Stonebridge Home Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers
The snapshot below captures the essential data points you need to benchmark when evaluating a Stonebridge home with a fireplace. Use these figures to compare a property's asking price, size, age, and associated costs against your budget and lifestyle goals.
Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with the presence of a fireplace—whether it adds comfort, resale appeal, or maintenance obligations.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
1 |
Limited inventory means you can negotiate but also must act quickly on a home that meets all criteria, including fireplace condition. |
| Median listing price |
$261,159 |
Provides a baseline budget; a home with a fireplace may price above this median if the unit is well‑maintained. |
| Price per square foot |
$174 |
Helps compare homes of different sizes; a larger home with a fireplace can be evaluated on a per‑sq‑ft basis. |
| Listing price range |
$297,000 – $297,000 |
Shows the top end of current market; a fireplace upgrade could be a justification for a price at the high end. |
| Median year built |
2007 |
Indicates likely age of the fireplace system; newer homes may have newer, more efficient units. |
| County |
Mecklenburg |
County tax rates and school district funding affect overall ownership cost, important when budgeting for fireplace maintenance. |
| Proximity to park |
3.8 mi to Ramblewood District Park |
Outdoor recreation adds lifestyle value, complementing indoor comforts like a fireplace. |
| Typical lot size |
0.25 acre |
Smaller lots may limit external features; a fireplace becomes a primary indoor gathering point. |
| Average household income |
$78,000 |
Helps gauge affordability; higher income may support discretionary spending on fireplace upgrades or maintenance. |
| Property tax rate |
1.02 % |
Impacts monthly cost of ownership; include annual chimney or gas line inspections in budgeting. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate |
$1,200 – $1,500 per year |
Insurance premiums can rise if a fireplace is older or not up to code. |
| Average utility cost |
$220 per month |
Fireplaces can reduce heating bills in winter; assess fuel type when estimating utilities. |
| Days on market (average) |
45 days |
Shorter market time may indicate high demand; a well‑kept fireplace could accelerate sale. |
| Owner‑occupancy rate |
78 % |
Higher owner occupancy often means better‑maintained homes, including functional fireplaces. |
| Recent price appreciation |
3 % YoY |
Steady appreciation suggests a solid investment; a fireplace that’s in good condition can enhance resale value. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $261,159 sets a realistic starting point, but a home with a fireplace may command a premium if the unit is modern, safe, and aesthetically appealing. Compare the price per square foot ($174) to determine whether the fireplace adds proportional value.
Since the median construction year is 2007, many fireplaces are likely to be either well‑kept wood‑burning models or newer gas inserts. Verify the installation date and maintenance history; older wood units may need a new chimney liner, while gas units might require valve checks.
Property‑tax rates of 1.02 % and homeowner’s insurance estimates between $1,200 and $1,500 per year mean you should allocate a portion of your annual budget to fireplace upkeep, especially chimney sweeps ($100‑$150) or gas line inspections ($80‑$120).
With an average utility cost of $220 per month, a functional fireplace can lower winter heating expenses, particularly if you use it as a supplemental heat source. However, factor in fuel costs—wood, propane, or natural gas—when estimating total monthly outlay.
The 45‑day average days on market indicates a moderately brisk market. A home with a clean, attractive fireplace can stand out to buyers, potentially reducing time on market and improving negotiating power.
Finally, the 3 % year‑over‑year appreciation suggests that properties are holding value. A well‑maintained fireplace can be a differentiator that supports a higher resale price, especially in a market where many homes are built around the same era.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a fireplace significantly increase a home’s resale value in Stonebridge?
A: Yes, a fireplace that is in good condition can add appeal and justify a higher listing price, especially in a market where buyers value cozy, livable spaces. Verify the fireplace’s age and maintenance records to ensure it truly contributes value rather than a hidden cost.
Q: What maintenance should I budget for with a wood‑burning fireplace?
A: Plan for annual chimney cleaning ($100‑$150) and occasional flue repairs. Inspect the firebox for cracks and the damper for proper operation each winter to avoid safety hazards and maintain efficiency.
Q: Are gas fireplaces cheaper to maintain than wood‑burning ones?
A: Generally, gas units require less frequent cleaning—typically an annual inspection of the gas valve and venting—costing $80‑$120. However, they may need occasional pilot light or igniter repairs, which should be factored into your budget.
Q: How does the fireplace affect my utility bills?
A: When used as supplemental heat, a fireplace can reduce central heating demand, potentially lowering monthly utility costs. Compare fuel costs (wood, propane, or natural gas) to determine the most economical option for your usage pattern.
Q: Should I ask for a professional inspection of the fireplace before buying?
A: Absolutely. An inspector can assess chimney integrity, venting, and gas line safety. Their findings give you leverage to negotiate repairs, replacements, or a price reduction if issues are uncovered.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm there are no restrictions on fireplace modifications or the placement of venting equipment.
Understand the property‑tax rate (1.02 %) and factor fireplace‑related expenses—such as chimney caps or gas line inspections—into your total annual ownership cost.
Secure financing by ensuring the appraisal acknowledges the fireplace’s condition; a well‑maintained unit can positively influence the appraised value.
Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a dedicated fireplace and chimney evaluation, and request a separate chimney sweep report if the home has a wood‑burning unit.
Assess the age of the fireplace system; units installed around the median 2007 construction year may need component upgrades or replacement within the next decade.
Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage to ensure that moisture does not affect the fireplace’s chimney or firebox, especially on the typical 0.25‑acre lot size.
Combine your findings on taxes, insurance, financing, and maintenance to create a realistic budget and exit strategy, because a well‑kept fireplace can be a selling point, but unexpected repairs can erode profitability.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections dive deeper into Stonebridge’s neighborhood spotlights, comparing sub‑areas that differ in lot size, school quality, and proximity to amenities like Ramblewood District Park.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, market trends through 2027‑2028, and actionable strategies to position yourself competitively in a market with limited inventory.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty Stonebridge Market Report (September 2026)