The Ultimate Guide to With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28104 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28104 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28104 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in ZIP 28104 with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom?

Many buyers in 28104 get sidetracked by glossy kitchen countertops or granite bathroom tiles, yet they ignore practical concerns like parking availability, storage capacity, noise exposure, and how the floor‑plan will affect future resale. That focus on finishes can leave you with a beautiful interior but hidden inconveniences that cost time and money later. Before you fall into that trap, take a step back and evaluate the functional layout of any property, especially the placement of the primary suite.

Current market data for 28104 show 221 active listings out of 283 total, with a median list price of $649,900 and an average list price of $854,096. The median home size is 2,744 sq ft, and the typical property offers four bedrooms and three baths. These numbers signal a robust inventory of larger‑scale homes, giving you room to compare how many truly include a first‑floor primary bedroom versus a traditional upstairs master suite.

A first‑floor primary bedroom provides immediate convenience for those who prefer single‑level living, have mobility considerations, or simply enjoy the privacy of separating the master suite from the upstairs guest or family rooms. This layout can reduce daily stair traffic, which is especially useful for households with young children, elderly parents, or pets that prefer ground‑level access. However, the trade‑off may be a slightly reduced footprint for other living spaces on the main floor, potentially limiting room for a formal dining area or larger kitchen island. You’ll also want to consider the cost of extra square footage on the ground level, as builders often charge a premium for the convenience of a first‑floor suite. Finally, check the bedroom’s proximity to high‑traffic zones such as the front entry or garage; noise from a driveway or street can impact sleep quality, so evaluate sound‑insulation and window placement.

When you compare homes, weigh the value of a first‑floor master against the broader market context in 28104. The median price per square foot sits at $250, and homes with larger footprints tend to command higher overall prices. If a property’s first‑floor suite adds 300 sq ft, that could translate into an additional $75,000 above the median price, depending on finishes and location within the zip code. Understanding that premium helps you decide whether the convenience aligns with your budget and long‑term resale goals.

How 28104 Grew into a Desirable Residential Area

The 28104 ZIP originated as a collection of farmland that gradually transitioned to suburban subdivisions in the late‑1990s, spurred by expanding highway access to Charlotte. Early development focused on spacious lots and single‑family homes, laying the groundwork for the larger‑lot market you see today.

In the early 2000s, the opening of the nearby Ballantyne commercial hub (8.8 mi away) accelerated job growth and attracted families seeking a balance between urban amenities and suburban tranquility. That shift brought larger, newer homes with modern floor‑plans, many of which now feature first‑floor primary suites to meet the growing demand for single‑level living.

Transportation corridors such as the I‑485 beltway and the expansion of the 14‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte have kept the area attractive for commuters. The convenience of a relatively short commute has helped sustain a steady flow of new listings, keeping the active‑listing count at 221 as of September 2026.

Local government investments in parks, like Edna Love Park just 1.8 mi away, and community spaces have reinforced the family‑friendly reputation of the zip code, encouraging developers to continue building homes that cater to multigenerational households.

Why 28104 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

The modern buyer in 28104 values a blend of spacious interiors, easy access to Charlotte’s employment centers, and a strong sense of community. Average commute times to Uptown Charlotte hover around 20‑25 minutes by car, making the area a practical choice for professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle without sacrificing a reasonable work‑life balance.

Neighborhoods such as Arlington Downs and Bromley sit directly within the zip code, offering a mix of mature trees, well‑maintained sidewalks, and easy access to the nearby Cactus Rose Café (1.2 mi) and Red Bowl Asian Bistro (2.4 mi). These amenities provide everyday convenience while preserving the quieter, less‑dense feel many families desire.

Price variability is significant: while the median listing is $649,900, the market ranges from $279,000 for starter homes up to $3,999,000 for premium estates. This breadth allows you to target a home that fits both your budget and your wish for a first‑floor primary bedroom, which typically adds a modest price premium of $50,000‑$80,000 depending on square footage and finish quality.

Because the zip code’s inventory includes 192 single‑family residences and 29 townhouses, you have ample choice to compare layouts. Focus on properties that list a first‑floor master, and verify the bedroom’s size, closet capacity, and bathroom configuration to ensure the suite meets your functional needs.

At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28104 Home Buyers

The table below summarizes the most relevant metrics for buyers evaluating single‑family homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28104. Use these figures to prioritize what matters most to you—whether it’s price, size, or ongoing costs.

Pay close attention to the “Why It Matters” column; each explanation ties the metric directly to your buying decision, especially regarding the added cost and space implications of a ground‑level master suite.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings221Shows current competition; a higher count gives you more options to find a first‑floor master that fits your budget.
Total listings (30‑day window)283Indicates overall market activity and how quickly homes are moving.
Median list price$649,900Benchmarks what you’ll likely pay for a typical home; adjust for the premium of a ground‑level suite.
Average list price$854,096Highlights price skew toward higher‑end properties; helps you gauge where a first‑floor master sits in the spectrum.
Price range$279,000 – $3,999,000Shows entry‑level to luxury extremes; useful for budgeting the additional cost of a primary bedroom on the main floor.
Median square footage2,744 sq ftProvides a baseline for space; a first‑floor suite often occupies 250‑350 sq ft, affecting overall layout.
Median price per sq ft$250Helps you estimate how much extra square footage for a ground‑level master adds to the price.
Median bedrooms4Indicates typical family size; you’ll often find the primary suite as one of the four bedrooms.
Median bathrooms3Most homes include an en‑suite bathroom for the primary suite; verify its size and fixtures.
Price‑reduced listings96Shows negotiating room; a reduced price may offset the premium of a first‑floor master.
Single‑Family Residence count192Focuses on the property type you’re interested in; townhouses often lack first‑floor suites.
Townhouse count29Helps you exclude units that typically don’t offer a ground‑level master.
Median price per sq ft (Single‑Family)$258Specific to the home type you’ll buy; use to compare homes with and without a first‑floor suite.
Median price per sq ft (Townhouse)$202Shows the cost difference between property types; reinforces focus on single‑family options.
Straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte14.2 miHelps estimate commute length and fuel costs, which factor into overall affordability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $649,900 sets a realistic expectation for budgeting. If the home you like adds a first‑floor primary suite, assume a $50,000‑$80,000 premium based on the extra 250‑350 sq ft and the $250 per square foot average cost.

With 221 active listings, competition is moderate. You’ll likely have several tours before finding a property that meets both your space needs and layout preferences. The 96 price‑reduced homes indicate that sellers are willing to negotiate, which can help offset the added expense of a ground‑level master.

Pay attention to the median price per square foot ($250). Multiply the additional square footage of the first‑floor suite by this rate to gauge the true cost impact. For example, a 300 sq ft suite would add roughly $75,000 to the baseline price.

The median home size of 2,744 sq ft suggests most properties have generous floor plans. However, if the first‑floor suite occupies a sizable portion of that footprint, you may need to sacrifice some living room or kitchen space, so verify the overall layout during showings.

Average commute distance of 14.2 mi translates to about 20‑25 minutes by car during peak periods. Factor in fuel and time costs when evaluating total monthly housing expenses.

Finally, consider the market’s inventory mix: 192 single‑family homes versus 29 townhouses. Since townhouses rarely feature first‑floor master suites, focusing on the larger single‑family pool narrows your search to properties that can realistically meet your layout requirement.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a first‑floor primary bedroom increase my home’s resale value?

A: A ground‑level master can be a strong selling point for older buyers or those seeking single‑level living, often adding $30,000‑$60,000 to resale value. However, the premium depends on local demand; in 28104, where many families value accessibility, the feature typically commands a modest price boost.

Q: What should I look for in the bathroom attached to a first‑floor suite?

A: Verify the bathroom’s size, fixture quality, and ventilation. A well‑designed en‑suite with a walk‑in shower or bathtub can enhance daily comfort and increase resale appeal, while a cramped or poorly ventilated bathroom may detract from the suite’s desirability.

Q: Will a first‑floor master affect my parking or driveway layout?

A: Often, homes with ground‑level suites place the master near the front of the house, which can limit driveway width or parking spots. Check that the property provides adequate off‑street parking or a garage that meets your vehicle needs.

Q: Are there any hidden maintenance costs associated with a first‑floor bedroom?

A: Because the suite shares the main floor’s structural components, you may face higher wear on flooring and HVAC zones. Ensure the HVAC system can independently control the master’s area to avoid temperature swings and increased utility bills.

Q: How does the first‑floor layout impact noise levels?

A: Ground‑level suites are closer to street noise and garage activity. Look for sound‑insulated windows, solid interior doors, and strategic landscaping that can mitigate external noise and protect sleep quality.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Confirm the property’s title is clear of liens, easements, or deed restrictions that could affect future renovations to the master suite or limit additions such as a walk‑in closet.

Review property‑tax assessments and homeowners‑insurance estimates; a larger ground‑floor suite may raise both taxes and insurance premiums because of increased square footage and potential exposure to street‑side weather events.

Assess your financing options early. Lenders may view a larger footprint as higher risk, so you’ll want a solid appraisal that reflects the value added by the first‑floor master without inflating the loan‑to‑value ratio.

During inspections, prioritize checks on the master suite’s flooring, windows, and HVAC distribution. Confirm that the suite’s heating and cooling zones operate independently from the rest of the house to avoid unnecessary energy costs.

Examine the age and condition of major systems — roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical — particularly as they serve the primary bedroom. Replacing a roof or HVAC unit can be costly; a well‑maintained system adds confidence to your purchase.

Investigate the foundation, grading, and drainage around the front of the home, where the master suite is often located. Poor drainage can lead to moisture intrusion in the master’s walls or basement, increasing repair expenses.

Finally, integrate all findings—title clarity, tax impact, financing, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—into a holistic budgeting plan. This ensures the first‑floor master fits your lifestyle today and supports a sound resale or rental strategy down the line.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll drill down into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Arlington Downs, Bromley, and nearby communities to highlight where first‑floor primary suites are most prevalent and best priced.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components, school performance data, and market‑trend forecasts so you can see how a home with a ground‑level master stacks up against other options in 28104 before you make an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in ZIP 28104 are weighing a market where the median asking price sits at $693,750, the median lot spans 0.47 acres, and the average home offers roughly 3,000 sq ft of living space. Their three nearby alternatives—ZIP 28105, ZIP 28270, and ZIP 28079—present distinct price points, lot sizes, and ownership mixes that can shift the cost‑benefit balance of a single‑story master suite.

In 28104, owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.6 %, suggesting a stable, long‑term resident base. By contrast, 28105’s renter share climbs to 32.4 %, indicating more turnover and potentially more negotiation room but also a higher risk of community churn. Commute times hover around 29 minutes from 28104, while the other ZIPs range from 25 to 28 minutes, a modest difference that can affect daily budgeting.

The core decision for a first‑floor primary bedroom buyer is whether to prioritize the larger lot and higher price of 28104, the lower price and slightly smaller lot of 28105, the premium price of 28270 with its higher price‑per‑sq ft, or the more affordable 28079 with a compact lot but a solid owner‑occupancy rate of 79 %.

28104: Pricing, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Living

Price and Space Dynamics for First‑Floor Primary Suites

In ZIP 28104 the median asking price of $693,750 translates to $258.43 per square foot, with a median home size of 2,996 sq ft. The generous 0.47‑acre median lot provides ample room for a single‑story master suite, a detached garage, and a backyard that can accommodate aging‑in‑place modifications such as zero‑step entries or a garden patio. The higher price per square foot reflects the premium buyers place on spacious, single‑level layouts that reduce stair‑related maintenance and improve accessibility.

Because the market filters do not isolate first‑floor primary bedroom homes, the listed price may include two‑story properties. Buyers should therefore request floor‑plan specifics and verify that the primary suite truly resides on the ground level. A $10,000–$15,000 premium for a verified single‑story layout is common in this area, especially when the lot size supports future expansions like a walk‑out basement or an ADU.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 90.59 % of residences, indicating a community of long‑term owners who typically maintain their properties well. This stability reduces the likelihood of sudden HOA rule changes or unexpected neighborhood turnover, both of which can affect a first‑floor master suite’s resale value.

The median household income of $138,017 supports higher financing capacity, meaning qualified buyers can more comfortably absorb a larger down payment for a single‑story home. The 29.22‑minute average commute suggests that many residents work in nearby Charlotte, making the extra lot space valuable for home‑based offices or weekend family activities. Nearby amenities such as Edna Love Park and the Cactus Rose Cafe provide convenient recreation without requiring long drives, reinforcing the appeal of a ground‑level master suite that opens directly onto outdoor spaces.

28105: More Affordable Options for Ground‑Level Living

Price, Lot, and Square‑Foot Trade‑offs

ZIP 28105 offers a median asking price of $568,450, roughly $125,300 less than 28104. The price per square foot drops to $243.92, and the median home size is 2,453 sq ft—about 18 % smaller than the 28104 median. The median lot size of 0.35 acres still accommodates a first‑floor primary bedroom, though the reduced footprint may limit expansive backyard amenities.

Buyers targeting a ground‑level master suite should weigh the lower price against the potential need for interior reconfiguration. In many 28105 listings, the primary bedroom sits on the second floor, requiring a $7,000–$12,000 renovation to relocate the suite. However, the lower price point leaves budget room for such upgrades, especially when the area’s median household income of $108,190 still supports conventional financing.

Ownership Mix and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households represent 67.63 % while renters make up 32.37 %. This mixed tenure can introduce more rental turnover, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and the long‑term appreciation of a single‑story home. Prospective buyers should verify any rental restrictions that could impact future resale or rental plans.

The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, offering a modest time‑savings advantage for commuters. Proximity to parks like KP Park and dining options such as Philly Connection adds lifestyle value without demanding a large lot. For a first‑floor primary bedroom buyer, the trade‑off is a tighter budget against a slightly smaller lot and a more varied ownership environment.

28270: Premium Pricing with Larger Homes and Strong Owner Presence

High‑End Price per Sq Ft and Lot Implications

In ZIP 28270 the median asking price climbs to $867,000, the highest of the four areas. The price per square foot reaches $293.57, reflecting a market that rewards larger, higher‑quality homes—median size 3,056.5 sq ft. The median lot of 0.41 acres is slightly smaller than 28104 but still generous enough for a ground‑level master suite with premium landscaping.

Buyers seeking a first‑floor primary bedroom here must anticipate a premium for both the larger footprint and the upscale finishes often associated with higher‑priced homes. The higher price per square foot can be justified by superior construction, larger garages, and more extensive outdoor amenities, all of which enhance the convenience of a ground‑level master suite.

Owner‑Occupancy Strength and Community Factors

Owner‑occupied households stand at 76.84 %, indicating a stable community with fewer rental units. This stability can protect the resale value of a single‑story home, as long‑term owners typically invest in upkeep and curb‑appeal. The median household income of $131,667 supports robust financing options, making it easier to secure a loan for a higher‑priced property.

The average commute of 26.74 minutes is comparable to 28104, suggesting similar employment hubs. Nearby parks such as Sardis Road Park and eateries like McAlister’s Deli provide convenient leisure options. For buyers prioritizing a first‑floor primary bedroom, 28270 offers premium space and a strong owner community, albeit at a significantly higher price.

28079: Value‑Focused Market with Sizable Owner Base

Affordability, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Suitability

ZIP 28079 presents the most affordable median asking price at $495,460, with a price per square foot of $201.90—the lowest among the four ZIPs. The median home size is 2,494.5 sq ft, and the median lot measures 0.22 acres, the smallest lot in the comparison set. While the lot is modest, it can still accommodate a ground‑level primary bedroom, especially if the home’s footprint is efficiently designed.

Because the lot is tighter, buyers may need to consider space‑saving strategies for a first‑floor master suite, such as integrating the bedroom with a walk‑in closet that doubles as a home office. The lower price leaves room for upgrades to ensure the primary suite truly resides on the first floor, a modification that typically costs $5,000–$9,000 in this market.

Ownership Composition and Lifestyle Context

Owner‑occupied households are 79.27 % with renters at 20.73 %, indicating a relatively stable community. The median household income of $100,516 is the lowest of the four, which may affect loan qualification thresholds but also suggests a market where buyers can stretch their budgets for a single‑story home without overleveraging.

The mean commute of 27.73 minutes is slightly higher than the other ZIPs, but the area compensates with abundant local amenities like Annandale Park and the popular Kebab Grill & Wings. For a buyer focused on a first‑floor primary bedroom, 28079 offers the most budget‑friendly entry point, though the smaller lot may limit future expansion.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Understanding these figures helps buyers gauge the cost of acquiring a home where the primary bedroom sits on the ground floor. A higher price per square foot often signals that developers have already incorporated single‑story layouts or premium finishes, reducing the need for costly renovations.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28079$495,460$201.90.22

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. More listings can mean a broader selection of homes with first‑floor primary suites, while a high number of recorded sales indicates a historically active market, which can inform expectations about days on market and negotiating leverage.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281041851,54213
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
280792852,03328

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, combined with mean commute times, paint a picture of community stability and daily routine. High owner‑occupancy rates, as seen in 28104 (90.59 %) and 28270 (76.84 %), often correlate with well‑maintained properties—critical for preserving the value of a ground‑level master suite.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810490.599.4129.22
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2807979.2720.7327.73

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. Buyers can use this snapshot to prioritize ZIP codes that align with their budget, desired lot size, and preference for a stable owner community when hunting for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28104$693,75018590.59
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28079$495,46028579.27

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom

When the primary bedroom is on the first floor, the buyer’s checklist expands beyond price to include lot usability, accessibility, and community stability. ZIP 28104 offers the most spacious lots (0.47 acres) and a high owner‑occupancy rate, making it ideal for families who value outdoor space and long‑term neighborhood continuity. However, the $693,750 median price demands a solid financing plan.

ZIP 28105 provides a lower entry price and a shorter commute, but its mixed tenancy and smaller lot (0.35 acres) may require more careful due‑diligence to confirm the primary suite’s location and to anticipate possible future turnover. Buyers willing to invest in a modest renovation can stretch their budget here.

ZIP 28270 commands a premium price but delivers larger homes (3,056 sq ft) and a strong owner‑occupied base, which can protect resale value for a single‑story home. If the budget accommodates the $867,000 median, the higher price per square foot often reflects built‑in accessibility features that reduce later retrofit costs.

ZIP 28079 is the most affordable, with a median price under $500,000 and a respectable owner‑occupancy rate. The smaller lot (0.22 acres) may limit backyard expansion, but the lower price leaves room for a ground‑floor suite conversion if the existing layout does not meet the buyer’s needs.

In all cases, buyers should request floor plans, verify the primary bedroom’s level, and assess any HOA or zoning restrictions that could affect future modifications. A thorough inspection focused on stair‑free access, bathroom placement, and potential moisture issues in ground‑level rooms will safeguard the investment.

Buyer Questions

How can I confirm that a home in 28104 actually has a first‑floor primary bedroom?

Start by requesting the property’s floor plan or a detailed listing description that explicitly states the primary suite’s location. During a showing, walk the interior to see if the master bedroom opens directly onto the main level without stairs. Ask the seller’s agent about any recent renovations that may have moved the suite, and consider hiring a home inspector to verify that the bedroom’s plumbing and HVAC are on the ground floor, which can affect future maintenance costs.

What financing considerations are unique for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in these ZIP codes?

Lenders typically view single‑story homes as lower‑risk because they have fewer stair‑related safety concerns, which can translate into slightly better loan terms. However, if a buyer plans to remodel a second‑floor master into a first‑floor suite, the renovation budget should be factored into the loan‑to‑value calculation. In higher‑priced areas like 28270, a larger down payment may be required to meet conventional loan thresholds, while the more affordable 28079 often allows for a lower down payment without compromising loan approval.

Are there any HOA or community rules in 28104 that could affect a first‑floor primary bedroom?

Most homes in 28104 are fee‑simple, meaning the owner controls the structure and the land. Nonetheless, some subdivisions may have design guidelines that restrict exterior alterations, such as adding a walk‑out patio adjacent to the master suite. Buyers should request the HOA’s governing documents or any community covenants to ensure that planned accessibility upgrades—like a zero‑step entry or a wider doorway—are permissible.

How does the smaller lot size in 28079 impact the long‑term value of a ground‑level master suite?

A 0.22‑acre lot limits expansion options, which can affect resale appeal for buyers who later desire a larger backyard or an accessory dwelling unit (ADU). However, the lower purchase price offsets this limitation, and a well‑maintained first‑floor primary bedroom can still command a premium relative to comparable two‑story homes on similar lots. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between immediate affordability and future flexibility.

What lifestyle benefits do first‑floor primary bedrooms provide in these ZIP codes?

Ground‑level master suites eliminate daily stair navigation, which benefits aging‑in‑place residents, families with young children, and anyone seeking a more accessible home. In 28104 and 28270, larger lots allow for private gardens or outdoor living spaces that can be accessed directly from the master bedroom, enhancing daily convenience. Even in the more compact 28079, a first‑floor suite can open onto a patio or deck, creating a seamless indoor‑outdoor flow that supports an active lifestyle.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28104, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28104 is using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those omitted costs can add $150 – $250 per month, turning a seemingly affordable payment into a budget shortfall. Before you rely on a calculator, verify that PMI, HOA fees, and homeowner’s insurance are all included.

According to the latest IDX data, the median list price for a single‑family home in 28104 is $649,900, with a median size of 2,744 sq ft and an average price per square foot of $279. Those figures translate into a realistic monthly housing budget that most buyers must plan for, beyond just the mortgage principal and interest.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28104, NC

Households earning $40,000 – $60,000 typically qualify for loan amounts that support homes in the $279,000 – $350,000 range. At that price point, you can expect a modest single‑family residence in older in‑town neighborhoods such as Arlington Downs.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000 – $120,000) often target homes priced between $400,000 and $550,000, which aligns with the median market activity and offers larger floor plans and more bedrooms in areas like Bromley.

Buyers with higher incomes ($180,000 – $300,000) can comfortably look at properties from $600,000 up to $850,000, capturing many of the active listings that feature first‑floor primary bedrooms, spacious layouts, and newer construction. For the top tier ($300,000 +), premium homes exceeding $1 million are within reach, especially those near Edna Love Park or with easy access to Uptown Charlotte.

First‑floor primary bedrooms add functional convenience, especially for multigenerational families or those seeking single‑level accessibility. However, homes with that layout may command a modest premium—often $10,000 – $20,000 above comparable floor plans—because of the added demand for easy‑access master suites. Buyers should factor this premium into their budget and consider whether the convenience outweighs the extra cost. Maintenance of a first‑floor master typically mirrors that of any other bedroom, but the proximity to main living areas can reduce long‑term wear on stairs and handrails, potentially lowering future repair expenses.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $279,000–$350,000 $1,800–$2,000 Arlington Downs (older in‑town)
$60,000–$80,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,100–$2,300 Arlington Downs, Bromley (mid‑range)
$80,000–$120,000 $400,000–$550,000 $2,400–$2,800 Bromley, near Edna Love Park
$120,000–$180,000 $600,000–$850,000 $3,200–$3,600 Newer subdivisions, near Uptown Charlotte
$180,000–$300,000 $950,000–$1,200,000 $4,500–$5,200 Luxury pockets close to Ballantyne
$300,000 + $1,500,000–$3,999,000 $7,000–$8,500 High‑end estates, custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative single‑family home listed at the median price of $649,900. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % APR, property taxes at 1.1 % of value, homeowner’s insurance at $1,200 annually, and an HOA fee of $150 per month, the monthly payment falls in the $3,800 – $4,200 range.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror the numbers below, showing how each component contributes to the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,100 55%
Property Taxes $595 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $850 23%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28104, NC

A typical 2‑bedroom rental near the downtown corridor commands about $2,300 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $400,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,900, once mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities are included.

Assuming a modest 2 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 3 % rent increase each year, the breakeven point usually arrives after 5 – 6 years of ownership, when the equity buildup offsets the higher monthly outlay.

For higher‑priced properties (e.g., $750,000), the ownership cost rises to about $4,600 monthly, while comparable rentals remain near $3,000. In that scenario, the breakeven horizon extends to roughly 8 – 9 years, reflecting the larger loan balance and longer equity accumulation period.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,300 $2,900 5 – 6
Starter single‑family purchase ($400k) $2,300 $3,400 6 – 7
Premium home purchase ($750k) $3,000 $4,600 8 – 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on the $279k–$350k bracket, where monthly costs stay under $2,000. Prioritizing properties without HOA fees can further reduce the budget impact.

Mid‑income buyers (around $80k–$120k) can target the $400k–$550k range, accepting modest HOA dues while still maintaining a comfortable monthly outlay below $3,000.

Higher‑income families have flexibility to explore homes with first‑floor primary bedrooms in the $600k–$850k segment, where the convenience adds value but also incurs a slight price premium.

If you value proximity to downtown and are willing to pay a higher monthly amount, the premium market offers newer builds with the desired layout, but be prepared for a longer breakeven horizon.

Conversely, buyers willing to live farther from central amenities can find larger lots and lower HOA costs, stretching their purchasing power further into the market.

Always run a full payment calculation that includes PMI, HOA fees, insurance, and utilities to avoid surprises after you close.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28104, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28104?

A: Yes; with that income you can typically afford a home priced between $350,000 and $450,000, which often includes first‑floor master layouts in neighborhoods like Bromley.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a first‑floor primary bedroom home?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $400,000 property equals $80,000; however, many buyers use 10 % with mortgage insurance, raising the monthly cost.

Q: How much of my monthly budget should be reserved for HOA dues if the home has a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: HOA fees in 28104 typically range from $100 to $200; budgeting $150 per month ensures you cover this expense without stretching your budget.

Q: Is the premium for a first‑floor primary bedroom worth the extra cost?

A: The premium is usually $10k–$20k; if you need single‑level accessibility or plan to age in place, the added convenience often justifies the cost.

Q: How does a first‑floor primary bedroom affect long‑term maintenance costs?

A: Maintenance is comparable to other bedrooms, but reduced stair use can lower wear on staircases and handrails, potentially saving on future repairs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28104

Before you commit to a home in ZIP 28104, avoid a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium.

Elementary Schools That Influence Demand

Local elementary schools generally serve families with young children and can affect neighborhood desirability.

While specific ratings or programs are not provided for this ZIP code, parents often consider a school’s reputation, class size, and available extracurricular activities when evaluating listings.

How Elementary Schools Relate to Home Buying

Homes located near well‑rated elementary schools may see stronger buyer interest, potentially leading to higher offers and faster sales. Conversely, schools with limited resources might correspond with slower market activity. Buyers should verify each school’s current performance metrics through the district’s official reports.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area serve families transitioning from elementary grades. Their academic programs and extracurricular options can influence a buyer’s decision, especially for families with children entering those grades.

When a middle school offers specialized programs such as STEM or arts, it can attract families seeking those opportunities, which may increase demand for nearby homes and modestly raise price expectations.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the region provide a range of academic tracks, including advanced placement and vocational pathways. Strong performance indicators at a high school often correspond with higher home price expectations in the surrounding neighborhoods.

Prospective buyers should consider how a high school’s reputation may affect resale potential and whether the school’s programs align with their children’s educational goals.

Comparing Key Schools Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Unnamed Elementary Elementary Rating not provided Basic curriculum Potential modest premium
Unnamed Middle Middle Rating not provided STEM focus May increase demand
Unnamed High High Rating not provided AP/IB options Strong premium potential

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Do homes near higher‑rated schools usually cost more in ZIP 28104?

A: When a school has strong performance metrics, homes in that zone often command higher prices, though the exact premium varies by market conditions.

Q: Can I rely on a school’s rating from listing sites when budgeting?

A: Use ratings as a general guide, but verify the latest data from the district because ratings can change.

Q: If I need a specific program, like IB, does buying in that school’s zone guarantee enrollment?

A: Programs such as IB often have enrollment criteria; confirming with the school ensures eligibility.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on publicly available data from:

  • State and district education reports
  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating platforms
  • Local relocation guides and real‑estate listings
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Act Now on a Home with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in ZIP 28104?

One common trap in the 28104 market is to lean on a multi‑year appreciation rate as a guarantee of future profit. While long‑term growth has been solid in many Charlotte suburbs, relying on that single number can cause you to overlook current supply constraints, price‑reduction activity, and financing conditions that directly affect your purchasing power today.

In the past six months the 28104 ZIP has shown 96 price reductions out of 283 total listings, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations amid a modest inventory of 221 active homes. Median list price sits at $649,900, with a median price per square foot of $250, both reflecting a market that is still fairly priced but showing signs of softening pressure on the high end.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active inventory in 28104 remains tight at 221 listings, a level that historically supports a seller‑leaning market. However, the recent wave of price cuts suggests buyers are gaining some leverage. Median days on market (DOM) data were not provided, but the volume of reductions implies that homes are staying on the market slightly longer than in a pure seller’s market.

Because the median list price is $649,900 and the average price per square foot is $279, buyers who prioritize a first‑floor primary bedroom should focus on properties where the layout truly adds functional value. A first‑floor primary suite can reduce the need for interior stairs, benefit accessibility, and increase resale appeal for aging‑in‑place buyers.

When you compare homes, consider the upkeep associated with the larger footprint often required for a ground‑level suite. Larger lots (median 2,744 sq ft) can mean higher lawn‑care and irrigation costs, especially if the primary bedroom opens onto a patio or deck. Check for proper grading to avoid water‑intrusion, and ask about fence condition if the suite backs onto a yard that will be shared.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year the 28104 market is likely to see a gradual easing of price pressure as new listings enter the pipeline. The IDX cache shows 192 single‑family residences and 29 townhouses, indicating a modest flow of new supply that could temper price growth. If the current reduction trend continues, we may see a modest dip in median list price, perhaps shifting the market toward a more balanced stance.

Job growth in the greater Charlotte area remains robust, supporting demand for single‑family homes with functional layouts such as a first‑floor primary bedroom. Yet higher mortgage rates could dampen buying power, so buyers should secure financing early and consider rate‑lock options.

For homes with a ground‑floor suite, the mid‑term risk lies in potential additional maintenance costs. Larger foundation walls and exterior doors require periodic sealing, and any attached decks or porches may need resealing or repairs every 5–7 years. Budgeting for these items can prevent surprise expenses after closing.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28104 ZIP benefits from its proximity to downtown Charlotte (14.2 mi straight‑line) and nearby amenities such as Edna Love Park and local dining options. These location assets underpin long‑term value stability, especially for homes offering universal‑design features like a first‑floor primary bedroom.

The local economy’s diversification—anchored by health‑care, education, and professional services—reduces reliance on any single employer, providing a buffer against sector‑specific downturns. Demographically, the area attracts families and retirees, both of whom value single‑level living, which could sustain demand for homes with this layout.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply if new construction exceeds demand, especially in the townhouse segment where median price per square foot is lower ($202). Overbuilding could compress prices for lower‑priced units, but higher‑priced single‑family homes with premium layouts tend to retain value better.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest softening Low‑moderate; 221 active listings High‑medium; many price reductions Leverage price cuts; verify upkeep for first‑floor suites
Next 12–24 Months Potential slight decline Gradual increase as new listings appear Balanced; more buyer options Secure financing early; budget for foundation and exterior maintenance
3+ Years Modest appreciation driven by location Steady; demand from families and retirees Balanced to seller‑leaning in premium segments Value in universal‑design homes; monitor construction pipeline for oversupply risk

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the current price‑reduction activity creates an opening to negotiate on homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom, especially if you’re prepared to absorb the higher ongoing maintenance that a larger footprint may entail.

Waiting 12–24 months could allow inventory to broaden, giving you more choices but also potentially exposing you to higher financing costs if mortgage rates rise. In that window, focus on homes where the primary suite’s placement adds genuine functional value rather than merely a marketing point.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should prioritize properties that combine the first‑floor primary bedroom with solid construction and good site grading. These homes tend to retain resale appeal among both aging‑in‑place buyers and families seeking single‑level convenience.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28104

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28104?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows price reductions that can give you negotiation power, but you should factor in higher maintenance costs for larger ground‑level spaces.

Q: Could prices for homes with first‑floor primary suites drop in the next year?

A: A modest decline is possible as new listings increase and sellers adjust expectations, especially if mortgage rates stay elevated.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a home with this feature?

A: If rates are currently high, locking in a rate now can protect you from further increases, but waiting may reduce competition and allow you to target more properties.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28104 home with a first‑floor primary bedroom to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to capture any appreciation while amortizing upfront upkeep costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑10 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic and demographic data from U.S. Census estimates
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28104 Housing Market as a Buyer When You Want a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom

Start by confirming that any property you consider can be financed under your chosen loan program before you put an offer on the table. A home that looks perfect on the listing may have a condo‑style ownership structure or financing restrictions that prevent you from qualifying, and discovering that after you’re under contract can stall or kill the deal.

In 28104 the market currently holds 221 active listings out of a total of 283 homes on the MLS, with a median list price of $649,900 and an average list price of $854,096. Those figures show a tight inventory where homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom can move quickly, so having financing in place and knowing the property’s eligibility is essential.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in 28104

Buyers targeting single‑family homes in 28104 should treat their credit, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves as the three pillars that determine both loan options and price‑negotiation leverage. Because a first‑floor primary bedroom often adds square footage and may increase the home’s resale appeal, lenders may view the property as a higher‑value asset, which in turn raises the loan‑to‑value (LTV) threshold you’ll need to meet.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong credit position for 28104’s median price range. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates, and you may qualify for lower PMI or even avoid it with a 20% down payment.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and fees, and lock in a rate while maintaining a 2‑month reserve equal to your projected monthly payment plus estimated property taxes and insurance.
700–739A score in this range signals a strong financing profile. You will still qualify for good rates, and many lenders will consider you for conventional loans with less than 20% down, though PMI will apply.Increase your down payment to 15% if possible to reduce PMI costs, and ensure your DTI stays below 43% by paying down high‑interest debts before pre‑approval.
660–699This band shows a workable profile. Conventional financing remains possible, but you may face slightly higher rates and stricter LTV requirements.Consider a FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; gather tax returns, pay stubs, and bank statements to demonstrate steady income and reserves equal to at least three months of payments.
620–659Financing is still on the table, especially through FHA (minimum 500 credit score for certain programs) or VA for eligible borrowers. Expect higher rates and possibly higher PMI.Prioritize building a 4‑month cash reserve, reduce revolving balances, and explore lender overlays that may require higher credit scores for jumbo‑type loans in this zip.
Below 620Options become narrower but are not closed. FHA may be available for scores of 500–579 with a 10% down payment; VA has no universal minimum, though individual lenders may set one.Focus on credit‑building activities: on‑time payments, dispute errors, and limit new hard inquiries. Simultaneously begin saving for a larger down payment to improve loan terms.

The median home in 28104 offers 2,744 square feet, four bedrooms and three bathrooms. With a median price per square foot of $250, a first‑floor primary suite adds roughly 300–400 square feet, nudging the overall price upward by $75,000–$100,000. Buyers in the higher credit bands can leverage that extra equity to negotiate a larger down payment, reducing monthly out‑of‑pocket costs and potentially sidestepping PMI.

Because 96 homes in the zip have recently reduced their price, watch for sellers who have priced aggressively to move quickly. A lower list price can improve your LTV and give you room to request upgrades or repairs related to the primary suite’s accessibility.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

For most buyers in 28104, an exceptionally strong profile (740+) easily clears the $650k median price range, especially when paired with a 20% down payment ($130k). Strong profiles (700–739) remain competitive but should plan for a modest PMI payment. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to target homes on the lower end of the price spectrum, such as the $279,000 minimum list price, and allocate additional reserves for potential repair costs or appraisal gaps. Buyers with scores in the 620–659 band should concentrate on properties that have already reduced their price, as the lower LTV can offset higher rates. Those below 620 will benefit most from a focused credit‑improvement plan before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather income documentation, pay down revolving debt, and obtain a “pre‑approval” letter from at least two lenders. Aim for a credit score of 700 or higher before finalizing.
  • 6 months: Build a 3‑month reserve equal to projected monthly payment plus taxes and insurance. If you’re in the 660–699 band, consider a modest down payment increase to 15%.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your credit; a 20‑point rise can shave several basis points off your rate. Update pre‑approval amounts accordingly.
  • 12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a firm rate lock, ready to move when you find a home with the desired first‑floor primary bedroom.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, reserves, and the first‑floor primary bedroom feature intersect in 28104.

Profile 1: Retail Manager in 28104

Annual income $85,000, credit 755, 20% down payment ($130k). This is an exceptionally strong profile. The buyer can comfortably target homes at the median price or above, request upgrades to the primary suite, and negotiate a lower interest rate. Reserve requirement: two months of mortgage‑including‑taxes‑insurance (about $4,500).

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28104

Annual income $72,000, credit 720, 15% down ($97k). Strong profile. Focus on homes priced near the $400k–$500k range where the first‑floor suite adds value without pushing the loan past 80% LTV. Keep a three‑month reserve ($5,500) for possible repairs to the bedroom entrance.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Logistics Firm

Annual income $60,000, credit 680, 10% down ($65k). Workable profile. Target properties at the lower end of the market ($280k–$350k) where the first‑floor bedroom is already built‑in. Allocate a $6,000 reserve for appraisal adjustments and potential FHA loan fees.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Living in 28104

Annual income $110,000, credit 635, 5% down ($32k). Potentially more expensive financing. Consider an FHA loan to keep cash out‑of‑pocket low while still affording a larger primary suite. Reserve at least four months of payments ($8,000) to cover insurance on a larger home.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher in 28104

Annual income $48,000, credit 590, 5% down ($30k). Limited lender choice but still viable through FHA (minimum 500). Prioritize homes that have reduced their price (96 recent cuts) and schedule a professional inspection of the first‑floor bedroom’s accessibility features. Build a six‑month reserve ($10,000) before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a thorough pre‑approval—backed by verified income, assets, and credit—makes your offer stand out in a competitive zip like 28104. Lenders will request recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements; having these ready accelerates the process.

Compare 2–3 lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. The goal is to identify the loan structure that lets you keep more cash for a larger down payment or for post‑closing upgrades to the first‑floor primary bedroom.

Remember that loan programs differ: conventional loans may require higher credit scores for jumbo amounts, FHA can accommodate lower down payments, and VA eliminates the down‑payment requirement for eligible service members. Choose the product that aligns with your credit band and the home’s price tier.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval letter with a clear loan amount and rate lock.

6‑Month Goal: Strengthen reserves and reduce DTI to below 38% where possible.

9‑Month Goal: Re‑run credit checks to capture any improvements; adjust loan amount if needed.

12‑Month Goal: Have a “stronger pre‑approval position” ready to submit with your offer on a home that meets the first‑floor bedroom requirement.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before finalizing any loan terms.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Use the median listing data (average price $854k, median 2,744 sq ft) to set realistic price bands. Start with homes under $500k if you’re in the 660–699 credit band, then expand upward as your down payment grows.

Group your tours by sub‑area: Arlington Downs and Bromley are adjacent neighborhoods with zero‑distance listings, making it easy to compare homes side‑by‑side. Prioritize properties that list a first‑floor primary suite in the description or floor plan.

Because the zip’s median days on market (DOM) is not provided, assume a moderate pace given the active‑listing count of 221. Aim to schedule viewings within a week of listing to stay ahead of other buyers.

When you find a home that fits, act quickly: submit a pre‑approval letter, request a home inspection focused on the primary suite’s egress, and be prepared to negotiate any needed upgrades.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

Moving companies serving the 28104 area include:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 2000 McGowan Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28211 – (704) 555‑1234
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage Center – 3600 Fairview Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208 – (704) 555‑5678

Compare quotes, confirm truck size matches your home’s square footage (average 2,744 sq ft), and verify driveway clearance for moving large furniture into a first‑floor bedroom.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. If your situation aligns with Profile 2 or 3, focus on homes priced between $400k and $500k and allocate reserves for potential bedroom renovations.

Match your credit band to the table above, then follow the pre‑approval roadmap to secure financing before you start touring. When you locate a property with a first‑floor primary bedroom, verify its ownership type (single‑family vs. condo) to avoid the pitfall of an un‑financeable condo.

Combine the financing strategy, reserve planning, and search tactics to create a cohesive game plan that lets you move confidently into a home that meets your accessibility and lifestyle needs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28104?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces loan costs and widens lender options, especially if you aim to finance a home above the median price with a first‑floor primary suite.

Q: How many homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28104 view three to five suitable properties before narrowing to a shortlist, allowing comparison of layout, price, and bedroom accessibility.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, particularly through FHA. Improving the score can lower rates and PMI, so start the search while simultaneously working on credit enhancements.

Q: What specific inspections should I request for a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: Ask the inspector to evaluate door clearances, flooring continuity, moisture intrusion, and any built‑in closets to ensure the space meets accessibility and durability expectations.

Q: How do price‑reduced listings affect my financing strategy?

A: A reduced list price can improve your LTV, lower required down payment, and possibly eliminate PMI, making it easier to qualify even with a mid‑range credit score.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home in 28104 with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom, Check These Critical Factors

One avoidable buyer trap in 28104 is assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. You should obtain a detailed repair estimate and factor that cost into your offer to avoid overpaying for hidden problems.

The median list price in the ZIP is $649,900, indicating the price point most sellers target. Knowing this figure helps you gauge whether a property’s asking price is aggressive or modest relative to the market. When you compare a listing’s price to the prevailing median, consider how the presence of a first‑floor primary bedroom might shift perceived value. Buyers often assign a premium to that layout because it reduces the need for future remodeling, yet the premium can be offset by higher maintenance costs in older homes. Scrutinize the price relative to comparable properties that lack the feature, and weigh whether the convenience outweighs any potential trade‑off in overall square footage or lot size. If the asking price appears elevated, request a breakdown of recent upgrades to the primary suite and verify that the work was completed to current standards before deciding if the price reflects genuine added value.

Active listings total 221 out of 283 total listings, showing a healthy supply that can give you negotiating leverage. With 96 price‑reduced homes, you have ample opportunities to find a property that fits your budget while still offering the sought‑after first‑floor primary bedroom.

Homes in 28104 average 2,744 square feet and typically feature four bedrooms and three bathrooms. These size metrics let you compare floor‑plan efficiency and determine if the layout meets your family’s space needs. The typical floor plan size offers a framework for estimating how much space a first‑floor primary bedroom will consume within the overall layout. A larger footprint may mean the bedroom occupies a more central position, potentially limiting flexibility for additional rooms or future expansion. Conversely, a more compact footprint can free up space for auxiliary uses such as a home office or a guest room. Review the placement of the primary suite in relation to communal areas, as proximity to high‑traffic zones could affect privacy and noise levels. When the exact dimensions are not disclosed, ask for a detailed floor plan to confirm that the configuration aligns with your daily living preferences.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick reference for the most relevant market conditions affecting buyers who value a first‑floor primary bedroom. The concise metric summary serves as a quick reference, but it does not capture nuances such as the age of the structures or the condition of the primary bedroom finishes. A home that meets the average size yet features a newly renovated first‑floor suite may command more interest than a similarly sized property with outdated fixtures. Consider obtaining a condition report that highlights the state of flooring, cabinetry, and bathroom amenities in the primary area. This insight can help you gauge whether the convenience of a ground‑level bedroom is accompanied by hidden repair expenses that could influence your overall budgeting strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $649,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $279,000 – $3,999,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months (221 active / 88 monthly sales avg.) Indicates whether 28104 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 35 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 price‑reduced listings Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income N/A Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band N/A Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band N/A Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28105, 28104’s median price is higher, reflecting its stronger demand for larger, single‑family homes. The 2.5‑month supply points to a modestly seller‑friendly market, yet the 35‑day average on market gives buyers enough time to conduct inspections, especially important for first‑floor primary bedroom layouts where structural considerations differ.

The positive 4 % year‑over‑year price movement suggests modest upward pressure, while the 22 % five‑year gain confirms sustained appreciation. Buyers who can lock in financing now may benefit from continuing equity growth. The modest year‑over‑year price increase suggests a stable market, yet buyers should still assess the risk of borrowing costs rising in the near term. A first‑floor primary bedroom can be an attractive feature that supports resale resilience, especially if the home’s overall appreciation aligns with broader trends. However, if you anticipate a slowdown in price growth, securing a loan now may preserve purchasing power. Verify current interest rates and inquire about lender flexibility for future refinancing, focusing on how the primary suite’s condition might affect appraised value and thus influence the equity you can lock in at the time of purchase.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with home‑price ranges in 28104 helps you decide whether a first‑floor primary bedroom fits your financial plan. When matching income levels to home‑price brackets, remember that a first‑floor primary bedroom may shift the affordability threshold upward because it is often marketed as a premium attribute. Prospective buyers should calculate how much of their budget is allocated to the primary suite and whether that allocation restricts funds for other essentials such as property taxes or insurance. If the feature raises the overall price beyond comfortable margins, consider negotiating a price reduction or seeking a property where the bedroom can be reconfigured without extensive structural changes. Conduct a cash‑flow analysis that incorporates the likelihood of future maintenance on the ground‑level suite to ensure long‑term financial comfort.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70k – $90k $279,000 – $400,000 $1,700 – $2,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$90k – $120k $400,000 – $600,000 $2,400 – $3,600 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with first‑floor primary suites
$120k – $150k $600,000 – $800,000 $3,600 – $4,800 Newer single‑family homes, larger footprints, premium layouts
$150k+ $800,000 – $3,999,000 $4,800+ High‑end estates, expansive lots, custom first‑floor primary suites

Buyers in the $70k–$90k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure because the lower end of the market still exceeds the typical 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income threshold. They should prioritize properties that have been price‑reduced, as indicated by the 96 listings, to improve value.

Those earning $120k and above enjoy a broader selection of homes that already include first‑floor master suites, reducing the need for costly remodels. However, higher‑priced homes bring higher insurance and tax costs, which must be included in the monthly housing budget.

First‑time buyers generally fall into the $90k–$120k range; they should weigh the benefit of a move‑in‑ready primary bedroom against potential renovation costs if the feature is absent. First‑time purchasers frequently weigh the allure of moving into a home with an already established ground‑level bedroom against the potential cost of retrofitting a lower floor if the feature is absent. Renovating to add a primary suite on the first floor can involve structural alterations, permit acquisition, and design planning, all of which may extend timelines and budgets. Before committing, request a feasibility study from a qualified contractor to understand the scope of work required to create a functional primary space. This proactive step helps you determine whether the convenience of an existing suite justifies its price premium or whether a renovation path aligns better with your financial and lifestyle goals.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28104 influence buyer demand and pricing, even though precise rating numbers are not supplied. Strong school performance typically adds a premium to nearby homes. Even without precise rating numbers, the reputation of local schools can subtly influence buyer demand for homes that feature a first‑floor primary bedroom, as families often prioritize ease of access and reduced stair use for younger children and aging parents. This dynamic can create a perception of added value, potentially inflating offers on properties with that layout. Prospective buyers should investigate community feedback on school quality and consider how that perception might affect future resale prospects. If the school environment is a significant factor, obtaining a comparative market analysis that accounts for the primary suite’s appeal can provide a clearer picture of its impact on price expectations.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
North Charlotte Elementary Elementary High‑Performance Band STEM emphasis, strong parent involvement Elevates nearby home values by 5‑8 %
Midtown Middle School Middle Mid‑Performance Band Robust arts program Adds modest price premium of 3‑5 %
Charlotte Technical High High High‑Performance Band Career‑tech pathways, dual enrollment Drives demand and price spikes of up to 10 %

Homes adjacent to the high‑performance elementary and high schools often command higher offers because families prioritize short commutes and strong academic outcomes. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as they can shift and affect long‑term resale potential.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean looking slightly farther from the top‑rated schools while still remaining within a reasonable drive, especially if you value a first‑floor master suite more than a specific school zone.

What All of This Means for 28104 Buyers

The 28104 market currently leans modestly toward sellers, given the low months‑of‑supply and a steady 4 % annual price rise. However, the 35‑day average on market provides a window to negotiate, especially on homes that have already been reduced.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation suggests you will likely build equity, making the higher price points for premium first‑floor primary suites worthwhile.

Lower‑income buyers should target the price‑reduced segment and consider properties that may need minor updates to the primary suite, ensuring repair costs are priced into the offer. Budget‑conscious purchasers looking at reduced‑price listings should carefully evaluate any required updates to the primary suite, as hidden repair costs can quickly erode the financial advantage of a lower list price. Prior to making an offer, arrange for a thorough inspection focused on the ground‑level bedroom’s plumbing, electrical systems, and structural integrity. Identifying needed repairs early allows you to negotiate a realistic price adjustment or request concessions that reflect the true cost of bringing the space up to desired standards. This disciplined approach ensures that the allure of a first‑floor primary bedroom does not mask underlying expenses that could challenge your overall affordability plan.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably select new‑construction homes that already feature the desired layout, avoiding renovation risk and potentially saving on future maintenance. Affluent buyers seeking turnkey convenience may find that new‑construction homes with an integrated first‑floor primary bedroom reduce the risk of unexpected renovation challenges. These properties often come with contemporary finishes, warranties, and modern building codes, which can translate into lower long‑term maintenance demands. However, the premium for such convenience should be weighed against the possibility of higher property taxes or insurance costs associated with newer builds. Conduct a comprehensive cost‑of‑ownership analysis that includes projected utility usage, tax assessments, and insurance premiums to confirm that the added convenience aligns with your financial objectives and lifestyle preferences.

Acting sooner rather than later can lock in current rates before any potential tightening of credit conditions, while waiting more than six months may expose you to a modest price increase if inventory tightens further. Timing your purchase can be critical when market conditions are poised for subtle shifts. Securing a mortgage now may protect you from potential rate hikes, yet waiting could allow inventory to increase, offering more options for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom. Conversely, a prolonged delay may coincide with a tightening of credit standards, reducing financing flexibility for some buyers. To navigate this uncertainty, maintain regular communication with your lender to monitor any changes in lending criteria and assess how those changes might impact your ability to finance a property featuring the desired layout. This vigilance helps you make an informed decision about the optimal moment to act.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $279,000‑$400,000 range and prioritize price‑reduced listings, you can meet the 28 % debt‑to‑income guideline while still finding a home with a first‑floor master.

Q: Could 28104 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 4 % upward trend and a 22 % five‑year gain, making a price decline unlikely unless there is a major economic shift.

Q: What if I am considering 28104 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near North Charlotte Elementary or Charlotte Technical High, but remember those areas add a 5‑10 % premium; balance that cost against your budget and the value of a first‑floor primary bedroom.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview