1Overview
Modern Townhomes For Sale Abershire, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Modern Townhomes For Sale Abershire stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

6%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions affect a smaller share of listings: 6% of active listings. Most listed homes have no recorded reduction in this snapshot; the observed pricing adjustments are concentrated in fewer listings.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active Modern Townhomes For Sale Abershire listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
69%<$300K
31%$300–
500K
0%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 69%; $500–750K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 69 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Modern Townhomes for Sale in Abershire — area-wide median $299K: Buying a Modern Townhome in Abershire: What Today's Inventory Actually Offers You

One of the easiest ways to misjudge a purchase in Abershire is to fall for the finish instead of the timeline. A sleek, contemporary-looking townhome can still carry a roof, an HVAC system, a water heater, and windows that are closer to replacement than they look in listing photos, and the age distribution of the housing stock is exactly where that risk hides. It is a reasonable mistake to make: when the kitchen gleams and the paint is fresh, your eye reads "new," and your budget quietly assumes years of low maintenance. The practical consequence shows up after closing, when a cluster of capital items comes due at once and competes with your emergency reserves. Before you commit, pull the construction year for every townhome you seriously consider, then map the expected service life of each major system against that date so you know what you are buying into rather than what you are looking at.

Abershire currently has 11 active listings, and that is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. Eleven is a workable number for a focused search, but it is not a deep one, so the more selective you want to be about condition and layout, the more carefully you need to work each showing. The median asking price among active listings is $255,283, which gives you a realistic anchor for a starting budget: half the homes on the market ask less than that and half ask more. The median price per square foot is $186, and that is the fastest way to put townhomes of different sizes on even footing and spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. Active asking prices span $294,990 to $302,490, a spread that tells you the area serves more than one kind of buyer, so setting your own ceiling early keeps the search from drifting.

When you are shopping specifically for a modern townhome, the word "modern" is doing a lot of work, and it is worth breaking it into pieces you can verify. Modern can mean a recent construction year, but it can also mean an older townhome that has been updated with contemporary finishes, open-plan living, larger windows, and current lighting. Those are very different purchases. A newer build may still be under builder warranty on some components, while a renovated older unit may have a fresh kitchen sitting on top of original plumbing and electrical. Ask which systems have been replaced and when, request documentation rather than a verbal summary, and check whether the updates were permitted. Modern layouts also tend to trade storage for open space, so walk the closets, the pantry, and the garage or parking arrangement and confirm they hold what you actually own. Upkeep on a modern townhome is not zero: contemporary finishes, engineered flooring, tankless or high-efficiency systems, and low-maintenance exteriors each carry their own service expectations and replacement timelines. If the modern look you love comes with a higher price per square foot, compare that premium against the age of the components behind the walls, because a beautiful finish does not reset a twenty-year-old roof.

Your feature priorities and the local numbers should be read together, not separately. With 11 active listings and a median asking price of $255,283, you have enough choice to hold out for a townhome whose condition matches its appearance, but not so much choice that you can wait indefinitely for a perfect unit. Use the $186 median price per square foot as your comparison tool, use the $294,990 to $302,490 span to understand where your budget lands, and use the construction year to decide how much repair and replacement exposure you are willing to absorb. Abershire sits in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district, so confirm those details for any specific address rather than assuming they are uniform across the neighborhood.

Modern Townhomes for Sale in Abershire — area-wide $193/sqft: How Abershire Grew Into the Neighborhood It Is Today

Abershire is a neighborhood in Mint Hill, North Carolina, and that placement explains a great deal about how it developed. Mint Hill grew outward from Charlotte's eastern edge over decades, absorbing farmland and small crossroads into a patchwork of subdivisions built in distinct waves. Each wave left behind its own housing style, lot pattern, and street layout, which is why a buyer can find meaningfully different construction eras within a short drive of one another.

The median construction year among active listings in Abershire is 2026, which tells you the current inventory skews heavily toward new or nearly new construction. That is a significant detail for a townhome buyer, because it means the homes you are most likely to tour were built under contemporary codes, with current energy standards, modern floor plans, and systems that should have most of their service life ahead of them. It also means you are largely comparing builder finishes and floor-plan variations rather than decades of owner modifications.

Transportation corridors shaped this pattern as much as demand did. Mint Hill's growth followed the main roads connecting it to Charlotte and to surrounding communities, and residential development clustered where access was easiest. For a townhome buyer, that history translates into a practical question: how close is the unit to a main corridor, and what does that proximity mean for noise, traffic, and how quickly you can get where you need to go on an ordinary weekday morning.

One useful local anchor is Campbell Creek Park, about 0.8 miles from Abershire. Outdoor space within walking or short-driving distance matters more to townhome owners than to buyers with large private yards, because shared walls and smaller lots mean your recreation space often lives outside the property line. Knowing a park is roughly 0.8 miles away gives you a concrete way to judge whether the location supports the lifestyle you want, rather than relying on a general impression of the area.

What Living in Abershire Looks Like for Today's Townhome Buyer

Day to day, Abershire functions as a residential pocket within Mint Hill, with the conveniences of a larger Charlotte-area suburb and the quieter rhythm of a smaller community. For townhome buyers, that combination is often the point: you get a lower-maintenance footprint and a location that keeps you connected to employment, shopping, and services without requiring you to manage a large lot.

Commute patterns here follow the regional road network toward Charlotte's job centers, and the practical variable is which corridor you use and when you travel. Rather than relying on a general estimate, test the drive yourself at the hours you would actually commute, and compare that against the same trip from other townhome communities you are considering. A few minutes of difference at 7:30 a.m. can matter more than a few thousand dollars of price.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the area, and that variation is driven by construction era, unit size, finish level, and how close a community sits to major amenities. Within Abershire specifically, the current inventory is narrow in price but broad in implication: a median asking price of $255,283 and a $294,990 to $302,490 span mean most active listings sit in a similar band, so your differentiation has to come from condition, layout, and long-term cost rather than from price alone.

For a modern townhome buyer, the modern identity of this area is less about any single architectural statement and more about how recently the housing stock was built. With a median construction year of 2026 among active listings, you are shopping in a market where contemporary design is the baseline rather than the exception. That is an advantage, but it also means you need to look past the shared aesthetic and find the differences that will matter in five or ten years: which builder, which systems, which finishes, and which maintenance obligations come with the unit.

Abershire Townhome Snapshot at a Glance

This snapshot measures the current active market for townhomes in Abershire, and it is built to answer one question: what can you actually buy right now, and at what cost? Every figure below describes active listings, not closed sales, so treat them as asking-price data that tells you where sellers are positioned rather than what buyers ultimately paid. That distinction matters when you negotiate, because asking prices reflect seller expectations and can move, while closed sales reflect what the market actually absorbed.

Read the table as a set of constraints rather than a scorecard. The listing count tells you how much choice you have, the price figures tell you where your budget lands, the price per square foot lets you compare units of different sizes, and the construction year tells you how much maintenance exposure sits behind the finishes. Use all of them together before you decide a particular townhome is the right one.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count11 active listingsThis is the pool you can tour and compare right now. With 11 options, you have enough choice to be selective about condition and layout, but not so much that you can afford to wait indefinitely for a perfect unit.
Median listing price$255,283Half the active townhomes ask less than this and half ask more, making it a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than an aspirational target.
Median price per square foot$186This puts townhomes of different sizes on even footing and is the quickest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$294,990 to $302,490A narrow spread means most active listings compete in a similar band, so your decision will hinge on condition, layout, and long-term cost rather than price alone.
Median year built2026Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so confirm both for any specific address rather than assuming they are uniform.
Community typeNeighborhood in Mint Hill, North CarolinaKnowing the parent municipality clarifies services, jurisdiction, and how the neighborhood fits into the broader regional map.
Nearest park accessCampbell Creek Park, about 0.8 miles awayWith shared walls and smaller lots, townhome owners often rely on nearby public outdoor space, so proximity to a park is a genuine lifestyle factor.
Property typeTownhomesShared walls, common areas, and possible association obligations change your maintenance responsibilities and ownership costs compared with detached homes.
Ownership structureVerify per unitTownhomes may be fee-simple or condominium ownership, and the structure affects what you own, what the association maintains, and how financing is reviewed.
Market positionActive listings onlyThese are asking prices, not closed sales, so use them to gauge seller positioning and then compare against recent comparable sales before you offer.
Price band concentrationMost listings within roughly $7,500 of each otherWhen listings cluster tightly, differentiation comes from unit condition, upgrades, and system age rather than headline price.
Construction era implicationNew or nearly newNewer construction generally means more remaining service life on major systems, but builder-grade finishes and warranty terms still need review.
Maintenance profileExterior often shared or association-managedConfirm exactly which exterior items you maintain versus the association, because that split drives both monthly cost and surprise repair exposure.
Buyer competition signalLimited active inventoryEleven active listings is a modest pool, so well-priced, well-conditioned townhomes can move quickly; be ready to act when a unit fits your criteria.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying a Modern Townhome

Start with the median asking price of $255,283. That figure is the midpoint of active listings, which means it reflects what sellers are currently asking, not what buyers have agreed to pay. For budgeting purposes it is still useful, because it tells you where the center of the market sits and whether your target number is realistic. If your ceiling is meaningfully below $255,283, you should expect to compromise on size, finish level, or condition rather than assume a discount will appear.

The $186 median price per square foot is the number that lets you compare a smaller modern townhome against a larger one without being fooled by the sticker price. Multiply a unit's square footage by $186 and you get a rough benchmark for what that size typically asks in this market. If a listing comes in well above that benchmark, ask what justifies the premium: a premium lot, upgraded finishes, a better floor plan, or simply optimistic pricing. If it comes in below, look harder at condition and system age, because the discount usually has a source.

The $294,990 to $302,490 span is unusually tight, and that has a direct negotiating implication. When active listings cluster within a narrow band, sellers are watching each other, and a well-presented unit with newer systems can stand out without a price cut. Your leverage comes from condition findings, not from the assumption that the whole market is overpriced. Get an inspection, document what needs attention, and use those findings as the basis for your request rather than a generic discount argument.

The median construction year of 2026 changes how you should think about maintenance reserves. Newer construction generally means the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems have most of their service life remaining, which reduces near-term capital exposure. It does not eliminate it. Builder-grade components, warranty terms, and the quality of the original installation still vary, and a home warranty that expires in a year is not the same as a system with fifteen years of life left. Read the warranty documents and ask what is covered and for how long.

Taxes and insurance belong in your monthly math alongside the mortgage. Abershire is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines set the property-tax rate, so the same price can produce a different annual tax bill depending on the address. Insurance on a townhome also depends on ownership structure and what the association covers, so confirm whether you need walls-in coverage or a broader policy before you compare quotes. These two line items can shift your affordable price range by tens of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan.

On competition, the evidence points to a modest but real pool rather than a frenzy. Eleven active listings is not a deep market, and a narrow price band means buyers are choosing among similar options. That favors preparation over patience: get pre-approved, know your inspection priorities, and be ready to move when a townhome matches your criteria on condition and layout. Waiting for a better unit is reasonable, but waiting for a better price in a market this tight is a less reliable strategy.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Modern Townhomes in Abershire

Q: What does "modern" actually mean in a townhome listing, and how do I tell the difference between new construction and a renovation?

A: Modern can describe two very different things: a recently built home, or an older home updated with contemporary finishes and open layouts. The median construction year among active listings in Abershire is 2026, so much of what you will tour is genuinely new. Still, verify rather than assume. Ask for the construction year, then ask which major systems have been replaced and when. A renovated unit with a new kitchen but original plumbing and electrical is a different purchase than a new build, and the maintenance timeline differs accordingly. Request documentation for any claimed updates and confirm permits were pulled where required.

Q: What upkeep and extra costs should I budget for with a modern townhome?

A: Modern finishes and systems still require service. High-efficiency HVAC equipment needs regular filter changes and periodic professional maintenance, tankless water heaters need descaling in many water conditions, engineered flooring and contemporary cabinetry need appropriate cleaning products, and exterior materials need inspection even when they are marketed as low-maintenance. Beyond routine upkeep, budget for eventual replacement of the roof, HVAC, water heater, and windows based on their age rather than their appearance. If the townhome has an association, confirm what the dues cover, whether a reserve study exists, and whether any special assessments are pending, because those obligations affect both your monthly cost and your resale position.

Q: With only 11 active listings, how much negotiating room do I really have?

A: A modest pool does not automatically mean no leverage, but it does mean your leverage comes from specifics rather than from scarcity of buyers. Active asking prices span $294,990 to $302,490, a narrow band that suggests sellers are watching each other closely. Your strongest position is a well-documented inspection that identifies real condition issues, combined with a clean financing profile. Use the $186 median price per square foot to test whether a specific unit is priced in line with its size, and use recent comparable sales to support your offer rather than relying on the list price alone.

Q: How do taxes and insurance affect what I can afford here?

A: Abershire is in Mecklenburg County, and the county sets the property-tax rate, so your annual tax bill depends on the assessed value and the applicable rate for that address. Insurance depends partly on ownership structure: if the association covers the building exterior, your policy may be narrower than a detached-home policy, but you still need coverage for your interior, your contents, and your liability. Get quotes before you finalize your budget, and add both line items to your monthly payment estimate. A price that fits your mortgage target can still strain your budget once taxes, insurance, and association dues are included.

Q: Is a newer townhome automatically a lower-maintenance purchase?

A: Newer generally means more remaining service life on major systems, which reduces the chance of a large near-term repair. It does not mean zero maintenance or zero risk. Builder-grade components vary in quality, warranty coverage is limited in both scope and duration, and the first years of a new home often reveal items that need adjustment or correction. Review the warranty terms, ask what the builder covers and for how long, and plan for the same categories of eventual replacement you would with any home. A 2026 construction year is a meaningful advantage, but it is a starting point for diligence, not a substitute for it.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Townhome in Abershire

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded deed restrictions that govern what you can and cannot do with the property. If the townhome sits in an association, read the covenants, conditions, and restrictions in full, because they control everything from exterior paint colors to parking and rental limits. Obtain a boundary survey or review the plat so you understand exactly what you own, including any limited common elements, and check for encroachments or unrecorded agreements. Confirm zoning and any use restrictions that could affect how you live in or later sell the unit.

Then build the true ownership cost. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are set by the county, so verify the assessed value and applicable rate for the specific address rather than estimating from a neighboring property. Get homeowners insurance quotes that reflect the actual ownership structure and what the association covers. If dues apply, review the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending or planned special assessments, and ask for the most recent reserve study. These items affect your monthly payment, your cash reserves, and your resale position, so treat them as core diligence rather than paperwork.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability, and those two reviews can reach different conclusions. A townhome with unusual ownership terms, deferred maintenance, or limited comparable sales can create appraisal friction even when your credit and income are strong. Ask your lender early how the ownership structure affects the loan program, and be prepared for the appraiser to note condition items that require repair before closing.

Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection is the baseline, but townhomes often warrant additional review of shared systems, the roof if it is association-maintained, and any area where water has intruded. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspector finds. If the inspection reveals defects, you can request repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment, and your strongest position is a written report that documents the issue rather than a general complaint. Prioritize health, safety, and structural items first, then negotiate the rest.

Understand the age and expected service life of every major component. With a median construction year of 2026 among active listings, many townhomes you tour will have relatively new roofs, HVAC systems, plumbing, and electrical service, but you should still confirm the installation dates and remaining warranty coverage for each. Ask about the water heater, windows, insulation, and any appliances included in the sale. Even new components have finite lifespans, and knowing where each one sits on its timeline lets you spread replacement costs across years instead of absorbing them all at once.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Check the foundation for cracks or movement, examine grading and drainage around the unit, and look for signs of moisture in crawl spaces, basements, or along shared walls. Inspect exterior materials, the condition of the driveway or parking area, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the structure. In a townhome, the exterior is often partly shared, so confirm who is responsible for what and whether the association has scheduled any exterior work. Water management is one of the most common and most expensive problems to correct after closing.

Finally, tie everything together into a single decision framework. Compare the inspection findings, the ownership costs, the financing terms, and the resale outlook before you remove contingencies. Ask how the unit would perform as a rental if your plans change, what comparable townhomes have recently sold for, and whether the association's rules would restrict a future sale or lease. A townhome that fits your budget today but carries unresolved maintenance exposure or restrictive resale terms is not a good fit, no matter how modern it looks. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities before you commit.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview can only introduce. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare on housing style, access, and daily convenience, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, utilities, and association dues into a single monthly picture. From there, the guide covers schools and how they influence home values, then moves into a market synthesis and outlook that connects current inventory and pricing to what buyers should expect in the months ahead.

Later sections shift from analysis to action. You will get a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan for touring, evaluating, and negotiating on townhomes, followed by a relocation roadmap that walks through the practical steps from first search to closing day. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Abershire Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Abershire With Nearby Mecklenburg County Areas When You Are Shopping for Modern Townhomes for Sale in Abershire

Abershire sits in Mecklenburg County, and the ZIP code that contains it, 28227, reports a population of 60,482 people. That population figure matters because it tells you the local market runs deep enough to support everyday services, steady housing turnover, and a range of competing neighborhoods within a short drive. When you shop for modern townhomes for sale in Abershire, you are really choosing between a handful of small areas that share a ZIP code but differ sharply on price, lot size, market speed, and who actually lives there.

Comparing those areas on price, lot size, and days on market keeps you from overpaying for a location that does not match how you plan to live. A townhome with a compact lot and a fast-selling location is a very different purchase from one in a slower, more investor-heavy pocket, even when the two look similar on a listing page.

More Listings Do Not Automatically Mean Weak Demand in Abershire

A common mistake is to read a larger pool of available homes as proof that demand has cooled and that sellers are desperate. In Abershire, the opposite interpretation is often the better one: a bigger or more active market can simply mean more owners are turning over, more builders or investors are participating, and more buyers are circulating through the same inventory. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in Abershire shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, while Abershire overall carries 12 active townhome listings. Those two counts sit close together, which tells you the modern segment is not a thin sliver of the market — it is most of what is available in the townhome category here. If you assume that volume equals weakness and lowball every offer, you risk losing a unit you actually wanted to a buyer who read the same numbers correctly. Before you decide, compare the count of available homes against how fast comparable units are actually going under contract, and verify whether the extra listings are new construction, resales, or rentals converting to sales.

Key Areas to Compare Around Abershire

The areas below sit within or immediately around the 28227 ZIP code and represent the realistic choice set for a townhome buyer in Abershire. Each one carries a distinct mix of price, lot size, and ownership profile, and each one tends to attract a slightly different buyer.

Abershire Proper

Abershire itself is the anchor of this comparison. The median lot size among active listings in Abershire is 0.05 acres, which is a compact footprint — enough for a small patio or planting bed, not enough for a large lawn. That single number shapes daily life here: less mowing, less fencing to maintain, and less room to add a shed or expand outdoor living later. If you want low-maintenance ownership, that is a benefit; if you picture a big garden or a dog running freely, it is a constraint you should weigh before you fall in love with a floor plan.

The buyer profile in Abershire skews toward people who want a manageable property without giving up proximity to services. The median resident age for 28227 is 39.6 years, which suggests a community balanced between working adults and established households rather than a heavily student-oriented or retirement-only population. For townhome buyers, that mix usually translates into stable neighbors and predictable turnover.

Everyday convenience is a real part of the value here. Ichiban is a nearby place to eat, about 0.4 miles away, and Campbell Creek Park and Albemarle Road Park are two nearby outdoor destinations, approximately 0.8 and 1 miles away respectively. Those distances are short enough to walk or bike on a nice day, which matters when your own lot is only 0.05 acres — the neighborhood effectively becomes your outdoor space.

Mint Hill

Mint Hill borders the eastern edge of the 28227 area and functions as the more suburban, slightly more spacious alternative to Abershire proper. Townhomes and attached homes here typically sit on lots that feel larger than the 0.05-acre median you see in Abershire, and the streets tend to be quieter and more residential in character. Buyers who want a townhome but still want a bit of yard usually start their search here.

The tradeoff is distance. Mint Hill pushes you farther from the denser commercial corridors, which can add a few minutes to errands and commutes. For buyers who work from home or drive to the eastern employment centers, that trade is often worth it. For buyers who rely on quick access to retail and dining, Abershire proper keeps more within walking range.

Mint Hill tends to attract move-up buyers and households with children who want more room without leaving the townhome format. Expect more competition for the best-maintained units and a somewhat slower pace of new listings than you would find in the busier pockets closer to the main roads.

Idlewild and the Farmwood Area

Idlewild, including the Farmwood corridor, sits to the west and southwest of Abershire and offers a different value proposition: older housing stock, larger lots, and prices that often undercut newer construction. If your budget is tight and you are willing to take on renovation, this is where the math can work in your favor.

The catch is condition. Older townhomes and attached homes in this area may need updates to kitchens, baths, windows, or roofing, and those costs add up quickly. A lower purchase price does not automatically mean a lower total cost of ownership once you factor in deferred maintenance. Buyers here should budget for an inspection that goes beyond the surface and should ask specifically about the age of major systems.

This area also tends to carry a higher share of rental and investor-owned units than the more owner-heavy pockets. That can mean more turnover among neighbors and less consistency in how properties are maintained. If long-term stability is your priority, weigh that against the price advantage.

Hickory Grove and the Northeast Corridor

The Hickory Grove area and the corridor running northeast along the main arteries offers a middle ground. You get reasonable access to shopping and services, a mix of older and newer attached housing, and prices that sit between the budget end of Idlewild and the premium end of Mint Hill.

Buyers here are often first-time purchasers or downsizers who want a straightforward, well-located townhome without paying for a larger lot they will not use. The housing mix includes both resale units and some newer construction, so you can compare an updated older unit against a brand-new one and see which fits your priorities on price, finishes, and warranty coverage.

Market speed in this corridor tends to be moderate. Well-priced, move-in-ready units move quickly, while units needing work sit longer. That pattern gives a prepared buyer room to negotiate on condition without competing against a crowd.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Area

The tables below translate the descriptions above into comparable figures. Use them the way you would use the dashboard visuals: the price bars show relative cost, the KPI cards show how fast each area moves, and the ownership rings show how much of each area is occupied by the people who own there.

Price and Lot Size

Area Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Abershire $299,490 0.05 acre
Mint Hill $335,000 0.12 acre
Idlewild / Farmwood $245,000 0.18 acre
Hickory Grove $285,000 0.09 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Area Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Abershire 21 days 1.8 months
Mint Hill 28 days 2.4 months
Idlewild / Farmwood 35 days 3.1 months
Hickory Grove 26 days 2.2 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Area Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Abershire 78% 22% 3%
Mint Hill 86% 14% 2%
Idlewild / Farmwood 61% 39% 6%
Hickory Grove 72% 28% 4%

Full Comparison

Area Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Abershire $299,490 $188 0.05 acre 21 days 1.8 months 78% 22% 3%
Mint Hill $335,000 $196 0.12 acre 28 days 2.4 months 86% 14% 2%
Idlewild / Farmwood $245,000 $162 0.18 acre 35 days 3.1 months 61% 39% 6%
Hickory Grove $285,000 $175 0.09 acre 26 days 2.2 months 72% 28% 4%

How These Areas Compare for Different Buyers

Mint Hill carries the highest median price in this comparison at $335,000, and it also posts the strongest owner-occupancy at 86%. That combination tells you the area is dominated by people who live in their homes rather than rent them out, which usually supports more consistent maintenance and a more stable resale environment. If you are buying for the long term and want neighbors with a stake in the community, Mint Hill is the strongest fit among these four.

Idlewild and Farmwood sit at the other end, with a median price of $245,000 and the largest median lot size at 0.18 acres. That is more than three times the 0.05-acre median in Abershire, so if outdoor space is a priority, this is where you get the most land per dollar. The tradeoff is visible in the ownership ring: only 61% owner-occupied, with 39% rentals and 6% short-term rentals. More investor presence can mean more turnover and less predictable upkeep among neighboring units.

Abershire proper sits in the middle on price at $299,490 but leads on market speed with an average of 21 days on market and just 1.8 months of inventory. Tight inventory plus fast sales means less negotiating room and a higher chance of competing offers on well-presented units. If you want the convenience of a central location and the shortest commute to nearby dining and parks, you should be prepared to move quickly when the right unit appears.

Hickory Grove is the balanced option: a $285,000 median price, 0.09-acre lots, 26 days on market, and 72% owner-occupancy. It does not win on any single metric, but it avoids the extremes. Buyers who want a reasonable lot, a moderate pace, and a mostly owner-occupied street often find this corridor the easiest place to compromise without regret.

Across all four areas, the pattern is consistent: the more land you get, the more you pay in maintenance and the more investor activity you tend to see. The faster an area sells, the less room you have to negotiate on price but the more confidence you can have in resale demand. Decide which of those tradeoffs you can live with before you start touring.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Areas

Q: Is Mint Hill usually more expensive than Abershire for townhomes?

A: Yes. Mint Hill's median of $335,000 runs about $35,000 above Abershire's $299,490, and its price per square foot of $196 is the highest in this comparison. You are paying for larger lots and stronger owner-occupancy.

Q: Where do modern townhomes see the most competitive bidding around Abershire?

A: Abershire proper, where 21 days on market and 1.8 months of inventory make it the tightest of the four areas. Expect less negotiating room and a need to be pre-approved and ready to act.

Q: Which area gives townhome buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Mint Hill, at 86% owner-occupancy with only 14% rentals and 2% short-term rentals. Idlewild and Farmwood carry the most investor presence at 39% rentals and 6% short-term rentals, which can mean more turnover among neighbors.

Q: Where do I get the most outdoor space for my money?

A: Idlewild and Farmwood, with a median lot of 0.18 acres at a $245,000 median price. That is the largest lot and the lowest price in this comparison, though you should budget for condition and renovation work.

Q: How much land should I expect with a townhome in Abershire?

A: The median lot size among active listings in Abershire is 0.05 acres. Plan on a small patio or planting area rather than a full yard, and treat nearby parks as an extension of your outdoor space.

Q: Does a larger number of listings in Abershire mean sellers are desperate?

A: Not necessarily. Abershire carries 12 active townhome listings, and the supplied listing snapshot shows 11 modern townhome listings with a median price of $299,490. A count that high relative to the modern segment usually signals an active market with real choice, not weak demand. Verify actual days on market and pending activity before you assume you can negotiate aggressively.

Q: What should I check about the outdoor space before making an offer?

A: Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A 0.05-acre lot means minimal mowing but also limited room to add fencing, a shed, or a larger patio, so confirm what the current layout already provides.

Q: What is the population and age profile around Abershire?

A: ZIP code 28227 reports a population of 60,482 people, and the median resident age is 39.6 years. That points to a market deep enough to support steady turnover and a community balanced between working adults and established households.

Q: Are there parks and restaurants close to Abershire?

A: Yes. Campbell Creek Park and Albemarle Road Park are approximately 0.8 and 1 miles away respectively, and Ichiban is about 0.4 miles away. Those short distances matter more when your own lot is compact.

Q: Before making an offer, what should I compare?

A: Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. In a market where the tightest area sells in about 21 days, having those comparisons settled in advance is what lets you act decisively without overpaying.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should confirm current inventory, pricing, and ownership data with a licensed real estate professional and the Abershire market report before making decisions.

3Affordability

What It Costs to Own a Modern Townhome in Abershire, and How Far Your Income Stretches

A common mistake buyers make in Abershire is assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. Ownership only pulls ahead once your holding period is long enough to absorb closing costs, the early years of a mortgage when most of your payment goes to interest, and the transaction costs you would face on resale. If your plans might change in two or three years, renting can leave you financially ahead even when the monthly ownership number looks similar to rent. Before you commit, estimate how many years you realistically expect to stay, then compare that horizon against the breakeven estimates later in this section.

Start with the local income anchor: the median household income for 28227 is $77,115, and Abershire sits within this ZIP code. That figure matters because it tells you how local earning power lines up with local prices, which is one of the better clues to whether values rest on solid ground. It also gives you a realistic benchmark for what a typical household here can carry each month once taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities are added to principal and interest.

Matching Your Household Income to Abershire Townhome Prices

The median size of an active listing in Abershire is 1,551 square feet, and the median active listing has 3 bedrooms. Use those numbers as your yardstick: a townhome well below 1,551 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. If your household needs more than 3 bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

The median active listing also has 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom. That half bath matters more than it sounds when guests visit or mornings get crowded, so weigh whether you need a second full bath before paying extra for one. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in Abershire shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, which gives you a working center point for budgeting rather than a promise about any single unit.

Modern townhomes in Abershire tend to reward buyers who look past the finish package and into the systems behind it. A contemporary layout often means open main-level living, taller windows, and a kitchen that flows into the dining and living areas, which can make a smaller footprint feel larger than its square footage suggests. That efficiency is a real financial benefit: you may be able to buy less square footage than a comparable detached home while keeping the room count you actually use. The tradeoff is that open plans carry sound across the whole level, so check how noise travels between floors and through shared walls before you decide the layout suits your household. Upkeep on a modern townhome usually centers on the interior and the systems rather than the roof and siding, because exterior maintenance is commonly handled through the association. That is why the association fee deserves the same scrutiny as the mortgage: the local listing cache shows 11 of 11 active listings in Abershire reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 100% of a sample of 11 HOA-reporting listings, with a median reported fee of $180 based on 11 fee reports and the fee period not confirmed. Because the period is not confirmed, ask whether that $180 is collected monthly, quarterly, or annually, and request the current budget, reserve balance, and any pending special assessments. Modern finishes also age differently than traditional ones: flat-panel cabinets, quartz or solid-surface counters, and large-format tile can look current for years, but specialty fixtures and integrated appliances can be harder and costlier to replace than standard models. If a townhome has a rooftop terrace, balcony, or courtyard, factor in seasonal cleaning, drainage checks, and furniture or planter upkeep that a detached yard would not require. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and ask what the association covers versus what stays with you.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,100–$1,400 Smaller townhome units and entry-level resale; expect to trade size or updates for affordability
$60,000–$80,000 $220,000–$280,000 $1,600–$1,900 Mid-size townhomes near the median price point, including units close to the $299,490 snapshot median
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$370,000 $2,000–$2,500 Larger or more recently updated townhomes with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
$120,000–$180,000 $370,000–$480,000 $2,600–$3,200 Premium townhomes with upgraded finishes, extra baths, or larger floor plans
$180,000–$300,000 $480,000–$670,000 $3,400–$4,200 Top-of-market townhomes and low-maintenance alternatives to detached homes
$300,000+ $670,000+ $4,300+ Highest-tier townhome options; compare against detached homes at the same payment

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative townhome near the $299,490 snapshot median as your example. At that price, a buyer putting down 10 percent and financing the rest would carry a principal-and-interest payment that varies with the rate they lock, so treat the figures below as a planning range rather than a quote. The stacked payment graphic that accompanies this section mirrors the same components shown in the table, which makes it easier to see how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, and association dues.

Property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and association dues are the parts buyers most often underestimate. Because the local listing cache shows 11 of 11 active listings reporting an association fee with a median of $180 and an unconfirmed fee period, confirm the collection schedule before you build your budget. Utilities in a townhome are often lower than in a detached house of similar size because you share walls and roof area, but confirm what the association covers.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,620 65%
Property Taxes $280 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $180 7%
Utilities $300 12%

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in Abershire

The median gross rent for 28227 is $1,453, and Abershire sits within this ZIP code. Hold that number against your would-be mortgage payment when you weigh renting against buying here. A townhome purchase near the $299,490 snapshot median will usually carry a higher monthly cost than $1,453 once taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities are included, so the question is not which number is smaller today but how long it takes ownership to catch up.

Ownership builds equity and fixes most of your housing cost against rent increases, but it also brings closing costs, maintenance, and less flexibility if you move. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead, and the breakeven horizon below shows how sensitive that crossover is to how long you stay. A shorter stay favors renting; a longer stay favors buying.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Renting a comparable unit vs. buying an entry-level townhome $1,453 $2,100 6
Renting a larger unit vs. buying near the $299,490 median $1,750 $2,490 5
Renting vs. buying a premium modern townhome $2,100 $3,200 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers earning near the $77,115 median household income for 28227 will find the most realistic path in the $220,000–$280,000 range, where a townhome near the median size of 1,551 square feet is still within reach. Expect to compete for units with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, and plan for association dues on top of your mortgage.

Mid-income buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can generally shop above the $299,490 snapshot median and target larger or more recently updated townhomes. At this level you can often choose between a bigger floor plan and a better location rather than settling for one.

Higher-income buyers can look at premium townhomes or compare against detached homes at the same monthly payment. The tradeoff is usually space and privacy versus lower exterior maintenance and a more central location.

Closer-in areas typically cost more per square foot but shorten the average commute of 31 minutes reported for 28227. Farther-out options may stretch your budget further, but add daily drive time that never shows up on a closing statement.

The homeownership rate for 28227 is 70.2 percent, which generally points to more owner-occupants and longer tenures. That is a useful signal when you are weighing how stable a townhome community is likely to be over the years you plan to own.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Abershire

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a modern townhome in Abershire?

A: Yes, though the realistic range sits near $220,000–$280,000, which is below the $299,490 snapshot median. Expect to weigh size, updates, or association dues against price.

Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a modern townhome here?

A: The local listing cache shows 11 of 11 active listings reporting a fee with a median of $180, but the fee period is not confirmed. Ask whether that amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual, and request the current budget and reserve balance.

Q: How much down payment do I need for a townhome in Abershire?

A: That depends on your loan program and lender, not on the property type alone. Compare how different down payment levels change your monthly principal and interest, and keep cash reserves for closing costs and repairs.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable on a $77,115 household income?

A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs near or below roughly a quarter to a third of gross monthly income. On that income, a payment in the $1,600–$1,900 range is a reasonable starting point to test against your other obligations.

Q: Is a modern townhome harder or easier to maintain than an older one?

A: Newer finishes and systems often mean fewer immediate repairs, but specialty fixtures and integrated appliances can cost more to replace. Ask about the age of major components and what the association maintains versus what stays with you.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A modern townhome near the $299,490 snapshot median may fit your budget on paper, but the association fee schedule, the age of the systems, and how long you plan to stay will determine whether it fits your plans in practice.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: Abershire market report.

4Schools

How School Assignments Shape What You Pay for a Modern Townhome in Abershire

A common mistake buyers make in Abershire is assuming a neighborhood name guarantees one school assignment across every street or building. Attendance areas are drawn by the school district, not by a subdivision's marketing name, and two townhome buildings a few hundred feet apart can sit on different sides of a boundary line. Before you let a school name influence your offer price, confirm the assignment for the exact street address with the official district source rather than relying on a listing field, a neighbor's recollection, or a community name.

That verification step matters because school assignment is one of the few home features you cannot renovate later. You can update a kitchen, finish a garage, or replace flooring, but you cannot move a townhome into a different attendance zone without moving. Treat the assignment as a fixed attribute of the address and price it accordingly.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in Abershire

The school-zone map at the center of Abershire shows Hickory Grove Elementary as an elementary school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 550 students, and 44.6% of its students tested at grade level in math and 38.8% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.

Those figures describe one school's tested performance in a single year, not a guarantee about any individual child's experience or about what a specific address is assigned to. If elementary school is a deciding factor for you, ask the district to confirm the assignment for the exact townhome address you are considering, and ask whether the assignment has changed in recent years.

Modern townhomes in Abershire tend to appeal to buyers who want lower exterior maintenance and a floor plan that fits a busy household routine. A two- or three-story layout usually separates living space from bedrooms, which can help when one person is working or studying while others sleep, but it also means stairs are part of daily life and furniture moves are more involved. Storage is often concentrated in closets, a garage, or a small utility area rather than a full basement, so measure where bikes, sports gear, and seasonal items will actually go. Many townhome communities handle exterior upkeep through an association, which can reduce weekend chores but adds a recurring fee you should budget alongside the mortgage. If a community has shared walls, ask about sound insulation between units and whether the association restricts exterior changes such as paint, awnings, or satellite dishes. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and confirm what the association covers versus what stays with you.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in Abershire

The school-zone map at the center of Abershire shows Cochrane Collegiate Academy as a middle school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 840 students, and 25.6% of its students tested at grade level in math and 25.9% in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of F, and 92.5% of its students graduated within four years.

Along the mapped school path for Abershire, math proficiency moves from 44.6% at Hickory Grove Elementary to 25.6% at Cochrane Collegiate Academy, a decrease of 19 percentage points, while reading moves from 38.8% to 25.9%, a decrease of 12.9 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone, because the middle school years are where many families reassess whether to stay or move.

That reassessment is exactly why middle school zones influence move-up buyers and mid-range pricing. Families who plan to remain in a townhome through the middle grades often compare the full path before they buy, and that comparison can shift which buildings and streets they compete for.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in Abershire

The school-zone map at the center of Abershire shows Garinger High School as a high school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year the school enrolled 1,771 students. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, and 61.5% of its students graduated within four years.

High school assignment tends to matter most to buyers with a longer holding horizon, because it is the last stop in the path and the one that shapes a household's routine for four years. Buyers weighing a townhome purchase against a future move often ask whether the high school assignment would keep them in place through graduation, and that answer can change how much they are willing to stretch on price.

Because Abershire sits in Mecklenburg County, the assigned school district is the authority on which campus serves a given address. Confirm the current assignment directly with the district before you write an offer, and ask how often boundaries in the area have been redrawn.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Hickory Grove Elementary Elementary 44.6% math proficiency, 38.8% reading; state grade C 550 students enrolled in 2024-25; serves the area shown on the Abershire school-zone map Moderate — the strongest tested performance along the mapped path
Cochrane Collegiate Academy Middle 25.6% math proficiency, 25.9% reading; state grade F 840 students enrolled in 2024-25; 92.5% four-year graduation rate Mild — the proficiency drop along the path is a factor buyers weigh
Garinger High School High State grade D; 61.5% four-year graduation rate 1,771 students enrolled in 2024-25; serves the area shown on the Abershire school-zone map Mild to moderate — long-horizon buyers check this assignment before committing

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in Abershire

Higher-performing schools generally come with higher prices and more competition, because more buyers are competing for a limited number of addresses inside the same attendance lines. That relationship is a pattern, not a rule, and it does not tell you what any single townhome will sell for.

Boundaries can change. A school name on a listing sheet is not proof of assignment, and a community name is not proof either. Always verify current assignments with the district using the exact property address.

A good fit is not just test scores. Program offerings, the length and route of the commute, class size, and how the school day fits your household's schedule all matter, and they can matter more than a single proficiency number.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your range for one assignment leaves less room for association dues, taxes, insurance, and the maintenance a townhome still requires, and it can make a future resale window tighter if your plans change.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, then confirm the school assignment for that specific address in writing.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Abershire

Q: Do modern townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in Abershire?

A: They often do, because demand concentrates inside the same attendance lines, but the premium varies by building and street. Verify the assignment for the exact address before you assume a price reflects a specific school.

Q: Can I realistically buy a modern townhome in Abershire into a particular school zone on a tight budget?

A: It depends on how many addresses inside that zone are actually listed and what condition they are in. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in Abershire shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, which gives you a starting reference point, but that snapshot is not filtered by school zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a modern townhome in Abershire?

A: Plan around the full elementary-to-middle path rather than one school. Math proficiency moves from 44.6% at Hickory Grove Elementary to 25.6% at Cochrane Collegiate Academy, a 19-percentage-point decrease, so the middle years are worth reviewing before you commit.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or choice processes, but availability and rules vary and are not guaranteed. If a specific school is essential to your plans, treat the assignment for the address as the deciding factor rather than assuming a transfer will be available.

Q: Does a modern townhome's layout affect which school my child attends?

A: No. The building's design, floor plan, and finishes have no bearing on attendance lines. Assignment follows the address, so verify it separately from any feature comparison you make between townhomes.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards and performance grades
  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate data
  • Local place and neighborhood reference data for the Abershire area
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

School metrics cited here reflect the 2024-25 school year, drawn from the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and local place reference data as of August 9, 2026. Nearby communities referenced in the area include Wallace Creek, about 0.3 miles away, and The Landing at Hickory Grove, approximately 0.5 miles away. For current market conditions, see the Abershire market report.

5Market Outlook

Buying Modern Townhomes in Abershire: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing

A high share of renovation permits can look like a surge of new housing inventory, but permits and listings are not the same thing. A permit may cover a kitchen remodel, a roof replacement, a small addition, or work on a single unit, and much of that activity never adds a new townhome to the market. If you read permit volume as a supply signal, you can misjudge how much choice you will actually have when you tour modern townhomes in Abershire, and you may wait for inventory that never arrives.

The sales evidence points to a market where pricing discipline matters more than permit headlines. The sales record for ZIP 28227, the surrounding area that provides broader context for Abershire, covers 2,835 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. Homes in Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for Abershire, sold for a median of 98.9% of list price in the available sales sample, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Most sellers are closing close to their asking price, so plan your offers around modest discounts rather than steep ones, and treat a well-priced, well-kept townhome as a property that can still draw competition.

Short-Term Direction: The Next Three to Six Months

Over the next three to six months, the list-to-sale ratio is your most useful negotiating gauge. At 98.9% of list price, the typical gap between asking and closing is narrow, which means a low opening bid on a strong unit is more likely to be declined than countered. If you are comparing several townhomes, ask your agent to pull the closing ratios for the specific floor plans and buildings you like, because a community-wide average can hide wide variation between updated and dated units.

The 43% share of sales at or above list price tells you that competition has not disappeared. Roughly two of every five sales in the sample ended at or above the asking price, so a modern townhome that is priced fairly and shows well is not the place to test a deep discount. Your leverage is strongest on units that have sat longer, carry deferred maintenance, or show a layout that limits how you would use the space.

Because the sales sample spans 2,835 closed transactions, the pricing pattern is broad rather than anecdotal. That breadth supports a practical strategy: budget for a small negotiation margin, keep your financing ready, and decide in advance which features are worth paying near list price to secure. Waiting for a dramatic price break that the data does not support can cost you the specific unit you wanted.

Modern townhomes appeal to buyers who want a newer interior with less immediate renovation work, but "modern" describes a style and finish level, not a guarantee about condition or efficiency. A modern look can mean an open plan, clean lines, updated lighting, and low-maintenance exterior materials, which may reduce the time and money you spend on cosmetic updates after closing. The tradeoff is that contemporary finishes can date, and replacing them later often costs more than maintaining them well now. Upkeep tends to concentrate on items that are easy to defer: sealed countertops, painted cabinetry, caulking around wet areas, and mechanical systems that may be original to the build even when the finishes look new. In a townhome, exterior and shared-element maintenance usually runs through an association, so you will want to read the budget, reserve study, and any pending assessments before you assume the monthly figure covers everything. If a modern unit is priced above your comfort range, a well-maintained older townhome with a sound structure and a dated interior can be a reasonable alternative, provided you are willing to fund the updates yourself. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, the most defensible expectation is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. A 98.9% list-to-sale ratio and 43% of sales at or above list suggest a market that is absorbing inventory at close to asking prices, which is consistent with modest, gradual price movement instead of a breakout or a correction. For your decision, that means the cost of waiting is more likely to be incremental than dramatic.

Structural supports matter here. Abershire sits in Mecklenburg County, and the broader Charlotte benchmark used for these sales figures reflects an economy with a diversified employment base rather than reliance on a single industry. That depth tends to cushion demand during slower periods, which supports resale stability for owners who plan to hold for several years.

Headwinds are equally real. Affordability limits how much further prices can stretch, and financing costs influence what buyers can carry each month. If rates move higher, your purchasing power shrinks even if list prices hold steady, so the effective cost of the same townhome can rise without any change to the asking price.

Supply in the townhome segment is also worth watching. New construction adds choice, but it competes with resale units for the same buyers, and a cluster of similar floor plans can slow how quickly an individual unit sells. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three or more years, Abershire's position within Mecklenburg County is a stabilizing factor. County-level employment depth, ongoing regional in-migration, and the general scarcity of close-in land tend to support long-run demand for attached housing, which is often the more attainable ownership option when detached homes stretch budgets.

The main long-term risk is overbuilding within a specific segment. If a large number of similar townhomes deliver in a short window, resale competition can compress appreciation for owners who sell during that period. Checking the construction pipeline near any community you consider is a reasonable way to gauge that exposure.

Rate sensitivity is the second risk. Townhome buyers typically carry mortgages, so a sustained rise in borrowing costs can cool demand faster than it cools supply. A longer holding period gives you more room to absorb that kind of swing, which is why a five-year-or-longer horizon is generally more comfortable than a two-year one.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Closing near list; modest discounts typical Steady, with variation by community Competitive on well-priced, well-kept units Offer close to list on strong units; negotiate on dated or slow-moving ones
Next 12–24 Months Gradual stabilization rather than a sharp move New construction adds choice and resale competition Balanced, with pockets of competition Waiting is unlikely to produce a large price break; financing costs matter as much as price
3+ Years Supported by county employment and in-migration Constrained close-in land; pipeline risk in similar segments Depends on segment-level supply A longer hold absorbs rate and supply swings better than a short one

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, work from the closing data rather than from hope. With a median of 98.9% of list price and 43% of sales at or above list, your realistic negotiating room is small on a desirable unit. Set your ceiling before you tour, and be prepared to move quickly when a townhome matches your priorities.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh the risk of higher carrying costs against the chance of a better price. The sales sample does not point to a sharp decline, so waiting mainly buys you more selection if new construction delivers, not necessarily a lower entry price.

First-time buyers with a firm budget may benefit from acting sooner on a unit that fits their monthly comfort, because rate movement affects affordability more than small price shifts do. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to be more selective and negotiate harder on units that have lingered.

Investors should focus on the segment-level supply picture. A community with many similar units and active new construction can limit rent growth and resale pricing, while a smaller, well-located community with limited comparable supply tends to hold value more steadily.

Across all buyer types, the same discipline applies: verify condition, understand the ownership and association costs, and confirm that the usable space matches how you actually live. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in Abershire shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, which gives you a working reference point for where the modern segment sits relative to your budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Abershire

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a modern townhome in Abershire?

A: Not based on the pricing evidence. With a median of 98.9% of list price and 43% of sales at or above list, the market is functioning normally rather than overheating, so a fair offer on a suitable unit is a reasonable move.

Q: Could prices for modern townhomes in Abershire drop in the next year?

A: A sharp drop is not supported by the sales sample, which shows sellers closing close to asking. A gradual softening in specific communities with heavy new-construction competition is more plausible than a broad decline.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a modern townhome?

A: Waiting for rates is a gamble on timing, and the price side of the equation is unlikely to fall enough to offset a delay. If a unit fits your budget at today's rate, buying now and refinancing later is often the more controllable path.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a modern townhome in Abershire to make sense?

A: A holding period of five years or longer generally gives you room to absorb rate swings and segment-level supply changes. Shorter holds carry more resale risk if several similar units are selling at the same time.

Q: Does a modern finish level mean I can skip a home inspection?

A: No. Modern finishes can sit on top of original mechanical systems, and association-maintained exteriors still need review. Inspect the unit, read the association budget and reserve information, and confirm what the monthly fee actually covers.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County records and municipal planning or permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender affordability data

Homebuyers considering Abershire may also want to explore Almond Estates, another subdivision in the same ZIP code. Buyers exploring other subdivisions in the same ZIP code might also consider Almond Estates, Alpine Village, and Alton Creek.

For the broader pricing and sales context behind these figures, review the Abershire market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the Abershire Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you tour anything, confirm how the community is structured and whether the project itself will pass the loan program you intend to use. A common mistake buyers make in Abershire is putting a condo under contract before checking whether the project is financeable under the intended loan program. That single oversight can stall a closing, force a switch to a different loan type, or cost you the unit entirely after you have already paid for inspections and an appraisal.

Modern townhomes in Abershire can be held under fee-simple or condominium ownership, and the two structures carry different financing, insurance, and document requirements. Ask for the governing documents, budget, reserve study, and any litigation disclosure early, then hand them to your lender for a project review before you sign anything. If the project is not already approved for your program, your lender may be able to pursue a spot approval or a different structure, but that takes time you should build into your contingency period rather than discover at the eleventh hour.

Abershire has 12 active listings on the market across all prices and property types, and 12 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, which tells you the modern segment sits squarely inside that broader bracket rather than above it.

Because the field is small, preparation is leverage. Buyers who arrive with a reviewed pre-approval, a clear payment ceiling, and a short list of acceptable communities move faster than buyers still comparing loan options. The rest of this plan walks through credit positioning, five realistic buyer profiles, lender strategy, touring discipline, and the questions to ask before you commit.

Credit, Cash, and Payment Strategy for Abershire Townhome Buyers

When buying a townhome in Abershire, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and available savings determine both what you can borrow and how much room you have to absorb association dues, insurance, and any immediate updates. Stronger profiles generally earn better pricing and more negotiating power, because sellers and listing agents read a clean, fully documented pre-approval as a signal that the deal will close.

Modern finishes do not reduce the underlying cost of ownership. You still carry a mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, association dues, and a reserve for repairs. Budget for all of them before you set your maximum offer, and treat the association dues as a permanent line item rather than a temporary one.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing available to your profile.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, total cash to close, points, and lender credits. Ask how each one prices a townhome with association dues, and confirm the project review process before you write an offer.
700–739A strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may still produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop.Focus on debt-to-income and down payment. Ask how loan-to-value affects mortgage insurance pricing, and keep two to six months of reserves untouched so an unexpected repair or assessment does not derail closing.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs over the life of the loan.Compare loan structures and total monthly payment rather than rate alone. Review the association budget and reserve position, since a weak reserve can affect both dues and project eligibility.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and correct any reporting errors. Ask each lender which programs they can underwrite and how credit improvement would change your pricing.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement here can be the single highest-return move available. Reduce utilization, keep payments on time, and build reserves while you compare lenders, because a modest score gain can materially change your cost and lender choice.

Read those bands against the local numbers. With 12 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000 and a modern townhome snapshot median of $299,490, most buyers in this market are financing a mid-range purchase where the down payment, mortgage insurance, and monthly dues all move the payment meaningfully. A buyer at the top of the price band with a smaller down payment may find the total monthly cost higher than expected once dues and insurance are added.

Property eligibility is separate from your personal qualification. You may qualify financially while a specific project fails the selected program's review. Loan programs vary, so confirm your options with a licensed mortgage professional before you rely on any single structure.

Local Fit for Abershire Buyers

Buyers with strong income, modest debt, and documented savings generally look exceptionally strong in this market, because they can absorb association dues and still keep reserves intact. Buyers in the 700–739 range are typically strong and competitive, with room to improve pricing through a larger down payment or a lower debt-to-income ratio.

Buyers in the 660–699 range are often workable but may pay more for the same loan, which makes total monthly payment the deciding number rather than the list price. Buyers below 660 may be potentially financeable but more expensive, or limited in lender choice, and they usually benefit most from a short, focused credit improvement plan before they commit to a specific unit.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements. Get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification, and ask your lender to review a sample association budget so you understand the project review step.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, avoid new credit inquiries, and build toward two to six months of reserves. A stronger pre-approval position at this stage usually means better pricing and fewer conditions later.
  3. 9 months: Recheck your debt-to-income ratio and compare how a larger down payment changes your mortgage insurance and monthly payment. Confirm which loan structures your lender can underwrite for a townhome.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your target price band against current inventory and dues levels. A stronger pre-approval position gives you room to negotiate on condition, closing costs, or repairs instead of competing purely on price.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below turns on one main lever. For the strongest profiles, the lever is usually down payment and reserves. For mid-range profiles, it is debt-to-income and total monthly payment. For profiles still building credit, the lever is score improvement and lender choice. Match yourself to the closest profile, then identify the single lever that would most change your position.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Abershire

Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Regional Hospital

Full-time clinical staff with a steady salary in the low-to-mid $70,000s, credit in the 740+ band, and savings covering a 10% to 15% down payment plus reserves. This is an exceptionally strong overall profile with wide lender choice. The main levers are down payment size and reserve depth, since association dues add a fixed monthly cost. Modern townhomes suit this buyer because a move-in-ready unit limits immediate repair spending, but the project review and dues structure still need verification before an offer. Shop deliberately and compare at least three lenders on total cost.

Profile 2: Public School Teacher

A teacher with several years of experience earning in the $55,000 to $65,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band, and savings for a 5% to 10% down payment. This is a strong, workable profile. The main levers are debt-to-income and mortgage insurance pricing. A modern townhome in the $250,000 to $300,000 range keeps the payment manageable, but the buyer should confirm dues and insurance before setting a ceiling. Compare loan structures and ask how a slightly larger down payment changes the monthly cost.

Profile 3: Logistics or Distribution Supervisor

A supervisor at a regional distribution operation earning in the $60,000 to $75,000 range, credit in the 660–699 band, and modest savings. Financing may be available, and improvement could expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs. The main levers are debt-to-income and total monthly payment. This buyer should compare loan structures carefully, review the association budget and reserve position, and consider whether a lower price target within the band leaves more room for dues and reserves.

Profile 4: Remote Professional New to the Area

A remote employee in a professional or technology role earning in the $85,000 to $105,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band, and savings for a 10% down payment. This is a strong profile with good flexibility. The main levers are reserves and payment tolerance, since a remote worker may value a home office and reliable internet over square footage. Modern townhomes often fit that priority, but the buyer should verify the project's eligibility under the intended loan program and confirm that any planned workspace improvements comply with association rules.

Profile 5: Retail Department Manager Rebuilding Credit

A department manager earning in the $45,000 to $55,000 range, credit below 620, and limited savings. Options are generally narrower and potentially more expensive, though FHA may remain possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules. This buyer would likely benefit significantly from credit improvement. The main levers are score, savings, and price target. Reducing utilization, keeping payments on time, and building reserves over several months can change both cost and lender choice before committing to a specific unit.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported information. A full pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight with a seller. In a market with 12 active listings, the difference matters, because a verified approval lets you move quickly when the right unit appears.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and documentation for any gift funds. Undocumented deposits and recently moved money are common causes of delay, so keep a clear paper trail for every dollar that lands in your account.

Comparing two or three lenders is usually enough to understand the market without overcomplicating the process. Ask each one to show APR, total cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, mortgage insurance where applicable, and all fees. Review the loan terms, not just the rate, and ask specifically how each lender handles project review for a townhome.

Do not take on new debt, finance a car, or change jobs during underwriting without telling your lender. Those changes can alter your debt-to-income ratio and reopen conditions you had already cleared.

Specific terms depend on the individual lender and your complete profile. Rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than comparing offers on rate alone.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Abershire

Use what you already know about the area to narrow the field before you schedule tours. Abershire is approximately 6.8 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which makes commute time a practical filter if you work in the center city. Abershire is also grouped with Almond Estates, Alpine Village, and Alton Creek because they are listed as other subdivisions in the same ZIP code, so expanding your search to those nearby subdivisions can widen a thin inventory field.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing date. Grouping showings geographically saves time and makes it easier to compare condition, layout, and finish quality across similar units in a single afternoon.

Garage or parking features are reported for 100% of active listings in Abershire, and a fireplace is listed as a feature on 100% of active listings. At that share, both are closer to standard equipment than premium upgrades, which is worth remembering when a listing prices either one as a differentiator. Confirm parking type and fireplace condition on any unit that makes your short list rather than assuming them.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move within days, not weeks. With a small field of candidates, the strongest units tend to draw attention quickly, and a verified pre-approval plus a reviewed association budget puts you in position to act without rushing your due diligence.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Abershire

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about fuel surcharges, stair or elevator fees, and whether the crew supplies blankets and straps.

Match the vehicle to the job. A rental truck sized for a one-bedroom apartment will not handle a fully furnished townhome, and a truck that is too large may not fit comfortably in a community parking area. Confirm where the truck can legally park and how far the crew will carry items to your door.

Schedule early for month-end and weekend dates, since those slots fill first. If your closing date shifts, confirm the mover's rescheduling policy in writing before you pay a deposit.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above using three variables: credit band, income band, and target price. If your profile matches the strong or exceptionally strong categories, your advantage is speed and negotiating room. If it matches the workable or improvement categories, your advantage is preparation, because a few months of focused credit and savings work can change your cost and lender choice.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information you have already reviewed. The goal is not to find the perfect unit in a 12-listing field, but to identify which available units fit your budget, tolerate your payment ceiling, and pass the project review your loan program requires.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. On a modern townhome, that means checking finish quality and age, confirming what the association covers, and verifying that the project is financeable under your intended loan program.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Abershire

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes in Abershire?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand your lender choices.

Q: How many townhomes in Abershire should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. With a small field of candidates, touring in grouped batches by area and price band is usually more efficient than scheduling one showing at a time.

Q: What should I check before making an offer on a modern townhome in Abershire?

A: Review the association budget, reserve position, dues, rules, and any pending assessments, and confirm the project is financeable under your intended loan program. Also verify parking type, fireplace condition, and which finishes or appliances convey with the sale.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand the available choices, so it is reasonable to start preparing while you work on credit.

Q: How much should I set aside beyond the down payment?

A: Plan for closing costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, an inspection, an appraisal, and a repair or assessment reserve. Two to six months of reserves is smart preparation and can strengthen your position with a lender.

Sources and References

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should also consult local MLS and REALTOR reports, county records, and licensed mortgage professionals for current program and eligibility guidance. For broader market context, see the Abershire market report.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a Modern Townhome in Abershire, Compare Price, Condition, and Ownership Cost One Last Time

Before you commit to a townhome in Abershire, avoid allowing fear of missing out to replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. The market here is small enough that a single appealing unit can make the decision feel urgent, and 12 active listings is not a deep pool to fall back on if you rush. Run the same three-part test on every finalist: what the asking price buys you, what condition the unit is actually in, and what the monthly ownership cost looks like once HOA dues, taxes, and insurance are added to the mortgage. If a property cannot survive that comparison, the right move is to keep looking rather than to talk yourself into it.

The median asking price in Abershire sits at $298,990, and the highest active asking price is 1 times the lowest, which tells you the current spread is narrow rather than sprawling. A tight spread means you are comparing similar money across the board, so condition and ownership cost carry more weight than price alone. The supplied listing snapshot for modern townhomes in Abershire shows 11 listings with a median price of $299,490, which lands within a few hundred dollars of the broader median. That closeness is useful: it means the modern segment is not priced as a separate premium tier here, so you should not pay a premium for the label alone.

What you are really buying in a modern townhome is a set of decisions someone else already made — the layout, the finishes, the systems, and the exterior maintenance structure. Your job at the final stage is to verify those decisions hold up. Ask what was updated and when, who maintains the roof and siding, and how the HOA budget is funded. Those answers determine whether the next five years feel predictable or expensive.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Abershire is a townhome market in the purest sense: of the 12 active listings, 12 are townhomes, the largest share at 100%. Buyers who want a detached house should expect to shop elsewhere, because this inventory does not offer that alternative. Attached homes account for 12 townhome or condo listings of the 12 active listings, or 100% of inventory, which means nearly every purchase here involves trading exterior maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls. Understand that trade before you tour, not after you close.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $298,990 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $298,990–$299,490 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 12 active listings Indicates whether Abershire leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 1.1% below list at median sale Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Median $298,990 Summarizes near-term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend 3.9 times median household income Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $77,115 (ZIP 28227) Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Property Tax Band Verify with Mecklenburg County Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Verify with your carrier Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The price-to-income relationship is the number to sit with longest. The median asking price of $298,990 is 3.9 times the median household income of $77,115 for ZIP code 28227, and Abershire sits within that ZIP code. A multiple near four means a purchase here generally works for households carrying modest outside income, savings, or equity from a prior home. If your situation does not include one of those, run your own numbers before you fall for a unit.

The negotiating picture is more balanced than the small inventory suggests. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for Abershire, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Read those together: the typical buyer gains a sliver of room, but nearly half of sellers concede nothing. That argues for making a clean, well-supported offer rather than a lowball, and for treating inspection findings as your real leverage.

Ownership mix shapes the street as much as the unit. The homeownership rate for 28227 is 70.2%, with renters making up the remaining 29.8% of households. A majority-owner ZIP tends to produce more consistent upkeep and fewer investor-managed units, which matters when you are buying into a shared-wall community where neighbors affect your experience.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Because the active price spread is narrow, income band matters more than shopping strategy here. Nearly every buyer is looking at the same $298,990 neighborhood of pricing, so the question is not which band unlocks which part of the market — it is which band can carry the full monthly cost without stretching. Budget principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues together, then compare that total against your take-home pay.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $60,000 Below $250,000 Stretch risk with HOA dues added Older attached units outside this community
$60,000–$77,115 $250,000–$298,990 Tight but workable with reserves Entry townhome units in the local band
$77,115–$95,000 $298,990–$320,000 Comfortable at the median Median-priced townhomes in Abershire
$95,000–$120,000 $320,000–$360,000 Room for condition upgrades Updated or larger townhome layouts
Above $120,000 Above $360,000 Broad choice, low payment pressure Premium attached homes and nearby alternatives

The band under the $77,115 median household income carries the most pressure. At 3.9 times income, a median-priced purchase asks that household to commit a large share of earnings to housing, and HOA dues sit on top of the mortgage rather than inside it. Buyers in that band should verify the dues amount, what they cover, and whether a special assessment is pending before writing an offer.

Buyers at or above the median income have the most choice, because the entire active band sits within reach and condition becomes the deciding variable. First-time buyers should expect to lean on savings and a smaller down payment, while move-up buyers bringing equity can compete on condition rather than price. Neither group should assume the modern label justifies paying above the local median.

One practical check cuts across every band: ask for the last two years of HOA financials. Reserves, delinquency rates, and planned capital work tell you more about your true monthly cost than the listing price ever will.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data deserves careful handling because it moves prices without guaranteeing an outcome. The figures below are numeric bands drawn from the mapped school path for Abershire, not official ratings, and they describe the schools reasonably confirmed along that path. Treat them as a starting point for your own verification with the assigned school district, since attendance boundaries can change and a specific address determines assignment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for Abershire Elementary Baseline band for the path Entry point for the mapped sequence Elementary strength supports early-year demand
Mapped middle school for Abershire Middle Math proficiency down 19 percentage points Transition year for the mapped path Families weighing later years compare this step
Mapped middle school for Abershire Middle Reading proficiency down 12.9 percentage points Reading trajectory across the path Reading decline shapes long-term family demand
Assigned high school for the area High Verify with the assigned school district Confirm assignment at the address level High school assignment affects resale audience

The proficiency step is the detail most buyers miss. Along the mapped elementary-to-middle school path for Abershire, math proficiency shows a decrease of 19 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 12.9 percentage points. Families planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in, not just the elementary rating, because the later years are where the numbers shift.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, and weaker later-year performance can soften demand from families with older children. That does not make a townhome a poor choice — it means the buyer pool changes, and resale timing may depend on who is shopping when you sell. Verify assignment directly with the assigned school district before you rely on any boundary.

Balance school goals against budget and commute rather than treating them as the only filter. Abershire is approximately 6.8 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, and University City is a notable destination about 6.8 miles away. If your daily route runs toward either, that distance is part of the value equation alongside the school path.

What All of This Means for Abershire Buyers

The market reads as balanced with a seller's edge on quality units. Only 12 active listings exist, and all 12 are townhomes, so choice is limited and well-presented modern units can attract quick attention. At the same time, the median sale finishing 1.1% below list shows sellers are not dictating every outcome. Come prepared, but do not assume you must overpay.

Plan mentally for a hold of at least five years. Closing costs, HOA dues, and the narrow price band mean a short hold rarely pays off, while a longer horizon lets you absorb transaction costs and benefit from whatever appreciation the area delivers through 2027 and 2028. If your plans might change in two years, rent instead.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the entry end of the band and scrutinizing dues and condition. Higher-income buyers navigate it by competing on updates and layout rather than price. Both groups should walk the unit with an inspector who understands attached construction, because shared walls, roofs, and drainage are where surprises hide.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit whose condition and HOA finances check out and whose monthly cost fits comfortably. Waiting makes sense if the current inventory offers nothing that fits, since a thin market can shift quickly in either direction. What you should not do is buy the wrong unit because the right one has not appeared yet.

Location conveniences round out the picture. Campbell Creek Park is about 0.8 miles away for outdoor time, and Ichiban and Taqueria Express are nearby places to eat, both about 0.4 miles away. Wallace Creek and The Landing at Hickory Grove are two nearby communities, approximately 0.3 and 0.5 miles away. Those distances matter when you compare daily routines, not just floor plans.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Abershire still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if the monthly total works. At $298,990 median against $77,115 median household income, the purchase depends on savings or outside income, so verify HOA dues and taxes before you commit.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: The recent benchmark shows sales landing 1.1% below list with 43% at or above list, which points to stability rather than decline. A thin 12-listing market can move either way, so buy for the hold, not the quarter.

Q: What if I am considering Abershire mainly for schools?

A: Check the full path, not just the first school. Math proficiency drops 19 percentage points and reading drops 12.9 percentage points from elementary to middle, so confirm assignment and later-year performance with the assigned school district.

Q: Do modern townhomes here cost more than the rest of the market?

A: The supplied listing snapshot shows 11 modern townhome listings with a median of $299,490, essentially level with the broader $298,990 median. Do not pay a premium for the label; pay for condition and verified ownership cost.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect?

A: Modest. The typical sale lands 1.1% below asking, but 43% of sales close at or above list, so lead with a well-supported offer and use inspection findings as your leverage.

Anchor your decision in the numbers you can verify: a $298,990 median, a 3.9 times income multiple, a 70.2% homeownership rate, and a 1.1% median sale-to-list gap. Then compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The risk you leave unresolved is the one you never inspected — HOA reserves, roof responsibility, and the true monthly total. Resolve those before you sign, and the purchase you make will be one you can hold with confidence.

Next step: Review the Abershire market report and schedule a walkthrough of the specific townhome you are considering.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview