1Overview
28270 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28270 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

38%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions affect a substantial minority of listings: 38% of active listings. These sellers have adjusted prior asking prices, showing pricing pressure on part of the listed market.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28270 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
6%<$300K
17%$300–
500K
24%$500–
750K
20%$750K–
1M
15%$1–
1.5M
19%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 24%; < $300K has the lowest, 6%. The gap is 18 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Move in Ready Townhomes for Sale in 28270 — area-wide median $795K: Ready to Move Into a Townhome in 28270? Here Is What You Are Actually Choosing

Before you commit to a townhome in 28270, avoid assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. It is an easy oversight to make, because the word "townhome" sounds self-explanatory and the photos of a freshly painted, empty, spotless interior make the whole purchase feel settled. The consequence shows up after closing, when you learn that the roof, the siding, the driveway, or the landscaping you assumed someone else handled is actually yours to fund. Read the declaration, the bylaws, the current budget, and the resale certificate before you fall in love with a finished interior, and ask in writing which components the association maintains and which stay with you.

ZIP code 28270 currently has 203 active listings, and that is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper pool rewards patience: with 203 properties on the market, you can walk away from a unit with a tired kitchen or a vague maintenance history and still have plenty left to see. The median asking price among those active listings is $811,142, which means half the market is asking less and half is asking more. Treat that figure as a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a target, because the same ZIP code also carries a listing price span from $200,000 to $13,900,000, and a spread that wide tells you the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling before you tour keeps a search focused instead of reactive.

A move-in ready townhome is less a style than a condition standard, and the standard varies enormously from one unit to the next. In practical terms, it usually means the major systems and finishes are already in place and functioning: the roof has remaining service life, the HVAC has been serviced, the kitchen and bathrooms are finished rather than mid-project, and the flooring, paint, and fixtures do not need immediate replacement. The benefit is obvious — you can move your furniture in and start living instead of managing contractors — but the tradeoff is that you are paying for someone else's completed work, and the premium is baked into the asking price rather than itemized for you. Upkeep does not disappear because a home is turnkey; it simply shifts forward. You will still budget for routine HVAC service, water heater replacement, paint touch-ups, and any exterior surfaces the association does not cover. Extra cost categories worth planning for include a home inspection that goes beyond cosmetics, a sewer scope or specialized inspection if the unit's age warrants it, and the possibility that the association's reserve fund is underfunded and a special assessment is coming. Compare what "ready" means in each listing: a unit that is ready for the seller's lifestyle may not be ready for yours if you need a home office, a ground-floor bedroom, or storage the floor plan does not provide. Ask for the age of the roof, HVAC, and water heater in writing, and compare those dates against the price you are being asked to pay.

Your priorities as a buyer who wants a finished, low-friction home should shape how you read the local numbers rather than the other way around. The median price per square foot among active listings in 28270 is $249, and that is the quickest way to put homes of different sizes on even footing. If a turnkey unit is asking well above $249 per square foot, you are entitled to ask what specifically justifies the gap — recent systems, a renovated kitchen, a better location within the community — and if it is asking below, ask what is unfinished or deferred. The median construction year among active listings is 1992, so much of what you tour was built in an era when layouts, window performance, and mechanical systems differed from today's standards. A 1992-era townhome can absolutely be move-in ready, but readiness in that age band usually reflects deliberate updating rather than original condition, and the documentation of that updating is what you should be comparing.

Move in Ready Townhomes for Sale in 28270 — area-wide $278/sqft: How 28270 Grew Into the Community Buyers See Today

ZIP code 28270 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of steady suburban expansion rather than a single development burst. The median construction year among active listings is 1992, which places the typical home here in the middle of a long building arc that ran from the 1970s through the 2000s. That matters to you because construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. A buyer who understands the era can walk into a unit and immediately know which questions to ask.

28270 sits in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. That single geographic fact influences two of your largest recurring costs and one of your most important long-term considerations, so it belongs near the top of your due-diligence list rather than at the end. Confirm the taxing jurisdiction and the assigned school district for the specific address you are considering, because a ZIP code boundary and a school attendance boundary are not the same line.

For outdoor time near ZIP code 28270, Chalyce Park is about 0.6 miles away. That proximity is a genuine lifestyle asset for townhome buyers in particular, because townhome outdoor space is often limited to a patio, a small courtyard, or a balcony. A park roughly two-thirds of a mile from home effectively extends your usable outdoor area without adding any mowing, watering, or landscaping to your own plate. If you want room to walk, run, or let children burn energy without maintaining a large yard, that distance is worth measuring against the specific unit you are considering.

The area's growth pattern also explains the mix of housing you will encounter. As the corridor filled in, builders responded to different buyer profiles at different times, which is why active asking prices in 28270 range from $200,000 to $13,900,000. That spread is not a sign of confusion; it is a sign of a mature, layered community where entry-level, mid-market, and high-end housing coexist. For a townhome buyer, that layering is useful, because it means the ZIP code contains multiple price tiers to compare rather than a single narrow band.

What Living Here Looks Like for a Townhome Buyer Today

Day to day, 28270 functions as a settled residential area with established streets, mature trees, and a housing mix that spans several generations of construction. The median construction year of 1992 tells you that many neighborhoods here are old enough to have mature landscaping and finished infrastructure, but young enough that well-maintained units still have decades of useful life ahead. For a buyer who wants to move in and stay put, that combination is often more appealing than a brand-new subdivision where the trees are saplings and the streets are still being finished.

Commute patterns vary by where you work, so the practical move is to test your own route at your own hours rather than relying on a general average. Drive the trip from the specific unit you are considering during a weekday morning and again in the evening, because access to the broader Charlotte road network can differ meaningfully between one side of the ZIP code and another. A townhome that looks identical to its neighbor two miles away may add or subtract real minutes from your day.

Affordability within 28270 varies widely by area, and the numbers make that plain. With a median asking price of $811,142 and a listing price span from $200,000 to $13,900,000, the ZIP code clearly contains very different price environments. A townhome buyer should not assume the median describes the townhome segment specifically; it describes the active market as a whole, which includes detached homes and higher-priced properties. Use the median as context for the area, then build your own comparison from the actual townhome listings you tour.

For buyers who want a finished home, the practical advantage of this kind of established area is that the work has usually already been done somewhere in the market. With 203 active listings to draw from, you have enough depth to insist on condition rather than settle for potential. The tradeoff is that you must verify what "finished" means unit by unit, because two townhomes built in the same year can be in completely different condition depending on how each owner maintained and updated them.

28270 at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Townhome Decision

The figures below describe the active market in 28270 as a whole, not the townhome segment alone, and that distinction matters when you use them to set a budget. A median asking price of $811,142 across all active listings does not tell you what a move-in ready townhome costs, because the pool includes detached homes and properties at very different price points. Read these numbers as the backdrop against which you will evaluate individual units, and build your actual price expectations from the specific townhomes you tour.

Use the table to orient yourself, then verify each figure against the property in front of you. Price per square foot is the most portable comparison tool here, because it lets you weigh a smaller finished unit against a larger unfinished one on equal terms. Construction year tells you what to expect from the systems. The price span tells you how wide the market runs. None of these replace reading the governing documents for the specific unit you are considering.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listing count 203 active listings This is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A pool this deep gives you room to be selective about condition rather than settling for the first finished unit you see.
Median listing price $811,142 Half the active market asks less than this and half asks more. Use it as a realistic anchor for a starting budget, not as a prediction of what a townhome will cost.
Median price per square foot $249 Price per square foot puts homes of different sizes on even footing, making it the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span $200,000 to $13,900,000 A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Setting your own ceiling early keeps the search focused instead of reactive.
Median year built 1992 Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
County Mecklenburg County County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect two of your largest recurring costs and one long-term consideration.
Area served Charlotte, North Carolina area Confirms the regional context for commute planning, services, and how this ZIP code fits into the broader Charlotte market.
Nearby park access Chalyce Park, about 0.6 miles away For townhome buyers with limited private outdoor space, a park roughly two-thirds of a mile away extends usable outdoor area without adding yard maintenance.
Price tier structure Multiple tiers from entry-level to high-end The wide span indicates layered housing stock, which means you can compare several price tiers within one ZIP code rather than one narrow band.
Typical construction era Mid-1990s median, with older and newer stock Expect mature landscaping and finished infrastructure alongside systems that may be original or updated, so documentation of updates is a key comparison point.
Condition variance Wide, even within the same build year Two townhomes built in the same year can differ completely in condition depending on how each owner maintained and updated them.
Maintenance responsibility Determined by governing documents, not by the label "townhome" Which components the association maintains and which stay with you is set by the declaration and bylaws, so read them before you commit.
Budget anchor Median asking price of $811,142 across all active listings Useful as area context, but it describes the whole market, not the townhome segment, so build your own price expectations from actual townhome listings.
Comparison metric $249 per square foot Lets you weigh a smaller finished unit against a larger unfinished one on equal terms and question any listing that deviates sharply.
Search depth 203 active listings available to compare Enough depth to insist on condition rather than settle for potential, which is exactly the leverage a move-in ready buyer wants.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

Start with the median asking price of $811,142 and treat it honestly. That figure describes the active market across all property types in 28270, so it tells you where the middle of the overall market sits, not where a townhome sits. If your budget is anchored well below that number, you are not shut out of the ZIP code — the listing price span runs from $200,000 to $13,900,000, which means lower-priced options exist. What you should not do is assume the median applies to the specific property type you want, because it does not.

Price per square foot is where the analysis gets useful. At a median of $249 per square foot, you have a portable yardstick. Multiply it by the square footage of any townhome you tour and you get a rough sense of whether the asking price is in line with the broader market. If a move-in ready unit asks noticeably more per square foot, the premium should be traceable to something concrete: recent roof or HVAC replacement, a renovated kitchen, updated windows, or a superior position within the community. If it asks noticeably less, ask what is deferred, because a low price per square foot in a finished market usually signals unfinished business.

The median construction year of 1992 shapes your budget in ways the asking price does not show. A home built around that era may still have original systems, or it may have been substantially updated — and the difference between those two scenarios is a real capital expense you will absorb after closing. When you compare two similarly priced townhomes, the one with documented recent replacement of major components is effectively cheaper, even at the same asking price.

County and district considerations belong in the same budget conversation. Because 28270 sits in Mecklenburg County, the property-tax rate and the school district follow from that boundary. Verify both for the specific address rather than assuming they are uniform across the ZIP code, and factor the tax figure into your monthly payment estimate alongside your mortgage principal and interest.

Competition versus choice is the question every buyer asks, and the honest answer here is that you have choice. With 203 active listings, the market is deep enough that you are not forced into a single option, and depth generally rewards a buyer who is willing to compare carefully. That does not mean every unit is negotiable or that finished homes sit indefinitely, but it does mean you can walk away from a property with unresolved maintenance questions and still have a real search ahead of you.

Finally, remember that the numbers above describe the market, not the maintenance obligation. The single most consequential document in a townhome purchase is not the listing sheet — it is the declaration and the current association budget. Read them before you let a finished interior make the decision for you.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Move-In Ready Townhomes in 28270

Q: What does "move-in ready" actually mean for a townhome in 28270, and how do I verify it?

A: It means the major systems and finishes are already in place and functioning, so you can occupy the home without immediate renovation. Verify it rather than trust it: ask for the age of the roof, HVAC, water heater, and any recent updates in writing, then have an inspector confirm condition. Compare what you find against the $249 median price per square foot to judge whether the asking price reflects real completed work or simply a fresh coat of paint over deferred maintenance.

Q: Who maintains the exterior of a townhome here, and how do I find out before I make an offer?

A: That is determined by the governing documents, not by the word "townhome." Some associations maintain roofs, siding, and grounds; others leave significant components to the owner. Request the declaration, bylaws, current budget, reserve study, and resale certificate, and read them before you commit. The practical consequence of skipping this step is discovering after closing that a major exterior expense is yours alone, which can dwarf any savings you negotiated on price.

Q: Is the $811,142 median asking price what I should expect to pay for a townhome?

A: No. That median describes all 203 active listings in 28270, including detached homes and properties across a span from $200,000 to $13,900,000. It is useful context for the area, not a townhome price. Build your expectations from the actual townhomes you tour, and use price per square foot to compare them against each other rather than against the overall median.

Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price for a finished townhome?

A: Plan for recurring costs that do not disappear just because the home is turnkey: association dues, property taxes set by Mecklenburg County, homeowners insurance, and routine service on HVAC and other systems. Also reserve for eventual replacement of major components, even in a well-maintained unit. Ask whether the association's reserves are adequately funded, because an underfunded reserve can turn into a special assessment later.

Q: Does the 1992 median construction year mean I should avoid older townhomes?

A: Not at all. It means you should know what you are buying. A 1992-era townhome can be genuinely move-in ready if the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems have been updated and documented. The comparison that matters is between two similarly priced units: the one with documented recent replacement of major components is the better value, even at an identical asking price.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with title and the recorded documents. Order a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded declaration and restrictions that govern the community. Confirm boundary lines with a survey if one is not already available, and look specifically for encroachments, shared driveways, or utility easements that could limit how you use the property. If zoning or use restrictions apply, verify them directly rather than relying on a neighbor's description of what is allowed.

Then build the full ownership-cost picture. Property taxes follow from the Mecklenburg County location, so confirm the assessed value and rate for the specific parcel. Get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies, because underwriting for townhomes can differ from detached homes depending on what the association covers. If association dues apply, review the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending assessments, and understand that these obligations affect both your monthly carrying cost and your resale position.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention from the inspection. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability — and those are two different reviews that can produce two different outcomes. A unit that appraises below the contract price creates a gap you must resolve, and a property with condition or insurability concerns may be reviewed differently than one without. Keep your financing contingency intact until both reviews are complete.

Plan your inspection strategy around what you actually need to know. A general inspection is the baseline, but conditions may justify specialized inspections such as a sewer scope, a structural review, or a roof assessment. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspector finds. Findings are negotiating material: you can ask for repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment, and you should prioritize the items that affect safety, insurability, and near-term capital cost over cosmetic preferences.

Understand the age and expected service life of the major components. The roof, HVAC system, water heater, plumbing, electrical panel, windows, and insulation all have finite lifespans, and the median construction year of 1992 means many units here are at or past the point where some of these have already been replaced once. Ask for dates and documentation. A unit with a documented recent roof and HVAC is a materially different financial proposition than one where both are original, even if the interiors look equally finished.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture management matter as much as the visible interior, particularly in attached housing where water can travel between units. Check crawl spaces or basements where applicable, examine exterior materials, and look at how the lot drains after rain. Trees, driveways, and shared walls all carry maintenance implications, and some of them may fall under association responsibility while others do not.

Finally, bring everything together into a single decision framework. Weigh inspection findings, financing terms, association obligations, property condition, and future capital needs against your own timeline and exit strategy. If you might rent the unit later, confirm whether the association permits it and whether any occupancy restrictions apply. If you plan to sell within a few years, consider how the condition and documentation you are buying today will read to the next buyer. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper than this overview can. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections synthesize the market outlook and lay out a buyer strategy you can actually execute on the ground.

If you are relocating, the final section walks through a practical roadmap and next steps, from timing your search to coordinating a move. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28270 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Neighborhoods for Move In Ready Townhomes for Sale in 28270

If you are shopping for move in ready townhomes for sale in 28270, the neighborhoods inside this ZIP code do not behave the same way. Two townhomes a few miles apart can differ in price, lot size, days on market, and how many neighbors own versus rent, and those differences shape what you pay and how easily you resell later.

Comparing on price, lot size, and market speed matters because a lower list price is not automatically the better deal. A community with faster turnover and more investor-owned units may cost less up front but offer a thinner pool of owner-occupant buyers when you sell. The profiles and tables below put those tradeoffs side by side so you can decide which part of 28270 fits your plans.

Avoid Assuming the Most Prestigious Neighborhood Name Delivers the Best Return

One avoidable trap in 28270 is assuming the most prestigious name produces the strongest investment return without checking the entry premium and resale buyer pool. A well-known neighborhood label can carry a higher purchase price, and that premium only pays off if the resale market later supports it. The practical consequence shows up in your carrying cost and your exit: paying more to enter a prestigious pocket means a larger mortgage and a narrower set of future buyers who can afford the same premium. In 28270, where the median lot size among active listings is 0.37 acres, part of what you pay for in certain areas is land rather than the home itself, and that land premium does not always translate into a faster or more profitable resale. Before you decide, compare the entry price of the prestigious option against a similar move in ready townhome in a neighboring community, then verify recent sale prices, average days on market, and the share of owner-occupants versus renters in each. The neighborhood with the stronger ownership base and steadier demand may serve you better than the one with the better-known name.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28270 Worth Comparing

The 28270 ZIP code sits in Mecklenburg County and covers a stretch of south Charlotte that includes established subdivisions, newer townhome communities, and pockets of larger-lot homes. The four areas below are the ones buyers most often weigh against each other when they want a move in ready townhome here.

Providence Plantation

Providence Plantation is one of the best-known addresses in 28270, built largely around established single-family streets with a smaller stock of attached homes. Typical pricing for the attached and smaller homes in this area runs in the mid-$400,000s to the low $500,000s, and the neighborhood draws move-up families and buyers who want a recognized address near Providence Road shopping and dining. The tradeoff is that the prestige premium is real, and a move in ready townhome here often costs more than a comparable unit a short drive away.

Because much of the housing was built in the 1980s and 1990s, condition varies widely from one unit to the next. A townhome marketed as move in ready may still carry an older roof, original windows, or an HVAC system near the end of its service life. Ask for the age of major systems and the HOA's reserve position before you treat the listing price as the full cost of ownership.

Sardis

Sardis covers the southern edge of 28270 along Sardis Road and is a practical middle ground for buyers who want convenience without the highest entry price. Attached homes here typically trade in the $350,000s to the low $400,000s, which puts them within reach of first-time buyers and downsizers as well as move-up households. The area is close to Sardis Road shopping and a short drive from the greenway connections that run through south Charlotte.

Lot sizes in the attached sections are compact, generally well under the 0.37-acre median for active listings across the ZIP, so yard maintenance is limited and most of your usable space sits inside the home. That suits buyers who would rather not manage a large lawn, but it also means outdoor privacy depends heavily on how the units are arranged and how well the shared walls and windows are built.

Ardrey Kell and the Southern 28270 Corridor

The southern corridor of 28270 near Ardrey Kell Road has absorbed much of the ZIP's newer attached construction. Pricing for townhomes in this pocket generally falls in the $380,000s to the mid-$400,000s, and the buyer profile skews toward younger families and professionals who want newer finishes and shorter commutes to the Ballantyne and Pineville employment centers. Community amenities such as pools and walking paths are common in the newer sections.

Newer construction tends to mean fewer immediate repair concerns, which is a genuine advantage when you are prioritizing a move in ready purchase. Even so, newer does not mean maintenance-free. Builder-grade materials, warranty transfer rules, and the HOA's long-term reserve plan all affect what you will spend after closing, so read the resale disclosure package carefully.

Lansdowne

Lansdowne sits toward the western side of 28270 and offers a mix of older single-family homes and a limited number of attached units. Attached pricing here is often the most accessible in the comparison set, frequently in the $320,000s to $370,000s, which appeals to value-focused buyers and downsizers who want to stay in south Charlotte. The neighborhood is close to Lansdowne Road retail and provides relatively quick access to the Park Road corridor.

Because the housing stock is older, the move in ready label deserves extra scrutiny here. A renovated unit can be an excellent value, but you should confirm what was actually updated, when, and by whom. Roof age, window condition, and the HOA's deferred maintenance history matter more in an older community than in a newly built one.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below translate the descriptions above into comparable figures. Use them the way you would use a dashboard: scan for the neighborhood that matches your budget and timeline, then dig into the individual listings.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Providence Plantation $475,000 0.22 acre
Sardis $385,000 0.14 acre
Ardrey Kell Corridor $415,000 0.11 acre
Lansdowne $345,000 0.16 acre

As the price bars show, the spread between the highest and lowest median in this set is roughly $130,000. That gap buys you a recognized address and more land in Providence Plantation, or a newer interior and lower entry cost in the Ardrey Kell corridor. Neither is automatically the better choice; it depends on whether you value location prestige, interior condition, or monthly payment most.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Providence Plantation 24 days 2.1 months
Sardis 19 days 1.6 months
Ardrey Kell Corridor 27 days 2.4 months
Lansdowne 31 days 2.8 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies across these four areas. Sardis moves fastest at 19 days, which signals the tightest competition and the least room to negotiate. Lansdowne sits at 31 days with 2.8 months of inventory, giving buyers more time to inspect, negotiate, and ask for repairs.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Providence Plantation 88% 12% 1%
Sardis 76% 24% 2%
Ardrey Kell Corridor 81% 19% 2%
Lansdowne 72% 28% 3%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a meaningful split. Providence Plantation has the strongest ownership base at 88 percent, while Lansdowne has the lowest at 72 percent with the highest rental share at 28 percent. A higher owner-occupancy rate generally means more residents with a long-term stake in upkeep and community rules, which can support both condition and resale stability.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Providence Plantation $475,000 $228 0.22 acre 24 days 2.1 months 88% 12% 1%
Sardis $385,000 $205 0.14 acre 19 days 1.6 months 76% 24% 2%
Ardrey Kell Corridor $415,000 $218 0.11 acre 27 days 2.4 months 81% 19% 2%
Lansdowne $345,000 $192 0.16 acre 31 days 2.8 months 72% 28% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Providence Plantation is the highest-priced option in this set, with a median around $475,000 and a price per square foot near $228. Buyers who choose it are paying for the address and the larger attached lots, which run about 0.22 acre. If your budget is firm and you want the most interior for your money, this is the least efficient choice in the group.

Lansdowne is the most affordable entry point at roughly $345,000 and $192 per square foot, and it also offers the most negotiating room with 31 days on market and 2.8 months of inventory. The tradeoff is the oldest housing stock and the lowest owner-occupancy rate at 72 percent, so condition diligence matters more here than anywhere else in the comparison.

Sardis is the fastest-moving market at 19 days and 1.6 months of inventory. That speed tells you competition is real, so a move in ready townhome here may draw multiple offers and leave little room for repair requests. If you need time to inspect and negotiate, Ardrey Kell at 27 days or Lansdowne at 31 days gives you more leverage.

On lot size, Providence Plantation leads at 0.22 acre while the Ardrey Kell corridor is the most compact at 0.11 acre. For buyers who want minimal yard work, the smaller lots are an advantage rather than a drawback. For buyers who want outdoor space, the difference between 0.11 and 0.22 acre is significant in how the property feels and how much upkeep it demands.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in Providence Plantation at 88 percent and weakest in Lansdowne at 72 percent. If long-term ownership confidence and a stable neighbor base matter to you, the higher-occupancy communities tend to offer more of both. If you are buying with an eye toward rental flexibility, the higher rental shares in Lansdowne and Sardis reflect a market where tenants are already common.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Providence Plantation usually more expensive than Lansdowne?

A: Yes. The median in Providence Plantation is about $475,000 versus roughly $345,000 in Lansdowne, a gap of about $130,000 that reflects both the address premium and larger attached lots.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking move in ready townhomes near 28270?

A: The Ardrey Kell corridor tends to have the newest attached construction, which usually means fewer immediate repairs, while Providence Plantation offers the strongest ownership base. Match the choice to whether you prioritize new finishes or neighborhood stability.

Q: Where do move in ready townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28270?

A: Sardis moves fastest at 19 days on market with only 1.6 months of inventory, so expect the tightest competition there. Lansdowne at 31 days and 2.8 months gives you the most room to negotiate.

Q: Which neighborhood gives move in ready buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Providence Plantation, at 88 percent owner-occupancy, has the strongest owner base. Lansdowne, at 72 percent owner-occupancy and 28 percent rentals, has the most investor presence and the highest short-term rental share at 3 percent.

Q: Does a smaller lot mean lower ownership cost?

A: A smaller lot generally means less yard maintenance and less outdoor upkeep, which is why the compact Ardrey Kell lots at 0.11 acre appeal to buyers who want a low-maintenance lifestyle. It does not reduce HOA dues, taxes, or interior maintenance, so compare those costs separately.

What the 28270 Townhome Market Looks Like Right Now

Zooming out from individual neighborhoods, 28270 has 29 active townhome listings, alongside 172 active single-family home listings and 3 active condo listings. That mix tells you the attached market here is a small slice of overall inventory, so your realistic choices narrow quickly once you add condition and location filters.

The median lot size among active listings in 28270 is 0.37 acres, which is well above the attached-home lot sizes in the neighborhoods above. That gap is a useful reminder that the ZIP-wide median describes the broader housing stock, not the townhome segment specifically. When you evaluate a townhome, compare its lot against other attached homes rather than against the ZIP-wide figure.

Single-story homes make up 14.8 percent of active listings in 28270. If one-level living is a priority, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share tells you the local supply of single-story options is limited, and move in ready townhomes with a main-floor primary suite deserve early attention.

ZIP code 28270 reports a population of 32,448 people, and the median resident age is 40 years. A population of that size supports a reasonably deep local market for housing turnover and everyday services, while a median age of 40 suggests a community balanced between working households and established residents.

For everyday convenience, Chamos Grill is a nearby place to eat about 1.5 miles from ZIP code 28270. Proximity to established dining and retail clusters along Providence Road, Sardis Road, and Ardrey Kell Road is one of the practical reasons buyers concentrate their search in this part of Mecklenburg County.

A supplied listing snapshot for move in ready townhomes in 28270 shows 15 listings with a median price of $365,000. That snapshot reflects the move in ready segment specifically, and its median sits below the broader attached medians in Providence Plantation and the Ardrey Kell corridor, which suggests the ready-to-occupy inventory clusters toward the middle of the local price range.

How to Judge Whether a Townhome Is Truly Move In Ready

Move in ready means different things to different sellers. For some it means freshly painted and cleaned; for others it means recently replaced systems and a clear inspection. Before you rely on the label, ask what was updated, when, and whether documentation exists.

Focus your checks on the items that drive cost after closing. Roof age, HVAC age, water heater age, window condition, and the presence of any active leaks are the questions that separate a genuinely turnkey unit from one that needs work in the first year.

Because townhomes share walls, roofs, and sometimes plumbing, the homeowners association's financial health matters as much as the unit itself. Request the reserve study, the current budget, any special assessments, and the minutes from recent board meetings. A well-funded association reduces the chance of a surprise assessment, while a thin reserve can turn a low-maintenance purchase into an expensive one.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A 0.22-acre attached lot in Providence Plantation and a 0.11-acre lot in the Ardrey Kell corridor represent very different commitments, even though both are townhomes.

Finally, weigh the ownership mix. A community with 88 percent owner-occupancy tends to have more consistent upkeep and a more stable resale pool, while a community with a 28 percent rental share may see more turnover and less uniformity in how units are maintained. Neither is disqualifying, but each affects how the neighborhood feels and how it sells later.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then confirm the HOA dues, the reserve position, the age of major systems, and the recent sale prices in that specific community. Those four checks will tell you more about value than the neighborhood name alone.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should verify current inventory, pricing, HOA documents, and school assignments directly with the listing agent, the homeowners association, and the assigned school district before making a decision.

3Affordability

What It Really Costs to Own a Move-In Ready Townhome in 28270

One avoidable trap in 28270 is assuming that buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. The math only works in your favor when your holding period is long enough to absorb closing costs, loan fees, and the early years of a mortgage when most of your payment goes toward interest rather than principal. If your job, family plans, or lifestyle could pull you elsewhere within a few years, the transaction costs on both ends can erase the equity you build. Before you decide that ownership is the right move, estimate how many years you realistically expect to remain in the home and compare that timeline against the breakeven estimates later in this section.

Start with the number that anchors every other calculation: the current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value. On a $365,000 townhome, that rate translates into roughly $239 per month in property taxes alone, before you add insurance, association dues, or utilities. Because 28270 sits in Mecklenburg County, that tax cost belongs in your total monthly ownership estimate before you settle on an offer strategy, not after.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28270

The median household income for 28270 is $131,667, according to the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. That figure matters because it tells you how local home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. When median income comfortably supports median pricing, the market tends to be driven by owner-occupants rather than speculative demand.

That stability shows up in the ownership rate: 76.8% of households in 28270 own their homes. A higher ownership rate generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, while a lower one means more of the housing stock is investor-held rentals. For a buyer considering a move-in ready townhome, that distinction affects how consistently common areas, exteriors, and shared systems are maintained by people who live there.

A move-in ready townhome changes the affordability equation in ways that a renovation project does not. You are typically paying for work that has already been completed, which means you avoid the carrying costs of a second living situation during construction, the risk of contractor delays, and the uncertainty of a budget that grows once walls are opened. The tradeoff is that you may pay a premium for someone else's finish choices, and those choices may not match your taste or timeline. Before you commit, ask what "move in ready" actually covers in each listing: fresh paint and flooring are cosmetic, while a replaced roof, updated HVAC, or newer water heater affects your near-term repair budget far more. In a townhome, some of those big-ticket items are shared with neighbors through the association, so you need to know which components the HOA maintains and which fall to you. Review the reserve study or budget if one is available, because underfunded reserves can lead to special assessments that arrive years after closing. If the premium for turnkey condition stretches your monthly budget, a comparable townhome needing modest updates may be the better financial fit, provided you can absorb the time and cost of the work.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $175,000–$225,000 $1,250–$1,550 Older in-town townhome clusters and smaller floor plans
$60,000–$80,000 $225,000–$275,000 $1,600–$1,900 Established townhome communities with modest updates
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$350,000 $2,050–$2,450 Mid-range townhomes, often move-in ready
$120,000–$180,000 $365,000–$435,000 $2,550–$3,050 Larger townhomes near the median price point
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$600,000 $3,450–$4,150 Premium townhomes with upgraded finishes
$300,000+ $700,000+ $4,700–$5,700 Luxury townhomes and larger end units

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative move-in ready townhome priced near the median of the supplied listing snapshot, which shows 15 move-in ready townhomes with a median price of $365,000. At that price with a 20% down payment, your loan amount would be $292,000, and principal and interest would run roughly $2,200 per month at a typical current rate. Property taxes add about $239 per month at the $0.7857 per $100 rate.

Insurance on a townhome often runs lower than on a detached house because the structure's exterior is frequently covered by the association, but you still need a policy for interior contents and liability. Budget around $130 per month as a working figure. Association dues are the variable that catches many buyers off guard: the local listing cache shows 102 of 184 active listings in 28270 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 55.4%, and the median reported fee is $245 based on 96 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. Confirm the billing frequency in writing before you rely on that number.

Utilities for a townhome of roughly 2,782 square feet, the median size of an active listing in 28270, typically land near $400 per month across electricity, gas, water, and trash. The stacked payment graphic that accompanies this section mirrors these components, so you can see at a glance how much of your payment goes to taxes, insurance, and dues rather than to principal.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 68.45%
Property Taxes $239 7.44%
Homeowner's Insurance $130 4.04%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $245 7.62%
Utilities $400 12.45%

Renting vs Buying in 28270

The median gross rent for 28270 is $1,763, per the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. That is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. On the sample townhome above, total monthly ownership cost runs about $3,214, which is roughly $1,451 more per month than the median rent.

That gap does not automatically make renting the better choice, because a portion of every mortgage payment builds equity while rent builds none. The question is how long it takes for that equity, plus any appreciation, to overcome the upfront costs of buying and the monthly premium you pay in the early years. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead for different holding periods.

For most buyers in this price range, the breakeven horizon falls somewhere between five and seven years. If you expect to stay longer than that, buying tends to win; if your timeline is shorter, renting may leave you ahead after transaction costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. starter townhome purchase $1,763 $3,214 6
3-bedroom rental vs. mid-range townhome purchase $2,100 $3,214 5
Larger rental vs. premium townhome purchase $2,600 $3,800 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the lower income brackets will find the move-in ready townhome market in 28270 tight. At $40,000 to $60,000 in household income, you are generally looking at the lower end of the price range, and turnkey condition often commands a premium that pushes those units out of reach. You may need to consider townhomes needing updates or look at adjacent areas.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000 to $120,000 have the widest set of realistic options. A household around $100,000 can often afford homes in the $300,000 to $350,000 range, which overlaps with the median of the supplied listing snapshot. At that level, you can prioritize move-in ready condition without stretching your budget to its limit.

Higher-income buyers earning $180,000 and above can shop the premium end of the townhome market, where upgraded finishes and larger floor plans are more common. The trade-off is that the monthly carrying cost, including dues and utilities, scales up with the price, so the same discipline about total ownership cost still applies.

Across all brackets, the choice between closer-in and farther-out locations affects both price and commute. The average commute time for 28270 is 29.2 minutes, which is a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers. That daily cost never shows up on a closing statement, but it shapes your quality of life and your transportation budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a move-in ready townhome in 28270?

A: It is possible but challenging. At that income level, you are generally looking at the lower end of the price range, and move-in ready condition often pushes those units above what feels comfortable, so you may need a larger down payment or a townhome needing some updates.

Q: How much should I budget for a move-in ready townhome beyond the purchase price?

A: Plan for closing costs, moving expenses, and a cash reserve for the first year of ownership. Even a turnkey home can reveal small issues after you move in, and association dues or special assessments may adjust.

Q: What down payment do I need for a move-in ready townhome in 28270?

A: Twenty percent avoids private mortgage insurance and keeps your monthly payment lower, but many buyers put down less. Run the numbers both ways to see how the down payment affects your total monthly cost and your breakeven horizon.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing move-in ready townhomes here?

A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities, below 30% of gross monthly income. On the sample townhome above, that total runs about $3,214 per month.

Q: Does a move-in ready townhome cost more to insure than one needing work?

A: Not necessarily. Insurance pricing depends on the structure, your coverage choices, and the association's master policy. Ask what the HOA covers and what you need to insure separately before comparing quotes.

Local Costs That Shape Your Monthly Budget

Beyond the mortgage, several local factors affect what you actually pay each month. The FEMA NFHL flood zone data shows 5% of mapped area in 28270 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026. If any part of a townhome community sits in a flood zone, flood insurance may be required, and that cost belongs in your monthly estimate. Confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before relying on a flood zone assumption.

Zoning also matters if you plan changes after you buy. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant zoning classes in 28270 as N1-A at 77.2%, R-9PUD at 2.6%, and ML-1 at 2.3%. Addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning, because what is allowed varies by parcel even within the same community.

The Charlotte historic district review layer does not show a measurable overlap inside the mapped 28270 polygon, which means parcel-specific historic status should still be checked before exterior renovation work. For a move-in ready townhome, this matters most if you plan to change windows, doors, roofing, or exterior finishes.

Finally, remember that the median active listing in 28270 has 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears. The median size of an active listing is 2,782 square feet, so use that as your yardstick: a home well below it should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A move-in ready townhome can save you time and stress, but the premium you pay for turnkey condition only makes sense if the monthly numbers and your expected holding period both work in your favor.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA NFHL flood zone data retrieved August 28, 2026.

4Schools

How Schools in the 28270 ZIP Code Shape Where You Buy and What You Pay

A common mistake buyers make in 28270 is letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much. A strong school name on a listing sheet can pull your attention away from a roof, a monthly HOA dues figure, or a lender's rate lock deadline, and any one of those can change your total cost of ownership more than a boundary line does. Treat school data as one input in a larger decision, not as the decision itself.

Before you rely on a school name, rating, listing field, or assumed attendance area, verify the exact property address with the official district source. The school-zone map for 28270 shows several elementary, middle, and high schools serving the area, and each one covers a different share of the mapped area, so two townhomes a few streets apart can sit in different attendance zones. Confirm the assignment yourself rather than assuming it from a ZIP code, a neighborhood name, or a prior listing.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28270

Providence Spring Elementary serves about 26.1% of the mapped area, the largest elementary share shown for 28270. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 589 students, with 93.5% testing at grade level in math and 89% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of A. Those figures explain why listings inside its attendance zone tend to draw steady attention from buyers who are comparing elementary options first.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary covers about 15.9% of the mapped area and enrolled 704 students in 2024-25, with 91.3% at grade level in math and 79.9% in reading and a School Performance Grade of A. Lansdowne Elementary covers about 21.5% of the mapped area, enrolled 569 students, posted 72.9% math and 61.1% reading proficiency, and received a Grade of B. Greenway Park Elementary covers about 11% of the mapped area, enrolled 469 students, posted 61.9% math and 32.7% reading proficiency, and received a Grade of C. The spread across these four schools is wide enough that the elementary zone alone can shift which townhomes you shortlist.

If you are shopping for move in ready townhomes, the condition of the home itself deserves the same scrutiny you give a school rating. A turnkey unit usually means the kitchen, flooring, and fixtures have already been updated, so you can move in without scheduling contractors or living through a renovation. That convenience often comes with a higher asking price than a comparable unit that needs work, and it can also mean the previous owner chose finishes you would not have picked. Ask what was replaced and when, whether permits were pulled for any structural or electrical changes, and whether any builder or appliance warranties transfer to you. Check the age of the roof, HVAC system, and water heater, because a move-in ready interior does not guarantee those big-ticket items are new. Review the HOA's reserve study and current dues, since exterior maintenance on a townhome is often shared and a healthy reserve protects you from surprise assessments. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28270

Jay M. Robinson Middle covers about 35% of the mapped area, the largest middle school share shown for 28270. It enrolled 1,333 students in 2024-25, with 90.9% at grade level in math and 83.5% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of A. South Charlotte Middle covers about 14.4% of the mapped area, enrolled 780 students, posted 84.2% math and 74.7% reading proficiency, and received a Grade of B.

McClintock Middle covers about 31.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,053 students, with 63.5% math and 48.4% reading proficiency and a Grade of C. Crestdale Middle covers about 6.6% of the mapped area, enrolled 991 students, posted 66.9% math and 65.3% reading proficiency, and also received a Grade of C. Because the two largest middle zones together cover roughly two-thirds of the mapped area, move-up buyers weighing a longer stay in 28270 often compare middle school paths before they commit to a townhome.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in the 28270 Area

Providence High School covers about 53.6% of the mapped area, the largest high school share shown for 28270. It enrolled 2,140 students in 2024-25, received a School Performance Grade of A, and 95% of its students graduated within four years. That combination tends to keep demand firm for townhomes inside its zone and can support stronger list price expectations when inventory is thin.

East Mecklenburg High School covers about 31.2% of the mapped area, enrolled 2,378 students, received a Grade of B, and graduated 85.7% of students within four years. David W. Butler High School covers about 2.3% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,736 students, received a Grade of B, and graduated 90.8% of students within four years. Buyers who expect to stay through high school often weigh these graduation figures alongside commute distance and the size of the school, since a larger enrollment can mean more course offerings but also more competition for spots in popular programs.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28270

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary Grade A; 93.5% math, 89% reading at grade level Covers about 26.1% of the mapped area; 589 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium
Elizabeth Lane Elementary Elementary Grade A; 91.3% math, 79.9% reading at grade level Covers about 15.9% of the mapped area; 704 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate to strong premium
Lansdowne Elementary Elementary Grade B; 72.9% math, 61.1% reading at grade level Covers about 21.5% of the mapped area; 569 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle Grade A; 90.9% math, 83.5% reading at grade level Covers about 35% of the mapped area; 1,333 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium
Providence High School High Grade A; 95% four-year graduation rate Covers about 53.6% of the mapped area; 2,140 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28270

Higher-performing schools usually come with higher prices and more competition. When a zone posts strong proficiency and graduation figures, more buyers want in, and that pressure shows up in list price expectations and in how quickly well-prepared townhomes move.

Boundaries can change, so verify current assignments with the district before you write an offer. The mapped shares in this area range from about 2.3% to 53.6% depending on the school, which means a small boundary adjustment can move a meaningful number of homes from one zone to another.

A good fit is not only test scores. Programs, commute, school size, and your household's daily routine matter just as much, and a school that ranks slightly lower on paper may serve your student better.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. Along the mapped school path for 28270, math proficiency moves from 93.5% at Providence Spring Elementary to 90.9% at Jay M. Robinson Middle, a decrease of 2.6 percentage points, while reading moves from 89% to 83.5%, a decrease of 5.5 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Two nearby communities, Canterbury Place and High Timbers, sit in the immediate area, and Canterbury Place is listed within ZIP code 28270. Comparing townhomes across both can help you see how much of a price difference the school zone alone accounts for.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Do move in ready townhomes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28270?

A: Yes, in general. Turnkey condition and a strong school zone each add buyer demand, so a move-in ready townhome inside a high-performing attendance area often carries a higher asking price than a comparable unit outside that zone.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a move in ready townhome in 28270 on a budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to trade zone, size, or finish level. The supplied listing snapshot shows 15 move in ready townhomes for sale in 28270 with a median price of $365,000, which gives you a starting reference point for what that combination of condition and location has recently been priced at.

Q: How far ahead should move in ready townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan at least one full school year ahead. Verify the elementary, middle, and high school path for the exact address, then confirm that the townhome's condition and HOA terms still fit your budget once tuition, childcare, or activity costs are accounted for.

Q: Can you change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but it depends on district transfer rules and available capacity, and a transfer is never guaranteed. If a specific school is essential to your plan, buy inside its verified attendance zone rather than counting on a later transfer.

Q: Does a move in ready townhome's condition affect which school zone you should target?

A: No. Condition and school assignment are separate checks. A renovated unit does not change attendance boundaries, so evaluate the inspection findings, HOA dues, and reserve health on their own merits alongside the school path.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
  • District attendance-zone maps and official school assignment lookups
  • Local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and neighborhood community listings
  • Public school rating and profile sites used for broad comparison

School enrollment, proficiency, and performance figures reflect the 2024-25 school year, and the attendance-zone shares reflect the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. The nearby community references come from Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Verify the exact property address with the official district source before relying on any assignment.

5Market Outlook

Buying Move In Ready Townhomes in 28270: What Today's Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy

You can misjudge a purchase in 28270 by trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. A bottom is only visible in hindsight, and the search for it can cost you the specific townhome you actually wanted. The more useful question is whether the numbers in front of you support the price, the monthly payment, and the length of time you plan to own.

The local evidence points in two directions at once. Only 12.7% of active listings in 28270 have had an asking-price reduction, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, which suggests most sellers are still holding near their original numbers. Yet the sold sample shows a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list, according to the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. That combination tells you sellers are not broadly capitulating, but well-priced homes still attract competition. For a buyer, the implication is that a lowball strategy on a strong townhome is unlikely to work, while a disciplined offer on a property that has already been reduced can still capture concessions.

Short-Term Direction: The Next Three to Six Months in 28270

Start with the reduction figure. When only 12.7% of active listings carry a price cut, the typical seller in 28270 has not yet been forced to reset expectations. That matters because it limits how much room you have to negotiate on a townhome that is priced in line with its competition. Your leverage is strongest on properties that have already been reduced or that have sat through more than one showing cycle without an offer.

The sold data reinforces the same point from the other side. A 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio means the average seller is giving up roughly one percent of asking price, not five or ten. If you are comparing move in ready townhomes, plan your opening offer around a modest discount and be prepared to justify it with condition findings, comparable sales, or inspection results rather than a general expectation of a soft market.

Move in ready is one of the few labels in real estate that describes condition rather than style, and that distinction shapes both your search and your budget. A townhome marketed this way typically means the major systems, finishes, and surfaces are already in place, so you can plan around moving in rather than scheduling contractors before you unpack. The tradeoff is that you are usually paying for someone else's renovation choices, and those choices may not match your taste in flooring, paint, cabinet color, or fixture style. Upkeep on a move in ready townhome still includes the same recurring items as any other home: HVAC service, water heater life, appliance replacement, caulking and grout in wet areas, and exterior maintenance that may fall partly or fully to a homeowners association. If the home is part of an HOA, ask what the dues cover, whether reserves are funded, and whether any special assessment is planned, because those costs sit on top of your mortgage and can change your monthly picture. Compare a move in ready unit against a similarly priced townhome that needs cosmetic work, and weigh the convenience of immediate occupancy against the possibility of paying a premium for finishes you would have chosen differently. Before you commit, verify what "ready" actually includes by checking the age of the roof, HVAC, and water heater, reviewing the inspection report carefully, and confirming which appliances and fixtures convey with the sale.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over a one- to two-year horizon, the most dependable signal you have is the depth of the sales record. The 28270 sales record covers 1,766 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That statistical depth is a genuine advantage for buyers, because it means the 98.9% ratio and the 43% at-or-above-list share reflect a broad pattern rather than a few unusual transactions.

That same depth cuts both ways for anyone waiting on the sidelines. A market with a large, steady transaction base and sellers who are not cutting prices aggressively tends to absorb inventory without dramatic swings. If you wait twelve to twenty-four months hoping for a sharp correction, you are betting against a pattern that currently shows sellers holding firm and nearly half of buyers paying full price or more.

Financing is the variable you control least and should plan around most. Rather than waiting for a specific rate, get pre-approved now, understand what payment you can sustain, and decide in advance how much of a rate change would alter your plans. A townhome that fits your budget at today's rate is a decision you can defend; a purchase that only works if rates fall is a bet on a forecast you cannot verify.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

28270 sits in Mecklenburg County, and county-level economic depth is the strongest structural support behind long-term values. A diversified employment base, ongoing regional population growth, and the simple constraint of buildable land in an established area all tend to support resale over a multi-year hold. None of those factors guarantee appreciation, but they reduce the odds of a prolonged decline.

The main long-term risks are the mirror image of those supports. Affordability limits can cap how much prices can rise, rate spikes can thin the pool of qualified buyers, and new construction in nearby areas can pull demand away from older townhome communities. If you buy in a community with high HOA dues, deferred maintenance, or a thin reserve fund, those issues can weigh on resale value regardless of what the broader market does.

Your ownership horizon is the real risk management tool. A three-year-or-longer hold gives you time to absorb normal market cycles and to spread transaction costs across more years of use. A short hold leaves you exposed to whatever the market happens to be doing when you sell, which is precisely the risk that timing the bottom is supposed to avoid and rarely does.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Sellers holding near asking; 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio Limited reductions; only 12.7% of active listings cut price Competitive on well-priced homes; 43% sell at or above list Offer modestly below list on strong units; target reduced listings for real leverage
Next 12–24 Months Gradual stabilization supported by a deep 1,766-sale record Steady absorption rather than sharp swings Balanced to slightly seller-leaning in desirable communities Waiting for a large correction is a bet against current seller behavior
3+ Years Modest long-term support from county economic depth Constrained by limited buildable land in established areas Depends on rates, affordability, and new supply nearby Longer holds absorb cycles; short holds carry resale timing risk

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, work from the reduction list first. The 12.7% of active listings that have already been cut represent sellers who have moved off their original number, and that is where your negotiation has the most room. On everything else, expect to compete, because 43% of sales are closing at or above list price.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what you are waiting for against what you would give up. A specific townhome with the layout, location, and condition you want may not be available later at a better price, and the sales record does not currently show the kind of broad price erosion that would reward patience.

First-time buyers with a stable budget and a long horizon generally benefit from acting when the right property appears, because time in the home spreads costs and reduces the impact of any single year's market movement. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective. Investors should underwrite to the numbers, not the narrative, and treat HOA dues, reserves, and rental restrictions as part of the return calculation.

If you are comparing this ZIP code with others in the same city, the supplied comparison notes point to 28202 as another ZIP code worth exploring, and a broader roundup suggests 28202, 28203, and 28204 as additional options. Use those as starting points for comparison, not as evidence that any one area is stronger than another.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Move In Ready Townhomes in 28270

Q: Am I buying move in ready townhomes in 28270 at the top of the market right now?

A: The signals do not show a market at a clear peak or a clear bottom. With only 12.7% of active listings reduced and a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, sellers are holding firm, which means you are buying into a steady market rather than an overheated one. Judge the individual deal on condition, HOA costs, and how long you plan to stay.

Q: Could prices for move in ready townhomes in 28270 drop in the next year?

A: A broad drop is not supported by the current evidence, since sellers are closing near asking and 43% of sales are at or above list. Individual units can still sell below asking if they have condition issues, high dues, or an unrealistic price. Focus on whether the specific townhome is priced fairly against the 1,766-sale record rather than on a market-wide prediction.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a move in ready townhome?

A: Waiting for rates is a forecast you cannot verify, and it can cost you the property you wanted. A better approach is to get pre-approved now, confirm the payment works at today's rate, and decide in advance what rate change would actually alter your plans.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a move in ready townhome in 28270 for the purchase to make sense?

A: A three-year-or-longer hold gives you time to absorb normal market cycles and spread transaction costs across more years of ownership. Shorter holds leave you exposed to whatever the market is doing at resale, which is the risk that timing the bottom is meant to avoid.

Q: What should I check before treating a townhome as truly move in ready?

A: Verify the age and condition of the roof, HVAC, and water heater, confirm which appliances and fixtures convey, and review the inspection report for deferred maintenance. If there is an HOA, ask what the dues cover, whether reserves are funded, and whether any special assessment is planned, because those costs affect your monthly budget and resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County records and municipal planning or permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender financing surveys

The supplied listing snapshot for move in ready townhomes in 28270 shows 15 listings with a median price of $365,000. Treat that as a snapshot of the current asking market rather than a forecast, and compare it against the broader sold evidence before you set your offer.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a Move-In Ready Townhome in 28270: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete

Before you commit to a townhome in 28270, avoid assuming the HOA's master insurance eliminates the need to verify unit-owner insurance requirements. Master policies typically cover the building shell and common areas, while your unit's interior, personal property, and personal liability usually fall to a separate HO-6 policy. If you learn this after your loan is locked, you may face a scramble to secure coverage, a higher monthly payment than you budgeted, or a closing delay while the lender confirms the policy meets its requirements. Ask for the HOA's insurance certificate and the unit-owner coverage requirements early, then get an HO-6 quote before you remove contingencies.

Move-in ready means the home should be habitable from day one, but that label covers a wide range of conditions. A townhome listed as move-in ready may have fresh paint and new flooring, or it may simply have no obvious repairs needed. Walk each unit and note what "ready" actually includes: appliances, window treatments, fixtures, and whether any systems are near the end of their useful life. The gap between turnkey and nearly turnkey is where your budget and your patience get tested.

Your experience in this market depends on income, credit, savings, and timing. The sections below break down how to position yourself, what different buyer profiles look like, and how to move quickly when the right townhome appears.

Financing a Move-In Ready Townhome in 28270: What to Line Up Before You Tour

When buying a townhome in 28270, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and available savings determine not just whether you qualify but how much negotiating room you have. A stronger profile generally means more lender options, better pricing, and the ability to compete when a well-maintained unit draws multiple offers. A workable profile can still succeed, but the terms may be more expensive and the lender list shorter.

Move-in ready townhomes often command a premium because buyers pay for convenience. That means your financing needs to be tight before you tour, not after. Get pre-approved rather than pre-qualified, and ask your lender how HOA dues, taxes, and insurance affect your monthly payment. The supplied listing snapshot for move-in ready townhomes in 28270 shows 15 listings with a median price of $365,000, which gives you a realistic anchor for what this segment costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally opens the widest lender choice and best pricing tiers, though approval and final terms still depend on the complete profile and the property's eligibility.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment. Ask how HOA dues and unit-owner insurance affect your qualifying ratio. Consider whether a larger down payment reduces or eliminates PMI, and confirm the townhome project meets your lender's requirements.
700–739A strong financing position with solid lender options. Further credit improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to compete.Focus on lowering DTI if your payment feels stretched, and compare PMI pricing across lenders since credit can affect the cost even when a down payment exceeds 20%. Build two to six months of reserves and verify the HOA's financial health before you commit.
660–699Financing may be available through multiple programs, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. This band often works well with a clear loan structure.Review the total monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance rather than the mortgage alone. Ask about lender credits versus points, and confirm the townhome's condition and any deferred maintenance before you finalize your offer.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile, down payment, and property eligibility.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, and underwriting flexibility. Pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and document your income and assets thoroughly. Ask whether the townhome project is approved for your loan program.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit before you purchase. Reduce utilization, correct any reporting errors, and build reserves. A licensed mortgage professional can show you what is realistic now versus what may improve with time.

Interpreting these bands against local prices matters more than the score alone. With a median move-in ready townhome price around $365,000, your monthly payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Those dues can vary widely and directly affect your qualifying ratio. A townhome with lower dues may qualify you for more home, while a higher-dues community may stretch your budget even at the same price.

Loan programs vary, and buyers should consult licensed mortgage professionals for guidance specific to their situation. The table above is a planning reference, not a prediction of your outcome.

Local Fit for 28270 Buyers

Buyers with strong credit, stable income, and documented reserves appear exceptionally well-positioned for move-in ready townhomes in this ZIP code. The median price in this segment sits comfortably within conventional financing ranges for many households, and a clean profile generally means fewer underwriting hurdles.

Buyers with moderate credit or higher debt loads may find the monthly payment more challenging once HOA dues and insurance are included. Those buyers are often workable candidates but may benefit from comparing FHA and conventional options, or from targeting a lower price point within the available inventory.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Use this timeline to build a stronger pre-approval position:

  • Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, pay down revolving balances, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. Get pre-approved with at least two lenders.
  • 6 months: Continue reducing DTI, avoid new credit inquiries, and build reserves. Revisit your pre-approval to see if your position has improved.
  • 9 months: If your score has risen, ask lenders to reprice your scenario. Compare APR, points, and lender credits again.
  • 12 months: With a year of on-time payments and lower utilization, you may have access to better pricing and more lender choices. A stronger pre-approval position gives you more negotiating power when you find the right townhome.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profiles below and identify your main lever. For some buyers it is income; for others it is credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, or the price target itself. Move-in ready townhomes reduce your repair budget but not your HOA or insurance obligations, so factor those into your payment tolerance before you set your ceiling.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28270

Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Local Hospital or Clinic

This buyer earns a steady income in the $70,000–$90,000 range with a credit score in the 700–739 band. The complete profile appears strong, with a realistic down payment of 10–15% and two to three months of reserves. The main levers are DTI and HOA tolerance. A move-in ready townhome near the median price is within reach, but this buyer should compare total monthly payment across communities because dues vary. Shop with a pre-approval in hand and be ready to move within a week of finding a well-maintained unit.

Profile 2: Public School Teacher in the 28270 Area

This buyer earns $55,000–$70,000 with a credit score in the 660–699 band. Financing may be available through multiple programs, and the profile is workable with a 5–10% down payment. The strongest lever is DTI, followed by savings. A move-in ready townhome reduces the need for a repair reserve, but this buyer should still keep a modest cushion for HOA assessments and minor fixes. Compare FHA and conventional options and ask about lender credits to offset closing costs. Shop selectively and focus on units where the HOA dues fit comfortably within the budget.

Profile 3: Logistics or Operations Professional at a Regional Company

This buyer earns $85,000–$110,000 with a credit score in the 740+ band. The complete profile appears exceptionally strong, with a 20% down payment and six months of reserves. The main lever is price target: at this income, a move-in ready townhome near or slightly above the median is comfortable. This buyer can shop aggressively, compare lenders on APR and fees, and negotiate on inspection findings without stretching. Verify the HOA's reserve study and insurance requirements before removing contingencies.

Profile 4: Remote Professional Who Chose 28270 for Value and Access

This buyer earns $95,000–$130,000 with a credit score in the 700–739 band. The profile is strong, with a 15–20% down payment and three to six months of reserves. The main levers are reserves and payment tolerance. Because this buyer works from home, a move-in ready townhome with a functional layout and reliable internet infrastructure matters more than square footage. Shop with a clear list of must-haves and be prepared to move quickly, since well-priced units in this segment can attract attention.

Profile 5: Retail or Grocery Store Department Manager

This buyer earns $45,000–$60,000 with a credit score in the 620–659 band. Financing may still be available through FHA or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. The profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the strongest lever is credit improvement. A 3.5–5% down payment is realistic, but reserves are thin. This buyer should focus on townhomes at the lower end of the move-in ready range, ask about down payment assistance programs, and consider whether six to twelve months of credit improvement would expand options and reduce costs. Shop with a pre-approval and be patient.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a starting point, not a commitment. A thorough pre-approval involves document verification, a credit review, and an underwriter's look at your complete financial picture. For move-in ready townhomes in 28270, where HOA dues and insurance add to your monthly obligation, a full pre-approval gives you a realistic payment number and signals to sellers that you are a serious buyer.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should prepare profit-and-loss statements and tax returns. The cleaner your file, the faster the process moves.

Comparing two or three lenders can help you understand the range of available terms without overcomplicating your search. Ask each lender for a Loan Estimate and review the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and fees. A lower rate with high points may cost more over time than a slightly higher rate with lender credits, depending on how long you plan to stay.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed professionals for guidance, and do not assume that one lender's offer represents the entire market.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28270

Use the neighborhood and affordability data from earlier sections to narrow your focus. If your budget aligns with the $350,000–$500,000 range, you have more inventory to consider than in the lower bands. If you are targeting below $350,000, expect fewer options and be prepared to move quickly when a well-maintained unit appears.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than touring randomly. Grouping showings by neighborhood lets you compare HOA dues, parking, and condition side by side. Confirm parking early: garage or parking features are reported for 77.4% of active listings in 28270, so a unit without dedicated parking stands out and may affect resale.

A fireplace is listed as a feature on 83.2% of active listings in 28270, which means it is closer to standard equipment than a premium. Do not let a listing price a fireplace as an upgrade. A basement is reported for only 18.7% of active listings, so a townhome with one carries a genuine edge at resale and may justify a premium.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move within a few days. Have your pre-approval letter current, your earnest money ready, and your inspection timeline clear. In a market with 204 active listings across all prices and property types, the right townhome may not wait for a second visit.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28270

Once your offer is accepted, plan your move with the same care you applied to your search. Compare at least two or three moving quotes, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about insurance coverage for your belongings and whether the movers handle packing or just transport.

Vehicle size matters: a studio or one-bedroom townhome may fit in a cargo van, while a three-bedroom unit typically requires a 26-foot truck. Book your rental or moving crew at least two to three weeks in advance, and confirm access details with your HOA, including elevator reservations, loading zones, and any move-in fees. If you are moving from out of state, ask about storage options and delivery windows.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above and identify which one most closely matches your income, credit band, savings, and payment tolerance. Your main lever might be credit score, DTI, reserves, or the price target itself. Move-in ready townhomes reduce your repair risk but not your HOA or insurance obligations, so factor those into your monthly budget before you set your ceiling.

Think in terms of three variables: credit band, income band, and desired neighborhood. A buyer with a 740+ score and strong reserves can shop aggressively and negotiate on inspection findings. A buyer in the 620–659 band may benefit from credit improvement before purchasing, even if financing is available now.

Combine the strategy here with the neighborhood, affordability, and school data from earlier sections. The more precisely you define your target, the faster you can act when the right townhome appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring move-in ready townhomes in 28270?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices. A licensed mortgage professional can show you the tradeoff.

Q: How many move-in ready townhomes in 28270 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. With 15 listings in the supplied move-in ready snapshot and a median price of $365,000, you may need to move quickly when a well-maintained unit appears.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices. FHA may remain possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules, though individual lenders may impose stricter overlays.

Q: What should I verify about the HOA before buying a townhome in 28270?

A: Ask for the HOA's insurance certificate, unit-owner coverage requirements, reserve study, budget, and any pending assessments. Confirm what the master policy covers and what your HO-6 policy needs to include. Review the rules on rentals, pets, and exterior changes before you remove contingencies.

Q: How does the move-in ready condition affect my financing?

A: A move-in ready townhome may reduce the need for a repair reserve, but it does not eliminate the need for an inspection or for verifying the property meets your loan program's requirements. Confirm that the townhome project is approved for your loan type and that the unit's condition satisfies the appraiser.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should verify current inventory, HOA documents, and financing terms with licensed professionals.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Move-In Ready Townhome in 28270, Decide What You Are Actually Paying For

One avoidable buyer trap in 28270 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. The median asking price here is $800,000, and that figure is 6.1 times the median household income of $131,667 for ZIP code 28270. When prices stretch that far above local incomes, a purchase depends heavily on outside income or equity carried over from a prior home, which means your monthly budget has to survive the first year of ownership, not just the closing table. Before you commit, price out taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and the reserve you would need for repairs on a home you did not renovate yourself.

Move-in ready is a condition claim, not a price category. A townhome marketed that way can still carry deferred maintenance behind fresh paint, and the only way to know which one you are buying is to inspect the systems, the roof, the windows, and the shared walls before you remove contingencies. Ask what was replaced, when, and by whom, then verify it against the disclosure package.

What follows is the number set that should drive your shortlist: what the market charges, what your income supports, how schools shape demand, and where the negotiating room actually sits.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The spread between the cheapest and most expensive active listing in 28270 is 69.5 times, which tells you this market serves several budgets at once rather than one narrow buyer profile. That is why the median, not the average, is your best single reference point when you set a ceiling.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $800,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest active asking price is 69.5 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 204 Defines the size of the pool you are shopping against.
Single-Family Share of Inventory 172 listings, 84.3% Shows which property type this market serves best.
Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory 32 listings, 15.7% Sets expectations for how many attached homes you can compare.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Sales Closing at or Above List Price 43% Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all.
Median Household Income $131,667 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 6.1 times Tests whether a purchase depends on outside income or prior equity.
Homeownership Rate 76.8% Shows how much of the housing stock is lived in by its owners.

Read the 84.3% single-family share carefully. Of the 204 active listings in 28270, 172 are single-family homes, so the market's deepest inventory sits in detached houses. Townhomes and condos account for 32 listings, or 15.7% of inventory, which means your comparison set is roughly one-sixth the size of the detached pool. Fewer choices does not mean worse value, but it does mean you should tour quickly when a unit matches your criteria, because there is no guarantee another comparable will appear next week.

Attached homes trade lower exterior maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls. That trade is the whole point of buying a townhome, and it is also the line item most buyers underestimate. Ask for the current dues, the last two years of increases, the reserve balance, and any pending special assessment before you treat the list price as your real monthly number.

The sold data gives you a realistic picture of negotiating room. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC used as the benchmark for 28270, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Translation: the typical buyer gains a sliver, and nearly half of sellers give up nothing. If you plan to open with a deep discount on a well-priced move-in ready unit, expect the seller to hold.

The owner-renter split reinforces the character of the area. The homeownership rate for 28270 is 76.8%, with renters making up the remaining 23.2% of households. A street where three of four households own their home tends to see more consistent upkeep and less turnover, which matters if you are buying for stability rather than a short hold.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability here is not a single answer, because the price ladder is unusually wide. The bands below translate income into a workable purchase range and a monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Treat the monthly figures as ceilings to test against a lender's actual numbers, not as targets to stretch toward.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $80,000 Below $300,000 Up to $2,000 Older attached units and smaller condos on the ZIP's lower rungs
$80,000–$110,000 $300,000–$400,000 $2,000–$2,700 Entry and mid-tier townhomes, including the move-in ready segment
$110,000–$150,000 $400,000–$550,000 $2,700–$3,500 Larger townhomes and updated attached homes with community amenities
$150,000–$200,000 $550,000–$750,000 $3,500–$4,600 Premium attached units and the lower end of the detached market
$200,000–$275,000 $750,000–$1,000,000 $4,600–$6,000 Upper-band detached homes and estate-style properties
Above $275,000 Above $1,000,000 Above $6,000 The top of the ZIP's price ladder, where the 69.5-times spread tops out

The band under the most pressure is the one sitting just below the median. Households earning $110,000–$150,000 can reach the $400,000–$550,000 range, but the 6.1-times price-to-income multiple means the median $800,000 asking price sits well outside their reach without significant equity from a previous sale. That gap is the single most important number in this recap, because it explains why so many buyers in this ZIP arrive with proceeds from another home rather than a first-time down payment.

Where you have the most choice depends on your band. Buyers in the $300,000–$550,000 range can compare both attached and detached options, and the move-in ready townhome segment sits squarely inside it. Buyers above $750,000 are shopping in a thinner pool where condition and finish carry more weight than price per square foot.

First-time buyers should look hardest at the $300,000–$400,000 tier, where a smaller attached home with a manageable HOA can keep the monthly payment inside a 28-to-33 percent front-end debt threshold. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility, but they also carry the risk of over-improving a unit in a community where resale values are set by the surrounding comps rather than by their renovation budget.

One practical check applies to every band: confirm what the HOA covers before you compare monthly payments. If dues include exterior maintenance, roof reserves, and landscaping, a higher list price can still produce a lower true monthly cost than a cheaper detached home you have to maintain yourself.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data below reflects the mapped school path for this ZIP code and uses numeric performance bands rather than official ratings. Verify current attendance boundaries directly with the assigned school district before you write an offer, because boundaries can shift and a listing's marketing materials are not an authoritative source.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28270 Elementary Highest proficiency band on the mapped path Sets the baseline families compare against Elementary strength is the most common reason buyers narrow to specific streets
Mapped middle school for 28270 Middle Math proficiency down 2.6 percentage points from elementary Transition year where performance typically shifts Buyers planning past the first school year weigh this step, not just the entry rating
Mapped middle school for 28270 Middle Reading proficiency down 5.5 percentage points from elementary Reading trajectory is the larger of the two declines Families focused on literacy outcomes may widen their search or budget for alternatives
Mapped high school for 28270 High Verify current band with the assigned school district Feeder pattern from the mapped middle school High school assignment influences long-hold buyers more than short-hold ones

The proficiency step matters more than most buyers expect. Along the mapped elementary-to-middle path for 28270, math proficiency shows a decrease of 2.6 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 5.5 percentage points. If you are buying for a full K-12 run, that trajectory belongs in your decision alongside the elementary numbers, because a strong start does not guarantee a strong finish.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, which is one reason the price ladder here spans 69.5 times from bottom to top. Buyers who prioritize schools often end up competing for the same narrow set of streets, and that competition shows up in the 43% of sales that closed at or above list price.

Balance school goals against budget and commute. ZIP code 28270 is approximately 7.7 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so a slightly longer drive can open up price bands that a school-driven search would otherwise close off.

What All of This Means for 28270 Buyers

This market leans modestly toward sellers on well-priced, move-in ready homes and toward buyers on anything that needs work. The 1.1% median discount is thin, and 43% of sales closed at or above list, so the leverage you gain comes from condition and preparation, not from aggressive lowball offers.

Plan to hold for at least five years. With a 6.1-times price-to-income multiple, transaction costs and the thin negotiating margin mean a short hold rarely pays for itself, while a longer hold gives you time to absorb closing costs and let equity build.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the attached segment, where 32 townhome and condo listings give them a realistic entry point and the HOA handles exterior upkeep. Higher-income buyers shop the detached pool, where 172 listings provide depth but also more competition from buyers with similar budgets.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a move-in ready unit that matches your criteria, because the attached pool is small and replacement inventory is not guaranteed. Waiting makes sense if you need to build reserves, resolve credit issues, or if you are flexible on condition and can negotiate on a home that needs updates.

Look at what surrounds the ZIP as well. SouthPark Mall is a notable destination about 5 miles away, and Chalyce Park is about 0.6 miles away for outdoor time. Chamos Grill and Pizza Hut are nearby places to eat at approximately 1.5 and 1.6 miles away, and Canterbury Place and High Timbers are two nearby communities in the immediate area.

One more layer of context: the supplied listing snapshot for move-in ready townhomes in 28270 shows 15 listings with a median price of $365,000. That snapshot scope is narrower than the full ZIP inventory, and it is the clearest signal that the move-in ready attached segment sits well below the $800,000 overall median. If that price band matches your budget, it is the segment to shop first.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28270 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the attached segment. The move-in ready townhome snapshot shows a $365,000 median, which sits far below the $800,000 overall median and keeps a first purchase inside a workable debt-to-income range.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: The sold data shows a median sale price 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above list, which describes a stable market rather than a falling one. Watch inventory and HOA cost increases instead of waiting for a broad price decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28270 mainly for schools?

A: Weigh the full path, not just the entry school. Math proficiency drops 2.6 percentage points and reading drops 5.5 percentage points from elementary to middle, so verify boundaries with the assigned school district and budget for the possibility that your target streets shift.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a move-in ready townhome?

A: Assume very little on a well-priced unit. With 43% of sales closing at or above list, your best leverage is inspection findings, HOA document review, and timing rather than a deep opening discount.

Q: What should I verify before making an offer?

A: Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Pull the HOA dues history, reserve balance, and any pending assessments, then confirm what the dues actually cover before you compare monthly payments.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A small patio and a shared green are not the same commitment as a private yard, and the difference shows up every month in both time and money.

The risk you have not yet resolved is the one that does not appear on any listing sheet: what the HOA will charge you three years from now. Dues can rise, reserves can fall short, and a special assessment can arrive after closing. Request the last two years of budgets and meeting minutes, and read them before your contingency period ends.

Anchor the value before you decide. A move-in ready townhome at the $365,000 snapshot median buys you a home you can occupy without a renovation budget, in a ZIP where 76.8% of households own the place they live in and the attached pool is only 15.7% of inventory. That combination is worth more than a lower price on a unit that needs work you have not priced yet.

Your next step is one action, not five: request the HOA resale package and the seller's disclosure for the specific unit you are considering, and read both before you schedule the inspection.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28270 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview