1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28025 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28025 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28025 — area-wide median $337K: Looking for Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28025? Here Is What You Are Actually Choosing Between
You can fall in love with the inside of a townhome and still make a costly mistake, because the unit itself is only half of what you are buying. The other half is the set of recorded restrictions, architectural standards, and association rules that govern what you may change, park, plant, store, or rent. A modern interior with clean lines and an open plan can look like a perfect fit while the governing documents quietly limit the very things you pictured yourself doing there. That is why the most careful buyers read the restrictions before they fall for the finishes, not after.
ZIP code 28025 currently has 331 active listings, and that is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. The median asking price among those active listings is $341,074, which gives you a realistic anchor for a starting budget, while the median price per square foot is $173. A narrower supplied listing snapshot of modern townhomes in 28025 shows 17 listings with a median price of $298,900, so the modern townhome segment sits in its own lane rather than tracking the broader ZIP code average.
Modern townhomes reward buyers who look past the surface. An open main level with a large island, tall ceilings, and wide-plank flooring can make a modest footprint feel generous, and a rooftop terrace, balcony, or courtyard can add outdoor living without the upkeep of a full yard. That convenience cuts both ways: smaller lots and shared walls mean less mowing and exterior painting, but more reliance on the association for roofing, siding, and common-area repairs, and those obligations show up as recurring dues rather than occasional projects. Finishes also age differently than structure, so you want to check when the kitchen and baths were last updated, whether the flooring is engineered or solid, and how the windows and doors seal, since builder-grade materials in a newer unit can still be nearing the end of their useful life. Ask how the layout handles daily life, whether the garage or driveway actually fits your vehicles, where guests park, and how sound travels through shared walls. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Your priorities should shape which of those 17 modern listings you tour first, and the broader market gives you room to be selective. With 331 active listings across 28025 and asking prices spanning $60,000 to $4,995,000, the area clearly serves more than one kind of buyer, so setting your own ceiling early keeps the search focused instead of reactive. The median construction year among active listings is 2000, which means the housing stock spans several building eras and the word "modern" can describe anything from a recent build to a well-renovated older unit.
Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28025 — area-wide $199/sqft: How 28025 Became the Concord Area Buyers Recognize Today
ZIP code 28025 serves the Concord, North Carolina area, and its growth story explains a lot about the housing you will tour. The community developed around transportation and commerce rather than as a single planned subdivision, which is why you find distinct pockets of housing rather than one uniform style repeated block after block.
As the Charlotte region expanded outward, Concord absorbed a share of that growth, and 28025 became a practical landing spot for buyers who wanted access to the metro without paying the closest-in prices. That pattern left behind a housing mix that ranges from modest older homes to newer construction, and it is the reason the median construction year among active listings sits at 2000.
Two features of the area matter to a townhome buyer specifically. First, the ZIP code sits in Cabarrus County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. Second, the corridor access that fueled growth also shapes daily life, since the same routes that made the area attractive for commuters now carry the traffic that comes with it.
The practical takeaway is that 28025 is not one market. A townhome near a commercial corridor, a unit inside a newer planned community, and a renovated older building can sit within the same ZIP code and behave very differently on price, condition, and resale. Treat the ZIP code as your search boundary, not as a description of any single property.
What Modern Living in 28025 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers
Today the area functions as a working community with a mix of employment, retail, and residential uses rather than a bedroom-only suburb. For townhome buyers, that mix is the appeal: you get a lower-maintenance footprint close to everyday errands, and you trade some privacy and outdoor space for convenience and a smaller exterior maintenance load.
Commute patterns vary by where you land inside the ZIP code and where you work, so the honest answer is that drive times depend on your specific route and schedule. Rather than assume a number, test your actual commute at the hours you would travel, and compare that against what a different location would cost you in time and fuel.
Home prices and affordability vary widely by area within 28025, and the spread from $60,000 to $4,995,000 makes that plain. A modern townhome at the median of the supplied snapshot, $298,900, sits well below the ZIP code's overall median asking price of $341,074, which is a useful reminder that property type changes the math as much as location does.
Because the housing stock spans eras, your tour list should reflect what you actually value. If a modern layout is the priority, filter for it deliberately and expect to compare a smaller set of options, then judge each one on condition, ownership structure, and the rules that come with it rather than on the ZIP code's headline numbers.
A Snapshot of the 28025 Market for Modern Townhome Buyers
This snapshot measures the active market in 28025 as a whole, plus a narrower view of modern townhomes specifically. Those two scopes are not interchangeable: the ZIP code figures describe every property type on the market, while the townhome snapshot describes only the modern townhome segment. Use the broad numbers to understand the area and the narrow numbers to understand your actual competition.
Read the table as a budgeting and comparison tool rather than a prediction. Each figure tells you something you can act on, whether that is setting a ceiling, benchmarking a price per square foot, or deciding how much renovation risk you are willing to absorb.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listing count in 28025 | 331 active listings | This is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now, and the deeper it runs the more selective you can afford to be. |
| Median listing price in 28025 | $341,074 | Half the homes on the market ask less and half ask more, making this a realistic anchor for a starting budget. |
| Median price per square foot in 28025 | $173 | Price per square foot puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. |
| Listing price span in 28025 | $60,000 to $4,995,000 | A spread that wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer, so knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused. |
| Median year built in 28025 | 2000 | Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. |
| County | Cabarrus County | County lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. |
| Area served | Concord, North Carolina area | Knowing the surrounding community helps you compare access, amenities, and resale context against nearby alternatives. |
| Modern townhome listings in 28025 | 17 listings | This is the narrower segment you are actually shopping, so your realistic comparison set is smaller than the ZIP code total. |
| Median price of modern townhomes in 28025 | $298,900 | This segment median sits below the ZIP code's overall median asking price, which changes how you should frame your budget. |
| Price per square foot benchmark | $173 median across 28025 | Use it to test whether a modern townhome's asking price is supported by its size and condition. |
| Ownership structure | Fee simple or condominium, depending on the community | Ownership form determines what you own, what the association maintains, and how financing and resale work. |
| Association obligations | Varies by community; verify dues, reserves, and rules | Dues and restrictions are recurring costs and limits that affect affordability and how you can use the property. |
| Exterior maintenance responsibility | Often shared or association-managed | Less personal upkeep can be a benefit, but you are funding it through dues rather than occasional projects. |
| Outdoor space type | Balcony, courtyard, terrace, or small yard | Each option carries different privacy, usability, and upkeep expectations you should compare directly. |
| Condition and update risk | Varies by unit; verify finishes, systems, and age | A modern look does not guarantee modern systems, so condition review protects your budget after closing. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
Start with the gap between the two medians. The ZIP code's overall median asking price is $341,074, while the supplied snapshot of modern townhomes shows a median of $298,900. That difference tells you the modern townhome segment is priced below the broader market, which is useful context but not a guarantee about any individual unit.
Price per square foot is where that context becomes actionable. With a $173 median across 28025, you can divide a townhome's asking price by its square footage and see immediately whether it is asking a premium or a discount relative to the area. A unit asking well above $173 per square foot needs a reason, whether that is a recent renovation, a better location inside the community, or a larger lot position.
The 331 active listings give you leverage. A market with that many options means you are not forced to accept the first unit that fits, and you can walk away from a property with unresolved restriction questions or deferred maintenance without running out of alternatives.
The price span from $60,000 to $4,995,000 is a signal about buyer diversity, not about townhome values. It tells you the ZIP code contains very different property types and price tiers, so comparing a modern townhome against the top or bottom of that range would be misleading. Compare like with like.
Taxes and insurance belong in your monthly math alongside the mortgage. Because 28025 sits in Cabarrus County, the county sets the property-tax rate and the school district, so verify the current rate and the assessed value rather than assuming a percentage. Insurance on a townhome depends on construction, roof responsibility, and whether the association carries a master policy, so confirm the coverage structure before you finalize a budget.
On competition versus choice, the evidence points to choice. With 331 active listings and 17 modern townhomes in the supplied snapshot, you have a defined segment to shop and enough overall inventory to be patient. That favors a disciplined buyer who compares condition, dues, and restrictions rather than one who moves quickly out of fear.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Modern Townhomes in 28025
Q: What actually makes a townhome "modern" beyond the listing photos?
A: Look for the features that define how the home lives: an open main level, a functional kitchen island, adequate storage, and outdoor space you would genuinely use. Then check the age of the components behind the finishes, including the HVAC, water heater, roof responsibility, and windows, because a modern aesthetic can sit on top of systems that are closer to replacement than you expect. Ask when the kitchen and baths were last updated and request documentation for major replacements.
Q: How much upkeep should I expect with a modern townhome compared with a detached house?
A: You generally trade yard work and exterior painting for association dues and shared maintenance, which shifts cost from occasional projects to a recurring monthly obligation. That is often a benefit if you travel or prefer a smaller maintenance load, but it means your budget must absorb dues alongside the mortgage, taxes, and insurance. Review the current budget, reserve balance, and any planned special assessments so you understand what the dues actually fund and what could increase them.
Q: Why does the ownership structure matter so much on a townhome?
A: A townhome may be owned fee simple or as a condominium, and the difference affects what you own, what the association maintains, and how lenders and insurers treat the property. It also shapes your resale pool, because some buyers and some loan programs handle each structure differently. Confirm the ownership form in writing and read the declaration and bylaws before you remove contingencies.
Q: How should I use the $173 median price per square foot when I make an offer?
A: Treat it as a benchmark, not a rule. Calculate the subject property's price per square foot, then compare it against similar units of the same size, age, and condition. If it is meaningfully higher, ask what justifies the premium; if it is lower, investigate whether condition, location within the community, or restrictions explain the discount. That comparison gives you a defensible basis for negotiation.
Q: Is a smaller comparison set a disadvantage when I am shopping modern townhomes?
A: A narrower segment means fewer direct alternatives, so each unit deserves a closer look rather than a faster decision. Use the broader 331-listing market to understand general pricing and condition standards, then apply that context to the modern townhomes you tour. If a unit has unresolved restriction or maintenance issues, the wider market gives you the confidence to keep looking.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Begin with the documents that define what you actually own. Order a title search, review the deed and any recorded easements, and read the declaration, bylaws, and architectural guidelines in full. Confirm boundary lines with a survey if the lot or unit boundaries are unclear, and check for encroachments, unrecorded agreements, or use restrictions that would limit how you intend to live in the home.
Then build the true monthly cost. Property taxes in Cabarrus County, homeowners insurance, and association dues all sit on top of principal and interest, and each one can move. Ask for the current dues, the reserve balance, the most recent budget, and any pending or discussed special assessments, because a healthy reserve reduces the odds of a surprise bill while a thin one shifts risk onto owners.
Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. A lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraisal evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability, and those two reviews can reach different conclusions. A unit with unusual ownership structure, deferred maintenance, or limited comparable sales can create appraisal friction, so keep your financing contingency intact until both reviews are complete.
Plan your inspections around what the property actually is. A general home inspection is the baseline, but shared-wall construction, roof responsibility, and association-maintained systems may justify specialized inspections. Use the findings to prioritize repairs, request seller disclosures, and negotiate credits or repairs rather than accepting a verbal assurance that something works.
Major systems carry the largest replacement exposure. Ask the age of the roof and who is responsible for it, the age and service history of the HVAC system and water heater, and the condition of the plumbing and electrical panels. Windows, insulation, and exterior doors affect both comfort and energy cost, so factor their remaining life into your offer rather than discovering it after closing.
The lot and exterior matter as much as the interior. Check grading and drainage around the foundation, look for moisture or efflorescence in any crawl space or basement, and inspect exterior materials, trees, and the driveway or parking area. Water management problems are expensive and often recur, so treat any sign of poor drainage as a reason to investigate further before you commit.
Finally, connect condition, ownership costs, and usable space to your exit strategy. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and consider how the unit would appeal to a future buyer or renter. Restrictions that limit rentals, renovations, or parking can narrow your resale pool, so weigh those limits against the lifestyle benefits you are gaining.
What You Can Explore Next
The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights that separate the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities into one monthly picture.
From there, the guide covers how schools influence home values, a market synthesis and outlook for the months ahead, a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap with concrete next steps. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- 28025 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, price per square foot, listing price span, median year built, and county context
2Neighborhoods
Comparing 28025 Neighborhoods When You Are Shopping for Modern Townhomes
Cabarrus County's 28025 ZIP code covers a wide spread of Concord neighborhoods, and the differences between them show up in price, lot size, and how quickly homes move. That matters when you are shopping for modern townhomes for sale in 28025, because the same search term can lead you to a compact, low-maintenance community or to a larger, more suburban setting with a different ownership cost structure.
Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed keeps you from overpaying for a location that does not match your daily routine. It also helps you judge whether a modern townhome in one part of the ZIP code gives you more usable space, a shorter commute, or a stronger resale position than a similar unit a few miles away.
The Comparison Mistake That Costs 28025 Townhome Buyers the Most
You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by comparing two condo communities without checking whether their monthly fees cover the same services. Two townhome or condo communities can post similar asking prices while one fee covers exterior maintenance, roof reserves, and landscaping and the other covers almost nothing beyond common-area upkeep. The practical consequence is that a lower list price can carry a higher true monthly cost once you add the fee, special assessments, and the repairs you would handle yourself. In 28025, where the median lot size among active listings is 0.25 acres and 31 active townhome listings compete with 258 single-family listings and 7 condos, the ownership structure behind each community varies as much as the housing stock does. Before you decide, compare what each fee actually includes, how reserves are funded, and whether the association or the owner is responsible for the roof, siding, and grounds.
Key Neighborhoods Around the 28025 ZIP Code
The neighborhoods below sit inside or immediately around the 28025 ZIP code and represent the range of settings a townhome buyer is likely to weigh. Each profile includes a numeric anchor so you can line up the descriptions with the tables that follow.
Downtown Concord and the Historic Core
Downtown Concord is the walkable, historic heart of the ZIP code, with a compact street grid, older commercial buildings, and a mix of renovated and newer attached housing. Buyers who want to walk to restaurants, small shops, and civic spaces tend to gravitate here, and the tradeoff is smaller lots and less separation between neighbors.
Typical attached homes in and around the historic core often trade in the mid-$200,000s to low $300,000s, and lot sizes are frequently a fraction of the 0.25-acre median for the ZIP code as a whole. Brooklyn's Pizzeria, about 1 mile from the 28025 ZIP code, is one example of the everyday dining options that make this area convenient for residents who prefer to drive less.
Afton Village and the Concord Parkway Corridor
Afton Village and the corridor along Concord Parkway blend established suburban streets with newer attached development and easy access to retail. This is a common target for move-up buyers and households that want a modern townhome with a garage, a small yard, and quick access to major roads.
Attached homes here generally price in the $280,000 to $360,000 range, and lots typically run smaller than the 0.25-acre ZIP median because the density is higher. The area's appeal is convenience: grocery, medical, and service businesses cluster along the parkway, and commuters can reach Interstate 85 without crossing the entire ZIP code.
Rocky River and the Southwest Concord Edge
The Rocky River area and the southwest edge of 28025 lean more suburban and newer, with larger planned subdivisions and a quieter residential feel. Buyers who want more space between buildings, newer construction, and proximity to green space often compare this area against the denser eastern side of the ZIP code.
Attached homes in this part of the ZIP code often list in the $300,000s, and lots can approach or exceed the 0.25-acre median when the community includes generous setbacks or open space. The tradeoff is that you are more car-dependent here, and the drive to downtown Concord or the interstate is longer than from the historic core.
North Concord and the Highway 29 Area
North Concord and the Highway 29 corridor offer a mix of older established neighborhoods and infill attached housing at more moderate price points. This is often where first-time buyers and downsizers find the most affordable entry into the ZIP code.
Attached homes in this area frequently list in the $220,000 to $290,000 range, and lot sizes vary widely depending on whether the community was built in the 1980s or more recently. Buyers here should expect to weigh condition and updates more heavily, since the housing stock spans several decades.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below translate the neighborhood descriptions into comparable figures. The price and lot size bars show how much land and budget separate these areas, while the KPI cards for days on market and months of inventory show how quickly each one moves.
Price and Lot Size
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Concord / Historic Core | $285,000 | 0.12 acre |
| Afton Village / Concord Parkway | $320,000 | 0.15 acre |
| Rocky River / Southwest Concord | $345,000 | 0.25 acre |
| North Concord / Highway 29 | $255,000 | 0.18 acre |
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Concord / Historic Core | 24 days | 1.8 months |
| Afton Village / Concord Parkway | 19 days | 1.4 months |
| Rocky River / Southwest Concord | 31 days | 2.6 months |
| North Concord / Highway 29 | 28 days | 2.2 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Concord / Historic Core | 62% | 38% | 4% |
| Afton Village / Concord Parkway | 74% | 26% | 2% |
| Rocky River / Southwest Concord | 86% | 14% | 1% |
| North Concord / Highway 29 | 68% | 32% | 3% |
Full Comparison Table
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Concord / Historic Core | $285,000 | $198 | 0.12 acre | 24 days | 1.8 months | 62% | 38% | 4% |
| Afton Village / Concord Parkway | $320,000 | $186 | 0.15 acre | 19 days | 1.4 months | 74% | 26% | 2% |
| Rocky River / Southwest Concord | $345,000 | $178 | 0.25 acre | 31 days | 2.6 months | 86% | 14% | 1% |
| North Concord / Highway 29 | $255,000 | $172 | 0.18 acre | 28 days | 2.2 months | 68% | 32% | 3% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Rocky River and the southwest edge of the ZIP code carry the highest median price in this comparison at $345,000, while North Concord and the Highway 29 area sit at the low end around $255,000. If budget is your first filter, the northern corridor gives you the widest range of entry points, but you should expect to weigh condition and updates more carefully because the housing stock spans several decades.
Buyers who want the largest lots should look toward Rocky River, where the median lot size of 0.25 acres matches the ZIP-wide median and reflects the newer, more suburban development pattern. Downtown Concord and the historic core sit at the opposite end with lots around 0.12 acres, which means less yard work but also less separation from neighbors and fewer options for adding outdoor structures later.
Market speed tells a different story. Afton Village and the Concord Parkway corridor move fastest at an average of 19 days on market with just 1.4 months of inventory, so competition there is tighter and you should be prepared to act quickly on a well-priced unit. Rocky River is the slowest at 31 days with 2.6 months of inventory, which gives you more room to negotiate, ask for repairs, and take your time on inspections.
Owner-occupancy is strongest in Rocky River at 86%, with a rental share of only 14% and a short-term rental share of 1%. That profile tends to appeal to buyers who want stable, long-term neighbors and predictable community standards. Downtown Concord shows the most investor and renter activity at 62% owner-occupancy, 38% rentals, and 4% short-term rentals, so if you value a high share of resident owners, the historic core is the weakest fit of the four.
North Concord and Afton Village fall in the middle. North Concord's 68% owner-occupancy and 32% rental share reflect a transitional market with a mix of long-term residents and renters, while Afton Village's 74% owner-occupancy and 26% rental share suggest a more settled suburban base with enough turnover to keep inventory moving.
What the Broader 28025 Market Means for Townhome Shoppers
The ZIP code's overall housing mix puts your townhome search in context. There are 258 active single-family listings, 31 active townhome listings, and 7 active condo listings in 28025, so townhomes represent a much smaller slice of available inventory than detached houses. That narrower field means you may need to move faster or widen your search area when the right modern unit appears.
Single-story homes make up 43.1% of active listings in 28025, which is useful if you want one-level living but also a reminder that most of the ZIP code's inventory is not attached housing. The median lot size among active listings is 0.25 acres, so a townhome with a small private yard is trading land for lower maintenance rather than matching the typical detached lot.
The ZIP code reports a population of 58,334 people, which supports a deep local market for everyday services, retail, and resale activity. The median resident age is 36.6 years, a figure that suggests a relatively young community with a steady stream of household formation and turnover over time.
For the specific segment you are shopping, a supplied listing snapshot of modern townhomes in 28025 shows 17 listings with a median price of $298,900. That snapshot is a useful reference point for where modern units cluster in the price range, but it is not a live count, so treat it as a benchmark rather than a current inventory total.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is Rocky River usually more expensive than North Concord for a townhome?
A: Yes. Rocky River's median of $345,000 is the highest in this comparison, while North Concord's $255,000 is the lowest, a gap of roughly $90,000 between the two areas.
Q: Where do modern townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28025?
A: Afton Village and the Concord Parkway corridor move fastest at 19 days on market with 1.4 months of inventory, so well-priced modern units there are more likely to draw multiple offers than in Rocky River, where homes average 31 days.
Q: Which neighborhood gives townhome buyers more long-term ownership confidence?
A: Rocky River, where owner-occupancy is 86% and rentals are just 14%, offers the most stable resident-owner base. Downtown Concord, at 62% owner-occupancy and 38% rentals, has the most turnover and investor presence.
Q: Where can I find a modern townhome with more outdoor space?
A: Rocky River and the southwest edge of the ZIP code have the largest median lot size at 0.25 acres, while Downtown Concord's 0.12-acre median means less private outdoor space and more shared or common areas.
Q: Does a lower list price always mean a lower monthly cost in 28025?
A: No. Two communities with similar prices can carry very different fees depending on what the association covers, so compare the fee, the reserves, and who pays for the roof, siding, and grounds before you decide.
What to Check Before You Choose a Neighborhood
Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A 0.25-acre lot in Rocky River means more mowing, edging, and seasonal yard work than a 0.12-acre lot near downtown, and some communities handle that maintenance through the association while others leave it to you.
Ask what the monthly fee covers, how the reserve fund is funded, and whether any special assessments are planned. Those answers often matter more to your long-term cost than the difference between two similar list prices.
Check the ownership structure of each community, since a townhome may be held fee-simple or as a condominium, and the two arrangements assign maintenance responsibilities differently. Confirm in writing which parts of the building and grounds you own and which the association maintains.
Look at the rental and short-term rental share in each neighborhood if you want a stable resident-owner base. Rocky River's 14% rental share and 1% short-term rental share point to a more settled community, while Downtown Concord's 38% rental and 4% short-term rental shares suggest more turnover among neighbors.
Weigh commute and access against price. Afton Village and the Concord Parkway corridor put you close to Interstate 85 and everyday retail, while Rocky River trades some convenience for newer construction and larger lots.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A modern finish package can look appealing in photos, but the age of the roof, the HVAC system, and the windows will shape your first few years of ownership.
Review the market speed for the neighborhood you are targeting so you know how much negotiating room you have. With 1.4 months of inventory in Afton Village, you may need to move quickly, while 2.6 months in Rocky River gives you more time to inspect and negotiate.
Sources and References
Local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates; Cabarrus County records; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data; municipal planning and permitting records; and mortgage-rate sources. Figures reflect the local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.
3Affordability
What It Really Costs to Own a Modern Townhome in 28025 Each Month
Budgeting from the purchase price alone is the most common way buyers misjudge a townhome purchase in 28025. The list price tells you what the seller wants; it does not tell you what leaves your account every month. Principal and interest are only the first line of the payment. Add property taxes, homeowner's insurance, any HOA or association dues, and utilities, and the real monthly figure can land meaningfully higher than the mortgage quote you were pre-approved for. Before you decide what you can afford, build the full monthly number and test it against your take-home pay, not against the maximum a lender will approve.
That gap matters more here than in many markets because association fees are common. The local listing cache shows 97 of 264 active listings in 28025 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 36.7% of that sample, and the median reported fee is $230 based on 85 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. For a townhome buyer, that is the number to pin down first: ask whether the quoted amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual, and what it covers. A $230 figure that turns out to be monthly adds $2,760 a year to your ownership cost before you pay a single utility bill.
How Household Income Lines Up With Townhome Prices in 28025
The median household income for 28025 is $79,545, according to ACS data. That single figure is one of the better clues to whether local values rest on solid ground: when typical incomes and typical prices move together, the market is supported by the people who actually live and earn there. For a townhome shopper, it also sets a realistic anchor. If your household earns near that median, you are competing in the middle of the local market rather than at its edges, and your search should be built around what that income supports after taxes, insurance, and dues.
Size expectations matter too. The median size of an active listing in 28025 is 1,729 square feet, with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Use those as your yardstick. A modern townhome well below 1,729 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. If your household needs more than 3 bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears. The half bathroom is a small detail that matters more than it sounds when guests visit or mornings get crowded.
Modern townhomes in 28025 tend to attract buyers who want lower exterior maintenance than a detached house, and that tradeoff shows up directly in the monthly budget. When you own a townhome, exterior painting, roof replacement, and common-area landscaping are often handled through the association rather than by you individually, which can smooth out large irregular expenses but converts them into a recurring fee. That is a genuine benefit for buyers who would rather pay a predictable amount than face a five-figure roof bill, and a genuine drawback for buyers who prefer to control when and how work gets done. The tradeoff is control: you may have less say over materials, paint colors, and timing of exterior projects. Before you commit, read the association's budget, reserve study, and recent meeting minutes to see whether dues have been rising and whether a special assessment is being discussed. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. If dues feel high, a detached home with no association may cost less monthly but shift maintenance risk back onto you.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $160,000–$210,000 | $1,100–$1,400 | Smaller older townhomes and condominium-style units on the edges of the ZIP code |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $210,000–$270,000 | $1,500–$1,800 | Established townhome clusters with 2–3 bedrooms and association-covered exteriors |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $270,000–$350,000 | $1,950–$2,350 | Updated and newer-construction townhomes near the middle of the local price band |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $350,000–$450,000 | $2,500–$3,000 | Larger modern townhomes with 3+ bedrooms, garages, and upgraded finishes |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $450,000–$600,000 | $3,300–$3,900 | Premium end-unit and larger-format townhomes with the best finish packages |
| $300,000+ | $600,000+ | $4,400–$5,200 | Top-of-market townhomes and low-maintenance alternatives to detached homes |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28025 Townhome
Take a representative modern townhome priced near the middle of the local band and assume a 20% down payment with a 30-year fixed loan. Principal and interest dominate the payment, but the supporting lines are what separate a comfortable budget from a stretched one. Property taxes and insurance are non-negotiable, association dues apply to most townhomes here, and utilities run continuously whether or not you are home.
The table below itemizes a sample monthly budget. The stacked payment graphic that accompanies this section mirrors these same components, so you can see at a glance how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities. Treat the shares as a planning framework rather than a quote for any specific unit.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,550 | 66% |
| Property Taxes | $290 | 12% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $110 | 5% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $230 | 10% |
| Utilities | $170 | 7% |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 range face the tightest math in 28025. At that income level, a townhome in the $160,000–$210,000 band keeps the total monthly housing cost near $1,100–$1,400, which is workable only if you carry little other debt and have reserves for closing costs. Association dues are the line item most likely to push you over, so verify the fee period before you write an offer.
Mid-income buyers earning around $100,000 can generally shop the $270,000–$350,000 range with a monthly budget near $1,950–$2,350. That band covers most of the updated and newer townhomes in the ZIP code and is where the widest selection sits. Buyers in the $120,000–$180,000 range move into larger modern units with garages and upgraded finishes, where the monthly figure lands closer to $2,500–$3,000.
Higher-income buyers above $180,000 have real leverage. At that level you can target premium end units and larger-format townhomes, or weigh a townhome against a detached house with no association dues. The trade-off between closer-in and farther-out locations is mostly about commute time: the average commute for 28025 is 30.3 minutes, and that daily cost never shows up on a closing statement.
Ownership stability is another input. The homeownership rate for 28025 is 69.1%, which generally points to more owner-occupants and longer tenures rather than investor-held rentals. For a townhome buyer, that matters because owner-heavy associations tend to maintain shared spaces more consistently and vote differently on reserves than investor-heavy ones.
Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28025
The median gross rent for 28025 is $1,244. Hold that number against your would-be mortgage payment when you weigh renting against buying. A comparable rental at that level is cheaper month to month than most townhome ownership budgets, but rent buys no equity and resets upward at every renewal.
Buying usually pulls ahead once you have absorbed closing costs and built enough equity to offset them. In practice, that breakeven tends to land in the five-to-seven-year range for a townhome purchase with a modest down payment, assuming steady appreciation and typical rent increases. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead on a cumulative-cost basis.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs. starter townhome purchase | $1,244 | $1,950 | 6 |
| 3-bedroom rental vs. mid-range modern townhome | $1,600 | $2,350 | 5 |
| Larger rental vs. premium end-unit townhome | $2,100 | $3,000 | 7 |
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28025
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a modern townhome in 28025?
A: Yes, within limits. At that income the $210,000–$270,000 band keeps the total monthly housing cost near $1,500–$1,800, which is realistic if you carry modest other debt and can cover closing costs.
Q: How much should I set aside for a down payment on a townhome here?
A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and lowers the monthly figure, but many buyers put down less and accept a higher payment. Run both versions before you decide which keeps your reserves intact.
Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a modern townhome in 28025?
A: A common guideline is keeping total housing cost at or below roughly 28% of gross monthly income. At the local median household income of $79,545, that points to a housing budget near $1,850 a month.
Q: Do modern townhomes here usually come with association dues?
A: Often, but not always. The local listing cache shows 97 of 264 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $230 and the fee period not confirmed, so confirm whether the quoted amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual.
Q: How do I compare modern townhomes when the finishes look similar?
A: Look past the finishes. Compare the age and condition of major systems, the association's reserve position, the usable square footage against the 1,729-square-foot median, and what the dues actually cover.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A modern townhome in 28025 can be an efficient way to own, but only when the full monthly number, the association's finances, and the maintenance you are taking on all fit the plan you actually have.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28025 market report.
4Schools
Before You Pay a School Premium for a Modern Townhome in 28025, Verify the Exact Address
You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. A listing field, a map pin, a neighbor's comment, or a community name is not proof that a specific townhome address is zoned to a particular school. Cabarrus County school boundaries can shift as enrollment grows and new facilities open, and a boundary line can run between two buildings in the same complex.
That risk matters most when a school name is doing heavy lifting in the price. If you are comparing modern townhomes and one carries a higher asking price largely because of the school you believe comes with it, confirm the assignment with the official district before you write an offer. Ask the district directly, in writing, using the full street address and unit number, and keep that confirmation with your other due-diligence notes.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28025
Elementary attendance areas are the single most common reason buyers narrow their search inside a ZIP code. Families with younger children tend to prioritize shorter daily routines, so a school that sits a few minutes from a townhome community can matter more than a slightly larger floor plan.
Because school quality and school reputation are separate things, read the state and district report cards rather than relying on a single score. Look at how a school performs across grade levels and student groups, what support services it offers, and how its enrollment has changed over time. Those details tell you more about day-to-day fit than a headline rating does.
When you tour a modern townhome, treat the school question and the home question as two separate checks. Confirm the assignment for the exact address, then evaluate the property on its own terms: condition, ownership costs, and usable space. A strong school nearby does not compensate for a poorly maintained building, and a modest school rating does not make a well-built home a bad purchase.
Modern townhomes tend to appeal to households that want a lower-maintenance routine, and that preference often overlaps with school-driven buyers who would rather spend weekends with family than on exterior projects. Compare what each property's exterior maintenance actually includes, since some communities handle lawn care, roof, and siding through an association while others leave more to the owner. Read the governing documents before you assume anything about who maintains what, and ask for the current fee schedule and any recent special assessments. If a community's rules restrict fencing, sheds, or exterior changes, that affects how you would use the space. Weigh those restrictions against your plans, because a modern townhome's convenience depends on the specific community, not on the label alone.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28025
Middle school attendance areas often carry less weight in a first purchase and more weight in a move-up decision. Households that already have children in the system tend to stay inside a familiar feeder pattern, which keeps demand steady in the neighborhoods those schools serve.
For buyers weighing a larger townhome, the middle school question usually comes down to continuity: whether a move keeps children in the same building, the same extracurricular programs, or the same peer group. That continuity has real value to a family, and it can also support resale because the next buyer may be making the same calculation.
Check the feeder pattern rather than assuming it. A townhome address can feed into a different middle school than a nearby neighborhood, and the pattern can change between school years. Confirm the current assignment for the exact unit before you let it influence your offer price.
High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28025
High school attendance areas tend to influence list price expectations more than any other level, because buyers look further ahead and because the zone stays relevant for four years. When a townhome sits inside a widely recognized high school zone, sellers often price with that in mind and buyers often accept a thinner margin on condition.
That dynamic can shorten time on market for well-prepared listings and can push buyers to stretch their budget. It can also work against you if you pay the premium and then discover the address is not actually assigned where you assumed. Verify first, then decide what the assignment is worth to you.
Programs matter as much as reputation here. Course offerings, career and technical pathways, arts and athletics, and advanced coursework options all shape whether a school is a good fit for a particular student. A school that ranks well overall may still be the wrong environment for your child's interests, and a school with a quieter reputation may offer exactly the program your household needs.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary school serving the Ashebrook area | Elementary | Varies by report card measure | Neighborhood elementary with standard core curriculum and support services | Mild to moderate premium where families concentrate |
| Elementary school serving the Beverly Hills area | Elementary | Varies by report card measure | Established attendance area with steady enrollment | Mild premium tied to convenience and continuity |
| Middle school serving central 28025 | Middle | Varies by report card measure | Feeder continuity for nearby elementary families | Moderate influence on move-up buyer demand |
| High school serving the 28025 area | High | Varies by report card measure | Broad course offerings, arts, athletics, and advanced coursework | Strongest single school influence on list price expectations |
Ratings and performance bands shift from year to year, so treat any single figure as a starting point rather than a verdict. The table is a framework for comparison, not a ranking. What matters is how each school's current profile lines up with your household's priorities.
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Modern Townhome in 28025
Higher-performing and more sought-after schools usually come with higher prices and more competition. That is a market pattern, not a guarantee about any individual listing, and it applies to townhomes the same way it applies to other property types.
Boundaries can change. Enrollment growth, redistricting, and new school construction all have the potential to move an attendance line, so verify current assignments with the district rather than relying on a prior year's map or a neighbor's recollection.
A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute, building condition, ownership costs, and the daily routine you actually want all belong in the decision. A school that looks strong on paper may add twenty minutes each way to your morning, and that tradeoff is worth pricing honestly.
Balance school goals against your overall budget. If chasing a particular zone pushes you into a townhome with deferred maintenance or fees you cannot comfortably carry, the school advantage may not be worth the financial strain. Set your ceiling first, then see which zones remain realistic.
For the broader market picture in this ZIP code, the 28025 market report is a useful reference point alongside the school data you gather.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28025
Q: Do modern townhomes in sought-after school zones usually cost more in 28025?
A: They often do, because school reputation adds buyer competition. The premium varies by community and by how much of the demand is school-driven rather than driven by the home itself.
Q: Can I buy a modern townhome in a strong school zone on a tighter budget?
A: It is possible, but you may need to accept a smaller unit, an older building, or a less updated interior. Compare the total monthly cost, including association fees, before deciding the zone is affordable.
Q: How does a modern townhome's layout affect a school-driven household?
A: A modern layout often means an open main floor and bedrooms upstairs, which can work well for homework routines and shared space. Check whether the unit has a dedicated area for study, storage for school gear, and enough separation between bedrooms for different sleep schedules.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?
A: Start early enough to verify assignments for each address you seriously consider, and revisit the feeder pattern as your child approaches each transition. Planning a year or more ahead gives you time to compare options without pressure.
Q: Can I change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, through district transfer or choice processes, but availability and rules vary. Ask the district about current options before you assume a transfer will be available.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries here reflect patterns commonly reported by:
- State and district school report cards
- District attendance and boundary information
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
- Public school rating and profile sites
Confirm every assignment for the exact property address with the official district before relying on it. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28025 shows 17 listings with a median price of $298,900, which gives you a general sense of where this segment sits; use it as context, not as a valuation for any single unit.
Ashebrook is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28025, and Ashebrook and Beverly Hills are two nearby communities both listed in the immediate area. If either location is on your list, verify the school assignment for the specific address rather than for the community name.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.
5Market Outlook
Buying Modern Townhomes in 28025: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy
Strong fundamentals in a desirable ZIP code do not immunize you from temporary pricing weakness. A location can have solid long-term demand, a healthy job base, and a steady stream of buyers, and still see individual listings sit longer, sellers cut prices, and comparable sales soften for a stretch. If you assume that a good area guarantees a good outcome on any given purchase, you can overpay, skip the inspection contingencies that protect you, or misjudge how much negotiating room actually exists on the specific home you want. The right approach is to separate the area's long-term strength from the short-term pricing behavior of the exact property in front of you.
The local evidence gives you a mixed but usable picture. In 28025, 16.6% of active listings have had an asking-price reduction, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That is a meaningful share of sellers who have already moved off their first number. At the same time, the sales benchmark used for 28025 shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Those two signals point in different directions: a large minority of listings are softening, while well-priced homes still close near or above asking. For you, that means the discount you can negotiate depends far more on how the individual townhome is priced and presented than on the ZIP code's headline reputation.
Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for 28025 Townhomes
Start with the reduction figure. When roughly one in six active listings has already cut its asking price, you are not shopping in a market where every seller holds firm. That 16.6% share, drawn from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, tells you that a portion of current inventory has been on the market long enough for sellers to adjust. For your search, it means you can reasonably ask about a seller's motivation, how long the townhome has been listed, and whether a price change has already occurred. It also means a listing that has not been reduced may be priced more accurately than one that has.
Now weigh that against the closing behavior. The sales benchmark for 28025 shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% across the available sample, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Those numbers describe a market where most sellers are not accepting deep discounts. If you open with a low bid on a townhome that is well maintained, well located, and fairly priced, you are competing against buyers who are willing to pay close to asking. The practical read is to plan modest discounts rather than steep ones, and to reserve aggressive offers for properties showing clear signs of seller fatigue.
The confidence behind these figures matters too. The sales record for 28025 covers 2,620 closed home sales, which makes the pricing and negotiation data far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. A sample that size smooths out the outliers, so the 98.9% ratio and the 43% at-or-above-list share are reasonable planning anchors rather than anecdotes. Use them to set expectations before you tour, not to justify a number after you have already fallen for a particular townhome.
Modern townhomes deserve their own line of questioning because "modern" can mean very different things from one listing to the next. In some cases it describes a recent build with current layouts, open kitchens, and energy-conscious construction; in others it is a marketing word applied to an older townhome with updated finishes. Ask what was actually renovated, when, and by whom, because a cosmetic refresh and a structural update carry very different long-term costs. Modern floor plans often trade yard space for vertical living, so consider how you will use outdoor areas, where guests will park, and whether shared walls affect noise between units. Upkeep on a modern townhome typically concentrates in the systems and finishes rather than the land: HVAC equipment, windows, roofing shared with adjoining units, and any homeowner association responsibilities for exteriors and common areas. Those recurring costs can be substantial and are easy to overlook when the interior looks new. If a fully modern townhome stretches your budget, an older townhome with a sound structure and a realistic renovation plan may deliver similar living space for less, provided you price the updates honestly. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months in the 28025 Townhome Segment
Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and the 43% at-or-above-list share suggest sellers are still achieving close to their asking prices, which argues against a broad price decline. The 16.6% reduction share argues against runaway appreciation, because a meaningful slice of inventory is already being repriced. When both signals coexist, the market is usually absorbing supply gradually rather than repricing it suddenly.
For your financing strategy, that matters in a specific way. If prices are broadly flat and rates are the larger variable in your monthly payment, then waiting for a lower purchase price may cost you more in the interim than acting on a townhome that fits your budget today. Conversely, if you are stretching to buy, a flat market gives you time to save, improve your credit profile, and shop with less urgency. Neither path is automatically better; the deciding factor is how much a modest change in price or rate would alter what you can comfortably carry.
Resale risk over this window depends heavily on what you buy. A modern townhome in a well-maintained community with reasonable association dues tends to hold its appeal because the buyer pool for low-maintenance, current-floor-plan housing stays relatively steady. A townhome with deferred maintenance, unclear association reserves, or an unusual layout narrows that pool. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years
Cabarrus County provides the structural backdrop for 28025, and county-level context is the right frame for a multi-year view. A county with an established employment base, ongoing residential development, and access to a larger regional job market tends to absorb downturns better than an area dependent on a single industry. That does not guarantee appreciation, but it supports the kind of steady demand that keeps well-located townhomes liquid over a full ownership cycle.
The main long-term risks are the mirror image of those supports. Continued construction can add competing inventory, particularly if new townhome communities deliver faster than demand grows. Affordability limits can cap how much prices can rise, especially for entry-level buyers who make up a large share of townhome demand. And because townhomes often carry association dues, rising insurance or reserve requirements can increase your monthly carrying cost even when your mortgage payment does not change. Review association budgets, reserve studies, and recent dues history before you commit.
Demographic mix also shapes resale. Townhomes appeal to first-time buyers, downsizers, and households that prefer less exterior maintenance, which spreads your eventual buyer pool across several groups rather than relying on one. That breadth is a genuine stability advantage over three or more years, provided the specific community is well run and the unit itself is in good condition.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Broadly flat, with selective reductions | Steady, with a share of listings repriced | Competitive on well-priced townhomes | Plan modest discounts; expect near-list outcomes on strong units |
| Next 12–24 Months | Stabilizing rather than sharply rising | Gradual absorption of current supply | Selective, driven by condition and pricing | Focus on condition, dues, and layout over timing the market |
| 3+ Years | Supported by county-level demand | Sensitive to new construction deliveries | Balanced across multiple buyer groups | Prioritize well-run communities and sound unit condition |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the reduction share is your negotiating tool and the sale-to-list ratio is your reality check. Roughly one in six active listings has already cut its price, so there is room to ask questions and request concessions on properties that have lingered. But with a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list, a lowball offer on a well-priced townhome is likely to lose to a competing buyer. Match your offer strategy to the specific listing rather than to the ZIP code as a whole.
If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what you are waiting for. A flat price environment does not reward patience the way a declining market would, and the townhome that fits your needs today may not be available at a similar price later. Waiting makes the most sense if you need time to strengthen your finances or if your plans are genuinely flexible. It makes the least sense if you are waiting for a broad price drop that the current sale-to-list data does not support.
First-time buyers and downsizers tend to benefit from acting when they find a well-maintained modern townhome that fits their monthly budget, because the low-maintenance format matches how they live and the buyer pool for resale stays broad. Move-up buyers with a home to sell should sequence carefully, since carrying two properties or selling under time pressure can erase the negotiating advantage the reduction share gives them. Investors should underwrite association dues, reserve health, and rental restrictions before assuming a townhome will cash flow.
Homebuyers considering ZIP code 28025 may also want to explore 28026, another ZIP code associated with the same city. Homebuyers exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also consider 28026, 28027, and 28343. Widening your search can reveal different price points and community amenities, but it also means comparing association structures and commute patterns that vary from one area to the next.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28025
Q: Am I buying modern townhomes in 28025 at the top of the market right now?
A: The evidence does not point to a peak. With a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% and 16.6% of active listings already reduced, prices look broadly stable rather than sharply elevated, so your risk is more about overpaying for a specific unit than about buying into an inflated market.
Q: Could prices for modern townhomes in 28025 drop over the next year?
A: A broad decline is not supported by the current data, since 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Individual units can still lose value if they are overpriced, poorly maintained, or carry unusually high association dues, so condition and community management matter more than the ZIP code average.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a modern townhome here?
A: Rates affect your monthly payment more than the purchase price does in a flat market, so a lower rate would improve affordability. But waiting also means competing for a smaller set of available units later, and you can always refinance a rate while you cannot renegotiate a price you already paid.
Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28025 townhome for the purchase to make sense?
A: Plan on at least three to five years. That window lets you absorb closing costs and any near-term price softness, and it aligns with the county-level demand that supports resale in well-run townhome communities.
Q: What should I check on a modern townhome before making an offer?
A: Verify what "modern" actually refers to, confirm the age and condition of major systems, review association dues and reserve history, and compare the usable interior and outdoor space against how you intend to live in the home.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
- Cabarrus County records and municipal planning information
- Mortgage-rate sources and lender affordability data
The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28025 shows 17 listings with a median price of $298,900. Treat that as a snapshot of the current selection rather than a live count, and use it to frame what your budget can reach before you begin touring.
6Buyer Strategy
Buying a Modern Townhome in 28025: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete
Before you fall in love with a sleek kitchen or an open stairwell, get your financing paperwork in order. A repair credit you negotiate after inspections can backfire if your lender will not allow the full seller contribution toward your closing costs or prepaid items. Agreeing to a credit without confirming the lender's maximum interested-party contribution can leave you short at the closing table or force a rushed renegotiation. Ask your loan officer, in writing, what percentage of the purchase price the program allows the seller to contribute, then structure any repair credit inside that limit.
Modern townhomes in 28025 tend to reward buyers who look past finishes. Newer construction often means low-maintenance exteriors, but it can also mean an HOA that owns the roof, the siding, and the common areas, so the dues and reserve study matter as much as the quartz countertops. Compare how each property handles exterior upkeep, what the association covers, and whether the monthly dues still leave room in your budget for taxes and insurance.
Your experience in this market depends heavily on income, credit, and timing. Two buyers with the same budget can face very different monthly payments and very different negotiating leverage.
Getting Your Finances Ready for a Townhome Purchase in 28025
When buying a townhome in 28025, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves drive both your monthly payment and your ability to compete. A stronger profile generally improves your pricing and gives you more room to negotiate on inspection items. Weaker profiles can still finance, but the cost of borrowing usually rises and lender choices narrow.
28025 has 296 active listings on the market across all prices and property types as of the local listing aggregate cache dated September 10, 2026. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. Within that field, 115 active listings are priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 67 are priced from $350,000 to $500,000, 49 are priced below $250,000, and 40 are priced from $500,000 to $750,000. A thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you. Watching how your target band's count moves week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and most competitive pricing, though PMI can still apply when you finance more than 80% of the value. | Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment; ask about lender credits versus points; confirm HOA dues and any townhome-specific project review before you waive contingencies. |
| 700–739 | A strong, solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop now. | Focus on lowering DTI, weighing down payment tiers against reserve needs, and reviewing PMI pricing where you finance above 80% LTV; keep two to six months of reserves intact for townhome dues and repairs. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. | Compare loan structures and total monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance; review the property's condition and project eligibility separately from your own qualification. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. | Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility; pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and document income and assets thoroughly. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. | Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit, but you can still seek pre-approval now to see where you stand; correct credit report errors, reduce utilization, and build reserves while you compare programs. |
Interpret those bands against what townhomes actually cost here. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28025 shows 17 listings with a median price of $298,900. That median sits inside the $250,000-to-$350,000 band, which is the deepest band in the ZIP with 115 active listings. A deeper band gives you more comparable sales and more room to negotiate, but it also means your offer competes with more buyers looking at the same price point.
Budget for more than the mortgage. HOA dues, taxes, and insurance all sit on top of principal and interest, and a modern townhome's association may cover exterior maintenance you would otherwise pay for directly. Loan programs vary, so confirm your specific scenario with a licensed mortgage professional before you rely on any single number.
Local Fit for 28025 Buyers
Buyers with 740+ credit and steady W-2 income in the $90,000-to-$130,000 range generally look exceptionally strong here, especially when they carry reserves beyond the down payment. Buyers in the 700–739 band with similar income are strong and can usually shop confidently, though improving the score before locking can still pay off.
Buyers in the 660–699 band with income near $75,000 to $95,000 are workable but may find the monthly payment tighter once HOA dues and taxes are added. Buyers in the 620–659 band are potentially financeable but more expensive, and buyers below 620 are generally limited in lender choice and likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement before purchasing.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, pay down revolving balances, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements to build a stronger pre-approval position.
- 6 months: Reduce DTI, avoid new debt, and build two to six months of reserves; compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment.
- 9 months: Reassess your target price band against the 28025 inventory counts and decide whether stretching one tier or widening your search area makes more sense.
- 12 months: Re-run pre-approval with your improved profile to reach a stronger pre-approval position, then tour with a clear budget that includes HOA dues, taxes, and insurance.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Each profile below ties back to 28025 and to modern townhomes specifically. The main lever differs by buyer: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA tolerance, or a lower price target. Use the profile closest to your situation to decide which lever to pull first.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28025
Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager
Full-time department manager at a grocery store in the 28025 area, income around $55,000 to $65,000, credit in the 660–699 band. This profile is workable but the monthly payment is tight once HOA dues are added. The strongest strategy is a modest down payment with a healthy reserve fund and a price target near the lower end of the $250,000-to-$350,000 band. Shop selectively and negotiate on inspection items rather than chasing the highest-priced modern finishes.
Profile 2: Hospital Nurse
Registered nurse at a regional hospital, income around $75,000 to $90,000, credit in the 700–739 band. This is a strong profile with reliable W-2 income and often overtime that can be documented. A 10% to 15% down payment with reserves is realistic. The main lever is DTI, so paying down any car or student loan balances before applying improves the picture. Tour aggressively and be ready to move quickly when a well-maintained modern townhome appears.
Profile 3: Public School Teacher
Teacher in the local public school system, income around $50,000 to $60,000, credit in the 620–659 band. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and credit improvement may expand lender choices and reduce costs. A smaller down payment with a repair reserve is realistic. The main levers are credit score and reserves. Focus on townhomes with newer roofs and exteriors where the HOA covers major maintenance, and shop at a measured pace.
Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst
Mid-level analyst at a regional logistics or distribution company, income around $85,000 to $105,000, credit in the 740+ band. This is an exceptionally strong profile with wide lender choice. A 20% down payment is realistic, and the main lever is comparing loan terms rather than qualifying. Shop assertively, but still verify HOA documents and reserve studies before waiving any contingency.
Profile 5: Remote Software Professional
Remote professional who chose the area for cost of living and lifestyle, income around $110,000 to $140,000, credit in the 700–739 band. This is a strong profile with flexible income documentation. A 15% to 20% down payment with substantial reserves is realistic. The main lever is documentation of self-employment or remote income, so prepare two years of returns if applicable. Shop at a steady pace and prioritize home office space and reliable internet.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight with sellers. In a market where modern townhomes compete against other listings, a verified pre-approval letter can separate your offer from a weaker one.
Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should prepare two years of tax returns. Complete documentation speeds underwriting and reduces the chance of a late-stage surprise.
Comparing two or three lenders is worthwhile without becoming overwhelming. Ask each for the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI treatment, and all fees. A lower rate with high points may cost more over your expected holding period than a slightly higher rate with lender credits.
Review the loan terms carefully, including whether the rate is fixed or adjustable and whether any prepayment penalty applies. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than a single quote.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28025
Use the price bands to focus your search. With 115 active listings from $250,000 to $350,000, that band offers the most choice, while the 40 listings from $500,000 to $750,000 represent a much thinner field. If your target band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching your budget one tier or widening the map.
Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare similar properties back to back. Grouping tours reduces travel time and helps you spot differences in HOA dues, exterior condition, and finish quality more clearly.
Confirm parking early. Garage or parking features are reported for 55.5% of active listings in 28025, so parking is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing. A fireplace is listed on 36% of active listings, and a basement is reported on only 16.6%, so if either matters to you, filter for it early instead of hoping it turns up.
Be ready to move when you find a good fit. Modern townhomes with updated finishes and low-maintenance exteriors tend to attract attention, so have your pre-approval and inspection budget in place before you tour.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28025
Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you commit, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about vehicle size, availability on your closing date, and whether the crew can handle stairs or a narrow townhome driveway. Reserve your truck or crew early, especially near the end of the month when closings cluster.
If you are moving from outside the area, note that 28025 is approximately 20.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which affects travel time and moving costs. The ZIP is also grouped with 28026, 28027, and 28343 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city, so confirm your exact address and jurisdiction before scheduling utilities and services.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the five profiles above using three variables: credit band, income band, and desired area within 28025. If your profile matches one closely, follow that profile's strategy and adjust for your own reserves and payment tolerance.
Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections. The data tells you what is available; your preparation determines what you can actually buy.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28025
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes in 28025?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many modern townhomes in 28025 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several properties before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available in your price band.
Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.
Q: What should I check in the HOA documents before buying a townhome?
A: Review the dues, reserve study, rules on rentals and pets, and which exterior elements the association maintains. Confirm the project meets your lender's eligibility requirements before you remove contingencies.
Q: How much should I set aside for repairs after closing?
A: A reserve covering several months of HOA dues plus a cushion for unexpected repairs is smart preparation. The right amount depends on the property's age, condition, and what the association covers.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28025. Buyers should confirm current inventory, HOA terms, and loan program details with licensed real estate and mortgage professionals.
7Recap
Before You Buy a Modern Townhome in 28025, Decide What You Are Actually Paying For
Assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment is one of the most expensive mistakes a buyer can make in 28025. A mortgage approval tells you what a bank will finance, not whether the townhome you chose will hold its value, rent easily, or resell quickly when your plans change. The two questions are separate, and the gap between them is where buyers get hurt. Before you sign, verify the ownership structure, the HOA documents, the reserve history, and the condition items a lender's appraisal never inspects. Then compare those findings against what you are actually paying.
Modern finishes are the easiest thing to fall in love with and the hardest thing to price. Quartz counters, open railings, and matte black hardware photograph beautifully, but they do not tell you whether the roof is five years old or fifteen, whether the windows seal, or whether the association has funded the work it is responsible for. Treat the finish package as a starting point for questions, not as evidence of value.
What follows is the full numeric picture for this ZIP code, including the attached-home segment that modern townhomes belong to, so you can place any single listing inside a market context instead of judging it in isolation.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The median asking price in 28025 sits at $335,000, and the highest active asking price in the ZIP code is 83.3 times the lowest. That spread is the single most useful fact for a townhome buyer, because it tells you this market serves several budgets at once rather than clustering around one price point. Use the median as your reference line, then judge each modern townhome by how far above or below it the asking price lands and what that premium actually buys.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $335,000 | Shows the central price point for most buyers. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | Highest active asking price is 83.3 times the lowest | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget. |
| Active Listings | 296 | Defines the size of the pool you are shopping in. |
| Single-Family Share of Inventory | 258 listings, or 87.2% | Shows which property type this market serves best. |
| Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory | 38 listings, or 12.8% | Signals how much attached-home choice is available. |
| Median Sale Price vs. List Price | 1.1% below list | Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under. |
| Sales Closing at or Above List Price | 43% | Reveals how often sellers concede nothing at all. |
| Median Household Income | $79,545 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment. |
| Price-to-Income Multiple | 4.2 times median household income | Frames how much of a purchase depends on outside income or equity. |
| Homeownership Rate | 69.1% owners, 30.9% renters | Shapes how a street feels and who maintains the housing stock. |
Read the inventory split carefully. Of 296 active listings, 258 are single-family homes, the largest share at 87.2%. Townhomes and condos account for 38 listings, or 12.8% of inventory. That is the trade you are making when you shop modern townhomes here: fewer choices, but a lower-maintenance ownership model with shared walls and association fees. Fewer choices does not mean worse value, but it does mean you should be prepared to move when the right unit appears rather than assuming another will follow next month.
The negotiating picture is more balanced than the headline numbers suggest. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for 28025, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. That combination tells you the typical buyer gains a small concession, but nearly half of sellers give up nothing. On a modern townhome with a strong finish package, expect to be in that 43% group unless you can document condition issues or a stale listing.
The homeownership rate for 28025 is 69.1%, with renters making up the remaining 30.9% of households. That balance matters when you tour: a street with more owner-occupants tends to see more consistent upkeep, while a higher rental share can mean more turnover and more investor-managed units. Ask how many units in the specific community are owner-occupied, because that answer affects both daily life and resale demand.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
The median asking price of $335,000 in 28025 is 4.2 times the median household income of $79,545 for the ZIP code. That multiple is your fastest affordability test. The further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on income earned outside the area or equity carried over from a previous home. If you are relying on a single local salary, run your own numbers before you fall in love with a listing.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below $60,000 | Under $250,000 | Tight; requires low debt and reserve cash | Older attached units and entry-level resales |
| $60,000–$79,545 | $250,000–$300,000 | Workable with a modest down payment | Smaller townhome communities and older condos |
| Near the $79,545 median | $300,000–$335,000 | Balanced; watch HOA fees closely | Modern townhomes and updated single-family homes |
| $80,000–$110,000 | $335,000–$425,000 | Comfortable with reserves intact | Larger modern townhomes and move-up single-family homes |
| $110,000–$150,000 | $425,000–$550,000 | Broad choice across property types | Newer construction and premium attached units |
| Above $150,000 | $550,000 and up | Full range of the ZIP code's upper band | Top of the 83.3-times price spread |
Buyers near the $79,545 median income carry the most pressure. They can reach the $300,000–$335,000 band, but association dues, taxes, and insurance compress the monthly figure quickly, and a modern townhome often carries a higher HOA fee than an older attached unit. Budget the full payment, not the principal and interest alone.
Buyers between $80,000 and $110,000 have the widest practical choice. They can shop modern townhomes in the middle and upper bands and still keep reserves, which matters because reserves are what protect you when the HVAC fails or the association levies a special assessment.
First-time buyers should look hardest at the lower two bands and accept that modern finishes may mean a smaller unit or a less central location. Move-up buyers with equity from a prior home can reach the $335,000 median and above, which is where the strongest modern townhome inventory tends to sit. The equity you bring is often the difference between a comfortable payment and a stretched one.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
School attendance areas influence demand, and demand influences price, but the relationship is not automatic and it is not permanent. The bands below describe general performance ranges rather than official ratings, and they should be treated as a starting point for your own verification. Confirm the assigned school for any specific address directly with the assigned school district before you write an offer, because boundaries shift and a community name does not guarantee a building assignment.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools serving the 28025 area | Elementary | Moderate to strong performance band | Neighborhood-based attendance with standard core curriculum | Steady demand; supports resale in established pockets |
| Middle schools serving the 28025 area | Middle | Moderate performance band | Standard core plus elective offerings | Neutral to positive; rarely the deciding factor alone |
| High schools serving the 28025 area | High | Moderate to strong performance band | Broad course catalog and extracurricular programs | Strongest single driver of family buyer demand |
| Cabarrus County school system | District | District-wide performance varies by campus | County-administered assignment and transfer policies | District reputation supports overall area pricing |
Where a school zone is perceived as stronger, prices and competition tend to rise together. That premium shows up in asking prices and in how quickly listings move, and it is one reason the 83.3-times spread across this ZIP code exists at all. If schools are your primary driver, expect to pay for the address, not just the building.
Boundaries can change, and a modern townhome community built near a boundary line may sit on either side of it over time. Verify the current assignment for the exact address, ask how long the current boundary has been in place, and check whether any redistricting discussions are active. That single verification step protects more value than any finish upgrade.
Balance school goals against budget and commute. A slightly longer drive to a preferred campus may free up enough budget to buy a larger modern townhome with lower association pressure. The right answer depends on how long you plan to stay and how much of your day you are willing to spend in the car.
What All of This Means for 28025 Buyers
This market leans balanced rather than strongly toward either side. With 296 active listings, a median sale price 1.1% below list, and 43% of sales closing at or above list, buyers have room to negotiate but not unlimited leverage. Sellers with well-presented modern townhomes still hold firm, which means your preparation matters more than your opening offer.
Plan mentally to stay at least five to seven years. That horizon lets you absorb closing costs, build equity, and ride out a slower resale season without being forced into a bad sale. If your plans are shorter than that, weigh the transaction costs carefully before committing.
Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the bands below the $335,000 median and accepting fewer modern finishes or a smaller footprint. Higher-income buyers can shop the upper bands and compete on condition rather than price. Both groups should verify association reserves, because a well-funded HOA protects value for everyone regardless of price point.
Acting sooner makes sense when you find a modern townhome that fits your budget, passes inspection, and sits in a community with healthy reserves. Waiting makes sense when the only listings available require you to stretch your payment or accept deferred maintenance. The market is not moving so fast that patience is punished, but the 12.8% attached inventory share means the right unit may not be replaced quickly.
For context on where this ZIP code sits regionally, Uptown Charlotte is a notable destination listed within 28025, and the ZIP code is 20.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance. Brooklyn's Pizzeria and Pizza Hut are nearby places to eat roughly 1 and 1.1 miles away, and Ashebrook and Beverly Hills are two nearby communities in the immediate area. Those details matter less for pricing than for daily routine, but they tell you this is a connected, serviceable location rather than an isolated one.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28025 still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Yes, if you shop below the $335,000 median and budget the full payment including association dues. The 4.2-times price-to-income multiple means a single local salary alone will feel tight, so bring reserves and keep your debt low.
Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?
A: The recent picture is stable, with the median sale finishing 1.1% below list and 43% of sales at or above list. That is a balanced market, not a falling one, so plan for modest movement rather than a sharp correction.
Q: What if I am considering 28025 mainly for schools?
A: Verify the assigned school for the exact address with the assigned school district before you offer. School-driven demand supports pricing in stronger zones, but boundaries change, and you should confirm the current assignment rather than rely on a community name.
Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a modern townhome?
A: Expect a small concession on a typical sale, but assume nearly half of sellers will hold firm. Document condition issues, review the HOA documents, and use inspection findings as your leverage rather than a low opening number.
Q: How many modern townhomes are actually available here?
A: The supplied listing snapshot shows 17 modern townhomes with a median price of $298,900, which sits below the ZIP code's $335,000 median. That gap is worth investigating unit by unit, because a lower median in this segment can reflect size, age, or location differences rather than a bargain.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The one step that protects you most is reading the association's financial documents and reserve history before your contingency periods expire, because that is where the real cost of ownership lives. Start with the market report, then verify the specific unit.
Sources: 28025 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.


