Connelly Springs Home Snapshot: Key Metrics for the Fireplace‑Focused Buyer
The table below isolates the most relevant statistics for single‑family homes with fireplaces, helping you evaluate affordability, financing, and ongoing costs.
Use these figures to compare properties, anticipate budget requirements, and identify which homes provide the best value for a fireplace‑centric lifestyle.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active single‑family listings |
47 |
Shows current inventory; a lower number can create competition for homes you like. |
| Median list price |
$317,000 |
Benchmark for budgeting; homes with fireplaces often list near this median. |
| Average list price |
$427,664 |
Highlights price skew; premium fireplace homes may sit above the median. |
| Price range |
$39,000 – $1,349,000 |
Illustrates market breadth; you can find modest or high‑end fireplace options. |
| Median square footage |
1,872 sq ft |
Helps assess space for a fireplace and surrounding furniture. |
| Median price per sq ft |
$188 |
Allows cost‑per‑area comparison across listings. |
| Average price per sq ft |
$193 |
Indicates slight premium for newer or upgraded homes, often with fireplaces. |
| Median bedrooms |
3 |
Ensures enough rooms for families while still fitting a spacious hearth. |
| Median bathrooms |
2 |
Balances convenience with resale appeal, especially for multi‑generational buyers. |
| Price‑reduced listings |
6 |
Signals possible negotiation leverage; reduced homes may still have functional fireplaces. |
| Typical chimney cleaning cost |
$120‑$180 per service |
Annual expense to maintain a wood‑burning fireplace safely. |
| Gas‑fireplace inspection cost |
$150‑$250 annually |
Ensures safe operation and prevents costly repairs. |
| Potential resale premium for fireplace |
5‑10 % |
Buyers often value the cozy feature, translating into a higher sale price. |
| Average homeowner’s insurance premium |
$1,200‑$1,500 annually |
Includes coverage for fire‑related risk; higher premiums may apply to homes with older chimneys. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median list price of $317,000 tells you the central point of the market; homes priced near this figure are likely to be competitive and reflect typical property features, including fireplaces. Compare this against your financing capacity to determine whether you’ll need to stretch for higher‑priced, upgraded hearths.
The median square footage of 1,872 sq ft suggests most homes have ample room for a fireplace without sacrificing livable space. If you prefer a larger hearth, verify that the floor plan accommodates the firebox without crowding essential traffic paths.
Price per square foot at $188 (median) versus $193 (average) signals a modest premium for newer or more upgraded homes—many of which feature modern gas fireplaces. Use this metric to assess whether the added cost aligns with the fireplace’s condition and efficiency.
With six price‑reduced listings, you have potential negotiating room. Ask sellers why the price dropped; often, a fireplace may need cleaning, chimney repair, or updated venting, which can be reflected in the reduced price.
Annual maintenance costs, such as $120‑$180 for chimney cleaning or $150‑$250 for gas inspections, should be factored into your total monthly housing budget. Over five years, these expenses can add $1,400‑$2,000, influencing affordability calculations.
The estimated 5‑10 % resale premium means that a well‑maintained fireplace can increase your home’s selling price by roughly $15,850‑$31,700 based on the median price. This uplift can offset the ongoing upkeep costs if you plan to stay beyond the short term.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a fireplace really add value in Connelly Springs?
A: Yes. Data shows a typical resale premium of 5‑10 %, meaning a home with a functional fireplace can command an extra $15‑$32 k on a $317 k median home. This premium is strongest when the fireplace is clean, well‑vented, and matches current buyer preferences for low‑maintenance gas units.
Q: What maintenance should I budget for a wood‑burning fireplace?
A: Expect annual chimney cleaning at $120‑$180 and occasional repairs to the firebox or damper, which can run $300‑$800 if issues arise. Including these items in your five‑year budget adds roughly $1,500‑$2,200, a necessary cost to keep the feature safe and attractive.
Q: Are gas fireplaces cheaper to maintain than wood‑burning ones?
A: Gas units avoid chimney soot buildup, but they still need yearly inspections ($150‑$250) and occasional vent cleaning. Overall, gas fireplaces generally cost $30‑$50 less per year in maintenance, making them a practical choice if you value convenience.
Q: How does a fireplace affect my overall home insurance?
A: Homeowner’s insurance in Connelly Springs averages $1,200‑$1,500 annually, but insurers may add a surcharge for older chimneys or uninspected gas lines. Providing recent inspection reports can help keep your premium at the lower end of the range.
Q: Should I prioritize a larger hearth or a more efficient fireplace?
A: Larger hearths create a dramatic visual focal point but reduce usable floor area. Efficient gas models occupy less space and offer cleaner operation. Weigh the aesthetic benefit against the functional loss of square footage and ongoing maintenance when comparing listings.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a full title report and examine any easements or deed restrictions that could affect fireplace placement, especially if a homeowners’ association governs exterior modifications.
Second, calculate property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and any HOA fees. In Connelly Springs, average insurance premiums range from $1,200 to $1,500 per year; ensuring the chimney or gas line has been inspected can prevent unexpected surcharge.
Third, discuss financing with your lender, highlighting the home’s overall condition and the fireplace’s age. Lenders may request a separate appraisal of the fireplace if it is a substantial feature, influencing loan‑to‑value ratios.
Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized chimney or gas‑line inspection. Verify that the seller provides recent cleaning receipts or repair warranties.
Fifth, evaluate the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. A well‑maintained roof reduces the risk of water infiltration that could damage a fireplace’s surrounding masonry.
Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can cause moisture accumulation around the chimney base, leading to masonry deterioration over time.
Finally, integrate all findings into a long‑term ownership plan. Consider how the fireplace fits into your resale strategy, potential rental income, and future renovation budgets. Aligning maintenance costs with projected appreciation will help you decide whether the home truly matches your lifestyle and financial goals.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next section, you’ll see detailed neighborhood spotlights that compare Harbor Ridge, Kayla’s Ridge, and other subdivisions on walkability, school proximity, and community amenities.
Later chapters will break down cost‑of‑living calculations, school performance data, market outlook forecasts, and actionable buying strategies so you can move confidently from browsing to closing.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: