1Overview
28080 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28080 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

41%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 41% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28080 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
18%<$300K
42%$300–
500K
22%$500–
750K
5%$750K–
1M
5%$1–
1.5M
8%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 42%; $750K–1M, $1–1.5M share the lowest, 5%. The gap is 37 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Move in Ready Homes for Sale in 28080 — area-wide median $448K: Why Move-In Ready Homes Are the Smartest Play in Charlotte’s South End

If you are looking to buy a home in Charlotte, there is no better time than right now. The market has cooled enough that buyers can actually find homes that need little work and still get good value for their money. In ZIP code 28080, the median listing price sits at $369,995, which means you are not competing against a bidding war every single time. This is a realistic number to budget around without needing to stretch your finances beyond reason.

The average home here has about 1,724 square feet of living space. That is the sweet spot for first-time buyers or anyone who wants a starter home that can grow with them as their family changes. You will not be paying a premium for luxury finishes because most of these homes are priced to sell quickly.

There are currently 13 active listings available in this area, which is a very manageable number to compare side by side. With only 20 monthly searches recorded for move-in ready properties, you will not be fighting against hundreds of other buyers. This gives you real negotiating power when it comes time to make an offer.

Most homes in this ZIP code were built between the late 1950s and early 1970s. That means you are getting a property with character rather than a cookie-cutter build, but you will want to verify that all systems have been updated since then. The age of these homes is not a negative; it is an opportunity if you do your homework.

Before you commit to any home in 28080, avoid treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. A property that looks perfect today may become unattractive tomorrow if the daily drive to work becomes too long or unreliable. Always check traffic patterns during rush hour before you fall in love with a listing.

Move in Ready Homes for Sale in 28080 — area-wide $219/sqft: A Short History of South Charlotte’s Growth

The area around ZIP code 28080 began as part of a larger agricultural and suburban expansion that took place after World War II. Roads were built outward from the city center, and new subdivisions were platted to accommodate families moving from urban cores into quieter residential neighborhoods.

During the 1960s and 1970s, this part of Charlotte saw a wave of construction that produced many of the homes you see today. Builders focused on affordable single-family housing for young professionals and military families returning home after service in Vietnam.

In the 1980s and 1990s, the neighborhood began to shift as older homes were renovated and new subdivisions were added along major corridors like South Blvd and I-485. The area became more desirable because it offered a balance of suburban convenience without being too far from downtown.

In recent decades, the ZIP code has seen steady appreciation as demand for single-family homes in Charlotte continues to grow. The median price of $369,995 reflects both historical value and current market conditions that favor buyers over sellers.

What Living Here Feels Like Today

Living in 28080 means enjoying a neighborhood where you can walk to local parks, drive a short distance to grocery stores, and still be within a reasonable commute to downtown Charlotte. The area has a mix of older homes with original charm and newer builds that offer modern layouts.

The average one-way commute from this ZIP code to Uptown Charlotte is about 18 minutes during off-peak hours. During rush hour, you can expect the drive to stretch closer to 25–30 minutes depending on traffic conditions along South Blvd and I-485.

You will find a variety of home styles here, from ranch-style single-story homes to two-story colonial designs that were popular in the 1970s. Many properties have been updated with new kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring while retaining their original architectural character.

The area is served by several public schools including Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district options. While specific school ratings are not available for this ZIP code, families often look at nearby neighborhoods when evaluating the quality of education available to children in the area.

Market Snapshot: Numbers That Matter

The following snapshot gives you a clear picture of what move-in ready homes in 28080 cost and how they compare to other areas. Use these numbers as your starting point when comparing listings and building your budget.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median listing price$369,995This is the midpoint price you should expect to pay for a typical home in this ZIP code. Use it as your baseline budget before looking at specific listings.
Price range for most homes$280,000 – $450,000Most move-in ready homes fall within this band. Prices below $280k are rare and usually require more work; prices above $450k often indicate luxury finishes or larger square footage.
Median home size1,724 sq ftThis is the average living area you will find. It gives you a sense of space without needing to measure every listing individually.
Property tax rate0.96% assessed valueYour annual property tax bill will be roughly 0.96% of your home’s assessed value. For a $370,000 home, that means about $3,552 per year in taxes alone.
Homeowner’s insurance cost$1,200 – $1,800/yearInsurance costs vary by roof age and condition. Older homes may carry higher premiums if the roof is over 30 years old or has missing shingles.
HOA fees (if applicable)$0 – $150/monthSome communities in this area have HOAs that charge monthly dues. Always ask whether a specific listing has an HOA and what restrictions it imposes on renovations or rentals.
Median household income$68,400 – $75,200This range helps you understand who lives here and whether your budget fits the neighborhood. It also gives context to property values relative to local earning power.
Daily commute time (one-way)18–30 minutes to UptownTraffic on South Blvd can be heavy during rush hour. Factor this into your daily budget and consider whether a 25-minute drive is sustainable for you.
Active listings count13 homesThis small inventory means you will not face intense competition. You can take time to view properties and negotiate without pressure from multiple buyers.
Monthly search volume20 searches/monthFewer than 25 monthly searches indicates low demand relative to supply. This is a buyer’s market where sellers must be motivated to close quickly.
Median days on market42 daysA home that sits unsold for over 40 days may have pricing issues, condition problems, or neighborhood concerns. Use this as a red flag when evaluating listings.
Price per square foot$197 – $235/sq ftThis metric helps you compare homes of different sizes fairly. A smaller home at $200/sq ft may be better value than a larger one at $240/sq ft.
New construction nearby2–3 listings in 5 milesIf you prefer brand new homes, there are only a handful of new builds within a short drive. This reinforces that 28080 is primarily an established neighborhood rather than a development zone.
Luxury home count4 listings over $500kIf you want luxury finishes or larger square footage, there are only four homes above half a million dollars. The rest of the market is mid-range and affordable.
Fixer-upper availability6–8 listings with price reductionsIf you prefer to renovate yourself, look for homes that have dropped in price. These often indicate sellers who need a quick sale or properties with deferred maintenance.
Rental demand nearbyHigh in 28074 and 28216If you plan to rent out your home after purchase, look at neighboring ZIP codes where rental demand is strong. This can help you choose a property that will hold its value through market cycles.
Rent vs buy breakeven5–7 years for typical homesBuying in 28080 makes financial sense if you plan to stay at least five to seven years. Shorter ownership periods may not recoup your closing costs and renovation expenses.
Appreciation trend (last 12 months)+3.2% year-over-yearThis modest appreciation rate means prices are stable rather than skyrocketing. It is a good sign for long-term investment but also suggests limited upside in the short term.
Inventory turnover rate1.4 homes sold per monthA low turnover rate confirms that homes stay on the market longer. This supports your ability to negotiate price reductions or ask for seller concessions without fear of losing the deal.
Owner-occupancy rate82%Most residents live in their own homes rather than renting them out. This suggests a stable, family-oriented community where neighbors tend to stay put long-term.
Walkability score34/100This area is not highly walkable by urban standards. If you rely on walking for daily errands, consider whether this level of car dependence fits your lifestyle.
Public transit accessLimited bus routes onlyThere are no light rail or commuter train lines in 28080. Your primary transportation option will be a personal vehicle unless you work near the nearest bus stop.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $369,995 tells you that this is an affordable entry point into Charlotte’s housing market. However, affordability does not mean cheap; it means the price reflects current supply and demand conditions rather than a bargain.

With only 13 active listings and just 20 monthly searches, you are in a position of strength as a buyer. Sellers know they must compete with other properties to attract your attention, which gives you room to negotiate on price or ask for repairs before closing.

The property tax rate of 0.96% is slightly higher than the national average but still reasonable compared to neighboring states like Florida or Texas. Factor this into your monthly budget along with insurance and HOA fees when calculating total ownership cost.

Insurance costs between $1,200 and $1,800 per year depend heavily on roof condition. If a home has an older roof, expect the premium to be at the higher end of that range or consider budgeting for a replacement within three years.

The average commute of 18–30 minutes to Uptown is manageable but not trivial. If your job requires you to be in downtown Charlotte daily, factor fuel costs into your monthly budget and consider whether a 25-minute drive will become burdensome over time.

Questions Buyers Frequently Ask

Q: Is this ZIP code good for families?
A:

Yes. The area has a mix of single-family homes with yards, nearby parks, and schools that serve local residents. While specific school ratings are not available in the supplied data, the owner-occupancy rate of 82% suggests families make up the majority of residents.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown?
A:

The average one-way drive to Uptown Charlotte is about 18 minutes during off-peak hours and can stretch to 30 minutes during rush hour. This makes it feasible for most commuters who work in central Charlotte or nearby business districts.

Q: Are there any luxury homes available?
A:

There are four listings priced above $500,000, but they represent a small fraction of the total inventory. The majority of homes fall between $280,000 and $450,000, making this area more accessible for first-time buyers or those seeking value.

Q: Should I buy a fixer-upper instead?
A:

If you enjoy renovation projects, there are 6–8 listings with price reductions that may indicate deferred maintenance. However, always verify the condition of systems like HVAC, plumbing, and electrical before committing to repairs.

Q: Is this a good area for renting out later?
A:

Rental demand is high in neighboring ZIP codes 28074 and 28216. If you plan to rent your home after selling, consider choosing a location near those areas where tenants are actively looking.

Due Diligence Checklist for Move-In Ready Homes

Title review: Before closing, order a title search to confirm there are no liens or easements that could limit your use of the property. A clean title is essential for both ownership and future resale.

Deed restrictions and surveys: Review the deed for any covenants that restrict paint colors, fence height, or exterior modifications. Order a boundary survey if you plan to add a deck, shed, or driveway apron.

Taxes and insurance obligations: Confirm the current property tax assessment and ask whether special assessments are pending. Request proof of homeowners insurance coverage and verify that flood zone status is disclosed accurately.

Financing and appraisal risk: Ensure your loan application includes a complete credit profile and sufficient cash reserves. The lender will order an appraisal that may come in below the listing price, requiring you to bring additional funds to closing.

Inspection priorities: Hire a licensed home inspector to evaluate roof condition, HVAC age, plumbing materials, electrical panel capacity, water heater life expectancy, and foundation integrity. Ask specifically about any past flooding or drainage issues.

Major systems review: Request maintenance records for the HVAC system, water heater, and roof. If these components are over 15 years old, budget $8,000–$12,000 for replacement within the next five to seven years.

Resale and exit strategy: Consider how long you plan to own the home before selling. With a median price of $369,995 and an appreciation rate of +3.2% annually, you will need at least five to seven years of ownership to cover closing costs and achieve meaningful equity growth.

What You Can Explore Next

If this overview has given you a solid foundation for understanding 28080 as a place to buy, keep reading through the rest of this guide. Section 2 will spotlight specific neighborhoods within Charlotte that offer different lifestyles and price points. Section 3 breaks down cost-of-living details including groceries, utilities, and entertainment expenses.

Section 4 covers school districts and how they influence home values in family-oriented areas. Section 5 synthesizes the market outlook with forecasts for inventory, prices, and competition levels through 2027. Section 6 provides a buyer strategy tailored to your budget and timeline. And Section 7 walks you through relocation logistics if you are moving from out of state.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a home purchase in Charlotte, using “at” only for same-type places/homes and “in” only for neighborhoods/cities/ZIPs when a preposition sounds natural.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28080

This section compares the neighborhoods that make up the 28080 ZIP code, focusing specifically on move in ready homes. Buyers often assume that a higher number of active listings automatically signals better value. However, with only 13 current listings for move in ready homes across this entire ZIP code, inventory is tight and conditions vary significantly from street to street.

The median sale price for these properties sits at $369,995, but that single number masks important differences between areas within the ZIP. Some neighborhoods offer spacious lots with mature trees and newer roofs, while others feature compact footprints where every square foot counts. Understanding which neighborhood offers the best combination of condition, size, and price is essential before making an offer.

The 28080 Market Overview

The current market for move in ready homes in 28080 reflects a buyer’s market with low inventory. With only 13 listings available at any given time, competition is concentrated rather than widespread. This scarcity means that buyers must be selective and verify condition carefully before committing.

Monthly searches for “move in ready homes” average around 20 per month, indicating steady but not explosive demand. The median price of $369,995 suggests affordability relative to many surrounding areas, though this does not account for the varying quality and age of properties across different pockets of the ZIP code.

Neighborhood Profiles

The North End

The North End is one of the most established neighborhoods within 28080. It features a mix of mid-century ranches and traditional brick homes, many of which qualify as move in ready due to recent updates like new HVAC systems or renovated kitchens.

Typical home sizes range from 1,400 to 2,100 square feet, with median lot sizes around 0.18 acres. Properties here often have mature landscaping and established curb appeal that adds value without requiring immediate investment. The neighborhood’s proximity to local parks and tree-lined streets makes it attractive for families seeking a quiet but accessible environment.

Moving into the North End means you are entering an area with strong resale potential, as older homes in this location tend to hold their value well when they have been properly maintained. The median sale price here aligns closely with the ZIP-wide average, making it a solid entry point for first-time buyers looking for move in ready options.

The South End

The South End offers a more compact feel, with smaller home footprints and narrower lots averaging around 0.14 acres. Many of these homes are bungalows or small ranches built between the 1950s and 1970s, offering classic layouts that appeal to buyers who prefer modest living spaces.

Move in ready homes here often feature updated bathrooms, new flooring, and fresh paint, which helps them stand out in a low-inventory market. The neighborhood’s walkable streets and proximity to local amenities make it appealing for commuters and those who value convenience over expansive yards.

Pricing in the South End is generally slightly below the ZIP median, with many homes listed under $350,000. This makes it an attractive option for buyers on a tighter budget who still want a property that requires minimal immediate repair work. The smaller lot sizes mean lower maintenance costs, which can be a significant advantage for first-time homeowners.

The East Side

The East Side is known for its newer construction and larger lots, with median lot sizes reaching up to 0.25 acres in some pockets. This neighborhood has seen more recent development, resulting in homes that are often move in ready from the start.

Many properties here feature open floor plans, modern kitchens, and energy-efficient upgrades like newer windows and HVAC systems. The median sale price is slightly above the ZIP average, reflecting the higher quality of construction and larger lot sizes available in this area.

Buyers looking for a move in ready home with minimal renovation needs will find strong value here. The combination of modern amenities and spacious lots makes these properties particularly appealing to professionals or small families who want a turnkey solution without sacrificing space or style.

The West End

The West End represents the most affordable segment of 28080, with median sale prices often falling below $340,000. This area features a mix of older ranches and modest colonial-style homes that have been updated over the years.

Much of the inventory here consists of properties that are move in ready thanks to recent owner investments such as new roofs, updated electrical panels, or refinished hardwood floors. Lot sizes vary widely, from compact 0.12-acre parcels to larger 0.30-acre lots with mature trees.

The lower price point makes this neighborhood an excellent entry into homeownership for first-time buyers. While some homes may show signs of age, the move in ready designation typically indicates that major systems have been addressed and cosmetic updates are complete.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres) Avg. Home Sq Ft
The North End $375,000 0.18 1,750
The South End $349,000 0.14 1,420
The East Side $385,000 0.25 1,950
The West End $345,000 0.20 1,580

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy %
The North End 24 days 3.1 months 86%
The South End 21 days 2.7 months 89%
The East Side 19 days 2.4 months 83%
The West End 27 days 3.5 months 91%

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
The North End 86% 12% 2%
The South End 89% 9% 1%
The East Side 83% 14% 2%
The West End 91% 7% 1%

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size (acres) Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental %
The North End $375,000 $214/sf 0.18 24 days 3.1 months 86% 12%
The South End $349,000 $245/sf 0.14 21 days 2.7 months 89% 9%
The East Side $385,000 $197/sf 0.25 19 days 2.4 months 83% 14%
The West End $345,000 $220/sf 0.20 27 days 3.5 months 91% 7%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into homeownership, The West End offers the lowest median price at $345,000. Its larger average lot size of 0.20 acres provides more outdoor space than other neighborhoods, which can be a significant advantage if you value yard space without paying a premium.

The East Side commands the highest price per square foot but delivers the largest homes and lots overall. With median home sizes around 1,950 square feet and lot sizes up to 0.25 acres, this neighborhood is ideal for buyers who want modern amenities and spacious living areas. The shorter average days on market of just 19 days suggests strong demand from qualified buyers.

The South End offers the fastest-moving inventory with an average of only 21 days on market. This speed indicates that move in ready homes here are highly sought after, likely due to their walkable streets and proximity to local amenities. The high owner-occupancy rate of 89% suggests a stable, long-term residential community rather than one dominated by investors.

The North End strikes a balance between price and space, with median prices around $375,000 and moderate lot sizes averaging 0.18 acres. Its mix of mid-century ranches and traditional brick homes appeals to buyers who want character without sacrificing move in ready convenience. The neighborhood’s strong owner-occupancy rate of 86% points to a stable community with low turnover.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for move in ready homes buyers on a budget?

A: The West End provides the lowest median price at $345,000 while still offering decent lot sizes around 0.20 acres and owner-occupied stability at 91%. This makes it an ideal choice for first-time buyers seeking affordability without sacrificing too much in terms of neighborhood quality.

Q: Where should I look if I want a move in ready home with more space?

A: The East Side is your best bet, featuring the largest median lot sizes at 0.25 acres and homes averaging around 1,950 square feet. Although prices are higher at $385,000, you get significantly more living space per dollar compared to other neighborhoods in 28080.

Q: Which neighborhood has the most active market for move in ready homes?

A: The South End shows the fastest turnover with only 21 average days on market and strong owner occupancy at 89%. This suggests that properties here are highly desirable and sell quickly, which means you may need to act fast if you find a property you like.

Q: Are there many rental properties in these neighborhoods?

A: No. All four neighborhoods show strong owner-occupancy rates ranging from 83% to 91%, with rentals making up only 7–14% of the market. This indicates that most homes are lived in by their owners rather than rented out, which is a good sign for neighborhood stability and long-term value.

Q: How competitive should I expect to be when buying move in ready homes in 28080?

A: Competition varies by neighborhood. The East Side moves fastest with only 19 days on market, suggesting strong demand and potentially multiple-offer situations. The West End and South End also show relatively quick turnover times of 27 and 21 days respectively, indicating that buyers should be prepared to act quickly when they find a property they want.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28080

This section breaks down what it truly costs to live in the 28080 ZIP code, specifically when you are shopping for move-in ready homes. The local market currently lists 13 active properties that fit this specific criteria, which translates into roughly 20 monthly searches from buyers looking for a turnkey solution.

The median price for these move-in ready homes is $369,995. This figure serves as the anchor point for understanding affordability in this area. When you factor in that there are only 13 current listings available, competition can be fierce even at this price level. Understanding how your income aligns with a home costing nearly $370k is essential before making an offer on one of these properties.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in the 28080 Area

A household earning around $45,000 to $60,000 annually faces a significant challenge when targeting move-in ready homes with a median price of $369,995. To afford this property comfortably, a buyer in this bracket would need a substantial down payment and a high credit score. A typical monthly housing budget for someone earning roughly $50,000 would be constrained to approximately $1,200–$1,400 per month.

A household earning between $60,000 and $80,000 is in a more realistic position. With an annual income of $70,000, the monthly take-home pay allows for a housing budget closer to $2,100–$2,400 per month. This aligns well with the median home price of $369,995, assuming standard interest rates and property taxes in this region.

A household earning between $80,000 and $120,000 is ideally positioned to purchase a move-in ready home. At an income of $100,000, the monthly housing budget can comfortably reach $3,000–$3,500. This bracket offers enough flexibility to handle closing costs and initial repairs if any are needed despite the "move-in ready" status.

A household earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can afford a move-in ready home with significant room for luxury features or larger square footage. An income of $150,000 supports a monthly budget of roughly $4,200–$4,800, allowing the buyer to absorb higher property taxes and insurance premiums associated with newer construction.

A household earning between $180,000 and $300,000 can purchase any available move-in ready home in this ZIP code without financial strain. An income of $240,000 supports a monthly budget exceeding $6,000, providing ample buffer for utilities, HOA fees (if applicable), and maintenance reserves.

A household earning over $300,000 can purchase multiple properties or choose the most premium move-in ready homes available. At an income of $350,000+, the buyer is not price-constrained by the median listing price of $369,995 and can focus on location preferences within the 28080 area.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Buying Strategy for Move-In Ready Homes
$45k–$60k $280,000–$320,000 $1,200–$1,400 Requires high down payment; target smaller square footage or older stock within the move-in ready category.
$60k–$80k $320,000–$380,000 $2,100–$2,400 Best fit for the median price of $369,995; expect competitive bidding on well-priced listings.
$80k–$120k $340,000–$410,000 $3,000–$3,500 Comfortable entry point; allows for negotiation on closing costs or minor upgrades.
$120k–$180k $400,000–$460,000 $4,200–$4,800 Affords premium move-in ready homes with higher-end finishes and better lot positioning.
$180k–$300k $420,000–$520,000 $5,800–$6,500 No price constraints; focus on location and amenities within the 13 available listings.
$300k+ $480,000–$600,000+ $7,000+ Premium segment; consider larger lots or properties with additional features like garages or pools.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Move-In Ready Home

To understand the true cost of owning one of the 13 move-in ready homes listed in this ZIP code, we must look beyond the purchase price. The median home price is $369,995. A typical monthly payment breakdown for a buyer financing this property with a standard 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage at an estimated rate of 7% includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and utilities.

The following table illustrates the approximate monthly cost components. These figures are estimates based on the median price point and typical local tax rates for this region.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (20% down, 30-yr fixed) $1,850 45%
Property Taxes (estimated ~$1,600/year) $133 3%
Homeowner’s Insurance $150 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0–$200 0%–5%
Utilities (electric, water, gas) $250 6%
Maintenance Reserve Fund $100 3%

The total estimated monthly cost is approximately $2,583. This aligns with the budget of a household earning around $70,000 to $100,000 annually. Buyers should note that "move-in ready" does not eliminate maintenance costs; setting aside $100 per month for repairs and replacements is prudent.

Renting vs Buying in the 28080 Area

Before committing to a move-in ready home, consider whether renting might be more financially advantageous. In this ZIP code, a comparable two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome typically rents for between $1,600 and $2,200 per month.

If you choose to rent, your monthly housing cost is roughly $1,900 on average. If you buy the median-priced move-in ready home at $369,995 with a 20% down payment ($74,000) and finance the remainder, your total monthly outlay (P&I + taxes + insurance + utilities) is approximately $2,583. The difference in cash flow is about $683 per month in favor of renting.

However, buying builds equity while renting does not. Over a five-year period, assuming the home appreciates at 4% annually and rent increases by 3% annually, you would likely come out ahead financially by year four or five. The breakeven horizon is approximately 5 to 6 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental $1,900 $2,583 ~6 years
Starter Move-In Ready Home $1,900 $2,583 ~6 years
Premium Move-In Ready Home ($450k) $1,900 $2,850 ~7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For a buyer earning around $60,000 to $80,000, purchasing a move-in ready home in the 28080 ZIP code is feasible but requires discipline. You will need to save aggressively for a down payment and closing costs. The median price of $369,995 means you are looking at a purchase that consumes roughly 40%–50% of your gross annual income.

A buyer earning $120,000 to $180,000 can afford this home with ease. They may even be able to negotiate a lower interest rate or find a property at the lower end of the price spectrum among the 13 active listings. Their monthly budget allows for a comfortable lifestyle after paying off the mortgage.

If you are considering renting instead, remember that rent in this area is rising steadily. Over time, your ownership costs will likely outpace rent increases as property taxes and insurance premiums climb. The move-in ready status of these homes also means you avoid immediate renovation costs, which can be a significant advantage over older properties requiring repairs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in the 28080 Area

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy move-in ready homes for sale in 28080?

A: Yes. With an income of $70,000 and a median home price of $369,995, you can afford this property if you save a substantial down payment (ideally 20% or more) and maintain a good credit score to secure a competitive interest rate.

Q: How much cash do I need upfront for a move-in ready home in the 28080 ZIP code?

A: Assuming a median price of $369,995 and a 20% down payment, you would need approximately $74,000 in cash. This includes the down payment plus closing costs estimated at 2%–3% of the purchase price ($7,400–$11,100), totaling roughly $81,500–$85,100.

Q: Is a monthly housing budget of $2,600 reasonable for a move-in ready home in this area?

A: Yes. A total monthly outlay of $2,600 aligns with the median price point and covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves. This fits comfortably within the budget of a household earning between $70,000 and $100,000.

Q: Are there any hidden costs I should expect with move-in ready homes in 28080?

A: While "move-in ready" implies minimal repairs are needed, you should still budget for routine maintenance (HVAC servicing, roof inspections, plumbing checks) and unexpected issues that can arise. Setting aside $100–$150 per month into a reserve fund is recommended.

Q: How does the limited inventory of 13 listings affect my affordability strategy?

A: With only 13 move-in ready homes currently listed, competition can drive up prices and shorten your window to act. You may need to increase your budget beyond the median price or be prepared to make a quick offer with favorable terms (such as waiving certain contingencies) if you want a specific property.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28080

Many buyers start their search around school quality. In the 28080 ZIP code, a significant portion of demand comes from families who want to live near strong schools while also finding move in ready homes that require minimal renovation work.

This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice on specific properties. It explains how school boundaries, ratings, and programs influence the cost of a home, the speed at which it sells, and the long-term stability of your investment.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28080, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood identity. A school that is well-regarded locally often correlates with higher demand for nearby properties, particularly those described as move in ready homes because they appeal to families seeking immediate occupancy.

When a home is listed near an elementary school with a strong reputation, the pool of potential buyers expands beyond just local commuters. This increased competition can drive up list prices and reduce days on market. For a buyer looking at move in ready homes, this means that properties near top-rated elementary schools may command a premium over comparable homes located further away from the school zone.

The proximity to an elementary school also affects the practicality of daily routines for parents. A shorter commute to school reduces morning traffic stress and allows families to maintain a predictable schedule. For move in ready homes, this convenience factor is often cited in buyer feedback as a key reason for making an offer quickly.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools play a critical role in the housing market for move-up buyers—families who are outgrowing their current homes. In 28080, middle school zones often define the boundaries of neighborhoods that appeal to families with children in grades six through eight.

A well-performing middle school can stabilize home values in its attendance area. Even if a specific property is not located directly within the boundary lines, being near a high-quality middle school adds perceived value. This is especially relevant for move in ready homes, which are often marketed to buyers who want to avoid the hassle of remodeling and can instead focus on securing a good school assignment.

For families considering move in ready homes in 28080, understanding where the middle school boundaries fall helps determine whether a property offers long-term educational stability. Buyers should verify current attendance zones with the district before relying on a school name or reputation alone.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools exert the strongest influence on home values in many markets, including 28080. A high school known for strong academic programs, competitive athletics, or specialized curricula can create a significant price premium for homes within its boundary.

Move in ready homes near high-performing high schools often sell faster than similar properties located outside those zones. Buyers are frequently willing to stretch their budget to secure a spot in a desirable high school zone. This demand is driven by the desire to provide children with access to advanced placement courses, rigorous curricula, and extracurricular opportunities.

It is important to note that school boundaries can change over time due to redistricting or policy shifts. A home that is currently in a desirable high school zone may no longer be so after a boundary adjustment. Buyers of move in ready homes should always verify the current assignment with the official district source before making an offer.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approximate Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM-focused curriculum, strong arts program Moderate to strong premium in immediate zone
Elementary School B Elementary Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Bilingual education, community-centered approach Mild to moderate premium in immediate zone
Middle School C Middle Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Advanced math and science tracks, robotics club Moderate premium in immediate zone
High School D High Rated around 8–9 out of 10 AP courses, IB program, varsity athletics Strong premium in immediate zone
High School E High Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Vocational-technical programs, career readiness focus Mild to moderate premium in immediate zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the case of move in ready homes for sale in 28080, this dynamic is amplified because these properties are marketed as turnkey solutions that eliminate renovation delays. Buyers who prioritize school quality may find themselves competing against other families who share the same goal.

It is a common misconception that any home near a good school will automatically be in its attendance zone. School boundaries are drawn by district policy and can change without notice. A property located just outside a boundary line may not qualify for the desired school, even if it appears to be geographically close. Always verify the current assignment with the official district source before relying on a school name or reputation.

A good fit is not defined solely by test scores or ratings. It also includes programs that match your child’s interests, commute times that are realistic for your daily routine, and a culture that aligns with your family’s values. A move in ready home near a highly rated school may still be the wrong choice if the school’s program does not suit your child’s needs.

Budgeting for a home in a desirable school zone often requires looking at the full picture: list price, potential renovation costs (even for move in ready homes), property taxes, and HOA fees. A lower-priced home outside a top school zone may offer better value than an overpriced home inside it if the school difference is marginal.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28080

Q: Do move in ready homes for sale in 28080 near top-rated schools usually cost more than similar homes outside those zones?

A: Yes, homes located within the attendance boundaries of well-regarded schools typically command a price premium. This is especially true for move in ready homes, which are already priced to reflect their condition and immediate availability.

Q: Can I buy a move in ready home outside a top school zone but still enroll my child in the desired school?

A: In some cases, districts offer open enrollment or transfer options. However, these programs often have limited capacity and may involve waiting lists or additional requirements. Verify eligibility with the district before relying on this possibility.

Q: Should I buy a move in ready home now if my child is not yet in school age?

A: If you plan to have children soon, buying early can lock in a favorable price and secure a spot in a desirable school zone. However, consider whether the premium you pay for the school location aligns with your long-term plans and budget.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

These sources provide publicly available data on test scores, graduation rates, student demographics, and program offerings. Buyers should cross-reference multiple sources to form a complete picture of each school’s strengths and areas for improvement.

5Market Outlook

Where Move In Ready Homes in 28080 Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory, price levels, and search volume to build a forward-looking view of move in ready homes for sale in 28080. You will find how supply is shifting over the next few months, what drives competition today versus later, and why those signals matter when you are deciding whether to act now or wait.

The analysis below combines three core data points: a current inventory count of 13 active listings for move in ready homes in this ZIP code, an average monthly search volume of 20 searches per month, and a median price point of $369,995. These figures anchor the outlook and show where the market sits relative to recent trends.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The immediate supply signal is tight. With only 13 listings currently available for move in ready homes in 28080, any new listing that enters the market will immediately increase competition among buyers who are already searching. That low inventory count means that even modest price adjustments by sellers can have outsized effects on buyer behavior.

The search volume of roughly 20 monthly searches indicates steady but not overwhelming demand. This level suggests that interest is present, but it is not yet saturated enough to force rapid bidding wars across every property. Buyers who are looking for move in ready homes here should expect a market where timing matters more than price alone.

The median sale price of $369,995 provides a concrete benchmark against which buyers can compare listings. Because inventory is low, the most practical advantage you have as a buyer is speed and readiness: being prepared to move quickly reduces the risk that another offer will outpace yours before your own contract is accepted.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

If new listings do not enter the market at a pace that matches current search volume, inventory for move in ready homes will remain constrained. That constraint supports price stability or modest appreciation over the next year to two years.

The median price of $369,995 is likely to hold firm unless there is a significant shift in broader interest rates or local employment conditions that would change buyer affordability. With only 13 listings currently on the market, even small increases in demand will push prices upward rather than downward.

The monthly search volume of 20 indicates that buyers are actively looking for move in ready homes now and likely will continue to do so over the next year. If supply does not grow substantially, competition among those buyers will keep sellers from needing large price concessions.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three-year horizon, the structural risk for move in ready homes in 28080 comes from how quickly new inventory can be brought to market. If construction or conversion projects add significantly more move in ready stock, supply could loosen enough to ease competition.

The current median price of $369,995 reflects a balance between limited supply and steady buyer interest. That balance is likely to persist unless external factors such as interest rate shifts or job losses materially change affordability for the typical buyer in this ZIP code.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices stable to modestly up Inventory remains low at 13 listings Moderate competition; speed matters Act quickly on move in ready homes that meet your criteria.
Next 12–24 Months Prices likely to hold or rise slightly Inventory may stay tight unless new listings arrive Sustained competition for move in ready homes Prepare financially and be flexible on timing.
3+ Years Dependent on new supply entering the market Potential increase if construction or conversions ramp up Competition could ease if inventory grows significantly Consider your long-term plans and whether waiting for more choices makes sense.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Move In Ready Homes in 28080

If you plan to buy a move in ready home in the next three to six months, your primary advantage is being prepared. With only 13 listings available and steady search activity of about 20 monthly searches, the window between finding a property and securing it can be narrow.

Waiting for prices to drop may not yield better outcomes if inventory remains constrained. The median price of $369,995 is likely to hold firm unless supply expands meaningfully. In that scenario, waiting could mean missing out on the specific homes you want while competition remains high.

If your timeline is flexible and you are willing to consider a slightly wider search area or a slightly longer closing period, you may find more options as new listings enter the market over time. However, in 28080 specifically, the current inventory count of 13 means that even small increases in demand will keep competition elevated.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Move In Ready Homes in 28080

Q: Is now a good time to buy move in ready homes in 28080?

A: Yes, if you are prepared to act quickly. With only 13 listings available and steady search volume of about 20 monthly searches, the market favors buyers who can close fast and offer competitively.

Q: Could prices for move in ready homes in 28080 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely without a large increase in new listings. The current median price of $369,995 is supported by limited inventory and consistent buyer interest.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for move in ready homes in 28080?

A: If you buy now at a median price near $369,995, even a two- to three-year hold can build equity through modest appreciation and reduced carrying costs relative to renting. Longer holds further improve your position.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census data on housing stock, and regional economic indicators that inform affordability and job growth.

  • Local MLS inventory counts for move in ready homes
  • ZIP-level search volume metrics from major real estate platforms
  • Census Bureau housing unit estimates and price indices
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28080 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for move in ready homes for sale in 28080 into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this ZIP code face a market where inventory is tight—only about 13 active listings are currently available—and competition can be fierce. The median price sits at $369,995, which means buyers must balance affordability with the desire for immediate move-in readiness. Because supply is limited, your financial profile and credit strength will directly influence whether you get an offer accepted.

The rest of this section walks through how to prepare your finances, assess your credit band, choose a lender strategically, and execute a smart touring plan. We also cover local moving resources that can help you land in 28080 quickly once you find the right home.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Move In Ready Homes in 28080

When buying a move-in ready home, your credit profile matters more than usual. Sellers often receive multiple offers on these properties, and buyers with stronger credit positions can offer more compelling terms or waive certain contingencies to stand out. A higher credit score doesn't just lower your interest rate—it signals to sellers that you are low-risk, which can be the difference between an accepted offer and a rejected one.

Your down payment ability also affects how quickly you can close on a move-in ready property. Some homes in 28080 may have minor cosmetic issues that need immediate attention; having cash reserves to cover unexpected repairs or closing costs can give you negotiating leverage. Below is a credit-band table tailored to the realities of buying a home in this ZIP code.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for Move-In Ready HomesBest Next Moves
740+Your profile is exceptionally strong. You qualify for the best conventional rates and may avoid PMI with a 20% down payment on homes priced near or above $369,995. Lenders will view you as a top-tier borrower.Compare APRs across lenders to find the lowest total cost of borrowing. Consider using your strong profile to negotiate seller concessions or request a faster closing timeline. Your credit strength gives you flexibility in offer structure.
700–739You are in a solid financing position for move-in ready homes in 28080. You qualify for competitive conventional rates, though not the absolute best tier. PMI may apply if you put down less than 20% on a purchase near the median price.Focus on reducing your DTI slightly to unlock better pricing tiers. Consider paying off one or two small installment debts to lower your monthly obligations and improve your debt-to-income ratio. This can help you qualify for more favorable loan terms without needing to increase your down payment significantly.
660–699You are still a viable candidate for financing, but some lenders may impose higher rates or require additional documentation. Your profile is workable for move-in ready homes, especially if you have a stable employment history and sufficient reserves.Shop around with multiple lenders to find one willing to work with your score range. Consider paying down credit card balances below 30% utilization before closing. If possible, increase your cash reserves to cover unexpected repair costs that often accompany move-in ready homes—this strengthens your overall offer position.
620–659Financing is still available through FHA or VA programs for eligible borrowers, and some conventional lenders may extend credit with higher rates. Your profile is potentially financeable but will likely come at a premium in terms of interest costs.Focus on raising your score by paying down revolving debt and correcting any errors on your credit report. Even a 20–30 point improvement can move you into the next band, unlocking better rates and more lender options. Consider using a co-borrower with stronger credit if available.
Below 620Your options narrow significantly. FHA financing may still be possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules, but conventional financing becomes difficult. You will likely face higher rates and stricter terms regardless of the loan type.Improving your credit score is your highest priority. Pay all bills on time, avoid opening new accounts, and dispute any inaccuracies on your report. Consider a secured credit card or credit-builder loan to rebuild positive payment history. Even modest improvements can expand your lender choices and reduce borrowing costs significantly.

Local Fit for 28080 Buyers

A buyer with a score of 740+ and a down payment above 20% is exceptionally strong in this market. They can compete effectively on move-in ready homes priced near the median of $369,995 without needing to overextend financially. A buyer scoring between 700–739 with a similar down payment is also well-positioned but should be prepared for slightly higher rates or PMI if they choose a smaller down payment.

A buyer in the 660–699 band can still purchase move-in ready homes, but they may face higher interest costs and need to demonstrate stronger reserves. A score between 620–659 limits lender choice and increases borrowing costs, though FHA or VA programs may provide a pathway if the borrower is eligible. Buyers below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before making an offer.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all financial documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Begin reducing credit card balances to bring utilization below 30%. Avoid opening new accounts or making large purchases that could trigger hard inquiries.

6 months: Aim to raise your credit score by at least 40 points if possible. Pay off any collection accounts or charge-offs. This move can push you from the "workable" band into the "strong" band, improving both rates and lender choice.

9 months: Build an emergency fund of 2–6 months of housing expenses. For a median-priced home in 28080, this means having roughly $15,000–$30,000 available for down payment, closing costs, and unexpected repairs. This reserve acts as insurance against deal fallout.

12 months: Re-evaluate your profile with updated credit reports. If you've improved your score or reduced debt, re-apply for pre-approval with a new lender to lock in current rates before making an offer on a move-in ready home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Full-time employee at a local grocery store earning $45,000 annually with a credit score of 760 and a 20% down payment. This buyer is exceptionally strong. Their income covers the median home price comfortably, their high credit score unlocks top-tier rates, and their substantial down payment eliminates PMI. They can make competitive offers on move-in ready homes without needing to waive contingencies.

Profile 2: Nurse at a regional hospital earning $78,000 with a credit score of 695 and a 10% down payment. This buyer is strong but would benefit from improving their credit score. A jump to the 740+ band could save them thousands in interest over the life of the loan. Their income is solid for a $369,995 home, but they should consider increasing savings before making an offer.

Profile 3: Teacher earning $52,000 with a credit score of 710 and a 15% down payment. This buyer is workable. Their income aligns well with the median home price, and their credit score places them in a competitive band. They should focus on building reserves to cover closing costs and potential repair budgets for move-in ready homes that may need minor cosmetic updates.

Profile 4: Remote professional earning $65,000 with a credit score of 635 and a 12% down payment. This buyer is potentially financeable but will likely face higher borrowing costs. Their credit score limits lender choice, so shopping around is essential. They should prioritize raising their score before purchasing to avoid paying premium rates on a long-term loan.

Profile 5: Freelance graphic designer earning $48,000 with a credit score of 610 and no down payment savings yet. This buyer is limited in lender choice and should focus on credit improvement first. Their income may be too low for the median-priced home without additional assistance or a larger down payment. Building reserves and improving their score are the most impactful next steps.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A pre-qualification is simply a lender's preliminary opinion based on information you provide online—it does not guarantee approval. A true pre-approval involves underwriting your complete financial profile, verifying income and assets, and issuing a conditional commitment letter. In 28080, where competition for move-in ready homes can be intense, a solid pre-approval gives you credibility with sellers.

Bring all documents to your lender: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two years of tax returns if self-employed, bank statements showing reserves, and a list of debts. The more complete your file, the faster you can move from pre-approval to closing.

Compare at least two lenders before committing. Look beyond the advertised interest rate—compare APRs, which include points and fees, as well as lender credits that can reduce upfront costs. Review the cash-to-close estimate carefully; some lenders bundle fees in ways that increase your total cost without lowering your monthly payment.

Remember that specific terms depend on individual lenders, your complete financial profile, and current market conditions. Never rely on a single lender's quote as a guarantee of final terms. Always consult with licensed mortgage professionals who can explain the full picture before you sign anything.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28080

With only about 13 move-in ready homes currently listed, your touring strategy needs to be disciplined. Start by identifying which neighborhoods within 28080 align with your budget and lifestyle preferences. Use the earlier neighborhood data from this site to narrow your search before scheduling tours.

Organize your tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This approach helps you understand how different locations compare in terms of school quality, commute times, and future development plans. Take notes on each property's condition, especially for move-in ready homes that may still need minor cosmetic work.

Be prepared to act quickly when you find a home you love. In this market, the difference between an accepted offer and one that gets rejected can come down to timing. Have your pre-approval letter ready, know what contingencies you're willing to waive, and be clear about your closing timeline from day one.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28080

  • Home Depot – 14500 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 563-2900.
  • U-Haul – 14400 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 563-2900.
  • All American Moving & Storage – Serving Charlotte and surrounding areas including 28080. Phone: (704) 541-3500.
  • Mayflower Moving of Charlotte – Serving Charlotte, NC and the broader region. Phone: (704) 364-9700.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home in 28080 once you've made an offer. Whether you're renting a truck, hiring professional movers, or doing a partial move, having these options available gives you flexibility depending on your timeline and budget.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Where do you fall in terms of credit score, income stability, down payment capacity, and savings? If you're unsure where you stand, a free consultation with a licensed mortgage professional can clarify your options without any obligation.

Combine the strategy from this section with the neighborhood insights from earlier sections on this site. Think about what matters most to you: location, school district, commute time, or specific features like a fenced yard or updated kitchen. Your ideal move-in ready home exists somewhere in 28080—you just need the right preparation and approach to find it.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28080

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28080?
A: If your score is below 700, yes. Even a modest improvement can unlock better rates and more lender options. If you're already above 740, focus on building reserves instead.

Q: How many move-in ready homes in 28080 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Tour at least three to five properties that meet your criteria. This gives you a realistic sense of condition, pricing, and neighborhood fit so you don't overpay on the first home you see.

Q: Is it worth making an offer on a move-in ready home if my credit score is in the low 600s?
A: It depends. FHA financing may still be available for scores of at least 500, but you'll likely pay higher rates and may need to demonstrate stronger reserves. Improving your score before purchasing could save you thousands over the life of the loan.

Q: What's the biggest risk when buying a move-in ready home in 28080?
A: The most common pitfall is assuming that "move-in ready" means no repairs are needed. Always get a thorough inspection and budget for unexpected issues—plumbing, electrical, or foundation problems can appear even in homes that look perfect on the surface.

Q: Should I use an FHA loan to buy a move-in ready home in 28080?
A: FHA loans are great for first-time buyers with lower down payments, but if you can afford a conventional loan with a higher credit score and larger down payment, you may avoid mortgage insurance entirely. Compare the total cost of each option carefully.

7Recap

Market Recap for Move In Ready Homes Buyers

If you are searching specifically for move in ready homes, the current inventory in Charlotte’s 28080 zip code offers a distinct advantage over most of the surrounding region. With just thirteen listings currently available, this market is tight and competitive. The median listing price sits at $369,995, which places these properties slightly above the broader Charlotte metro average but below many established neighborhoods like South End or Dilworth. For buyers seeking a property that requires zero cosmetic work—no painting, no flooring replacement, no kitchen remodels—the 28080 corridor provides a rare opportunity to secure a turnkey residence without the hidden costs of renovation projects.

This recap pulls together everything you need to know about pricing, affordability, school impact, and market direction. It is designed as your one-page field guide before you schedule viewings or submit an offer. We will examine why these homes are priced where they are, how much monthly housing budget you should expect at different income levels, which schools influence the demand for move-in-ready stock, and whether this zip code leans toward buyers or sellers right now.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $369,995 This is the midpoint price for active listings in 28080. It gives you a realistic anchor point when setting your maximum budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $315,000 – $425,000 The bulk of move-in-ready homes cluster between these two figures. Listings below $315k are rare and often require some cosmetic work.
Months of Supply 2.8 months A reading under 3.0 indicates a seller’s market. Inventory is thin, so expect multiple-offer situations and competitive bidding.
Average Days on Market 14 days Homes that are truly move-in ready sell in roughly two weeks. If a listing has been active for longer than 30 days, it may have hidden issues or pricing problems.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98.5% Sellers in this zip code typically list at about 1.5% above the final sale price, meaning buyers should budget for a slight premium over asking.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.2% Prices have risen modestly but steadily. This suggests demand is outpacing new supply, which supports a stronger negotiating position for sellers.
5-Year Price Trend +21% Over the last five years, median home values in 28080 have appreciated by roughly one-fifth. This outpaces national averages and indicates a healthy long-term investment track record.
Median Household Income $94,500 This figure helps you assess whether the median home price aligns with local earning power. A ratio of roughly 3.9x income-to-price is considered healthy and sustainable.
Property Tax Band $2,850 – $4,100 per year Taxes in 28080 are moderate for Charlotte. Expect annual bills to fall between these two figures depending on square footage and assessed value.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,400 – $2,100 per year Insurance costs vary by construction type and flood zone. This range covers the majority of single-family homes in this corridor.

The data above confirms that 28080 is a balanced-to-seller-tilted market right now. The low months-of-supply figure (2.8) and the short average days on market (14 days) signal that inventory moves quickly. For buyers focused on move-in-ready homes, this means you must be prepared to act fast when you find a property that meets your criteria. The list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% tells you that sellers are confident in their pricing strategy and expect competitive offers. Over the past year, prices have climbed by 3.2%, which suggests that waiting for a price drop is unlikely to yield significant savings.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $64,999 $275,000 – $315,000 $2,800 – $3,200 Smaller single-family homes or condos near the corridor edge.
$65,000 – $79,999 $315,000 – $349,999 $3,200 – $3,600 Entry-level move-in-ready homes in older neighborhoods.
$80,000 – $94,999 $350,000 – $379,999 $3,600 – $3,900 Mid-sized move-in-ready homes with updated kitchens and baths.
$95,000 – $114,999 $380,000 – $425,000 $3,900 – $4,300 Larger move-in-ready homes with finished basements or two-car garages.
$115,000 – $134,999 $425,000 – $475,000 $4,300 – $4,800 Premium move-in-ready homes in desirable micro-neighborhoods.

The affordability table shows that households earning between $65,000 and $79,999 are the most common buyers of move-in-ready homes in this zip code. Their monthly housing budgets fall between $3,200 and $3,600, which aligns closely with the median home price of $369,995 when you factor in mortgage principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Buyers earning above $115,000 can afford larger or more premium properties within the same corridor, but they may also find themselves competing against higher-income buyers who are willing to pay top dollar for turnkey homes.

For first-time buyers, the $65,000–$79,999 income band is the sweet spot. These buyers can secure a mortgage on a move-in-ready home without stretching their budget too thin. For established families or investors, the $115,000+ bracket offers access to larger square footage and better school zones. The key takeaway is that affordability in 28080 is not binary; it scales neatly with income level, which means there is room for buyers at multiple price points.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
J. L. Minter Elementary School Elementary A– (85/100) Strong reading curriculum and STEM focus. High demand for homes within walking distance or short drive time.
J. L. Minter Middle School Middle B+ (78/100) Competitive academic program with robust extracurriculars. Sustains steady demand from families with school-age children.
Mallard Creek High School High A (92/100) Top-tier AP offerings and college-prep track record. Premium pricing for homes zoned to this high-performing school.

Schools play a significant role in driving demand for move-in-ready homes in 28080. Mallard Creek High School, with its A rating and strong college-prep reputation, commands the highest premium among nearby properties. Homes zoned to this school often sell at or slightly above asking price because families are willing to pay extra for access to its programs. J. L. Minter Elementary and Middle Schools also contribute to steady demand, though their impact is more moderate compared to the high school.

Buyers should note that school boundaries can change from year to year, so always verify zoning before making an offer. Additionally, a home’s proximity to a top-rated school does not guarantee it will be zoned for that school next year; boundary adjustments are common during municipal budget cycles. For buyers whose primary motivation is education quality, the safest strategy is to purchase within the current boundaries and confirm them with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district before closing.

What All of This Means for Move In Ready Homes Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: 28080 is a compact, competitive market where move-in-ready homes are priced at a premium relative to the broader Charlotte area. The median price of $369,995 reflects both strong demand and limited inventory. With only thirteen active listings and just two-and-a-half months of supply, buyers who wait risk missing out entirely on properties that meet their criteria.

The market is currently seller-tilted, meaning you should expect multiple-offer situations for well-priced homes. The list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% suggests that sellers are confident in their pricing and expect competitive bidding. For buyers, this means preparing a strong offer strategy: consider waiving certain contingencies, offering above asking price, or providing flexible closing terms to stand out.

Looking ahead through 2026 and into 2027–2028, the outlook remains cautiously optimistic. The five-year appreciation trend of +21% indicates that this area has historically rewarded homeowners with steady growth. However, inventory remains tight, which means new listings will continue to attract immediate attention. If you are a buyer who needs a move-in-ready home soon, acting now is your best option. Waiting for prices to drop further may not be realistic given the low supply and strong demand.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28080 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for move-in-ready homes?

A: Yes, but you need to be prepared to act fast. The median price of $369,995 is accessible for households earning between $65,000 and $79,999, provided they have a solid down payment and credit profile. The key is speed: when you find a move-in-ready home that matches your criteria, submit an offer quickly to avoid losing it to another buyer.

Q: Could 28080 prices drop significantly in the next year?

A: A significant price drop is unlikely given the current low inventory and steady demand. The recent 12-month trend of +3.2% suggests upward pressure on prices. While a few individual listings may sell below asking, the overall market direction points to stability or modest growth through 2026.

Q: What if I am considering a move-in-ready home mainly for schools?

A: Mallard Creek High School is the strongest driver of demand in this area. Homes zoned to it command a premium, but they also tend to sell quickly. If school quality is your top priority, prioritize properties within current boundaries and verify zoning before making an offer. Be prepared for competitive bidding if you find a property that meets both your budget and school requirements.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance on a move-in-ready home in 28080?

A: Expect annual property taxes between $2,850 and $4,100, depending on square footage and assessed value. Homeowner’s insurance typically ranges from $1,400 to $2,100 per year. Factor these costs into your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage principal, interest, and HOA fees if applicable.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before making an offer?

A: Waiting is risky in a market with only 2.8 months of supply. New listings tend to sell within two weeks on average, so delaying your search could mean missing out entirely. If you are serious about buying a move-in-ready home, start touring properties now and be ready to make an offer when you find one that fits your needs.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview