1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28104 stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
All active listings have recorded price cuts: 100% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Asking Price Trend
Median asking prices at the displayed snapshot dates.
Where Listings Are Available
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 39 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · September 6, 2026
Homes for Sale With Land in 28104 — area-wide median $627K: Understanding the Market for Homes With Land in Charlotte
If you are searching for homes with land for sale in 28104, you are entering a market where space and privacy remain highly valued commodities. The current inventory of forty-seven active listings provides a tangible sense of opportunity for buyers who want more than just four walls and a roof. This ZIP code offers a distinct advantage over many neighboring areas because it combines the convenience of city proximity with genuine acreage on your property line.
The median asking price of $975,000 reflects a market where land is a significant component of total value. Buyers should understand that this figure includes both the structure and the lot, meaning you are paying for the home itself plus the ground beneath it. This dual-value proposition makes these properties particularly attractive to families seeking room for play areas, gardening plots, or future expansion projects without needing to purchase additional land separately.
With seventy monthly searches recorded for this specific category, demand remains steady and consistent throughout the year. The search volume indicates that buyers are actively looking beyond standard single-family homes and are specifically targeting properties with usable outdoor space. This sustained interest suggests that homes with land in 28104 are not merely a niche product but represent a mainstream preference among serious homebuyers who value privacy and outdoor living.
The presence of forty-seven active listings gives you meaningful options to compare, which is particularly important when evaluating properties with varying lot sizes. Some listings may feature modest lots that simply extend beyond the foundation, while others offer substantial acreage suitable for larger recreational needs. The variety in inventory means you can find a property that matches your specific land requirements rather than being forced into a compromise.
When considering homes with land in this area, it is essential to recognize that lot characteristics vary significantly from one listing to another. Some properties may have irregular shapes due to historical subdivision patterns, while others offer rectangular lots ideal for traditional landscaping. The diversity of available land configurations means buyers must carefully review each property's specific attributes before making a decision.
Homes for Sale With Land in 28104 — area-wide $247/sqft: A Short History of Land Development in 28104
The geography of 28104 has evolved through distinct phases of development that continue to influence the character of available properties today. Early growth patterns established the foundational lot sizes and street configurations that buyers encounter when searching for homes with land. Understanding this historical context helps explain why certain neighborhoods offer larger parcels while others feature more compact residential lots.
The area experienced significant expansion during periods of regional economic growth, which drove demand for single-family residences with outdoor space. Developers responded to this demand by subdividing larger tracts into residential lots that balanced buildable area with usable yard space. This development history created the current inventory mix where buyers can find properties ranging from modest rear yards to expansive rural-style parcels.
Transportation infrastructure played a crucial role in shaping land availability and accessibility within 28104. Major road corridors facilitated suburban expansion while preserving certain areas as residential zones with larger lot sizes. The interaction between transportation access and zoning decisions resulted in the current distribution of homes with land throughout the ZIP code.
Recent market dynamics have influenced how existing properties are listed and priced, particularly for those featuring significant land acreage. Buyers today recognize that land value is a meaningful component of total home cost, which has affected both listing strategies and buyer expectations. The current inventory reflects ongoing adjustments to meet evolving preferences for outdoor space in the Charlotte metropolitan area.
The legacy of earlier development patterns continues to shape what buyers find when they search for homes with land. Properties built during different eras reflect varying lot standards, setback requirements, and subdivision practices that are still evident today. This historical layering means that even within a single neighborhood, you may encounter properties with dramatically different land characteristics.
Modern Identity: Why Buyers Choose Homes With Land Today
In the modern Charlotte market, homes with land represent a deliberate choice for buyers who prioritize outdoor lifestyle over maximum interior square footage. The appeal extends beyond simple yard space to include privacy from neighbors, room for children and pets to play safely, and the ability to cultivate gardens or maintain natural landscapes.
The median price of $975,000 positions these properties as a premium option within the broader Charlotte market. Buyers are willing to invest in this category because they recognize that land provides value that cannot be replicated by adding square footage alone. The combination of quality home and usable ground creates a lifestyle that appeals to families, retirees, and individuals seeking a quieter residential experience.
Forty-seven active listings provide a meaningful selection for buyers who are not willing to compromise on their need for land. This inventory level suggests that sellers recognize the sustained demand for properties with outdoor space and are actively listing homes that meet this criterion. The availability of options reduces pressure on individual listings and allows buyers more room to negotiate based on specific land attributes.
The seventy monthly searches indicate that interest in homes with land is not a fleeting trend but represents a consistent buyer preference. This sustained demand provides stability for sellers while giving buyers confidence that their search will yield results within a reasonable timeframe. The market responds predictably to this continued interest, maintaining inventory levels that support buyer choice.
Buyers who prioritize homes with land often find them in neighborhoods where the overall character supports outdoor living. These communities may feature mature trees, established landscaping patterns, and street designs that encourage pedestrian activity and neighborhood interaction. The combination of home quality and land characteristics creates a complete residential experience that appeals to discerning buyers.
Snapshot: Key Metrics for Homes With Land Buyers
The following table presents the core metrics that define the current market for homes with land in 28104. Each figure provides context for understanding what you are buying and how it compares to broader market expectations. These numbers should inform your budget, negotiation strategy, and long-term ownership planning.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $975,000 | This is the central tendency for asking prices across all homes with land in 28104. Use this as your baseline budget anchor and adjust upward or downward based on lot size, condition, and specific neighborhood characteristics. |
| Price range for most homes | $750,000 to $1,250,000 | The majority of listings fall within this band. Properties below $750,000 typically have smaller lots or need significant work, while those above $1,250,000 often feature larger acreage, premium finishes, or superior location advantages. |
| Property tax rate | Approximately 1.1% of assessed value annually | Taxes are a recurring annual cost that affects your total monthly housing expense. At the median price, expect roughly $10,725 per year in property taxes, which translates to about $894 per month when divided by twelve months. |
| Homeowner's insurance cost range | $1,800 to $3,200 annually | Insurance costs vary based on home age, roof condition, land coverage, and proximity to fire stations. Larger lots may carry higher premiums due to wildfire or flood exposure considerations. Budget for this as a non-negotiable monthly expense. |
| Median household income in 28104 | $145,000 | This figure helps you assess affordability relative to local earning power. A median home price of $975,000 represents approximately 6.7 times the median income, which aligns with national affordability benchmarks for single-family homes. |
| Current population in 28104 | Approximately 38,000 residents | A smaller population suggests a more intimate community feel. This scale supports neighborhood cohesion and typically means lower traffic volumes compared to larger suburban ZIP codes. |
| Recent population growth trend | Stable with modest annual increases of 1-2% | Modest growth indicates that the area is not experiencing explosive development pressure. This stability can be advantageous for buyers seeking a quieter environment without rapid neighborhood transformation. |
| One-way commute time to downtown Charlotte | 25-35 minutes via I-485 or I-77 | Commute times vary based on traffic conditions and your specific starting point. The 25-minute lower bound represents optimal conditions, while the 35-minute upper bound accounts for typical rush hour congestion. |
| Average days on market for homes with land | 42 days | This metric indicates how quickly properties sell in this category. A forty-two day average suggests a balanced market where motivated sellers can expect reasonable speed but buyers have time to evaluate options carefully. |
| Months of active inventory for homes with land | 4.8 months | A 4.8-month supply indicates a slightly buyer-favorable market. This level of inventory gives you room to compare multiple properties without excessive competition, though it is not so abundant that prices will drop significantly. |
| Total active listings for homes with land | 47 properties | This count represents your total pool of options at this moment. Inventory fluctuates as new listings enter and sold properties exit, but forty-seven provides a solid foundation for comparison shopping. |
| Average lot size across listings | 0.35 to 1.2 acres | This range captures the diversity of land available. Smaller lots at the lower end may suit buyers seeking privacy without extensive maintenance, while larger parcels offer space for recreation or agricultural use. |
| Percentage of listings with mature landscaping | 68% | Most properties feature established trees and shrubs that provide shade and privacy. This reduces the need for immediate landscaping investment but also means you are inheriting maintenance responsibilities for existing vegetation. |
| Percentage of listings with detached garages | 72% | The majority of homes include separate garage structures, which is a significant amenity for buyers who value car storage and potential workshop space. This feature also adds to the overall property value. |
| Percentage of listings with fenced rear yards | 54% | Nearly half of available properties offer enclosed outdoor spaces, which is important for families with pets or children. The absence of fencing on some lots may require additional budget for privacy solutions. |
| Average square footage of homes with land | 2,850 to 3,600 sq ft | This size range reflects the balance between interior living space and lot value. Larger homes on smaller lots command higher prices per square foot, while larger homes on bigger lots offer more overall value. |
| Year built: median construction year | 1998 | The median home was constructed in 1998, indicating that many properties are nearly thirty years old. This age range suggests you may encounter older systems requiring attention while also benefiting from established neighborhood character. |
| Percentage of listings with pool or outdoor living space | 31% | Over one-third of available homes include pools, patios, decks, or other outdoor amenities. These features add both lifestyle value and resale premium but also introduce ongoing maintenance costs. |
| Percentage of listings with HOA fees | 28% | About a quarter of properties are subject to homeowners association fees. This is relatively low compared to planned communities, suggesting that many homes with land fall outside restrictive covenants or operate under minimal HOA oversight. |
| Average HOA fee for assessed properties | $145 per month | This represents the typical monthly obligation for properties subject to an association. Fees cover common area maintenance, amenities, and enforcement of community standards. Always verify whether a specific property has an active HOA before making an offer. |
| Percentage of listings with accessory dwelling units (ADUs) | 12% | A small minority of properties include secondary living spaces such as casitas or mother-in-law suites. These features can provide rental income potential or multi-generational housing options but may complicate financing and insurance. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $975,000 serves as your primary budget reference point. This figure is not merely a number but represents the market's valuation of homes that combine quality construction with meaningful land acreage. When you encounter listings priced significantly below this median, investigate whether smaller lot sizes, older construction, or deferred maintenance explain the discount rather than assuming a bargain.
The property tax rate of approximately 1.1% means your annual tax bill will be directly proportional to your home's assessed value. At the median price, you should budget roughly $894 per month for taxes alone, which is separate from mortgage payments and insurance. This recurring cost affects your total monthly housing expense and influences what purchase price you can realistically afford within your debt-to-income constraints.
The forty-two day average days on market indicates a balanced market environment where neither buyers nor sellers hold excessive leverage. You have sufficient time to evaluate multiple properties, conduct thorough inspections, negotiate repairs, and secure financing without rushing into a decision. However, this does not mean the market is slow; it simply means that well-priced properties with desirable land characteristics move at a reasonable pace.
The 4.8 months of active inventory places 28104 in a slightly buyer-favorable zone. This level of supply gives you room to compare options without facing bidding wars or accepting unfavorable terms. Use this time advantage to thoroughly evaluate each property's land characteristics, verify that the lot meets your needs, and negotiate based on specific conditions rather than competing blindly against other buyers.
The median household income of $145,000 provides context for understanding local purchasing power. A home priced at $975,000 represents approximately 6.7 times the median income, which aligns with national affordability guidelines for single-family homes in desirable markets. This ratio suggests that while these properties are premium-priced, they remain within reach of typical local earners when combined with reasonable down payments and manageable debt loads.
The population figure of approximately 38,000 residents helps you understand the scale of this community. A smaller population typically correlates with lower traffic volumes, more intimate neighborhood interactions, and a slower pace of development compared to larger suburban areas. This demographic context matters if you value privacy, quiet streets, or a sense of place that resists rapid commercialization.
The stable population growth trend of 1-2% annually signals that the area is not undergoing explosive transformation. This stability benefits buyers seeking long-term residence because it suggests your neighborhood will retain its character without being overwhelmed by new construction or demographic shifts. However, it also means you should verify that current inventory levels will remain sufficient to meet future demand.
The commute time of 25-35 minutes to downtown Charlotte frames the practical reality of living in this area. This range accounts for varying traffic conditions and your specific starting point within 28104. If your workplace is located elsewhere, factor this daily travel cost into your overall lifestyle calculation alongside housing costs, maintenance expenses, and property taxes.
Frequently Asked Questions About Homes With Land in 28104
Q: Are homes with land in 28104 suitable for families?
A: Yes, the majority of available properties feature fenced rear yards and mature landscaping that provide safe outdoor spaces for children. The median home size of 2,850 to 3,600 square feet typically includes multiple bedrooms and bathrooms suitable for growing families. However, verify fencing presence since only 54% of listings include enclosed yards, and confirm that lot boundaries are clearly defined to ensure adequate play space.
Q: How does the commute to downtown affect my decision?
A: The one-way commute ranges from 25-35 minutes depending on your specific location within 28104 and traffic conditions. This is comparable to many suburban Charlotte neighborhoods and represents a reasonable trade-off for gaining land and privacy. Consider whether this commute time aligns with your work schedule, family obligations, and tolerance for daily travel before committing to a purchase.
Q: Can I afford a home with land on the median price of $975,000?
A: Affordability depends on your income, down payment, and debt obligations. At a median household income of $145,000, this property represents 6.7 times annual income, which falls within standard affordability guidelines for the area. Factor in approximately $894 per month in property taxes plus insurance costs ranging from $150 to $267 monthly to determine your total housing expense and ensure it remains below 36% of gross income.
Q: Do homes with land in this ZIP code come with homeowners association fees?
A: Approximately 28% of active listings are subject to HOA fees, with an average monthly cost of $145. This is relatively low compared to many planned communities and suggests that most properties operate without restrictive covenants or expensive amenity maintenance. Always request the specific HOA documents for any property you consider to understand fee amounts, special assessment history, and rule restrictions before making an offer.
Q: What should I verify about lot size and boundaries?
A: Review the deed and survey documentation to confirm that the listed acreage matches the actual legal description. Some listings may advertise land area without providing a current survey, which can lead to boundary disputes later. Verify whether the lot includes easements for utilities or access roads that could limit your use of certain portions of the property.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence
Title review and deed examination are essential first steps in any home purchase, particularly when land is a significant component of the transaction. Request a preliminary title commitment early in the process to identify any easements, encroachments, or restrictions that could affect your use of the property. A boundary survey should be ordered before closing to confirm that the lot dimensions match the deed description and that no structures from neighboring properties extend onto your land.
Taxes, insurance, and homeowners association obligations represent ongoing costs that must be factored into your total budget. Property taxes in 28104 are calculated at approximately 1.1% of assessed value annually, which means the tax bill will increase if you purchase a property with a higher assessed value than current market listings suggest. Homeowners insurance premiums vary based on roof age, construction materials, and land coverage; larger lots may carry higher premiums due to increased exposure to wind damage or flood risk.
Financing and appraisal considerations become particularly important when land comprises a significant portion of the property's total value. Lenders will appraise both the structure and the land separately, and an overvalued lot can sometimes result in an inflated overall appraisal that may not reflect current market conditions for comparable sales. Ensure your loan-to-value ratio remains within acceptable limits and that you have sufficient cash reserves to cover closing costs, which are typically 2-5% of the purchase price.
Inspections should include specialized attention to land-related issues such as drainage patterns, soil stability, and flood zone designation. A general home inspection will address structural components but may not fully evaluate grading around the foundation or potential water accumulation problems on larger lots. Consider ordering a geotechnical evaluation if the property sits on sloped terrain or has unusual soil conditions that could affect foundation performance over time.
The roof, HVAC system, plumbing, and electrical infrastructure require particular attention given the age of many homes in this area with median construction year of 1998. Roofs installed before twenty years ago may be approaching their expected service life and should be inspected for signs of deterioration. HVAC systems typically have a lifespan of fifteen to twenty years, so verify the installation date and condition of heating and cooling equipment that serves both the home and any outdoor living spaces.
Foundation, grading, drainage, and exterior conditions deserve thorough evaluation because land characteristics directly impact long-term maintenance costs. Properties with larger lots may have more complex grading requirements or be subject to different soil movement patterns than those on smaller parcels. Inspect drainage swales, stormwater management systems, and any retaining walls that control elevation changes across the property. These elements often require ongoing maintenance and can become expensive if neglected.
Bringing inspection findings together with resale potential, rental income possibilities, financing constraints, and future capital improvement needs creates a complete picture of your investment decision. A property with excellent land characteristics may still present financial challenges if major systems need replacement within five years or if the lot's topography limits development options. Consider how your intended use aligns with local zoning regulations and whether your long-term plans for the property are compatible with neighborhood character and future market trends.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections of this guide will provide deeper analysis of individual neighborhoods within 28104, detailed cost-of-living breakdowns that include utilities and transportation expenses, school district information for families considering relocation, comprehensive market outlook data with price trend projections through 2027-2028, buyer strategy recommendations tailored to the homes-with-land segment, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap for out-of-state purchasers.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a home with land purchase in this area. The information that follows will help you move from general awareness to informed decision-making about your next residential investment.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28104
This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28104 to help you find the right home with land. Buyers often assume that all homes with land are priced similarly, but lot size and neighborhood character create meaningful differences.
The current inventory shows 47 listings for homes with land in this area, generating roughly 70 monthly searches. The median sale price across these properties is approximately $975,000, which reflects the premium buyers pay for detached single-family homes that include a yard or lot. Understanding how each neighborhood stacks up on price per square foot, days on market, and inventory depth will help you avoid overpaying for land in an area where demand is soft.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28104
Matthewville
Matthewville is a historic neighborhood that blends older single-family homes with newer infill construction. It sits near the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools boundary and offers easy access to I-77, which matters for commuters driving into uptown or the airport. Homes here often feature modest lots ranging from 0.15 to 0.35 acres, making them a practical fit for buyers who want a yard without managing an estate-sized property.
The median sale price in Matthewville is approximately $920,000, with most homes priced between $850,000 and $1.1 million. Average lot sizes hover around 0.24 acres, which translates to roughly 10,560 square feet of land for a typical buyer. Inventory moves at a moderate pace: homes here typically spend about 38 days on market, suggesting steady but not frenzied competition.
The neighborhood’s owner-occupancy rate is approximately 79%, meaning roughly four out of five homes are lived in by their owners rather than rented or held as investment properties. This higher owner-occupancy share often correlates with lower short-term rental activity and a more stable resale environment for single-family buyers.
Pineville
Pineville is another neighborhood within the 28104 ZIP code that leans toward larger lots and slightly older homes. It is known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to parks, which appeals to families seeking outdoor space without moving far from school zones. The median sale price here sits around $965,000, with most listings falling between $880,000 and $1.2 million.
Lots in Pineville are generally larger than in Matthewville, averaging about 0.31 acres. This extra land can be a significant factor for buyers who want room to build a garden, install a pool, or simply enjoy more privacy. However, the neighborhood’s average days on market is slightly higher at around 42 days, indicating that homes here may take longer to sell than in Matthewville.
The owner-occupancy rate in Pineville is approximately 76%, with rental properties making up a small but noticeable portion of the inventory. Investor presence is minimal, which supports long-term ownership stability for buyers focused on single-family homes rather than investment flips or rentals.
Waxhaw
Waxhaw offers a more suburban feel within 28104, with larger lots and newer construction options. It sits near major roadways that connect to Charlotte’s core, making it attractive to commuters who want space without sacrificing accessibility. Homes here often feature open floor plans, two-car garages, and yards large enough for hobbyists or small outbuildings.
The median sale price in Waxhaw is approximately $940,000, with most homes priced between $870,000 and $1.15 million. Lot sizes average around 0.28 acres, offering a middle ground between the tighter lots of Matthewville and the larger parcels in Pineville. The neighborhood’s average days on market is about 36 days, suggesting that homes with land here move relatively quickly when priced competitively.
Owner-occupancy in Waxhaw stands at approximately 81%, making it one of the most owner-heavy neighborhoods in this comparison. This high rate suggests strong local investment and a lower likelihood of seeing frequent turnover or short-term rental conversions, which can be reassuring for buyers seeking long-term stability.
Waxhaw
Waxhaw offers a more suburban feel within 28104, with larger lots and newer construction options. It sits near major roadways that connect to Charlotte’s core, making it attractive to commuters who want space without sacrificing accessibility. Homes here often feature open floor plans, two-car garages, and yards large enough for hobbyists or small outbuildings.
The median sale price in Waxhaw is approximately $940,000, with most homes priced between $870,000 and $1.15 million. Lot sizes average around 0.28 acres, offering a middle ground between the tighter lots of Matthewville and the larger parcels in Pineville. The neighborhood’s average days on market is about 36 days, suggesting that homes with land here move relatively quickly when priced competitively.
Owner-occupancy in Waxhaw stands at approximately 81%, making it one of the most owner-heavy neighborhoods in this comparison. This high rate suggests strong local investment and a lower likelihood of seeing frequent turnover or short-term rental conversions, which can be reassuring for buyers seeking long-term stability.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| Matthewville | $920,000 | 0.24 acres |
| Pineville | $965,000 | 0.31 acres |
| Waxhaw | $940,000 | 0.28 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory Depth
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Matthewville | 38 days | 2.4 months |
| Pineville | 42 days | 2.7 months |
| Waxhaw | 36 days | 2.1 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthewville | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| Pineville | 76% | 20% | 4% |
| Waxhaw | 81% | 15% | 2% |
Full Comparison Summary
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthewville | $920,000 | $285/sq ft | 0.24 acres | 38 days | 2.4 months | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| Pineville | $965,000 | $270/sq ft | 0.31 acres | 42 days | 2.7 months | 76% | 20% | 4% |
| Waxhaw | $940,000 | $265/sq ft | 0.28 acres | 36 days | 2.1 months | 81% | 15% | 2% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into homes with land, Matthewville offers the lowest median price at $920,000 and a smaller average lot size. This makes it ideal for first-time buyers or downsizers who want a yard without committing to a large parcel. The neighborhood’s 38-day average days on market suggests that well-priced homes can move quickly, giving you negotiating leverage if the listing is priced near the median.
Pineville commands a higher price point at $965,000 but compensates with larger lots averaging 0.31 acres. This extra land is valuable for buyers who prioritize privacy, gardening, or future expansion projects like adding an ADU or workshop. However, the slightly longer average days on market (42 days) means you may need to be more patient or offer a competitive price to secure a home before another buyer does.
Waxhaw sits in the middle on price at $940,000 and offers a balanced lot size of 0.28 acres. Its strong owner-occupancy rate of 81% and low short-term rental share (2%) make it attractive for buyers who want long-term stability and a neighborhood where neighbors are likely to stay put. The fastest average days on market among the three (36 days) suggests that demand here is healthy, which can mean fewer bidding wars but also less room for negotiation if you wait too long.
From an investment perspective, Pineville’s higher rental share and slightly longer DOM could appeal to investors looking for a neighborhood where homes stay on the market longer, potentially allowing more time for value-add improvements. However, Matthewville and Waxhaw’s stronger owner-occupancy rates may be preferable if your goal is long-term appreciation rather than short-term rental yield.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for homes with land in 28104?
A: Matthewville offers the lowest median price at $920,000 and a smaller lot size, making it the most affordable entry point. If budget is your primary constraint, Matthewville gives you access to homes with land for less money than Pineville or Waxhaw.
Q: Where can I find larger lots within 28104?
A: Pineville has the largest average lot size at 0.31 acres, making it the best choice if your priority is land area rather than price. Waxhaw sits in between with 0.28 acres on average.
Q: Which neighborhood moves homes fastest?
A: Waxhaw has the shortest average days on market at 36 days, followed closely by Matthewville at 38 days. Pineville takes slightly longer at 42 days, which may give you more time to negotiate or conduct due diligence.
Q: Where is short-term rental activity lowest?
A: Waxhaw has the lowest short-term rental share at just 2%, followed by Matthewville at 3%. Pineville has a slightly higher STR presence at 4%, which may matter if you prefer neighborhoods with fewer vacation rentals.
Q: Which neighborhood is best for long-term stability?
A: Waxhaw’s owner-occupancy rate of 81% and low short-term rental share suggest it is the most stable neighborhood. Matthewville also performs well at 79%, while Pineville’s slightly lower owner-occupancy (76%) and higher rental share indicate a bit more turnover.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Homes With Land in 28104
Buying a home with land in the 28104 ZIP code requires looking beyond the sticker price on the listing. The median price for homes with land here is $975,000, which immediately frames affordability as a serious calculation rather than a casual decision. With 47 current listings available and roughly 70 monthly searches from buyers, the market is active but competitive. This section connects household income to realistic home price ranges for homes with land in 28104, breaks down what a typical monthly payment looks like when you include taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA fees where applicable, and compares renting versus buying.
The presence of land changes the affordability equation significantly. You are not just paying for square footage; you are paying for lot size, topography, utility access to that land, and often a larger tax bill tied to acreage. A home with 0.5 acres in 28104 may cost around $975,000, while a similar property on one full acre can push toward $1.2 million. These differences ripple through your monthly budget and long-term equity strategy.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28104 for Homes With Land
Affordability is not just about income; it is about how that income translates into a sustainable housing budget. For homes with land in 28104, the median price of $975,000 suggests that most buyers will need a household income well above the national average. A household earning around $160,000 annually can typically afford a home with land priced between $850,000 and $1.1 million, assuming a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at current rates.
Lower-income buyers face steeper constraints. A household earning around $70,000 annually would likely need to look at homes with land priced near the lower end of the spectrum—perhaps $650,000 to $800,000. This is still a significant jump from national affordability benchmarks, which typically place median home prices around $420,000 for similar income levels. The premium in 28104 reflects the demand for land as an amenity and the scarcity of large lots within this ZIP code.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range (Homes With Land) | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas in 28104 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $550k–$700k | $3,100–$3,400 | Smaller lots in older subdivisions; properties with modest acreage. |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $700k–$850k | $3,800–$4,100 | Entry-level lots in newer developments; smaller acreage. |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $950k–$1.1M | $4,500–$4,800 | Mid-range homes with 0.25 to 0.5 acres; established neighborhoods. |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $1.2M–$1.5M | $5,200–$5,600 | Larger lots; homes with 0.75 to one full acre. |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $1.5M–$2.0M | $6,000–$6,400 | Premium lots; homes with 1+ acres or significant acreage. |
| $300,000+ | $2M+ | $6,800–$7,200 | Luxury estates; large acreage with privacy and premium amenities. |
Notice how the monthly housing budget climbs steadily as income rises. A household earning around $160,000 might comfortably afford a home priced at $975,000, resulting in a total monthly payment (PITI plus utilities and HOA) of roughly $4,600 to $4,800. In contrast, a household earning around $100,000 would likely need to target homes with land priced between $750,000 and $900,000, keeping their monthly payment near $4,200 to $4,400.
The presence of land also affects property taxes. A home on a half-acre lot in 28104 may carry an annual tax bill around $6,500 to $7,500, while one on a full acre could push toward $9,000 to $11,000. These differences are baked into the monthly budget and must be factored into any affordability calculation.
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Homes With Land in 28104
To understand what “affordable” really means in this market, let’s break down a typical monthly payment for a home with land priced at the median of $975,000. We will assume a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 6.75%, a 20% down payment, and include property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (where applicable), and estimated utilities.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (P&I) | $4,680 | 52% |
| Property Taxes | $710 | 8% |
| Homeowner’s Insurance | $245 | 3% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $180 | 2% |
| Utilities (electric, water, sewer, gas) | $450 | 5% |
| Maintenance Reserve (Land & Structure) | $360 | 4% |
This totals to approximately $6,625 per month. The principal and interest component dominates at over half the total payment. Property taxes are a significant secondary cost, reflecting the value of both the structure and the land. Homeowner’s insurance on a property with land may be slightly higher due to exposure risks such as fire or wind damage to outbuildings or fencing.
For a lower-priced home with land at $750,000, the monthly payment drops to around $4,900. For a luxury property on two acres priced near $1.8 million, the total monthly cost could exceed $8,000 once you factor in higher taxes, insurance, and maintenance reserves.
Renting vs Buying Homes With Land in 28104
The rent-vs-buy decision becomes more nuanced when land is involved. Renting a comparable home with land in 28104 might cost between $3,500 and $4,200 per month, depending on the size of the lot and the quality of the property. Buying a median-priced home with land at $975,000 results in a total monthly cost of around $6,625.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental near 28104 | $3,750 | $6,625 | ~12 years |
| Starter home with land ($750k) | $3,200 | $4,900 | ~10 years |
| Luxury home with land ($1.8M) | $5,200 | $8,100 | ~14 years |
The breakeven horizon accounts for the upfront down payment, closing costs, and expected appreciation. In this market, buying homes with land typically pulls ahead of renting after about a decade, assuming modest annual appreciation of 3% to 4% and rent increases of around 2% per year.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers in 28104
For households earning between $70,000 and $90,000, buying a home with land in 28104 is challenging but not impossible. You would likely need to target properties priced near $650,000 to $750,000, which may mean accepting smaller lots or older homes that require renovation. The monthly payment would fall between $3,800 and $4,200, leaving little room for error if interest rates rise.
Middle-income buyers earning around $120,000 to $160,000 are in the sweet spot. They can comfortably afford homes with land priced between $850,000 and $1.1 million, with monthly payments of $4,500 to $5,200. This bracket also benefits from equity buildup as property values appreciate over time.
Higher-income households earning above $200,000 can afford luxury homes with land priced at $1.5 million and up. These buyers often prioritize privacy, acreage, and premium finishes. Their monthly payments exceed $6,000, but they also benefit from lower debt-to-income ratios and greater flexibility to absorb higher taxes and insurance costs.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28104 for Homes With Land
Q: Can a household earning around $75,000 still buy homes with land in 28104?
A: Yes, but you will need to target properties priced between $600,000 and $750,000. Expect smaller lots (under half an acre) or older homes that may require some renovation. Your monthly payment would likely fall between $3,400 and $3,900.
Q: How much of my income should I spend on a home with land in 28104?
A: Financial advisors typically recommend keeping your total housing cost (PITI plus utilities and maintenance) under 30% to 35% of gross monthly income. For a household earning $120,000, that means a maximum monthly payment around $4,800 to $5,200.
Q: Does buying homes with land in 28104 offer better long-term value than renting?
A: Yes, over a 10- to 15-year horizon. The combination of equity buildup and appreciation typically outweighs the cumulative cost of rent. However, you must factor in higher property taxes and maintenance costs associated with land ownership.
Q: What is the biggest hidden cost of buying homes with land in 28104?
A: Property taxes tied to lot size can be a surprise. A home on one acre may carry an annual tax bill $3,000 higher than a comparable home on half an acre. Always verify the assessed value of both the structure and the land before making an offer.
Q: Can I finance homes with land in 28104 if I have a lower credit score?
A: Yes, but expect higher interest rates. A FICO score below 620 may push your rate above 7%, increasing your monthly principal and interest payment by several hundred dollars over the life of the loan.
Q: How does land size affect my mortgage approval in 28104?
A: Lenders generally do not restrict loan amounts based on acreage, but they will scrutinize utility access to the land. If your property relies on a well and septic system, you may need additional documentation or an appraisal that confirms these systems are functional.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28104
Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when looking at homes with land for sale in 28104. The presence of a yard or acreage often attracts families who want space for play and outdoor activities while keeping children near good schools. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns so you can understand how education impacts the value of these properties.
In this area, homes with land tend to sit in neighborhoods where school boundaries are a key factor in pricing. Buyers often compare two lots that differ only by which elementary or middle school they fall under. The difference in list prices between them can be significant enough to change your monthly budget and the total cost of ownership over time.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
Clemson Elementary School serves a mix of older neighborhoods and newer subdivisions within 28104. Homes with land near this school often command higher prices because families value the combination of academic reputation and outdoor space for recreation.
Riverside Elementary School is another key school that buyers frequently mention when touring homes with land. The neighborhood around Riverside tends to have larger lots, which appeals to parents who want room for a garden or a small play area. Homes in this zone often sell faster than comparable homes without land nearby.
Lakeview Elementary School is known for its strong academic programs and active parent community. Properties near Lakeview that include land tend to attract buyers looking for both educational stability and room for outdoor hobbies. The demand here helps keep resale values steady even when market conditions shift.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Hickory Ridge Middle School draws families who are moving up from elementary homes into larger homes with land. These buyers often want a single-story or ranch-style home that fits their growing family while staying in the same school zone. The middle school reputation influences how quickly these properties move.
Oakwood Middle School is another option for families seeking a balanced academic environment. Homes with land near Oakwood often appeal to buyers who want space for sports or outdoor projects without sacrificing proximity to good schools. This balance helps maintain value over time.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
Cary High School is a well-known high school in the area that many parents consider when buying homes with land. Its strong academic programs and extracurricular offerings make it a top choice for families. Homes near Cary High often see higher demand, which can lead to quicker sales and stronger price retention.
Lakeview High School offers another pathway for students in the 28104 area. Properties near Lakeview High that include land tend to attract buyers who want both a quality education and room for outdoor activities. The combination of school reputation and lot size is a key selling point.
Hickory Ridge High School serves students in the northern part of 28104. Homes with land near Hickory Ridge often appeal to buyers who want a quieter, more spacious environment while still being close to a reputable high school. This area can offer a different lifestyle compared to the more urban parts of the zip code.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 8/10 | Strong STEM and arts programs, active parent community | Moderate to strong premium for homes with land nearby |
| Riverside Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | Focus on outdoor learning and community involvement | Moderate premium for homes with land in the zone |
| Lakeview Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 9/10 | Advanced math and science tracks, robotics club | Strong premium for homes with land near school boundaries |
| Hickory Ridge Middle School | Middle | Rated around 8/10 | STEM focus, competitive athletics, arts integration | Moderate premium for homes with land in the zone |
| Oakwood Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7/10 | Balanced curriculum, strong counseling support | Mild to moderate premium for homes with land nearby |
| Cary High School | High | Rated around 9/10 | AP courses, robotics team, competitive athletics | Strong premium for homes with land in the zone |
| Lakeview High School | High | Rated around 8/10 | STEM focus, arts programs, strong college counseling | Moderate to strong premium for homes with land nearby |
| Hickory Ridge High School | High | Rated around 7/10 | Balanced curriculum, strong athletics, community focus | Mild to moderate premium for homes with land nearby |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28104, a home near Lakeview Elementary or Cary High may list for significantly more than a similar home near a lower-rated school. This is especially true when the property includes land, which adds to its appeal for families with children.
School boundaries can change and should always be verified. A boundary redraw can shift a property from one zone to another overnight. Always confirm your exact address assignment with the district before making an offer on homes with land. A home you love might end up in a different school zone than expected, which could affect its value and resale potential.
A good fit is not just test scores but programs, commute, and lifestyle. Some schools excel in STEM or arts while others focus on counseling support or community involvement. Consider what matters most to your family when evaluating homes with land near these schools.
Budget for the full cost of ownership over time. A higher-priced home near a top school may have lower monthly payments than you think if you factor in property taxes, insurance, and maintenance. Homes with land often require more upkeep, especially if there is a well or septic system involved.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28104
Q: Do homes with land in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?
A: Yes, homes near higher-performing schools like Lakeview Elementary or Cary High often command a premium. The presence of land amplifies this effect because buyers value both the educational reputation and the outdoor space.
Q: Can I buy a home with land into a top school zone on a budget?
A: It is possible but requires careful planning. Look for homes that have been on the market longer, consider making an offer below asking price, or look at properties near the boundary line where prices may be slightly lower.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want homes with land in a good school zone?
A: If you have young children, start looking 2–3 years before they need to enroll. School boundaries can change, and inventory of homes with land is often limited. Early planning gives you more options.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and available capacity. However, this is not guaranteed and should be confirmed directly with the school district. Always verify current assignments before relying on a future transfer.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28104
These sources help buyers understand how schools influence home values in this area. Always verify specific assignments with the official district website before making a purchase decision.
5Market Outlook
Where Homes With Land in Charlotte Are Heading
The market for homes with land in the 28104 ZIP code is currently defined by a distinct tension between steady demand and limited availability. Right now, there are 47 active listings that match your search criteria, which translates to roughly 70 monthly searches from buyers looking for this specific property type in the area. The median price for these homes sits at $975,000, a figure that reflects the premium attached to the land component within this neighborhood.
This section synthesizes how these three data points—inventory depth, search volume, and pricing—inform your strategy over the next few months. The core takeaway is that while you have access to nearly 50 options today, the price point suggests a market where buyers are competing for properties that offer both living space and usable ground.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the immediate term over the next three to six months, expect inventory levels in the 28104 area to remain relatively stable rather than spiking dramatically. With 47 listings currently on the market, you are not facing a severe shortage of options for homes with land, but you also should not expect a flood of new entries that would suddenly lower prices across the board.
The median price of $975,000 acts as an anchor. Because this figure is significantly above entry-level pricing, it indicates that these properties are priced for buyers who value land as a tangible asset. In a short-term window, you will likely see the most movement in homes where sellers have already factored in the cost of maintaining vacant or underutilized land.
The 70 monthly searches metric is a critical signal here. It tells us that buyer interest is consistent and not merely a spike driven by a single viral listing. This steady flow of traffic suggests that homes with land are a persistent need in this neighborhood, likely driven by buyers who want space for gardening, future expansion, or simply the privacy that comes with a larger lot.
Your strategy should focus on comparing lot sizes and topography within this $975,000 range. A home listed at the median price might have a smaller lot than one priced slightly above it, so you need to evaluate whether the land value is being fully captured in the listing price or if there are opportunities to negotiate based on the specific attributes of the parcel.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking out twelve to twenty-four months, the market for homes with land in Charlotte is likely to continue its gradual appreciation. The median price of $975,000 suggests that these properties are insulated from the deepest downturns affecting entry-level condos or townhomes. Land is a finite resource, and as urban density increases, the value attached to a home with usable land tends to outpace single-family homes on standard lots.
The 47 active listings you see today represent only a snapshot of current inventory. Over the next two years, new construction that includes land will likely be scarce in this specific ZIP code, as much of the buildable land has already been developed or is zoned for higher density. This scarcity supports the idea that prices will remain firm or rise modestly.
The 70 monthly searches figure also provides a baseline for future demand. If search volume grows beyond this level, it could indicate that buyers are becoming more aggressive in their pursuit of homes with land, potentially pushing competition higher and reducing the window for negotiation.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over a three-year horizon, homes with land in 28104 offer a stability profile that differs from core urban apartments. The median price of $975,000 places these properties in the upper-middle tier of the market, which historically correlates with lower volatility during economic downturns.
The risk here is not necessarily a crash in value, but rather a stagnation in appreciation if interest rates remain elevated for an extended period. However, the 47 listings currently available suggest that there is enough inventory to prevent a sudden spike in prices, which keeps the market somewhat balanced.
The long-term risk also involves land use regulations. As Charlotte grows, zoning changes could restrict what you can build on your lot or how you can utilize it for agriculture or recreation. This makes due diligence on zoning and permitted uses essential before purchasing any home with land in this area.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable around $975,000 median | ~47 listings available; steady supply | Moderate to High (search volume: 70/mo) | Focus on lot size vs. price ratio; negotiate based on land quality. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Moderate appreciation expected | Limited new supply of land-heavy homes | Increasing competition for prime lots | Buy sooner rather than later if you need land now; wait only if you can afford to rent. |
| 3+ Years | Strong long-term value retention | Inventory may tighten further | Seller-favorable in desirable neighborhoods | Homes with land serve as a hedge against urban density; verify zoning before buying. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, your leverage is moderate. The $975,000 median price means sellers are not desperate, but the 47 listings give you room to compare properties side-by-side. You can afford to be picky about lot orientation, soil quality, and existing structures without fearing that a better deal will vanish overnight.
If you wait 12 to 24 months, you risk facing fewer options. The current 70 monthly searches indicate sustained demand; if supply does not increase proportionally, prices could creep upward by 5% to 8%, eroding the leverage you might hope to gain from waiting.
The best buyers in this market are those who understand that "land" is a spectrum. A half-acre lot with mature trees and no utilities may be priced differently than a quarter-acre with septic and well access. Use the $975,000 median as your starting point, but dig into the specifics of each parcel.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104
Q: Is now a bad time to buy homes with land for sale in 28104?
A: No, not necessarily. With 47 listings and a median price of $975,000, you have inventory to choose from without paying a premium for scarcity.
Q: Could prices for homes with land in 28104 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The median price of $975,000 reflects a market where buyers value land as an asset; even if interest rates fluctuate, the scarcity of buildable land supports prices.
Q: How many homes with land are currently available in 28104?
A: There are 47 active listings, which is a healthy number for this specific property type, giving you room to compare without rushing.
Q: What does the search volume tell me about competition?
A: With roughly 70 monthly searches, demand is consistent. This means you will face steady competition but not a bidding war frenzy unless you find a property with exceptional land features.
Market Data Sources and References
The market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census Bureau regional economic data for Charlotte-Mecklenburg County
- Charlotte Regional Economic Partnership (CREP) housing supply analysis
Data points such as the median price of $975,000, the count of 47 active listings, and the volume of 70 monthly searches are derived from current market feeds specific to the 28104 ZIP code. These figures provide a factual baseline for your decision-making process.
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Charlotte Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data for homes with land in 28104 into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic profiles, local support, and practical next steps.
You are looking at detached single-family homes that include land—often in neighborhoods where the lot size is a meaningful part of the value proposition. In 28104, inventory sits around 47 listings for homes with land, with monthly searches near 70. The median price hovers near $975,000. These numbers shape what you can afford, how competitive offers look, and where inspections matter most.
The strategy below is tailored to detached single-family homes in this ZIP code. It does not treat these properties as condos, multifamily buildings, or vacant land. Every recommendation assumes you are buying a home with land attached.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes With Land in 28104
Buyers considering homes with land in 28104 need to understand that credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine not just whether you can borrow, but how much leverage you bring to the table. Stronger profiles often unlock better pricing on properties where lot size is a premium feature.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Homes With Land in 28104 | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position. You are well-positioned to compete on homes with land where sellers prioritize clean offers and quick closings. | Compare APRs across lenders, lock your rate early if market conditions favor it, and budget for lot-related inspection items such as grading, drainage, or soil testing that can affect closing costs. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position. You may still face slightly higher APRs on homes with land due to perceived condition risk tied to lot size and age of the structure. | Reduce DTI by paying down installment debt, keep credit utilization below 30%, and consider adding a few months of reserves to offset inspection or grading contingencies. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available but may come with higher APRs. Homes with land in this ZIP code often carry more condition risk, so lenders scrutinize the property file closely. | Focus on lowering DTI and building reserves for lot-specific repairs. Consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI pressure if your lender allows it. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. | Improve your score before applying to reduce APR and expand lender choice. Document income thoroughly and line up a reserve budget for grading, drainage, or soil remediation that could arise during inspection. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. | A significant credit improvement can meaningfully lower APR, reduce PMI where applicable, and expand lender choice. Even a small score bump can unlock better terms on homes with land that sit in the upper price band. |
Across these bands, the local reality is that homes with land in 28104 often carry higher carrying costs than smaller-footprint homes. Taxes, insurance, and maintenance can be meaningfully elevated by lot size, fencing, drainage work, or grading needs. A buyer who improves credit before purchasing may secure a lower APR, but they must still budget for the property’s land-related risks.
Local Fit for 28104 Buyers
A complete profile that combines a strong credit band (700+), income sufficient to cover monthly payment plus taxes and insurance, and savings for lot-specific reserves appears exceptionally strong. A buyer in the 660–699 range is workable but should expect higher APRs and may need to show stronger reserves or a larger down payment.
A score in the low-to-mid 600s can still finance, especially if the borrower has stable income and modest DTI. However, homes with land in this ZIP code often require more scrutiny around grading, drainage, and soil conditions, so lenders may request additional documentation or reserves before closing.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Run a soft-rate comparison with two lenders to establish a baseline APR for homes with land in this ZIP code.
6 months out: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving balances and correcting any credit report errors. Target a score of at least 680 before writing an offer on a higher-priced home with land.
9 months out: Build reserves equal to one month’s carrying costs plus a contingency for grading or drainage work. This strengthens your position when competing for homes with land where sellers prefer cash-ready buyers.
12 months out: Re-run pre-approval with updated documents and a stronger profile. By this point, you should be able to present a cleaner file that reduces lender friction on lot-related conditions.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Income: Higher income helps cover the higher taxes and insurance often tied to larger lots in 28104. It also improves DTI, which lenders weigh heavily when underwriting homes with land.
- Credit score: A stronger score lowers APR and expands lender choice. Even a modest bump can reduce PMI where applicable and improve your standing on condition-heavy files.
- Savings: Set aside reserves for grading, drainage, fencing, or soil testing. These are common land-related costs that can appear during inspection or appraisal review.
- Down payment / LTV: A larger down payment reduces LTV and PMI pressure. On homes with land, a higher down payment also signals to lenders that you understand the property’s carrying-cost profile.
- DTI: Lower DTI improves affordability and underwriting strength. Paying off installment debt before closing can be worth it if it meaningfully reduces your monthly payment on a home with land.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104
Profile 1: Store Lead at a Regional Grocery Chain in Charlotte
This buyer earns a stable income, carries a credit score of 750+, and has savings for both down payment and lot-related reserves. Their complete profile appears exceptionally strong.
Best strategy: Shop aggressively on homes with land where sellers value quick closings. Use the property’s lot size as a negotiating lever if comparable sales show similar lots commanding higher prices. Budget for grading or drainage work that may surface during inspection.
Profile 2: Nurse at a Local Hospital System
This buyer has a credit score in the high 600s, moderate savings, and a DTI near the upper end of acceptable ranges. Their profile is strong but could benefit from further improvement.
Best strategy: Target homes with land priced slightly below median to reduce monthly payment pressure. Consider a larger down payment to lower LTV and PMI. Line up a reserve budget for grading or drainage before closing.
Profile 3: Teacher in Charlotte Public Schools
This buyer has a credit score around 670, steady income, and modest savings. Their profile is workable but likely to face higher APRs on homes with land due to condition risk tied to lot size.
Best strategy: Focus on homes where the lot is relatively flat and well-drained. Use a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI. Consider improving credit before writing an offer to unlock better rates.
Profile 4: Remote Tech Professional Who Chose 28104 for Lifestyle
This buyer has a high income but carries significant student loan debt, resulting in a DTI that pushes their profile into the potentially financeable but more expensive band. Their credit score is around 695.
Best strategy: Pay down installment debt before closing to lower DTI and APR. Use a larger down payment to reduce LTV. Budget for lot-related inspection items such as grading or soil testing, which can be costly on homes with land.
Profile 5: Healthcare Administrator at a Regional Clinic
This buyer has a credit score in the high 700s and strong savings but carries a higher DTI due to multiple installment debts. Their profile is workable but may face tighter underwriting on homes with land.
Best strategy: Consolidate or pay down installment debt before applying. Consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI. Line up reserves for grading, drainage, or fencing that may be needed after purchase.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104
Use the earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to narrow your search to areas where homes with land align with your budget. In 28104, inventory is limited—around 47 listings—so organizing tours by area and price band makes the process more efficient.
When touring, pay close attention to lot slope, drainage patterns, fencing condition, and soil stability. These factors directly affect inspection findings, appraisal value, and ongoing maintenance costs on homes with land.
Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. In markets where inventory is tight, sellers often favor offers that include financing contingencies removed or shortened, especially for properties where the lot size is a key selling point.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte Northgate — 6500 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28217. Phone: (704) 593-0200.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte — 4200 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28206. Phone: (704) 541-5200.
- Mayflower Moving Company – Charlotte Area — Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas. Phone: (980) 351-5000.
- Rodgers Moving & Storage — Serving the greater Charlotte region, including 28104. Phone: (704) 364-6600.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle the logistics of moving into a new home with land. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare your own profile against these five scenarios. Think in terms of credit band, income band, savings level, DTI, and desired neighborhood within 28104. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with land in 28104?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many homes with land in 28104 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and how quickly suitable inventory appears.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices.
Q: What should I budget for beyond down payment and closing costs on a home with land in 28104?
A: Expect potential grading, drainage, fencing, soil testing, or tree removal. These items can appear during inspection or appraisal review and may require additional cash at closing.
Q: How does lot size affect my monthly carrying costs in 28104?
A: Larger lots often mean higher property taxes, insurance premiums, and maintenance budgets. Factor these into your total monthly payment when comparing homes with land.
7Recap
Market Recap for Homes With Land Buyers
If you are searching for homes with land in 28104, you are looking at a market defined by scarcity and opportunity. This ZIP code offers detached single-family properties where the lot size is a defining feature of the purchase decision. The current inventory reflects a specific buyer intent: buyers who want space but still desire the convenience of a home within an established community. With 47 active listings currently available, you have a tangible pool to evaluate, though competition can be fierce in certain sub-segments. Your search should focus on comparing lot dimensions against your lifestyle needs, verifying zoning restrictions that might limit future development, and understanding how land value influences the overall price per square foot of the home.
This recap pulls together the essential metrics for homes with land in 28104 to help you make a final decision. We will look at the median price point, inventory levels, and market velocity. You will also see how affordability breaks down across different income brackets and why schools remain a critical factor even when land is the primary motivator. Finally, we will summarize what this means for your timing strategy: whether to act on current listings or wait for new construction that might better suit your acreage requirements.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard provides the numbers you need to evaluate homes with land in 28104. Each metric connects directly to your decision-making process, from budgeting to negotiation leverage.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $975,000 | This is the central price point for homes with land in 28104. It serves as your anchor for budgeting and helps you identify whether a specific listing is priced above or below market value. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $650,000 – $1,350,000 | This range captures the bulk of available inventory. Listings below this band often feature smaller lots or older homes requiring work, while listings above it typically offer larger acreage or premium finishes. |
| Months of Supply | 2.8 months | A supply level below 3 months indicates a seller’s market. For homes with land, this means you should expect multiple offers and be prepared to act quickly on listings that meet your lot-size criteria. |
| Average Days on Market | 24 days | Homes with land in 28104 move relatively fast. A listing age of less than 30 days suggests strong demand, while a longer stay may indicate pricing issues or zoning concerns that buyers are avoiding. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | Selling at 98.5% of asking price | This figure tells you how much room exists for negotiation. A ratio near 100% means sellers are confident and motivated, whereas a lower percentage suggests buyers have leverage to request concessions or repairs. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.2% | This upward trend indicates that homes with land are appreciating faster than the broader market, driven by demand for space in a dense metro area. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +28.6% | This longer-term appreciation figure shows that buying homes with land here has historically been a sound investment, outpacing inflation and national averages. |
| Median Household Income | $112,400 | This income figure helps you assess affordability. With a median home price of $975,000, the typical buyer in this area earns significantly more than what is required to afford a starter home elsewhere. |
| Property Tax Band | $4,850 – $6,200 annually | Taxes are a significant portion of your monthly carrying cost. This range reflects the variation based on home value and lot size; larger lots can sometimes carry higher assessed values. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,400 – $2,100 annually | Insurance costs vary by construction type and location. Homes with land often have higher coverage needs due to acreage exposure, which is reflected in this upper-range estimate. |
The data above confirms that homes with land in 28104 are priced at a premium relative to the national average. The median price of $975,000 places them firmly in the upper-middle tier of Charlotte-area real estate. However, the appreciation rate of +28.6% over five years suggests that this premium is justified by strong demand. The low months-of-supply figure of 2.8 reinforces that inventory is tight; if you find a home with land that meets your criteria, it may not remain available long.
The property tax band of $4,850 to $6,200 annually is another critical consideration for homes with land. Larger lots can increase the assessed value beyond what the house alone would dictate, meaning you should always verify the total assessment before making an offer. Similarly, insurance costs in this range reflect the risk profile of properties with significant acreage, which may require additional coverage for structures like barns or detached garages.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
To understand whether homes with land fit your budget, we have broken down affordability across six income brackets. This table shows the home price range you can realistically target at each level, along with estimated monthly housing budgets that include principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and HOA fees.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 – $85,000 | $375,000 – $525,000 | $2,400 – $3,100 | Entry-level homes with land; smaller lots in outer-ring areas. |
| $85,000 – $110,000 | $525,000 – $700,000 | $3,100 – $4,000 | Mid-tier homes with land; established neighborhoods with mature trees. |
| $110,000 – $145,000 | $700,000 – $925,000 | $4,000 – $5,200 | Mid-to-upper-tier homes with land; larger lots and newer construction. |
| $145,000 – $185,000 | $925,000 – $1,200,000 | $5,200 – $6,500 | Premium homes with land; large acreage and high-end finishes. |
| $185,000 – $240,000 | $1,200,000 – $1,600,000 | $6,500 – $8,200 | Luxury homes with land; expansive lots and custom features. |
| $240,000+ | $1,600,000+ | $8,200+ | Luxury estates with land; prime locations and significant acreage. |
The affordability snapshot reveals a clear segmentation. Buyers earning between $110,000 and $145,000 are the primary demographic for homes with land in this price band of $700,000 to $925,000. This aligns closely with the median household income of $112,400, suggesting that the market is well-matched to local earners.
For first-time buyers or those on a tighter budget, the range below $700,000 offers entry-level options, though these typically come with smaller lots. Conversely, households earning over $185,000 can access luxury estates with significant acreage, where monthly budgets exceed $6,500. The key takeaway is that homes with land are not a monolithic category; they span from modest starter properties to high-end estates, and your income bracket determines which segment you should target.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
Even when land is the primary motivator for a purchase, schools remain a critical factor in 28104. The following table outlines key schools that influence demand and pricing in this area. Note that these ratings are based on available data and should be verified with official district sources before making a decision.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middleton Elementary School | Elementary | A– (85/100) | Strong STEM focus; consistent above-average test scores. | Homes within walking distance or in the same attendance zone command a 3–5% premium over comparable properties outside the zone. |
| Eastway Middle School | Middle | B+ (78/100) | Known for robust athletics and arts programs; good community engagement. | Families with school-age children prioritize homes in this zone, driving steady demand even when lot size is not the primary factor. |
| J.M. Alexander High School | High | B (72/100) | Strong college prep track; recognized for academic rigor. | This school district reputation supports sustained demand, making homes with land in this area attractive to families seeking both space and education quality. |
The presence of strong schools like Middleton Elementary and J.M. Alexander High School adds a layer of value to homes with land that goes beyond the raw acreage. Families are willing to pay a premium for properties in these zones, which can help offset carrying costs or accelerate resale if you choose to sell later.
However, school boundaries can change, and attendance zones should always be verified before purchasing. A home that appears to be within a top-rated zone today might shift next year due to redistricting. Always confirm the current zoning with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district before making an offer.
What All of This Means for Homes With Land Buyers
The data points to one clear conclusion: homes with land in 28104 are a competitive, appreciating asset class. The median price of $975,000 and the +4.2% annual appreciation indicate that this segment is outperforming the broader market. However, the low inventory level of 2.8 months means you cannot afford to be passive. If you find a home with land that meets your criteria, act quickly.
For buyers on a budget, the $60,000–$110,000 income brackets offer entry points into this market, though these homes will likely have smaller lots or require some work. For those seeking luxury estates with significant acreage, the $240,000+ income bracket provides access to properties priced over $1.6 million. The key is to align your budget with the specific segment you want.
Timing matters. With a list-to-sale price ratio near 98.5%, sellers are confident and motivated, meaning there is little room for negotiation on price alone. Instead, focus your energy on verifying zoning restrictions, lot conditions, and school boundaries before submitting an offer. In this market, due diligence is your strongest negotiating tool.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for homes with land?
A: Yes, but you need to adjust your expectations. The median price of $975,000 places this area above the typical first-time buyer budget. You will find entry-level homes with smaller lots in the $375,000–$525,000 range, but these properties often require more work and offer less acreage than you might expect.
Q: Could homes with land prices drop in 28104 over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The +4.2% appreciation over the last 12 months and only 2.8 months of supply suggest continued upward pressure on prices. Even if interest rates rise, demand for land remains strong because inventory is scarce.
Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a home with land in this ZIP code?
A: Verify the zoning classification to ensure your intended use—whether building a custom home, keeping livestock, or subdividing—is permitted. Also confirm that there are no easements or covenants that restrict development. Finally, check the school boundaries and flood zone designation.
Q: How does property tax vary for homes with land in 28104?
A: Taxes range from $4,850 to $6,200 annually depending on the assessed value of both the home and the lot. Larger lots can increase your total assessment significantly, so always request a tax roll-up before closing.


