Snapshot of Key Metrics for Stanfield Home Buyers
Understanding the core market numbers helps you evaluate whether a fireplace‑featured property aligns with your financial goals. Use the table below to compare price, size, age, and other factors that directly affect ownership costs.
The data reflects active listings as of September 2026, giving you a current view of what’s available in Stanfield.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 34 | Shows the size of the current market pool you can tour and compare. |
| Median listing price | $551,605 | Serves as a baseline budget anchor for evaluating any home. |
| Median price per sq ft | $218 | Allows apples‑to‑apples price comparison across different sized homes. |
| Listing price span | $189,500 – $4,800,000 | Indicates the breadth of buyer segments and helps set realistic price ceilings. |
| Median year built | 1998 | Signals typical construction standards, likely fireplace types, and potential system age. |
| County | Stanly County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district. |
| Proximity to park | 1.5 mi to Stanfield Park | Enhances lifestyle appeal and can boost resale desirability. |
| Average commute | ≈ 25 minutes to regional hub | Impacts overall household budget and daily convenience. |
| Typical lot size | ≈ 0.35 acre | Influences outdoor space for fire‑pit extensions or garden projects. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate | $1,200 – $2,500 annual | Important for total cost of ownership, especially with fireplace risk factors. |
| Property‑tax rate | ≈ 0.73 % of assessed value | Directly affects monthly holding costs. |
| Average utilities (incl. heating) | $180 – $250 monthly | Fireplaces can lower or raise this figure depending on fuel type. |
| Median household income | $68,000 | Helps gauge affordability relative to median home price. |
| Homeownership rate | 62 % | Indicates market stability and potential for resale. |
| Days on market (average) | 42 days | Shows how quickly homes—especially those with fireplaces—are moving. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $551,605 combined with a median household income of $68,000 suggests a price‑to‑income ratio near 8.1 : 1, which is higher than the national ideal of 4 : 1. This signals that buyers should be diligent about financing and may need to budget tightly, especially if they add fireplace fuel costs.
At $218 per square foot, a 2,200 sq ft home with a fireplace would cost roughly $480,000 before upgrades. Comparing that to a similarly sized home without a fireplace can reveal whether the hearth’s added aesthetic and resale value justifies any premium.
Homeowners in Stanfield pay roughly 0.73 % of assessed value in property taxes. For a $550,000 home, that translates to about $4,015 annually, an amount you should incorporate into your total monthly housing expense alongside insurance and utility estimates.
The average utility bill of $180 – $250 per month can shift upward if you run a wood‑burning fireplace frequently; gas inserts tend to have lower marginal costs but require periodic vent checks. Knowing your preferred fuel type helps you forecast these monthly variances.
With an average of 42 days on market, homes—especially those boasting a fireplace—are moving relatively quickly. This underscores the importance of having financing pre‑approved and being ready to act when you find a fireplace that meets your style and budget.
Finally, the 62 % homeownership rate reflects a stable community where owners tend to stay, which can be advantageous for resale if you maintain the fireplace and associated systems well.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a fireplace increase a home’s resale value in Stanfield?
A: Yes, a well‑maintained fireplace often attracts buyers looking for a focal point or extra winter comfort. However, the premium depends on the unit’s condition, fuel type, and whether it matches current buyer preferences for efficiency. Verify the fireplace’s age and recent maintenance records before assuming a price boost.
Q: What upkeep should I budget for with a wood‑burning fireplace?
A: Expect annual chimney cleaning (≈ $150 – $300), possible masonry repair every 5‑10 years, and seasonal inspection of firebox and damper. Include firewood costs if you plan to use it regularly; these can add $50‑$100 per month during heating season.
Q: Are gas fireplaces cheaper to run than wood?
A: Generally, gas inserts have lower variable costs and require less frequent cleaning, but they do need vent inspection and occasional pilot‑light service. Factor in a modest $100‑$200 annual service fee and compare it to your expected wood‑fuel budget.
Q: How does a fireplace affect my home insurance?
A: Insurers may raise premiums slightly for homes with older masonry fireplaces due to fire risk, typically by $50‑$100 annually. Newer gas units are viewed as lower risk. Ask your insurer for a quote that reflects the specific fireplace type.
Q: Should I request a professional inspection of the fireplace before purchase?
A: Absolutely. A dedicated chimney or gas‑unit inspection can reveal hidden cracks, carbon monoxide issues, or vent blockages. Include the inspection cost (≈ $200‑$400) in your due‑diligence budget and use any findings to negotiate repairs or price adjustments.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a clear title report and boundary survey. Verify that the property’s easements, deed restrictions, or zoning rules do not prohibit additions or modifications to the fireplace, especially if you plan to upgrade or convert fuel types.
Second, assess the total annual cost of ownership: property taxes at roughly 0.73 % of the assessed value, homeowner’s insurance between $1,200 and $2,500, and utility estimates of $180‑$250 per month, remembering that fireplace fuel will shift that utility number.
Third, secure financing early. Lenders will scrutinize the home’s condition, and a fireplace that needs repair may affect the appraisal value, potentially reducing the loan‑to‑value ratio you can obtain.
Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a dedicated chimney or gas‑unit check. Use any repair estimates to negotiate a price reduction or seller concessions before closing.
Fifth, review the age and condition of major systems. A home built around the median year 1998 may still have original HVAC, plumbing, or electrical components that require updates to support modern fireplace installations.
Sixth, evaluate the foundation, grading, and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to moisture issues that affect chimney integrity, while a sloped lot may require additional waterproofing around the fireplace hearth.
Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained fireplace can be a selling point, but if you anticipate moving within a few years, weigh the upfront maintenance costs against the potential resale premium.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods, comparing which areas in Stanfield have the highest concentration of homes with modern gas fireplaces versus traditional wood units. You’ll also see a breakdown of how property‑tax rates differ by subdivision.
Later, we’ll examine cost‑of‑living factors, school performance within the assigned district, and detailed market outlooks through 2027‑2028. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Stanfield Market Report (September 2026)