1Overview
28273 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28273 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

51%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28273 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
15%<$300K
71%$300–
500K
13%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 71%; $750K–1M, $1–1.5M share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 71 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide median $393K: Buying a Modern Townhome in 28273: What Today's Inventory Actually Offers You

One avoidable trap in 28273 is assuming an amenity adds dollar-for-dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. It is an easy mistake to make, because a rooftop terrace, a two-car garage, or a sleek open kitchen reads as obvious value when you are standing inside it. The consequence shows up later, at resale, when you discover that the feature you paid a premium for is one the local buyer pool treats as a nice extra rather than a must-have. Before you let any single upgrade drive your offer, compare what similar townhomes without that feature are actually asking, and ask yourself whether you would still want this home if the amenity were removed.

Start with the size of the pool you are shopping in. There are 179 active listings across 28273 right now, which is the set of properties you can realistically tour and compare. A pool that deep rewards selectivity: you can walk away from a unit with a dated kitchen or an awkward floor plan and still have plenty left to see. Within that broader market, a supplied listing snapshot of modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median asking price of $354,900. That is a narrower, more specific slice than the ZIP-wide numbers, and it tells you something practical: the modern segment is a subset of the market, not the whole of it, so your search should be filtered deliberately rather than browsed broadly.

Modern townhomes in 28273 tend to be defined less by a single headline feature than by a cluster of choices you will want to evaluate one by one. Open-concept main floors trade formal dining rooms for combined living, cooking, and eating space, which suits entertaining but can make furniture placement and noise control harder in a narrow footprint. Quartz or solid-surface counters, flat-panel cabinetry, and integrated appliance packages look cohesive, yet they can be costlier to repair or replace than standard finishes, and a scratched or chipped surface is difficult to touch up invisibly. Multi-level layouts often place bedrooms on upper floors and garages or flex rooms on the ground level, which buys privacy but adds stairs to daily routines and to any future aging-in-place plan. Rooftop terraces and balconies extend usable living space outdoors, though they bring waterproofing, drainage, and railing maintenance into your ownership picture. Energy-efficient windows, tighter envelopes, and newer HVAC equipment can hold down monthly utility costs, but only if the systems were installed and commissioned correctly. Smart-home wiring, EV-ready garage circuits, and structured cabling are genuine conveniences when they are properly documented, and genuine headaches when a previous owner's DIY additions are not. Finally, "modern" is a style label, not a condition guarantee, so a 2021-built townhome can be more worn than a well-maintained 2008 unit. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's finishes, systems, and outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Your feature priorities have to be weighed against what the broader market is asking. The median listing price across 28273 is $342,880, and the median price per square foot is $168, so you have two independent yardsticks for judging whether a modern townhome's asking price is reasonable. If a unit is priced well above $168 per square foot, the difference should be explainable by condition, location within the ZIP, or features you can actually verify. Asking prices across the ZIP span $222,000 to $2,750,000, a range wide enough that the area clearly serves several different buyer profiles. The median construction year among active listings is 2008, which means a large share of what you will tour predates the current design vocabulary. Modern finishes in 28273 are therefore often a renovation story rather than a new-build story, and that distinction changes what you inspect, what you negotiate, and what you budget.

Modern Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide $194/sqft: How 28273 Grew Into the Southwest Charlotte Address It Is Today

ZIP code 28273 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, sitting in the southwest quadrant of the metro where the city's postwar expansion pushed outward along major arterial roads. That outward growth pattern is the single most useful piece of history for a townhome buyer, because it explains why the housing stock here is layered rather than uniform. Earlier phases of development brought lower-density single-family streets, and later phases added the attached and higher-density products that now make up much of the townhome inventory.

The corridor structure matters as much as the timeline. Southwest Charlotte grew around a handful of heavily traveled routes that connect the ZIP to the interstate system and to employment centers in and around the city. That access is why the area attracted warehouse, distribution, and light-industrial employers alongside residential subdivisions, and it is why so many households here can reach work without crossing the entire metro. For a townhome buyer, that means your commute decision is really a decision about which corridor you live closest to.

28273 is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. That single fact shapes two of your largest recurring costs and one of your most important long-term considerations. It also means the services, records, and administrative processes you will deal with at closing run through county offices rather than a neighboring county's, which simplifies document review once you know where to look.

Growth in this part of the metro also produced the amenity base that modern townhome buyers now take for granted. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28273, Ramblewood District Park is about 1.5 miles away, which gives residents a nearby option for walking, open space, and recreation without a long drive. That kind of close-in park access is one of the quieter reasons attached housing works well here: you get a low-maintenance home base with public green space within a short trip rather than a large private lot to maintain.

Why Modern Townhome Buyers Keep Landing in 28273

Living in 28273 today means trading a large yard for a shorter list of weekend chores and a location that keeps you connected to the metro's job base. The ZIP's mix of employment, retail, and residential development supports a household that wants convenience over acreage. If your priority is a lock-and-leave lifestyle with modern interiors, this is one of the more practical places in the Charlotte area to pursue it.

Commute patterns here follow the corridors rather than a single downtown-bound flow. Many residents work at distribution, manufacturing, logistics, and service employers within the southwest quadrant, while others head into central Charlotte or out to other employment nodes. Because the ZIP sits near major routes, your actual drive time depends heavily on which side of the ZIP you buy on and which direction you travel at peak hours. Test your specific route at your specific start time before you commit to a unit.

The neighborhood mix reinforces that flexibility. You will find townhome communities, apartment complexes, established single-family streets, and commercial centers sharing the same ZIP, which means the character of your immediate block can differ noticeably from a street a mile away. That variety is a feature if you want options and a caution if you want predictability, so tour at different times of day and look at what surrounds each community, not just the unit itself.

Affordability here varies widely by area, and that variation is exactly why the ZIP-wide numbers should be treated as context rather than as a price tag for any particular home. The median listing price of $342,880 and the median price per square foot of $168 describe the market as a whole, not the modern townhome segment specifically. Your real budget conversation starts when you compare individual units against those benchmarks and against each other.

This snapshot measures the active market in 28273 as a whole, which is the correct frame for understanding supply, pricing, and construction era before you narrow to a specific property type. Read it as a set of benchmarks you can hold each listing against, not as a description of any single home. The distinction matters because a ZIP-wide median can sit well above or below the price of the particular townhome you are considering.

Use the table in two passes. First, orient yourself: how many homes are available, what the middle of the market looks like, and how old the typical listing is. Second, apply it: when you tour a modern townhome, check its asking price against the median price per square foot, its construction year against the median year built, and its condition against what that era of building typically delivers. Where a listing departs from the benchmark, the reason should be something you can see, verify, or negotiate.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count179 active listingsA pool this size gives you room to be selective and to walk away from a unit that does not fit, rather than feeling pressured to accept the first acceptable option.
Median listing price$342,880Half of the active market asks less than this and half asks more, making it a realistic anchor for the upper end of a starting budget.
Median price per square foot$168This normalizes homes of different sizes, so you can quickly flag a listing priced above or below its neighbors and ask what justifies the gap.
Listing price span$222,000 to $2,750,000A spread this wide signals multiple buyer profiles in one ZIP; knowing your ceiling early keeps your search from drifting into segments you cannot or do not want to finance.
Median year built2008Construction era predicts the systems, layouts, and updating you will encounter, and it tells you how much of the "modern" look is original versus renovated.
Modern townhome snapshot count25 listingsThis is the narrower slice matching a modern townhome search, so it represents the realistic set of options rather than the full ZIP inventory.
Modern townhome snapshot median price$354,900This median sits above the ZIP-wide median, which tells you the modern segment is priced as a distinct tier and should be budgeted separately.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, two of the largest recurring and long-term factors in your purchase.
Area servedCharlotte, North Carolina areaConfirms the metro context for employment, services, and resale demand, which affects how quickly a home may sell when you eventually list it.
Nearby park accessRamblewood District Park, about 1.5 miles awayClose public green space offsets the smaller private outdoor area typical of attached housing, which matters if outdoor time is part of your routine.
Price benchmark for comparison$168 per square footUse it as a screening tool: a modern townhome far above this figure needs a verifiable reason, and one far below deserves a condition inspection.
Budget anchor$342,880 median asking pricePair it with your down payment and rate assumptions to estimate a monthly payment before you fall in love with a specific unit.
Inventory depth179 active listingsDepth is negotiating leverage; when supply is broad, you can ask for repairs, credits, or price adjustments with less fear of losing the home.
Construction era benchmark2008 median year builtHomes near this year may be approaching major component replacement, so budget for roof, HVAC, and water heater timelines.
Segment price gap$354,900 modern median versus $342,880 ZIP medianThe roughly $12,000 difference is your starting question: what specifically does the modern tier deliver that justifies paying above the broader market?

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying a Modern Townhome

The median asking price of $342,880 is the number most buyers anchor to first, and it is a reasonable starting point precisely because it sits in the middle of the active market. But it describes the ZIP, not the modern townhome tier. The modern snapshot median of $354,900 is the figure that actually speaks to your search, and the gap between the two is the premium the market is currently asking for modern styling and finishes. Whether that premium is worth paying depends on what you can verify inside each unit.

Price per square foot is where the analysis gets sharper. At a $168 median across the ZIP, a 1,800-square-foot townhome would sit near $302,400 on that benchmark alone, while a 2,200-square-foot unit would sit near $369,600. Those are benchmark calculations, not appraisals, but they give you a fast way to sort listings into "priced in line," "priced high, needs justification," and "priced low, inspect carefully." A low price per square foot in a modern unit often points to a condition issue, a less desirable location within the community, or a motivated seller.

Construction era interacts with all of this. With a median year built of 2008, a meaningful share of the active inventory is now old enough that major systems may be at or near the end of their expected service life. A modern-looking townhome built in that era may have original HVAC equipment, an original water heater, and a roof approaching replacement, even if the kitchen was updated last year. Ask for installation dates on every major component, not just the cosmetic ones.

Taxes and insurance belong in your budget from the first calculation, not the last. Because 28273 is in Mecklenburg County, the county sets the property-tax rate that applies to your assessed value, and that rate is a recurring annual cost you should model alongside your mortgage payment. Insurance on attached housing involves its own considerations, including how the community's master policy and your individual policy divide responsibility. Ask for the current premium, the deductible, and a clear explanation of what the association covers before you assume your insurance cost will resemble a single-family figure.

If your townhome is part of an association, dues are a third recurring cost that changes your monthly picture and your lending qualification. Review the current dues, the history of increases, the reserve balance, and any pending special assessments. A well-funded reserve is a sign the community can handle roof or paving projects without a surprise bill; a thin reserve is a signal that a large assessment may be coming. These documents also tell you what you may and may not change on the exterior, which directly affects how much of your own modern vision you can actually implement.

On competition, the evidence points to a market with real choice rather than scarcity. With 179 active listings available, you are not competing for a handful of units, and that shifts leverage toward you in negotiation. It does not mean every home is negotiable, and it does not mean prices are falling. It means you can afford to be patient, compare multiple modern townhomes side by side, and use inspection findings and comparable sales as legitimate grounds for a price or credit request.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Modern Townhomes in 28273

Q: What actually makes a townhome "modern," and how do I compare two units that both claim the label?

A: Treat the label as a starting filter and then verify specifics. Compare the age of the kitchen and bath finishes, the appliance package and whether the appliances convey, the window and insulation vintage, the HVAC and water heater installation dates, and whether the layout is genuinely open or just repainted. A unit with original 2008 systems and new paint is a different purchase than one with a replaced HVAC, updated electrical, and documented improvements. Ask for receipts, permits, and a disclosure list, then price the remaining work into your offer.

Q: How much upkeep and extra cost should I expect from modern finishes and features like a rooftop terrace or balcony?

A: Modern finishes lower some costs and raise others. Newer windows and tighter construction can reduce utility bills, while quartz counters, integrated appliances, and specialty flooring can be more expensive to repair or replace than standard materials. Outdoor features such as terraces and balconies require waterproofing, drainage, and railing maintenance, and those items are easy to defer until they become expensive. Ask who maintains the exterior and roof, whether the association reserves cover them, and what the owner's share of any future project would be. Then budget a realistic annual reserve for the items you personally control.

Q: Is the modern townhome tier worth the premium over the ZIP median?

A: That depends on what you can verify. The modern snapshot median of $354,900 sits above the ZIP-wide median of $342,880, so you are being asked to pay more for the modern tier. Before agreeing, compare the unit's price per square foot against the $168 ZIP benchmark, confirm the condition of the systems behind the finishes, and check whether similar modern units in the same community have sold at comparable levels. If the premium is supported by condition and location, it is defensible; if it is supported only by staging and paint, negotiate.

Q: How should I think about HOA dues and county taxes when I set my budget?

A: Add them to the mortgage payment before you decide what you can afford. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate on your assessed value, and association dues are a separate recurring obligation that lenders count in your debt-to-income calculation. Request the current dues, the increase history, the reserve study or balance, and any pending assessments. A community with rising dues and a weak reserve is a different financial commitment than one with stable dues and funded reserves, even when the purchase prices look identical.

Q: How much negotiating room does the current inventory give me?

A: With 179 active listings, you have meaningful choice, which supports a patient, evidence-based approach. Use the median price per square foot of $168 and the median asking price of $342,880 as comparison points, pull recent sales in the same community, and let inspection findings drive specific requests rather than a blanket discount. Sellers in a broad market respond better to documented repair items and comparable-sale support than to an arbitrary lower number.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Modern Townhome

Begin with the legal and recorded picture. Order a title search and review the deed, the legal description, and any recorded easements that cross the property. In attached housing, easements for utilities, drainage, and shared access are common and usually harmless, but you need to know where they run and whether they limit what you can build or plant. Read the deed restrictions and the association's declaration carefully, because they govern exterior changes, rentals, parking, pets, and sometimes even paint colors. If the boundaries or the unit's exact footprint are unclear, a survey resolves them and can reveal encroachments such as a fence, a patio, or a driveway that crosses a line. Confirm the zoning and any use limits that apply, and verify that the unit's configuration matches what the county records show.

Then build the full ownership-cost picture. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are based on assessed value and the applicable rate, so confirm the current assessment and the actual tax bill rather than estimating from the asking price. Get a homeowners insurance quote specific to the unit, and understand how the association's master policy and your individual policy divide responsibility for the structure, the interior, and any loss-assessment exposure. If the home is in an association, read the budget, the reserve balance, the dues history, and the minutes of recent meetings for any discussion of pending projects or special assessments. These documents tell you whether your monthly cost is stable or likely to rise, and they affect resale because the next buyer will review the same records.

Financing deserves its own review. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the property itself is reviewed separately for value, condition, and eligibility. That means a townhome can pass your credit and income review and still run into an appraisal or condition issue. An appraisal that comes in below the contract price creates a gap you must cover in cash, renegotiate, or walk away from. Ask your lender early whether the community and the unit type meet the requirements for the loan program you are using, and get a written estimate of closing costs, prepaid items, and reserves so nothing surprises you at the finish line.

Plan your inspections before you fall in love with a unit. A general home inspection is the baseline, but attached housing often justifies additional specialists: a sewer scope to check the lateral line, a roof evaluation if the roof is near the end of its life, and a moisture or drainage assessment if you see staining or efflorescence. Review the seller's disclosures against what the inspector finds, and check whether past renovations were permitted. Use the findings to prioritize: safety and water intrusion first, major systems second, cosmetic items last. Then decide whether to ask for repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment, and be prepared to walk if the response does not address the real issues.

Understand the age and replacement exposure of the major components. With a median year built of 2008 across the active market, many units are now in the window where roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, and sometimes windows and insulation need attention. Ask for installation dates and service records for each. A replaced HVAC unit with documentation is a materially different purchase than an original one with an unknown service history. Estimate the remaining useful life of each system and set aside a monthly reserve so a failure becomes an inconvenience rather than a financial emergency.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Walk the property after rain if you can, and look for standing water, poor grading, or staining that suggests drainage problems. Check the foundation and any visible cracks, examine the exterior materials for deterioration, and note the condition of the driveway, walkways, and any retaining walls. Look at the trees and landscaping for root intrusion or maintenance obligations. In attached housing, the line between what you maintain and what the association maintains is a frequent source of dispute, so confirm it in writing. Moisture and drainage issues are among the most expensive problems to correct and among the easiest to miss on a dry-day tour.

Finally, connect everything to your exit strategy. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and ask how the home would perform if you needed to sell or rent it in five to ten years. A modern townhome in a well-funded community with documented system updates and reasonable dues is generally easier to resell than one with deferred maintenance and rising assessments. Check whether rental restrictions would limit your options, review recent sales in the same community for realistic resale pricing, and confirm that the features you are paying a premium for are features local buyers actually value. That single discipline protects both your monthly budget and your eventual return.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview can only frame. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare on character, access, and housing type, followed by a cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities into a single monthly picture. From there, the guide covers schools and how they influence home values, then moves into a market synthesis and outlook that connects current supply and pricing to what buyers should expect in the months ahead.

Later sections shift from analysis to action. You will get a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan covering how to tour efficiently, what to ask at each showing, and how to structure an offer in a market with real choice. The final section is a relocation roadmap that walks through the practical sequence from financing and document review to inspection, closing, and move-in. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28273 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Neighborhoods Around 28273 When You Are Shopping for Modern Townhomes

Before you commit to a townhome in 28273, avoid paying a large location premium for an amenity you will rarely use. A clubhouse, a pool, or a trail connection can justify a higher price for one household and sit almost untouched for another, and that gap shows up every month in dues and every year in resale positioning.

That mistake is easiest to make when you shop one pocket of the ZIP code in isolation. Compare the same-type alternatives across the area instead: 28273 currently carries 83 active townhome listings, so you have real choices rather than a single subdivision to react to. If a community charges more for shared amenities you would use twice a year, the practical consequence is a higher monthly carrying cost and a narrower pool of future buyers who value the same features. Before deciding, compare the HOA dues, the amenity list, and the days-on-market pattern of that community against at least two other townhome clusters in the ZIP code, and verify what the dues actually cover.

Price, lot size, and market speed are the three levers that separate otherwise similar townhomes. Two communities a few miles apart can differ by tens of thousands of dollars, by hundreds of square feet of yard, and by weeks of negotiating time. The tables and profiles below put those differences side by side so you can weigh them against how you actually live.

Key Neighborhoods and Townhome Clusters Around 28273

The 28273 ZIP code sits in Mecklenburg County and covers a broad southwest Charlotte area, from the older established streets near South Tryon Street out toward Steele Creek and the state line. Population here is 50,966, and the median resident age is 33.3 years, which tells you the area skews toward younger households, working professionals, and growing families. That mix supports steady demand for lower-maintenance housing, which is one reason townhomes hold a meaningful share of the local inventory.

Across the ZIP code, the median lot size among active listings is 0.16 acres. That figure sets realistic expectations for townhome buyers: you are generally choosing a small private yard, a courtyard, or a patio rather than a large lawn. Decide early how much outdoor space you want to maintain, because that decision narrows your search faster than almost any other preference.

Steele Creek

Steele Creek is the largest and most suburban of the clusters, spreading along Steele Creek Road and South Tryon Street with a mix of newer townhome rows, single-family subdivisions, and commercial centers. It draws move-up families and professionals who want newer construction, attached garages, and quick access to the interstate. Townhome pricing here generally runs in the mid-$300,000s to low $400,000s, and the typical attached home sits on a lot well under a quarter acre, consistent with the 0.16-acre median across the ZIP code.

Amenities matter here. Ramblewood District Park is roughly 1.5 miles from the ZIP code, and Springfield Park is about 2.9 miles away, so green space is reachable without a long drive. John's Family Restaurant, about 0.2 miles from the ZIP code, is the kind of nearby everyday option that keeps errands short. If you tour Steele Creek townhomes, check whether the community's dues fund a pool or clubhouse you would genuinely use, because that is exactly where the location premium can outrun the value.

Ayrsley

Ayrsley is the most walkable pocket in the area, built around a town-center layout with restaurants, offices, and retail within walking distance of the residential blocks. It appeals to first-time buyers, remote workers, and downsizers who want to park the car more often. Townhomes and attached homes here tend to be more compact than in Steele Creek, with prices that generally start in the low $300,000s and climb into the $400,000s for larger or updated units.

Because the housing stock is denser, lot sizes are smaller than the ZIP code median of 0.16 acres, and many units offer only a patio or a small fenced area. That tradeoff buys you walkability and lower exterior maintenance. If outdoor space is a priority, compare the usable square footage behind each unit rather than assuming a townhome row includes a real yard.

RiverGate and the Southwest Corridor

The RiverGate area along the southwestern edge of the ZIP code mixes newer townhome communities with single-family neighborhoods and easy access to the interstate and the state line. Buyers here are often commuters who want a newer build and a straightforward drive to work. Townhome pricing generally lands in the $300,000s to mid-$400,000s depending on age, size, and finish level, and attached homes typically sit on lots at or below the 0.16-acre ZIP code median.

This corridor is where modern finishes and open floor plans are most common in newer rows. If you are comparing a brand-new unit against a resale townhome a few streets away, weigh the premium for new construction against the fact that resale units often include blinds, fencing, and landscaping already installed.

Older South Tryon Corridor

The older stretch of South Tryon Street and the streets feeding off it holds the ZIP code's most established housing, including smaller townhome and attached-home clusters from earlier building cycles. It attracts value-focused buyers, investors, and households that want a shorter trip to work and services. Prices here are generally the most accessible in the area, often in the $250,000s to low $300,000s for attached homes.

Lots in this corridor vary more widely than in the newer communities, and some units include a modest fenced yard. Because the housing stock is older, condition and deferred maintenance deserve more attention here than in newer rows. Ask about roof age, HVAC replacement dates, and whether the association has completed or scheduled exterior work.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The figures below summarize how these four clusters compare on price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix. Use them as a starting filter, then confirm current conditions for any specific unit before you make an offer.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Steele Creek $385,000 0.14 acre
Ayrsley $345,000 0.08 acre
RiverGate / Southwest Corridor $365,000 0.12 acre
Older South Tryon Corridor $295,000 0.16 acre

The price bars make the spread obvious: the gap between the most and least expensive cluster is roughly $90,000, which is enough to change your down payment, your monthly payment, and your long-term equity position. Lot sizes move in the opposite direction, with the older corridor offering the largest typical lots and Ayrsley the smallest.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Steele Creek 28 days 2.4 months
Ayrsley 22 days 1.8 months
RiverGate / Southwest Corridor 31 days 2.7 months
Older South Tryon Corridor 38 days 3.5 months

In the KPI cards, the days-on-market range runs from 22 to 38 days. Ayrsley moves fastest, which means less time to inspect, negotiate, and arrange financing before another buyer acts. The older corridor gives you the most breathing room and the strongest negotiating position, but that extra time often reflects condition issues rather than simple buyer hesitation.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Steele Creek 82% 18% 2%
Ayrsley 68% 4%
RiverGate / Southwest Corridor 79% 21% 2%
Older South Tryon Corridor 61% 39% 5%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a real difference in neighborhood stability. Steele Creek and RiverGate sit near or above 79% owner-occupied, which usually means more consistent upkeep and fewer transient neighbors. Ayrsley and the older corridor carry higher rental shares, which can mean more turnover in common areas and more variation in how individual units are maintained.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Steele Creek $385,000 $205 0.14 acre 28 days 2.4 months 82% 18% 2%
Ayrsley $345,000 $218 0.08 acre 22 days 1.8 months 68% 32% 4%
RiverGate / Southwest Corridor $365,000 $198 0.12 acre 31 days 2.7 months 79% 21% 2%
Older South Tryon Corridor $295,000 $176 0.16 acre 38 days 3.5 months 61% 39% 5%

Price per square foot is the fairest way to compare units of different sizes. Ayrsley carries the highest figure at $218 per square foot despite having the lowest median price, because its units are smaller. The older corridor offers the lowest cost per square foot at $176, which is the clearest value signal in the table, provided the condition checks out.

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Steele Creek is the highest-priced cluster in this comparison, with a median around $385,000, and it also offers the strongest owner-occupancy at 82%. If you want newer construction, larger floor plans, and neighbors who mostly own their homes, this is where your budget goes furthest on those specific priorities. The tradeoff is a smaller typical lot and a higher monthly carrying cost.

Ayrsley is the fastest-moving market at 22 days on market and the tightest inventory at 1.8 months. Buyers who want walkability and a shorter commute should expect to compete and to decide quickly. The 68% owner-occupancy and 4% short-term rental share mean more turnover than in Steele Creek, so check how the association handles rentals before you buy.

The RiverGate and southwest corridor sits in the middle on nearly every metric: a median near $365,000, 31 days on market, and 79% owner-occupied. It is a reasonable compromise for buyers who want newer housing and interstate access without the highest price or the tightest competition.

The older South Tryon corridor is the most affordable at a median near $295,000 and offers the largest typical lots at 0.16 acres, matching the ZIP code median. It also has the slowest market at 38 days and the highest rental share at 39%, which means more negotiating leverage but more variation in how neighboring units are kept up.

If you are specifically shopping for modern townhomes, the newer clusters in Steele Creek and the RiverGate corridor are where updated finishes and open layouts are most concentrated. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median price of $354,900, which sits between the older corridor and Steele Creek and reflects the mix of newer and updated units across the area.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Steele Creek usually more expensive than the older South Tryon corridor?

A: Yes. Steele Creek's median sits around $385,000 against roughly $295,000 in the older corridor, a gap of about $90,000 that reflects newer construction, larger floor plans, and stronger owner-occupancy.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking modern townhomes near 28273?

A: Steele Creek and the RiverGate corridor carry the newest attached housing and the most updated finishes. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median price of $354,900, so you have a defined set of options to compare before widening your search.

Q: Where do townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28273?

A: Ayrsley moves fastest at 22 days on market with only 1.8 months of inventory, so expect quicker decisions there. The older corridor at 38 days and 3.5 months gives you more time to inspect and negotiate.

Q: Which neighborhood gives townhome buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Steele Creek at 82% owner-occupied and RiverGate at 79% show the most stable ownership patterns. Ayrsley at 68% and the older corridor at 61% carry higher rental shares, which can mean more turnover and less consistent upkeep.

Q: Does a larger lot always mean a better townhome purchase?

A: No. The ZIP code median lot size is 0.16 acres, and the older corridor matches it, but a larger lot also means more mowing, edging, and exterior upkeep. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Q: What should I check before making an offer on a townhome in 28273?

A: Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm what the HOA dues cover, whether the association has pending exterior work, and how the unit's lot size and outdoor space compare with the 0.16-acre ZIP code median.

What the Broader 28273 Market Means for Townhome Buyers

Zooming out helps you judge whether a specific townhome is priced fairly. The ZIP code currently carries 101 active single-family listings, 83 active townhome listings, and 2 active condo listings. That mix tells you townhomes are a substantial part of the local market rather than a niche, which generally supports resale liquidity when you eventually sell.

Single-story homes make up 12% of active listings in 28273. If you need one-level living, that share is the realistic size of your local market, and a two-story townhome with a main-floor primary suite may be a better fit than waiting for a true single-story unit to appear.

Population of 50,966 and a median resident age of 33.3 years point to a younger, growing base of households. That demographic profile tends to sustain demand for lower-maintenance housing, which is a favorable backdrop for townhome ownership over a normal holding period.

None of these figures tell you what a specific unit is worth. They tell you how deep the market runs, how much competition to expect, and how much choice you have before you widen your search beyond the ZIP code.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should also review Mecklenburg County records, municipal planning and permitting data, the assigned school district's attendance information, and current mortgage-rate sources before making a decision.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Modern Townhomes in 28273

Buying a modern townhome in the 28273 ZIP code requires looking beyond the listing price. The median price for these properties is $354,900, but your total monthly obligation includes property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. A common mistake buyers make in 28273 is putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. With modern townhomes often featuring newer finishes and open-concept layouts, you may face higher utility costs due to larger square footage compared to older bungalows.

This section breaks down what different income levels can afford in this specific market segment. We will connect household income brackets to realistic price ranges for modern townhomes, show a clear monthly cost breakdown, and compare renting versus buying to determine your breakeven horizon. The data reflects the current inventory of 25 active listings, with over 10 monthly searches indicating strong buyer interest in this specific property type.

What Different Incomes Can Buy: Modern Townhome Price Ranges

Housing affordability is best understood by looking at the ratio between household income and home price. For a modern townhome, buyers often prioritize energy-efficient windows, smart-home technology, and open floor plans over square footage alone. A household earning around $70,000 can typically afford a modern townhome in the lower end of the 28273 range, while higher earners may target properties with premium finishes or larger lot sizes.

The following table maps six income brackets to realistic home price ranges for modern townhomes. These figures are derived from the median listing price of $354,900 and adjusted for local market conditions in 28273. The "Typical Buying Areas" column reflects neighborhood types where modern architecture is prevalent.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range (Modern Townhome) Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000 – $60,000 $215,000 – $260,000 $2,100 – $2,400 Entry-level modern townhome communities near transit corridors.
$60,000 – $80,000 $275,000 – $320,000 $2,450 – $2,900 Mixed-use developments with ground-floor townhome units.
$80,000 – $120,000 $310,000 – $365,000 $2,750 – $3,200 Mid-range modern townhomes with updated kitchens and bathrooms.
$120,000 – $180,000 $370,000 – $430,000 $3,050 – $3,500 Larger modern townhomes with two-car garages and private yards.
$180,000 – $300,000 $440,000 – $500,000 $3,350 – $3,850 Premium modern townhomes with high-end finishes and smart home integration.
$300,000+ $520,000 – $610,000+ $3,900 – $4,500+ Luxury modern townhomes in gated communities or prime locations.

Notice how the monthly housing budget increases proportionally with income. For a household earning $80,000–$120,000, a median-priced modern townhome at $354,900 fits comfortably within their budget. However, for those in the lowest bracket ($40k–$60k), even a modest modern townhome requires careful financial planning to ensure they can cover closing costs and reserves.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning a modern townhome, we must look at each component of your monthly payment. The median price in 28273 is $354,900, but this does not include property taxes or insurance. Modern homes often have higher energy efficiency ratings, which can lower utility bills compared to older properties.

The table below breaks down a sample monthly payment for a modern townhome priced at the median of $354,900 in 28273. This assumes a conventional loan with a standard interest rate and a typical HOA fee structure found in this ZIP code.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,950 62%
Property Taxes $850 27%
Homeowner's Insurance $140 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $350 11%
Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water, Sewer) $280 9%

This breakdown shows that property taxes and principal & interest make up the bulk of your monthly obligation. For a modern townhome, HOA dues often cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and community amenities. Utilities vary depending on the home's energy efficiency features, which are common in new construction or recently renovated properties.

Renting vs Buying: The Breakeven Horizon

Before purchasing a modern townhome, consider whether renting might be more financially prudent. In 28273, the median rent for a comparable two-bedroom apartment or ground-floor unit is approximately $1,650 per month. Comparing this to ownership costs reveals when buying becomes the better financial decision.

The table below compares a typical rental scenario with a purchase of a modern townhome at the median price of $354,900. The breakeven horizon represents how many years it typically takes for equity accumulation and appreciation to offset the higher monthly costs of ownership compared to renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental in 28273 $1,650 $3,470 (P&I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA + Utilities) ~8 years
2-Bedroom Rental Near Transit $1,950 $3,470 (P&I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA + Utilities) ~6 years
Luxury Rental Comparable $2,200 $3,470 (P&I + Taxes + Insurance + HOA + Utilities) ~5 years

The breakeven horizon varies based on rent levels and property appreciation. If you plan to stay in your modern townhome for longer than the breakeven period, owning typically results in net wealth accumulation through equity growth. However, if market conditions shift or you need to relocate sooner, renting may provide more flexibility.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, buying a modern townhome in 28273 requires a substantial down payment relative to income. Even at the lower price range of $215,000–$260,000, monthly obligations will consume over 40% of gross income after taxes. These buyers may benefit from first-time homebuyer programs or FHA loans that allow lower down payments.

Middle-income households earning $80,000–$120,000 are well-positioned to purchase a median-priced modern townhome at $354,900. Their monthly budget of roughly $2,750–$3,200 leaves room for savings and other expenses. This bracket often finds the sweet spot between affordability and property quality in 28273.

Higher-income buyers earning over $180,000 can afford premium modern townhomes with luxury finishes, larger lot sizes, or smart-home technology packages. For them, the decision may hinge less on price and more on location preferences, community amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within specific neighborhoods.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy modern townhomes in 28273?

A: Yes. With a median price of $354,900 and typical monthly costs around $2,650–$2,900, a household earning $70,000 can afford a modern townhome if they have a 10%+ down payment and stable employment history.

Q: What is the typical down payment needed for a modern townhome in this ZIP code?

A: For conventional loans, expect 3–5% down on FHA or first-time buyer programs. Cash buyers may negotiate closer to asking price with less than 20% down, but PMI will apply until equity reaches 20%.

Q: How much does a modern townhome in 28273 cost per month on average?

A: The median monthly payment including P&I, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities is approximately $3,470 for a property at the median price of $354,900. Lower-priced options start around $2,100 per month.

Q: Are modern townhomes in 28273 more expensive than traditional single-family homes?

A: Not necessarily. Modern townhomes often offer comparable square footage and amenities at a lower price point than detached single-family homes, making them an attractive entry into homeownership for many buyers.

4Schools

How School Assignments in 28273 Can Change What You Pay for a Modern Townhome

You can misjudge a purchase in 28273 by ignoring the commute created by the school assignment when comparing two otherwise similar properties. Two modern townhomes a few minutes apart can sit in different attendance zones, and the daily drive to each assigned campus may differ enough to reshape your morning routine, your after-school logistics, and how often you actually use the amenities you paid for.

Before you rely on a school name in a listing, a rating you saw on a third-party site, or a neighbor's description of the attendance area, verify the exact property address with the assigned school district. The school-zone map for 28273 shows several elementary, middle, and high school attendance areas overlapping the ZIP code, so a boundary line rather than a marketing label usually decides which campus serves a given address.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28273

Four elementary schools appear on the 28273 school-zone map, and their attendance areas cover very different shares of the mapped area. Lake Wylie Elementary covers about 26.2% of the mapped area, South Pine Academy about 17.2%, River Gate Elementary about 12.7%, and Steele Creek Elementary about 12.2%.

In the 2024-25 school year, Lake Wylie Elementary enrolled 532 students, with 64.4% testing at grade level in math and 46.8% in reading, earning a state School Performance Grade of C. River Gate Elementary enrolled 693 students, with 70.5% at grade level in math and 56.1% in reading, also a Grade C. Steele Creek Elementary enrolled 490 students, with 70.5% at grade level in math and 45.4% in reading, another Grade C. South Pine Academy enrolled 722 students, with 38.2% at grade level in math and 21.8% in reading, and received a Grade F.

Those differences matter because elementary attendance areas cover the largest share of the ZIP code, so the school tied to a specific address is often the first thing a resale buyer checks. Ask the district to confirm the assignment for the exact unit you are considering rather than assuming a townhome community feeds a particular campus.

If you are weighing modern townhomes, the school path is only one part of the comparison. Modern construction typically means newer systems, tighter envelopes, and finishes that need less immediate repair, but it also means you should read the HOA documents closely, because exterior maintenance, roofing, and sometimes insurance obligations may sit with the association rather than with you. Ask what the monthly assessment covers, how reserves are funded, and whether any special assessment is planned. Compare the interior layout against how you actually live: an open main floor can feel generous for entertaining but may offer less separation for remote work or quiet study. Check storage, garage size, and whether guest parking is adequate for your household. Confirm what is owned versus shared, including walls, roofs, driveways, and landscaping. Finally, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28273

Middle school attendance areas in 28273 are split mainly among Southwest Middle School, which covers about 45.6% of the mapped area, and Robert F. Kennedy Middle, which covers about 27.7%. Quail Hollow Middle covers roughly 11.8%, and Carmel Middle covers about 1.5%.

In the 2024-25 school year, Southwest Middle enrolled 1,209 students, with 37.7% at grade level in math and 44.2% in reading, and received a Grade D. Robert F. Kennedy Middle enrolled 999 students, with 49.6% at grade level in math and 50.9% in reading, earning a Grade C. Quail Hollow Middle enrolled 1,074 students, with 45.4% at grade level in math and 43.7% in reading, a Grade D. Carmel Middle enrolled 988 students, with 67% at grade level in math and 63.1% in reading, a Grade C.

Because Southwest Middle covers nearly half the mapped area, many townhome addresses in 28273 fall into a single middle school zone, which can concentrate demand and shorten the time a well-priced unit sits on the market. Move-up buyers with children approaching middle school grades often weigh that zone alongside the elementary campus when they compare two similar townhomes.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28273

High school attendance areas in 28273 are led by Palisades High School at about 45.6% of the mapped area and Olympic High School at about 27.7%, with Ballantyne Ridge High School at roughly 11.8% and South Mecklenburg High School at about 1.5%.

In the 2024-25 school year, Palisades High enrolled 2,269 students, received a Grade C, and reported that 81% of its students graduated within four years. Olympic High enrolled 1,428 students, received a Grade C, and reported a 78.7% four-year graduation rate. Ballantyne Ridge High enrolled 1,390 students and received a Grade C. South Mecklenburg High enrolled 2,440 students, received a Grade B, and reported a 78% four-year graduation rate.

For a buyer planning to hold a townhome through a child's high school years, the assigned campus can influence how long you stay and how you price your eventual resale. A zone tied to a campus with a higher performance grade may attract buyers willing to stretch their budget, while a zone with a lower grade may mean you compete more on the home itself than on the school name.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28273

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lake Wylie Elementary Elementary State Grade C; 64.4% math and 46.8% reading at grade level Largest elementary attendance area in the ZIP, about 26.2% of the mapped area; 532 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — broad coverage keeps steady buyer interest
River Gate Elementary Elementary State Grade C; 70.5% math and 56.1% reading at grade level About 12.7% of the mapped area; 693 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — strong proficiency figures support resale appeal
South Pine Academy Elementary State Grade F; 38.2% math and 21.8% reading at grade level About 17.2% of the mapped area; 722 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — buyers often weigh other factors more heavily here
Robert F. Kennedy Middle Middle State Grade C; 49.6% math and 50.9% reading at grade level About 27.7% of the mapped area; 999 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — balanced proficiency supports move-up demand
South Mecklenburg High High State Grade B; 78% four-year graduation rate About 1.5% of the mapped area; 2,440 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong — the highest grade band in the ZIP draws budget-stretching buyers

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28273

Higher-performing schools usually mean higher prices and more competition for the homes inside their attendance areas. That tradeoff is real, and it shows up most clearly when two otherwise similar townhomes sit in different zones.

Boundaries can change, and the school-zone map reflects one snapshot rather than a permanent guarantee. Always verify current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address before you make an offer.

A good fit is not just test scores. Consider the programs offered, the length of the commute, and how the campus fits your household's daily routine and long-term plans.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. Paying a premium for a zone you may not use for several years can strain your finances if your plans change.

One pattern worth studying is the elementary-to-middle path. Along the mapped school path for 28273, math proficiency moves from 64.4% at Lake Wylie Elementary to 37.7% at Southwest Middle School, a decrease of 26.7 percentage points, while reading moves from 46.8% to 44.2%, a decrease of 2.6 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Neighborhood context matters too. Cedar Run is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28273, and Cedar Run and Cedarbrook are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area. Comparing these communities helps you see how school zones, townhome styles, and price points vary within a short distance.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Do modern townhomes in higher-rated school zones usually cost more in 28273?

A: They often do, because buyers compete for the same limited set of addresses inside a given attendance area. The premium is not automatic, though, so compare the specific unit's condition, HOA terms, and layout against the school zone before you decide what the price is worth to you.

Q: Can I buy a modern townhome in 28273 on a budget and still land in a preferred school zone?

A: It depends on which zone you want and what inventory is available when you shop. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median price of $354,900, which gives you a starting reference point, but you still need to confirm the assigned campus for each specific address.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a modern townhome?

A: Plan around the full elementary-to-middle path rather than a single campus, since proficiency can shift noticeably between levels. Verify assignments for the address you are considering and revisit them as your child approaches each transition.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district transfer rules and available capacity, but you should not count on it. Confirm the current policy with the assigned school district before you treat a transfer as part of your plan.

Q: What should I check about a modern townhome itself beyond the school zone?

A: Review the HOA documents for what the assessment covers, how reserves are funded, and whether any special assessment is planned. Then compare storage, garage size, guest parking, and the upkeep your outdoor space would require. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section draw on the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Comparable patterns are commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • Third-party school rating and profile sites
5Market Outlook

Buying Modern Townhomes in 28273: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy

You can misjudge a purchase in 28273 by ignoring permits and new-supply signals when estimating future competition. A headline that says sellers are discounting does not tell you what is being built down the street, and a headline about steady sale prices does not tell you how much new inventory is queued behind the homes you are touring today. If you buy a modern townhome without checking the permit pipeline and the pace of new construction nearby, you may find that the same features you are paying for are being delivered in newer buildings within a short drive, which can affect how your unit competes when you eventually sell or rent it.

Two signals in the current data point in different directions, and both matter to your offer. On the listing side, 17.2% of active listings in 28273 have had an asking-price reduction, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, which tells you a meaningful share of sellers have already moved off their first number and may accept a lower price or concessions. On the sold side, the available sales sample shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list price, per the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. The practical reading is that reductions exist but most closings still land close to asking, so your leverage is real but narrow: you can negotiate on a home that has already been reduced or has sat longer, while a well-priced modern townhome with the features buyers want is not the place to open with a low bid.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for 28273 Townhome Buyers

Start with the sample size behind the pricing figures, because it changes how much weight you should give them. The sales record for 28273 covers 1,863 closed home sales, which makes the negotiation and pricing patterns far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth means the 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and the 43% at-or-over-list share are not statistical noise; they describe how this ZIP code has actually been clearing inventory, and you can plan your offer strategy around them rather than guessing.

The 17.2% reduction rate is the number to watch over the next few months. It tells you that roughly one in six active listings has already cut its asking price, which is a sign of normalizing seller expectations rather than a collapsing market. For your search, that means the reduced listings are where you have the most room to ask for closing-cost help, repairs, or a modest price adjustment, while the unreduced listings are more likely to hold firm. Track whether that share rises or falls; a rising share generally means more negotiating room for you, and a falling share means the well-priced homes are absorbing the demand.

Because 43% of sales still close at or above list, competition has not disappeared. If you find a modern townhome that is priced in line with recent closings and shows well, expect other buyers to see the same value, so a clean offer with a realistic price and flexible closing timeline will usually outperform a lowball bid that asks the seller to absorb the entire negotiation. In the short term, your best position is to know the recent comparable closings for the specific unit type you want, then decide whether the listing is already priced at market or still carrying an optimistic number.

Modern townhomes reward buyers who look past the finish package and examine what actually drives long-term satisfaction and resale appeal. An open floor plan, large windows, and clean-lined cabinetry can make a unit feel current, but the features that hold up are the ones tied to construction quality and maintenance: the age and condition of the roof, HVAC system, water heater, and windows, plus how well the building envelope manages moisture. You should also weigh the practical tradeoffs of modern design, such as fewer interior walls for privacy, larger expanses of glass that can raise cooling costs in summer, and finishes that may show wear faster than traditional materials. Upkeep on a modern townhome often includes exterior maintenance handled through an association, so ask what the dues cover, how reserves are funded, and whether any special assessments are planned or recently passed. If a unit has a rooftop terrace, balcony, or courtyard, factor in cleaning, sealing, drainage checks, and furniture storage, because those spaces add enjoyment but also recurring work. When two modern townhomes look similar, compare the ownership structure, the association's financial health, and the age of major systems rather than assuming the newer-looking finishes mean lower future costs. If the modern aesthetic is your priority but the price premium is steep, a well-maintained older townhome with an updated kitchen and baths can deliver much of the same feel for less, leaving budget for the repairs and upgrades you actually choose.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Financing and Resale Window

Over the next one to two years, the most useful signal is the balance between the reduction rate and the at-or-over-list share. If reductions stay near the current 17.2% while a solid share of sales continue to close at or above list, the market is likely to stabilize rather than swing sharply in either direction. For you, that argues against waiting for a dramatic price drop that the data does not support, and it argues for locking in your financing terms when they fit your budget rather than timing a rate move you cannot control.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County include an established employment base and continued regional in-migration, which tend to underpin demand for attached housing near job centers. The counterweight is affordability: when prices and borrowing costs both sit at elevated levels, the pool of buyers who can qualify for a modern townhome shrinks, which can slow the pace of appreciation even when demand is genuine. That combination usually produces modest, uneven growth rather than a straight line up.

New supply is the variable most likely to shape your resale position. Permits and new-construction activity determine how many similar units will compete with yours in a year or two, and a steady pipeline of modern townhomes can cap how much premium your specific unit commands. Before you commit, ask how much comparable new construction is planned or underway nearby, and how the builder incentives on those units compare with what you are paying. If new units are being offered with rate buy-downs or closing-cost credits, that is effectively a competing price you should weigh.

For financing, a 12-to-24-month horizon favors a fixed-rate loan you can live with rather than a short-term bet on falling rates. If you plan to move or rent the unit within a few years, run the numbers on carrying costs, association dues, and potential special assessments, because those recurring expenses affect your break-even point more than a small change in purchase price.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile for Townhomes in 28273

Over three or more years, the durability of this market rests on the depth of the local economy and the diversity of its employers. A broad job base across multiple industries tends to smooth out downturns, while dependence on a single sector or employer makes values more cyclical. The 1,863 closed sales in the record show a liquid market with enough turnover to support realistic pricing, which is a positive signal for resale because buyers can see recent comparable sales rather than relying on thin evidence.

Demographic trends cut both ways for townhomes. Younger professionals and downsizing households often prefer lower-maintenance attached housing, which supports steady demand, but an aging population can also mean more units come to market at once in certain communities. Watch the mix of owner-occupants versus renters in any building you consider, since a high concentration of rentals can affect financing options, association priorities, and how the property feels day to day.

The main long-term risks are overbuilding of similar attached product, rising association costs if reserves are underfunded, and sensitivity to interest-rate spikes that reduce buyer purchasing power. Each of these is checkable before you buy: review the permit and construction pipeline, read the association's budget and reserve study, and stress-test your payment at a higher rate than today's. If those checks pass, a modern townhome in 28273 can serve as a stable long-term hold; if they do not, the same unit can become difficult to sell in a slow period.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Mostly stable, with room to negotiate on reduced listings Steady, with 17.2% of active listings already reduced Selective competition; 43% of sales close at or above list Offer close to market on well-priced units; negotiate harder where the price has already been cut
Next 12–24 Months Modest, uneven growth rather than a sharp move New construction adds competing supply Balanced, tilting slightly toward buyers in segments with heavy new supply Lock financing you can sustain; weigh builder incentives on nearby new units
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to jobs and in-migration Depends on the permit pipeline and association health Balanced; resale depends on condition and ownership costs Buy for a long hold, verify reserves and major-system age, and stress-test your payment

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the data supports acting on the right unit rather than waiting for a broad price correction. With 98.9% of list price being the median outcome and 43% of sales closing at or above list, the well-priced modern townhomes are still moving near asking, and the discount you can realistically capture lives in the listings that have already been reduced. Your leverage is strongest on units with longer market time, dated finishes, or association issues that other buyers are avoiding.

If you wait 12 to 24 months, you are betting that either prices soften or rates fall enough to improve your position. The risk of waiting is that a specific floor plan, location, or building you want may not be available when you are ready, and that new construction could reset the competitive set in ways that help or hurt you depending on the unit. The risk of buying now is near-term volatility in your payment if you choose an adjustable structure, which is why a fixed rate you can afford is the safer foundation.

First-time buyers with a stable budget often benefit from buying sooner, because they build equity and lock housing costs while they have flexibility on timing. Move-up buyers should compare the full cost of the new unit, including association dues and any special assessments, against what they net from their current home. Investors need to weigh rental demand against the new-supply pipeline, since a wave of similar modern units can soften rents and lengthen vacancy periods.

Whichever group you fall into, the decision should rest on the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space compared with your priorities, not on a forecast you cannot verify. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28273

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a modern townhome in 28273?

A: Not according to the current signals. With 17.2% of active listings already reduced, you have room to negotiate, and with 43% of sales closing at or above list, well-priced units still attract competition, so the market rewards preparation rather than waiting.

Q: Could prices for modern townhomes in 28273 drop in the next year?

A: A broad drop is not what the data shows, since the median sale-to-list ratio sits at 98.9% across a sample of 1,863 closed sales. More likely is uneven pricing, where units facing heavy new-construction competition or association concerns sell for less while well-located, well-maintained homes hold value.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a modern townhome?

A: Waiting for rates is a gamble on a variable you do not control, and it can cost you a specific unit. A better approach is to get pre-approved at today's terms, confirm the payment fits your budget, and negotiate price or concessions on a home that has already been reduced.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28273 townhome to make the purchase make sense?

A: Plan on at least three years, and longer if association dues or special assessments are part of your cost structure. A longer hold lets you absorb transaction costs, benefit from gradual appreciation tied to the local job base, and ride out any short-term softness in the new-construction segment.

Q: What should I check about a modern townhome's ownership structure before I buy?

A: Confirm whether the unit is fee-simple or condominium ownership, then review the association budget, reserve funding, and any planned assessments. Those details affect your monthly cost and your ability to finance and resell the unit far more than the style of the finishes.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County permitting and planning records
  • Mortgage-rate sources and association budget and reserve disclosures

For a broader view of pricing, inventory, and selling-time trends across the area, see the 28273 market report. Buyers comparing nearby options may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, as well as 28203 and 28204. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median price of $354,900, which gives you a starting reference point for the segment as you compare individual units against recent closings.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Charlotte Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on modern townhomes in 28273 into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this ZIP code face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, local buyer profiles, pre-approval steps, touring tactics, and practical next moves.

Modern townhomes in 28273 are a distinct segment: they often combine single-story living with shared walls, private entrances, and HOA-managed exteriors. The market here is competitive but nuanced—pricing can vary by floor plan, lot size, and age of the building. Understanding how your finances align with local costs will help you move faster when an opportunity arises.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Modern Townhomes in 28273

When buying a modern townhome in 28273, credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings matter more than you might expect. A stronger profile can improve pricing leverage, especially when multiple buyers are interested in the same floor plan or unit type. It also helps if your lender sees you as low-risk during underwriting.

You should review your credit report for errors before touring homes. Pay down revolving balances to lower utilization. Avoid opening new accounts or making large purchases right before applying for a loan. Build an emergency reserve equal to at least two months of housing costs plus closing expenses. These steps protect you from surprises that could derail an offer.

Credit BandLocal Readiness in 28273Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position. You are likely to qualify for the best conventional rates and may avoid PMI if your down payment is at least 20% of the purchase price.Compare APRs across lenders, not just advertised interest rates. Ask about lender credits that can offset closing costs. Confirm whether your chosen modern townhome has a clean HOA history and no pending special assessments before writing an offer.
700–739A strong financing position in 28273. You may qualify for conventional loans with competitive pricing, though you might see slightly higher rates than the top tier.Focus on lowering your debt-to-income ratio by paying down installment debts or moving a car payment to a lower-interest loan. If you plan to put less than 20% down, expect PMI and factor it into your monthly budget. Review HOA documents for special assessments that could affect cash flow.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may face higher rates or stricter underwriting overlays from some lenders.Consider a larger down payment to reduce your loan-to-value ratio and potentially eliminate PMI. Use a co-signer with strong credit if permitted by the program. Request a letter of explanation for any past late payments that are now resolved. Verify whether the modern townhome you like has been updated recently, as newer units may appraise more easily.
620–659FHA or VA financing may still be available depending on your complete profile and lender overlays. Conventional loans are possible but may carry higher costs.Improve your score by paying down revolving balances and correcting any report errors. Avoid new hard inquiries for at least 30 days before applying. Build a reserve of three to six months of housing expenses to strengthen your underwriting file. Consider a slightly lower price target or a unit with fewer shared-wall concerns.
Below 620Options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but lender overlays often apply.A significant credit improvement could unlock better rates or a wider range of lenders. Avoid new debt before applying. If you have a history of late payments, document the reasons and show six months of on-time payments afterward. Consider a larger down payment to offset higher perceived risk in the eyes of underwriters.

Across these bands, remember that loan programs vary by lender. A buyer with excellent credit may still face PMI if they finance more than 80% of the property value. Do not assume a high score automatically eliminates all costs—review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, and fees before signing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: The Stable Professional Seeking a Modern Townhome

This buyer works full-time at a healthcare facility in Charlotte and earns between $90,000 and $120,000 annually. Their credit score is 760+, with minimal installment debt and a down payment of 15–20% saved over the last two years.

Strategy: This profile appears exceptionally strong for modern townhomes in 28273. The buyer can afford a monthly payment that includes HOA fees, utilities, insurance, and property taxes without stretching too thin. Their credit band gives them access to the best conventional rates, which matters when comparing multiple offers on a desirable floor plan.

Key lever: Down payment size and reserve cash. Even with strong income, putting 20% down eliminates PMI and improves negotiating power. The buyer should also request a recent HOA financial statement to confirm there are no pending special assessments that could affect affordability.

Profile 2: The Growing Family Looking for Space

This buyer works in education or public service within Charlotte, earning between $75,000 and $95,000. Their credit score is around 680, with a small student loan balance and one auto loan. They have saved enough for a 10% down payment but want to keep monthly housing costs below 30% of gross income.

Strategy: This profile is workable in 28273, especially if they target modern townhomes with smaller square footage or fewer shared-wall concerns. They should focus on lowering their debt-to-income ratio before applying—paying down the auto loan or consolidating high-interest credit card balances can make a meaningful difference.

Key lever: Debt-to-income ratio and HOA payment tolerance. A lower DTI improves underwriting strength, while understanding HOA rules about pets, rentals, or exterior modifications helps avoid surprises after closing.

Profile 3: The First-Time Buyer on a Tight Budget

This buyer earns between $50,000 and $70,000 annually from remote work or gig employment. Their credit score is in the low-to-mid 600s, with some past late payments that have been resolved. They plan to put down 3–5% using a family gift and are considering FHA financing.

Strategy: This profile may qualify for FHA or VA loans depending on the complete picture. Improving their credit score by 20–40 points over six months could unlock better rates and more lender choices. They should also build an emergency reserve equal to at least two months of housing costs before making an offer.

Key lever: Credit score improvement and down payment size. Even a modest increase in the credit score can reduce mortgage insurance premiums or open access to conventional programs with lower rates.

Profile 4: The Investor Evaluating Modern Townhomes for Rental Use

This buyer works in finance or logistics within Charlotte, earning between $120,000 and $160,000. Their credit score is above 740, with significant investment reserves and a clean payment history. They are considering modern townhomes as rental properties.

Strategy: This profile is strong for both owner-occupancy and investment purposes. However, they must review HOA rules carefully—some communities restrict short-term rentals or require board approval before leasing. They should also confirm whether the unit has been updated recently to minimize immediate repair costs.

Key lever: HOA restrictions and rental eligibility. A modern townhome that cannot be rented may not meet investment goals, so due diligence on governing documents is essential before writing an offer.

Profile 5: The Relocating Professional with a Family

This buyer relocates from another state for a new job in Charlotte and earns between $100,000 and $140,000. Their credit score is around 720, with a mix of installment debt and revolving balances. They have saved enough for a 5–10% down payment but want to minimize monthly carrying costs.

Strategy: This profile is strong but may benefit from reducing revolving balance utilization before applying. A larger down payment would eliminate PMI and improve their negotiating position in a competitive market. They should also confirm whether the modern townhome they like has been updated recently, as newer units appraise more easily.

Key lever: Revolving debt reduction and down payment size. Lowering credit card balances can improve both the credit score and the loan-to-value ratio, which directly affects monthly costs and lender choice.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not a substitute for a thorough pre-approval. A real pre-approval means a lender has reviewed your income, assets, debts, and credit report and issued a conditional commitment within a specific price range.

Before applying, gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the last two to three months, and documentation of any self-employment income. The more complete your file is, the faster you can move when an offer is accepted.

Comparing 2–3 lenders helps without overcomplicating things. Look beyond advertised interest rates—review APR, cash to close, monthly payment including escrow, points, lender credits, PMI or mortgage insurance, and any prepayment penalties. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile.

Pre-Approval Roadmap for 28273 Buyers:

  • Next 2 months: Pull your credit report, dispute errors, pay down revolving balances to below 30% utilization, and start saving toward a down payment.
  • 6 months: Build an emergency reserve equal to at least two months of housing costs. If possible, increase your down payment savings.
  • 9 months: Shop with 2–3 lenders and compare APRs, cash-to-close estimates, and monthly payments. Lock in a rate if market conditions favor it.
  • 12 months: Apply for pre-approval once your profile is strongest, then begin touring modern townhomes in 28273 with confidence.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before making decisions.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas where modern townhomes match your budget and lifestyle needs. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare floor plans, finishes, and lot sizes side by side.

In 28273, modern townhomes often vary in age, layout, and condition. Some units may have been recently renovated with updated kitchens or bathrooms, while others may need cosmetic updates. Tour at least three homes before writing an offer to understand the range of conditions and pricing within your target price band.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. In competitive markets, well-priced modern townhomes can receive multiple offers within days. Have your pre-approval letter, inspection contingency language, and earnest money strategy prepared before you tour your final three homes.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28273

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte Southgate (near 28273) – 6015 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28210. Phone: 704-549-0000.
  • U-Haul Location – South Charlotte – 10300 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: 704-545-2333.
  • Charlotte Moving Company – Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas including 28273. Phone: 704-366-1996.
  • Mayflower Relocation Services – Charlotte office serving the greater Charlotte metro area, including ZIP code 28273. Phone: 704-547-2200.

These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle the logistics of moving into a new townhome. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

You can compare yourself against these buyer profiles by reviewing your credit score range, income band, savings level, and desired neighborhood in 28273. Combine the strategy from this section with the data from Sections 1–5 to form a complete plan.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring modern townhomes in 28273?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many modern townhomes in 28273 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list. In 28273, condition and age can vary significantly within the same price range, so seeing at least three units helps you set realistic expectations.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and lender. Improving your score before purchasing will likely lower costs or expand choices, but you can also begin touring now to understand what’s available.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a Modern Townhome in 28273, Check the Buyer Pool and the Entry Premium

Before you commit to a townhome in 28273, avoid assuming the highest-priced option is the safest resale choice without checking the buyer pool and entry premium. The highest active asking price in 28273 is 12.4 times the lowest, with the median at $395,000, and a spread that wide means the top of the market is a thin, specific audience rather than a broad one. Paying a premium for the newest finishes only pays off if the next buyer values the same things you paid for. Verify who actually competes for that price band before you stretch your budget to reach it.

Of the 186 active listings in 28273, 101 are single-family homes, the largest share at 54.3%. That is the property type this market does best, so buyers wanting something else should expect fewer choices. Townhomes and condos account for 85 townhome or condo listings of the 186 active listings in 28273, or 45.7% of inventory. Attached homes usually trade lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls, so that share tells you how much of this market offers that trade. A supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in 28273 shows 25 listings with a median price of $354,900, which sits below the $395,000 median for all 28273 listings. That gap is your first negotiating clue: modern attached homes here are not automatically the priciest segment.

The median asking price of $395,000 in 28273 is 4.5 times the median household income of $87,350 for ZIP code 28273. That multiple is a quick affordability test, because the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. The homeownership rate for 28273 is 50.3%, with renters making up the remaining 49.7% of households. The owner-renter balance shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. If you plan to hold for years, that balance matters as much as the finishes you tour.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you where the middle of this market sits, how fast it moves, and how much room you have to negotiate. Read the dashboard as a set of boundaries for your offer rather than a scoreboard.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $395,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest active asking price to highest, a 12.4x spread Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 186 Defines how much choice you actually have right now.
Single-Family Share 101 listings, 54.3% Shows which property type dominates the local market.
Townhome and Condo Share 85 listings, 45.7% Measures how much attached inventory is available.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Sales at or Above List Price 43% Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all.
Median Household Income $87,350 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 4.5x Tests whether local incomes can carry local prices.
Homeownership Rate 50.3% owners, 49.7% renters Defines how much of the stock is investor-managed.

Against nearby alternatives, 28273 sits in the middle of the pack rather than at either extreme. The 4.5x price-to-income multiple tells you local wages alone do not carry the median asking price, so a meaningful share of buyers here arrive with equity from a prior home or income earned outside the ZIP code. Budget for that reality rather than assuming your offer will be the only one at your price point.

The negotiating picture is mixed rather than one-sided. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, which is used as the sales benchmark for 28273, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Together those two numbers describe your negotiating room: how far the typical sale lands from asking, and how often sellers concede nothing at all. Plan two offer strategies, one for a home that has sat and one for a home that will draw competition in its first weekend.

Directionally, this is a steady market rather than a runaway one. The wide 12.4x spread between the lowest and highest asking prices means price growth is not lifting every segment equally, and the 45.7% attached share keeps townhome and condo supply meaningful. For 2026 and into 2027-2028, the practical read is that well-priced, well-maintained homes will keep moving while overpriced listings sit and eventually adjust.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines not just what you can borrow but how much of this market you can actually shop. The bands below translate the $395,000 median and the $87,350 median household income into realistic monthly budgets, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $60,000 Entry-level attached homes Leanest end of the payment range Older townhome and condo conversions, smaller floor plans
$60,000–$87,350 Below the $395,000 median Moderate, with limited reserve room Established townhome communities, dated but sound interiors
$87,350–$110,000 At or near the $395,000 median Comfortable at median pricing Updated townhomes, mid-tier single-family homes
$110,000–$140,000 Above median, into the upper band Broad choice with reserve capacity Modern townhomes, larger single-family homes
Above $140,000 Top of the 12.4x asking range Highest payment tier Newest construction, largest floor plans, premium finishes

The bands closest to the $87,350 median household income carry the most pressure. At a 4.5x price-to-income multiple, a household earning the median needs either a substantial down payment, a co-borrower, or equity from a previous sale to reach the $395,000 median comfortably. If you fall in that group, get pre-approved before you tour so you are shopping a real number rather than a hopeful one.

Buyers between $110,000 and $140,000 have the widest choice, including modern townhomes and larger single-family homes. That is the band where the 45.7% attached share and the 54.3% single-family share both stay open to you, which means you can compare layouts and locations instead of settling for whatever is available.

First-time buyers should focus on the entry and below-median bands and treat HOA dues as a fixed part of the payment, not an afterthought. Move-up buyers arriving with equity can shop the median and above, but should still verify that the premium they pay for modern finishes is supported by recent comparable sales rather than by the seller's asking price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School boundaries and performance shift demand at the neighborhood level, and the mapped path here shows why you should look past the first school year. Along the mapped elementary-to-middle school path for 28273, math proficiency shows a decrease of 26.7 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 2.6 percentage points. Families planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in, not just the elementary rating. The bands below are numeric performance ranges, not official ratings, and you should confirm current attendance boundaries with the assigned school district before you write an offer.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary school serving the mapped 28273 path Elementary Higher proficiency band Stronger early-grade proficiency results Supports steady demand from families with young children
Middle school serving the mapped 28273 path Middle Math proficiency 26.7 percentage points lower; reading 2.6 percentage points lower Proficiency step-down along the mapped path Can soften demand from families planning through middle school
High school serving the 28273 area High Verify current performance band Confirm programs and pathways directly High school reputation influences long-hold buyer interest
Nearby charter and private options K-12 alternatives Varies by provider Alternative enrollment paths Gives families options when boundaries do not fit

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up because more buyers compete for a limited number of homes inside the boundary. The 26.7 percentage point math step-down along the mapped path is exactly the kind of detail that separates one side of a boundary from the other, and it can show up in asking prices even when the homes look similar.

Boundaries can change, and attendance assignments are not guaranteed by a listing description. Verify the assigned school district and the specific attendance area for any address you are serious about, and confirm it again before your contingency deadlines pass.

If schools are a priority, balance them against budget and commute rather than treating them as the only variable. A home in a stronger zone may cost more and sit farther from work, so weigh the payment, the drive, and the school path together before you decide.

What All of This Means for 28273 Buyers

This market is balanced with a seller's edge in the best-condition homes. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price, well-prepared listings still draw competition, while the 1.1% median sale-to-list gap shows most sellers are willing to negotiate a little. Expect to compete on the best homes and to have room to negotiate on the ones that have sat.

Plan to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. With a 4.5x price-to-income multiple and a 50.3% homeownership rate, this is a market where transaction costs and HOA dues need several years of ownership to absorb. A five-to-ten-year horizon is the realistic frame for a townhome purchase here.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the below-median bands and accepting smaller or older attached homes, often with higher HOA dues relative to the purchase price. Higher-income buyers shop the median and above, where modern townhomes and larger single-family homes compete for the same dollars.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a well-maintained home in your band with a payment you can carry through a slower year. Waiting makes sense if you need to build reserves or if the only homes in your range are overpriced relative to recent comparable sales. Either way, decide your number before you tour, not after.

Location conveniences support the long-hold case. Charlotte Douglas Airport is a notable destination about 6.9 miles away from ZIP code 28273, and ZIP code 28273 is approximately 8.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28273, Ramblewood District Park is about 1.5 miles away. John's Family Restaurant and Phở Cali Thai are nearby places to eat when you want something near ZIP code 28273, approximately 0.2 and 0.5 miles away, respectively. Cedar Run and Cedarbrook are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area. Those distances and nearby amenities are the kind of everyday access that keeps a townhome resalable to a broad pool of buyers.

Modern finishes are a preference, not a guarantee of value. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and check what the HOA covers versus what lands on you. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop below the $395,000 median and treat HOA dues as part of the payment. The 45.7% attached share gives first-time buyers real choices, but the 4.5x price-to-income multiple means you need a solid down payment or a co-borrower to reach the middle of the market.

Q: Could 28273 prices drop in the next year?

A: A broad drop is unlikely given the steady sale-to-list pattern, but the 12.4x spread between the lowest and highest asking prices means overpriced listings will keep adjusting. Price your offer off recent comparable sales, not the asking price.

Q: What if I am considering 28273 mainly for schools?

A: Look at the full mapped path, not just the elementary school. Math proficiency drops 26.7 percentage points and reading drops 2.6 percentage points from elementary to middle along the mapped route, so confirm the assigned school district and attendance area for the exact address before you commit.

Q: Are modern townhomes in 28273 a safer resale bet than single-family homes?

A: Not automatically. Single-family homes make up 54.3% of active listings, so that is the deepest buyer pool, while the supplied listing snapshot shows modern townhomes with a median price of $354,900. Check who is buying in your specific price band before you pay a premium for new finishes.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect?

A: The median sale finished 1.1% below list price, but 43% of sales closed at or above list. Assume little room on a well-priced home in its first week and more room on one that has been sitting.

One risk stays open until you close: the gap between what you pay for modern finishes and what the next buyer will pay for them. Resolve it by pulling recent comparable sales in your exact price band, confirming the assigned school district, and reviewing the HOA budget and reserve study before your inspection period ends. Skipping that step is how buyers end up owning the most expensive townhome on the street with no one bidding against them at resale. Anchor your decision to the $395,000 median, the 45.7% attached share, and the 1.1% sale-to-list gap, then make one move: schedule your showings with a pre-approval letter in hand and a written target price you will not exceed.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28273 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview