1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this dated market snapshot of 28206 Area to help inform your purchase plan.
Figures reflect cached listing observations for the dates shown. Current search results may differ.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
Graham Heights has the highest displayed value, 16 homes; Brightwalk, Druid Hills, North End Terraces share the lowest, 11 homes. The gap is 5 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
28206 gives buyers a close-in Charlotte search with a July 2026 active-listing base of 40 homes, a median list price of $387,000, and an average list price of $431,422, according to Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. The buyer impact is clear: 28206 sits below the $430,000 Redfin median sale price reported for March 2026, so list-price screening and sold-price appraisal review must stay separate.
Neighborhood Guide Homes for Sale in 28206 — area-wide median $437K: Thinking About Homes in 28206?
28206 is a north Charlotte ZIP where buyers compare older residential blocks, infill construction, townhouses, and renovated single-family homes in one search. The active range of $217,500-$1,389,900 shows why a neighborhood guide matters: one buyer may be studying entry-level affordability while another is comparing a high-end Lockwood listing with a very different resale audience.
The median active home in 28206 has 1,472 square feet, a median price of $287 per square foot, and a median layout of 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. That combination gives families a practical baseline for bedrooms, bath count, and size before they compare Druid Hills, Lockwood, and smaller pockets inside 28206.
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 29 active Single Family Residence listings and 11 active Townhouse listings in 28206. That 29 to 11 split means detached homes dominate the active pool, but the townhouse count is large enough for buyers to compare maintenance responsibility, yard needs, and resale appeal without assuming every option is the same property type.
The local history behind 28206 is tied to Charlotte's older north-side residential corridors, former industrial land, and neighborhoods that have seen reinvestment as central Charlotte growth moved outward. That history matters to buyers because older blocks can carry mature street patterns and renovation upside, while newer infill can carry different inspection, appraisal, and resale questions.
What 28206 Offers Buyers
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Small active pool, mid priceFrom ¶1 | In July 2026 the 28206 search held 40 active homes, with a median list price of $387,000 and an average list price of $431,422. Those are asking prices from Canopy MLS via IDX Broker, not closed sale prices. | List prices and sold prices answer different questions, so mixing them can distort what a home is worth. | Screen homes with list prices, then check recent sold prices separately when reviewing the appraisal. |
One ZIP, many housing typesFrom ¶2 | 28206 is a north Charlotte ZIP where older residential blocks, infill construction, townhouses and renovated single-family homes appear in one search. Active asking prices run from $217,500 to $1,389,900, so two buyers using the same search can be shopping very different markets. | A single ZIP average hides a spread this wide, so a broad search can mislead on both budget and resale. | Filter your search by price band and property type before judging what this ZIP costs. |
The median home baselineFrom ¶3 | The median active home in 28206 measures 1,472 square feet at $287 per square foot, with three bedrooms and two baths. That gives families a starting reference for size, bedroom count and bath count before they compare individual pockets of the ZIP. | Without a size and layout baseline, buyers cannot tell whether a listing is generous or tight for the price. | Write down your minimum size and bedroom needs, then compare each listing against the ZIP median. |
Detached homes dominate supplyFrom ¶4 | Of the active listings recorded in July 2026, 29 are single-family residences and 11 are townhouses. Detached homes lead the pool, but the townhouse count is large enough that buyers can genuinely compare yard work, maintenance duty and resale appeal between the two. | Property type changes maintenance responsibility and the buyer pool at resale, not just the monthly payment. | Decide early whether a yard or lower maintenance matters more to your household. |
Older blocks versus new infillFrom ¶5 | The area grew out of Charlotte's older north-side residential corridors and former industrial land, and parts have drawn reinvestment as central Charlotte expanded. Older blocks can offer mature streets and renovation upside, while newer infill raises different inspection, appraisal and resale questions. | The age and history of a block change which due diligence questions matter most on that home. | Ask your inspector to focus on the issues typical for that block's age and construction. |

Neighborhood Guide Homes for Sale in 28206 — area-wide $268/sqft: Why Buyers Choose 28206 Now
Buyers choose 28206 because the July 2026 median list price of $387,000 is lower than nearby 28205 at $689,750 and lower than nearby 28208 at $425,000. The buyer impact is budget control: a family comparing 28206 with 28205 sees a $302,750 median-list gap before taxes, insurance, inspections, and repairs enter the decision.
28206 also competes closely with 28216, where the median active list price is $375,000 and the median active size is 1,713 square feet. That comparison tells buyers that 28206 is not automatically the cheapest north Charlotte choice, so neighborhood-by-neighborhood review has to explain condition, block, commute preference, and resale position.
Redfin reported a 28206 median sale price of $430,000 in March 2026, up 10.6% year-over-year, with median days on market at 120 versus 86 a year earlier. That pairing tells buyers that prices rose while sale pace slowed, so strong offers still need discipline on inspection findings, appraisal support, and seller concessions.
The ACS estimate reported by Income By Zip Code puts 28206 median household income at $61,818, compared with a national median of $80,734. That income-to-price gap matters because the $387,000 median active list equals 6.26 times the 28206 median household income, a derived affordability pressure point that makes payment planning more important than headline price alone.
Why 28206 Draws Buyers Now
The 4 paragraphs above (¶6–¶9), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Budget gap against nearby ZIPsFrom ¶6 | The July 2026 median list price of $387,000 in 28206 sits below 28205 at $689,750 and below 28208 at $425,000. A family comparing 28206 with 28205 is looking at a $302,750 difference in median asking price before taxes, insurance, inspections and repairs. | A gap that size changes the whole ownership budget, not only the purchase price. | Price out taxes, insurance and expected repairs for each ZIP before settling on one. |
Not automatically the cheapestFrom ¶7 | Nearby 28216 carries a median active list price of $375,000 and a median size of 1,713 square feet, so 28206 is not the lowest-cost option in north Charlotte. Choosing between them comes down to condition, block, commute preference and resale position rather than headline price. | Assuming one ZIP is the value choice can cost a buyer both space and money. | Tour comparable homes in both ZIPs before deciding which one you prefer. |
Prices up, pace slowerFrom ¶8 | Redfin reported a median sale price of $430,000 for March 2026, a 10.6% rise year over year, while median days on market went from 86 to 120. Prices moved up and homes took longer to sell at the same time. | A slower pace can create room to negotiate even where prices have been rising. | Check how long a listing has sat before deciding how firm your offer needs to be. |
Income against asking priceFrom ¶9 | The ACS estimate reported by Income By Zip Code puts local median household income at $61,818, against a national median of $80,734. The $387,000 median active list price works out to 6.26 times that local median income, which puts the weight on payment planning. | When price runs far ahead of local income, monthly payment capacity decides what is realistic. | Set a monthly payment ceiling with a lender before shopping by price. |
28206 Snapshot for Buyers
The table below keeps the major July 2026 facts in one place. Each number is a starting point, not a substitute for property-level inspection, neighborhood comparison, and lender review.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 40 | A 40-home active pool gives buyers choice, but the pool is still small enough that well-priced homes can stand out quickly. |
| Median active list price | $387,000 | This is the main budget anchor for 28206 listing searches in July 2026. |
| Average active list price | $431,422 | The average sits above the median, signaling higher-priced listings pulling the mean upward. |
| Active list-price range | $217,500-$1,389,900 | The wide range makes neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparison necessary before calling any home representative of 28206. |
| Median active size | 1,472 sq ft | This helps families judge whether a 3 bed / 2 bath layout has enough space for work, guests, and daily storage. |
| Median active price per sq ft | $287/sq ft | Price per foot helps compare a renovated smaller home against a larger home needing work. |
| Median active bed and bath count | 3 bed / 2 bath | This is the family-function baseline for many 28206 buyers. |
| Property-type mix | 29 Single Family Residence / 11 Townhouse | The mix affects maintenance, yard expectations, financing, and resale audience. |
| Median sale price | $430,000, March 2026 | This sold-price figure should not be blended with list-price medians, but it does frame appraisal and trend review. |
| Median days on market | 120 days, March 2026 | A longer sale pace gives prepared buyers room to inspect and negotiate when condition or pricing supports it. |
How the Neighborhood View Changes the Search
Druid Hills had 9 active listings in and around 28206, a median list price of $289,999, a median $250 per square foot, and median size of 1,498 square feet. That tells buyers Druid Hills was priced below the full 28206 median list price by $97,001 while offering a median size 26 square feet larger than the overall 28206 median, a derived comparison that can matter for families needing space at a lower entry point.
Lockwood had 2 active listings in and around 28206, a median list price of $1,304,950, a median $404 per square foot, and median size of 3,233 square feet. Because the Lockwood active count is 2, that sample is thin, and buyers should treat the figure as a current-listing signal rather than a stable neighborhood value benchmark.
The neighborhood guide approach prevents false averages. A buyer who compares Druid Hills at $289,999 with Lockwood at $1,304,950 sees a $1,014,951 median-list difference inside the same broader 28206 conversation, so resale thinking has to start with micro-market evidence instead of a single ZIP number.
What These Numbers Mean
At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median active list price produces a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,201 before taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities. Using the Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined property tax rate of 0.7857 per $100 assessed value, the tax on $387,000 is $3,041 per year, or $253 per month, so the payment conversation starts at $2,438 before other required costs.
Neighborhood View Inside 28206
The 4 paragraphs above (¶11–¶14), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Druid Hills price and sizeFrom ¶11 | Druid Hills showed 9 active listings with a median list price of $289,999, a median of $250 per square foot and a median size of 1,498 square feet. That is $97,001 below the wider 28206 median list price for a median home 26 square feet larger. | A lower entry price paired with slightly more space can matter for families needing room on a tighter budget. | Compare Druid Hills listings directly against the ZIP median before assuming you must pay more. |
Lockwood sample is thinFrom ¶12 | Lockwood showed 2 active listings with a median list price of $1,304,950, a median of $404 per square foot and a median size of 3,233 square feet. With only two listings in the sample, those figures read as a current signal rather than a settled neighborhood value. | A two-listing median can move sharply with one new listing, so it is weak evidence for value. | Ask for recent closed sales in Lockwood before treating its median as a benchmark. |
One ZIP number hides extremesFrom ¶13 | Comparing Druid Hills at $289,999 with Lockwood at $1,304,950 puts a $1,014,951 gap inside the same 28206 conversation. Averaging across that spread produces a number that describes neither area, so resale thinking has to start with micro-market evidence. | A blended ZIP average can push a buyer to overpay in one pocket and underbid in another. | Base your pricing on comparable sales from the specific neighborhood you are buying in. |
Payment before other costsFrom ¶14 | At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median list price produces principal and interest of $2,201 a month. Adding county and city property tax at 0.7857 per $100 of value brings $3,041 a year, or $253 monthly, for a $2,438 starting point. | Insurance, HOA dues and utilities still sit on top of that figure, so real monthly cost is higher. | Ask a lender to quote insurance and any HOA dues on top of principal, interest and tax. |
The same formula on the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price produces derived principal and interest of $2,446 and property tax of $282 per month. That $271 monthly difference between the list-price example and the sale-price example matters for buyers whose approval is tight against debt-to-income limits.
The Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX shows an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median list-to-sale ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of solds at or over asking. Because that sample is Charlotte-wide, not 28206-only, buyers should use it as negotiating context while still studying days on market, condition, and comparable sales for the exact neighborhood.
28206 families should pair the 3 bed / 2 bath median with the 1,472 square foot median before touring. A home that meets the bedroom count but falls below the median size may still work for a smaller household, while a family needing office space, play space, or multigenerational flexibility should check whether the floor plan actually functions beyond the bedroom label.
List Price Versus Sold Price
The 3 paragraphs above (¶15–¶17), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Sale-price example costs moreFrom ¶15 | Running the same formula on the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price gives principal and interest of $2,446 and property tax of $282 a month. That is $271 more per month than the list-price example, which matters when approval is tight against debt-to-income limits. | A few hundred dollars a month can be the difference between an approval that holds and one that does not. | Ask your lender to test both price points against your debt-to-income limit. |
Charlotte-wide ratios are contextFrom ¶16 | Across the Charlotte-wide sold sample, homes closed at an average of 98.5% of list price and a median of 98.9%, with 43% closing at or above asking. That sample covers the whole city rather than this ZIP alone, so it sets expectations rather than proving a local pattern. | Citywide ratios can overstate or understate seller flexibility on a specific street. | Study days on market, condition and comparable sales for the exact neighborhood before offering. |
Bedroom count is not layoutFrom ¶17 | Pair the three-bedroom, two-bath median with the 1,472 square foot median size before touring. A home that hits the bedroom count but falls under that size can still suit a smaller household, while a family needing office, play or multigenerational space should check how the plan works. | Bedroom labels say nothing about whether the space functions for how a household actually lives. | Walk each home imagining a normal weekday, not just counting rooms. |
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28206
Q: Is 28206 an affordable Charlotte option?
A: 28206 is more affordable than 28205 on median active list price, with 28206 at $387,000 and 28205 at $689,750. 28206 is not automatically cheaper than 28216, where the median active list price is $375,000, so the right answer depends on neighborhood, condition, and home type.
Q: Should buyers rely on the $430,000 median sale price or the $387,000 median list price?
A: Use both, but do not blend them. The $430,000 Redfin figure is a March 2026 median sale price, while $387,000 is a July 2026 active-listing median from Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker.
Q: Why does Lockwood look so different from Druid Hills?
A: Lockwood shows a $1,304,950 median list from only 2 active listings, while Druid Hills shows a $289,999 median list from 9 active listings. The active count difference means Lockwood requires extra caution before drawing broad conclusions.
Q: What should families verify before offering?
A: Families should verify square footage, bedroom function, school assignment, property condition, tax basis, and whether townhouse or detached ownership best fits daily life. The 28206 median of 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,472 square feet is a screening baseline, not a promise for any specific home.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section compares 28206 with 28205, 28208, and 28216 using active-listing counts, median list prices, median square footage, and median price per square foot. After that, the affordability section converts the $387,000 median list price and 0.7857 tax rate into payment examples so buyers can decide whether the numbers fit before touring.
Later sections cover CMS assignment verification, market outlook, buyer strategy, and recap tables. The same rule carries through each section: 28206 has to be read by neighborhood and property type because Druid Hills, Lockwood, detached homes, and townhouses do not tell the same story.
Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined property tax rate of 0.7857 per $100 assessed value from the 2023 revaluation rates.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
Life in 28206 Area
28206 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods
28206 Compared With Nearby Charlotte ZIP Options
28206 should be compared against 28205, 28208, and 28216 because those three ZIPs give buyers useful nearby price, size, and inventory contrasts. Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 28206 with 40 active listings and a $387,000 median list price, while 28205 has 220 active listings at $689,750, 28208 has 205 at $425,000, and 28216 has 222 at $375,000.
The comparison immediately changes buyer strategy. A family looking at 28206 sees far less active inventory than the 220-222 active listings in 28205 and 28216, so the smaller 40-listing pool makes exact neighborhood fit more important than broad ZIP shopping.
Price and Size Comparison
28206 has a median active list price of $387,000, a median $287 per square foot, and a median active size of 1,472 square feet. 28208 is close on list price at $425,000 and close on price per foot at $283, but 28208 has a larger median active size of 1,688 square feet, which changes how families compare bedroom function, storage, and long-term resale.
28205 is the expensive outlier in this set with a $689,750 median active list price, $361 per square foot, and 1,898 median square feet. Compared with 28206, 28205 is $302,750 higher on median active list and 426 square feet larger on median active size, so buyers need to decide whether the additional space and 28205 location justify the larger monthly obligation.
28216 is the closest price competitor at $375,000, $212 per square foot, and 1,713 median square feet. 28216 is $12,000 below 28206 on median active list and 241 square feet larger on median active size, so families needing more space for the dollar should compare 28216 directly before choosing 28206.
Nearby ZIP Price Comparison
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Canopy MLS data for July 2026 shows 40 active listings in 28206 against 220 in 28205, 205 in 28208 and 222 in 28216. With a pool that small, finding the right block and house matters more than browsing broadly across the ZIP. | Fewer listings means fewer substitutes if your first choice fails inspection or sells to someone else. | Set alerts for new 28206 listings and keep nearby ZIPs on your list as backups. | |
Similar cost per foot, more spaceFrom ¶3 | 28206 has a median list price of $387,000 at $287 per square foot with 1,472 median square feet. 28208 is close on both price at $425,000 and cost per foot at $283, but its median home is 1,688 square feet, which changes how bedrooms, storage and resale compare. | Almost identical cost per foot means the extra money in 28208 mostly buys additional space. | Decide whether the extra square footage is worth the higher purchase price for your household. |
28205 is the high endFrom ¶4 | 28205 stands out with a $689,750 median active list price, $361 per square foot and 1,898 median square feet. Against 28206 that is $302,750 more on median asking price for 426 more square feet, so the choice is whether space and location justify a much larger payment. | The higher price per square foot means part of that premium buys location rather than size. | Price the monthly payment on both before deciding the location premium is worth it. |
28216 offers more per dollarFrom ¶5 | 28216 is the closest competitor on price at $375,000, with $212 per square foot and 1,713 median square feet. It runs $12,000 under 28206 on median asking price while its median home is 241 square feet larger, so space-focused families should look there directly. | The lower cost per square foot means a similar budget can buy a noticeably larger home. | Tour homes in 28216 before committing, especially if square footage drives your decision. |
| ZIP | Active Listings | Median List Price | Median Price per Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28206 | 40 | $387,000 | $287 | 1,472 |
| 28205 | 220 | $689,750 | $361 | 1,898 |
| 28208 | 205 | $425,000 | $283 | 1,688 |
| 28216 | 222 | $375,000 | $212 | 1,713 |
Market Speed and Negotiating Context
Redfin reported 28206 median days on market at 120 in March 2026, versus 86 a year earlier. The 34-day increase signals slower sold-market pace for 28206, and buyers can use that signal to protect inspection time, appraisal review, and repair negotiation when a specific listing has also been exposed for a long period.
Comparable days-on-market figures for 28205, 28208, and 28216 are not supplied here, so those cells should be verified with the buyer's agent before offer strategy is set. That gap matters because using a 28206 DOM figure to judge another ZIP would create a false comparison.
| ZIP | Median Days on Market | Inventory Read | Buyer Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28206 | 120 days, March 2026 | 40 active listings in July 2026 | Slower sold pace can create room to negotiate when condition or pricing supports it. |
| 28205 | Verify with your agent | 220 active listings in July 2026 | Larger active pool gives buyers more comparison points, but median price is much higher. |
| 28208 | Verify with your agent | 205 active listings in July 2026 | Pricing is close to 28206, so property condition and exact location should drive the comparison. |
| 28216 | Verify with your agent | 222 active listings in July 2026 | Lower price per foot gives space-focused buyers a strong comparison case. |
Ownership Mix and Property-Type Reality
28206 active inventory includes 29 Single Family Residence listings and 11 Townhouse listings. That means 72.5% of the 40 active listings are single-family residences and 27.5% are townhouses, a derived share that helps buyers separate yard responsibility, HOA review, and financing expectations.
Ownership mix, rental share, and short-term rental share are not supplied for the four-ZIP comparison. Buyers should verify those items at the property or association level because a townhouse community with rental caps can behave differently from a detached block even when both are inside 28206.
Market Speed and Ownership Mix
The 4 paragraphs above (¶6–¶9), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Slower sold pace hereFrom ¶6 | Redfin put median days on market at 120 for March 2026, compared with 86 a year earlier. That 34-day increase points to a slower sold-market pace, which can give buyers room to protect inspection time, appraisal review and repair negotiation on a long-exposed listing. | Time on market is leverage, since a listing that has sat is more likely to accept conditions. | Ask how many days a listing has been active before shaping your offer terms. |
Do not borrow one ZIP's numbersFrom ¶7 | Days-on-market figures for 28205, 28208 and 28216 are not supplied on this page, so those cells need verification with a buyer's agent before offer strategy is set. Applying the 28206 figure to another ZIP would create a comparison the data does not support. | A borrowed pace figure can push a buyer to move too fast or too slow in the wrong market. | Ask your agent to pull current days-on-market data for each ZIP you are considering. |
Property mix in sharesFrom ¶8 | The active pool holds 29 single-family residences and 11 townhouses, which works out to 72.5% detached and 27.5% townhouse of the 40 listings. Separating the two helps buyers think through yard responsibility, HOA review and financing expectations before touring. | Yard duty, association rules and lender requirements differ by property type even at the same price. | Confirm the property type on each listing before comparing carrying costs. |
Rental share not suppliedFrom ¶9 | Ownership mix, rental share and short-term rental share are not provided for the four-ZIP comparison. Buyers should check those at the property or association level, because a townhouse community with rental caps can behave differently from a detached block in the same ZIP. | Rental rules can affect financing, resale audience and day-to-day life in a community. | Request the association documents and rental rules before removing your due diligence contingency. |
| ZIP | Single-Family / Townhouse Mix | Ownership Mix | What to Verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28206 | 29 Single Family Residence / 11 Townhouse | Verify property-level owner occupancy where relevant | HOA documents, rental restrictions, repair history, and insurance requirements. |
| 28205 | Verify with your agent | Verify with your agent | Compare the higher $689,750 median list against condition and resale depth. |
| 28208 | Verify with your agent | Verify with your agent | Compare $425,000 median list with $283 per square foot and exact block context. |
| 28216 | Verify with your agent | Verify with your agent | Compare the $212 per square foot median against commute, schools, and repair exposure. |
Full Comparison Dashboard
The full table shows why 28206 is a middle-price option but not the largest-space option. 28206 beats 28205 on median list price by $302,750, trails 28216 on price by $12,000, and trails 28208 by $38,000.
Price per square foot adds another layer. 28206 at $287 per square foot is close to 28208 at $283, below 28205 at $361, and above 28216 at $212, so the best family value depends on whether the buyer wants central convenience, larger square footage, or a specific neighborhood feel.
| ZIP | Actives | Median List | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Known DOM | Property Mix | Buyer Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28206 | 40 | $387,000 | $287 | 1,472 | 120 days | 29 SFR / 11 Townhouse | Middle price, smaller active pool, strong need for neighborhood-level review. |
| 28205 | 220 | $689,750 | $361 | 1,898 | Verify | Verify | Highest median list and highest price per foot in this comparison set. |
| 28208 | 205 | $425,000 | $283 | 1,688 | Verify | Verify | Closest price-per-foot comparison to 28206, with larger median size. |
| 28216 | 222 | $375,000 | $212 | 1,713 | Verify | Verify | Lowest median list and lowest price per foot among the four ZIPs. |
How to Interpret the Comparison
28206 is best read as a value-and-location compromise, not as the cheapest or largest option. The $387,000 median list price is lower than 28205 and 28208, but the 1,472 median square feet trails 28208, 28216, and 28205, so families should compare usable layout rather than price alone.
The neighborhood-by-neighborhood view changes the comparison even more. Druid Hills at 9 actives and a $289,999 median list may compete with 28216 for affordability, while Lockwood at 2 actives and a $1,304,950 median list belongs in a different price conversation altogether.
For a family deciding between 28206 and 28208, the close price-per-foot numbers deserve special attention. 28206 is $287 per square foot and 28208 is $283 per square foot, so the real difference is not price per foot; it is 28208's 216-square-foot median size advantage and whether that extra space fits the household better.
Where 28206 Lands Overall
The 5 paragraphs above (¶10–¶14), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
On median asking price 28206 comes in $302,750 under 28205, $12,000 over 28216 and $38,000 under 28208. Its $387,000 median list is a middle position, while the 1,472 median square feet trails all three comparison ZIPs. | Being mid-priced and smallest on size means value here has to come from location or condition. | Ask what this ZIP gives you that a larger or cheaper alternative does not. | |
Cost per foot tells another storyFrom ¶11 | At $287 per square foot 28206 sits close to 28208 at $283, below 28205 at $361 and above 28216 at $212. Which ZIP represents the best family value depends on whether central convenience, larger square footage or a particular neighborhood feel matters most. | Cost per foot separates what you pay for space from what you pay for location. | Rank convenience, space and neighborhood feel in order before comparing these figures. |
Neighborhoods split the pictureFrom ¶13 | Inside the ZIP, Druid Hills showed 9 active listings at a $289,999 median list, which can compete with 28216 on affordability. Lockwood showed 2 active listings at a $1,304,950 median list, which belongs to an entirely different price conversation. | A ZIP-level comparison can hide the fact that two pockets serve different buyers entirely. | Run your comparison at the neighborhood level once you know which pocket you want. |
28208 buys size, not cheaper feetFrom ¶14 | For a family weighing 28206 against 28208, cost per foot is nearly identical at $287 and $283. The real difference is the 216 square foot advantage in 28208 median size and whether that extra room fits the household better. | When cost per foot matches, the decision turns on how much space the household needs. | Measure your current home and decide how much more room you actually use. |
For a family deciding between 28206 and 28216, the median-list gap is small but the space gap is larger. 28216 is $12,000 lower on median active list and 241 square feet larger on median active size, which can matter for children, remote work, guests, and storage if the exact neighborhood also fits.
The Redfin 28206 median sale price of $430,000 in March 2026, up 10.6% year-over-year, shows that sold prices and active list prices can point to different parts of the market. A buyer using the $387,000 active median should still test appraisal risk against recent sales, especially when a property is renovated above the neighborhood's typical range.
The Charlotte-wide list-to-sale sample gives additional caution: average list-to-sale ratio was 98.5%, median was 98.9%, and 43% of solds closed at or over asking. Because that is Charlotte-wide, it does not erase 28206's 120-day median DOM, but it does warn buyers not to assume every listing will discount heavily.
The comparison also affects due diligence priorities. In 28205, the $689,750 median list creates more capital at risk before inspection; in 28206, the smaller 40-listing active pool means buyers may have fewer immediate substitutes if the preferred home fails inspection.
Resale thinking should follow the same logic. A 28206 buyer should be able to explain why a future buyer would choose a 1,472-square-foot median market over larger median-size alternatives in 28208 and 28216, and that explanation usually comes from block quality, condition, school fit, or price discipline.
Due Diligence and Resale Notes
The 5 paragraphs above (¶15–¶19), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Small price gap, bigger space gapFrom ¶15 | Between 28206 and 28216 the median asking price differs by only $12,000, but the median home in 28216 is 241 square feet larger. That extra room can matter for children, remote work, guests and storage when the specific neighborhood also suits the family. | A small price difference can hide a meaningful difference in usable living space. | List the rooms your household needs, then check which ZIP delivers them at your budget. |
Test appraisal risk on renovationsFrom ¶16 | The March 2026 median sale price of $430,000 was up 10.6% year over year, showing that sold prices and active asking prices describe different parts of the market. A buyer working from the $387,000 active median should still test appraisal risk against recent sales. | A renovated home priced above the local norm can appraise short and leave a cash gap. | Ask your agent for closed sales on similar homes before agreeing to a renovated home's price. |
Do not expect deep discountsFrom ¶17 | Charlotte-wide, the average list-to-sale ratio was 98.5%, the median 98.9%, and 43% of sold homes closed at or above asking. That does not cancel the 120-day local median days on market, but it does warn against assuming every seller will cut price sharply. | Sellers of well-positioned homes often hold near asking even in a slower market. | Build your offer on the individual home's condition and exposure, not on a hoped-for discount. |
Fewer backups if inspection failsFrom ¶18 | In 28205 a $689,750 median list puts more money at risk before inspection results arrive. In 28206 the smaller pool of 40 active listings means a buyer may have fewer immediate alternatives if the preferred home does not pass. | Limited substitutes weaken a buyer's ability to walk away from a problem home. | Keep a second and third choice identified before you spend money on inspection. |
Explain the resale storyFrom ¶19 | A buyer here should be able to say why a future buyer would pick a market with a 1,472 square foot median over larger median homes in 28208 and 28216. That answer usually rests on block quality, condition, school fit or price discipline. | If you cannot explain the appeal to the next buyer, resale may depend on price cuts. | Write down the two reasons a future buyer would choose your home over a larger one. |
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These ZIPs
Q: Which ZIP is cheapest by median active list price?
A: 28216 is lowest at $375,000, followed by 28206 at $387,000, 28208 at $425,000, and 28205 at $689,750. The buyer impact is that 28206 is close to 28216 on price but not identical on space or neighborhood character.
Q: Which ZIP gives the lowest median price per square foot?
A: 28216 is lowest at $212 per square foot. 28206 is $287 per square foot, which is close to 28208 at $283 but far below 28205 at $361.
Q: Why not compare 28206 against every Charlotte ZIP?
A: These four ZIPs provide a focused comparison using supplied July 2026 active-listing figures. Adding unsupported ZIPs would weaken the analysis because the same active-listing fields are not supplied here.
Q: How should a family choose between 28206 and 28216?
A: Start with payment and space: 28206 has a $387,000 median list and 1,472 median square feet, while 28216 has a $375,000 median list and 1,713 median square feet. Then compare exact schools, commute pattern, condition, and neighborhood feel.
Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
3Affordability
Affordability
Affordability and Cost of Living for 28206 Buyers
28206 affordability starts with a July 2026 median active list price of $387,000 and a local median household income of $61,818. That creates a derived income multiple of 6.26 times median household income, which means buyers need to underwrite payment, taxes, reserves, and repair exposure before they treat the list price as affordable.
At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median active list price produces a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,201. The 0.7857 per $100 combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte tax rate adds $3,041 yearly, or $253 monthly, so the P&I plus tax baseline is $2,438 before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 65 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 3 homes. The gap is 62 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Condo has the highest displayed value, $544,950; Single-Family has the lowest, $385,000. The gap is $159,950.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Income Bands and Purchase Fit
The six income bands below are anchored against the 28206 median household income of $61,818 and the national median of $80,734. A household earning $40,000-$60,000 is below the 28206 median, while an $80,000-$120,000 household is above both the 28206 median and the national median, which changes how realistic the $387,000 median list price feels.
These are planning bands, not loan approvals. Debt, down payment, credit score, and HOA exposure can change the outcome, and 28206 buyers should verify the final payment with a lender before using any bracket to write an offer.
Affordability Starting Point
The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Price runs ahead of incomeFrom ¶1 | The July 2026 median active list price of $387,000 sits against a local median household income of $61,818, an income multiple of 6.26. That gap means payment, taxes, reserves and repair exposure need underwriting before the asking price counts as affordable. | A high income multiple leaves little room for surprise costs after closing. | Build a monthly budget that includes reserves for repairs, not just the loan payment. |
The known monthly baselineFrom ¶2 | At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, $387,000 produces $2,201 in monthly principal and interest. The combined county and city rate of 0.7857 per $100 adds $3,041 a year, or $253 a month, for a $2,438 baseline before insurance, HOA, utilities and maintenance. | The baseline is only part of the payment, so a budget built on it alone will fall short. | Collect insurance quotes and HOA dues for each home and add them to the baseline. |
Income bands change the pictureFrom ¶3 | The planning bands are anchored to the local median household income of $61,818 and the national median of $80,734. A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 falls below the local median, while one at $80,000 to $120,000 clears both, which changes how a $387,000 asking price feels. | The same asking price is comfortable or stretching depending on where a household sits. | Find your income band first, then judge whether the median price fits. |
Bands are not approvalsFrom ¶4 | These brackets are planning tools rather than loan decisions. Debt, down payment, credit score and HOA exposure can all change the result, so the final payment should be confirmed with a lender before any bracket is used to write an offer. | Writing an offer from a planning bracket can commit a buyer to a payment no lender will approve. | Get a lender to confirm your payment and approval before submitting an offer. |
| Household Income Range | 28206 Context | Price Planning Against $387,000 Median List | Buyer Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000-$60,000 | Below the $61,818 28206 median household income | Median-priced 28206 homes usually require major caution | Focus on debt reduction, assistance review, and lower-priced listings near the $217,500 active low. |
| $60,000-$80,000 | Near 28206 median income and below the $80,734 national median | The $387,000 median list can strain payment if debt or HOA costs are present | Compare Druid Hills at $289,999 median list with broader 28206 options. |
| $80,000-$120,000 | Above local and national median income | Median-priced 28206 homes become more realistic with controlled debt | Use the 3 bed / 2 bath median as a function check, not a reason to overbid. |
| $120,000-$180,000 | Strongly above the $61,818 local median | Can compare median 28206 homes with larger or renovated options | Stay disciplined when price moves toward the $431,422 average list. |
| $180,000-$300,000 | High-income bracket for 28206 | Can evaluate upper-tier listings and thin-sample neighborhoods | Do not treat Lockwood's $1,304,950 median from 2 actives as a broad ZIP norm. |
| $300,000+ | Luxury-capable bracket for 28206 | Can reach the upper end of the $217,500-$1,389,900 active range | Resale review matters because the top of the range is far above the 28206 median. |
Monthly Cost Breakdown at the Median List Price
The table uses the $387,000 median active list price, 10% down, a 6.5% 30-year rate, and the 0.7857 per $100 tax formula. Insurance, HOA, and utilities are not assigned dollar amounts because no verified 28206 dollar source is supplied for those items.
This restraint matters. Invented HOA or insurance ranges can make a family believe a payment works when the actual quote, association dues, or lender escrow tells a different story.
| Component | Monthly Cost | Share of Known Baseline |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and Interest | $2,201 | 90% of known P&I plus tax baseline |
| Property Taxes | $237 | 10% of known P&I plus tax baseline |
| Insurance | Quote required | No verified 28206 dollar figure supplied |
| HOA Dues | Verify per property | No verified 28206 dollar figure supplied |
| Utilities and Maintenance | Buyer-specific | Condition, size, and property type drive the figure |
Rent Versus Buy Scenarios
No verified rent dollar figure is supplied for 28206, so a responsible rent-versus-buy table must use the buyer's actual lease as the rent input. The ownership side can still start with the verified $387,000 median list price and the derived $2,438 monthly P&I plus tax baseline before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance.
The breakeven labels below are scenarios, not market rent claims. The buyer impact is that a family with a short hold period should be more cautious, while a family holding through multiple school years can spread transaction costs over more time.
Monthly Cost and Rent Comparison
The 4 paragraphs above (¶5–¶8), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
What the cost table assumesFrom ¶5 | The monthly figures rest on a $387,000 median active list price, 10% down, a 6.5% 30-year rate and the 0.7857 per $100 tax formula. Insurance, HOA dues and utilities carry no dollar amounts because no verified local source is supplied for them. | Costs left blank are still real costs, so the stated total understates the true monthly outlay. | Request actual insurance quotes and HOA dues before treating any monthly total as complete. |
Use your own rent figureFrom ¶7 | No verified rent figure is supplied for this ZIP, so a rent-versus-buy comparison should use the buyer's actual lease amount as the rent input. The ownership side can still start from the $387,000 median list price and its $2,438 monthly principal, interest and tax baseline. | A made-up rent number would tilt the comparison before the buyer looks at a single home. | Put your current rent next to the ownership baseline and compare the two directly. |
Hold period drives the breakevenFrom ¶8 | The breakeven labels are scenarios rather than claims about market rent. A household planning a short stay should be more cautious, while one holding through several school years can spread the costs of buying and selling over more time. | Transaction costs are recovered over time, so a short hold raises the risk of losing money. | Estimate how many years you expect to stay before choosing to buy. |
| Scenario | Rent Input | Ownership Input | Breakeven Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short hold | Use current signed lease | $2,438 known baseline before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance | 3 years usually needs caution because transaction costs have little time to spread |
| Medium hold | Use current signed lease and renewal offer | $2,438 known baseline before missing property-specific costs | 5 years can work if reserves remain strong and the home fits resale demand |
| Family hold | Use expected rent path for the school or work horizon | $2,438 known baseline plus actual quotes and dues | 7 years gives more time for principal paydown and resale preparation |
Neighborhood Affordability Differences
Druid Hills changes the affordability conversation because its 9 active listings show a $289,999 median list, $250 per square foot, and 1,498 median square feet. At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest payment on $289,999 is $1,650, and the derived tax is $177 monthly, which is $611 below the $2,438 known baseline on the 28206 median active list.
Lockwood changes the conversation in the opposite direction. Its 2 active listings show a $1,304,950 median list, $404 per square foot, and 3,233 median square feet, producing a derived principal-and-interest payment of $7,423 and a derived monthly tax of $798 at the same 6.5% and 10% down assumptions.
Those two neighborhood examples show why 28206 cannot be reduced to one affordability story. A Druid Hills buyer may be comparing a payment near the lower end of 28206, while a Lockwood buyer is operating near the upper tier of the active range with a thin 2-listing sample.
What These Numbers Mean for Buyers
The $61,818 median household income in 28206 creates pressure against the $387,000 median active list price. A household earning the local median would need to be especially careful because the derived P&I plus tax baseline of $2,438 before missing costs can absorb a large share of monthly income.
The March 2026 Redfin median sale price of $430,000, up 10.6% year-over-year, adds a second affordability warning. At $430,000, the derived P&I is $2,446 and the tax is $263 per month, so sold-market pricing can push the known baseline above the active-list median example.
Affordability by Neighborhood
The 5 paragraphs above (¶9–¶13), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Druid Hills lowers the paymentFrom ¶9 | Druid Hills showed 9 active listings with a $289,999 median list price, $250 per square foot and 1,498 median square feet. At the same 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, principal and interest come to $1,650 with $177 monthly tax, which is $611 under the $2,438 baseline. | A monthly difference that large can decide whether a household qualifies at all. | Compare payments for a Druid Hills home and a ZIP-median home side by side. |
Lockwood sits far aboveFrom ¶10 | Lockwood showed 2 active listings with a $1,304,950 median list price, $404 per square foot and 3,233 median square feet. Under the same rate and down payment assumptions, that produces $7,423 in monthly principal and interest and $798 in monthly tax. | The upper tier here requires a payment several times the local median example. | Confirm reserves and approval limits before touring at this price level. |
No single affordability storyFrom ¶11 | The two neighborhood examples show why this ZIP cannot be reduced to one affordability answer. A Druid Hills buyer may be working near the lower end of the local range, while a Lockwood buyer is operating near the top with a very thin listing sample. | Averaging the ZIP would mislead both a budget buyer and an upper-tier buyer. | Anchor your budget to the neighborhood you want, not to the ZIP as a whole. |
Local median income under strainFrom ¶12 | A median household income of $61,818 sits against a $387,000 median active list price. A household earning that local median would need to be careful, because the $2,438 principal, interest and tax baseline can absorb a large share of monthly income before other costs arrive. | A payment that consumes most of the monthly income leaves nothing for repairs or emergencies. | Test the payment against your take-home pay before deciding what you can bid. |
Sold prices push it higherFrom ¶13 | The March 2026 median sale price of $430,000, up 10.6% year over year, adds a second warning. At that price principal and interest reach $2,446 with $263 in monthly tax, so sold-market pricing can lift the payment above the list-price example. | Buyers competing for sold-price-level homes should budget above the active-list example. | Budget from recent sale prices rather than asking prices when competition is likely. |
Comparison ZIPs add another affordability guardrail. 28205 at $689,750 would produce a derived principal-and-interest payment of $3,924 and tax of $422 per month under the same 6.5%, 30-year, 10% down assumptions, while 28216 at $375,000 would produce $2,133 in principal and interest and $229 in tax.
That comparison shows why a buyer should not call 28206 affordable or expensive without alternatives. Against 28205, the $387,000 median list gives major payment relief; against 28216, 28206 costs more and offers less median active square footage, so the neighborhood fit must justify the tradeoff.
The 29 Single Family Residence and 11 Townhouse active mix affects affordability because townhouses can introduce HOA review, while detached homes can introduce larger maintenance responsibilities. Because no verified HOA dollar data is supplied, buyers should obtain actual dues and documents before deciding that a townhouse is cheaper to own.
The Charlotte-wide list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% average and 98.9% median also matters. Buyers should not plan on a large discount unless the listing's price, condition, and days on market support it, especially because 43% of the Charlotte-wide sold sample closed at or over asking.
Affordability Against Other ZIPs
The 4 paragraphs above (¶14–¶17), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Payments in comparison ZIPsFrom ¶14 | Under the same 6.5%, 30-year, 10% down assumptions, 28205 at $689,750 would produce $3,924 in principal and interest with $422 in monthly tax. 28216 at $375,000 would produce $2,133 in principal and interest with $229 in tax. | The payment spread between nearby ZIPs is larger than the difference in asking prices suggests. | Run the same payment math on every ZIP on your list before touring. |
Affordable only against alternativesFrom ¶15 | Calling this ZIP cheap or expensive only works in comparison. Against 28205 the $387,000 median list gives real payment relief, while against 28216 it costs more and offers less median space, so the neighborhood itself has to justify the tradeoff. | Without a comparison, a buyer cannot tell whether the price reflects value or habit. | Name what you gain here that the cheaper ZIP does not offer. |
Property type shifts ownership costFrom ¶16 | The active mix of 29 single-family homes and 11 townhouses affects cost of ownership, since townhouses bring association dues and review while detached homes bring larger maintenance duties. No verified HOA dollar figures are supplied, so dues have to come from actual documents. | A townhouse is not automatically cheaper to own once dues and reserves are counted. | Obtain actual association dues and documents before comparing a townhouse with a detached home. |
Plan without a big discountFrom ¶17 | Charlotte-wide the average list-to-sale ratio was 98.5% and the median 98.9%, with 43% of sold homes closing at or above asking. A budget that depends on a large price reduction is fragile unless the listing's price, condition and time on market support it. | Counting on a discount that does not arrive can push a buyer past their approved payment. | Qualify at the asking price of the homes you plan to tour. |
Quick Affordability Questions
Q: What is the cleanest payment starting point for 28206?
A: Use the $387,000 median active list, 10% down, a 6.5% 30-year rate, and the 0.7857 tax formula. That produces $2,201 principal and interest plus $253 monthly tax before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance.
Q: Is Druid Hills more affordable than overall 28206?
A: Based on 9 active listings, Druid Hills has a $289,999 median list versus $387,000 for 28206 overall. That is a $97,001 lower median-list figure, but buyers still need property-level condition review.
Q: Can a buyer use online rent estimates to decide whether buying works?
A: Use a signed lease, renewal offer, or actual rent quote instead. No verified 28206 rent dollar figure is supplied here, so the responsible calculation uses the buyer's real rent input.
Q: Why are HOA and insurance not priced in the table?
A: No verified 28206 HOA-fee or insurance dollar data is supplied. Buyers should collect actual association dues, insurance quotes, and lender escrow figures before treating a monthly payment as final.
Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined property tax rate of 0.7857 per $100 assessed value from the 2023 revaluation rates.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
4Schools
Schools
Schools and Assignment Review for 28206 Buyers
School planning in 28206 must start with address verification because CMS assignments can change by exact street, program, and year. The housing stakes are real: Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows a $387,000 median active list price in 28206, and a family should not attach that payment to an assumed school path without confirming the address.
28206 has 40 active listings, 29 Single Family Residence listings, and 11 Townhouse listings in July 2026. That mix matters because school demand often affects detached family homes differently than townhouses, especially when a buyer expects to hold through elementary, middle, or high school years.
How CMS Assignment Due Diligence Works
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assigns students by address, program eligibility, and enrollment rules, so buyers should verify current assignments directly with CMS before due diligence ends. The buyer impact is financial: a $430,000 March 2026 median sale price from Redfin can produce a derived $2,446 principal-and-interest payment at a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, and that payment should be tied to verified facts.
School assignment should be checked before a buyer spends money on inspection, appraisal, and lender work. If an address does not match the buyer's expected CMS path, the buyer needs time to revisit value, commute, and resale assumptions before the contract timeline becomes expensive.
Druid Hills Academy, Walter G. Byers School, and West Charlotte High School are real CMS schools that buyers may encounter when studying 28206 addresses, but exact assignment still requires CMS confirmation. That caution matters because one 28206 address can carry different practical appeal than another even when both share the $287 per square foot ZIP median.
School Assignment Verification
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Verify by exact addressFrom ¶1 | School planning has to begin with address verification, because Charlotte-Mecklenburg assignments can change by street, program and year. With a $387,000 median active list price recorded for July 2026, a family should not attach that payment to an assumed school path. | An assumed assignment can turn out wrong after the money is already committed. | Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district before you offer. |
Property type meets school demandFrom ¶2 | July 2026 inventory included 40 active listings, 29 of them single-family residences and 11 townhouses. That mix matters because school demand can affect detached family homes differently than townhouses, particularly for a buyer expecting to hold through elementary, middle or high school years. | Resale demand from school-driven buyers can differ by property type as well as location. | Consider which property type future family buyers in the area are likely to want. |
Tie the payment to verified factsFrom ¶3 | The district assigns students by address, program eligibility and enrollment rules, so assignments should be confirmed directly before due diligence ends. The stakes are financial: a $430,000 March 2026 median sale price produces $2,446 monthly principal and interest at a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down. | A long-term payment committed on an unverified school path is a costly assumption. | Get written confirmation of assignment before your due diligence period closes. |
Check schools before spendingFrom ¶4 | Assignment should be checked before money goes into inspection, appraisal and lender work. If the address does not match the expected school path, a buyer needs time to revisit value, commute and resale assumptions while the contract timeline is still inexpensive. | Once inspection and appraisal fees are paid, walking away costs real money. | Put the school check at the front of your due diligence checklist. |
Named schools still need confirmingFrom ¶5 | Druid Hills Academy, Walter G. Byers School and West Charlotte High School are real district schools a buyer may encounter while studying addresses here, but exact assignment still requires district confirmation. Two addresses sharing the $287 per square foot ZIP median can carry different practical appeal. | Two homes at the same price per foot can sit on different school paths. | Look up each address individually rather than trusting a neighborhood name. |
Elementary and K-8 Considerations
For families focused on younger students, the 3 bed / 2 bath median active layout in 28206 is a functional starting point. A 1,472 square foot median active size can fit many households, but families should test bedroom placement, study space, and storage before deciding that the median layout works for daily school routines.
Druid Hills Academy and Walter G. Byers School are real CMS school names associated with the broader north Charlotte area, and buyers should verify whether a specific 28206 property is assigned to either school or another CMS campus. The buyer impact is that school reputation, commute to campus, after-school logistics, and resale demand should be tied to an address, not to a neighborhood label alone.
The neighborhood-by-neighborhood market figures reinforce the same point. Druid Hills has 9 active listings at a $289,999 median list, while Lockwood has 2 active listings at a $1,304,950 median list, so two families inside the 28206 conversation may be making very different school, commute, and budget decisions.
Younger Students and Layout
The 3 paragraphs above (¶6–¶8), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Median layout as a starting pointFrom ¶6 | For families with younger students, the three-bedroom, two-bath median layout is a workable starting reference. A 1,472 square foot median can suit many households, but bedroom placement, study space and storage should be tested against daily school-year routines before deciding it works. | A layout that works on paper can fail on weekday mornings and homework hours. | Walk each home picturing a school-morning routine before judging the floor plan. |
Confirm the campus, not the labelFrom ¶7 | Druid Hills Academy and Walter G. Byers School are real district names tied to the broader north Charlotte area, but a buyer still has to verify which campus a property is assigned to. School reputation, commute, after-school logistics and resale demand attach to an address, not a label. | Neighborhood identity and school assignment do not always line up on the same block. | Verify the assigned campus for the property address before you tour repeatedly. |
Two very different buyer situationsFrom ¶8 | Druid Hills showed 9 active listings at a $289,999 median list price while Lockwood showed 2 active listings at a $1,304,950 median. Two families inside the same ZIP conversation can therefore be making very different school, commute and budget decisions. | Advice built on the ZIP average fits neither the entry-level buyer nor the upper-tier buyer. | Match your school and commute planning to the specific neighborhood you can afford. |
Middle and High School Planning
Middle and high school planning should be treated as a hold-period decision. Redfin reported 28206 median days on market at 120 in March 2026, up from 86 a year earlier, which suggests buyers may have time to verify school details before making final concessions on homes that are not moving quickly.
West Charlotte High School is a real CMS high school serving parts of northwest Charlotte, and some 28206 buyers may study it during address-level assignment review. The practical buyer impact is not a rating claim; it is the need to confirm programs, transportation, and family fit through CMS and current school resources.
School planning also intersects with resale. A buyer paying the $387,000 median active list price needs to know whether future buyers will see the same school path as a strength, a neutral factor, or a due-diligence item, because resale thinking starts before the offer is written.
Middle and High School Planning
The 3 paragraphs above (¶9–¶11), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Slower pace buys verification timeFrom ¶9 | Planning for middle and high school is a hold-period decision. With median days on market at 120 in March 2026, up from 86 a year earlier, buyers may have time to verify school details before making final concessions on homes that are not moving quickly. | Time on market can be used to complete verification instead of rushing concessions. | Use the listing's time on market to schedule school verification before removing contingencies. |
Confirm programs and transportFrom ¶10 | West Charlotte High School is a real district high school serving parts of northwest Charlotte, and some buyers here will study it during address-level assignment review. The practical step is not judging a rating but confirming programs, transportation and family fit through the district. | Program availability and transportation affect daily life more than any published ranking. | Call the school about programs and transportation for your address. |
Schools affect resale tooFrom ¶11 | A buyer paying near the $387,000 median active list price should know whether future buyers will read the school path as a strength, a neutral point or a due diligence item. Resale thinking starts before the offer is written, not at listing time. | The school path becomes part of the story you sell to the next buyer. | Ask your agent how the assigned schools affect buyer interest in that area. |
School Comparison Table
The table uses qualitative bands because precise ratings, graduation percentages, and test-score claims are not supplied here. Buyers should use CMS for assignment and GreatSchools for profile context, then verify every conclusion against the exact property address.
| School or Review Item | Level | Qualitative Band | Programs or Reputation Context | Impact on Buyer Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Druid Hills Academy | K-8 | Verify current profile | CMS school name buyers may encounter in 28206 research | Confirm assignment, program details, transportation, and family fit before due diligence ends. |
| Walter G. Byers School | K-8 | Verify current profile | CMS school name associated with the broader north Charlotte area | Do not rely on map assumptions; confirm the exact 28206 address. |
| West Charlotte High School | High | Verify current profile | Established CMS high school serving parts of northwest Charlotte | Evaluate programs, commute, and resale perception with current CMS information. |
| CMS magnet and program options | Multiple | Application-dependent | Program access depends on CMS rules, availability, and application timing | Treat as an option to research, not a guaranteed assignment. |
| Address-level assignment lookup | All levels | Required verification | CMS assignment is address-specific | Use before offer strategy, appraisal assumptions, and resale conclusions are final. |
How to Interpret Schools When Buying in 28206
The $217,500-$1,389,900 active list-price range in 28206 shows that school impact cannot be read one way across the entire ZIP. At the lower end, affordability and condition may dominate; near the upper end, resale pool and long-term school perception may carry more weight.
Druid Hills illustrates the affordability side with 9 active listings and a $289,999 median list. A family comparing that figure with the full 28206 median list of $387,000 should ask whether the school assignment, property condition, and layout all support the lower price, or whether the discount reflects tradeoffs they need to accept knowingly.
Lockwood illustrates the thin-sample side with 2 active listings and a $1,304,950 median list. At that price level, school verification should happen early because a wrong assumption can affect buyer confidence, appraisal support, and future resale messaging.
Reading the School Table
The 4 paragraphs above (¶12–¶15), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Qualitative bands, not ratingsFrom ¶12 | The table uses qualitative bands because precise ratings, graduation percentages and test-score claims are not supplied here. The district is the source for assignment and GreatSchools for profile context, and every conclusion should be checked against the exact property address. | Bands describe general context and cannot substitute for verified assignment on a specific home. | Use the district for assignment and treat profile sites as background only. |
School weight varies by priceFrom ¶13 | With an active list-price range of $217,500 to $1,389,900, school influence cannot be read the same way across the whole ZIP. Near the lower end, affordability and condition may dominate, while nearer the top, resale pool and long-term school perception can carry more weight. | The same school path can matter more to the buyer of an expensive home than a modest one. | Weigh school factors according to the price tier you are actually shopping. |
Ask what the discount reflectsFrom ¶14 | Druid Hills showed 9 active listings at a $289,999 median list price against the full ZIP median of $387,000. A family should ask whether school assignment, property condition and layout all support that lower price, or whether the gap reflects tradeoffs they accept knowingly. | A lower price can reflect condition or location factors that also affect resale. | List what is different about a lower-priced home before assuming it is a bargain. |
Verify early at the top endFrom ¶15 | Lockwood showed 2 active listings at a $1,304,950 median list price, a thin sample at a high price level. At that level, school verification should happen early, because a wrong assumption can affect buyer confidence, appraisal support and future resale messaging. | At high prices, a mistaken assumption is expensive to unwind after contract. | Complete school verification in the first days of due diligence on a high-priced home. |
The 120-day median DOM reported by Redfin for 28206 in March 2026 gives buyers room to be methodical when a listing has not drawn fast competition. A longer market pace does not remove the need for speed on a strong home, but it supports a more careful assignment check before waiving protections.
The 10.6% year-over-year increase in median sale price reported by Redfin also matters for school decisions. When prices have risen, buyers should be more careful before paying an extra premium for assumed school appeal unless the assignment and property-level value are both verified.
Because no precise ratings or graduation percentages are provided here, the safe approach is to treat school data as a verification workflow rather than a static ranking. That keeps the buyer focused on current CMS assignment, current family fit, and current resale context.
Pace, Prices and School Checks
The 3 paragraphs above (¶16–¶18), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Room to be methodicalFrom ¶16 | A 120-day median time on market reported for March 2026 gives buyers room to work carefully when a listing has not drawn fast competition. A slower pace does not remove the need to move quickly on a strong home, but it supports a careful assignment check. | Waiving protections to win a home that is not in demand gives away leverage for nothing. | Check the listing's exposure before deciding whether to waive any contingency. |
Careful about school premiumsFrom ¶17 | Median sale prices rose 10.6% year over year according to Redfin. When prices have already climbed, a buyer should be careful about paying an added premium for assumed school appeal unless both the assignment and the property-level value are verified. | Paying twice for one assumption, once in price and once in premium, raises appraisal risk. | Support any premium you pay with verified assignment and comparable sales. |
Treat school data as a processFrom ¶18 | Because precise ratings and graduation percentages are not provided here, the safer approach is to treat school information as a verification workflow rather than a fixed ranking. That keeps attention on current assignment, current family fit and current resale context. | Rankings change, while a current assignment and family fit are what the household lives with. | Recheck assignment and program details each year you plan to stay. |
Practical School Questions to Ask Before Offering
Ask CMS to confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high school for the exact 28206 address. That one step protects buyers from using broad neighborhood identity when the real assignment depends on the property.
Ask whether a magnet or program path is guaranteed, lottery-based, or application-dependent. A buyer should never pay the $387,000 median active list price assuming an optional program will be available unless CMS confirms the path and timing.
Ask how the school plan fits the hold period. A household planning 3 years in 28206 may weigh assignment differently than a household planning 7 years, and the rent-versus-buy logic from affordability changes when school stability is one of the goals.
Ask how school fit interacts with property type. The 29 single-family and 11 townhouse active mix means a buyer can choose between ownership styles, and future family buyers may value a yard, parking, or lower-maintenance townhouse differently.
Questions Before You Offer
The 4 paragraphs above (¶19–¶22), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Ask for the assigned schoolsFrom ¶19 | Ask the district to confirm the assigned elementary, middle and high school for the exact address. That single step keeps a buyer from relying on broad neighborhood identity when the real assignment depends on the individual property. | Assignment can differ between homes a few streets apart in the same area. | Request written confirmation of all three assigned schools for the address. |
Check whether a program is guaranteedFrom ¶20 | Ask whether a magnet or program path is guaranteed, lottery-based or application-dependent. A buyer should not pay near the $387,000 median active list price on the assumption that an optional program will be available unless the district confirms the path and its timing. | A lottery-based program can be unavailable in the year the family actually needs it. | Ask the district in writing whether the program path is guaranteed for your address. |
Match the plan to the hold periodFrom ¶21 | Ask how the school plan fits how long you expect to stay. A household planning three years may weigh assignment differently than one planning seven, and the rent-versus-buy logic shifts when school stability is one of the goals. | A longer stay makes assignment stability more valuable than short-term price advantages. | Decide your expected years in the home before weighing school assignment. |
Ask how property type fitsFrom ¶22 | One question worth raising is how property type fits the family school plan. The active mix of 29 single-family homes and 11 townhouses gives buyers a real choice of ownership style, and future family buyers may value a yard, parking or lower maintenance differently. | The property type you choose shapes which future families see the home as a fit. | Ask which ownership style local family buyers tend to prefer. |
Quick School Questions
Q: Can buyers assume all Druid Hills homes have the same CMS assignment?
A: No. Druid Hills has 9 active listings in and around 28206, but assignment is address-specific and should be verified directly with CMS for the exact property.
Q: Should school ratings decide the offer price by themselves?
A: No. The 28206 median active list price is $387,000, and value also depends on condition, square footage, property type, and comparable sales. School information should inform the offer, not replace valuation.
Q: What is the safest time to verify schools?
A: Verify before due diligence money and inspection costs are at risk. If the school path matters to the buyer, the assignment should be confirmed before the offer terms become hard to change.
Q: Do schools matter if the buyer does not have children?
A: Yes, because future resale buyers may care. Even for buyers without children, school assignment can influence buyer pool depth, especially when the home is a 3 bed / 2 bath property near the 28206 median layout.
School Data Sources
School assignment and program details should be verified through Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools at https://www.cms.k12.nc.us. School profile context may be reviewed through GreatSchools at https://www.greatschools.org. Market figures are from Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026, and Redfin 28206 housing market data at https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Market Outlook for 28206
The 28206 outlook is mixed: Redfin reported a $430,000 median sale price in March 2026, up 10.6% year-over-year, while median days on market moved to 120 from 86 a year earlier. That means prices rose even as pace slowed, so buyers should expect neither a clearance sale nor a no-inspection sprint across every listing.
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 40 active listings, a $387,000 median active list price, and a $431,422 average active list price. The average sitting above the median tells buyers that upper-end listings are pulling the average higher, which is consistent with the $217,500-$1,389,900 active range.
Read the 28206 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.
Short-Term Outlook
Over the next 3-6 months, 28206 looks like a selective market rather than a uniformly seller-driven market. The 120-day median DOM from March 2026 gives buyers evidence that many sold homes took time, while the 10.6% year-over-year sale-price increase warns against assuming every seller is weak.
The 40 active listings in July 2026 create a smaller choice set than 28205 with 220 actives, 28208 with 205, and 28216 with 222. The buyer impact is that prepared families should monitor 28206 closely but keep comparison ZIPs open when inventory does not match the desired size, school path, or price band.
Short-term negotiation should lean on property-specific facts. A listing near the $387,000 median active price with deferred maintenance, long exposure, or weak comparable support deserves a different strategy than a refreshed 3 bed / 2 bath home that fits the 1,472 square foot median and is priced correctly.
Short-Term Outlook Signals
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Prices up while pace slowedFrom ¶1 | Redfin reported a $430,000 median sale price in March 2026, a 10.6% year-over-year rise, while median days on market moved to 120 from 86. Prices rose as pace slowed, so buyers should expect neither a clearance sale nor a no-inspection sprint on every listing. | Mixed signals mean leverage varies listing by listing rather than across the whole market. | Judge each listing on its own exposure and condition rather than a market label. |
Average pulled up by the topFrom ¶2 | July 2026 data showed 40 active listings with a $387,000 median list price and a $431,422 average. The average sitting above the median tells buyers that upper-end listings are pulling it higher, which fits an active range running from $217,500 to $1,389,900. | The average overstates what a typical home in this pool costs. | Use the median rather than the average when setting your search budget. |
Selective rather than seller-drivenFrom ¶3 | Over the next several months this looks like a selective market rather than a uniformly seller-driven one. A 120-day median time on market in March 2026 shows many sold homes took a while, while the 10.6% year-over-year price increase warns against assuming every seller is weak. | Selective markets reward buyers who can tell a stale listing from a strong one. | Separate the listings that have sat from those newly priced before making offers. |
Fewer choices than nearby ZIPsFrom ¶4 | The 40 active listings in July 2026 form a smaller choice set than 28205 with 220, 28208 with 205 and 28216 with 222. Prepared families can watch this ZIP closely while keeping comparison ZIPs open when inventory does not match their size, school path or price band. | A narrow pool can leave a buyer waiting rather than choosing. | Keep saved searches running in the comparison ZIPs while you wait for the right home. |
Negotiate on the property itselfFrom ¶5 | Short-term negotiation should rest on facts about the specific home. A listing near the $387,000 median asking price with deferred maintenance, long exposure or weak comparable support calls for a different approach than a refreshed home near the 1,472 square foot median that is priced correctly. | Condition and exposure, not the market label, determine how much room a seller has. | Document maintenance issues and days on market before naming your price. |
Mid-Term Outlook
Over 12-24 months, affordability will remain a major constraint because the 28206 median household income is $61,818 and the median active list is $387,000. The derived 6.26 income multiple tells buyers that payment sensitivity can limit demand even when buyers like the location and neighborhood feel.
The March 2026 median sale price of $430,000 adds another mid-term signal because it sits $43,000 above the July 2026 median active list price. Since those are different populations, the responsible reading is not that prices fell; the responsible reading is that buyers must compare active asking prices with recent sold comps before judging value.
The active property-type mix also shapes the mid-term view. With 29 Single Family Residence listings and 11 Townhouse listings, 28206 offers more detached options than townhouse options, so townhouse buyers may face a narrower selection even when the overall active count looks adequate.
Mid-Term Outlook
The 3 paragraphs above (¶6–¶8), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Affordability stays the constraintFrom ¶6 | Over the next one to two years affordability remains the main constraint, with local median household income at $61,818 against a $387,000 median active list price. The 6.26 income multiple suggests payment sensitivity can limit demand even where buyers like the location. | Demand limited by payment capacity can slow price growth even in a desirable area. | Plan your budget around payment capacity rather than expected appreciation. |
Sold and active are different poolsFrom ¶7 | A March 2026 median sale price of $430,000 came in $43,000 higher than the July 2026 median active list price. Because those are different pools of homes, the fair reading is not that prices fell, but that asking prices and recent sold comps have to be compared before judging value. | Mixing the two figures can make a home look like a bargain or an overpay when it is neither. | Ask for closed comparable sales alongside the asking price on every home you consider. |
Townhouse choice is narrowerFrom ¶8 | With 29 single-family residences and 11 townhouses active, this ZIP offers more detached options than attached ones. Townhouse buyers may face a narrower selection even when the total active count looks adequate for the search. | A narrow segment can mean waiting longer or compromising on location within the ZIP. | Broaden your townhouse search to nearby ZIPs if the local selection stays thin. |
Long-Term Outlook
Longer term, 28206 has support from close-in Charlotte demand, a median active list price below 28205, and a neighborhood spread that includes both lower-priced Druid Hills activity and high-priced Lockwood activity. The buyer impact is that resale thinking should focus on micro-market fit, not only on the broader 28206 label.
Druid Hills has 9 active listings, a $289,999 median list, $250 per square foot, and 1,498 median square feet. If those figures remain materially below the broader 28206 median, buyers may see an affordability-based resale audience, but they still need condition and school verification.
Lockwood has 2 active listings, a $1,304,950 median list, $404 per square foot, and 3,233 median square feet. The long-term reading must acknowledge the thin 2-listing sample; high-end buyers should verify whether future resale demand supports that price level beyond one or two current listings.
Long-Term Outlook
The 3 paragraphs above (¶9–¶11), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Support from close-in demandFrom ¶9 | Longer term the area draws on close-in Charlotte demand and a median active list price below 28205, with a neighborhood spread that includes lower-priced Druid Hills activity and high-priced Lockwood activity. Resale thinking should focus on micro-market fit rather than the ZIP label. | Resale value follows the specific pocket a home sits in more than the ZIP name. | Choose the neighborhood you can explain to a future buyer, not just the ZIP. |
Druid Hills resale audienceFrom ¶10 | Druid Hills showed 9 active listings at a $289,999 median list price, $250 per square foot and 1,498 median square feet. If those figures stay materially below the wider ZIP median, buyers may find an affordability-driven resale audience, though condition and school verification still apply. | An affordability-driven buyer pool can stay active even when higher price tiers slow. | Verify condition and school assignment before counting on that resale audience. |
Thin sample at the topFrom ¶11 | Lockwood showed 2 active listings at a $1,304,950 median list price, $404 per square foot and 3,233 median square feet. The long-term reading has to account for that thin sample, so high-end buyers should check whether resale demand supports the price beyond current listings. | A price level supported by two listings may not hold once those homes sell. | Ask for closed sales at that price level before committing at the top of the range. |
Market Tilt by Time Horizon
The table below uses only supplied signals: price movement, DOM movement, active count, property mix, and Charlotte-wide list-to-sale data. It does not invent months of inventory or unsupported buyer-seller labels.
| Time Horizon | Price Signal | Pace Signal | Competition Read | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3-6 Months | $430,000 March 2026 median sale price, up 10.6% year-over-year | 120 median DOM versus 86 a year earlier | Balanced to selective, depending on condition and pricing | Use longer DOM to negotiate, but do not assume every seller will discount. |
| Next 12-24 Months | $387,000 July 2026 median active list and $431,422 average active list | Active supply is 40 listings in 28206 | Choice is limited compared with 28205, 28208, and 28216 | Keep comparison ZIPs ready if the 40-listing pool does not fit the family's needs. |
| Longer Term | $287 median active price per square foot | Neighborhood spread from Druid Hills to Lockwood | Resale varies sharply by micro-market | Buy the block and property type that future buyers can understand quickly. |
What This Market Outlook Means
For buyers, the strongest short-term signal is the combination of 120 median DOM and 10.6% year-over-year price growth. That combination supports due diligence: a buyer can ask for repairs or credits when evidence supports it, but should not write a low offer only because the broader DOM figure looks long.
The Charlotte-wide sold sample gives another guardrail. With an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of solds at or over asking, buyers should expect some sellers to hold close to list price when the home is well-positioned.
The active-listing count also affects leverage. 28206 has 40 active listings, which is much smaller than 28205 at 220, 28208 at 205, and 28216 at 222, so a buyer who wants 28206 specifically may have fewer backup homes than a buyer willing to move among the comparison ZIPs.
The price-per-foot comparison supports selective patience. 28206 at $287 per square foot is close to 28208 at $283, above 28216 at $212, and below 28205 at $361, so buyers should challenge any listing that asks for a premium without better condition, location, or layout.
Market Tilt and Leverage
The 5 paragraphs above (¶12–¶16), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Only supplied signals usedFrom ¶12 | The table below draws on price movement, days on market, active count, property mix and Charlotte-wide list-to-sale data. It does not add months of inventory or a buyer-market or seller-market label that the supplied figures cannot support. | A market label that data cannot support gives buyers false confidence in their strategy. | Ask which figures support any market label you are given. |
Diligence, not lowball offersFrom ¶13 | The strongest short-term signal is a 120-day median time on market alongside 10.6% year-over-year price growth. That pairing supports thorough due diligence: repairs or credits can be requested when evidence supports them, but a low offer based only on the broad pace figure is weak. | Requests backed by inspection findings hold up better than offers based on general market talk. | Base repair or credit requests on inspection findings, not on general market pace. |
Sellers can hold near askingFrom ¶14 | The Charlotte-wide sold sample showed an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median of 98.9% and 43% closing at or above asking. Buyers should expect some sellers to hold close to list price when the home is well presented and correctly positioned. | Well-positioned homes attract competing offers even when the wider market is slower. | Prepare a strong first offer on homes that are priced and presented well. |
Small pool limits leverageFrom ¶15 | Active count affects negotiating position: this ZIP has 40 active listings against 220 in 28205, 205 in 28208 and 222 in 28216. A buyer committed to this ZIP may have fewer backup homes than one willing to move among the comparison ZIPs. | Fewer alternatives make it harder to walk away from a deal that is not working. | Identify backup homes in comparison ZIPs before you start negotiating. |
Challenge unsupported premiumsFrom ¶16 | At $287 per square foot the ZIP is close to 28208 at $283, above 28216 at $212 and below 28205 at $361. A listing asking a premium above that range should be able to show better condition, location or layout to justify it. | A premium without a visible reason is usually a pricing error rather than added value. | Ask what specifically justifies a listing priced above the local range per square foot. |
The 28206 active range of $217,500-$1,389,900 also changes strategy. Lower-priced buyers should be ready with financing because the entry point can be narrow, while upper-end buyers should be slower and more analytical because the top of the range is far above the median.
The neighborhood-by-neighborhood view is the best way to avoid overgeneralizing. Druid Hills at $289,999 median list and Lockwood at $1,304,950 median list are both in and around the 28206 conversation, but they are not substitutes for the same buyer profile.
For families, the 3 bed / 2 bath median layout and 1,472 median square feet define a practical middle. A home that exceeds both figures may support a longer hold, while a smaller home may need a stronger location, price, or renovation story to protect resale.
Looking ahead, 28206 buyers should treat 2027-2028 as a planning horizon rather than a prediction. The current data says payment pressure, neighborhood spread, and condition will matter; it does not support a precise forecast for appreciation, inventory, HOA fees, or insurance costs.
Strategy Across Price Tiers
The 4 paragraphs above (¶17–¶20), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Entry and upper ends differFrom ¶17 | The active range runs from $217,500 to $1,389,900, which changes strategy by tier. Lower-priced buyers should have financing ready because the entry point can be narrow, while upper-end buyers can afford to move more slowly and analytically well above the median. | Competition and inventory behave differently at the two ends of the same ZIP. | Have financing documents ready before touring at the lower end of the range. |
Not substitutes for the same buyerFrom ¶18 | Druid Hills at a $289,999 median list price and Lockwood at $1,304,950 both sit in the same ZIP conversation, but they are not alternatives for the same buyer. The neighborhood-level view is the best defense against overgeneralizing about the area. | Treating the two as interchangeable produces budget and resale conclusions that fit neither. | Pick the neighborhood that matches your budget before comparing individual homes. |
The practical family middleFrom ¶19 | For families the three-bedroom, two-bath median and 1,472 median square feet mark a practical middle. A home above both figures may support a longer hold, while a smaller one may need a stronger location, price or renovation story to protect resale. | Homes below the local median size lean more heavily on other strengths at resale. | Note how each home compares with the median size before you decide. |
Plan, do not forecastFrom ¶20 | Buyers should treat the next couple of years as a planning horizon rather than a prediction. The current data points to payment pressure, neighborhood spread and condition mattering; it does not support a precise forecast for appreciation, inventory, HOA fees or insurance costs. | Decisions built on a forecast the data cannot support carry avoidable risk. | Make the purchase work on today's numbers rather than expected future gains. |
Offer Strategy Under the Current Signals
If a target home is priced near $387,000 and supports the median 3 bed / 2 bath layout, compare it with the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price and current neighborhood comps. That helps distinguish a fair list price from one that relies on broad 28206 appreciation without property-level support.
If the home is in Druid Hills, use the 9 active listings and $289,999 median list as a neighborhood-specific check. If the home is in Lockwood, state the active count of 2 whenever using the $1,304,950 median list so the thin sample does not become false certainty.
If the home is a townhouse, review HOA rules and dues because no verified HOA-fee dollar data is supplied here. If the home is detached, inspect condition and future maintenance carefully because 29 of the 40 active listings are Single Family Residence listings and condition variation can be wide.
Offer Strategy Checkpoints
The 3 paragraphs above (¶21–¶23), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Test the asking priceFrom ¶21 | If a target home is priced near $387,000 and matches the three-bedroom, two-bath median, compare it with the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price and current neighborhood comparables. That helps separate a fair asking price from one leaning on broad area appreciation. | A price supported only by area trends can fail at appraisal on the individual home. | Request neighborhood comparable sales before agreeing to the asking price. |
Use neighborhood figures honestlyFrom ¶22 | For a Druid Hills home, use the 9 active listings and $289,999 median list price as a neighborhood-specific check. For a Lockwood home, state the active count of 2 whenever citing the $1,304,950 median so the thin sample does not turn into false certainty. | Quoting a median without its sample size overstates how much it proves. | Note the listing count next to any neighborhood median you rely on. |
Diligence differs by property typeFrom ¶23 | For a townhouse, review association rules and dues, since no verified HOA dollar figures are supplied here. For a detached home, inspect condition and future maintenance closely, because 29 of the 40 active listings are single-family residences and condition can vary widely. | The main unknown differs by type: association terms for one, deferred maintenance for the other. | Order the association documents for a townhouse or a full inspection for a detached home. |
Quick Market Outlook Questions
Q: Does 120 days on market mean 28206 is a buyer's market?
A: Not by itself. The 120-day DOM figure shows slower pace, but the March 2026 median sale price was still up 10.6% year-over-year, and Charlotte-wide 43% of solds closed at or over asking.
Q: Should buyers wait for more inventory?
A: Waiting may help if the current 40 active listings do not fit the buyer's needs. It can also create risk if the right 3 bed / 2 bath home at a supportable price appears and the buyer is not prepared.
Q: Are 28206 prices high or low compared with nearby ZIPs?
A: 28206 at $387,000 median active list is lower than 28205 at $689,750 and 28208 at $425,000, but higher than 28216 at $375,000. The answer depends on which comparison ZIP fits the family's lifestyle and commute pattern.
Q: What is the biggest resale risk?
A: The biggest resale risk is buying the wrong micro-market at the wrong price. Druid Hills and Lockwood show that 28206 contains very different price bands, and future buyers will compare at that level.
Market Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206; Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy for 28206
Buying in 28206 requires a strategy that respects both price spread and neighborhood spread. Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 40 active listings, a $387,000 median active list price, and a $217,500-$1,389,900 active range, so buyers need a plan before the first tour.
The plan should start with payment. At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median active list produces a derived $2,201 principal-and-interest payment and a derived $253 monthly tax using the 0.7857 per $100 tax formula.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Credit Band Strategy
Credit strength matters because 28206 buyers are often comparing homes near the $387,000 median list with a local median household income of $61,818. A stronger file can protect reserves, reduce payment friction, and keep the buyer from reaching too far when the market offers both $217,500 and $1,389,900 listings.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | Strong position for many 28206 listings if income, debt, and reserves support the $2,438 known median-list baseline before missing costs. | Compare lenders, keep reserves intact, and use the stronger file to negotiate on inspection items when DOM or condition supports it. |
| 700-739 | Ready for many searches, especially near the $387,000 median active list and below the $431,422 average active list. | Watch debt-to-income, verify HOA dues before offering on townhouses, and avoid new debt during underwriting. |
| 660-699 | Possible but more sensitive to payment, especially when insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance are added to the known baseline. | Focus on Druid Hills-style affordability signals, build reserves, and ask lenders how PMI changes at different down payments. |
| 620-659 | Preparation may be smarter unless the target price is close to the $217,500 active low and the file has strong compensating factors. | Reduce revolving debt, document income, and aim for a stronger pre-approval position before competing for median-priced homes. |
| Below 620 | Usually a preparation phase for 28206 because the local median income-to-price relationship is already tight. | Rebuild payment history, avoid hard inquiries, save cash, and revisit the search after the file supports a stronger pre-approval position. |
Local Fit for Buyers
Ready-now buyers usually have stable income, credit above 700, and enough reserves to handle the $2,438 known median-list baseline plus property-specific insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance. Borderline buyers should compare Druid Hills, where 9 actives show a $289,999 median list, before stretching toward the full 28206 median.
High-income buyers should not skip discipline. Lockwood shows a $1,304,950 median list from only 2 active listings, and that thin sample requires deeper comparable-sale review before a buyer treats the price as a durable neighborhood norm.
Buyer Strategy Foundations
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Plan before the first tourFrom ¶1 | July 2026 data showed 40 active listings, a $387,000 median active list price and a range from $217,500 to $1,389,900. A spread that wide across both price and neighborhood means a buyer needs a plan before the first showing. | Touring without a plan across that range wastes time on homes that were never a fit. | Write down your price band, neighborhood and property type before booking tours. |
Start from the paymentFrom ¶2 | At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median list price produces $2,201 in monthly principal and interest, plus $253 in monthly tax under the 0.7857 per $100 formula. Payment, not price, is where the plan should start. | The payment determines what a household can sustain month to month, unlike the purchase price. | Convert every home you consider into a monthly payment before comparing them. |
Credit strength protects reservesFrom ¶3 | Buyers here are often weighing homes near the $387,000 median list price against a local median household income of $61,818. A stronger credit file can protect reserves, reduce payment friction and keep a buyer from stretching in a market holding both $217,500 and $1,389,900 listings. | Better loan terms leave more cash available for repairs and emergencies after closing. | Review your credit report and correct errors before applying for a loan. |
Ready now versus borderlineFrom ¶4 | Buyers who are ready usually have stable income, credit above 700 and reserves to carry the $2,438 baseline plus insurance, HOA dues, utilities and maintenance. Borderline buyers can compare Druid Hills, where 9 active listings showed a $289,999 median, before stretching to the ZIP median. | Buying at a lower price point can be the difference between comfortable and strained ownership. | Compare a lower-priced neighborhood before stretching toward the ZIP median. |
Discipline at the top endFrom ¶5 | Higher-income buyers still need discipline. Lockwood showed a $1,304,950 median list price drawn from only 2 active listings, and a sample that thin calls for deeper review of comparable sales before treating the figure as a durable neighborhood norm. | A thin sample can misprice a home badly at the upper end of the market. | Review closed sales at that price level before making an upper-tier offer. |
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: collect pay records, bank statements, debt details, and a realistic payment ceiling so the first lender review creates a stronger pre-approval position. Next 6 months: reduce revolving balances, avoid new debt, and build reserves because the 28206 median list is 6.26 times the local median household income.
Next 9 months: compare lender terms again, verify whether townhouses in the 11-listing active townhouse pool have association rules that affect financing, and refresh the payment using the 0.7857 tax formula. Next 12 months: use the stronger pre-approval position to shop with a hard ceiling, especially if August 2026 rate, insurance, or tax conversations change the family's comfort level while looking ahead to 2027-2028.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
The five buyer profiles below translate the 28206 data into practical decisions. Each profile should compare the $387,000 median active list, the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price, the 120-day DOM signal, and the neighborhood split between Druid Hills and Lockwood.
Bank or Finance Professional Working in Charlotte
A bank or finance buyer with stable W-2 income and credit above 700 can usually study the middle of 28206 if the all-in payment remains comfortable. This buyer should compare the $387,000 median active list with the $431,422 average active list and avoid chasing upper-tier listings unless income and reserves support the jump.
Timeline to Buy
The 4 paragraphs above (¶6–¶9), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Build the file over monthsFrom ¶6 | In the first couple of months, gather pay records, bank statements, debt details and a realistic payment ceiling so the first lender review is strong. Over the following months, reduce revolving balances and build reserves, since the median list price runs 6.26 times local median income. | A stronger file produces better terms and a more credible offer when it matters. | Start collecting income and debt documents before you contact a lender. |
Recheck terms as you goFrom ¶7 | Later in the process, compare lender terms again, check whether townhouses in the 11-listing active pool carry association rules that affect financing, and refresh the payment with the 0.7857 tax formula. Use the stronger pre-approval to shop with a firm ceiling. | Loan terms, insurance and tax conversations can shift the payment before you buy. | Recheck your payment ceiling with the lender before making an offer. |
Test each profile against the dataFrom ¶8 | The buyer profiles translate the local data into decisions. Each should be weighed against the $387,000 median active list price, the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price, the 120-day time-on-market signal and the split between the Druid Hills and Lockwood neighborhoods. | A strategy that ignores any of those figures will misjudge either price or pace. | Check your own situation against each of those figures before shopping. |
Steady income, middle of the marketFrom ¶9 | A buyer with stable W-2 income and credit above 700 can usually work the middle of this market when the all-in payment stays comfortable. Comparing the $387,000 median list price with the $431,422 average helps avoid chasing upper-tier listings without matching income and reserves. | Chasing the upper tier can drain the reserves that make ownership sustainable. | Set a firm payment ceiling and decline listings above it. |
Healthcare Buyer at Atrium or Novant
A healthcare buyer with variable shifts should put reserves ahead of maximum price because 28206 has a wide $217,500-$1,389,900 active range. If the buyer is choosing between a townhouse and a detached home, the 29 Single Family Residence and 11 Townhouse active mix means maintenance responsibility and HOA review should be part of the first lender conversation.
CMS Teacher or School Employee
A CMS teacher or school employee should start with the $61,818 median household income context and the $80,734 national median for scale. If household income is near the 28206 median, Druid Hills at $289,999 median list may be more realistic than the full 28206 median, but school assignment and payment still need exact verification.
Tech or Logistics Buyer
A tech or logistics buyer with growth income should avoid using future income to justify today's payment. The March 2026 Redfin median sale price of $430,000 and 10.6% year-over-year increase show upward price pressure, but the 120-day DOM figure says buyers still have room to verify value before overextending.
Remote Buyer Comparing Neighborhood Feel
A remote buyer may weigh commute less heavily and place more weight on space, light, office fit, and neighborhood feel. The median 1,472 square feet and 3 bed / 2 bath layout give a functional baseline, while Druid Hills at 1,498 median square feet and Lockwood at 3,233 median square feet show how different the space conversation can become.
Profiles and Their Priorities
The 4 paragraphs above (¶10–¶13), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Variable income needs reservesFrom ¶10 | A buyer with variable shift income should put reserves ahead of maximum purchase price, given an active range from $217,500 to $1,389,900. If choosing between a townhouse and a detached home, the 29 to 11 mix means maintenance duty and association review belong in the first lender conversation. | Irregular income makes a cash cushion more important than the largest possible loan. | Set aside reserves for several months of payments before raising your price ceiling. |
School staff and local incomeFrom ¶11 | A district teacher or school employee can start from the local median household income of $61,818 and the national median of $80,734 for scale. If household income is near the local median, Druid Hills at a $289,999 median list may be more realistic, with assignment and payment verified. | Matching the neighborhood to actual income avoids a payment that squeezes every month. | Compare your household income with the local median before setting a price range. |
Do not spend future incomeFrom ¶12 | A buyer with growing income should avoid using expected future earnings to justify today's payment. The March 2026 median sale price of $430,000 and its 10.6% year-over-year rise show upward pressure, while the 120-day time-on-market figure says there is still room to verify value. | A payment built on income that has not arrived turns a raise into a requirement. | Qualify on current income only, then treat raises as extra savings. |
Remote work changes the prioritiesFrom ¶13 | A remote buyer may weigh commute less and space, light, office fit and neighborhood feel more. The 1,472 square foot, three-bedroom, two-bath median gives a baseline, while Druid Hills at 1,498 median square feet and Lockwood at 3,233 show how much the space conversation can shift. | Working at home turns a spare room from a nice extra into a daily requirement. | Identify the workspace you need before filtering homes by bedroom count. |
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
Pre-approval should use real taxes, real insurance quotes, and real HOA dues. The tax piece is known: a $387,000 purchase at 0.7857 per $100 produces $3,041 yearly tax, while a $430,000 purchase produces $3,379 yearly tax.
Ask lenders to price several down-payment choices against the same property. On the $387,000 median list, the derived 10% down loan balance is $348,300, and small changes in rate or mortgage insurance can matter because the local median income is $61,818.
Ask how appraisal review will handle different neighborhoods. A Druid Hills property near a $289,999 median list should not be compared casually with a Lockwood property near a $1,304,950 median list from 2 active listings.
Ask what happens if the seller expects near-list terms. The Charlotte-wide sold sample shows 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio, 98.9% median ratio, and 43% of solds at or over asking, so buyers need a backup plan when the first offer does not win.
Pre-Approval and Lender Questions
The 4 paragraphs above (¶14–¶17), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Use real numbers in pre-approvalFrom ¶14 | Pre-approval should use actual taxes, insurance quotes and association dues. The tax piece is known: a $387,000 purchase at 0.7857 per $100 produces $3,041 a year, while a $430,000 purchase produces $3,379. | Estimated costs in a pre-approval can leave a buyer approved for a payment they cannot carry. | Give your lender the actual tax figure for each price you are considering. |
Price several down paymentsFrom ¶15 | Ask lenders to price more than one down payment against the same property. On a $387,000 list price, a 10% down loan balance works out to $348,300, and small changes in rate or mortgage insurance matter when local median income is $61,818. | Mortgage insurance and rate differences can shift the payment more than the price does. | Request payment quotes at two or three down payment levels. |
Appraisals differ by neighborhoodFrom ¶16 | Ask how appraisal review will handle different neighborhoods within the ZIP. A Druid Hills property near a $289,999 median list should not be compared casually with a Lockwood property near a $1,304,950 median drawn from 2 active listings. | An appraisal using comparables from the wrong pocket can come in short of the contract price. | Ask the lender which neighborhood comparable sales the appraiser will use. |
Have a plan if you loseFrom ¶17 | Ask what happens if the seller expects terms close to list price. The Charlotte-wide sample showed a 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio, a 98.9% median and 43% of sales at or above asking, so a buyer needs a backup plan when the first offer does not win. | Losing an offer without a plan often leads to overpaying on the next one. | Decide your ceiling and your next choice before submitting an offer. |
Smart Search With Helen Harp Realty
A smart 28206 search starts by sorting homes by neighborhood, property type, and payment before touring. Helen Harp Realty can help buyers compare Druid Hills, Lockwood, detached homes, townhouses, and nearby ZIP alternatives using the same July 2026 data rather than relying on broad search results.
Touring should be organized around the numbers. A buyer can compare a home near the $387,000 median list, a Druid Hills option near the $289,999 neighborhood median, and a higher-priced listing above the $431,422 average to see how condition, size, and resale position change.
Work With Helen Harp Realty
Helen Harp Realty
Keller Williams Ballantyne
14045 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 500
Charlotte, NC 28277
Phone: 704-957-4001
Website: www.HelenHarp-Realty.com
Local Moving Resources
- Home Depot
- U-Haul
- Hornet Moving
- Road Haugs Moving and Storage
Moving plans should be built after the financing plan, not before it. A buyer who uses all cash to reach the $387,000 median active list price may have less flexibility for movers, utility deposits, repairs, and the first year of ownership.
Putting It All Together
The strongest 28206 buyers connect credit, payment, neighborhood, and property type before they write. They know whether the target is closer to Druid Hills affordability, the overall 28206 median, or a thin-sample upper-tier area like Lockwood.
They also know which numbers are missing. HOA fees and insurance dollar figures are not supplied here, so those costs must come from actual documents and quotes before a buyer decides that a monthly payment works.
The final strategy is simple: compare the $387,000 median list, the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price, the 120-day DOM signal, and the Charlotte-wide list-to-sale ratios before deciding whether to compete, negotiate, or wait.
Searching and Deciding Well
The 7 paragraphs above (¶18–¶24), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Sort before you tourFrom ¶18 | A well-run search sorts homes by neighborhood, property type and payment before touring begins. Comparing Druid Hills, Lockwood, detached homes, townhouses and nearby ZIP alternatives on the same July 2026 data beats relying on broad search results. | Consistent data across options keeps the comparison fair between very different homes. | Group listings by neighborhood and property type before scheduling showings. |
Tour around the numbersFrom ¶19 | Organize tours around the figures: see a home near the $387,000 median list price, a Druid Hills option near the $289,999 neighborhood median, and a listing above the $431,422 average. The contrast shows how condition, size and resale position change with price. | Seeing the tiers side by side reveals what each additional dollar actually buys. | Book showings across three price points in one tour day. |
Finance first, move secondFrom ¶21 | Moving plans belong after the financing plan, not before it. A buyer who uses all available cash to reach the $387,000 median asking price may have little flexibility left for movers, utility deposits, repairs and the first year of ownership. | Costs continue after closing, and a drained account makes early repairs painful. | Hold back cash for moving costs and first-year repairs when setting your down payment. |
The strongest buyers connect credit, payment, neighborhood and property type before writing an offer, and they know which figures are absent. HOA dues and insurance dollar amounts are not supplied here, so those have to come from actual documents and quotes. | A monthly total missing dues and insurance can look affordable when it is not. | Collect dues statements and insurance quotes before deciding the payment works. | |
Compete, negotiate or waitFrom ¶24 | The closing discipline is to compare the $387,000 median list price, the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price, the 120-day time-on-market signal and the Charlotte-wide list-to-sale ratios. Those figures together point to whether competing, negotiating or waiting fits the situation. | Each of those figures answers a different question about price and timing. | Review them together before deciding how to approach a listing. |
Quick Buyer Strategy Questions
Q: What credit band is strongest for 28206?
A: A 740+ file gives the cleanest starting point, but income, reserves, and property-specific costs still control the final answer. The $2,438 known median-list baseline before missing costs should be tested with the lender.
Q: Should buyers start in Druid Hills?
A: Buyers seeking lower pricing should study Druid Hills because 9 actives show a $289,999 median list. They should still verify school assignment, condition, and comparable sales before treating it as automatically better value.
Q: What should buyers avoid before closing?
A: Avoid new debt, undocumented deposits, and payment assumptions that exclude actual insurance or HOA figures. Those missing costs can change affordability even when the list price looks manageable.
Q: How many homes should a buyer compare before offering?
A: Compare enough homes to understand the spread between $217,500, $387,000, $431,422, and the upper end of $1,389,900. The goal is not volume; the goal is knowing which price band the target home truly belongs in.
Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206; Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
7Recap
Market Recap
28206 Market Recap
28206 has 40 active listings, a $387,000 median active list price, a $431,422 average active list price, and a $217,500-$1,389,900 active range in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. The recap is straightforward: 28206 gives buyers a lower median list than 28205 and 28208, but the wide range demands neighborhood-level review.
Redfin reported a $430,000 median sale price in March 2026, up 10.6% year-over-year, with median days on market at 120 versus 86 a year earlier. That combination means prices moved up while pace slowed, so buyers should use both value discipline and negotiating patience.
Here is the bottom line for 28206 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 59%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 14%. The gap is 45 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 16/100, using 45% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.
Local Metrics Dashboard
The first table condenses the core 28206 market facts. Rows with no verified dollar data use qualitative wording so the recap does not invent HOA, insurance, or supply figures.
| Metric | Value or Range | Buyer Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 40 | Smaller active pool than the comparison ZIPs, so exact fit matters. |
| Median active list price | $387,000 | Main July 2026 list-price anchor for 28206. |
| Average active list price | $431,422 | Shows upper-end listings pulling the average above the median. |
| Active range | $217,500-$1,389,900 | Requires micro-market and property-type review. |
| Median active size | 1,472 sq ft | Functional baseline for family space planning. |
| Median active price per sq ft | $287/sq ft | Useful for comparing renovated smaller homes against larger homes needing work. |
| Median active layout | 3 bed / 2 bath | Practical baseline for daily family use. |
| Property-type mix | 29 Single Family Residence / 11 Townhouse | Detached homes dominate active inventory, but townhouse review remains important. |
| Median sale price | $430,000, March 2026 | Sold-price context for appraisal and trend review. |
| Median days on market | 120 days, March 2026 | Supports careful due diligence when a listing is not moving quickly. |
Affordability Summary
The second table turns the main figures into household affordability context. It uses the $61,818 28206 median household income, the $80,734 national median household income, the $387,000 median active list, and the 0.7857 tax rate.
At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median active list creates a derived $2,201 principal-and-interest payment. The tax formula adds $253 monthly, so the known baseline is $2,438 before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance.
Market Recap at a Glance
The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Lower median, wide rangeFrom ¶1 | July 2026 data showed 40 active listings, a $387,000 median list price, a $431,422 average and a range from $217,500 to $1,389,900. The median sits below 28205 and 28208, but a range that wide calls for neighborhood-level review. | A wide range means the ZIP median describes few of the homes actually for sale. | Narrow to a neighborhood and price band before drawing conclusions about cost. |
Up in price, slower to sellFrom ¶2 | Redfin reported a $430,000 median sale price for March 2026, up 10.6% year over year, with median days on market at 120 against 86 a year earlier. Prices moved up while pace slowed, which calls for both value discipline and patience in negotiation. | Rising prices and slower sales together mean neither rushing nor lowballing works consistently. | Verify value with comparable sales, then take the time the listing's pace allows. |
Income context for the priceFrom ¶4 | The affordability view uses a local median household income of $61,818, a national median of $80,734, the $387,000 median active list price and the 0.7857 tax rate. Those figures put the asking price in household terms rather than market terms. | Comparing price with local income shows how much of the market is realistically reachable. | Compare your household income with both medians before setting your budget. |
The baseline monthly figureFrom ¶5 | At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the $387,000 median active list price creates $2,201 in monthly principal and interest. The tax formula adds $253 a month, giving a $2,438 baseline before insurance, HOA dues, utilities and maintenance. | Anything left out of the baseline still has to be paid every month after closing. | Add insurance, dues and utility estimates to the baseline before judging affordability. |
| Affordability Metric | Value | Buyer Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 28206 median household income | $61,818 | Local income baseline for payment pressure. |
| National median household income | $80,734 | Shows 28206 income is below the national median cited source. |
| Median list-to-income multiple | 6.26 times local median income | Derived from $387,000 divided by $61,818; signals affordability pressure. |
| Median-list P&I example | $2,201 | Derived at 6.5%, 30 years, 10% down. |
| Median-list property tax | $237 per month | Derived from 0.7857 per $100 assessed value. |
| Known baseline before missing costs | $2,438 | P&I plus tax only; insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance still need actual figures. |
| Druid Hills affordability signal | $289,999 median list from 9 actives | Lower neighborhood median than overall 28206, subject to property review. |
| Lockwood affordability signal | $1,304,950 median list from 2 actives | Thin high-end sample; verify before using as a broad benchmark. |
Schools and Market Impact
The third table summarizes school due diligence and market impact without inventing ratings or graduation data. Buyers should verify assignment through CMS and use GreatSchools only as profile context, because 28206 value depends on exact address, property type, and resale audience.
| School or Factor | Level | Data Status | Market Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Druid Hills Academy | K-8 | Real CMS school; verify exact assignment | Matters most when a family compares Druid Hills pricing with address-level school fit. |
| Walter G. Byers School | K-8 | Real CMS school; verify exact assignment | Use current CMS information before pricing school-related resale assumptions. |
| West Charlotte High School | High | Real CMS school; verify exact assignment | Programs, transportation, and family fit should be checked before due diligence ends. |
| CMS magnet and program options | Multiple | Application-dependent | Helpful to research, but not a substitute for assigned-school verification. |
| Address-level verification | All levels | Required due diligence | Protects the buyer from paying based on the wrong school assumption. |
Core Takeaways for 28206 Buyers
First, 28206 is not one market. Druid Hills at $289,999 median list from 9 actives and Lockwood at $1,304,950 median list from 2 actives show why neighborhood-by-neighborhood review changes price, due diligence, and resale thinking.
Second, payment matters as much as price. The $387,000 median active list becomes a derived $2,438 monthly baseline before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance, so buyers near the $61,818 local median household income should be especially careful.
Third, the market is slower but not weak by default. Redfin's 120-day median DOM supports negotiation where facts support it, while the 10.6% year-over-year sale-price increase and Charlotte-wide 43% at-or-over-asking share warn against careless low offers.
Verification and Payment Recap
The 4 paragraphs above (¶6–¶9), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Verify schools, skip ratingsFrom ¶6 | The school recap covers due diligence and market impact without inventing ratings or graduation figures. Assignment should be verified through the district, with GreatSchools used only for profile context, because value here depends on exact address, property type and resale audience. | Unverified school claims can shape an offer that the actual assignment does not support. | Verify assignment with the district and treat profile sites as background. |
One ZIP, several marketsFrom ¶7 | Druid Hills showed a $289,999 median list price from 9 active listings while Lockwood showed $1,304,950 from 2. That contrast is why reviewing neighborhood by neighborhood changes price expectations, due diligence and resale thinking. | A single ZIP figure cannot guide a buyer in either of those two markets. | Choose your neighborhood first, then apply its own figures. |
Payment matters as much as priceFrom ¶8 | The $387,000 median active list price becomes a $2,438 monthly baseline before insurance, HOA dues, utilities and maintenance. Buyers near the local median household income of $61,818 should be especially careful with the gap between that baseline and the full cost. | The unlisted costs land hardest on households with the least monthly room. | Add every recurring cost to the baseline before deciding what you can bid. |
Slower does not mean weakFrom ¶9 | A 120-day median time on market supports negotiation where the facts back it. The 10.6% year-over-year rise in sale prices and the Charlotte-wide 43% closing at or above asking argue against careless low offers. | Offers made without supporting facts can lose a home a buyer actually wanted. | Support any below-asking offer with condition findings or comparable sales. |
Fourth, comparison ZIPs keep 28206 honest. 28205 is much higher at $689,750 median active list, 28208 is higher at $425,000, and 28216 is lower at $375,000, so buyers should know which tradeoff they are accepting.
Fifth, schools and property type should be verified early. The 29 Single Family Residence and 11 Townhouse active mix means families may face different maintenance, HOA, school, and resale questions even inside the same price band.
Sixth, size has to be read with price. 28206 has 1,472 median active square feet, while 28208 has 1,688 and 28216 has 1,713, so buyers paying near the 28206 median should be able to explain why the smaller median-size market still fits the family's plan.
Seventh, sold and active data should be kept in separate lanes. The $430,000 March 2026 median sale price helps with appraisal and trend review, while the $387,000 July 2026 median active list helps with current search budgeting.
Recap on Comparisons and Data
The 4 paragraphs above (¶10–¶13), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Comparison ZIPs set the frameFrom ¶10 | 28205 is much higher at a $689,750 median active list price, 28208 is higher at $425,000 and 28216 is lower at $375,000. Knowing where this ZIP sits between them makes clear which tradeoff a buyer is accepting. | Every choice among these ZIPs trades price against space or location. | Name the tradeoff you are accepting before you commit to one ZIP. |
Type affects the questions askedFrom ¶11 | With 29 single-family residences and 11 townhouses active, families may face different maintenance, association, school and resale questions even inside the same price band. Schools and property type both deserve early verification. | Two homes at the same price can carry very different ongoing obligations. | Verify association rules and school assignment early for each property type. |
Read size alongside priceFrom ¶12 | Median active size here is 1,472 square feet, against 1,688 in 28208 and 1,713 in 28216. A buyer paying near the local median should be able to explain why the smaller median-size market still fits the family's plan. | Paying a similar price for less space needs a reason a future buyer will also accept. | Write down why the smaller size works for your household before offering. |
Keep sold and active separateFrom ¶13 | The $430,000 March 2026 median sale price supports appraisal and trend review, while the $387,000 July 2026 median active list price supports current search budgeting. Each answers a different question and they should not be blended. | Blending the two produces a price expectation that matches neither market. | Use sold prices for value checks and asking prices for budgeting. |
Final Buyer Guidance
A buyer targeting 28206 should begin with the median numbers, then immediately narrow to the neighborhood and property type. The full 28206 median list of $387,000 is useful, but a Druid Hills home, a Lockwood home, a townhouse, and a detached home all require different evidence.
A buyer should also separate list-price medians from sold-price medians. The $387,000 active-list median and the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price are different populations, and blending them would weaken the pricing decision.
For families, the 3 bed / 2 bath median and 1,472 median square feet should be tested against daily life. Bedroom count alone does not answer whether a home has storage, work space, guest space, or room to stay through a 5-7 year hold.
For resale, micro-market clarity matters. Future buyers will compare price per square foot, condition, school assignment, and block-level appeal, so today's buyer should make the same comparison before offering.
For negotiations, the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio and 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio should temper expectations. A buyer can still negotiate hard on a stale or flawed 28206 listing, but the broader Charlotte signal says strong homes may stay close to asking.
For budget planning, the tax formula should be repeated consistently. A $387,000 assessment produces $2,839 in annual tax, while a $430,000 assessment produces $3,154, so a higher sale price also raises the recurring ownership cost.
For neighborhood guide use, the most important discipline is not to let one area speak for another. Druid Hills, Lockwood, and the broader 28206 median each answer a different buyer question, and good resale thinking starts by naming which question the property is supposed to answer.
Final Guidance for Buyers
The 7 paragraphs above (¶14–¶20), explained as practical decisions.
| POINT FROM THE TEXT | SHORT VERSION | WHY IT MATTERS | WHAT TO DO WITH IT |
|---|---|---|---|
Start broad, then narrow fastFrom ¶14 | Begin with the median figures, then narrow quickly to a neighborhood and property type. The $387,000 ZIP median is a useful anchor, but a Druid Hills home, a Lockwood home, a townhouse and a detached home each require their own evidence. | Evidence that fits one pocket or property type can mislead badly in another. | Collect neighborhood-level and property-type evidence once you narrow your search. |
Separate the two mediansFrom ¶15 | Keep list-price medians apart from sold-price medians. The $387,000 active median and the $430,000 March 2026 median sale price come from different populations, and blending them would weaken the pricing decision on any individual home. | A blended figure can justify both overpaying and underbidding on the same house. | Ask for both figures separately when reviewing a home's price. |
Test the median against daily lifeFrom ¶16 | Families should test the three-bedroom, two-bath median and the 1,472 square foot median size against how they actually live. Bedroom count alone does not answer whether a home has storage, work space, guest space or room to stay through a longer hold. | Storage and work space failures show up daily, long after the bedroom count is forgotten. | Check storage, work space and guest space on every showing. |
Temper discount expectationsFrom ¶18 | The Charlotte-wide 98.5% average and 98.9% median list-to-sale ratios should temper expectations. A buyer can still negotiate firmly on a stale or flawed local listing, but the broader signal is that well-presented homes tend to stay close to asking. | Expecting a large cut on a strong listing usually costs the buyer the home. | Reserve aggressive offers for listings with real condition or exposure problems. |
One area cannot speak for anotherFrom ¶20 | The core discipline for using a neighborhood guide is refusing to let one area stand in for another. Druid Hills, Lockwood and the wider ZIP median each answer a different buyer question, and resale thinking starts by naming which question a property answers. | Applying the wrong area's evidence produces a price and resale story that will not hold. | State which buyer question your target property is meant to answer. |
Quick Recap Questions
Q: What is the headline 28206 price number?
A: The July 2026 median active list price is $387,000. The March 2026 Redfin median sale price is $430,000, and those two figures should be kept separate.
Q: Is 28206 moving fast?
A: Redfin reported 120 median days on market in March 2026, compared with 86 a year earlier. That slower pace supports due diligence, but it does not guarantee discounts on every home.
Q: Which neighborhood number changes the story most?
A: Druid Hills at $289,999 median list from 9 actives and Lockwood at $1,304,950 from 2 actives show the biggest contrast. The Lockwood sample is thin and should always be labeled with its active count.
Q: What should buyers verify before writing?
A: Verify school assignment, insurance quotes, HOA dues if applicable, property condition, tax impact, and recent comparable sales. Missing any one of those can distort the affordability and resale picture.
Data Sources
Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28206 housing market page, https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28206/housing-market, consulted July 2026; ACS estimates via Income By Zip Code, https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28206; Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assignment context at https://www.cms.k12.nc.us; GreatSchools profile context at https://www.greatschools.org; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte combined property tax rate of 0.7857 per $100 assessed value from the 2023 revaluation rates; Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.


