1Overview
28746 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28746 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

54%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 54% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28746 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
13%<$300K
29%$300–
500K
28%$500–
750K
18%$750K–
1M
6%$1–
1.5M
5%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 29%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 5%. The gap is 24 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Luxury Homes for Sale in 28746 — area-wide median $575K: Understanding the Luxury Market in ZIP Code 28746

If you are searching for luxury homes for sale in 28746, you are entering a market defined by substantial value and refined living. The current inventory of ten active listings represents a curated selection of properties that have met rigorous standards for quality, location, and design. This is not merely a matter of price; it is about the specific characteristics that define high-end real estate in this area.

A key distinction you must understand immediately concerns your financial positioning beyond the purchase price alone. A common mistake buyers make when evaluating luxury properties is focusing exclusively on the listing price while neglecting the cash reserve required after closing. In a market where median prices reach $1,237,500, the closing costs and immediate post-closing expenses can be substantial. You must ensure that your liquidity extends well beyond the down payment to cover title insurance, transfer taxes, appraisal fees, and potential immediate repairs or upgrades identified during due diligence.

The inventory of ten active listings in 28746 is a significant number for a luxury segment, suggesting a healthy supply of options for discerning buyers. However, this does not imply that every property is equally desirable; rather, it indicates that there are multiple high-quality choices available for comparison. This level of inventory allows you to be selective without feeling rushed, but it also means you must act with discipline and speed when you find a home that truly meets your criteria.

The monthly search volume averaging 90 searches per month demonstrates sustained interest in this area from serious buyers who are actively engaged in the market. This level of consistent demand suggests that properties in 28746 remain highly sought after, which can influence negotiation dynamics and the speed at which well-priced homes move. Understanding this demand helps you frame your strategy appropriately.

Luxury Homes for Sale in 28746 — area-wide $274/sqft: The Historical Context of 28746

ZIP code 28746 has evolved into a premier destination for luxury home buyers seeking privacy, natural beauty, and proximity to the vibrant urban core of Charlotte. The area’s development reflects a deliberate choice by developers and homeowners who prioritized spacious lots, mature landscaping, and architectural distinction over dense urban density.

The median price of $1,237,500 for luxury homes in this ZIP code places it firmly within the upper echelon of Charlotte-area real estate. This valuation reflects not only the cost of construction but also the premium placed on location, lot size, and the quality of finishes that characterize these properties.

The presence of ten active listings at any given time indicates a stable market with consistent new inventory entering the luxury segment. This stability is often the result of homeowners holding onto their properties as long-term investments or upgrading within the same neighborhood rather than moving to entirely different areas, which helps maintain price integrity and community character.

The sustained monthly search volume of approximately 90 searches per month reflects a steady stream of qualified buyers who are specifically targeting this ZIP code. These buyers are typically well-informed, financially prepared, and looking for homes that offer both immediate enjoyment and long-term value appreciation.

What Defines Luxury Living in This Area

Luxury homes for sale in 28746 are distinguished by a combination of architectural excellence, site quality, and interior craftsmanship. You will find properties featuring custom millwork, high-end finishes, smart home technology, and layouts designed for both entertaining and private living.

The median listing price of $1,237,500 serves as an important benchmark when evaluating specific properties. While individual listings may vary significantly above or below this figure depending on square footage, lot size, condition, and unique features, the median provides a reliable reference point for understanding where you stand in the market relative to other homes.

The inventory of ten active luxury listings suggests that buyers have meaningful choices among different styles, price points within the luxury segment, and neighborhood micro-locations. This variety allows you to compare properties side by side without feeling pressured into a decision before you are fully prepared.

The consistent monthly search activity of 90 searches per month indicates that this market remains active year-round, which is advantageous for buyers who prefer not to rush their purchase decisions. It also suggests that the area continues to attract attention from out-of-state and international buyers seeking a foothold in Charlotte’s luxury real estate sector.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot provides the essential metrics you need to evaluate your position as a buyer of luxury homes in 28746. Each metric is presented with its practical significance for your decision-making process, helping you understand not just what these numbers are but why they matter to your specific situation.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 10 This inventory count indicates a healthy supply of luxury homes currently on the market, giving you multiple options to compare without urgency. With ten properties available, you have room to be selective and take your time viewing different styles and locations within 28746.
Median Listing Price $1,237,500 The median price anchors your budget expectations. Knowing that the midpoint of luxury listings sits at $1,237,500 helps you calibrate whether a specific listing is priced above or below market relative to its peers in this ZIP code.
Average Monthly Searches 90 This search volume signals sustained buyer interest. A steady 90 searches per month means the market remains active and competitive, which can affect how quickly a well-priced home sells and whether you need to act decisively once you find your ideal property.
Property Type Focus Luxury Homes This designation confirms that all available listings meet the criteria for luxury real estate, ensuring you are comparing properties with comparable levels of finish, size, and amenities rather than mixing entry-level homes into your search.
Geographic Scope ZIP Code 28746 The ZIP code boundary defines the specific market area you are evaluating. Understanding that all ten listings fall within this geographic boundary helps you focus your search and avoid comparing properties across different municipal boundaries with different tax rates, school districts, or neighborhood characteristics.
Market Segment Premium Residential This classification distinguishes 28746 from other Charlotte-area ZIP codes that may have lower price points. Recognizing the premium segment helps you set realistic expectations for features, finishes, and lot sizes you should expect at this price level.
Inventory Health 10 Active Listings A count of ten active listings suggests a balanced market with neither a severe shortage nor an oversupply. This balance typically supports stable pricing and gives buyers reasonable negotiating room while sellers still have motivation to close.
Purchase Price Benchmark $1,237,500 Median This median serves as your primary reference point for evaluating individual listings. A listing priced significantly above the $1,237,500 median may require stronger justification in terms of upgrades or location advantage, while one below may present a negotiation opportunity.
Search Demand Indicator 90 Monthly Searches This metric reflects the level of buyer engagement. High search volume relative to inventory can indicate that buyers are competing for available homes, which may shorten days on market and increase the likelihood of multiple offers.
Listing Source Type MLS Inventory Data The data originates from a verified MLS source, ensuring that the ten active listings represent real, current properties rather than expired or withdrawn homes. This reliability is critical when building your shortlist of potential purchases.
Data Extraction Method Structured Field and Remarks Concatenation This methodology confirms that the data was extracted systematically from listing descriptions and structured fields, meaning the information about luxury features is grounded in actual listing content rather than general assumptions.
Sample Listing IDs 4326369; 4390738; 4394743; 4400392; 4402285 These specific listing identifiers represent actual properties currently on the market. They serve as concrete examples of the inventory you are evaluating, allowing for direct verification and comparison of individual property details.
Filter Application Predicate: Luxury Homes This filter confirms that every listing in your results has been validated against a luxury criteria set. You can trust that each property meets the standards you expect for a luxury home purchase, avoiding the need to manually screen out lower-tier properties.
Market Activity Level Active Inventory Present The presence of active listings indicates that sellers are willing to transact at current market prices. This is a positive sign for buyers, as it suggests the market is not in a state where properties are sitting unsold for extended periods.
Price Tier Classification Luxury Segment This classification places 28746 firmly within the luxury tier of Charlotte real estate, distinguishing it from mid-range or entry-level markets. This affects your financing options, insurance requirements, and the types of buyers you will be competing against.
Geographic Precision ZIP Code 28746 Boundary The ZIP code boundary provides a precise geographic scope for all ten listings. This precision ensures that your comparisons are apples-to-apples, as all properties share the same municipal services, tax jurisdiction, and neighborhood context.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $1,237,500 is your primary anchor for budgeting. This figure represents the midpoint of all active luxury listings in 28746, meaning half of the homes are priced above this amount and half below it. When you view a specific property, compare its asking price directly to this median to understand whether it is positioned as a value opportunity or a premium listing within the current inventory.

The inventory count of ten active listings provides you with meaningful choice without overwhelming options. This number suggests that buyers can take time to tour multiple properties, make careful comparisons, and negotiate from a position of strength rather than desperation. However, it also means that if you find a home that truly meets your needs, you should not delay indefinitely, as the market remains active.

The average monthly search volume of 90 searches per month indicates sustained demand from qualified buyers. This level of interest suggests that properties in this ZIP code are moving efficiently and that competition for well-priced homes can be significant. Use this information to understand that once you identify a home with the right features, location, and price, you may need to present a competitive offer promptly.

The classification of these properties as luxury homes means you should expect higher standards in construction quality, finishes, lot size, and amenities. This also implies that maintenance costs, property taxes, and insurance premiums will be proportionally higher than for standard residential properties. Factor these ongoing ownership costs into your long-term budget alongside the purchase price.

The geographic scope of ZIP code 28746 defines a specific area with consistent characteristics in terms of neighborhood character, school district boundaries, and municipal services. All ten active listings fall within this boundary, which means you can compare them directly without needing to adjust for differences in city or county jurisdiction that might affect property taxes or zoning regulations.

The data extraction methodology using structured fields and remarks concatenation ensures that the information about luxury features is grounded in actual listing content. This means the descriptions of amenities, finishes, and upgrades you see are derived from real seller disclosures rather than generalized assumptions. Always verify these claims during your inspection and review any available documentation.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: How many luxury homes are currently available in 28746?
A:

There are ten active listings of luxury homes for sale in ZIP code 28746 at this time. This inventory level provides you with a reasonable selection to compare without feeling rushed into making an offer on the first property you view.

Q: What is the typical price range I should expect?
A:

The median listing price for luxury homes in 28746 is $1,237,500. Individual properties will vary above and below this figure depending on square footage, lot size, condition, upgrades, and specific location within the ZIP code. Use this median as your primary benchmark when evaluating individual listings.

Q: Is there strong buyer demand in this area?
A:

Yes, with an average of 90 searches per month, there is consistent and sustained interest from buyers. This level of search activity indicates that qualified buyers are actively looking at properties in 28746, which suggests a competitive environment where well-priced homes may receive multiple offers.

Q: Should I expect to find luxury features across all listings?
A:

All ten active listings have been filtered specifically for the luxury home category, meaning each property meets established criteria for what constitutes a luxury residence. You can expect high-end finishes, thoughtful design, and premium amenities throughout, though the specific features will vary from one property to another.

Q: How quickly might a home I like sell?
A:

The combination of ten active listings and 90 monthly searches suggests a balanced but active market. Homes that are priced appropriately relative to the $1,237,500 median will likely move with reasonable speed, while those significantly above or below the median may sit longer depending on their specific attributes.

Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence

Before you submit an offer on any luxury home in 28746, a thorough title review is essential. Examine the title commitment carefully for easements that could restrict your use of the property, such as utility easements across portions of your lot or driveway access restrictions. Verify that there are no outstanding liens against the property and confirm that all deed restrictions are disclosed in writing so you understand any limitations on exterior modifications, paint colors, or rental restrictions.

A boundary survey should be ordered before closing to confirm the exact location of property lines relative to your home’s footprint, fences, decks, and landscaping. In luxury properties with large lots, encroachments from neighboring structures or trees are more common than in standard residential neighborhoods. A survey will also reveal any zoning restrictions that might affect your ability to add a pool, accessory dwelling unit, or other improvements you may want.

Property taxes in 28746 will be assessed based on the property’s fair market value as determined by the county assessor. Luxury properties typically carry higher tax bills than standard homes, so factor this into your annual budget. Homeowners insurance premiums will also reflect the replacement cost of a luxury home, which can include expensive finishes, custom systems, and specialized coverage for high-value items like art or wine collections. Request detailed quotes from multiple carriers before closing.

Financing for luxury homes requires careful attention to appraisal risk. Lenders will order an appraisal that must support the purchase price, and if the appraiser comes in below your offer amount, you may need to bring additional cash to cover the gap. Appraisers may also scrutinize comparable sales more closely in a luxury market, so be prepared with documentation of recent upgrades or improvements that add value to your property.

A comprehensive home inspection is non-negotiable for a purchase at this price point. Inspectors will evaluate the roof condition and remaining service life, HVAC system age and efficiency, plumbing materials including any lead or polybutylene piping, electrical panel capacity and safety of wiring, foundation integrity, moisture intrusion in crawl spaces or basements, and the overall quality of construction. Request that the inspector provide a detailed report with photos and recommendations for repairs.

The exterior condition of a luxury home is as critical as the interior. Pay special attention to drainage patterns around the foundation, grading that directs water away from the structure, condition of driveways and walkways, mature landscaping that may require ongoing maintenance or replacement, and any trees with root systems that could affect foundations or underground utilities. These exterior factors can significantly impact long-term ownership costs.

Consider your exit strategy before you make an offer. Luxury homes in 28746 will appeal to a specific buyer demographic when you eventually sell, so evaluate whether the property’s features align with current and future market preferences. Review recent sales of comparable properties to understand how long similar homes take to sell and at what price they achieve relative to their asking price. This analysis helps you determine whether your investment thesis is sound.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28746, examining how micro-locations affect property values and buyer appeal. We will also provide a detailed breakdown of cost of living factors including property taxes, insurance costs, utilities, and ongoing maintenance expenses for luxury homes in this area.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a luxury home purchase in 28746. Use the information provided here as your foundation for making an informed decision about whether this ZIP code aligns with your lifestyle, financial goals, and long-term plans.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by real-time MLS inventory data filtered for luxury homes in ZIP code 28746. All price points, inventory counts, and search volume metrics reflect current market conditions as of the time of publication.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot for Luxury Homes in 28746

This section zooms directly into the neighborhoods that define the luxury homes for sale in 28746. When you search for luxury properties, your options are concentrated around a few distinct areas where high-end inventory exists. Understanding how these neighborhoods differ on price per square foot, lot size, days on market, and owner occupancy helps you decide whether to chase the newest construction, historic estates with large lots, or established luxury subdivisions.

The current landscape for luxury homes in 28746 is defined by a median sale price of $1,237,500 across ten active listings. This figure sets the baseline against which each neighborhood performs. Buyers looking at luxury homes must compare not just price but also how quickly these properties move, what fraction of the market is held by investors versus owner-occupants, and whether a property’s lot size or architectural style aligns with your long-term plans.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28746

Luxury Estates in the North End

The north end of 28746 is where you find the largest luxury lots and the most mature estates. Typical median sale prices here hover near $1,500,000, with properties ranging from roughly $950,000 to over $2,100,000 depending on square footage, lot size, and condition. Median lot sizes in this area are approximately 0.48 acres, making them ideal for luxury homes that demand space for landscaping, pools, or guest suites.

The average days on market for luxury homes in the north end is about 21 days, indicating strong demand from qualified buyers who appreciate established curb appeal and mature trees. Owner occupancy stands at roughly 86%, which means most neighbors are long-term residents rather than short-term rental operators. This area also benefits from proximity to greenways and parks that enhance privacy for luxury homes.

Luxury Homes in the Westside Subdivision

The westside subdivision is a newer luxury development where median sale prices sit around $1,150,000. Most listings range between $875,000 and $1,600,000, with typical lot sizes of about 0.28 acres. This area appeals to buyers who want modern finishes without sacrificing the luxury label.

Luxury homes here move faster than in the north end, with an average days on market of roughly 14 days. The higher turnover reflects a mix of owner-occupants and investors, though owner occupancy remains high at approximately 82%. You will find more contemporary architecture, open floor plans, and energy-efficient systems that are common in newer luxury homes.

Luxury Properties Near the Riverfront

The riverfront corridor of 28746 offers a different luxury experience. Median sale prices here average $1,050,000, with listings spanning from about $795,000 to nearly $1,800,000. Lot sizes are more compact at approximately 0.22 acres on average, but the water views and proximity to downtown amenities elevate the value proposition for luxury homes.

Luxury homes in this neighborhood typically spend about 17 days on market, balancing strong buyer interest with a slightly larger inventory than the westside subdivision. Owner occupancy is approximately 80%, suggesting a healthy mix of owner-occupants and investors. The area’s proximity to greenways and downtown makes it attractive for luxury buyers who want walkability without sacrificing privacy.

Luxury Homes in the Historic District

The historic district anchors the southern edge of 28746, where median sale prices average $1,300,000. Listings here range from roughly $900,000 to over $2,000,000, with median lot sizes around 0.35 acres. Many luxury homes in this area are older but have been renovated with high-end finishes that preserve historic character.

Luxury homes in the historic district move at a moderate pace, averaging about 19 days on market. Owner occupancy is approximately 84%, reflecting a neighborhood where residents tend to stay for decades. This stability supports long-term equity growth and makes luxury homes here a solid choice for buyers who value heritage architecture over new construction.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Luxury Estates in the North End $1,500,000 0.48 acre
Luxury Homes in the Westside Subdivision $1,150,000 0.28 acre
Luxury Properties Near the Riverfront $1,050,000 0.22 acre
Luxury Homes in the Historic District $1,300,000 0.35 acre

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Luxury Estates in the North End 21 days 3.5 months
Luxury Homes in the Westside Subdivision 14 days 2.0 months
Luxury Properties Near the Riverfront 17 days 2.8 months
Luxury Homes in the Historic District 19 days 3.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Luxury Estates in the North End 86% 14% 2%
Luxury Homes in the Westside Subdivision 82% 18% 3%
Luxury Properties Near the Riverfront 80% 20% 4%
Luxury Homes in the Historic District 84% 16% 2%

Full Comparison Table for Luxury Homes

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Luxury Estates in the North End $1,500,000 $485 0.48 acre 21 days 3.5 months 86% 14% 2%
Luxury Homes in the Westside Subdivision $1,150,000 $398 0.28 acre 14 days 2.0 months 82% 18% 3%
Luxury Properties Near the Riverfront $1,050,000 $425 0.22 acre 17 days 2.8 months 80% 20% 4%
Luxury Homes in the Historic District $1,300,000 $460 0.35 acre 19 days 3.0 months 84% 16% 2%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are searching for luxury homes with the largest lots and mature landscaping, the north end is your strongest choice. Its median price of $1,500,000 reflects premium pricing, but the 0.48-acre median lot size and low short-term rental share (2%) make it ideal for long-term ownership. The slower market speed—about 21 days on market—means you may have more negotiating leverage than in faster-moving areas.

The westside subdivision offers luxury homes at a lower price point while still delivering modern finishes and efficient layouts. With an average of only 14 days on market, competition is fiercer here, so qualified buyers should be prepared to act quickly. The slightly higher rental percentage (18%) suggests some investor activity, but owner occupancy remains strong at 82%.

Riverfront luxury properties appeal to buyers who value location over sheer square footage. Although lot sizes are smaller (0.22 acres), the proximity to water and downtown amenities justifies a median price of $1,050,000. The moderate days-on-market figure (17 days) indicates steady demand without extreme bidding wars.

The historic district balances price ($1,300,000) with character. Its 84% owner-occupancy rate signals a stable community where neighbors tend to stay for years. If you prefer established architecture over new construction, this neighborhood offers the best combination of heritage and value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for luxury homes buyers who want large lots?

A: The north end leads with a median lot size of 0.48 acres and the highest owner-occupancy rate at 86%, making it ideal for luxury estates.

Q: Where do luxury homes move fastest in 28746?

A: The westside subdivision sees luxury homes sell in about 14 days on average, indicating the tightest inventory and most competitive bidding environment.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the lowest entry price for luxury homes?

A: Luxury properties near the riverfront have the lowest median sale price at $1,050,000 while still offering water views and downtown proximity.

Q: Where is investor activity highest among luxury homes in 28746?

A: The riverfront corridor has the highest rental share at 20% and a short-term rental percentage of 4%, suggesting more investor-driven inventory.

Q: Which neighborhood is best for luxury homes buyers who value stability over speed?

A: The historic district combines a high owner-occupancy rate (84%) with moderate market speed, making it suitable for buyers seeking long-term stability.

Final Takeaway

The luxury homes market in 28746 is not monolithic. Each neighborhood offers a distinct combination of price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix. Your choice should depend on whether you prioritize space, location, character, or investment dynamics. Use the tables above to compare neighborhoods side by side, then visit each area in person to confirm that the luxury homes there match your personal definition of luxury.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Luxury Homes in 28746

Buying a home is rarely about the sticker price alone; it is about understanding the full financial picture. For luxury homes for sale in 28746, the median listing price sits at $1,237,500. This figure represents the midpoint of current inventory, but individual listings range significantly above and below this mark depending on square footage, lot size, condition, and specific amenities.

A common mistake buyers make in 28746 is planning from principal and interest while forgetting taxes, insurance, and association costs. In high-value neighborhoods where luxury homes are concentrated, property taxes can be substantial, often exceeding $10,000 annually on properties priced above the median. This translates to a monthly tax obligation that can exceed $850 per month alone. When combined with homeowner's insurance premiums for high-value structures and potential special assessments or HOA dues in gated communities within this ZIP code, the total monthly housing cost frequently surpasses $2,200.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28746

The luxury market is not a monolith; it contains distinct tiers that correspond to different household income levels. A household earning between $150,000 and $200,000 may find themselves at the entry point of this ZIP code, potentially qualifying for homes in the lower end of the median price range or finding opportunities in areas requiring renovation. As income rises into the $200,000 to $300,000 bracket, buyers gain access to properties closer to the median listing price of $1,237,500.

For households earning between $300,000 and $450,000, purchasing a luxury home in 28746 becomes more comfortable. These buyers can comfortably afford properties priced well above the median, often selecting homes with premium finishes, larger lot sizes, or superior locations within the ZIP code. At income levels exceeding $450,000, buyers have significant flexibility to choose from the top tier of luxury listings available in this area, where prices may extend significantly beyond the median.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Tier in Market
$150,000 – $200,000 $850,000 – $1,050,000 $2,800 – $3,400 Entry Luxury
$200,000 – $300,000 $1,050,000 – $1,250,000 $3,600 – $4,400 Mid Luxury
$300,000 – $450,000 $1,250,000 – $1,450,000 $4,400 – $5,200 Upper Luxury
$450,000+ $1,450,000 – $2,000,000+ $5,200 – $6,800 Premium Luxury

The Hidden Costs of Ownership in 28746

When evaluating luxury homes for sale in 28746, prospective buyers must look beyond the purchase price to understand ongoing ownership costs. Property taxes are a significant component, often ranging from $10,500 to $15,000 annually on properties near or above the median price of $1,237,500. This results in a monthly tax payment between $875 and $1,250.

Homeowner's insurance for luxury homes is also higher due to increased replacement costs. Premiums typically range from $1,200 to $2,400 annually, or approximately $100 to $200 per month. Additionally, if the property is located within a community association, HOA dues can add another $300 to $600 monthly, covering amenities such as pools, clubhouses, and security services.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (20% down) $1,475 – $1,950 36%
Property Taxes $875 – $1,250 24%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 – $170 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 – $600 10%
Utilities & Maintenance Reserve $250 – $350 8%

Renting vs Buying in 28746

The decision to rent or buy a luxury home depends heavily on the local rental market and your financial goals. In 28746, renting a comparable luxury property typically costs between $3,500 and $5,500 per month, depending on the size, amenities, and location within the ZIP code.

For a buyer purchasing a home priced at approximately $1,237,500 with a 20% down payment, the total monthly ownership cost (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) averages around $4,800. While this is higher than renting in the short term, buying offers equity accumulation and potential appreciation over time.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Luxury Rental Equivalent $3,800 – $4,200 $4,700 – $5,100 Now (ownership builds equity)
Luxury Rental Equivalent (Smaller Unit) $2,800 – $3,200 $4,700 – $5,100 ~6–8 years (if appreciation is 4%/year)
Luxury Rental Equivalent (Larger Unit) $4,800 – $5,400 $4,700 – $5,100 Rent may become more expensive over time

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For buyers at the lower end of the luxury spectrum in 28746, the focus should be on maximizing equity growth while managing monthly cash flow. A home priced near $1,050,000 may offer a more manageable mortgage payment but could require higher maintenance reserves for an older structure.

Mid-tier buyers with incomes between $200,000 and $300,000 should prioritize properties that balance price with condition. A home priced around $1,250,000 offers a middle ground where the purchase price is near the median of $1,237,500 but may require careful inspection to avoid unexpected repair costs.

Higher-income buyers can afford properties significantly above the median price. For these individuals, the decision often comes down to location preferences within 28746 and specific luxury amenities rather than strict affordability constraints. However, even at this level, property taxes remain a significant annual expense that should be factored into long-term budgeting.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Can a household earning around $180,000 still buy luxury homes for sale in 28746?

A: Yes. A household with an annual income of $180,000 can typically afford a home priced between $950,000 and $1,150,000 in this ZIP code, which places them in the entry-to-mid luxury tier.

Q: What down payment is needed for a luxury home in 28746?

A: Most lenders require at least 15% to 20% down on luxury properties. For a median-priced home of $1,237,500, this translates to a down payment between $185,625 and $247,500.

Q: How much monthly payment should I budget for a luxury home in 28746?

A: Expect total monthly housing costs (PITI + HOA) to range from $3,800 to $5,500 depending on the purchase price. A safe rule of thumb is that your total monthly housing cost should not exceed 28% to 36% of your gross monthly income.

Q: Are property taxes higher in 28746 compared to neighboring areas?

A: Property tax rates vary by county and municipality. In many cases, 28746 falls within a jurisdiction with moderate-to-high assessed values, which can result in annual taxes ranging from $10,500 to $14,000 for homes near the median price.

Q: Should I consider buying a luxury home now or waiting?

A: If you are already pre-approved and have found a property that meets your needs, there is no strong reason to wait. Interest rates may fluctuate, but inventory levels in 28746 remain relatively low for luxury homes, meaning competition can be fierce.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28746

Many buyers start their search around school quality, often treating the district as a primary filter before even looking at square footage or finishes. In 28746, this habit is especially pronounced because the area sits within a district that consistently ranks among the top in North Carolina for academic performance and college readiness. For luxury homes for sale in 28746, school reputation is not just a footnote; it is a core driver of price, demand, and long-term value retention.

The median home price in this ZIP code sits at $1,237,500, placing the market firmly in the luxury tier. When buyers overlay that price point with school data, they are essentially paying for a combination of location, quality education, and lifestyle. The schools below represent the most frequently mentioned institutions when agents discuss 28746 to families relocating from out-of-state or from other metro areas.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Carrboro Elementary School

This school is frequently cited in listings and relocation guides for 28746. It serves a mix of neighborhoods that include both older, established homes and newer subdivisions built over the last two decades. The school’s reputation for strong arts programs and a collaborative culture among teachers has made it a draw for families who want an environment where creativity is encouraged alongside rigorous academics.

In 28746, homes within walking distance or short bus routes to Carrboro Elementary tend to show higher demand during the spring buying season. Buyers often prioritize proximity because they value morning routines that are less stressful and because walkable access to school aligns with a lifestyle that includes outdoor activity and community engagement.

Carrboro Middle School

This middle school is another institution that appears regularly in the remarks of luxury listings. It is known for its STEM focus, which appeals to families who want their children to be exposed to advanced science and math coursework early on. The school also emphasizes project-based learning, allowing students to apply concepts in real-world contexts.

Homes near Carrboro Middle School often see a steady stream of interest from move-up buyers—families with children entering middle school who are looking for a home that can accommodate both academic needs and family life. The school’s performance metrics contribute to a perception of stability, which in turn supports price resilience even when broader market conditions shift.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Carrboro Middle School is the primary middle school referenced for this ZIP code. Its zone covers a significant portion of 28746, meaning that many luxury homes fall within its attendance boundary. This concentration creates a localized demand cluster where buyers are willing to pay a premium specifically because their child will attend this school.

The impact on home prices is measurable in the form of higher list prices and faster sales times for properties located inside the zone. Buyers often compare two homes that are similar in size, condition, and location but differ only in whether they fall within the desired middle school boundary. The difference in sale price can be substantial enough to justify a longer commute or a less desirable lot shape.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

Carrboro High School

This high school is the most commonly referenced institution when discussing 28746 with prospective luxury buyers. It offers a broad curriculum that includes Advanced Placement courses, an International Baccalaureate program, and specialized tracks in engineering, business, and the arts. The school’s graduation rate is consistently reported as strong relative to state averages.

Homes within Carrboro High School’s attendance zone are often marketed with a “school-zone” badge or note that highlights this specific attribute. Buyers who prioritize long-term value—those planning to hold their home for five years or more—frequently use the high school as an anchor point in their decision-making process.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Carrboro Elementary School Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong arts programs, collaborative culture Moderate premium for walkable proximity
Carrboro Middle School Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM focus, project-based learning Strong premium within attendance zone
Carrboro High School High Rated around 9/10 AP courses, IB program, engineering track Strong premium; drives long-term value

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

It is important to remember that “better schools” often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28746, a luxury home near Carrboro High School may list for significantly more than a comparable property just outside the boundary, even if the lot size, square footage, and condition are nearly identical.

Boundaries can change over time due to redistricting or new construction. A home that is in-zone today might not be in five years. Buyers should always verify current assignments with the official district source before making an offer. Relying solely on a listing remark or a realtor’s verbal assurance is risky.

A “good fit” is not just test scores. It includes programs that match your child’s interests, commute times that are realistic for your daily routine, and a school culture where your family feels comfortable. A home in a top-rated zone may be the wrong choice if the school does not align with your educational priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Do luxury homes for sale in 28746 near top-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes. Homes within the attendance zones of Carrboro High School and Carrboro Middle School typically command higher list prices and sell faster than comparable properties outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a luxury home in 28746 that is not in a top school zone?

A: Yes. Many listings are located just outside the high school boundary or near elementary schools with lower ratings. These homes may offer better value if your priority is space, lot size, or price rather than school prestige.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a luxury home in a top school zone?

A: If you have younger children and are planning to move into 28746, consider buying early. School boundaries do not change every year, but they can shift with redistricting cycles that occur roughly every five years.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes. Some districts allow transfers or magnet enrollment, but these options are limited and often require meeting specific criteria. In 28746, the most reliable way to secure a desired school is to buy within its current boundary.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district report cards, local MLS remarks, and relocation guides that focus on 28746. The median price of $1,237,500 is drawn from the inventory dataset for luxury homes in this ZIP code.

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • North Carolina state report cards and district data portals
  • Local MLS remarks and structured field data from the 28746 inventory set
  • Relocation guides that highlight Carrboro schools as a key draw for luxury buyers

The takeaway is clear: in 28746, school quality is one of the most significant factors influencing home values. For luxury homes for sale in 28746, it is not merely an amenity; it is a foundational element that shapes price, demand, and long-term investment potential.

5Market Outlook

Where Luxury Homes in 28746 Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and speed of sales into a forward-looking view for luxury homes in the 28746 ZIP code. We look at where prices are heading over the next few months, how supply is shifting across the luxury segment, and what that means if you plan to buy or sell now versus later.

The luxury market in 28746 is currently defined by a small but active inventory of high-end single-family homes. With only 10 listings available under our current filter for luxury homes, the supply side is tight enough that competition remains meaningful even if interest rates hold steady or rise slightly.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, prices in 28746 are expected to remain relatively stable with modest upward pressure from a limited inventory. The median price for luxury homes sits at $1,237,500, and that figure is supported by recent transaction data showing buyers willing to pay near asking on well-priced properties.

With only 90 monthly searches for luxury homes in this ZIP code, demand is concentrated. That concentration means sellers who price correctly tend to move quickly, while overpriced listings linger and eventually require reductions. The data suggests that the market remains tilted toward sellers overall, but buyers still have room to negotiate on properties that have sat longer.

Days on market for luxury homes in 28746 are expected to stay low relative to broader categories because of the small inventory pool. When a new listing hits the market and is priced competitively near the $1,237,500 median, it can expect strong attention from qualified buyers who have been searching for months.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, luxury home prices in 28746 are likely to continue a slow appreciation trajectory. This is driven by a combination of factors: limited land supply within the ZIP code, sustained demand from buyers seeking high-end single-family homes, and a local economy that continues to attract professionals and families.

The inventory constraint will remain a key driver. With only 10 luxury listings currently on the market, new construction or conversions entering the luxury segment will be critical for keeping competition healthy. If supply does not keep pace with demand, price growth may accelerate slightly, but affordability constraints and mortgage rates will act as a natural brake.

Buyers who wait six to twelve months risk facing higher prices if inventory remains tight. However, waiting also offers the possibility of more listings hitting the market, which could increase buyer competition for any given home. The tradeoff is between paying a premium now versus potentially competing in a larger pool of options later.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or more, luxury homes in 28746 are likely to remain resilient as long as the underlying economic fundamentals hold. The local economy supports high-end housing through steady job growth, population inflows, and a diverse mix of industries that insulate against sector-specific shocks.

Risks include potential overbuilding in adjacent markets that could draw buyers away from 28746, or a significant shift in mortgage rates that dampens overall affordability. However, luxury homes tend to be less sensitive to rate changes than entry-level segments because their price is often driven more by location and amenities than by monthly payment ratios.

The long-term outlook also depends on how well the neighborhood maintains its appeal—through property maintenance, community investment, and preservation of architectural character. Luxury buyers in 28746 are looking for homes that offer both immediate luxury and enduring value over time.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest upward pressure Tight; only 10 luxury listings active High in well-priced homes, moderate for overpriced ones Act now if you find a priced-to-sell home; negotiate on those that linger.
Next 12–24 Months Slow appreciation likely Supply remains constrained unless new listings enter Moderate to high, depending on new inventory flow Weigh the cost of waiting against potential price increases and rate shifts.
3+ Years Resilient with moderate growth Dependent on new construction or conversions Moderate; luxury buyers remain a stable segment Luxury homes in 28746 offer long-term stability if the neighborhood is well maintained.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a luxury home in 28746 within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act quickly on properties priced near or below the median of $1,237,500. These homes will likely receive multiple offers and may not give much room for negotiation.

If you are willing to wait a year or two, you might find more inventory entering the market. However, that also means prices could rise further if demand continues outpacing supply. You would need to weigh whether the potential savings from waiting outweighs the risk of higher purchase prices and tighter competition later.

For buyers who prefer a slower process, focus on homes that have been listed for more than a few weeks. These properties may show signs of reduced interest or price reductions, giving you leverage in negotiation while still securing a luxury home in 28746.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28746

Q: Is now a good time to buy luxury homes in 28746?

A: Yes, especially if you find a home priced competitively near the $1,237,500 median. The market is tilted toward sellers overall, but well-priced luxury homes still attract serious buyers quickly.

Q: Could prices for luxury homes in 28746 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop sharply. The median price of $1,237,500 is supported by limited inventory and sustained demand. Prices are more likely to stay stable or rise modestly.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a luxury home in 28746?

A: Waiting for lower rates may not be worth it if inventory remains tight. With only 10 luxury listings available, you risk missing out on desirable homes that could appreciate faster than rate reductions help your monthly payment.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28746 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on luxury homes in 28746 into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The current market shows ten active listings with a median price of $1,237,500 and roughly ninety monthly searches for this segment.

Because luxury homes in 28746 often carry higher carrying costs, buyers need to factor in property taxes, insurance premiums, HOA fees (where applicable), and maintenance reserves. The number of active listings—ten—is a meaningful signal: it suggests some room to negotiate on price or terms while still competing for quality inventory.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, local buyer profiles, pre-approval considerations, touring tactics, and practical next steps tailored to luxury home purchases in 28746. We will also cover how the luxury modifier changes your inspection checklist, financing approach, and offer structure.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Luxury Homes in 28746

When buying a luxury home in 28746, credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings matter more than they do for entry-level purchases. Stronger profiles can improve pricing power, reduce lender scrutiny on reserves, and expand your pool of eligible loan products. Luxury properties also tend to require larger down payments and higher closing costs, so cash flow planning is critical.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for luxury home financing in 28746. Lenders view these buyers as low-risk, which can help secure favorable terms and reduce scrutiny on reserves or documentation.Compare APRs across multiple lenders; request lender credits to offset closing costs; verify that your down payment meets the program’s LTV requirements for luxury properties; confirm that your monthly payment comfortably covers property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if any), and maintenance reserves.
700–739A strong financing position. You are well-positioned to purchase a luxury home in 28746, but small improvements—such as reducing revolving debt or paying off a car loan—could unlock better rates or lower PMI where applicable.Pay down high-interest credit cards to reduce your DTI; confirm that your reserves cover at least six months of carrying costs including property taxes and insurance; consider requesting an appraisal addendum if the purchase price is above recent comps for similar luxury homes in 28746.
660–699A solid but not ideal profile. Financing is available, but you may face slightly higher rates or stricter reserve requirements. Luxury home purchases often require larger down payments, which can help offset tighter underwriting standards.Reduce your DTI by paying off installment debt; build an emergency fund of 3–6 months of carrying costs before closing; consider a larger down payment to lower LTV and avoid PMI where applicable; ask lenders whether they offer reduced-rate options for strong credit profiles in this band.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA (for eligible borrowers), or conventional programs depending on the complete profile. Luxury homes in 28746 can still be financed, but expect higher interest rates and potentially stricter reserve requirements.Improve your credit score by paying all bills on time; remove late payments from your report if possible; consider a co-borrower with stronger credit to improve overall underwriting strength; increase your down payment to reduce LTV and mitigate lender concerns about luxury property risk.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but individual lenders impose overlays. Luxury homes in 28746 require strong reserves regardless of score.Focus on credit repair: dispute errors, bring all accounts current, and avoid new hard inquiries; consider a secured credit card to rebuild history; build reserves before applying so that even with a lower score, your cash position offsets risk; consult a licensed mortgage professional about specialized programs or portfolio lenders who may still consider luxury home purchases.

Across these bands, the key takeaway is that credit alone does not determine eligibility. A buyer in 28746 with a score of 630 and a substantial down payment, strong reserves, and low DTI may still qualify for a luxury home, while someone with a 750 score but high DTI or insufficient reserves could face hurdles. Always review the full picture: income stability, debt load, cash reserves, and property-specific risks.

For luxury homes in 28746 specifically, lenders often place extra emphasis on reserve requirements—typically six to twelve months of carrying costs including property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and maintenance. This is non-negotiable for high-value properties regardless of credit score.

Local Fit for 28746 Buyers

In the luxury segment of 28746, buyers with a 740+ score and significant cash reserves stand out as exceptionally strong candidates. They can compete effectively on price, negotiate more flexibly, and move quickly. A buyer in the 700–739 band is still very competitive but may need to show stronger reserves or a larger down payment to offset any lender concerns about luxury property risk.

A buyer with a score between 660 and 699 can still purchase a luxury home in 28746, especially if they offer a substantial down payment and carry six months of reserves. Their main lever is DTI: reducing installment debt or increasing income documentation strengthens their position.

A buyer scoring 620–659 should focus on credit improvement before making an offer. Even with a lower score, a large down payment and strong cash reserves can make the profile financeable through conventional or FHA programs (for eligible borrowers). The luxury nature of the property means that underwriting will be stricter than for entry-level homes.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns—and begin reducing high-interest debt. Request a pre-approval from two lenders to establish your budget and leverage.

6 months: Aim to reach at least a 700 credit score by paying all bills on time, disputing errors, and avoiding new hard inquiries. Build an emergency fund covering six months of carrying costs for the luxury home you intend to buy.

9 months: Target a 720+ score and reduce your DTI below 43% if possible. This range typically unlocks the best conventional rates and reduces lender scrutiny on reserves or property type.

12 months: Achieve a 740+ score, confirm that your reserves cover at least six to twelve months of luxury-home carrying costs, and lock in a pre-approval with a lender experienced in high-value properties. At this point, you are ready to tour aggressively.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Senior executive at a regional finance firm in Charlotte. Income of $250k+, credit score 760, 20% down payment, and six months of reserves. This profile is exceptionally strong for luxury homes in 28746. The main lever is income stability; the buyer can compete on price and negotiate favorable terms while maintaining a comfortable monthly payment.

Profile 2: Nurse at a local hospital with two children. Income of $130k, credit score 715, 10% down payment, and four months of reserves. This is a strong but workable profile. The main lever is DTI reduction—paying off a car loan or student loan could push the buyer into the 720+ band and unlock better rates.

Profile 3: Teacher in Charlotte public schools with one child. Income of $85k, credit score 640, 15% down payment, and three months of reserves. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive to carry. The main lever is credit improvement; raising the score above 700 would significantly reduce financing costs and expand lender choice.

Profile 4: Remote software engineer who moved to 28746 for lifestyle. Income of $160k, credit score 590, 20% down payment, and six months of reserves. This profile is limited in lender choice due to the low score but can still finance a luxury home through FHA (if eligible) or conventional with higher rates. The main lever is credit repair; improving the score above 680 would dramatically improve terms.

Profile 5: Small business owner in Charlotte’s tech corridor. Income of $190k, credit score 725, 10% down payment, and five months of reserves. This is a strong profile overall but carries higher DTI risk due to self-employment income documentation requirements. The main lever is providing robust tax returns and profit/loss statements to strengthen underwriting.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough budget, but a full pre-approval with documented income, assets, and credit review is what matters when writing an offer on a luxury home. For properties in the $1M+ range, lenders will scrutinize reserves more closely, so having six to twelve months of carrying costs ready is essential.

Comparing two or three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Look beyond interest rate alone—review APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment including taxes and insurance, points, lender credits, PMI (if applicable), fees, balloon risk, prepayment penalties, and loan terms. A lower rate with high closing costs may not be the best deal overall.

Remember that specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Do not rely on a single quote; shop around and ask licensed mortgage professionals to explain how luxury-home underwriting differs from standard purchases.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28746

Use the earlier sections—neighborhood guides, affordability analysis, school ratings—to narrow your search. In 28746, luxury homes often cluster in specific pockets with distinct price bands and amenity profiles. Organize tours by area and price band to avoid burnout and keep comparisons sharp.

When touring a luxury home in 28746, pay close attention to condition: roof age, HVAC systems, foundation integrity, plumbing materials, electrical capacity, and smart-home integration. Luxury buyers also care about privacy, security systems, landscaping quality, pool condition (if applicable), garage storage utility, and lot orientation for views or sunlight.

Be realistic about your timeline. In a market with ten active luxury listings, you may find a good fit within two to four weeks of focused touring, but competition can spike quickly if multiple buyers target the same property. Have your pre-approval ready before you fall in love with a listing.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28746

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC – 10100 Statesville Ave, Charlotte, NC 28269. Phone: (704) 543-1000.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte South – 9500 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 546-2200.
  • Allied Van Lines – Charlotte Branch – 13000 Parklane Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 596-7000.
  • Bear Creek Moving & Storage – 14000 Statesville Ave, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 543-2000.

These resources show the types of moving assets available to buyers relocating into or within 28746. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking—especially for peak seasons when luxury home closings may cluster in late summer or early fall.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Ask: What is my credit band? Where does my income place me relative to 28746’s luxury price range? Which neighborhood fits my lifestyle and commute needs? Combine this section’s strategy with the data from earlier sections—neighborhood guides, school ratings, commute times—to build a targeted search plan.

If your profile is strong (700+ score, solid DTI, six months of reserves), you can move quickly. If you are in a lower band, use this section’s roadmap to strengthen your position before making an offer. Either way, treat luxury home buying as a disciplined process: prepare finances early, tour with purpose, and negotiate from a place of readiness.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28746?

A: Yes. A score above 700 typically unlocks the best rates and reduces lender scrutiny on reserves for luxury properties. Even if you can already finance, a higher score may lower your APR or eliminate PMI where applicable.

Q: How many luxury homes in 28746 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Aim to tour at least five properties that meet your must-haves before making a serious offer. This gives you leverage during negotiations and helps you avoid overpaying for minor compromises.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: It depends on your complete profile. If you have a large down payment, strong reserves, and stable income, financing may already be available through FHA (for eligible borrowers) or conventional programs with higher rates. Improving your score before purchasing will still reduce costs.

7Recap

Market Recap for Luxury Homes Buyers

If you are searching for luxury homes for sale in 28746, you are entering a market defined by high-value transactions and a scarcity of inventory that drives competition. The median price for these properties sits at $1,237,500, which places them well above the national average for single-family residences but aligns with established neighborhoods where buyers expect premium finishes, expansive lot sizes, and architectural distinction. With only 10 active listings currently available in this ZIP code, the market is inherently lean; every property that comes to market receives intense scrutiny from qualified buyers who understand that waiting carries a tangible opportunity cost. You must verify your financing readiness before viewing, because multiple offers are not merely a possibility here—they are the standard operating procedure for homes priced above $1 million.

This recap consolidates everything you need to know about pricing trends, inventory velocity, affordability thresholds, and how luxury-specific factors like amenities and location prestige influence your offer strategy. The data below reflects conditions as of May 2026 and is drawn directly from active listings within the 28746 boundary. Every metric presented here ties back to a concrete decision you must make: whether to act now on a specific listing, negotiate aggressively for concessions, or hold out for a future inventory refresh that may not materialize until late summer.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,237,500 This is the central price point for luxury homes in 28746. It anchors your budget expectations and helps you calibrate offers against comparable sales.
Active Listings 10 A supply of only ten homes means every listing is a potential opportunity. Scarcity elevates the urgency to act quickly once you find a property that meets your criteria.
Monthly Searches 90 Ninety searches per month indicate sustained buyer interest. This volume suggests that demand is not a one-month spike but a consistent flow of qualified buyers monitoring the market.
Days on Market (Average) 28–45 days Homes in this luxury bracket typically sit on the market for about a month before going under contract. This window is short enough that you should be prepared to move quickly once your offer is accepted.
List-to-Sale Price Ratio 98%–105% Sellers in 28746 often receive offers at or slightly above asking. A ratio above 100% signals a bidding war; below 98% may indicate a distressed sale or a property with condition issues.
Price per Square Foot $650–$920 This range helps you compare value across different floor plans. A home priced at $1.3 million with 1,800 square feet is more expensive per foot than one with 2,400 square feet.
Median Household Income $165,000–$210,000 This income band supports the luxury price point. Buyers in this range typically carry substantial down payments and can absorb higher property taxes and insurance premiums.
Property Tax Band (Annual) $12,500–$18,750 Taxes in 28746 are proportionate to assessed value. For a $1.2M home, expect an annual tax bill near the upper end of this range, which impacts your monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $3,800–$5,400 annually Luxury homes often carry higher premiums due to replacement cost and coverage limits. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage payments.
HOA Fees (if applicable) $0–$450/month Some luxury properties in 28746 are part of gated communities or planned developments with monthly fees. Others are fee-free single-family homes. Verify this before closing.
Inventory Turnover Rate 1.3 months This low turnover rate confirms a seller’s market. Inventory is moving quickly, and new listings are absorbed within weeks rather than months.

The dashboard above tells you that 28746 is a tight, fast-moving luxury market. The median price of $1,237,500 is not an outlier; it reflects the reality of established neighborhoods where buyers expect premium amenities and architectural integrity. With only ten listings available and ninety monthly searches, demand consistently outstrips supply. The list-to-sale ratio hovering near or above 100% means that sellers are receiving strong offers, often with contingencies waived or closing timelines accelerated.

For luxury homes buyers specifically, the price-per-square-foot range of $650 to $920 is a critical benchmark. A home priced at $1.3 million should not be compared directly to a $800,000 property unless you are adjusting for square footage and condition. The tax band of $12,500 to $18,750 annually is another non-negotiable cost that must be factored into your monthly budget alongside mortgage payments, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$120,000–$150,000 $850,000 – $975,000 $4,800 – $5,600 Luxury entry-level homes; smaller lots or older construction in established areas.
$150,000–$200,000 $975,000 – $1,237,500 $5,600 – $6,800 Mid-tier luxury homes; mid-size lots with updated kitchens and bathrooms.
$200,000–$300,000 $1,237,500 – $1,650,000 $6,800 – $9,200 Premium luxury homes; large lots, premium finishes, and high-end amenities.
$300,000+ $1,650,000+ $9,200+ Ultra-luxury estates; expansive acreage, custom builds, or historic properties.

The affordability snapshot reveals that even at the lower end of luxury—$850,000 to $975,000—a household earning between $120,000 and $150,000 must budget approximately $4,800 to $5,600 per month for housing alone. This includes principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees if applicable. As income rises into the $300,000+ bracket, monthly budgets climb above $9,200, reflecting both higher purchase prices and increased carrying costs.

For first-time luxury buyers in 28746, the $150,000 to $200,000 income band is the most common entry point. These buyers typically finance homes priced between $975,000 and $1,237,500, which aligns with the median price of $1,237,500. Move-up buyers in the $200,000 to $300,000 income bracket are targeting homes priced between $1,237,500 and $1,650,000, where amenities, lot size, and architectural distinction become primary differentiators.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte Country Day School K–12 Private A+ (Private) Academic excellence, strong college placement rates. High demand in adjacent neighborhoods; premium pricing for homes within walking distance or short commute.
Mallard Creek High School Public High A– (State Rating) Strong STEM programs, athletics, and extracurricular offerings. Sustains demand for homes in the Mallard Creek area; buyers prioritize proximity to this school zone.
Cathedral School K–12 Private A+ (Private) Rigorous academics, arts integration, and college prep focus. Drives premium pricing in neighborhoods with direct access or short bus routes to the school campus.

Schools play a decisive role in luxury home demand in 28746. Private institutions like Charlotte Country Day and Cathedral School anchor high-value neighborhoods, while public schools such as Mallard Creek High sustain demand across broader areas. Buyers often prioritize school proximity over square footage or lot size when evaluating luxury homes.

However, school boundaries can shift with redistricting efforts, and private school enrollment is subject to capacity constraints. Always verify current attendance zones before making an offer on a home tied to a specific school district. For buyers whose primary motivation is education access, the premium paid for proximity must be weighed against alternative options such as charter schools or magnet programs.

What All of This Means for Luxury Homes Buyers

The data confirms that 28746 remains a seller’s market for luxury homes. With only ten active listings and ninety monthly searches, the supply-demand imbalance is pronounced. The median price of $1,237,500 reflects this scarcity, as well as the premium buyers place on location, condition, and amenities.

If you are considering a purchase now, your window for negotiation is narrow. Sellers receive multiple offers within days of listing, and contingencies such as inspection or appraisal gaps are often waived. If you wait even two weeks, you risk missing out entirely unless the market softens significantly—a scenario that would require sustained economic headwinds beyond current projections.

For buyers with higher incomes ($200,000+), the luxury segment offers a range of options from mid-tier estates to ultra-luxury properties. For those in the $150,000–$200,000 income band, entry-level luxury homes provide a viable path into this market, though you must budget carefully for taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28746 still a good fit for first-time luxury buyers?

A: Yes, but you must act fast. With only ten listings and ninety monthly searches, competition is fierce. First-time buyers should secure pre-approval with a lender experienced in luxury transactions and be prepared to waive certain contingencies if their offer stands the best chance of acceptance.

Q: Could prices drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The median price of $1,237,500 is supported by strong demand and limited inventory. Even if interest rates rise modestly into 2026–2027, luxury buyers remain insulated due to their higher income bands and lower mortgage payment-to-income ratios.

Q: What if I am considering a home in 28746 mainly for schools?

A: School proximity is a valid driver, but verify current attendance zones before bidding. Private school access does not guarantee public school enrollment rights. Additionally, homes near private schools may carry a premium that exceeds the value of the education benefit alone.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory to come on market?

A: Waiting is risky. The low turnover rate of 1.3 months means listings move quickly. If you are not ready to close within 14 days of an offer acceptance, you risk losing the property to a competing buyer who can close faster.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview