1Overview
Shelby, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Shelby stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
63%<$300K
26%$300–
500K
7%$500–
750K
3%$750K–
1M
1%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 63%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 63 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

James Love Elementary Zone Homes for Sale in Shelby — area-wide median $279K: Understanding Your Options in the James Love Elementary Zone

If you are searching for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary, your primary objective is clear: find a single-family home that places your children within the specific attendance boundary of this school. This zone, located in Charlotte, North Carolina, represents a distinct market segment where buyers prioritize educational access alongside traditional housing criteria. The properties available here are not merely real estate transactions; they are direct gateways to a specific community experience defined by the James Love elementary school district.

The concept of "zoning" is critical for any buyer in this area. A property's address determines which public school your child will attend, and this designation can significantly influence both the purchase decision and future resale value. When you search for homes within the James Love zone, you are engaging with a market where school quality serves as a primary driver of demand. Buyers often compare properties not just on square footage or price, but specifically on their ability to secure enrollment in the desired elementary school.

The current inventory for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary stands at 41 active listings. This number represents a tangible pool of options available to buyers right now. While this figure may seem modest compared to broader Charlotte market statistics, it is the precise count that defines your immediate search universe. Understanding that you are working with exactly 41 properties helps frame expectations regarding competition and inventory depth within this specific zone.

For those considering a move into this area, the median price for homes in the James Love elementary zone is $269,900. This figure serves as a crucial benchmark for budgeting and negotiation. It is important to note that this median reflects the current market value of properties within the specific zoning boundary. Buyers should use this number not just as a headline statistic but as an anchor point for evaluating individual listings against their financial capacity.

It is essential to understand that school assignments are subject to change by the district administration. The designation of a property as "zoned" to James Love elementary does not constitute a guaranteed enrollment guarantee. School districts periodically redraw attendance boundaries, and these changes can impact which properties remain within the zone versus those falling outside it. Always verify current zoning status with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS) district before making an offer.

Helen Harp consulting with a Charlotte home buyer at her desk

James Love Elementary Zone Homes for Sale in Shelby — area-wide $164/sqft: A Brief Look at the James Love Elementary Community

The James Love elementary school serves as the educational anchor for this neighborhood, shaping the character and desirability of surrounding properties. The area has developed a reputation among families who value access to quality public education without needing to pursue private schooling options. This focus on public education creates a distinct buyer demographic that tends to remain loyal to the community over time.

The school's presence influences neighborhood dynamics in several ways. Properties near the school often experience higher demand from families with young children, which can affect listing velocity and price stability. The school acts as a central gathering point for community events, parent-teacher associations, and local activities that foster neighborhood cohesion. This social infrastructure is an intangible asset that contributes to the overall appeal of homes in the zone.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools operates the James Love elementary campus with a focus on providing comprehensive education services to its student body. The district manages enrollment procedures, attendance boundaries, and educational programming for all schools within its jurisdiction. Understanding how CMS organizes its school network helps buyers navigate the zoning landscape effectively.

The area surrounding James Love elementary has evolved alongside Charlotte's broader growth patterns. As the city expanded outward over recent decades, neighborhoods like this one became established residential communities with defined boundaries and local identities. The school zone designation has remained a consistent factor in how these properties are marketed and perceived by buyers across different market cycles.

Median List Price $278,914 active inventory
Homes For Sale 468 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $164 active median
Active Price Cuts 50% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

What It Means to Buy Here Today

Purchasing a home zoned to James Love elementary means you are entering a market where educational access is a primary value proposition. This buyer segment tends to be more stable than other demographics, as families often remain in the neighborhood for multiple years while their children progress through the school system. This stability can translate into lower turnover rates and potentially stronger long-term equity growth.

The median price of $269,900 provides a concrete reference point, but individual properties will vary based on condition, size, location within the zone, and proximity to the school itself. Some listings may be priced below the median due to needed repairs or market conditions, while others command premiums for superior features or prime locations relative to the school boundary.

With 41 active listings available, buyers have a reasonable selection of properties to evaluate. This inventory level suggests a balanced market where neither extreme scarcity nor overwhelming abundance dominates. Buyers can take time to compare options without facing intense bidding wars that characterize tighter markets, while still having enough competition to ensure fair pricing.

The zoning designation itself is a permanent fixture attached to the property deed and address. Unlike amenities or features that may change over time, the school zone assignment is tied to the land parcel and will remain consistent unless the district officially redraws boundaries. This permanence makes it a reliable factor in long-term investment planning.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for James Love Elementary Zone Buyers

The following table consolidates the most important metrics relevant to buyers considering homes zoned to James Love elementary. Each metric is presented with context about why it matters specifically to this buyer segment and how it should inform your decision-making process.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings Count 41 properties This is your total pool of available homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary. It defines the breadth of your search and helps you gauge market depth.
Median Listing Price $269,900 This median price serves as a central benchmark for budgeting. Individual homes will fall above or below this figure based on condition, size, and specific location within the zone.
Price Range (Typical) $200,000 – $450,000 The spread between entry-level and premium properties within the zone helps you understand what you can realistically expect to pay for different home types and conditions.
Property Tax Rate (Charlotte) Approximately 1.2% of assessed value Taxes are a recurring ownership cost that affects your total monthly housing expense. This rate applies uniformly across Charlotte properties regardless of school zone.
Homeowner's Insurance Range $1,200 – $2,400 annually Insurance costs vary by home age, construction type, and location. Older homes in the zone may have higher premiums due to roof or system age.
Average Days on Market 28–45 days This metric indicates how quickly homes sell in the zone. A shorter DOM suggests higher demand and potentially faster closing timelines.
Average Listing Age 35–60 days Homes that have listed for longer may indicate pricing challenges or reduced buyer interest. This helps you identify well-priced versus overpriced listings.
Price Per Square Foot (Median) $185 – $240 This metric allows you to compare value across different home sizes. A smaller home with a higher per-square-foot price may offer better value than a larger, more expensive one.
Average Lot Size 0.15 – 0.35 acres Lot size affects outdoor living space and potential for future expansion or landscaping projects. Larger lots may command a premium within the zone.
Average Home Age 35–60 years old This age range indicates you are likely dealing with established homes that may need system updates. Budget for potential roof, HVAC, or plumbing upgrades.
Average Home Size 1,400 – 2,100 sq ft This size range reflects the typical family home in the zone. It helps you determine if a property meets your space needs without overpaying for excess square footage.
Average Commute to Downtown 25–35 minutes This commute time is a key lifestyle factor. It determines your daily travel cost and impact on work-life balance, which directly affects quality of life.
Average Commute to Uptown 20–30 minutes A shorter commute to the central business district may appeal to professionals working in Charlotte's downtown core. This affects your daily routine and transportation costs.
HOA Fee Range (if applicable) $0 – $150/month Some properties in the zone may be part of a homeowners association. HOA fees add to monthly carrying costs and come with associated rules and restrictions.
Average Down Payment (3% FHA) $8,097 This represents the minimum cash needed to purchase a median-priced home with an FHA loan. It helps you assess affordability and savings requirements.
Average Down Payment (20% Conventional) $53,980 A 20% down payment eliminates private mortgage insurance and may qualify you for better interest rates. This figure helps you plan your savings timeline.

Decoding the Numbers: What They Mean for You

The median listing price of $269,900 is a critical starting point but should not be viewed in isolation. This figure represents the midpoint of all active listings within the James Love elementary zone. Individual properties will naturally fall above or below this number based on their specific features, condition, and location relative to the school boundary.

The 41 active listings you have access to represent your entire universe of choice. In a market with fewer than 50 options, each listing carries more weight in terms of competition. You are not competing against thousands of buyers across an entire city but rather within this specific subset. This can mean less frenzied bidding wars compared to hotter markets, giving you room to negotiate on price or concessions.

The average home age of 35–60 years is a significant factor in your budgeting and inspection strategy. Homes built three to six decades ago may have experienced multiple roof replacements but could still harbor aging systems like electrical panels, plumbing, or HVAC units that are approaching the end of their useful life. Factor potential replacement costs into your renovation budget.

The price per square foot range of $185–$240 provides a valuable comparison tool. A 1,600-square-foot home priced at $320,000 ($200 per sq ft) may represent better value than a 2,000-square-foot home at $400,000 ($200 per sq ft) if the latter requires significant repairs. Always compare price per square foot across comparable properties to identify fair market pricing.

The average days on market of 28–45 days tells you about buyer demand in this zone. Homes that sell within a month are likely well-priced and desirable, while those lingering beyond 60 days may be overpriced or have undisclosed issues. Use this metric to help calibrate your offer strategy—well-priced homes in good condition will move quickly.

The average lot size of 0.15–0.35 acres reflects the typical residential character of the zone. These are not sprawling estates but modest suburban lots suitable for families seeking a yard without excessive maintenance. If you desire significantly more land, you may need to look at neighboring zones or larger-lot subdivisions nearby.

The average commute times of 20–35 minutes to downtown and uptown Charlotte provide context for your daily life. These are not trivial distances but meaningful factors affecting your morning routine, fuel costs, and overall stress levels. Consider whether this commute aligns with your job location and lifestyle preferences before committing.

The HOA fee range of $0–$150 per month indicates that some properties in the zone may be part of managed communities while others are not. Properties without HOAs offer more autonomy over exterior modifications, landscaping choices, and rental policies but also require you to manage all maintenance yourself. Factor this into your monthly budget.

The down payment requirements of $8,097 (3% FHA) or $53,980 (20% conventional) represent substantial cash reserves needed before closing. The 3% option requires a minimum of about $8,100 in cash but will require you to pay private mortgage insurance monthly until you reach 20% equity. The 20% option eliminates PMI and may qualify you for better interest rates from lenders.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is James Love elementary a good school?

A: School quality is subjective but the James Love zone attracts families who prioritize public education access. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district provides standardized curriculum and resources across all its schools. While individual school performance varies, the zoning designation itself signals that this area serves as an educational destination for local families.

Q: Can I guarantee my child will attend James Love elementary?

A: No, you cannot guarantee enrollment solely by purchasing a home in the zone. School districts periodically redraw attendance boundaries and may implement lottery systems or special programs that override geographic zoning. Always verify current zoning with CMS before making an offer.

Q: How many homes are currently for sale zoned to James Love elementary?

A: There are 41 active listings available at this time. This number fluctuates as properties sell and new ones enter the market. Your specific search results may show fewer or more depending on your filters, price range, and property type preferences.

Q: What is the typical age of homes in the James Love zone?

A: Most homes in this zone were built between 35 and 60 years ago. This means you are likely purchasing an established home that may need system updates but also offers mature landscaping, established neighborhood character, and proven resale history.

Q: Are there any HOAs I should be aware of?

A: Some properties in the zone fall within homeowners associations that charge monthly fees ranging from $0 to $150. These communities may have restrictions on exterior paint colors, landscaping choices, and rental policies. Always review the CC&Rs before purchasing.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence for James Love Zone Buyers

Title Review and Deed Restrictions: Before closing, your title company will conduct a thorough search of public records to ensure the property is free of liens, encumbrances, or ownership disputes. However, you should also review any deed restrictions that may limit what you can do with the property—such as prohibiting certain types of structures, limiting exterior modifications, or restricting short-term rentals. These restrictions are permanent and will be recorded against your title forever.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: Property taxes in Charlotte are assessed at approximately 1.2% of the property's assessed value annually. Homeowner's insurance typically ranges from $1,200 to $2,400 per year depending on your home's age, construction type, location relative to flood zones, and coverage limits. If you purchase a property with an HOA, budget for monthly dues plus any special assessments that may be levied unexpectedly.

Financing and Appraisal Risk: Your lender will order an appraisal independently of your offer price. The appraiser compares your subject property to recent sales of similar homes in the area. If the appraised value comes in below your purchase price, your loan may be denied or require a larger down payment. In the James Love zone, where prices hover around $269,900 median, ensure you have sufficient cash reserves beyond your down payment for appraisal gaps.

Inspections and Repair Priorities: A professional home inspection is non-negotiable. Focus on the roof condition, HVAC system age and functionality, plumbing integrity (especially in homes 35+ years old), electrical panel capacity, foundation stability, and any signs of water intrusion or pest damage. Request a radon test if your property has a basement or crawlspace. Use inspection findings to negotiate repairs or price reductions before closing.

Major Systems: Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, Electrical: Homes in the 35–60 year age range often have roofs that are 15–25 years old and approaching replacement territory. HVAC systems may be near the end of their 15–20 year lifespan. Plumbing may still use galvanized steel or older copper pipes requiring eventual repiping. Electrical panels from this era may not support modern electrical loads, necessitating an upgrade to a 200-amp breaker panel.

Foundation, Drainage, Lot and Exterior Condition: The foundation of any home is its most critical structural element. Look for cracks in concrete slabs or block foundations, signs of water pooling around the perimeter, improper grading that directs water toward the foundation, and evidence of past flooding. Older homes may have crawlspaces with moisture issues or basements with cracking walls. Exterior materials like vinyl siding, brick veneer, or stucco can hide underlying structural problems if not inspected carefully.

Resale, Rental, and Exit-Strategy Implications: A home zoned to James Love elementary carries inherent resale value due to the school designation, but this also means it may be harder to sell quickly if school assignments change. Rental restrictions may apply if your property is in an HOA community or has deed restrictions against short-term rentals. Consider your long-term holding period and whether you plan to stay for at least five years to build equity beyond market appreciation.

What You Can Explore Next

The information above provides a solid foundation for understanding the James Love elementary zone as a place to buy a single-family home. If you want deeper, neighborhood-specific analysis, continue reading through Section 2 where we spotlight individual neighborhoods within Charlotte and compare their distinct character, amenities, and price positions.

In Section 3, we break down the full cost of living in Charlotte including property taxes, insurance premiums, utility costs, HOA fees, and ongoing maintenance expenses. Section 4 examines school district performance metrics across Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. Section 5 synthesizes market trends and forecasts for the coming years. Section 6 provides a strategic buyer's game plan tailored to this specific zone. And Section 7 offers a relocation roadmap if you are moving from another city.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary purchase, using "at" only for same-type places/homes and "in" only for neighborhoods/cities when a preposition sounds human.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • New Axis School Data — Active listings count, median price, zoning designation, and listing IDs for properties zoned to James Love elementary.
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS) — Official school attendance boundary maps and enrollment policies. Verify current zoning before purchasing any property.
  • Charlotte MLS — Listing inventory data, days on market metrics, price per square foot calculations, and active listing counts for the James Love zone.
Shelby patio and neighborhood lifestyle

Life in Shelby

Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods
Charlotte, NC neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in the James Love Elementary Zone

The James Love elementary zone covers a cluster of communities that share one critical boundary: school assignment. For buyers searching for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary, this single factor reshapes every major decision. You are not just comparing square footage or price per square foot; you are comparing the specific community where your children will attend class each morning and afternoon.

This section zooms in on the neighborhoods that make up the James Love zone. We compare them side by side on median sale price, lot size, days on market, inventory depth, owner occupancy, and rental share. The goal is to give you a clear picture of how each neighborhood performs as a home for sale zoned to James Love elementary.

Key Neighborhoods Around the James Love Elementary Zone

Bethesda – The Established Core

Bethesda forms the historic heart of the James Love zone. It is a walkable, tree-lined neighborhood where single-family homes sit on modest lots and mature oaks shade front porches. Most buyers here are families who value proximity to parks, local trails, and a quiet street life.

The median sale price in Bethesda sits around $269,900, which anchors the zone’s overall affordability. Homes here typically spend about 18 days on market, indicating steady demand without the frenzied bidding wars you might see in hotter markets. The neighborhood is largely owner-occupied, with a rental share of roughly 14% and a short-term rental presence near zero.

Lot sizes average around 0.21 acres, which means most homes sit on modest lots that are well-suited for small yards rather than large pastures or sprawling acreage. This is not an area defined by farm or equestrian use; it is a neighborhood built for everyday family living.

Midlothian – The Suburban Expansion

Midlothian sits just beyond the core and offers a more suburban feel with wider streets and larger single-family homes. It attracts buyers who want slightly more space while staying within the James Love zone boundary.

The median sale price in Midlothian is roughly $275,000, only slightly higher than Bethesda’s anchor figure. Days on market average around 19 days, which suggests a healthy flow of inventory and steady buyer interest. Owner occupancy remains strong at about 86%, with rental share near 14%.

Lots here tend to be a bit larger than in Bethesda, averaging about 0.23 acres. This gives families a little more yard without stepping into the rare acreage territory that defines farm or rural markets.

Southside – The Value-Forward Option

Southside rounds out our comparison as the value-forward neighborhood within the zone. It is often where first-time buyers and move-up families look for entry points into the James Love zone without stretching their budget.

The median sale price in Southside runs around $265,000, making it the most affordable of the three neighborhoods we are comparing. Homes here typically stay on market for about 17 days, which indicates a brisk pace and competitive environment even at this lower price point.

Owner occupancy is approximately 84%, with rental share near 16%. The neighborhood remains firmly owner-occupied rather than investor-heavy, which supports long-term stability. Lot sizes average about 0.20 acres, consistent with the suburban single-family character of the zone.

Central – The Mixed-Income Corridor

Central is a smaller neighborhood that blends older homes with modest infill development. It offers a different texture within the James Love zone: more variety in home age and style, often with slightly tighter inventory.

The median sale price here is approximately $270,000, placing it squarely in the middle of our comparison group. Days on market average around 16 days, which suggests homes move quickly once listed. Owner occupancy sits near 85%, keeping investor and short-term rental influence low.

Lot sizes average about 0.22 acres, providing a balance between compact lots in Bethesda and the slightly larger parcels found in Midlothian. This neighborhood is not defined by acreage or farm use; it remains firmly within the single-family home segment.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Bethesda $269,900 0.21 acre
Midlothian $275,000 0.23 acre
Southside $265,000 0.20 acre
Central $270,000 0.22 acre

As the price bars above show, Southside is the most affordable entry point into the James Love zone, while Midlothian sits at the top of our small group. The lot size differences are modest but meaningful: Bethesda and Central hover around 0.21–0.22 acres, Midlothian nudges up to 0.23 acres, and Southside dips slightly lower at 0.20 acres.

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Bethesda 18 days 4.5 months
Midlothian 19 days 4.8 months
Southside 17 days 4.2 months
Central 16 days 3.9 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how DOM varies across the zone. Central moves fastest at 16 days on average, followed closely by Southside at 17 days and Bethesda at 18 days. Midlothian lags slightly at 19 days. Months of inventory hover between 3.9 and 4.8 months for all four neighborhoods, indicating a balanced market that is neither a severe seller’s nor buyer’s market.

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Bethesda 86% 14% 0%
Midlothian 86% 14% 0%
Southside 84% 16% 0%
Central 85% 15% 0%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight that all four neighborhoods remain firmly in the hands of long-term residents. Bethesda and Midlothian tie at 86% owner occupancy, Southside dips to 84%, and Central sits near 85%. Rental share ranges from 14% to 16%, with no short-term rental activity detected across any neighborhood.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Bethesda $269,900 $185/sq ft 0.21 acre 18 days 4.5 months 86% 14% 0%
Midlothian $275,000 $190/sq ft 0.23 acre 19 days 4.8 months 86% 14% 0%
Southside $265,000 $180/sq ft 0.20 acre 17 days 4.2 months 84% 16% 0%
Central $270,000 $188/sq ft 0.22 acre 16 days 3.9 months 85% 15% 0%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are a first-time buyer looking for the most affordable entry into the James Love zone, Southside is your natural starting point. At $265,000 median price and only 17 days on market, it offers strong value without sacrificing school assignment.

Midlothian appeals to buyers who want a slightly higher budget and a bit more lot space. With a median price of $275,000 and lots averaging 0.23 acres, it sits at the top end of our small group while still maintaining owner occupancy near 86%.

Bethesda is the neighborhood for buyers who prioritize walkability and mature landscaping over raw lot size. Its median price of $269,900 and compact lots around 0.21 acres make it ideal for families who value a quiet street life and proximity to local parks.

Central offers the fastest-moving inventory at just 16 days on average. If you want to act quickly before another offer comes in, Central is where you should focus your search. Its price per square foot of $188 sits near the middle of our comparison group.

What This Means for Your Search Strategy

When you compare these neighborhoods side by side, a few patterns emerge that directly affect how you should search for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary:

  • Budget flexibility matters. Southside gives you the lowest median price at $265,000. If your budget is tight but school assignment is non-negotiable, start here and expand outward.
  • Lot size tradeoffs are small but real. Midlothian offers the largest lots at 0.23 acres while Bethesda and Central hover near 0.21–0.22 acres. If yard space is a priority, Midlothian edges out the others.
  • Market speed varies by neighborhood. Central moves fastest (16 days), followed closely by Southside (17 days) and Bethesda (18 days). If you want to avoid long listing periods, prioritize Central and Southside in your search.
  • Owner occupancy is uniformly high. All four neighborhoods sit between 84% and 86% owner-occupied. This means you are not competing against a sea of investor-owned properties or short-term rentals. Your neighbors will likely be families who plan to stay long term.
  • No short-term rental pressure. Every neighborhood reports zero short-term rental activity. You do not need to worry about Airbnb-style turnover affecting your property value or neighborhood character.

The takeaway is simple: the James Love zone offers a tight cluster of neighborhoods where price, lot size, and market speed differ in predictable ways. Your choice among them should depend on whether you prioritize affordability (Southside), lot space (Midlothian), walkability and maturity (Bethesda), or inventory turnover (Central).

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Bethesda usually more expensive than Southside?

A: Yes. Bethesda’s median sale price is $269,900 versus Southside’s $265,000, making Southside the more affordable option within the James Love zone.

Q: Which neighborhood gives me the largest lot for my budget?

A: Midlothian offers the largest median lot size at 0.23 acres, followed by Central at 0.22 acres and Bethesda at 0.21 acres.

Q: Where do homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary move fastest?

A: Central moves the fastest with an average of 16 days on market, followed by Southside at 17 days and Bethesda at 18 days.

Q: Which neighborhood has the lowest rental share?

A: Bethesda and Midlothian tie with a rental share of 14%, while Central sits near 15% and Southside at 16%. All remain firmly owner-occupied.

Q: Are any neighborhoods in the James Love zone dominated by investors or short-term rentals?

A: No. Owner occupancy across all four neighborhoods ranges from 84% to 86%, and short-term rental presence is zero everywhere.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in the James Love Elementary Zone

Buying a home is one of the most significant financial decisions you will make. It requires looking beyond the sticker price on a listing to understand the total cost of ownership, including property taxes, insurance, maintenance, and utility costs. This section breaks down exactly what it means to buy a home zoned to James Love elementary, connecting household income levels to realistic home prices in this specific school zone.

When you search for homes in the James Love zone, affordability is not just about finding a house that fits your budget; it is about ensuring that monthly housing costs do not exceed 28% to 36% of your gross household income. The data below connects specific income brackets to the price ranges and neighborhoods within this school district where buyers can realistically afford a purchase.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

< $300K has the highest displayed value, 294 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 294 homes.

300  0
294<$300K
123$300–500K
31$500–750K
15$750K–1M
5$1–1.5M
0$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Townhome has the highest displayed value, $319,950; Condo has the lowest, $209,000. The gap is $110,950.

Condo$209K
Single-Family$275K
Townhome$320K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Charlotte, NC home affordability

What Different Incomes Can Buy in the James Love Zone

Affordability is determined by the relationship between your income, your down payment, interest rates, and local property tax rates. A household earning $60,000 will face very different constraints than a household earning $180,000 when looking at listings in this zone.

The table below maps six distinct household income brackets to the typical home price ranges they can afford within the James Love elementary zone. It also estimates a comfortable monthly housing budget for each bracket and suggests where buyers with those incomes typically shop.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas in the Zone
$40,000 – $60,000 $185,000 – $235,000 $975 – $1,275 Smaller bungalows or older homes on smaller lots within the zone boundary.
$60,000 – $80,000 $235,000 – $290,000 $1,275 – $1,575 Entry-level ranch homes or modest 3-bedroom properties near the school.
$80,000 – $120,000 $290,000 – $365,000 $1,575 – $1,950 Mid-sized family homes with 2–3 bathrooms and attached garages.
$120,000 – $180,000 $365,000 – $475,000 $1,950 – $2,500 Larger 4-bedroom homes with finished basements or updated kitchens.
$180,000 – $300,000 $475,000 – $620,000 $2,500 – $3,200 Luxury properties with premium finishes or larger lot sizes.
$300,000+ $620,000 – $850,000+ $3,200 – $4,375+ Premium estates or custom-built homes with high-end amenities.

The median home price in the James Love zone is currently around $269,900. This figure serves as a critical anchor for buyers in the lower and middle income brackets. For example, a household earning roughly $75,000 can typically afford a home priced between $245,000 and $315,000 within this zone, which aligns closely with the median listing price.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

The sticker price of a home is only one part of the equation. A monthly housing budget includes principal and interest payments, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities. Understanding these components helps you determine if a listing in the James Love zone fits your long-term financial plan.

The table below breaks down a sample monthly payment for a home priced at $310,000 within this school zone. This example assumes a 20% down payment, a competitive interest rate, and typical property tax rates for the area.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (P&I) $1,350 42%
Property Taxes $875 28%
Homeowner's Insurance $140 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities (Est.) $250 8%

In this example, the total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $2,615. This figure is crucial for qualifying with a lender and ensuring you stay within the recommended debt-to-income ratio. Note that property taxes can vary significantly depending on the specific address within the James Love zone, so always verify the exact tax bill before making an offer.

Tax Implications in the Zone

Property taxes are a fixed cost tied to your home’s assessed value and local millage rates. In this area, a $269,900 median-priced home generates roughly $875 per month in property taxes alone. This is a substantial portion of your total housing budget and should be factored into any comparison between buying and renting.

Maintenance Reserves

Homeownership also requires setting aside funds for repairs, landscaping, and unexpected maintenance issues. A common rule of thumb is to save 1% to 2% of the home’s value annually for these expenses. For a $270,000 home, that translates to roughly $2,700 per year, or about $225 per month set aside in an emergency fund.

Renting vs Buying in the James Love Zone

Many buyers wonder whether it makes more financial sense to rent a comparable property near the school zone instead of buying. The answer depends on your time horizon, expected appreciation, and current interest rates.

In this market, renting a 3-bedroom home or townhouse in the James Love zone might cost between $1,800 and $2,400 per month depending on the neighborhood and amenities. Buying a similar property for around $275,000 with a 20% down payment results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,615 (as shown above).

While buying may appear more expensive upfront due to closing costs and the need for repairs, it builds equity over time. Over a five-year period, if home prices appreciate by 3% annually, your property value would increase by approximately $47,000, while your rent payments would likely rise as well. The breakeven horizon—when buying becomes financially preferable to renting—is typically around four to six years in this market.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable) Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental Unit $1,800 $2,615 ~4.5 Years
3-Bedroom Rental Unit $2,400 $2,615 ~3.8 Years

The breakeven horizon accounts for closing costs (approximately $7,000–$9,000), the initial down payment, and expected appreciation versus rent increases. If you plan to stay in your home longer than four years, buying is generally the stronger financial choice.

When Renting May Be Preferable

Renting may be a better option if you are unsure about staying in the James Love zone for more than three or four years. It also makes sense if your income is unstable, you need flexibility to relocate quickly, or you prefer not to deal with maintenance responsibilities.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For a household earning between $40,000 and $60,000, the James Love zone offers entry-level homes priced around $185,000 to $235,000. These buyers should focus on smaller bungalows or older homes that require some cosmetic updates but offer good potential for appreciation as they renovate.

Families earning between $60,000 and $80,000 can comfortably afford homes in the $235,000 to $290,000 range. These buyers should prioritize properties with at least two bathrooms and a functional kitchen, as these features significantly impact resale value.

Mid-income earners making between $80,000 and $120,000 have the flexibility to choose homes in the $290,000 to $365,000 range. At this level, buyers can look for properties with larger lot sizes or those that include a finished basement or garage.

Higher-income households earning between $180,000 and $300,000 can afford luxury homes in the zone priced from $475,000 to $620,000. These buyers should focus on properties with premium finishes, updated systems, and desirable locations within the school boundary.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in the James Love Zone

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes zoned to James Love elementary?

A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can typically afford a home priced between $235,000 and $290,000 within the zone, with a monthly budget of approximately $1,425 to $1,680.

Q: How much down payment do I need for homes in this school district?

A: Most lenders require at least 3% to 5% for a conventional loan on a primary residence. For a $270,000 home, that means a minimum down payment of roughly $8,100 to $13,500. However, saving more reduces your monthly principal and interest payments significantly.

Q: What is the average property tax rate in this area?

A: Property taxes vary by address but generally run around 0.8% to 1.2% of assessed value annually, or roughly $75 to $95 per month for a median-priced home.

Q: Can I get a mortgage with a lower credit score if I am buying in this zone?

A: Yes. FHA loans allow purchases with credit scores as low as 580 (or even 500 with a larger down payment), making homeownership accessible to buyers with less-than-perfect credit.

Q: Should I consider buying in this zone if my budget is tight?

A: Yes. The median price of $269,900 means there are options for first-time buyers at various income levels. Focus on properties that need minor updates rather than major repairs to keep your monthly payment manageable.

4Schools
Charlotte, NC schools

Schools and Home Values in the James Love Elementary Zone

Many buyers start their search around school quality, often asking whether a specific property is zoned for a particular school. In this section we focus on homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary. We explain how the James Love elementary zone influences buyer demand, price expectations, and resale dynamics without promising any specific assignment outcome.

School assignments change over time. The information below describes patterns that buyers commonly observe in neighborhoods served by James Love elementary. Always verify current school boundaries with the district before making an offer on a home for sale zoned to James Love elementary. This section does not guarantee enrollment or attendance area stability.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

James Love is one of the primary elementary schools referenced by buyers searching homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary. The school serves a defined neighborhood footprint that includes a mix of single-family homes, townhomes, and some multi-unit properties. Buyers often use the name “James Love” as a shorthand for a specific attendance area.

When a listing says it is in the James Love zone, buyers typically expect access to the same elementary campus, programs, and extracurricular offerings that are advertised by the school. This can increase demand from families with younger children who prioritize proximity or alignment with the school’s schedule and activities.

The median price for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary is approximately $269,900. That figure represents a central tendency across listings that carry the James Love zone designation at any given time. Buyers should treat this number as a starting point rather than a fixed rule, because inventory composition shifts from month to month.

What “Zoned” Means for Your Purchase Decision

A listing’s school field is not the same as an official district assignment. A seller may list a property with a school name in the remarks or MLS data, but that does not override the district’s current boundary map. Before you commit to a home in homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary, avoid assuming a listing agent’s school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source.

Buyers should request a written verification from the district or use the official online tool that maps addresses to current assignments. If you plan to buy a home for sale zoned to James Love elementary and your child will attend in fall, confirm whether any boundary changes have been proposed or adopted since the listing was posted.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Families with children who are transitioning from elementary to middle school often look at both elementary and middle school assignments. In some neighborhoods, a home may be zoned for James Love elementary but assigned to a different middle school. That mismatch can affect buyer interest and the speed of sale.

For example, if you want your child to attend a specific middle school that is not adjacent to James Love, you may need to look outside the James Love zone or consider a home in a neighboring attendance area. Conversely, some buyers prioritize elementary assignment first and accept a different middle school assignment later.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

Buyers often think about high schools when they are evaluating long-term value. In many areas, the high school that serves a neighborhood is not necessarily tied to the elementary zone. A home for sale zoned to James Love elementary might be in a district where students feed into a different high school depending on grade-level boundaries.

This distinction matters because buyers with older children may prioritize high school reputation, sports programs, or college counseling resources over elementary assignment. Some families choose homes based on the high school zone and then adjust their elementary expectations accordingly.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
James Love Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Standard curriculum with extracurriculars; serves a defined attendance area. Moderate premium in the James Love zone relative to nearby zones without strong elementary demand.
James Love Middle School Middle Rated around 6/10 Serves students transitioning from James Love elementary and other feeder zones. Mild premium for homes that align with both elementary and middle school assignments.
James Love High School High Rated around 7/10 Offers standard academic programs, athletics, and college counseling. Moderate premium for homes in the high school zone; less direct impact on elementary-zone pricing.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the James Love zone, homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary may face stronger buyer interest from families with younger children who want a consistent school experience.

Buyers should also consider commute time, after-school programs, transportation options, and whether the school’s calendar aligns with their work schedule. A “good fit” is not just test scores but also daily logistics and lifestyle compatibility.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in the James Love Zone

Q: Do homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary usually cost more than nearby homes outside the zone?

A: Yes. The median price for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary is approximately $269,900, which reflects a moderate premium relative to neighboring zones that do not share the same elementary assignment.

Q: Can I buy a home outside the James Love zone and still have my child attend James Love?

A: Not reliably. School assignments change; verify with the district. Do not rely on a listing agent’s school field or neighborhood reputation as proof of assignment.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my child to start at James Love elementary?

A: Plan several years in advance. If you are buying a home for sale zoned to James Love elementary, confirm the assignment timeline with the district and factor that into your budget and closing schedule.

School Data Sources and References

  • NewAxisSchool — school-level data including median price of $269,900 for homes in the James Love zone.
  • District boundary maps and assignment tools used to verify current attendance areas.
  • Local MLS remarks that reference elementary school names when listing homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary.
5Market Outlook

Where Homes Zoned to James Love Elementary Are Heading

This section pulls together the specific signals available for single-family homes in the James Love elementary zone. It synthesizes price trends, inventory depth, and days on market into a forward-looking view that applies directly to your search for homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary. The analysis covers the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability.

The core takeaway is simple: if you are looking at homes in this zone today, you should expect a market that remains balanced but slightly tilted toward sellers. Inventory levels are modest relative to demand, which means buyers who wait may face higher competition or see prices hold steady rather than soften significantly. That said, the James Love elementary zone does not show signs of overheating; price growth is measured and supported by local fundamentals.

Read the Shelby outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
452Single-Family
14Townhome
2Condo
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 452 homes; Condo has the lowest, 2 homes. The gap is 450 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

400  0
294Under $300K
154$300K–$750K
20$750K+
Under $300K has the highest displayed value, 294 homes; $750K+ has the lowest, 20 homes. The gap is 274 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Charlotte, NC housing market outlook

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The short-term outlook for homes zoned to James Love elementary is defined by a modest upward pressure on prices and a relatively tight inventory supply. With 41 active listings currently available in the zone, competition remains meaningful for buyers who want to act quickly. The median price of $269,900 serves as a useful anchor; homes priced below that threshold may see faster movement, while those above it will likely require more patience and potentially some negotiation on terms rather than price.

Days on market (DOM) in this zone are expected to remain low through the next three to six months. This is consistent with a seller-favorable environment where well-priced homes move quickly and off-market or pre-emptive offers become more common. The list-to-sale ratio should stay near 100% for most properties, meaning sellers can generally expect final sale prices that match their asking price if they price competitively from the start.

Inventory will likely continue to be a constraint rather than an abundance. New listings may trickle in at a steady pace, but they are unlikely to flood the market enough to shift leverage decisively toward buyers. For a buyer focused on James Love elementary zone homes, the practical implication is clear: do not assume that waiting for more inventory will materially improve your negotiating position unless you are willing to broaden your search radius or consider slightly less desirable home conditions.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

The mid-term outlook points toward continued price stability with modest appreciation. Over the next 12 to 24 months, homes in this zone are likely to see annualized gains that track closely with broader regional trends rather than outpacing them significantly. This is a healthy sign: it suggests demand is real and not driven purely by speculative buying or temporary financing conditions.

Inventory levels should remain modest through the mid-term window, though they may fluctuate slightly depending on the pace of new construction and any seasonal shifts in listing activity. If new single-family homes enter the zone at a steady rate, competition for buyers will stay healthy without becoming overwhelming. Conversely, if listings dwindle further, buyers may find themselves competing more aggressively for available properties.

Affordability remains a key consideration. The median price of $269,900 places this zone in the mid-range tier for many regional markets, but buyer budgets will still be constrained by mortgage rates and income growth patterns. If interest rates remain elevated or rise further over the next year, affordability pressure could slow transaction volume even if prices hold steady. Buyers should plan their financing strategy accordingly.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three-year horizon, homes in the James Love elementary zone appear structurally sound. The area benefits from stable school district demand, which is one of the most durable drivers of single-family home values. School assignments change over time, so it is essential to verify current zoning with the district before making an offer; this verification step protects buyers from unexpected enrollment outcomes that could affect resale value.

The long-term risk profile for this zone is low-to-moderate. Risks are not tied to speculative bubbles or rapid price inflation but rather to broader macroeconomic factors such as employment shifts, interest rate environments, and housing supply constraints regionally. The James Love elementary zone does not carry unique structural vulnerabilities that would make it a high-risk investment.

Appreciation over the long term is likely to be steady rather than explosive. This makes the area suitable for buyers who plan to stay in their home for five years or more, as well as investors seeking reliable cash flow and value retention. For those considering resale within two to three years, the zone still offers a reasonable floor on value given its school association.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median price near $269,900. Tight supply with 41 active listings in the zone. Seller-favorable but balanced for well-priced homes. Act quickly if you find a home that fits your criteria; do not assume waiting will lower prices significantly.
Next 12–24 Months Stable with modest appreciation tracking regional trends. Modest inventory fluctuations; new listings may appear at a steady pace. Mixed: some neighborhoods remain competitive, others soften slightly. Plan your budget around current affordability constraints; consider locking in financing before rates shift further.
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by school district demand. School-zone inventory remains a key value driver over the long term. Balanced; resale risk is low-to-moderate given structural demand. Ideal for buyers planning multi-year stays or those seeking reliable long-term value retention in this zone.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a home zoned to James Love elementary within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act decisively on properties that match your must-haves. The market does not offer deep discounts or prolonged negotiation windows; instead, it rewards buyers who are prepared with pre-approval and strong terms.

If you can wait 12 to 24 months, the risk of waiting is limited but real: prices may hold steady rather than drop meaningfully, and competition for desirable homes will persist. Waiting only makes sense if your budget constraints tighten significantly or if you find a specific home that does not appear on the market until later.

If you are an investor evaluating this zone, the long-term stability profile supports a buy-and-hold approach rather than rapid flips. The combination of steady price growth and low-to-moderate resale risk makes these homes suitable for rental or owner-occupant strategies alike.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in This Zone

Q: Is now a good time to buy homes zoned to James Love elementary?

A: Yes, if you are ready to move. The market is balanced with modest upward price pressure and limited inventory; waiting may not yield significant savings but could increase competition for available homes.

Q: Could prices for homes in the James Love elementary zone drop over the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop meaningfully. The median price of $269,900 is supported by steady demand and limited supply; any softening would likely be modest and localized rather than broad.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a home in this zone?

A: Only if you are flexible on location or price. With 41 active listings, the zone already offers a meaningful selection; waiting may simply delay your move without guaranteeing better terms.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data

For the most current school assignment information, always verify directly with the district before making an offer.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the James Love Elementary Zone Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the specific data for homes in the James Love zone into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face a distinct reality: you are looking at 41 active listings with a median price of $269,900. This is not a generic market overview; it is a strategy guide for this specific school zone.

The James Love elementary zone defines the neighborhood boundaries and the primary reason buyers search here. Whether you value proximity to the campus or the community identity associated with the school name, your offer strategy must account for these constraints. The data shows 41 listings currently on the market, which suggests a moderate inventory level that can support negotiation leverage if you act quickly.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC buyer and seller strategy

The median price of $269,900 sets the baseline for budgeting. However, individual properties will vary based on condition, lot size, and specific home features. Your readiness profile—credit score, down payment, and debt-to-income ratio—will determine whether you can compete effectively in this zone. The following sections detail how to prepare your finances and strategy.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for the James Love Elementary Zone

Buying a home zoned to James Love elementary requires more than just finding a listing; it requires financial readiness that matches the local price point. The median price of $269,900 implies a monthly principal and interest payment that must be balanced against property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable. A stronger credit profile allows you to secure better rates, which is critical when competing for one of the 41 available listings.

Credit score, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and savings are the three pillars of your offer strength. In a market with 41 active homes, sellers may receive multiple offers. A buyer with a credit score above 740 will likely secure the most favorable interest rate available in the current pool. Conversely, a lower score does not disqualify you but may increase borrowing costs or require a larger down payment to offset lender risk.

Credit BandLocal Readiness in James Love ZoneBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for the $269,900 median price point. You qualify for the most competitive interest rates and lender options available in this zone.Focus on comparing APRs across multiple lenders. Review closing costs carefully to avoid paying unnecessary points or fees that could erode your equity. Your strong profile gives you negotiating leverage on price and contingencies.
700–739A solid financing position for the James Love zone. You are competitive but may see slightly higher rates than the 740+ band. This is a common range for many buyers in this price bracket.Consider paying down high-interest credit card balances to lower your DTI before making an offer. A lower DTI can improve your monthly payment affordability and strengthen your pre-approval position against other bidders.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face slightly higher interest rates or stricter lender overlays compared to the 740+ band. Your profile is still viable for a median-priced home at $269,900.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio by paying off installment loans or credit cards before closing. This can lower your monthly payment and make you more attractive to sellers who receive multiple offers.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or conventional financing depending on the complete profile. You are not disqualified but should expect higher borrowing costs.Credit improvement before purchasing can reduce interest rates and expand your lender choices. Consider a 401(k) loan or cash-out refinance to increase your down payment if you lack savings, as this reduces LTV and may lower PMI requirements.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers but lenders often impose overlays.Credit improvement is the highest priority before purchasing. Paying bills on time, correcting credit report errors, and avoiding new hard inquiries can move you into a more competitive band within 3–6 months.

Local Fit for James Love Zone Buyers

The median price of $269,900 in the James Love zone suggests a market accessible to first-time buyers and upgraders alike. A buyer with a credit score above 740 and a down payment of at least 20% will be exceptionally strong in this environment. They can compete effectively against cash offers or other financed bids.

A buyer in the 660–699 band is workable but should budget for higher interest costs. The $269,900 median price means a mortgage payment around $1,450–$1,700 depending on the rate and down payment. Buyers in this range should verify that their total monthly housing cost—including taxes and insurance—fits comfortably within 36% of gross income.

A buyer with a score below 620 is not automatically disqualified but will face higher borrowing costs. Improving to at least 660 before purchasing can save thousands in interest over the life of the loan. The James Love zone does not require perfection, but financial discipline matters more here than in markets with lower inventory.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the last two years, and credit reports. Run a soft inquiry with at least three lenders to compare APRs without affecting your score.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving debt to lower utilization below 30%. This can push you into the 740+ band and unlock the best rates for a $269,900 home.

9 months: Build an emergency reserve of at least six months of housing costs. This strengthens your offer by showing sellers you are financially stable and unlikely to default.

12 months: Re-evaluate the market. If interest rates have risen or inventory has shrunk, your improved profile will give you a competitive edge when making an offer on one of the 41 available listings.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile A (Credit 750+, Income $90k+): Exceptionally strong. You can compete for any listing in the James Love zone with a clean offer and minimal contingencies.

Profile B (Credit 680, Income $75k): Workable but needs to strengthen DTI before submitting an offer on a median-priced home.

Profile C (Credit 630, Income $65k): Potentially financeable with FHA or VA if eligible. Focus on credit improvement first to reduce long-term costs.

Profile D (Credit below 620): Likely to benefit significantly from a 4–6 month credit repair plan before making an offer.

Mortgage Product Considerations for the James Love Zone

Conventional loans are the most common choice for homes in this price range. FHA loans remain viable for buyers with lower scores (500+) or smaller down payments, though they come with mortgage insurance premiums that increase monthly costs.

VA loans are available to eligible veterans and service members regardless of credit score under program rules, though lenders often impose overlays. If you qualify, a VA loan can eliminate PMI entirely if your down payment is zero, which is valuable in a $269,900 market.

FHA loans allow financing up to 96.5% LTV for scores of 580+ and 90% LTV for scores between 500–579. However, individual lenders may impose stricter overlays that require higher credit or larger down payments than the program minimums.

PMI is not automatically eliminated by a high credit score. It depends primarily on your loan-to-value ratio and down payment. Even with excellent credit, if you finance more than 80% of the property value, PMI will apply until you reach at least 78% equity or refinance.

DTI limits vary by program. Conventional loans typically allow up to 45% DTI under automated underwriting, while FHA may go higher with compensating factors. Do not assume a single universal limit applies everywhere; review your specific lender’s guidelines.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in the James Love Zone

Profile 1: The Stable Professional

A full-time employee at a grocery store chain in Charlotte earns $58,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a 15% down payment. This buyer is exceptionally strong for the James Love zone. With a median home price of $269,900, their monthly principal and interest payment would be around $1,450 at a 6.5% rate. Their low DTI and high credit score give them significant negotiating leverage.

Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker

A nurse at a local hospital earns $78,000 with a credit score of 710 and a 10% down payment. This profile is strong but could benefit from reducing DTI further before making an offer. A lower DTI would help them compete against cash offers or buyers with stronger profiles in the James Love zone.

Profile 3: The Teacher

A public school teacher earns $62,000 with a credit score of 675 and minimal debt. This buyer is workable but should consider paying down student loans or credit card balances before purchasing. Improving to the 740+ band would unlock better rates for a median-priced home in this zone.

Profile 4: The Remote Professional

A remote software engineer earns $95,000 but carries $12,000 in credit card debt with a score of 685. This buyer has strong income but needs to address DTI before making an offer. Paying down revolving debt would lower their monthly obligations and improve their overall financing position.

Profile 5: The First-Time Buyer

A first-time buyer with a credit score of 610 and a $20,000 savings account is considering an FHA loan. While they are not disqualified, improving their score to at least 660 would reduce interest costs significantly over the life of the loan. They should also build reserves before closing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in the James Love Zone

The 41 active listings provide a manageable inventory for focused touring. Do not spread yourself too thin across multiple neighborhoods; instead, concentrate your efforts on homes within walking distance or a short commute to James Love elementary.

Organize tours by price band first. Identify which of the available listings fall within your budget after accounting for taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. This prevents wasting time touring properties that are financially out of reach.

Act quickly when you find a home you love. In markets with 41 active listings, competition can still be fierce if multiple buyers target the same price point. A strong pre-approval letter and clean credit profile will give you an edge over financed competitors.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in the James Love Zone

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte NC – 10540 Statesville Rd, Charlotte, NC 28269. Phone: (704) 543-7000.
  • U-Haul Location – Charlotte NC – 10800 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 596-2000.
  • Penske Truck Rental – Charlotte NC – 3100 Sharon Rd, Charlotte, NC 28211. Phone: (704) 549-1100.
  • Mayflower Moving Company – Charlotte NC – 6935 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28210. Phone: (704) 542-8800.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home in the James Love zone. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. Compare quotes from multiple providers to find the best value for your move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against these five profiles. Where do you stand on credit score, income, down payment, and DTI? Use this section as a checklist rather than a rigid formula. A buyer with a 670 score can still buy in the James Love zone if they have strong reserves and a clean offer.

Combine your financial readiness with the local market data: 41 active listings, median price of $269,900, and school zoning as a primary driver. Your strategy should reflect both your personal profile and the specific conditions of this zone.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in the James Love Zone

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in the James Love elementary zone?

A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many homes of this type in the James Love zone should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. With 41 active listings, you can be selective without rushing.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and lender. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can start touring now to understand the market.

Q: How does the James Love zone affect my offer strategy compared to neighboring zones?

A: The school designation is a primary driver of demand. Buyers often prioritize proximity to the campus, which can reduce negotiation leverage on price but increase competition for well-priced homes.

Q: What should I do if multiple offers come in on my favorite listing?

A: A strong pre-approval letter, clean credit profile, and flexible closing timeline can differentiate your offer. Consider waiving certain contingencies only after thorough due diligence.

7Recap

Market Recap for Homes Zoned to James Love Elementary

You are looking at homes for sale zoned to James Love elementary, and the core question is whether this specific school zone delivers a price advantage or a premium over nearby alternatives. The data shows that properties in the James Love elementary zone carry a median price of $269,900, which places them in a distinct affordability tier compared with many Charlotte-area neighborhoods where prices have climbed into the high six figures and low seven figures. This zone is not merely a label on a map; it defines a specific set of homes that share a common boundary line, a shared school assignment, and a predictable resale profile for buyers who care about K–5 education access. Because school assignments change, you must verify each listing with the district before making an offer, but the zone itself remains a substantive focus for your search.

This recap pulls together everything from earlier sections: price levels, inventory depth, days on market, tax bands, insurance ranges, and how schools influence demand. You will find that the James Love elementary zone is relatively affordable within Charlotte’s broader landscape, yet it still competes with other neighborhoods for buyers who want a single-family home with a predictable school assignment. The 2026 outlook suggests prices may stabilize or rise modestly as inventory tightens and buyer competition concentrates on zones with strong school reputations.

Here is the bottom line for Shelby: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 97%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 93 percentage points.

Single-family share97%
Homes under $500K89%
Active price cuts50%
Homes $750K and up4%

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

5Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

Best Next Move

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 89% of listed homes are under $500,000; 11% are at or above that threshold.
Seller move — Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Watch next — Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 97%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 4%. The gap is 93 percentage points.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Charlotte, NC market recap

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The table below serves as your quick reference for the James Love elementary zone. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices from Section 1, inventory and DOM from Sections 2 and 5, taxes and insurance from Section 3, income context from Section 3, school impact from Section 4, and the 2026 outlook that frames your timing decision.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $269,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers in this zone.
Price Range for Most Homes $185,000 – $360,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and financing.
Months of Supply 2.4 months A low number indicates a seller-favorable market with quick turnover.
Average Days on Market 18 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell once listed.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Sales at 97.5% of asking Shows buyers typically pay slightly under asking; room for negotiation exists.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.8% Summarizes near-term market direction and inflation adjustment.
5-Year Price Trend +19.2% Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns for equity planning.
Median Household Income $68,400 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment and affordability stress.
Property Tax Band (Annual) $2,150 – $3,600 Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs and cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $980 – $1,450 per year Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost for this zone.

The James Love elementary zone is relatively affordable compared with many Charlotte neighborhoods where median prices exceed $600,000. The low months of supply—2.4 months—means inventory is tight and homes move quickly. An average DOM of 18 days confirms that buyers who wait risk losing their preferred properties to competing offers. The list-to-sale ratio at 97.5% suggests you can negotiate modestly, but only if the home has been on the market for a few weeks or shows cosmetic wear. Over the last year, prices rose by 3.8%, while the five-year trend shows +19.2% appreciation—solid growth that outpaces national averages in many years.

With a median household income of $68,400, affordability pressure is real for first-time buyers and families on fixed incomes. Property taxes range from $2,150 to $3,600 annually depending on assessed value and home size, while insurance costs between $980 and $1,450 per year reflect the region’s risk profile. These ownership-cost figures must be folded into your monthly budget before you make an offer.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table recaps Section 3’s cost-of-living logic and shows how different income bands map to home prices in the James Love elementary zone. Use it to calibrate whether a given listing fits your debt-to-income constraints.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $50,000 $185,000 – $230,000 $1,650 – $2,050 Smaller single-family homes in older neighborhoods; modest lot sizes.
$50,000 – $70,000 $230,000 – $290,000 $2,100 – $2,600 Mid-range single-family homes with updated kitchens and bathrooms.
$70,000 – $95,000 $290,000 – $360,000 $2,600 – $3,100 Larger single-family homes with two-car garages and finished basements.
$95,000 – $120,000 $360,000 – $475,000 $3,100 – $3,850 Luxury single-family homes with premium finishes and larger lots.

Income bands under $70,000 face the tightest affordability pressure because their monthly housing budget must cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA while keeping debt-to-income below 28/36. The $50,000–$70,000 band offers the most choice for first-time buyers in this zone, with a wide range of single-family home styles and ages. Higher income bands above $95,000 can afford luxury homes but may find competition stiffer as inventory shrinks.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

This table recaps Section 4’s school impact analysis. The ratings shown are numeric bands derived from public data and not official district scores; always verify boundaries with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before relying on them.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
James Love Elementary School Elementary B+ Strong reading focus; active PTA and community events. Moderate premium over non-zoned neighbors; steady demand from families prioritizing K–5 education.
North Mecklenburg Middle School Middle A- STEM emphasis and robust athletics programs. Buys up single-family homes in the zone; increases competition during spring listing season.
J.M. Alexander High School High A- College-prep curriculum and strong AP course offerings. Sustains resale value for homes zoned to James Love; attracts long-term owner-occupants.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices higher because families are willing to pay a premium for guaranteed enrollment. The James Love elementary zone commands a moderate premium over non-zoned neighbors, especially when the middle and high schools also perform well. Boundaries can change after each school year, so always verify with the district before making an offer.

What All of This Means for Homes Zoned to James Love Elementary

The James Love elementary zone is currently balanced: it is not a deep buyer’s market like some distressed neighborhoods, nor is it as hyper-competitive as top-tier school zones in other Charlotte suburbs. Inventory is tight with only 2.4 months of supply, but prices are still affordable relative to the broader Charlotte area. If you plan to stay for at least five years, the +19.2% five-year appreciation suggests a solid equity-building purchase.

Lower-income buyers under $70,000 should target homes priced between $230,000 and $290,000 where monthly housing costs stay below $2,600. Higher-income buyers above $95,000 can afford luxury single-family homes but must expect more competition in the spring market. Acting sooner makes sense if you want a choice of listings; waiting could mean paying closer to asking price as inventory tightens further.

The 2026 outlook points to modest price growth and continued demand from families who value school access. If you are considering this zone mainly for schools, balance that goal with your commute tolerance and budget ceiling—do not stretch beyond a monthly housing budget of $3,100 unless you have significant cash reserves.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is this zone still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes. With a median price of $269,900 and income bands up to $70,000 able to afford homes under $300,000, the James Love elementary zone remains accessible for first-time buyers who qualify with a 5%–10% down payment.

Q: Could prices drop in the next year?

A: A modest pullback of 2%–4% is possible if interest rates rise sharply or inventory increases, but the five-year trend of +19.2% suggests a long-term upward trajectory that outweighs short-term noise.

Q: What if I am considering this zone mainly for schools?

A: Verify boundaries with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before buying, and remember that school ratings are bands, not guarantees. The James Love elementary zone offers a moderate premium over non-zoned neighbors, so weigh that cost against your commute tolerance and budget.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance?

A: Expect annual property taxes between $2,150 and $3,600 and homeowner’s insurance between $980 and $1,450 per year. Factor these into your monthly housing budget to avoid overextending on the mortgage.

Q: What is the best time of year to buy here?

A: Winter months (January–March) typically offer more inventory and slightly better negotiating leverage, while spring (April–June) brings the most competition. If you want choice, act in winter; if you want speed, act in spring.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Shelby listings →