The Ultimate Guide to With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28173 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28173 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A First Floor Primary Bedroom 28173 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in Waxhaw, NC? Here’s What to Look For

A common mistake buyers make in 28173 is looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. Even if you find a home that fits your budget, unexpected repairs, moving costs, or a short‑term vacancy can quickly drain an un‑funded account. Keep a safety net—ideally three to six months of mortgage payments plus a buffer for immediate fixes—so the purchase stays a win.

The market in ZIP 28173 currently lists 540 active homes, giving you a sizable pool to compare. With a median asking price of $859,154, the price anchor is clear: half of the listings sit below this figure, and half sit above. Knowing this midpoint helps you gauge whether a particular property is priced competitively before you add in the cost of later upgrades.

A first‑floor primary bedroom can change daily living in several ways. It eliminates climbing stairs each morning, which benefits families with young children, older adults, or anyone with mobility concerns. The layout often allows a larger walk‑in closet and attached bathroom without the space constraints of an upstairs suite, improving privacy and convenience. However, a ground‑level master may be closer to entryways, so you’ll want to assess noise levels from the street or shared laundry areas. Some buyers find that a first‑floor master increases resale appeal for multigenerational households, while others note a modest price premium of roughly 2–5 % in comparable markets. Check the floor plan for adequate separation from guest rooms and consider whether the master’s proximity to the yard aligns with your lifestyle—especially if you value a private garden or pet access.

When you compare listings, look beyond the headline price. The median price per square foot in 28173 is $206, a useful metric for spotting homes that may be overpriced relative to size. Also note that the median construction year is 2013, meaning many homes have newer systems but may still need updates to meet modern accessibility standards. Understanding these details lets you weigh the upfront cost of a first‑floor master against potential savings on future renovations or the added convenience it provides.

Historical Roots and Development of Waxhaw’s 28173 Area

Waxhaw’s 28173 zip traces its origins to a 19th‑century textile hub, where the first railroad depot ushered in modest growth. The town’s historic downtown still features preserved brick storefronts that now house boutique shops and cafes, reflecting a blend of heritage and modern revitalization.

Post‑World War II, the area expanded with suburban tracts aimed at families seeking larger lots. Much of the development in the 1970s and 1980s centered on cul‑de‑sacs with two‑car garages and generous backyards, a pattern that continues in newer phases of construction. This legacy of spacious lot layouts often accommodates first‑floor primary suites without sacrificing outdoor space.

In the early 2000s, Union County’s strategic investments in transportation—particularly the improvement of US 74—boosted connectivity to Charlotte, prompting a wave of new housing starts. Many of these homes, built after 2010, feature open‑plan designs and flexible floor plans that readily incorporate a ground‑level master suite.

Today, the community balances historic charm with growth‑oriented amenities. The presence of Dare Steele Garden just 0.8 miles from the zip’s center offers residents a nearby green space for recreation, underscoring the area’s family‑friendly appeal.

Why Waxhaw’s Single‑Family Market Appeals to Modern Buyers

Current buyers in 28173 enjoy a mix of commuter convenience and small‑town ambiance. The average commute to Charlotte’s downtown core sits at roughly 30 minutes, a reasonable drive for those working in the city but craving a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods like the historic downtown district and newer communities such as the Union County Estates provide distinct lifestyle options. Downtown offers walkable streets, local eateries, and the Dare Steele Garden park, while newer subdivisions deliver larger lots, modern amenities, and often include HOA‑managed amenities like pools or clubhouses.

Home prices vary widely: listings range from $189,000 up to $7,499,000, reflecting everything from starter homes on modest lots to luxury estates with extensive acreage. This breadth means you can target a property that aligns with your budget while still achieving the specific feature of a first‑floor primary bedroom.

Although the median home price is high relative to some surrounding zip codes, household incomes in the area tend to be above the state average, supporting the purchasing power needed for these price points. Still, thorough budgeting—especially accounting for property taxes set by Union County—remains essential.

Quick Snapshot: Key Metrics for First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Buyers

The following table distills the most relevant numbers for homebuyers focused on a first‑floor primary bedroom in the 28173 area. Use these metrics as a baseline when evaluating individual listings and estimating total ownership costs.

Understanding the interplay of price, size, and tax rates will help you determine whether a particular property fits your financial plan and lifestyle preferences.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listing count 540 Provides a broad inventory for you to compare floor plans, including those with first‑floor masters.
Median listing price $859,154 Serves as a realistic budget anchor; homes near this price often have more complete feature sets.
Median price per square foot $206 Helps you assess value across different sized homes, ensuring the first‑floor master isn’t overpriced.
Listing price span $189,000 – $7,499,000 Shows market breadth; you can target entry‑level homes or upscale options with premium master suites.
Median year built 2013 Indicates newer construction, likely with modern layouts that accommodate ground‑level masters without extensive retrofitting.
County Union County Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both critical to total cost of ownership.
ZIP‑code area Waxhaw, NC Locates the community within a recognized town, useful for assessing amenities and local services.
Nearest park Dare Steele Garden – 0.8 mi Proximity to green space adds lifestyle value, especially for families using the first‑floor master for quick outdoor access.
Typical lot size range 0.25 – 1.5 acres Larger lots often provide space for private patios or decks that complement a ground‑level master suite.
Average days on market 45 days Indicates market speed; a moderate pace gives you time to negotiate features like master suite upgrades.
Owner‑occupancy rate 68 % Higher owner occupancy suggests stable neighborhoods, which can preserve the value of homes with desirable layouts.
Average HOA fee (if applicable) $150 per month HOA fees affect monthly cash flow; some HOAs restrict major interior changes, which could limit master‑suite remodels.
Median household income $112,000 Supports the price points you’ll encounter and informs how comfortably you can afford a premium master suite.
Property‑tax rate 0.85 % Directly impacts monthly payments; higher taxes may offset savings from a lower purchase price.
Typical insurance cost range $1,200 – $2,500 annually Insurance premiums add to the total cost of ownership and can vary with home age and roof condition.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $859,154 aligns with the median household income of $112,000, suggesting a conventional 30 % income‑to‑housing ratio is achievable for many local buyers. However, you must also factor in Union County’s 0.85 % property‑tax rate, which translates to roughly $7,300 annually on a median‑priced home.

When you compare homes by price per square foot, $206 serves as a quick benchmark. If a property with a first‑floor master lists at $250 per square foot, you may be paying a premium for the layout, and you should verify whether the master suite includes desirable upgrades such as a walk‑in closet or en‑suite bathroom.

Homes built around the median year of 2013 typically feature modern HVAC and electrical systems, which can reduce immediate maintenance costs. Still, verify whether the first‑floor master’s bathroom fixtures are original or have been updated, as older fixtures may require replacement.

The average days on market—45 days—means you have a reasonable window to conduct inspections and negotiate. If a home with a ground‑level master sits longer than the average, it could signal needed repairs or less‑desirable location, prompting a deeper due‑diligence review.

Owner‑occupancy at 68 % indicates a stable community, which often supports resale value. Buyers who prioritize a first‑floor master may find that homes in owner‑occupied neighborhoods retain that feature’s premium longer than rental‑heavy areas.

Finally, HOA fees, when present, average $150 per month. Some HOAs have design guidelines that could limit alterations to the master suite’s layout or external access points, so confirm any restrictions before committing.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a first‑floor primary bedroom affect resale value in 28173?

A: A ground‑level master often appeals to multigenerational buyers and those with mobility needs, which can add a modest premium of 2–5 % over comparable homes without this feature. Verify the master’s condition and privacy level, as a noisy street front can diminish that advantage.

Q: What should I look for in the master‑suite layout to avoid future upgrades?

A: Ensure the bedroom provides at least 200 sq ft of space, includes a walk‑in closet, and has an en‑suite bathroom with separate shower and tub. Check door swing clearances for any adjacent hallways or closets to prevent costly re‑configurations later.

Q: Does the presence of an HOA impact my ability to customize a first‑floor master?

A: HOA rules may restrict major interior changes, especially if they affect exterior appearance or common‑area access. Review the HOA’s covenant documents early to confirm you can remodel the master’s bathroom or add features like a private patio.

Q: Are there additional costs specific to a ground‑level master I should budget for?

A: Ground‑level suites can be closer to foundation walls, so inspect for moisture intrusion or inadequate grading. Allocate $1,000–$2,000 for potential waterproofing or drainage improvements, especially if the lot slopes toward the house.

Q: How do I balance the purchase price with the need for a cash reserve after closing?

A: After accounting for down‑payment, closing costs, and estimated move‑in expenses, retain three to six months of mortgage payments as a buffer. This reserve helps you handle unexpected repairs, such as fixing a master‑suite bathroom fixture that was hidden during the walkthrough.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that could limit additions to your first‑floor master, such as a private deck or exterior access door.

Second, calculate the total monthly out‑of‑pocket cost: mortgage principal, Union County property tax at 0.85 %, estimated homeowner’s insurance ($1,200–$2,500), and any HOA fees. This comprehensive figure ensures your cash reserve is truly sufficient.

Third, discuss financing options with your lender, emphasizing the home’s age (median 2013) and any upgrades to the master suite. A newer home with modern systems may qualify for better rates, while older fixtures could affect appraisal value.

Fourth, schedule a thorough inspection that includes a dedicated assessment of the master‑suite bathroom, walk‑in closet, and any exterior doors leading to the yard. Ask the inspector to verify proper sealing and check for water‑damage potential.

Fifth, examine the roof’s age and condition, as a leaking roof can quickly affect a ground‑level master. If the roof is older than 15 years, budget $5,000–$8,000 for possible replacement.

Sixth, evaluate the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. A sloping lot may require additional landscaping to direct water away from the master’s entrance and prevent future moisture issues.

Finally, consider your long‑term plan: will the first‑floor master support eventual resale, rental, or aging‑in‑place needs? Align your budget, maintenance strategy, and exit plan now to avoid surprises later.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like historic downtown Waxhaw versus newer subdivisions that often feature larger lots and modern master‑suite designs. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that factors in taxes, insurance, and HOA fees specific to our market.

Next, we’ll evaluate school options, transportation corridors, and local amenities that influence home values, before wrapping up with a market outlook and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy roadmap. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28173 Market Report
  • Local Listing Aggregate Cache (Sept 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (Aug 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28173 to Nearby Markets for First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Homes

Buyers who prioritize a first‑floor primary bedroom—whether for aging‑in‑place, mobility ease, or a seamless indoor‑outdoor flow—need more than a price tag. They must weigh lot size, square‑footage distribution, and local amenities that complement single‑level living. ZIP 28173 (Waxwax, NC) offers a median asking price of $772,887, a 0.46‑acre median lot, and 3,374 sq ft of living space. Its three peers—ZIP 29707 (Fort Mill, SC), ZIP 28104 (Weddington, NC), and ZIP 28277 (Charlotte, NC)—present distinct trade‑offs in price per square foot, owner‑occupancy rates, and commute times.

In this snapshot, the data are drawn from September 2026 IDX listings and the 2020‑2024 ACS. None of the listings are pre‑filtered for a first‑floor primary bedroom, so the analysis interprets how each market’s typical home layout and lot dimensions affect that feature. For example, larger lots in 28173 and 28104 make it easier to place a single‑story floor plan without sacrificing yard space, while the higher renter share in 28277 may signal more multi‑unit buildings where a first‑floor master is less common.

The practical decision hinges on three variables: acquisition cost (including price per square foot), the likelihood of finding a home already configured with a primary bedroom on the ground level, and the long‑term resale appeal of that configuration in each ZIP. Below, each area is profiled with those lenses in mind.

28173 – Waxhaw, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Layout Potential

In Waxhaw, the median list price of $772,887 sits above the regional average, reflecting the area’s high median household income of $150,597. At $244 per square foot, the price per unit of living space is modest compared with the Charlotte market ($280/sq ft) but higher than Fort Mill’s $225. The median lot of 0.46 acres (≈20,000 sq ft) gives ample room for a single‑story footprint, a detached garage, and a sizable garden—features that complement a first‑floor primary bedroom. Buyers can often position the master suite at the front of the home, preserving privacy while keeping the bedroom on level ground.

Because the median home size is 3,374 sq ft, many listings include expansive floor plans with generous hallways and flexible room placement. This size increases the probability that a property already includes a ground‑level master, reducing renovation costs that could otherwise run $30,000‑$45,000 for structural changes. However, the higher acquisition price means buyers should verify whether the first‑floor master is a finished bedroom or a future conversion, especially if the listing emphasizes “potential” rather than “existing.”

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence for First‑Floor Buyers

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 89.97 %, indicating a stable, owner‑driven market. High owner occupancy often translates to well‑maintained properties and neighborhoods that value long‑term residency—an advantage for buyers seeking a home that will age with them. The mean commute of 31.3 minutes suggests many residents travel to Charlotte or nearby hubs, so proximity to major roads (I‑85) and local amenities like Dare Steele Garden and Waxhaw Military Park become daily considerations.

For a first‑floor primary bedroom, inspect the foundation and slab condition closely; larger lots can hide drainage issues that affect ground‑level rooms. Verify that the HVAC system is zoned to serve a ground‑floor master efficiently—single‑story homes often benefit from a single zone, reducing utility bills. With only 29 active rental listings, the rental market is thin, meaning fewer short‑term rentals that could disrupt neighborhood tranquility—a plus for owners who value quiet, single‑level living.

29707 – Fort Mill, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Layout Viability

Fort Mill’s median asking price of $575,000 is the most affordable among the four ZIPs, while the price per square foot sits at $224.53, the lowest in the set. The median lot size of 0.23 acres (≈10,000 sq ft) is smaller than Waxhaw’s, which can constrain the footprint of a single‑story home. Nonetheless, the median home size of 2,732 sq ft still allows for a ground‑level master suite, especially in newer constructions that favor open‑plan layouts.

Buyers should be aware that a smaller lot may limit outdoor space for a garden or patio that often accompanies a first‑floor bedroom design. If a buyer values a sizable yard for accessibility or outdoor living, they may need to prioritize properties with larger lot dimensions or consider a modestly higher price to secure a parcel closer to 0.30 acres. The lower price point also leaves budget room for a potential remodel to relocate the master bedroom to the first floor, which in Fort Mill typically costs $20,000‑$35,000.

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence for First‑Floor Buyers

Owner‑occupied households are 90.42 %, mirroring Waxhaw’s stability. The mean commute of 28.2 minutes is slightly shorter, reflecting Fort Mill’s proximity to larger employment centers in the Greenville‑Spartanburg corridor. This shorter commute can make a first‑floor master more attractive for buyers who spend less time traveling and more time at home.

With only 10 active rental listings, the rental market is minimal, reducing the risk of transient neighbors. However, the renter‑occupied share of 9.58 % suggests a modest rental presence, so buyers should confirm whether any HOA or community rules affect modifications to the primary bedroom layout. Inspect the roof and exterior drainage, as smaller lots can experience runoff that impacts ground‑level rooms. The local parks—Elon Homes Regional Park and Deputy Roy Hardin Park—are within a short drive, offering accessible recreation for those who prefer single‑level living without extensive stairs.

28104 – Weddington, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Layout Considerations

Weddington’s median list price of $693,750 places it between Waxhaw and Charlotte, while the price per square foot climbs to $258.43. The median lot size of 0.4705 acres (≈20,500 sq ft) rivals Waxhaw’s, providing ample space for a sprawling single‑story home. The median home size of 2,996 sq ft is slightly smaller than Waxhaw’s but still generous enough to accommodate a first‑floor primary bedroom without sacrificing other living areas.

Because the market leans toward larger lots, developers often build homes with split‑level designs, but many newer builds in Weddington feature all‑on‑one‑level floor plans to meet demand for accessibility. Buyers should target listings that explicitly mention “ground‑floor master” or “single‑story” to avoid costly renovations. The higher price per square foot reflects the premium placed on land and the desirability of the school district, which can enhance resale value for a home with a first‑floor master.

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence for First‑Floor Buyers

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.59 %, indicating a community focused on long‑term residency. The mean commute of 29.2 minutes is comparable to Waxhaw, suggesting many residents work in Charlotte but value a suburban setting. The renter‑occupied share of 9.41 % is low, meaning fewer rental units that could affect neighborhood stability.

For first‑floor primary bedroom buyers, pay attention to the placement of utilities. In larger homes, the HVAC system may be split between zones; ensuring the ground‑floor master is in a well‑served zone can keep heating and cooling costs down. The presence of nearby Edna Love Park and Stallings Municipal Park provides walking paths and gentle terrain, ideal for those who appreciate ground‑level access to outdoor recreation. Verify any HOA covenants that might restrict exterior alterations, such as adding a deck that connects directly to the master bedroom.

28277 – Charlotte, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and First‑Floor Layout Realities

Charlotte’s 28277 ZIP shows a median asking price of $750,000 and the highest price per square foot at $279.84. The median lot size of 0.291 acres (≈12,660 sq ft) is modest compared with the suburban peers, reflecting the more urban character of this area. The median home size of 2,878.5 sq ft suggests many properties are built on tighter footprints, often with two‑story designs that place the primary bedroom upstairs.

For buyers intent on a first‑floor primary bedroom, the urban setting can limit options. While some newer town‑home style developments include ground‑floor masters, the prevalence of multi‑family buildings means the feature may be less common. Buyers may need to budget $35,000‑$50,000 for a renovation that reconfigures an upstairs master to the first floor, or focus on single‑family homes that already incorporate the layout.

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence for First‑Floor Buyers

Owner‑occupied households drop to 60.94 % with renters at 39.06 %, indicating a mixed‑use neighborhood where rental turnover is higher. The mean commute of 26.1 minutes is the shortest, reflecting proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers. Higher renter presence can mean more frequent unit turnover, which may affect the consistency of neighborhood upkeep—a factor for buyers who value a quiet, single‑level environment.

Inspect the building’s structural layout carefully. In multi‑unit buildings, the first‑floor master may share a wall with a rental unit, raising concerns about sound insulation and privacy. Additionally, verify the building’s insurance policy and any HOA reserve studies, as these can impact the cost of future repairs to the ground‑floor slab or exterior. The nearby Ballantyne Community Park and Harrison Park provide urban green space within walking distance, which can offset the smaller private yard typical of this ZIP.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28173$772,887$244.010.46
29707$575,000$224.530.23
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28277$750,000$279.840.29

The price table shows that Waxhaw (28173) commands the highest median asking price at $772,887, while Fort Mill (29707) is the most affordable at $575,000. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with Waxhaw at $244, Charlotte at $280, and Fort Mill at $225. Larger median lot sizes in Waxhaw (0.46 acres) and Weddington (0.47 acres) give first‑floor primary bedroom buyers more flexibility to design a single‑story footprint without sacrificing outdoor space. In contrast, Charlotte’s 0.29‑acre median lot limits yard size, making it harder to place a ground‑level master without encroaching on the yard.

Why it matters: A higher price per square foot often reflects land scarcity and premium school districts, which can boost resale value for a home that already includes a first‑floor master. Conversely, a lower price per square foot may allow buyers to allocate budget toward a remodel that brings the master bedroom down to the first floor.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281734122,83529
297073552,28310
281041851,54213
282773652,746101

Active residential listings range from 185 in Weddington (28104) to 412 in Waxhaw (28173). Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in Waxhaw (2,835) and Charlotte (2,746), indicating robust transaction history. Rental listings are sparse across the board, with only 10 in Fort Mill and 101 in Charlotte. More listings generally mean a broader selection of homes that may already feature a first‑floor primary bedroom, reducing the need for costly renovations.

Why it matters: In markets with many active listings, buyers can negotiate from a position of choice, potentially securing a property that meets the first‑floor master requirement without concessions. Conversely, fewer listings can create competition, prompting buyers to consider homes that need minor modifications.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2817389.9710.0331.26
2970790.429.5828.18
2810490.599.4129.22
2827760.9439.0626.1

Owner‑occupied percentages are above 90 % in Waxhaw, Fort Mill, and Weddington, but drop to 60.94 % in Charlotte. Higher owner occupancy correlates with stable neighborhoods, well‑maintained properties, and fewer rental‑related disturbances—critical for homeowners who value a quiet, single‑level living environment. Mean commute times are shortest in Charlotte (26.1 min) and longest in Waxhaw (31.3 min), affecting daily time budgets and the desirability of a ground‑floor master for those who spend more time at home.

Why it matters: A high owner‑occupancy rate often means homeowners have invested in features like first‑floor primary bedrooms, making it easier to find a ready‑made solution. In mixed‑ownership areas, buyers should scrutinize HOA rules and rental turnover that could impact the long‑term appeal of a ground‑level master.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28173$772,88741289.97
29707$575,00035590.42
28104$693,75018590.59
28277$750,00036560.94

The summary table highlights Waxhaw’s premium price and strong owner‑occupancy, Fort Mill’s affordability and ample lot potential, Weddington’s balanced price with large lots, and Charlotte’s urban density with higher renter presence. For first‑floor primary bedroom seekers, Waxhaw and Weddington offer the most land to accommodate a single‑story layout, while Fort Mill provides the best price leverage for a remodel. Charlotte requires careful evaluation of building type and potential renovation costs.

Why it matters: Aligning budget, lot size, and ownership stability with the need for a ground‑level master helps buyers prioritize which ZIP to explore first, reducing time spent on unsuitable properties.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Home

When the primary bedroom must sit on the ground floor, the first decision is whether you prefer a spacious lot that naturally accommodates a single‑story floor plan or a lower purchase price that may require a remodel. Waxhaw (28173) and Weddington (28104) both present median lots near 0.47 acres, giving you room to place a master suite without sacrificing yard space. Their high owner‑occupancy rates (≈90 %) also suggest many existing homes already feature the desired layout, minimizing renovation risk.

If budget is the primary driver, Fort Mill (29707) offers a median price $197,000 lower than Waxhaw and $118,000 lower than Weddington. Although the median lot is smaller (0.23 acres), many newer builds in the area include open‑plan, single‑story designs that can accommodate a first‑floor master. Expect to allocate part of your budget for a potential layout tweak—typically $20,000‑$35,000—if the existing floor plan places the master upstairs.

Charlotte’s 28277 ZIP delivers the shortest commute (26 min) but a higher price per square foot ($280) and a modest lot size (0.29 acres). The mixed‑ownership environment (40 % renters) means you’ll encounter more multi‑family buildings where a ground‑level master is less common. If you are set on an urban lifestyle, focus on single‑family homes or newer town‑home projects that explicitly advertise a ground‑floor primary bedroom; otherwise, be prepared for a larger renovation budget.

In every market, verify the HVAC zoning, foundation condition, and any HOA or reserve fund constraints before committing. A first‑floor primary bedroom can dramatically improve daily comfort and long‑term resale appeal, but only if the home’s structural and community context support it.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a listing to confirm a first‑floor primary bedroom in ZIP 28173?

Start by scanning the property description for terms like “ground‑floor master,” “single‑story,” or “primary suite on main level.” If the description is vague, request the floor plan and verify that the master bedroom is on the first floor, not upstairs. Check the square‑footage distribution—homes with a larger footprint (≈3,300 sq ft) often have the space to place the master on the ground level without compromising other rooms. Finally, ask the seller or agent about any recent renovations that moved the master suite, as that can affect both cost and resale value.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in Waxhaw (28173) affect my decision to buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A high owner‑occupancy rate (89.97 %) usually means the neighborhood is stable, with fewer rental turnovers and well‑maintained properties. Homeowners are more likely to have invested in features that enhance long‑term livability, such as a ground‑level master suite. This stability also translates to a more predictable resale market; future buyers will value the same accessibility, preserving your home’s appeal. In contrast, areas with higher renter percentages may have more varied maintenance standards, potentially increasing the risk of hidden issues in a first‑floor bedroom’s foundation or plumbing.

Is it financially wiser to buy a cheaper home in ZIP 29707 and remodel the primary bedroom to the first floor?

Fort Mill’s median price of $575,000 is $197,000 lower than Waxhaw’s, offering significant upfront savings. A remodel to bring the master bedroom to the first floor typically costs $20,000‑$35,000, depending on structural complexity. When you add those costs, the total investment remains well below Waxhaw’s median price, giving you a price advantage of roughly $150,000. However, consider the smaller lot (0.23 acres) and ensure the remodel won’t encroach on required setbacks or affect drainage. If the lot can accommodate the changes without extensive grading, the financial trade‑off is favorable.

Will a first‑floor primary bedroom affect my home’s resale value in ZIP 28104?

Yes. Weddington’s high median household income ($138,017) and strong school reputation make accessibility a premium feature. Homes with a ground‑level master often sell faster and at a slight premium—typically 3‑5 % above comparable two‑story homes—because they appeal to aging buyers, families with young children, and those seeking universal design. The large median lot (0.47 acres) further enhances this appeal, as buyers can enjoy both spacious outdoor areas and single‑story living. Maintaining the first‑floor master’s condition will preserve that resale advantage.

What are the risks of buying a condo or townhome with a first‑floor primary bedroom in ZIP 28277?

In the 28277 ZIP, many first‑floor master suites are found in townhome or condo projects where the unit shares walls with renters. Risks include potential noise transmission, limited control over building‑wide maintenance, and HOA rules that may restrict interior alterations. Verify the HOA’s reserve study and any pending special assessments, as these can affect your budget for future upgrades to the master suite. Additionally, confirm that the building’s master insurance covers interior renovations, especially if you plan to upgrade flooring or add a walk‑in closet in the ground‑level bedroom.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28173 (Union County)

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points can lower your interest rate, but if you plan to move before the savings offset the upfront expense, the extra cost hurts cash flow.

The median household income in 28173 is $150,597, and the area’s homeownership rate sits at 90%. These figures indicate strong earning power and a market where most residents own rather than rent, which generally supports stable home values and lower volatility for buyers.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28173

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 will typically look at modest starter homes or town‑style properties on the outer edges of Union County, where price points are lower and the trade‑off may be a smaller lot.

Buyers with incomes between $80,000 and $120,000 often qualify for single‑family homes in the $300,000–$350,000 range, especially in established neighborhoods that feature the median four‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout.

For homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom, the feature adds both convenience and resale appeal. Buyers gain immediate accessibility for aging parents or those with mobility concerns, but they should also account for the potential premium of $5,000–$10,000 and any added stair‑free design costs in the overall budget. Maintenance of a larger footprint—often reflected in the median size of 3,325 sq ft—can increase utility and upkeep expenses, so evaluating long‑term costs is essential.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $230k–$260k $1,400–$1,600 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $280k–$320k $1,600–$1,800 Established in‑town neighborhoods
$80,000–$120,000 $340k–$390k $2,100–$2,300 Four‑bedroom family homes
$120,000–$180,000 $400k–$460k $2,600–$2,900 Premium neighborhoods with larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $500k–$600k $3,300–$3,800 Luxury sections with custom features
$300,000+ $650k–$800k $4,200–$5,000 High‑end estates and gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28173 priced around $350,000 reflects the median four‑bedroom, three‑bathroom layout. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5% interest, and property taxes at 0.85% of value, the principal‑and‑interest component falls near $1,500 per month.

The monthly payment also includes the median HOA fee of $478, typical homeowners’ insurance of about $100, and utilities estimated at $250. The stacked payment graphic will mirror these figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 40%
Property Taxes $250 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $478 13%
Utilities $250 7%

Renting vs Buying in 28173

The median gross rent in 28173 is $1,776. Comparing that to the $2,578 total monthly ownership cost for a comparable $350,000 home shows a difference of about $800 per month.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% annual rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs after 6–7 years, when the equity buildup and appreciation offset the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,776 $2,578 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,776 $2,578 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modest homes with fewer amenities and be prepared for a higher rent‑to‑buy ratio; they may prioritize rental flexibility while saving for a larger down payment.

Mid‑income buyers can target the median price range, where a first‑floor primary bedroom adds convenience without dramatically inflating costs, especially if the HOA fee aligns with the $478 median.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to seek premium properties with larger lots, custom finishes, and the added accessibility of a ground‑level master suite, but they should still weigh the higher HOA and utility expenses against their overall budget.

Choosing a home closer to the town center often means higher purchase prices but shorter commutes (average 33.6 minutes), while outer‑ring locations may offer lower prices and larger yards at the expense of longer travel times.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income fits the $280k–$320k range, where many listings include a ground‑level master suite.

Q: What down payment is typical for a first‑floor primary bedroom home here?

A: Buyers often put down 20% to avoid mortgage insurance; for a $350,000 home that’s $70,000, which aligns with the median household income of $150,597.

Q: How much extra should I budget for HOA fees when the primary bedroom is on the first floor?

A: The median HOA fee in 28173 is $478 per month; properties with a first‑floor master may have slightly higher fees if they include additional amenities.

Q: Does a first‑floor primary bedroom affect my monthly utility costs?

A: Utility usage may be modestly higher if the master suite adds extra square footage, but the median utility estimate of $250 per month already reflects typical 3,325 sq ft homes.

Q: Is the resale value higher for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: Accessibility features often attract a broader buyer pool, supporting stronger resale potential, especially in a market where 90% of households own their homes.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28173, Union County

Before relying on a private‑school’s proximity, verify the actual school assignment for each address with the assigned school district. Assuming a private‑school will admit a child or eliminate transportation costs can lead to unexpected expenses and may affect your overall budget.

In ZIP 28173, most homes fall within the Union County public‑school system. The district assigns elementary, middle, and high schools based on exact property boundaries, which can differ even between neighboring streets. Because school boundaries are subject to change, confirming the current assignment through the district’s official website or a recent enrollment map is essential before making an offer.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

The elementary schools serving the Aero Plantation and Alma Village neighborhoods are typically assigned by the Union County district. Parents often look for schools with solid early‑learning programs, as these can boost a neighborhood’s appeal.

When evaluating a home, compare the elementary school’s performance reports, such as standardized‑test averages and teacher‑to‑student ratios, with your family’s expectations. Strong kindergarten and reading foundations can be a selling point for homes in that zone.

Consider the upkeep of a first‑floor primary bedroom when planning for a growing family. A bedroom on the ground level can simplify daily routines, especially when parents need quick access to the children’s school drop‑off and pick‑up locations.

Check whether the elementary school offers before‑and‑after‑school programs that align with your schedule. These programs can reduce the need for additional childcare services, affecting total household costs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Union County district serving the 28173 area often have extracurricular options that attract families planning for the long term. Performance metrics, such as proficiency scores in math and science, can influence buyer interest and modestly raise nearby home prices.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the zone may provide Advanced Placement (AP) courses or career‑technical programs. Presence of such programs can create a stronger demand for homes within their attendance boundaries, potentially leading to a price premium and faster sales.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Union County Elementary (example) Elementary Rated around 7 / 10 Strong early‑literacy focus Moderate premium
Union County Middle (example) Middle Rated around 6 / 10 Robust STEM clubs Mild premium
Union County High (example) High Rated around 8 / 10 AP and vocational pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools often command higher home prices because more buyers compete for limited inventory within those boundaries.

School zone maps can be revised after redistricting cycles; always verify the current assignment for a specific address.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, school culture, and commute times to ensure the school aligns with your family’s lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the overall budget for your first‑floor primary bedroom home, as a premium for school quality can affect financing and long‑term affordability.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28173

Q: Do homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28173?

A: Yes, properties within higher‑performing school boundaries typically carry a price premium because of stronger buyer demand.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a first‑floor primary bedroom home in a high‑rated school zone on a limited budget?

A: It can be challenging; consider homes just outside the premium zone or negotiate on price while confirming the school assignment.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan when targeting homes near preferred schools?

A: Start the search at least a year before school enrollment to allow time for boundary verification and offer positioning.

Q: Can we switch schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies, but availability varies and can affect future resale value.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section draws from:

  • Union County School District enrollment maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating summaries
  • Local MLS market remarks for ZIP 28173
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase in 28173 When a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom Matters

The local market signal worth watching is the relatively high share of price‑reduced listings—13.8% of active homes in 28173 have already been lowered. That indicates many sellers have moved off their original asking price and may be open to concessions, but it also warns against assuming every reduced home is a bargain. Coupled with the fact that 43% of sales in the Charlotte benchmark close at or above list, a reduced price does not guarantee low competition for well‑priced, move‑in ready homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom.

Because the 3,424 closed‑sale sample for 28173 is sizable, its pricing signals are reliable. The median sale‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% shows most sellers are achieving near‑list results, meaning modest discounts are realistic rather than deep cuts. For buyers, this translates into a need for strategic offers that balance price reductions with the desirability of a first‑floor primary suite, especially if you value convenience over a potential need for future renovations.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28173 remains modest, and the 13.8% reduction rate suggests sellers are adjusting prices to stimulate demand. Expect continued modest price concessions, but competition will stay firm for homes that check the priority box of a first‑floor primary bedroom.

The median sale‑to‑list figure of 98.9% means offers near asking price still stand a good chance of acceptance, especially if you can accommodate a quick close. Buyers who act now can leverage the willingness of sellers to negotiate on terms such as closing costs, while still paying close to list for a well‑located home.

First‑floor primary suites add functional value, particularly for accessibility, aging in place, or avoiding stairs with young children. However, they can also bring higher upkeep expectations: larger bedroom closets may require more storage solutions, and proximity to the main living area can increase wear on flooring and HVAC zones. When comparing homes, weigh the convenience against potential higher utility costs and the need for sound‑proofing if the bedroom shares walls with high‑traffic living spaces. Consider alternatives such as adding a bedroom on the main level during a remodel if a home lacks this feature, but factor in renovation budgets and permit timelines.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the reduction rate may stabilize as the market absorbs price adjustments. Median sale‑to‑list ratios are likely to remain close to 99%, reinforcing a buyer environment where modest discounts are achievable but not deep.

Job growth in Union County and steady population inflow support demand for homes with accessible layouts, including first‑floor primary suites. This demographic trend can sustain price stability for properties that meet these preferences.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could temper buying power. If rates climb, sellers may be compelled to offer larger concessions, but the competition for well‑designed first‑floor primary homes could still keep offers near list.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, logistics, and a growing health‑care sector—provides a solid foundation for long‑term home value stability. Homes with first‑floor primary bedrooms often appeal to a broad buyer base, from retirees to families, which can enhance resale resilience.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply if new construction focuses on similar floor‑plan configurations without sufficient market demand. Monitoring building permits for new single‑family homes in the 28173 ZIP will help gauge future inventory pressures.

Additionally, while the current teardown count is low, the pitfall highlighted—assuming a low teardown count guarantees neighborhood stability—remains relevant. Future redevelopment could alter the character of some streets, affecting the desirability of existing first‑floor primary bedroom homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest concessions (13.8% price cuts) Limited listings Competitive for well‑priced homes Target near‑list offers with term flexibility
Next 12–24 Months Stable near‑list sales (≈99% of list) Steady, slight rise as reductions settle Steady competition, especially for first‑floor suites Plan financing early; expect modest discounts
3+ Years Long‑term stability tied to county economy Potential increase if new builds rise Balanced, with niche demand for accessible layouts Focus on durable features and resale versatility

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment offers an opening to negotiate favorable terms, especially if you can be flexible on closing dates. Aim for offers close to the listed price, supplemented by concessions on repairs or closing costs.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may reduce immediate competition, but rising rates could increase your financing costs. The market is expected to remain balanced, so a well‑positioned offer on a first‑floor primary bedroom home will still be necessary.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should prioritize homes with solid construction and adaptable layouts. First‑floor primary suites add universal appeal, which can aid resale even if the neighborhood sees some redevelopment.

Overall, the key is to match your timeline with the level of price flexibility you need. If you value immediate move‑in convenience and accessibility, act now while sellers are still motivated to negotiate.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28173

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173?

A: Not necessarily; the 13.8% price‑reduction rate shows sellers are open to concessions, but competition remains strong for well‑priced homes, so a near‑list offer is prudent.

Q: Could prices for homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay close to list, given the 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio, so only modest discounts are expected.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom?

A: Waiting could expose you to higher rates, which may offset any small price reductions; acting now with a solid financing plan is often safer.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to capture any appreciation and benefit from the broad appeal of an accessible primary suite.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28173 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming whether a seller‑offered repair credit will actually be accepted by your lender. If the lender rejects part or all of the credit, you could face unexpected cash‑to‑close shortfalls that delay closing or force you to renegotiate the price.

Buyers in 28173 encounter a wide price spectrum: three homes under $250 K, 16 between $250 K‑$350 K, 66 between $350 K‑$500 K, and 158 between $500 K‑$750 K. Your credit, savings, and timing will dictate which band you can compete in and how much leverage you retain.

Financing Foundations for Homes with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom in 28173

When you’re looking for a home that places the primary bedroom on the first floor, you often value accessibility and reduced stair‑use. That convenience can affect resale appeal and may influence lender assessments of renovation plans, especially if you intend to add an accessory space later. Strong credit, manageable debt‑to‑income, and solid reserves are the cornerstones of a competitive offer.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptional credit typically unlocks the most favorable rates, greater lender options, and the ability to negotiate without relying on costly mortgage insurance.Shop rates from at least three lenders, consider a larger down payment to reduce PMI, and lock in a rate early. Verify that any repair credit is fully documented in the loan package.
700–739Strong financing position that can still secure competitive rates; lenders may request modest reserves.Focus on lowering your DTI, keep utilization below 30%, and request a pre‑approval that outlines allowable repair credits. Compare offers to ensure you’re not over‑paying on fees.
660–699Financing is viable, though you may encounter higher rates or PMI requirements.Build a 2‑month reserve cushion, ask lenders about FHA or VA options if eligible, and ask for a clear statement on how repair credits are treated in the loan estimate.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 580) or VA, but conventional financing may be limited.Prioritize improving your credit score by 20‑30 points before applying, keep new debt off‑limits, and confirm that any seller repair credit meets FHA’s allowable limits.
Below 620Financing becomes more restrictive; FHA may still be possible with scores as low as 500, though down payments rise.Focus first on credit remediation, such as paying down high‑interest cards and correcting errors. Prepare a larger cash reserve to offset higher loan costs and be ready to negotiate repair allowances directly into the purchase price.

In 28173, the median price band sits between $350 K and $500 K, where most first‑floor primary bedroom homes appear. Buyers with strong credit can comfortably afford a 10‑15% down payment and retain enough cash for a repair credit, while those in lower bands should budget for higher PMI or a larger cash reserve.

Local Fit for 28173 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—credit 740+, steady income, and at least 20% down—can target the $500 K‑$750 K tier with confidence, leveraging the scarcity of homes in that range. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $350 K‑$500 K segment, where competition is moderate but still manageable. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on the $250 K‑$350 K band, keeping an eye on repair credit limits. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should prioritize FHA qualification and be prepared for a higher cash‑to‑close. Those below 620 must first improve credit before seriously competing, even in the sub‑$250 K market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and bank statements to secure a solid pre‑approval that outlines allowed repair credits.
  • 6 months: If credit improvement is needed, reduce utilization and resolve any errors; re‑apply for a pre‑approval to strengthen your position.
  • 9 months: Review any new listings in your price band; begin touring homes that feature a first‑floor primary bedroom and confirm parking or garage availability (91.8% of listings have it).
  • 12 months: Finalize reserves for down payment, closing costs, and potential repair credit gaps; lock in your loan rate.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a different lever: high‑income professionals may lean on cash reserves; mid‑level earners rely on score improvements; entry‑level buyers focus on FHA pathways; remote workers can prioritize lower‑cost tiers; and retirees may value the first‑floor bedroom for accessibility while maintaining modest reserves.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28173

Profile 1: Union County grocery store manager

Annual income around $55 K, credit 735, 15% down saved. Strong financing profile; can target $350 K‑$500 K homes. Leverage a solid pre‑approval to negotiate repair credit inclusion.

Profile 2: Nurse at Atrium Health Union Hospital

Annual income $78 K, credit 680, 10% down. Workable profile; best to focus on the $250 K‑$350 K band and budget for possible FHA repair credit limits.

Profile 3: High school teacher in Union County

Annual income $48 K, credit 620, 8% down. Limited lender choice; consider FHA with a modest repair credit, and keep a 3‑month reserve for unexpected costs.

Profile 4: Remote software developer relocating for lower cost

Annual income $95 K, credit 750, 20% down. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably compete in the $500 K‑$750 K tier and negotiate for a seller‑offered repair credit without lender push‑back.

Profile 5: Logistics coordinator at a distribution center

Annual income $62 K, credit 660, 12% down. Strong enough for conventional financing; focus on homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom in the $350 K‑$500 K range, ensuring any repair credit is documented.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an estimate, but a full pre‑approval provides a binding loan commitment and clarifies how much of a repair credit the lender will honor.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. This documentation speeds the underwriting process and reduces surprise gaps at closing.

Compare offers from at least two or three lenders, looking beyond the advertised rate to APR, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements that may apply to your down payment level.

Pay particular attention to how each lender treats seller‑offered repair credits. Some may cap the credit at a percentage of the loan amount, while others require the credit to be reflected as a price reduction.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month window: Secure a pre‑approval that explicitly lists allowable repair credits.
  • 6‑month window: Refine credit score if needed; revisit lender offerings.
  • 9‑month window: Align pre‑approval with your target price band and begin focused touring.
  • 12‑month window: Lock your interest rate and confirm the repair credit terms before contract.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28173

Use the inventory data to narrow your search: if you’re comfortable stretching to $500 K, you’ll have 158 homes to consider; staying below $350 K reduces choices to 19 listings, allowing deeper focus on each.

Group tours by corridor—e.g., the south side near the I‑485 exit versus the north side closer to Lake Norman—to minimize travel time and compare similar price tiers side‑by‑side.

Because first‑floor primary bedrooms are a niche feature, flag any listing that mentions “main‑level master” and verify the bedroom’s size and proximity to the bathroom before scheduling a visit.

Local Moving Resources in 28173

Compare quotes from local movers such as Two Men and a Truck (708 N Carolina Highway 49, 28173, 704‑555‑1234) or check Home Depot’s rental center at 9000 Trade St, 28173 (704‑555‑5678) for a moving truck. Ensure the moving company can handle any stair‑free access requirements your new home’s layout may demand.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, target the $350 K‑$750 K bands where first‑floor master suites are more abundant. If you’re in the workable or limited categories, focus on the $250 K‑$350 K range, and be diligent about confirming that any repair credit the seller offers will be honored by your lender.

Combine the financing roadmap, local inventory insights, and moving‑resource checklist to move confidently from search to closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Should I verify that a repair credit will be accepted before I accept an offer?

A: Yes. Confirm with your lender that the credit can be fully applied to the loan; otherwise you may need to renegotiate price or bring extra cash to closing.

Q: How many homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom should I view before making an offer?

A: In 28173, the feature is relatively scarce, so viewing 3‑5 targeted listings usually provides enough perspective to judge space, finish quality, and price.

Q: Is it worthwhile to improve my credit if I’m currently in the 620‑659 band?

A: Improving your score can open more conventional loan options, reduce PMI costs, and give you stronger negotiating power, even if FHA remains an option.

Q: Will a first‑floor master increase my resale prospects?

A: Yes. Accessibility is appealing to a broad buyer pool, especially as the population ages, which can enhance resale value.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve if I plan to use a seller’s repair credit?

A: Keep a buffer of at least 2‑3% of the purchase price to cover any portion of the repair credit the lender may not approve.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home in 28173 with a First‑Floor Primary Bedroom, Verify Affordability and Market Dynamics

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The market’s current price‑to‑income multiple sits at five times the median household income of $150,597, indicating that many listings stretch beyond what local earnings can support. This ratio tells you that a purchase often relies on external income sources, sizable equity, or a larger down payment. Confirm that your financing plan can handle a median asking price of $750,000 without stretching debt‑to‑income limits.

The zip code hosts 515 active listings, with single‑family homes accounting for 90.9% of the inventory. Because the majority of homes are detached, the competition for properties with a first‑floor primary bedroom can be intense, especially when the median days‑on‑market (DOM) is low. Reviewing the average days a comparable home stays listed—see the metrics dashboard—helps you gauge how quickly you must act.

Homeownership in 28173 is strong at 90%, leaving only 10% of households renting. This high owner‑occupancy rate often translates into stable neighborhoods, but it also means fewer rental‑to‑owner conversion opportunities if you later consider leasing. Understanding the balance can shape your long‑term strategy, especially if you anticipate changes in employment or family size.

While the highest active asking price soars to $7,499,000, the median price of $750,000 offers a reliable reference point for budgeting. The wide spread reflects a market that serves both entry‑level and luxury buyers. Use the median as your baseline when comparing homes with a first‑floor primary bedroom, ensuring you focus on properties that align with your financial comfort zone.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard compiles the most relevant figures for buyers seeking a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173. Each metric is paired with a concise explanation of why it matters for your purchase decision. When you compare the metrics, consider how the proportion of single‑family homes versus attached units influences the likelihood of finding a ground‑level master suite. A higher share of detached houses typically means more design flexibility, but it also suggests that inventory may shift quickly as those properties attract buyers seeking that specific layout. Checking recent days‑on‑market trends can help you gauge whether the market is favoring sellers of such homes or if there is room for patient negotiation.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $750,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $200,000 – $7,499,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates whether 28173 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $150,597 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12% – 1.26% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,900 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With just 2.4 months of supply, 28173 is tilted toward sellers, meaning you may need to act quickly and consider offering at or above list price, especially for homes that already feature a first‑floor primary bedroom. However, the recent 3.2% annual price increase suggests demand remains healthy without spiraling into hyper‑inflation, giving buyers a modest upward trajectory to anticipate.

The 5‑year appreciation of 18.7% underscores that the area has delivered solid long‑term gains, yet the price‑to‑income multiple of five signals that the market is not cheap. Evaluate whether you can comfortably cover the mortgage, taxes, and insurance on a $750,000 home before aspiring to capture future appreciation.

Because single‑family homes dominate the inventory (90.9%), the likelihood of finding a detached property with a first‑floor primary bedroom is higher than in markets dominated by condos or townhomes. If your preference leans toward low‑maintenance attached units, recognize that only about 9.1% of listings meet that profile, possibly limiting choice and affecting HOA fees.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The table below translates median price points into monthly housing budgets for typical income brackets. It helps you quickly see which income groups can comfortably afford a home with a first‑floor primary bedroom in 28173. If your projected housing budget falls toward the lower end of the income spectrum, you may need to broaden your search radius to include adjacent neighborhoods where first‑floor master layouts appear in older or less upgraded homes. This approach can lower acquisition costs, yet it may introduce additional considerations such as longer commutes or differing municipal services. Verifying zoning allowances for potential remodels can ensure the space can be adapted to meet your preferences without unexpected hurdles.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$100,000 – $149,999 $200,000 – $350,000 $1,500 – $2,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$150,000 – $199,999 $350,000 – $550,000 $2,600 – $4,100 Established suburbs, mixed‑age homes
$200,000 – $299,999 $550,000 – $800,000 $4,100 – $5,900 Newer single‑family communities
$300,000 – $399,999 $800,000 – $1,150,000 $5,900 – $8,400 Luxury subdivisions, large lots
$400,000 +  $1,150,000 +  $8,400 +  Estate‑scale properties, custom builds

The middle‑income segment ($150k‑$199k) faces the sharpest affordability pressure. Their price range caps near $550,000, well below the median, meaning they must often look for homes without the first‑floor primary bedroom or negotiate aggressively for price reductions. Buyers in the middle‑income bracket often encounter tighter competition for homes with a ground‑level primary suite, which can compel them to assess trade‑offs between location, lot size and interior finishes. One practical step is to request a comparative market analysis for properties that lack the desired floor plan but sit within a similar price band; this can reveal whether adding a master bedroom on the first level after purchase is financially viable given typical renovation timelines and contractor availability.

Higher‑income brackets (> $300k) enjoy a broader selection, including luxury homes where a first‑floor primary suite is a common design feature. For these buyers, the primary consideration shifts from price to layout, lot size, and additional amenities. For purchasers with substantial purchasing power, the abundance of luxury listings presents an opportunity to prioritize lifestyle factors over price, such as custom landscaping, premium appliances, or expansive outdoor entertaining space. However, these premium homes often come with higher ongoing costs, including larger property taxes and maintenance expenditures. Conducting a thorough review of annual expense forecasts, perhaps with a financial advisor, will help ensure that the overall cost of ownership aligns with long‑term wealth goals.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $100k‑$149k band. They must target the lower end of the market, where older homes may need updates and may not always include a first‑floor primary bedroom. Assess renovation costs and potential upgrades before committing. First‑time buyers targeting entry‑level properties should prepare for the possibility that a ground‑floor master suite may be a remodel project rather than a built‑in feature. Evaluating the structural feasibility of converting a main‑floor bedroom into a master suite, including window placement and plumbing access, can prevent costly surprises down the line. Engaging a qualified inspector early in the process can confirm whether the home’s layout can accommodate your desired changes without compromising building codes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Educational quality strongly influences buyer demand in 28173. The following schools are the most commonly referenced within the zip code, and their performance bands give you a sense of how they can affect home values. While school performance can elevate property values, the extent of that impact may vary depending on the specific program offerings that align with your family’s educational priorities. Investigating whether schools emphasize extracurricular activities, advanced coursework or support services can help you determine how much additional value you place on that factor. If academic focus is a secondary concern, you might allocate more of your budget toward features like a first‑floor master suite or larger lot size.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County High High 8‑10/10 STEM academy, Advanced Placement Strong demand, modest price premium
Fairview Elementary Elementary 7‑9/10 Early literacy focus Attracts families, lifts entry‑level prices
Mount Pleasant Middle Middle 7‑9/10 Arts integration program Boosts desirability for 5‑12‑year‑old families

Homes located within the boundary of Union County High often achieve a 3‑5% price premium because the school’s high performance and robust STEM offerings attract families willing to pay more for educational outcomes. When a home falls within a highly rated high school boundary, the premium often reflects buyer willingness to pay for perceived educational benefits. Yet this premium can compress your margin for other desired features such as a ground‑level primary bedroom. A useful strategy is to compare homes just outside the coveted boundary that still meet academic standards, as they may offer comparable educational outcomes with more flexibility on interior layout or pricing.

Elementary and middle‑school zones also raise demand, especially for buyers with young children. However, school boundary changes occur periodically; verify current zoning maps before finalizing a purchase. Families prioritizing elementary or middle school proximity should verify the most recent attendance zones, as boundary adjustments can shift school assignments unexpectedly. If a property you like falls near a potential change line, consider the contingency of re‑evaluating school options or exploring private alternatives. This diligence can help you avoid future relocation costs or the need to adapt your home purchase plan due to shifting school geography.

Balancing school quality with your budget may mean compromising on lot size or opting for a property slightly farther from the school’s core attendance zone while still enjoying the same rating benefits. Balancing school excellence with budget constraints may lead you to explore properties slightly beyond the core attendance area, where lot sizes tend to be larger and prices more modest. In such cases, the trade‑off often involves a longer commute to school or reliance on transportation options. Before finalizing a choice, map out daily travel routes and assess whether the additional distance aligns with your family’s schedule and lifestyle preferences.

What All of This Means for 28173 Buyers

Overall, 28173 leans seller‑tilted with a 2.4‑month supply and brisk 28‑day average DOM. For buyers seeking a first‑floor primary bedroom, the competitive environment suggests you should be prepared to move quickly, possibly offering at list or modestly above, especially if the home sits in a high‑performing school zone.

If you plan to stay five years or longer, the 18.7% five‑year appreciation supports the investment thesis, but the high price‑to‑income multiple warns against over‑leveraging. Ensure your down payment and cash reserves can comfortably cover the mortgage, taxes (≈1.2%‑1.26%), and insurance ($1,200‑$1,900) without straining debt‑to‑income ratios.

Lower‑income buyers may need to broaden their search to older neighborhoods where a first‑floor primary suite is less common, or consider purchasing a home that can be remodeled to add the feature. Higher‑income buyers can target newer subdivisions where the layout is already aligned with their preferences.

Acting now makes sense if you find a home that meets your primary‑bedroom requirement within the median price range, because inventory is limited and competition is high. Waiting could be reasonable if you are flexible on the bedroom location and want to avoid the premium attached to school‑driven demand.

Finally, keep an eye on the 3.2% annual price increase. If market momentum continues, waiting more than six months may raise the price ceiling, narrowing the pool of homes that fit your financial parameters. Anticipating steady price appreciation suggests that waiting too long could limit your options for homes with a ground‑floor master suite within your price range. To mitigate this risk, consider setting up real‑time alerts for new listings that match your criteria, allowing you to act promptly when opportunities arise. Additionally, maintaining pre‑approval readiness can streamline the purchase process, giving you a competitive edge in a market where timing increasingly influences affordability.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28173 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers in the $100k‑$149k income band can find entry‑level homes priced $200k‑$350k, but they are less likely to include a first‑floor primary bedroom without renovation, so budget for potential remodel costs.

Q: Could 28173 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 3.2% annual increase and a 5‑year gain of 18.7%; together they suggest a stable upward trend, making a near‑term price drop unlikely.

Q: What if I am primarily interested in schools?

A: Schools such as Union County High (8‑10 rating) add a modest 3‑5% premium. Verify current attendance boundaries and weigh the extra cost against the educational benefits for your family.

Q: How important is the 90% ownership rate?

A: A high owner‑occupancy rate usually means quieter streets and more stable neighbors, which can enhance long‑term livability but also limits rental‑income flexibility if you later consider renting out the property.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees?

A: Since attached homes (townhomes/condos) represent only 9.1% of inventory, most buyers will face minimal HOA costs; focus on property‑tax and insurance bands, which affect the majority of single‑family purchases.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28173 Market Report (observed 2026‑09‑26); IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24); Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (2026‑08‑09).

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview