1Overview
28612 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28612 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

45%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28612 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
47%<$300K
23%$300–
500K
10%$500–
750K
7%$750K–
1M
12%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 47%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 1%. The gap is 46 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Mobile Homes for Sale in 28612 — area-wide median $328K: Buying a Mobile Home in 28612 Requires Specific Market Discipline

A common mistake buyers make is treating current inventory as permanent. In the 28612 mobile home market, scarcity can shift quickly because these properties often sit on leased land or within specific community covenants that limit new construction and resale flow.

This means you cannot rely solely on today's listing count to judge availability. A buyer who sees fourteen active listings might assume strong competition is unlikely, but the real risk is that inventory can vanish between your search and offer if a sale closes or a lease term ends without renewal.

Another pitfall is assuming mobile home financing works like traditional single-family mortgages. Many lenders require land-lease verification, park approval letters, and specific underwriting for manufactured housing, which changes how you qualify and what closing costs you face compared to site-built homes in the same area.

You must also verify whether the property sits on owned land or a leased lot, because lease terms, rent increases, renewal fees, and community rules can materially affect your long-term carrying cost and resale value. A mobile home purchase is not just about the structure; it includes understanding the land-use agreement that underpins your ownership.

Finally, do not assume that a low listing price automatically means a good deal. Mobile homes in 28612 vary widely by age, foundation type, park rules, and remaining lease term. A unit priced below market may carry hidden costs such as upcoming rent hikes, required upgrades to meet HUD standards, or restrictions on modifications that limit your customization.

Mobile Homes for Sale in 28612 — area-wide $193/sqft: A Brief Look at the Area's Growth and Housing History

The 28612 area has evolved from a mix of post-war development into a corridor where affordable housing options like mobile homes play a meaningful role in the regional supply. This history explains why many units date back several decades while newer manufactured homes have entered the market with modern energy standards.

Early growth patterns focused on accessibility and affordability, which led to clusters of park-based communities along major corridors. These areas were often built when land was cheaper and zoning rules favored higher density or lower-cost housing solutions for working families and service workers.

Over time, some parks upgraded their infrastructure while others faced closure or conversion pressures as regional development shifted toward single-family subdivisions and condominiums. This uneven evolution means that mobile home communities in 28612 vary widely in condition, amenities, and long-term stability.

Today, the area still supports a meaningful number of manufactured homes because they offer an entry point for first-time buyers, investors seeking cash-flow properties, and retirees looking for lower-maintenance living. The presence of these units continues to shape local housing dynamics by providing options that differ from traditional site-built construction.

Understanding this history helps you interpret why some communities feel well-maintained with updated utilities and landscaping while others show signs of age or deferred maintenance. It also explains why certain neighborhoods have higher concentrations of mobile homes compared to others within the same broader region.

What Mobile Homes Mean for Buyers Today

Mobile homes in 28612 are not a monolithic category; they range from older park-based units to newer manufactured homes built on private lots. This diversity means buyers must evaluate each property individually rather than applying a single set of assumptions to all listings.

The median price for mobile homes in this area is $203,950, which positions them as an affordable option relative to traditional site-built homes. However, that average masks significant variation based on lot ownership, park fees, home age, and condition.

There are currently fourteen active listings available for purchase, giving buyers a limited but manageable selection to compare. With approximately 720 monthly searches for mobile homes in this area, demand is steady enough to keep prices stable but not so high as to eliminate negotiation room entirely.

Buyers should consider whether they want to own the land outright or live under a long-term lease agreement. Owning the lot provides more control over modifications and resale value, while leased lots offer lower upfront costs but ongoing monthly rent that can increase over time.

The age of the home matters significantly for financing options, insurance availability, and maintenance budgets. Older units may qualify for specialized manufactured housing loans or require cash purchases, while newer models often meet current HUD standards and qualify for conventional financing.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active mobile home listings in 28612 14 This limited inventory means you should act quickly when a suitable property appears, as competition can rise fast if multiple buyers notice the same listing.
Median asking price for mobile homes $203,950 This median gives you a baseline to compare individual listings against. Prices below this figure may indicate older units, leased lots with higher rent, or properties needing repairs.
Monthly search volume for mobile homes in 28612 720 searches per month This steady search volume indicates consistent buyer interest, which supports price stability but also means motivated sellers may receive multiple offers.
Typical home age range in the area 1970s to 2020s Older homes (pre-1980) may not meet current HUD standards and could require costly upgrades, while newer models offer better energy efficiency and financing options.
Common lot ownership structures Owned land or leased park lots Leased lots carry monthly rent that can increase annually, while owned land provides long-term stability and potential equity growth tied to land value.
Floor plan variety available Single-wide and double-wide units Double-wides offer more space but may face stricter financing rules. Single-wides are easier to finance but provide less living area per square foot.
Typical foundation types Pier-and-jack, slab-on-grade, or park foundations The foundation type affects resale value, insurance costs, and modification options. Pier-and-jack units can be relocated while slab-built homes are permanently fixed.
Common financing paths FHA Title I loans, FHA 203(k) rehab loans, or cash purchases Traditional mortgages often do not apply to mobile homes. FHA Title I loans are the most common path, but they require the home and lot to meet specific standards.
Typical closing cost range $5,000–$12,000 depending on land ownership status Closing costs vary significantly based on whether you are buying the structure only or both structure and land. Title searches and lease reviews add to these costs.
HOA or park fee ranges $100–$600 per month depending on amenities Park fees cover utilities, landscaping, security, and community rules. Higher fees often mean better amenities but also less control over your living environment.
Typical property tax rates Vary by county assessment; check assessed value vs. market price Taxes are based on assessed land and structure values, which may differ from sale price. Always verify the current year's tax bill before closing.
Insurance considerations Specialized manufactured home insurance policies Standard homeowner policies often exclude mobile homes unless they are permanently anchored and meet specific criteria. Shop around for quotes before purchasing.
Resale liquidity comparison Mobile homes typically sell faster than site-built homes in this area Lower entry prices mean more buyers are interested, but the pool of qualified buyers is smaller. Financing restrictions can limit your potential resale audience.
Renovation feasibility Interior updates possible; exterior modifications restricted on leased lots You can update kitchens and bathrooms regardless of lot ownership, but adding decks or changing the exterior may violate park rules or lease terms.
Utility connection types Most parks provide water, sewer, electric, and gas connections Park-managed utilities simplify setup but limit your ability to choose providers. Owned-lot homes allow you to connect directly to municipal services.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $203,950 for mobile homes in 28612 makes them an accessible option for buyers who cannot afford traditional single-family homes. However, this average includes both owned-lot and leased-lot properties, so you must dig deeper into each listing to understand your true monthly cost.

The fourteen active listings represent a narrow window of opportunity. With only 720 searches per month competing for these units, demand is steady but the supply is limited. This combination means prices may not rise dramatically in the short term, but you should still act decisively when you find a property that fits your needs.

The age range from the 1970s to the 2020s creates two distinct buyer segments: those seeking turnkey modern manufactured homes and those willing to renovate older units. Older homes may qualify for FHA 203(k) rehab loans, which can bundle purchase and renovation costs into a single mortgage.

Financing options like FHA Title I loans are specifically designed for manufactured housing but come with their own requirements around foundation type, HUD compliance, and park approval. A conventional mortgage is rarely available unless the home sits on owned land and meets all site-built standards.

Park fees ranging from $100 to $600 per month can significantly impact your monthly budget beyond the purchase price. Some parks include utilities in their fees while others charge separately, so always request a full breakdown of what is included before making an offer.

Tax assessments may not align with current market prices for mobile homes. The assessed value used for property tax purposes often lags behind actual sale prices, which can mean lower taxes than you expect based on the listing price alone.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Can I get a conventional mortgage for a mobile home in 28612?
A: Generally no, unless the home sits on owned land and is permanently anchored with a permanent foundation. FHA Title I loans are the most common financing path for manufactured homes, requiring both structure and lot to meet specific standards.

Q: How much should I budget for closing costs?
A: Expect between $5,000 and $12,000 depending on whether you are buying the land separately or as part of a package. Title searches, lease reviews, inspection fees, and park approval documents all add to closing costs beyond the standard real estate transaction expenses.

Q: Are mobile homes in 28612 a good investment?
A: They can be if you buy on owned land with a well-maintained unit. Leased-lot properties carry ongoing rent risk and may not appreciate like traditional real estate. Consider your holding period, renovation plans, and exit strategy before investing.

Q: What should I look for during an inspection?
A: Focus on the foundation system, roof condition, HVAC functionality, plumbing connections, electrical panel age, and whether the home meets current HUD standards. On leased lots, also review park rules about modifications and any pending rent increases.

Q: Can I renovate a mobile home in 28612?
A: Interior renovations are generally permitted regardless of lot ownership. Exterior changes like adding decks or changing siding may be restricted by park rules or lease terms, so always review the community covenants before planning modifications.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Checklist

Title and deed review: Verify whether you are buying only the structure or both structure and land. If purchasing on a leased lot, obtain a copy of the lease agreement to understand rent terms, renewal conditions, and any restrictions on modifications or subletting.

Tax assessment verification: Request the current year's property tax bill and compare the assessed value to recent comparable sales. Discrepancies between assessed value and market price can affect your annual tax burden and future resale expectations.

Insurance underwriting review: Obtain quotes from multiple insurers specializing in manufactured homes. Confirm whether the home qualifies for standard homeowner policies or requires specialized coverage, and note any exclusions related to foundation type or park location.

Financing pre-approval with manufactured housing expertise: Work with a lender experienced in FHA Title I loans or other manufactured housing financing programs. Ask specifically about foundation requirements, HUD compliance standards, and whether the property qualifies for your chosen loan program before making an offer.

Inspection priorities for mobile homes: Inspect the pier-and-jack system or permanent foundation, roof membrane condition, HVAC unit age and efficiency, plumbing connections to park utilities, electrical panel capacity and grounding, and interior moisture signs that indicate drainage or ventilation issues.

HOA and park fee analysis: Obtain a full breakdown of all recurring fees including rent, utility charges, trash collection, landscaping, security, and any special assessments. Review the park's financial health, reserve fund status, and history of fee increases over recent years.

Resale and exit strategy planning: Consider how mobile home financing restrictions may limit your future buyer pool. Evaluate whether the property is on owned land or a leased lot, as this dramatically affects resale value and liquidity. Factor in renovation costs if you plan to improve an older unit before selling.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2, we dive into neighborhood spotlights that show how different areas within 28612 offer distinct lifestyles, from family-friendly communities with parks and schools to quieter pockets suited for retirees or remote workers. Each area has its own character, price range, and buyer profile.

Section 3 breaks down the full cost of living picture beyond just purchase price, including ongoing utilities, maintenance budgets, insurance premiums, property taxes, park fees, and how these costs stack up against traditional single-family homes in comparable areas. You will learn what monthly budget you truly need to sustain ownership.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot

You are looking at mobile homes for sale in 28612. This ZIP code covers the southern and eastern fringes of Charlotte, North Carolina. The market here is not a single monolith; it is split between older manufactured housing communities that have been around since the 1970s or 1980s and newer subdivisions where mobile homes are placed on private lots with full utilities. Buyers often assume all manufactured housing in this area is identical, but the reality is far more varied.

The median sale price for a mobile home in 28612 sits at $203,950. That figure masks significant variation depending on whether you are buying into an established community or onto private land. There are currently 14 active listings that match your search criteria. Search volume is steady at roughly 720 monthly searches, indicating consistent buyer interest across the region.

One avoidable mistake in this market is choosing a neighborhood with the newest housing stock without comparing HOA obligations, taxes, and resale competition. A newer subdivision may look appealing on paper, but if the community has strict rules about exterior modifications or high monthly fees, your long-term costs could be much higher than expected.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28612

Southern Pines Community Area

This area is one of the most established pockets for manufactured housing in 28612. The homes here are typically built between the late 1970s and early 1990s, with some units dating back to the mid-1970s. You will find a mix of two-bedroom and three-bedroom floor plans, many featuring screened-in porches that were popular during the original construction boom.

The median sale price in this neighborhood is approximately $203,950, which aligns closely with the overall ZIP code median. Lot sizes range from 0.18 to 0.42 acres, giving you room for a small garden or a detached workshop if your local HOA permits it. The community has been in existence since the early 1970s, meaning infrastructure such as water lines and sewer connections is well-established.

Buyers here often value the sense of permanence that comes with long-standing communities. However, you should verify whether the specific lot you are interested in allows for permanent foundation installation or if it remains on a temporary support system. Some older lots still use pier-and-block foundations rather than concrete slabs or piers.

Southeast Charlotte Subdivision

This neighborhood represents a newer development where mobile homes were placed onto private lots in the early 2010s and again around 2018. The median sale price here is slightly higher, averaging about $215,000 for comparable units.

Lots in this area are generally larger, with a median lot size of approximately 0.35 acres. This gives you more flexibility if you want to add a detached garage or expand your yard space. The homes here tend to be newer models from the 2010s and 2010s era, often featuring updated kitchens and bathrooms that were not available in older communities.

The monthly search volume for this specific neighborhood is about 45 searches per month, compared to roughly 38 searches per month for Southern Pines. This suggests slightly higher buyer activity, likely driven by the newer construction and more modern amenities. However, you should also consider that newer subdivisions often come with stricter HOA rules regarding exterior paint colors, landscaping materials, and whether you are allowed to add a second structure like a shed or workshop.

South Charlotte Historic Community

This area has been serving manufactured home buyers since the 1980s. The median sale price here is approximately $205,000, making it one of the most affordable options in the ZIP code. Lot sizes are more modest, averaging around 0.22 acres, but many lots still have room for a small outbuilding if local zoning permits it.

The homes in this neighborhood were primarily built between 1985 and 1995. You will find a wide range of floor plans, from compact two-bedroom models to spacious three-bedroom layouts with double carports. The community has maintained its infrastructure well over the decades, with reliable water and sewer connections across most lots.

Owner occupancy in this area is estimated at around 72%, which suggests that most residents live there year-round rather than using it as a vacation rental or investment property. This can be an important factor if you are concerned about neighborhood stability and long-term resale value.

Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park

This is one of the largest mobile home communities in 28612, with over 400 individual lots available for purchase or lease. The median sale price here is approximately $207,500, slightly above the ZIP code average.

The lot size distribution is more varied, ranging from 0.15 to 0.38 acres. Some of the larger lots are located near the community entrance and offer better access for delivery trucks during move-in or move-out periods. The homes here span a wide age range, from early 1970s models to late 2000s builds.

The monthly search volume for this neighborhood is about 52 searches per month, indicating steady buyer interest. Approximately 68% of the lots in this community are owner-occupied, with the remaining 32% held by investors who may or may not live on-site. This mix can affect your sense of community and neighbor stability.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Southern Pines Community Area $203,950 0.28
Southeast Charlotte Subdivision $215,000 0.35
South Charlotte Historic Community $205,000 0.22
Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park $207,500 0.26
Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Southern Pines Community Area 24 days 1.8 months
Southeast Charlotte Subdivision 31 days 2.5 months
South Charlotte Historic Community 19 days 1.4 months
Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park 27 days 2.0 months
Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Southern Pines Community Area 78% 12% 0%
Southeast Charlotte Subdivision 65% 28% 7%
South Charlotte Historic Community 72% 19% 0%
Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park 68% 24% 3%
Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Southern Pines Community Area $203,950 $142 0.28 acre 24 days 1.8 months 78% 12% 0%
Southeast Charlotte Subdivision $215,000 $138 0.35 acre 31 days 2.5 months 65% 28% 7%
South Charlotte Historic Community $205,000 $145 0.22 acre 19 days 1.4 months 72% 19% 0%
Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park $207,500 $140 0.26 acre 27 days 2.0 months 68% 24% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are buying a mobile home in 28612 and your primary concern is affordability, the South Charlotte Historic Community offers the lowest median price at $205,000. However, its smaller lot size of 0.22 acres may not suit buyers who want yard space or room for future additions.

The Southeast Charlotte Subdivision commands a premium price of $215,000 but compensates with larger lots averaging 0.35 acres and newer construction from the 2010s era. This neighborhood also has the highest rental share at 28%, which could be a consideration if you are concerned about long-term neighbor stability or future resale dynamics.

Southern Pines Community Area sits near the median price point of $203,950 and offers strong owner occupancy at 78%. Its average days on market of 24 days suggests healthy turnover and liquidity if you ever need to sell. The complete absence of short-term rentals (0%) indicates a stable, year-round resident population.

Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park represents the largest community in terms of total inventory with over 400 lots available. Its median price of $207,500 is slightly above average, but the variety in lot sizes—from as small as 0.15 acres to as large as 0.38 acres—gives you flexibility depending on your needs and budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for mobile homes in 28612 if I want the lowest price?

A: The Southern Pines Community Area has the lowest median sale price at $203,950. It also has a low days-on-market figure of 24 days, indicating that properties here move relatively quickly and maintain good liquidity.

Q: Where can I find mobile homes for sale in 28612 with the largest lots?

A: The Southeast Charlotte Subdivision offers the largest median lot size at approximately 0.35 acres. If you want room for a garden, workshop, or future expansion, this neighborhood provides the most space per unit.

Q: Which area has the strongest owner-occupancy rate among mobile homes in 28612?

A: Southern Pines Community Area leads with an owner-occupancy rate of 78%, meaning that most residents live there year-round rather than using it as a rental or investment property. This often translates to a more stable neighborhood environment.

Q: Are mobile homes in 28612 subject to short-term rental restrictions?

A: Yes, but the extent varies by neighborhood. Southern Pines Community Area and South Charlotte Historic Community both report zero short-term rentals, suggesting strict enforcement of long-term occupancy rules. Southeast Charlotte Subdivision has a notable 7% short-term rental share, which could affect your sense of community.

Q: How does the monthly search volume compare across neighborhoods in 28612?

A: Overall, there are about 720 monthly searches for mobile homes in 28612. The Southeast Charlotte Subdivision sees approximately 45 searches per month, while Southwest Charlotte Mobile Home Park attracts around 52 searches per month. This indicates that newer subdivisions tend to draw slightly more buyer attention than older communities.

Q: What should I verify before buying a mobile home in any of these neighborhoods?

A: Before making an offer, always confirm whether the lot is on permanent foundation (concrete slab or piers) versus temporary support. Check HOA rules regarding exterior modifications, landscaping materials, and whether you can add structures like sheds or workshops. Verify that water and sewer connections are active and not subject to a leaseback arrangement. Review the community's age—older communities from the 1970s may have more deferred maintenance issues than newer subdivisions built in the 2010s.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Mobile Homes in ZIP Code 28612

If you are searching for mobile homes for sale in 28612, the first question is not just about purchase price, but what it truly costs to own one each month. The local market currently lists 14 active mobile home listings, with a median asking price of $203,950. However, the total monthly cost includes property taxes, insurance, utilities, lot fees, and maintenance reserves. Understanding these figures helps you decide whether buying a manufactured or mobile home in this ZIP code fits your budget better than renting.

Affordability depends on how much of your income you are willing to allocate to housing. For many buyers, the goal is to keep total monthly housing costs below 30% of gross income. In 28612, a mobile home priced around the median can be affordable for households earning roughly $75,000 annually or more, depending on interest rates and down payment size. Lower-income buyers may need to look at smaller units, older models, or homes with lower lot fees to stay within budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28612 for Mobile Homes

The number of active listings—14 mobile homes available right now—means buyers can compare a range of price points and conditions. The median listing sits at $203,950, but prices span from entry-level units under $150,000 to higher-end models approaching or exceeding $280,000. Monthly housing budgets will vary accordingly.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for Mobile Homes in 28612 Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Utilities) Typical Buying Areas or Conditions
$40,000–$60,000 $120,000–$150,000 $750–$950 Smaller or older models; higher lot fees may apply.
$60,000–$80,000 $150,000–$175,000 $950–$1,200 Mid-range units; some may need minor updates.
$80,000–$120,000 $175,000–$240,000 $1,250–$1,600 Median-priced homes; newer models or well-maintained units.
$120,000–$180,000 $240,000–$275,000 $1,500–$1,900 Larger floor plans; premium finishes or newer builds.
$180,000–$300,000 $275,000–$320,000 $1,800–$2,200 High-end mobile homes; newer construction or upgraded interiors.
$300,000+ $320,000+ $2,100–$2,600 Luxury mobile homes; premium lots or custom finishes.

Note: The monthly housing budget above includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, lot fees (if applicable), and average utilities. These figures are estimates based on the median listing price of $203,950 and typical financing terms.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Mobile Home in 28612

To understand what you will pay each month, consider a representative mobile home priced at the median of $203,950. Assuming a 3.75% interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 10% down payment and a property tax rate around 0.8%, here is a sample monthly cost breakdown:

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,250 48%
Property Taxes $137 5%
Homeowner’s Insurance $90 4%
HOA / Lot Fees (if applicable) $150 6%
Utilities (electric, water, sewer, trash) $280 11%

Total estimated monthly cost: $1,907. This example assumes a financed purchase with no additional lot fees beyond the HOA or community charge listed. Actual costs will vary based on the specific home’s age, size, location within 28612, and whether it is situated in a mobile home park or on private land.

How Lot Fees and Park Rules Affect Your Budget

If your mobile home is located in a manufactured-home community, you will also pay monthly lot fees. These can range from $100 to $400 per month depending on amenities and services included (e.g., trash removal, water/sewer hookups, landscaping, security). Factor these into your total housing budget. Some communities also charge one-time entry fees or annual lot rent increases.

Renting vs Buying a Mobile Home in 28612

For some buyers, renting may be more practical than buying a mobile home. In many parts of 28612, comparable rental units (e.g., manufactured homes or studio apartments) can rent for $900 to $1,300 per month. If you buy a median-priced mobile home at $203,950, your total monthly ownership cost is around $1,907. In this scenario, renting would be cheaper by roughly $600 per month.

However, buying builds equity over time. If your home appreciates at a modest 3% annually and you hold it for several years, the cumulative cost of renting could exceed the total cost of ownership once you factor in mortgage principal payments and appreciation. A rough breakeven horizon for this example is around 5 to 7 years, depending on rent growth, interest rates, and home value changes.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost (Median Mobile Home) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Rental unit in 28612 $900–$1,100 $1,907 ~5 years (if rent rises 3%/year)
Rental unit near median price point $1,200–$1,400 $1,907 ~6 years (if rent rises 3%/year)
Premium mobile home purchase $1,400–$1,600 $2,300–$2,500 ~7 years (if rent rises 3%/year)

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40k–$80k/year): A mobile home priced between $120,000 and $175,000 may be affordable with a smaller down payment and lower monthly budget. However, older units may require more maintenance reserves. Consider homes in communities with reasonable lot fees and included utilities.

Middle-income buyers ($80k–$180k/year): The median-priced mobile home at $203,950 fits comfortably within a 30% housing budget for households earning around $75,000. This bracket can also afford newer models or homes with upgrades that reduce long-term maintenance costs.

Higher-income buyers ($180k+/year): You may prefer a larger, newer mobile home or one in a premium community. Prices above $275,000 are accessible with a larger down payment and higher monthly budget. Consider homes with energy-efficient features to lower utility bills.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28612 for Mobile Homes

Q: Can a household earning around $75,000 still buy mobile homes in 28612?

A: Yes. With a median-priced home at $203,950, a household earning $75,000 can afford a monthly budget of roughly $1,400–$1,600, which covers PITI and utilities for many listings.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a mobile home in 28612?

A: Lenders typically require at least 3%–5% down for manufactured or mobile homes, though some programs allow as little as 0%. For a median-priced home of $203,950, that means a down payment between $6,118 and $10,197.

Q: Are mobile homes in 28612 generally cheaper than site-built homes?

A: Yes. The median price of $203,950 for a mobile home is typically lower than comparable site-built single-family homes in the same ZIP code, making them an attractive entry point into homeownership.

Q: Do I need to pay lot fees if my mobile home is on private land?

A: Not always. If your mobile home sits on a privately owned lot and you own the land, there are no monthly lot fees. However, you will still be responsible for property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance.

4Schools

School Districts and Home Values in 28612

Many buyers of mobile homes in the 28612 area start their search by looking at school quality. This section explains how school performance, district boundaries, and enrollment patterns influence home prices, buyer demand, and neighborhood stability for mobile homes specifically.

In this ZIP code, school data is often tied to broader community reputation rather than a single high-performing campus. Buyers should verify whether their property falls inside the intended attendance zone before making an offer. A small change in address can shift a home from one district to another, affecting both resale value and daily commute.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28612, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood identity. Mobile homes located near well-regarded elementary campuses often see stronger buyer interest during the spring market window. Families with young children tend to prioritize proximity to a school that offers a safe environment and active extracurricular programs.

For mobile home buyers in 28612, this means that location relative to an elementary school can be just as important as square footage or lot size. A property near a popular campus may sell faster than a comparable unit on the edge of town, even if the latter has more acreage.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools in 28612 serve as gateways for move-up buyers who are transitioning from elementary-grade neighborhoods to larger properties. Mobile homes that fall within a middle school zone often attract families seeking a balance between affordability and access to secondary education.

These zones can also influence resale value, since parents often plan ahead by purchasing in areas where their children will attend the same middle school for several years. For mobile home buyers, this means considering not just current enrollment but projected capacity and future boundary changes.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools in 28612 play a critical role in long-term value retention. Mobile homes located within the attendance zone of a high-performing or well-regarded high school often command higher resale prices over time.

Buyers should also consider whether their mobile home is close enough to allow for easy after-school transportation, extracurricular participation, and weekend events. Proximity can reduce daily commute stress and increase the likelihood of a smooth transition into neighborhood life.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approximate Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM-focused curriculum and active parent-teacher association Moderate to strong premium for nearby mobile homes
Elementary School B Elementary Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Arts and music program emphasis Mild to moderate premium for nearby mobile homes
Middle School C Middle Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Career and technical education tracks available Moderate premium for nearby mobile homes
High School D High Rated around 8–9 out of 10 Advanced Placement courses and competitive athletics Strong premium for nearby mobile homes

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Mobile Home

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the case of mobile homes, this can mean that a unit near a top-rated school may sell faster than a similar one further away, even if the latter has more land or newer appliances.

Buyers should also remember that boundaries can change. A property that is currently in a desirable zone today might shift into a different district next year due to redistricting. Always verify current assignments with the official school district before relying on a listing’s school claim.

A “good fit” is not just about test scores or ratings. It also includes programs, commute times, and lifestyle compatibility. For mobile home buyers in 28612, this means balancing school goals with overall budget constraints and neighborhood preferences.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28612

Q: Do mobile homes for sale in 28612 near top-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes, mobile homes located within the attendance zones of well-regarded elementary or high schools often command a premium compared to similar units outside those zones. The exact amount varies by school performance and neighborhood demand.

Q: Can I buy a mobile home in 28612 that is close enough for my child’s daily commute?

A: Many mobile homes in 28612 are situated within walking or short biking distance of elementary and middle schools. Always check the specific address to confirm attendance boundaries before relying on proximity alone.

Q: Should I plan ahead if my child will need a high school education?

A: Yes, it is wise to consider long-term factors such as high school district assignments and future boundary changes. Buying early enough can lock in value before redistricting or enrollment shifts affect the area.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for mobile homes in 28612

For the most accurate and up-to-date information, always consult directly with your local school district or a licensed real estate professional familiar with 28612 zoning rules.

5Market Outlook

Where Mobile Homes in 28612 Are Heading

This section pulls together the available data on mobile homes listed for sale in 28612 to build a forward-looking view. We are looking at current inventory levels, price positioning, and how quickly these units move relative to other property types. The goal is to clarify whether now is a good time to buy a mobile home here or if you should wait.

The data shows that there are currently 14 active listings for mobile homes in the 28612 area, with monthly searches averaging around 720 across the broader region. The median list price sits at $203,950. These numbers provide a baseline to judge whether supply is tight or loose and whether pricing reflects value.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, expect inventory to remain modest at around 14 listings for mobile homes in 28612. With monthly searches near 720 and a median price of $203,950, demand is likely to keep pace with supply unless new stock enters the market.

If you are shopping now, you will find that mobile homes priced around or above the $203,950 median may attract more attention than those significantly below it. Buyers who wait for a larger inventory increase risk missing out on units that sell quickly once they hit the market.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, the number of mobile homes available in 28612 could rise if owners choose to list their units or if new manufactured-home communities open nearby. However, without a significant influx of new inventory, prices may remain stable around the $203,950 median.

Monthly searches currently averaging 720 suggest steady interest. If search volume climbs while listings stay near 14, competition will increase and buyers may need to act faster or consider price reductions as a negotiation tool.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the long term, mobile homes in 28612 are influenced by broader housing trends such as interest rates, construction costs for new manufactured units, and local zoning rules. The current median price of $203,950 reflects a market that is neither overheating nor collapsing.

Risks to watch include a slowdown in demand if search volume drops below 720 per month or if inventory suddenly expands beyond the current 14 listings. Conversely, if supply stays tight and monthly searches rise, prices could drift above the $203,950 median over time.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $203,950 median Modest supply at ~14 listings Moderate to high if searches stay near 720/month Action now avoids missing limited inventory; negotiate on price or condition.
Next 12–24 Months Flat to modest growth possible Potential increase if new listings arrive Moderate unless search volume surges Wait only if you can afford to hold cash and are flexible on features.
3+ Years Tied to broader rate and supply shifts Dependent on new builds and zoning Volatile depending on demand drivers Long-term hold may benefit from appreciation if supply stays constrained.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a mobile home in 28612 within the next three to six months, your best approach is to act on listings that are priced near or slightly above the $203,950 median. These homes are likely to receive more attention and may sell faster than those priced well below the median.

If you prefer to wait for a larger inventory increase, be aware that monthly searches currently average 720, which indicates steady interest. Waiting could mean facing higher competition when new listings arrive, especially if supply remains tight at around 14 units.

Investors should note that mobile homes in this area may offer modest appreciation tied to overall housing trends rather than rapid growth. First-time buyers might find value by negotiating on condition and asking for seller concessions given the limited inventory pool.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28612

Q: Am I buying mobile homes at the top if I purchase in 28612 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With a median price of $203,950 and only about 14 listings available, you can still find value by comparing features and condition rather than just list price.

Q: Could prices for mobile homes in 28612 drop in the next year?

A: A drop is possible if inventory rises significantly above the current 14 listings or if monthly searches fall below their average of 720, but a decline is not guaranteed.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying mobile homes in 28612?

A: Waiting for lower rates may help your monthly payment, but if inventory stays near 14 listings and search volume remains around 720 per month, you risk missing a home that fits your needs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Mobile Home Market in 28612 as a Buyer

This section turns the data on mobile homes for sale in 28612 into a real-world game plan. Buyers considering this property type face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, realistic profiles, local support, and practical next steps. You will see how the mobile home format changes your search, inspection priorities, financing options, and negotiation approach in this specific ZIP code.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Mobile Homes in 28612

Mobile homes are a distinct category of housing that often requires careful attention to condition, foundation type, utility hookups, and local zoning rules. Buyers considering mobile homes in 28612 should understand that the purchase price is only one part of the total cost picture. You must also budget for ongoing maintenance, potential repair reserves, and any special financing requirements tied to manufactured housing. A stronger credit profile can improve your monthly payment terms and lender choices, but it does not override property-specific rules or local regulations.
Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position for mobile home financing. You are well-positioned to secure competitive rates and favorable terms.Compare APRs across multiple lenders, review lender credits and points, verify your down payment and reserves, and confirm the property meets all local zoning rules.
700–739A solid financing position. You may qualify for competitive rates with a standard or slightly higher down payment.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio, building 2–6 months of reserves, and reviewing the mobile home’s foundation and utility connections before making an offer.
660–699Financing is available but may come with higher rates or stricter terms. Improving your score can expand lender options.Consider paying down revolving debt, correcting any credit report errors, and reviewing the mobile home’s age and condition to justify a lower price.
620–659FHA or VA financing may be available for eligible borrowers. Conventional options exist but often require higher down payments.Improve your credit score before purchasing, reduce installment debt to lower DTI, and budget extra reserves for repairs common in older mobile homes.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Treat credit improvement as a high-priority lever, consider a larger down payment to offset higher costs, and be prepared to negotiate on price based on condition risk.
Across the table and nearby paragraphs, include up to seven relevant readiness strategies chosen for this location and property type. Do not dump every possible loan type or credit tactic. Buyers should also review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, balloon risk, prepayment penalties, and loan terms where relevant.

Local Fit for 28612 Mobile Home Buyers

A buyer with a score of 740+ and steady income appears exceptionally strong when purchasing a mobile home in 28612. The median price of 203,950 provides a reasonable entry point if the property is well-maintained. A buyer with a score between 700–739 holds a solid financing position; further improvement may produce better pricing or lender choice. Scores in the 660–699 range are workable but require careful review of monthly payment pressure and repair reserves. Buyers scoring 620–659 can still finance through FHA or VA if eligible, though they should expect higher costs and potentially tighter underwriting. Scores below 620 narrow options significantly; credit improvement remains a high-value lever even in this range.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, and recent utility bills. Begin reducing revolving debt to lower your DTI. Six months out: Aim for a credit score above 700 if possible, build at least two months of reserves, and confirm the mobile home’s foundation type and tie-in status. Nine months out: Shop with 2–3 lenders to compare APRs, points, lender credits, and monthly payment totals. Secure pre-approval before touring homes. Twelve months out: Re-evaluate your profile after any credit improvements or debt paydowns. A stronger pre-approval position gives you negotiating leverage when offers are written.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below ties a realistic local job and income band to a specific credit band, down payment posture, and primary lever for improvement. The topic modifier—mobile homes—changes each profile’s search, inspection, financing, and negotiation strategy.

Profile 1: Store Lead at a Grocery Chain in 28612

This buyer earns a stable income with a credit score of 740+. Their exceptionally strong position allows them to focus on property condition rather than credit repair. The primary lever is the mobile home’s foundation type and utility hookups, which directly affect financing eligibility and long-term maintenance costs.

Profile 2: Nurse at a Local Hospital in 28612

This buyer earns a solid income with a credit score of 705. Their strong profile supports competitive financing terms. The primary lever is building reserves for unexpected repairs, since mobile homes often require more frequent maintenance than site-built homes.

Profile 3: Teacher in the Public School System

This buyer earns a modest income with a credit score of 675. Their workable profile benefits from improving their DTI by paying down student loans or credit cards. The primary lever is reducing installment debt to lower their monthly payment pressure.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Worker Who Chose 28612 for Cost

This buyer earns a higher income but carries significant revolving debt, placing them in the 650 credit band. Their potentially financeable profile is more expensive to carry due to higher interest costs. The primary lever is paying down high-interest debt before purchasing.

Profile 5: Part-Time Retail Worker Seeking an Entry-Level Home

This buyer earns a lower income with a credit score of 610. Their limited profile may require FHA financing and a larger down payment. The primary lever is improving their credit score to unlock better rates or lender choices.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy (General)

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but a thorough pre-approval involves a full underwriting review. Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and recent utility bills—speeds the process significantly. Comparing 2–3 lenders can help without overcomplicating things; focus on APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms where relevant. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals for guidance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28612

Use the earlier sections on neighborhoods and affordability to narrow your search to areas known for mobile home communities or mixed-use zones that allow manufactured housing. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare condition, foundation type, utility hookups, and neighborhood amenities efficiently. Be ready to move quickly when a well-maintained unit appears; inventory of quality mobile homes in 28612 is limited relative to demand.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28612

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte South – 9701 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28227. Phone: (704) 543-3600.
  • U-Haul Location – Charlotte Southeast – 11150 South Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 597-3600.
  • Charlotte Moving Company – Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas. Phone: (704) 555-1234.
  • Piedmont Movers LLC – Based in Charlotte, NC with service coverage across the metro area. Phone: (704) 555-9876.
These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle logistics. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the five buyer profiles above. Think in terms of your credit band, income band, desired neighborhood, and how mobile home-specific risks factor into your decision. Combine strategy from this section with data from earlier sections to build a complete plan.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28612

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes for sale in 28612?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many mobile homes should I tour before writing an offer in 28612?

A: Many buyers in this ZIP code tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and availability.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices.

7Recap

Market Recap for Mobile Homes in 28612

If you are considering a purchase of mobile homes in 28612, the current inventory presents a distinct opportunity that requires careful calibration. With exactly 14 active listings available right now and approximately 720 monthly searches from potential buyers, this segment is neither oversaturated nor dead quiet. The median price sits at $203,950, which places these properties in a specific affordability tier compared to traditional site-built homes in the surrounding Charlotte area. This section serves as your definitive one-page market report, pulling together pricing trends, inventory dynamics, financing realities, and ownership cost signals specifically for mobile home buyers targeting this ZIP code.

This recap synthesizes everything you need to know before making a decision: whether you are looking at a manufactured home on a permanent foundation, a double-wide unit in a community park, or a single-wide model ready for immediate move-in. We will examine how the 14 available listings stack up against each other, what drives price variation within this segment, and why the number of monthly searches suggests sustained demand despite the limited supply.

The market for mobile homes in 28612 is defined by a scarcity premium. With only 14 listings circulating at any given moment, buyers face a competitive environment where inventory turnover can be rapid once a property hits the MLS. The median price of $203,950 reflects a market that has stabilized after years of fluctuation but remains sensitive to interest rate shifts and local economic conditions. Understanding these dynamics is essential before you schedule viewings or submit an offer.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The table below consolidates the most critical data points for mobile home buyers in 28612. Each metric ties directly to earlier sections of this guide, from pricing analysis to affordability calculations and market velocity indicators.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 14 This is your entire available inventory. With only 14 units, competition for desirable models can be fierce.
Median Home Price $203,950 The central price point anchors buyer expectations and helps you benchmark individual listings against the broader market.
Monthly Search Volume 720 searches/month This sustained search volume indicates consistent buyer interest, suggesting that when a listing appears, it will likely attract attention quickly.
Property Type Focus Mobile Homes (Manufactured) Differentiates this segment from site-built homes and informs financing options, insurance considerations, and resale expectations.
Geographic Scope ZIP Code 28612 (Charlotte Metro Area) This geographic boundary defines the market boundaries for your search and determines which communities or parks fall within your target area.
Inventory Turnover Risk High — Low Supply With only 14 listings, any new listing can shift the competitive balance. Act quickly when a desirable unit appears.
Price Stability Indicator Moderate — Median $203,950 The median price suggests a relatively stable market without extreme volatility, though individual listings may vary significantly based on condition and foundation type.

The data above reveals a market characterized by scarcity. With only 14 active listings, the supply side is constrained, which means that buyers must be prepared to act decisively when a listing matches their criteria. The median price of $203,950 provides a concrete anchor for budgeting and negotiation. Meanwhile, the monthly search volume of 720 searches signals that demand is steady and consistent, creating an environment where motivated sellers can command fair market value.

The property type distinction — mobile homes versus site-built construction — carries important implications for financing, insurance, and long-term equity building. Buyers should understand that manufactured housing often requires different loan products (such as FHA Title I loans or FHA 203(k) rehabilitation programs) compared to traditional mortgages. This affects both the down payment requirements and the interest rates you will encounter.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following table breaks down how different income brackets align with the median price of $203,950. These figures assume a standard 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at current market rates and include estimated property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and maintenance reserves.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$35,000 – $49,999 $175,000 – $203,950 $1,850 – $2,100 Entry-level mobile homes; may require renovation or foundation upgrades.
$50,000 – $74,999 $203,950 – $260,000 $2,100 – $2,600 Mid-range manufactured homes; newer models or well-maintained units on permanent foundations.
$75,000 – $99,999 $260,000 – $310,000 $2,600 – $3,100 Premium mobile homes; luxury finishes, larger floor plans, or premium community park locations.
$100,000+ $260,000+ $3,100+ Luxury manufactured homes; custom-built units or high-end model lines with extensive upgrades.

The affordability analysis shows that households earning between $50,000 and $74,999 annually are most aligned with the median price of $203,950. This bracket represents the sweet spot for mobile home buyers in 28612. Households below $35,000 may find themselves stretched beyond their comfort zone unless they target lower-priced inventory or consider shared ownership models.

Conversely, households earning over $100,000 have access to premium mobile home options that offer larger square footage, higher-end finishes, and often better community amenities. These buyers may also be able to negotiate more favorable terms given their stronger financial position.

A critical consideration for all income bands is the difference between purchasing a mobile home on a private lot versus within a manufactured housing park. Lot ownership provides greater equity-building potential but requires separate property taxes and maintenance responsibilities. Park living offers lower upfront costs and shared amenities but may involve monthly lot rent, HOA fees, and restrictions on modifications or exterior changes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While mobile homes in 28612 are often marketed for their affordability rather than school district prestige, location still matters. The ZIP code spans multiple educational zones, and proximity to higher-rated schools can influence both resale value and neighborhood desirability.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (Various Elementary/Middle/High) K–12 Average to Above Average Standard district offerings; some schools offer magnet programs or specialized tracks. Moderate — Mobile home buyers often prioritize affordability over top-tier school ratings, but location still influences resale value.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (Specific High School Zones) High School Mixed Performance Bands Diverse academic offerings; some schools have strong STEM or arts programs. Moderate — Buyers balancing budget and school quality may target specific zones within 28612.

The school impact on mobile home prices in 28612 is moderate rather than transformative. Unlike luxury single-family neighborhoods where top-rated schools drive significant price premiums, the manufactured housing market operates more independently from school district rankings. However, buyers who prioritize education quality can still find value by targeting specific zones within the ZIP code that align with their family’s needs.

It is important to note that school boundaries can change annually due to redistricting or boundary adjustments. Buyers should always verify current attendance zones before making a purchase decision, especially if they plan to enroll children in local schools.

What All of This Means for Mobile Home Buyers

The market data paints a clear picture: mobile homes in 28612 represent an entry-point opportunity with limited inventory and steady demand. The median price of $203,950 makes this segment accessible to first-time buyers and those seeking affordability without sacrificing location convenience within the Charlotte metro area.

The scarcity of listings — only 14 active — means that buyers cannot afford a passive approach. When you find a property that matches your criteria, you must be prepared to move quickly. The monthly search volume of 720 searches confirms that other buyers are actively looking in this segment, creating an environment where motivated sellers can command fair market value.

Financing remains the most significant variable for mobile home buyers. Unlike traditional mortgages for site-built homes, manufactured housing often requires specialized loan products such as FHA Title I loans or FHA 203(k) rehabilitation programs. These options may carry higher interest rates and require different down payment structures. Buyers should consult with lenders experienced in manufactured housing financing before making an offer.

The affordability snapshot reveals that households earning between $50,000 and $74,999 are best positioned to purchase a mobile home near the median price of $203,950. This income bracket represents the core demographic for this market segment. Buyers in lower income brackets may need to target smaller units or consider shared ownership models, while higher-income buyers have access to premium options that offer greater square footage and luxury finishes.

School considerations play a secondary role in mobile home purchasing decisions. While school district quality does not drive the same price premiums as it does in single-family neighborhoods, location still matters for resale value and neighborhood stability. Buyers should balance their budget constraints with their family’s educational needs when selecting a specific property within 28612.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is buying a mobile home in 28612 still a good idea for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, particularly given the median price of $203,950 and only 14 active listings. The limited inventory creates urgency but also indicates that demand is real. First-time buyers should act quickly when they find a unit that meets their needs, as competition for desirable mobile homes can be intense.

Q: How does financing work for mobile homes in this ZIP code?

A: Mobile homes typically require FHA Title I loans or FHA 203(k) rehabilitation programs rather than conventional mortgages. These loan products have different down payment requirements and interest rate structures compared to traditional home loans. Buyers should expect slightly higher rates but benefit from more flexible qualification criteria.

Q: What is the difference between buying a mobile home on a private lot versus in a manufactured housing park?

A: Private lot ownership allows you to build equity in both the structure and the land, but it requires separate property taxes, insurance, and maintenance responsibilities. Park living offers lower upfront costs and shared amenities like community pools or laundry facilities, but involves monthly lot rent, HOA fees, and restrictions on modifications. The median price of $203,950 typically reflects private lot purchases unless otherwise specified.

Q: Can I finance a mobile home with an FHA loan?

A: Yes, the FHA Title I loan program is specifically designed for manufactured and mobile homes. It offers competitive down payment options (as low as 3% in some cases) and flexible credit requirements. The median price of $203,950 falls well within FHA loan limits for this property type.

Q: Are mobile homes in 28612 a good investment?

A: They can be, particularly given the limited inventory of only 14 listings. The scarcity factor combined with steady monthly search volume of 720 searches suggests strong demand. However, buyers should consider that mobile homes generally appreciate at a slower rate than site-built homes and may require more maintenance over time.

Q: How long does it typically take to sell a mobile home in this area?

A: With only 14 active listings, the market is relatively tight. A well-priced and well-presented mobile home can sell within 30–60 days, though factors like condition, foundation type, and community park rules significantly influence time on market.

Q: What should I look for during a mobile home inspection?

A: Focus on the foundation (whether it’s permanently anchored), roof condition, HVAC systems, plumbing connections, and electrical wiring. Mobile homes are more susceptible to moisture intrusion and structural settling than site-built homes. Consider hiring an inspector experienced with manufactured housing specifically.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview