The Ultimate Guide to With A Flat Yard 28613 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Flat Yard 28613 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Flat Yard 28613 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28613, How Does a Flat Yard Influence Your Lifestyle and Resale Potential?

The most common mistake buyers make in ZIP 28613 is treating commute time as a simple lifestyle detail rather than a factor that can affect future demand and resale value. A longer commute can shrink the pool of interested buyers later, lowering how quickly you can move the property or the price you can command.

Active listings in ZIP 28613 total 145, while the broader market shows 160 homes overall. The median list price sits at $319,900, with an average list price of $440,468. These figures indicate a competitive market where pricing strategies and buyer preferences, such as yard shape, can tip the scales.

A flat yard offers several distinct advantages. First, it provides an even surface that’s ideal for installing patios, play equipment, or a garden without the extra grading work a sloped lot requires. Second, maintenance costs are typically lower because you won’t need erosion control, retaining walls, or specialized irrigation systems. Third, a level yard often improves drainage when properly graded, reducing the risk of water pooling near the foundation. Fourth, the straightforward layout can make outdoor furniture placement and landscaping design easier, saving time and design expenses. Finally, because flat yards are easier to stage for showings, they can enhance curb appeal and potentially shorten the time on market.

When you compare homes in ZIP 28613, align your flat‑yard priorities with the local market data. A property that balances a median‑sized lot—around the median of 1,784 sq ft of living space—with a level backyard may allow you to allocate more of your budget to interior upgrades rather than costly exterior grading. Keep an eye on listings that note a “flat yard” in the description, as these often require fewer immediate improvements and can fit tighter timelines.

Historical Roots and Development of ZIP 28613

ZIP 28613 grew around the early 20th‑century textile mills that anchored the region’s economy, shaping a landscape of modest‑sized single‑family homes on relatively flat terrain. The arrival of the interstate corridor in the 1960s spurred suburban expansion, converting many former farmland parcels into residential neighborhoods.

During the 1980s and 1990s, the area saw a wave of infill development, with newer homes often featuring larger lots but retaining the traditionally flat topography that makes construction simpler and more affordable. This historical preference for level ground continues to influence today’s inventory.

Recent revitalization efforts focused on improving connectivity to nearby parks like Hunsucker Park (1.0 mi) and Travis Park (1.1 mi). These green spaces were once industrial buffer zones but have become community assets that increase the desirability of nearby flat‑yard homes.

Because zoning has historically favored single‑family residences with modest lot sizes, you’ll find that most properties in the ZIP maintain a consistent footprint, making it easier to compare acreage, yard shape, and potential for expansion across listings.

Why ZIP 28613 Appeals to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in ZIP 28613 appreciate the blend of affordable entry‑level pricing and proximity to employment centers—most commuters report an average drive of about 20–25 minutes to the nearest regional job hub. This commute window is short enough to keep daily travel manageable while still offering a buffer against rapid price escalation.

The median home offers three bedrooms and two bathrooms, matching the needs of many families, and the average price per square foot of $195 suggests a market where interior upgrades can add visible value without overshooting regional benchmarks.

Neighborhoods such as Cedar Valley and Cline Village sit directly within the ZIP and provide easy access to local amenities, including the two nearby parks and a modest selection of retail corridors. These areas maintain a strong sense of community, with many homes featuring the flat yards that appeal to buyers seeking low‑maintenance outdoor spaces.

While the median list price is $319,900, the price range spans from $120,000 to $7,499,000, reflecting a diverse spectrum of home types—from modest starter homes to expansive custom builds. This variance allows buyers to target the flat‑yard style that aligns with both their budget and desired level of outdoor space.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Flat‑Yard Home Buyers in ZIP 28613

The following table highlights the most relevant data points for buyers who prioritize a flat yard. Use these metrics to benchmark properties, gauge affordability, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Understanding the relationship between listing activity, price levels, and property characteristics helps you identify homes where a flat yard adds genuine value rather than just being a marketing buzzword.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 145 Shows current inventory; a higher count gives more options to find a flat‑yard home that fits your criteria.
Total Listings (30‑day window) 160 Indicates market turnover; strong turnover can mean quicker sales, emphasizing the need to act fast on desirable yard features.
Median List Price $319,900 Provides a baseline for budgeting; compare this to homes with flat yards to see if they command a premium.
Average List Price $440,468 Highlights price variability; flat‑yard homes near the median may offer better value than higher‑priced outliers.
Price Range $120,000 – $7,499,000 Shows the breadth of the market; you can target the lower end for starter homes with flat yards or explore higher‑end options with larger, level lots.
Median Square Footage 1,784 sf Helps gauge interior space relative to lot size; a larger house on a flat lot often means less land to maintain.
Median Price per Sq ft $185 Allows comparison of cost efficiency; flat‑yard homes with similar price per square foot to the median are likely well‑priced.
Average Price per Sq ft $195 Provides context for premium listings; a flat yard may justify a slight premium if the per‑square‑foot cost remains near this average.
Median Bedrooms 3 Matches typical family needs; ensure the flat yard size supports the number of occupants and their activities.
Median Bathrooms 2 Standard for family homes; combined with a level yard, it can influence resale appeal.
Price‑Reduced Listings 69 Signals negotiating opportunities; flat‑yard homes among these may be more amenable to price cuts.
Nearby Park: Hunsucker Park 1.0 mi Proximity to green space enhances outdoor living, especially when your own yard is flat and ready for play or gardening.
Nearby Park: Travis Park 1.1 mi Additional recreational options add community value and can boost resale appeal of homes with easy‑access outdoor spaces.
Nearby Neighborhood: Cedar Valley 0.0 mi Immediate adjacency means you can compare flat‑yard offerings side‑by‑side within the same micro‑market.
Nearby Neighborhood: Cline Village 0.0 mi Another local enclave to evaluate; look for similar lot configurations and similar price dynamics.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $319,900 aligns closely with the median household income trends for the region, suggesting that many buyers can afford a home without stretching their budget excessively. When you add a flat yard, the lower external maintenance costs can make this price point even more attractive.

Because the median price per square foot is $185, a property with a flat lot that doesn’t require expensive grading or drainage work can stay within this cost efficiency. If a flat‑yard home lists above the median price per square foot, investigate whether interior upgrades justify the premium.

Active inventory of 145 homes indicates a healthy selection but also signifies competition. Since 69 listings have reduced prices, you have room to negotiate, especially on properties where the flat yard is mentioned but not yet landscaped or enhanced.

With a median of three bedrooms and two bathrooms, most homes are sized for families. A flat yard can accommodate children’s play areas, outdoor study spaces, or a garden without compromising interior comfort.

Nearby parks like Hunsucker and Travis provide additional outdoor amenities, meaning you may not need an extensive private yard for recreation. However, a level yard gives you the flexibility to add a deck, fire pit, or garden that complements these community spaces.

Overall, the combination of modest median pricing, abundant active listings, and a high proportion of price‑reduced homes creates a buyer‑friendly environment. Prioritize flat‑yard properties that stay near the median price per square foot to maximize value and minimize future upkeep costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a flat yard affect my long‑term maintenance budget?

A: A level yard typically requires less grading, fewer retaining walls, and simpler irrigation, which can lower annual landscaping expenses by several hundred dollars. Verify that the drainage slope is adequate to prevent water pooling, and ask the seller for any recent yard work receipts to confirm low ongoing costs.

Q: Will a flat yard limit my ability to add features like a patio or garden?

A: On the contrary, a flat surface simplifies the installation of patios, decks, or raised‑bed gardens because you avoid extra excavation or leveling work. Ensure the soil quality is suitable for planting and check for any underground utilities before you begin.

Q: Are flat‑yard homes more appealing to future buyers?

A: Buyers often favor homes that are move‑in ready with minimal exterior work. A flat yard offers immediate usability for outdoor activities, which can shorten the time a future buyer spends on renovations and potentially increase resale speed.

Q: Does a flat yard impact my home’s resale price?

A: Generally, homes with well‑maintained flat yards sell at or slightly above market median because they require less immediate investment. Compare recent sales of similar‑size homes with flat yards to gauge any premium.

Q: Should I prioritize a flat yard over a larger lot?

A: If you value low upkeep and immediate outdoor usability, a flat yard on a modest lot may be preferable to a larger, sloped lot that demands extra grading and maintenance. Weigh your lifestyle needs, budget, and willingness to invest in future landscaping when making the decision.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with a thorough title search to confirm clear ownership, identify any easements that might affect yard use, and ensure there are no restrictive covenants limiting future additions such as decks or fences on a flat lot.

Review property tax assessments and obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes that factor in flood risk, especially if the flat yard is low‑lying. Verify whether any HOA rules apply to yard modifications or landscaping standards.

Speak with your lender about appraisal considerations; a flat yard can positively influence appraised value if it demonstrates functional outdoor space without costly grading work.

Schedule a detailed home inspection that includes a focused assessment of the yard’s drainage slope, soil compaction, and any existing irrigation systems. Ask the inspector to note any signs of water pooling that could affect the foundation.

Assess the condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since a well‑maintained flat yard often accompanies a well‑maintained home. Request recent service records to gauge upcoming expense timing.

Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and any retaining structures. Even on a flat yard, poor grading can lead to moisture intrusion; ensure the slope directs water away from the foundation.

Finally, integrate all findings—title clarity, tax and insurance costs, financing terms, inspection results, system ages, and lot condition—into a comprehensive budget that includes a reserve for future yard enhancements. This holistic view will guide you toward a purchase that aligns with both your immediate needs and long‑term resale strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Cedar Valley and Cline Village side‑by‑side to see how flat‑yard homes differ in price and amenities. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, including utility rates and transportation expenses.

Later you’ll find detailed analyses of school performance, market trends through 2027‑2028, and actionable buyer strategies for negotiating price reductions and inspection contingencies. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28613 market is being compared with three neighboring ZIP codes—28610, 28658, and 28601—to help buyers who specifically need a home with a flat yard. A flat yard matters for accessibility, pet‑friendly play, low‑maintenance landscaping, and reduced drainage concerns. In 28613 the median lot size is 0.43 acres, offering enough space for a level yard while keeping the price per square foot at $184.38. By contrast, 28610’s larger median lot (0.55 acres) can provide more room but may include sloped terrain that raises grading costs. 28658’s lot average is 0.35 acres, slightly smaller yet still sufficient for a flat yard if the parcel is level. The highest‑priced market, 28601, lists a median price of $389,900 and a price per square foot of $189.75, reflecting higher demand and a tighter inventory of 321 active listings.

Buyers must weigh the trade‑off between price, lot size, and the likelihood of a flat yard. Owner‑occupied rates range from 68 % in 28601 to 77 % in 28658, indicating more stable neighborhoods where owners are more likely to maintain yards. Commute times hover around 21 minutes across the four ZIPs, so location‑based travel costs are comparable. The following profiles break down each area’s pricing, space, and ownership realities through the lens of flat‑yard home buying.

28613: Prices and Flat‑Yard Opportunities

Median Asking Price, Lot Size, and Yard Flatness

In ZIP 28613 the median asking price sits at $319,000, with a price per square foot of $184.38. The median lot measures 0.43 acres, which typically translates to a parcel large enough for a level yard without extensive grading. Flat yards on these lots often require minimal earthwork, keeping landscaping budgets under $5,000 for grading and sod installation. Because the lot is modestly sized, homeowners can maintain a lawn with a standard riding mower, reducing annual equipment costs. The median home size of 1,770 sq ft suggests most properties are single‑family, offering direct control over the yard’s layout and drainage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 73.76 % of 28613, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely to keep yards tidy. Renter‑occupied units are 26.24 %, but renters typically have limited rights to modify yard grading, making owner‑occupied homes the safer bet for flat‑yard projects. The average commute is 20.99 minutes, leaving ample evening time for yard work or outdoor family activities. Nearby amenities—Hunsucker Park, Travis Park, and Conover Downtown Park—provide additional flat‑grass spaces for recreation, reducing the need for extensive private landscaping. Utilities in this ZIP average $150 per month, and water usage for irrigation on a flat yard is predictable, aiding budgeting.

28610: Larger Lots and Potential Grading Needs

Price, Lot Dimensions, and Flat‑Yard Viability

ZIP 28610 lists a median asking price of $303,000, the lowest among the four areas, with a price per square foot of $172.41. The median lot size is 0.55 acres, offering generous space but also a higher probability of uneven terrain. Buyers seeking a flat yard may need to invest $8,000–$12,000 in grading to achieve a level surface, especially if the lot slopes toward the street. The median home size is 1,700 sq ft, slightly smaller than 28613, which can mean tighter interior‑to‑exterior ratios, but the larger lot compensates with outdoor potential.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Impact

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 76.77 %, suggesting that most lot owners will maintain their yards responsibly. Renter‑occupied households are only 23.23 %, reducing the risk of neglect. The mean commute of 20.22 minutes is comparable to 28613, so travel time does not offset the extra grading expense. Local parks—Claremont Park, Connor Park, and Hunsucker Park—offer flat, open spaces for weekend picnics, which can be a relief if the private yard requires leveling work. The median household income of $65,722 provides a modest cushion for the additional upfront yard investment.

28658: Compact Lots with Competitive Pricing

Median Price, Lot Size, and Flat‑Yard Assessment

In ZIP 28658 the median asking price is $318,590, almost identical to 28613, while the price per square foot is $177.72. The median lot size drops to 0.35 acres, meaning less overall yard area but often a naturally flatter parcel because smaller lots are frequently built on level terrain to maximize usable space. Buyers can expect lower grading costs—often under $3,000—because the lot’s limited footprint reduces earth movement. The median home size of 1,774 sq ft aligns closely with 28613, offering comparable interior space.

Owner‑Occupied Share and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households are 77.1 %, the highest of the four, indicating a community where owners are invested in yard upkeep. Renter‑occupied households sit at 22.9 %, reinforcing the focus on owner stewardship. The average commute is slightly longer at 24.16 minutes, which may affect the time available for weekend yard projects. Nearby parks—Southside Park, Little Brook Park, and Westside Jaycee Park—provide flat, well‑maintained green spaces for families, complementing a smaller private yard. Median household income of $72,042 suggests residents have discretionary income for modest landscaping upgrades.

28601: Premium Prices and Larger Homes

Higher Median Price, Lot Size, and Flat‑Yard Implications

ZIP 28601 commands the highest median asking price at $389,900, with a price per square foot of $189.75. The median lot size is 0.43 acres, matching 28613, but the median home size jumps to 2,139 sq ft, indicating larger floor plans that may reduce the proportion of land devoted to yard space. Flat yards are still feasible, yet the higher price point means buyers must budget more for both the purchase and any necessary grading—often $6,000–$9,000 for a level yard on a premium parcel.

Ownership Composition and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households are only 68.36 %, the lowest among the peers, while renter‑occupied households are 31.64 %. This higher rental share can translate into less consistent yard maintenance, making it crucial for prospective buyers to verify the condition of the yard during inspections. The mean commute of 22.44 minutes is modest, and the area boasts several parks—Neil Clark Jr Recreation Park, Civitan Park, and Stanford Park—offering flat, open spaces for recreation. Median household income of $67,817 provides a solid financial base, but the premium price demands careful budgeting for both acquisition and ongoing yard care.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Understanding these figures helps buyers gauge how much they are paying for each square foot of land and how much yard space they can expect.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28613$319,000$184.380.43
28610$303,000$172.410.55
28658$318,590$177.720.35
28601$389,900$189.750.43

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. A higher count of active listings, as seen in 28601 (321 listings), offers more choices but may also signal greater competition for flat‑yard homes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286131208746
28610402430
286581889508
286013212,04620

Ownership and Daily Life

This table presents owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied household percentages and average commute times. Owner‑occupied dominance, especially in 28658 (77.1 %), often correlates with better‑maintained yards, an essential factor for flat‑yard buyers.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28613: ZCTA 28613; 28610: ZCTA 28610; 28658: ZCTA 28658; 28601: ZCTA 28601.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2861373.7626.2420.99
2861076.7723.2320.22
2865877.122.924.16
2860168.3631.6422.44

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most critical metrics—median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share—into a quick reference. Buyers can use this snapshot to prioritize ZIP codes that balance price, inventory, and yard‑maintenance stability.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28613: ZCTA 28613; 28610: ZCTA 28610; 28658: ZCTA 28658; 28601: ZCTA 28601. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28613$319,00012073.76
28610$303,0004076.77
28658$318,59018877.1
28601$389,90032168.36

Buyer Interpretation

When evaluating homes for sale with a flat yard, start by aligning your budget with the median asking price in each ZIP. 28613 and 28658 sit near $319 k, offering comparable lot sizes (0.43 acres vs. 0.35 acres) and price per square foot in the $177–$184 range. If you prefer a larger parcel that may need grading, 28610’s 0.55‑acre median lot provides space but adds $8–$12 k in potential grading costs, pushing the effective purchase price above $311 k after adjustments. 28601’s premium price of $389.9 k demands a larger financial cushion; even though the lot size matches 28613, the higher price per square foot ($189.75) reduces the amount of land you receive per dollar spent.

Owner‑occupied rates are a proxy for yard upkeep. 28658 leads with 77.1 % owners, making it the safest bet for a well‑maintained flat yard. Conversely, 28601’s 31.64 % renter share raises the risk of neglected landscaping, so a thorough inspection of drainage and grading is essential. Commute times differ by only a few minutes, so transportation costs should not drive the decision.

Before making an offer, verify the following: (1) the lot’s topography—request a topographic survey to confirm flatness; (2) existing drainage systems—ensure they meet local codes to avoid future water‑damage expenses; (3) HOA or municipal restrictions—some neighborhoods limit grading or require approval for yard alterations; and (4) utility placement—flat yards often have easier irrigation layouts, reducing long‑term water bills. By cross‑referencing these practical checks with the data above, you can select the ZIP that offers the best balance of price, yard size, and maintenance certainty.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a flat‑yard home in ZIP 28613?

First, confirm the lot’s elevation profile; a flat yard will have less than a 2‑inch variance across the parcel. Ask the seller for a recent grading report or a topographic survey. Second, inspect the drainage swales and ensure they direct water away from the foundation—flat terrain can sometimes cause pooling if not properly graded. Third, evaluate the irrigation system; a level lawn typically requires fewer zones and lower water pressure, which translates to lower utility bills. Finally, verify that any existing landscaping aligns with your maintenance preferences—low‑maintenance grass species or artificial turf can preserve the flat‑yard advantage.

Is a larger lot in ZIP 28610 worth the extra grading cost for a flat yard?

A 0.55‑acre lot gives you more flexibility for outdoor activities, but the likelihood of slope increases. If a topographic survey shows a 4‑to‑6‑inch grade, you may need $8,000–$12,000 in grading to achieve a truly flat surface. Compare that expense to the $303,000 median price: the effective cost becomes roughly $311,000–$315,000. If your budget can absorb the grading, the larger lot offers room for a garden, play area, or future expansion. However, if you prefer a move‑in ready flat yard, the smaller but naturally level parcels in 28613 or 28658 may provide better value.

How does owner‑occupancy affect flat‑yard maintenance in ZIP 28658?

With 77.1 % owner‑occupied households, 28658’s residents typically invest in their property’s curb appeal, including yard leveling and regular lawn care. Owners are more likely to have completed any necessary grading during construction, meaning the flat yard is often ready for use. Additionally, owners tend to maintain irrigation systems and address drainage issues promptly, reducing the risk of water‑related damage. When touring homes, ask about recent landscaping projects and request receipts for any grading work to confirm the flat‑yard claim.

Can I expect higher insurance premiums for a flat yard in ZIP 28601?

Insurance premiums are influenced more by home value and construction type than by yard flatness. However, a flat yard can lower flood risk if proper grading directs water away from the foundation. In 28601, the higher median home price ($389,900) means higher dwelling coverage, which raises the base premium. If the flat yard includes a well‑designed drainage system, you may qualify for a modest discount—often 5–10 %—on flood endorsements. Verify with your insurer that the grading plan meets local flood‑zone requirements to capture any possible savings.

What financing considerations are unique to buying a home with a flat yard?

Lenders focus on the property’s overall value and the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio, but they also assess any required site work. If you need to grade the lot after purchase, the cost can be rolled into a renovation loan or a higher‑amount conventional mortgage, provided the appraiser accounts for the added value of a level yard. In ZIP 28613 and 28658, where flat yards are common, appraisers often credit the lot’s ready‑to‑use condition, potentially increasing the loan‑to‑value ratio. In contrast, 28610 may require a supplemental appraisal to capture grading expenses, which could affect loan approval timing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28613, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28613 is treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums vary widely based on property age, roof material, and liability limits, so assuming a low, uniform cost can distort your true monthly outlay and stretch your debt‑to‑income ratio.

With 145 active single‑family listings and a median list price of $319,900, the 28613 market leans toward mid‑priced homes. The median price per square foot sits at $185, and the typical home offers about 1,784 sq ft, three bedrooms, and two baths. These figures set a baseline for budgeting, but you must layer in taxes, insurance, utilities, and any HOA fees to see the full picture.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28613

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced between $120,000 and $200,000, keeping total monthly housing costs near $1,200–$1,500. Buyers in this bracket often look at older neighborhoods close to the 0‑mile Cedar Valley area.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 income can comfortably target $250,000–$350,000 homes, translating to a monthly budget of $1,800–$2,300. These families typically explore the newer Cline Village or adjacent subdivisions offering larger lots.

Flat yards add a practical dimension to a home’s outdoor space. A level yard simplifies landscaping, reduces irrigation expenses, and provides a ready surface for play equipment, gardening, or outdoor gatherings without the grading work a sloped lot demands. However, flat yards may require more frequent mowing if the grass grows densely, and you might need to invest in soil amendment if the soil compaction is high. Checking drainage is crucial; a flat lot with poor slope can retain water and lead to soggy conditions. When evaluating listings, verify the yard’s condition, any recent grading work, and whether a retaining wall or French drain is present to mitigate water buildup. These considerations help you balance the convenience of a flat yard against potential maintenance costs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $120k–$200k $1,200–$1,500 Cedar Valley (older homes)
$60k–$80k $150k–$250k $1,500–$1,700 Cedar Valley, Cline Village outskirts
$80k–$120k $250k–$350k $1,800–$2,300 Cline Village, newer tract homes
$120k–$180k $350k–$500k $2,400–$3,200 Near Hunsucker Park, larger lots
$180k–$300k $500k–$750k $3,500–$4,800 Custom homes, premium finishes
$300k+ $750k+ $5,200+ Estate properties, large acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $319,900 as a reference point, a 30‑year mortgage at a 6.5 % rate with a 20 % down payment yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,600 per month.

Property tax rates in Mecklenburg County average about 1.15 % of assessed value, adding roughly $305 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance for a standard single‑family residence in 28613 typically runs $90–$110 per month, while a modest HOA fee (when applicable) can be $50. Utilities—electric, gas, water, and trash—average $250 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,600 55%
Property Taxes $305 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 2%
Utilities $250 8%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28613

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,500 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with the median price results in a total monthly cost of roughly $2,305, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point usually arrives after 5–6 years of ownership, at which time the equity built from mortgage principal reduction outweighs the rent‑gap.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,500 $2,305 5–6
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,500 $2,305 5–6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes under $200,000, where total monthly costs stay near $1,300. Prioritize properties with minimal HOA fees and well‑maintained flat yards to keep landscaping and drainage expenses low.

Mid‑income families in the $80k–$120k bracket can stretch to $300k–$350k homes, but they must budget carefully for insurance and utilities, especially if the flat yard requires irrigation.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to select larger lots or custom builds with premium flat‑yard designs, yet they should still model insurance scenarios, as higher home values often bring higher premiums.

Choosing a home with a flat yard can reduce future grading work and make outdoor activities easier, but verify soil drainage and potential water pooling to avoid costly remediation later.

Balancing proximity to parks like Hunsucker Park (1 mi) with the desire for a level yard may influence whether you buy closer to the city center or in outlying neighborhoods where larger, flat parcels are more common.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28613

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a flat yard in 28613?

A: Yes; based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income can target a $150k–$250k home, which often includes a flat yard in neighborhoods like Cline Village.

Q: What down payment is typical for flat‑yard homes at the median price?

A: A 20 % down payment on the median $319,900 price equals about $64,000, reducing monthly principal and interest and helping secure better insurance rates.

Q: How much should I budget for homeowner’s insurance on a flat‑yard property?

A: Insurance quotes in 28613 range $90–$110 per month; verify the exact amount based on roof type and yard drainage features.

Q: Does a flat yard affect property taxes?

A: Taxes are based on assessed value, not yard slope, so a flat yard does not change the tax rate, but larger lot sizes associated with flat yards can increase the assessed value.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28613, NC

Before relying on a nearby school name, verify the specific attendance zone for the exact property address. In ZIP 28613 the closest listed school may not be the one that actually serves the home, so confirming the district’s zone map protects you from budget surprises or unexpected commutes.

The schools that serve this ZIP code can influence buyer interest and home prices. Properties within the boundaries of higher‑rated schools often see stronger demand, which can translate into higher list prices and quicker sales. Conversely, homes outside those zones may attract fewer competing buyers, affecting days on market and price flexibility.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

One elementary school in the area is rated around 7‑8 out of 10 and is known for a robust STEM program that attracts families focused on early science education. Homes near this school tend to command a modest premium because parents value the program’s reputation.

Another nearby elementary school holds a similar rating and offers a well‑regarded arts curriculum. Buyers who prioritize creative development often look for listings within its attendance zone, which can lead to slightly higher asking prices.

A third elementary option is rated slightly lower but benefits from a strong community partnership and low student‑to‑teacher ratios. While price premiums are less pronounced, the school’s stable enrollment can still support steady neighborhood demand.

When evaluating a potential home, compare the usable yard space with the expected maintenance of a flat yard. Flat yards typically require less mowing and irrigation than sloped or landscaped yards, which can reduce ongoing yard upkeep costs and free up budget for other priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

One middle school serving ZIP 28613 is rated around 7 out of 10 and features a competitive athletics program. Buyers with children entering middle school often seek homes in its zone, creating focused demand that can lift nearby home values.

Another middle school is noted for its advanced math and language pathways and holds a comparable rating. Properties in this zone may see a moderate price uplift as families prioritize specialized curricula for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

A high school in the area is rated around 8 out of 10 and offers an International Baccalaureate program. Homes within its boundary frequently command a strong premium because the program attracts academically focused families willing to stretch their budget.

A second high school holds a rating near 7 and emphasizes vocational technology tracks. Listings in its zone can still enjoy a modest price boost, reflecting buyer interest in career‑oriented education options.

A third high school, rated similarly, is recognized for its performing arts program. Buyers who value arts education often target this zone, supporting steady demand and slightly higher prices.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 STEM focus Modest premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Athletics program Moderate premium
High School C High Rated around 8/10 IB program Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by checking the official district website or contacting the school directly to confirm the exact attendance zone for the property’s address.

Consider how each school's programs align with your family’s priorities—STEM, arts, athletics, or vocational pathways—to gauge whether the zone adds value beyond test scores.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, so factor any anticipated premium into your overall budget.

Be aware that school boundary maps can shift over time; periodic verification helps avoid unexpected reassignments after purchase.

Balance school quality with other factors such as commute length, yard maintenance needs for a flat yard, and overall neighborhood fit to make a well‑rounded decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28613, NC

Q: Do homes with a flat yard in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28613?

A: Yes, listings inside high‑performing school zones often carry a price premium, and a flat yard can add appeal without increasing maintenance costs.

Q: Can I buy a home with a flat yard in a better school zone on a tighter budget?

A: Look for properties near the edge of the zone or with smaller square footage; the flat yard may keep ongoing costs low, helping balance the higher purchase price.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a flat yard?

A: Verify the school zone early in your search and prioritize homes that meet both yard and school criteria to avoid later compromises.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers for specialized programs, but eligibility varies, so confirm options with the school district before relying on a future change.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28613, How Does a Flat Yard Fit Your Timing and Negotiation Strategy?

Many buyers in 28613 mistakenly believe that a high share of renovation permits guarantees a rapid influx of new homes. In reality, the permit data reflects ongoing upgrades to existing properties rather than a pipeline of brand‑new construction. This nuance matters because it keeps the current inventory level steady rather than swelling dramatically.

The latest IDX snapshot shows 145 active listings out of 160 total listings, with a median list price of $319,900. While 69 listings have reduced their price, the overall supply remains tight relative to buyer demand, suggesting that waiting for a flood of new homes could leave you with fewer choices and higher competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28613 held at roughly 0.9 months of supply during the last observation period, indicating a seller‑leaning market. With a median days‑on‑market (DOM) hovering around 30 days, homes are moving quickly, and price reductions are common as motivated sellers respond to buyer interest.

Because price‑reduced listings account for about 43 % of the active pool, buyers can often find room to negotiate, especially on properties that need a flat yard upgrade such as grading or irrigation. However, the limited supply means multiple offers remain a realistic scenario on well‑priced homes.

Flat yards offer practical benefits: they simplify landscape maintenance, provide a level surface for outdoor entertainment, and reduce the need for costly grading or retaining walls. On the downside, a completely flat lot may limit drainage options, potentially requiring additional waterproofing or French‑drain installations to prevent water pooling after heavy rain. When evaluating homes, compare the existing grading, soil condition, and any existing drainage solutions. If a flat yard demands extra grading work, factor the cost of excavation, soil amendment, and possible permit fees into your budget. Conversely, a ready‑to‑use flat yard can lower ongoing landscaping expenses and make it easier to install patios, play areas, or garden beds without major earth‑moving.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price is expected to drift modestly upward, guided by steady demand and limited new construction. The job market in the surrounding area shows stable growth, supporting buyer purchasing power and sustaining price stability.

Renovation permits remain high, suggesting homeowners will continue improving existing structures rather than building new units. This trend keeps the overall inventory level relatively unchanged, reinforcing a balanced‑to‑seller market for the mid term.

For flat‑yard seekers, the mid‑term presents an opportunity to lock in a property before any incremental price gains. The consistent demand for level lots may also encourage sellers to highlight flat yard features in listings, potentially adding premium pricing for well‑maintained spaces.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond two years, 28613 appears structurally sound. The area’s mix of residential neighborhoods, proximity to parks like Hunsucker Park (1 mi) and Travis Park (1.1 mi), and stable employment trends suggest continued desirability.

Long‑term risk hinges on broader economic factors, such as interest‑rate shifts or regional employment changes. Since flat yards are not tied to specific architectural styles, they remain a flexible asset, appealing to varied buyer segments—from families seeking play space to retirees desiring low‑maintenance outdoor areas.

Potential long‑term concerns include climate‑related drainage challenges. If heavy rainfall events become more frequent, flat lots could face increased runoff issues, making proper site grading and drainage infrastructure critical to protect the home’s foundation.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Slight upward pressure Tight supply (≈0.9 mo) Competitive with frequent offers Target homes with ready‑to‑use flat yards; negotiate on price‑reduced listings.
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth Inventory stable Balanced market Lock in a flat‑yard property before modest price rise; assess drainage needs early.
3+ Years Stable or slight appreciation Long‑term supply steady Balanced to seller‑leaning Flat yards remain valuable for low‑maintenance living; monitor climate‑drainage considerations.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, act promptly. The tight inventory and quick turnover mean you’ll likely need to submit offers quickly, but the high share of price‑reduced listings gives you leverage to negotiate, especially on flat‑yard homes that may need minor grading work.

Waiting 12–24 months could allow modest price appreciation to settle, offering a slightly more balanced market. This window is suitable for buyers who prefer to take more time on inspections and cost‑benefit analyses of flat‑yard grading or drainage improvements.

Long‑term buyers, including those looking to stay five years or more, can view flat yards as a low‑maintenance asset that retains appeal across market cycles. However, stay aware of potential climate‑driven drainage upgrades, which may become a cost consideration down the line.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28613

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a flat yard in 28613?

A: Not necessarily; the market is seller‑leaning short‑term, but many listings have price reductions that provide negotiation room, especially if you can handle minor grading work.

Q: Could prices for homes with flat yards drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly over the next 12–24 months, so a significant drop is unlikely. Targeting a price‑reduced home can still yield savings.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a flat‑yard home?

A: While rates influence overall affordability, the tight inventory and quick turnover in 28613 mean waiting could cost you a desirable lot. Weigh rate forecasts against the risk of losing the home.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a flat‑yard home in 28613 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to absorb any short‑term price fluctuations and benefit from long‑term appreciation while enjoying low‑maintenance outdoor space.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑12 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by mapping the cash you can comfortably commit before you walk any front door. A realistic cash‑to‑close budget protects you from surprise expenses that pop up after you’ve made an offer.

In ZIP 28613, buyers see a wide price spread—from the low‑end $120,000 homes up to ultra‑luxury listings near $7.5 million. Your income, credit health, and how much you can reserve for a flat‑yard property will dictate which slice of that spectrum is attainable.

Because a flat yard influences landscaping, drainage, and potential patio or garden upgrades, you’ll want to weigh the long‑term upkeep against the lifestyle benefit early in your search.

Financing and Credit Strategies for Flat‑Yard Homes in 28613

When buying a detached home in ZIP 28613, credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and liquid reserves drive the loan terms you’ll qualify for. Strong credit can lower your interest rate, reduce PMI costs, and give you bargaining power if the seller is motivated.

Flat yards tend to be low‑maintenance, but you may still need funds for irrigation, grading, or a future deck. Building a reserve for those projects strengthens your overall financing picture.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You’re in an exceptionally strong credit position for 28613, likely to qualify for the best rates across conventional, FHA (if you choose), and even jumbo products for higher‑priced homes. Lock in a rate quickly, compare 2–3 lenders on APR and fees, and allocate part of your cash‑to‑close toward a $5,000–$10,000 flat‑yard upgrade reserve.
700–739 A strong financing profile that can still shave points off the rate with a modest down payment or lower DTI. Reduce DTI by paying down a car loan, keep utilization under 30%, and request lender quotes that include PMI scenarios for homes under 20% down.
660–699 Financing is workable; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with 3–5% down or FHA with 3.5% down. Boost savings for a 10% down payment to improve LTV, and gather recent pay stubs and bank statements for a solid pre‑approval packet.
620–659 Options remain open through FHA (minimum 580 score) and possibly VA for eligible veterans; conventional routes may need higher down payments. Target a 10–15% down payment, prioritize paying off revolving debt, and consider a short‑term credit‑building plan before applying.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible at 500‑579 with 10% down, but rates will be higher. Focus on improving credit by fixing errors, reducing balances, and adding 2–3 months of reserves before submitting an application.

In 28613, the median list price sits at $319,900 with an average of $440,468. With a median home size of 1,784 sq ft and a median of three bedrooms, a 10% down payment on a typical flat‑yard home would be roughly $32,000. Adding a $5,000 reserve for yard improvements keeps you prepared for any drainage or landscaping work that might arise.

Because the market holds 145 active listings out of 160 total, inventory is relatively tight. The 69 price‑reduced homes suggest sellers are flexible, giving motivated buyers room to negotiate, especially if you present a strong pre‑approval.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

Buyers with scores above 740 who can afford a 20% down payment are exceptionally strong—they can often waive PMI and negotiate on price cuts. Those in the 700–739 range are strong and will benefit from a lower DTI to secure better pricing. Scores between 660–699 are workable; a 10% down payment plus a solid reserve keeps them competitive. Applicants in the 620–659 band should expect to rely on FHA or higher down payments, while those below 620 face higher rates and should prioritize credit repair before serious hunting.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a soft credit pull to confirm your band.

6 months: Reduce any revolving balances, aim for a 5%‑10% down payment, and secure a written pre‑approval from at least two lenders.

9 months: Build a $5,000–$10,000 flat‑yard reserve, and have a contractor's estimate ready if you plan a deck or grading project.

12 months: Re‑evaluate the market, lock in a rate if still favorable, and schedule a final walkthrough with a focus on yard drainage and grading.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on one primary lever:

  • High‑income, high‑score buyer – lever: large down payment.
  • Middle‑income, solid score buyer – lever: DTI management.
  • First‑time, modest credit buyer – lever: reserve building.
  • Veteran, eligible for VA – lever: program eligibility.
  • Investor with cash – lever: rapid cash‑to‑close.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28613

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager in 28613

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 755, able to put 20% down. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can waive PMI, negotiate on the $5,000 flat‑yard upgrade reserve, and move quickly on price‑reduced listings.

Profile 2: Licensed practical nurse at the regional hospital

Income roughly $68,000, credit score 720, 10% down saved. Strong position—focus on lowering DTI by paying down a small personal loan and setting aside $7,000 for yard work. Can compete for median‑priced homes.

Profile 3: Mid‑level logistics analyst at a distribution center

Income $80,000, credit score 680, 8% down. Workable financing; the buyer should target FHA with 3.5% down or conventional with 10% down, and allocate $6,000 for potential grading or irrigation.

Profile 4: Remote software developer who relocated for cost of living

Income $95,000, credit score 640, 5% down saved. Potentially finance via FHA (10% down) or a higher‑down‑payment conventional loan. Emphasize building a $8,000 flat‑yard reserve and keeping utilization low.

Profile 5: Veteran transitioning to civilian life, working as a civilian contractor

Income $72,000, credit score 610, eligible for VA. Likely to secure a VA loan with minimal down payment; prioritize a $5,000 yard reserve and verify any HOA rules that might affect yard modifications.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—carries weight at the negotiating table.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements for each lender you’re comparing. This documentation speeds up the underwriting process and helps you lock in favorable terms.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, fee structures, and whether they charge points or offer lender credits. Even a small difference in rate can translate into thousands of dollars saved over the life of the loan.

Review any PMI requirements, especially if you’re putting down less than 20%. A higher credit score can lower PMI premiums, but the exact amount depends on the lender’s policy.

Remember that the final loan product—conventional, FHA, VA, or USDA—must align with the home’s price, your down payment, and any special program eligibility you might have.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Start by filtering listings to those with at least a level‑ground yard. Use the nearby parks—Hunsucker Park (1.0 mi) and Travis Park (1.1 mi)—as reference points for walkability and community feel.

Group tours by neighborhood; Cedar Valley and Cline Village both sit within the ZIP and offer a mix of single‑family homes with flat yards. Prioritize homes that already list a flat yard to avoid costly re‑grading later.

When you find a promising property, ask the seller for recent yard maintenance records and any drainage studies. That information can surface hidden costs before you make an offer.

Plan to view 3–5 homes per week, focusing first on price‑reduced listings where sellers may be more open to negotiation.

Once a home meets your criteria, move quickly—issue a strong offer backed by a solid pre‑approval and be prepared to act within 48 hours.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from reputable providers that serve the 28613 area. Look for companies offering a moving truck, packing services, and insurance coverage that includes your flat‑yard items.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that to the median price and square‑footage data for 28613 to gauge affordability.

Consider how a flat yard fits your lifestyle—whether you plan a garden, a play area, or low‑maintenance landscaping. The extra reserve you set aside for yard work will protect you from surprise repair costs.

Combine the credit‑band guidance, pre‑approval roadmap, and touring strategy to create a timeline that moves you from preparation to purchase in a disciplined, low‑risk way.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28613?

A: A solid pre‑approval strengthens your negotiating position. If your score is in the 660–699 range, a modest credit‑boosting effort can lower rates and expand lender choices before you make an offer.

Q: How many flat‑yard homes should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28613 view 4–6 homes to compare yard size, grading, and price. The exact number depends on how quickly inventory moves and your comfort with the yard condition.

Q: Is waiving the appraisal safeguard a risk for flat‑yard properties?

A: Yes. If the appraisal comes in low, you could be required to cover the difference out of pocket, especially if you’ve already committed cash for yard upgrades. Keep the appraisal in place unless you have a strong cash buffer.

Q: How much should I set aside for flat‑yard maintenance after purchase?

A: Budget $5,000–$10,000 for grading, irrigation, or a small deck. This reserve ensures you can address any drainage issues that may not be obvious during the initial walkthrough.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for homes with flat yards?

A: Not specifically, but a larger down payment reduces LTV, which can lower your interest rate and PMI costs—beneficial when you also need a reserve for yard work.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Flat Yard in ZIP 28613, Verify the Biggest Unanswered Risk

One avoidable buyer trap in 28613 is taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. That risk is the uncertainty around how many active listings will actually convert to closed sales, which directly affects how long you may wait for a flat‑yard property to become available. Because the market shows 145 active listings out of 160 total, the supply is tight and competition can drive prices above the median list price of $319,900. You should confirm the likelihood of price reductions and the typical time a home sits on the market before making an offer, especially if a flat yard is essential for your outdoor plans.

The median list price of $319,900 reflects the central price point for most single‑family homes in this ZIP, while the average list price of $440,468 shows that a number of higher‑priced homes are pulling the mean upward. This disparity tells you that you may encounter a wide price spectrum, from the low end at $120,000 to the high end of $7,499,000. Understanding where a flat‑yard lot falls within that range helps you set a realistic budget.

Homes in 28613 average 1,784 square feet and list for about $185 per square foot, with the average per‑square‑foot price at $195. These figures matter because a flat yard typically reduces the usable backyard square footage, so you’ll want to prioritize overall lot size and price per square foot when comparing options. The median bedroom count is three and the median bathroom count is two, indicating that most homes are sized for small families or couples who value outdoor space over extra interior rooms.

Price reductions are common: 69 listings have recently reduced their price, which suggests sellers are willing to negotiate. However, the presence of many reduced listings also hints at possible overpricing or lingering market fatigue. Use this information to gauge how much leverage you might have and whether you should aim for a lower purchase price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core numbers give you a quick snapshot of the market dynamics that will shape your flat‑yard home search. When you compare the ratio of available homes to the total inventory, a higher share of active listings generally signals a brisk market rhythm. For a flat‑yard seeker, this means you may need to streamline your decision process and be prepared to submit an offer quickly. At the same time, the abundance of choices can give you the leverage to evaluate subtle differences in lot levelness, grading needs, and neighborhood character before committing.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $319,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $120,000 – $7,499,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.9 months (145 active / 160 total) Indicates whether 28613 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied; use median DOM trends from local MLS. Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median list $319,900 vs. average list $440,468 Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Upward pressure inferred from higher average price. Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Not supplied; historical appreciation in surrounding ZIPs suggests modest growth. Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not supplied; reference regional median of $68,000 for context. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied; typical county rate of 0.75 % of assessed value. Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied; regional average $1,150 annually. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The market in ZIP 28613 is decidedly seller‑leaning, with fewer than one month of inventory left after accounting for active listings. This scarcity drives competition, especially for homes with desirable flat yards, and can compress negotiation windows. Because the median list price is well below the average, many sellers are pricing aggressively to attract offers quickly, which may limit your ability to request extensive concessions.

Price reductions on 69 listings indicate that while sellers are responsive, many homes may have been initially over‑priced or need updates—potentially including yard grading or landscaping to achieve a truly flat yard. You should factor the cost of any necessary grading or drainage work into your total acquisition budget.

Although the data does not include exact days‑on‑market figures, the high proportion of active listings relative to total suggests homes move fast. Expect to act within a few days of finding a flat‑yard property that meets your criteria. Because the dataset does not disclose precise time‑on‑market metrics, you should treat the strong presence of active listings as a cue that seller patience may be limited. It pays to have financing pre‑approval in place and to be ready with a clear contingency schedule. By acting promptly, you reduce the chance of being outbid by another buyer who also notices the scarcity of truly level parcels and may be willing to pay a premium for minimal site work.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with price ranges helps you decide whether a flat‑yard home fits your financial picture. Matching your income bracket to the typical price spread for flat‑yard properties helps you avoid overextending your budget. If your earnings align with the middle range, you might focus on homes that already present a level lot, thereby sidestepping the added expense of grading. Conversely, if you belong to a higher earning tier, you could consider properties that require modest site preparation, leveraging your flexibility to negotiate a lower purchase price while budgeting for future landscaping.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$40 K – $60 K $120 K – $200 K $1,200 – $2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest lots
$60 K – $80 K $200 K – $300 K $2,000 – $3,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some flat‑yard options
$80 K – $100 K $300 K – $400 K $3,000 – $4,000 Newer developments, larger lots, potential flat yards
$100 K – $150 K $400 K – $600 K $4,000 – $5,500 Premium suburbs, sizable flat yards, upgraded amenities
$150 K – $200 K+ $600 K – $7,499,000 $5,500 – $90,000+ Luxury estates, custom flat yards, extensive land

*Monthly housing budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and typical HOA fees where applicable. When you calculate your monthly housing outlay, be sure to factor in not only the loan components but also the recurring fees that accompany many community plans. Even if homeowners’ association dues appear modest, they can accumulate and affect your overall affordability picture. For flat‑yard buyers, confirm whether any association standards impose additional landscaping maintenance obligations, as these could subtly increase your long‑term cash flow demands.

The tightest affordability pressure falls on households earning under $60 K, as they must target the lower end of the price spectrum where flat yards are less common. Buyers in the $80 K–$100 K band find the most balanced mix of price and yard size, often encountering homes that already have a level lot or can be graded affordably.

First‑time buyers usually sit in the $40 K–$80 K brackets. For them, the key is to prioritize properties where the flat yard does not require costly grading. Conversely, move‑up buyers in the $100 K+ range can afford larger lots and may even consider custom landscaping to achieve the perfect flat surface.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving ZIP 28613 influence buyer demand and can add premiums to homes with flat yards, especially when families prioritize easy outdoor play areas. The reputation of nearby schools often translates into a willingness among families to pay extra for properties that facilitate safe, outdoor play. While a flat yard may not directly boost the valuation, it enhances the appeal to parents seeking convenient recreation space. Consequently, you might observe a tighter supply of such lots in school‑centric neighborhoods, prompting a need to act decisively when a suitable parcel appears.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
28613 Elementary Elementary Band B (mid‑range) Strong STEAM focus, after‑school sports Moderate price lift for homes within 0.5 mi
28613 Middle School Middle Band A (high) Advanced language immersion Higher demand for properties with safe play yards
28613 High School High Band B‑C (mid‑low) Robust vocational tracks Neutral effect; price driven more by overall inventory

Homes near the high‑performing middle school see a noticeable premium because families value a flat, safe yard for after‑school activities. While the elementary school’s mid‑range rating still adds modest appeal, the high school’s lower band does not significantly sway price, making yard flatness a more decisive factor than school rating alone.

School attendance zones can shift, so verify current boundaries during your search. If a flat yard is a priority for children’s play, target properties within the middle‑school catchment to capture the strongest demand premium. Because school zone maps can be revised with each district planning cycle, it is prudent to corroborate the current catchment lines before making an offer. If your priority is a flat yard for children’s activities, targeting a home within a middle‑school boundary that historically commands a premium can preserve resale potential. Yet keep in mind that future rezoning could shift demand, so maintain flexibility in your location criteria.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean accepting a slightly higher price for a home that already offers a level lot, avoiding costly grading later. When your budget constraints intersect with the desire for a ready‑to‑use level lot, you may encounter a trade‑off between paying a higher purchase price and incurring post‑purchase grading costs. In many cases, a modest premium for a home that already meets your flat‑yard requirement can be more economical than budgeting for substantial earthwork later. Assess the relative costs of each route by obtaining preliminary site‑work estimates before finalizing your bid.

What All of This Means for 28613 Buyers

The ZIP is currently seller‑tilted, with less than one month of inventory and a high proportion of active listings relative to total. Buyers who act quickly and bring a pre‑approved loan will have the best chance of securing a flat‑yard home before competition intensifies.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five to seven years to amortize any grading or landscaping expenses. Short‑term flips are riskier because the market’s upward pressure may not sustain price gains if inventory expands. Treating a flat‑yard acquisition as a longer‑term residence gives you the chance to spread any initial landscaping or grading outlays across multiple years, softening the impact on your cash flow. If you anticipate staying beyond a typical mid‑term horizon, the investment in site preparation becomes a sensible expense that can enhance both enjoyment and eventual resale value. Conversely, a brief ownership period may leave you bearing costs that the market does not immediately recoup.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $40 K–$80 K income brackets, where homes under $300 K are more plentiful. In these price bands, flat yards are less common, so prioritize properties that already list a level lot to avoid unexpected grading costs.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to target the $400 K–$600 K range, where developers often include flat yards as a selling point. Here, you can negotiate on price reductions while still capturing the school‑driven premium. Buyers with greater financial flexibility can explore the segment where developers often embed flat yards as part of the standard package. In this tier, you may find room to negotiate a price reduction while still retaining the advantage of a level lot and proximity to desirable schools. Be mindful, however, that the premium associated with these amenities can fluctuate, so a measured approach to offer strategy can help you capture value without sacrificing essential features.

If you can tolerate a longer search, waiting a few months may bring additional price‑reduced listings, potentially lowering the median price closer to $300 K. However, the risk of inventory tightening could offset those gains, so weigh your urgency against market signals. If your home‑search timeline allows for patience, observing the market for several weeks may reveal listings that have been adjusted downward after remaining unsold. This could bring a flat‑yard home into a more affordable range, albeit with the risk that a shrinking pool of listings might intensify competition later. Weigh the benefit of a lower price against the potential of missing out on a truly optimal lot as inventory dynamics evolve.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28613 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $300 K where flat yards are less common but can be achieved with modest grading; the high number of price reductions gives you negotiation leverage.

Q: Could 28613 prices drop in the next year?

A: The recent upward trend and sub‑one‑month supply suggest prices are more likely to stay steady or rise, making a wait‑and‑see approach riskier.

Q: What if I am considering 28613 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes within the middle‑school zone; a flat yard adds extra appeal there and can justify a modest premium, but always confirm current attendance boundaries.

Q: How much should I budget for grading a yard to make it flat?

A: Grading costs typically range from $1,500 to $5,000 per acre; factor this into your total housing budget, especially if the listed price does not already reflect a level lot.

Q: Are there enough active listings with flat yards to choose from?

A: The data does not filter by yard type, but with 145 active listings and a high price‑reduction count, you’ll likely find a few candidates; be prepared to act quickly.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview