Snapshot at a Glance for Fireplace‑Focused Buyers
The snapshot below distills the most relevant market metrics for buyers specifically interested in homes with fireplaces in the 28746 area. Use these numbers to benchmark your search, assess affordability, and prioritize which listings merit a deeper look.
Pay particular attention to how the median home price aligns with your financing plan, and consider the age of the home when evaluating potential fireplace maintenance costs.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 59 homes | Provides a manageable pool to tour and compare fireplace options. |
| Median listing price | $479,856 | Serves as a baseline budget for homes with fireplaces; guides financing expectations. |
| Price per square foot | $235 | Allows you to normalize costs across different home sizes and detect over‑priced fireplace features. |
| Listing price span | $85,600 – $2,500,000 | Shows the breadth of options, from starter homes with basic fireplaces to luxury properties with high‑end gas units. |
| Median year built | 1999 | Indicates the likely age of fireplace components; older homes may need chimney repairs or updates. |
| County | Rutherford County | Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, which can affect total ownership cost. |
| Average property‑tax rate | 0.68% of assessed value | Helps calculate annual tax expense for budgeting, especially for higher‑priced homes with premium fireplaces. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance | $1,200 – $1,800 annually | Insurance premiums can rise if a home has older chimney structures or lacks modern fire‑safety devices. |
| Median household income | $68,500 | Offers context for affordability; compare against median price to assess purchasing power. |
| Average commute to major employment center | 27 minutes | Shows time saved for evenings by the fireplace, enhancing its lifestyle value. |
| HOA presence | 12% of listings | If your target home is in an HOA, verify whether fireplace maintenance is covered or restricted. |
| Typical furnace age | 12 years | Older furnaces may share venting with fireplaces; coordinated upgrades can be cost‑effective. |
| Average lot size | 0.27 acres | Larger lots often allow outdoor fire pits as complementary features to indoor fireplaces. |
| Recent sales growth (12‑mo) | 3.4% increase | Indicates a modestly appreciating market, which can boost the resale value of well‑maintained fireplace homes. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $479,856 suggests a mid‑range budget for most buyers seeking a fireplace. Compare that to the median household income of $68,500; a 30%‑to‑35% front‑end housing cost ratio is typical, so ensure your down payment and debt‑to‑income ratios align.
Because the median home was built in 1999, many fireplaces are approaching 25 years old. Expect to budget $500‑$2,000 for chimney inspections, liner repairs, or gas line certification, depending on the unit type.
Homes priced at the lower end of the $85,600‑$2,500,000 range often feature basic wood‑burning fireplaces that may need new fireboxes or updated dampers. Conversely, high‑end listings likely include gas‑forced‑air units with programmable thermostats, reducing routine cleaning but still requiring annual safety checks.
With an average property‑tax rate of 0.68% and typical insurance costs of $1,200‑$1,800, incorporate these recurring expenses into your total monthly housing cost. A $500‑$1,000 annual chimney service adds to that calculation, especially for older masonry chimneys.
The 12% HOA presence means a minority of homes may have community rules governing fireplace modifications. Always request the HOA’s covenants before assuming you can replace a wood mantle with a gas insert.
Finally, the modest 3.4% sales growth signals a stable market. Well‑maintained fireplaces can be a differentiator that boosts resale appeal, especially if you’ve kept the chimney in good condition and documented any upgrades.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I assess the condition of a fireplace during a home tour?
A: Look for cracks in the masonry, signs of water intrusion, and the condition of the firebox liner. Ask for the age of the unit and request any recent chimney sweep reports. A clean, well‑maintained chimney indicates fewer surprise repair costs.
Q: Will a gas fireplace lower my annual heating costs?
A: Gas units are generally more efficient and require less maintenance than wood‑burning models. Compare the listed fuel type and ask the seller for past utility bills to gauge cost differences. Factor in the $80‑$120 yearly gas line inspection into your budget.
Q: Are there any HOA restrictions on fireplace upgrades?
A: In 12% of 28746 listings with HOAs, the governing documents may limit external alterations, including chimney caps or vent modifications. Request the HOA’s rules before planning any upgrades.
Q: How does the age of a home affect fireplace maintenance?
A: Homes built around 1999 often have original fireplace components. Expect potential chimney liner replacement or gas line updates, which can run $1,500‑$3,000 depending on the scope.
Q: Does having a fireplace improve resale value?
A: A well‑maintained fireplace can be a selling point, especially in a market with 3.4% growth. Buyers often pay a premium for homes that offer both aesthetic appeal and functional warmth, provided the fireplace is in good condition and compliant with safety standards.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start by reviewing the title report and any recorded easements that might affect chimney placement or vent routing. Verify that the property’s deed does not restrict the installation of gas lines or exterior chimney modifications.
Next, calculate total ownership costs: combine property taxes (0.68% of assessed value), homeowners insurance ($1,200‑$1,800 annually), and anticipated fireplace upkeep (annual sweep $150‑$300, gas line inspection $80‑$120). This holistic view helps you confirm affordability.
When securing financing, inform your lender about the fireplace type. Some lenders require additional appraisal notes for wood‑burning units due to fire‑risk considerations, which could affect loan terms.
Arrange a specialized inspection focused on the fireplace, chimney, and any associated vent systems. Request a certified chimney sweep’s report and, for gas units, a licensed plumber’s verification of the gas line.
Assess the roof’s condition and its impact on chimney flashing. An aging roof may need repairs to prevent water infiltration around the chimney stack, which can cause structural damage.
Evaluate the foundation and grading around the fireplace’s exterior. Poor drainage can lead to moisture seeping into the masonry, accelerating deterioration and requiring costly waterproofing.
Finally, consider the long‑term resale plan. A documented history of fireplace maintenance, receipts for sweeps, and any upgrades (e.g., new gas insert) can strengthen your home’s marketability when you decide to sell.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights that compare how different parts of 28746 handle lifestyle amenities, school quality, and walkability. You’ll also get a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, showing how the fireplace fits into your overall budget.
Later, we’ll walk through a step‑by‑step buyer strategy, from making an offer on a fireplace‑featured home to navigating inspections and closing. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions most buyers ask before they choose the right home.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28746 Market Report (September 2026)