The Ultimate Guide to With A Fitness Center 28273 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fitness Center 28273 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fitness Center 28273 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Fitness Center in ZIP 28273? Here’s What You Should Evaluate

One avoidable buyer trap in 28273 is mistaking a price reduction for a bargain without first asking why the seller reduced the price. Sellers may cut the asking price to speed a sale, but the reduction could mask needed repairs, an over‑priced original listing, or a shift in market demand. Before you assume you’ve found a deal, ask the listing agent for the reason behind the cut and verify any disclosed issues during inspection.

The market in 28273 currently offers 179 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to compare homes that include a fitness center. With that many options, you can focus on properties that match your budget and lifestyle rather than feeling pressured to settle for the first gym‑equipped home you see.

When a home advertises a fitness center, assess both the immediate benefits and the long‑term responsibilities. A private gym can add convenience, support a healthy routine, and increase resale appeal for active‑lifestyle buyers. However, equipment depreciation, routine maintenance of flooring and ventilation, and higher electricity usage are real cost categories to budget for. Check whether the gym space is part of the finished square footage or an unfinished basement conversion, as that affects appraisal value. Verify the condition of cardio machines, weight racks, and any built‑in sound systems; older equipment may need replacement sooner, adding to your upfront outlay. Also consider whether the home’s layout allows for future upgrades, such as adding rubber flooring or increasing ceiling height, which could improve the space’s utility and resale value.

In 28273, the median asking price is $342,880, which provides a realistic anchor for budgeting a fitness‑center home. Knowing this median helps you gauge whether a listed price, even after a reduction, truly reflects market value or if it’s simply an effort to lure you with the gym amenity. Compare each property’s price per square foot—currently a median of $168—to see if the fitness center is inflating the overall cost or if the home offers solid value for its size.

Brief History and Growth of ZIP 28273

ZIP 28273 has historically been a suburban extension of Charlotte, benefiting from post‑2000 growth as families sought larger lots and newer construction. The median year built for homes in the area is 2008, indicating that many properties were developed during a period of strong regional expansion.

During the 2010s, the area attracted new commercial corridors and improved road connections to downtown Charlotte, which spurred residential development and diversified the housing stock. This growth coincided with the establishment of community amenities like larger parks and neighborhood centers.

The presence of Ramblewood District Park, just 1.5 miles away, illustrates the emphasis on outdoor recreation that has accompanied residential growth. Proximity to this park has made the ZIP appealing to families and active buyers, reinforcing demand for homes with on‑site fitness spaces.

Mecklenburg County, which governs 28273, has seen steady population increases, leading to modest appreciation in home values. The county’s tax rates and school district assignments also play a role in shaping buyer demand and long‑term investment potential.

Why 28273 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, buyers in 28273 enjoy a blend of suburban tranquility and convenient access to Charlotte’s employment centers. The average commute to the Charlotte central business district is roughly 22 minutes, making daily travel manageable while preserving a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods such as Talon View and Windy Hill feature a mix of older 2000‑era homes and newer developments, offering choices for various budget levels. These areas also host a range of retail options, from grocery stores to boutique fitness studios, complementing the private gym space inside a home.

Home prices vary widely; the listing price span in 28273 runs from $222,000 to $2,750,000. This wide range reflects diversity in lot size, home size, and amenities like fitness centers. Understanding where your budget sits within this spectrum helps you target properties that meet both price and feature expectations.

Because the median construction year is 2008, many homes have modern HVAC, electrical, and plumbing systems, which can reduce immediate repair costs. However, homes with integrated fitness rooms may have added HVAC load, so evaluating system capacity is important during a tour.

Market Snapshot for Fitness‑Center Homes in 28273

The snapshot below summarizes the key metrics that matter when you’re comparing homes with on‑site gyms. Use these figures to benchmark each listing’s price, operating cost, and potential resale upside.

Focus on how the presence of a fitness center interacts with overall home value, ongoing maintenance, and community amenities measured in the data.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings179Plenty of homes to compare, reducing pressure to overpay for a gym‑equipped property.
Median listing price$342,880Provides a baseline budget; homes with fitness centers often price above this median.
Median price per sq ft$168Helps you assess whether the added gym space justifies a higher per‑square‑foot cost.
Listing price span$222,000 – $2,750,000Shows market breadth; you can target homes where a fitness center fits your price tier.
Median year built2008Indicates modern construction standards, which can affect gym equipment installation ease.
CountyMecklenburgCounty tax rates and school district quality influence total ownership cost.
ZIP serves Charlotte, NCCharlotte metroProximity to a major city supports resale demand for premium amenities like private gyms.
Park proximity1.5 mi to Ramblewood District ParkNearby outdoor recreation complements an indoor fitness center for a balanced lifestyle.
Average commute≈22 minutes to downtownReasonable commute allows you to allocate time to home workouts without excessive travel fatigue.
Homeownership densityPredominantly single‑familyEnsures neighborhood character aligns with family‑friendly fitness amenities.
Typical lot size0.25 – 0.5 acreLot dimensions affect the feasibility of expanding a gym or adding outdoor exercise areas.
Average property tax rate1.15% of assessed valueHigher-valued homes with gyms may incur larger tax bills; plan for this in your budget.
Insurance cost range$900 – $1,300 annuallyHomes with equipment rooms can see modestly higher premiums due to increased liability.
HOA presenceMinimal in most subdivisionsFew HOA restrictions mean you have more flexibility to customize a home gym.
Resale premium for gyms5%–10% above comparable homesWell‑maintained fitness centers can boost marketability and resale price.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $342,880 pairs with a median price per square foot of $168, suggesting that a typical home offers about 2,040 sq ft of livable space. If a fitness center occupies 150 sq ft, that portion adds roughly 7% to the home’s functional area, which can justify a modest price premium.

Given the median construction year of 2008, most homes have contemporary wiring and HVAC capacity. Nevertheless, a gym’s equipment can increase electrical load, so you should confirm the panel’s amperage during a walkthrough.

The property‑tax rate of 1.15% means a $350,000 home incurs about $4,025 annually in taxes. Adding a fitness center may raise the assessed value slightly, so factor an extra $200‑$400 per year into your tax estimate.

Insurance costs ranging from $900 to $1,300 annually could climb if the gym includes high‑value equipment. Check with insurers about coverage for personal‑use workout machines to avoid unexpected premium bumps.

Because active listings number 179, you have ample opportunity to negotiate. If a seller has reduced the price, ask why—perhaps the gym equipment is outdated or the basement conversion lacks permits.

Finally, the resale premium of 5%–10% for homes with well‑kept fitness rooms means that investing in upkeep now can pay off later, especially in a market where buyers value health‑oriented amenities.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if the fitness center is truly an asset or a future expense?

A: Inspect the age and condition of all equipment, verify that the space is correctly wired and ventilated, and ask the seller for maintenance records. A modern, well‑maintained gym reduces the likelihood of costly repairs and enhances resale value.

Q: Does having a home gym affect my mortgage appraisal?

A: Appraisers typically include finished square footage in the valuation. Ensure the gym is finished, has proper flooring, and is included in the listed square footage; otherwise, its contribution to value may be limited.

Q: Will the fitness center increase my homeowners insurance?

A: Yes, especially if the equipment is high‑value or if the space lacks fire‑rated materials. Request a quote that reflects the gym’s contents and consider adding a personal property endorsement.

Q: Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on home gyms in 28273?

A: Most subdivisions in the ZIP have minimal HOA oversight, but you should review any community covenants for restrictions on built‑in equipment or noise that could affect neighbors.

Q: How does a home gym influence my overall monthly costs?

A: Factor higher electricity use (approximately 150 kWh additional per month for typical equipment), a potential insurance premium increase of $10‑$20 monthly, and routine maintenance or equipment replacement costs over time.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm there are no easements or encroachments that could limit modifications to the gym space. Verify that the deed does not contain restrictive clauses prohibiting equipment installations.

Next, calculate the combined property‑tax and insurance costs, incorporating the modest premium expected for homes with fitness centers. Ensure these ongoing expenses fit within your budget alongside the mortgage payment.

When securing financing, discuss the fitness center with your lender. Some loan programs may require the gym to be classified as finished space, which can affect loan‑to‑value ratios and interest rates.

During the inspection, request a specialized electrical assessment for the gym area to confirm the panel can handle the load. Also inspect flooring, ventilation, and any built‑in mirrors for signs of wear or improper installation.

Evaluate the age and service life of the HVAC system, as a gym can increase heating and cooling demands. Older systems may need upgrades to maintain comfort and efficiency.

Examine the foundation, drainage, and overall lot grading, especially if the gym is located in a basement or lower level. Poor drainage can lead to moisture issues that damage equipment and flooring.

Finally, think long‑term: a well‑maintained fitness center can add 5%‑10% to resale value, but only if you keep the space in good condition. Align your maintenance schedule, budgeting, and resale strategy now to avoid surprises later.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing which subdivisions within 28273 have the most desirable fitness‑center layouts and community amenities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and market outlook so you can gauge the full financial picture before making an offer.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28273 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28273 to Nearby ZIP 28278, 28217, and 28134 for Homes with a Fitness Center

Buyers who want a private or community‑based fitness center as part of their home package face a market that blends traditional residential pricing with amenity‑driven premiums. In ZIP 28273, the median asking price sits at $439,000, while the nearby ZIP 28278 commands $585,000, ZIP 28217 offers $327,500, and ZIP 28134 lists at $475,000. These figures reflect not only land and square‑footage differences but also how developers price the added cost of a shared gym, equipment maintenance, and sometimes a dedicated fitness‑room in the floor plan.

The four ZIP codes share a common regional economy—Charlotte‑area employment hubs, a 22‑28‑minute average commute, and median household incomes ranging from $64,000 in 28217 to $125,470 in 28278. Understanding how each area’s income level, commuter pattern, and existing inventory intersect with the fitness‑center feature helps buyers decide whether the premium is justified or if a lower‑priced alternative without the amenity might meet their lifestyle needs.

28273 – Steele Creek Area: Prices and Property Choices

Fitness‑Center Premiums and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28273 the median home size is 2,261 sq ft, and the price per square foot is $198.14. Compared with the regional average of $211‑$242 per sq ft, the lower price per sq ft suggests that developers may be offering the fitness center as a cost‑offset rather than a pure luxury add‑on. The median lot size of 0.21 acres provides enough yard space for a home‑based workout area, but the real draw is the community‑run Steele Creek Athletic Association Complex, which sits within a half‑mile radius. Buyers should verify whether the fitness center is included in HOA dues or billed separately, because a $150‑$250 monthly fee can erode the apparent price advantage.

Because the median list price is $439,000—roughly $146,000 less than 28278—buyers can allocate a larger portion of their budget to interior finishes, high‑end appliances, or a private home gym. However, the 50.26 % owner‑occupied rate indicates a balanced mix of owners and renters, meaning the fitness center may see higher usage during peak evenings, potentially affecting noise levels and equipment wear. Prospective owners should ask for the center’s maintenance reserve study and any upcoming capital improvement plans before signing.

Ownership Costs, Commute, and Daily‑Life Considerations

The mean commute of 22.31 minutes places 28273 among the most commuter‑friendly ZIP codes in the set. For a family that values a quick drive to Charlotte’s business districts, the modest travel time adds to the appeal of a fitness‑center home, allowing more time for workouts and less for traffic. Owner‑occupied households make up 50.26 % of the area, suggesting a stable community where neighbors are likely to share the fitness space responsibly.

Renter‑occupied households sit at 49.74 %, so renters may also have access to the gym, which can increase wear and demand for equipment upgrades. Buyers should request a copy of the HOA’s insurance policy to confirm coverage for liability in the fitness area. Additionally, the proximity to Steele Creek Café and the Ramblewood District Park offers post‑workout dining and outdoor cardio options, rounding out a health‑focused lifestyle.

28278 – North‑East Charlotte: Prices and Property Choices

Higher Price Points and Premium Fitness Amenities

ZIP 28278’s median home size is 2,868.5 sq ft, and the price per square foot climbs to $211.72. The median lot size of 0.22 acres is comparable to 28273, but the median asking price jumps to $585,000—a 33 % premium. This premium often reflects newer construction with built‑in fitness rooms, higher‑end equipment, and sometimes a private gym attached to the home. Developers in this ZIP frequently market “resort‑style” amenities, and the fitness center may be part of a larger clubhouse that includes a pool and sauna.

Because the median household income is $125,470, buyers in 28278 are more likely to afford the additional HOA fees that cover equipment replacement (often $200‑$300 per month). The higher owner‑occupied rate of 74.27 % suggests a community of long‑term residents who maintain the facility well, but it also means fewer rental units competing for gym time. Prospective owners should confirm the age of the equipment and the frequency of scheduled maintenance to avoid surprise repair costs.

Ownership Dynamics, Commute, and Lifestyle Fit

The average commute of 27.8 minutes is the longest among the four ZIP codes, reflecting a slightly farther distance from Charlotte’s core employment centers. Buyers who prioritize a high‑end fitness center may accept the longer drive if the gym offers specialty classes, cardio machines, and weight‑training zones not found in 28273’s community center.

With 74.27 % owner occupancy, the HOA board typically enforces stricter usage rules, such as reservation systems and guest limits, which can preserve equipment life but may reduce flexibility for spontaneous workouts. The area’s proximity to Thomas M. Winget Regional Park and Withers Creek Access Area provides outdoor alternatives for runners, complementing the indoor gym. Buyers should also verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund meets the 30‑year replacement horizon for major fitness equipment.

28217 – West‑Side Charlotte: Prices and Property Choices

Affordability and Compact Fitness Options

ZIP 28217 offers the lowest median asking price at $327,500, with a price per square foot of $239.39—higher than 28273 but lower than 28278 and 28134. The median home size is 1,294 sq ft, and the lot size averages 0.26 acres, giving buyers a larger yard relative to the home footprint. Because the homes are smaller, developers often incorporate a modest fitness room within the floor plan rather than a full‑scale community gym.

Homebuyers seeking a fitness center in this price range should expect a private, in‑home gym space—perhaps a converted bedroom or basement—with basic cardio equipment. The higher price per sq ft reflects the cost of adding dedicated space for a workout area in a smaller home. Buyers should ask the seller for the exact square footage allocated to the gym and whether any equipment is included in the sale.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Community Considerations

The mean commute of 23.22 minutes is modest, making 28217 attractive for those who work in Charlotte but want a lower‑priced home with a personal fitness space. Owner‑occupied households are only 29.96 %, while renters dominate at 70.04 %. This renter majority can mean higher turnover, which may affect the condition of any shared fitness amenities if they exist.

Potential buyers should investigate whether the fitness area is part of a homeowner association or a private arrangement. In a renter‑heavy market, landlords may restrict modifications, so a buyer planning to install new equipment should confirm lease‑hold restrictions. The nearby Yorkmont Park and Renaissance Park provide outdoor jogging routes, allowing owners to supplement a modest indoor gym with trail runs.

28134 – Pineville Suburban Edge: Prices and Property Choices

Mid‑Range Pricing with Community‑Scale Fitness Centers

In ZIP 28134 the median home size is 2,168 sq ft, and the price per square foot is $241.90, placing it near the top of the price‑per‑sq ft range. The median lot size of 0.228 acres is similar to the other ZIPs, but the median asking price of $475,000 reflects newer developments that often include a shared fitness center within a community clubhouse. These centers typically feature a mix of cardio machines, free‑weight areas, and occasional group‑class space.

Because the median household income is $85,681, the market supports a modest HOA fee—often $120‑$180 per month—to cover equipment upkeep. Buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements to verify that the reserve fund can handle equipment replacement without special assessments. The presence of Pineville Lake Park within a short drive adds a complementary outdoor fitness option.

Ownership Mix, Commute, and Lifestyle Integration

The average commute of 23.72 minutes is comparable to 28273 and 28217, offering a balanced trade‑off between proximity to work and access to amenities. Owner‑occupied households make up 64 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable community that typically respects shared‑facility rules. Renter‑occupied households at 36 % are lower than in 28273 and 28217, reducing the likelihood of over‑use of the fitness center.

Residents benefit from nearby dining options such as Machu Picchu and The Dive N, making post‑workout meals convenient. When evaluating a home, buyers should verify the gym’s hours, guest policies, and whether the HOA provides liability coverage for personal injuries occurring in the fitness area.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28273$439,000$198.140.21
28278$585,000$211.720.22
28217$327,500$239.390.26
28134$475,000$241.90.23

The price table shows that 28273 lists at $439,000 with a $198.14 price per sq ft, while 28278’s $585,000 median price translates to $211.72 per sq ft. The higher per‑sq ft cost in 28278 and 28134 often reflects newer construction and built‑in fitness amenities, whereas 28273’s lower figure suggests the fitness center may be a shared community resource rather than a private in‑home gym. Buyers should weigh the $146,000 price gap between 28273 and 28278 against the potential savings on equipment purchases and maintenance fees if the community gym meets their workout needs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282731541,14745
282783262,08632
2821712371740
281347055017

Active residential listings range from 70 in 28134 to 326 in 28278. A higher listing count, as seen in 28278, signals more competition among sellers, which can give buyers leverage to negotiate HOA fees or request equipment upgrades. However, 28278 also records the most sales since 2018 (2,086), indicating a brisk turnover that may reflect strong demand for homes with premium fitness amenities. In contrast, 28134’s 70 listings suggest a tighter market, potentially leading to quicker offers and less room for price negotiation.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827350.2649.7422.31
2827874.2725.7327.8
2821729.9670.0423.22
28134643623.72

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 74.27 % in 28278 versus 29.96 % in 28217. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better‑maintained fitness facilities, as owners are more likely to invest in upkeep. Conversely, a high renter share, such as 70.04 % in 28217, can increase wear on shared equipment and may result in stricter usage policies. Mean commute times are clustered between 22 and 28 minutes, meaning the daily time budget for a workout is similar across ZIPs; the deciding factor becomes the convenience and quality of the fitness center itself.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28273$439,00015450.26
28278$585,00032674.27
28217$327,50012329.96
28134$475,0007064

The summary table highlights three decisive variables for fitness‑center home seekers: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy rate. 28273 offers the lowest price and a balanced owner‑renter mix, making it a cost‑effective entry point if the community gym meets expectations. 28278 commands the highest price but also the highest owner‑occupancy, suggesting premium, well‑maintained amenities. 28217 provides the most affordable entry with a private in‑home gym option, though the high renter share may affect community‑center quality. 28134 sits in the middle, offering newer homes with a shared fitness center and a solid owner‑occupancy rate, ideal for buyers who want a blend of modern amenities and community stability.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fitness‑Center Home

When evaluating homes with a fitness center, start by defining the type of workout space you need. If you prefer a full‑service community gym with classes, 28278 and 28134 provide newer, HOA‑managed facilities, but they come with higher price tags and monthly fees. If a modest, private gym within the home suffices, 28217’s lower‑priced homes let you allocate budget toward equipment, though you must verify any HOA restrictions on modifications.

Next, compare the owner‑occupancy rates. A higher owner share (28278, 28134) usually means better‑maintained amenities and more predictable HOA governance. Conversely, a balanced or renter‑heavy mix (28273, 28217) may lead to higher usage and potentially more wear, so request the fitness center’s maintenance reserve study before committing.

Finally, factor in the total cost of ownership: median price, HOA fees, equipment depreciation, and insurance. For example, a $150 monthly HOA fee in 28278 adds $1,800 annually to your housing cost, which can erode the perceived value of a $585,000 home versus a $439,000 home in 28273 with a $100 fee. Run the numbers, visit the gyms during peak hours, and ask for recent inspection reports that include fitness‑center equipment condition. This disciplined approach will help you choose the ZIP that aligns with both your budget and your health‑focused lifestyle.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the fitness‑center agreement for homes in ZIP 28273?

Start by requesting a copy of the HOA’s fitness‑center bylaws and the most recent reserve study. Verify whether the monthly fee covers equipment maintenance, cleaning, and liability insurance. Check if there are usage caps, reservation requirements, or guest policies that could limit your flexibility. Also, ask whether the fitness center is open 24/7 or has set hours, as this impacts how easily you can fit workouts into a busy schedule. Understanding these details helps you avoid surprise costs and ensures the amenity aligns with your routine.

Are the fitness‑center amenities in ZIP 28278 worth the $585,000 median price?

Assess the quality of the equipment, the breadth of classes offered, and the condition of the facility. In 28278, the higher price per square foot ($211.72) often reflects newer construction with state‑of‑the‑art gyms, but you should still confirm the age of treadmills, weight machines, and any pool or sauna components. Compare the HOA’s reserve fund balance to the projected replacement cost of major equipment; a well‑funded reserve can prevent special assessments that would increase your total cost of ownership.

Can I add a private gym to a home in ZIP 28217, and what restrictions might apply?

Because 28217 has a high renter‑occupied rate (70.04 %), many properties are subject to landlord or HOA rules that limit structural changes. Before purchasing, ask the seller and the HOA whether you can convert a spare bedroom or basement into a workout space and whether you can install heavy equipment that may affect the floor load. Verify if any insurance policy exclusions apply to in‑home fitness equipment, and confirm that any modifications won’t violate fire‑code or building‑code requirements.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect the quality of the community fitness center in ZIP 28134?

A 64 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests a stable resident base that typically values long‑term maintenance of shared amenities. Owners are more likely to vote for adequate reserve funding and enforce usage rules that protect equipment. In contrast, a higher renter share can lead to more frequent turnover and potentially higher wear on the gym. Ask the HOA for the last three years of maintenance logs and any upcoming capital improvement plans to gauge how well the fitness center is being cared for.

What are the hidden costs of owning a home with a fitness center in any of these ZIP codes?

Beyond the listed HOA fee, consider equipment depreciation, increased utility usage (especially if the gym has high‑power cardio machines), and potential special assessments for major repairs. Insurance premiums may rise if the HOA’s master policy has limited liability coverage for gym injuries, requiring you to purchase supplemental personal liability coverage. Finally, factor in the opportunity cost of a higher purchase price; a $150,000 premium for a premium gym could be invested elsewhere for a higher return, so run a cost‑benefit analysis that includes both monetary and lifestyle values.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28273

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums can differ widely based on coverage limits, the presence of a fitness center, and the building’s age. Under‑estimating this cost skews your monthly budget and may affect how much you can comfortably afford to spend on a mortgage, taxes, and HOA dues.

The median gross rent in 28273 is $1,729, providing a baseline for comparing rental versus ownership costs. With a median household income of $87,350, many buyers in the area see a realistic monthly housing budget that aligns with this income level after accounting for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28273

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at starter homes or smaller condos that fall well below the local median size of 2,032 sq ft. Expect limited inventory, especially for properties that include a fitness center, and be prepared for a higher percentage of HOA fees (the median HOA fee is $215).

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target the median home profile—about 2,000 sq ft, three bedrooms, two full baths and one half bath. These buyers often find properties in neighborhoods with average commute times of 24.3 minutes and may benefit from nearby amenities like Ramblewood District Park (1.5 mi) and local restaurants within half a mile.

For the feature‑focused buyer, a home with a fitness center adds recurring upkeep and equipment costs beyond the standard monthly budget. You’ll need to factor in routine maintenance of gym equipment, possible higher utility usage, and the potential for increased insurance premiums. The fitness center can boost property appeal and resale value, but it also means budgeting for regular service contracts or equipment replacement every few years. Alternatives include accessing a community gym or a nearby fitness studio, which may be more cost‑effective if the home’s gym space is modest.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Varies – Below $150k $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k Varies – $150k–$200k $1,400–$1,600 Suburban fringe areas
$80k–$120k $200k–$300k $1,800–$2,200 Mixed‑age subdivisions
$120k–$180k $300k–$400k $2,300–$2,800 New‑build communities
$180k–$300k $400k–$550k $3,000–$3,800 Upscale cul‑de‑sacs
$300k+ $550k+ $4,500+ Luxury estates with amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $300,000 in 28273. Using a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5 % rate, principal and interest would be roughly $1,896 per month. Adding the local property tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value yields about $235 monthly, while the median HOA fee adds $215. A modest utility estimate of $150 brings the total to approximately $2,496.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror these figures, showing the share each component occupies in the overall monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,896 76%
Property Taxes $235 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $215 9%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28273

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,729 per month, matching the median gross rent figure. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,100 when all components are included.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs around 6 to 7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,729 $2,100 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) $1,729 $2,100 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on properties below the median size, expect a higher share of HOA fees, and consider using nearby community gyms to avoid the added upkeep of a private fitness center.

Mid‑range buyers can comfortably afford homes near the median 2,032 sq ft size, but they should still budget for the $215 HOA fee and potential fitness‑center maintenance, especially if they value on‑site workout space.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to target larger homes with premium fitness facilities, yet they must still account for insurance premiums that rise with equipment value and the ongoing service contracts.

All buyers should weigh proximity to amenities like Ramblewood District Park (1.5 mi) and local restaurants (within 0.5 mi) against commute times (average 24.3 minutes) and flood‑zone considerations (3.7 % of the area).

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fitness center in 28273?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket typically target homes priced up to $200k, where a modest fitness room can be added within that budget if HOA fees and insurance are accounted for.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a fitness‑center home?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $300k property equals $60k; however, smaller down payments are possible with higher mortgage rates, which will affect the monthly budget.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fitness‑center upkeep?

A: Expect annual maintenance and equipment replacement costs of roughly 1–2 % of the home’s value, so for a $300k home plan $3,000–$6,000 per year, split into the monthly housing budget.

Q: Is the HOA fee of $215 typical for homes with a fitness center?

A: The median HOA fee in 28273 is $215; communities with shared fitness amenities may charge higher fees, so verify the exact amount before committing.

Q: Do fitness‑center homes affect my property tax?

A: Property tax is based on assessed value ($0.7857 per $100); a fitness center that adds value will modestly increase the tax bill, so include that in your total cost calculation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28273

A common mistake buyers make in 28273 is using a third‑party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Verify the official state report card numbers and attendance zones before relying on any summary rating.

When schools are a priority, consider how the entire elementary‑to‑middle progression performs, not just a single school’s score. For example, math proficiency drops from 64.4% at Lake Wylie Elementary to 37.7% at Southwest Middle School, which can affect long‑term academic outcomes.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Lake Wylie Elementary serves about 26.2% of the 28273 zone, enrolling 532 students with 64.4% meeting grade‑level math standards and 46.8% in reading, earning a state Grade C.

South Pine Academy covers roughly 17.2% of the area, enrolling 722 students; only 38.2% meet grade‑level math and 21.8% reading, resulting in a state Grade F.

River Gate Elementary accounts for 12.7% of the zone, enrolling 693 students, with 70.5% at grade‑level math and 56.1% reading, also a Grade C.

Steele Creek Elementary serves 12.2% of the zone, enrolling 490 students; it matches River Gate in math proficiency (70.5%) but trails slightly in reading (45.4%), also a Grade C.

Homes with a fitness center can support an active family lifestyle, offering space for workouts that complement school‑age kids’ energy levels. A well‑maintained gym area adds resale appeal, but buyers should budget for equipment upkeep, periodic servicing, and higher utility use. Compare the size of the fitness space to your routine needs and factor in any additional flooring or ventilation upgrades. Verify that the home’s structural layout can accommodate a gym without compromising storage or outdoor areas. Consider whether a shared community facility might meet your needs at lower ongoing cost.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Southwest Middle School covers 45.6% of the zone, enrolling 1,209 students with 37.7% meeting math standards and 44.2% reading, earning a Grade D.

Robert F. Kennedy Middle serves 27.7% of the area, enrolling 999 students; 49.6% meet math standards and 50.9% reading, receiving a Grade C.

These middle‑school zones influence move‑up buyers who seek continuity after elementary school, often adding modest premiums to homes within the higher‑performing Kennedy zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Palisades High School serves 45.6% of the zone, enrolling 2,269 students, graded C by the state with an 81% four‑year graduation rate.

Olympic High School covers 27.7% of the area, enrolling 1,428 students, also a Grade C with a 78.7% graduation rate.

South Mecklenburg High School, though only 1.5% of the zone, has a state Grade B and a 78% graduation rate, which can drive higher price expectations for the few homes within its boundary.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lake Wylie Elementary Elementary State Grade C Large enrollment, balanced proficiency moderate premium
Southwest Middle School Middle State Grade D Broad zone coverage mild premium
South Mecklenburg High School High State Grade B Higher graduation rate strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools usually translate into higher home prices and tighter competition; use the rating bands to gauge expected premiums.

Attendance boundaries can shift, so always confirm the current zone for a specific address with the assigned school district before making an offer.

Beyond test scores, look for programs that match your child’s interests—STEM, arts, or sports—because those features often influence family satisfaction more than raw numbers.

Balance school desirability with overall budget, commute times, and the presence of a fitness center if that amenity is important to your lifestyle.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28273

Q: Do homes with a fitness center in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28273?

A: Yes; the combination of a high‑performing school zone and a dedicated fitness space often adds a noticeable premium to the listing price.

Q: Can I afford a fitness‑center home in a lower‑priced zone and still get good schools?

A: It’s possible—look for schools with solid graduation rates, like South Mecklenburg High, even if the overall zone price is lower, and factor the fitness‑center upkeep into your budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a fitness center at home?

A: Start your search early enough to evaluate both school zone boundaries and available properties with gym space, as listings with quality fitness areas can move quickly.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026) and state performance reports (2024‑25 school year).

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • Local school‑zone mapping data
  • Market report from Helen Harp Realty (September 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

How the Local Market in ZIP 28273 Affects Your Decision on Homes with a Fitness Center

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid reacting to a national housing headline instead of reading the local inventory and pricing signals for 28273. National news can suggest broad trends that simply do not reflect the reality of Mecklenburg County’s 28273 market.

In 28273, 17.2 % of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that many sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes in the Charlotte benchmark sold for 98.9 % of list price on average, and 43 % sold at or above list. This mix of price reductions and strong list‑to‑sale ratios shows that while sellers are open to concessions, well‑priced properties still attract competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28273 remains modest, with the number of active listings showing only a slight uptick since the last quarter. Because supply is limited, homes that meet specific buyer preferences—such as a private fitness center—tend to receive multiple offers quickly.

Average days on market have hovered around 23 days, a figure that reflects a relatively brisk pace but also leaves a small window for thorough due diligence. Buyers who move quickly can still capture a home before competition intensifies.

For a fitness‑center home, consider the ongoing operating costs: equipment maintenance, electricity for climate control, and periodic upgrades. Comparing the total cost of ownership—including these recurring expenses—to the home’s price reduction potential helps you assess whether the feature adds net value. If the fitness space requires substantial renovation, weigh that against homes with a smaller, already‑equipped area or a simple garage‑to‑gym conversion.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, price‑to‑list ratios are expected to stay near the current 98.9 % level, suggesting modest appreciation rather than sharp gains. The relatively stable pricing environment means that buyers who wait may not see dramatic price drops, but they could benefit from a larger pool of homes as new construction filters into the market.

Mecklenburg County’s job growth remains solid, supporting steady demand for homes with premium amenities. However, higher mortgage rates could temper buying power, especially for buyers looking to finance a higher‑priced fitness‑center property.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the 3‑plus‑year horizon, the 28273 market appears resilient thanks to diversified employment sectors in Mecklenburg County and a continued influx of young professionals who value health‑focused amenities. This demographic trend supports long‑term demand for homes with on‑site fitness options.

Potential risks include an oversupply of new homes that incorporate fitness spaces as standard, which could dilute the premium associated with existing homes that have dedicated, well‑maintained centers. Additionally, any significant rise in interest rates could pressure affordability, especially for buyers financing larger homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near 98.9 % of list Modest increase Competitive for premium amenities Act quickly, factor in fitness‑center upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation Gradual rise as new builds enter Balanced, more choices Weigh financing costs against broader selection
3+ Years Steady growth anchored by job market Steady, with occasional spikes from new projects Varies by sub‑market Long‑term value tied to demographic demand for fitness amenities

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price reductions give you negotiating room, but you must be prepared to act fast on homes that include a functional fitness center. The limited inventory means you might need to make a competitive offer even after a reduction.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months could provide a slightly larger selection of homes with built‑in fitness spaces, as developers respond to ongoing demand. However, higher interest rates may increase your borrowing costs, reducing overall affordability.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can benefit from the area’s strong job market and the lasting appeal of health‑focused amenities. Even if you wait, the premium associated with a well‑maintained fitness center is likely to hold value, provided you choose a property with solid construction and manageable upkeep.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28273

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fitness center in 28273?

A: Not necessarily. Although many listings have reduced prices, competition remains high for well‑priced homes with fitness amenities, so you should be ready to negotiate promptly.

Q: Could prices for homes with fitness centers in 28273 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near current levels, with only modest appreciation, so major drops are unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a fitness‑center home?

A: Lower rates would improve affordability, but waiting may also mean fewer available homes with the specific fitness features you want.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28273 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by setting a realistic price‑band target. In 28273 there are 13 homes under $250 K, 48 between $250 K–$350 K, 94 between $350 K–$500 K, and 28 between $500 K–$750 K. Knowing exactly how many competitors sit in each band lets you gauge how aggressive you need to be on offers and how much negotiating room you truly have.

Buyers in 28273 also face a common mistake: waiving the appraisal safeguard without understanding the cash exposure if the property appraises low. Skipping the appraisal can leave you on the hook for the difference between the loan amount and the appraised value, potentially draining reserves or forcing a larger down payment at closing. Always keep the appraisal contingency unless you can comfortably cover that gap.

Financing Strategy When Your Dream Home Includes a Fitness Center

When you’re eyeing homes with a fitness center, the feature itself usually adds to the overall price and may influence future maintenance costs. In 28273, 71.4% of listings include garage or parking, while only 3.8% have basements—a factor that can affect resale value and insurance. Align your financing plan with these market realities to keep the monthly payment manageable and preserve cash for any gym‑equipment upkeep.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates and flexible loan structures, even for higher‑priced homes with fitness centers.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and points, and consider a larger down payment to eliminate PMI while preserving cash for gym equipment.
700–739Strong financing position that can still secure favorable terms, though rates may be modestly higher.Focus on keeping DTI below 35%, maintain reserves for potential fitness‑center repairs, and request rate lock offers.
660–699Financing is available, but lenders will look closely at debt load and down‑payment size.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, build a 2‑month reserve cushion, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Options exist through FHA or VA (if eligible); conventional loans become tighter.Aim for a 10‑12% down payment to improve loan terms, and gather documentation of steady income to offset the lower score.
Below 620Credit challenges limit choices and increase costs; FHA may still be possible at scores 500‑579 with higher LTV limits.Invest in credit‑building steps now—reduce utilization, correct errors, and consider a secured credit card—while saving a larger reserve for the down payment and appraisal gap.

In 28273, the median price sits in the $350 K–$500 K band, where 94 homes compete. Buyers with strong credit (740+) can leverage that competition to negotiate concessions such as seller‑paid closing costs or a warranty on the fitness equipment. Those in the 660‑699 range should budget for a modest reserve (5‑7% of purchase price) to cover any unexpected equipment repair or upgrade costs.

Local Fit for 28273 Buyers

Given the inventory distribution, an exceptionally strong profile (740+) can comfortably target homes in the $350 K–$500 K band and still have room for negotiation on fitness‑center upgrades. A strong profile (700‑739) fits well in the $250 K–$350 K band with enough equity to cover gym equipment. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to prioritize properties at the lower end of each band and keep a tighter budget for fitness amenities. Buyers with scores 620‑659 should focus on FHA‑eligible homes, possibly below $350 K, and allocate extra cash for the equipment. Below‑620 buyers must plan for a larger down payment or a co‑buyer to meet lender requirements.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any errors.
  • Next 6 months: Secure pre‑approval from at least two lenders; lock in a rate if you see favorable market movement.
  • Next 9 months: Review the appraisal clause in contracts; ensure you have a reserve equal to 5% of the purchase price for a low appraisal scenario.
  • Next 12 months: Strengthen reserves for fitness‑center maintenance and consider a home‑warranty that covers built‑in equipment.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, savings, DTI, and fitness‑center considerations intersect in 28273. Use them as a mirror to gauge where you stand and which lever to prioritize.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Grocery Store

Earns $68 K annually, credit 720, plans a 10% down payment. Strong overall with enough cash to cover a $5 K fitness‑center upgrade. Should target the $350 K–$500 K band and negotiate for seller‑paid equipment warranty.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Mercy Hospital

Earns $82 K, credit 680, 8% down payment, moderate DTI. Workable but needs to improve reserves to 6% of price for potential equipment repairs. Best to focus on homes under $350 K where the fitness space is already included.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Charlotte Tech Firm

Earns $95 K, credit 750, 20% down payment, low DTI. Exceptionally strong; can comfortably stretch into the $500 K–$750 K band if the fitness center is premium and negotiate closing‑cost credits.

Profile 4: Remote Graphic Designer

Earns $55 K, credit 630, 5% down payment, higher DTI due to student loans. Likely qualifies for FHA; should aim for listings under $250 K and allocate part of the loan amount for a modest home‑gym setup.

Profile 5: Construction Supervisor

Earns $78 K, credit 590, 7% down payment, solid cash reserves. May qualify for VA (if eligible) or FHA; should prioritize homes with existing fitness rooms to avoid extra renovation costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and credit tells you exactly what you can afford. Compare at least two lenders, focusing on APR, points, and cash‑to‑close. Review any lender‑specific fees that could affect your budget for fitness‑center equipment or warranties.

Keep an eye on PMI: if you can put down 20% or more, you’ll likely eliminate it, preserving cash for gym upgrades. Even with a lower down payment, shop for lenders who offer flexible PMI structures.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month goal: Collect all income documentation and obtain a credit report.
  • 6‑month goal: Secure a conditional pre‑approval and lock in a rate.
  • 9‑month goal: Confirm appraisal contingency language that protects you if the fitness‑center home appraises low.
  • 12‑month goal: Finalize reserves for both down payment and post‑closing equipment maintenance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search: start with the 48 listings in the $250 K–$350 K range if you need room for a fitness‑center upgrade, then expand to the larger $350 K–$500 K band if you’re comfortable with higher price points. Group tours by corridor—focus on neighborhoods within 8.5 miles of Uptown Charlotte to keep commute times short.

Schedule showings back‑to‑back in the same sub‑area to reduce travel time. After each tour, evaluate the fitness space: check equipment age, wiring capacity, and ventilation. If the home lacks a dedicated gym, factor renovation costs into your offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28273

Compare moving quotes from at least two providers. Look for trucks that can accommodate larger fitness equipment if you plan to bring your own. Verify driveway clearance and garage dimensions before finalizing the move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band and income to the profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, consider homes in the $350 K–$500 K band where you can negotiate fitness‑center perks. If you’re in the workable or limited bands, focus on lower‑priced listings and prioritize properties that already include a functional gym area to avoid renovation risk.

Combine the financing roadmap with the local inventory data: know how many homes compete in your price bracket, and use that knowledge to time offers when competition eases.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I keep the appraisal contingency when buying a home with a built‑in fitness center?

A: Yes. The fitness equipment can affect the appraised value, and losing the contingency could leave you covering a shortfall out of pocket.

Q: How many homes with a fitness center should I tour before making an offer?

A: In 28273, the inventory is moderate; touring 4‑6 homes in your price band gives enough data to compare equipment quality, space, and price.

Q: Does a higher credit score reduce the cost of a home‑gym warranty?

A: A higher score may lower overall loan costs, freeing cash that can be allocated to a home‑gym warranty, but the warranty price itself is not directly tied to credit.

Q: Are there financing programs that help cover the cost of a fitness center?

A: Some lenders offer renovation add‑ons or renovation‑loan options that can be used for equipment upgrades, especially if you have strong credit.

Q: What local factors could affect my resale if I buy a home with a fitness center?

A: In 28273, the scarcity of basements (3.8%) and the high prevalence of garages (71.4%) mean a well‑designed fitness space can boost appeal, especially if it integrates with the garage or bonus room.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28273 with a Fitness Center, Verify Your Repair and Replacement Reserve

The median asking price of $395,000 in 28273 is 4.5 times the median household income of $87,350. That multiple highlights how much of your purchase will rely on equity, a down‑payment, or supplemental income. The market spans a 12.4‑to‑1 price spread, so the median price is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting.

Homeownership sits at 50.3 % while renters make up 49.7 % of households. A balanced owner‑renter mix gives neighborhoods a mixed feel, but it also means a sizable portion of inventory is investor‑owned, which can affect resale dynamics and HOA practices—especially for condo‑style homes with shared amenities like fitness centers.

Math proficiency drops 26.7 percentage points from elementary to middle school in the assigned school district, and reading falls 2.6 points. If your family values school performance beyond the elementary level, factor this trajectory into your overall cost‑of‑living calculation.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you decide whether the price, inventory mix, and cost structure align with your financial plan and lifestyle goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $395,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low‑to‑High ratio 1 : 12.4 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates whether 28273 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 38 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $87,350 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.25 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,340 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28273’s median price is modest, yet the 12.4‑to‑1 price spread means you’ll encounter both entry‑level homes and premium listings with extensive amenities such as private fitness centers. The 2.8‑month supply suggests a slight seller’s edge, reinforced by the fact that 43 % of sales close at or above list price.

The 3.2 % annual price increase signals modest momentum—enough to encourage purchase now but not so rapid that waiting will dramatically erode affordability. Long‑term appreciation of 18.7 % over five years shows the area’s resilience, which can justify a higher initial investment if you plan to stay several years.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching your household income to realistic price bands clarifies which homes with fitness centers you can actually afford without overstretching your reserve fund.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $260,000 – $340,000 $1,500 – $2,000 Older in‑town single‑family homes, some with gym pods
$80,001 – $100,000 $340,000 – $425,000 $2,000 – $2,600 Mid‑age single‑family homes, newer townhomes with shared gyms
$100,001 – $130,000 $425,000 – $525,000 $2,600 – $3,300 Newer single‑family builds, upscale condos with full‑size fitness centers
$130,001 – $160,000 $525,000 – $630,000 $3,300 – $4,000 High‑end homes, gated communities offering private club‑style gyms
$160,001 +  $630,000 + $4,000 + Luxury estates, executive homes with dedicated wellness facilities

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the tightest affordability pressure; they must prioritize modest‑size homes or accept smaller, shared‑facility gyms. Income bands between $80,001 and $130,000 enjoy the widest selection of properties that balance price with a full‑service fitness center.

Higher‑income families can target premium communities where the fitness center is a community amenity rather than a private add‑on, but they should still verify HOA fees and reserve contributions that can add several hundred dollars to the monthly cost.

First‑time buyers typically sit in the $60,000–$100,000 range, meaning they should focus on older single‑family homes or newer townhomes where the fitness center is a shared amenity, keeping upfront repair reserves modest.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance bands directly influence buyer demand, especially for families that weigh education alongside wellness amenities.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rosewood Elementary Elementary Band C Strong STEAM focus Boosts entry‑level home desirability
Mecklenburg Middle Middle Band B‑ After‑school sports & arts Draws families despite 26.7‑point math dip
Mecklenburg High High Band B AP & dual‑enrollment options Elevates demand for higher‑priced homes

Stronger high‑school ratings tend to push home prices up 5‑10 % within a half‑mile radius, while elementary performance has a more modest effect. Because math proficiency drops sharply after elementary, families focused on long‑term academic outcomes may prioritize homes nearer to the higher‑rated middle and high schools, even if that means a higher price.

School boundary changes occur regularly; verify the current feeder pattern before committing, especially if the fitness center is a primary lifestyle draw and you also need consistent school quality.

What All of This Means for 28273 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers, given the 2.8‑month supply and the fact that 43 % of sales meet or exceed list price. If you can comfortably fund a realistic repair and replacement reserve, acting now secures a property before the modest 3.2 % annual price increase pushes the median higher.

First‑time buyers should aim for the $260,000–$340,000 bracket, where homes often include shared fitness facilities and lower HOA fees. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $130,000 can target upscale communities with private wellness spaces, but they must budget for higher insurance, tax, and HOA costs.

If you anticipate staying five years or more, the 5‑year appreciation of 18.7 % suggests solid equity growth. Short‑term investors should weigh the near‑term 3.2 % rise against the 1.1 % typical discount below list price, which limits upside without substantial renovation leverage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because median prices sit near $395,000 and the owner‑renter split is even, giving access to both owned and rented options; however, you must allocate a repair reserve to cover any fitness‑center maintenance.

Q: Could 28273 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; recent data show a 3.2 % price increase over the past 12 months and a stable 2.8‑month supply, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28273 mainly for its fitness centers?

A: Focus on newer townhomes or gated communities where the gym is a shared amenity; confirm HOA fees and reserve contributions, as they can add $150–$300 to your monthly budget.

Q: How do school trends affect my purchase decision?

A: Higher‑rated middle and high schools can lift nearby home values by up to 10 %; weigh the tradeoff between school quality and the extra cost of homes closer to those schools.

Q: Should I worry about the repair reserve for a home with a fitness center?

A: Absolutely—equipment and HVAC servicing for a dedicated gym can run $2,000–$4,000 annually, so budget a reserve equal to at least one year’s maintenance cost.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview