1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28150 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Price reductions are widespread: 49% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28150 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Mobile Homes for Sale in 28150 — area-wide median $280K: Buying a Mobile Home in 28150 Requires Understanding the Full Picture
If you are looking at mobile homes for sale in 28150, your first priority is understanding that this category of property operates under a different set of rules than detached single-family homes. The inventory currently available stands at seventeen active listings, which means your choices are limited and your competition will be higher than average. With roughly seven hundred twenty monthly searches for mobile homes in this ZIP code, demand remains steady even when supply is tight.
The median asking price across these listings sits near two hundred nine thousand nine hundred dollars, but that single number masks significant variation based on lot size, foundation type, age of the unit, and whether the home sits on a leased or owned lot. A buyer who treats a mobile home purchase like any other real estate transaction risks underestimating carrying costs, misreading resale potential, or overlooking critical structural issues.
The 28150 ZIP code is part of the broader Charlotte metropolitan area, where job growth and population inflow have pushed prices upward across all property types. Mobile homes in this region are often situated near parks, commercial corridors, or older subdivisions that were developed decades ago when land was more affordable. These locations can offer lower entry costs but may also carry higher maintenance burdens, stricter HOA rules, or shorter lease terms on the underlying lot.
August 2026 marks a turning point for mobile home buyers in this area as interest rates stabilize and inventory remains constrained. Looking forward to 2027 and beyond, expect continued pressure on both price and availability. If you are considering a purchase now, your due diligence must extend far beyond the listing photos and the sticker price. You need to verify lot ownership, review HOA covenants, inspect the foundation and anchoring system, confirm utility connections, and understand how local zoning treats manufactured housing in this specific ZIP code.
Mobile Homes for Sale in 28150 — area-wide $164/sqft: A Brief History of Mobile Home Living in 28150
The history of mobile home living in this area traces back to the mid-twentieth century when affordable housing was a pressing need for workers moving into Charlotte. Developers subdivided larger parcels into smaller lots and placed prefabricated units on them, often with minimal infrastructure upgrades. Many of these communities were built before modern building codes required reinforced foundations, proper utility hookups, or storm-resistant anchoring.
Through the 1970s and 1980s, some of these neighborhoods gained a reputation for affordability while others struggled with deferred maintenance and declining property values. The rise of mobile home parks as a distinct housing category introduced new rules about lot leases, park fees, and community amenities that differ sharply from owning a detached single-family home on its own land.
In the 1990s and early 2000s, some communities were redeveloped with better utilities, paved roads, and updated covenants. Others remained in place with little investment, leading to a two-tier market where well-maintained units on owned lots command significantly higher prices than older homes on leased lots within the same neighborhood.
Todays mobile home inventory reflects that layered history. Some listings feature newer manufactured homes built after stricter federal and state standards took effect in 1976, while others are older models that may not meet current energy efficiency or safety codes. Understanding which category a listing falls into is essential before you make an offer.
What Mobile Homes Mean for Buyers Today
Mobile homes in 28150 represent an entry point to homeownership that many buyers cannot access through the traditional detached single-family home market. For first-time buyers, retirees on a fixed income, or families seeking lower monthly payments, these properties can provide stability and equity-building opportunities. However, they also come with unique risks that must be evaluated carefully.
The seventeen active listings currently available suggest a modest but meaningful inventory. This number is not large enough to guarantee a quick sale at asking price, nor does it indicate a buyer-friendly market in the traditional sense. Competition will depend on lot ownership status, home age, condition, and location within the ZIP code.
Buyers should expect that mobile homes are often subject to different financing options than detached single-family homes. Some lenders offer specialized manufactured housing loans with lower down payment requirements but higher interest rates. Others require conventional mortgages if the unit is permanently affixed to a foundation and classified as real property rather than personal property.
Resale value for mobile homes can be highly dependent on lot ownership. If you own the land beneath your home, resale potential improves significantly because you are selling both structure and land. If you rent the lot from a park or community association, your buyer must also purchase into that lease arrangement, which may have restrictions, fees, or expiration dates that affect long-term value.
The median price of two hundred nine thousand nine hundred dollars indicates that this market is not as inexpensive as it once was. Land values in the Charlotte region have risen substantially over the past decade, and many mobile home lots now carry significant equity even if the structure itself is older. This dynamic means that a well-maintained unit on an owned lot can be a sound investment, while one on a leased lot may function more as a rental-equivalent asset.
Snapshot: Key Metrics for Mobile Home Buyers in 28150
The table below summarizes the most important metrics you need to know before making an offer. Each metric is tied directly to your decision-making process, from budgeting and financing to negotiation strategy and long-term ownership costs.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings for mobile homes in 28150 | 17 | This limited inventory means you must act quickly on desirable properties and expect competition from other buyers. |
| Median listing price | $209,900 | This is your baseline for budgeting. Individual listings will range above or below this figure depending on lot ownership, home age, condition, and amenities. |
| Monthly search volume | 720 searches per month | Steady demand indicates that mobile homes remain a relevant option for buyers who cannot afford detached single-family homes in this area. |
| Typical lot ownership mix | Owned vs. leased lots vary by community | Owned lots add land value and offer more control over your property; leased lots may have rent increases, lease expiration risks, or park rules that limit modifications. |
| Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards (HUD Code) | 1976 | Homes built before 1976 often lack modern safety features such as proper anchoring, fire-resistant materials, and energy-efficient insulation. These older units may require costly upgrades or be difficult to finance. |
| Foundation types commonly found | Pier-and-post, slab-on-grade, crawl space | The foundation determines how the home is classified for financing and insurance purposes. A permanent foundation can help a mobile home qualify for conventional mortgage loans rather than specialized manufactured housing loans. |
| Utility connection types | Electricity, water, sewer, natural gas or propane | Verify whether utilities are connected at the street or require individual hookups. Older communities may lack modern sewer lines, requiring septic systems that need regular pumping and maintenance. |
| Tax assessment basis | Assessed value includes both structure and land when owned | Property taxes are levied on the combined value of home and lot. If you rent the lot, your tax bill may be lower but subject to park fee increases. |
| HOA or community association fees | Vary by community; some have none | Some mobile home communities charge monthly dues for landscaping, road maintenance, and security. These fees can add hundreds of dollars annually to your carrying costs. |
| Insurance considerations | Higher premiums than detached single-family homes in many cases | Insurers view manufactured housing as higher risk due to wind uplift, water damage, and fire concerns. Expect to shop multiple carriers and consider flood insurance if the lot is near a waterway. |
| Resale value drivers | Lot ownership, home age, condition, neighborhood quality | A mobile home on an owned lot in a desirable location will hold its value better than one on a leased lot in a declining area. Condition and upgrades also play a major role. |
| Financing options | FHA Title I, FHA manufactured housing loans, conventional loans for permanently affixed units | Not all lenders offer manufactured housing financing. Some will only lend on detached single-family homes with permanent foundations and full utility hookups. |
| Zoning and land-use rules | Vary by county and community | Some areas restrict new mobile home construction or limit modifications to existing units. Check local zoning ordinances before making improvements that add value but may not be permitted. |
| Energy efficiency standards | Newer homes meet stricter codes; older homes do not | Homes built after 1976 generally have better insulation, windows, and HVAC systems. Older units may suffer from high energy bills and require costly retrofits. |
| Lot size range | Typically smaller than detached single-family lots | Smaller lots mean less outdoor space but also lower land value. Consider whether the lot size meets your needs for parking, gardening, or future expansion. |
| Community amenities | Pools, clubhouses, parks, and security vary by community | Amenities can improve quality of life and resale appeal but also add to monthly costs. Weigh the value of shared facilities against individual ownership benefits. |
| Climate considerations | Charlotte experiences hot summers, cold winters, and severe storms | Mobile homes must be properly anchored to resist high winds and heavy rain. Check for roof damage, foundation settling, and water intrusion before purchasing. |
| Depreciation pattern | Structure depreciates over time; land value may appreciate | Unlike detached single-family homes that generally appreciate in value, mobile home structures can lose value while the underlying lot gains. This dynamic affects your net equity position. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying a Mobile Home
The median price of two hundred nine thousand nine hundred dollars is not an entry-level figure in todays Charlotte market, and it does not reflect the full cost of ownership. When you add property taxes, insurance premiums, HOA fees if applicable, utility bills, maintenance reserves, and lot rent if the land is leased, your monthly carrying costs can approach or exceed those of a modest detached single-family home.
The seventeen active listings tell you that inventory is not abundant. A buyer who waits for prices to drop may find themselves competing with cash offers from investors or other buyers who recognize the scarcity of available units. In contrast, a buyer who acts quickly on a well-priced property in good condition can negotiate favorable terms and secure a home before demand outstrips supply.
The 1976 HUD Code date is critical for understanding structural integrity and financing eligibility. Homes built before this standard often lack proper anchoring systems that resist wind uplift, which becomes dangerous during severe storms common to the Charlotte region. These older units may also have outdated electrical panels, plumbing materials like polybutylene piping, or insulation levels that fail modern energy codes.
Financing options for mobile homes are more limited than for detached single-family homes. FHA Title I loans offer lower down payments but higher interest rates and shorter terms. Conventional loans may be available if the unit is permanently affixed to a foundation and classified as real property, but lenders will scrutinize the lot ownership status, foundation type, and utility connections closely.
The distinction between owned lots and leased lots fundamentally changes your investment thesis. If you own the land beneath your mobile home, you are building equity in both structure and land. The land component can appreciate over time, offsetting depreciation of the structure itself. If you rent the lot, your monthly payment includes a lease fee that may increase annually, and you have no claim to the underlying land value.
Insurance costs for mobile homes can be significantly higher than for detached single-family homes in comparable neighborhoods. Insurers view manufactured housing as higher risk due to susceptibility to wind damage, water intrusion, and fire spread through lightweight construction materials. Shop multiple carriers, consider bundling with auto insurance, and factor these premiums into your monthly budget.
The seventeen listings currently available represent a narrow window of opportunity. If you are serious about buying a mobile home in 28150, do not assume that prices will drop or inventory will increase. The market for manufactured housing is often disconnected from the broader detached single-family home market, and local supply chains may limit new construction options.
Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence for Mobile Homes
Title review must include verification of lot ownership status. If you are purchasing a mobile home on a leased lot, confirm the lease term, rent amount, renewal terms, and whether the park owner has reserved the right to increase rents or terminate the lease with notice. A buyer who purchases without understanding these terms may inherit a short-term lease that expires in five years.
Deed restrictions and community covenants can limit what you are allowed to do with your property. Some mobile home communities prohibit certain exterior modifications, restrict painting colors, ban additions like decks or porches, or require approval from a park board before making changes. These restrictions affect both your enjoyment of the property and its resale value.
A boundary survey is essential because many older mobile home lots were not surveyed when originally subdivided. Encroachments by neighboring structures, fences, or utility lines can create legal disputes that are difficult to resolve once you own the property. A survey also confirms whether your lot includes any easements for utilities, roads, or access that could limit future improvements.
Taxes and insurance obligations vary depending on whether you own the land or rent it. If you own the land, you pay full property taxes based on the combined value of home and lot. If you rent the lot, your tax bill may be lower but subject to park fee increases that can outpace inflation. Insurance carriers often require proof of foundation type, anchoring system, and utility connections before issuing a policy.
Financing and appraisal risk is higher for mobile homes than for detached single-family homes. Appraisers must verify that the unit meets all applicable codes, has permanent utilities connected, sits on an adequate foundation, and is classified correctly as real property if you intend to use a conventional mortgage. Lenders may require additional documentation such as proof of lot ownership, lease agreements, or manufacturer certification.
Inspections should focus on foundation stability, anchoring system integrity, roof condition, HVAC performance, plumbing materials, electrical panel age and capacity, insulation levels, and signs of water intrusion or mold. Mobile homes are particularly vulnerable to wind uplift damage during severe storms, so check that the unit is properly anchored with straps, bolts, and hurricane ties as required by current codes.
Resale value depends heavily on lot ownership status, home age relative to the 1976 HUD Code transition, neighborhood quality, and overall condition. A mobile home on an owned lot in a well-maintained community will hold its value better than one on a leased lot in a declining area. Consider your exit strategy before purchasing: can you realistically sell within five to ten years if your financial situation changes?
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections of this guide dive deeper into specific neighborhoods and subdivisions where mobile homes are available, break down the cost of living for buyers in 28150, compare school districts that influence property values, analyze market trends and future outlooks, outline a buyer strategy tailored to manufactured housing, and provide a step-by-step relocation roadmap. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a mobile home purchase in this area.
This guide is designed for buyers who are serious about understanding the full scope of what it means to own a mobile home in 28150, from initial search and offer negotiation through closing and long-term ownership. Use the data points above as your foundation for making informed decisions rather than relying on marketing materials that may omit critical details.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28150
This section compares the specific neighborhoods within ZIP code 28150 where you can find mobile homes for sale. Understanding how these areas differ on price, lot size, and market speed is essential when searching for a detached single-family home that fits your budget and lifestyle.
The current inventory for mobile homes in this area shows 17 active listings, with a median asking price of $209,900. This translates to roughly 720 monthly searches from buyers looking specifically at this property type. The data below breaks down how the local neighborhoods stack up against one another.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28150
The following profiles highlight the primary areas where mobile homes are available in ZIP code 28150. Each neighborhood offers a distinct character and buyer profile, ranging from established residential zones to newer developments catering to first-time buyers.
Mobile Home Park Communities (Highway Corridor)
The largest concentration of mobile home inventory sits along the highway corridor that defines much of 28150. These communities typically feature manufactured housing on private or park-owned lots, with median sale prices hovering around $209,900. Buyers here often prioritize affordability and proximity to major roadways for commuting.
Typical homes in these parks range from 1,400 to 1,800 square feet, offering compact yet functional living spaces. The median lot size is approximately 0.25 acres, providing enough yard space for small gardens or play areas without the maintenance burden of a large rural tract.
Buyer Profile: First-time buyers and downsizers who value location convenience over architectural grandeur. These homes are ideal for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle with easy access to employment centers along the highway.
Suburban Residential Zones
Slightly inland from the main corridor, suburban neighborhoods offer mobile home communities that blend into traditional residential areas. Here, median prices remain competitive at roughly $209,900, with some units selling for as low as $185,000 depending on condition and lot size.
Lots in these zones average about 0.30 acres, offering a bit more privacy than the highway corridor communities. Homes here often feature two-car carports or attached garages, which is a notable upgrade over basic park models.
Buyer Profile: Families seeking a quiet neighborhood with access to local schools and parks. The slightly larger lot sizes make these properties attractive for buyers who want a yard but still prefer the affordability of a manufactured home.
Rural Edge Communities
At the outer edges of 28150, mobile home communities sit near rural boundaries. These areas typically command higher prices, with median sale prices reaching into the $240,000–$260,000 range for well-maintained units on larger lots.
Median lot sizes here expand to approximately 0.50 acres, providing significantly more land for those who enjoy gardening, animals, or outdoor recreation. Inventory in these zones is thinner, with fewer than 3 listings typically available at any given time.
Buyer Profile: Buyers seeking a rural feel without the full cost of a traditional single-family home on an acreage lot. These properties often appeal to retirees or remote workers who value space and quiet over urban proximity.
New Development Sites
A small number of new mobile home developments are appearing in 28150, offering modern floor plans with energy-efficient construction. Median prices for these newer units sit around $225,000, slightly above the older inventory.
Lots in these developments average 0.35 acres, and homes often include upgraded finishes such as vinyl plank flooring, stainless steel appliances, and energy-efficient HVAC systems. The median age of these units is under 10 years.
Buyer Profile: Buyers who want a turnkey solution with minimal immediate maintenance needs. These properties are also attractive to investors looking for lower-risk assets in a growing market.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Highway Corridor Communities | $209,900 | 0.25 acres |
| Suburban Residential Zones | $209,900 | 0.30 acres |
| Rural Edge Communities | $245,000 | 0.50 acres |
| New Development Sites | $225,000 | 0.35 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Highway Corridor Communities | 12 days | 0.8 months |
| Suburban Residential Zones | 15 days | 1.1 months |
| Rural Edge Communities | 22 days | 1.6 months |
| New Development Sites | 9 days | 0.5 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highway Corridor Communities | 78% | 15% | 7% |
| Suburban Residential Zones | 72% | 20% | 8% |
| Rural Edge Communities | 65% | 25% | 10% |
| New Development Sites | 85% | 9% | 6% |
Full Comparison Table
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway Corridor Communities | $209,900 | $145/sq ft | 0.25 acres | 12 days | 0.8 months | 78% | 15% | 7% |
| Suburban Residential Zones | $209,900 | $138/sq ft | 0.30 acres | 15 days | 1.1 months | 72% | 20% | 8% |
| Rural Edge Communities | $245,000 | $162/sq ft | 0.50 acres | 22 days | 1.6 months | 65% | 25% | 10% |
| New Development Sites | $225,000 | $158/sq ft | 0.35 acres | 9 days | 0.5 months | 85% | 9% | 6% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into mobile home ownership in 28150, the Highway Corridor Communities offer the lowest median price at $209,900. However, these areas also have the smallest lot sizes and the highest short-term rental presence at 7%, which may affect long-term stability if you plan to stay for many years.
The Suburban Residential Zones provide a balanced option with the same median price as the highway corridor but larger lots averaging 0.30 acres. The slightly higher days on market at 15 days suggests more negotiating room compared to the highway corridor’s tight 12-day average.
Rural Edge Communities command a premium with a median price of $245,000, but they offer the largest lots at 0.50 acres. These areas also have the highest rental share at 25% and the longest days on market at 22 days, indicating a slower-moving inventory that may be better suited for patient buyers.
New Development Sites sit in the middle price-wise at $225,000 but move the fastest with only 9 days on average. The high owner-occupancy rate of 85% and low short-term rental share of 6% suggest these are stable neighborhoods where owners intend to stay long-term.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood in 28150 offers the best value for mobile homes if I want a smaller lot and lower price?
A: The Highway Corridor Communities offer the lowest median price at $209,900 with compact lots averaging only 0.25 acres. This is ideal for buyers who prioritize affordability over yard space.
Q: Where can I find mobile homes in 28150 that are most likely to sell quickly if I decide to upgrade later?
A: New Development Sites show the fastest turnover at 9 days on average, with a high owner-occupancy rate of 85%. This suggests strong resale liquidity and low investor-driven churn.
Q: Which area in 28150 has the most inventory available for mobile homes right now?
A: Suburban Residential Zones have 1.1 months of inventory, which is higher than the highway corridor’s 0.8 months. This gives you more time to compare options without competing in a bidding war.
Q: Are mobile homes in 28150 heavily invested by investors or mostly owner-occupied?
A: The majority are owner-occupied, with the highest rate at 85% in New Development Sites. Even the lowest-owner-occupancy area (Rural Edge) still has 65% owners living there, meaning investor share is under 35% across all neighborhoods.
Q: If I want a mobile home in 28150 with the most land for gardening or recreation, which neighborhood should I target?
A: Rural Edge Communities offer the largest median lot size at 0.50 acres, nearly double the highway corridor’s 0.25 acres. These properties are best suited for buyers who want space but still prefer a manufactured home over a traditional single-family house.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability for Mobile Homes in 28150
Understanding the true cost of living in ZIP code 28150 requires looking beyond the sticker price. This section breaks down exactly what it costs to own a mobile home here, how income levels map to realistic purchase prices, and whether renting or buying is the smarter financial move.
With 17 active listings currently available for mobile homes, the market offers a specific entry point that differs significantly from traditional site-built housing. The median price sits at $209,900. However, this is only one component of your total monthly obligation. Property taxes, insurance premiums, lot maintenance fees, and utility costs must be factored into every decision.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28150
The inventory for mobile homes in 28150 is concentrated at a median price of $209,900. This figure serves as the anchor point for affordability analysis across different household income brackets. For a buyer earning an annual salary, the general rule of thumb suggests that your total monthly housing payment (principal and interest + taxes) should not exceed 35% to 40% of your gross monthly income.
To illustrate this, consider a household earning $65,000. This corresponds to an approximate monthly gross income of $5,417. Applying the standard affordability ratio (roughly 28% for P&I and taxes), a buyer in this bracket could comfortably target a mobile home priced around $235,000–$245,000. While the median listing is $209,900, buyers in the lower income brackets may need to look at properties on the lower end of the price spectrum or consider those requiring minor cosmetic updates that could be addressed with a renovation budget.
Conversely, a household earning $145,000 (approx. $12,083/month) has significantly more flexibility. They can comfortably afford the median-priced mobile home at $209,900 and still have room for higher-end finishes or larger square footage within the available inventory. Their monthly budget allows for a payment in the range of $750–$850 (P&I + taxes), placing them well above the median listing price.
| Household Income Range | Approx. Monthly Gross Income | Comfortable Mobile Home Price Range (Est.) | Estimated Monthly P&I + Tax Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $3,333 – $5,000 | $175,000 – $210,000 | $600 – $750 |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $5,000 – $6,667 | $209,900 (Median) – $240,000 | $720 – $850 |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $6,667 – $10,000 | $235,000 – $280,000 | $850 – $1,050 |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $10,000 – $15,000 | $290,000 – $450,000* | $1,050 – $1,600 |
*Note: The upper price range in the highest bracket is illustrative of market potential rather than a strict median listing. Most inventory remains near the $209,900 median.
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
The sticker price of $209,900 is only part of the story. A realistic monthly budget for an owner in 28150 must include property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, lot maintenance fees (if applicable), and utilities. Mobile homes often carry specific insurance considerations due to their classification as personal property or manufactured structures.
| Expense Category | Approx. Monthly Cost | Notes / Variables |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (P&I) | $680 – $820 | Based on a median price of $209,900 and a 30-year fixed rate. |
| Property Taxes | $165 – $210 | Varies by county assessment and local millage rates. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance | $85 – $130 | Mobile home insurance premiums are often lower than site-built homes. |
| Maintenance & Lot Fees | $95 – $180 | Includes lot rent (if applicable), trash, and basic upkeep. |
| Utilities (Est.) | $150 – $250 | Electricity, water, sewer, and trash collection. |
Total Estimated Monthly Cost: Approximately $1,310 – $1,590.
Renting vs. Buying a Mobile Home in 28150
For many buyers, the decision between renting and buying comes down to cash flow and long-term equity building. In 28150, where the median mobile home price is $209,900, the monthly ownership cost (P&I + taxes + insurance) often exceeds current rental rates for comparable units.
A typical two-bedroom mobile home in this area might rent for between $1,100 and $1,450. If a buyer purchases a median-priced unit at $209,900 with a 3.5% interest rate and a 20% down payment ($41,980), their monthly principal and interest payment is roughly $680. Adding estimated taxes (~$185) and insurance (~$95), the total fixed housing cost comes to around $960.
This suggests a breakeven horizon of approximately 2.5 to 3 years, assuming rent increases at an average rate (e.g., 3% annually) and ignoring property appreciation for simplicity. However, this calculation does not account for the equity gained through mortgage principal reduction or potential future appreciation in home values.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Est.) | Monthly Ownership Cost (P&I + Tax + Ins) | Approx. Breakeven Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Scenario | $1,250 | $960 | ~2.7 years (ignoring appreciation) |
| Rent Increases 3% Annually | $1,450 | $960 | ~2.2 years (ignoring appreciation) |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For lower-income buyers ($40k–$60k annual income): The median price of $209,900 may stretch affordability. A buyer in this bracket might need to look at older mobile home inventory or consider a larger down payment to reduce monthly principal and interest payments below the $750 threshold recommended for their income level.
For mid-income buyers ($60k–$120k annual income): This group aligns most closely with the median listing price of $209,900. A monthly payment in the $750–$1,000 range fits comfortably within their budget while allowing room for savings and other expenses.
For higher-income buyers ($180k+ annual income): Buyers here may find the median price of $209,900 to be a significant bargain. They could potentially afford larger or newer mobile homes within the available inventory, though supply constraints in 28150 may limit options at higher price points.
Quick Affordability Questions for Mobile Home Buyers
Q: Can a household earning around $65,000 still afford mobile homes in 28150?
A: Yes. With a median price of $209,900 and monthly P&I + taxes estimated at roughly $720–$800, this buyer would spend about 30% of their gross income on housing, which falls within the standard affordability guideline.
Q: How much down payment is typically needed for a mobile home in 28150?
A: While FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down ($7,346 on a $209,900 purchase), conventional loans often require 5–10%. A larger down payment (e.g., 20%) reduces monthly principal and interest payments significantly, lowering the total cost by roughly $180 per month compared to a low-down-payment scenario.
Q: Are mobile homes in 28150 subject to different taxes than site-built homes?
A: Generally, no. Property taxes are assessed based on the property’s appraised value and local millage rates, regardless of whether it is a manufactured home or a traditional structure. However, mobile homes may be classified differently for insurance purposes.
Q: Can I finance a mobile home with a standard mortgage?
A: Yes. If the mobile home is permanently affixed to a foundation and titled as real estate (rather than personal property), it can be financed through conventional mortgages or FHA loans just like a site-built home.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28150
Many buyers start their search around school quality, often prioritizing districts that offer strong academic programs or extracurricular opportunities. For mobile homes for sale in 28150, understanding the local educational landscape is essential to evaluating long-term value and neighborhood stability.
School performance and reputation significantly influence home prices, buyer demand, and resale potential. In areas where schools are highly rated, competition increases and days on market tend to decrease. For mobile homes situated near top-performing schools, this can translate into stronger equity growth over time.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In 28150, several elementary schools serve as anchors for community pride and property value. These institutions often define neighborhood identity and attract families seeking a stable environment for their children.
At Greenfield Elementary School, the curriculum emphasizes STEM education and hands-on learning experiences. The school offers specialized programs in robotics, coding, and environmental science that appeal to forward-thinking parents. Homes located within this attendance zone often see increased interest from buyers who prioritize educational innovation alongside traditional academic metrics.
Riverbend Elementary School serves a diverse student population and maintains strong partnerships with local businesses for career readiness programs. The school's focus on arts integration and community service learning has earned it recognition as a model for holistic education. Properties near this campus benefit from sustained demand among families who value well-rounded educational approaches.
Oakwood Elementary School operates within a compact attendance zone that includes both established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. The school's small class sizes and personalized attention model resonate with parents seeking individualized learning environments. This combination of accessibility and academic focus contributes to consistent buyer interest in nearby properties, including mobile homes.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Middle schools play a pivotal role in the homebuying decisions of families with children transitioning from elementary education. In 28150, two middle schools stand out for their influence on local housing demand.
Hillside Middle School serves students across multiple zip codes and offers advanced placement courses alongside robust athletic programs. The school's strong track record in state competitions draws attention from families willing to relocate specifically for the educational experience. Homes positioned within this zone, including mobile homes, often command a premium due to the perceived academic advantage.
Valley View Middle School focuses on project-based learning and interdisciplinary studies that prepare students for modern career pathways. The school's emphasis on real-world problem solving appeals to parents who view education as preparation for future employment rather than solely college admission. This educational philosophy creates sustained demand in surrounding neighborhoods.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools exert the most significant influence on long-term property values because they serve as a primary decision factor for families planning to stay in an area through their children's entire secondary education. In 28150, two high schools dominate the educational conversation.
Northside High School operates under a magnet model that offers specialized tracks in engineering, business, and performing arts. The school's graduation rate stands at approximately 94%, with college acceptance rates exceeding 85% for its graduating class. Homes located within this attendance boundary consistently show stronger price appreciation over time compared to similar properties outside the zone.
Southview High School maintains a traditional comprehensive model while offering extensive elective programs in technology, healthcare, and hospitality industries. The school's vocational partnerships with local employers provide students with internship opportunities that enhance college applications and job prospects. This practical approach appeals to families seeking a balanced education that prepares students for both higher education and immediate employment.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 8/10 | STEM and robotics programs, environmental science focus | Moderate to strong premium in immediate zone |
| Riverbend Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | Arts integration, community service learning partnerships | Mild to moderate premium in surrounding neighborhoods |
| Oakwood Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | Small class sizes, personalized learning environments | Moderate premium in compact attendance zone |
| Hillside Middle School | Middle | Rated around 8/10 | Advanced placement courses, state competition success in athletics and academics | Strong premium in attendance boundary area |
| Valley View Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7/10 | Project-based learning, interdisciplinary studies, vocational partnerships | Moderate premium in surrounding neighborhoods |
| Northside High School | High | Rated around 8/10 | Magnet model with engineering, business, and performing arts tracks; approximately 94% graduation rate | Strong to very strong premium in attendance zone |
| Southview High School | High | Rated around 7/10 | Traditional comprehensive model, technology and healthcare electives, industry internship programs | Moderate to strong premium in attendance boundary area |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying Mobile Homes for Sale in 28150
When evaluating mobile homes for sale in 28150, remember that school quality is just one factor among many. While a higher-rated school can increase property values and reduce time on market, it does not guarantee a perfect fit for every family. Some schools excel in specific areas—such as arts programs, vocational training, or extracurricular activities—that may matter more to you than overall test scores.
School boundaries can change, sometimes with little notice. A property that is currently zoned to a highly-rated school may find its attendance area reassigned after the next boundary adjustment. Always verify current assignments directly with the district before making an offer on any mobile home in 28150.
Budget constraints often force buyers to choose between location, price, and school quality. A mobile home near a top-rated school may carry a premium that exceeds your budget, while a similar property outside the zone might offer better value. Consider whether you are willing to commute to school or if proximity is non-negotiable for your family.
School performance data should inform but not dictate your decision. A mobile home in a neighborhood with moderate school ratings may still be an excellent choice if it offers the lifestyle, amenities, and community feel you seek. Balance educational goals with overall budget, commute considerations, and neighborhood preferences to make a well-rounded purchase decision.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28150
Q: Do mobile homes for sale in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28150?
A: Yes. Mobile homes located within the attendance boundaries of highly-rated schools typically command higher prices and experience faster sales velocity compared to similar properties outside those zones.
Q: Can I buy a mobile home in 28150 that is near a good school but not technically zoned to it?
A: Yes, many buyers purchase homes adjacent to desired school boundaries. However, verify the exact zoning status with the district before closing, as boundary changes can occur and may affect future resale value.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my children to attend a specific high school in 28150?
A: Plan at least three years before your child would enroll. School enrollment policies often require students to be enrolled for a full academic year, and boundary changes can impact eligibility. Purchase early enough that the property remains within the desired zone throughout your ownership period.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28150?
A: In most cases, no. School assignment is tied to property address and attendance boundaries. If you purchase a mobile home outside your desired school zone, relocating would be necessary unless the district offers transfer programs that are not guaranteed.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks and relocation guides, and community feedback gathered from area real estate professionals.
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating platforms provide aggregate performance metrics
- State education department report cards offer standardized test scores and graduation data
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides highlight neighborhood-school connections
- District websites confirm current attendance boundaries and enrollment policies
Always verify specific school assignments, boundary changes, and program offerings directly with the relevant school district before making a purchase decision on any mobile home in 28150.
5Market Outlook
Where Mobile Homes in 28150 Are Heading
This section pulls together the available data on mobile homes for sale in 28150 to provide a forward-looking view of price trends, inventory shifts, and buyer competition. We examine the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability to help you decide whether now is the right time to buy.
The current market snapshot shows 17 active listings for mobile homes in 28150, with a median price around $209,900. Monthly search volume sits near 720 searches per month, indicating steady but not overheated interest. These figures set the stage for understanding what to expect over the short, mid, and long term.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the next three to six months, mobile homes in 28150 are likely to remain a balanced-to-slightly-favorable market for buyers. The limited inventory—only 17 listings at any given time—means that competition will be moderate rather than fierce. Buyers who act quickly on the right property can still negotiate favorable terms, especially if the home has been listed for more than a few weeks.
The median price of $209,900 suggests affordability remains a key advantage over traditional site-built homes in many parts of Charlotte. However, buyers should expect that the smallest number of choices will keep prices from dropping significantly unless new inventory enters the market unexpectedly. A buyer who waits too long risks missing out on a well-priced unit before it goes under contract.
Search volume near 720 monthly searches indicates consistent demand without the frenzy seen in hotter markets. This steady interest supports prices but does not create bidding wars typical of low-inventory, high-demand scenarios. The sweet spot for a buyer is to act decisively within this window.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, mobile homes in 28150 are expected to see modest price appreciation or stabilization. The median price of $209,900 provides a floor that is unlikely to erode significantly unless broader economic conditions deteriorate sharply. Inventory will likely remain tight given the small base of 17 active listings, which supports steady demand.
New construction or conversions into mobile-home-style units may occasionally enter the market, but in 28150, supply growth is unlikely to be rapid. This means buyers who wait more than a year are not likely to see a dramatic increase in choices. Instead, they may face continued competition for existing stock.
The 720 monthly searches metric suggests that interest will persist even if prices rise modestly. Buyers planning to move within two years should consider locking in a purchase now rather than waiting for an inventory surge that is not currently supported by the data.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable to modest gains around $209,900 median | Limited supply at ~17 listings | Moderate; not overheated | Act now if you find a well-priced unit. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Modest appreciation or flat pricing | Slight inventory growth possible but not guaranteed | Moderate to slightly competitive | Waiting is unlikely to yield major savings. |
| 3+ Years | Dependent on broader economy and construction pipeline | Potential for more new units or conversions | Moderate; demand remains steady | Long-term hold may benefit from appreciation. |
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over three or more years, mobile homes in 28150 are likely to remain a stable asset class. The median price of $209,900 reflects a market that is less sensitive to short-term interest-rate spikes than luxury segments. However, long-term value depends on local factors such as zoning rules for manufactured housing and the quality of underlying land or park infrastructure.
The current inventory level of 17 listings suggests that supply growth will be gradual rather than sudden. This supports steady prices but also means that buyers who want to wait for a “better deal” may find few new options entering the market in the near future.
Monthly search volume around 720 searches indicates sustained interest, which helps support long-term value even if broader economic conditions fluctuate. Buyers planning a multi-year hold should view mobile homes as a lower-cost entry point with modest appreciation potential rather than high-growth investment vehicles.
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act quickly on listings that meet your criteria. The median price of $209,900 offers affordability, but inventory constraints mean that good deals may not last long.
Waiting 12 to 24 months is unlikely to produce a dramatic shift in prices or inventory. With only 17 active listings, the market will remain tight, and competition for desirable units could persist. The 720 monthly searches metric confirms that demand will not evaporate even if interest rates rise slightly.
For buyers who intend to hold a mobile home for three years or more, the long-term outlook is stable but not explosive. Prices may appreciate modestly, and inventory could grow slowly as new units are added or existing homes are converted. However, do not expect rapid appreciation comparable to luxury single-family segments.
In summary, now is a reasonable time to buy if you find a mobile home in 28150 that meets your needs. Waiting for a significant price drop or inventory surge is unlikely given the current data. The median price of $209,900, combined with steady search volume around 720 monthly searches, suggests a balanced market where timing and property selection matter more than waiting for a crash.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28150
Q: Is now a good time to buy mobile homes in 28150?
A: Yes. With only 17 active listings and a median price near $209,900, you can find affordable options without intense bidding wars. Act within the next few months to secure your choice.
Q: Will prices for mobile homes in 28150 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The median price of $209,900 and steady search volume around 720 monthly searches suggest prices will remain stable or rise modestly.
Q: How competitive is the market for mobile homes in 28150 right now?
A: Moderately competitive. Inventory is limited at 17 listings, but demand is steady. You may face some competition, especially on well-priced or move-in-ready units.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28150 Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data on mobile homes for sale in 28150 into a real-world game plan. You are not just looking at listings; you are evaluating an asset class that behaves differently than site-built construction. Mobile home communities often have their own rules, age restrictions, and maintenance expectations that can change the economics of your purchase.
In 28150, there are currently 17 mobile homes available for sale with a median price of $209,900. That is a specific inventory count you need to keep in mind when planning your search. With roughly 720 monthly searches, demand is steady but not frenzied, giving you room to be deliberate.
The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles for this market, pre-approval steps, touring tactics specific to manufactured housing communities, and local moving resources that can help you land in 28150.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Mobile Homes in 28150
Buying a mobile home requires a different financial mindset than buying a site-built house. You must evaluate the community’s rules, the condition of the foundation and tie-downs, utility hookups, and whether the unit is titled as real property or personal property. Your credit score and debt-to-income ratio determine your loan options, but you also need cash reserves for repairs that are common in older manufactured homes.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | You are in an exceptionally strong position for financing a mobile home in 28150. You can negotiate on price and terms, qualify for the best available rates, and still have room to cover closing costs and immediate repairs. | Compare APRs across lenders, ask about lender credits that reduce cash-to-close, confirm whether PMI applies if your down payment is under 20%, and verify that the community’s rules do not restrict financing options. |
| 700–739 | You have a solid credit profile. You may qualify for competitive rates on conventional or FHA loans, though you should expect slightly higher pricing than a 740+ borrower. | Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt before closing, ensure your payment history is clean in the last 12 months, and consider whether a small increase in your down payment can eliminate PMI or unlock better terms. |
| 660–699 | You are financeable with room to improve. Lenders may offer conventional or FHA options depending on the complete profile, but you should expect higher rates and potentially stricter underwriting overlays. | Pay down credit card balances to get utilization below 30%, correct any errors on your reports, avoid new hard inquiries before closing, and build a small reserve for unexpected repairs that are common in mobile home communities. |
| 620–659 | You may still qualify through FHA or VA if you meet program requirements. Conventional financing is possible but often comes with higher costs and tighter overlays. | Consider a short-term plan to improve your score before purchasing, such as paying off collection accounts, disputing inaccuracies, or consolidating high-interest debt. Even modest improvement can reduce monthly payments and increase lender choice. |
| Below 620 | Your options narrow significantly. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but individual lenders often impose overlays. | Treat credit improvement as a high-priority lever. Every point gained can lower your rate and expand lender choice. Avoid new debt before closing, pay all bills on time, and consider a secured credit card or credit-builder loan if appropriate. |
Across these bands, the key takeaway is that credit alone does not determine eligibility for mobile homes in 28150. You must also satisfy community rules, foundation standards, and lender overlays specific to manufactured housing. A strong profile gives you negotiating power on price, repairs, and closing costs.
Local Fit for 28150 Buyers
A buyer with a score of 740+ and a down payment above 20% is exceptionally well-positioned to purchase a mobile home in 28150. They can absorb closing costs, fund immediate repairs, and still have reserves for ongoing maintenance.
A buyer in the 700–690 range with a clean payment history is strong but should verify whether PMI applies if they finance more than 80% of the property value. Even without PMI, their monthly payment may be comfortable given the median price of $209,900.
A buyer in the 660–650 range is workable but should prioritize reducing DTI and building a repair reserve. Mobile homes often need foundation reinforcement, roof repairs, or HVAC updates that site-built homes do not require as frequently.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. If your score is below 700, focus on paying down balances and correcting errors.
6 months: Aim for a score of at least 680 if you want conventional financing without overlays. Build an emergency reserve equal to one month’s payment plus a repair buffer.
9 months: If your score is still below 720, consider a credit-builder loan or secured card to demonstrate on-time payments before making an offer.
12 months: Re-evaluate with updated credit and savings. A stronger pre-approval position can improve pricing leverage in a market where inventory is limited.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Profile 1: Grocery store lead in 28150, score 745, income $62,000/year. Exceptionally strong. Can afford a down payment above 20% and still have reserves for repairs. Best next move: compare APRs and ask about lender credits to reduce cash-to-close.
- Profile 2: Nurse at a local hospital, score 695, income $78,000/year. Strong but should verify PMI status if financing more than 80% LTV. Best next move: pay down one credit card to drop utilization below 30% before touring homes.
- Profile 3: Teacher in the district, score 672, income $54,000/year. Workable but needs a repair reserve. Best next move: focus on correcting any credit report errors and avoiding new hard inquiries before closing.
- Profile 4: Logistics coordinator, score 638, income $49,000/year. Financeable through FHA or VA but should improve the score to reduce costs. Best next move: consolidate high-interest debt and consider a short-term credit improvement plan before making an offer.
- Profile 5: Remote professional who chose 28150 for cost of living, score 610, income $46,000/year. Options are narrower but not closed. Best next move: treat credit improvement as a high priority and build a repair reserve before purchasing.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a thorough pre-approval. A real pre-approval involves underwriting your income, assets, debts, and credit in detail. It gives you leverage when making an offer on a mobile home.
Bring these documents to your lender: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s for the last two years, bank statements showing reserves, and a list of all monthly debts including car loans, student loans, and credit card balances. The more complete your file, the faster you can move.
Comparing 2–3 lenders is worthwhile without overcomplicating things. Ask each about their experience with manufactured housing communities in 28150, whether they require a survey or appraisal upgrade, and how they handle community HOA fees as part of your monthly payment.
Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment including taxes and insurance, points, lender credits, PMI if applicable, and any balloon or prepayment penalties. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and the selected loan program.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28150
Use your earlier research on neighborhoods and affordability to focus your search on communities that fit your budget and lifestyle. Mobile home communities often have their own rules about pets, rentals, modifications, and exterior paint colors.
Organize tours by area and price band. Start with two or three communities that match your target price range of around $210,000. Ask to see the foundation type, tie-down system, utility hookups, and any recent repairs. Bring a flashlight and check for water stains, roof leaks, and termite damage.
Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. Inventory of 17 units suggests limited availability at any given time. If you are serious about a property, ask the seller how long they have been listed and whether there is competition from other buyers.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28150
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte (near 28150) – 9643 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC. Phone: (704) 592-1000.
- U-Haul Location – Charlotte East – 8201 J.B. Steuart Hwy, Charlotte, NC. Phone: (704) 563-8300.
- Piedmont Moving & Storage – Serves Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas including 28150. Phone: (704) 599-2200.
- Charlotte Relocation Services – Full-service moving company covering Charlotte metro, including 28150. Phone: (704) 366-2200.
These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into a mobile home community in 28150. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Are you closer to Profile 1 or Profile 4? Think in terms of your credit band, income range, desired neighborhood, and repair tolerance. Combine this strategy with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, and affordability.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28150
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring mobile homes in 28150?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many mobile homes should I tour before writing an offer in 28150?
A: Many buyers tour several units across different communities before focusing on a short list. Timing depends on your budget, the condition of each home, and how quickly inventory turns.
Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can begin touring now to understand community rules and condition risks.
7Recap
Market Recap for Mobile Homes in 28150
If you are searching for mobile homes in the 28150 area, your priority must be verifying that each listing meets the specific financial thresholds required by the county and the park management. The selected pitfall here is assuming that acting now on a mobile home purchase is always better without checking whether the property meets the required financial thresholds for financing, insurance underwriting, and resale liquidity in this specific market segment.
This recap pulls together the current inventory landscape, price positioning, monthly carrying costs, and resale realities for mobile homes in 28150. We will look at how many units are currently available, what you can expect to pay, how much it costs to own one on a monthly basis, and whether this property type offers the affordability or the investment return you need.
The data below is current as of May 20, 2026. It reflects the active inventory for mobile homes, the price bands where buyers are competing, the tax and insurance costs that affect your monthly budget, and the school districts that influence demand in this ZIP code.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard summarizes the core market signals for mobile homes. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices (Section 1), inventory and DOM (Section 2 & 5), taxes and insurance (Section 3), income (Section 3), and school impact (Section 4).
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total Active Listings (Mobile Homes) | 17 | This is the total inventory of mobile homes currently for sale in 28150. A count of 17 suggests a limited but active market, meaning buyers may need to act quickly on listings that meet their criteria. |
| Median Price | $209,900 | The median price for mobile homes in 28150 is $209,900. This figure anchors your budget and helps you compare specific listings against the market center. |
| Price Range (Typical) | $165,000 – $275,000 | Most mobile home transactions in this ZIP code fall between $165,000 and $275,000. Prices outside this band are either outliers or require special conditions (e.g., land lease terms, park fees included). |
| Average Days on Market | 42–68 days | Mobile homes in 28150 typically sit on the market for 42 to 68 days. A listing older than 60 days may indicate pricing friction, inspection concerns, or financing hurdles that you should investigate before making an offer. |
| List-to-Sale Price Ratio | 97%–102% | Sales in this segment tend to settle near the asking price, with a typical range of 97% to 102%. This suggests a balanced market where negotiation is possible but not guaranteed. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +3.8% | Over the past year, mobile home prices in 28150 have appreciated by approximately 3.8%. This modest but positive trend indicates steady demand and limited new supply entering the market. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +14.2% | Over five years, mobile home values in this ZIP code have risen by roughly 14.2%. This long-term appreciation supports the case for buying a mobile home as an entry-point investment. |
| Median Household Income | $68,500 – $92,300 | The median household income in 28150 ranges from about $68,500 to $92,300. This bracket aligns well with the $209,900 median price for mobile homes when financed at typical rates and with a 3%–5% down payment. |
| Property Tax Band | $1,850 – $2,450 per year | Annual property taxes for mobile homes in this ZIP code typically fall between $1,850 and $2,450. This translates to roughly $155–$205 per month in tax costs alone. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $950 – $1,350 per year | Insurance for mobile homes in 28150 ranges from about $950 to $1,350 annually. Rates depend on park location, age of the unit, and whether flood or wind coverage is bundled. |
| Park Fee / HOA Range | $280 – $420 per month | Mobile home parks in this ZIP code charge between $280 and $420 monthly. This fee covers lot rent, utilities (sometimes), trash collection, and park maintenance. |
The median price of $209,900 places mobile homes in 28150 as a mid-tier option within the broader Charlotte-area market. The 3.8% annual appreciation over the last year suggests that prices are not stagnating; they are climbing steadily. If you plan to hold for five years or more, the 14.2% historical gain supports the idea that mobile homes here have been a reliable store of value.
The inventory count of 17 active listings is small enough that a motivated buyer can compete with multiple offers on a well-priced unit. However, it is also small enough that you should not expect to find a “perfect” property without being ready to act quickly. The 42–68 day DOM window means that if a listing has been sitting for more than 50 days, you may want to ask the seller why—there could be inspection red flags or financing issues.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table maps household income bands to realistic purchase prices and monthly budgets for mobile homes in 28150. It is a recap of Section 3’s cost-of-living and affordability logic, adjusted specifically for the mobile home segment.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 – $59,999 | $165,000 – $185,000 | $1,250 – $1,450 | Entry-level mobile homes in parks with lower HOA fees; older units that may need cosmetic updates. |
| $60,000 – $79,999 | $185,000 – $230,000 | $1,450 – $1,750 | The median-priced mobile homes in 28150; most listings fall here. Good balance of condition and price. |
| $80,000 – $94,999 | $230,000 – $265,000 | $1,750 – $2,050 | Larger floor plans, newer construction dates, or parks with premium amenities and lower lot fees. |
| $95,000 – $114,999 | $265,000 – $310,000 | $2,050 – $2,400 | Premium mobile homes in well-maintained parks; some may be on newer pads with modern utilities. |
The $60,000–$79,999 income band is where the median price of $209,900 lands. At that price point, a buyer with a 3% down payment and a 6.5% mortgage rate can expect monthly principal-and-interest payments around $1,150–$1,300. Add property taxes (~$170/month), insurance (~$85–$110/month), and park fees ($280–$420/month) for a total monthly housing budget of roughly $1,690–$2,000.
The lower income band ($45k–$59.9k) can still afford an entry-level mobile home if they choose a unit near the $165k floor and secure a competitive interest rate. The higher bands open access to larger square footage, newer construction dates, and parks with better amenities or lower lot fees.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
This table summarizes how school districts in 28150 influence demand for mobile homes. School boundaries can shift, so always verify the current attendance zone before making an offer.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Elementary (Mobile Home Zone A) | Elementary | 6.5 / 10 | Strong reading curriculum; active PTSA. | Moderate uplift in home values within the zone; buyers with school-age children often prioritize this area. |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Middle (Mobile Home Zone B) | Middle | 7.0 / 10 | STEM focus; competitive sports programs. | Higher demand for homes in this zone, which can push prices toward the upper end of the $230k–$265k band. |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg High (Mobile Home Zone C) | High | 7.8 / 10 | AP courses; recognized for college readiness. | This zone carries the strongest price premium in the ZIP code, with mobile homes here often selling above the median. |
School boundaries are not static. A boundary change can shift a property into a different attendance zone overnight, which may affect resale value and buyer interest. Always confirm the current school assignment before you fall in love with a listing.
What All of This Means for Mobile Home Buyers
The 28150 mobile home market is currently balanced but slightly tilted toward sellers given the modest price appreciation over the last year and the limited inventory count. With only 17 active listings, a well-priced unit can attract multiple offers within days.
If your goal is affordability, the $165k–$230k band is where most buyers will land. If you want better condition or newer construction dates, expect to move into the $230k–$275k range. The 42–68 day DOM window gives you a reasonable amount of time to inspect and negotiate, but only if the listing has not been sitting for more than 50 days.
For first-time buyers, mobile homes in 28150 offer an accessible entry point into homeownership. The median household income of $68,500–$92,300 aligns with the median home price when you factor in a 3% down payment and current mortgage rates. However, you must budget for park fees ($280–$420/month), property taxes (~$170/month), and insurance (~$85–$110/month) on top of your principal-and-interest payment.
If you are considering a mobile home primarily for schools, the zone served by Charlotte-Mecklenburg High (Zone C) carries the strongest price premium. You may pay $20k–$40k more than the median to secure that school assignment. Verify the boundary before you commit.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28150 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at mobile homes?
A: Yes, if your household income falls between $60,000 and $95,000. At the median price of $209,900, you can secure a loan with a 3%–5% down payment and still keep your total monthly housing budget under $2,100 when including park fees, taxes, and insurance.
Q: Could mobile home prices in 28150 drop in the next year?
A: A sharp drop is unlikely given the steady 3.8% appreciation over the last year and limited new supply entering the market. Prices are more likely to drift upward or stay flat unless a significant number of units become available at steep discounts.
Q: What if I am considering a mobile home in 28150 mainly for schools?
A: You should verify the current school boundary before making an offer. The zone served by Charlotte-Mecklenburg High commands a premium, but boundaries can shift. Confirm the assignment with the district and factor that potential change into your long-term plan.
Q: How do I know if a mobile home listing in 28150 is priced fairly?
A: Compare it to at least three recent sales of similar age, size, and condition within the same park or nearby parks. Check whether the asking price aligns with the $165k–$275k range for most units. If a listing is priced above $280k without clear upgrades or a newer construction date, negotiate aggressively.
Q: Should I buy a mobile home in 28150 as an investment?
A: Only if you plan to hold for five years or more. The historical 5-year appreciation of roughly 14.2% suggests steady value growth, but rental demand depends on park rules and local employment trends. Run the numbers with a realistic vacancy rate and maintenance reserve before committing.


