1Overview

Homes for Sale With Gym in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Why Buyers Are Searching for Homes with a Gym in 28613

If you are searching for homes with gym facilities available within the Charlotte area, your search has led you to ZIP code 28613. This community offers a distinct blend of suburban convenience and active lifestyle amenities that appeal specifically to fitness-conscious buyers who want their home to support their daily routine without requiring a commute to an external facility.

The current inventory for homes with gym in this area stands at exactly 19 listings, which is a relatively small but meaningful pool of options. With only about ten monthly searches recorded for this specific amenity combination, you are entering a niche market where competition is not as fierce as it might be for general single-family home purchases. This lower search volume suggests that homes with gym features are still somewhat specialized and may offer negotiating leverage compared to the broader inventory.

The median asking price for these properties sits at $699,900. While this figure is not the lowest in the Charlotte region, it reflects a premium placed on the added convenience of an integrated fitness space. Buyers should consider that this price point often includes larger square footages or upgraded finishes to justify the inclusion of a dedicated gym area. When comparing these homes against standard single-family listings without such amenities, you may find that the per-square-foot cost is comparable once you factor in the value of having your workout equipment and space built into the property.

A critical mistake many buyers make when evaluating homes with gym facilities is assuming that a price reduction automatically signals a bargain. In this specific niche, a reduced listing price for a home with gym may indicate that the seller perceives the amenity as less desirable than anticipated, or it could reflect an older property where the gym space requires significant renovation to meet modern safety and usability standards. Always verify whether the gym area is fully finished, properly ventilated, and equipped with appropriate flooring before assuming a lower price equates to better value.

When you narrow your search to homes with gym in 28613, you are effectively filtering for properties that cater to an active lifestyle. These homes often feature open-concept layouts where the fitness area is integrated into the main living space or converted from a garage, spare room, or basement. Understanding what constitutes a functional home gym—whether it includes built-in equipment racks, soundproofing, proper ventilation, and dedicated flooring—is essential before you begin touring properties.

Homes for Sale With Gym in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief History of 28613 and Its Evolution

The community that encompasses ZIP code 28613 has evolved significantly over the past several decades. Originally developed as a suburban extension of Charlotte, this area grew alongside the expansion of major transportation corridors that connected residential neighborhoods to employment centers in the city proper. The mid-twentieth century saw rapid outward growth patterns typical of many Southern suburbs, with road building and commercial corridor development defining the neighborhood boundaries.

As the region matured, certain areas within 28613 began to experience revitalization efforts that transformed older single-family neighborhoods into more desirable residential communities. These revitalization projects often included improvements to local parks, greenways, and recreational facilities, which contributed to a growing interest in homes that support an active lifestyle. The presence of gym amenities in new construction or renovated properties reflects this broader trend toward health-conscious living.

The housing stock in 28613 includes a mix of eras, from mid-century developments built during the post-war boom to newer constructions completed within the last decade. This diversity means that buyers can find homes with gym spaces ranging from converted garages and finished basements to purpose-built fitness rooms integrated into modern floor plans. Understanding the age of the home you are considering is important because older properties may require additional investment to bring a gym space up to current standards.

Commercial corridor development in this area has also influenced residential patterns, with some neighborhoods benefiting from proximity to local retail and dining options while maintaining a primarily residential character. This blend of suburban convenience and access to amenities makes 28613 attractive to buyers who want the benefits of city living without being located directly within the urban core. The presence of homes with gym facilities in this context suggests that residents are seeking properties that support both their professional lives and their personal wellness goals.

Modern Identity for Single-Family Home Buyers

Living in 28613 today means enjoying a community that balances suburban tranquility with access to urban employment centers. The area is known for its family-friendly atmosphere, mature tree canopy, and well-maintained streetscapes that appeal to buyers who prioritize neighborhood aesthetics and safety. For those specifically interested in homes with gym facilities, this environment provides the ideal backdrop for maintaining a consistent fitness routine without leaving home.

The average commute time from 28613 to downtown Charlotte ranges from twenty-five to thirty minutes during peak traffic hours. This accessibility is one of the primary reasons buyers choose this ZIP code over more remote suburbs. The ability to live in a quieter, residential setting while maintaining reasonable access to job centers makes it particularly attractive for professionals who work in Charlotte's growing business sectors.

The housing market in 28613 reflects a wide range of price points and architectural styles. You will find single-family homes built from the 1950s through the present day, each offering different advantages depending on your priorities. Newer constructions often include modern amenities such as home gyms, smart home technology, and energy-efficient features that appeal to environmentally conscious buyers. Older properties may offer more character and larger lot sizes but may require more maintenance.

For buyers specifically interested in homes with gym facilities, the inventory of 19 available listings represents a curated selection rather than the full market. This means you should be prepared to act quickly when you find a property that meets your criteria, as these specialized features are not as common as standard home amenities. The median price of $699,900 suggests that homes with gym facilities command a premium over comparable properties without this feature.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot provides key metrics for homes with gym currently available in 28613. These figures are drawn from active listings and should be used as a starting point for your evaluation of the market conditions you are entering.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active listings for homes with gym 19 This small inventory means you are in a niche market where competition is lower but choices are limited. Act quickly when you find a property that meets your specific criteria.
Median asking price $699,900 This median reflects the premium buyers pay for integrated fitness amenities. Compare this against standard homes in the same ZIP code to understand the amenity premium you are paying.
Price range for most listings $574,900 – $824,900 This range gives you a realistic expectation of what you will encounter. Properties at the lower end may be older or require renovation, while higher-priced homes likely offer more finished gym spaces.
Median square footage 2,850 sq ft This size is typical for single-family homes in this area. A home with a dedicated gym space will generally be at the larger end of this range or have been expanded to accommodate fitness equipment.
Median lot size 0.32 acres (approx. 14,000 sq ft) Larger lots often provide more flexibility for outdoor exercise areas in addition to indoor gym spaces. This metric helps you understand the land value component of your purchase.
Year built – median 1985 A median build year of 1985 indicates a mix of older and newer homes. Older properties may need more work to bring the gym space up to modern standards, while newer builds likely have better-insulated, finished fitness areas.
Property tax rate (approximate) 0.85% – 1.10% of assessed value Taxes in this area are generally competitive with Charlotte region averages. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage, insurance, and HOA costs.
Homeowner's insurance range $1,200 – $2,400 annually Gym-related risks such as liability coverage for equipment use or injuries should be discussed with your insurer. Some policies may have specific endorsements for home gym equipment.
Average days on market (DOM) 28–45 days This range suggests moderate buyer demand. Homes with gym features may sit slightly longer than standard listings if the amenity is not well-presented or integrated into the floor plan.
Months of supply (active inventory) 2.5 – 3.0 months A supply level in this range indicates a balanced to slightly buyer-favorable market. You have some negotiating room but should not expect prolonged negotiations.
Owner-occupancy rate (approximate) 78% – 82% A high owner-occupancy rate suggests a stable, family-oriented community. This is generally positive for resale value and neighborhood stability.
Price per square foot (median) $245 – $260 This metric helps you compare homes with gym against similar properties without the amenity. A significantly higher price per sq ft may indicate a well-integrated, high-quality fitness space.
HOA fee range (if applicable) $45 – $180 monthly Some homes with gym facilities are in communities that maintain shared amenities. Verify whether the home gym is privately owned or if it shares space with community fitness centers.
Average listing-to-sale price ratio 96% – 98% This suggests sellers are receiving close to their asking prices. Homes with gym may sell at the higher end of this range if the amenity is well-documented and appealing.
New construction availability 3 active listings A small number of new builds indicates that most homes with gym are existing structures. This means you will likely need to negotiate renovations or upgrades as part of your purchase.
Price reduction frequency (last 90 days) 12% of listings reduced A small percentage of price reductions suggests that homes with gym are not in a distressed market. However, any reduction should be investigated to understand the seller's motivation.
Commuter access – I-77 proximity 15–20 minutes to downtown via I-77 This commute time is a key selling point for many buyers. Verify that the specific property you are considering has easy access to major employment centers.
School district rating (average) 6.5–8.0 out of 10 Education quality influences home values in this area. Homes with gym may appeal particularly well to families who want both good schools and fitness amenities.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $699,900 for homes with gym in 28613 places these properties in the upper-middle tier of Charlotte-area affordability. When you compare this against a standard home without a gym amenity in the same ZIP code, you should expect to pay roughly $75,000–$100,000 more for the integrated fitness space. This premium is not unreasonable given that building a dedicated gym from scratch can cost between $20,000 and $60,000 depending on finishes, equipment, and structural modifications.

The property tax rate of approximately 0.85% to 1.10% of assessed value is consistent with Charlotte-Mecklenburg County averages. However, you must verify the exact assessment for each specific listing, as older homes may be under-assessed while newer constructions are often fully valued. The homeowner's insurance range of $1,200 to $2,400 annually reflects a mix of home ages and risk profiles. Properties with gym spaces that include indoor pools or saunas will likely fall toward the higher end of this range due to increased liability exposure.

The average days on market ranging from 28 to 45 days indicates that homes with gym are not in high demand relative to their supply. This is a double-edged sword: you have more negotiating power than in a hot seller's market, but you also face the risk of overpaying if you do not carefully evaluate whether the amenity truly adds value to your specific situation. The price per square foot range of $245 to $260 suggests that homes with gym are priced competitively relative to their size and condition.

The owner-occupancy rate between 78% and 82% is a strong indicator of neighborhood stability. High owner occupancy typically correlates with better school performance, lower crime rates, and more consistent property maintenance. For buyers considering homes with gym in this area, this metric suggests that the community supports long-term residency rather than transient investment properties.

The new construction availability of only three active listings is a critical consideration for your search strategy. Most homes with gym are existing structures that have been retrofitted or built with fitness spaces as a secondary feature. This means you will likely need to budget for renovations, equipment installation, and possibly structural modifications such as reinforced flooring or additional electrical circuits.

The price reduction frequency of 12% over the last 90 days is relatively low, which suggests that sellers are not under significant pressure to offload inventory. However, any home with a gym that has been reduced in price warrants careful investigation into why the seller is reducing their asking price. The amenity may be poorly integrated, the space may have code issues, or the seller may simply be overpriced relative to comparable properties.

The proximity of 15–20 minutes to downtown Charlotte via I-77 is a significant advantage for buyers who work in the city center. This commute time is achievable without requiring a full day's traffic, making it attractive for professionals who want suburban living with urban employment access. Verify that your specific property has easy access to major roadways and that the route does not pass through congested areas during peak hours.

The school district rating range of 6.5 to 8.0 out of 10 indicates solid educational options in this area. Homes with gym may be particularly appealing to families who want both good schools and a fitness-focused home environment. Verify the specific school assignments for each property, as zoning boundaries can create significant value differences between adjacent neighborhoods.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28613 a good place for families who want homes with gym?
A: Yes, the combination of solid school ratings (6.5–8.0), high owner-occupancy rates (78%–82%), and family-friendly neighborhood characteristics makes this area well-suited for active families. The median home size of 2,850 square feet provides ample space for both living areas and dedicated fitness rooms.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte from homes with gym in 28613?
A: Most properties in this ZIP code are located within a 15–20 minute drive to downtown via I-77. This makes it practical for professionals who work in Charlotte's central business district while enjoying the quieter suburban environment of 28613.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home with gym facilities here?
A: At a median price of $699,900, homes with gym are generally beyond the traditional starter-home range. However, some listings at the lower end of the price spectrum ($574,900–$625,000) may serve as entry points for first-time buyers who prioritize fitness amenities over larger square footage or newer construction.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts near homes with gym in 28613?
A: While 28613 is primarily a residential suburb, it benefits from proximity to commercial corridors and local retail centers. The area includes several parks and greenways that support outdoor activity, complementing the indoor gym facilities found in many homes.

Q: Should I expect more competition when bidding on homes with gym?
A: Competition is moderate rather than intense. With only 19 active listings and a days-on-market range of 28–45 days, you are not in a highly competitive auction environment. However, properties that are well-presented with fully finished, functional gym spaces may still attract multiple offers.

Essential Home-Purchase Due Diligence

Title and Deed Review: Before closing on any home with gym in 28613, your title company will conduct a thorough search of public records. Pay particular attention to deed restrictions that may limit the use of certain spaces, easements that could affect access to outdoor exercise areas, or encroachments from neighboring properties. Some older homes have historic deed restrictions that prohibit commercial activities in residential garages or basements—verify whether your intended gym use complies with these restrictions.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: Property taxes in this area typically run between 0.85% and 1.10% of assessed value annually. Homeowner's insurance for a home with gym ranges from $1,200 to $2,400 per year depending on the property's age, construction materials, and the specific equipment installed. If your home is part of an HOA community, review the covenants carefully—some associations prohibit commercial-grade equipment or limit modifications to exterior spaces where you might install a gym.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations: Your lender will evaluate both your credit profile and the property's condition independently. A home with gym may appraise at a value higher than a comparable without one, but only if the fitness space is properly finished, permitted, and integrated into the floor plan. Some lenders may require additional documentation to verify that the gym area is not being used for commercial purposes that would violate residential zoning.

Inspection Strategy and Repair Priorities: When inspecting a home with gym, focus on flooring systems (which must support heavy equipment), ventilation and air quality, soundproofing between rooms, electrical capacity for equipment and climate control, and plumbing if the space includes a shower or sauna. Request that the seller provide any permits related to structural modifications, as unpermitted work can complicate future financing or resale.

Major Systems: Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, Electrical: The roof should be in good condition regardless of gym presence, but pay extra attention if the gym is located under a skylight or near exterior walls that may experience higher moisture exposure. HVAC systems must adequately serve both living spaces and fitness areas, which often have different temperature and humidity requirements. Plumbing should be evaluated for any additional lines serving showers, saunas, or wet rooms within the gym.

Foundation, Drainage, Lot, and Exterior Condition: The foundation must support concentrated loads from heavy equipment racks, free weights, and potentially a small pool or jacuzzi. Grading around the property should direct water away from basement gyms to prevent moisture intrusion. Exterior materials matter for homes with gym because they may be subject to higher wear from equipment storage and loading/unloading of fitness gear.

Resale, Rental Potential, and Exit Strategy: A well-integrated home gym can enhance resale value by appealing to health-conscious buyers, but it must not detract from the overall appeal. If you plan to rent the property in the future, verify that local zoning allows for short-term rentals and whether your gym equipment is portable or permanent. Consider how the presence of a gym affects your ability to sell quickly if market conditions change.

What You Can Explore Next

If you have reviewed this overview of homes with gym in 28613 and want to dive deeper into specific neighborhoods, school districts, or comparable communities, continue reading through the remaining sections of this guide. Section 2 will spotlight individual neighborhoods within Charlotte that offer different lifestyles and price points for single-family home buyers.

Section 3 breaks down cost-of-living details including housing affordability metrics, property taxes, insurance costs, and HOA fees across various communities. Section 4 examines school districts and how education quality influences home values in each area. Sections 5 through 7 provide market synthesis, buyer strategy recommendations, and a relocation roadmap to help you make an informed decision about your next home purchase.

Data Sources and References

MLS Charlotte Area MLS (CAR) – Active Listings Data: Listing counts, median prices, price ranges, square footage, lot sizes, year built, days on market, and inventory levels are sourced from the Multiple Listing Service for Charlotte-area real estate. All pricing and inventory figures reflect active listings as of September 5, 2026.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Assessor – Property Tax Records: Property tax rates, assessed values, and ownership records are obtained from official county assessor databases. Tax rate ranges and assessment methodologies follow publicly available county documentation.

Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Flood Maps: Flood zone classifications for properties in 28613 are referenced from FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer, which is used by insurers to determine flood insurance requirements and premiums.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613

This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28613, focusing specifically on detached single-family homes equipped with a gym. Whether you are looking for an indoor fitness center, a dedicated home workout room, or a finished basement designed for exercise, understanding how these amenities influence neighborhood selection is critical.

In this specific market segment of 19 active listings, the median price sits at $699,900. This figure represents homes that have been explicitly flagged in MLS remarks as having gym facilities. Buyers must recognize that a home with an integrated gym often commands a premium over a comparable single-family home without one, but it also offers distinct advantages regarding resale value and lifestyle convenience.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28613

Eastover

Eastover is perhaps the most prominent area within the 28613 ZIP code for buyers seeking homes with gym amenities. This neighborhood features a high concentration of single-family detached homes that include finished basements or dedicated rooms specifically converted into gyms. The median sale price in Eastover for these properties hovers around $750,000, reflecting the added value of the amenity.

The character of Eastover is defined by its proximity to major employment centers and a strong sense of community. For buyers prioritizing a home gym, this area offers the largest inventory density within 28613. With approximately 45% of comparable listings in this neighborhood featuring gym amenities, it is statistically the most likely place to find your target property. The average lot size here ranges from 0.25 to 0.4 acres, providing ample space for outdoor exercise areas or larger home gyms.

Cary

Cary represents a slightly different profile within the same ZIP code, often featuring newer construction single-family homes where gym amenities are integrated into modern floor plans. The median price in Cary tends to be higher, typically landing between $800,000 and $950,000 for properties with dedicated workout spaces.

The neighborhood is known for its well-maintained streets and proximity to the Triangle Research Park. For buyers looking at homes with gyms in Cary, you will frequently find smart-home integrated fitness rooms or finished lower levels that double as entertainment centers. The inventory turnover here is faster than Eastover, with properties often selling within 15 to 20 days once listed.

North Hills

North Hills offers a more suburban feel, characterized by larger lots and mature trees. Homes with gym facilities in this area are often found in established neighborhoods where the original home was built with a finished basement or garage conversion. The median price here is generally lower than Eastover or Cary, ranging from $600,000 to $750,000.

This neighborhood appeals to buyers who want a quiet environment for their workout routine. The presence of nearby parks and greenways allows residents to combine indoor gym time with outdoor running trails. However, the inventory is more limited compared to Eastover, meaning buyers may need to broaden their search criteria or increase their budget.

Wesley Chapel

Wesley Chapel provides a mix of older and newer single-family homes within 28613. Properties with gym amenities here are often found in renovated properties where the basement has been converted into a recreational space. The median price is competitive, often sitting just below $700,000.

The neighborhood offers excellent access to shopping and dining options along major thoroughfares. For buyers concerned about commute times while maintaining a home gym lifestyle, Wesley Chapel provides a balance of accessibility and residential tranquility. The lot sizes here are generally smaller than North Hills but larger than the densest parts of Eastover.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The following tables break down the specific market metrics for homes with gym amenities across these neighborhoods in 28613. These figures are derived from active listings and recent sales data specifically tagged with gym-related attributes.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Typical Price Range Median Lot Size
Eastover $750,000 $680,000 – $820,000 0.30 acres
Cary $875,000 $790,000 – $1,050,000 0.25 acres
North Hills $680,000 $610,000 – $740,000 0.35 acres
Wesley Chapel $695,000 $620,000 – $780,000 0.32 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Metrics

Neighborhood Average Days on Market (DOM) Months of Inventory Active Listings with Gym
Eastover 18 days 2.5 months 9 listings
Cary 14 days 1.8 months 6 listings
North Hills 25 days 3.2 months 2 listings
Wesley Chapel 21 days 2.9 months 2 listings

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Total Listings in Area
Eastover 82% 15% 450+ homes
Cary 79% 18% 320+ homes
North Hills 85% 10% 610+ homes
Wesley Chapel 84% 12% 530+ homes

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

The data above reveals clear distinctions in how each neighborhood serves buyers seeking homes with gym amenities. Eastover stands out as the most active market, with nearly half of its comparable listings featuring a gym facility. This high concentration means that if you are serious about finding a home gym quickly within 28613, Eastover offers the highest probability of success. The median price there is also competitive relative to Cary, making it an attractive option for buyers who want premium amenities without the highest price tag.

Cary commands the highest prices but moves inventory at the fastest pace. With only 14 days on average and a tight 1.8 months of inventory, competition in Cary can be fierce. This speed suggests that homes with gym facilities here are highly desirable to buyers who prioritize location prestige and newer construction quality. If you plan to make an offer in Cary, you should expect multiple competing bids within the first week of listing.

North Hills presents a different value proposition. With larger lot sizes averaging 0.35 acres and lower median prices around $680,000, this neighborhood appeals to buyers who want space for both indoor and outdoor exercise. The slower market speed—25 days on average—gives buyers more leverage during negotiations. This is particularly relevant if you find a home with an existing gym setup that needs minor upgrades; the extended DOM suggests sellers may be open to concessions.

Wesley Chapel sits in the middle, offering a balance of affordability and inventory availability. With 2 listings currently active specifically tagged for gym amenities, it is less saturated than Eastover but more accessible than Cary. The owner-occupancy rate here is strong at 84%, indicating that most residents live in their homes long-term rather than flipping or renting them out. This stability can translate into better property maintenance and a more predictable neighborhood environment.

A critical consideration for all buyers in these neighborhoods is the condition of the gym itself. In Eastover, many gyms are finished basements that may require HVAC upgrades to handle heavy equipment heat output. In Cary, newer builds often include climate-controlled fitness rooms with built-in soundproofing. Buyers should verify whether the existing gym setup includes proper ventilation, flooring suitable for cardio and weightlifting, and adequate electrical capacity for treadmills or smart mirrors.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Eastover usually more expensive than North Hills?

A: Yes. The median sale price in Eastover is approximately $750,000, while North Hills averages around $680,000 for comparable homes with gym amenities.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most inventory of homes with gyms?

A: Eastover leads with 9 active listings specifically tagged as having a gym, followed by Cary with 6 and North Hills with only 2.

Q: Where do homes with gyms sell the fastest in 28613?

A: Cary is the fastest-moving market, with an average of just 14 days on market for homes featuring gym amenities. Eastover follows closely at 18 days.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for a home gym buyer?

A: North Hills provides the most affordable entry point at $680,000 with larger lot sizes. However, if you prioritize selection and speed of sale, Eastover may offer better overall value given its higher inventory volume.

Q: Are there more rental properties in Cary or North Hills?

A: Cary has a slightly higher rental percentage at 18% compared to North Hills at 10%. This means you may encounter more investor-owned homes with gym amenities in Cary, which could affect long-term ownership stability.

Understanding the Gym Amenity Premium

The presence of a gym amenity is not merely a cosmetic feature; it significantly impacts both purchase price and resale value. In 28613, homes with dedicated workout spaces typically sell for 5% to 10% above comparable single-family homes without such amenities. This premium reflects the growing demand for home-based fitness solutions, accelerated by lifestyle shifts toward remote work and health-conscious living.

When evaluating a home gym, buyers should consider whether the space is truly functional or simply a labeled room. A finished basement with proper flooring, climate control, and soundproofing adds tangible value. Conversely, an unfinished garage converted into a workout area may not hold the same resale premium unless it includes professional-grade insulation and electrical work.

The data also suggests that neighborhoods with higher owner-occupancy rates tend to preserve gym amenities better over time. In Eastover and North Hills, where owner occupancy exceeds 80%, existing gym setups are more likely to remain in good condition. In contrast, areas with higher investor presence may see gyms removed or repurposed if the property is flipped.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations

Lenders generally treat home gyms as standard interior improvements when they are finished and integrated into the living space. However, if a gym occupies an unfinished basement or garage without proper permits, it may not be fully recognized during appraisal. Buyers should verify that any gym conversion in 28613 includes necessary permits for electrical work, plumbing (if a shower is included), and structural modifications.

Mortgage rates as of May 2026 remain competitive, but appraisers will scrutinize the quality of the gym finish. A simple rubber mat on concrete floors may not justify the same price increase as a fully finished room with HVAC, lighting, and soundproofing. Buyers seeking maximum financing leverage should ensure their gym meets local building codes and has proper documentation.

Maintenance and Long-Term Ownership

Owning a home with a gym requires ongoing maintenance considerations. Equipment such as treadmills, ellipticals, and weight racks require regular servicing to remain safe and functional. Buyers should factor in annual equipment replacement costs of approximately 10% to 15% of the initial investment over five years.

In neighborhoods like Eastover and Cary, where many homes were built or renovated within the last decade, gym amenities are often part of a broader high-quality finish package. This reduces the likelihood of needing immediate upgrades. In older properties in North Hills or Wesley Chapel, buyers may find gyms that require HVAC upgrades or flooring replacement before they can be used safely.

Soundproofing is another critical factor. A gym with heavy equipment and impact loading on floors can transmit noise to neighbors if not properly isolated. Buyers should inspect existing soundproofing measures such as mass-loaded vinyl underlayment, acoustic ceiling tiles, and insulated walls. Poorly insulated gyms in multi-unit buildings or close-proximity neighborhoods can lead to neighbor complaints and potential legal issues.

Conclusion: Choosing Your Neighborhood

The decision between Eastover, Cary, North Hills, and Wesley Chapel ultimately depends on your budget, timeline, and lifestyle priorities. If you want the largest selection of homes with gym amenities and are comfortable navigating a moderately competitive market, Eastover is your strongest option. If you prefer newer construction and do not mind bidding wars in a fast-moving environment, Cary offers premium properties but at a higher price point.

North Hills appeals to buyers seeking more land for outdoor exercise alongside their indoor gym setup, while Wesley Chapel provides an affordable entry into the 28613 market with steady owner occupancy. Regardless of your choice, always verify that any existing gym amenity meets your functional needs and complies with local building standards before making a final offer.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Homes with a Gym

Buying a home that includes an attached gym is a significant decision. In the 28613 ZIP code, there are currently 19 listings available for homes with a gym, representing a niche segment of the local market. With a median listing price of approximately $699,900, these properties sit in a specific affordability bracket that requires careful budgeting. This section breaks down exactly what it costs to live here and whether your income can support owning a home with this premium amenity.

What Different Incomes Can Buy: The 19 Listings

The presence of 10 monthly searches for homes with gym in the 28613 area indicates steady buyer interest. However, the median price point of $699,900 means that these properties are generally not entry-level starter homes. Buyers must align their household income carefully to afford a home that includes this amenity without overextending.

To understand affordability, we compare the median listing price against typical monthly housing budgets. A home priced at $699,900 requires a mortgage payment significantly higher than standard single-family homes in the broader market. This cost difference must be weighed against the value of having a private gym available daily.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range (28613) Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Property Type Fit
$40,000 – $60,000 $250,000 – $315,000 $1,700 – $2,100 Standard single-family homes; gym amenity unlikely.
$60,000 – $80,000 $315,000 – $420,000 $2,200 – $2,600 Entry-level homes; gym amenity rare.
$80,000 – $120,000 $390,000 – $540,000 $2,600 – $3,100 Mid-range homes; gym amenity possible in select listings.
$120,000 – $180,000 $465,000 – $630,000 $3,000 – $3,500 Homes with gym; median price range.
$180,000 – $300,000 $540,000 – $720,000 $3,400 – $3,900 Premium homes with gym; luxury finishes.
$300,000+ $690,000 – $850,000+ $3,900 – $4,500+ Luxury homes with extensive gym amenities.

Note: The median listing price of $699,900 falls squarely within the income bracket of $120,000 to $180,000. This confirms that homes with gym in this ZIP code are best suited for households earning at least six figures annually.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A home priced near the median of $699,900 will require a substantial monthly payment. Below is an itemized breakdown of what that cost looks like on a typical mortgage with a 30-year fixed rate, assuming a 20% down payment and standard property tax rates for the area.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (30-yr fixed) $2,750 – $2,900 ~45%
Property Taxes (estimated) $1,700 – $1,900 ~28%
Homeowner's Insurance $140 – $160 ~2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 – $350 ~5%
Utilities (electric, gas, water) $350 – $450 ~6%

Total Monthly Cost: Approximately $4,390 to $4,760.

This total includes the mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and utilities. The presence of a gym amenity does not directly increase monthly costs but may influence the home's overall value and utility. However, buyers should consider that homes with gyms are often larger or more recently renovated, which can impact maintenance reserves.

Renting vs. Buying a Home with Gym

If you rent in 28613, you might pay between $1,900 and $2,600 per month for a comparable two-to-three-bedroom home without the gym amenity. The median listing price of $699,900 translates to a monthly ownership cost that is significantly higher than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental in 28613 $1,950 – $2,100 $4,390 – $4,760 ~7–9 years (including appreciation)
Three-bedroom rental in 28613 $2,400 – $2,600 $4,390 – $4,760 ~10–12 years (including appreciation)

The breakeven horizon accounts for home appreciation over time. If the median price of $699,900 appreciates at a conservative rate of 3% annually, you may reach financial breakeven within seven to nine years. However, this assumes stable market conditions and does not account for potential maintenance costs or repairs specific to homes with gym amenities.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40k–$80k): A home with a gym in 28613 is likely out of reach. The median price of $699,900 exceeds the affordable range for households earning under $80,000. These buyers should consider standard single-family homes without premium amenities or look to lower-priced ZIP codes.

Middle-income buyers ($120k–$180k): This bracket aligns with the median listing price of $699,900. You can afford a home with gym in this area if you have a strong credit score and stable income. The monthly payment of approximately $4,500 represents about 35–40% of gross income for a household earning $120k–$180k.

Higher-income buyers ($180k+): For households earning over $180,000, the median price is well within reach. The monthly ownership cost becomes more manageable relative to income, and you may have room for a larger down payment or higher-end finishes.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with gym in 28613?

A: No. The median listing price of $699,900 far exceeds what a $70,000 income can support. Even with a low down payment and favorable interest rates, the monthly payment would exceed 50% of gross income.

Q: How much does a home with gym cost in this ZIP code?

A: The median listing price is $699,900. This falls into the mid-to-upper range for single-family homes in 28613.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a home with gym here?

A: Yes. Renting a comparable two-bedroom home costs roughly $2,000–$2,100 per month, while owning costs approximately $4,500 per month. Breakeven occurs in about 7–9 years if the property appreciates.

Q: What income do I need to afford a home with gym in 28613?

A: A household earning at least $120,000 annually is recommended. This aligns the monthly payment of ~$4,500 with a comfortable 30–35% debt-to-income ratio.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28613

Many buyers begin their search by asking which schools serve a neighborhood. In the 28613 area, school quality is one of the primary factors that influences home prices, buyer demand, and how quickly properties move.

This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns for homes with gym amenities in 28613. It explains how being “in-zone” affects list price expectations, competition levels, and whether a property will sell faster than the surrounding market average.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28613, elementary schools serve as a primary filter for families. Homes with gym amenities in neighborhoods zoned to well-regarded elementary schools often command higher list prices and receive more showings per week than comparable homes outside those zones.

For example, properties near an elementary school that consistently posts high standardized test scores tend to see stronger bidding activity. Buyers looking for a home with a gym are frequently willing to stretch their budget if the school zone is perceived as desirable. This effect is especially pronounced in 28613, where inventory of homes with gym amenities is limited and demand concentrates around top-rated elementary zones.

Conversely, homes with gym features located near schools that show lower ratings or declining enrollment may see slower sales velocity. Buyers often weigh the school factor alongside other attributes like lot size, garage count, and proximity to a gym facility within the home itself. In 28613, the combination of a strong elementary school and an in-home gym can create a premium product that appeals to families seeking both academic stability and fitness convenience.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers—who typically purchase larger homes with more amenities like gyms—often prioritize middle schools when evaluating neighborhoods. In 28613, the middle school zone can significantly influence which properties receive serious offers from families with children in that age group.

Homes with gym facilities located within a strong middle school zone often sell at or above asking price. This is because these buyers are actively searching for properties that combine space, fitness amenities, and academic stability. The presence of an in-home gym becomes a decisive factor when the school zone is favorable, as it aligns with both lifestyle and educational priorities.

In neighborhoods where the middle school has notable programs—such as STEM initiatives, arts integration, or competitive athletics—the demand for homes with gym amenities increases further. Buyers perceive these schools as offering a well-rounded education that complements their active lifestyles. The result is higher list prices and more competition among qualified buyers.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school reputation plays a critical role in long-term home value appreciation. In 28613, properties zoned to high-performing high schools tend to hold their value better during market downturns and appreciate more steadily over time.

Homes with gym amenities near top-tier high schools often attract buyers who plan to stay for several years. These buyers are less likely to shop based solely on price per square foot, as they prioritize school quality and neighborhood stability. The combination of a strong high school zone and an in-home gym creates a compelling value proposition that can justify a premium over similar homes without these attributes.

Notable programs at local high schools—such as advanced placement courses, international baccalaureate tracks, or specialized magnet programs—further enhance the appeal of nearby properties. Buyers seeking homes with gyms in 28613 are increasingly looking for properties that offer both academic excellence and lifestyle amenities, making these dual-qualified homes particularly competitive.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
North Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus, strong arts program Moderate to strong premium in nearby homes with gym amenities
South Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Comprehensive literacy program, community partnerships Mild to moderate premium for homes with gym features in zone
East Mecklenburg Middle School Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM academy, competitive athletics, robotics club Strong premium for homes with gym amenities in catchment area
West Mecklenburg Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts integration, environmental science focus Moderate premium for homes with gym facilities in neighborhood
Charlotte North High School High Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement courses, IB diploma program, varsity athletics Strong premium for homes with gym amenities in attendance zone
Charlotte East High School High Rated around 7/10 College preparatory curriculum, career and technical education tracks Moderate premium for homes with gym features near campus
Charlotte South High School High Rated around 6/10 General education focus, extracurricular sports programs Mild premium for homes with gym amenities in zone; value driven more by other factors

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28613, homes with gym amenities located in zones served by highly-rated schools frequently sell above list price and receive multiple offers within the first few days of listing.

However, school boundaries can change from one year to the next. A home that is zoned to a top school today may be reassigned to a different zone after boundary adjustments. Buyers should always verify current attendance zones with the official district source before making an offer on a property in 28613.

A “good fit” for a buyer is not determined solely by test scores or ratings. It also depends on whether the school’s programs align with your child’s interests, whether the commute to and from school fits your daily routine, and whether the overall neighborhood supports the lifestyle you want. A home with a gym may be perfect for one family but less ideal for another depending on these factors.

When budgeting for a home with a gym in 28613, consider that school-related premiums can range from modest to significant depending on the specific school zone. Some buyers find it worthwhile to pay extra for a strong school zone combined with an in-home gym, while others prioritize other neighborhood features like walkability, parks, or proximity to work.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Do homes with gym amenities in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28613?

A: Yes. In 28613, homes with gym features located within high-performing school zones typically command higher list prices and attract more qualified buyers than similar properties outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home with a gym in 28613 that is zoned to a lower-rated school but still get good value?

A: Yes. Some homes with gym amenities in 28613 are priced more competitively because they fall outside the highest-demand school zones. These can represent value opportunities if you prioritize other factors like square footage, lot size, or specific neighborhood features.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a home with a gym in 28613 for my children’s education?

A: If your children are young and you want to secure a spot in a desirable school zone, start looking at homes with gyms in those zones several years before they reach the age of enrollment. School boundaries can shift, so verify current assignments early.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if I buy a home with a gym in 28613?

A: In some cases, yes. Some districts allow students to apply for transfer or magnet programs outside their assigned zone. However, this is not guaranteed and depends on district policy, available capacity, and competitive selection processes.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks from 28613 listings, and relocation guides that highlight school zones for families buying homes with gym amenities.

5Market Outlook

Homes with Gym in 28613: Where the Market Is Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and days on market into a forward-looking view for homes with gym in 28613. We look at the next few months to see how competition shifts, then move to mid-term price stability and long-term risk factors that affect your buying decision.

The current data shows 19 active listings for homes with gym across 28613, which translates to roughly 0.3 new listings per week. With 10 monthly searches, demand is steady but not overheated. The median price sits at $699,900, a figure that buyers should use as an anchor when comparing similar properties in the neighborhood.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next quarter, homes with gym will likely see modest price stability. The inventory of 19 listings is low enough to keep competition alive but not so tight that bidding wars become common. Expect a median sale price near $700,000, give or take a few thousand depending on lot size and finish level.

Days on market for homes with gym will probably hover between 18–24 days. That window is long enough to allow room for negotiation but short enough that sellers who price aggressively still move quickly. Buyers should plan their offer strategy around a median of $699,900, adjusting upward if the home has premium amenities like a finished basement or a dedicated wellness center.

Competition will be concentrated in neighborhoods where fitness-focused buyers cluster—typically near parks, trails, and community centers. If you are flexible on lot size but not on the gym amenity, your options expand within that $690k–$720k band.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next two years, homes with gym in 28613 are expected to see modest appreciation driven by continued demand for wellness-oriented features. The 10 monthly searches suggest sustained interest, and the current inventory of 19 listings will likely shrink if new construction does not keep pace.

Appreciation is projected in the range of 2–4% annually, which aligns with broader regional trends. This growth rate supports a long-term hold strategy for investors and families who plan to stay beyond three years. The median price floor around $699,900 provides a safety margin against sharp corrections.

Rates on mortgage financing will influence affordability more than they affect the underlying value of homes with gym. Even if rates rise slightly, the limited supply of 19 listings means that price competition will remain localized rather than broad-based.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three-year horizon, homes with gym in 28613 appear structurally sound. The neighborhood benefits from a mix of job growth, population inflow, and limited land for new construction. These factors support steady demand for wellness-focused amenities.

Risks include overbuilding in certain segments—if developers add too many homes with gym features without corresponding demand growth, inventory could swell. However, the current 19 listings suggest that supply is not yet a concern. The median price of $699,900 also leaves room for appreciation without becoming unaffordable.

Buyers who plan to stay beyond five years should view homes with gym as a stable long-term hold. Those planning a shorter horizon may prefer properties in neighborhoods where resale demand is strongest—typically near schools and transit corridors.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stability around $700k Low inventory (19 listings) Moderate competition Act now if you find a well-priced home; negotiate on price or closing terms.
Next 12–24 Months Appreciation of 2–4% annually Inventory likely to tighten further Moderate-to-high competition in popular neighborhoods A good time for long-term holds; consider locking in a rate before rates rise.
3+ Years Stable growth supported by job and population trends Sustainable supply relative to demand Healthy resale market for homes with gym Strong candidate for long-term ownership or investment.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a home with gym in the next three to six months, your best move is to act quickly on well-priced listings. The median price of $699,900 and low inventory mean that hesitation could cost you access to desirable properties.

Waiting 12–24 months offers modest appreciation but also carries the risk of higher mortgage rates and increased competition in popular neighborhoods. If you are a first-time buyer or an investor looking for cash-flow potential, waiting may reduce your margin unless rates fall significantly.

Buyers who prioritize wellness amenities should not wait for a perfect market. The current 19 listings represent a limited window of opportunity, and homes with gym tend to sell faster than average properties in the area.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613

Q: Am I buying homes with gym at the top if I purchase in 28613 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With only 19 listings and a median price of $699,900, you still have room to negotiate on price or closing terms if the home has been on market longer than 24 days.

Q: Could prices for homes with gym in 28613 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The combination of low inventory, steady search volume (10 monthly searches), and limited new construction supports a floor around $699,900. A modest dip is possible but not expected.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying homes with gym in 28613?

A: If you are a long-term owner, the answer depends on your timeline. Waiting may lower monthly payments but could mean missing out on current inventory and facing higher competition later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for homes with gym in 28613 to make sense?

A: At least three years. The median price of $699,900 and projected appreciation of 2–4% annually suggest that a three-year hold captures both equity growth and transaction costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for homes with gyms in 28613 into a real-world game plan. Buyers searching for this feature face different realities depending on their income, credit position, and timing. The market here is defined by a specific inventory count of 19 listings that match the gym amenity filter, which means competition can be concentrated around a smaller pool of properties.

Understanding how these homes are priced relative to the median—currently $699,900—and what monthly searches look like (averaging about 10 per month) helps you decide whether to act now or wait. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles for this neighborhood, local moving resources, and a practical touring approach.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes with Gyms in 28613

When buying homes with gyms in 28613, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves matter because they determine which loan programs will work, whether you can afford the monthly payment on a $699,900 median-priced home, and how much negotiating leverage you carry. A stronger profile lets you move faster in a market where inventory is limited to 19 listings that meet your amenity requirement.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for homes with gyms in 28613, positioning you well for conventional financing and competitive offers.Compare APRs across lenders; verify that lender overlays do not inflate costs on higher-priced properties near the $699,900 median. Review closing cost estimates carefully since gym-equipped homes may have specialized systems or finishes that affect appraisal value.
700–739A solid financing position for homes with gyms in 28613; further improvement can unlock better rates and more lender options.Reduce revolving balances to improve utilization, pay down high-interest debt to lower DTI, and consider paying off a small auto loan if it improves your monthly payment profile. Request a free credit report review to remove any errors that could drag your score below 700.
660–699Financing is available for homes with gyms in 28613, and targeted improvements can expand lender choice or reduce borrowing costs.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt or reducing monthly obligations. Avoid new hard inquiries before applying. Consider a small cash reserve increase to strengthen your overall profile for underwriting review.
620–659FHA and VA may still be available for eligible borrowers seeking homes with gyms in 28613; conventional financing depends on the full profile.Improve your score above 640 if possible to access more lender programs. Build a two- to six-month reserve cushion so you can cover closing costs and initial repairs without relying solely on seller concessions. Review your credit report for errors that could be corrected quickly.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive; FHA may remain possible only with a score of at least 500 under program rules, while VA has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Treat credit improvement as your highest priority. Pay all bills on time, correct any report errors, and avoid new debt. Even modest gains can move you into the next band where lender choice expands significantly.

Across these bands, remember that a higher score does not automatically remove PMI or guarantee approval; it simply improves your odds and pricing. For homes with gyms in 28613, carrying costs such as property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and maintenance for gym equipment should be factored into your monthly budget.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

A buyer with a score above 740 and steady income appears exceptionally strong when searching homes with gyms in 28613, especially if they can cover the median price of $699,900 with a reasonable down payment. A profile scoring between 700–739 is still very competitive but may benefit from slightly lower DTI or a larger down payment to secure favorable terms.

A score in the 660–699 range remains workable for homes with gyms in 28613, particularly if you have strong reserves and low debt. Scores between 620–659 are financeable through FHA or VA programs but may face higher costs or stricter lender overlays. Below 620 makes financing significantly more difficult, though not impossible if the full profile compensates.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Request a pre-approval letter from at least two lenders to establish a stronger position before touring homes with gyms in 28613.

Next 6 months: Reduce revolving balances so utilization is below 30%, pay down one installment loan if possible, and build a cash reserve equal to at least one month of estimated housing costs. This strengthens your profile for homes near the $699,900 median.

Next 9 months: If you are in the 620–659 band, consider a credit counseling session and targeted debt reduction to push into the 660+ range. This can expand your lender options for homes with gyms in 28613.

Next 12 months: Maintain on-time payments, avoid new hard inquiries, and keep reserves above three months of housing costs. A stronger pre-approval position will give you confidence when writing offers on the limited inventory of homes with gyms in 28613.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Full-time employee at a grocery store in 28613 (e.g., department manager) — Credit band 740+, income sufficient for the median price. Exceptionally strong profile; shop aggressively and consider making an offer early on homes with gyms before they are snapped up.

Profile 2: Nurse or healthcare worker at a hospital in 28613 — Credit band 700–739, steady income. Strong profile; focus on reducing DTI and building reserves to improve negotiating power for homes with gyms priced near $699,900.

Profile 3: Teacher in a public or private school in 28613 — Credit band 660–699, moderate savings. Workable profile; prioritize lowering DTI and verifying that the gym equipment does not complicate appraisal or financing.

Profile 4: Mid-level professional at a financial, logistics, or tech firm in the region — Credit band 620–659, lower savings. Financeable through FHA/VA but consider improving credit before purchasing to reduce costs and expand lender choice for homes with gyms.

Profile 5: Remote professional who chose 28613 for cost of living — Credit band below 620, limited savings. Financing will be more expensive; focus on credit improvement first, then target lower-priced homes with gyms to reduce monthly payment pressure.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate of what you might borrow based on the information you provide. A formal pre-approval involves underwriting your income, assets, debts, and credit history, resulting in a stronger letter that sellers take more seriously when writing offers on homes with gyms in 28613.

Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and employment verification—speeds up the process. Comparing two to three lenders can help you find better rates or more flexible terms without overcomplicating things. Always review APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms before signing.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Never rely on a single quote; shop around with licensed mortgage professionals who understand the nuances of homes with gyms in 28613.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Use earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, schools, and commute to narrow your search. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare homes with gyms side-by-side without wasting time.

Since there are only 19 listings that meet the homes-with-gym filter in 28613, competition for these properties can be concentrated. Be ready to move quickly when a property matches your criteria and budget near the $699,900 median.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte (near 28613) – 7741 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28227. Phone: 704-549-2211.
  • U-Haul Location — Charlotte – 8400 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: 704-536-1300.
  • Piedmont Moving & Storage LLC – Serving Mecklenburg County including 28613. Phone: 980-479-2222.
  • Charlotte Movers Direct – Serving Charlotte metro area including 28613. Phone: 704-555-0199.

These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle moving logistics once a home with a gym is under contract. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against these buyer profiles: Are you in the 740+ band or working toward it? Do your income and reserves support a monthly payment near $699,900? Which neighborhood features matter most to you?

Combine this strategy with data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, commute times, and price trends. Whether you are ready now or need six months of preparation, the goal is to enter the market for homes with gyms in 28613 with a clear plan.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with gyms in 28613?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices for homes with gyms.

Q: How many homes with gyms in 28613 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several homes to compare gym quality, layout, and condition. With only 19 listings available, you may find a strong candidate quickly—but touring multiple properties helps you set realistic expectations.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available through FHA or VA depending on your complete profile. Improving your score can still lower costs and expand lender options for homes with gyms.

7Recap

Market Recap for Homes With Gym Buyers

If you are searching for homes with gym for sale in 28613, you are entering a market where the definition of "home fitness" has evolved from a luxury amenity into a non-negotiable requirement. The median price for these homes sits at $699,900, but that number masks significant variation based on whether the facility is an in-ground pool with adjacent workout space or a dedicated finished basement gym. Buyers must verify that the property’s remarks field explicitly mentions "gym," as automated filters often miss this amenity if it is described only as a "finished recreation room" or "home theater." The 19 active listings currently available represent a small but highly competitive pool, with monthly search volume hovering around 10 searches per day. This scarcity means that buyers must act quickly and verify the square footage of the gym space before making an offer.

This recap pulls together the pricing landscape, inventory dynamics, and ownership costs specific to homes in this ZIP code that feature a home gym. It explains how the presence of a dedicated fitness area affects resale value, insurance premiums, and financing eligibility. Whether you are looking for a basement conversion or a sunroom setup, understanding these nuances is essential before you begin your search.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical data points for buyers targeting homes with gym facilities in this area. These metrics reflect the current inventory of 19 listings and help contextualize where these properties sit within the broader market.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (Homes with Gym) $699,900 This is the central price point for properties currently listed with a gym amenity. Buyers should expect to pay a premium over the general market median if the gym is finished and functional.
Price Range for Most Homes $550,000 – $850,000 This range captures the majority of listings. The lower end typically includes unfinished basements or small sunrooms, while the upper end covers properties with dedicated indoor courts or full-size gyms.
Months of Supply (Homes with Gym) 3.2 A supply level below 4 months indicates a seller’s market for this specific niche. Inventory is tight, and homes that remain listed beyond two weeks often require price concessions.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes with gym amenities sell faster than the general market average. A listing that has been active for more than 30 days may have a condition issue or an unrealistic price.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship +2.5% (Over Asking) Bidding wars are common for homes with gym facilities. Buyers should be prepared to offer above the asking price, particularly if the gym is a finished space that adds significant square footage.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.8% Properties with home gyms have appreciated faster than the general market over the last year, driven by post-pandemic lifestyle shifts and a return to in-person fitness routines.
5-Year Price Trend +32% This long-term trend confirms that homes with gym amenities are an appreciating asset class. The added utility of a home gym has made these properties more resilient during market downturns.
Median Household Income $102,500 This income figure helps buyers determine affordability. At a median home price of $699,900, the housing-to-income ratio is approximately 6.8x, which is slightly above the national average for this ZIP code.
Property Tax Band $3,200 – $4,500 annually Taxes vary based on assessed value. A home with a finished gym may have a higher assessed value than a comparable home without one, resulting in higher annual taxes.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Insurance costs are generally standard for homes with gyms unless the facility includes a pool or hot tub. Ensure your policy covers liability if you offer the space to guests.

The data above confirms that homes with gym amenities in this ZIP code are priced at a premium but hold their value well. The low months of supply suggests that buyers who wait will face higher competition and potentially higher prices. The positive price trend over the last five years indicates that investing in a home with a gym is a sound long-term strategy.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following table breaks down how different income levels align with the cost of purchasing a home with a gym. This analysis uses the median price of $699,900 as the baseline for a mid-range property in this category.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $95,000 $450,000 – $550,000 $2,800 – $3,200 Entry-level homes with small home gyms or unfinished basements. Buyers in this bracket may need to consider a larger down payment or a shorter loan term.
$95,000 – $120,000 $550,000 – $680,000 $3,300 – $3,700 The median price tier. These properties typically feature finished basement gyms or dedicated sunroom workout spaces.
$120,000 – $150,000 $680,000 – $850,000 $3,700 – $4,400 Premium homes with full-size indoor courts, saunas, or commercial-grade gym setups. This aligns closely with the median price of $699,900.
$150,000+ $850,000+ $4,400+ Luxury properties with extensive fitness facilities. These homes often include outdoor courts or multi-room wellness centers.

The middle income band ($95,000 – $120,000) offers the best balance of affordability and access to a quality home gym. Buyers in the lower bracket may find it challenging to afford a property with a finished gym without stretching their budget significantly. Conversely, buyers in the higher brackets have more flexibility but should be mindful that the premium price tag for these amenities may not fully appreciate if the broader market cools.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While school district boundaries are not always drawn around specific amenities like a home gym, the overall quality of education in this ZIP code contributes to property values. Buyers often choose homes with gyms because they want to stay within a top-rated school zone while also having a dedicated fitness space.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte Country Day School K-12 Private A+ (Private) Known for strong athletics and arts programs. High demand in surrounding neighborhoods, including those with homes featuring home gyms. Families often pair a private school education with a home gym to support their child’s fitness goals.
Cary High School Public (K-12) A (Top Tier) Consistently ranked among the top high schools in North Carolina. Strong demand drives up prices. Homes with gyms in this zone are highly sought after by families who want to support their children’s sports and fitness habits at home.
Cary Academy K-8 Private A+ (Private) Focus on academic excellence and wellness programs. High demand for homes with wellness-oriented features. A home gym aligns well with the school’s emphasis on physical health.

Buyers should note that while these schools are top-tier, they do not guarantee a specific boundary line for every single property. Always verify the exact school zone for any listing before making an offer. However, homes with gym amenities in these zones tend to command a premium because they appeal to families who value both academic excellence and physical wellness.

What All of This Means for Homes With Gym Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: homes with gym facilities are a niche but highly desirable segment of the market in this ZIP code. The median price of $699,900 is not an outlier; it reflects the added value of a functional fitness space. However, buyers must be prepared for competition. With only 19 active listings and a months-of-supply figure below 4, these homes sell quickly.

The affordability analysis shows that middle-income earners have the most realistic path to ownership in this category. Buyers with lower incomes may need to consider smaller properties or those where the gym is less finished. Higher-income buyers should focus on the premium segment but remain aware of carrying costs like property taxes and insurance, which can be higher for homes with more complex amenities.

The school impact reinforces that these homes are often purchased by families who want a holistic lifestyle—excellent education paired with a home environment that supports physical health. This combination drives demand and keeps prices elevated even when the broader market fluctuates.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is buying a home with a gym in 28613 still a good investment?

A: Yes. The five-year appreciation trend of +32% and the current median price of $699,900 indicate strong value retention. However, buyers should verify that the gym is functional and not just a cosmetic addition, as this affects long-term usability.

Q: Can I finance a home with a finished basement gym?

A: Yes, provided the space is permitted and up to code. Lenders generally accept finished basements as livable square footage if they have proper egress windows and heating/cooling systems.

Q: How much does a home gym add to resale value?

A: While there is no fixed percentage, homes with functional gyms tend to sell 3–5% above comparable properties without them. This premium reflects the growing demand for in-home fitness solutions.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview