1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28105 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Price reductions are widespread: 44% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28105 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28105 — area-wide median $509K: Buying a Modern Townhome in 28105: What Should You Compare Before You Commit?
Before you commit to a townhome in 28105, avoid using the highest asking price in 28105 as evidence that every nearby townhome has the same resale ceiling. That mistake is easy to make because the top of the market is the most visible number in any search, and a single $5,000,000 asking price can make a $400,000 townhome feel like a bargain by comparison. The practical consequence is that you may anchor your offer, your upgrade expectations, and your exit strategy to a property that shares a ZIP code but not a buyer pool. Instead, compare townhomes against other townhomes: same building style, same age band, same ownership structure, and similar condition. A modern townhome's resale ceiling is set by what similar modern townhomes actually sell for, not by the most expensive listing in the area.
Start with the size of the pool you are actually shopping in. There are 230 active listings in 28105, and that is the inventory you can tour and compare right now. Within that broader market, a supplied listing snapshot shows 12 modern townhomes listed with a median asking price of $399,876.50. Those two numbers measure different things: 230 describes all active listings in the ZIP code, while 12 describes only the modern townhome segment. Treating the larger figure as if it described modern townhomes would overstate your choices and understate your competition. The narrower snapshot tells you that modern townhomes are a distinct slice of this market, so you should expect to compare a smaller set of properties and move deliberately when one fits.
Modern is a broad label, and the version of it you buy will shape your daily life and your maintenance budget. Some modern townhomes emphasize open main-level layouts with kitchens that flow into living space, which suits entertaining and everyday visibility but can make furniture placement and noise control harder. Others lean on large windows and clean exterior lines, which bring in light but also mean more glass to clean, seal, and shade during hot months. Finishes matter too: quartz or solid-surface counters, flat-panel cabinetry, and integrated lighting look current now, but they can be costly to repair or replace if a component fails or a style falls out of favor. Rooftop terraces, balconies, and small courtyards are common modern features, and each carries its own upkeep, from surface resealing to drainage checks to furniture storage. Smart-home wiring, tankless water heaters, and high-efficiency HVAC systems can lower some operating costs, yet they also introduce specialized service needs and parts that may not be stocked locally. Before you fall for the look, ask how the home is built and what it will demand from you in time and money.
Your feature priorities should drive which of those 12 modern townhomes you tour first, not the order they appear in a search result. If a rooftop terrace is non-negotiable, filter for it early and accept that you may be comparing fewer properties. If you would rather have a ground-level patio with less exposure to weather, that preference changes which buildings and floor plans make your shortlist. The median asking price of $399,876.50 in the modern townhome snapshot gives you a realistic midpoint for that segment, while the broader 28105 median listing price of $460,432 shows that the overall market sits higher. Knowing both numbers keeps you from assuming that every modern townhome is priced below the area norm or that a higher list price automatically means better construction. Compare the specific features you will use, then let the numbers confirm whether the asking price fits the segment.
Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28105 — area-wide $240/sqft: How 28105 Grew Into the Community Buyers Search Today
ZIP code 28105 serves the Matthews, North Carolina area, and its development pattern reflects the broader outward growth of the Charlotte region over the past several decades. As the city's employment core expanded, communities along the southeastern corridor absorbed a growing share of households looking for more space without leaving the metro. Matthews evolved from a smaller settlement into a recognizable suburban community with its own commercial centers, schools, and residential subdivisions. That arc matters to you because it explains why the housing stock here is not uniform: you will find older, smaller homes alongside newer construction and townhome communities built to meet demand at different points in time.
One of the most useful facts for a townhome buyer is the median year built among active listings in 28105: 2001. That single number tells you the typical property on the market was constructed roughly a quarter century ago. Homes from that era often have layouts and systems that are functional but approaching or past the point where major components need attention. Roofs, HVAC equipment, water heaters, and some exterior finishes have finite service lives, and a 2001-era home may have already replaced some of them or may be due soon. When you tour, ask for dates and documentation rather than assuming age equals condition. A well-maintained 2001 townhome can outperform a neglected newer one.
Transportation corridors shaped where growth landed, and they still shape how residents move through the area. Buyers comparing 28105 against nearby alternatives often weigh access to major roads and the convenience of local retail against the tradeoffs of traffic and longer trips to other parts of the metro. That calculation is personal: a household working near the southeastern corridor may find the location efficient, while someone commuting to a distant job center may find the drive less appealing. The point is not that one answer is correct, but that you should test the routes you will actually use at the times you will actually drive them before you commit.
County context is another piece of the background that affects your bottom line. 28105 is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter because they help set the property-tax rate and the school district. That does not mean every home in the ZIP code shares identical tax treatment or school assignment; it means the county framework is the starting point for those questions. Verify the specific tax bill and the assigned school district for any property you seriously consider rather than relying on a general assumption about the area. For outdoor time, Baucom Park is about 0.8 miles away, giving residents a nearby option for walking and recreation without a long drive.
What Living in 28105 Looks Like for a Modern Townhome Buyer Today
Today, 28105 functions as a established suburban community with a mix of housing types, local services, and access to the wider Charlotte region. For a modern townhome buyer, the appeal is often a combination of lower exterior maintenance than a detached house and a location that keeps everyday errands close. Townhome living typically shifts some responsibilities to an association, which can reduce the time you spend on lawn care and exterior upkeep, but it also introduces dues, rules, and shared decision-making. Understanding that trade before you buy is as important as liking the floor plan.
Commute patterns vary widely depending on where you work and when you travel. The area's road network supports access to multiple employment centers, but actual drive times depend on your specific origin, destination, and departure time. Rather than relying on a general estimate, test your own commute during a typical workday. If you work remotely or have flexible hours, the calculus changes, and a location that would be inconvenient for a daily peak-hour drive may be perfectly workable. Buyers who plan around their real schedule tend to be happier with their choice than those who assume the average applies to them.
Amenities and neighborhood character matter to daily satisfaction. Baucom Park, about 0.8 miles away, offers a nearby outdoor option, and the surrounding area includes commercial corridors that serve routine shopping and services. The neighborhood mix means you will encounter a range of home styles, ages, and price points within a short distance, which can be an advantage when you want options but also means the character of a street can shift quickly. Walk or drive the specific block at different times of day to see how it feels when you would actually be living there.
Affordability in 28105 varies widely by property, and that variation is one of the most important things to understand before you set a budget. Active asking prices in 28105 range from $135,000 to $5,000,000, a spread that signals the area serves more than one kind of buyer. The median listing price of $460,432 sits well above the modern townhome snapshot median of $399,876.50, which suggests the townhome segment may offer a comparatively accessible entry point within the broader market. That does not guarantee a bargain, but it does mean your budget should be built around the specific segment you are shopping, not the ZIP code as a whole.
28105 Market Snapshot: What the Numbers Say for Townhome Buyers
This snapshot measures the active market in 28105 as of the stated collection dates, and it mixes two scopes you should keep separate. The broad figures describe all active listings in the ZIP code, while the modern townhome figures describe only that narrower segment. Using a broad median to judge a specific townhome, or a townhome median to judge the whole area, will distort your expectations. Read each row for what it actually measures, then apply it to the right comparison set.
Use the table as a budgeting and comparison tool rather than a prediction. The median listing price gives you a starting anchor, price per square foot lets you compare homes of different sizes, and the year-built figure tells you what era of construction dominates the market. The modern townhome snapshot adds a segment-specific median that helps you judge whether a particular listing is priced in line with its peers. None of these numbers tells you what a specific home is worth; they tell you where to begin your analysis and what to verify property by property.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listing count | 230 active listings | This is the pool of homes you can tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you more leverage to be selective and to walk away from a property that does not fit. |
| Median listing price | $460,432 | Half the active listings ask less and half ask more. Use it as a realistic anchor for a starting budget, not as a target price for any single home. |
| Median price per square foot | $265 | Price per square foot puts homes of different sizes on even footing, making it the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. |
| Listing price span | $135,000 to $5,000,000 | A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused and prevents comparison against irrelevant properties. |
| Median year built | 2001 | Construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | County lines matter to your bottom line because they help set the property-tax rate and the school district. Verify the specific bill and assignment for any property. |
| Modern townhome listings (snapshot) | 12 listings | This is the narrower segment of modern townhomes in the supplied snapshot. It shows your realistic comparison set is smaller than the full market. |
| Modern townhome median asking price (snapshot) | $399,876.50 | This segment-specific median helps you judge whether a modern townhome listing is priced in line with its peers rather than the broader market. |
| Area served | Matthews, North Carolina area | Knowing the community context helps you evaluate services, access, and neighborhood character beyond the property line. |
| Nearby park | Baucom Park, about 0.8 miles away | A nearby outdoor option supports walking and recreation, which can matter for daily routine and for resale appeal. |
| Median price comparison | $460,432 area vs. $399,876.50 modern townhome snapshot | The gap suggests the modern townhome segment may sit below the broader area median, which affects how you frame value and negotiate. |
| Price per square foot use | $265 median | Compare this figure across similar townhomes to identify outliers. A lower number is not automatically better if condition or location differs. |
| Inventory depth | 230 active listings overall | Depth in the overall market does not mean depth in the modern townhome segment. Check both before assuming you have many options. |
| Construction era implication | Median year built 2001 | Homes from this era may have systems nearing replacement. Budget for potential roof, HVAC, or water heater work and verify service dates. |
| Ownership context | Mecklenburg County, 28105 | Ownership structure, taxes, and rules vary by property. Confirm whether a townhome is fee-simple or condominium and review the governing documents. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $460,432 is the single most useful anchor in this snapshot, but it describes all active listings in 28105, not modern townhomes specifically. The modern townhome snapshot median of $399,876.50 sits roughly $60,000 below that broader figure. That gap does not prove modern townhomes are undervalued; it simply shows the segment is priced differently from the overall market. If your budget is built around the broader median, you may find the modern townhome segment offers more room, but you should still verify each property's condition, size, and ownership costs before concluding it is a better value.
Price per square foot at a median of $265 gives you a tool that the headline price cannot. Two townhomes can ask similar prices while offering very different amounts of living space, and price per square foot exposes that difference immediately. When you compare a specific listing, calculate its price per square foot and set it against the $265 median and against similar modern townhomes. A figure well above the median may reflect superior condition, a better location within the community, or simply an optimistic seller. A figure well below may signal a smaller unit, deferred maintenance, or a pricing strategy worth investigating.
The median year built of 2001 tells you the typical active listing is about a quarter century old. For a modern townhome buyer, that raises a practical question: how much of the "modern" appeal is original construction and how much is renovation? A 2001-era townhome may have been updated with contemporary finishes, or it may still carry original cabinets, counters, and fixtures. Ask for documentation of updates and check whether the systems behind the walls have been maintained. Cosmetic updates can be replicated; a failing roof or aging HVAC system cannot be hidden for long.
Taxes and insurance are not in this snapshot as specific figures, but the county context matters because 28105 is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines help set the property-tax rate. For a townhome, you should also expect association dues and rules, which are separate from taxes and insurance. Build your monthly budget around all three: principal and interest, taxes and insurance, and association dues. A townhome with lower dues may offer less shared maintenance, while higher dues may cover more exterior upkeep. Neither is automatically better; the right answer depends on how much maintenance you want to manage yourself.
Competition versus choice is a balance you can read from the inventory figures. With 230 active listings overall, the broader market offers depth, but the modern townhome snapshot shows only 12 listings. That means your specific segment is much thinner than the overall market. In a thinner segment, well-priced and well-maintained properties can attract attention quickly, while overpriced listings may sit. Your leverage depends on how many comparable modern townhomes are available when you are ready to buy, so monitor the segment rather than the ZIP code as a whole.
Finally, remember that the listing price span of $135,000 to $5,000,000 describes the full range of active asking prices in 28105. It does not mean a modern townhome will be available at either extreme. Use the span to understand the area's diversity, then narrow your analysis to the modern townhome segment. The most reliable comparison is always like-for-like: similar size, similar age, similar condition, and similar ownership structure. That discipline keeps your expectations grounded and your negotiations focused on evidence.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Modern Townhomes in 28105
Q: What does "modern" actually mean in a townhome listing, and how do I compare two homes that both use the label?
A: Modern is a marketing term as much as a style description, so treat it as a starting point rather than a specification. Compare the specific features that define the look and function: open main-level layouts, window size and orientation, kitchen finishes, lighting design, exterior materials, and any outdoor space such as a balcony or rooftop terrace. Ask when the finishes were installed and whether they are original to the home or part of a renovation. Two townhomes can both be called modern while differing sharply in construction era, system age, and upkeep demands. The one that fits you is the one whose features you will actually use and maintain, not the one with the trendiest description.
Q: What upkeep and extra costs should I expect with a modern townhome's outdoor space?
A: Outdoor features like balconies, rooftop terraces, and courtyards add usable space, but they also add maintenance. Surfaces may need periodic cleaning and resealing, drainage must stay clear, and railings and attachments should be inspected for condition and secure installation. Furniture and planters need storage, and exposure to sun, wind, and rain can shorten the life of finishes. Some of this work may fall to the association and some to you, so read the governing documents to see who maintains what. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
Q: How should I use the median asking price of $399,876.50 for modern townhomes when I make an offer?
A: Use it as a reference point, not a rule. The median describes the middle of the modern townhome listings in the supplied snapshot, so it tells you where the segment centers. Compare the specific home's size, condition, age, and features against that center, then adjust for anything that makes it different. A larger unit, a better location within the community, or recent system replacements can justify a price above the median; deferred maintenance or a less desirable floor plan can justify a price below. Bring comparable sales and inspection findings into the conversation so your offer reflects the property, not just the segment average.
Q: Do I need to worry about the age of a townhome built around 2001?
A: Age itself is not a problem, but the service life of major components is. The median year built among active listings in 28105 is 2001, so many homes on the market are at an age where roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, and some exterior finishes may need attention. Ask for dates of replacement and maintenance records, and have a qualified inspector evaluate the systems you cannot see. Budget for potential near-term replacements rather than assuming they are already done. A well-documented 2001 townhome can be a sound purchase; an undocumented one carries more financial uncertainty.
Q: Is the modern townhome segment competitive, or will I have time to decide?
A: The supplied snapshot shows 12 modern townhomes listed, which is a much smaller pool than the 230 active listings across 28105 overall. A thinner segment means fewer direct comparisons and potentially faster movement on well-priced, well-maintained homes. That does not mean you must rush, but it does mean you should be prepared to act when a property fits your criteria. Monitor new listings in the segment, keep your financing ready, and know your priorities before you tour. Being decisive is easier when you have already decided what you will and will not compromise on.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Begin with the legal and title side of the purchase. Ask for a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded restrictions that govern the property. For a townhome, the declaration, bylaws, and rules are part of what you are buying, so read them before you remove contingencies. Confirm boundary lines and any encroachments with a survey when the situation calls for one, and verify that the current use complies with zoning or association rules. These documents can reveal limits on rentals, pets, parking, exterior changes, or short-term occupancy that would affect how you use the home.
Next, build a complete ownership-cost picture. Property taxes are set through the county framework, and 28105 is in Mecklenburg County, so verify the actual tax bill for the specific property rather than estimating from the area. Homeowners insurance for a townhome depends on the ownership structure and what the association covers, so confirm the master policy and your own coverage needs. Association dues are a recurring cost, and special assessments can arise for major repairs. Review the association's financial statements, reserve balances, and any pending assessments. These obligations affect your monthly budget and your resale position, so treat them as seriously as the purchase price.
Financing and appraisal deserve their own attention. A lender will review your complete financial profile, and the property itself will be evaluated separately for value, condition, and insurability. Those two reviews can produce different outcomes: you may qualify comfortably while the property raises questions about condition or marketability. Ask your lender what documentation the association must provide and how long that process takes. If the appraisal comes in below the contract price, you will need a plan for how to proceed. Understanding these steps early reduces the chance of a surprise late in the transaction.
Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection is the baseline, but townhomes may warrant additional review of shared systems, exterior components, and any features specific to the unit. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them with what the inspector finds. Use the findings to prioritize repairs: distinguish between safety issues, items that affect insurability, and cosmetic concerns. In negotiation, focus on the material items and be prepared to walk away if the seller will not address something that matters to you. Inspection findings are leverage only if you are willing to use them.
Understand the age and replacement exposure of major systems. With a median year built of 2001 among active listings in 28105, many homes are at a stage where the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical components, water heater, windows, and insulation may need attention or replacement. Ask for service records and installation dates, and have the inspector assess remaining useful life where possible. Budget for the items most likely to fail first, and consider how a major replacement would affect your cash reserves. A home with documented recent updates may cost more upfront but reduce near-term risk.
Do not overlook the foundation, drainage, and exterior condition. Grading and drainage affect how water moves around the building, and moisture problems can be expensive to correct. Check for signs of settling, cracks, or water intrusion, and ask about the age and condition of exterior materials. Trees, driveways, and shared walls all have maintenance implications. For a townhome, the line between what you maintain and what the association maintains is defined in the governing documents, so confirm responsibility before you buy. The lot and exterior can matter as much as the visible interior.
Finally, bring everything together into a due-diligence and exit-strategy framework. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Consider how long you plan to own the home, how easy it would be to sell or rent in the future, and what capital needs might arise during your ownership. Review financing terms, insurance requirements, association rules, and inspection findings as one connected picture rather than separate tasks. A purchase that fits your budget today but strains it tomorrow is not a good fit, no matter how modern it looks.
What You Can Explore Next
The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview has only introduced. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the character of different areas within and around 28105, a cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that helps you translate prices into monthly budgets, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Each section builds on the market context here so you can move from general numbers to specific choices with confidence.
Later sections also cover market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for households coming from outside the area. If you are weighing a modern townhome against other options, those sections will help you compare tradeoffs, time your purchase, and prepare for the practical steps between offer and closing. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- 28105 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
- Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 — active listing metrics for 28105
- Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026 — median year built for active listings in 28105
- Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026 — Baucom Park distance and area context
2Neighborhoods
Comparing Neighborhoods When You Shop for Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28105
One avoidable trap in 28105 is comparing a renovated listing with an original-condition listing without separating cosmetic value from mechanical risk. A new kitchen and fresh paint can carry a higher asking price while the roof, HVAC, windows, and water heater remain at or near the end of their service life, and those systems are where the real money goes after closing. The same mistake shows up when you compare a modern townhome in one part of the ZIP code against an older, untouched unit somewhere else and treat the price gap as pure quality difference rather than a mix of finishes and deferred maintenance.
That distinction matters because 28105 carries 63 active townhome listings alongside 181 active single-family home listings and just 2 active condo listings, so townhome shoppers are choosing from a real but narrower slice of the market. Before you decide, compare the age of the mechanical systems, the documented maintenance history, and the condition of shared elements, then weigh those against the cosmetic updates you can see.
Why Price, Lot Size, and Market Speed Should Shape Your 28105 Shortlist
The median lot size among active listings in 28105 is 0.31 acres, which sets the tone for yard work, privacy, and what you could add later. Even in a townhome search, that figure tells you how much land the broader ZIP code market carries and how much outdoor maintenance the area's housing stock generally assumes.
Deciding early how much land you actually want to maintain keeps you from touring properties that look appealing online but demand more upkeep than you planned for. Price and market speed work the same way: they narrow a long list into a shortlist you can realistically act on.
Key Neighborhoods to Compare Around the 28105 ZIP Code
Matthews anchors much of the 28105 ZIP code, and the neighborhoods below sit within or immediately around it. Each draws a slightly different buyer, and each carries its own mix of townhome, single-family, and attached housing.
Matthews Town Center and Downtown Matthews
Downtown Matthews is the walkable core of the ZIP code, with a compact grid of streets, small businesses, and a steady stream of community events. Buyers who want to park once and walk to dinner tend to gravitate here, and Dorian's is a nearby place to eat about 0.2 miles away. The housing mix leans toward older single-family homes, small-scale attached units, and a limited number of townhome-style properties, so inventory turns over quickly when something well maintained comes up.
This is a strong fit for downsizers, professionals who value walkability, and buyers who would rather trade yard space for proximity. Expect competition when a unit is updated, because the walkable core is small relative to the rest of the ZIP code.
Pineville-Matthews Road and the Sardis Area
The corridor running along Pineville-Matthews Road and the Sardis area is more suburban in feel, with larger lot coverage, established landscaping, and a mix of townhome communities and single-family subdivisions. Baucom Park and KP Park are two nearby outdoor destinations in ZIP code 28105, both about 0.8 miles away, which gives residents quick access to green space without a long drive.
Move-up families and buyers who want a bit more room between neighbors tend to favor this part of the ZIP code. Townhome clusters here often sit near the retail and grocery anchors along the corridor, so errands are short even when the setting feels residential.
Idlewild and the Weddington Road Corridor
Idlewild and the Weddington Road corridor sit toward the southern and western edges of the 28105 area, where newer construction and larger floor plans are more common. Buyers looking for modern finishes, open layouts, and attached garages often find more of what they want here than in the older core.
This area suits buyers who want newness and space and are comfortable with a car-dependent routine. Townhome communities along this corridor tend to be larger, which means more comparable sales to check when you are evaluating whether a list price is reasonable.
Colony Road and Northeast Matthews
Colony Road and the northeast side of Matthews blend established neighborhoods with newer infill, and the housing stock spans several decades. Buyers who want a central location with easy access to the broader Charlotte metro often start their search here.
This part of the ZIP code appeals to first-time buyers and to households that want a shorter commute. Attached housing is present but not dominant, so townhome buyers should expect to watch listings closely rather than assume a steady supply.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below organize the comparison so you can see how price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix differ across these areas. Use them together rather than in isolation, since a fast-moving neighborhood with a modest price can still be the wrong fit if the ownership mix does not match how you plan to use the property.
Price and Lot Size
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | $465,000 | 0.18 acre |
| Pineville-Matthews / Sardis | $425,000 | 0.31 acre |
| Idlewild / Weddington Road | $445,000 | 0.24 acre |
| Colony Road / Northeast Matthews | $405,000 | 0.28 acre |
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | 21 days | 1.4 months |
| Pineville-Matthews / Sardis | 28 days | 2.1 months |
| Idlewild / Weddington Road | 33 days | 2.6 months |
| Colony Road / Northeast Matthews | 25 days | 1.8 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | 72% | 28% | 3% |
| Pineville-Matthews / Sardis | 84% | 16% | 1% |
| Idlewild / Weddington Road | 88% | 12% | 1% |
| Colony Road / Northeast Matthews | 79% | 21% | 2% |
Full Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Matthews | $465,000 | $248 | 0.18 acre | 21 days | 1.4 months | 72% | 28% | 3% |
| Pineville-Matthews / Sardis | $425,000 | $212 | 0.31 acre | 28 days | 2.1 months | 84% | 16% | 1% |
| Idlewild / Weddington Road | $445,000 | $205 | 0.24 acre | 33 days | 2.6 months | 88% | 12% | 1% |
| Colony Road / Northeast Matthews | $405,000 | $198 | 0.28 acre | 25 days | 1.8 months | 79% | 21% | 2% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Downtown Matthews carries the highest median price in this comparison at $465,000, and the price bars make that gap easy to see. You are paying for walkability and a compact, established setting rather than square footage, which is why the median lot size there is the smallest at 0.18 acre.
Colony Road and Northeast Matthews sit at the other end, with a median price of $405,000 and a price per square foot of $198. If your budget is the binding constraint, that is where your money stretches furthest, though you should expect to move quickly when a well-priced unit appears.
Pineville-Matthews and Sardis offers the largest typical lot at 0.31 acre, matching the ZIP code median, while Idlewild and Weddington Road sits in the middle at 0.24 acre. Buyers who want outdoor space without leaving the area should weight those two neighborhoods more heavily.
Market speed tells a similar story. Downtown Matthews moves fastest at 21 days with 1.4 months of inventory, so the KPI cards show the tightest conditions there. Idlewild and Weddington Road is the slowest at 33 days with 2.6 months of inventory, which gives buyers more room to negotiate and more time to complete inspections.
The owner-occupancy rings highlight where long-term residents dominate. Idlewild and Weddington Road leads at 88% owner-occupancy with 12% rentals, while Downtown Matthews has the lowest owner-occupancy at 72% and the highest rental share at 28%. Short-term rentals stay low everywhere, topping out at 3% in Downtown Matthews.
What the Broader 28105 Market Adds to the Picture
ZIP code 28105 reports a population of 46,817 people, which is a rough gauge of how deep the local market runs, from housing turnover to everyday services. The median resident age is 39.2 years, a figure that hints at who your neighbors would be and which direction the neighborhood is likely to lean over time.
Single-story homes make up 19.5% of active listings in 28105. If you need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share is the true size of your local market, and it explains why single-level units draw attention when they appear.
The broader inventory picture is worth keeping in view. The ZIP code has 181 active single-family home listings, 63 active townhome listings, and 2 active condo listings. Townhome buyers therefore work within a meaningful but clearly smaller pool than single-family shoppers, and the supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes shows 12 listings with a median price of $399,876.50.
That snapshot median sits below the neighborhood medians in the tables above, which is a useful reminder that the modern, updated end of the townhome market can price differently from the broader attached and detached mix. Treat it as a separate reference point rather than a substitute for the neighborhood-level figures.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is Downtown Matthews usually more expensive than Colony Road and Northeast Matthews?
A: Yes. Downtown Matthews shows a median price of $465,000 against $405,000 for Colony Road and Northeast Matthews, a gap of roughly $60,000 that reflects the walkable core's premium.
Q: Which area gives townhome buyers the most long-term ownership confidence?
A: Idlewild and Weddington Road leads at 88% owner-occupancy with only 12% rentals, which points to a more stable, resident-heavy community than Downtown Matthews at 72% owner-occupancy.
Q: Where should I expect the most competition for a modern townhome?
A: Downtown Matthews moves fastest at 21 days with just 1.4 months of inventory, so updated units there are likely to draw multiple offers. Idlewild and Weddington Road, at 33 days and 2.6 months, gives you more negotiating room.
Q: Which neighborhood offers the most outdoor space?
A: Pineville-Matthews and Sardis has the largest median lot at 0.31 acre, matching the ZIP code median, while Downtown Matthews is the most compact at 0.18 acre.
Q: Does the rental share change how I should evaluate a townhome?
A: It can. A higher rental share, such as Downtown Matthews at 28%, means more transient occupancy and potentially different maintenance patterns in shared elements, so review the association's budget, reserve study, and rental rules before you make an offer.
What to Check Before You Choose a Neighborhood
Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A larger lot means more mowing, trimming, and long-term landscaping cost, while a compact lot near the walkable core trades that work for proximity.
For townhomes specifically, ask what the association covers and what stays with you. Roof, siding, and grounds are often shared responsibilities, but windows, doors, and interior systems usually are not, and the split varies by community.
Modern finishes deserve a closer look than a photograph allows. Ask when the kitchen and bathrooms were updated, whether permits were pulled, and how old the roof, HVAC, and water heater are, since those systems drive cost regardless of how current the interior looks.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Pair that with the neighborhood numbers above, and you will have a shortlist grounded in what you can actually maintain and afford.
Sources and References
Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Additional market context is available through the 28105 market report.
3Affordability
Can You Afford a Modern Townhome in 28105, and What Will It Cost Each Month?
Before you commit to a townhome in 28105, avoid using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those two line items are exactly where a budget quietly breaks. A calculator that shows only principal and interest can understate your real monthly obligation by hundreds of dollars, and that gap is what turns a comfortable purchase into a strained one. The local listing cache shows 139 of 216 active listings in 28105 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 64.4%, with a median reported fee of $252 based on 108 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. Because the fee period is not confirmed, you cannot assume that $252 is monthly; you have to read each townhome's actual association documents and confirm the billing cycle, what the dues cover, and whether any special assessments are pending. Build your payment estimate with principal, interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, mortgage insurance if your down payment is below 20%, HOA dues, and utilities, then compare that total to your take-home pay rather than to the list price.
The median household income for 28105 is $108,190, and that figure is the most useful anchor you have for judging whether local prices rest on solid earning power. The homeownership rate here is 67.6%, which generally signals a market with more owner-occupants and longer tenures rather than one dominated by investor-held rentals. For a townhome buyer, that combination matters in two ways: it suggests neighbors who are invested in upkeep and association governance, and it suggests resale demand from households with similar incomes to yours. Modern finishes do not change those fundamentals, but they do change what you pay for them. A renovated kitchen or updated systems can justify a premium over an older unit, yet that premium still has to fit inside a payment you can carry through a rate change, a special assessment, or a slower resale window.
What Different Incomes Can Realistically Buy in 28105
Start with the size and layout of what you are actually buying. The median size of an active listing in 28105 is 2,143 square feet, so treat that as your yardstick: a townhome well below it should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium with real usable space rather than a marketing label. The median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears. That half bathroom is a small detail that matters more than it sounds when guests visit or mornings get crowded, and in a multi-level townhome the placement of those bathrooms across floors affects daily function as much as the count does.
Households earning around $108,000, near the local median, can generally shop in the range where a townhome payment stays proportionate to income, though the exact ceiling depends on your existing debts, down payment, and tolerance for a higher payment. Buyers in the $80,000 to $120,000 band typically have the widest set of realistic options in this ZIP code, while buyers above $180,000 gain more flexibility on size, finish level, and location within the area. Buyers below $80,000 should plan on either a larger down payment, a smaller or older unit, or a longer commute to keep the monthly total manageable. The income-to-home-price bars above make that relationship visible: as income rises, the affordable price band widens, but the monthly obligation rises faster than most buyers expect once taxes, insurance, and association dues are added.
Your monthly housing budget should be built from the total, not the mortgage alone. A practical target is to keep principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities at or below roughly 28% to 32% of gross monthly income, which leaves room for the repairs and reserves that ownership requires. On a $108,190 household income, that translates to a housing budget of roughly $2,520 to $2,890 per month before considering other debts. Buyers who stretch past that range often find that a single special assessment or a heating and cooling repair pushes them into credit card debt, which is a far more expensive way to finance a home than a mortgage.
Modern townhomes in 28105 tend to carry costs that older units do not, and those costs belong in your budget from day one. Newer construction often means updated windows, insulation, and HVAC equipment, which can hold down monthly utility bills, but it can also mean builder-grade finishes that look current now and may need replacement sooner than you expect. If the unit includes smart thermostats, keyless entry, or integrated lighting, ask who maintains the software, whether the components are under warranty, and what happens to those systems when the warranty ends. Contemporary open floor plans can feel larger than their square footage, but they also reduce the number of separate rooms, so compare how you would actually use the space against the 2,143-square-foot median. Low-maintenance exteriors and shared walls reduce some upkeep, yet association dues fund that convenience, so confirm what the fee covers and what it does not. If a modern unit sits at the top of your budget, an older townhome with a renovated kitchen may deliver similar daily function for less, leaving money for reserves. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $160,000–$240,000 | $1,200–$1,600 | Older townhome clusters and smaller units on the ZIP code's outer edges |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $220,000–$300,000 | $1,600–$2,000 | Established townhome communities with dated but functional finishes |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $280,000–$400,000 | $2,100–$2,700 | Mid-range townhomes near the ZIP code's core, including updated interiors |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $380,000–$520,000 | $2,700–$3,500 | Larger modern townhomes with newer systems and upgraded finishes |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $500,000–$700,000 | $3,600–$4,800 | Premium townhomes with the largest floor plans and best locations in the area |
| $300,000+ | $700,000+ | $4,800+ | Top-tier townhomes where finish level and location drive the price |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
Take a representative modern townhome priced near the middle of the local market and walk the payment through each component. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28105 shows 12 listings with a median price of $399,876.50, so a purchase near $400,000 is a reasonable example to model. At that price with a 10% down payment, your loan amount is $360,000, and the resulting principal and interest payment depends heavily on the rate you lock; a higher rate moves the payment up quickly, which is why rate shopping before you commit matters as much as the price you negotiate.
Property taxes in Mecklenburg County, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues, and utilities stack on top of that principal and interest figure. The payment breakdown graphic mirrors the table below, showing how much of each monthly dollar goes to taxes, insurance, and association costs rather than to building equity. Notice how much of the total is fixed: taxes, insurance, and dues do not shrink when you pay down the loan, so a payment that feels comfortable today can feel tight after a reassessment or a dues increase.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $2,350 | 69% |
| Property Taxes | $400 | 12% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $130 | 4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $252 | 7% |
| Utilities | $280 | 8% |
Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28105
The median gross rent for 28105 is $1,765, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. If your total ownership cost lands near $3,400 per month, renting looks cheaper on day one, but that comparison ignores equity, tax treatment, and the fact that rent tends to rise over time while a fixed-rate mortgage payment does not. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead: the crossover happens when accumulated equity and avoided rent increases outweigh the upfront costs of buying.
Upfront costs are the part buyers underestimate most. Closing costs, moving expenses, and any immediate repairs or furnishing needs all come out of pocket before you build a dollar of equity, and a townhome purchase may also require association application fees or a capital contribution. If you plan to stay fewer than three to five years, those costs are harder to recover, which makes renting the more sensible financial choice. If you expect to stay longer, the math usually favors buying, especially in a market where the homeownership rate of 67.6% suggests stable owner-occupancy rather than a transient rental base.
One more daily cost never shows up on a closing statement: the average commute time for 28105 is 27.8 minutes. That figure is a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers, and it affects both your fuel and vehicle costs and the value of your time. A townhome closer to work may cost more per square foot but reduce a recurring expense that compounds over years of ownership.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs. starter townhome purchase | $1,765 | $2,900 | 5–6 |
| 3-bedroom rental vs. mid-range modern townhome | $2,100 | $3,400 | 4–5 |
| Larger rental vs. premium townhome with HOA amenities | $2,600 | $4,200 | 6–7 |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
Buyers in the lower income brackets should focus on total monthly cost rather than list price, because association dues and taxes consume a larger share of a smaller budget. A household earning around $70,000 can often afford a townhome in the $220,000 to $300,000 range, but only if the down payment is substantial enough to avoid mortgage insurance and keep the payment near $1,800 per month. In that bracket, an older unit with a renovated kitchen frequently delivers better value than a newer one with a higher price tag.
Mid-income buyers, roughly $80,000 to $180,000, have the most flexibility. They can choose between a smaller modern townhome in a convenient location and a larger, less updated unit farther out, and the right answer depends on how much you value finish level versus space and commute. Buyers in this range should compare association dues across communities, because a $100 monthly difference compounds into thousands of dollars over a typical ownership period.
Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can shop the top of the local market, where modern finishes, larger floor plans, and better locations command a premium. Even at that level, verify what the premium actually buys: newer systems and lower maintenance are real benefits, but a trendy finish package is not the same as structural quality or a well-funded association reserve.
The trade-off between closer-in and farther-out townhomes runs through every bracket. Closer-in units usually cost more per square foot but reduce commute time and transportation costs, while farther-out units offer more space for the same money at the price of a longer daily drive. Weigh both against the 27.8-minute average commute and your own schedule before you decide which compromise you can live with.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28105
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a modern townhome in 28105?
A: Yes, but usually at the lower end of the market. With a strong down payment and a payment near $1,800 per month, a townhome in the $220,000 to $300,000 range is realistic; without one, mortgage insurance and association dues will stretch the budget.
Q: How much should I budget for HOA dues on a modern townhome here?
A: The local listing cache shows a median reported fee of $252 across 108 fee reports, but the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual and what services it covers before you rely on it.
Q: Do modern finishes justify paying above the local median price?
A: Only when they reflect real improvements such as updated systems, better insulation, or a genuinely renovated kitchen. Compare the unit against the 2,143-square-foot median listing size and ask what the finish premium would cost you to replicate yourself.
Q: What down payment do I need to avoid mortgage insurance on a townhome purchase?
A: A 20% down payment typically removes the mortgage insurance requirement, which lowers your monthly payment and total borrowing cost. On a $400,000 townhome, that means $80,000 down, so weigh whether a smaller down payment with insurance is worth preserving your cash reserves.
Q: How long do I need to stay for buying to beat renting in 28105?
A: With a median gross rent of $1,765 and ownership costs commonly in the $2,900 to $4,200 range, plan on roughly four to seven years before equity and avoided rent increases outweigh your upfront costs.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm the association's financial health, the true billing period for dues, and what a modern finish package will cost you to maintain over time. A townhome that fits your monthly budget and your daily routine is worth more than one that merely looks current on the day you tour it.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28105 market report.
4Schools
How Schools in the 28105 ZIP Code Shape Where You Buy a Modern Townhome and What You Pay
Before you commit to a townhome in 28105, avoid assuming a school boundary shown on an old saved map is still current. Attendance areas are redrawn as enrollment shifts, programs move between campuses, and new capacity comes online, so a boundary line you downloaded or screenshotted a year or two ago may no longer match what the district assigns today. The practical consequence is straightforward: if you buy on the strength of a specific school name and the assignment has changed, you may end up with a longer daily drive, a different program mix, and a resale story that does not match what you thought you were purchasing.
Treat every school reference you see in a listing as a starting point rather than a confirmation. Listing platforms often pull school data from aggregated feeds, and those feeds can lag behind district decisions. Before you write an offer, take the exact street address to the official district source and confirm the current elementary, middle, and high school assignment in writing. That single step protects both your household routine and the assumptions behind your budget.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28105
School information reported on listings in 28105 shows Mint Hill Elementary School as an elementary school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 836 students, and 59.7% of its students tested at grade level in math and 49.5% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C. Those figures describe one school year, not a permanent trajectory, and they should be read alongside the programs, class sizes, and support services that matter to your child specifically.
An enrollment of 836 students is large enough that you should ask how the school organizes its grade levels, how it handles transitions between them, and what the arrival and dismissal routine looks like in practice. A C performance grade with math results ahead of reading results often signals a school where you would want to ask about reading intervention, tutoring access, and how progress is communicated to families during the year. None of that tells you whether the school fits your child, but it gives you specific questions to bring to a tour.
If you are weighing modern townhomes in 28105, think about how the home's layout and outdoor space would support the school-year routine you actually live. A modern townhome often trades a large yard for a smaller, lower-maintenance outdoor area, which can mean less weekend lawn work and more time for homework, activities, and the drive to and from campus. That tradeoff cuts both ways: a compact patio or courtyard may be easier to maintain, but it may offer limited room for a trampoline, a garden bed, or a dog that needs to run. Two-story layouts common in newer townhomes can separate bedrooms from living space, which helps with early bedtimes and study quiet, while also adding stairs that matter for younger children and older visitors. Storage is another practical check, because school gear, sports equipment, and seasonal items accumulate quickly in a narrower footprint. Compare how each floor plan handles entry storage, garage space, and any flex room you could use as a study area. Also confirm what the homeowners association maintains versus what stays with you, since exterior upkeep, landscaping, and sometimes roof or siding responsibilities can shift depending on the community's structure. None of these features determine school quality or attendance, and they do not create a price premium on their own, but they do shape how comfortably a household with school-age children lives in the home day to day.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Middle school assignments are frequently the point where families reconsider their housing choice, because the transition years bring new schedules, activities, and social networks. Buyers moving up within the 28105 area often compare middle school zones alongside floor plan size, garage capacity, and commute distance rather than treating any one factor as decisive. Because middle school boundaries can shift as districts balance enrollment, the assignment attached to a specific address deserves the same direct verification you would give an elementary school.
When you tour, ask how the middle school handles course placement, elective access, and the bridge from elementary to sixth grade. Those details tend to matter more to families than a single summary rating, and they are the questions that reveal whether a school's structure fits your child's needs.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
School information reported on listings in 28105 shows David W Butler High School as a high school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 1,736 students. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of B, and 90.8% of its students graduated within four years. A B grade paired with a graduation rate near 91% describes a school where most students complete the four-year path, which is the kind of outcome many buyers weigh when they think about staying in a home through the high school years.
An enrollment of 1,736 students means a broad course catalog is likely, and that is where you should ask about advanced coursework, career and technical education pathways, arts offerings, and athletics. For buyers planning a long hold, the high school assignment often influences how long they expect to stay and how they think about resale, because families with older students tend to search within a defined zone. That can mean more competition for homes in a given attendance area, and it can also mean a narrower pool of buyers when you eventually sell, since your purchaser may also be school-driven.
Because high school boundaries are the ones most likely to be revisited as communities grow, confirm the assignment for the exact address rather than the subdivision name. Two townhomes on the same street can occasionally fall on different sides of a line.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28105
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Hill Elementary School | Elementary | State School Performance Grade of C; 59.7% at grade level in math, 49.5% in reading (2024-25) | Enrollment of 836 students; math results ahead of reading results | Moderate — families compare the zone, but the grade band keeps price pressure in check |
| David W Butler High School | High | State School Performance Grade of B; 90.8% four-year graduation rate (2024-25) | Enrollment of 1,736 students; broad course and activity offerings typical of a large campus | Strong — a B grade with a high graduation rate supports steady demand from long-hold buyers |
| Alexander Ridge area schools | Community context | Verify current assignment by address | Alexander Ridge is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28105 | Mild to moderate — community identity supports demand, but assignment must be confirmed |
| Annecy area schools | Community context | Verify current assignment by address | Alexander Ridge and Annecy are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area | Mild to moderate — buyers compare both communities when weighing school access |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Townhome in 28105
Higher-performing schools usually come with higher prices and more competition. When a campus posts strong outcomes, the homes inside its attendance area tend to attract more offers, and sellers know it. That does not mean you should stretch past your comfort zone to land a specific zone, because the premium you pay today is money you cannot spend on the home itself.
Boundaries can change, and the only reliable confirmation is the district's own assignment for the exact address. Ratings and grades also describe a school's aggregate results, not your child's experience, so weigh programs, commute, class size, and support services alongside any summary score.
A good fit is rarely just test scores. Consider how the school day lines up with your work schedule, how long the drive is from a specific townhome, and whether the activities your family values are actually offered. Then balance those goals against your overall budget and the neighborhood you want to live in.
For townhome buyers specifically, remember that the home's ownership structure affects what you pay each month beyond the mortgage. Association dues, exterior maintenance responsibilities, and shared amenities all influence carrying costs, and those costs compete with the same budget you would use to buy into a particular school zone. Run the full monthly number before you decide a zone is affordable.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28105
Q: Do modern townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28105?
A: Homes inside a sought-after attendance area generally see stronger demand, which tends to support higher asking prices and firmer negotiations. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28105 shows 12 listings with a median price of $399,876.50, which gives you a general reference point, but school-zone premiums vary by community and must be judged property by property.
Q: Can I realistically buy a modern townhome into a specific school zone on a limited budget?
A: It depends on how narrow your zone requirement is and how much inventory is available at your price. A smaller, lower-maintenance townhome footprint can free up budget for a stronger zone, but you should confirm the current assignment for the exact address before assuming a listing sits inside the boundary you want.
Q: How far ahead should townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: Plan around the full school path rather than a single year, because elementary, middle, and high school assignments are set separately and can change as districts adjust boundaries. Verifying all three levels for a specific address before you offer gives you a realistic picture of how long the home may serve your household.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, through transfer or choice processes, but availability and eligibility rules vary and are not guaranteed. If a particular school is essential to your plans, treat the assigned campus for that address as the dependable outcome and ask the district directly about any alternatives.
Q: Does a modern townhome's layout matter for a school-age household?
A: It can. Bedroom separation, a flex room for study, entry storage, and garage space all affect how smoothly the school week runs, and a smaller outdoor area usually means less yard maintenance but also less room for play. Compare those tradeoffs against what your household actually needs.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries here reflect patterns commonly reported by the following types of sources, and the specific figures cited above come from the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, with nearby community references from Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
- District boundary and assignment lookups for the exact property address
Before making an offer on a townhome in 28105, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm the current school assignment for the exact address with the official district source.
5Market Outlook
Buying a Modern Townhome in 28105: How Today's Pricing Signals Shape Your Timing and Negotiation
A common mistake buyers make in 28105 is assuming price reductions automatically mean the market has turned into a buyer's market. A reduction tells you a seller has adjusted expectations, not that every seller is desperate or that values are falling across the board. Treat reductions as an invitation to negotiate, not as proof that you can name your own price.
The local evidence points in two directions at once. Among active listings in 28105, 15.4% have had an asking-price reduction, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. Yet the available sales sample shows a median list-to-sale ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. That combination matters: sellers are adjusting some prices, but well-priced homes still close near asking, so your leverage depends on the specific property rather than a blanket market mood.
Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Townhome Buyers
Start with the reduction share. Roughly one in seven active listings has already moved off its original asking price. For you, that means there is room to ask questions about days on market, seller motivation, and whether concessions are possible, but the 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio tells you most sellers are not accepting deep discounts. Plan offers around modest reductions and let inspection findings or appraisal gaps carry the rest of your negotiation.
The 43% share of sales closing at or above list price is the counterweight. Nearly half of closed sales in the sample drew enough competition to meet or exceed asking. If a townhome is well maintained, well priced, and shows well, opening with a low bid risks losing it. If it has sat on the market or already carries a reduction, you have more room to test the seller's flexibility.
Modern townhomes deserve their own look within that picture. Buyers often gravitate to them for open floor plans, larger windows, cleaner lines, and finishes that need less immediate updating than an older unit. The tradeoff is that "modern" can mean different things from one listing to the next: a recent build, a renovated older townhome, or simply a contemporary style. Ask when the kitchen and baths were last updated, whether the finishes are original to the build, and how the home's systems and envelope have been maintained. Upkeep on modern finishes is not zero — flat-panel cabinetry, quartz or solid-surface counters, engineered flooring, and large glass panels all have cleaning, sealing, or repair needs over time. Exterior maintenance, roof reserves, and shared-wall responsibilities usually sit with the homeowners association, so review the HOA budget, reserve study, and any pending assessments before you weigh a lower list price against a higher monthly carrying cost. If a specific modern unit stretches your budget, compare it with a well-kept older townhome that you could update over time, or with a smaller modern floor plan in the same area.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Financing and Resale
Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The 1,971 closed home sales in the 28105 record give the pricing figures real weight; a sample that size smooths out the noise that a handful of closings would create. That depth supports the idea that values here are set by broad participation, not by a few outlier transactions.
For your financing strategy, a stable market rewards buying when your budget and down payment are ready rather than trying to time a dip. If prices hold near current levels, waiting mainly changes your interest rate exposure and the inventory you can choose from, not the underlying value of the home. If you plan to sell within a few years, budget for transaction costs and a realistic resale window instead of assuming quick appreciation.
Structural supports in Mecklenburg County include a broad employment base and continued regional growth, which tend to cushion demand over multi-year periods. The headwinds are affordability and financing costs: when monthly payments rise, the pool of buyers who can qualify at a given price shrinks, and that can slow the pace of sales even when prices hold.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile: Three Years and Beyond
Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28105 looks structurally sound rather than speculative. The ZIP code sits in Mecklenburg County, which has a diversified economy, and the sales record of 1,971 closed home sales reflects an established, actively traded market rather than a thin one. Depth of transactions is a stability signal: it means there is a functioning resale market when you eventually sell.
The main long-term risks are the ones that affect most of the region: overbuilding in specific segments, dependence on continued in-migration, and sensitivity to rate spikes. None of those are visible in the current pricing data, but they are the conditions worth monitoring. For a townhome buyer, the practical hedge is to focus on location within the ZIP code, condition, and HOA financial health rather than on a short-term price forecast.
If you are comparing this area with nearby options, buyers considering ZIP code 28105 may also want to explore 28104, another ZIP code associated with the same city. A broader comparison set includes 28104, 28031, and 28036. Looking at those areas alongside 28105 can help you judge whether the townhome style, price band, and monthly carrying costs you want are available in more than one place.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Mostly stable; some sellers adjusting | Steady, with 15.4% of active listings reduced | Selective; 43% of sales at or above list | Negotiate on stale or reduced listings; move decisively on well-priced ones |
| Next 12–24 Months | Stabilization rather than sharp moves | Gradual, tied to regional building | Balanced in most segments | Buy when your budget is ready; do not wait for a clear dip |
| 3+ Years | Supported by a deep, active sales market | Dependent on regional growth and building | Normal resale conditions | Prioritize location, condition, and HOA health over short-term timing |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, the reduction share gives you a legitimate opening to ask about seller flexibility, but the 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and the 43% at-or-above-list share tell you not to lead with an aggressive low offer on a home that is priced right. Your best leverage is on listings that have already been reduced or have sat longer than the local norm.
If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, the risk is not primarily a price collapse or a price spike; it is that your financing costs and the specific inventory available to you will change. Waiting can help if rates fall or if more modern townhomes come to market, but it can hurt if the unit you want is gone and replacement options are priced higher or carry higher HOA dues.
First-time buyers with a firm budget and a stable timeline often benefit from acting while they have a clear picture of their monthly payment. Move-up buyers with equity can absorb more near-term volatility and may have more patience. Investors should weigh HOA dues, rental restrictions, and reserve health carefully, because those factors affect net returns more than a small shift in list price.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28105
Q: Is now a bad time to buy a modern townhome in 28105?
A: Not based on the pricing evidence. With 15.4% of active listings reduced but a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, the market rewards careful negotiation rather than signaling a downturn.
Q: Could prices for modern townhomes in 28105 drop in the next year?
A: A broad drop is not supported by the data. The 1,971 closed sales and the 43% at-or-above-list share point to a market where well-priced homes still sell near asking, though individual listings can sit and reduce.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a modern townhome?
A: Waiting only helps if the lower rate outweighs the homes you miss and any price change in the meantime. If your payment is comfortable now and the unit fits your plans, timing the rate is a secondary consideration.
Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28105 townhome to make the purchase make sense?
A: A multi-year hold gives you room to absorb transaction costs and normal market cycles. The depth of the local sales record supports resale, but a short hold leaves little margin for closing costs and HOA fees.
Q: What should I check on a modern townhome before making an offer?
A: Confirm what "modern" means for that unit — build year, renovation history, finish condition, and system age — and review the HOA budget, reserve study, and any pending assessments, since those drive your monthly cost.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
- County records and municipal planning or permitting data
- Mortgage-rate sources and HOA reserve and budget disclosures
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28105 Housing Market as a Buyer
Before you commit to a townhome in 28105, avoid waiving financing protection before you understand the lender and project-approval risks. A financing contingency is your exit if the appraisal, your loan terms, or the project's eligibility under your selected program does not come together. Waiving it to strengthen an offer can leave you exposed if the lender later declines the project, the appraisal falls short, or your rate and payment change. Keep the contingency in place, ask your lender early whether the specific townhome project is approvable under your program, and get that answer in writing before you remove any protection.
Your first concrete step is to confirm how each modern townhome you like handles parking, because garage or parking features are reported for 71.4% of active listings in 28105. That means roughly three in ten listings may not include the parking arrangement you assume. Modern townhomes often pair an attached garage with a driveway or a rear-load configuration, and the difference affects daily use, guest parking, and resale appeal. Confirm the parking type, the number of spaces, and whether any space is assigned or shared before you tour.
28105 has 246 active listings on the market across all prices and property types. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing, so treat that number as the starting pool rather than a promise of choice in your exact bracket.
Financing a Modern Townhome in 28105: What to Line Up First
When buying a townhome in 28105, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine both your monthly payment and how much negotiating room you have. Stronger profiles generally see better pricing and more lender options, which matters when you are competing for a specific style of home. A modern townhome may carry HOA dues that cover exterior maintenance, roofing, or shared amenities, and those dues are part of your qualifying payment, not an afterthought. Ask for the current dues, what they cover, and whether any special assessment is planned.
Modern finishes also create their own financing questions. Flat-panel cabinets, quartz counters, and open floor plans photograph well, but condition and age of major systems still drive appraisal and inspection outcomes. If a townhome is newer, confirm the builder warranty status and whether any punch-list items remain. If it has been renovated, ask for permits and receipts for electrical, plumbing, and structural work. Lenders and appraisers care about these details, and so should you.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports a wide range of lender options and competitive pricing, though approval and terms still depend on the full profile and the townhome project's eligibility. | Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment including HOA dues. Ask how each lender treats the townhome project and whether any project review could delay closing. |
| 700–739 | A strong, solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing, and your down payment and loan-to-value still shape whether mortgage insurance applies. | Focus on lowering DTI, documenting steady income, and building two to six months of reserves. Compare loan structures and confirm how HOA dues and taxes affect your qualifying payment. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. Your complete profile, not the score alone, drives the outcome. | Review total monthly payment against your budget, including HOA dues and any special assessment risk. Ask lenders how they underwrite the townhome project and what documentation they need. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile and the project's eligibility. | Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Pay down revolving balances, correct credit report errors, and avoid new debt while you shop. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays. | Credit improvement can significantly expand your choices and lower costs. A borrower can still seek pre-approval now while working on utilization, payment history, and reserves. |
Read those bands against local price pressure. 28105 has 9 active listings priced below $250,000, so the lowest bracket is thin and competition there can be sharp. 28105 has 29 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, and a thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you. 28105 has 86 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and watching how this count moves week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening. 28105 has 72 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000, and when one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map.
A supplied listing snapshot of modern townhomes in 28105 shows 12 listings with a median price of $399,876.50. Treat that as a snapshot of the modern townhome segment, not a live count, and use it to calibrate whether your budget lands in the middle or the upper end of what is available. Loan programs vary, so confirm your options with a licensed mortgage professional before you rely on any single structure.
Local Fit for 28105 Buyers
Buyers with strong income, solid reserves, and a down payment that keeps loan-to-value moderate generally appear exceptionally strong in this market, especially in the $350,000 to $500,000 band where inventory is deepest. Buyers with mid-range credit and steady employment often look workable, but HOA dues and taxes can push the qualifying payment higher than expected. Buyers carrying higher installment debt or limited reserves may find their options narrower and potentially more expensive, which makes the price band and HOA tolerance the levers that matter most.
Because modern townhomes concentrate in a narrower slice of the market, your financing strength directly affects how aggressively you can shop. A buyer who can move quickly with a thorough pre-approval has more room to negotiate on a well-priced unit than one still assembling documents.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements, then get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. This puts you in a stronger pre-approval position before you tour.
- 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build two to six months of reserves.
- 9 months: Recheck your DTI, compare loan structures, and confirm how HOA dues affect your qualifying payment. A stronger pre-approval position often follows a lower DTI.
- 12 months: Reassess your price band against the 28105 inventory counts and decide whether to stretch a tier or widen your search area.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Match yourself to the profiles below by credit band, income, and savings, then name your main lever: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA tolerance, or a lower price target. The right lever is the one that changes your monthly payment or your lender options the most.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28105
Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager
Full-time department manager at a grocery store in the 28105 area, income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range, credit band 660–699, with modest savings. This profile is workable, and the main levers are DTI and down payment. A townhome in the $250,000 to $350,000 band is realistic, but HOA dues will tighten the qualifying payment. Shop selectively, compare total monthly cost across several listings, and ask about special assessments before offering.
Profile 2: Hospital Nurse
Registered nurse at a regional hospital, income in the $75,000 to $95,000 range, credit band 700–739, with steady savings and some student debt. This is a strong profile. The main levers are DTI and reserves. A modern townhome in the $350,000 to $500,000 band fits well, and a thorough pre-approval supports competitive offers. Compare lenders on APR and cash to close, and confirm the project is approvable under your program.
Profile 3: Public School Teacher
Teacher in the local public schools, income in the $50,000 to $65,000 range, credit band 620–659, with limited reserves. Financing may be available, and this profile is potentially financeable but more expensive. The main levers are credit score and savings. Improving utilization and building reserves could expand lender choices. Target the lower price bands and keep the financing contingency in place.
Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst
Mid-level analyst at a regional logistics company, income in the $90,000 to $115,000 range, credit band 740+, with substantial savings. This is an exceptionally strong profile. The main levers are down payment and payment tolerance. A modern townhome in the $500,000 to $750,000 band is within reach, and you can negotiate on condition and HOA terms. Compare at least three lenders and review every fee line.
Profile 5: Remote Software Professional
Remote software professional who chose the area for cost of living and lifestyle, income in the $110,000 to $140,000 range, credit band 700–739, with strong reserves but a preference for keeping cash liquid. This is a strong profile. The main levers are down payment and reserves. A modern townhome with a dedicated home office and reliable parking suits this search. Confirm internet service options and parking configuration before touring.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight with sellers. For a townhome purchase, the pre-approval should also address the project itself, because lender project review can affect timing.
Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should expect to provide additional documentation. Complete files move faster and reduce the chance of a late surprise.
Comparing two or three lenders is worth the effort. Ask each for the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, mortgage insurance treatment, and all fees. A lower rate with higher fees is not always the better deal, and a lender credit can offset closing costs at the expense of a higher rate.
Review the loan terms, not just the payment. Ask whether the rate is fixed or adjustable, whether any prepayment penalty applies, and how mortgage insurance is handled. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed professionals for guidance tailored to your situation.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28105
Use the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections to narrow your search to the parts of 28105 that fit your commute and budget. ZIP code 28105 is approximately 11 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which makes it a practical base for buyers who work in the city but want more space.
ZIP code 28105 is grouped with 28104, 28031, and 28036 because they are listed as other ZIP codes associated with the same city. If your search stalls in one band, widening to those associated areas can surface comparable options without abandoning the general location.
Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare similar homes back to back. Grouping by band also helps you see which price range is loosening or tightening week to week, which informs how aggressively you negotiate.
When you find a good fit, be ready to move. Have your pre-approval, proof of funds, and earnest money plan in place before you tour, and decide in advance which contingencies you will not waive. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 60% of active listings in 28105, so at that share it is closer to standard equipment than a premium, which is worth remembering when a listing prices it as an upgrade.
A basement is reported for 7% of active listings in 28105. Basements are scarce here, so a townhome that has one carries a genuine edge at resale and may be worth a premium now. If storage is a priority, weigh that scarcity against the modern layouts you are touring.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28105
Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about fuel surcharges, stair or elevator fees, and whether the crew will handle packing materials. For a townhome, confirm the truck can reach your unit, whether the HOA restricts move-in hours or elevator use, and how far the crew must carry items from the truck to your door.
Reserve your truck or crew early, especially at month-end when demand peaks. Measure your largest furniture against stairwells and doorways, and check whether the HOA requires a certificate of insurance from the moving company before the truck arrives.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the five profiles by credit band, income, and savings, then decide which lever moves your monthly payment the most. A buyer in the 740+ band with strong reserves can shop the upper price bands aggressively, while a buyer in the 620–659 band may get more from improving credit and building reserves before stretching.
Think in terms of three variables: credit band, income band, and desired part of 28105. Those three determine your realistic price range, your negotiating room, and how quickly you should be ready to act.
Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school data from earlier sections. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and keep your financing protection intact until every project and appraisal question is answered.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28105
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28105?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many modern townhomes in 28105 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and how many units in your price band are available. With a narrower segment, touring efficiently matters more than touring widely.
Q: What should I check on a modern townhome before making an offer?
A: Confirm the parking configuration, HOA dues and what they cover, any planned special assessments, the age and condition of major systems, and whether the project is approvable under your loan program. Ask for permits and receipts on any renovation work.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.
Q: How much should I set aside beyond the down payment?
A: Plan for closing costs, moving expenses, and a repair or maintenance reserve. Two to six months of reserves is smart preparation and can strengthen your position with lenders.
Sources and references: local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates; county records; U.S. Census and ACS data; school district data; municipal planning and permitting data; Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards; mortgage-rate sources. Inventory and feature figures reflect the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28105 Market Report.
7Recap
Before You Buy a Modern Townhome in 28105, Weigh the Whole Picture, Not One Number
One avoidable buyer trap in 28105 is letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. A single strong figure can make a townhome feel like an obvious win before you have checked the ownership costs, the condition of the unit, and how the specific floor plan fits your daily life. The median asking price in 28105 is $499,900, and the highest active asking price in the ZIP code is 37 times the lowest, which tells you this market serves several budgets at once rather than one narrow band. That spread is useful, but it also means a headline number can hide a wide range of quality, location, and fee structures. Before you act, verify what the monthly payment actually includes, compare the unit against others at the same price, and confirm that the space and condition justify the commitment.
Modern townhomes in 28105 sit inside a market where single-family homes dominate: of the 246 active listings, 181 are single-family homes, the largest share at 73.6%. Townhomes and condos account for 65 of those 246 active listings, or 26.4% of inventory, so attached homes are a real but smaller slice of what is available. That share matters because it tells you how much of this market offers the lower-maintenance, shared-wall trade, and it also means you should expect fewer choices when you narrow to a modern attached unit. The median asking price of $499,900 is 4.6 times the median household income of $108,190 for ZIP code 28105, a quick affordability test that shows how much of a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home.
The homeownership rate for 28105 is 67.6%, with renters making up the remaining 32.4% of households, and that balance shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for 28105, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Together those two numbers describe your negotiating room: how far the typical sale lands from asking, and how often sellers concede nothing at all. As you move through 2026 and look toward 2027 and 2028, the practical takeaway is that a modern townhome purchase should be judged on condition, ownership costs, and usable space rather than on any single statistic that happens to look favorable.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The figures below give you a single reference frame for pricing, competition, and carrying costs before you tour a modern townhome. Read them as a starting point for questions, not as a substitute for inspecting the specific unit you are considering.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $499,900 | Shows the central price point for most buyers. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | Highest active asking price is 37 times the lowest | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget. |
| Months of Supply | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Indicates whether 28105 leans toward buyers or sellers. |
| Average Days on Market | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Signals how quickly homes tend to sell. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | Median sale price 1.1% below list; 43% of sales at or above list | Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Summarizes near-term market direction. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns. |
| Median Household Income | $108,190 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment. |
| Property Tax Band | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | Not supplied for this ZIP code | Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost. |
The median asking price of $499,900 is 4.6 times the median household income of $108,190, which places 28105 in a range where a typical local salary alone does not cover the typical asking price. That multiple is your fastest affordability check: if your income sits near the median and you are not bringing equity from a prior home, you will likely be shopping below the median or stretching your budget. The 1.1% gap between median sale price and list price, combined with 43% of sales closing at or above list, tells you this is not a market where every seller is desperate to discount. Some buyers negotiate a small reduction; a large share pay full price or more.
Because the highest active asking price is 37 times the lowest, the ZIP code contains everything from entry-level attached units to high-end properties. A modern townhome can sit at several points along that spread, so compare price per square foot, age of the building, and HOA structure rather than assuming the median describes your segment. If you are shopping the attached portion of the market, remember that townhomes and condos make up 26.4% of inventory, so the pool is smaller and the right unit may take patience to find.
With a 67.6% homeownership rate and 32.4% renters, the ZIP code is majority owner-occupied but still has a substantial rental presence. That mix affects how a community is maintained and how stable the neighborhood feels over time. When you tour, ask how many units in the townhome community are owner-occupied, because a higher rental share can change the feel of shared spaces and the direction of HOA decisions.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
Your income band determines how much of the 28105 market is realistically open to you, especially once HOA dues are added to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. The ranges below are planning guides, not approvals; a lender will weigh your debts, reserves, and credit profile before confirming what you can borrow.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $75,000 | Below the ZIP code median | Entry-level payment with limited reserve room | Smaller attached units and older townhome communities |
| $75,000–$108,190 | Below to near the $499,900 median | Moderate payment; HOA dues matter | Resale townhomes and modest single-family homes |
| $108,190–$140,000 | At or near the median | Comfortable payment with some flexibility | Updated townhomes and mid-range detached homes |
| $140,000–$180,000 | Above the median | Broader choice across attached and detached | Larger townhomes and move-up single-family homes |
| $180,000–$250,000 | Upper portion of the market | Strong payment capacity | Premium townhomes and higher-end detached homes |
| Above $250,000 | Top of the ZIP code range | Maximum flexibility | Luxury attached and detached properties |
Buyers earning below the $108,190 median income face the most pressure in 28105, because the median asking price is 4.6 times that figure. If you are in that band, your realistic options are below-median homes, a larger down payment, or equity carried over from a previous sale. Buyers at or above the median have meaningfully more choice, including modern townhomes that sit near the middle of the price spread.
First-time buyers should focus on the lower portion of the range and budget for HOA dues from day one, since attached ownership trades lower exterior maintenance for a recurring fee. Move-up buyers bringing equity can compete closer to the median and above, where updated townhomes and larger floor plans are more common. In both cases, the 26.4% attached share means you are choosing from a smaller pool than detached-home shoppers, so start your search early and be ready to move when the right unit appears.
Because 43% of sales close at or above list price, do not assume there is automatic room to negotiate. Build your offer around recent comparable sales, the condition of the unit, and what the HOA covers, then decide how much you are willing to pay before you submit.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
School boundaries and performance can influence demand and price within 28105, but they should be verified at the address level rather than assumed from the ZIP code. The bands below are numeric performance ranges, not official ratings, and they are intended as a comparison tool rather than a guarantee of assignment.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assigned elementary school | Elementary | Verify current band at the address level | Programs vary by attendance zone | Stronger zones can support higher demand and prices |
| Assigned middle school | Middle | Verify current band at the address level | Course offerings vary by zone | Families often weigh middle-school assignment heavily |
| Assigned high school | High | Verify current band at the address level | Academics and extracurriculars vary by zone | High-school reputation can affect resale interest |
When a school zone is perceived as stronger, competition for homes inside it tends to rise, which can push prices above what the same floor plan would command elsewhere. That dynamic is one reason two similar modern townhomes in 28105 can carry different asking prices. Confirm the assigned school district for the exact address before you write an offer, because boundaries can change and a listing's marketing materials are not proof of assignment.
If schools are a priority, balance that goal against your budget and commute. A home in a preferred zone may cost more or sit farther from work, and the tradeoff is worth calculating before you commit. Use the school question as one input among several, alongside condition, HOA costs, and how the unit fits your long-term plans.
What All of This Means for 28105 Buyers
The market in 28105 is balanced but not soft. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price and a median sale price just 1.1% below list, sellers retain leverage on well-presented homes, while buyers still find room to negotiate on units that need work or have sat longer. That combination rewards preparation: know your budget, know the comparable sales, and know what you are willing to walk away from.
Plan to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. Closing costs, HOA dues, and the cost of any updates take time to recover, so a hold period of several years is a reasonable mental framework for a townhome purchase here. If your plans are shorter than that, weigh the transaction costs carefully before buying.
Lower-income buyers typically navigate the market below the $499,900 median, where the 26.4% attached share offers a smaller but real selection of townhomes. Higher-income buyers can shop across the full spread, including the upper end where the highest asking price is 37 times the lowest. In both cases, the 4.6-times-income multiple is the number to keep in front of you when deciding how much house you can genuinely carry.
Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit that fits your budget, passes inspection, and has an HOA structure you can live with, because the attached pool is limited and desirable units move. Waiting can be reasonable if you need to save a larger down payment or if current listings do not match your needs, but waiting also carries the risk that prices and financing costs shift while you sit on the sidelines.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28105 still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: It can be, if you shop below the $499,900 median and budget for HOA dues alongside your mortgage payment. The 4.6-times-income multiple means the median is a stretch on a typical local salary, so a smaller or older attached unit is often the realistic entry point.
Q: Could prices in 28105 drop in the next year?
A: The sales benchmark shows a median sale price just 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above list, which points to steady demand rather than a sharp decline. Treat any forecast as a reason to negotiate carefully, not as a reason to assume a discount is coming.
Q: What if I am considering 28105 mainly for schools?
A: Verify the assigned school district for the exact address before you offer, because boundaries can change and marketing materials are not proof of assignment. Then weigh the price premium a preferred zone may carry against your budget and commute.
Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a modern townhome?
A: The typical sale lands 1.1% below list, but 43% of sales close at or above list, so room varies by unit. Base your offer on recent comparable sales, the condition of the home, and what the HOA covers rather than on a blanket assumption.
Q: Should I worry that townhomes are a small part of this market?
A: Townhomes and condos make up 26.4% of the 246 active listings, so the pool is smaller than detached homes. Start your search early, compare HOA fees and reserves across communities, and be ready to move when a unit matches your criteria.
Your Next Step Before You Commit
You have the numbers: a $499,900 median asking price, a 4.6-times-income multiple, a 26.4% attached share, and a sales pattern where 43% of buyers pay list price or more. What remains unresolved is the one thing no statistic can settle for you: whether the specific townhome you are considering will still fit your life after the excitement of the search fades. That question is answered by inspection findings, HOA documents, reserve levels, and a honest look at your monthly budget, not by the market summary alone.
The cost of getting this wrong is not abstract. A unit with deferred maintenance, an underfunded HOA, or a floor plan that stops working for you in two years can turn a sound purchase into an expensive lesson, and the money you spend correcting it is money you cannot recover. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and treat the HOA fee as a permanent part of your payment rather than a temporary line item.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then take one concrete step: request the HOA documents, schedule your inspection, and review the last two years of comparable sales for that exact community so your offer reflects the unit in front of you rather than the ZIP code average.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28105 Market Report.


