The Ultimate Guide to With A Fitness Center 28613 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fitness Center 28613 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fitness Center 28613 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Home with a Fitness Center in ZIP 28613 Impacts Your Lifestyle and Resale Prospects

Many buyers in 28613 mistakenly treat school quality, commute distance, neighborhood amenities, and the condition of a property’s fitness center as separate considerations. In reality, those factors intertwine to shape both day‑to‑day convenience and long‑term resale appeal. Recognizing this connection early helps you avoid the common pitfall of overlooking how a combined package influences overall value.

The ZIP code currently shows 145 active listings out of 160 total listings, with a median list price of $319,900. This price point reflects a market where single‑family homes dominate (134 of the active listings) and buyers are accustomed to balancing price against features such as on‑site fitness facilities.

When a home includes a dedicated fitness center, you gain immediate access to strength‑training equipment, cardio machines, and flexible space for classes—eliminating the need for a separate gym membership. However, the advantage comes with responsibilities: regular equipment maintenance, periodic servicing of HVAC and ventilation, and potential upgrades to flooring or lighting as wear occurs. You should also factor in the electricity load of cardio machines, which can add to utility bills, and assess whether the space is adequately insulated to prevent temperature spikes in summer or heat loss in winter. Finally, verify that the fitness area complies with local building codes, especially if it includes a sauna or wet‑room, to avoid costly retrofits later.

Understanding how the fitness center fits into the broader purchasing picture means comparing its added convenience against the overall cost of the home, the strength of nearby schools, and the proximity to major commuting corridors. In 28613, the median home sits on a lot that averages 1,784 sq ft of living space, giving enough room for a well‑designed gym without sacrificing bedroom or living‑area square footage.

Historical Context of ZIP 28613

ZIP 28613 grew from a modest agricultural hub into a residential enclave during the post‑World War II era, when new highway connections spurred suburban development. Early growth was anchored by the expansion of nearby factories, which attracted a wave of workers seeking affordable single‑family homes.

In the 1970s, the construction of Hunsucker Park (1.0 mi away) and Travis Park (1.1 mi away) added green space that increased the area’s desirability for families. Those parks remain focal points for community gatherings and outdoor recreation, which complement indoor fitness options.

More recently, the Cedar Valley and Cline Village neighborhoods—both bordering the ZIP—have seen infill development that emphasizes modern amenities, including homes with built‑in gyms and multi‑use rooms. This trend signals that buyers increasingly value health‑focused lifestyle features.

Because the ZIP’s housing stock is now a blend of mid‑century and newer constructions, you’ll encounter a range of fitness center qualities, from retro cardio rooms to contemporary, fully equipped home gyms. Understanding this timeline helps you gauge expected wear and necessary upgrades.

Why 28613 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today’s buyers in 28613 benefit from a balanced commute: the average drive to the nearest regional employment hub is roughly 20 minutes, providing a manageable daily travel time while still enjoying suburban living. This commute length aligns well with the desire to squeeze in a workout before or after work.

The area’s retail corridor along Hwy 321 offers grocery stores, coffee shops, and specialty boutiques within a 5‑minute drive, meaning you can run errands without sacrificing workout time. Residents also appreciate the proximity to both Hunsucker and Travis Parks for weekend jogging, cycling, or family picnics.

Neighborhoods such as Cedar Valley and Cline Village feature a mix of older homes with large lots and newer builds with modern amenities, including the fitness centers you’re targeting. This diversity allows you to choose a property that aligns with your budget and desired level of fitness‑center sophistication.

While home prices vary broadly—from $120,000 at the low end to $7,499,000 at the high end—the median price of $319,900 reflects a market where a well‑maintained gym can be a differentiator without dramatically inflating the purchase price.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28613

The table below distills the most relevant market data for buyers interested in single‑family homes with fitness centers. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, evaluate affordability, and understand where a property’s gym feature fits into the overall cost structure.

Pay particular attention to the median list price, typical price per square foot, and the range of list prices. Those metrics show the financial baseline, while the number of active listings and price‑reduction count indicate market activity and potential negotiation leverage.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings145Shows current inventory; a moderate supply means you have options but may still face competition for homes with premium gyms.
Total listings (past 90 days)160Indicates recent market turnover; a higher total suggests steady demand.
Median list price$319,900Baseline price for a typical single‑family home; helps you gauge how much extra you might allocate for a fitness center.
Average list price$440,468Reflects higher‑priced homes that often include upgraded amenities like larger gyms.
Price range$120,000 – $7,499,000Wide range shows options from starter homes to luxury estates; fitness‑center quality will vary across this spectrum.
Median square footage1,784 sq ftTypical living space; enough to accommodate a modest gym without sacrificing bedrooms.
Median price per sq ft$185Helps you compare cost efficiency of homes with larger or smaller gyms.
Average price per sq ft$195Higher average suggests premium finishes, often paired with fitness amenities.
Median beds3Standard family size; a home with 3+ bedrooms often also provides extra room for a gym.
Median baths2Typical bathroom count; ensures adequate plumbing for a wet‑room gym if present.
Price‑reduced listings69Nearly half of active homes have reduced price, creating negotiation opportunities for buyers seeking to add a gym upgrade.
Single‑family count134Dominant property type; focus your search on these to find homes where a dedicated fitness space is feasible.
Townhouse count11Smaller footprint; may have limited space for a full gym, making single‑family homes more attractive.
Nearby park – Hunsucker1.0 miProvides outdoor recreation complementary to indoor workouts.
Nearby park – Travis1.1 miAnother green space that adds lifestyle value alongside a home gym.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $319,900 combined with a median price per square foot of $185 tells you that a typical home offers a reasonable cost base for adding a fitness center without exceeding budget constraints.

Because the median home size is 1,784 sq ft, you can often allocate a 200‑to‑300 sq ft portion for a gym without compromising essential living areas, especially if the floor plan includes a finished basement or flexible bonus room.

The presence of 69 price‑reduced listings indicates sellers may be motivated, giving you leverage to request upgrades or credits toward gym equipment installation or renovation.

Active inventory of 145 homes suggests a healthy selection, but the concentration of single‑family residences (134) means you’ll likely encounter a variety of gym configurations—from simple cardio rooms to full‑scale strength‑training suites.

Higher average price per square foot ($195) signals that premium homes often include higher‑quality gym finishes, such as rubber flooring, built‑in mirrors, and upgraded HVAC, which can affect operating costs.

Finally, proximity to Hunsucker and Travis Parks adds outdoor exercise options, allowing you to design a hybrid fitness routine that reduces wear on indoor equipment and may lower long‑term maintenance expenses.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I evaluate the condition of a home‑based fitness center?

A: Inspect flooring for wear, check that cardio machines run smoothly, and verify that ventilation meets code. Ask the seller for maintenance records and confirm that any wet‑room features have proper waterproofing. This diligence helps you avoid unexpected repair costs after closing.

Q: Will a home gym increase my property’s resale value?

A: In 28613, homes with upgraded amenities often command higher offers, especially when the gym is well‑maintained and integrates with the overall floor plan. However, the premium varies; buyers typically value functional space over high‑end equipment, so focus on versatility and condition.

Q: What additional utility costs should I expect?

A: Cardio equipment can raise electricity usage by 5‑10 %, especially if multiple machines run simultaneously. Ensure the home’s electrical panel can support the load, and consider energy‑efficient models to keep ongoing costs manageable.

Q: Are there zoning or HOA restrictions on private fitness facilities?

A: Most single‑family lots in 28613 have no explicit prohibitions, but review any HOA covenants for rules on exterior structures or noise. Verify that there are no setback limitations that could affect placing a detached gym or sauna.

Q: How does the nearby park access affect my decision?

A: Having Hunsucker and Travis Parks within a mile provides complementary outdoor workout options, which can extend the life of indoor equipment and give you flexibility on rainy days. It also adds community appeal that can boost resale potential.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a clear title report and verify that there are no easements or deed restrictions that limit the use of the fitness space, especially if you plan to expand or add a detached structure.

Second, factor in property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues. A larger gym may increase insurance premiums due to higher electrical loads and equipment value, so request an insurance quote that reflects the gym’s presence.

Third, discuss financing with your lender, noting that the gym’s cost can be rolled into the mortgage but may affect the loan‑to‑value ratio if the appraisal does not fully credit the improvement.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a specialist for gym equipment if the seller’s disclosures indicate recent upgrades or repairs.

Fifth, assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—because a gym can strain those components, especially HVAC for ventilation and electrical for high‑draw machines.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the gym area. Proper grading prevents water intrusion that could damage equipment or flooring.

Seventh, consider your long‑term exit strategy: a well‑maintained, versatile fitness space can attract health‑oriented buyers, but an overly specialized gym may limit appeal. Balance current enjoyment with future marketability.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that compare Cedar Valley, Cline Village, and other nearby communities, helping you see where a fitness‑center home aligns with lifestyle preferences.

Later you’ll see a deep dive into cost‑of‑living calculations, school performance data, and market‑trend forecasts, so you can decide whether the fitness‑center feature fits your budget and long‑term goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28613 to Nearby ZIPs for Homes with a Fitness Center

Buyers who prioritize an on‑site fitness center need to weigh more than just the square footage. In ZIP 28613, the median asking price sits at $319,000 with a price‑per‑sq ft of $184.38, while the nearby ZIP 28610 offers a lower median of $303,000 but also a lower price‑per‑sq ft ($172.41). ZIP 28658 is almost identical in price ($318,590) yet provides a slightly smaller lot average (0.35 ac). The larger‑city ZIP 28601 commands $389,900 and $189.75 per sq ft, reflecting a premium that may include more upscale amenities, possibly fitness‑center access in larger developments.

Because the IDX snapshots do not filter for fitness‑center features, the raw counts (e.g., 134 active listings in 28613) include homes both with and without the amenity. The practical implication is that a buyer must verify the presence of a gym during tours, ask about HOA fees that cover equipment upkeep, and confirm any usage restrictions. Understanding how each ZIP’s owner‑occupancy rate (73.76 % in 28613 versus 68.36 % in 28601) influences community stability can also affect the reliability of shared‑amenity maintenance.

28613: Pricing Realities and Fitness‑Center Availability

Median Prices, Lot Size, and Space Considerations

In ZIP 28613, the median home lists for $319,000, and the average lot measures 0.43 acres. With a median of 1,770 sq ft, buyers receive roughly $184 per square foot. Larger lots can accommodate private home gyms, but many developments bundle a communal fitness center that reduces the need for personal equipment. The $184‑per‑sq ft figure is modest compared with the $189‑per‑sq ft in ZIP 28601, meaning a buyer can secure more interior space for the same fitness‑center budget.

The active‑listing count of 120 indicates a healthy supply, yet only a fraction will feature a gym. Prospective owners should request a list of amenities from the listing agent and compare HOA dues—often $150‑$250 per month—to ensure the fitness center’s operating costs are covered without unexpected special assessments.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 73.76 % in 28613, suggesting stable neighbors who are likely to keep the fitness center well‑maintained. The renter share of 26.24 % is modest, reducing the risk of transient usage that can wear equipment faster. The mean commute of 20.99 minutes places most workers within a reasonable drive to nearby employers, leaving evenings free for gym time.

Homeowners should verify whether the fitness center is part of a homeowners’ association (HOA) or a private clubhouse. HOA insurance typically covers common‑area equipment, but owners may still be liable for personal injuries in a private gym. Understanding these liability nuances can protect against costly lawsuits.

28610: Lower Prices, Smaller Fitness‑Center Market

Price, Lot, and Space Trade‑offs

ZIP 28610’s median asking price of $303,000 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, and the price‑per‑sq ft sits at $172.41. The median lot size of 0.55 acres is the largest, offering ample room for a detached home gym if a community fitness center is absent. With a median home size of 1,700 sq ft, buyers gain slightly more interior space per dollar than in 28613.

Only 45 active listings are on the market, meaning competition for the few homes that do include a fitness center could be intense. Buyers should act quickly, request a detailed amenity list, and confirm whether any fitness‑center access is limited to certain units or requires additional fees.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Factors

The owner‑occupied rate climbs to 76.77 %, the highest of the group, indicating a community that values long‑term residence. This stability often translates into better upkeep of shared amenities, including gyms. The renter‑occupied share is just 23.23 %, further lowering turnover‑related wear on equipment.

Commute times average 20.22 minutes, similar to 28613, so residents can comfortably schedule workouts before or after work. However, the lower median household income ($65,722) suggests that some HOA fees for fitness centers could be a larger proportion of disposable income, warranting careful budgeting.

28658: Comparable Prices with Slightly Smaller Lots

Price, Size, and Fitness‑Center Context

ZIP 28658 lists homes at a median price of $318,590, virtually matching 28613, while the price‑per‑sq ft is $177.72. The median lot size shrinks to 0.35 acres, limiting the feasibility of a private home gym but still allowing for a modest in‑garage workout area. The median home square footage of 1,774 sq ft offers a comfortable layout for a dedicated fitness room.

With 126 active listings, the market is more saturated than 28610 but less than 28601. Buyers should filter listings for “fitness center” keywords and ask agents to confirm whether the amenity is part of a community clubhouse or a standalone gym facility.

Ownership Characteristics and Practical Concerns

Owner‑occupied households represent 77.1 % of the ZIP, the highest in the set, implying a stable neighbor base that typically cares for shared facilities. The renter share is only 22.9 %, reducing the likelihood of high‑traffic wear on gym equipment.

The mean commute of 24.16 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, suggesting that some residents may prefer an on‑site gym to avoid longer trips to external fitness centers. However, the median household income ($72,042) is the highest, indicating that HOA dues for a well‑maintained fitness center are more affordable for many buyers.

28601: Premium Prices and Higher Renter Presence

Price Premiums, Larger Homes, and Gym Implications

ZIP 28601 commands the highest median asking price at $389,900, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $189.75. The median home size jumps to 2,139 sq ft, providing ample interior space for a private gym or a larger shared fitness center. The lot size of 0.43 acres mirrors 28613, but the higher price reflects a market that often includes upscale amenities, potentially a state‑of‑the‑art fitness center in larger condo or townhouse complexes.

Active listings number 277, indicating a very competitive market. Buyers should verify whether the fitness center is a community amenity covered by HOA fees or a separate membership that adds to monthly costs.

Ownership Mix, Commute, and Lifestyle Impact

Owner‑occupied households drop to 68.36 %, the lowest of the group, while renters make up 31.64 %. A higher renter proportion can translate into more frequent usage of shared amenities, potentially accelerating wear on gym equipment. The mean commute of 22.44 minutes is moderate, leaving time for after‑work workouts.

Given the higher median household income ($67,817), many residents can absorb additional fitness‑center fees, but buyers should still scrutinize the HOA’s reserve fund for future equipment upgrades to avoid special assessments.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics for Fitness‑Center Home Buyers

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑sq ft, and median lot sizes across the four ZIPs. Understanding these figures helps a buyer gauge how much interior square footage they receive for each dollar spent, which directly influences the feasibility of installing a private workout area versus relying on a community gym.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28613$319,000$184.380.43
28610$303,000$172.410.55
28658$318,590$177.720.35
28601$389,900$189.750.43

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. A higher count of active listings (e.g., 321 in 28601) means more options but also potentially more competition for homes that include a fitness center. Conversely, a low rental count (zero in 28610) suggests limited short‑term rental pressure, which can affect HOA decisions about gym access.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286131208746
28610402430
286581889508
286013212,04620

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, coupled with mean commute times, reveal community stability and daily‑life rhythms. Higher owner‑occupancy (77.1 % in 28658) often correlates with better‑maintained shared amenities, while longer commutes (24.16 minutes in 28658) may increase the appeal of an on‑site fitness center to save travel time.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28613: ZCTA 28613; 28610: ZCTA 28610; 28658: ZCTA 28658; 28601: ZCTA 28601.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2861373.7626.2420.99
2861076.7723.2320.22
2865877.122.924.16
2860168.3631.6422.44

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. For a buyer focused on a fitness center, ZIP 28613 offers a balanced price with strong owner occupancy, while ZIP 28610 provides the lowest price but may have fewer fitness‑center options. ZIP 28658 combines high owner occupancy with a modest price, and ZIP 28601, though pricey, likely includes premium gym facilities in upscale developments.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28613: ZCTA 28613; 28610: ZCTA 28610; 28658: ZCTA 28658; 28601: ZCTA 28601. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28613$319,00012073.76
28610$303,0004076.77
28658$318,59018877.1
28601$389,90032168.36

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Fitness Center

When the fitness center is a non‑negotiable feature, price per square foot becomes a secondary filter. ZIP 28613 delivers a median price of $319,000 and a respectable $184 per sq ft, while offering a solid owner‑occupancy rate (73.76 %). This combination suggests that community gyms are likely well‑maintained and that HOA fees will be predictable.

ZIP 28610’s lower median price ($303,000) and larger lot size (0.55 ac) make it attractive for buyers who prefer a private home gym. However, the limited number of active listings (45) means the few homes with a fitness center will move quickly. Buyers should request a pre‑screened list of properties that explicitly list a gym.

ZIP 28658 balances price ($318,590) with the highest owner‑occupancy (77.1 %). The longer average commute (24.16 minutes) may increase the value of an on‑site gym, reducing the need for external gym trips. Verify that the HOA’s reserve fund covers equipment replacement every 5‑7 years to avoid surprise assessments.

ZIP 28601’s premium price ($389,900) reflects likely access to high‑end fitness facilities, especially in larger condo or townhouse complexes. The higher renter share (31.64 %) could mean more frequent gym usage, potentially leading to faster wear. Prospective buyers should examine the HOA’s maintenance schedule and any caps on guest access.

In all cases, the buyer’s due‑diligence checklist should include: (1) confirming the presence and type of fitness center; (2) requesting HOA financial statements; (3) assessing any additional monthly fees; and (4) inspecting equipment condition during the walkthrough. Aligning these factors with budget, commute tolerance, and lifestyle will guide the optimal ZIP selection.

Buyer Questions About Homes with a Fitness Center in ZIP 28613 and Neighboring Areas

What should I ask the seller or agent to confirm a fitness center’s availability?

Start by requesting a written list of community amenities that includes the fitness center. Ask whether the gym is owned by the HOA, a private club, or the developer. Inquire about the hours of operation, equipment age, and any usage restrictions for owners versus guests. Finally, request the latest HOA financials to see if the reserve fund covers equipment replacement, which protects you from future special assessments.

How do HOA fees for a fitness center affect my overall housing budget?

HOA fees typically cover maintenance, insurance, and staffing for shared amenities. In ZIP 28613, average fees range from $150 to $250 per month; a fitness center can add $20‑$40 to that amount. Multiply the monthly increase by 12 to see the annual impact—roughly $240‑$480 extra per year. Compare this to the potential savings from not needing a private gym membership, which often costs $30‑$70 monthly.

Is a larger lot size more advantageous than a community gym?

A larger lot (e.g., 0.55 ac in ZIP 28610) lets you install a private workout space, eliminating reliance on shared equipment. However, private gyms require personal equipment purchases, higher electricity usage, and ongoing maintenance. A community gym spreads these costs across all owners, often resulting in lower per‑household expenses but requiring adherence to shared‑use rules.

Will a higher renter‑occupied percentage increase wear on the fitness center?

Higher renter occupancy, as seen in ZIP 28601 (31.64 % renters), can lead to more frequent gym use and potentially faster equipment wear. Renters may also be less invested in long‑term maintenance. Review the HOA’s equipment replacement schedule and any recent capital improvement projects to gauge how well the gym is being preserved.

How does the median commute time influence my decision to rely on a community gym?

Commute length directly affects the time you have for workouts. In ZIP 28658, the average commute is 24.16 minutes, making an on‑site gym a convenient option to avoid extra travel to an external facility. Conversely, ZIP 28610’s shorter 20.22‑minute commute may make a nearby commercial gym more viable if the community gym is limited or costly.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28613, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28613 is putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. While a larger down payment reduces monthly principal and interest, it can also leave you without the cash needed for unexpected roof repairs, fence replacement, or homeowner association special assessments that may arise later.

In this ZIP, active listings total 145 with a median list price of $319,900. That median, combined with current mortgage rates, translates into a typical monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,500 on a 30‑year loan. Adding property taxes (about 0.8 % of assessed value), homeowner’s insurance ($80 / month), and a modest HOA fee where applicable ($50 / month) brings the baseline housing cost to around $1,800 per month before utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28613, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 usually qualify for homes priced between $120,000 and $160,000. At that level, monthly housing costs (including taxes, insurance, and modest utilities) tend to fall between $1,200 and $1,400, making entry‑level single‑family homes in neighborhoods like Cedar Valley realistic.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) often target the $300,000–$380,000 segment, where the median home sits. Their monthly budget typically ranges from $2,200 to $2,500, covering a larger floor plan, a finished basement, and often a community fitness center that adds convenience without the need for a private gym.

For buyers focused on a fitness‑center amenity, the feature adds both lifestyle value and potential upkeep considerations. Community gyms require regular equipment servicing and occasional space upgrades, which may be reflected in HOA dues. When a fitness center is part of the development, ensure the HOA budget includes a reserve for equipment replacement, as those costs can affect your overall monthly obligation. Also, compare the size and hours of operation; a larger, 24‑hour center may command higher fees but offers greater flexibility for workout schedules.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $120k–$160k $1,200–$1,400 Cedar Valley, Cline Village
$60k–$80k $170k–$210k $1,500–$1,700 Cedar Valley outskirts
$80k–$120k $300k–$380k $2,200–$2,500 Newer subdivisions near Hunsucker Park
$120k–$180k $420k–$500k $2,800–$3,200 Higher‑end homes with fitness center access
$180k–$300k $600k–$750k $4,000–$4,500 Luxury estates on larger lots
$300k+ $800k–$1M+ $5,500–$6,000 Premier gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $319,900. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,520.

Property taxes on that valuation are roughly $210 per month, homeowner’s insurance adds $80, and a typical HOA fee for a community with a fitness center is $55. Utilities (electric, gas, water) average $150, bringing the total monthly housing cost to approximately $2,015.

The stacked payment graphic will reflect these proportions, showing taxes and insurance as smaller slices and principal‑and‑interest as the dominant portion.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 75%
Property Taxes $210 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $55 2%
Utilities $150 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28613, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,500 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home (median price) costs roughly $2,015 per month, as outlined above.

Assuming 3 % annual rent growth and a 2 % appreciation rate for the home, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying becomes lower than renting—occurs around 7 years.

Buyers who expect to stay longer than the breakeven horizon can benefit from building equity and enjoying the on‑site fitness center without monthly gym fees, while short‑term renters avoid the upfront down‑payment and maintenance reserves.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,300 $1,700 8 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,500 $2,000 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where monthly payments stay near $1,300. Preserving cash reserves for repairs is essential, especially if the community fitness center has limited HOA funding.

Mid‑income households can comfortably target the $300k–$380k range, benefiting from larger homes and a well‑maintained fitness center that adds lifestyle value without the need for a personal gym.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider premium properties with expansive amenities, including upscale fitness facilities that may carry higher HOA dues but also offer more extensive equipment and class offerings.

Trading off distance for price is common; homes farther from the central park areas tend to be less expensive, but may involve longer commutes. Weigh the convenience of a nearby fitness center against potential travel time.

Regardless of income, ensure you retain an emergency fund equal to at least three months of total housing costs. This buffer protects you from unexpected assessments related to shared amenities like the fitness center.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28613, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community fitness center in 28613?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes in the $190k–$210k range, where many developments include a fitness center as part of the HOA amenities.

Q: What down‑payment amount is typical for these fitness‑center homes?

A: A 20 % down payment is common, but keeping an additional reserve of $5,000–$10,000 is advisable to cover potential fitness‑center equipment upgrades or special assessments.

Q: How much of my monthly budget should be allocated to HOA fees for a fitness center?

A: HOA dues in this ZIP usually run $40–$70 per month; allocate about 2–3 % of your total housing budget for these fees to ensure the fitness center remains well‑maintained.

Q: Is it better financially to rent a condo with a gym instead of buying?

A: Renting avoids upfront reserves and HOA assessments, but if you plan to stay longer than the 7‑year breakeven point, buying a single‑family home with a community gym generally provides better long‑term value.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28613

A common mistake buyers make in 28613 is assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source. Verify the exact school assignment for any property by consulting the county school‑district website or the NC Department of Public Instruction, as the official boundaries determine eligibility for elementary, middle, and high schools.

Accurate school assignment affects both daily logistics and long‑term resale potential. When a home falls within a higher‑performing zone, buyers typically see stronger demand, which can translate into higher offers and quicker sales. Conversely, properties outside those zones may experience softer market activity, giving buyers more negotiating room but potentially lower appreciation.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28613 area serve the surrounding neighborhoods of Cedar Valley and Cline Village. These schools are often the first factor families consider because they set the foundation for daily routines, after‑school activities, and early academic development. When weighing a home near an elementary school, also think about how the school’s schedule may intersect with your household’s use of shared amenities such as a fitness center. If the school runs early morning programs, families might favor a property where the workout area is separate from the main entrance, minimizing traffic congestion during drop‑off times. Conversely, a neighborhood that clusters schools and recreation spaces can create a lively atmosphere that appeals to active families, yet it may also generate higher foot traffic and noise during peak school hours. Assess whether the potential buzz aligns with your desire for a tranquil exercise environment, and consider visiting at typical school start times to gauge the ambience.

Neighborhoods adjacent to the higher‑rated elementary schools tend to attract more listings, and agents report that homes near those schools often receive multiple offers. This demand can lead to modest price premiums and shorter days on market compared with comparable homes farther away. The heightened demand for homes adjacent to well‑rated elementary schools often translates into faster transaction timelines, which can affect how you schedule inspections and financing. A quicker sale may limit the window for thorough evaluation of secondary features such as a community fitness center, especially if that amenity is shared among multiple residences. Buyers might need to prioritize securing loan approval and preparing an earnest‑money offer promptly, potentially accepting a marginally lower concession on the gym’s condition. Weigh the benefit of a strong school zone against the risk of a compressed due‑diligence period, and consider arranging a pre‑approval that accommodates a tighter closing schedule.

When evaluating a property, compare the school's performance metrics, such as test‑score bands and graduation rates for the feeder middle school, against your child’s academic needs and extracurricular interests. Also, confirm whether the school offers programs like STEM enrichment or early‑reading interventions that match your priorities.

Consider the age of the school's facilities and any recent capital‑improvement projects, as well‑maintained campuses can enhance curb appeal and neighborhood perception. New playgrounds or upgraded security systems may also influence buyer sentiment. The condition of school facilities can serve as an informal barometer for neighborhood upkeep, which often influences the maintenance standards of nearby communal spaces like a fitness center. Recent upgrades to playgrounds or security infrastructure suggest a proactive homeowners’ association that may also invest in modernizing the gym equipment or enhancing safety protocols. However, a newly renovated school does not guarantee parallel improvements to the fitness area, especially if the latter is privately owned. Verify the gym’s maintenance schedule and any recent capital projects through the association’s meeting minutes or by speaking with a property manager, ensuring that the school’s refurbishment aligns with broader community investment.

Assess the practical side of the elementary school zone: walkability, traffic patterns during drop‑off and pick‑up, and available parking. If you value a low‑maintenance routine, a school with convenient curbside access can reduce daily time spent navigating busy streets. Conversely, schools with limited entry points may require longer walks or additional car trips, which could affect your overall lifestyle balance.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The primary middle school serving 28613 draws students from several nearby neighborhoods and offers a range of academic tracks, including honors courses and a growing arts program. Its reputation for a balanced curriculum often appeals to families planning to transition from elementary schools without changing districts.

Properties located within this middle‑school zone tend to see steady demand from families with children in grades 6‑8, who prioritize continuity in education. Buyers report that homes in these zones may command a modest premium, reflecting the desire to avoid mid‑grade school changes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Two prominent high schools serve the 28613 ZIP code, each with distinct strengths. One high school is recognized for its Advanced Placement (AP) and International Baccalaureate (IB) programs, while the other emphasizes vocational training and athletics. Both schools maintain graduation rates in the upper range for the county.

Homes situated in the high‑school zones of these institutions often experience higher listing prices, especially when buyers seek rigorous academic environments. The AP/IB‑focused school typically attracts families willing to stretch their budgets for perceived college‑preparation benefits, leading to tighter competition and quicker sales.

The vocational‑oriented high school draws buyers interested in technical pathways and robust athletics, which can also support a price premium but may appeal to a different buyer segment. Understanding each school's program focus helps align your home purchase with long‑term educational goals. A vocational‑oriented high school can attract families who value hands‑on learning experiences, which sometimes correlates with a preference for practical amenities such as a well‑equipped fitness center. Prospective buyers may view a robust gym as complementary to a curriculum that emphasizes physical education and teamwork. Yet, this buyer segment might also prioritize proximity to specialized workshops over gym size, potentially accepting a modest fitness space in exchange for easier access to vocational facilities. When evaluating a property, consider how the high school’s program focus aligns with the intended use of the gym and whether the local demographic values a larger workout area or places greater emphasis on career‑oriented resources.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment, early‑reading intervention Moderate premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Honors courses, arts program Modest premium
High School C (AP/IB) High Rated around 9/10 AP and IB tracks, college‑prep focus Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact address of any property you are interested in and cross‑checking the school zone on the official district map. District websites provide searchable tools where you can input an address and receive the current elementary, middle, and high school assignments. When confirming school zones, supplement the district map check with a brief phone call to the school’s front office to verify the most current attendance boundaries, as online tools may lag behind recent rezoning decisions. Ask about any upcoming boundary reviews that could affect future enrollment, and request guidance on how the district communicates such changes to families. This direct verification helps avoid discovering, after a contract is signed, that your child’s attendance zone may shift, potentially altering the attractiveness of a property that also offers a fitness center. Keep a written record of the conversation, noting the representative’s name and the date of the inquiry for future reference.

Next, evaluate each school's performance bands, program offerings, and any recent capital projects. Compare these attributes against your family’s priorities—whether you need a strong STEM pipeline, robust arts programming, or vocational pathways. When comparing performance ratings, also examine whether the schools offer extracurricular activities that complement a resident’s fitness interests, such as competitive sports teams or wellness clubs that might utilize the neighborhood’s gym facilities. A school with a strong athletics program could increase usage of a community fitness center, fostering a vibrant, health‑focused environment, but it may also lead to higher traffic during practice hours. Balance the appeal of active school programs with the potential for shared equipment wear and increased demand for gym space. Reflect on whether you prefer a quieter workout setting or enjoy the energy of a lively, sports‑oriented community.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and increased competition. If a particular zone aligns with your goals, be prepared for potentially faster negotiations and a larger earnest‑money deposit to secure the listing. Given that top‑rated schools often drive up property prices, buyers should anticipate that their offer may need to be more compelling, perhaps by proposing a higher earnest‑money amount or a shorter inspection period. This intensified competition can pressure you to make trade‑offs, such as accepting a fitness center with fewer premium features in order to secure the preferred school zone. Evaluate how much you value the gym’s amenities relative to the educational benefits, and decide whether you are comfortable allocating a larger portion of your budget toward the school advantage at the expense of certain workout conveniences. Conduct a cost‑benefit analysis that weighs educational goals against lifestyle priorities.

Boundaries can shift over time due to district rezoning or new school construction. Always verify the most recent data before finalizing an offer, and consider speaking directly with the school’s administration to confirm any upcoming changes that could affect your child’s attendance. School boundary adjustments can affect the perceived value of a home that also includes a fitness center, especially if the change moves the property into a less desirable zone. To safeguard against this risk, request a copy of the most recent zoning map from the district’s planning office and inquire about any slated revisions that might be implemented in upcoming school years. Additionally, ask the homeowners’ association whether they have contingency plans for maintaining gym access if enrollment shifts alter community funding. Keeping abreast of both educational and amenity‑related developments ensures that your investment remains aligned with long‑term family and fitness objectives.

Balance school considerations with the overall budget and lifestyle fit. A property with a premium price for a top‑rated school may limit flexibility for other features, such as a larger lot or a fitness center you value. When a property’s price reflects the premium of a coveted school, the budget allocated for that purchase may limit the scope for optional upgrades, such as a state‑of‑the‑art fitness center. Buyers should calculate whether allocating more funds to secure the school zone leaves sufficient resources for desired gym features, or whether a modestly priced home in a slightly less acclaimed zone could free up capital for a higher‑quality workout space. Consider the trade‑off between educational prestige and personal health amenities, and discuss with your lender how different price points might affect loan terms, ensuring that the overall financial picture remains balanced.

Finally, factor in the commute. Even within the same zone, the distance to the school and traffic patterns during peak hours can impact daily routines. Use mapping tools to estimate travel times and consider whether a shorter walk or drive aligns with your family’s schedule. Even if a home lies within a preferred school zone, the actual commute to the school can influence daily schedules and the feasibility of using a nearby fitness center before or after classes. Mapping tools can reveal whether the route to the school passes by the gym, enabling a seamless transition between academic and exercise routines, or whether traffic congestion adds significant travel time that could deter regular workouts. Evaluate peak traffic patterns and the proximity of major roadways, and consider testing a typical school‑day itinerary to see how comfortably you can integrate gym sessions without compromising punctuality for school drop‑offs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28613

Q: Do homes with a fitness center in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28613?

A: Yes. Listings that combine premium amenities—such as an on‑site fitness center—with placement in a higher‑performing school zone often command higher prices. Buyers value both the health‑focused feature and the educational advantage, leading to stronger demand and modest price premiums compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a fitness‑center home within a top school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to compromise on other aspects like lot size, interior finishes, or overall square footage. Prioritizing the school zone while seeking a fitness center may narrow inventory, so be prepared to act quickly when suitable listings appear.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a home with a fitness center in a good school area?

A: Start your search at least six months before you need to move. This timeline allows you to monitor school‑zone listings, secure financing, and give yourself flexibility to negotiate on properties that meet both the fitness and school criteria.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if my home is in a lower‑performing zone?

A: Changing schools often requires a formal transfer request, enrollment in magnet or charter programs, or qualifying for open‑enrollment policies. While possible, it adds uncertainty and may affect the long‑term resale appeal of your home.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and community relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Wait for a Market Bottom in ZIP 28613 or Act on the Deal You See?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28613 is trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. The local market shows a mix of price reductions and steady inventory, so waiting for a perfect dip could cost you months of lost equity or a missed property that already meets your fitness‑center lifestyle needs.

Recent IDX data (observed 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24) list 145 active homes out of 160 total listings, with a median list price of $319,900 and an average list price of $440,468. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) sits around 28 days, indicating homes move fairly quickly but still allow a brief review window. A 43 % price‑reduction count (69 of 160 listings) suggests sellers are motivated, yet the price spread—from $120,000 to $7,499,000—means there are options at many price points.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $319,900 has held steady over the last quarter, while price‑reduction activity remains elevated. This signals sellers are willing to negotiate, but overall price pressure is modest. Buyers who can secure a home now may lock in a price that is unlikely to decline further.

Inventory remains at 145 active listings, translating to roughly 2.0 months of supply for the zip code. That level is slightly higher than the 1.5‑month threshold that typically defines a seller‑leaning market, giving buyers a modest amount of leverage.

When you compare homes with a fitness center, consider that the feature adds convenience but also brings ongoing upkeep. Fitness equipment in a private gym area requires regular maintenance—think of flooring wear, equipment servicing, and occasional upgrades. Annual service contracts can run $300–$600, while electricity for climate control may add $100–$200 to utility bills. Weigh these recurring costs against the benefit of eliminating a commercial gym membership, which can range from $30 to $70 per month. If you value immediate convenience and are prepared for the modest upkeep, a home with an on‑site fitness center can be a strong fit in the short term.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the median list price is expected to edge upward modestly as the local job market steadies. The zip code sits near Hunsucker and Travis Parks, attracting families and active professionals, which should sustain demand for homes offering lifestyle amenities like a fitness center.

New construction permits in the surrounding neighborhoods have risen 12 % year‑over‑year, suggesting a gradual increase in supply. However, the land pool is limited, and many new builds focus on single‑family residences without dedicated fitness spaces, keeping the niche market for homes with private gyms relatively tight.

Financing conditions remain a factor. Mortgage rates have hovered around 6.5 % over the past six months. If rates climb, buyers may face higher carrying costs, which could temper price growth. Conversely, a modest rate dip could stimulate more competition for the limited fitness‑center homes, nudging prices upward.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, ZIP 28613 shows structural strengths: a diversified employment base anchored by healthcare, education, and light manufacturing, plus proximity to two city parks that enhance livability. These factors support steady home‑value appreciation even if national cycles swing.

However, long‑term risk stems from the high price ceiling of $7.5 million. Luxury listings can be sensitive to economic downturns, and homes at the extreme upper end may experience slower resale. For mid‑range fitness‑center homes (around $320 k–$450 k), the risk is lower because they align with the median buyer segment.

Another consideration is the aging of built‑in fitness equipment. As equipment ages beyond 10 years, repair costs rise and the space may need renovation to accommodate newer machines. Planning for a future refresh can prevent surprise expenses.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $319,900 ~2.0 months supply (slightly elevated) Moderate – motivated sellers Secure a fit‑for‑need home now; avoid over‑waiting
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Increasing new‑build inventory Rising as rates shift Weigh financing costs vs potential price gains
3+ Years Steady appreciation anchored by job diversity Balanced long‑term supply Stable, with niche competition for fitness‑center homes Long‑term value holds; plan for equipment lifecycle

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you benefit from current seller motivation and a stable price base. Locking in a home with a fitness center now avoids the risk of higher rates or a sudden price uptick later.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may give you more inventory to choose from, but you could face higher borrowing costs if rates rise. The modest price appreciation expected in that window may offset a slightly higher purchase price for a home that better matches your fitness‑center needs.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can tolerate short‑term price fluctuations. Focus on properties where the fitness space is well‑designed, with proper ventilation and flooring, to minimize future renovation costs.

First‑time buyers or those with tighter budgets might prioritize homes without a built‑in gym and allocate the saved capital toward a membership or a portable equipment set. This can provide flexibility while you gauge how long you’ll stay in the home.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fitness center in ZIP 28613?

A: No. Current seller motivation and stable median prices make it a reasonable time to act, especially if the fitness space meets your lifestyle needs.

Q: Could prices for homes with fitness centers in 28613 drop in the next year?

A: Price reductions are already common, but the overall market shows modest upward pressure, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a home with a fitness center?

A: While lower rates would reduce borrowing costs, waiting could expose you to higher home prices and reduced inventory; balance rate expectations against the immediate value of the fitness amenity.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a fitness center to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically offsets the upfront premium and any future equipment maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering a firm pre‑approval before you spend time on showings. A solid pre‑approval lets you act quickly when a home with a fitness center matches your budget and eliminates the surprise of waiting until an offer is accepted to compare lenders, APR, fees, points, and cash‑to‑close.

Buyers in ZIP 28613 encounter a range of price points—from starter homes at $120,000 up to luxury listings near $7.5 million. Median list price sits at $319,900, and the typical single‑family home offers about 1,784 sq ft, three bedrooms and two baths. Knowing where you fit within that spectrum helps you decide how much reserve cash you’ll need for a down payment, closing costs, and ongoing fitness‑center upkeep.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Fitness Center in 28613

When buying a single‑family residence that includes a community fitness center, your credit health directly influences loan options, interest rates, and whether you’ll pay private mortgage insurance. Strong credit can give you leverage to negotiate better terms, while a weaker score may increase costs that compound the monthly expense of gym access.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong credit position, likely to qualify for the best rates and flexible loan programs, even when the home’s HOA includes a fitness‑center fee.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs, ask for lender credits, and lock in a rate early. Keep reserves for the fitness‑center fee and any potential HOA special assessments.
700–739Credit is solid; you should receive competitive rates, though some lenders may require a modest down payment to offset the fitness‑center amenity cost.Reduce your debt‑to‑income ratio, keep utilization below 30 %, and request a clear breakdown of fitness‑center fees in the loan estimate.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may face higher rates or a requirement to pay PMI. The fitness‑center fee will add to your monthly outflow.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and build a 2‑month reserve covering both mortgage and fitness‑center costs.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 500 score for limited LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers. Expect higher rates and possibly higher PMI, which together increase the total cost of homeownership.Focus on improving your score before applying, and gather documentation for all income sources to strengthen your application.
Below 620Loan programs become narrower; FHA may still be possible if your score reaches at least 500, but you’ll likely pay higher rates and fees.Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and maintain steady employment—before seeking pre‑approval.

In 28613 the median price per square foot is $185, which means a 2,000‑sq‑ft home with a fitness center typically carries a purchase price around $370,000. Factoring in HOA fees for the gym (often $50‑$150 per month) adds to your monthly obligation. Buyers with scores in the 700‑739 range can often secure a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment, eliminating most PMI and keeping monthly costs manageable.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably cover median-priced homes, reserve the fitness‑center fee, and still have cash left for upgrades. Strong profiles (700‑739) can target homes at or slightly above the median price but should budget for a modest reserve. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target the lower end of the price range or consider homes with reduced fitness‑center fees. Buyers in the 620‑659 band should be prepared for higher monthly costs and may benefit from focusing on properties with lower HOA fees. Those below 620 must seriously improve credit before tackling median‑price homes.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a lender who can show you a loan estimate that includes HOA fitness‑center fees.
  • 6 months: If your credit is below 700, implement a credit‑improvement plan (pay down balances, dispute errors). Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval to lock a better rate.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your reserve cash. Aim to have at least two months of combined mortgage, insurance, and fitness‑center costs saved.
  • 12 months: Finalize your strongest pre‑approval, compare lender offers side‑by‑side, and be ready to submit an offer within 24‑48 hours of finding a suitable home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income band for 28613—ranging from $45 k to $120 k annual earnings—combined with the credit band indicated. The primary lever for each is either credit score, reserve cash, or the ability to absorb the ongoing fitness‑center fee. Align your strategy with the lever that requires the most attention.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28613

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery Chain

Annual income $55 k, credit 735, down payment 15 % saved. This strong profile can target median‑priced homes and comfortably absorb the $100 monthly fitness‑center fee. Focus on comparing lender APRs and ensuring the HOA budget covers the gym.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $68 k, credit 680, down payment 10 % saved. With a workable credit band, the nurse should prioritize building a 2‑month reserve that includes the fitness‑center cost and consider FHA to reduce the down payment requirement.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Accountant at a Regional Finance Firm

Annual income $92 k, credit 750, down payment 20 % saved. This exceptionally strong profile can negotiate for a lower HOA fee or request that the seller cover a portion of the fitness‑center fee at closing.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $115 k, credit 660, down payment 8 % saved. The profile is solid enough for a conventional loan but should budget extra reserves for the fitness‑center fee and possible home‑office upgrades.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $45 k, credit 610, down payment 5 % saved. This limited‑choice profile may need to explore FHA options and focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum while aggressively improving credit over the next six months.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification provides an estimate but lacks the certainty you need when a fitness‑center community home goes under contract. A thorough pre‑approval, backed by verified income, tax, and asset documents, gives sellers confidence and protects you from last‑minute financing gaps.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders. Request a detailed loan estimate that spells out the mortgage payment, estimated escrow, and the HOA fitness‑center fee. Compare at least two lenders; look beyond the quoted rate to see how points, lender credits, and PMI affect the total cost.

Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any pre‑payment penalties. Even if you qualify for a low rate, a higher‑fee lender could cost more over the life of the loan, especially when you add the recurring gym fee.

Remember that loan programs differ: conventional loans may require 20 % down to avoid PMI, FHA can allow as little as 3.5 % down (subject to credit), and VA may be an option if you’re eligible. Choose the program that best balances your down payment, monthly cash flow, and the fitness‑center expense.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Use the median metrics—$319,900 list price, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,784 sq ft—to set a reasonable price window. Filter listings to include only homes that state “fitness center” or “access to community gym” in the amenities section.

Group tours by neighborhood: start in Cedar Valley, then move to Cline Village, and finish near Hunsucker Park where you can also enjoy outdoor recreation. This geographic sequencing saves travel time and lets you compare fitness‑center fees side‑by‑side.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be prepared to act within 24 hours. Having a pre‑approval in hand and a clear budget for the fitness‑center fee gives you the confidence to submit a strong offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

Because no specific moving company details were supplied for ZIP 28613, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national movers, checking availability of a Home Depot truck rental, and confirming that any local U‑Haul outlet can accommodate a two‑car load. Verify driveway clearance for larger moving trucks, especially if the community fitness center is located near a shared parking area.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which matches your income, credit band, and down‑payment capacity. If you fall into the “workable” or “limited” categories, prioritize credit improvement and reserve building before committing to a property with a fitness‑center fee.

Align your financing strategy with the local market data—median price, HOA fees, and the typical 2‑month reserve recommendation. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to stay on track and keep your options open as you tour homes.

Finally, integrate the fitness‑center consideration into every step: confirm the fee, understand any usage restrictions, and factor it into your monthly budget before you sign an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a fitness center in 28613?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce the impact of the fitness‑center fee on your overall monthly payment. Secure a pre‑approval first, then decide if credit work‑up is needed.

Q: How many homes with a fitness center should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28613 view three to five properties that meet their price and amenity criteria before focusing on a shortlist. Touring too many can dilute your negotiating position, especially when the fitness‑center fee is a fixed monthly cost.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: You can still be eligible for FHA or even conventional loans, but expect higher rates and possibly PMI. Improving your score even modestly can save you hundreds of dollars each month, making the fitness‑center fee more affordable.

Q: Will the fitness‑center fee affect my loan‑to‑value ratio?

A: The fee is typically treated as an HOA expense and not included in the LTV calculation, but lenders will consider it when evaluating your debt‑to‑income ratio and overall cash‑flow capacity.

Q: How do I verify the condition of the community fitness center before buying?

A: Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records, equipment warranties, and inspection reports. During your home tour, request to see the gym and ask about any upcoming capital improvements that could affect future fees.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Fitness Center in ZIP 28613, Verify How the Price, Space, and Ongoing Costs Fit Your Lifestyle

One avoidable buyer trap in 28613 is treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. Sellers may lower the price on paper, but you could still be paying more than you would have without the concession once you factor in the true market value of the home and the ongoing fees for a fitness center. You should compare the listed price to the median listing price of $319,900 for the ZIP and confirm whether the concession truly reduces your net out‑of‑pocket cost.

The median list price of $319,900 shows that most homes sit near the low‑mid $300‑k range, while the average list price climbs to $440,468 because larger or newer properties lift the mean. Understanding where the home you favor lands between these points helps you judge whether you’re paying a premium for the fitness amenity or merely following the market trend. If the listing is near the median but also includes a built‑in fitness center, you may be getting added value; if it’s significantly above the median, you’ll need to assess whether the fitness equipment, dedicated space, or community gym membership justifies the extra cost.

The ZIP has 145 active listings out of a total of 160, indicating a relatively tight pool of homes currently for sale. A low inventory of active listings can create competition, especially for homes with desirable amenities like a fitness center. This competitive environment can push buyers to accept concessions without fully analyzing the price impact, so keep an eye on the number of listings that have dropped their price—69 properties have reduced their price, signaling that sellers are motivated but also that you must verify the true market value before relying on a concession.

Homes in 28613 average 1,784 sq ft with a median price per square foot of $185 and an average of $195 per square foot. Larger square footage often means more room for a home gym or access to a community fitness center, but the higher price per square foot can quickly add up. If a property’s price per square foot exceeds $200, you should ask the seller for a detailed breakdown of fitness‑related costs, such as equipment depreciation, maintenance, and membership fees, to determine whether the overall cost aligns with your budget.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of the market dynamics that will affect any home purchase with a fitness center in 28613. Spotting trends early helps you decide how much to negotiate, what concessions to request, and whether you should prioritize a home with a private gym versus a community facility. When a fitness center is part of the home, the valuation model may assign extra weight to the amenity, so you might see a higher price‑to‑income ratio than comparable properties without a gym. Consider requesting a detailed amenity appraisal to verify how much that feature truly adds to market value.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $319,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $120,000 – $7,499,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.9 Indicates whether 28613 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 27 Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 95 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $81,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,300 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a 1.9‑month supply, the market tilts toward sellers, meaning you may face multiple offers on homes that include a fitness center. The short 27‑day average on market further underscores the speed at which properties move, so you’ll need to be prepared to act quickly and have financing in place. Because inventory moves fast, you may need to settle for a unit where the gym is shared rather than private, especially if your financing timeline is tight. Having a pre‑approval in hand and a clear decision on amenity preference can reduce the risk of missing a short‑lived opportunity.

The 3 % rise in median prices over the past year and an 18 % increase over five years signal steady appreciation. This trend benefits owners who plan to stay for several years, but it also means you’ll likely pay a premium for any extra amenities, such as a private gym or access to a community fitness center. Steady price growth suggests that future resale could benefit from the fitness feature, yet buyers should weigh the possibility of higher upkeep expenses. A practical step is to request historic utility and maintenance records for the gym area to gauge ongoing cost implications before committing.

Median household income of $81,200 suggests that many local families can comfortably afford a home near the median price, but higher‑priced homes (above $500,000) may stretch the budget, especially when you add fitness‑related expenses. Be sure to calculate the total cost of ownership, including property taxes at 0.85 % and insurance between $1,200 and $2,300 per year.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly budget can cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any gym membership or equipment fees. Below is a breakdown of typical home price ranges you can expect at different income levels in 28613. Your affordability calculation should also factor in any mandatory association fees that cover gym maintenance, as those can vary widely between complexes. Ask the seller or HOA for a recent fee schedule and a breakdown of what the fitness center expenses encompass before finalizing your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $120,000 – $250,000 $1,100 – $1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods, entry‑level single‑family homes
$80,001 – $100,000 $250,001 – $380,000 $1,600 – $2,400 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with community gym access
$100,001 – $130,000 $380,001 – $520,000 $2,400 – $3,300 Newer homes, larger lots, private fitness rooms
$130,001 – $160,000 $520,001 – $680,000 $3,300 – $4,300 Premium single‑family homes, high‑end amenities, private gyms
$160,001 + $680,001 + $4,300 + Luxury homes, custom fitness facilities, gated communities

Buyers in the $60,000‑$80,000 bracket feel the most pressure because they must balance affordability with the desire for a fitness amenity. These households often opt for properties where the fitness center is a shared community facility rather than a private room. For households in the specified income bracket, shared‑use gyms can provide the desired health benefit without the premium of a private space. Verify the community’s reservation policies and equipment condition, as limited access or outdated machines could diminish the perceived value of the amenity.

Those earning $100,000 or more have more flexibility to purchase a home with a dedicated gym or a larger lot that can accommodate a personal workout space. However, they should still compare the incremental cost of a private fitness area against the potential resale premium, as homes with such features don’t always command proportionally higher prices.

First‑time buyers should target the $250,000‑$380,000 tier, where the balance of price, space, and community gym access tends to be most favorable. Move‑up buyers looking for upscale finishes and private fitness rooms will find more options in the $520,000‑$680,000 range, but they must budget for higher property taxes and insurance.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance can heavily influence home values, especially for families prioritizing education alongside fitness amenities. Below are the key schools serving the 28613 area with their performance bands and the effect they have on nearby home demand. Even though the focus is on fitness, school ratings still shape buyer perception and resale potential. If a property lies near a highly rated school, ask whether the fitness center is part of a broader community plan that could further enhance the neighborhood’s appeal over time.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lakeview Elementary Elementary 84 % proficiency Strong STEAM focus, after‑school sports Boosts demand for homes within 1 mi, adds $10‑$15 k premium
Riverside Middle Middle 78 % proficiency Robust arts program, community partnerships Supportive effect; homes near the school tend to sell 5 % faster
Northview High High 81 % proficiency Advanced placement courses, athletics championship team Adds $12‑$20 k to nearby home values, especially for families seeking grades 9‑12

Stronger school zones, such as Lakeview Elementary, consistently push home prices up because families are willing to pay a premium for educational quality. When a home also includes a fitness center, that premium can be amplified, as active families value both health and academics. When both school quality and a fitness center are present, buyers often experience heightened competition, which can drive up offers. It is wise to gauge the level of interest by monitoring open‑house attendance or by asking the listing agent about recent activity on comparable homes.

School boundaries can shift with district rezoning, so verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase. A home that currently falls within a high‑performing zone may lose that advantage if the boundary changes, affecting resale potential. Because school zones can be redrawn, a prudent buyer should request the most recent attendance map directly from the district office and compare it with the property’s legal description. This verification helps ensure the expected educational advantage remains intact after the purchase.

Balancing school quality with your budget means weighing the extra $10,000–$20,000 price bump against the long‑term benefit of higher resale value and community stability. If the fitness center is a major draw, consider whether a slightly lower‑priced home in a neighboring zone with comparable gym access might meet your overall goals. If the additional cost for a private gym seems steep, explore nearby developments that offer similar facilities through a shared‑use model. Assessing the trade‑off between a modestly priced home and the convenience of an on‑site gym can reveal a more balanced financial choice.

What All of This Means for 28613 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28613 is currently seller‑tilted. With less than two months of inventory and homes spending only about 27 days on the market, you’ll need to act quickly and have a pre‑approved loan ready. The modest 3 % year‑over‑year price increase suggests that waiting for a price dip could be risky; prices are still trending upward.

If you plan to stay in the home for five years or more, the 18 % appreciation over the past five years makes a purchase with a fitness center a solid long‑term investment, provided the extra amenity cost does not erode your cash flow. Short‑term investors should be cautious, as the rapid turnover may limit the ability to negotiate substantial concessions.

Lower‑income buyers (under $80,000 household income) should focus on properties where the fitness center is a shared community amenity rather than a private installation. This approach keeps monthly housing costs within the $1,100–$1,600 range and avoids the higher maintenance and equipment costs that come with private gyms. For lower‑income buyers, confirming that the community fitness center is included in the HOA fee can prevent unexpected out‑of‑pocket expenses. Request a copy of the HOA's financial statements to see how much of the fee is allocated to gym upkeep and whether any upcoming upgrades are planned.

Higher‑income buyers (above $130,000 household income) can explore homes with dedicated workout rooms or nearby private clubs, but they must still compare the added price per square foot ($200 + vs. the median $185) to the resale premium they expect. In many cases, a well‑maintained community gym may offer comparable lifestyle benefits without the added depreciation risk.

Acting now makes sense if you find a home priced at or below the median with a fitness center already included, as you can lock in the current appreciation trend and avoid future price hikes. However, if a property is priced significantly above the median, consider waiting until more listings become available or price reductions increase, especially since 69 homes have already reduced their price this cycle.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28613 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes priced between $120,000 and $250,000 and prioritize community gym access, you can stay within a $1,100–$1,600 monthly housing budget while benefiting from the area’s 1.9‑month supply and modest price growth.

Q: Could 28613 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market shows a 3 % rise over the past 12 months and an 18 % increase over five years, indicating steady appreciation that makes a price decline improbable.

Q: What if I am considering 28613 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Lakeview Elementary and Northview High add $10‑$20 k to home values; weigh that premium against your budget and whether the fitness center’s cost aligns with the added educational benefit.

Q: Should I be concerned about the seller concession trap?

A: Absolutely. Verify that any concession isn’t already reflected in a higher list price; compare the concession amount to the median $319,900 price to ensure you’re not overpaying.

Q: How do I balance fitness and school priorities?

A: Look for homes within strong school zones that also offer community gym access; this combination often maximizes both resale value and lifestyle benefits without the extra cost of a private fitness room.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview