The Ultimate Guide to With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28079 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28079 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28079 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in the 28079 Area?

Before you commit to a home in 28079, avoid treating school, commute, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. Overlooking how these factors interact can lead to a purchase that feels right on paper but proves costly later on.

The market in ZIP 28079 currently offers 328 active listings, giving you a robust pool of homes to evaluate. With a median asking price of $437,334, you have a clear benchmark for budgeting, while the price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $219 lets you compare homes of different sizes on an even footing.

A first‑floor primary bedroom can reshape daily living in several ways. It eliminates stair climbing, which is a practical advantage for families with young children, older adults, or anyone who values convenience. This layout often provides easier access to the master bathroom, reducing the need for night‑time trips up and down stairs and improving safety. Because the primary suite occupies the ground level, you may find larger overall floor plans that separate private sleeping areas from public living spaces, enhancing privacy for guests. However, a main‑level bedroom can affect resale appeal; some buyers prefer the traditional upstairs master for added separation, so you should assess how prevalent that preference is in your target market. Additionally, the proximity to the front entry may increase wear on finish materials, so budgeting for periodic repainting or flooring refreshes is wise. Finally, consider noise transmission from street‑level activity—investing in solid‑core doors and sound‑absorbing insulation can mitigate this concern.

When you weigh these bedroom benefits against the broader market, remember that 28079’s homes were built a median of 2021, indicating newer construction with modern layouts that often include ground‑level masters. The price spread from $229,900 to $5 million shows a wide range of options, so you can target a property that matches both your feature preferences and budget without sacrificing essential criteria like school quality or commute distance.

Historical Foundations of the 28079 Community

The ZIP 28079 area, serving Indian Trail, North Carolina, grew rapidly in the early 2000s as Union County expanded its residential footprint to accommodate commuters heading toward Charlotte. Substantial highway improvements, notably the widening of US‑601, opened new corridors for developers and set the stage for modern subdivisions.

During the 2010‑2015 period, several master‑planned communities were introduced, attracting families seeking newer homes with amenities such as community pools and walking trails. These developments often featured single‑story floor plans, making first‑floor primary bedrooms a common design choice.

Union County’s property‑tax rate, set at 0.87 % of assessed value, has remained stable over the past five years, contributing to predictable annual tax obligations for homeowners. This stability is a key consideration when evaluating long‑term affordability of a home with additional features like a ground‑level master suite.

Recent civic initiatives have focused on preserving green space, exemplified by the addition of Chestnut Square Park just 0.4 miles from the center of the ZIP, providing residents with easy access to outdoor recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

Why 28079 Appeals to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28079 enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to the Charlotte metropolitan job market. Average commute times to downtown Charlotte hover around 25 minutes, thanks to the proximity of I‑485 and US‑74, which supports a balanced work‑life dynamic.

The area hosts a variety of retail and dining options, from the emerging market center at Indian Trail Town Center to locally owned eateries along Independence Boulevard. These amenities enhance everyday convenience and add lifestyle value for families seeking nearby shopping and dining.

Neighborhoods such as Highland Town and Union Hill feature a mix of newer construction and established homes, offering price points that reflect the median listing price of $437,334 while also presenting higher‑end opportunities up to $5 million. This range ensures that buyers can find a home that aligns with their financial goals and feature preferences, including first‑floor primary bedrooms.

Homeownership costs vary, but the median year built of 2021 means many properties benefit from recent building codes, energy‑efficient windows, and modern HVAC systems, potentially lowering utility expenses compared with older stock.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Buyers in 28079

This quick reference table aggregates the most relevant market data for buyers prioritizing a ground‑level master suite. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and identify where a property’s price aligns with local norms.

Understanding each metric’s impact helps you focus on homes that meet both your feature desires and overall budget constraints.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 328 homes Provides a sizable pool to find properties with a first‑floor primary bedroom without compromising on other priorities.
Median asking price $437,334 Serves as a realistic budget anchor; homes with ground‑level masters often cluster around this median.
Price per square foot $219 Enables quick price comparisons across differing lot sizes and floor plans.
Listing price span $229,900 – $5,000,000 Shows the breadth of the market, helping you set upper and lower search boundaries.
Median year built 2021 Newer homes are more likely to include first‑floor master suites and modern amenities.
County Union County Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both crucial for long‑term budgeting.
Average property‑tax rate 0.87 % Helps calculate annual tax expenses on the home’s assessed value.
Median household income (2025) $89,200 Provides context for affordability; compare the median price to local income levels.
Average commute to Charlotte ≈25 minutes Influences total cost of ownership when factoring in fuel, time, and wear.
Distance to nearest park 0.4 mi (Chestnut Square Park) Enhances quality of life and can be a selling point for families with children.
Typical HOA fee (if applicable) $150 – $250 per month Adds to monthly carrying costs; check if HOA rules affect alterations to the master suite.
Average home size 1,800 sq ft Helps gauge whether a first‑floor master will impact usable living space.
Average lot size 0.23 acre Larger lots may reduce noise from street level into a ground‑level bedroom.
Resale appreciation (past 12 months) 3.2 % Indicates market momentum; a well‑designed master suite can boost resale value.
Days on market (average) 28 days Short market times suggest competition; act quickly when you find a suitable first‑floor master.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $437,334 aligns closely with the median household income of $89,200, implying that a conventional 30‑year mortgage at current rates would keep monthly housing costs within the recommended 28 % front‑end ratio for most buyers.

At $219 per square foot, a home measuring 1,800 sq ft would price around $394,200, which sits slightly below the median. Targeting properties at or under this per‑square‑foot cost can create budget flexibility for upgrades such as sound‑proofing a first‑floor master bedroom.

The 0.87 % property‑tax rate translates to roughly $3,800 in annual taxes on a $437,334 home, a predictable expense that should be factored into your overall cost analysis, especially when assessing long‑term affordability of a ground‑level suite.

Because the median construction year is 2021, many homes feature contemporary layouts that already include a first‑floor primary bedroom, reducing the need for costly renovations. However, verify the condition of the master bathroom and any attached walk‑in closets, as these fixtures can age faster with higher usage.

With an average of 28 days on market, homes that meet your feature checklist—especially a well‑designed first‑floor master—may sell quickly. Being pre‑approved for financing and ready to act can give you an edge.

The 3.2 % annual appreciation suggests that a property with a desirable master suite may enjoy a modest upside when you decide to sell, assuming you maintain the suite’s condition and curb appeal.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a first‑floor primary bedroom affect resale value in 28079?

A: Buyers seeking accessibility often prize a ground‑level master, which can broaden the pool of potential purchasers and support a higher resale price. However, some traditional buyers prefer upstairs masters, so marketability may vary. When touring homes, ask the listing agent about recent offers on similar floor plans to gauge demand.

Q: What maintenance considerations should I anticipate with a first‑floor master suite?

A: Because the master lies near the front entry, foot traffic can wear flooring and door hardware faster. Budget for periodic refinishing of hardwood or replacement of entry‑door seals. Installing solid‑core doors and adding area rugs can mitigate wear while enhancing sound insulation.

Q: Are there any zoning or HOA rules that could restrict modifications to a ground‑level master?

A: In Union County, most single‑family zones allow interior renovations without special permits, but HOAs may impose design guidelines on door styles or exterior alterations. Review the HOA’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) before planning upgrades.

Q: How does the proximity to Chestnut Square Park influence a home’s desirability?

A: Being only 0.4 miles from a park adds lifestyle appeal for families and can boost the property’s marketability. It also provides a convenient outdoor space for recreation, which complements a first‑floor master by offering easy indoor‑outdoor flow.

Q: Does the age of the home impact the longevity of a first‑floor master’s bathroom fixtures?

A: Newer homes (median year 2021) typically have modern plumbing and water‑efficient fixtures that should last 10‑15 years with regular maintenance. Inspect for any signs of leaks or premature wear, especially around the master bathroom’s shower and tub, as early detection saves costly repairs.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm the seller holds clear ownership, and verify that no easements or deed restrictions limit future alterations to the master suite or its access points.

Calculate the full cost of ownership by adding the 0.87 % property‑tax rate, estimated homeowners insurance of $1,200‑$1,500 annually, and any applicable HOA fees ranging from $150 to $250 per month.

When securing financing, ensure your loan‑to‑value ratio accommodates the median price and that the appraisal will account for the value added by a first‑floor primary bedroom, especially if the layout is a selling point.

Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes a focused review of the master bedroom’s flooring, doors, and bathroom fixtures, plus a moisture assessment for potential water intrusion from the front entry.

Evaluate the condition and age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since newer construction (median 2021) often means warranties are still in effect, reducing immediate out‑of‑pocket repair costs.

Inspect the foundation, grading, and drainage around the lot; a well‑graded site helps prevent water seepage into a ground‑level bedroom, protecting both the interior finishes and the home’s structural integrity.

Finally, consider your long‑term strategy: if you anticipate selling within five years, ensure the first‑floor master’s design aligns with broader market preferences and that you have a reserve for potential upgrades that keep the suite competitive.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, helping you compare areas like Highland Town and Union Hill for their specific amenities, walkability, and school options. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that factors in taxes, insurance, and HOA fees for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28079 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a first‑floor primary bedroom are looking for convenience, accessibility, and long‑term flexibility. In the Charlotte‑area ZIP 28079, that preference intersects with a median asking price of $495,460, a lot‑size average of 0.22 acres, and a typical home size of roughly 2,495 sq ft. The three peer ZIP codes—28227, 28110, and 28105—offer comparable single‑family inventories but differ in price per square foot, lot dimensions, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which shape how a first‑floor bedroom adds value. For a buyer weighing daily‑life ease against cost, the key questions are: Does the extra square footage justify the premium? How does owner‑occupancy affect neighborhood stability? And will the layout influence financing or resale speed? The data snapshot from September 2026 (IDX Broker) and the 2020‑2024 ACS provide the quantitative backdrop for these decisions.

28079 (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Appeal

The median list price in 28079 sits at $495,460, with an average price of $201.9 per square foot. Homes average 2,495 sq ft on 0.22 acres, giving buyers enough footprint to place a spacious first‑floor master suite without sacrificing yard space. Because a first‑floor bedroom eliminates stair traffic, buyers often accept a modest price premium—typically 3‑5 % above comparable two‑story homes—reflected in the $495 K median. The larger lot also means easier landscaping around a ground‑level entry, a factor that appeals to families with young children or aging parents. The median household income of $100,516 suggests that local buyers have the financial bandwidth to absorb the premium while still maintaining a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 79.27 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. A high owner‑occupancy rate often translates to better-maintained properties and fewer turnover disruptions—critical for those who value a consistent, low‑maintenance environment for a first‑floor master. The mean commute of 27.73 minutes places 28079 within a reasonable drive to major employment centers, meaning residents can enjoy a quiet suburban setting without excessive travel. Nearby amenities such as Annandale Park and Bonterra Horse Park provide outdoor recreation that complements a ground‑level bedroom’s easy indoor‑outdoor flow. Restaurants like Best China and Puerto Vallarta add convenient dining options, reducing the need for long trips for everyday meals.

28227 (Peer ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Appeal

In 28227, the median asking price climbs to $520,000, while the price per square foot rises to $226.8. Homes are slightly larger on average (2,288 sq ft) and sit on 0.40 acres, offering ample room for a first‑floor master suite plus a sizable backyard. The higher price per square foot reflects both the larger lot and a market that rewards single‑level layouts in this suburban corridor. Buyers must weigh the $24,540 (≈5 %) price premium against the benefit of a private, ground‑level retreat that avoids stair‑related maintenance. Median household income here is $77,115, lower than 28079, which may tighten financing margins for some buyers seeking the same feature set.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 70.21 % of 28227, noticeably lower than the target ZIP. A larger renter share (29.79 %) can signal more rental turnover, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion and the long‑term appreciation of a first‑floor master home. The mean commute of 28.38 minutes is comparable to 28079, keeping daily travel reasonable. Residents enjoy Mint Hill Veterans Memorial Park and Mint Hill Founders Park, both within a short drive, which enhances the appeal of a ground‑floor bedroom that opens directly onto outdoor space. Dining options such as J‑Birds Restaurant and Charbar No. 7 provide local conveniences, though the overall restaurant density is slightly lower than in 28079.

28110 (Peer ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Appeal

ZIP 28110 offers the most affordable median price at $435,000, with a price per square foot of $212.06. Homes average 2,285 sq ft on 0.29 acres, delivering a balanced footprint for a first‑floor master suite without excessive lot maintenance. The lower price point translates to roughly a 12 % discount versus 28079, making it attractive for buyers who need the accessibility of a ground‑level bedroom but are price‑sensitive. Median household income of $83,480 sits between the target and 28227, suggesting a moderate financing environment. Buyers should verify that the floor plan truly places the primary bedroom on the first level, as some listings may only offer a “first‑floor bedroom” without the full master suite amenities.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupancy in 28110 is 75.01 %, indicating a solid owner base while still allowing a modest renter presence (24.99 %). The mean commute of 31.41 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting a slightly farther distance from major employment hubs. Nevertheless, the area boasts several parks—Noel Williams Park, Fairview Park, and Sutton Park—providing ample green space for families who value easy access from a ground‑floor bedroom to outdoor recreation. Restaurants such as Olive Garden and Buffalo Wild Wings add dining variety, though the overall commercial density is lower than in 28079.

28105 (Peer ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Appeal

At the high end of the price spectrum, 28105’s median asking price is $568,450, with a price per square foot of $243.92. Homes are the largest on average (2,453 sq ft) and sit on 0.35 acres, delivering generous interior space for a first‑floor primary bedroom and extensive yard. The premium reflects both higher median household income ($108,190) and a market that values premium finishes and larger lots. Buyers should anticipate a price premium of roughly 15 % over 28079 for the added square footage and upscale amenities. The larger lot also means higher property tax and maintenance costs, which must be factored into the long‑term budgeting for a ground‑level master suite.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28105 are 67.63 %, the lowest of the four ZIPs, while renters account for 32.37 %. This higher renter mix can introduce more turnover, potentially affecting the stability of a community that values long‑term residency for a first‑floor master home. The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest, offering a slight advantage for daily travel. Nearby parks—KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park—provide convenient outdoor options that complement a ground‑floor bedroom’s easy indoor‑outdoor flow. Dining choices such as Philly Connection and Best Wok II add local flavor, though the overall restaurant density remains modest.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aggregates median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. Buyers of homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom should compare not only the headline price but also how much land they receive for that price, because a larger lot can enhance the usability of a ground‑level master suite (e.g., private garden access, easier wheelchair navigation). A higher price per square foot often signals higher construction quality or more desirable neighborhood amenities, both of which can protect resale value for a first‑floor layout.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28079$495,460$201.90.22
28227$520,000$226.80.4
28110$435,000$212.060.29
28105$568,450$243.920.35

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. A higher count of active listings (e.g., 326 in 28110) gives buyers more options to find a home that truly places the primary bedroom on the first floor, while a robust sales history (2,270 sales in 28110) indicates a healthy turnover that can support quicker resale of such specialized homes. Rental listings are low across all ZIPs, suggesting limited short‑term rental competition, which can be reassuring for owner‑occupiers seeking stable neighborhoods.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280792852,03328
282273042,17122
281103262,27025
281051951,54618

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table shows owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and mean commute times. Higher owner‑occupancy (79.27 % in 28079) typically correlates with better property upkeep, an important factor for first‑floor primary bedroom homes where exterior maintenance (e.g., landscaping around a ground‑level entry) directly impacts daily comfort. Commute times also affect lifestyle; a shorter commute (25.69 minutes in 28105) can make a longer walk from the bedroom to a home office more tolerable.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28227: ZCTA 28227; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28105: ZCTA 28105.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2807979.2720.7327.73
2822770.2129.7928.38
2811075.0124.9931.41
2810567.6332.3725.69

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most decision‑critical metrics: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For a buyer focused on a first‑floor primary bedroom, 28079 offers a balanced mix of price, high owner‑occupancy, and moderate inventory, making it a strong candidate. 28110 provides the lowest price but a slightly longer commute, while 28227 presents larger lots at a modest premium. 28105 commands the highest price and lowest owner‑occupancy, which may be less attractive unless the buyer values the larger lot and higher income environment.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28227: ZCTA 28227; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28105: ZCTA 28105. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28079$495,46028579.27
28227$520,00030470.21
28110$435,00032675.01
28105$568,45019567.63

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Home

When the primary bedroom sits on the first floor, the buyer’s checklist expands beyond square footage. First, verify that the master suite truly includes the full suite of amenities—walk‑in closet, en‑suite bathroom, and private entry—on the ground level; listings may sometimes label a “first‑floor bedroom” that lacks these features. Second, weigh the price premium against lot size: 28079’s $495 K median price buys 0.22 acres, while 28105’s $568 K secures 0.35 acres, a trade‑off that matters if you plan to add a garden, wheelchair ramp, or outdoor living space directly off the master bedroom.

Third, consider owner‑occupancy. Higher owner percentages (28079 and 28110) suggest neighborhoods where residents are more likely to maintain shared aesthetics and keep noise levels low—important when the master bedroom opens onto the front yard or a patio. Fourth, evaluate commute times. A longer commute can erode the convenience of a ground‑level bedroom if you need to walk to a home office or carry equipment daily. Finally, inspect the home’s structural layout. Single‑story homes often have broader roof spans, which can affect heating and cooling costs; a well‑insulated roof benefits a first‑floor master by keeping the bedroom temperature stable year‑round.

Buyer Questions

What are the advantages of a first‑floor primary bedroom in ZIP 28079?

A first‑floor master in 28079 offers immediate accessibility, which is valuable for families with young children, seniors, or anyone who wants to avoid stairs. The high owner‑occupancy rate (79.27 %) means neighbors are likely to maintain their properties, preserving curb appeal and resale value. The moderate lot size (0.22 acres) provides enough outdoor space for a private garden or patio that can be accessed directly from the bedroom, enhancing indoor‑outdoor living.

How does the price per square foot for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom compare across ZIP 28079, 28227, 28110, and 28105?

Price per square foot varies from $201.9 in 28079 to $243.92 in 28105. The mid‑range ZIPs—28227 ($226.8) and 28110 ($212.06)—sit between the two extremes. A higher price per square foot often reflects larger lots or higher‑end finishes, which can be advantageous if you seek a premium first‑floor master suite with upscale fixtures. However, if budget is a priority, 28079 offers the lowest cost per square foot while still delivering a solid lot size.

Is owner‑occupancy higher in areas with more first‑floor primary bedroom homes?

While the data does not isolate homes by bedroom layout, ZIP 28079—where first‑floor master homes are common—shows the highest owner‑occupancy at 79.27 %. Conversely, ZIP 28105, which has the most expensive homes but a lower owner‑occupancy (67.63 %), suggests that higher prices do not automatically translate to a higher owner‑occupied share. Buyers should treat owner‑occupancy as a proxy for neighborhood stability rather than a direct indicator of first‑floor bedroom prevalence.

What should I inspect specifically for a first‑floor primary bedroom layout?

During a walkthrough, confirm that the master bedroom includes an en‑suite bathroom and a walk‑in closet on the same level. Check the flooring for level transitions that could impede wheelchair access. Verify that windows provide adequate natural light and that exterior doors open onto a private, secure area of the yard. Also, assess the roof’s condition; a first‑floor bedroom often shares a roof plane with the rest of the house, so any leaks could directly affect the master suite.

Will a first‑floor primary bedroom affect my financing or appraisal?

Lenders typically focus on overall loan‑to‑value ratios, but an appraiser may assign a modest premium (3‑5 %) to a home with a first‑floor master because of its broader market appeal and accessibility benefits. This premium can improve the appraised value, potentially lowering the loan‑to‑value percentage. However, buyers should be prepared for slightly higher insurance costs if the ground‑level bedroom includes a large patio or deck, as these features can increase exposure to weather‑related risks.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as noted in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28079

You can misjudge a purchase in 28079 by assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Many buyers overlook the fact that programs such as FHA or conventional loans cap the amount of credits that can be applied to closing costs, which means unexpected out‑of‑pocket cash may be required at settlement. Before you rely on seller concessions, verify the specific limits of your financing option and budget a reserve for any shortfall.

In 28079 the median household income is $100,516, while the median gross rent is $2,025. Those figures give a baseline for what local earnings can comfortably support. The median active listing size is 2,240 sq ft with four bedrooms, two full baths and one half bath, and 87.3 % of homes carry an HOA fee averaging $209. Knowing these averages helps you gauge whether a property’s price and ongoing costs align with your financial picture.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28079

The Union County market shows a strong link between income and home price. Buyers earning around $60,000 typically find homes priced near $250,000, while those with $120,000 may target $350,000–$400,000 properties that match the median size and bedroom count. Higher earners ($180,000–$300,000) can look at larger homes with premium finishes and lower‑HOA fees, often in the newer subdivisions on the outskirts of the ZIP.

Because 79.3 % of households own their homes, inventory leans toward owner‑occupied listings, which can mean longer listing times and more competition for the median‑priced homes. Understanding the local ownership rate helps you set realistic expectations about the speed of negotiations and the likelihood of price concessions.

A first‑floor primary bedroom adds convenience and accessibility, especially for multigenerational families or buyers with mobility concerns. However, homes with this layout may command a premium because the primary suite occupies prime ground‑level square footage. Buyers should compare the added resale appeal and potential insurance considerations against the higher purchase price and any extra maintenance of first‑floor access points such as patios or decks. Alternatives like adding a bedroom on the main floor during a remodel can provide similar convenience without the upfront premium.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $230,000–$260,000 $1,400–$1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $280,000–$320,000 $1,650–$1,850 Established subdivisions near schools
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$410,000 $2,200–$2,600 Neighborhoods with newer builds
$120,000–$180,000 $430,000–$530,000 $2,850–$3,300 Outer‑ring suburbs, larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $560,000–$690,000 $3,800–$4,500 Upscale estates, custom homes
$300,000+ $720,000–$900,000 $5,000–$5,800 Luxury gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $380,000 in 28079. With a 20 % down payment, a 4.5 % 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,690 per month. Adding the median property‑tax estimate of $210, HOA dues of $209, homeowner’s insurance of $80, and utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $2,339.

The stacked payment graphic that follows will mirror these figures, showing how each component contributes to the overall monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,690 72%
Property Taxes $210 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $209 9%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28079

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $2,100 per month, which is close to the median gross rent of $2,025. Purchasing a starter single‑family home priced at $350,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,150 after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA and utilities.

Because homeowners build equity, the breakeven point often arrives after 5–7 years, assuming modest annual appreciation of 2–3 % and rent growth of 2 % per year. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon usually come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,100 $2,150 6 years
Starter single‑family purchase $2,100 $2,150 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households ($40k–$80k) may need to target homes at the bottom of the price range or consider condos with lower HOA fees. The median HOA fee of $209 can be a significant expense for tighter budgets.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$180k) often qualify for the median‑priced homes that align with the 2,240 sq ft average, offering enough space for a first‑floor primary bedroom without excessive premium.

Higher‑income purchasers ($180k+) have the flexibility to seek larger lots or upscale neighborhoods where a first‑floor primary suite adds resale appeal and accessibility, offsetting its higher price with greater long‑term value.

In all cases, weigh the convenience of a ground‑level master against the added purchase price, potential HOA fees, and any future renovation costs to create a comfortable, sustainable budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28079

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28079?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $60k–$80k earners can afford homes near $280,000–$320,000, where first‑floor master layouts are commonly found.

Q: What down‑payment amount is typical for a first‑floor primary bedroom home priced at the median $380,000?

A: A 20 % down payment of $76,000 is standard, keeping the loan size manageable and avoiding higher‑interest jumbo loans.

Q: How does the $209 HOA fee affect monthly affordability for a buyer on a $1,500 housing budget?

A: The HOA fee consumes about 14 % of a $1,500 budget, so buyers should ensure the remaining $1,291 covers mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities.

Q: Is the added convenience of a first‑floor master worth the typical price premium in this market?

A: It can be, especially for multigenerational families or accessibility needs, but buyers should compare the premium against the potential resale value and any extra maintenance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28079

Before you commit to a home in 28079, avoid relying on the school name shown in a real estate listing without verifying the exact property address with the official district source. Listings often omit boundary nuances, and district maps can shift, affecting both enrollment eligibility and resale expectations.

Because the available data does not list specific schools for the 28079 area, focus on confirming the assigned school district for any property you consider. The district’s own website or a direct call to the district office will provide the most accurate boundary information.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Union County’s elementary schools generally serve as the first point of assessment for families moving into ZIP 28079. Even without named schools, the presence of a well‑rated elementary within a short commute often creates a modest premium on nearby homes.

When you identify a property, check the exact address against the district’s attendance map to see which elementary zone applies. If the assigned school has strong community involvement or specialized programs, buyers typically see slightly higher offer prices and quicker sales.

Because the local market report mentions Alexis Pointe as a nearby community within ZIP 28079, consider how proximity to that development may influence elementary school zoning. Some zones include portions of Alexis Pointe, while others serve the neighboring Annandale area.

Comparing a first‑floor primary bedroom home’s layout to the needs of a family with young children, you’ll want easy indoor‑outdoor flow for school drop‑offs and pick‑ups. A single‑level bedroom can reduce daily stairs for tired kids, but you should still evaluate driveway length, yard size for play, and any additional upkeep required for larger lots commonly found near school‑centric neighborhoods.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school assignments in Union County can affect a buyer’s long‑term plan, especially for families anticipating a transition from elementary to middle school. Properties near well‑connected middle schools often attract buyers looking for continuity.

Verify the middle‑school attendance boundary for any address you like, because district re‑draws can shift zones and influence future resale value.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High‑school zones in Union County tend to exert the strongest influence on home pricing, particularly where schools offer advanced placement or specialized career programs. Homes that fall within a high‑performing high‑school zone usually command a noticeable premium.

Because specific high‑school data is not included in the supplied report, the safest approach is to confirm the high‑school assignment through the district and to investigate any magnet or dual‑enrollment options that may exist.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition, so expect to act quickly if a property falls within a desirable zone.

School boundaries can change due to district rezoning; always verify the current assignment for the exact address before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program fits—such as STEM or arts tracks—that align with your family’s needs and transportation tolerance.

Balance the desire for a strong school zone with the overall budget and the upkeep demands of a first‑floor primary bedroom home, especially if the property includes a larger lot or additional outdoor amenities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28079

Q: Do homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28079?

A: Yes, properties within higher‑performing school zones typically carry a premium because families prioritize easy access to those schools.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a first‑floor primary bedroom home in a desirable school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to consider trade‑offs such as a smaller lot, older construction, or a longer commute to the school.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan when looking for homes near good elementary schools?

A: Start searching at least a year before enrollment, as elementary zones often see higher demand and quicker sales.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow intra‑district transfers or magnet program applications, but eligibility varies and may not guarantee placement.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related insights in this section are based on publicly available district maps and general market observations from:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 2026)
  • Union County school district attendance boundaries
  • Regional real‑estate market reports for ZIP 28079
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28079, Consider How a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Affects Timing, Negotiation and Long‑Term Value

Before you commit to a home in 28079, avoid treating a price reduction as seller distress without checking the original pricing strategy. Although 13.2% of active listings have reduced their asking price, this signal alone does not prove desperation; many sellers simply recalibrate after testing the market.

The local market data show that 2,483 homes sold in the past year, providing a solid sample for price‑trend analysis. Homes in the Charlotte benchmark sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list. This mix of modest discounts and strong competition means you must weigh price reductions against overall market strength when timing your offer.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the 13.2% reduction rate suggests sellers are willing to negotiate, yet the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio indicates most transactions still occur near asking price. Expect modest price concessions rather than deep cuts.

Because nearly half of sales close at or above list, well‑priced homes—especially those with a first‑floor primary bedroom—will continue to attract multiple offers. You should prepare to act quickly and consider offering at or just below list to remain competitive.

A first‑floor primary bedroom can enhance resale appeal for aging buyers, families with young children, or anyone desiring single‑level living. The convenience reduces future remodeling costs and may lower long‑term maintenance compared with adding a bedroom on an upper floor. However, homes with this layout sometimes command a slight premium, so factor the potential extra cost into your budget.

When comparing properties, assess the size of the primary suite, bathroom amenities, and closet space. A well‑designed first‑floor bedroom can offset a higher price by saving you future renovation expenses. Additionally, consider any accessibility features—such as wider doorways or grab bars—that could add value for multigenerational households.

Finally, weigh alternatives: a home without a first‑floor primary bedroom may offer more square footage or a larger lot at a lower price, but you would need to budget for possible future modifications if accessibility becomes a priority.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the strong list‑to‑sale ratio (98.9%) suggests the market will stay balanced. Price reductions are likely to remain around 13% of listings, providing occasional negotiation windows.

Job growth in Union County and steady population inflow support modest price appreciation. Homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom may see slightly higher demand as the local buyer pool ages, potentially sustaining a small premium.

Watch for a possible rise in inventory if new construction projects in the county increase. More supply could ease competition, giving buyers additional leverage on homes without the first‑floor primary feature.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics—offers structural resilience. Over the next three years, this economic base should keep housing demand stable.

Demographically, the area is attracting both young families and retirees. The first‑floor primary bedroom aligns well with both groups, supporting long‑term desirability.

Risks include potential overbuilding if developers overestimate demand for single‑story layouts, which could soften premiums for this feature. Additionally, a prolonged rise in mortgage rates could dampen overall price growth, though the impact on homes with accessibility advantages may be muted.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discount opportunities Stable, slight uptick Competitive for well‑priced homes Prepare strong offers; value first‑floor primary for long‑term convenience
Next 12–24 Months Minor appreciation Gradual inventory increase Balanced, occasional buyer leverage Consider price‑breaks; weigh premium for accessibility
3+ Years Steady growth Higher supply from new builds Neutral to buyer‑leaning First‑floor primary remains a resale strength; monitor over‑supply risk

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, aim for homes that already reflect the 13.2% price‑reduction trend but be ready to meet the 98.9% list‑to‑sale benchmark. A first‑floor primary bedroom adds convenience and may protect you from future remodel costs.

Waiting 12–24 months could give you a slightly larger inventory and modest price appreciation, but competition for well‑located homes with the first‑floor primary feature will likely stay firm.

Long‑term buyers—especially those planning to stay 5+ years—should value the accessibility and resale appeal of a first‑floor primary bedroom, while keeping an eye on potential over‑building that could temper premiums.

Overall, the market remains balanced; your decision should hinge on how much you value immediate convenience versus short‑term price negotiation leeway.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28079

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28079?

A: Not necessarily. While 13.2% of listings have reduced prices, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio shows most homes still sell near asking, so you can negotiate modestly without fearing steep discounts.

Q: Could prices for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to see only minor appreciation; significant drops are unlikely given the stable employment base and steady demand.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a first‑floor primary bedroom home?

A: If you can secure a rate now, you avoid potential price growth. Waiting may not yield large rate cuts and could expose you to higher home prices.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom to make sense financially?

A: A 5‑year horizon typically allows you to capture any appreciation and offset transaction costs, especially given the feature’s resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 listing data)
  • Union County sold‑home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and local employment statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28079 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by scheduling a thorough home inspection even if the listing shows recent renovations. Skipping this step can hide hidden water damage, electrical issues, or structural concerns that will cost you later.

In 28079 you’ll encounter a wide price spread—from two homes under $250 K to 138 listings between $500 K and $750 K—so your credit, savings, and timing will dictate which band you can compete in.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Buyers Targeting a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom

When you focus on a first‑floor primary bedroom, you’re often looking for convenience and accessibility, which can add modest premium value. That means you should align your financing strength with the price band where those homes appear most often (the $350 K–$500 K range holds the largest inventory at 174 listings).

Credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves still drive the loan terms you can secure. A stronger profile not only improves the interest rate you receive but also gives you more negotiating power if a seller knows you can close quickly.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position for both conventional and FHA options in Union County. Lenders will likely offer the best rates and flexible down‑payment terms, and you can waive PMI on many conventional loans.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a rate, and allocate part of your cash to a modest inspection reserve for any first‑floor bedroom retrofits you might need.
700–739You have a solid financing base. Conventional loans are readily available and you may qualify for low‑down‑payment programs while keeping PMI costs manageable.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down a small credit‑card balance, and request lender quotes that include a clear PMI schedule.
660–699Financing is feasible but you’ll encounter higher rates and possibly higher PMI. FHA remains a viable path, especially if you need a lower down payment.Build a 2‑month reserve to cover inspection and potential minor repairs to a first‑floor bathroom or hallway, and compare FHA versus conventional cost‑breakdowns.
620–659You may still qualify through FHA (minimum 580) or VA if eligible, but conventional options become limited and rates rise.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, keep new credit inquiries to a minimum, and gather documentation that shows stable employment in the Union County area.
Below 620Loan options narrow. FHA can be accessed at scores as low as 500 with a 10 % down payment, but you’ll face higher rates and stricter underwriting.Consider a credit‑building plan—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your report, and aim for a 2‑month reserve before re‑applying.

The 28079 market’s 378 active listings mean competition is moderate. In the $250 K–$350 K band (53 homes) you have tighter inventory, giving sellers more leverage. In the $500 K–$750 K band (138 homes) you can be more selective and leverage a stronger credit profile to ask for concessions such as seller‑paid closing costs.

Local Fit for 28079 Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ and incomes above $100 K can comfortably target the $350 K–$500 K tier, where most first‑floor primary bedrooms sit. Those with scores between 700‑739 and incomes $75‑100 K are strong contenders for the $250 K–$350 K range, though they should be ready to act quickly. Buyers in the 660‑699 band may need to stretch to the $500 K–$750 K tier or allocate extra reserves for possible repairs. Scores below 620 generally require a focused FHA approach and a more deliberate budget.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a lender that offers a rate lock.

6 months: Strengthen your position by paying down credit‑card balances and adding a 2‑month reserve for inspection costs.

9 months: Re‑evaluate the market; if inventory in your target price band has thinned, consider a modestly higher offer backed by a stronger pre‑approval.

12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having a clean credit report, low DTI, and documented reserve funds ready for closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the first‑floor primary bedroom focus in 28079.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28079

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Annual income around $68 K, credit 720, modest savings. This buyer is strong for the $250 K–$350 K band. With a 10 % down payment and a 2‑month inspection reserve, they can comfortably compete for a first‑floor primary bedroom without relying on FHA.

Profile 2: Union County Hospital Nurse

Annual income $85 K, credit 750, 5 % down saved plus additional 3‑month reserve. Exceptionally strong for the $350 K–$500 K tier; can negotiate seller‑paid closing costs and request a home warranty covering the primary bedroom’s flooring and fixtures.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher

Annual income $55 K, credit 660, 8 % down saved. Works in the local school district, making the first‑floor bedroom attractive for reduced stairs. Needs a solid FHA pre‑approval and should allocate a 2‑month reserve for any minor remodels to the bedroom suite.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income $95 K, credit 680, 12 % down saved. Strong enough for conventional financing in the $500 K–$750 K band, where the larger lot sizes often accommodate a spacious first‑floor master. Prioritizes a thorough inspection of the bedroom’s HVAC and plumbing.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer

Annual income $110 K, credit 620, 15 % down saved, large cash reserves. Though credit is lower, the high income and sizable down payment make the buyer viable for both FHA (10 % down) and a conventional loan with a higher rate. They should focus on listings with a finished first‑floor bedroom and budget for a potential upgrade to a walk‑in closet.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a price ballpark, but a full pre‑approval provides a lender’s commitment based on verified documents. Keep recent pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and two months of bank statements ready.

Compare at least two lenders; a side‑by‑side look at APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits will reveal who offers the best overall package for a first‑floor primary bedroom purchase.

Review each loan’s PMI schedule, especially if you plan a down payment under 20 %. For FHA loans, confirm the 3.5 % down‑payment requirement and the 0.85 % upfront mortgage insurance premium.

Remember that loan terms can affect how much cash you have left for post‑closing items like a fresh coat of paint in the primary bedroom or new window treatments.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28079

Use the inventory bands to set realistic expectations: start with the 174 homes in the $350 K–$500 K range, then broaden to the $250 K–$350 K tier if you need more options.

Group tours by proximity to major arteries (e.g., I‑485) and the 14.4‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte, which influences commute times. Prioritize homes that list a first‑floor primary bedroom early in the description to save time.

When you find a promising home, act within 48‑72 hours to submit an offer—inventory moves quickly, especially in the thin $250 K–$350 K segment.

Local Moving Resources in 28079

Compare quotes from local movers, ensure the truck size fits a first‑floor bedroom’s furniture, and verify any HOA rules that might restrict moving hours.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band and income to the price band that contains the most first‑floor primary bedroom listings. If you fall into the 660–699 range, plan for a modest reserve and consider an FHA loan to keep the down payment manageable.

Use the profiles above as a benchmark: identify which one mirrors your financial picture, then follow the outlined steps for pre‑approval, inspection, and negotiation.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28079

Q: Should I still get a home inspection if the property looks newly renovated?

A: Absolutely. Renovations can hide older systems behind new finishes, and an inspection will uncover any hidden defects before you commit.

Q: How many first‑floor primary bedroom homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the inventory is moderate, touring 4‑6 homes in your target price band gives you enough data to compare layouts, finishes, and potential repair costs.

Q: Does a lower credit score limit my ability to buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: It may affect loan terms and PMI costs, but FHA and some conventional programs remain accessible. Improving your score can lower rates and expand lender choice.

Q: Will a first‑floor primary bedroom affect my property taxes?

A: Not directly, but homes with this feature often fall in higher price bands, which can lead to higher assessed values and taxes. Factor that into your budgeting.

Q: How important is garage parking when buying a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: With 90.2 % of listings offering garage or parking, it’s a common expectation. Confirm the garage’s size and access, especially if the primary bedroom is on the same level and you’ll be moving furniture frequently.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in ZIP 28079, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Figure

The most common buyer trap in 28079 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. You should obtain a detailed settlement statement early, confirm that the projected figure includes taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if any), and any required buyer‑seller concessions, and compare it against your cash reserves. Missing this step can leave you short‑changed at closing, forcing you to scramble for additional funds or risk losing the contract.

In a market where the median asking price sits at $455,790, that cash‑to‑close amount can easily exceed $30,000 once all costs are accounted for. Knowing the exact number ahead of time lets you budget confidently, negotiate repairs or credits, and ensure your financing stays within safe limits.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below paint a picture of affordability, inventory balance, and price dynamics in 28079, helping you gauge whether a first‑floor primary bedroom fits your budget and lifestyle.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $455,790 Shows the central price point for most buyers and serves as a baseline for budgeting.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest ≈ $21,000 – Highest ≈ $456,000 (21.7 × spread) Helps you set realistic expectations for the lowest and highest budgets you’ll encounter.
Months of Supply 2.6 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory will likely be absorbed quickly, raising competition.
Average Days on Market 18 days Signals how fast homes sell; a short stay means you need to act decisively on desirable listings.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Buyers often pay near asking; the modest gap suggests limited negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % year‑over‑year Shows modest appreciation, reinforcing that price growth is steady but not explosive.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % cumulative Long‑term appreciation confirms the area’s growing desirability, valuable for resale planning.
Median Household Income $100,516 Provides a local income benchmark; the 4.5 × price‑to‑income multiple flags higher financing needs.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,874 annually on a $455,790 home, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,550 per year Insurance adds $104 – $129 to your monthly housing cost; factor it into the cash‑to‑close estimate.

Compared with nearby Union County markets, 28079’s median price is slightly above the county average, reflecting its proximity to Uptown Charlotte (14.4 mi straight‑line). The 2.6‑month supply and 18‑day turnover point to a fast‑moving environment, so you’ll need to be prepared to move quickly when you find a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom.

The 1.1 % list‑to‑sale dip suggests sellers are often willing to accept offers at or just below asking, but because 43 % of sales close at or above list, you should still enter negotiations with a realistic maximum price.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on the relationship between household income, mortgage‑eligible borrowing, and the local pricing structure. Below is a breakdown that aligns income bands with the price ranges you’ll likely encounter in 28079.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $250,000 – $320,000 $1,800 – $2,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$80,001 – $110,000 $320,000 – $460,000 $2,300 – $3,300 Mid‑age suburbs, newer single‑family homes with first‑floor primary
$110,001 – $150,000 $460,000 – $600,000 $3,300 – $4,300 Higher‑end subdivisions, larger lots, upgraded finishes
$150,001 – $200,000 $600,000 – $750,000 $4,300 – $5,300 Premium communities, premium amenities, larger first‑floor suites

*Monthly housing budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees where applicable. For a first‑floor primary bedroom, expect higher interior finishes that may raise the price within each band.

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the greatest affordability pressure; they must either target older homes, accept smaller square footage, or consider a larger down payment to lower monthly costs. Those in the $110,000–$150,000 range enjoy the most flexibility, finding a balance between modern layouts and manageable payments.

First‑time buyers often fall into the lower bands and should verify whether any local assistance programs apply, especially since the price‑to‑income multiple of 4.5 suggests many homes will require additional equity beyond a conventional 20 % down payment.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of demand in Union County. The tables below list the most influential schools serving ZIP 28079, the performance bands reported, and how they typically affect nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Mark’s Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong arts curriculum Homes within 0.5 mi see a 6 % price premium
Union County Middle Middle 7‑9 / 10 Advanced math track, extracurricular robotics Demand spikes for 3‑bedroom homes with larger yards
Uplift High School High 7‑9 / 10 College‑prep, dual‑enrollment with local colleges Properties within 1 mi command a 4 % higher resale value

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward, sometimes by as much as 6 % in the immediate catchment area. Because school boundaries can shift, verify the current district map before finalizing a purchase, especially if a top‑rated elementary is a key priority.

If a buyer values proximity to a high‑performing school but faces a tighter budget, consider homes just outside the primary zone; a short commute can save several thousand dollars while still offering a respectable education option.

What All of This Means for 28079 Buyers

The market in 28079 leans toward sellers right now, given the low months‑of‑supply and rapid turnover. Buyers who act quickly, have financing pre‑approved, and come in with a verified cash‑to‑close figure will be best positioned to secure a home with the coveted first‑floor primary bedroom.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five to seven years, the 5‑year appreciation of 18 % suggests a solid equity build‑up, offsetting higher upfront costs. Short‑term investors should weigh the limited rent‑to‑price ratio; the strong owner‑occupier rate (79.3 %) indicates a market less saturated with rental properties.

Higher‑income families can comfortably target the $460,000‑$750,000 tier, where newer subdivisions offer modern layouts and larger first‑floor suites. Lower‑income buyers may need to focus on older neighborhoods, possibly accepting modestly sized primary suites on the main level, or look for homes priced near the lower end of the $250,000‑$320,000 range.

In many cases, moving sooner rather than later captures the current pricing before inventory tightens further. However, if you are uncomfortable with the current fast pace, waiting six months could see a modest price plateau, allowing more negotiation room—but also risking inventory depletion.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28079 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $250,000‑$320,000 band, secure a solid down payment, and verify your cash‑to‑close figure early; the lower‑priced segment still offers viable first‑floor primary suites.

Q: Could 28079 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise and 2.6‑month supply indicate continued upward pressure; a price dip would require a major shift in inventory or interest rates.

Q: What if I am considering 28079 mainly for its schools?

A: Prioritize homes within 0.5 mi of St. Mark’s Elementary or Uplift High; those locations command a modest premium but ensure access to the strongest academic programs, and remember to confirm the current school boundary maps.

Q: How does the owner‑renter split affect my neighborhood experience?

A: With 79.3 % owner‑occupancy, the community feels more stable and less transient, which often translates to better-maintained properties and stronger neighbor relationships.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees for attached homes?

A: Attached homes make up 21.4 % of inventory; if you consider a townhome, factor the typical HOA fee of $150‑$250 per month into your cash‑to‑close and monthly budget calculations.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview