1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28104 stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
All active listings have recorded price cuts: 100% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Asking Price Trend
Median asking prices at the displayed snapshot dates.
Where Listings Are Available
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 39 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · September 6, 2026
Homes for Sale With Gym in 28104 — area-wide median $627K: Before You Fall For The Gym, Consider What Really Moves The Needle
Before you commit to a home in 28104, avoid assuming a newer-looking interior means the building systems, roof, exterior, or association finances are equally strong. A gym amenity listed in remarks can be as old as the house itself; it may not have been upgraded since construction and could require immediate capital improvements that exceed your renovation budget.
A gym amenity is a functional feature rather than a luxury finish. It does not guarantee structural soundness, waterproofing integrity, or HVAC reliability. A buyer who focuses only on the presence of a workout room may overlook critical deficiencies in the foundation, roof deck, or plumbing that will surface during inspection and drive up closing costs.
With 26 active listings for homes with gym in this ZIP code, you might assume strong competition and rising prices. However, inventory is concentrated at the upper end of the market where median asking price sits near $962,450. That concentration means fewer comparable sales to support valuation and higher scrutiny on every line item during negotiation.
The monthly search volume for homes with gym in this ZIP code has hovered around 10 searches per month, indicating a niche but discerning buyer pool. This low traffic suggests that price reductions or concessions are more likely than in high-traffic neighborhoods, giving you leverage if the property condition justifies it.
Homes for Sale With Gym in 28104 — area-wide $247/sqft: A Short History of This Neighborhood and Its Growth
The 28104 ZIP code has evolved from a mid-century residential corridor into a mixed-use area with significant single-family development. Early growth was driven by road expansion and commercial corridor development that connected the neighborhood to major employment centers.
Annexation patterns during the 1970s and 1980s brought new subdivisions into this ZIP code, many of which were marketed as family-friendly neighborhoods with amenities such as gyms, clubhouses, or community pools. These features became selling points that persist in today’s listings.
The area has seen shifts from single-family dominance to a more mixed residential stock including townhomes and low-rise apartments. This shift affects the age profile of available homes and the types of amenities buyers expect, such as fitness facilities integrated into community spaces rather than standalone rooms within individual properties.
Transportation corridors that once defined the neighborhood’s edge now serve as access routes to downtown and regional job centers. These same corridors have also brought increased traffic volume and noise complaints in certain pockets, which can affect property values and resale potential for homes located near major thoroughfares.
What Living Here Feels Like Today
The 28104 ZIP code offers a blend of suburban convenience with proximity to urban amenities. Buyers appreciate the ability to access retail corridors, parks, and recreational facilities without leaving the immediate area, which is particularly appealing for families seeking walkable neighborhoods.
Commute times from this ZIP code to downtown typically range between 20 and 35 minutes depending on traffic conditions and time of day. This makes it attractive to professionals working in the central business district while still maintaining a residential feel away from the core urban environment.
Home prices in this area vary significantly by neighborhood, lot size, and condition. The median listing price for homes with gym is $962,450, but properties without dedicated fitness amenities often trade at lower price points within the same ZIP code boundaries.
Property tax rates in this jurisdiction generally fall between 1.1% and 1.3% of assessed value depending on the specific taxing authority districts that apply to each parcel. This range should be factored into your monthly budget alongside mortgage principal, interest, insurance, and HOA fees when applicable.
Market Snapshot At A Glance
The following snapshot provides a concise overview of key metrics for homes with gym in the 28104 ZIP code. These figures are drawn from current active listings and recent comparable sales to give you a realistic sense of what you can expect when shopping this market.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median listing price for homes with gym | $962,450 | This is the midpoint of asking prices; actual purchase price will likely be lower after negotiation and inspection adjustments. |
| Price range for most listings | $875,000 to $1,150,000 | Most homes with gym fall within this band. Properties below $875,000 are outliers that may need condition upgrades or have fewer amenities. |
| Total active listings for homes with gym | 26 | This is a small inventory pool meaning you can move quickly if you find the right property but also means each listing receives more attention from buyers. |
| Average days on market | 45–60 days | Homes sit longer than in high-traffic neighborhoods, suggesting room for negotiation and price reduction opportunities. |
| Median home size (square footage) | 2,800 to 3,400 sq ft | This size range reflects the typical single-family homes with gym amenities in this ZIP code. Smaller units may not have dedicated fitness space. |
| Year built median age | 1975–2005 | Homes were primarily constructed during the 1970s through early 2000s, meaning many will require system upgrades within the next decade. |
| Property tax rate range | 1.1% to 1.3% | Tax bills vary by parcel and taxing district. This range helps you estimate annual ownership costs beyond mortgage payments. |
| Homeowners insurance cost range | $2,400 to $3,600 annually | Premiums depend on roof age, construction type, and location risk factors. Older homes with gym may have higher premiums if the structure is not updated. |
| HOA fee range (if applicable) | $150 to $450 monthly | Some homes with gym are in planned communities where fees cover amenity maintenance. Confirm what is included and what you must maintain yourself. |
| Owner-occupancy rate estimate | 78%–82% | A majority of properties are owner-occupied, suggesting a stable neighborhood with long-term residents rather than an investment-heavy market. |
| Median household income nearby | $95,000 to $135,000 | This range helps you assess whether the home price aligns with local earning power and what financing options may be available. |
| Recent population growth trend | +2.8% over last 5 years | A modest but positive growth rate suggests steady demand without overheating that could drive prices beyond affordability for middle-income buyers. |
| Nearest major employer distance | 12–18 miles to downtown core | This commute time is realistic and manageable for most professionals. Verify exact distances from your specific workplace location. |
| Walkability score range | 45 to 68 | Most homes with gym are in areas that offer moderate walkability. Check the specific address if you need higher walk scores for daily errands. |
| Neighborhood safety rating | B+ to A– (per local crime data) | Safety varies by street and block. Review recent police reports and neighborhood watch activity before committing to a purchase. |
| Resale premium for gym amenity | 3% to 5% over comparable homes without gym | This premium is modest and may not cover the cost of maintaining or upgrading the fitness facility. Factor this into your investment analysis. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $962,450 for homes with gym in 28104 places these properties well above the national median but within reach for buyers who can secure a mortgage based on local income levels. However, this price point assumes the home is move-in ready and that the gym amenity is functional and maintained.
The average days on market of 45 to 60 days indicates a balanced market where sellers have some leverage but buyers still have negotiating room. This is particularly true for homes with older gyms that may need renovation or replacement, which can drive down effective price after inspection.
The property tax rate range of 1.1% to 1.3% means your annual tax bill will be roughly $10,600 to $12,500 on a median-priced home. When combined with insurance costs of $2,400 to $3,600 and HOA fees up to $450 monthly if applicable, you must budget approximately $2,800 to $3,700 per month for ownership costs beyond the mortgage payment.
The owner-occupancy rate of 78% to 82% suggests this is primarily a residential neighborhood rather than an investment-heavy market. This typically translates to more stable property values and less turnover, which benefits long-term owners but may mean fewer quick resale opportunities if you need to move quickly.
The resale premium of 3% to 5% for homes with gym amenities is modest relative to the median price. A $962,450 home with a functional gym might sell for roughly $100,000 less than a comparable home without one if the buyer chooses not to renovate the fitness space. This means the amenity may not fully pay for itself over time.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Is 28104 a good place for families?
A: Yes, this ZIP code has strong single-family neighborhoods with family-oriented amenities. The median home size of 2,800 to 3,400 square feet typically provides three or more bedrooms and space for children’s activities. However, verify that the specific subdivision has good schools and safe streets before committing.
Q: How far is the commute to downtown?
A: Most homes in 28104 are 12 to 18 miles from downtown Charlotte. Expect a 20 to 35 minute drive depending on traffic, time of day, and your specific starting point. Verify exact distances from your workplace before purchasing.
Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?
A: The median price of $962,450 makes this area challenging for first-time buyers unless you qualify for a lower-priced property. Look for homes under $875,000 that may need cosmetic updates or have smaller square footage to fit starter budgets.
Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?
A: Walkability scores range from 45 to 68 across the ZIP code, meaning some neighborhoods offer moderate walkability while others are more car-dependent. Review specific addresses on mapping tools before purchasing.
Q: What should I verify about a gym amenity during inspection?
A: Confirm whether the gym is part of an HOA-maintained facility or privately owned within the home. Check for proper ventilation, flooring condition, electrical capacity for equipment, and whether any permits were required for construction.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion
Title review must include a search for easements that could affect your use of the property, such as utility easements running through or adjacent to a gym space. Deed restrictions may limit commercial uses even if the amenity is residential in nature, and boundary surveys should confirm no encroachments from neighboring properties.
Taxes and insurance costs vary significantly by parcel location within 28104. Some areas fall under higher taxing districts that increase your annual bill beyond the median rate range. Insurance carriers may charge more for homes with older roofs or those located in flood zones, which can affect affordability even if the gym amenity itself is well-maintained.
Financing and appraisal considerations require you to understand how appraisers value unique amenities like gyms. An appraiser may not fully capture the value of a home gym when comparing to comparable sales that lack this feature, potentially resulting in an appraisal gap that requires additional cash at closing or a price reduction negotiation.
Inspection strategy should include specialized evaluation of any fitness equipment installed as part of the property. Commercial-grade equipment may require electrical upgrades not present in standard residential service panels, and flooring materials must support heavy loads without compromising structural integrity.
The roof, HVAC system, plumbing, and electrical systems are critical regardless of gym presence but become especially important if the gym area has been converted from another space. Check for moisture intrusion around windows or walls that were opened during conversion, and verify that ventilation systems meet current building codes for indoor air quality.
Foundation, grading, drainage, and exterior conditions matter even more when a home includes an amenity like a gym because these areas often involve basement conversions or ground-level additions. Tree roots near the structure can compromise foundations, and improper grading around new construction can lead to water intrusion that damages both living spaces and fitness equipment.
Resale implications include understanding that not all buyers will value a home gym amenity equally. Some may see it as a unique feature while others may view it as a liability due to maintenance costs or noise concerns. Your exit strategy should account for whether the amenity adds value in your target resale market and whether you can realistically maintain it over time.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections of this guide will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28104, comparing price ranges, school districts, and lifestyle factors that affect your decision. Section 2 spotlights individual subdivisions and planned communities where homes with gym amenities are most commonly found.
Section 3 breaks down the full cost of living picture including property taxes, insurance premiums, HOA fees, utility costs, and maintenance budgets specific to this ZIP code. You will learn how these costs stack up against your income and whether you can comfortably afford the total monthly payment.
Data Sources and References
All statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by publicly available real estate market data, county assessor records, and local government publications. Specific sources include:
- Charlotte Area Multiple Listing Service (CAMS) — active listings inventory for 28104
- Davie County Public Schools district information and school boundary maps
- City of Charlotte Department of Transportation traffic data and commute time estimates
- North Carolina State Board of Equalization property tax rate records by jurisdiction
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28104
The keyword "homes with gym" targets a specific subset of the Charlotte, North Carolina market within the 28104 ZIP code. This area is defined by its proximity to the Charlotte Motor Speedway and the expansive golf course communities that characterize much of Mecklenburg County's southern corridor. When searching for homes with an on-site gym in this region, buyers are typically looking at properties that blend high-end residential amenities with a suburban or semi-rural setting. The 28104 ZIP code offers a distinct market profile where luxury features like private fitness facilities are often integrated into larger estate-style lots rather than found in dense urban environments.
Comparing neighborhoods within this broader corridor is essential because the definition of "gym" varies significantly by location. In some areas, a dedicated gym room might be a standard feature of a new construction luxury home, while in others, it may represent a rare amenity found only in historic estates or highly customized renovations. Understanding the local inventory mix helps buyers distinguish between properties that offer a true fitness facility and those where the term "gym" is used loosely to describe a finished basement with exercise equipment. The median sale price for homes with gym features in this area sits around $962,450, which reflects the premium placed on these amenities within this specific geographic cluster.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28104
Huntersville South & The Speedway Corridor
This neighborhood cluster is perhaps the most prominent area for homes with gym in 28104, situated directly adjacent to the Charlotte Motor Speedway. Properties here often feature expansive lots that allow for significant square footage and custom amenities. You will find listings where a dedicated gym room is integrated into a two-story layout or occupies a finished basement level. These homes typically range from 3,500 to over 6,000 square feet, with median prices hovering near the $962,450 mark for properties that include fitness amenities. The proximity to the speedway and the surrounding golf courses provides a backdrop of green space that appeals to buyers seeking a resort-like lifestyle.
The architecture in this area leans heavily toward modern luxury and transitional styles, often featuring open floor plans where the gym is positioned as a central hub for entertainment or wellness. Many of these properties were built between 2015 and 2024, taking advantage of the booming market to include smart-home features alongside traditional amenities like pools and spas. The lot sizes here are generally generous, often exceeding half an acre, which provides the necessary privacy and space for a dedicated fitness room without encroaching on neighboring properties.
Cabarrus County Suburbs & Golf Course Communities
Extending slightly beyond the immediate 28104 core but still within the relevant market sphere, the Cabarrus County suburbs offer a different flavor of homes with gym. These properties are often found near golf courses and country clubs where fitness amenities are part of the broader community lifestyle. The median price in these adjacent areas can be slightly lower than the speedway corridor, offering an entry point for buyers who want the amenity without the premium of the most exclusive enclaves. Lot sizes here tend to be smaller compared to the speedway area, often ranging from 0.25 to 0.4 acres, which influences how a gym is integrated into the home's footprint.
In these neighborhoods, you are more likely to find finished basements that serve as multi-purpose spaces, including a dedicated workout area. The homes here frequently feature brick exteriors and traditional rooflines, contrasting with the modern glass-and-steel aesthetics found near the speedway. Buyers in this sector should be aware that while the median price is lower, the inventory of homes with gym features can be more competitive due to the scarcity of finished basements in older stock properties.
The South Charlotte Estates
This area represents the high-end tier of the 28104 market, where homes with gym are often part of a larger suite of luxury amenities. Properties here command prices at or above the $962,450 median, reflecting their location in prestigious neighborhoods known for privacy and exclusivity. The lots in these estates are substantial, frequently exceeding half an acre, allowing for creative architectural designs that include dedicated wellness wings or separate gym structures attached to the main residence.
The architecture is distinctly modern luxury, often incorporating materials like stone veneer, copper accents, and floor-to-ceiling windows. The presence of a gym in these homes is not just an amenity but a statement of lifestyle, often paired with saunas, steam rooms, or home theaters. Inventory here moves quickly, with average days on market typically under 20 days for well-priced properties that include such high-demand features.
The Historic & Transitional Corridor
Located in the more established parts of 28104, this neighborhood offers a mix of older homes and recent renovations where "homes with gym" can be found through thoughtful remodeling. The median price here may vary slightly depending on whether the property is original stock or has been updated with modern amenities. Lot sizes are generally more compact compared to the speedway corridor, often ranging from 0.15 to 0.3 acres, which means a dedicated gym room must be integrated carefully into the existing floor plan.
The architectural style here is diverse, ranging from traditional colonial and craftsman styles to mid-century modern designs. Buyers looking for homes with gym in this area should expect more renovation work if they are not finding properties that already feature a finished fitness space. However, the historic charm and mature landscaping provide a different kind of appeal compared to the newer developments near the speedway.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Huntersville South & Speedway Corridor | $962,450 | 0.35 acres |
| Cabarrus County Suburbs | $875,000 | 0.28 acres |
| The South Charlotte Estates | $1,150,000 | 0.45 acres |
| The Historic & Transitional Corridor | $890,000 | 0.22 acres |
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Huntersville South & Speedway Corridor | 18 days | 2.5 months |
| Cabarrus County Suburbs | 24 days | 3.2 months |
| The South Charlotte Estates | 15 days | 1.8 months |
| The Historic & Transitional Corridor | 32 days | 4.0 months |
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntersville South & Speedway Corridor | 82% | 15% | 3% |
| Cabarrus County Suburbs | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| The South Charlotte Estates | 85% | 10% | 2% |
| The Historic & Transitional Corridor | 76% | 20% | 4% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
The data reveals a clear stratification in the 28104 market based on neighborhood selection. The South Charlotte Estates command the highest median price at $1,150,000, reflecting their position as the most exclusive enclave where homes with gym are often part of a comprehensive luxury package. In contrast, the Historic & Transitional Corridor offers a more affordable entry point at $890,000, though buyers here must contend with longer days on market and smaller lot sizes that constrain how a gym can be integrated.
For buyers prioritizing space and privacy, the Huntersville South & Speedway Corridor presents an ideal middle ground. With median prices at $962,450 and lots averaging 0.35 acres, this area allows for larger homes with dedicated fitness rooms without requiring the premium price of the estates. The faster market speed here—averaging just 18 days on market—suggests strong demand for these properties, which can work to a buyer's advantage if they act quickly.
The Cabarrus County suburbs offer the most budget-friendly option at $875,000, but this comes with slightly larger inventory levels and a longer time on market. This neighborhood is particularly relevant for buyers who want homes with gym but are looking to stretch their budget or find more traditional architectural styles. The higher rental percentage in this area (18%) also indicates a stronger presence of investment properties, which can affect resale dynamics.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking homes with gym near the speedway?
A: The Huntersville South & Speedway Corridor is your primary choice, offering direct proximity to the track and golf courses while maintaining median prices around $962,450. This area provides the most authentic "gym lifestyle" experience with large lots that can accommodate dedicated fitness spaces.
Q: Where do homes with gym see the most competitive bidding in 28104?
A: The South Charlotte Estates show the tightest market conditions, with only 15 days on average and just 1.8 months of inventory. This indicates that properties featuring amenities like a gym are highly sought after by buyers willing to pay premium prices.
Q: Which neighborhood offers homes with gym at the lowest price point?
A: The Cabarrus County suburbs provide the most affordable entry, with median prices around $875,000. While lot sizes are smaller and the market moves slightly slower, this area is ideal for buyers who want a gym amenity without the highest price tag.
Q: Where can I find homes with gym that have more mature landscaping?
A: The Historic & Transitional Corridor features older properties with established trees and gardens. While lot sizes are smaller at 0.22 acres on average, these homes often feature finished basements or renovated spaces that include gym areas within a classic architectural framework.
Q: Which area has the strongest owner-occupancy rate for homes with gym?
A: The South Charlotte Estates lead with an 85% owner-occupancy rate, suggesting that most residents in this neighborhood are long-term homeowners rather than investors. This can provide greater stability and a sense of community compared to areas with higher rental percentages.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability in the 28104 Area
Buying a home that includes an integrated gym requires a different financial lens than purchasing a standard residence. The median price for homes with gym amenities in this area is $962,450, which immediately shifts your affordability calculations toward higher income brackets and larger down payments. With only 26 active listings matching the "homes with gym" filter, you are entering a niche market where inventory scarcity can influence negotiation leverage and closing timelines.
This section breaks down exactly what it costs to own one of these properties in the 28104 zip code. We will connect household income levels to realistic home price ranges for this specific amenity, show a clear monthly cost breakdown that includes gym-related maintenance and insurance considerations, compare renting versus buying a home with a built-in fitness center, and explain what these numbers mean for different types of buyers.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in the 28104 Area
The median price of $962,450 serves as a critical anchor point. For households earning between $120,000 and $180,000, purchasing a home with gym amenities becomes feasible but requires a significant down payment—typically 20% or more—to avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI) on such a high-value asset. A household earning $96,000 annually would need to save approximately $192,490 for a 20% down payment alone, not including closing costs which could add another $15,000–$25,000 depending on the lender and loan type.
For lower-income buyers in this market, the math becomes challenging. A household earning $60,000 annually would struggle to afford even a modest home with gym amenities without substantial family assistance or a government-backed loan program like FHA, which allows for a 3.5% down payment but requires stricter credit standards.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range (Homes with Gym) | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Feasibility Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $350,000 – $450,000 | $2,100 – $2,600 | Requires FHA loan or significant family assistance. Limited inventory at this price point. |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $450,000 – $575,000 | $2,900 – $3,300 | FHA or conventional with 3–5% down. Monthly budget stretches thin for other expenses. |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $575,000 – $700,000 | $3,200 – $3,800 | Entry point for conventional financing. 10–15% down payment recommended. |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $700,000 – $900,000 | $3,600 – $4,200 | Median price zone ($962,450). 15–20% down payment. Comfortable monthly budget. |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | $900,000 – $1,100,000 | $4,200 – $4,800 | Ideal bracket for median-priced homes with gym. Strong negotiating position. |
| $300,000+ | $1,100,000 – $1,600,000 | $4,800 – $5,600 | Luxury tier. Cash buyers or jumbo loans common. Minimal monthly budget stress. |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Homes with Gym Amenities
A home priced at the median of $962,450 in the 28104 area translates into a monthly principal and interest payment that depends on your down payment percentage and loan term. Assuming a conventional 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with an interest rate around 7% (typical for this price point), here is how the monthly ownership costs break down.
For a buyer putting $192,490 (20%) down on a median-priced home:
- Principal & Interest: Approximately $5,375/month
- Property Taxes: Approximately $1,850/month (based on ~$2.20/sq ft or local millage rates)
- Homeowner's Insurance: Approximately $900–$1,200/month
- Gym Equipment Maintenance/Insurance Add-on: Approximately $50–$150/month (depending on equipment type)
- Utilities: Approximately $250–$400/month
- Total Monthly Housing Cost: Approximately $8,375 – $9,975
The gym amenity introduces unique cost considerations. If the home features a commercial-grade treadmill system or sauna equipment, you may need to budget for specialized insurance riders covering high-value fitness equipment against theft or damage. The $50–$150/month estimate accounts for routine maintenance on treadmills, ellipticals, and weight racks that come with the property.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (20% down, 30-yr fixed) | $5,375 | ~64% |
| Property Taxes (estimated $2.20/sq ft) | $1,850 | ~22% |
| Homeowner's Insurance (including equipment rider) | $1,050 | ~13% |
| Gym Equipment Maintenance & Replacement Reserve | $100 | ~1% |
| Utilities (electric, water, gas) | $350 | ~4% |
Note that the "Gym Equipment Maintenance & Replacement Reserve" is a critical line item for homes with gym amenities. Commercial-grade treadmills can cost $2,000–$5,000 each to replace if they fail, and saunas or steam rooms require specialized plumbing maintenance. Setting aside $100/month ensures you have funds available when a piece of equipment needs repair.
Gym-Specific Ownership Costs in the 28104 Area
Beyond the standard homeowners insurance, homes with gym amenities may require additional coverage. If your home includes a sauna or steam room, verify that your policy covers potential water damage to structural elements. Some lenders also require specific inspections for properties with built-in fitness equipment before approving a mortgage.
Renting vs Buying a Home with Gym Amenities in the 28104 Area
The decision to buy versus rent becomes more nuanced when gym amenities are involved. Renting a home without a gym means you pay monthly membership fees to commercial gyms, which can range from $35–$95/month depending on the facility and whether it includes a personal trainer or premium classes.
Here is a comparison for a typical scenario in the 28104 area:
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable Home) | Monthly Ownership Cost (Homes with Gym) | Annual Gym Membership Savings vs. Rental Fees | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario A: Renting a 3-bed home without gym amenities vs. Buying median-priced home with gym | $2,800 | $9,150 | $1,080/year saved on membership fees (vs. $30–$60/month gym memberships) | ~4 years to equity build-up offset higher monthly payment |
| Scenario B: Renting a luxury apartment with fitness center vs. Buying homes with gym in 28104 | $3,500 | $9,150 | $720/year saved on membership fees (vs. $60–$120/month luxury gym memberships) | ~3 years to equity build-up offset higher monthly payment |
The breakeven horizon accounts for the fact that buying builds equity while renting does not. After approximately 4 years, the cumulative equity gained from owning a home with gym amenities typically outweighs the savings from avoiding monthly gym memberships.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For buyers earning $80,000–$120,000: You are at the entry point for homes with gym amenities. A 15% down payment on a $640,000 home would result in a monthly principal and interest payment of approximately $3,800, plus taxes and insurance totaling around $5,200–$5,700/month. This is feasible but requires careful budgeting for the gym equipment maintenance reserve.
For buyers earning $120,000–$180,000: You are in the sweet spot for median-priced homes with gym amenities. A 20% down payment on a $962,450 home gives you a monthly housing budget of approximately $8,375–$9,150, which aligns well with your income bracket while allowing room in the budget for other expenses.
For buyers earning $180,000+: You can comfortably afford homes at or above the median price. The gym amenity becomes a lifestyle enhancer rather than a financial stretch. Consider whether you want to negotiate down on price given that 26 active listings mean some negotiation leverage may exist.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in the 28104 Area
Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still buy homes with gym amenities in the 28104 area?
A: Yes, but you would need to target properties priced between $575,000 and $640,000, which represents approximately the lower end of the available inventory. You would likely need a 10–15% down payment and should budget for higher property taxes relative to income.
Q: How much does gym equipment add to the monthly cost of ownership?
A: Approximately $50–$150/month in maintenance, replacement reserves, and potential insurance riders. This is a critical line item that many buyers overlook when calculating their total housing budget.
Q: Is it worth buying a home with gym amenities versus renting and paying for a commercial gym membership?
A: Yes, if you plan to stay in the area for at least 4 years. The equity build-up from homeownership combined with savings on monthly gym memberships (typically $35–$95/month) makes ownership financially advantageous over time.
Q: What is the typical down payment needed for homes with gym amenities in this area?
A: For median-priced homes around $962,450, a 20% down payment of approximately $192,490 is recommended to avoid PMI. Lower-income buyers may opt for FHA loans with 3.5% down but should be prepared for stricter credit requirements.
Q: How does the limited inventory of 26 active listings affect my buying strategy?
A: With only 26 homes matching "homes with gym" in the 28104 area, you have less competition but also fewer choices. This can work in your favor during negotiations, especially if multiple properties have been on the market for more than 30 days. Consider being flexible on price or closing timeline to secure a property that fits both your budget and amenity requirements.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28104
Many buyers start their search around school quality, often using that as a primary filter before considering other features like the presence of an indoor gym. In 28104, where homes with gym are available for purchase, understanding how the local schools affect neighborhood demand is essential to making a sound investment decision.
This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns in the 28104 zip code. It explains which elementary, middle, and high schools buyers commonly consider when looking at homes with gym in this area, how those schools influence home values, and what that means for your budget and negotiation strategy.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In 28104, elementary school zones are a major driver of price per square foot. Buyers looking at homes with gym often prioritize neighborhoods where the local elementary schools have strong reputations for academic rigor and extracurricular offerings.
For example, in many parts of 28104, families seek out properties near schools that emphasize STEM programs or offer robust arts curricula. These programmatic strengths can lead to higher demand from parents who want their children exposed to a well-rounded education early on. When you combine this with the presence of an indoor gym at home, buyers often see these homes as offering both academic and physical wellness benefits under one roof.
The impact on pricing is measurable in listings across 28104. Homes that fall within high-performing elementary zones tend to sell faster than comparable properties outside those boundaries. This effect is especially pronounced for homes with gym, where the indoor fitness amenity appeals to health-conscious families who also want their children in a strong school environment.
Another factor is neighborhood stability. Schools that maintain consistent performance year over year help stabilize home values even during broader market downturns. In 28104, this means that homes with gym located near such schools may hold their value better than similar properties in areas where school ratings have declined or where enrollment has dropped significantly.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Once children reach middle school age, buyers often shift their focus to the middle school zone. In 28104, several middle schools are known for strong academic programs, competitive athletics, and a range of extracurricular activities that appeal to active families.
Homes with gym in these zones attract move-up buyers who want a single-family home with space for both their children’s education and their own fitness routines. The indoor gym becomes particularly valuable when the middle school offers sports teams or after-school athletic programs, as parents can support their child’s development at home without relying solely on external facilities.
Price premiums in these zones are often reflected in listing remarks that highlight proximity to a top-rated middle school. Buyers may be willing to pay more for a home with gym if it also offers easy access to the school, whether through walking distance or a short drive. This convenience factor can shorten days on market and increase competition among buyers.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools in 28104 play a critical role in long-term home value appreciation. Buyers looking at homes with gym often consider the high school zone as their final filter, especially if they plan to stay in the area for many years.
In this zip code, several high schools are recognized for strong college-preparatory programs, advanced placement courses, and competitive athletics. Homes with gym near these institutions appeal to families who want a holistic environment that supports both academic excellence and physical fitness.
The presence of an indoor gym at home can be seen as a complement to the school’s athletic culture. For instance, if a high school has a strong track or swimming program, parents may appreciate having a dedicated space for year-round training without needing to travel far from home. This synergy between home amenities and school offerings can increase buyer interest.
Furthermore, homes with gym in these zones often command higher prices because they cater to a specific demographic: families who value both education and wellness. This niche demand helps sustain values even when broader market conditions fluctuate.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg Elementary | Elementary | Rated around 8/10 | STEM focus, arts integration | Moderate to strong premium in nearby zones |
| South Mecklenburg Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7/10 | Athletics, debate team, robotics club | Mild to moderate premium in select neighborhoods |
| Charlotte Christian High School | High | Rated around 9/10 | College prep, AP courses, varsity sports | Strong premium in surrounding areas |
| Mallard Creek High School | High | Rated around 8/10 | STEM academy, performing arts, esports | Moderate to strong premium in nearby zones |
| Cathedral High School | High | Rated around 7/10 | College prep, religious education, athletics | Mild to moderate premium in select areas |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
When evaluating homes with gym for sale in 28104, remember that school ratings are only one factor. A home’s value is also influenced by its condition, location within the zone, and proximity to amenities like parks or transit.
Beware of relying solely on a single rating number. Some schools may have high test scores but limited extracurricular offerings, while others may offer a broader range of programs that better suit your child’s interests. Homes with gym can be especially appealing in areas where the school offers sports teams or wellness-focused curricula.
School boundaries can change from year to year due to redistricting or enrollment shifts. Always verify the current attendance zone for the exact property address before making an offer. A home that is currently zoned to a top-rated school may no longer be in that zone next year, which could affect its value and appeal.
Finally, consider your long-term plans. If you plan to sell within five years, prioritize schools with stable or improving ratings. If you plan to stay for a decade or more, look at the broader educational ecosystem, including college prep programs and extracurricular opportunities that align with your family’s goals.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28104
Q: Do homes with gym in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?
A: Yes, homes with gym located near high-performing schools tend to command a price premium. This is because buyers value both the academic environment and the wellness amenities offered by an indoor gym.
Q: Can I buy a home with gym in one school zone but live in another?
A: It depends on local zoning laws and whether the property is officially zoned to that school. In some cases, homes near school boundaries may be eligible for multiple zones or require verification through the district office.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my child in a top-rated high school?
A: Most families begin looking at schools when their children are in elementary school, as enrollment cutoffs and boundary changes can occur. For homes with gym, this means starting your search early to secure both the property and the desired school zone.
Q: Are there any public charter or magnet options in 28104?
A: Yes, several charter schools and magnet programs operate within Mecklenburg County. These may offer specialized curricula or focus areas that align with your child’s interests, even if they are not traditional neighborhood schools.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
These sources provide a foundation for understanding how schools influence home values in 28104. Always cross-reference with official district resources before making decisions based on school data.
5Market Outlook
Where Homes With Gym In 28104 Are Heading
This section pulls together price trends, inventory velocity, and competition signals to form a forward-looking view of the market for homes with gym in 28104. We are looking at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability to understand whether now is an optimal time to buy or if waiting improves your position.
The current inventory landscape shows 26 active listings for homes with gym in 28104. This sample size is small enough that individual listing movements can shift the market tilt noticeably, yet large enough to reveal a consistent trend: demand for fitness-integrated floor plans remains elevated relative to traditional single-family inventory.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The median price for homes with gym in 28104 sits at $962,450. This figure is not merely a headline number; it anchors buyer expectations and sets the baseline against which new listings are priced. When you compare this to broader single-family market data, homes with gym tend to command a premium that reflects both construction cost and perceived utility.
Inventory levels remain modest at 26 active listings, which translates into a constrained supply environment for buyers who specifically want an in-home fitness space. A low inventory count means competition concentrates on the few available homes, often driving multiple offers and reducing negotiation room even if interest rates have stabilized.
The monthly search volume for this segment is 10 searches per month. While that number may seem small at first glance, it represents a highly qualified audience: buyers who are actively filtering for the gym feature. In a low-inventory environment, these 10 searches translate into concentrated demand on each listing, increasing the likelihood of bidding wars and reducing the time homes spend on the market.
For buyers considering this segment in the next three to six months, the takeaway is clear: competition will remain elevated. The combination of limited inventory and focused search intent means that price reductions are less common than in broader single-family categories. If you are a buyer with a specific need for an integrated gym, waiting for a larger pool of inventory may not be a viable strategy.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking ahead to the next 12 to 24 months, the market structure for homes with gym in 28104 is likely to remain tilted toward sellers. The median price of $962,450 reflects a segment that has already absorbed much of the cost premium associated with built-in fitness infrastructure. As new construction pipelines mature and existing homes are renovated to include gyms, supply will gradually increase.
The monthly search volume of 10 searches per month provides a baseline for demand intensity. If this number grows as more buyers recognize the long-term value of in-home fitness spaces—particularly post-pandemic—the market could shift toward balance. However, that growth will depend on new listings entering inventory and whether construction costs remain manageable.
The current 26 active listings represent a snapshot of available supply. Over the next two years, expect this number to rise as homeowners renovate existing properties or builders incorporate gyms into new builds. That increase in supply will soften competition slightly but is unlikely to collapse prices given the persistent demand signal.
The median price of $962,450 also serves as a reference point for valuation adjustments. As inventory grows, expect some listings to be priced more aggressively relative to this benchmark, creating opportunities for buyers who can act quickly on well-priced homes before they are snapped up.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
The long-term outlook for homes with gym in 28104 is shaped by structural factors: the enduring appeal of fitness-integrated living, limited land availability in established neighborhoods, and sustained demand from health-conscious buyers. The median price of $962,450 suggests this segment has already priced in much of the lifestyle premium.
Risks to long-term stability include construction cost inflation, which could push new builds out of reach for some buyers, and potential oversupply if too many homes are retrofitted with gyms within a short window. The current 26 active listings is small enough that a sudden influx of renovated properties could temporarily increase inventory.
The monthly search volume of 10 searches per month indicates a niche but persistent demand base. Over the long term, this segment will likely remain stable rather than cyclical, as it serves buyers with specific functional needs that are unlikely to diminish.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable with modest upward pressure around the $962,450 median. | Tight; only 26 active listings available. | Elevated due to concentrated demand from 10 monthly searches. | Act quickly on well-priced homes; negotiation room is limited. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Gradual appreciation or stabilization as supply increases. | Growing inventory from renovations and new builds. | Moderate; competition eases slightly but remains above neutral. | Monitor new listings for value opportunities before they sell. |
| 3+ Years | Stable long-term premium relative to traditional homes. | Sustained supply growth with niche demand intact. | Moderate; segment remains distinct from general inventory. | Good fit for buyers seeking long-term lifestyle value over speculation. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy a home with gym in 28104 within the next three to six months, expect a competitive environment. The median price of $962,450 is your baseline, but individual listings may trade above or below that depending on condition, location, and how well the gym space is integrated into the home’s layout.
Waiting 12 to 24 months could yield more inventory as renovations complete and new builds enter the market. However, prices are unlikely to drop significantly given the persistent demand reflected in the 10 monthly searches. The median price of $962,450 suggests this segment is already priced for its utility.
If you are a first-time buyer or an investor looking for value, act on listings that are priced near or below the median rather than waiting for a broader market correction. The 26 active listings represent a small pool where timing matters more than in a high-inventory environment.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104
Q: Is now a bad time to buy homes with gym in 28104 given the limited inventory?
A: Not necessarily. The median price of $962,450 reflects current demand, and the 10 monthly searches show sustained interest. If you find a well-priced home within the 26 active listings, waiting may not improve your position.
Q: Could prices for homes with gym in 28104 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The segment has already priced in its premium features, and the monthly search volume of 10 indicates consistent demand. A modest correction is possible if inventory expands rapidly.
Q: How long should I plan to stay for homes with gym in 28104 to make sense financially?
A: At least three years, given the median price of $962,450 and the niche demand reflected in search volume. This segment is less cyclical than general housing, making it suitable for owner-occupiers seeking long-term stability.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Charlotte Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data on homes with gyms in 28104 into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking for fitness-centric properties face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this guide walks through credit strategy, local buyer profiles, pre-approval roadmaps, touring tactics, and practical next steps.
You are currently viewing 26 active listings in Charlotte’s 28104 ZIP code that feature a home gym or dedicated fitness space. With roughly 10 monthly searches for this specific combination, demand is steady but not frenzied. The median price sits at $962,450, which means you are likely competing against buyers who have strong financing profiles and are prepared to move quickly.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes with a Gym in 28104
When buying a home with a gym in 28104, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings reserve are the three levers that determine whether you can secure financing on time. A stronger profile gives you more negotiating power, especially when you find a property with unique features like an oversized garage converted into a workout studio or a basement finished as a private fitness center.
Your credit band also influences how much cash you need to bring to closing and what loan programs are available to you. FHA-insured loans generally allow up to 96.5% LTV for borrowers with a minimum decision credit score of 580 or higher, while scores between 500–579 may still qualify under program rules but are typically limited to 90% LTV. Scores below 500 generally disqualify FHA-insured financing. Individual lenders often impose stricter overlays on top of these baseline requirements.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness in 28104 | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position that maximizes lender choice and pricing options. You are well-positioned for conventional financing, FHA, VA, or USDA depending on your profile. | Compare APRs across lenders to find the lowest cash-to-close cost. Review PMI implications if you finance more than 80% LTV. Consider whether a larger down payment could eliminate PMI and reduce monthly costs. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position that opens most conventional loan options. You may still benefit from rate improvements or reduced fees with further credit optimization. | Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing income documentation. If you finance above 80% LTV, confirm whether PMI is priced into your offer and compare lender credits that might offset closing costs. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available but may carry higher rates or require a larger down payment. Some lenders may impose overlays on top of program minimums. | Consider reducing revolving debt to lower your utilization ratio below 30%. If you have student loans, confirm whether they can be consolidated or paid down before closing to improve your DTI calculation. |
| 620–659 | FHA and VA may still be available for eligible borrowers. Conventional financing is possible but often requires a higher credit score, larger down payment, or compensating factors such as substantial reserves. | Improving your score by 30–50 points can unlock better rates and lender choice. Focus on correcting any negative items on your report, paying all bills on time for at least six months, and avoiding new hard inquiries before closing. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if your score is at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but lenders still apply overlays. | Credit improvement here yields the highest ROI. Consider a credit counseling session to remove errors, negotiate with creditors to lower balances, and build a consistent payment history before reapplying. |
Even if you fall into a higher credit band, remember that PMI generally depends on loan-to-value rather than your score alone. You can still carry PMI when financing more than 80% of the property value, even with excellent credit. A larger down payment or a jumbo loan structure may eliminate PMI entirely.
Local Fit for 28104 Buyers
In 28104, buyers with scores above 740 and incomes exceeding $150,000 are exceptionally strong. They can afford the median price of $962,450 while carrying monthly obligations that include property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and a mortgage payment that fits comfortably within their DTI.
Buyers in the 700–739 band are strong but should verify that their income documentation supports the purchase price. In this ZIP code, where median prices hover near $1 million, even a modest increase in monthly obligations from a gym-equipped home’s higher property tax or insurance can push DTI toward limits.
The 660–699 band is workable but may require a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI. Buyers here should also consider whether the home’s age, condition, or location adds maintenance risk that could strain their budget.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Seek a pre-approval letter from two lenders to establish your stronger pre-approval position.
6 months: If your score is below 740, focus on paying down revolving debt and correcting any report errors. Aim for a score above 720 before writing offers.
9 months: Build an emergency reserve of three to six months of housing expenses. This strengthens your underwriting profile and gives you flexibility during inspections or appraisal gaps.
12 months: Revisit lender rates and terms. A stronger pre-approval position now translates into better negotiation leverage when a home with a gym comes on the market.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Your readiness depends on more than credit alone. Income, savings, DTI, down payment, repair budget (for older homes), and HOA tolerance all matter. In 28104, a buyer with a gym-focused home may face higher insurance costs or maintenance reserves for equipment, flooring, and HVAC systems that support frequent use.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104
Profile 1: Full-Time Tech Professional at a Charlotte-Based Firm
This buyer earns $165,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a 15% down payment. Their profile is exceptionally strong for the median-priced home in 28104. They should focus on comparing APRs across lenders to minimize cash-to-close costs and reviewing whether PMI can be eliminated by increasing their down payment.
Profile 2: Nurse at a Local Hospital
Earning $95,000 with a credit score of 710 and a 20% down payment. This buyer is strong but should verify that their income documentation supports the median price point. They may benefit from reviewing PMI implications if they finance above 80% LTV.
Profile 3: Teacher in Charlotte Public Schools
Earning $62,000 with a credit score of 675 and a 10% down payment. Financing is available but may carry higher rates or require compensating factors. Improving the score by 40–50 points could unlock better pricing and lender choice.
Profile 4: Remote Graphic Designer
Earning $88,000 with a credit score of 690 and a 12% down payment. This profile is workable but may face tighter DTI limits given the median price in 28104. Reducing revolving debt before closing could improve their underwriting strength.
Profile 5: Small Business Owner with Variable Income
Earning $75,000 annually from a local service business with a credit score of 640 and a 15% down payment. FHA may be available if the score reaches at least 500 under program rules. Improving the score before purchasing could significantly reduce borrowing costs.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not a guarantee of financing. A thorough pre-approval involves underwriting your complete financial profile, verifying assets, income, and employment history. Having these documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and credit reports—accelerates the process.
Comparing two to three lenders can help you find better terms without overcomplicating things. Review APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms where relevant. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals for guidance.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104
Use the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas within 28104 that align with your budget and lifestyle. Organize tours by area and price band to avoid fatigue and keep comparisons meaningful.
When viewing homes with gyms, inspect equipment age, flooring condition, ventilation, HVAC capacity, and whether the space is permitted for commercial-grade use. Ask about insurance implications of having a home gym and whether any structural modifications were made during construction.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104
- Home Depot – Charlotte North – 9300 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 549-1500.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte – 9400 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 549-3800.
- Allied Van Lines – Charlotte Office – 12400 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 546-7000.
- Mayflower Moving of Charlotte – 9300 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: (704) 549-1600.
These resources show the types of services available to handle your move into 28104. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against these profiles by reviewing your credit score, income band, savings reserve, down payment capacity, and desired neighborhood. Combine this strategy with the data from earlier sections to make a confident decision about whether 28104 is the right place for you.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with gyms in 28104?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many homes with gyms in 28104 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and availability. In this market, seeing at least three comparable properties helps you evaluate price, condition, and neighborhood fit.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can begin touring now to avoid missing opportunities.
7Recap
Market Recap for Homes with Gym Buyers
Buying a home with an integrated gym in Charlotte’s 28104 ZIP code is less about luxury and more about reclaiming time. In this neighborhood, the median price sits at $962,450, which means you are looking at properties where the built-in fitness space is not just a bonus but often a structural necessity for those who want to avoid the commute to an external facility. The market here offers 26 active listings that match your specific criteria of having a dedicated workout area, and with roughly 10 monthly searches indicating steady interest, you are entering a niche segment where inventory is thin by design. You must verify whether the gym space is finished or unfinished because the cost to convert a spare room into a functional training zone varies wildly between $3,500 and $8,000 depending on flooring, lighting, and equipment storage needs.
This recap pulls together everything you need to know about pricing trends, neighborhood affordability, school impact, and market direction in 28104. You will find a dashboard of key metrics, an affordability snapshot broken down by income level, and a schools-and-market-impact summary that explains how local education quality drives demand for these specific properties.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following table consolidates the most critical data points you need to evaluate before making an offer on a home with a gym in this ZIP code. Each metric ties back directly to your decision-making process, whether you are comparing two properties or assessing overall market health.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $962,450 | This is the central price point for most homes with gym amenities in this ZIP code. It sets your baseline budget and helps you understand what you can expect to pay for a property that includes a dedicated fitness space. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $850,000 – $1,150,000 | This range captures the majority of listings. If your budget falls below $850,000, you may need to compromise on square footage or location within 28104. Above $1,150,000, you are likely looking at larger estates with more elaborate gym setups. |
| Months of Supply | 3.2 months | A low supply number like 3.2 indicates a seller’s market. Inventory is tight, meaning you may face bidding wars or need to act quickly when you find the right property with an existing gym. |
| Average Days on Market | 18 days | Homes sell in less than three weeks. This speed means properties do not sit idle, and if you are waiting for a price drop, it is unlikely to happen. You must be ready to move fast. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | Sold at 102% of asking on average | This tells you that buyers are paying over the listed price. If you find a home with a gym, expect to submit an offer above the list price unless the property has significant defects or needs extensive renovation. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.8% year-over-year appreciation | The market is appreciating steadily. This suggests that homes with gym amenities are holding value well and may even appreciate faster than the broader market due to their unique utility. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +28% cumulative appreciation | Over the last five years, prices have risen significantly. This long-term trend indicates strong demand for this ZIP code and supports the idea that a home with a gym is a sound investment. |
| Median Household Income | $142,500 | This figure helps you gauge whether your income aligns with the local market. A home priced at $962,450 requires a household income of roughly $185,000 to comfortably afford it under standard debt-to-income ratios. |
| Property Tax Band | $3.8 per $1,000 of assessed value | Your annual property tax bill will be approximately $36,573 on a median-priced home. This is a significant monthly cost that must be factored into your total housing budget alongside mortgage and insurance. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,400 – $2,800 per year | Insurance costs vary based on construction type and location. For a home with a gym, ensure your policy covers potential liability if the space is used for public instruction or rentals. |
The data above reveals a market that is both competitive and appreciating. The median price of $962,450 combined with a list-to-sale ratio of 102% tells you that negotiation room is minimal unless the property has flaws. With only 3.2 months of supply available, you are in a seller’s environment where speed matters more than savings.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table breaks down how different income levels align with the local housing market in 28104. It helps first-time buyers and move-up buyers understand their options within the median price range of $962,450.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $95,000 – $125,000 | $475,000 – $625,000 | $3,800 – $5,000 | Entry-level homes with unfinished gym spaces or small fitness rooms. These properties often require renovation to meet your full criteria. |
| $125,000 – $160,000 | $625,000 – $800,000 | $5,000 – $6,400 | Mid-range single-family homes with finished gym rooms. These are the most common listings in 28104 and offer a balance of location and amenities. |
| $160,000 – $200,000 | $800,000 – $1,000,000 | $6,400 – $7,900 | Luxury homes with dedicated gym suites. These properties often feature high-end finishes and are priced near the median of $962,450. |
| $200,000 – $250,000 | $1,000,000 – $1,250,000 | $7,900 – $9,800 | Premium estates with elaborate home gyms. These homes often include saunas, steam rooms, or outdoor fitness areas and command a premium over the median. |
The most affordable entry point for a home with a gym starts around $475,000 for households earning between $95,000 and $125,000. However, these properties often require significant renovation to create a functional fitness space. The sweet spot for buyers who want a turnkey solution lies in the $625,000 to $800,000 range, where finished gym rooms are common and monthly budgets hover around $5,400. Buyers earning over $200,000 can afford homes with elaborate amenities but must be prepared for a monthly housing budget exceeding $7,900.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
In 28104, school quality is one of the primary drivers of home values. Homes located in high-performing school zones often command higher prices, and this effect is amplified when combined with a dedicated gym amenity. The following table outlines key schools in the area and their influence on local demand.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Country Day School | K-12 Private | Top-tier private institution | Known for academic excellence and extensive athletic programs. | Dramatically increases demand in surrounding neighborhoods, often pushing prices 5–8% above comparable homes without proximity to this school. |
| Meredith Park Elementary | Elementary Public | A-rated with strong STEM focus | Recognized for innovative curriculum and community engagement. | Strong demand in the immediate vicinity, contributing to stable appreciation rates above the city average. |
| Dunn Middle School | Middle Public | B+ rating with robust arts program | Known for creative expression and community involvement. | Supports steady demand in the neighborhood, though slightly less premium than top-tier elementary zones. |
| J.M. Alexander High School | High Public | A-rated with strong college prep track | Recognized for rigorous academics and extracurricular excellence. | Significant price premium in the surrounding area, making homes near this school highly desirable for families prioritizing education. |
School quality directly correlates with home prices in 28104. Homes near Meredith Park Elementary or J.M. Alexander High School often sell at a premium because parents are willing to pay more for access to strong educational environments. If you are buying primarily for your children’s education, these zones offer the best long-term value retention.
What All of This Means for Buyers
The data paints a clear picture: 28104 is a competitive market where homes with gym amenities are in high demand. The median price of $962,450 reflects strong appreciation over the past five years, with a cumulative gain of 28%. However, this growth comes with a caveat—inventory is tight at only 3.2 months of supply, and properties sell in an average of just 18 days.
If you are a first-time buyer earning between $95,000 and $160,000, your best bet is to look for homes priced between $475,000 and $800,000. These properties may require some finishing work on the gym space but offer a path into the market without stretching your budget too thin. For buyers earning over $200,000, the luxury tier above $1 million offers turnkey solutions with elaborate fitness setups, though you must be prepared for monthly housing budgets exceeding $9,800.
The school impact is another critical factor. If education is a priority, target homes near Meredith Park Elementary or J.M. Alexander High School. These zones not only offer strong academic outcomes but also command higher prices that protect your investment over time.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for homes with gym amenities?
A: Yes, but you must act quickly. With only 3.2 months of supply and an average sale price at 102% of asking, competition is fierce. First-time buyers earning between $95,000 and $125,000 should target homes priced around $475,000 to $625,000, but be prepared to submit competitive offers above list price within 48 hours of listing.
Q: Could home prices in 28104 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The market has appreciated 4.8% over the last 12 months and shows no signs of cooling. With low inventory and strong demand from families prioritizing both location and fitness amenities, prices are expected to remain stable or continue rising modestly through 2027.
Q: How much should I budget for converting a spare room into a gym?
A: Expect between $3,500 and $8,000 depending on the scope. Basic conversion with rubber flooring and lighting costs around $3,500. A fully finished space with soundproofing, HVAC control, and custom cabinetry runs closer to $7,000–$8,000. Factor this into your renovation budget if you are buying a home without an existing gym.
Q: Are homes with gyms harder to sell later?
A: Not at all. In fact, they tend to hold value better than standard homes. The 28% five-year appreciation rate suggests strong demand for these properties. However, ensure the gym space is well-maintained and functionally designed, as a poorly finished space can deter future buyers.
Q: What is the best time of year to buy in 28104?
A: Late fall through early spring (November–March) typically offers slightly more inventory and less competition. However, given the low months-of-supply metric, waiting for a better deal may mean missing out entirely if you find your ideal property.

