At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for 28759 Fireplace Buyers
The table below condenses the most relevant market metrics for single‑family homes with fireplaces, helping you gauge where each listing sits relative to the overall market.
Use these figures as checkpoints: compare each home’s price per square foot, age, and fireplace condition against the benchmarks to spot opportunities or red flags.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
32 homes |
Provides the pool of properties you can physically tour and evaluate for fireplace quality. |
| Median listing price |
$760,178 |
Sets a realistic budget anchor; homes priced significantly lower may need fireplace repairs. |
| Median price per sq ft. |
$264 |
Helps compare values across different sized homes; a high per‑sq ft. price with a fireplace can indicate premium finishes. |
| Listing price span |
$289,000 – $2,750,000 |
Shows market breadth; a lower‑priced home might have an older, less efficient fireplace. |
| Median year built |
2002 |
Newer homes often have modern gas or electric fireplaces that are easier to maintain. |
| County |
Henderson County |
County tax rates and the assigned school district influence overall cost of ownership. |
| Average property tax rate |
1.12 % |
Impacts monthly carrying costs; higher taxes can offset savings from a cheaper fireplace home. |
| Average homeowner’s insurance |
$1,320 / year |
Insurers may adjust premiums for homes with wood‑burning fireplaces. |
| Typical HOA fee (if applicable) |
$150 / month |
HOA rules can govern fireplace modifications or required safety upgrades. |
| Median household income |
$89,000 |
Helps determine affordability of both purchase price and ongoing fireplace expenses. |
| Average commute to downtown |
22 minutes |
Short commute allows more budget flexibility for fireplace maintenance. |
| Typical utility cost (heating season) |
$1,850 / year |
Fireplaces can reduce furnace use, influencing overall utility bills. |
| Average annual fireplace maintenance |
$250 – $400 |
Budget line item for chimney cleaning, gas line inspection, or wood‑stove servicing. |
| Resale premium for functional fireplace |
5 % – 8 % |
Homes with well‑kept fireplaces often command higher resale prices. |
| Local fireplace contractor availability |
3 certified firms |
Ease of scheduling inspections or repairs impacts long‑term upkeep planning. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $760,178 suggests that the “average” home you’ll see will likely have a fireplace already installed, but you’ll need to verify its condition before assuming it adds value.
Because the median year built is 2002, many homes feature newer gas or electric fireplaces that are cleaner and require less frequent chimney work than older wood‑burning models.
At $264 per square foot, a 2,200‑sq‑ft. home with a fireplace would be priced around $580,800, well below the median. If the price is close to this figure, it may indicate a well‑maintained fireplace or a recent upgrade.
Property‑tax rates of 1.12 % mean that a $760,178 home carries roughly $8,513 in annual taxes. Adding $300 for fireplace upkeep and a potential $1,320 insurance premium yields a clearer picture of total yearly costs.
The average utility cost of $1,850 during heating season can be lowered by using the fireplace as a supplemental heat source, but only if the unit is efficient and properly maintained.
With a resale premium of 5 %‑8 % for functional fireplaces, investing $400‑$600 in a chimney sweep or a new gas line can pay off when you later list the home.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a fireplace is a cost‑saving feature or an added expense?
A: Request the furnace‑to‑fireplace efficiency rating and ask for the most recent chimney inspection report. If the fireplace is certified for low emissions and the inspection is recent, you can expect lower heating bills and modest maintenance costs—typically $250‑$400 per year.
Q: What should I inspect specifically for a wood‑burning fireplace?
A: Look for cracked firebrick, signs of creosote buildup, and ensure the damper closes fully. These issues can drive up cleaning costs and raise insurance premiums, so a clear, well‑maintained flue is essential before you commit.
Q: Are gas fireplaces generally cheaper to maintain than wood?
A: Yes. Gas units require annual burner cleaning and a simple vent check, usually costing under $200, whereas wood units often need chimney sweeps and occasional masonry repair, which can exceed $400.
Q: Does the presence of a fireplace affect financing?
A: Lenders may request a structural assessment if a fireplace’s chimney interacts with the roof framing. A clean inspection report helps keep appraisal values aligned with the median price.
Q: How does a fireplace influence resale value in 28759?
A: A functional, well‑styled fireplace can add a 5 %‑8 % premium, especially when buyers compare homes within the $289,000‑$2,750,000 price span. Ensure the fireplace is in good working order to capture that upside.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements or deed restrictions that might limit fireplace modifications or require specific venting clearances.
Review property‑tax statements and insurance quotes; note any surcharge related to the fireplace type, especially for wood‑burning units.
Secure pre‑approval and confirm that the appraisal will consider the fireplace’s contribution to the home’s overall value, using the median price per square foot as a benchmark.
Schedule a full home inspection that includes a dedicated chimney or vent inspection, and request a separate specialist report if the fireplace is wood‑burning.
Ask the seller for any recent receipts for fireplace repairs, gas line inspections, or chimney cleanings; these documents can be leveraged in negotiations.
Assess the roof and structural framing around the fireplace chimney; ensure there is no water intrusion or roof sag that could lead to costly repairs later.
Finally, calculate the total cost of ownership—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, utility savings, and estimated annual fireplace upkeep—to determine whether the home fits your long‑term financial goals.
What You Can Explore Next
The following sections dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28759, highlighting which subdivisions feature newer gas fireplaces versus classic wood‑burning designs.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, school district performance, and market outlook so you can confidently decide which home with a fireplace aligns with your lifestyle and budget.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28759 Market Report (September 2026)