1Overview
28213 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28213 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28213 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
38%<$300K
52%$300–
500K
9%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 52%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 52 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28213 — area-wide median $349K: Looking for Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28213? Here Is What You Need to Know Before You Tour

Before you commit to a townhome in 28213, avoid assuming an amenity adds dollar-for-dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. It is an easy trap to fall into, because a community pool, a covered patio, or a finished loft sounds like it should translate into a higher sale price later. The practical consequence is that you may pay a premium today for something the next buyer discounts or ignores. Instead, treat every amenity as a question to test: ask how often you would actually use it, what it costs to maintain, and whether comparable townhomes without it are selling for meaningfully less. That discipline keeps your budget anchored to what you need rather than to what a listing highlights.

Start with the size of the field you are choosing from. There are 259 active listings in 28213 right now, and that depth gives you real room to be selective rather than settling for the first modern townhome that checks a box. The median asking price among those active listings is $339,347, which means half the market is asking less and half is asking more. Use that figure as your starting anchor, not your ceiling. A separate snapshot of the current modern townhome inventory in this ZIP code shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990, so the modern segment sits essentially in line with the broader market median rather than far above it.

Modern is a broad label, and the details behind it are what you will actually live with. Some newer townhomes emphasize open main-level layouts where the kitchen, dining, and living areas flow together, which suits entertaining but can make furniture placement and noise control harder. Others lean on tall windows and higher ceilings for light, which you should check against summer heat gain and window-treatment cost. Finishes matter too: quartz or solid-surface counters, soft-close cabinetry, and luxury vinyl plank or tile flooring hold up differently than natural stone or hardwood, and each carries its own cleaning routine and long-term wear pattern. Smart-home wiring, energy-efficient windows, and newer HVAC equipment can lower monthly utility pressure, but they also introduce technology that may need updating or replacing sooner than the structure itself. Outdoor space on a modern townhome is often a small patio, balcony, or courtyard, so compare how much upkeep each one demands before deciding whether it fits your plans. Finally, ask what is genuinely new versus recently refreshed, because a cosmetic update is not the same as new systems.

Your feature priorities should shape how you read the local numbers. With a median price per square foot of $194, you can compare a 1,600-square-foot modern townhome against a larger one on equal footing and spot which listing is priced above its neighbors. Active asking prices in 28213 span $99,000 to $995,000, a spread that tells you this ZIP code serves more than one kind of buyer, so knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused. The median construction year among active listings is 2005, which means much of the stock predates the current generation of modern finishes, and that gap is exactly where your renovation budget and your patience get tested.

Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28213 — area-wide $191/sqft: How 28213 Grew Into the Community Buyers Are Searching Today

ZIP code 28213 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of steady outward growth rather than a single building boom. As Charlotte expanded north and northeast, land that was once rural gave way to subdivisions, apartment communities, and commercial corridors. That pattern explains why you can drive a few minutes and move between 1980s brick ranches, 1990s two-story homes, and townhome clusters built after 2000.

The median construction year among active listings is 2005, which places the typical home here in the post-2000 era of builder-grade finishes and more open floor plans. For a townhome buyer, that era matters: you are often looking at original cabinetry, first-generation appliances, and HVAC systems that may be nearing the end of their service life. Knowing the median build year helps you anticipate which homes will need a systems budget and which have already absorbed those updates.

Transportation access shaped where the growth landed. The area sits along major north Charlotte corridors that connect residents to employment centers, retail, and the interstate network, which is why townhome development clustered where land was available and commuting was practical. That same access is why buyers comparing this ZIP code against nearby alternatives often weigh drive time as heavily as price.

For outdoor time, Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away, giving residents a nearby option for walking, running, and cycling without a long drive. Greenway proximity is one of those features that quietly influences daily life and, over time, resale appeal, so it is worth confirming the actual route and access point from any townhome you consider rather than assuming the distance translates into a convenient walk.

What Living in a Modern Townhome Here Actually Feels Like

Today this ZIP code reads as a practical, mixed-use part of north Charlotte. You will find townhome communities, single-family neighborhoods, apartments, and commercial centers within a short distance of each other, which means errands, dining, and services are generally close at hand. That convenience is a large part of why buyers who want a lower-maintenance home gravitate here.

Commute patterns vary by where you work, but the corridor access that drove the area's growth still defines daily life. If your job sits in center city or along the northern employment belt, you should map your actual route at the hours you would travel rather than relying on an off-peak estimate. A townhome that looks close on a map can feel far at 8 a.m.

Affordability here varies widely by block, building age, and condition. The median asking price of $339,347 and the $99,000-to-$995,000 span both point to a market with genuine range, so two townhomes a mile apart can serve very different budgets. That is good news for a careful buyer, because it means you can often find a modern unit that fits your number without stretching into a different tier.

For buyers who want newer construction or updated interiors, the modern segment is where the tradeoffs concentrate. You are typically paying for finishes, layout, and lower immediate maintenance in exchange for a smaller footprint, shared walls, and an HOA that governs exterior decisions. Understanding that exchange before you tour keeps you from falling for a kitchen and overlooking the ownership structure behind it.

A Buyer's Snapshot of the 28213 Townhome Market

This snapshot measures the active market in 28213 as a whole, not just the modern townhome segment. That distinction matters, because a ZIP-code-wide median includes single-family homes, older townhomes, and properties in very different condition. Use the broad figures to orient your budget and the modern-specific figures to judge whether a particular listing is priced fairly for what it offers.

Read each number as a comparison tool rather than a verdict. Price per square foot lets you line up homes of different sizes, the price span tells you how many buyer profiles the area serves, and the median year built hints at how much updating you should expect. Together they give you a realistic frame before you start scheduling tours.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count259 active listingsA deep pool means you can be selective and walk away from a poorly maintained unit without losing your place in the market.
Median listing price$339,347Half the market asks less and half asks more, making this a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than a target you must beat.
Median price per square foot$194This is the fastest way to compare a small modern townhome against a larger one and spot a listing priced above its neighbors.
Listing price span$99,000 to $995,000A spread this wide signals multiple buyer profiles, so setting your ceiling early keeps you from touring homes you cannot comfortably carry.
Median year built2005Construction era predicts the systems, layouts, and updating you will inherit, which directly affects your near-term repair budget.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your monthly payment and your long-term resale audience.
Modern townhome snapshot count15 listingsThis is the narrower pool of modern townhomes to compare, so your choice within the style you want is more limited than the overall market.
Modern townhome snapshot median$339,990The modern segment's median sits essentially level with the broader market median, which argues against paying a large style premium.
Greenway accessToby Creek Greenway about 1 mile awayNearby trail access supports daily walking and cycling, and it is worth verifying the actual route from any specific address.
Ownership structureFee-simple or condominium, varies by communityHow the townhome is owned determines what you actually own, what the HOA maintains, and how financing and resale work.
Exterior maintenance responsibilityTypically HOA-governedShared exterior upkeep lowers your hands-on work but shifts cost into monthly dues you must budget for.
Shared-wall constructionStandard for townhomesShared walls affect sound transfer, insurance structure, and how much privacy you can realistically expect.
Typical outdoor spacePatio, balcony, or small courtyardLimited outdoor area reduces upkeep but also limits gardening, pet space, and entertaining capacity.
Modern finish packageVaries widely by unitQuartz counters, plank flooring, and smart wiring differ in durability and replacement cost, so inspect rather than assume.
Systems age exposureOften original to the build eraRoof, HVAC, and water heater replacement are the largest surprise expenses, so confirm ages and remaining service life.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $339,347 is the single most useful number for setting expectations, but it is an asking figure, not a sale figure. It tells you where the middle of the market sits today, and it gives you a defensible starting point for a budget conversation. If your comfortable payment lands below that number, you are not shut out; the $99,000-to-$995,000 span means there are entry points, and the modern townhome snapshot median of $339,990 shows the style you want is not priced dramatically above the general market.

Price per square foot at $194 is where careful buyers gain an edge. Two townhomes can ask similar totals while offering very different usable space, and dividing price by square footage exposes that gap immediately. When a listing runs well above $194 per square foot, ask what justifies it: a renovated kitchen, a better lot position, or simply optimistic pricing. That question is the beginning of a negotiation.

The median year built of 2005 tells you that a large share of the inventory is roughly two decades old. At that age, roofs, HVAC systems, and water heaters are entering the window where replacement becomes likely rather than hypothetical. Budget for those systems before you fall in love with a floor plan, and use documented ages as leverage when you negotiate.

County context affects your monthly carrying cost. Because 28213 is in Mecklenburg County, the property-tax rate and school district follow county lines, and both influence what you pay each year and who will want to buy from you later. Verify the current assessed value and tax rate for any specific unit rather than assuming the rate you heard from a neighbor applies to your purchase.

Competition versus choice is the practical question. With 259 active listings, buyers currently have more options than pressure, which generally means you can take time on inspections, ask for repairs, and walk away from a unit with unresolved problems. That is a meaningful advantage, and it argues for doing thorough due diligence rather than rushing to secure a home.

Finally, treat the modern label as a starting point for inspection, not a guarantee of quality. Newer finishes and efficient systems can reduce near-term maintenance, but they still age, and technology features may need updating sooner than the structure. Compare what is genuinely new against what has simply been cleaned up for listing photos.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Modern Townhomes in 28213

Q: What should I look for in a modern townhome beyond the finishes?

A: Look past the surfaces and check the bones. Confirm the ages of the roof, HVAC system, and water heater, and ask whether the windows are original or replaced. Examine the layout for how you would actually live in it: where the kitchen storage sits, whether the primary bedroom shares a wall with a neighbor, and how much natural light reaches the main living area. Then verify what the HOA covers and what it does not, because exterior maintenance responsibility changes your monthly cost and your free time. A modern-looking unit with aging systems is a different purchase than one with documented recent replacements.

Q: How much upkeep does a modern townhome's outdoor space require?

A: Most townhome outdoor areas are small patios, balconies, or courtyards, so the work is limited but not zero. You may still need to clean and seal hard surfaces, manage planters or container gardens, clear debris from drains, and maintain any railing or fencing the HOA assigns to you. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. If you want substantial gardening or pet space, a small courtyard may not deliver it, and that is a lifestyle tradeoff worth settling before you make an offer.

Q: Is the modern townhome segment priced higher than the rest of the market here?

A: Not meaningfully, based on the current snapshot. The modern townhome median of $339,990 sits essentially level with the broader median asking price of $339,347, so you are not looking at a large style premium across the board. Individual units can still be priced aggressively, which is why you should compare price per square foot against the $194 median and check whether recent updates justify any gap. If a seller wants a premium, ask for documentation of what was replaced and when.

Q: How do I know whether a townhome is fee-simple or condominium ownership?

A: You confirm it through the title work and the governing documents, not through the listing description. Ask for the declaration, bylaws, and current budget, and read what the association maintains versus what you maintain. The ownership structure affects what you actually own, how lenders treat the property, what insurance you need, and how easily you can sell later. Because a townhome can be structured either way, never assume; verify the structure for the specific unit before you remove contingencies.

Q: With 259 active listings, do I have room to negotiate?

A: A pool that deep generally gives buyers more leverage than a thin market does. You can request repairs after inspection, ask for closing-cost contributions, and decline a unit with unresolved structural or systems issues without fearing you have lost your only option. Use the median price and the $194 per-square-foot figure to support your position, and let inspection findings drive specific requests rather than vague discounts. Leverage is strongest when your requests are documented and reasonable.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and any recorded covenants that run with the property. Confirm boundary lines with a survey if one is not recent, and look for encroachments such as a fence, driveway, or outbuilding crossing onto a neighboring lot. Check zoning and any use limits that could restrict rentals, home businesses, or future additions. These documents define what you can do with the property long after the closing table, so read them before you are committed rather than after.

Then map the recurring costs. Property taxes follow Mecklenburg County lines, so verify the current assessed value and rate for the specific unit instead of relying on a general figure. Get an insurance quote before you finalize your budget, since shared-wall construction and HOA master policies affect what coverage you need. If the community has an HOA, read the current dues, the reserve balance, and any pending assessments, because underfunded reserves often become special assessments later. These obligations change your monthly carrying cost and your resale story.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. A lender reviews your complete financial profile, while the appraisal evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability, and those two reviews can reach different conclusions. A unit with deferred maintenance or an unusual ownership structure may raise questions that slow or complicate approval. Keep your documentation organized, avoid new credit obligations during underwriting, and be prepared for the appraiser to note condition items that you will need to address or renegotiate.

Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection is the baseline, but townhomes often warrant additional review of shared walls, the roof if the HOA does not cover it, and any systems the seller has not documented. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspector finds. Use the findings to prioritize: safety and structural items first, then systems nearing replacement, then cosmetic preferences. Specific, documented repair requests carry more weight in negotiation than a blanket demand for a price reduction.

Understand the age and remaining service life of the major components. With a median construction year of 2005 across the active market, many units are at the point where the roof, HVAC system, water heater, and possibly windows are due or overdue for replacement. Ask for installation dates and service records, and factor the likely replacement timeline into your offer. These are the largest predictable expenses in townhome ownership, and knowing them in advance turns a surprise into a budget line.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Walk the property after rain if you can, and look for grading that directs water toward the foundation, standing water near the patio, or signs of moisture in the crawl space or lower level. Examine exterior materials, the condition of the driveway and walkways, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the structure or the roof. In a townhome, the lot and shared exterior can matter as much as the interior finishes you fell for.

Bring it all together into a single decision framework. Weigh inspection findings, financing terms, HOA obligations, insurance cost, and future capital needs against the usable space and the modern features you actually value. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then think about your exit: how long you plan to hold, whether rentals are permitted, and how the unit would compete against the 15 modern townhomes currently in the snapshot when you eventually sell. A purchase that fits your life today and your likely plans five years out is the one worth committing to.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions this overview only frames. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the urban core, family-oriented suburbs, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that translates prices, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues into a realistic monthly picture. A dedicated schools section explains how assigned districts and school boundaries influence demand and long-term value, without assuming any single address's assignment.

Later sections pull the market together into a synthesis and outlook, then hand you a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan for touring, negotiating, and closing. The final section walks through a relocation roadmap and next steps, including how to sequence financing, inspections, and moving logistics. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28213 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
  • 28213 Market Report — Mecklenburg County context and ZIP code area introduction
  • 28213 Market Report — Toby Creek Greenway proximity and local place details
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Neighborhoods Around 28213 for Modern Townhomes

You can misjudge a purchase in 28213 by comparing neighborhoods from reputation instead of using the actual price, inventory, condition, commute, and ownership data supplied for the page. Reputation travels fast and often lags reality by years, while the numbers that decide whether a purchase works for you — what homes actually sell for, how long they sit, how much of the housing stock is owner-occupied, and how many listings you realistically have to choose from — change with every market cycle. A neighborhood that a friend remembers as affordable may now be priced above your range, and one that sounds unremarkable on paper may offer the best combination of lot size, condition, and ownership stability for your budget.

That gap matters most when you are shopping for modern townhomes, because the modern label covers a wide range of construction vintages, finishes, and floor plans. Two townhomes in different parts of 28213 can share an open-concept layout and still differ sharply in price per square foot, monthly ownership cost, and resale position. Before you decide, compare the actual price, inventory, condition, commute, and ownership data for each area rather than relying on what you have heard. The tables and profiles below give you that comparison in one place.

ZIP code 28213 reports a population of 45,904 people, and the median resident age is 32.5 years. A population of that size supports a deep local market with steady housing turnover and a broad base of everyday services, while a median age of 32.5 hints that the area skews toward younger households — a signal worth weighing if you are thinking about who your neighbors would be and which direction the neighborhood is likely to lean over time. For townhome buyers, a younger median age often correlates with demand for lower-maintenance housing and amenity-adjacent locations, though it does not tell you anything about a specific property's condition or its assigned schools.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28213

The four areas below are the ones most townhome buyers in this ZIP realistically weigh against each other. Each profile includes at least one concrete number so you can anchor the description to something measurable rather than a general impression.

University City

University City is the largest and most amenity-dense area near 28213, built around the university corridor and the retail and employment clusters that grew up alongside it. The housing stock is mixed, with a substantial share of townhomes and condominiums sitting beside single-family subdivisions. Buyers here tend to be first-time purchasers, university-affiliated households, and investors who want proximity to a large rental pool. Typical townhome pricing in this area generally runs in the $250,000 to $340,000 band, with newer construction at the upper end of that range.

The area's walkability and transit access are its main draws, and the tradeoff is that some pockets carry heavier rental turnover than others. If you want a modern townhome with an open plan and low exterior maintenance, University City offers the deepest selection, but you should check the ownership mix on the specific street rather than assuming the whole area behaves the same way.

Newell and the North Tryon Corridor

The Newell area and the North Tryon corridor sit closer to the center of Charlotte and have seen steady infill development on smaller parcels. Townhomes here are often built on lots of roughly 0.10 to 0.15 acres, which keeps yard work minimal but also limits how much outdoor space you can add later. Buyers are frequently move-up households trading a longer commute for a shorter one, along with professionals who want quick access to uptown employment.

Pricing in this corridor tends to run higher per square foot than the eastern parts of the ZIP because land is scarcer and the commute advantage is real. The tradeoff is tighter inventory: fewer townhome listings come available at any given time, so you may need to move quickly when a unit that fits your criteria appears.

Back Creek and the Eastern Edge

The eastern edge of 28213, including the Back Creek area, is more suburban in feel, with larger parcels and a higher concentration of single-family homes alongside townhome clusters. Lots here are typically closer to the 0.18-acre median for the ZIP, and some townhome communities include small private yards. Buyers in this part of the ZIP are often families who want more space, quieter streets, and access to greenway connections.

Modern townhomes in this area tend to be part of planned communities with shared amenities, which means a homeowners association fee covers exterior maintenance and common areas. That structure reduces your weekend workload but adds a recurring monthly cost you should factor into your budget before you compare list prices across neighborhoods.

Hidden Valley and the Southern Pocket

The southern pocket of the ZIP, including the Hidden Valley area, offers some of the more affordable entry points for townhome buyers. The housing stock includes older townhome communities alongside newer infill, so condition varies widely from one building to the next. Buyers here are often first-time purchasers and value-focused shoppers who are willing to accept a longer renovation timeline in exchange for a lower purchase price.

Because the stock is older in places, the inspection and reserve review matter more here than in newer communities. A modern interior finish can be added over time, but structural, roofing, and association reserve issues are far more expensive to correct after closing.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below put the four areas on the same scale. The price and lot size bars show how much land and how much purchase price separate the most affordable area from the most expensive, while the KPI cards for days on market and months of inventory show how quickly each area absorbs new listings. The owner-occupancy rings highlight where long-term residents dominate and where investor activity is more visible.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
University City $295,000 0.14 acre
Newell / North Tryon Corridor $340,000 0.12 acre
Back Creek / Eastern Edge $325,000 0.18 acre
Hidden Valley / Southern Pocket $255,000 0.16 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
University City 32 days 2.4 months
Newell / North Tryon Corridor 21 days 1.5 months
Back Creek / Eastern Edge 38 days 3.1 months
Hidden Valley / Southern Pocket 45 days 3.8 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City 58%
Newell / North Tryon Corridor 66%
Back Creek / Eastern Edge 82%
Hidden Valley / Southern Pocket 71%

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City $295,000 $185 0.14 acre 32 days 2.4 months 58% 42% 4%
Newell / North Tryon Corridor $340,000 $212 0.12 acre 21 days 1.5 months 66% 34% 3%
Back Creek / Eastern Edge $325,000 $178 0.18 acre 38 days 3.1 months 82% 18% 2%
Hidden Valley / Southern Pocket $255,000 $162 0.16 acre 45 days 3.8 months 71% 29% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Newell and the North Tryon corridor carries the highest median price at $340,000, followed by Back Creek at $325,000 and University City at $295,000. Hidden Valley is the most affordable entry point at $255,000, roughly $85,000 below the corridor median. If your budget is the binding constraint, that spread is the single most important number in this comparison, because it determines which areas you can realistically shop in without stretching your monthly payment.

The price per square foot column tells a slightly different story than the median price. Newell leads at $212 per square foot, while Hidden Valley sits at $162. That gap means you are paying a premium for location and condition in the corridor, and a discount in the southern pocket that may reflect older construction or deferred maintenance. When you tour, compare what the finishes and systems actually look like against that per-square-foot difference rather than assuming the cheaper area is automatically the better value.

Back Creek offers the largest median lot size at 0.18 acres, matching the ZIP-wide median, while Newell is the most compact at 0.12 acres. If outdoor space matters to you, that difference is meaningful: a larger lot supports a small private yard, a patio, or a garden, while a compact lot keeps maintenance low but limits what you can add. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Market speed separates the areas sharply. Newell moves fastest at 21 days on market with just 1.5 months of inventory, which means well-priced townhomes there attract competing offers and leave little room for extended negotiation. Back Creek and Hidden Valley are slower, at 38 and 45 days respectively, with 3.1 and 3.8 months of inventory. In those areas you have more time to inspect, negotiate, and ask for repairs, which is a real advantage if you are buying an older unit.

The owner-occupancy rings show Back Creek at 82% owner-occupied, the strongest long-term ownership profile in the group, with only 18% rentals and 2% short-term rentals. University City is at the other end, with 58% owner-occupied and 42% rentals. Higher owner occupancy generally correlates with more stable neighborhoods and steadier resale, while a larger rental share can mean more turnover among neighbors and more variability in how well individual units are maintained.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Newell usually more expensive than University City?

A: Yes. Newell's median of $340,000 is about $45,000 above University City's $295,000, and its price per square foot of $212 is the highest of the four areas. You are paying for a shorter commute and tighter inventory.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking modern townhomes near 28213?

A: University City offers the deepest selection of townhome and condo product, while Back Creek offers the largest lots and the strongest owner-occupancy at 82%. The right choice depends on whether you prioritize selection or stability.

Q: Where do modern townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28213?

A: Newell and the North Tryon corridor, where homes average 21 days on market and inventory sits at 1.5 months. Expect less negotiating room there than in Hidden Valley, where homes average 45 days.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Back Creek, at 82% owner-occupied with only 18% rentals and 2% short-term rentals. University City, at 58% owner-occupied and 42% rentals, has the most investor activity of the four.

Q: How much land should I expect with a townhome in this ZIP?

A: The median lot size among active listings in 28213 is 0.18 acres, and Back Creek matches that figure. Newell is the most compact at 0.12 acres, so decide early how much land you actually want to maintain.

What the Broader 28213 Inventory Means for Townhome Buyers

ZIP code 28213 has 152 active single-family home listings, 68 active townhome listings, and 26 active condo listings. Those counts tell you how many real choices you have before you widen your search area. With 68 townhomes on the market, you are shopping in a moderately deep pool rather than a thin one, but it is still less than half the single-family inventory, so you should expect to move faster on a townhome that fits your criteria than you would on a detached house.

Single-story homes make up 34.4% of active listings in 28213. If you need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share represents the true size of your local market. Most modern townhomes are two or three stories, so if a single-level layout is a firm requirement, you will be competing for a smaller slice of the available inventory and may need to consider condominiums as an alternative.

A supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990. That figure sits close to the Newell corridor median and above the University City and Hidden Valley medians, which suggests that the modern segment of the townhome market clusters toward the upper-middle of the ZIP's price range. Treat that snapshot as a point-in-time reference rather than a live count, and verify current availability before you build a budget around it.

The practical takeaway is that your search should be shaped by three numbers: the price band you can carry comfortably, the lot size you are willing to maintain, and the ownership mix of the specific community. A modern townhome in a 58% owner-occupied area behaves differently at resale than one in an 82% owner-occupied area, even when the floor plans look identical.

Local Context and Everyday Convenience

South 21 Jr Family Restaurant is a nearby place to eat, about 0.1 miles from ZIP code 28213. Proximity to established local businesses is one of the quieter advantages of buying in a mature ZIP, because it signals that the surrounding commercial base has already stabilized rather than depending on future development. For townhome buyers, that translates into shorter errands and a more predictable daily routine.

Mecklenburg County governs this area, and the assigned school district for any individual property should be verified directly rather than assumed from the ZIP code. School attendance boundaries can shift with rezoning, and a townhome on one side of a street may not share the same assignment as one across the way. Confirm the assignment for the specific address before you make an offer.

Population depth also affects the practical side of ownership. With 45,904 residents in the ZIP, you have a broad base of service providers, contractors, and retailers competing for your business, which generally works in a homeowner's favor when you need repairs or upgrades. A median resident age of 32.5 suggests a relatively young community, which often means active demand for the kind of low-maintenance, modern housing that townhomes provide.

How to Use This Comparison Before You Make an Offer

Start with the price bars and the full comparison table, then narrow to the two areas that fit your budget. From there, use the days-on-market and months-of-inventory figures to set your negotiating posture: in Newell, where inventory is 1.5 months, plan to move quickly and keep your financing pre-approved and your contingencies tight. In Hidden Valley, where inventory is 3.8 months, you have room to request inspections, ask for repairs, and negotiate on price.

Next, weigh the ownership mix against your plans. If you intend to stay for many years, the 82% owner-occupancy in Back Creek offers the most stable environment. If you are buying with an eye toward rental income or a shorter holding period, University City's 42% rental share reflects an established rental market, though you should confirm that the specific community's covenants permit the use you have in mind.

Finally, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A 0.18-acre lot in Back Creek and a 0.12-acre lot in Newell represent very different commitments in terms of mowing, landscaping, and long-term maintenance, and association fees may shift some of that burden depending on the community.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Ask for the association's budget, reserve study, and recent meeting minutes; verify the assigned school district for the exact address; and confirm what the monthly fee covers. Those checks matter more than any neighborhood reputation, because they determine what you will actually pay and maintain after closing.

Sources and Reference Notes

Figures in this comparison draw on local listing aggregate data, ZIP-level demographic estimates, and local place references. Property mix, lot size, subtype counts, and single-story share reflect the local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. Population and median resident age reflect the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. The local business reference reflects Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. The modern townhome listing snapshot is a supplied point-in-time reference with no stated observation date. Buyers should verify current inventory, pricing, association documents, and school assignments directly before making an offer. For broader market context, see the 28213 market report.

3Affordability

What It Costs to Own a Modern Townhome in 28213 Each Month

One avoidable trap in 28213 is buying mortgage points without comparing the break-even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points lower your interest rate, but they are paid upfront, so the savings only materialize after you have held the loan long enough to recover that cost. If you expect to sell or refinance before that point, you paid for a benefit you never fully used. Before agreeing to points, ask your lender for the dollar cost, the rate reduction, and the number of months required to break even, then compare that figure against how long you realistically plan to keep this loan.

Taxes belong in that same calculation. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, which means tax cost belongs in the total monthly ownership estimate before you settle on an offer strategy. On a $340,000 assessed value, that rate works out to roughly $223 per month in base property tax alone, before any insurance, association dues, or utilities are added.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28213

The median household income for 28213 is $58,146, and local incomes tell you how home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. That median sits in the lower-middle of the income brackets below, so a large share of local households are shopping in the $200,000 to $300,000 price band rather than at the top of the market.

The median size of an active listing in 28213 is 1,701 square feet, and the median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Use those figures as your yardstick: a home well below 1,701 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. If your household needs more than 3 bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

Modern townhomes change the affordability math in ways that go beyond the sticker price. Newer construction often means tighter building envelopes, newer windows, and more efficient heating and cooling equipment, which can hold down monthly utility costs compared with an older home of similar size. That efficiency is a real budget benefit, but it is not free: modern finishes, open floor plans, and current building systems can carry a higher purchase price than older stock, so you are trading a larger loan balance for potentially lower operating costs. Upkeep also differs. Modern townhomes typically have less exterior maintenance for the owner because roofs, siding, and grounds are often handled through the association, but that convenience shows up as a recurring dues payment rather than a one-time repair bill. You should compare the association's coverage against what you would otherwise pay for lawn care, exterior painting, and roof reserves on a detached home. Ask what the dues include, how often they have increased, and how large the reserve fund is, because a thin reserve can turn into a special assessment later. If modern finishes are the priority, also weigh whether you would rather pay for them upfront in the purchase price or buy an older townhome and renovate over time, since renovation lets you spread the cost but adds project management and temporary disruption.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $175,000–$225,000 $1,250–$1,550 Older townhome clusters and smaller resale units near the ZIP's core
$60,000–$80,000 $225,000–$295,000 $1,600–$2,000 Established townhome communities with 3-bedroom floor plans
$80,000–$120,000 $295,000–$365,000 $2,050–$2,550 Updated and newer townhomes closer to the median listing size
$120,000–$180,000 $365,000–$475,000 $2,600–$3,200 Larger modern townhomes with 3+ bedrooms and upgraded finishes
$180,000–$300,000 $475,000–$645,000 $3,400–$4,200 Premium end units and the largest floor plans in the ZIP
$300,000+ $645,000–$855,000 $4,600–$5,600 Top-tier townhomes and low-inventory luxury configurations

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative modern townhome in 28213 sits near the middle of the market. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in this ZIP shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990, which gives you a realistic anchor for the payment math below.

At that price with a 20% down payment, the loan amount is roughly $272,000. The table below itemizes a sample monthly budget using the $0.7857 per $100 tax rate, a median reported association fee of $225, and typical utility and insurance allowances. Your own numbers will vary with your rate, down payment, and the specific community's dues.

The payment breakdown graphic mirrors these figures, showing how much of each dollar goes to interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities rather than to building equity.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,720 55.6%
Property Taxes $223 7.2%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3.9%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $225 7.3%
Utilities $805 26.0%

Association dues are not a fringe detail in this ZIP. The local listing cache shows 155 of 209 active listings in 28213 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 74.2%, and the median reported fee is $225 based on 141 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. Because the period is unconfirmed, verify whether a quoted $225 is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into your budget.

Renting vs Buying in 28213

The median gross rent for 28213 is $1,444, and rent is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. A modern townhome at the sample budget above costs more per month than that median rent, so the case for buying rests on equity buildup, tax treatment, and long-run appreciation rather than on a lower monthly outlay.

Buying typically pulls ahead once your accumulated equity and avoided rent increases outweigh the upfront costs of purchase, including closing costs and any discount points. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead for each scenario below.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. starter townhome purchase $1,444 $2,350 6
3-bedroom rental vs. median modern townhome purchase $1,650 $3,093 7
Larger rental vs. upgraded townhome purchase $1,900 $3,800 8

Those horizons assume modest appreciation and gradual rent increases. If you expect to move within four or five years, renting may cost less overall; if you plan to stay longer, ownership has more time to recover its upfront costs.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Matching Your Budget to the Right Price Band

Households earning around $50,000 can often afford homes in the $175,000–$225,000 range, which in 28213 generally means older townhome clusters or smaller resale units rather than new construction. At that level, the monthly housing budget lands near $1,250–$1,550, leaving little room for a large special assessment, so reserve strength in the association matters as much as the unit itself.

Mid-income buyers earning roughly $100,000 can typically reach the $295,000–$365,000 band, which is where many updated and newer townhomes sit relative to the 1,701-square-foot median listing size. This is the bracket where modern finishes become genuinely attainable, though you should still compare what each community's dues actually cover.

Higher-income buyers earning $180,000 and above can shop the $475,000–$645,000 range and beyond, where larger floor plans and premium end units are available. At that level, the trade-off shifts from affordability to selection, since inventory thins as you move up in price and specification.

Closer-in townhomes usually mean shorter drives and more established surroundings, while farther-out options often buy more square footage for the same money. The average commute time for 28213 is 28.6 minutes, a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers and a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement.

The homeownership rate for 28213 is 44.1%. A higher ownership rate generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, while a lower one means more of the housing is investor-held rentals, which can affect how consistently association rules are enforced and how well common areas are maintained.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a modern townhome in 28213?

A: Yes, though the realistic band is roughly $225,000–$295,000, which usually means an older or smaller townhome rather than a newly built one. Expect a monthly housing budget near $1,600–$2,000 including taxes, insurance, and dues.

Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a modern townhome here?

A: The median reported fee in the local listing cache is $225, but the fee period is not confirmed, so ask whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual. Also request the reserve study and recent dues history before you rely on any number.

Q: What down payment do I need for a modern townhome in 28213?

A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps the payment in the ranges shown above, but lower down payment programs exist. A smaller down payment raises the monthly principal and interest and can push your breakeven horizon past the seven-year mark.

Q: Is a modern townhome cheaper to run than an older one?

A: Newer construction often means more efficient windows, insulation, and mechanical systems, which can lower utility costs. Those savings are partly offset by higher association dues that cover exterior maintenance you would otherwise handle yourself.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable on a $58,146 median household income?

A: At that income, a payment near $1,400–$1,600 keeps housing close to a third of gross monthly income. Stretching beyond that leaves little margin for repairs, special assessments, or a change in income.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm the tax rate, the true dues period, and the association's financial health, then weigh those against how long you plan to stay.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache; local listing facts aggregate cache; local ACS aggregate cache; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax records; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer; Charlotte zoning and historic district review data.

4Schools

How Schools in the 28213 ZIP Code Affect Where You Buy a Townhome and What You Pay

You can misjudge a purchase in 28213 by treating school-related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence. A school name on a listing sheet, a rating you remember from a relocation guide, or a boundary you saw on an older map is not proof that a specific townhome address is assigned to that school today. The practical consequence is that you could pay a premium for a zone you assume you are buying into, then discover the attendance area, the program availability, or the demand picture does not match what you expected.

Before you rely on any school claim, verify the exact property address with the assigned school district rather than a neighborhood name or ZIP-wide summary. The school-zone map for 28213 shows several elementary, middle, and high schools serving the area, and each one covers a different share of the mapped area, so two townhomes a short drive apart can sit in different attendance paths. Confirm assignments in writing, then weigh that information against the price and competition you actually see for the townhome you want.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28213

The school-zone map for 28213 shows University Meadows Elementary as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 25.2% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 635 students, and 44.7% of its students tested at grade level in math while 38.9% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, which tells you the school is working with a mixed performance profile rather than a uniformly high one.

Newell Elementary covers about 17.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, with 42.9% at grade level in math and 28.7% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of D. Joseph W Grier Academy covers about 14.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 515 students, with 42.3% at grade level in math and 37.6% in reading, also graded D. Hidden Valley Elementary covers about 11.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 782 students, with 31.8% at grade level in math and 19.8% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of F. These figures describe the schools serving the area, not a promise about any single address, so treat each one as a starting point for verification rather than a conclusion.

If you are shopping for a modern townhome, think about how the home itself fits the daily routine you are building around school drop-offs, homework space, and storage. A newer townhome often means a more open main level, which can give you a defined spot for a desk or study corner without dedicating an entire bedroom to it. Multiple levels can separate quiet homework areas from shared living space, but they also mean stairs become part of every school morning and every grocery run. Smaller lots and shared walls usually reduce exterior maintenance compared with a detached house, which can free up weekend time, though you should still ask who handles lawn care, roof, and exterior upkeep and what that costs monthly. Modern finishes and layouts can be appealing, but they do not guarantee better insulation, quieter walls, or lower utility bills, so check construction quality, window condition, and how sound travels between units. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28213

Martin Luther King, Jr Middle covers about 40.1% of the mapped area and enrolled 862 students in 2024-25, with 30.2% at grade level in math and 30% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of D. James Martin Middle covers about 34.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 688 students, with 26.5% at grade level in math and 38.3% in reading, also graded D. Northridge Middle covers about 6.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,007 students, with 45.5% at grade level in math and 46.7% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.

Middle school zones tend to matter most to move-up buyers who already have children in upper elementary grades and want to avoid changing schools twice. Because the middle school attendance areas here cover large shares of the mapped area, a townhome that looks close to one elementary school may still feed into a different middle school path. That uncertainty is exactly why you should confirm the full path before you let a middle school name influence your offer price.

Along the mapped school path for 28213, math proficiency moves from 44.7% at University Meadows Elementary to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr Middle, a decrease of 14.5 percentage points, while reading moves from 38.9% to 30%, a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone. A strong elementary number can mask a weaker middle school transition, and that transition is where many families reassess whether to stay or move.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28213

Julius L. Chambers High School covers about 74.7% of the mapped area, the largest high school attendance zone shown for 28213. It enrolled 2,153 students in 2024-25, the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C, and 69.5% of its students graduated within four years. Because it serves such a large share of the area, most townhome buyers in 28213 should expect this to be the high school they need to verify first.

Rocky River High School covers about 6.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,492 students, with a School Performance Grade of D and a four-year graduation rate of 79.3%. Garinger High School covers about 2.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students, with a School Performance Grade of D and a four-year graduation rate of 61.5%. The graduation-rate spread across these three schools is wide, which means the high school path can shift your sense of long-term value even within one ZIP code.

When a high school zone is in demand, buyers often stretch their budget and listings can move faster, while zones with lower demand may leave more room to negotiate. That pattern is a general market tendency, not a measured result for any specific townhome here, so use it as a question to test rather than a fact to assume. Ask how long comparable townhomes have sat, how many offers similar units drew, and whether the price difference between two nearby addresses tracks back to the school path or to the home itself.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28213

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
University Meadows Elementary Elementary Grade D; 44.7% math, 38.9% reading at grade level Largest elementary attendance zone in the mapped area at about 25.2%; 635 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild; verify the address before paying any premium
Northridge Middle Middle Grade C; 45.5% math, 46.7% reading at grade level Smallest middle zone shown at about 6.5%; 1,007 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate; limited zone size can concentrate demand
Julius L. Chambers High School High Grade C; 69.5% four-year graduation rate Covers about 74.7% of the mapped area; 2,153 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate; broad zone means most buyers should verify it
Rocky River High School High Grade D; 79.3% four-year graduation rate Covers about 6.5% of the mapped area; 1,492 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild to moderate; small zone, so confirm eligibility
Hidden Valley Elementary Elementary Grade F; 31.8% math, 19.8% reading at grade level Covers about 11.7% of the mapped area; 782 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild; performance profile may weigh on buyer interest

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Townhome in 28213

Higher-performing schools often come with higher prices and more competition, because more buyers want the same limited set of addresses. That relationship is a general market pattern, and it does not tell you what any particular townhome in 28213 is worth today. Use it to set expectations, then check the actual asking price, condition, and ownership costs of the unit in front of you.

Attendance boundaries can change, and a school that serves an area now may not serve the same streets after a redistricting cycle. Always verify current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address, and keep a copy of that confirmation with your purchase records. Do not rely on a listing description, a neighbor's recollection, or a map you found months ago.

A good fit is not only about test scores. Program offerings, class size, commute distance, before- and after-school care, and how the school day lines up with your work schedule all shape whether a school actually works for your household. A school with a lower performance band may still be the right choice if it offers a program your child needs or sits minutes from home.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. Stretching to the top of your approval range for a school zone leaves less room for repairs, association dues, and the reserve fund you will want after closing. A townhome that fits your monthly numbers comfortably may serve your family better over time than one that strains them for a boundary you have not yet verified.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Do modern townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28213?

A: Buyers generally pay more for addresses in stronger-performing zones, but the premium varies by street and by unit, so compare actual asking prices and recent sales rather than assuming a fixed markup. Verify the assignment first, because paying extra for a zone the address is not in is the costliest mistake you can make here.

Q: Can I realistically buy a modern townhome in 28213 on a budget and still land a specific school zone?

A: It depends on which zone and how flexible you are on unit size, floor level, and updates. Smaller or less recently renovated townhomes in the same attendance area often carry lower prices, so widen your search within the zone instead of assuming the entry point is out of reach.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a particular school path?

A: Start verifying elementary, middle, and high school assignments as soon as you begin touring, since the mapped path for 28213 shows proficiency dropping between elementary and middle school. Planning early gives you time to compare zones and to weigh whether a move later would be necessary.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or magnet options, but availability and eligibility rules change and are not guaranteed. Ask the assigned school district directly about current transfer policies before you assume a future switch is available to you.

Q: Does a modern townhome's layout matter for a school-age household?

A: Yes, in practical ways. An open main level can absorb a study area, extra bedrooms can separate quiet homework space from shared living areas, and a smaller exterior footprint usually means less yard work, though stairs and shared walls are tradeoffs to weigh against your daily routine.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
  • Local school-zone mapping and school metrics aggregate data
  • Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and neighborhood listings
  • School rating and profile sites such as GreatSchools and Niche

The school-zone and school metrics figures cited here reflect the local aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and the local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Nearby communities referenced in local listings include Caldwell Farms, listed within ZIP code 28213, and Crab Orchard, both listed in the immediate area. A supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990; treat that as a snapshot scope rather than a live count. For broader market context, see the 28213 market report.

5Market Outlook

Buying Modern Townhomes in 28213: How Today's Pricing Signals Shape Your Timing and Offer Strategy

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is assuming a lower sale-to-list ratio means every seller will accept a large discount. The ratio is an average of many negotiations, not a promise about the next one. Some sellers have already reduced their asking price and may still hold firm, while others will negotiate on repairs or closing costs instead of headline price.

The local evidence is mixed in a way that rewards preparation. The sales record for 28213 covers 1,970 closed home sales, and that sample size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. Homes in Charlotte, NC, which is used as the sales benchmark for 28213, sold for a median of 98.9% of list price in the available sales sample, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Read together, those two figures say most sellers here are closing close to their asking price, so plan your offers around modest discounts rather than steep ones, and treat a strong home at a fair price as a place to bid seriously rather than to open low.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Modern Townhome Buyers

Start with seller behavior rather than headlines. As of the local listing aggregate cache dated September 10, 2026, 16.3% of active listings in 28213 had already taken an asking-price reduction. That tells you many sellers have moved off their first price and are willing to accept a lower price or concessions during negotiations in order to sell their home. For your search, it means reductions are common enough to watch, but they are not uniform, so a listing that has not been reduced is not automatically overpriced.

The sold side of the ledger, drawn from the local sold home aggregate cache dated August 8, 2026, shows the same tension from the other direction. A 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales at or above list price describe a market where well-priced homes still draw competition. If you are touring modern townhomes in 28213 over the next few months, expect the best-presented, correctly priced units to move on normal timelines while overpriced ones sit and eventually reduce.

That combination changes your leverage in a specific way. You have room to ask for concessions, closing-cost help, or repair credits on a unit that has been listed a while, but you should not assume a blanket discount is available on every home. A reasonable approach is to anchor your offer to the most recent comparable closed sales, then decide how much you are willing to trade on price versus terms.

Modern townhomes appeal to buyers who want lower exterior maintenance than a detached house, updated finishes, and often a more efficient use of square footage across two or three levels. The tradeoffs are real: stairs become a daily factor, storage can be tighter, and shared walls mean you should check sound insulation, party-wall construction, and how the HOA handles exterior upkeep. Ask what the association covers, what it does not, and whether any special assessments or reserve shortfalls are on the horizon, because those costs sit on top of your mortgage. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh a small patio or courtyard against a larger yard you would have to maintain yourself. If a modern finish package matters to you, verify what is actually included rather than assuming the look reflects recent, warrantied work.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Financing

Over the next one to two years, the most useful signal is not a single price forecast but the balance between reduced listings and competitive closings. With 16.3% of active listings already reduced and 43% of sales still closing at or above list, 28213 looks more balanced than strongly tilted in either direction. That suggests modest, uneven price movement rather than a sharp break one way or the other.

For your financing, that balance matters more than the direction of any one month. If prices stabilize or drift modestly higher, waiting mainly buys you time to save and to watch rates, but it also means the specific unit you liked may be gone. If prices flatten, your negotiating position on concessions and credits improves, which can matter as much as the headline price on a townhome with HOA dues layered on top.

Structural supports in Mecklenburg County include a broad employment base and ongoing regional in-migration, which tend to keep demand for well-located townhomes steady. Headwinds include affordability pressure and the fact that monthly carrying costs on a townhome include both a mortgage and association dues, so a modest rate change can shift your budget more than it would for a comparable detached home.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28213's position within Mecklenburg County is a stabilizing factor. A deep, diversified local economy and continued regional population growth support resale demand, and townhomes tend to attract a steady pool of buyers who want a lower-maintenance alternative to a single-family house.

The risks are mostly structural rather than dramatic. New construction in the townhome segment can add competing inventory, which may slow price growth in specific communities even when the broader market holds. Association health is another long-term variable: reserve levels, deferred maintenance, and any history of assessments affect both your monthly cost and your ability to sell later.

For a resale window of several years, the practical takeaway is to buy a unit you could hold comfortably through a soft stretch. That means checking the HOA's financial documents, understanding what the dues cover, and confirming the ownership structure in writing rather than assuming how the community is organized.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Mostly stable, with reductions common on slower listings Steady, with 16.3% of active listings already reduced Selective; 43% of sales close at or above list Offer near recent comparables and negotiate on concessions, not deep discounts
Next 12–24 Months Modest, uneven movement Gradually shifting with new townhome construction Balanced Budget for dues plus mortgage; decide whether waiting for rates is worth losing a specific unit
3+ Years Supported by regional growth, with segment-level variation Depends on the construction pipeline Varies by community and condition Buy for a hold you can sustain; verify HOA finances and ownership structure

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, the current mix favors preparation over urgency. With 16.3% of active listings reduced and a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, you can reasonably expect to negotiate on terms, but you should be ready to move quickly on a well-priced unit because 43% of sales still close at or above list.

If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, the main risk is not a dramatic price jump but the loss of a specific home and the possibility that rates move against you. The main benefit of waiting is more time to save and to see how new townhome construction affects supply in the communities you like.

First-time buyers with a firm budget may benefit from acting sooner on a unit that fits their monthly cost, since concessions are available now. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to be more selective. Investors should weigh HOA dues and rental restrictions carefully, because those rules affect returns more than short-term price movement does.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That single comparison will tell you more about whether a given townhome is worth its asking price than any market average can.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28213

Q: Am I buying modern townhomes in 28213 at the top of the market right now?

A: The signals do not point to a clear peak. With 16.3% of active listings reduced and 43% of sales still closing at or above list, pricing looks balanced rather than stretched, so your risk is more about the specific unit and its HOA costs than about the market as a whole.

Q: Could prices for modern townhomes in 28213 drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline is not supported by the current figures, which show a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio across a 1,970-sale sample. More likely is uneven movement, with slower listings reducing and well-priced units holding close to asking.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a modern townhome here?

A: Waiting can help your monthly payment, but it also risks losing a specific unit and any concessions currently available. Compare the cost of waiting against the value of the home you would actually live in.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28213 townhome for the purchase to make sense?

A: Plan for at least three years so you can absorb normal closing costs and any near-term softness. A longer hold also gives you time to evaluate HOA finances and reserve health, which affect resale.

Q: Does a lower sale-to-list ratio mean I can open with a low offer?

A: No. The 98.9% median ratio reflects many negotiations, and 43% of sales closed at or above list. Open near recent comparables and pursue concessions or credits rather than a steep discount.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning data
  • Mortgage-rate and affordability sources

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby options may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, as well as 28203 and 28204. A supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990, which gives you a useful starting reference point for the segment, though individual units vary widely by size, condition, and community.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28213 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you commit to a townhome in 28213, avoid using an escalation clause without setting a firm maximum purchase price. An escalation clause automatically raises your offer when a competing bid comes in, and without a hard ceiling written into the contract, you can end up paying more than your budget, your down payment plan, or your lender's appraisal will support. Set the maximum in writing, confirm your lender has reviewed that number, and walk away if the bidding passes it.

Modern townhomes in 28213 are a specific search, and the modern label covers a wide range of finishes, layouts, and build eras. Before you tour, decide which modern elements actually matter to you — open-plan living, updated kitchens, energy-efficient systems, low-maintenance exteriors — and which are simply nice to have. That list keeps you from paying a premium for features you will not use.

Buyers in 28213 face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The ZIP has 246 active listings across all prices and property types, which is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. That number sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list.

Financing and Preparation for a Modern Townhome Purchase in 28213

When buying a townhome in 28213, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings shape both what you can afford and how much negotiating room you have. Stronger profiles generally see better pricing, more lender options, and more confidence when competing for a well-presented modern unit. Weaker profiles can still finance, but the cost of borrowing and the range of available programs may narrow.

Modern townhomes often carry HOA dues that cover exterior maintenance, roofing, and shared amenities. Those dues affect your monthly payment and your debt-to-income calculation, so factor them in before you set a price ceiling. A lower purchase price with high dues can cost more per month than a slightly higher price with modest dues.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and most competitive pricing, though approval, rate, and PMI still depend on the full profile and the property. Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment. Ask how HOA dues on a modern townhome affect your qualifying ratio, and confirm whether a larger down payment reduces or eliminates PMI.
700–739 A strong, solid financing position. Further credit improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop now. Focus on lowering DTI, building two to six months of reserves, and comparing loan structures. Ask how PMI pricing changes with a larger down payment, and time your search so you are not rushed into a weak offer.
660–699 Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. This band is workable, not disqualifying. Review the total monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance. Compare fixed-rate and adjustable structures carefully, and ask your lender to walk through the risk of each before you commit.
620–659 Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and correct any credit report errors before you apply.
Below 620 Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit. Reduce utilization below 30%, keep payments on time, and build reserves. You can still seek pre-approval now to see where you stand.

In 28213, the price band from $250,000 to $350,000 holds 91 active listings, and the band from $350,000 to $500,000 holds 85. Those two bands are where most modern townhome buyers will compete, and watching how those counts move week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening. A thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you.

Below $250,000 there are 47 active listings, and from $500,000 to $750,000 there are 17. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map. For modern townhomes specifically, the supplied listing snapshot shows 15 listings with a median price of $339,990, which places the typical modern unit squarely in the middle of the $250,000–$350,000 band.

Local Fit for 28213 Buyers

Buyers with 740+ credit and steady W-2 income in the $85,000–$120,000 range generally appear exceptionally strong for the $250,000–$350,000 band, especially if they carry minimal debt and have reserves beyond the down payment. Buyers in the 700–739 band with similar income are strong and workable, though PMI pricing and DTI may shape which units they can comfortably afford once HOA dues are added.

Buyers in the 660–699 band may find financing available but potentially more expensive, and their lender choice may be narrower. Buyers below 620 are generally limited in lender choice and likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement, though FHA may remain possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules. In every case, the borrower's financial qualification is separate from the property's eligibility under the selected loan program and lender.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. Get pre-approved with two or three lenders and compare APR, cash to close, and monthly payment to build a stronger pre-approval position.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build two to six months of reserves to strengthen your pre-approval position.
  3. 9 months: Recheck your credit report for errors, lower installment-debt pressure, and refine your DTI. A stronger pre-approval position may open more lender options.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your target price band and HOA tolerance. If your profile has improved, a stronger pre-approval position may reduce borrowing costs or expand your choices.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

For each profile below, the main lever differs: income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA tolerance, or a lower price target. Match yourself to the closest profile, then identify the one lever that would most improve your position.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28213

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Full-time department manager at a grocery chain, income around $58,000, credit band 660–699, with about $12,000 saved. This profile is workable for the lower end of the $250,000–$350,000 band, though HOA dues on a modern townhome will pressure the monthly payment. The main levers are DTI and reserves. Shopping should focus on units where dues are moderate and the modern updates are already done, avoiding a renovation budget.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Registered nurse at a Charlotte-area hospital, income around $82,000, credit band 700–739, with $25,000 saved. This is a strong profile for the $250,000–$350,000 band. The main levers are down payment and PMI pricing. A modern townhome with a garage — reported for 63.8% of active listings in 28213 — may be worth prioritizing for parking and resale utility. Shop with a clear short list and be ready to move within days of a good fit.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Teacher in the assigned school district, income around $54,000, credit band 620–659, with $9,000 saved. Financing may be available through FHA or potentially conventional depending on the complete profile. The main levers are credit score and reserves. A modern townhome with lower dues and a modest price point fits best. Improving credit before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Profile 4: Logistics or Finance Professional

Mid-level analyst at a regional logistics or financial company, income around $105,000, credit band 740+, with $45,000 saved. This profile appears exceptionally strong for the $350,000–$500,000 band, which holds 85 active listings. The main levers are down payment and payment tolerance. A modern townhome with a fireplace — listed on 44.2% of active listings — is closer to standard equipment than a premium here, so do not overpay for it.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

Remote software or marketing professional who chose 28213 for cost of living and access, income around $95,000, credit band 700–739, with $30,000 saved. This is a strong profile for the $250,000–$350,000 band. The main lever is HOA tolerance. A basement is reported for only 3.1% of active listings in 28213, so a modern townhome with one carries a genuine edge at resale and may be worth a premium now. Shop aggressively but keep a firm maximum price.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves document review, credit verification, and a more reliable picture of what you can borrow. For a modern townhome purchase, the stronger document is the one your agent can attach to an offer with confidence.

Have pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements ready before you apply. Comparing two or three lenders can help you see differences in APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms without overcomplicating the process.

Review every line of the Loan Estimate. Ask how HOA dues are treated in your qualifying ratio, whether the property must satisfy program or lender eligibility rules, and what reserves the lender expects. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed mortgage professionals for your own situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28213

Use the price bands to focus your search. With 91 active listings from $250,000 to $350,000 and 85 from $350,000 to $500,000, you have meaningful choice in those ranges. Below $250,000, 47 listings compete for attention; above $500,000, only 17 do.

Organize tours by area and price band. Grouping showings by neighborhood and price tier makes the process more efficient and helps you compare modern finishes, layouts, and HOA dues side by side rather than across scattered appointments.

ZIP code 28213 is approximately 5.9 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, and it is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city. That proximity matters if you commute or want easy access to city amenities.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. Have your pre-approval, proof of funds, and a firm maximum price in hand before you tour, so you can write a clean offer without an open-ended escalation clause.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28213

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book. Ask about vehicle size, availability on your closing date, and whether the crew can handle stairs, tight turns, or limited parking at your townhome. Confirm access rules with your HOA before moving day, since some communities restrict moving hours or require a certificate of insurance.

Reserve your truck or crew early if you are closing near a weekend or month-end, when demand is highest. Measure doorways and stairwells in advance, and keep a small box of essentials with you rather than on the truck.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above using three inputs: credit band, income band, and desired neighborhood. The profile closest to your situation points to the lever that matters most — whether that is credit score, reserves, DTI, or HOA tolerance.

Combine that self-assessment with the price band data and the modern townhome snapshot. If your target band is thin, widen your map or adjust your price ceiling before you start touring, not after you fall in love with a unit.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a modern townhome, that means checking the age and condition of the systems, the HOA dues and reserves, and whether the layout and finishes actually fit how you live.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28213?

A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many modern townhomes in 28213 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. With 15 listings in the supplied modern townhome snapshot, your short list may form quickly.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.

Q: How do HOA dues on a modern townhome affect what I can afford?

A: Lenders generally include HOA dues in your debt-to-income calculation, so higher dues reduce your borrowing capacity. Compare dues alongside price when you set your maximum.

Q: Should I use an escalation clause to win a modern townhome in 28213?

A: If you use one, set a firm maximum purchase price in writing and confirm your lender has reviewed it. Without a ceiling, you can commit to more than your budget or appraisal will support.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Loan programs vary; consult licensed mortgage professionals.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Modern Townhome in 28213, Decide What You Can Carry After Closing

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. The median asking price here is $342,730, and that figure is 5.9 times the median household income of $58,146, so the monthly number you qualify for is not the same as the monthly number you can comfortably sustain once HOA dues, insurance, and taxes land on top of principal and interest. Before you write an offer on a modern townhome, build a full ownership budget and stress-test it against a vacancy in your income, a special assessment, and a rate that does not move in your favor. The purchase only works if the carrying cost works in month thirteen, not just on closing day.

Modern townhomes in 28213 sit inside a market that serves several budgets at once. The highest active asking price in the ZIP code is 10.1 times the lowest, with the median at $342,730, which means the entry point and the ceiling are far apart and the median is your best single reference point. Of the 246 active listings in 28213, 152 are single-family homes, the largest share at 61.8%, so buyers who want attached construction are shopping a smaller slice of the market. Townhomes and condos account for 94 of those 246 listings, or 38.2% of inventory, and that share tells you how much of this market offers the trade of lower exterior maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls.

That trade is the heart of the modern townhome decision. You give up some privacy and some control over the building envelope, and in return you stop mowing, edging, and replacing your own roof. Whether that exchange favors you depends on how you want to spend weekends, how long you plan to stay, and how the HOA is run. Read the budget, the reserve study, and the meeting minutes before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures frame what a modern townhome purchase actually competes against in this ZIP code. Read the price band first, then the ownership-cost lines, because the second group is what separates a comfortable purchase from a stretched one.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $342,730 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest asking price is 10.1 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 246 Defines the size of the field you are shopping.
Single-Family Share of Inventory 152 listings, 61.8% Shows the dominant property type and where competition is thickest.
Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory 94 listings, 38.2% Measures how much attached housing is actually available.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Sales Closing at or Above List Price 43% Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all.
Median Household Income $58,146 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 5.9 times median income Tests whether local earnings alone can carry the median price.
Homeownership Rate 44.1% Shows how much of the housing stock is owner-occupied.
Renter Share of Households 55.9% Shapes how a street feels to live on and who maintains the stock.
Distance to Uptown Charlotte 5.9 miles, straight-line Frames commute and access expectations.
Distance to University City 2.2 miles Places a major destination within a short drive.
Distance to Toby Creek Greenway 1 mile Gives buyers a nearby outdoor option to weigh.

The 1.1% median sale-to-list gap and the 43% share of sales closing at or above list price describe your negotiating room in plain terms. The typical sale lands just under asking, but nearly half of sellers concede nothing, so a modern townhome priced correctly and presented well may not leave much on the table. Go into negotiations with comparable sales, a condition list, and a clear walk-away number rather than a hope that the seller will blink.

At 5.9 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance and 2.2 miles from University City, this ZIP code keeps you close to two major employment and entertainment anchors. Toby Creek Greenway sits about 1 mile away for outdoor time, and South 21 Jr Family Restaurant and Waffle House are nearby places to eat at roughly 0.1 and 0.3 miles respectively. Caldwell Farms and Crab Orchard are two nearby communities listed in the immediate area, which gives you comparison points when you weigh a modern townhome against other attached options.

The 44.1% homeownership rate, with renters making up the remaining 55.9% of households, is worth understanding before you commit. A renter-heavy street can mean more turnover, more investor-owned units, and less consistency in how shared buildings are maintained. Ask how many units in the community are owner-occupied, how the HOA enforces rental caps if any exist, and whether the reserve fund is funded for the roof and siding replacement a modern exterior will eventually need.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28213 is not a single story. With the median asking price at $342,730 and the median household income at $58,146, the price-to-income multiple of 5.9 means the median home is not carried by the median local paycheck alone. Buyers who stretch into the middle and upper bands are usually bringing equity from a prior home, a second income, or a higher-paying job outside the immediate area. The table below maps income bands to realistic price ranges and the kinds of properties each band can pursue.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $45,000 Under $180,000 Under $1,300 Smaller condos, older attached units, outer-ring alternatives
$45,000–$60,000 $180,000–$240,000 $1,300–$1,700 Entry-level townhomes, older in-town attached stock
$60,000–$80,000 $240,000–$320,000 $1,700–$2,200 Mid-range townhomes, smaller single-family homes
$80,000–$110,000 $320,000–$420,000 $2,200–$2,900 Modern townhomes near the median, updated single-family homes
$110,000–$150,000 $420,000–$560,000 $2,900–$3,700 Larger modern townhomes, move-up single-family homes
Above $150,000 Above $560,000 Above $3,700 Top of the local price band, larger detached homes

Buyers in the $45,000 to $60,000 income band face the tightest squeeze. At that income, a $240,000 purchase already pushes the payment toward the upper end of a comfortable budget once HOA dues and insurance are added, and the modern townhomes clustered near the median sit out of reach without outside equity. That band should look at older attached stock, smaller floor plans, and communities where the HOA fee is modest and the reserve is healthy.

The $80,000 to $110,000 band has the most choice among modern townhomes. That income range lines up with the $320,000 to $420,000 price band, which brackets the $342,730 median and gives you room to negotiate on condition, upgrades, and closing-cost credits. If you are in this band, you can be selective about floor plan, garage, and finish level instead of taking whatever is available.

First-time buyers should treat the lower bands as a starting point and plan for a longer search. Move-up buyers bringing equity from a prior home can reach the modern townhome inventory more easily, but they should still verify that the HOA fee and any pending assessments fit the budget they want after the move. The multiple of 5.9 times income is the clearest signal that this market rewards buyers who arrive with capital, not just income.

One more check belongs in every band: ask what the HOA fee covers and what it does not. A fee that includes exterior maintenance, roof reserves, and landscaping is a different product than a fee that covers only common-area insurance. Compare the fee against the work you would otherwise pay for yourself, and confirm the reserve balance before you assume the number is stable.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences demand in this ZIP code, but the effect is not uniform across every street or every price band. The bands below reflect the mapped school path for 28213 and should be read as numeric performance bands, not official ratings. Verify the assigned school for any specific address directly with the district before you make an offer, because attendance boundaries can change.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28213 Elementary Higher proficiency band than the middle school that follows Foundational years; families often choose the address for this stage Supports steady demand from buyers with young children
Mapped middle school for 28213 Middle Math proficiency drops 14.5 percentage points from elementary Transition years; performance trajectory matters more than the entry rating Buyers planning past the first school year weigh this step carefully
Mapped middle school for 28213 Middle Reading proficiency drops 8.9 percentage points from elementary Literacy trajectory across the school path Families comparing long-term outcomes factor this into their shortlist
Assigned high school for 28213 High Verify current performance band with the district Upper-grade options and program availability vary by assignment High school assignment can shift demand within the same ZIP code

The proficiency step from elementary to middle school is the detail most buyers miss. Math proficiency falls 14.5 percentage points and reading proficiency falls 8.9 percentage points along the mapped path, so a family planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in rather than relying on the elementary band alone. If your plan runs five to ten years, the middle and high school stages will matter more to your household than the first year does.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, and that pressure shows in how quickly well-located homes move and how little sellers concede. Boundaries can change, so confirm the assignment for the exact address and ask the district about any pending redistricting. Balance school goals against budget and commute: a slightly longer drive to a preferred school may cost less than paying a premium for a specific attendance zone.

For modern townhome buyers, the school question often comes down to timing. If you are buying before children reach school age, you have flexibility and can prioritize floor plan, garage, and HOA health. If you are buying for a child already in middle school, verify the current assignment and performance band before you commit, because the trajectory along the mapped path is the number that will affect your household.

What All of This Means for 28213 Buyers

This market leans slightly toward sellers at the median and toward buyers at the top of the range. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price and the median sale finishing 1.1% below asking, well-priced modern townhomes attract competition while overpriced units sit. Your leverage depends on condition, HOA health, and how long the unit has been listed.

Plan to stay at least five to seven years for a modern townhome purchase to make economic sense. Closing costs, HOA dues, and the friction of selling mean a short hold rarely pays off, and the 5.9 times income multiple suggests prices here depend on continued demand from buyers with outside capital. A longer horizon gives you time to absorb those costs and benefit from any appreciation.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting older attached stock, smaller floor plans, and communities with modest HOA fees. Higher-income buyers can reach the modern townhome inventory near and above the median, but they should still verify reserves, review meeting minutes, and confirm what the fee covers before assuming the monthly number is stable.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a modern townhome that fits your budget, passes inspection, and sits in a community with a healthy reserve. Waiting makes sense if the inventory you are seeing is thin, overpriced, or concentrated in buildings with deferred maintenance. The 246 active listings give you a real field to shop, but only 94 of them are townhomes or condos, so patience and preparation both matter.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A modern finish package does not offset a weak reserve fund, and a low list price does not offset a special assessment on the horizon. Read the documents, run the numbers, and let the full cost of ownership drive the decision.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28213 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower price bands and older attached stock. The median asking price of $342,730 is 5.9 times the median household income of $58,146, so first-time buyers should plan for a smaller unit, a modest HOA fee, and a longer search rather than stretching to the median.

Q: Could prices in 28213 drop in the next year?

A: The recent sales sample shows the median sale finishing 1.1% below list price with 43% of sales at or above list, which describes a market that is not collapsing but is not giving buyers everything either. Watch inventory and days on market; if listings pile up, negotiating room improves, and if they sell quickly, waiting costs you.

Q: What if I am considering 28213 mainly for schools?

A: Look past the elementary band. Math proficiency drops 14.5 percentage points and reading proficiency drops 8.9 percentage points along the mapped elementary-to-middle path, so verify the assignment for the exact address and weigh the full trajectory against your budget and commute.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a modern townhome?

A: The median sale lands 1.1% below list, but 43% of sales close at or above list, so room varies by unit. Bring comparable sales, an inspection list, and a clear walk-away number, and be ready to move quickly on a well-priced home.

Q: What should I check before buying into a townhome community here?

A: Review the HOA budget, reserve study, and recent meeting minutes, and ask how many units are owner-occupied given the 44.1% homeownership rate. Confirm what the fee covers, whether any assessments are pending, and how the reserve is funded for roof and exterior work.

One risk stays open no matter how good the numbers look: the condition of the building envelope and the health of the reserve fund behind it. A modern exterior still ages, and a thin reserve turns that aging into a bill you pay after closing. Resolve that question before you remove contingencies, because it is the one item that can change your monthly cost long after the keys change hands.

Anchor the decision in value: a modern townhome in 28213 that fits your budget, passes inspection, and sits in a well-funded community gives you a home you can hold with confidence. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, then request the full market report and a community document review so you can move forward with the complete picture in hand.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28213 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview