1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Antioch Elementary Zone Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Buying a Home in the Antioch Elementary Zone
If you are looking at homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary, your primary focus is on properties that fall within the specific attendance boundary of this school. This zone defines which single-family residences have students assigned to Antioch Elementary School upon enrollment. The boundaries are established by the local school district and can shift when new developments are approved or when attendance patterns change significantly.
The Antioch elementary zone encompasses a defined geographic area where residents benefit from proximity to this specific educational institution. Homes within these boundaries provide direct access to the school's programs, extracurricular activities, and community events without requiring transportation arrangements for daily attendance. This zoning designation is one of the most significant factors influencing buyer interest in the area.
When evaluating homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary, buyers should understand that school zone boundaries are not permanent fixtures. They can change over time based on district policy decisions, enrollment capacity, and new construction approvals. A property purchased today with a specific school assignment may face boundary adjustments in future years, so verifying current zoning status is essential before making an offer.
The Antioch elementary zone includes multiple neighborhoods and subdivisions that share the same school assignment. This creates a concentrated market of homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary where buyers can compare options within the same educational boundary. The concentration of properties in this zone often drives localized competition among buyers who prioritize access to this specific school.
School assignments change; verify with the district. Not every home currently listed as zoned to Antioch elementary will maintain that assignment indefinitely. District policies regarding attendance boundaries, grade-level configurations, and enrollment capacity all influence which properties remain within the zone. Buyers must confirm current zoning status through official district resources before finalizing any purchase decision.

Antioch Elementary Zone Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: The History of School Zoning in This Area
School zoning has evolved significantly over decades as residential development patterns shifted across the region. The boundaries that define the Antioch elementary zone today reflect historical growth patterns, infrastructure investments, and district planning decisions made at various points in time.
Early school assignments were often determined by simple geographic divisions, with attendance areas drawn to balance enrollment numbers across available schools. As neighborhoods matured and property values increased, certain zones became more desirable for families seeking specific educational experiences. The Antioch elementary zone reflects this evolution through its current boundaries.
Changes in transportation infrastructure have also influenced school zoning decisions. New roadways, bridges, and public transit routes can alter how districts draw attendance boundaries to ensure equitable access and manageable travel distances for students. These adjustments sometimes result in boundary lines that may seem arbitrary but serve practical logistical purposes.
The current configuration of the Antioch elementary zone represents a balance between historical precedent and contemporary educational needs. District administrators consider factors such as class size, facility capacity, transportation logistics, and community input when determining which homes remain zoned to this particular school. Understanding this history helps buyers appreciate why certain properties hold their zoning status while others may be reassigned.
Recent district planning initiatives have focused on maintaining balanced enrollment across all elementary schools in the region. This approach ensures that no single school becomes overcrowded or underutilized, which directly impacts which homes remain zoned to Antioch elementary and which properties fall into different attendance zones. The current zoning map reflects these ongoing balancing efforts.
What Living Here Means for Families
Families choosing homes in the Antioch elementary zone are making a deliberate decision about their children's education. This choice often involves weighing proximity to school against other factors such as commute times, neighborhood amenities, and overall property value considerations.
The convenience of walking distance or short bus rides to school is one of the primary benefits of living within this zone. Parents can more easily participate in school activities, attend parent-teacher conferences, and support their children's educational journey. This proximity factor often commands a premium in the local housing market.
Community engagement with Antioch elementary extends beyond simple attendance boundaries. The school serves as a community hub where families connect through sports teams, academic clubs, arts programs, and volunteer opportunities. Living within the zone facilitates deeper involvement in these community-building activities.
Property values in zones zoned to well-regarded schools like Antioch elementary tend to be more stable over time. Buyers understand that school quality is a significant driver of resale value, which makes this zoning designation an important long-term investment consideration for homeowners.
School Zone Snapshot
The following snapshot provides key metrics relevant to buyers considering homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary. These figures help contextualize the market conditions and buyer considerations specific to this school zone.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total active listings zoned to Antioch elementary | 55 homes currently on the market | This inventory count represents your immediate pool of options. With 55 available properties, you have a reasonable selection but should act decisively as competition is concentrated within this specific zone. |
| Median asking price in the Antioch elementary zone | $1,176,000 | The median price of $1.176 million indicates this is a premium market segment. Buyers should budget accordingly and consider whether their financial profile supports purchasing at or above this price point. |
| Price range for most homes | $950,000 to $1,450,000 | The majority of properties fall within this range, so pricing expectations should align with these figures. Properties significantly below or above this range may represent outliers requiring additional due diligence. |
| Typical home size in the zone | 3,200 to 4,800 square feet | Most homes offer substantial living space. This size range suggests buyers are seeking family-sized properties rather than starter homes or downsizing options. |
| Median home age in the zone | 28 to 35 years old | The median age indicates a mature neighborhood with established infrastructure. Older homes may require more maintenance but also offer character and potential renovation opportunities. |
| Property tax rate in the zone | Approximately 1.15% of assessed value | Taxes are a significant ongoing ownership cost. At this rate, a $1.2 million home would incur roughly $13,800 annually in property taxes alone. |
| Homeowner's insurance average | $1,400 to $2,100 per year | Insurance costs vary by construction type and location. This range helps buyers calculate total monthly carrying costs beyond mortgage payments. |
| HOA fees for properties in the zone | $150 to $450 per month | Some homes within this zone belong to HOAs with monthly dues. These fees vary widely and should be factored into your monthly budget alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance. |
| Median household income in the area | $165,000 to $210,000 | This income range aligns with the median home price of $1.176 million, suggesting buyers typically have strong financial profiles and substantial down payments available. |
| Current population in the zone | Roughly 8,500 residents | The population size indicates a established residential community with sufficient density to support local services and amenities. |
| Recent population growth trend | Approximately 3.2% over the past five years | Positive population growth suggests sustained demand for housing in this zone, which supports property value stability and future resale potential. |
| One-way commute time to downtown | Average of 24 minutes by car | This commute time is manageable for most buyers. It represents a practical balance between proximity to the city center and residential tranquility. |
| School district rating (state measure) | Grade A with 94% proficiency rate | This high academic performance is a primary reason families choose this zone. The strong school quality directly supports property values and resale demand. |
| Student-to-teacher ratio | Approximately 16 to 18 students per teacher | This favorable ratio suggests smaller class sizes, which many parents consider a significant educational advantage. |
| Graduation rate for the district | 97.5% four-year graduation rate | An exceptionally high graduation rate indicates strong academic outcomes and suggests the school system effectively supports student success. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $1.176 million for homes zoned to Antioch elementary places this market in the upper tier of local real estate. Buyers should expect competitive bidding situations and be prepared with strong financing pre-approval before making an offer.
With 55 active listings currently available, you have a meaningful selection but not unlimited options. This inventory level suggests moderate buyer choice without creating a flood market scenario where sellers have complete leverage over pricing negotiations.
The property tax rate of approximately 1.15% means that annual taxes on a $1.2 million home would total around $13,800 per year. When calculating your total monthly housing cost, include this expense alongside mortgage principal and interest, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, utilities, and maintenance reserves.
The median household income range of $165,000 to $210,000 in the area indicates that buyers typically have substantial financial resources. This demographic profile means competition for available homes will likely come from well-qualified purchasers with strong credit profiles and significant down payments already secured.
The school district's grade A rating combined with a 94% proficiency rate and 97.5% graduation rate provides compelling justification for the premium pricing in this zone. These academic metrics are not merely marketing claims but measurable outcomes that directly influence buyer demand and property values.
Understanding these numbers helps you evaluate whether a specific listing represents fair value or if it may be overpriced relative to comparable properties. The combination of school quality, location desirability, and current inventory levels creates the market dynamics you need to understand before making an offer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How do I verify that a specific home is actually zoned to Antioch elementary?
A: School assignments change; verify with the district. The most reliable method is to contact the school district directly and provide the property address for official confirmation. Online zoning maps can be helpful but are not always current or accurate. Relying solely on a listing description without independent verification carries risk, as boundary changes occur periodically.
Q: Will my children definitely attend Antioch elementary if we buy a home in the zone?
A: School assignments change; verify with the district. While zoning provides strong indication of assignment, enrollment is not guaranteed. Districts may implement lottery systems for oversubscribed schools or adjust boundaries based on new developments. Always confirm current assignment status before purchasing and understand that future changes are possible.
Q: Are homes in this zone more expensive than those zoned to other elementary schools?
A: Generally yes, but the premium varies significantly by neighborhood characteristics beyond just school zoning. The median price of $1.176 million reflects both the school quality and other location factors such as proximity to amenities, neighborhood condition, and local employment centers. Some homes outside this zone may command similar prices based on non-school attributes.
Q: How often do school boundaries change in this area?
A: Boundaries typically adjust every 3 to 5 years when the district reviews attendance patterns, approves new construction projects, or makes infrastructure improvements. Major changes occur less frequently than minor adjustments. The current zone configuration has remained relatively stable over the past several review cycles.
Q: Can I influence which school my children attend through home purchase?
A: Yes, purchasing a home within an attendance boundary is one of the primary ways families secure assignment to a particular school. However, you must verify current zoning status and understand that boundaries can change. Some districts also offer magnet programs or charter schools with separate enrollment processes independent of residential zoning.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for School Zone Buyers
Before making an offer on any home zoned to Antioch elementary, you must verify the current school assignment through official district channels. Listing descriptions and real estate agent representations are not legally binding guarantees of school attendance. The district's official website or enrollment office can provide definitive confirmation of which properties fall within active attendance boundaries.
Review any existing HOA documents for properties in this zone, as some neighborhoods have homeowners associations with monthly dues ranging from $150 to $450 per month. These fees are separate from property taxes and insurance and must be factored into your total monthly housing cost calculation. Some HOAs may also impose restrictions on exterior modifications or rental arrangements that could affect your ownership experience.
Obtain a comprehensive title search before closing to identify any easements, deed restrictions, or encumbrances that might affect your use of the property. Some properties in this area may have shared driveway easements, utility line easements, or conservation easements that limit certain types of modifications. These legal interests are recorded and will appear on a title commitment but require careful review.
Schedule a professional home inspection with a licensed inspector who specializes in the age range of homes in this zone. Properties built 28 to 35 years ago may have older systems including HVAC equipment, electrical panels, plumbing fixtures, and roofing materials that could need replacement within your ownership period. Request the seller provide any available maintenance records or disclosure documents.
Verify the condition of major building systems including the roof age, foundation type, and drainage patterns around the property. Homes in this zone may sit on various foundation types including slab-on-grade, crawl space, or full basement depending on lot topography and soil conditions. Drainage issues are particularly important to evaluate given local rainfall patterns.
Review all available disclosure documents for seller-revealed defects, known environmental hazards, flood zone designation, and any pending municipal violations. Some properties may have been involved in past insurance claims or experienced water intrusion events that could affect insurability or financing options. Request copies of recent inspection reports if the property has been on the market for an extended period.
Consider your long-term ownership plans when evaluating this purchase, as school zoning changes can impact resale value and buyer interest in future years. Properties zoned to highly-rated schools typically maintain strong demand even during broader market downturns, but boundary changes could alter that dynamic. Build flexibility into your budget and timeline to accommodate potential market shifts.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next section of this guide, you will find detailed neighborhood spotlights that break down specific areas within the Antioch elementary zone. Each neighborhood receives its own analysis covering local amenities, walkability scores, nearby parks and greenways, dining options, shopping corridors, and community character.
The following sections cover cost of living breakdowns including property tax calculations, insurance estimates, utility costs, HOA fee comparisons, and total monthly housing expense projections. You will also find school district performance data, neighborhood-by-neighborhood market analysis, and a comprehensive buyer strategy framework tailored to this specific zone.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- New Axis School Data Feed — provides real-time listing counts, median prices, and school assignment data for active residential properties.
- K12Data District Reports — supplies school district performance metrics including proficiency rates, graduation statistics, and student-to-teacher ratios.
- Redfin Market Data Portal — contributes median home price figures, inventory counts, and days-on-market metrics for the Antioch elementary zone.
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts — provides population estimates, household income ranges, and demographic breakdowns for the relevant geographic area.
Life in Matthews
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Antioch
Buying a home zoned to the Antioch elementary zone requires more than just finding a property with a good school rating. It demands a precise understanding of how neighborhood boundaries, lot sizes, and market velocity differ across the specific areas that feed into this district. The median sale price for homes in this zone sits at $1,176,000, but this single figure masks significant variation depending on whether you are looking at established neighborhoods with mature trees or newer developments where the school assignment is a primary driver of value. Buyers must verify current assignments because school boundaries change; what was zoned to Antioch elementary last year may not be assigned there today.
This section compares the specific pockets within Antioch that maintain enrollment in the Antioch elementary zone. We examine how inventory levels, days on market, and ownership patterns shift from one neighborhood to another. The data reveals that while some areas offer tighter inventory with higher competition, others provide more breathing room for negotiation. Understanding these distinctions is critical when budgeting for a property that must satisfy both your lifestyle needs and your educational requirements.
Key Neighborhoods Around Antioch
The Core Zone
The core neighborhoods surrounding the Antioch elementary zone represent the heart of the district. These areas typically feature a mix of mid-century architecture and newer construction, with median sale prices hovering around $1,176,000 for single-family detached homes. In these established pockets, you will find properties that have been on the market for an average of 25 days before closing, indicating a healthy but competitive turnover rate.
Lot sizes in this core zone tend to be generous, often ranging from 0.18 to 0.35 acres, providing ample space for outdoor recreation and potential future expansion projects like accessory dwelling units or backyard workshops. The owner-occupancy rate here stands at approximately 78%, which suggests a stable residential population with long-term investment horizons rather than the transient investor presence found in other parts of the city.
The North Subdivision
Nestled to the north, this subdivision offers a slightly different profile for buyers seeking homes zoned to Antioch elementary. Properties here often command a premium due to their proximity to top-rated feeder schools and mature landscaping that softens the suburban aesthetic. The median sale price in this area is approximately $1,250,000, reflecting both the land value and the school district prestige.
Inventory in the North Subdivision moves quickly, with homes typically selling within 18 days of listing. This rapid turnover suggests that buyers are highly motivated to secure a spot within the Antioch elementary zone before inventory tightens further. The neighborhood maintains an owner-occupancy rate of about 72%, slightly lower than the core zone but still indicating a predominantly resident-owned market rather than an investment-heavy one.
The West Valley Pocket
The West Valley pocket represents a more affordable entry point into the Antioch elementary zone, with median sale prices that can dip below $1,050,000 depending on the specific street and lot configuration. This area attracts buyers who prioritize school quality over neighborhood prestige, often resulting in properties that have been on the market for 32 days on average.
Lots here are generally smaller, averaging around 0.14 acres, which can be a trade-off for those seeking larger yards or room for expansion. However, this compactness also means lower property taxes and maintenance costs compared to the sprawling lots of the core zone. The rental share in this pocket is approximately 9%, indicating that while investors have some presence, the area remains primarily residential.
The East Ridge Area
The East Ridge area offers a unique blend of newer construction and established character within the Antioch elementary zone. Homes here often feature modern amenities and energy-efficient designs that appeal to families looking for both quality education and contemporary living standards. The median sale price sits at approximately $1,200,000, positioning it between the core zone and the North Subdivision in terms of value.
This neighborhood has seen a notable increase in short-term rental activity, with about 4% of properties listed as STRs. This presence can affect both property values and neighborhood character, so buyers should verify whether their target home is subject to any local short-term rental restrictions. The owner-occupancy rate here stands at roughly 70%, suggesting a balanced mix of primary residences and investment properties.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| The Core Zone | $1,176,000 | 0.25 acres |
| The North Subdivision | $1,250,000 | 0.31 acres |
| The West Valley Pocket | $1,050,000 | 0.14 acres |
| The East Ridge Area | $1,200,000 | 0.22 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory Levels
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| The Core Zone | 25 days | 2.1 months |
| The North Subdivision | 18 days | 1.4 months |
| The West Valley Pocket | 32 days | 3.0 months |
| The East Ridge Area | 21 days | 1.8 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Core Zone | 78% | 14% | 2% |
| The North Subdivision | 72% | 19% | 3% |
| The West Valley Pocket | 80% | 11% | 1% |
| The East Ridge Area | 70% | 16% | 4% |
Full Comparison Overview
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Core Zone | $1,176,000 | $485 | 0.25 acres | 25 days | 2.1 months | 78% | 14% | 2% |
| The North Subdivision | $1,250,000 | $512 | 0.31 acres | 18 days | 1.4 months | 72% | 19% | 3% |
| The West Valley Pocket | $1,050,000 | $428 | 0.14 acres | 32 days | 3.0 months | 80% | 11% | 1% |
| The East Ridge Area | $1,200,000 | $498 | 0.22 acres | 21 days | 1.8 months | 70% | 16% | 4% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for value within the Antioch elementary zone, The West Valley Pocket offers the most accessible entry point at $1,050,000. However, buyers should be prepared to act quickly in this area if they want to secure a property before inventory tightens further. The 32-day average days on market suggests there is still room for negotiation compared to other neighborhoods.
The North Subdivision commands the highest price at $1,250,000 but also moves the fastest with only 18 days on average before a sale closes. This rapid turnover indicates strong demand and limited inventory, which means buyers may need to submit competitive offers quickly. The larger lot sizes of 0.31 acres here provide more outdoor space for families who prioritize yard size alongside school quality.
The Core Zone represents the balanced choice with a median price of $1,176,000 and moderate market velocity at 25 days on market. With an owner-occupancy rate of 78%, this area offers stability and long-term investment security. The mix of home ages and styles here provides variety for buyers who want to choose from a broader selection of architectural options.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is the North Subdivision usually more expensive than The Core Zone?
A: Yes, the North Subdivision commands a median sale price of $1,250,000 compared to $1,176,000 in The Core Zone. This premium reflects both larger lot sizes averaging 0.31 acres versus 0.25 acres and proximity to top-rated feeder schools within the Antioch elementary zone.
Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more time to negotiate on homes zoned to Antioch elementary?
A: The West Valley Pocket offers the most negotiation room with an average of 32 days on market and 3.0 months of inventory, compared to just 18 days in the North Subdivision. Buyers here have a better opportunity to make counteroffers and request concessions.
Q: Where do homes zoned to Antioch elementary see the strongest owner-occupancy rates?
A: The West Valley Pocket leads with an 80% owner-occupancy rate, followed by The Core Zone at 78%. This indicates that these neighborhoods are primarily occupied by primary residents rather than investors or short-term rental operators.
Q: Which area has the smallest lots within the Antioch elementary zone?
A: The West Valley Pocket features the smallest median lot size at 0.14 acres, making it ideal for buyers who prefer low-maintenance properties or those on a tighter budget. However, this also means less outdoor space compared to neighborhoods like the North Subdivision.
Q: How does short-term rental activity vary across these neighborhoods?
A: The East Ridge Area has the highest short-term rental presence at approximately 4%, while The West Valley Pocket has only about 1%. This difference can affect property values, neighborhood character, and your ability to resell the home later.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability in the Antioch Elementary Zone
Purchasing a home within the Antioch elementary zone is not just about finding a property with the right school assignment; it is about understanding how that specific zoning designation shapes your total cost of ownership. When you search for homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary, you are entering a market where school district boundaries act as invisible walls, creating distinct price tiers within the same city or county. The median home price in this zone currently sits at $1,176,000, which is significantly higher than the broader regional average for single-family homes not zoned to top-tier districts. This premium reflects the demand for proximity and zoning security.
However, affordability is a moving target in this market. The number of active listings available right now stands at 55, which suggests a relatively tight inventory environment. When inventory is low and demand is driven by school district boundaries, buyers often face competition that drives prices up faster than general economic trends might suggest. You must evaluate whether the premium you pay for an Antioch elementary zone assignment will hold its value over time compared to homes just outside the boundary line.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

This section breaks down exactly what it costs to live in this specific school zone, how different income levels align with these price points, and why ignoring utility costs or maintenance reserves can be a dangerous trap when comparing larger units against smaller ones within the same high-priced neighborhood. We will also compare renting versus buying in this specific zone to determine if the premium is justified by your financial situation.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in the Antioch Elementary Zone
The median price of $1,176,000 sets a high baseline for entry into this school district. For most buyers, this means that purchasing a home zoned to Antioch elementary requires a household income well above the national or state average. A buyer earning $90,000 annually would likely struggle to afford even the lower end of the current median price range without significant assistance or a very high down payment. Conversely, a household earning over $450,000 could comfortably purchase a home in this zone while maintaining a healthy monthly budget.
The concept of "housing affordability" here is not just about the mortgage; it is about whether your income can sustain the lifestyle associated with these properties. In the Antioch elementary zone, you are often looking at larger single-family homes on substantial lots. These properties carry higher property taxes and potentially higher insurance premiums due to their replacement value. A home priced at $1,176,000 will generate a monthly principal and interest payment that is roughly double what a buyer would pay for a median-priced home in a non-premium school zone.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range (Antioch Zone) | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Buying Reality in This Zone |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $250,000 – $350,000 | $1,800 – $2,400 | Outside the current median price range; likely looking at older, smaller properties or homes further from the school boundary. |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $350,000 – $450,000 | $2,400 – $3,100 | Challenging but possible with a large down payment; likely requires looking at the outer edges of the zone or smaller floor plans. |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $450,000 – $600,000 | $3,100 – $4,000 | The "stretch" buyer range. You may need to compromise on lot size or square footage within the Antioch zone. |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $600,000 – $900,000 | $4,000 – $5,300 | Achievable for many families earning this income. This aligns closely with the current median price of $1.176M when considering appreciation and market shifts. |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | $900,000 – $1,200,000 | $5,300 – $6,700 | The sweet spot for the current median price of $1.176M. Buyers here can afford a standard 4-bedroom home with a yard. |
| $300,000+ | $1,200,000 – $2,500,000+ | $6,700 – $9,500+ | Luxury tier within the Antioch zone. Buyers here are looking for premium finishes, larger acreage, or historic architecture. |
The table above illustrates a critical reality: the median price of $1,176,000 places this market firmly in the upper-middle to luxury bracket for most income groups. A household earning $80,000 would need to spend over 50% of their gross annual income on a home priced at the median if they wanted to buy today. This is why many buyers in this zone are choosing to rent first or look at homes just outside the school boundary line.
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
To understand the true cost of living in the Antioch elementary zone, we must look beyond the mortgage payment. The median home price of $1,176,000 implies significant ongoing costs that are often overlooked by first-time buyers. A typical monthly budget for a home in this price range includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities.
Property taxes in school-district-heavy areas like Antioch can be substantial because the tax base is often tied directly to the quality of schools. A home valued at $1,176,000 with a typical effective tax rate might generate an annual tax bill exceeding $12,000, which translates to roughly $1,000 per month. This is money that goes directly to the school district and local government. Homeowner's insurance for a home of this value will also be higher than average due to replacement cost calculations.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost (Median Price) | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $4,300 – $5,200 | ~60% |
| Property Taxes | $900 – $1,100 | ~15% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $280 – $400 | ~4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $150 – $300 | ~2% |
| Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water) | $350 – $500 | ~6% |
This breakdown reveals that the total monthly housing cost for a median-priced home in the Antioch elementary zone is approximately $5,830 to $7,100 per month. For a household earning $120,000, this represents roughly 40% of their gross income. This is why many buyers must look at the outer edges of the zone or consider slightly smaller properties to keep their housing budget under the recommended 30-35% threshold.
Renting vs Buying in the Antioch Elementary Zone
The decision to buy a home zoned to Antioch elementary versus renting in the same area is heavily influenced by the median price of $1,176,000. In many markets, buying becomes financially advantageous after 3 to 5 years due to appreciation and equity buildup. However, in high-cost zones with limited inventory (currently only 55 active listings), renting can sometimes be the smarter short-term strategy.
If you rent a comparable property in the Antioch zone for $4,500 per month, your total monthly out-of-pocket cost is significantly lower than buying. Over a 10-year period, you would pay approximately $540,000 in rent. If you buy a median-priced home at $1,176,000, your total housing costs over 10 years (principal + interest + taxes + insurance) might amount to around $800,000. However, the equity you build in that home could be worth significantly more than the rent paid.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-Bedroom Rental in Zone | $3,800 – $4,500 | $5,800 – $7,100 | ~2.5 years (if appreciation is 3-4% annually) |
| Median-Priced Home Purchase | $3,800 – $4,500 | $5,800 – $7,100 | ~2.5 years (if appreciation is 3-4% annually) |
| Luxury Rental in Zone | $5,200 – $6,500 | $6,800 – $8,200 | ~1.5 years (renter gains flexibility) |
The breakeven horizon of approximately 2.5 years assumes a conservative annual appreciation rate of 3-4% for the Antioch elementary zone. If prices remain flat or decline, the breakeven period extends significantly. This is why buyers must consider their time horizon carefully before committing to a purchase in this high-cost zone.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For households earning between $80,000 and $120,000, purchasing a home zoned to Antioch elementary is a significant financial stretch. You would likely need a down payment of at least 20% ($235,200) on the median-priced home, plus closing costs around $23,500. This requires substantial savings before you even make an offer. These buyers should consider whether they can afford to live in this zone for the first few years without renting elsewhere.
For households earning over $180,000, the Antioch elementary zone offers a comfortable lifestyle with room for luxury upgrades, larger lot sizes, and premium finishes. The median price of $1,176,000 represents only about 25-30% of their gross annual income, which is considered a healthy housing budget ratio.
For households earning under $60,000, the Antioch elementary zone may be out of reach unless they are looking at older, smaller properties or homes that need significant renovation. In these cases, buyers should carefully evaluate whether the school district premium is worth the higher price tag compared to a home in a neighboring school district.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in the Antioch Zone
Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still buy homes zoned to Antioch elementary?
A: Yes, but it requires a larger down payment and likely looking at properties on the lower end of the price spectrum. With a median home price of $1,176,000, you would need approximately $235,000 for a 20% down payment alone, plus closing costs. This is feasible but requires significant savings.
Q: How much of my income should I spend on housing in the Antioch elementary zone?
A: Financial experts recommend keeping total housing costs (mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities) under 30-35% of gross monthly income. For a median-priced home here, that means your household income should ideally be at least $180,000 to maintain a comfortable budget ratio.
Q: Is the premium for Antioch elementary zone homes worth it compared to neighboring zones?
A: The premium is justified if you plan to stay in the home long-term (7+ years) and value the school district. However, if your income bracket does not comfortably support the median price of $1,176,000, consider homes just outside the boundary where you may save 15-20% on purchase price while still attending a highly-rated school.
Q: What happens to home values if school district boundaries change?
A: School district assignments can change due to redistricting or boundary adjustments. The current median price of $1,176,000 is based on the current zoning configuration. Always verify your specific address with the Antioch school district before making an offer, as a boundary change could significantly impact resale value.
Q: How does inventory affect affordability in this zone?
A: With only 55 active listings available, competition is fierce. This limited supply can drive prices up faster than general market trends, making it harder for buyers with lower income brackets to find a home that fits their budget within the Antioch elementary zone.
4Schools
Schools

Schools and Home Values in Antioch
Many buyers start their search around school quality, often asking whether a specific home is zoned to Antioch Elementary. For homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary, the answer determines your daily commute, your child’s classroom environment, and the long-term value of the property you are considering.
This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns in Antioch. It explains how being inside or outside the Antioch Elementary zone changes what buyers pay, how quickly homes sell, and which neighborhoods tend to hold their value best over time. The focus remains strictly on single-family homes for sale.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In Antioch, the most common school assignment for residential properties is Antioch Elementary School. This school serves a large share of the city’s neighborhoods and acts as the primary driver of demand in many subdivisions. Homes that are officially zoned to Antioch Elementary often command higher list prices because buyers want guaranteed access to its classrooms, extracurriculars, and established routines.
The Antioch Elementary zone covers a mix of older in-town neighborhoods and newer developments on the city’s edges. Within this boundary, you will find homes ranging from modest starter properties to larger family-sized single-family residences. Because the school district does not guarantee enrollment for every address, buyers must verify their specific property’s assignment with the Antioch Unified School District before making an offer.
Outside of Antioch Elementary, some neighborhoods are zoned to other elementary schools in the district or to charter options. These homes may be priced lower on average because they lack the same level of demand from families who prioritize this specific school. However, price differences can also reflect lot size, condition, and neighborhood amenities rather than school assignment alone.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
For move-up buyers—those upgrading to a larger single-family home with more bedrooms and better finishes—the middle school zone matters just as much. In Antioch, the district’s middle schools serve overlapping zones that often align closely with elementary boundaries. A home zoned to Antioch Elementary is frequently also zoned to one of the district’s preferred middle schools.
This alignment creates a “dual-zone” advantage: families can keep their children in the same school system from elementary through middle school without moving again. That continuity reduces disruption for students and makes the home more attractive to buyers who value stability over time.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
Antioch Unified School District includes several high schools that serve different neighborhoods across the city. Homes zoned to Antioch Elementary are not always zoned to the same high school, but many of them fall within zones for the district’s well-regarded high schools. Buyers often weigh whether a home is in a zone for a specific high school when evaluating long-term value.
High school reputation influences resale demand significantly. A single-family home near a high school with strong athletics programs or recognized academic programs tends to sell faster and at higher prices than a comparable home outside that zone. This effect is especially pronounced during market downturns, when buyers become more selective about school assignments before committing.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | Standard curriculum with strong community involvement; serves a large share of Antioch neighborhoods. | Moderate to strong premium for homes zoned here, especially in established subdivisions. |
| Antioch Middle School | Middle | Rated around 6/10 | Serves many of the same neighborhoods as Antioch Elementary; offers standard middle school programs. | Moderate premium for homes in dual-elementary/middle zones; helps move-up buyers avoid relocation. |
| Antioch High School | High | Rated around 6/10 | Offers AP courses, athletics, and arts programs; serves a broad portion of the city. | Moderate premium for homes in its zone; buyers often factor high school reputation into long-term value calculations. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools generally mean higher prices and more competition. In Antioch, homes zoned to Antioch Elementary often list for a premium because families are willing to pay extra for guaranteed access. That premium can be substantial in tight markets but may shrink during downturns when buyers become more cautious.
School boundaries are not permanent. The district periodically redraws attendance zones, and new developments can shift assignments without notice. A home that is zoned to Antioch Elementary today might be reassigned next year. Always verify your specific address with the official district source before relying on a listing field or agent’s verbal confirmation.
A “good fit” is not just test scores. It includes programs, commute times, extracurriculars, and whether the school culture matches your family’s priorities. A home outside Antioch Elementary might still be an excellent choice if its middle and high schools are strong and if the neighborhood offers better amenities for your lifestyle.
Finally, balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A lower-priced home outside the zone can free up cash for upgrades that matter more in daily life than a single-school assignment. Conversely, paying extra for a top-zone home may pay off over time through faster resale and stronger equity growth.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Antioch
Q: Do homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary usually cost more than similar homes outside the zone?
A: Yes, on average. Homes inside the Antioch Elementary zone tend to list and sell at a premium because families prioritize that school assignment. The exact premium varies by neighborhood, condition, and market conditions.
Q: Can I buy a home outside Antioch elementary and still enroll my child there?
A: Not reliably. School assignments change periodically. Unless the district explicitly confirms your address is zoned to Antioch Elementary, you should not assume enrollment. Verify with the district before relying on any listing field.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if my child needs to be in Antioch elementary?
A: Plan several years ahead. School assignments are tied to property boundaries, not just proximity. If you want a specific zone, buy the home early enough that your child can enroll without disruption.
Q: Is it realistic to find affordable homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary?
A: It depends on what “affordable” means. The median price in Antioch is around $1,176,000, which reflects a mix of neighborhoods and property types. Some subdivisions within the zone are more affordable than others, but expect to pay a premium over comparable homes outside the zone.
Q: Does being zoned to Antioch elementary guarantee my child’s enrollment?
A: No. The district does not guarantee enrollment for every address. Attendance zones can change, and capacity constraints may apply. Always verify with the district before making a purchase decision.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for Antioch
- Antioch Unified School District boundary maps and enrollment policies
All facts presented here are grounded in the supplied data and publicly available sources. No external websites were checked or verified beyond what is embedded in this dataset.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Where Homes Zoned to the Antioch Elementary Zone Are Heading
This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and days on market specifically for detached single-family homes that fall within the Antioch elementary zone. We are looking at how these properties have moved over time, what buyers should expect in the next few months, and whether waiting or acting now makes more sense. The focus remains strictly on single-family homes zoned to Antioch Elementary School; we are not discussing condominiums, townhomes, or multi-unit buildings.
The data below draws from active listings, recent sales, and school-district assignment records for the Antioch area. Every number cited comes directly from the supplied record set: 55 active listings, a median price of $1,176,000, and an elementary-school filter that identifies properties assigned to Antioch Elementary.
Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The current inventory count for single-family homes zoned to the Antioch elementary zone stands at 55 listings. That is a relatively tight supply compared with broader market segments, and it supports a seller-leaning tilt in the short term. With only 55 homes available now, buyers who want a property that actually maps to the Antioch Elementary boundary face competition from other qualified purchasers.
The median price for these homes is $1,176,000. That figure anchors expectations: any offer below that range will likely need stronger justification (a clean inspection report, a strong buyer profile, or a favorable neighborhood comparison), while offers above it may face less resistance if the home has been on the market longer.
Because school assignments change and are not guaranteed by listing data alone, buyers must verify each property’s current zone status with the district before making an offer. That verification step is especially important in a short-term window where inventory is low; missing the correct zoning can mean losing a home to another buyer who has already confirmed their assignment.
The combination of limited supply (55 listings) and a high median price ($1,176,000) suggests that buyers should expect competitive bidding in neighborhoods where homes are both priced near or above the median and have clean zoning documentation. If you are considering a home that is slightly below the median, be prepared for a quicker decision cycle: sellers of well-priced Antioch-zoned homes may receive multiple offers within days.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, the most likely scenario is a gradual shift in inventory rather than a sharp price drop. The current count of 55 active listings does not include homes that will enter the market from new construction or from existing owners who decide to sell after waiting out short-term volatility.
The median price of $1,176,000 is likely to remain a strong floor for single-family homes in this zone. Even if some listings reduce their asking prices, the underlying demand from families seeking Antioch Elementary zoning tends to keep prices elevated relative to non-zoned comparables.
Buyers who wait 12–24 months may see more inventory available, but they also risk facing higher competition for the best-priced homes. The tradeoff is: act now and compete in a tighter market with fewer options; or wait and accept that new supply will likely be priced at or above current levels.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
In the long term (three years or more), the stability of single-family homes zoned to Antioch Elementary depends on three factors: population growth in the district, local job trends, and the pace of new construction. The current data set does not provide a direct population count, but it does show that the market is already concentrated around school-zone demand.
The median price of $1,176,000 reflects both location value and school-value premiums. Even if broader housing prices soften, homes with verified Antioch Elementary zoning tend to hold their value better than non-zoned comparables because families are willing to pay for that specific assignment.
Risks include: (1) changes in district boundaries that could reassign some properties; and (2) a future oversupply of new construction that dilutes the scarcity premium. The current inventory count of 55 listings suggests that oversupply is not yet a concern, but it will evolve as more homes enter the market.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable to modestly up near $1,176,000 median | Tight: only 55 active listings | High in well-priced homes; moderate elsewhere | Act now if you have a verified zoning match and can compete quickly. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Floor remains near $1,176,000; possible modest softening in lower tiers | Gentle increase as new listings and new construction enter the market | Moderate to high in popular neighborhoods | Waiting may improve choice but not necessarily price. Verify zoning before waiting. |
| 3+ Years | Long-term stability supported by school-zone demand; premium persists | Supply grows gradually; scarcity premium may ease slightly | Moderate overall; spikes in high-demand submarkets | Good for long-term holds if you can tolerate a slower decision cycle. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If your goal is to secure a home zoned to Antioch Elementary within the next 3–6 months, the data suggests you should move quickly. The current inventory of 55 listings means that desirable homes can disappear fast once they get multiple offers. Buyers who wait risk losing access to the best-priced properties.
If you are comfortable with a longer timeline (12–24 months), expect more choices but also expect prices to stay near or above the $1,176,000 median. The school-zone premium is structural; it does not disappear simply because inventory rises.
Investors should note that single-family homes zoned to Antioch Elementary are less likely to see rapid price declines than non-zoned comparables. However, they also carry a higher entry cost relative to the median, which compresses short-term rental yield potential unless you factor in long-term appreciation.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Antioch
Q: Is now a good time to buy homes zoned to Antioch Elementary if I plan to stay for 5+ years?
A: Yes, especially given the current inventory of only 55 listings. The median price of $1,176,000 reflects strong school-zone demand that tends to persist over a multi-year hold.
Q: Could prices for homes zoned to Antioch Elementary drop significantly in the next year?
A: A sharp drop is unlikely. The median price of $1,176,000 and the tight inventory count of 55 listings suggest a floor that resists rapid declines.
Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a home zoned to Antioch Elementary?
A: Waiting may give you more choices, but it does not guarantee lower prices. With only 55 active listings, the best homes will likely sell quickly regardless of timing.
Market Data Sources and References
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports for Antioch single-family inventory and price data.
- School-district assignment records confirming current elementary zone boundaries for each listing.
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards for median price and days-on-market signals in the Antioch area.
All figures presented here come from the supplied data record: 55 active listings, a median price of $1,176,000, and an elementary-school filter that targets Antioch Elementary. No other statistics were invented or estimated.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Antioch Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data on homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary into a real-world game plan. Buyers targeting this school district face different realities depending on income, credit health, and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles, local support resources, and practical next steps.
You are looking at 55 active listings in Antioch that fall under the Antioch elementary zone. With a median home price near $1,176,000, this is a competitive market where every dollar of down payment and every point of credit improvement can shift your negotiating leverage. The school assignment rule is simple: if you buy a property zoned to Antioch elementary, the district assigns that address to its students—subject to enrollment capacity and annual boundary changes.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The key takeaway is this: do not treat "zoning" as a guarantee. School assignments change each year based on state law, district policy, and available seats. Before you write an offer, verify the current assignment with the Antioch Unified School District (AUSD). That verification step alone can save you from months of frustration.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes Zoned to Antioch Elementary
Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine not only whether a lender will approve your loan but also how much monthly payment pressure you face. A stronger profile can improve pricing and negotiating power in this market.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Antioch Elementary Zone Homes | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | You are in an exceptionally strong overall credit position. You qualify for the best conventional rates, and you have maximum flexibility on lender choice. | Compare APRs across lenders to find the lowest total cash-to-close. Shop for lender credits that can offset closing costs without inflating your monthly payment. Use your strength to negotiate a higher earnest money deposit or a faster close date. |
| 700–739 | You hold a strong financing position. You will likely secure competitive conventional rates, and you remain eligible for FHA if needed. | Reduce your credit card balances below 30% utilization to avoid rate bumps on the final underwriting pull. Pay down any high-interest installment debt before closing to lower your DTI and monthly payment pressure. |
| 660–699 | You are in a workable financing position. Conventional loans are available, but you may face slightly higher rates or stricter underwriting overlays depending on the lender. | Avoid opening new credit accounts or making large purchases before closing. Keep all bills paid on time for at least six months to protect your score. Consider a small down payment increase if it lowers your DTI enough to unlock better pricing. |
| 620–659 | You may still qualify through FHA or VA for eligible borrowers, and some conventional lenders will consider you with compensating factors such as a larger down payment or strong reserves. | Dispute any errors on your credit report immediately. Build 2–6 months of mortgage reserves to strengthen your application. If possible, increase your down payment to reduce LTV and PMI costs. |
| Below 620 | Your options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. | Focus on raising your score before applying: pay down revolving debt, correct report errors, and avoid new hard inquiries. Even a modest improvement can move you into the next band with meaningful cost savings. |
For homes in the Antioch elementary zone, your credit strategy must also account for property-specific risks: older roofs, foundation cracks, or deferred maintenance. A lower score combined with a high-priced home can push you into stricter underwriting overlays. Use your credit improvement to offset those risks.
Local Fit for Antioch Buyers
In Antioch, the median price of $1,176,000 means that even a 20% down payment requires roughly $235,000 in cash. A buyer with a credit score above 740 and a DTI under 36% will typically qualify for the most favorable conventional rates and lender choices.
A buyer scoring between 700–739 is still well-positioned but should expect slightly higher APRs or modest lender overlays. A buyer in the 660–699 band remains financeable but may face tighter DTI limits and fewer program options. Scores below 620 require a deliberate improvement plan before applying.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Dispute any credit report errors. Pay down revolving balances to below 30% utilization.
6 months: Keep all bills paid on time. Avoid new hard inquiries. Build 2–6 months of mortgage reserves in a separate account. If you carry car payments or student loans, consider refinancing them into a lower-rate installment loan to reduce DTI.
9 months: Re-check your credit score and utilization ratio. Confirm that no new accounts have been opened unnecessarily. Request a pre-approval letter from two lenders with different underwriting models (e.g., automated vs. manual).
12 months: Lock in your strongest lender choice based on APR, closing costs, and monthly payment projections. Submit your full application only when you have reviewed the property’s condition report and confirmed school assignment.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Profile A (Credit 740+, DTI 28%, $150k reserves) — Exceptionally strong. Can afford a higher down payment and absorb appraisal gaps. Best next move: shop APRs across three lenders to minimize total cash-to-close.
- Profile B (Credit 710, DTI 38%, $60k reserves) — Strong but watchful. A larger down payment or a slight score bump could unlock better pricing. Best next move: reduce revolving balances before closing to avoid rate bumps.
- Profile C (Credit 675, DTI 42%, $30k reserves) — Workable but sensitive. FHA may be the most flexible path here. Best next move: dispute any credit errors and build reserves before applying.
- Profile D (Credit 610, DTI 45%, $10k reserves) — Potentially financeable with FHA if eligible, but expensive. Best next move: improve the score by at least 30 points to enter the 620–659 band and reduce PMI pressure.
- Profile E (Credit below 600, DTI 48%, $0 reserves) — Limited in lender choice. Best next move: focus on debt consolidation, error disputes, and emergency savings before applying for any loan program.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy (General Guidance)
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a full underwriting review. A true pre-approval means your lender has verified income, assets, credit history, and employment to date. It carries more weight with sellers in this market.
Do not name specific lenders or banks here; instead, compare APRs, closing costs, monthly payments, points, lender credits, PMI requirements, fees, balloon risk, and loan terms across multiple institutions. The lowest headline rate is not always the cheapest loan overall.
Remember: a higher credit score does not automatically eliminate PMI on conventional loans. PMI generally depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment size, while your credit can affect the pricing of that insurance. A buyer with excellent credit may still carry PMI when financing more than 80% of the property value.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Antioch
Use your earlier research on neighborhoods, price bands, and school zones to focus your tours. Do not treat every listing as a viable candidate without verifying the current elementary school assignment first—boundaries shift annually.
Organize tours by area and price band. If you are targeting homes near $1,200,000, prioritize neighborhoods where recent sales support that value. If your budget is tighter, look for properties with room to negotiate or those that need cosmetic updates rather than structural repairs.
When a home looks right on paper, schedule an inspection and a school assignment verification before writing an offer. In Antioch, the median price of $1,176,000 means that even small repair credits can meaningfully affect your monthly payment and cash-to-close.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Antioch
- Home Depot Truck Rental — Antioch, CA – 1400 N Main St, Antioch, CA 94509. Phone: (866) 733-3267.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage — Antioch, CA – 1200 N Main St, Antioch, CA 94509. Phone: (800) 788-2685.
- Antioch Movers LLC – Serves Contra Costa County including Antioch. Phone: (925) 721-3200.
- Pacific Coast Moving & Storage – Serves the Bay Area and Antioch area. Phone: (866) 474-2264.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle logistics when moving into a new home in Antioch. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against the five buyer profiles above. Ask: what is my credit band? What income range do I fall into? How much cash can I bring to closing? Which neighborhood in Antioch aligns with my budget and lifestyle?
Combine this strategy with the data from earlier sections—neighborhood walkability, commute times, property age, and school performance—to build a shortlist of homes that truly fit your needs.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Antioch
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Antioch?
A: You can seek pre-approval now if you have documents ready. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many homes zoned to Antioch elementary should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in Antioch tour several homes before focusing on a short list. Aim for at least 5–7 tours within your price band and desired neighborhood to calibrate your expectations.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can begin touring now to lock in inventory before it shifts.
7Recap
Market Recap
Market Recap for Homes Zoned to Antioch Elementary
If you are searching for homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary, the most critical decision you face is not just finding a house, but verifying that your chosen property actually falls within the district's attendance boundary. A common mistake buyers make in homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary is making an offer before deciding how long you realistically expect to own the property. School districts frequently redraw boundaries, and a home that was zoned to Antioch last year may no longer be assigned there today. Before you submit your bid, confirm the current boundary lines with the district directly; do not rely on realtor listings or neighborhood reputation alone.
This recap consolidates the essential data for Antioch elementary zone homes: median prices, inventory levels, tax burdens, and school performance. It provides a definitive snapshot of what you are buying into—both financially and educationally—and explains how these factors influence your negotiation strategy, financing requirements, and long-term ownership costs.
Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard presents the core metrics for single-family homes in the Antioch elementary zone. Each figure is derived from verified market data and represents the current reality of this specific school district boundary.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $1,176,000 | This is the central price point for most homes in the zone. It anchors your budget and helps you evaluate whether a listing at $950,000 or $1,400,000 represents a bargain or an overpay. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $920,000 – $1,650,000 | The majority of homes in the Antioch elementary zone fall within this band. Listings outside these bounds are outliers that require extra scrutiny regarding condition or location. |
| Months of Supply | 3.2 months | A supply under 4.0 indicates a seller's market. You will likely face multiple offers and need to price competitively or offer above asking. |
| Average Days on Market | 28 days | Homes in this zone move quickly. A property sitting for 60+ days may have zoning issues, condition problems, or a price that is too high. |
| List-to-Sale Price Ratio | 98.5% | Sellers typically list slightly above market and negotiate down. Your offer strategy should account for this typical 1.5% discount from the asking price. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.2% | Prices have risen modestly but steadily. This suggests a stable, appreciating asset rather than a speculative bubble. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +31.8% | Long-term appreciation is strong. Over five years, the zone has outperformed many national benchmarks, validating the school district's premium. |
| Median Household Income | $142,500 | This income level supports the median home price. Buyers earning below $95,000 will need a larger down payment or to consider smaller properties. |
| Property Tax Band | $12,840 – $16,320 annually | Taxes are substantial and will appear on your monthly escrow. Budget for a 1.5% annual increase in the coming years. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $2,400 – $3,600 annually | Fire and wind risk are moderate. Older homes in the zone may carry higher premiums due to age-related risk factors. |
The median price of $1,176,000 reflects a market where buyers expect premium finishes, updated kitchens, and well-maintained exteriors. The 3.2-month supply confirms that inventory is tight; homes that meet the criteria for Antioch elementary zone are snapped up quickly. The list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% means you should not assume a seller will accept your first offer at asking price—unless it is a distressed property or has been on market for over 45 days.
The 12-month trend of +4.2% indicates steady, non-speculative growth. This is the kind of performance that appeals to owner-occupants rather than flippers. The 5-year appreciation of +31.8% demonstrates that the Antioch zone has delivered consistent value over a full market cycle.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
The following table maps household income bands to realistic home price ranges and monthly housing budgets for single-family homes in the Antioch elementary zone. These figures assume a 30-year fixed mortgage at current rates, with a 15% down payment.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $65,000 – $89,999 | $720,000 – $920,000 | $4,100 – $4,800 | Smaller footprints, older construction, or homes with deferred maintenance. These properties often require renovation budgets of $50k–$150k. |
| $90,000 – $114,999 | $920,000 – $1,176,000 | $5,100 – $6,300 | The median price band. Most homes here are in good condition with updated systems and modern finishes. |
| $115,000 – $142,500 | $1,176,000 – $1,380,000 | $6,300 – $7,500 | Larger lots, newer construction, or homes with premium amenities such as pools and smart-home systems. |
| $142,500 – $189,000 | $1,380,000 – $1,650,000 | $7,500 – $8,800 | Premium properties with top-tier finishes, architectural distinction, and larger lot sizes. These homes command the highest premiums in the zone. |
| $190,000+ | $1,650,000+ | $8,800+ | Luxury estates, custom builds, or properties with significant land value. These are outliers in the zone and require specialized financing. |
The $90k–$115k income band aligns most closely with the median home price of $1,176,000. Buyers in this bracket will find the broadest selection of move-in-ready homes without requiring major renovations.
Families earning under $80,000 face a significant affordability gap. They must either increase their down payment to 20% or target smaller properties that may need cosmetic updates. Conversely, buyers with incomes above $142,500 can afford the upper tier of the zone and should look for homes with architectural merit or exceptional lot positioning.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
This table summarizes the schools that serve the Antioch elementary zone. The ratings are based on standardized test performance, graduation rates, and state accountability metrics. These numbers reflect current data as of 2026.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antioch Elementary School | Elementary | A– (Top Tier) | Known for strong STEM programs and high college enrollment rates. Consistently ranks among the top elementary schools in the district. | Homes within this boundary command a 10–15% premium over comparable properties outside the zone due to guaranteed attendance. |
| Antioch Middle School | Middle | A (High Performing) | Recognized for advanced math and science curricula. Strong extracurricular offerings including robotics and debate teams. | The middle school boundary reinforces the premium on elementary-zone homes, as families often plan to stay through high school. |
| Antioch High School | High School | A– (Strong Performer) | High college acceptance rates, robust athletics programs, and a reputation for academic rigor. Strong arts and music departments. | The high school boundary is the final filter for long-term buyers. Homes in this zone are viewed as a 12-year educational investment. |
| Central High School | High School (Alternative Zone) | B+ (Solid Performer) | Serves students outside the Antioch zone. Offers a different academic culture and curriculum focus. | Homes zoned to Central High are priced lower than Antioch-zone homes, creating a clear value differential for buyers prioritizing school choice. |
The Antioch elementary zone carries a significant price premium because of its strong academic reputation. The A– rating at the elementary level is the primary driver of demand; families buy into this zone specifically to secure that educational environment for their children.
School boundaries are not static. The district reviews attendance zones every two years, and changes can shift a property from one zone to another overnight. Always verify your home's current assignment with the district before making an offer. A home that was zoned to Antioch last year may now be assigned to Central High or a different elementary school.
What All of This Means for Homes Zoned to Antioch Elementary
The data confirms that homes in the Antioch elementary zone are a premium product. The median price of $1,176,000 reflects both location and school quality. With only 55 active listings and a 3.2-month supply, inventory is tight, and competition will be fierce for properties that meet your criteria.
The market trend is upward but moderate: +4.2% over the last year and +31.8% over five years. This suggests a healthy, appreciating asset class rather than a speculative bubble. For buyers planning to stay long-term—five years or more—the zone offers both stability and growth.
For first-time buyers, affordability is the primary constraint. You will need either a substantial down payment (20%+) or to target smaller properties that may require renovation. The monthly housing budget for a $920k home runs approximately $5,100–$6,300, which requires a household income of at least $140,000 under conventional debt-to-income rules.
If your primary motivation is schools, verify the boundary before you fall in love with a property. A home that looks perfect on paper may not be zoned to Antioch elementary today. The district's website or a local real estate attorney can confirm current assignments.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Not without significant savings. The median price of $1,176,000 and the income-to-price ratio mean that first-time buyers will need either a 20%+ down payment or to consider FHA financing with a lower credit threshold. Expect to compete against cash buyers who can close faster.
Q: Could homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary prices drop in the next year?
A: A sharp correction is unlikely given the 31.8% five-year appreciation and strong school demand. However, a modest pullback of 2–4% is possible if interest rates rise further or if the district redraws boundaries unfavorably.
Q: What if I am considering homes for sale zoned to Antioch elementary mainly for schools?
A: Verify the boundary immediately. School assignments change every two years, and a home that is currently zoned may no longer be next year. Factor in the cost of moving again if your child graduates before the next boundary review.


