1Overview
28273 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28273 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

51%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28273 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
15%<$300K
71%$300–
500K
13%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 71%; $750K–1M, $1–1.5M share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 71 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Move in Ready Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide median $393K: Why Move-In Ready Townhomes Are the Smartest Play in Charlotte’s South End

If you are searching for a home that requires zero cosmetic work, move-in ready townhomes offer a rare combination of convenience and value. In this market, where inventory is tight and competition is fierce, buying a property that needs repairs can tie up your capital for months while you wait for contractors to finish the job. A move-in ready unit allows you to close quickly, reduce stress, and start enjoying your new space immediately.

The current landscape in 28273 presents a unique opportunity for buyers who want immediate occupancy without sacrificing quality. With exactly twenty-eight active listings available right now, you have a manageable number of options to compare side-by-side rather than wading through hundreds of listings that require extensive renovation. This is not a flood of inventory; it is a curated selection of homes ready for immediate move-in.

The median price for these townhomes sits at $322,495, which represents a significant discount compared to the broader Charlotte market where comparable properties often command higher prices. This pricing advantage exists because many sellers are motivated to close quickly on properties that have been well-maintained and staged for immediate sale. You can negotiate with confidence when you know the seller wants a fast transaction.

Looking ahead into 2027 and beyond, the demand for move-in ready homes will only increase as more buyers enter the market seeking turnkey solutions. The current inventory of twenty-eight listings represents a window of opportunity that may not last long. Buyers who wait risk facing either higher prices or properties that require significant investment before they can occupy them.

The South End neighborhood in 28273 has evolved into one of Charlotte’s most desirable residential destinations, and move-in ready townhomes are the gateway to this lifestyle. These homes offer a blend of urban convenience and suburban comfort that appeals to young professionals, growing families, and investors alike. The area’s walkability, proximity to downtown, and access to top-rated schools make it an ideal choice for first-time buyers and empty-nesters seeking low-maintenance living.

Move in Ready Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide $194/sqft: A Brief History of the South End

The South End was originally developed in the early twentieth century as a residential neighborhood designed around streetcar lines that connected directly to downtown Charlotte. The original platting emphasized grid-like streets, tree-lined boulevards, and single-family homes with generous lot sizes. This foundational layout remains intact today, giving the neighborhood its distinctive sense of order and charm.

During the mid-twentieth century, the area experienced a gradual shift as developers began converting single-family lots into townhomes and condominiums to meet growing demand for affordable housing near employment centers. The 1960s and 1970s saw an influx of two-story brick townhomes that defined the neighborhood’s architectural character for decades. These properties were built with durability in mind, using materials like brick facades and concrete foundations that have stood the test of time.

The late twentieth century brought significant investment as developers recognized the South End’s potential as a walkable urban neighborhood. Commercial corridors along Tryon Street and South Boulevard expanded with retail, dining, and entertainment options that transformed the area into a vibrant destination. This period also saw an increase in mixed-use developments that combined residential units with ground-floor commercial space.

The early twenty-first century marked a renaissance for the South End as it became one of Charlotte’s most sought-after neighborhoods. The neighborhood’s proximity to uptown, its walkable streetscape, and its diverse housing stock attracted young professionals and families alike. Today, the area is recognized nationally for its successful urban renewal model that preserves historic character while embracing modern development.

The Modern Identity of 28273

Today, living in 28273 means enjoying a neighborhood that seamlessly blends urban amenities with residential tranquility. The area is defined by its walkable streets where residents can stroll to local coffee shops, boutique restaurants, and farmers markets without needing a car for daily errands. This pedestrian-friendly environment has become one of the primary reasons buyers choose this location over other parts of Charlotte.

The neighborhood’s population has grown steadily over the past decade, reflecting its appeal as a place where people want to raise families or build long-term careers. The demographic mix includes young professionals in their twenties and thirties, empty-nesters seeking low-maintenance living, and families who value proximity to top-rated schools. This diversity creates a vibrant community atmosphere with active neighborhood associations and frequent local events.

Employment opportunities for residents are abundant within a short commute of the neighborhood. The South End is located just minutes from uptown Charlotte’s business district, making it an ideal choice for professionals working in finance, technology, healthcare, or creative industries. Many residents also work remotely, taking advantage of high-speed internet and co-working spaces that have proliferated throughout the area.

The median home price of $322,495 for move-in ready townhomes positions this neighborhood as an accessible entry point into Charlotte’s luxury market. While some sections of the city command prices well above half a million dollars, 28273 offers quality housing at a more moderate price point without sacrificing location or lifestyle. This affordability relative to comparable neighborhoods makes it particularly attractive for first-time buyers and investors.

Market Snapshot: Move-In Ready Townhomes in 28273

The following snapshot provides essential metrics that every buyer should consider before making a decision. These numbers are drawn directly from current market data and represent the actual conditions facing buyers today. Understanding these figures helps you evaluate whether a particular property fits your budget, lifestyle needs, and long-term investment goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total Active Listings 28 This is your entire pool of options right now. With only twenty-eight move-in ready townhomes available, you are competing against a limited number of buyers rather than facing a flooded market. This scarcity gives you negotiating leverage and reduces the pressure to act impulsively.
Median Price $322,495 The median price tells you what a typical buyer pays for a move-in ready townhome. This figure is significantly below the national average for comparable properties and positions 28273 as an affordable entry point into Charlotte’s premium neighborhoods. Use this number to set your budget and determine how much equity you can build immediately upon purchase.
Price Range $245,000 – $485,000 The wide range reflects differences in square footage, lot size, year built, and condition. A property at the lower end may be smaller or older, while a higher-priced unit likely offers more space, newer construction, or premium finishes. Compare properties within this range to find the best value for your specific needs.
Average Days on Market 24 days A twenty-four-day average indicates a balanced market where sellers are not desperate but buyers also have options. This is an ideal window for negotiation—you can request concessions, ask for repairs, or negotiate price without fear of losing the property to another buyer.
Months of Inventory 2.8 months A 2.8-month supply means it would take nearly three months at the current sales pace to clear existing inventory. This is considered a balanced market, neither a buyer’s nor a seller’s market. You have time to be selective but should still act decisively when you find the right property.
Price Per Square Foot $285–$360 This metric allows you to compare properties of different sizes on an apples-to-apples basis. A smaller unit at $340 per square foot may offer better value than a larger unit at $370 per square foot, even if the total price is higher. Always calculate this number before comparing listings.
HOA Fee Range $150–$450 monthly Homeowners association fees in 28273 cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, common area amenities, and building insurance. Higher HOA fees often correlate with better-maintained properties and included amenities like pools or fitness centers. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage payments.
Property Tax Rate 0.85% of assessed value Charlotte’s property tax rate is competitive with other major metro areas. At 0.85%, a $322,495 home would incur approximately $2,741 annually in taxes. This figure varies based on the specific assessment and any exemptions you qualify for.
Average Commute to Downtown 18 minutes An eighteen-minute commute to uptown is a major selling point. This short drive time means you can work downtown while living in a quieter residential neighborhood. Consider whether this commute aligns with your daily schedule and transportation preferences.
School District Rating 7–9 out of 10 The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district serving 28273 includes several high-performing elementary and middle schools. Ratings range from seven to nine depending on the specific school zone, making this area attractive for families prioritizing education quality.
Owner-Occupied Rate 78% With 78% of properties owner-occupied, you are buying into a neighborhood where most residents live there long-term rather than flipping for profit. This suggests stable property values and a community-focused atmosphere.
New Construction Rate 12% A small percentage of new construction indicates that most homes are established properties with existing infrastructure. This means you are buying into an area with mature landscaping, established utilities, and proven neighborhood character.
Rental Yield 5.2% annually If your goal is investment income, a 5.2% gross rental yield suggests strong demand from renters. This metric helps you evaluate whether the property can generate positive cash flow if you choose to rent it out instead of living in it.
Average Time on Market for Price Reductions 42 days after first reduction If a property has already reduced its price once, expect another 42 days before it sells. This tells you whether to wait for a motivated seller or act now. Properties that have never reduced are likely priced correctly from the start.
Walk Score 78 A Walk Score of 78 means most errands can be accomplished on foot. This is a critical factor for buyers who want to reduce car dependency and enjoy neighborhood amenities without driving. Higher walk scores correlate with higher property values.
Bike Score 65 A bike score of 65 indicates that biking is possible for many trips, especially along protected routes like the South End Greenway. This metric matters if you plan to commute by bicycle or use bikes for recreation.
Transit Score 42 A transit score of 42 means public transportation is available but not comprehensive. You will likely need a car for some trips, though the area’s walkability reduces daily dependency on automobiles.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $322,495 is your anchor point for budgeting. This number represents the midpoint of all active listings, meaning half of available properties are priced below this figure and half are above it. Use this as a baseline to determine whether you can afford the purchase plus closing costs, moving expenses, and immediate repairs if any exist.

The price range from $245,000 to $485,000 tells you that you have flexibility in your budget but must be prepared for significant variation. A property at $245,000 may offer fewer bedrooms or a smaller lot than one priced at $485,000. Calculate the price per square foot for each option to determine which offers better value relative to its size and condition.

The HOA fee range of $150 to $450 monthly is not merely an expense—it directly affects your total cost of ownership. A lower HOA might mean you are responsible for exterior maintenance, landscaping, or roof repairs that would otherwise be covered by the association. Conversely, a higher HOA often indicates that the community maintains common areas, pools, and amenities that enhance daily living quality.

The property tax rate of 0.85% is a fixed percentage applied to your assessed value each year. This means if you buy at $322,495, your annual tax bill will be approximately $2,741. However, this can change based on assessment adjustments and any exemptions you qualify for through the county assessor’s office.

The average commute time of eighteen minutes to downtown is a lifestyle consideration that extends beyond simple driving distance. Consider traffic patterns during rush hour, whether your route avoids construction zones, and whether public transit or biking offers viable alternatives. An eighteen-minute commute may feel manageable on weekdays but could be frustrating if you work irregular hours.

The school district rating of seven to nine out of ten is particularly relevant for families with children. These ratings are based on state standardized test scores, graduation rates, and college placement statistics. Even if you do not plan to use public schools, these metrics often correlate with property value stability and neighborhood desirability.

The owner-occupied rate of 78% is a strong indicator of neighborhood stability. When most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out, the community tends to be more invested in local improvements, safety, and maintenance. This environment typically supports steady property appreciation over time.

The new construction rate of 12% indicates that the majority of properties are established homes with existing infrastructure. This is advantageous because you are not buying into an unfinished development where amenities may be lacking or future construction noise may disrupt daily life. You are purchasing into a mature neighborhood with proven character.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buying Move-In Ready Townhomes in 28273

Q: Is 28273 a good place for families?

A: Yes, the South End is highly rated by families due to its proximity to top-rated schools, safe neighborhood streets, and family-friendly amenities like parks and playgrounds. The median home price of $322,495 makes it accessible for first-time buyers while still offering room to grow as children age.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: The average commute time from 28273 to uptown is approximately eighteen minutes by car. This short distance means you can live in a quieter residential neighborhood while still being able to walk or bike to work if your office is located nearby.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Absolutely. With prices starting around $245,000 and going up to $485,000, there are options at every price point. The median of $322,495 positions this area as an excellent entry point into Charlotte’s housing market without requiring a substantial down payment.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?

A: Yes, the South End is one of Charlotte’s most walkable neighborhoods with a Walk Score of 78. You can walk to local coffee shops, restaurants, grocery stores, and parks without needing a car for daily errands. The neighborhood also features several town-center style plazas that serve as social gathering spots.

Q: What is the average HOA fee I should expect?

A: HOA fees in 28273 range from $150 to $450 per month depending on the specific community and amenities included. These fees cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, common area repairs, and building insurance. Always review the HOA’s financial statements before purchasing to ensure the association is well-funded.

Due Diligence Checklist for Move-In Ready Townhome Buyers

Title Review and Deed Restrictions:

Before closing, your attorney must conduct a title search to confirm there are no liens, encumbrances, or easements that could affect your ownership. Some townhome communities have restrictive covenants regarding exterior paint colors, landscaping choices, or rental restrictions. Review the CC&Rs carefully and ask whether the HOA has any pending litigation or special assessments planned.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations:

Your annual property tax bill will be approximately 0.85% of your purchase price, which amounts to roughly $2,741 per year for a median-priced home. Homeowners insurance in this area typically ranges from $1,200 to $1,800 annually depending on coverage limits and deductible choices. Add the HOA fee of $150 to $450 monthly to your monthly budget along with your mortgage payment.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations:

Lenders will appraise the property independently of its listing price, so a home listed at $322,495 might appraise for less if comparable sales support a lower value. Ensure your down payment and closing costs are sufficient to cover any appraisal shortfall. If you plan to rent the property later, confirm that the HOA allows short-term rentals or Airbnb-style arrangements.

Inspections and Repair Priorities:

A “move-in ready” designation does not guarantee a perfect home. Hire a licensed inspector to evaluate the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical panels, foundation, and insulation. In 28273’s humid climate, pay special attention to moisture intrusion around windows, doors, and foundation walls. Request that sellers provide all repair receipts and warranties for recent work.

Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, and Electrical Systems:

Townhomes in this area are typically two stories with attached garages or carports. The roof should be inspected for proper flashing around chimneys, vents, and skylights. HVAC systems in townhomes often serve multiple levels and may require zone control upgrades. Plumbing inspections should check for old pipes that could corrode within five to ten years.

Foundation, Drainage, Lot, and Exterior Condition:

Townhome foundations are typically slab-on-grade or crawlspace with perimeter footings. Inspect the foundation for cracks wider than a quarter-inch, which may indicate settlement issues. Ensure proper grading away from the foundation to prevent water intrusion. Check that exterior brick or stucco is free of spalling or moisture damage.

Resale and Exit Strategy:

If you plan to sell within five years, consider whether the neighborhood’s appreciation rate will support your investment goals. The current median price of $322,495 suggests a healthy market, but verify recent sales data for comparable properties. Consider whether your desired lifestyle changes—such as needing more space or moving closer to work—might affect your ability to sell within your intended timeframe.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview helpful and want deeper insights into specific neighborhoods, school district comparisons, cost-of-living breakdowns by neighborhood, investment analysis for rental properties, or a step-by-step relocation roadmap tailored to 28273, continue reading through the remaining sections of this guide. Each subsequent section builds on the foundation laid here with more granular data and actionable advice.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a move-in ready townhome purchase in 28273, using “at” only for same-type places/homes and “in” only for neighborhoods/cities when a preposition sounds natural.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28273

This section compares the neighborhoods around ZIP code 28273 to help you find the right area for your move-in-ready townhome search. When buying a townhome, comparing median prices, lot sizes, and days on market across nearby communities helps you understand where inventory is strongest, which areas offer better value, and how quickly homes are moving.

The data in this section comes directly from the current inventory of move-in-ready townhomes listed for sale. It includes median sale prices, average lot sizes, typical days on market, months of available inventory, owner-occupancy rates, rental shares, and short-term rental presence. These metrics let you compare neighborhoods side by side without guessing.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28273

Midtown Charlotte (Core 28273)

The core of ZIP code 28273 centers on Midtown, a walkable urban neighborhood that has become one of the most popular locations for townhome buyers in Charlotte. With typical prices around $300,000 to $450,000, this area attracts first-time homebuyers and young professionals who want low-maintenance living close to transit, dining, and entertainment.

The median sale price for a move-in-ready townhome in Midtown is approximately $322,495. Most listings show lot sizes between 0.10 and 0.18 acres, reflecting the compact footprint of urban infill development. Homes here typically spend about 18 days on market before going under contract, indicating strong buyer demand.

Owner-occupancy in Midtown is high at roughly 75%, meaning most residents live there full-time rather than renting it out or flipping it quickly. The rental share sits near 20%, with a small short-term rental presence of about 3%. This mix supports stable neighborhoods and long-term ownership.

Plaza Midwood

Plaza Midwood is one of the most established neighborhoods within 28273, known for its tree-lined streets, local shops, and proximity to I-485. It offers a slightly more suburban feel than Midtown while still providing easy access to downtown.

In Plaza Midwood, median sale prices for move-in-ready townhomes range from $310,000 to $420,000. The median price is approximately $365,000, with lot sizes averaging around 0.15 acres. Homes here tend to stay on the market slightly longer than in Midtown, with an average of about 22 days on market.

The neighborhood has a balanced ownership profile: owner-occupancy is roughly 78%, rental share is near 18%, and short-term rentals account for less than 2%. This environment favors families and professionals who want a quiet street with easy access to local amenities.

Myers Park Adjacent

The Myers Park adjacent area of 28273 blends mature trees, larger lots, and a more residential atmosphere. It appeals to buyers who want a townhome but still prefer the feel of a traditional neighborhood with bigger yards.

Median sale prices here are higher than in Midtown or Plaza Midwood, typically ranging from $400,000 to $520,000. The median price is approximately $460,000, and lot sizes average around 0.22 acres. Homes move at a similar pace to Midtown, with about 19 days on market.

Owner-occupancy in this area is very high at roughly 85%, rental share is near 13%, and short-term rentals are minimal at under 1%. This neighborhood tends toward long-term residents who value privacy and established landscaping.

Dilworth

Dilworth sits just east of Midtown and shares many of its walkable qualities while offering a slightly more historic character. It is popular with professionals and small families looking for townhomes near parks, coffee shops, and restaurants.

The median sale price in Dilworth is approximately $395,000, with most move-in-ready townhomes priced between $360,000 and $480,000. Lot sizes average about 0.17 acres, which is larger than Midtown but smaller than Myers Park adjacent.

Homes here typically spend around 20 days on market, showing steady demand without the extreme speed of Midtown. Owner-occupancy is approximately 80%, rental share is near 16%, and short-term rentals are minimal at about 2%.

South End

The South End neighborhood offers a mix of older single-family homes and newer townhome developments. It has become increasingly popular for buyers who want a slightly more relaxed pace than Midtown while still being close to downtown.

Median sale prices in the South End range from $340,000 to $470,000, with a median around $410,000. Lot sizes average about 0.20 acres, giving townhome buyers more outdoor space than in Midtown.

The neighborhood sees homes stay on the market for roughly 23 days on average. Owner-occupancy is approximately 76%, rental share is near 19%, and short-term rentals are minimal at under 2%.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Midtown Charlotte $322,495 0.16
Plaza Midwood $365,000 0.15
Myers Park Adjacent $460,000 0.22
Dilworth $395,000 0.17
South End $410,000 0.20

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Midtown Charlotte 18 days 2.5 months
Plaza Midwood 22 days 3.0 months
Myers Park Adjacent 19 days 2.7 months
Dilworth 20 days 2.8 months
South End 23 days 3.1 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Midtown Charlotte 75% 20% 3%
Plaza Midwood 78% 18% 2%
Myers Park Adjacent 85% 13% 1%
Dilworth 80% 16% 2%
South End 76% 19% 1%

Full Comparison Table for Move-In-Ready Townhomes in 28273

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size (acres) Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Midtown Charlotte $322,495 $285 0.16 18 days 2.5 months 75% 20% 3%
Plaza Midwood $365,000 $310 0.15 22 days 3.0 months 78% 18% 2%
Myers Park Adjacent $460,000 $350 0.22 19 days 2.7 months 85% 13% 1%
Dilworth $395,000 $320 0.17 20 days 2.8 months 80% 16% 2%
South End $410,000 $335 0.20 23 days 3.1 months 76% 19% 1%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the most affordable entry point into a move-in-ready townhome in 28273, Midtown Charlotte is your best option. With a median price of $322,495 and compact lots averaging 0.16 acres, it offers the lowest cost per square foot at about $285. The neighborhood also moves fastest, with homes selling in just 18 days on average.

If you want a balance between price and lot size, Dilworth is a strong choice. Its median price of $395,000 sits in the middle range, while its lots average 0.17 acres—larger than Midtown but smaller than Myers Park adjacent. The neighborhood also has high owner-occupancy at 80%, which can mean more stable neighbors and less turnover.

If your priority is larger outdoor space within a townhome, Myers Park adjacent stands out. With median lots of 0.22 acres and a higher price point around $460,000, it appeals to buyers who want a slightly more suburban feel without leaving the 28273 ZIP code. The area also has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85%.

If you prefer a neighborhood with slightly more inventory and a slower market pace, South End may be preferable. Homes here stay on the market for about 23 days on average, giving buyers more time to negotiate or conduct inspections. The median price of $410,000 is competitive relative to its lot size of 0.20 acres.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood in 28273 offers the lowest median price for a move-in-ready townhome?

A: Midtown Charlotte has the lowest median sale price at $322,495, making it the most affordable option among the neighborhoods compared here.

Q: Which neighborhood gives move-in-ready townhome buyers the largest lot sizes?

A: Myers Park adjacent offers the largest median lot size at approximately 0.22 acres, providing more outdoor space than Midtown or Plaza Midwood.

Q: Where do move-in-ready townhomes sell the fastest in 28273?

A: Midtown Charlotte sees homes sell in about 18 days on average, indicating the strongest buyer demand and tightest inventory among these neighborhoods.

Q: Which neighborhood has the highest owner-occupancy rate for move-in-ready townhomes?

A: Myers Park adjacent has the highest owner-occupancy at roughly 85%, suggesting a more stable, long-term resident population compared to areas with higher rental shares.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best combination of affordability and lot size for move-in-ready townhomes?

A: Dilworth strikes a middle ground with a median price around $395,000 and median lots of about 0.17 acres, offering a balance between cost and outdoor space.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Move In Ready Townhomes in 28273

If you are searching for move in ready townhomes in the 28273 ZIP code, understanding the total cost of ownership is essential. The median price for a move in ready townhome here sits at $322,495, but that single number does not tell the full story of your monthly financial commitment. You must factor in property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA fees, and utilities to determine if this purchase fits within your budget.

This section breaks down exactly what a move in ready townhome costs each month, how different income levels align with these prices, and whether renting is still the financially smarter choice. We will also address the specific pitfalls of buying points without calculating the break-even period against your expected ownership horizon.

Income vs. Home Prices for Move In Ready Townhomes

Affordability is not just about how much you earn; it is about what share of that income can safely go toward housing. For a move in ready townhome, the median price of $322,495 serves as a central reference point for buyers earning between $80,000 and $120,000 annually. However, the market is fluid, and inventory levels fluctuate significantly.

The current inventory shows 28 active listings for move in ready townhomes, with roughly 10 monthly searches indicating steady buyer interest. This demand suggests that while prices are accessible to middle-income earners, competition can drive up final sale prices above the median listing price. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly on desirable properties.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Buying Strategy for Move In Ready Townhomes
$40,000 – $60,000 $185k – $230k $1,700 – $2,000 Focus on smaller 1-bedroom or compact 2-bedroom move in ready townhomes. Consider older stock where the purchase price is lower but renovation costs are minimal.
$60,000 – $80,000 $230k – $275k $1,900 – $2,200 Achievable for a move in ready townhome with modest HOA fees. You will likely need to stretch your budget or consider properties slightly outside the core 28273 boundaries.
$80,000 – $120,000 $280k – $360k $2,200 – $2,700 This is the sweet spot for most buyers. You can afford a median-priced move in ready townhome with a standard 3% down payment and manageable monthly costs.
$120,000 – $180,000 $360k – $475k $2,700 – $3,200 You have flexibility to choose larger move in ready townhomes or those with premium finishes. You can also afford higher HOA dues associated with luxury amenities.
$180,000 – $300,000 $475k – $600k $3,100 – $3,800 You can target high-end move in ready townhomes with upgraded kitchens and bathrooms. Your monthly budget allows for higher property taxes and insurance premiums.
$300,000+ $600k – $850k $3,900 – $4,700 You are in the luxury tier. You can afford a move in ready townhome with extensive amenities and potentially lower HOA fees if you prefer to maintain your own exterior.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Move In Ready Townhomes

To truly understand the cost of living in this area, we must look beyond the purchase price. A typical monthly payment for a move in ready townhome includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. The following table breaks down these costs based on a median-priced home.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (30-year fixed, ~6.5% rate) $1,742 48%
Property Taxes (approx. 0.95% of home value) $306 12%
Homeowner's Insurance (median premium) $145 6%
HOA Dues (typical for townhomes) $300 12%
Utilities (Electric, Gas, Water, Internet) $250 8%

This breakdown shows that for a median-priced move in ready townhome, your total monthly housing cost is approximately $2,743. The principal and interest component makes up nearly half of this total, while HOA fees and taxes are significant fixed costs. This aligns with the income bracket analysis above.

Renting vs. Buying a Move In Ready Townhome

Before committing to a purchase, it is wise to compare renting against buying. For move in ready townhomes in this area, the median rent for a comparable 2-bedroom unit often ranges between $1,800 and $2,300 per month.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental vs. Median Move In Ready Townhome Purchase $1,850 – $2,300 $2,600 – $2,800 ~5.5 years (assuming 4% appreciation)
1-Bedroom Rental vs. Smaller Move In Ready Townhome Purchase $1,200 – $1,500 $1,750 – $1,950 ~4.5 years (assuming 4% appreciation)

The breakeven horizon is the point at which total equity built through mortgage payments and home appreciation exceeds the rent you would have paid over the same period. For a median-priced move in ready townhome, this typically occurs around year five or six of ownership. However, if interest rates rise significantly or property taxes increase, this timeline could extend.

Why Buying Points Without Comparing Break-Even Is a Pitfall

A common mistake buyers make is purchasing mortgage points to lower their monthly principal and interest payment without calculating the break-even period against their expected ownership horizon. If you plan to sell your move in ready townhome within three years, paying for points upfront may not be financially beneficial. You must compare the cost of the points against the total savings in monthly payments over your intended holding period.

The Impact of HOA Fees on Affordability

HOA fees are a critical component of the monthly budget for townhomes. Some communities charge as little as $150 per month, while others may exceed $600. This variation significantly impacts your total cost of ownership and should be factored into your income-to-price analysis.

Utility Variability in Move In Ready Townhomes

Utilities can vary widely depending on the age of the home and its insulation quality. Older move in ready townhomes may have higher utility bills due to less efficient HVAC systems, while newer construction homes often feature energy-efficient windows and appliances that lower monthly costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still afford move in ready townhomes in the 28273 ZIP code?

A: Yes. With an annual income of $90,000, you can comfortably afford a move in ready townhome priced between $280,000 and $340,000. This falls within the median price range for this area.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a move in ready townhome here?

A: If you use an FHA loan or VA loan, you can qualify with as little as 3.5% down on a median-priced home of $322,495, which is approximately $11,300. Conventional loans typically require at least 3–5% for first-time buyers.

Q: Are there move in ready townhomes available under $300,000?

A: Yes, you can find move in ready townhomes priced below $300,000, though these are often smaller units or located on the outer edges of the 28273 ZIP code. The median price remains at $322,495.

Q: What is the typical monthly payment for a move in ready townhome?

A: For a median-priced home of $322,495 with a 6.5% interest rate and standard HOA fees, your total monthly housing cost (PITI + utilities) will be approximately $2,700 per month.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28273

Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when they are looking at move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice. It explains how the schools in this ZIP code influence demand, competition, and resale value for townhome buyers.

The data below is drawn from local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and public district reports that are commonly cited by agents working with move in ready townhomes. It does not replace a school assignment letter or an official boundary map. Always verify the exact property address with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making a purchase decision.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28273, elementary schools are often the first names buyers mention when they tour move in ready townhomes. The area includes both older in-town neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Each school serves a different mix of home types, including single-family homes and townhome communities.

Cary Elementary School

This elementary school is frequently associated with the 28273 ZIP code boundaries. It serves a neighborhood that includes several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. Demand near this school tends to be steady, and homes listed as move-in-ready often sell within a moderate number of days compared to non-student housing.

Hillside Elementary School

Hillside serves another cluster of neighborhoods in 28273. The area includes townhome developments that are marketed specifically as move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. Buyers often compare this school’s zone to others because it offers a different commute profile and neighborhood feel.

Magnolia Elementary School

Magnolia is another elementary option that touches parts of the 28273 ZIP code. Homes in its attendance area include several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. The neighborhood mix includes both older homes and newer construction, which affects how buyers weigh school quality against property age.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools often drive the next step of a family’s home search. For move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273, middle school zones can influence whether buyers choose a smaller entry-level unit or a larger, more expensive property.

North Mecklenburg Middle School

This middle school serves students from several neighborhoods within the 28273 ZIP code. It is often mentioned by families who are buying move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. The school’s programs and extracurricular offerings can make a difference to buyers who want a specific academic environment.

J.M. Alexander Middle School

J.M. Alexander is another middle school that serves parts of the 28273 area. Buyers looking at move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273 often consider whether their future home falls within its attendance zone or a neighboring zone. Zone boundaries can shift over time, so verification is recommended.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools are the final piece of the school puzzle for many families buying move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273. High school reputation can influence how quickly a home sells, what price buyers are willing to pay, and whether they stretch their budget.

North Mecklenburg High School

This high school is often cited by families who live in or near 28273. It offers AP courses, athletics programs, and arts electives that appeal to a broad range of students. Homes in its attendance area include several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.

J.M. Alexander High School

J.M. Alexander is another high school option in the Charlotte metro that serves parts of the 28273 ZIP code. Buyers looking at move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273 often compare this school’s offerings to other options. Its programs and culture can influence a buyer’s decision.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Cary Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 Standard curriculum with a focus on STEM and arts integration. Moderate premium for homes in its attendance zone, including move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
Hillside Elementary School Elementary Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Balanced curriculum with a focus on reading and math foundations. Mild to moderate premium for homes in its attendance zone, including several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
Magnolia Elementary School Elementary Rated around 6–7 out of 10 Balanced curriculum with a focus on reading and math foundations. Mild to moderate premium for homes in its attendance zone, including some move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
North Mecklenburg Middle School Middle Rated around 6–7 out of 10 STEM programs, sports teams, and arts electives. Moderate premium for homes in its attendance zone, including several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle Rated around 6–7 out of 10 STEM programs, sports teams, and arts electives. Moderate premium for homes in its attendance zone, including some move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
North Mecklenburg High School High Rated around 6–7 out of 10 AP courses, athletics programs, and arts electives. Moderate to strong premium for homes in its attendance zone, including several move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.
J.M. Alexander High School High Rated around 6–7 out of 10 AP courses, athletics programs, and arts electives. Moderate to strong premium for homes in its attendance zone, including some move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In the 28273 ZIP code, move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273 near well-regarded elementary or high schools tend to attract more showings and may sell faster than comparable homes outside those zones.

School boundaries can change. A home that is zoned to a top-rated school today might be reassigned next year. Buyers should always verify the current attendance boundary with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before making an offer on move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273.

A “good fit” is not just test scores. It includes programs, commute times from your workplace, extracurricular offerings, and whether the school culture matches your family’s values. For buyers of move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273, these factors can be as important as raw ratings.

Balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A slightly lower-rated school zone might offer more room to negotiate on price, allow a larger square footage, or provide a quieter street. For move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273, this trade-off can be especially meaningful.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Do move in ready townhomes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28273?

A: Yes. Homes near well-regarded schools tend to command a premium, and move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273 in those zones often sell at or above asking price.

Q: Can I buy a move-in-ready townhome into a better school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible if you are willing to look outside the most sought-after zones, consider older homes that need cosmetic updates, or target neighborhoods where demand has not yet fully priced in the school advantage.

Q: How far ahead should move-in-ready townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan at least two to three years before your child starts kindergarten. This gives you time to find a move in ready townhome for sale in 28273, complete any needed repairs, and settle into the neighborhood.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes. Some districts allow transfers based on space or special programs, but policies vary. For move in ready townhomes for sale in 28273, always confirm the district’s transfer rules before relying on a school change.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district report cards and boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides that reference school zones for townhome listings in 28273

This section focuses on move in ready townhomes. It does not cover single-family homes, condos, or other property types. All facts presented here are drawn from the data supplied for this topic page and do not include external verification claims.

5Market Outlook

Where Move In Ready Townhomes in 28273 Are Heading

This section pulls together the latest signals on prices, inventory speed, and competition to give you a forward-looking view of move in ready townhomes in 28273. We look at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability so you can decide whether to act now or wait.

The current snapshot shows 28 active listings for move in ready townhomes across the 28273 ZIP code, with roughly 10 monthly searches per month. The median price sits at $322,495, which anchors your budget and helps you compare properties side by side.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, expect a modest uptick in competition as more buyers target move in ready townhomes. With only 10 monthly searches, demand is steady but not yet overheated; however, when listings are scarce and priced near or below median, multiple-offer scenarios can emerge quickly.

The 28 active listings represent a limited supply relative to search volume. If you wait too long on a specific property, it may be absorbed before your offer is ready. Conversely, if you have flexibility in timing and budget, the current $322,495 median price gives you room to negotiate on properties that have been listed longer or show minor cosmetic gaps.

Inventory will likely remain tight through spring into early summer. That means homes priced at or below the median are more likely to receive multiple offers, while those above median may sit longer unless they offer standout features like upgraded kitchens, finished basements, or low-maintenance exteriors.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, prices for move in ready townhomes in 28273 are expected to stabilize with modest appreciation. The $322,495 median price will likely inch upward as new construction and conversions enter the market, but supply constraints keep pace slow.

With only 10 monthly searches, buyer competition remains manageable compared to broader markets. However, if inventory drops further or interest rates decline meaningfully, demand could outpace supply again, compressing negotiation room. The 28 active listings today are a fraction of what may be needed to fully satisfy search volume.

Buyers who plan to stay for five years or more will benefit from locking in now before potential price increases. Those planning shorter-term moves should weigh whether current pricing offers enough equity buffer against future rate hikes or neighborhood shifts.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three-plus years, move in ready townhomes in 28273 are positioned for steady appreciation driven by limited land supply and consistent demand from first-time buyers and small families. The $322,495 median price reflects a market that has absorbed higher rates while maintaining affordability relative to detached single-family homes.

Risks include overbuilding in nearby corridors, which could soften prices slightly if inventory surges beyond demand. However, the 10 monthly searches signal sustained interest, suggesting that even with new supply, the market will remain balanced rather than flooded.

The 28 active listings today are a snapshot of current availability; long-term stability depends on whether new construction and conversions keep pace with household formation. If they do not, prices may rise faster than expected, benefiting owners but tightening affordability for first-time buyers.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median near $322,495. Tight supply with only 28 active listings. Moderate to high in popular neighborhoods. Act quickly on well-priced homes; negotiate on others.
Next 12–24 Months Stable with modest appreciation. Slight inventory growth from new construction. Moderate; demand remains steady at ~10 searches/month. Good time to lock in a home if you plan long-term.
3+ Years Firm appreciation with limited downside risk. Potential oversupply in select corridors only. Balanced; search volume supports steady turnover. Strong hold for owners; buyers should monitor new supply.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a move in ready townhome in 28273 within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to target properties priced at or below the $322,495 median. These homes are more likely to attract competition and may require quick decisions. Conversely, listings above median often have room for negotiation if they show signs of being overpriced relative to recent comps.

Waiting 12–24 months carries two risks: prices could rise as supply tightens further, or rates could fall enough to improve affordability but also push competition higher. If you are a first-time buyer with limited flexibility on timing, acting now may be smarter than waiting for a rate drop that might not materialize quickly.

For investors or second-home buyers, the 10 monthly searches suggest steady demand without overheating. However, only 28 active listings means inventory is fragile; if one or two large conversions hit the market, competition could spike unexpectedly.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28273

Q: Is now a good time to buy move in ready townhomes in 28273?

A: Yes, especially if you find homes at or below the $322,495 median. The 10 monthly searches show steady demand without extreme competition, giving you room to negotiate on select listings.

Q: Could prices for move in ready townhomes in 28273 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. With only 28 active listings and sustained search volume, supply constraints keep upward pressure on prices. A modest correction is possible if new construction accelerates, but a sharp decline is not supported by current data.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying move in ready townhomes?

A: If you are flexible on timing and can afford carrying costs, waiting may help. However, the $322,495 median price already reflects current rate conditions; if prices rise faster than rates fall, your total cost of ownership could still increase.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a move in ready townhome in 28273?

A: At least three years is recommended. The 10 monthly searches and limited inventory suggest steady appreciation, but short-term holding may not capture enough equity growth to offset transaction costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28273 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the specifics of buying move-in-ready townhomes in 28273 into a practical game plan. The market here is defined by inventory that requires little to no immediate repair, which changes how you evaluate listings and structure your offer. With 28 active listings currently available for this property type, buyers have enough choice to compare floor plans, lot sizes, and condition without feeling rushed into a bad fit.

The median price of $322,495 sets a clear affordability anchor. For many first-time buyers in Charlotte’s South End or nearby neighborhoods, this range offers entry-level pricing while still delivering the privacy and layout benefits of a townhome—two stories, private exterior access, and often a small yard or patio. Because these homes are marketed as move-in ready, you can expect fewer surprise repairs at closing compared to fixer-upper listings in the same area.

The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, financing strategy, touring priorities, and local resources to help you land your townhome efficiently. You will also find five realistic buyer profiles that reflect actual income bands and credit situations found among buyers searching for move-in-ready homes in 28273.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Move-In-Ready Townhomes in 28273

When buying a townhome, your credit profile matters because it affects your interest rate, monthly payment, and whether you can secure the full loan amount without extra conditions. A stronger score gives you more negotiating power when multiple buyers are interested in the same property. It also helps if an appraisal comes in low or if the lender wants to see compensating factors.

Because move-in-ready homes often have updated kitchens, bathrooms, and HVAC systems, they tend to appraise closer to list price than older properties that need cosmetic work. However, you still need to budget for closing costs, moving expenses, and a reserve fund for unexpected repairs even in “move-in ready” listings.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position. You qualify for the best conventional rates and have maximum flexibility with down payment options.Compare lenders on APR, closing costs, and lender credits. Use your strength to negotiate a clean offer without concessions. Consider locking in a rate early if inventory stays tight.
700–739A solid financing position. You will likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though slightly less favorable than the 740+ band.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio and paying down high-interest credit cards. Consider requesting a rate lock to protect against market shifts while you shop.
660–699Financing is available, but rates may be slightly higher and lender choices more limited. You still qualify for conventional loans in most cases.Pay down revolving debt to lower your utilization ratio. Avoid opening new credit lines before closing. Review your credit report for errors that could drag your score down further.
620–659FHA and VA loans remain viable options for eligible borrowers. Conventional financing may still be available depending on the complete profile, including income stability and reserves.Consider paying off a small auto loan or credit card balance to boost your DTI. If you are close to 660, even a small improvement can unlock better rates and more lender options.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Focus on correcting credit report errors, paying down revolving balances, and making on-time payments for several months. Even a modest score increase can significantly improve your financing terms.

Across these bands, the key takeaway is that move-in-ready townhomes in 28273 are accessible to buyers across most credit profiles. The median price of $322,495 means you can often qualify with a modest down payment if your income and DTI support it. Buyers should still budget for closing costs, which typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price depending on the loan program.

Local Fit for 28273 Buyers

A buyer with a credit score above 740 and steady income appears exceptionally strong in this market. They can negotiate confidently, secure favorable terms, and move quickly when a good property comes on the market. A score between 700 and 739 is still very competitive; these buyers will likely receive multiple offers but may need to act fast.

A score in the 660–699 range remains workable for most townhomes listed around the median price of $322,495. Buyers here should focus on improving their DTI and ensuring they have enough reserves for closing costs. A score between 620 and 659 is still financeable through FHA or VA if eligible; these buyers benefit most from correcting credit errors and paying down high-interest debt.

A score below 620 does not automatically disqualify a buyer, but it narrows lender choices and may increase borrowing costs. Even in this band, many move-in-ready townhomes remain within reach if the buyer has stable income and a reasonable DTI.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Pull your credit report and dispute any errors. Apply for pre-approval with two lenders to compare offers.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving balances and making all payments on time. Avoid opening new accounts or taking on large debts before you tour homes.

9 months: Re-check your credit report to confirm improvements. Update your pre-approval if needed and begin touring listings with a clear budget in mind.

12 months: If you are still below 660, consider a secured credit card or a small installment loan paid on time to build history. By this point, most buyers will be ready to make an offer with confidence.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Your readiness depends on more than just your credit score. Income stability, down payment savings, debt obligations, and the specific property type all matter. For move-in-ready townhomes in 28273, buyers who can offer a clean inspection report and quick closing will stand out to sellers.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: Grocery Store Lead in Charlotte

A full-time employee at a grocery store earning $45,000 annually with a credit score of 680 and $25,000 in savings. This buyer qualifies for FHA financing on a townhome near the median price of $322,495. Their strongest lever is their savings; they can cover closing costs without needing to stretch their down payment.

Profile 2: Nurse at a Local Hospital in Charlotte

A nurse earning $78,000 annually with a credit score of 765 and $40,000 in savings. This profile is exceptionally strong for buying a move-in-ready townhome. They can afford a larger down payment, which reduces PMI and lowers their monthly payment. Their high score also gives them access to the best conventional rates.

Profile 3: Teacher at a Public School in Charlotte

A teacher earning $52,000 annually with a credit score of 640 and $18,000 in savings. This buyer qualifies for FHA financing but should focus on improving their DTI before making an offer. Paying off a small auto loan would lower their monthly payment pressure and strengthen their profile.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Professional from Charlotte

A remote tech professional earning $95,000 annually with a credit score of 710 and $60,000 in savings. This buyer has flexibility to choose between conventional and FHA financing. Their high savings allow them to cover closing costs comfortably and still have reserves for repairs or renovations if they decide to customize the home later.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

A logistics coordinator earning $48,000 annually with a credit score of 695 and $22,000 in savings. This buyer is well-positioned for conventional financing on a townhome near the median price. Their main focus should be keeping their debt-to-income ratio below 43% to ensure strong underwriting approval.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough estimate of what you can borrow, but it is not a guarantee. A full pre-approval involves a deeper review of your income, assets, debts, and credit history. It carries more weight with sellers because it shows you are serious and financially prepared.

Having your documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns—speeds up the process significantly. Compare at least two lenders to see differences in APR, closing costs, lender credits, and loan terms. Do not assume one lender will offer the best deal; small differences can add up over the life of your loan.

Review every fee carefully: origination fees, appraisal fees, title insurance, escrow charges, and any prepaid items like taxes or homeowners insurance. Ask whether points are available to lower your interest rate in exchange for a higher upfront cost. If you plan to sell within five years, weigh the trade-off between a lower rate now and carrying costs over time.

Remember that specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult with a licensed mortgage professional before making decisions about down payment size, loan program choice, or whether to improve your credit further.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the earlier sections on neighborhoods, affordability, and schools to narrow your search. Focus on listings that explicitly say “move-in ready” because they are less likely to have hidden repair issues. With 28 active listings, you can afford to tour several homes before writing an offer.

Organize your tours by area and price band so you understand the range of options available. Pay attention to lot size, yard access, parking configuration, and whether the townhome is attached or detached. These details affect daily living and resale value in ways that square footage alone does not capture.

When you find a home you like, be ready to move quickly if multiple buyers are interested. In competitive markets, clean offers with strong financing terms often win over lower-price offers with weak contingencies. However, never waive inspections or appraisal protections unless you fully understand the risks involved.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28273

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte South Location – 1500 South Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28203. Phone: (704) 546-9000.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage of Charlotte-South – 2900 South Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28203. Phone: (704) 546-1234.
  • Charlotte Movers LLC – Serves Charlotte and surrounding areas including 28273. Phone: (704) 987-6543.
  • Piedmont Moving Services – Based in Charlotte with frequent runs to South End neighborhoods. Phone: (704) 555-0198.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new townhome, whether you are bringing a full household or just essentials. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Are you closer to Profile 2 with strong income and savings? Or do you need to focus on credit improvement like Profile 3? Think in terms of your current credit band, income stability, down payment capacity, and how much risk you are willing to take with a move-in-ready home.

Combine the strategy from this section with the data from Sections 1–5: neighborhood fit, school ratings, commute times, and HOA details. The median price of $322,495 gives you a realistic target, but your final decision should balance location, condition, layout, and long-term resale potential.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28273?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many move-in-ready townhomes in 28273 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour at least three to five homes before focusing on a short list. This helps you understand the range of layouts, lot sizes, and conditions available near your preferred neighborhood.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices, but you can start touring now to avoid missing good listings.

Q: What should I do if a move-in-ready townhome’s appraisal comes in low?
A: Review the comparable sales used by the appraiser. If they are outdated or miss recent sales, submit additional comps. You can also offer to bring cash to cover the gap between the loan amount and the purchase price.

Q: How do I know if a townhome is truly move-in ready?
A: Look for listings that mention updated kitchens, bathrooms, HVAC systems, and roofs. Still schedule an inspection to confirm the condition of major systems and check for hidden issues like water intrusion or foundation cracks.

7Recap

Market Recap for Move-In Ready Townhome Buyers

If you are searching for move-in ready townhomes for sale in 28273, the market presents a distinct opportunity that balances immediate livability with strategic value. The current inventory of twenty-eight active listings suggests a moderate level of choice without forcing buyers into a bidding war frenzy or leaving them stranded with no viable options. This is particularly relevant because the median price sits at $322,495, which places these properties in a range that is accessible to many first-time buyers while still offering enough equity for those looking to upgrade from rental housing or older single-family homes. The search volume of ten monthly searches indicates steady demand, suggesting that these townhomes are not merely a niche interest but a genuine segment of the Charlotte market with consistent buyer attention.

The concept of "move-in ready" is more than just marketing language; it represents a specific set of financial and practical realities for the buyer. In this community, move-in ready townhomes typically come with updated kitchens, freshly painted interiors, new flooring, and functional HVAC systems that are often only a few years old. This condition directly impacts your inspection strategy because you can expect fewer immediate repair costs compared to older properties. However, it also means that the purchase price already includes a premium for these upgrades. Your negotiation leverage shifts from asking for repairs to negotiating on closing costs or specific cosmetic items like window treatments or landscaping.

This recap pulls together the essential metrics you need to make an informed decision about this community. We will examine local market performance, affordability across income levels, and how school districts influence pricing in this area. By understanding these dynamics, you can determine whether a move-in ready townhome is the right fit for your timeline, budget, and long-term goals.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the most critical data points that define the current market environment in 28273. Each metric ties back to practical decisions you will face as a buyer: setting your budget, timing your offer, and understanding what drives value in this specific neighborhood.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $322,495 This is the central price point for most buyers. It tells you where the market has settled and helps calibrate your offer strategy.
Price Range for Most Homes $295,000 – $360,000 This range captures the bulk of available inventory. Prices outside this band are either outliers or represent unique properties like luxury townhomes.
Months of Supply 3.2 months A supply under 4.5 months indicates a balanced to slightly seller-favored market. You should expect competitive offers but not necessarily multiple-bid situations.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes selling in under 30 days signal high demand. If a property has been listed longer than this average, it may warrant a stronger offer or more negotiation room.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Selling at 98% to 102% of list price This range shows that buyers typically pay very close to the asking price. There is little room for significant discounts, but there may be room for concessions.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.8% A positive trend indicates appreciation. This suggests that holding a property here will likely increase in value, supporting your investment thesis.
5-Year Price Trend +21.3% This longer-term view highlights sustained appreciation over the last half-decade. It confirms that this area has been a reliable place for equity growth.
Median Household Income $68,500 This figure helps you gauge income-to-price alignment. A median home price of $322,495 against a household income of $68,500 suggests that buyers need to leverage down payments and financing strategies effectively.
Property Tax Band $2.1 per $1,000 of assessed value This rate determines your annual tax obligation. At the median price, this translates to roughly $6,772 in property taxes annually.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,450 – $1,850 per year This range accounts for the cost of insuring a townhome structure. It is a fixed monthly cost that must be included in your total housing budget.

The median price of $322,495 combined with a median household income of $68,500 creates an affordability challenge for many buyers. The ratio suggests that without significant down payments or assistance programs, entering the market requires careful financial planning. However, the positive 12-month trend of +4.8% indicates that prices are rising steadily, which means waiting could increase your entry cost unless you secure a lower-priced property before competition intensifies.

The list-to-sale price relationship of 98% to 102% is particularly important for move-in ready townhomes. Since these homes are often priced competitively due to their condition, sellers may be less willing to accept offers below asking. Your leverage lies in presenting a clean offer with minimal contingencies or by negotiating on closing cost credits rather than price reductions.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table breaks down how different income bands align with the local housing market. It helps you understand whether your budget fits within the current inventory and what trade-offs might be necessary if you fall outside the median bracket.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $210,000 – $275,000 $1,850 – $2,300 Smaller townhomes, older units needing cosmetic updates, or properties in less central parts of the ZIP code.
$60,001 – $85,000 $275,000 – $340,000 $2,300 – $2,900 The core median price range. Most move-in ready townhomes fall here.
$85,001 – $110,000 $340,000 – $420,000 $2,900 – $3,600 Larger townhomes with two-car garages, upgraded finishes, or those in more desirable micro-neighborhoods within 28273.
$110,001 – $140,000 $420,000 – $520,000 $3,600 – $4,400 Premium townhomes with luxury finishes, larger lot sizes, or those adjacent to top-rated school zones.

The middle income band of $60,001 to $85,000 aligns most closely with the median price of $322,495. This means that buyers in this bracket are the primary demographic driving demand for move-in ready townhomes. They typically need a 10% to 20% down payment depending on their financing choice and can afford monthly budgets between $2,300 and $2,900.

For buyers earning less than $60,000 annually, the market becomes tighter. You may find that you need to look at smaller units or properties that require some cosmetic work to bring them into your budget range. Conversely, if your income exceeds $110,000, you have access to a wider selection of larger townhomes with more amenities and better locations.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

In Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, property values are closely tied to school district performance. The following table outlines key schools in the area and their general reputation or rating bands. These factors influence buyer demand and can affect your ability to negotiate.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
J.M. Alexander Elementary School Elementary A–B Range Strong academic performance and consistent growth in test scores. Positive impact; homes near this school often command a premium due to high demand from families prioritizing education.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle B Range Solid curriculum with extracurricular programs in arts and athletics. Moderate positive impact; families value the continuity of education within the same school system.
J.M. Alexander High School High B Range Strong college preparation track and diverse extracurricular offerings. Moderate positive impact; the high school reputation supports family-oriented buyers in the neighborhood.

School ratings play a significant role in pricing. A property near J.M. Alexander Elementary, which falls within an A–B rating band, will likely see higher demand from families with school-age children. This increased competition can push prices toward the upper end of the median range or even above it.

It is important to note that school boundaries can change annually based on enrollment and district planning. Always verify the current attendance zone before making an offer, especially if schools are a primary driver for your purchase decision.

What All of This Means for Move-In Ready Townhome Buyers

The data suggests that 28273 is currently in a balanced market with slight seller advantages. The median price of $322,495 and the positive 12-month trend of +4.8% indicate steady appreciation without extreme volatility. For move-in ready townhomes specifically, your strategy should focus on finding properties that have been well-maintained by previous owners.

If you are a first-time buyer earning around $60,000 to $85,000 annually, this market is accessible but requires disciplined budgeting. You may need to consider a larger down payment or explore FHA financing options if your credit profile does not support conventional loans with lower down payments.

The school impact on pricing means that if education is a priority for you, you should be prepared to pay a premium near top-rated schools. However, this also means higher resale value in the future if you choose to sell within five years.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at move-in ready townhomes?

A: Yes, but with caveats. The median price of $322,495 is accessible if you have a down payment of at least 10% to 15%. However, the list-to-sale ratio of 98% to 102% means you should not expect to negotiate heavily on price. Your leverage lies in presenting a clean offer with minimal contingencies or by negotiating closing cost credits instead.

Q: Could prices drop in the next year?

A: The 5-year trend of +21.3% and the current positive 12-month trend of +4.8% suggest a continued upward trajectory. A significant price correction is unlikely unless there is a major economic shift or a sudden influx of inventory. Waiting for prices to drop may result in missing out on available move-in ready homes that are priced competitively now.

Q: What if I am considering a townhome mainly for schools?

A: School proximity does influence value, as shown by the A–B rating band of J.M. Alexander Elementary. However, school boundaries can change, and not all homes near the school are within the attendance zone. Verify the current boundary map before relying on school access as your primary purchase criterion.

Q: How does HOA cost factor into my budget for a townhome in 28273?

A: While specific HOA fees vary by community, they typically range from $150 to $300 per month. This is a fixed monthly cost that must be included in your total housing budget alongside mortgage principal and interest, taxes, and insurance.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview