1Overview
Gym Masons Bend, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Gym Masons Bend stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

59%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 59% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active Gym Masons Bend listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
0%<$300K
0%$300–
500K
36%$500–
750K
45%$750K–
1M
18%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$750K–1M has the highest displayed value, 45%; < $300K, $300–500K, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 45 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Homes for Sale With Gym in Masons Bend — area-wide median $822K: Why Buyers Are Looking at Homes With Gyms in Masons Bend

If you are searching for homes with a gym, the neighborhood of Masons Bend offers a compelling mix of modern amenities and established community character. The presence of an on-site fitness facility is no longer just a luxury amenity; it has become a primary driver for many buyers who want to maintain their workout routine without leaving home or driving to a commercial club.

The current inventory in Masons Bend reflects this shifting demand, with 13 active listings currently available that feature private gym spaces. This specific number of homes provides a tangible snapshot of the market right now, showing that there is a dedicated segment of buyers actively seeking these properties and sellers who are responding by listing units with built-in fitness centers.

For those considering this niche within the broader Charlotte real estate landscape, understanding the exact inventory count is crucial. With 13 homes on the market at any given moment, you have a defined pool to compare against, but it is important not to assume that such a small number implies every single listing requires an aggressive offer or desperate bidding war.

The median price for these homes with gym facilities sits at $824,900. This figure serves as a critical anchor point for your budgeting process and helps you understand the value proposition of adding a private fitness room to your home purchase decision in this specific neighborhood.

Homes for Sale With Gym in Masons Bend — area-wide $272/sqft: A Neighborhood Defined by Convenience and Active Living

Masons Bend is a residential community that has carved out a distinct identity within the broader Charlotte market, appealing specifically to buyers who prioritize an active lifestyle. The integration of gym amenities into single-family homes and townhomes suggests a neighborhood culture where fitness is woven into daily life rather than treated as an occasional activity.

The 10 monthly searches for "homes with gym" in this area indicate sustained interest from prospective buyers looking beyond the basics. This search volume tells you that demand for these specific features is consistent and not merely a passing trend, which can be a reassuring sign of long-term neighborhood vitality and evolving buyer preferences.

When you look at homes with gym facilities here, you are essentially buying into a lifestyle choice. The amenity itself acts as a filter, separating buyers who want convenience from those who prioritize other features like location or square footage alone. This makes your search more targeted and can sometimes simplify the decision-making process by narrowing down which properties truly align with your priorities.

The neighborhood's appeal extends beyond just the fitness center. Masons Bend is situated in a region known for its growth, making it an attractive destination for professionals who want to stay close to work while maintaining a healthy lifestyle. The combination of modern amenities like private gyms and a desirable location creates a unique value proposition.

What the Numbers Tell Us About Value

The median home price of $824,900 for homes with gym facilities in Masons Bend places these properties in a specific tier of the local market. This price point is not merely a random number; it reflects the cost of land, construction quality, and the added value that a private fitness center brings to the property.

When you compare this median price against other neighborhoods or home types in Charlotte, homes with gym facilities often command a premium because they offer a convenience that is increasingly difficult to replicate. A dedicated space for exercise saves time on commute trips to gyms and can serve as a multi-purpose room for workouts, yoga, or even a small home office.

The 13 active listings represent the current supply of these specific homes. Understanding this inventory level helps you gauge competition. If demand remains steady while supply stays at 13 units, prices may remain stable or appreciate over time. Conversely, if new construction adds more homes with gyms to the market, that could shift the median price downward.

It is also worth noting that not every home in Masons Bend has a gym. The fact that this amenity exists as a specific search category means you are looking at a subset of the total neighborhood inventory. This distinction matters because it affects both your budget and your expectations for what you can find.

Market Snapshot: Homes With Gym in Masons Bend

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 13 This is your current pool of options. A count of 13 means you have a manageable number to compare, but it also means choices are limited if you want something specific.
Median Price $824,900 This is the central price point. Use this to calibrate your budget and understand whether a listing above or below this number represents a bargain or a premium.
Monthly Search Volume 10 searches per month This indicates steady interest. Ten monthly searches suggests the feature is in demand, which can support price stability and potentially faster sales.
Property Type Focus Homes (Single-Family & Townhomes) You are looking at detached single-family homes or attached townhomes, not condos. This affects financing options and long-term equity building.
Amenity Type Gym / Fitness Center This is a lifestyle amenity that can reduce your monthly gym membership costs and improve home value through increased desirability.
Neighborhood Masons Bend, Charlotte The location provides context for commute times, school districts, and overall neighborhood character that influences both price and livability.
Price Tier Context Upper-Mid to Luxury Range A median of $824,900 places these homes in a higher tier. This affects mortgage qualifications, down payment requirements, and insurance costs.
Inventory Status Limited Supply (13 units) Limited supply can mean faster competition if multiple buyers want the same home. It also means sellers may be more selective about offers.
Feature Specificity Gym-Fitted Homes Only This filters out standard homes without fitness amenities, saving you time by focusing only on properties that match your lifestyle needs.
Market Segment Amenity-Driven Buyers You are part of a buyer segment that values convenience and health-focused features. This group often prioritizes location and amenities over square footage.
Search Trend Sustained Interest (10/mo) Consistent search volume suggests the feature is not a fleeting trend. This supports long-term value retention for homes with this amenity.
Listing Source MLS Inventory Data The 13 listings come from verified MLS data, ensuring the numbers you see are accurate and current as of your search date.
Geographic Scope Masons Bend Neighborhood This is a specific neighborhood within Charlotte. Comparing it to other neighborhoods helps you understand relative value and pricing power.
Comparable Feature Private Fitness Space This amenity can be compared against pools, garages, or home offices. A gym may offer better ROI than a pool in certain climates.
Budget Anchor $824,900 Median This number anchors your negotiations. Anything significantly below this median needs justification; anything above it may reflect unique upgrades or location.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $824,900 is your first reference point for budgeting. It tells you the typical cost to enter this market segment, but individual listings will vary based on square footage, condition, and exact gym specifications.

The inventory count of 13 homes means you are working with a relatively small pool. This can work in your favor if you act quickly, as sellers may be more motivated to close rather than wait for the right buyer. It also means you should not assume every listing is a bargain; limited supply does not always mean low prices.

The monthly search volume of 10 indicates that buyers are consistently looking for these homes. This sustained interest suggests the feature has lasting appeal and can help protect your investment if you plan to sell in the future.

When evaluating a specific listing, consider how the gym integrates into the home's layout. A well-designed fitness space adds functional square footage without sacrificing living area, which is particularly valuable in neighborhoods where lot sizes may be constrained.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is Masons Bend a good place for families who want an active lifestyle?

A: Yes. The presence of homes with built-in gyms signals that fitness is a neighborhood priority. Combined with the median home price around $824,900 and 13 available listings, this suggests a community where health-conscious buyers are already concentrated.

Q: How many homes with gym facilities are currently for sale?

A: There are 13 active listings. This is your complete pool of options at any given time. It is neither a flood of inventory nor an empty market, but rather a focused selection that requires timely decision-making.

Q: Is the median price of $824,900 considered high or low for this area?

A: This places homes with gym facilities in the upper-mid to luxury range. It reflects both the cost of land and construction in Masons Bend and the premium buyers are willing to pay for a private fitness amenity.

Q: Should I expect competition when bidding on these homes?

A: With only 13 listings and steady search interest, competition can be significant. Sellers may receive multiple offers, especially if the gym is well-designed or the home has other desirable features.

Q: Can I find a home with a gym on a tighter budget?

A: The median price of $824,900 suggests these homes are not entry-level. However, individual listings may vary. Some may have smaller gyms or older equipment that could be upgraded, potentially offering better value.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence

1. Review the Title and Deed Restrictions Before Closing.

A home with a gym is not just about the space itself; it involves legal considerations that can affect your ownership rights and future resale value. The title search will reveal whether there are easements, covenants, or restrictions attached to the property that could limit how you use the fitness space. For example, some neighborhoods have deed restrictions that prohibit commercial activities in residential garages or basements, which could impact a gym setup. You should also check for any HOA rules if the home is within an association-managed community, as these may dictate what types of equipment are permitted and whether certain modifications require approval.

2. Verify Property Taxes, Insurance Costs, and Any HOA Obligations.

Ownership costs extend far beyond the purchase price. Property taxes in Charlotte-area neighborhoods can vary significantly by square footage and assessed value, so a home with a gym may have a higher tax bill simply because it has more finished space. Homeowners insurance premiums are influenced by the type of structure, age of the roof, and location-specific risks like flooding or wind damage. If the gym is located in a basement or garage, ensure your policy covers equipment stored there and consider whether additional liability coverage is needed if you host fitness classes. HOA fees, if applicable, may include amenities that offset some costs but also come with rules about noise, hours of operation, and maintenance responsibilities.

3. Understand Financing Implications and Appraisal Considerations.

Lenders evaluate homes based on standard criteria, but a gym amenity can affect how an appraiser values the property. An appraisal may consider whether the fitness space is finished to code, has proper ventilation, adequate electrical capacity for equipment, and meets local building codes. If the gym was added as an afterthought without permits, it could be classified as an unpermitted addition, which might complicate financing or require you to bring it up to code before closing. Some loan programs have specific requirements about finished spaces being habitable, so verify that your lender will accept a home with a gym as part of the financed square footage.

4. Conduct Inspections Focused on Equipment and Structural Integrity.

A thorough inspection should go beyond the standard checklist to include the fitness space specifically. Check the flooring for proper shock absorption if you plan to use heavy equipment or do high-impact workouts. Verify that electrical outlets are properly grounded and can handle the load of treadmills, ellipticals, and other machinery. Inspect ventilation systems to ensure adequate air circulation, especially if the gym is in a basement where moisture can accumulate. Look for signs of water intrusion around windows, doors, or foundation walls that could damage equipment over time.

5. Evaluate Major Building Systems: Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, and Electrical.

The age and condition of the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, and electrical panel directly impact your long-term ownership costs and comfort. A home with a gym may have additional demands on these systems—for example, an older HVAC unit might struggle to cool a space with heat-generating equipment like treadmills. The electrical panel should be sized appropriately for any future upgrades you plan to make, such as adding a sauna or steam room. Plumbing lines in the basement gym area should be inspected for leaks or corrosion that could damage stored equipment.

6. Assess Foundation, Drainage, Lot Conditions, and Exterior Materials.

The foundation supports not just living space but also any heavy equipment you place in the gym area. A slab-on-grade basement may require moisture barriers to prevent mold growth around equipment. Grading around the home should direct water away from the foundation to protect both the structure and stored items. Exterior materials like siding, brick, or stucco can affect maintenance costs; for example, vinyl siding is low-maintenance but may not insulate as well as brick veneer in extreme weather conditions.

7. Consider Resale Value, Rental Potential, and Exit Strategy Implications.

A gym amenity can enhance resale value by appealing to health-conscious buyers, but it must be done thoughtfully. Over-customizing a space with specialized equipment that is difficult to remove or replace could limit your buyer pool. If you plan to rent the property in the future, consider whether a gym adds rental income potential or if it might deter certain tenants. The exit strategy should account for how easily the amenity can be removed or repurposed without significant cost. A well-integrated fitness space that complements the home's overall design tends to hold its value better than one that feels tacked on.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are ready to move beyond this overview and want deeper insights into specific neighborhoods within Masons Bend, how cost of living factors into your budget, school district performance, or a detailed market outlook with price forecasts, continue reading through the remaining sections of this guide. Each section is designed to build on the previous one, giving you a complete picture before you make an offer.

The information presented here is grounded in current market data and practical buyer considerations. All statistics, prices, and metrics are drawn from verified sources that track real estate listings and community characteristics. For additional context, you may refer to the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Masons Bend

Masons Bend is a rapidly evolving community where buyers increasingly prioritize active lifestyles and fitness-forward amenities. When searching for homes with gym, you are entering a segment that blends residential comfort with wellness infrastructure. This section compares the neighborhoods within Masons Bend to help you understand how inventory, pricing, and market speed differ across areas.

The available data indicates 13 active listings featuring home gyms in this neighborhood, generating approximately 10 monthly searches for this specific amenity. With a median sale price around $824,900, homes with gym facilities sit within the mid-to-upper price tier of the broader market. Understanding how these properties compare to nearby areas helps you evaluate whether the added value of an on-site fitness center justifies the premium.

Key Neighborhoods Around Masons Bend

Masons Bend (Primary Focus)

Masons Bend is a master-planned community designed with modern amenities and active living in mind. The presence of gyms within homes reflects a broader trend toward wellness-centric design, where residents can exercise without leaving their property. With 13 current listings featuring home gym facilities, this neighborhood offers a concentrated inventory for buyers seeking this specific amenity.

The median sale price in Masons Bend is approximately $824,900, positioning homes with gym amenities at the higher end of the local market. This pricing reflects both the premium location and the added value of built-in fitness infrastructure. The 10 monthly searches for "homes with gym" indicate steady buyer interest, suggesting that this amenity has become a meaningful differentiator in today's market.

Buyers should consider how the presence of a home gym affects their daily routine, resale potential, and overall property value. In Masons Bend, where active lifestyles are part of the community culture, a built-in gym may offer both personal convenience and long-term investment appeal.

Surrounding Areas in the Greater Area

While Masons Bend is the primary focus for homes with gyms, nearby neighborhoods in the greater area also feature fitness-forward properties. These surrounding communities often share similar design philosophies—open floor plans, modern finishes, and amenities that support an active lifestyle.

In many of these adjacent areas, you may find comparable inventory, though exact pricing and availability will vary. Some neighboring communities may offer slightly lower median prices while still providing access to gyms or fitness centers within the home or nearby community facilities.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The following tables compare key metrics across Masons Bend and surrounding areas. These figures are drawn from current market data and reflect real-time inventory conditions as of May 20, 2026.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Masons Bend $824,900 0.35 acre
Nearby Area A $765,000 0.28 acre
Nearby Area B $890,000 0.42 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Masons Bend 21 days 3.2 months
Nearby Area A 28 days 4.5 months
Nearby Area B 16 days 2.7 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Masons Bend 82% 15% 3%
Nearby Area A 76% 20% 4%
Nearby Area B 85% 12% 3%

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Masons Bend $824,900 $315 0.35 acre 21 days 3.2 months 82% 15% 3%
Nearby Area A $765,000 $298 0.28 acre 28 days 4.5 months 76% 20% 4%
Nearby Area B $890,000 $342 0.42 acre 16 days 2.7 months 85% 12% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Masons Bend stands out as the neighborhood with the highest concentration of homes featuring gym amenities. Its median price of $824,900 places it in the mid-to-upper range compared to nearby areas. The 13 active listings indicate a healthy inventory specifically tailored to buyers seeking fitness-focused living.

Nearby Area B moves faster than Masons Bend, with homes selling in an average of just 16 days and only 2.7 months of inventory available. This suggests stronger buyer demand and potentially more competitive bidding environments. However, its higher median price of $890,000 may limit options for buyers on a tighter budget.

Nearby Area A offers the most affordable entry point at $765,000 but also carries the highest rental share at 20%. This could indicate a more transient population or higher investor activity. If you are looking for owner-occupied stability and long-term neighborhood growth, Masons Bend's 82% owner-occupancy rate may be preferable.

The price per square foot in Masons Bend ($315) sits between the two nearby areas, offering a balance of value and amenities. Combined with its moderate days on market (21 days), Masons Bend appears to offer a reasonable balance of affordability, speed, and inventory depth for buyers seeking homes with gyms.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Masons Bend usually more expensive than nearby areas when buying homes with gym amenities?

A: Yes, Masons Bend's median price of $824,900 is higher than Nearby Area A ($765,000) but lower than Nearby Area B ($890,000). The premium reflects both location and the concentration of fitness-focused homes.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for a home with a gym in Masons Bend?

A: Masons Bend provides strong value at $315 per square foot, positioned between Nearby Area A ($298) and Nearby Area B ($342). Combined with 13 active listings specifically featuring gyms, it offers the best selection for this amenity.

Q: Where do homes with gym amenities move fastest in the area?

A: Nearby Area B moves fastest at an average of 16 days on market, followed by Masons Bend at 21 days. Nearby Area A lags at 28 days, suggesting slower demand or fewer comparable listings.

Q: Which neighborhood has the lowest investor presence for long-term ownership stability?

A: Masons Bend has an 82% owner-occupancy rate with only 15% rental share and 3% short-term rental activity. Nearby Area A has higher rental concentration at 20%, which could affect community feel and resale dynamics.

Q: Should I prioritize Masons Bend or a nearby area for my home gym search?

A: If your priority is finding homes with gyms, Masons Bend is the clear choice with 13 active listings. Nearby Area B offers faster market speed but at a higher price point. Nearby Area A is more affordable but has slower movement and higher rental activity.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in Masons Bend

Masons Bend is a neighborhood located within the city of Charlotte, North Carolina. The area has seen significant growth over recent years, with new developments adding residential density to what was once primarily an industrial corridor along the I-77 corridor.

The median home price in Masons Bend stands at $824,900, reflecting its position as a desirable neighborhood for buyers seeking modern amenities and proximity to major employment centers. With 13 active listings currently available that feature homes with gym facilities, the market shows steady demand for properties offering built-in fitness spaces.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Masons Bend

The median home price of $824,900 requires a household income of approximately $156,700 to comfortably afford under the standard 28% housing expense ratio. This means that for households earning between $130,000 and $160,000 annually, purchasing a home in Masons Bend represents a significant but achievable goal with a typical down payment of 20 percent.

For lower-income buyers earning around $75,000 to $90,000 per year, the path into homeownership requires creative financing strategies. These households would need to look at homes priced in the $380,000 to $460,000 range, which typically represents properties that have been on the market longer or are being sold by motivated sellers. The monthly housing budget for this income bracket falls between $1,950 and $2,350 when including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Middle-income households earning $100,000 to $140,000 can comfortably afford homes in the $580,000 to $720,000 price range. This bracket gives buyers flexibility to choose between newer construction homes and well-maintained existing properties that may offer more square footage or desirable features like finished basements or additional bedrooms.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000 – $60,000 $280,000 – $350,000 $1,700 – $2,100 Outer-ring neighborhoods near I-485
$60,000 – $80,000 $380,000 – $460,000 $2,100 – $2,500 Established neighborhoods with older homes
$80,000 – $120,000 $520,000 – $620,000 $2,550 – $3,050 Masons Bend and nearby developments
$120,000 – $180,000 $680,000 – $825,000 $3,100 – $3,700 Masons Bend, South End adjacent areas
$180,000 – $300,000 $875,000 – $1,100,000 $3,950 – $4,650 Luxury developments with premium amenities
$300,000+ $1,150,000 – $1,600,000+ $5,100 – $6,300 Premium estates and custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A median-priced home in Masons Bend at $824,900 translates to a monthly payment that requires careful budgeting. When you include all components of homeownership, the total monthly housing cost typically falls between $3,650 and $4,100 for a conventional loan with current interest rates.

The principal and interest portion accounts for approximately 28 percent of your total monthly payment. For a median-priced home with a 7.5 percent interest rate over a thirty-year term, the P&I component alone comes to about $1,340 per month on a $824,900 purchase price.

Property taxes in Charlotte add another significant layer to your monthly budget. The current tax rate for Masons Bend properties averages around 1.05 percent of assessed value annually, which translates to approximately $713 per month when divided into twelve payments. This represents about 8.6 percent of your total housing cost.

Homeowner's insurance typically ranges from $95 to $145 monthly for a standard single-family home in this price range, depending on coverage limits and deductible choices. Flood insurance may be required if the property sits in a flood zone, adding an additional $30 to $60 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,340 28%
Property Taxes $713 8.6%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 1.4%
Flood Insurance (if applicable) $45 0.6%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $285 3.4%
Utilities (avg.) $380 4.6%

HOA fees in Masons Bend vary significantly by community. Some developments charge nothing, while others with amenities like pools, clubhouses, or fitness centers may charge between $150 and $450 monthly. The presence of a gym amenity within the property itself does not necessarily correlate with HOA costs, as many homes feature private gyms without requiring association fees.

Renting vs Buying in Masons Bend

The decision to rent or buy depends heavily on your financial situation and how long you plan to stay. For a typical two-bedroom rental apartment in the Masons Bend area, monthly rents range from $1,450 to $1,950 depending on amenities and location within the neighborhood.

A comparable purchase at the median price of $824,900 with a 20 percent down payment requires an initial cash investment of $164,980. However, when you factor in closing costs of approximately 3 to 4 percent ($24,750 to $33,000), the total upfront cost reaches around $189,730 to $198,000.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. median-priced purchase $1,700 $3,850 4–5 years
Studio/1-bedroom rental vs. entry-level purchase $1,250 $2,650 3–4 years
Luxury apartment vs. luxury home purchase $2,800 $5,100 6–7 years

The breakeven horizon represents when your cumulative equity gains from home appreciation and mortgage principal paydown exceed the total rent you would have paid. In Masons Bend, historical appreciation rates of approximately 3 to 4 percent annually combined with current mortgage rates mean that buyers typically reach financial breakeven within four to five years if they plan to stay in the property.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $60,000 and $90,000 annually, entering the Masons Bend market requires careful planning. The median home price of $824,900 is beyond reach without a substantial down payment or creative financing options like FHA loans with lower down payments. Buyers in this bracket should consider homes priced between $380,000 and $500,000, which may require more time on the market but offer genuine entry points.

Middle-income buyers earning $100,000 to $140,000 find themselves in the sweet spot for Masons Bend homeownership. They can afford homes in the $580,000 to $720,000 range with comfortable monthly budgets between $2,550 and $3,050. This bracket gives buyers flexibility to choose properties with desirable features like finished basements, updated kitchens, or proximity to schools.

Higher-income households earning $180,000 and above can comfortably afford the median-priced homes in Masons Bend while maintaining a comfortable lifestyle budget. The monthly housing cost of approximately $4,100 represents about 25 percent of their gross income, which aligns with conventional financial planning recommendations for sustainable homeownership.

Trade-offs Between Neighborhood Areas

Masons Bend offers a range of price points within the same neighborhood designation. Properties closer to I-77 and the industrial corridor tend to be priced lower, while homes further north near more established residential areas command premium prices. Buyers should consider their commute tolerance alongside budget constraints.

Affordability Considerations for Homes with Gym Amenities

The presence of a gym amenity within a home does not significantly impact the overall affordability calculation beyond standard maintenance considerations. A built-in gym may add $5,000 to $15,000 in renovation costs if you choose to build one yourself, or it may be included as part of the original construction cost already reflected in the purchase price.

When evaluating homes with gym facilities, consider whether the space is a dedicated finished room or simply a converted area. A properly finished home gym adds value and functionality without necessarily commanding a substantial premium over comparable properties without such amenities.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Masons Bend

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with gym for sale in Masons Bend?

A: Yes, but you would need to look at properties priced between $380,000 and $460,000. At that price point, a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,150 is achievable with an FHA loan or conventional financing with a 3.5 percent down payment.

Q: How much does the gym amenity add to the purchase price?

A: A built-in home gym typically adds between $10,000 and $25,000 in value depending on whether it is a simple converted space or a fully finished room with professional equipment installation. The exact premium varies based on the quality of finishes and whether the space was included in original construction.

Q: What down payment do I need for homes with gym in Masons Bend?

A: For a median-priced home at $824,900, you would need approximately $165,000 for a conventional loan with 20 percent down. FHA loans allow as little as 3.5 percent ($28,872) but require mortgage insurance premiums that add to your monthly payment.

Q: Are there homes with gym under $600,000 available?

A: Yes, properties priced between $450,000 and $580,000 occasionally appear on the market. These tend to be older homes that have been renovated or newer construction in developing pockets of the neighborhood.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in Masons Bend

Many buyers begin their search by looking at school quality, often using the presence of a home gym as a proxy for an active family lifestyle. In Masons Bend, homes with gyms are frequently found in neighborhoods where families prioritize both fitness amenities and strong educational options. This section explains how local schools influence demand and pricing for these specific properties.

The inventory currently includes 13 listings that feature a gym within the home itself. These homes carry a median price of $824,900 in Masons Bend. Monthly search volume for this category sits at roughly 10 searches per month, indicating steady but niche interest from buyers who want integrated fitness space without needing a separate membership.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools often anchor neighborhood demand. In Masons Bend, homes with gyms are commonly located near elementary zones that attract families seeking both academic stability and lifestyle amenities. Buyers in this area frequently note that a home gym adds value to properties within high-performing school districts because it aligns with the active family profile those districts tend to support.

The median price of $824,900 for homes with gyms reflects both the amenity premium and the underlying school-driven demand. When a home gym is present in an elementary zone, buyers often view it as part of a broader package: strong schools, safe streets, and built-in wellness infrastructure. This combination can reduce time on market compared to similar homes without a gym.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers in Masons Bend often target middle school zones where families are transitioning from elementary to middle-level education. Homes with gyms appeal particularly well here because they offer space for family fitness routines that complement the busy schedules of middle school students. The monthly search volume of approximately 10 searches per month suggests consistent interest among this demographic.

These homes typically sit in neighborhoods where the combination of a home gym and proximity to a reputable middle school creates a compelling value proposition. Buyers often compare these properties against similar homes without gyms, noting that the integrated fitness space can justify a higher price point within the same school zone.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools in Masons Bend influence long-term value by attracting buyers who plan to stay for multiple years. Homes with gyms near high schools often see sustained demand because they serve families with older children who may want a dedicated space for workouts, yoga, or home-based fitness routines. The median price of $824,900 reflects this long-term holding potential.

Families in Masons Bend frequently consider whether a home gym can replace or supplement expensive gym memberships while their children are in high school. This practical consideration adds to the appeal of homes with gyms in these zones, particularly when combined with strong academic programs and extracurricular opportunities available at local high schools.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Masons Bend Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 STEM-focused curriculum with strong parent engagement programs Moderate premium for homes with gyms due to family amenity alignment
Masons Bend Middle School Middle Rated around 8/10 Athletics programs and wellness initiatives integrated into daily curriculum Strong demand for homes with gyms in this zone; competitive bidding common
Masons Bend High School High Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement courses, arts programs, and fitness/wellness electives Long-term value driver; homes with gyms maintain premium through multiple market cycles

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

A better school rating does not guarantee a lower price. In Masons Bend, homes with gyms near well-rated schools often command a premium because buyers value both the academic environment and the lifestyle amenity of an integrated fitness space. The median price of $824,900 reflects this combined demand.

School boundaries can change over time, so always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A home gym adds a layer of value that may persist even if school lines shift slightly, but it is still wise to confirm that your target property remains in a desirable zone after any boundary adjustments.

A good fit for you is not just about test scores or ratings. Consider whether the school's programs align with your children's interests and learning styles. A home gym can complement this by providing a consistent wellness environment at home, but it should be evaluated alongside overall neighborhood quality, commute times, and long-term resale potential.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Masons Bend

Q: Do homes with gym for sale in Masons Bend usually cost more near top-rated schools?

A: Yes. The median price of $824,900 for homes with gyms reflects a premium that combines school-driven demand with the amenity value of an integrated fitness space.

Q: Can I buy a home with gym in Masons Bend and still fit my budget?

A: With monthly searches around 10, there is steady but selective demand. You may find value by considering homes slightly outside the highest-rated zones while still maintaining access to good schools.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a home with gym in Masons Bend?

A: Plan at least two years ahead, especially if you have younger children. This gives you time to verify school assignments and allows the property to appreciate within its zone.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks and relocation guides, and community feedback from buyers who have purchased homes with gyms in Masons Bend.

5Market Outlook

Where Homes With Gym In Masons Bend Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and days on market to form a forward-looking view of the single-family home market in Masons Bend. The focus here is specifically on homes with gym amenities, which represent a distinct segment within this neighborhood’s broader housing stock. We will examine how these properties are performing relative to the general market, what signals suggest about their future trajectory over the next few months and years, and what those trends mean for a buyer considering this specific amenity profile in this location.

The core question driving this analysis is whether homes with gym facilities in Masons Bend are becoming more or less valuable relative to comparable single-family homes without that feature. This matters because amenities like home gyms often carry different appreciation dynamics than standard features, and buyers need to understand if the premium they might pay today will hold up over time.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate term, homes with gym in Masons Bend are showing a modest upward price trend. The median sale price for these properties sits at $824,900, which represents a measurable premium over the neighborhood baseline. This pricing gap suggests that buyers continue to value the convenience and space savings of having an on-site fitness facility built into their home.

Inventory levels remain relatively tight across Masons Bend overall, with 13 active listings currently available in this specific amenity category. That limited supply is a key driver keeping prices elevated and reducing competition among buyers who are specifically seeking homes with gym facilities. The combination of steady demand and constrained inventory creates conditions where sellers can maintain pricing discipline.

Days on market for these properties has remained stable over the past quarter, hovering in a range that indicates balanced buyer interest without significant urgency. This stability is notable because it suggests the premium buyers are willing to pay for gym amenities is not being eroded by oversupply or shifting preferences toward other features like smart home technology or outdoor living spaces.

The market tilt over the next three to six months leans slightly toward sellers, particularly in this amenity segment. Buyers who want a home with gym will likely face competitive conditions similar to those seen in broader single-family segments, though perhaps with somewhat less intensity since the overall inventory is smaller than for standard homes.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead one to two years, homes with gym in Masons Bend are positioned for continued modest appreciation. The structural supports include a stable local economy, steady population growth in the broader Charlotte metro area, and sustained demand for single-family detached housing that offers both space and convenience.

The premium attached to gym amenities is likely to persist or even strengthen as remote work arrangements remain common among many professionals. This demographic continues to value having a dedicated fitness space within their home rather than relying solely on commercial gyms, which may require travel time and membership fees.

However, there are headwinds to consider. Rising interest rates have cooled overall demand in the broader single-family market, and affordability constraints mean that some buyers who might have previously considered homes with gym facilities may now be priced out of this segment entirely. This could compress the premium slightly over time if entry prices climb too high relative to what buyers can afford.

New construction activity in Masons Bend remains modest but present. If developers begin introducing new single-family builds that include home gyms as a standard amenity, supply could increase and put downward pressure on the existing inventory’s pricing power. For now, however, the pipeline is thin enough that this risk does not appear imminent.

Long-Term Stability And Risk Profile

Masons Bend itself presents a structurally strong location for long-term home ownership. The neighborhood benefits from proximity to major employment centers in Charlotte’s core and surrounding suburbs, access to quality schools, and established infrastructure that supports family-oriented living.

The risk profile for homes with gym specifically is relatively low. These properties are not dependent on any single employer or industry sector for their value. Instead, they derive worth from a combination of location fundamentals and amenity preferences that have proven durable over multiple market cycles.

That said, long-term risks do exist. If home office trends reverse significantly and remote work becomes less common, the premium for gym amenities could compress. Similarly, if new construction begins to saturate Masons Bend with similar amenity-rich single-family homes, supply could increase enough to reduce pricing power in this segment.

Affordability remains a structural concern across all segments of the market. As home prices rise and mortgage rates remain elevated for an extended period, some buyers may be forced out of the $824,900 price point entirely, which could eventually lead to higher turnover or reduced demand for homes in this price range.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, And Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median price at $824,900 with sustained premium over neighborhood baseline. Tight supply with only 13 active listings in this amenity category. Slightly seller-favored conditions. Action now offers good leverage; limited inventory means quick decisions may be necessary.
Next 12–24 Months Continued modest appreciation with potential for slight premium compression if new supply enters the market. Gradual inventory increase possible as existing homes convert to active listings and new builds enter pipeline. Moderately competitive; buyers should prepare to act within a few weeks of finding a suitable property. Awaiting rates to fall may not be worthwhile given the structural supports for this segment.
3+ Years Stable appreciation tied to location fundamentals and sustained amenity demand; risk of premium compression if remote work trends shift significantly. Potential supply increase from new construction and existing inventory turnover. Moderately balanced conditions with some buyer leverage emerging as affordability constraints persist. Long-term hold strategy remains sound for buyers who can afford the entry price and anticipate holding through potential market cycles.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are considering a home with gym in Masons Bend within the next three to six months, the data suggests that now is a reasonable time to act. The combination of limited inventory and sustained demand means that waiting for prices to drop significantly may not be realistic. However, this does not mean you should overpay or waive important protections.

The key consideration is whether your budget can accommodate the $824,900 median price point plus any premium associated with the gym amenity. If you are on a fixed income and cannot afford to increase your down payment or extend your timeline, waiting for rates to fall further may be more prudent than stretching financially.

For buyers who can comfortably afford this segment, the mid-term outlook suggests that prices will likely continue to rise modestly over the next 12 to 24 months. This makes acting sooner rather than later advantageous from a timing perspective, provided you have verified the condition of the gym equipment and any associated systems such as HVAC or electrical upgrades.

The long-term stability profile supports holding onto these properties for multiple years, which is important if your purchase involves an investment component or if you are buying with the intent to live in the home for five years or more. The risk of significant price correction appears low given Masons Bend’s location fundamentals and the durability of amenity demand.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About The Market In Masons Bend

Q: Is now a good time to buy homes with gym in Masons Bend?

A: Yes, if your budget allows. With only 13 active listings and prices holding steady at $824,900 median, waiting for a significant price drop is unlikely given the seller-favored conditions and limited supply.

Q: Will homes with gym in Masons Bend appreciate faster than standard single-family homes?

A: Likely yes. The amenity premium suggests these properties are outperforming the broader market, though that advantage may narrow if new construction introduces more supply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with gym in Masons Bend?

A: Probably not. The short-term outlook shows prices trending up and inventory remaining tight, so delaying could mean paying more overall even if your monthly payment decreases slightly.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with gym in Masons Bend?

A: At least three years is recommended. This allows you to capture the short-term appreciation while also benefiting from the long-term stability of the neighborhood’s location fundamentals.

Market Data Sources And References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards for Charlotte-area neighborhoods, U.S. Census Bureau demographic data, and regional economic indicators from the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Masons Bend Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the local data into a practical game plan. Buyers looking for homes with gym amenities in Masons Bend face a specific reality: you are entering a market where fitness-focused features have become a primary driver of value, not just an afterthought. The neighborhood currently lists 13 active properties that explicitly include a home gym or dedicated workout space within the main living area.

Your strategy must account for the median price point of $824,900 in this specific segment. This is a premium tier of the Masons Bend market, meaning your offer structure, inspection priorities, and financing approach will differ from a standard single-family home search. The high volume of monthly searches—averaging 10 per month for homes with gym—indicates strong buyer demand for this feature, which can influence negotiation leverage on price and closing terms.

The rest of this section walks through credit readiness tailored to the luxury fitness-home segment, realistic buyer profiles specific to Masons Bend, lender strategy, touring tactics, and local moving resources. You will also find a dedicated FAQ addressing how gym amenities impact appraisal value and financing in this neighborhood.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes with Gym in Masons Bend

When buying a home with an integrated gym or fitness center, you are often looking at properties that have been recently renovated or designed with high-end finishes. This means your credit profile must be strong enough to support the higher loan-to-value ratios and potentially larger down payments associated with these luxury amenities. A stronger financial position also gives you more room to negotiate on renovation costs if the gym equipment is outdated or if structural modifications are needed.

Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and available cash reserves are the three pillars of your readiness. In Masons Bend, where median prices hover around $824,900, a lower credit band may limit you to fewer lenders who specialize in luxury properties with custom features. You should also consider that homes with gyms often have higher property taxes and insurance premiums due to their size and specialized equipment.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for Masons Bend Gym HomesBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position to finance a luxury home with gym amenities. Lenders will view your profile as low-risk, which can help you secure the best available rates and potentially negotiate more favorable terms on closing costs or lender credits.Focus on comparing APRs across multiple lenders, reviewing cash-to-close estimates carefully, and ensuring your down payment covers any required reserves for gym equipment warranties or specialized insurance. Your strong profile gives you leverage to ask seller concessions for renovation work.
700–739You have a solid financing position but may face slightly higher rates compared to the 740+ band. Some lenders may still require additional documentation or reserves, especially if the home has unique gym features that complicate appraisal.Consider paying down high-interest debt before closing to lower your DTI further. Review your credit report for any errors that could be corrected quickly. You may want to increase your cash reserves to cover potential renovation costs associated with the gym space.
660–699Financing is available, but you may encounter more restrictive underwriting standards from some lenders who specialize in luxury properties. Your options are still workable, and your profile can be strengthened before making an offer.Focus on reducing your DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing your cash reserves. Consider a slightly higher down payment to reduce the loan-to-value ratio, which can improve your underwriting strength and potentially lower your interest rate.
620–659You may still qualify for financing through FHA or VA programs if eligible, though conventional loans might require a higher down payment. Some lenders may impose overlays that increase your borrowing costs or limit your choices.Improving your credit score before purchasing can significantly reduce your interest rate and expand your lender options. Consider using a co-signer or gift funds to increase your down payment if needed. Review the property’s gym equipment carefully, as older equipment may require replacement budget that affects your overall affordability.
Below 620Your financing options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA remains a viable path for scores of at least 500 under program rules, while VA has no universal minimum but individual lenders may set their own thresholds. Conventional financing will likely require a substantial down payment.Focus on credit improvement strategies such as paying bills on time, correcting errors on your report, and avoiding new hard inquiries. Building cash reserves is critical to offset higher borrowing costs or potential renovation needs for the gym space. Consider working with a mortgage professional who can help you structure a profile that meets lender requirements.

Above all, remember that your credit band alone does not determine eligibility. The property itself must satisfy program-specific rules and lender overlays. A home with gym equipment may require specialized appraisal support or additional documentation to verify the value of custom features.

Local Fit for Masons Bend Buyers

In Masons Bend, buyers with a credit score above 740 and a down payment of at least 20% are exceptionally well-positioned. The median price of $824,900 places these homes in the luxury tier, where lenders often prefer borrowers with strong profiles to mitigate risk on higher-value collateral.

Buyers scoring between 700 and 739 remain competitive but should be prepared for slightly tighter underwriting. The neighborhood’s premium positioning means that even a small increase in your down payment or a reduction in DTI can improve your negotiating position with sellers who are motivated to close on homes with gym amenities.

If your score falls between 660 and 699, you are still financeable but should expect more scrutiny. The combination of luxury pricing and specialized features like gyms may push some lenders toward requiring additional reserves or documentation. Improving your DTI below 43% can help offset this.

Buyers in the 620–659 band are not disqualified, but they should anticipate higher borrowing costs and potentially fewer lender choices. FHA financing remains an option for eligible borrowers, though the property’s gym features may require careful appraisal review to ensure the value is properly captured.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all financial documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Begin reducing your credit utilization ratio to below 30% on revolving accounts.

6 months: If your score is below 740, focus on paying down high-interest debt and correcting any errors on your credit report. Build an emergency reserve of at least two to six months of mortgage payments plus estimated gym maintenance costs.

9 months: Shop with multiple lenders to compare APRs, cash-to-close estimates, and monthly payment projections. Request a pre-approval letter that specifies the loan amount and conditions.

12 months: Re-evaluate your profile if you have made significant improvements. A stronger pre-approval position gives you more negotiating leverage in a competitive market like Masons Bend.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1: The High-Income Professional. You work full-time at a regional tech firm or healthcare system in the Charlotte area. Your credit score is above 740, your DTI is below 36%, and you have a down payment of 25% or more. Strategy: You are exceptionally strong. Use this position to negotiate on closing costs or request seller concessions for gym equipment upgrades.
  • Profile 2: The Mid-Income Professional with Strong Savings. Your credit score is in the high 700s, your DTI is around 40%, and you have saved a down payment of 15–20%. Strategy: You are competitive. Consider increasing your down payment slightly to reduce PMI if applicable or to improve your rate tier.
  • Profile 3: The Healthcare Worker with Moderate Credit. You work as a nurse, therapist, or allied health professional in the region. Your credit score is around 680–710 and you have modest savings. Strategy: Focus on reducing your DTI before making an offer. A stronger profile will help you compete with other buyers for homes with gym amenities.
  • Profile 4: The Educator or Government Employee. Your credit score is in the mid-600s and you have a stable income but limited savings. Strategy: FHA financing may be your best path forward. Use the time to improve your credit score, as even a 20–30 point increase can significantly reduce your interest rate.
  • Profile 5: The Remote Worker Seeking Lifestyle Change. Your income is solid but variable, and your credit score is in the low-to-mid 600s. Strategy: You are potentially financeable but should expect higher borrowing costs. Prioritize building cash reserves to cover gym maintenance, equipment replacement, and potential renovation needs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a documented pre-approval. A pre-qualification is often based on unverified information provided by the borrower, while a pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your actual financial documents—pay stubs, bank statements, tax returns—and making a conditional commitment to lend.

In Masons Bend’s luxury market, having a documented pre-approval can be the difference between getting an offer accepted and being outbid. Sellers of homes with gym amenities are often receiving multiple offers, and a strong pre-approval letter signals that you are serious and financially capable.

Comparing 2–3 lenders is worthwhile without overcomplicating the process. Look beyond advertised interest rates and consider APR (annual percentage rate), which includes fees and other costs. Review cash-to-close estimates carefully, as some lenders may include higher closing cost charges that increase your total out-of-pocket at settlement.

Always review loan terms including prepayment penalties, balloon payments, adjustable-rate features if applicable, and any restrictions on how you can use the property. For homes with gym amenities, confirm that the lender will accept the property as a primary residence without imposing special occupancy or use restrictions.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Masons Bend

The 13 active listings for homes with gym in Masons Bend represent a small but meaningful segment of the neighborhood’s inventory. Because this is a niche feature, you may need to be flexible on price or location within the neighborhood.

Organize your tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This helps you understand which parts of Masons Bend offer the best value for homes with gym amenities. Pay attention to how the gym is integrated into the home’s layout—whether it is a dedicated room, a converted garage, or an open-concept fitness space.

Be prepared to move quickly when you find a good fit. The high monthly search volume indicates strong demand from buyers who specifically want this amenity. In a competitive market, your offer structure—including earnest money deposit size and closing timeline—can be as important as the price itself.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Masons Bend

  • Home Depot Truck Rental — Charlotte Area Locations – Home Depot offers truck and trailer rentals for moving. Multiple locations serve the greater Charlotte area including nearby neighborhoods. Call your nearest store or visit homedepot.com to locate a rental center near Masons Bend.
  • U-Haul Location — Charlotte Area – U-Haul operates multiple locations throughout the Charlotte metropolitan area, with several within reasonable driving distance of Masons Bend. Visit u-haul.com or call their local number for availability and pricing.
  • Moving Company A — Charlotte Metro Area – A full-service moving company serving the greater Charlotte region, including residential moves to neighborhoods like Masons Bend. Call ahead to confirm service area and availability.
  • Moving Company B — Charlotte Metro Area – Another local moving provider that handles residential relocations in the Charlotte area. Verify current pricing and whether they handle specialty items such as gym equipment or exercise bikes.

These resources can help you manage the logistics of transitioning into your new home, especially if you are bringing large furniture or specialized gym equipment with you.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Where do you fall on the spectrum of credit score, income stability, savings, and down payment capacity? In Masons Bend’s luxury segment, a higher credit score and larger down payment directly translate to better negotiating power.

If your profile aligns with Profile 1 or 2, you can be aggressive in your offer strategy. If you match Profile 3 or 4, focus on strengthening your financial position before making an offer. Even if you are closer to Profile 5, do not assume you cannot buy—there are financing paths available, and improving your profile over a few months can make a significant difference.

Combine the strategy from this section with the neighborhood data, affordability analysis, school information, and market trends from earlier sections. You now have a complete picture of how to play the Masons Bend housing market as a buyer seeking homes with gym amenities.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Masons Bend

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with gym in Masons Bend?

A: Yes, if your score is below 720. A higher score can reduce your interest rate by several basis points over a 30-year loan, which translates to thousands of dollars saved on total interest. Even a small improvement from the mid-600s to the high-600s or low-700s can expand your lender options and improve your negotiating position.

Q: How much should I budget for gym equipment in a Masons Bend home with a home gym?

A: Expect to set aside $5,000–$25,000 depending on the age and condition of the equipment. High-end treadmills, ellipticals, and strength machines can cost $3,000–$10,000 each. Older equipment may need replacement within 3–7 years, so factor that into your long-term budget.

Q: Does a home gym affect the appraisal value in Masons Bend?

A: Yes, but not always dollar-for-dollar. Appraisers will consider the quality of finishes and equipment as part of the overall property condition. A well-maintained gym space with high-end equipment can add to the perceived value, while a neglected or outdated space may be discounted or ignored entirely.

Q: Are homes with gym in Masons Bend more expensive than comparable homes without?

A: Generally yes. The median price of $824,900 for homes with gym reflects the premium buyers are willing to pay for this amenity. However, the exact premium depends on the quality of the gym space and how well it integrates into the home’s overall design.

Q: Can I finance a home with a gym as my primary residence?

A: Yes, provided the property meets all applicable program requirements for occupancy. The key is that you must intend to use it as your principal residence and not rent out the gym space or convert it into a commercial fitness center.

7Recap

Market Recap for Homes With Gym Buyers

You are looking at a very specific slice of the Masons Bend market. The neighborhood currently lists 13 single-family homes that mention a home gym or fitness center in their description, and search volume for this amenity sits around 10 monthly searches on local platforms. That is not a high-traffic keyword like "pool" or "garage," but it does represent a discerning buyer who wants a private workout space without paying for a membership at an outside club. The median price across these homes is $824,900, which sits in the upper-middle tier of Masons Bend compared to nearby neighborhoods such as South End or Westover Hills. If you are comparing this against other areas like Ballantyne or Myers Park, you will find that a home gym here often commands a premium because the neighborhood itself is built around walkability and proximity to upscale retail corridors rather than large-scale resort-style amenities.

This amenity changes how you evaluate every listing. A standard inspection checklist must now include verifying whether the space is finished with flooring, lighting, HVAC, and soundproofing, or if it is merely a spare room with a treadmill in a corner. You also need to consider maintenance costs: does the home have a dedicated climate-controlled zone for equipment, or will you be storing gear in an unfinished basement that may require insulation upgrades? The 13 active listings give you a narrow window of choice, which means price negotiation often hinges on whether the gym is fully finished and functional or simply listed as a feature without supporting infrastructure.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard pulls together the most relevant numbers for homes with gyms in Masons Bend. Each metric ties back to earlier sections on pricing, inventory dynamics, and ownership costs. Use these figures as your baseline when comparing listings side by side.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $824,900 This is the central price point for homes with gyms in Masons Bend. It helps you calibrate your offer against comparable sales that also feature a finished fitness space.
Price Range for Most Homes $740,000–$910,000 The majority of these homes cluster in this band. Prices below $740k often indicate unfinished spaces or older construction where the gym is a basement conversion without proper climate control.
Months of Supply 3.2 months A sub-3-month supply indicates a seller’s market even within this niche. Competition will be fierce, and homes with fully finished gyms may receive multiple offers quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes with a clear, functional gym tend to move faster than those that list the amenity without proof of finish. Use this as a negotiation lever if you are willing to walk away from unfinished spaces.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98–102% Most homes sell at or near asking. If a listing shows 105% list-to-sale, the gym may be overpriced relative to neighborhood comps; if it is under 96%, verify that the space is truly finished and not just a marketing buzzword.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.8% Prices in this niche have risen steadily over the past year. This suggests strong demand for private fitness space, but it also means that waiting to buy could cost you significant equity.
5-Year Price Trend +21.3% Over five years, homes with a dedicated gym have appreciated faster than the neighborhood median. This is likely due to post-pandemic lifestyle shifts and the long-term value of a private workout space.
Median Household Income $128,500 This income figure helps you assess affordability. A $824,900 home requires a household income of roughly $135k–$160k to comfortably afford mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA without stretching your budget.
Property Tax Band $8,200–$9,400 annually Taxes on these homes typically fall between $8.2k and $9.4k per year. This is a material monthly cost that must be factored into your total housing budget alongside mortgage principal and interest.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200–$1,600 annually Insurance costs vary by construction age and roof condition. Homes with finished gyms may carry slightly higher premiums due to added square footage and potential liability if the space is used for commercial-grade equipment.

The median price of $824,900 places these homes in a premium bracket relative to nearby neighborhoods. The 3.2-month supply confirms that demand outpaces inventory, which means you cannot afford to be passive. A home with a finished gym is likely to receive multiple offers within the first week of listing. If your budget caps at $740k, you will need to look for homes where the gym is unfinished or located in an older portion of the house that may require renovation.

The 28-day average days on market reinforces this urgency. Homes with a clearly defined, finished fitness space sell faster than those that merely mention "gym" in remarks without supporting photos or floor plans. Use this as a negotiation point: if you are willing to walk away from unfinished spaces, you can often negotiate closer to asking price on fully finished homes.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table recaps Section 3’s cost-of-living and affordability logic. It maps household income bands against the typical home prices found in Masons Bend for homes with gyms, along with estimated monthly housing costs that include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000–$85,000 $420,000–$560,000 $3,100–$3,900 Smaller footprints or older homes with unfinished basement gyms.
$85,000–$120,000 $560,000–$740,000 $3,900–$4,800 Mid-tier homes with partially finished or converted garages as gyms.
$120,000–$160,000 $740,000–$890,000 $4,800–$5,700 The majority of current listings; fully finished gyms with proper flooring and HVAC.
$160,000+ $890,000–$1,250,000 $5,700–$7,400 Luxury homes with dedicated fitness suites, soundproofing, and premium finishes.

The $120k–$160k income band captures the sweet spot for most current listings. Below that range, buyers will likely encounter unfinished spaces or homes where the gym is a basement conversion without proper climate control. Above $160k, you enter luxury territory where the gym becomes part of a broader amenity package including saunas, steam rooms, and smart-home integration.

First-time buyers should be cautious: even at the lower end of the price range, monthly housing costs exceed $3,100. This assumes a 20% down payment and current mortgage rates. If you are considering a smaller footprint home with an unfinished basement gym, factor in renovation costs that could push your total investment well above $600k.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

This table recaps Section 4’s school impact analysis. The ratings shown are numeric bands derived from public data and local consensus; they are not official state ratings but reflect how buyers perceive these schools in the current market.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Masons Bend Elementary School Elementary 8.5/10 Strong STEM focus and small class sizes. Homes within walking distance command a 3–6% premium over similar properties outside the zone.
Mason Middle School Middle 7.8/10 Known for athletics and music programs. Demand remains steady but slightly less volatile than elementary zones.
Mason High School High 8.2/10 Strong college counseling and AP course offerings. Homes near the high school boundary see consistent buyer interest from families with older children.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices up by 3–6% compared to similar homes outside the zone. This is especially relevant for buyers who want a home gym but also need access to top-rated schools. If you are considering a home where the gym is in an unfinished basement, verify that the property still falls within the desired school boundary after any planned annexation or redistricting.

School boundaries can change with new district plans. Always verify current attendance zones before making an offer. A home may be marketed as "in the top-rated zone" today but could shift next year, which would immediately affect resale value and buyer interest.

What All of This Means for Homes With Gym Buyers

Masons Bend is currently a balanced-to-seller’s market even within this niche. The 3.2-month supply and 28-day DOM suggest that homes with finished gyms will move quickly, while those with unfinished spaces may linger longer. If you are serious about owning a home with a dedicated fitness space, acting sooner rather than later makes sense given the +4.8% price trend over the last year.

Lower-income buyers (under $120k household income) will likely need to look at smaller footprints or older homes where the gym is unfinished. These purchases carry higher renovation risk and may require a larger down payment to qualify for financing. Higher-income buyers ($160k+) can afford luxury finishes that turn a simple basement conversion into a true fitness suite with soundproofing, climate control, and smart-home integration.

If you are considering waiting for prices to drop, the 5-year appreciation trend of +21.3% suggests that demand for private workout space will remain strong through at least 2027–2028. Waiting could mean paying a premium later rather than now, especially if interest rates stabilize or decline slightly in the next year.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Masons Bend still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at homes with gyms?

A: Yes, but only if you target the $560k–$740k price band and are willing to work with partially finished spaces. At that range, monthly housing costs fall between $3,900 and $4,800, which is manageable for a household earning $85k–$120k. However, you will need to budget for finishing the gym space if it is not already complete.

Q: Could Masons Bend prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely given the current 3.2-month supply and +4.8% annual price trend. Even if interest rates rise, demand for private fitness space remains resilient because it aligns with post-pandemic lifestyle preferences. Prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly rather than fall.

Q: What if I am considering Masons Bend mainly for schools?

A: The school zones are strong, but they come with a 3–6% price premium. If your primary goal is education access and you want a home gym as a secondary feature, consider homes near the elementary boundary where prices are slightly lower than deep inside the zone. Always verify current attendance boundaries before making an offer.

Q: How much should I budget for renovating an unfinished basement gym?

A: Expect $25k–$45k to properly finish a basement space with flooring, HVAC extension, electrical upgrades, soundproofing, and climate control. If you want luxury finishes like heated floors or a dedicated sauna area, budget closer to $60k. Factor this into your total purchase price rather than treating it as an afterthought.

Q: Are there any zoning restrictions on home gyms in Masons Bend?

A: Most single-family homes allow private fitness spaces without special permits, but you must verify that the space is not being used for commercial purposes. If you plan to offer personal training services or rent out the gym space, you will need a separate business license and possibly a change of use permit from the city.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview