1Overview
28216 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this dated market snapshot of 28216 Area to help inform your purchase plan.

Figures reflect cached listing observations for the dates shown. Current search results may differ.

Data as of Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

47%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.

40%30%20%10%
30%<$300K
59%$300–
500K
6%$500–
750K
3%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 59%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

Sunset Creek has the highest displayed value, 24 homes; Kelton has the lowest, 18 homes. The gap is 6 homes.

Sunset Creek24
Lakeview Village22
Biddleville21
Westwood Reserve20
Kelton18

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

28216 gives buyers a wide north and west Charlotte search area with 222 active listings in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. That count matters because a family comparing school fit, commute patterns, and monthly payment has enough inventory to sort by neighborhood, housing type, and condition instead of treating 28216 as one uniform market.

Neighborhood Guide Homes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide median $350K: Thinking About Homes in 28216?

Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows a 28216 median list price of $375,000 and an average list price of $439,199. The gap between median and average tells buyers that higher-priced listings pull the average upward, so a family shopping near the median should still watch for outliers rather than assuming every active home sits near $439,199.

The active range runs from $149,900 to $3,350,000, which creates very different due diligence questions inside the same 28216 search. A buyer at the lower end needs to verify condition, financing fit, and repair exposure, while a buyer at the upper end needs to verify privacy, acreage, custom features, and resale depth because the buyer pool narrows as price rises.

The median active home in 28216 has 1,713 square feet, a median $212 per square foot, and a median 3 bed / 3 bath layout, according to Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. That combination gives families a practical baseline: if a 1,713 square foot home is priced far above $212 per square foot, the home needs a clear reason such as superior condition, a stronger block, newer construction, or a more durable resale position.

The 28216 active mix is 134 Single Family Residence listings and 88 Townhouse listings in the same Canopy MLS feed. That 134-to-88 split means buyers can compare lower-maintenance attached ownership against detached yard space, but they should not use a townhouse price to value a detached home or a detached-home price to judge a townhouse.

How Wide the 28216 Search Really Is

The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
222 active listings to sortFrom ¶1

Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker counts 222 active listings across the north and west Charlotte area covered by 28216 in July 2026. That is enough supply for a family to sort by neighborhood, housing type and condition instead of treating the whole ZIP code as one uniform market.

With that many choices, the homes you rule out matter as much as the ones you tour, because averaging the whole ZIP code hides real differences.Build your search as neighborhood plus property type plus condition filters before you start comparing photos.
Median list $375,000, average $439,199From ¶2

The July 2026 median list price in 28216 is $375,000, while the average list price is $439,199. Higher-priced listings pull the average upward, so a buyer shopping near the median should expect most homes to sit nearer $375,000 and should treat anything close to $439,199 as an outlier.

An average-based budget would overstate what a typical 28216 home actually asks.Anchor your price ceiling to the median figure and check each listing against it before you tour.
Prices run $149,900 to $3,350,000From ¶3

Active list prices inside 28216 stretch from $149,900 to $3,350,000, so one checklist cannot cover the whole ZIP code. At the low end the questions are condition, financing fit and repair exposure; at the high end they are privacy, acreage, custom features and resale depth, because the buyer pool narrows as price rises.

A homework list built for one end of that range leaves you unprotected at the other end.Decide your price lane first, then write the due diligence list that belongs to that lane.
1,713 square feet at $212 a footFrom ¶4

The median active home in 28216 measures 1,713 square feet and prices at a median $212 per square foot, with a median 3 bed / 3 bath layout in the July 2026 data. A similar-sized home asking far above $212 per square foot needs a clear reason, such as better condition, a stronger block or newer construction.

That baseline is how you tell a genuine upgrade from an asking price with nothing behind it.Divide each asking price by the home's square footage and compare the result with $212 before you make an offer.
134 detached homes, 88 townhousesFrom ¶5

The active mix in 28216 is 134 Single Family Residence listings and 88 Townhouse listings in the same Canopy MLS feed. Buyers can weigh lower-maintenance attached ownership against detached yard space, but a townhouse price should not be used to value a detached home, or a detached price to judge a townhouse.

Mixing the two ownership types inside one comparison produces a value read that is wrong in both directions.Keep two separate comparison lists, one for the 134 detached listings and one for the 88 townhouses.
Helen Harp consulting with a 28216 Area home buyer at her desk

Neighborhood Guide Homes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide $206/sqft: How 28216 Became a Layered Charlotte Market

28216 includes older west Charlotte neighborhoods closer to Uptown, north-side residential areas, and lake-oriented or suburban-feeling pockets farther from the center. That variety matters because a 222-listing market can hide several smaller submarkets, and a neighborhood guide should separate Biddleville from broader 28216 before a buyer compares price per square foot or resale risk.

Biddleville is the clearest neighborhood-level data point in the July 2026 numbers: 14 actives, a $610,000 median list price, $348 per square foot, and 2,114 median square feet. Those 14 listings sit above the 28216 median list price of $375,000 by $235,000, so a buyer drawn to Biddleville is not shopping the same price lane as the median 28216 buyer.

That neighborhood-by-neighborhood view changes due diligence because Biddleville's $348 per square foot compares very differently with 28216's median $212 per square foot. A family paying the Biddleville premium should confirm renovation quality, block context, parking, and long-term resale demand, while a family elsewhere in 28216 should ask whether lower price per square foot comes with longer commute friction or more repair work.

Historically, the west-side portions near Biddleville and nearby institutions grew with Charlotte's older urban neighborhoods, while northwestern portions developed with more automobile-oriented patterns. The market data reflects that split: a compact 2,114 square foot Biddleville listing at $610,000 can compete on proximity and character, while a broader 28216 listing at the $375,000 median can compete on payment and household space.

Biddleville Against the Rest of the ZIP Code

The 4 paragraphs above (¶6–¶9), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
One ZIP code, several submarketsFrom ¶6

28216 covers older west Charlotte neighborhoods closer to Uptown, north-side residential areas, and lake-oriented or suburban-feeling pockets farther out. A market of 222 listings can hide several smaller submarkets, so Biddleville has to be separated from the broader ZIP code before anyone compares price per square foot or resale risk.

A ZIP-wide number can be an average of neighborhoods that behave nothing alike.Name the neighborhood on every listing you shortlist, and compare only listings that share one.
Biddleville: 14 actives at $610,000From ¶7

In the July 2026 numbers Biddleville shows 14 active listings, a $610,000 median list price, $348 per square foot and 2,114 median square feet. That median sits $235,000 above the 28216 median list price of $375,000, so a Biddleville buyer is not shopping the same price lane as the median 28216 buyer.

Budgeting from the ZIP-wide median would leave a Biddleville shopper short by a wide margin.If Biddleville is on your list, run your affordability numbers again at the $610,000 level before touring.
$348 a foot versus $212 a footFrom ¶8

Biddleville's $348 per square foot compares very differently with the 28216 median of $212 per square foot, and that changes what due diligence has to prove. A family paying the Biddleville premium should confirm renovation quality, block context, parking and long-term resale demand before treating the price as supported.

A premium per foot only holds its value if something specific about the property justifies it to the next buyer.Ask the listing agent what the price per square foot is buying, and verify each answer during due diligence.
Lower price per foot can carry costsFrom ¶8From ¶9

Elsewhere in 28216 a lower price per square foot may come with longer commute friction or more repair work, so the saving is not automatically a gain. The west-side areas near Biddleville grew with Charlotte's older urban neighborhoods while northwestern parts developed on more automobile-oriented patterns, and the pricing still reflects that split.

A compact home at $610,000 competes on proximity and character, while a $375,000 median home competes on payment and household space, which are different bets.Decide which of those two advantages your household actually needs before you compare listings on price alone.
Median List Price $349,895 active inventory
Homes For Sale 494 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $206 active median
Active Price Cuts 47% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 3 active inventory

Why Buyers Choose 28216 Now

Buyers choose 28216 because the median list price of $375,000 is below the comparison ZIP 28208 median list price of $425,000 and below the 28213 median list price of $414,500. That buyer impact is direct: at a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest payment on $375,000 is $2,133, while the same structure on $425,000 is $2,418.

28216 also gives buyers a larger active pool than 28213 and 28206, with 222 actives versus 94 in 28213 and 40 in 28206. More active listings do not guarantee a better deal, but they give a family more chances to compare 3 bed / 3 bath layouts, townhome dues, detached-home condition, and the gap between list price and likely resale appeal.

Redfin's 28216 ZIP page, consulted July 2026, reports a median sale price last month of $310,000, down 6.1% year-over-year, with homes selling in 85 days and receiving 2 offers on average. That sale-price signal is separate from the $375,000 active-list median, and buyers should use the difference as a warning not to blend list-price expectations with sold-market proof.

Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 88 townhouses among 222 active listings, which gives entry and move-down buyers a meaningful attached-home lane. The buyer impact is that HOA documents, rental rules, maintenance scope, and insurance responsibilities need review before a townhouse offer, even though no HOA dollar range is provided in the July 2026 figures.

What Draws Buyers to 28216 Over Nearby ZIPs

The 4 paragraphs above (¶10–¶13), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Lower median than 28208 and 28213From ¶10

The 28216 median list price of $375,000 sits below 28208 at $425,000 and 28213 at $414,500. At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest payment on $375,000 is $2,133 a month, against $2,418 on the same structure at $425,000.

The gap between those two monthly payments is money that stays available for insurance, repairs or savings.Ask your lender to quote the same rate and down payment on both price points so the comparison is like for like.
More active listings than 28213 or 28206From ¶11

28216 holds 222 active listings against 94 in 28213 and 40 in 28206. A larger pool does not guarantee a better price, but it gives a family more chances to compare 3 bed / 3 bath layouts, townhome dues, detached-home condition and the gap between asking price and likely resale appeal.

Selection is what lets you walk away from a listing that does not check out.Line up several comparable 28216 homes at once rather than negotiating hard on the first one you like.
Sold median $310,000, down 6.1%From ¶12

Redfin's 28216 page, consulted July 2026, reports a median sale price last month of $310,000, down 6.1% year over year, with homes selling in 85 days and drawing 2 offers on average. That sold signal is a separate measure from the $375,000 active-list median.

Blending an asking-price median with a sold median produces expectations neither number supports.Keep the two figures in separate columns and test any specific home against recent sold prices.
Townhouse lane needs document reviewFrom ¶13

With 88 townhouses among the 222 active listings, entry and move-down buyers have a real attached-home lane in 28216. HOA documents, rental rules, maintenance scope and insurance responsibilities all need review before a townhouse offer, and the July 2026 figures supply no HOA dollar range to work from.

An attached home can look cheaper on list price and still cost more once dues and restrictions are known.Request the HOA documents and current dues in writing before your due diligence period ends.

28216 Buyer Snapshot at a Glance

The table below uses only July 2026 market figures, Redfin's 28216 sale signal, ACS income context, and labeled calculations. It is designed as a screening tool before a buyer drills into exact street, school assignment, condition, and the Biddleville-versus-broader-28216 price split.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 222 Gives buyers a larger selection than 28213 at 94 actives and 28206 at 40 actives.
Median list price $375,000 Sets the main active-listing budget anchor for 28216 in July 2026.
Average list price $439,199 Shows that higher-priced listings lift the average above the median.
Active list range $149,900-$3,350,000 Signals that condition, product type, and submarket matter more than ZIP-level averages alone.
Median size and price per square foot 1,713 sq ft and $212/sq ft Helps buyers judge whether a target home is priced above or below the 28216 active baseline.
Median bed and bath count 3 bed / 3 bath Frames family-function expectations for the median active listing.
Housing mix 134 Single Family Residence / 88 Townhouse Requires separate valuation and due diligence for detached homes and townhouses.
Biddleville active snapshot 14 actives; $610,000 median list; $348/sq ft; 2,114 median sq ft Shows a premium neighborhood lane inside and around 28216.
Recent Redfin sale signal $310,000 median sale price; down 6.1%; 85 days; 2 offers Gives buyers leverage context and warns against treating list medians as sale medians.
Median household income $65,795 Shows affordability pressure because the national median is $80,734.
Combined property tax formula 0.7857 per $100 assessed value Creates a derived annual tax of $2,946 on a $375,000 assessment.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

At the 28216 median list price of $375,000, a 10% down buyer would finance $337,500, and the derived principal-and-interest payment at a 6.5% 30-year rate is $2,133. The same $375,000 assessment produces a derived property tax of $2,946 per year, or $246 per month, using the 0.7857 per $100 formula.

Those two derived costs put the median-list example at $2,362 before insurance, HOA dues if applicable, utilities, maintenance, and closing-cost reserves. Because no insurance or HOA dollar data is provided, buyers should quote those items property by property and avoid writing an offer that only works when unverified monthly costs are ignored.

The $310,000 Redfin median sale price last month, down 6.1% year-over-year, gives buyers a different lens than the $375,000 active-list median. The buyer impact is that a well-priced home can still attract 2 offers on average, but an overpriced listing should be tested against recent sales rather than justified by the active-list median.

Biddleville changes the analysis because its $610,000 median list price is $235,000 above the 28216 median list price. A buyer pursuing Biddleville should compare that premium with the $348 per square foot figure and should not expect the same negotiation posture that might exist on a broader 28216 home sitting near $212 per square foot.

The Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX shows an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median of 98.9%, and 43% of solds at or over asking. That is not a 28216-specific sold sample, so it should be used only as Charlotte-wide context: strong homes can still close near asking, while slower 85-day market pace in 28216 gives prepared buyers room to inspect and negotiate.

Cost Math on a Median-Priced 28216 Home

The 5 paragraphs above (¶15–¶19), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
$2,133 principal and interestFrom ¶15

At the 28216 median list price of $375,000, a buyer putting 10% down finances $337,500, and the derived principal-and-interest payment at a 6.5% 30-year rate is $2,133 a month. That figure covers loan repayment only, with no taxes, insurance or dues included.

Treating a loan-only payment as the full cost of ownership is how a budget fails after closing.Ask your lender for a written payment breakdown at this price, rate and down payment before you tour.
Property tax about $246 a monthFrom ¶15

Using the combined 0.7857 per $100 formula, a $375,000 assessment produces a derived property tax of $2,946 a year, or $246 a month. This is a second fixed cost that arrives whether or not the loan payment changes.

Tax is charged on assessed value, so it does not disappear when you negotiate the purchase price down.Confirm the current assessed value on any home you shortlist rather than assuming it matches the asking price.
Insurance and dues are still unquotedFrom ¶16

No insurance or HOA dollar figures are supplied for 28216, so those costs sit outside the derived payment and tax numbers, along with utilities, maintenance and closing-cost reserves. Buyers should quote them property by property rather than writing an offer that only works while they stay unmeasured.

An offer that depends on unquoted costs staying small can turn unaffordable as soon as the real numbers arrive.Get an insurance quote and, for a townhouse, the dues figure before your due diligence period ends.
Test asking prices against sold pricesFrom ¶17

The Redfin median sale price last month of $310,000, down 6.1% year over year, gives a different lens than the $375,000 active-list median. A well-priced home can still attract 2 offers on average, so an overpriced listing should be tested against recent sales rather than justified by the active-list median.

Sellers can anchor to asking prices, but appraisals and closings follow what homes actually sold for.Ask for recent comparable sales on any home before you agree to a price near or above the list median.
Biddleville premium of $235,000From ¶18

Biddleville's $610,000 median list price runs $235,000 above the 28216 median list price of $375,000. A buyer pursuing that premium should weigh it against the $348 per square foot figure and should not expect the negotiating posture that may exist on a broader 28216 home priced near $212 per square foot.

Leverage that works in the wider ZIP code can be absent in a small, higher-priced pocket.Prepare a separate negotiation plan for Biddleville listings instead of reusing your 28216 approach.
Charlotte-wide sales close near askingFrom ¶19

The Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX shows an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median of 98.9%, and 43% of sales closing at or over asking. That sample is not specific to 28216, so it works only as citywide context alongside the slower 85-day local pace.

Strong homes can still close close to asking even where the local market gives buyers more time.Use the 85-day local pace for inspection time, but bring your strongest terms to a clean, well-priced home.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28216

Q: Is 28216 more affordable than nearby comparison ZIPs?

A: On the July 2026 active-list median, yes. 28216 is $375,000, compared with $425,000 in 28208, $414,500 in 28213, and $387,000 in 28206, so buyers get a lower median list anchor than all three comparison ZIPs.

Q: Does the $310,000 Redfin sale price mean I should offer far below list?

A: No. The $310,000 figure is a recent sale median, while $375,000 is an active-list median; use them as separate signals and compare the specific home against recent solds, condition, and days on market.

Q: Why does Biddleville feel different from broader 28216?

A: Biddleville has 14 actives with a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot, while 28216 overall has a $375,000 median list price and $212 per square foot. That premium changes appraisal support, inspection leverage, and resale expectations.

Q: What should families verify first?

A: Verify school assignment, commute pattern, financing fit, townhouse HOA rules if applicable, insurance quote, and condition. The market gives 222 actives, but the right choice depends on address-level facts.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections compare 28216 with 28208, 28213, and 28206; turn the $65,795 median household income into affordability scenarios; and explain how CMS assignment verification affects value. Later sections connect the 85-day Redfin market pace, the 6.1% year-over-year sale-price decline, and the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio to buyer strategy.

Data Sources and References

Market statistics are from Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin's 28216 housing market page consulted July 2026; ACS income estimates via IncomeByZipcode; and the Mecklenburg County / City of Charlotte combined 0.7857 per $100 property tax formula.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Life in 28216 Area

28216 Area provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.

Explore Neighborhoods →
Real estate consultation with Helen Harp

Get Local Guidance

Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.

Schedule a Consultation →

Helen’s Market Tip

Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.

Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.

2Neighborhoods

28216 Compared With Nearby Charlotte ZIP Choices

28216 has 222 active listings, a $375,000 median list price, and a $212 median price per square foot in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. Those three numbers make 28216 a broad inventory choice, but a neighborhood guide has to compare it against 28208, 28213, and 28206 before a buyer knows whether the lower median list price is actually the better household fit.

The comparison set is intentionally narrow: 28208, 28213, and 28206 are the only ZIPs used here because those are the only comparison ZIPs supplied with verified July 2026 active-listing numbers. That keeps the analysis useful for buyers because every price, square-foot, and active-count statement can be traced to the same Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026.

28216: Larger Inventory and Lower Median List Anchor

28216 has 222 active listings, compared with 205 in 28208, 94 in 28213, and 40 in 28206. The buyer impact is that 28216 gives families more active choices than every ZIP in this comparison, which helps when a buyer needs a 3 bed / 3 bath layout, a townhouse alternative, or a detached-home yard.

The 28216 median list price is $375,000, while 28208 is $425,000, 28213 is $414,500, and 28206 is $387,000. A buyer using a 10% down, 6.5% 30-year derived payment model sees $2,133 principal and interest at $375,000, compared with $2,418 at $425,000, so the list-price difference can preserve monthly flexibility.

The neighborhood-level split still matters inside 28216 because Biddleville has 14 actives with a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot. A buyer comparing Biddleville to 28208, 28213, or 28206 is comparing a premium pocket, not the full 28216 median, and that affects appraisal review, resale thinking, and inspection leverage.

Setting 28216 Beside Its Comparison ZIPs

The 5 paragraphs above (¶1–¶5), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Three headline numbers for the ZIPFrom ¶1

28216 carries 222 active listings, a $375,000 median list price and a $212 median price per square foot in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker for July 2026. Those three figures make it a broad-inventory choice, but they do not by themselves show whether it is the better household fit.

Selection and a lower asking median are advantages only if the homes themselves suit how you live.Write down what your household needs from a home, then judge these numbers against that list.
Only three comparison ZIPs are usedFrom ¶2

The comparison set is deliberately narrow: 28208, 28213 and 28206 are the only ZIPs with verified July 2026 active-listing numbers to compare against. That keeps every price, square-foot and active-count statement traceable to the same Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker.

A comparison built on mixed or unverified sources can point you toward the wrong ZIP entirely.Ask where any competing ZIP figure came from, and what month it covers, before you weigh it.
Most active listings in the comparisonFrom ¶3

28216 has 222 active listings, against 205 in 28208, 94 in 28213 and 40 in 28206. That gives families more active choices than any other ZIP in this set, which helps when the search needs a 3 bed / 3 bath layout, a townhouse alternative or a detached-home yard.

When your requirements are specific, the size of the pool decides whether anything matches them.Start your search where the inventory is deepest, then narrow to the homes that meet your requirements.
Lowest median list of the fourFrom ¶4

At $375,000, the 28216 median list price sits under 28208 at $425,000, 28213 at $414,500 and 28206 at $387,000. On a 10% down, 6.5% 30-year derived model, that is $2,133 in principal and interest at $375,000 against $2,418 at $425,000.

A lower monthly payment preserves flexibility for the costs that arrive after closing.Ask your lender to price the same loan structure at each of these medians so you can see the payment spread.
Biddleville is not the ZIP medianFrom ¶5

Inside 28216, Biddleville shows 14 active listings with a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot. Comparing Biddleville against 28208, 28213 or 28206 compares a premium pocket rather than the full ZIP median, which changes appraisal review, resale thinking and inspection leverage.

Using a ZIP-wide median to judge a premium pocket can make a fair price look inflated, or the reverse.Compare Biddleville listings against other Biddleville listings first, and only then against the wider ZIP.

28208, 28213, and 28206 by the Numbers

28208 has 205 actives, a $425,000 median list price, a $283 median price per square foot, and 1,688 median square feet. Compared with 28216, 28208 has 17 fewer actives, a median list price $50,000 higher, and a price per square foot $71 higher, so buyers should expect a tighter payment-to-space tradeoff.

28213 has 94 actives, a $414,500 median list price, a $197 median price per square foot, and 2,076 median square feet. Compared with 28216, 28213 has less than half the active count but a lower price per square foot, which means a family needing more interior space may study 28213 carefully even though the median list price is $39,500 higher than 28216.

28206 has 40 actives, a $387,000 median list price, a $287 median price per square foot, and 1,472 median square feet. Compared with 28216, 28206 has fewer listings, a $12,000 higher median list price, a $75 higher price per square foot, and 241 fewer median square feet, which can make 28216 more practical for families prioritizing space and selection.

Profiles of 28208, 28213 and 28206

The 3 paragraphs above (¶6–¶8), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
28208: fewer homes, higher cost per footFrom ¶6

28208 has 205 active listings, a $425,000 median list price, a $283 median price per square foot and 1,688 median square feet. Against 28216 that is 17 fewer active listings, a median list price $50,000 higher and a price per square foot $71 higher, so the payment-to-space tradeoff is tighter.

Paying more per foot for slightly less space narrows what your budget buys.If 28208 is on your list, price a comparable home there against a 28216 equivalent on a per-square-foot basis.
28213: cheapest per foot, more spaceFrom ¶7

28213 has 94 active listings, a $414,500 median list price, a $197 median price per square foot and 2,076 median square feet. It carries less than half the active count of 28216 but a lower price per square foot, so a family needing interior space may study it even though its median list price is $39,500 higher.

A lower cost per foot with a higher median usually means you are buying more house, not a cheaper house.If space is your constraint, compare 28213 listings by square footage rather than by list price.
28206: smallest pool, smallest homesFrom ¶8

28206 has 40 active listings, a $387,000 median list price, a $287 median price per square foot and 1,472 median square feet. Against 28216 that is fewer listings, a $12,000 higher median list price, $75 more per square foot and 241 fewer median square feet, which can make 28216 more practical for families prioritizing space and selection.

A small pool of smaller, costlier-per-foot homes leaves little room to negotiate or walk away.Treat 28206 as a targeted search for a specific home rather than a broad area to shop.

Side-by-Side Price and Size

ZIP Code Active Listings Median List Price Median Sq Ft
28216 222 $375,000 1,713 sq ft
28208 205 $425,000 1,688 sq ft
28213 94 $414,500 2,076 sq ft
28206 40 $387,000 1,472 sq ft
ZIP Code Market Pace Signal Offer Signal
28216 Redfin reports homes sell in 85 days Redfin reports 2 offers on average
28208 Verify with your agent; no supplied DOM figure Verify with your agent; no supplied offer figure
28213 Verify with your agent; no supplied DOM figure Verify with your agent; no supplied offer figure
28206 Verify with your agent; no supplied DOM figure Verify with your agent; no supplied offer figure
ZIP Code Ownership Mix Due Diligence Impact Short-Term Rental Context
28216 134 Single Family Residence and 88 Townhouse active listings Separate detached-home inspections from townhouse HOA review Verify property rules and local requirements with your agent
28208 Active housing-type mix not supplied Verify product mix before comparing price per square foot Verify property rules and local requirements with your agent
28213 Active housing-type mix not supplied Verify whether larger median square footage comes with age or condition tradeoffs Verify property rules and local requirements with your agent
28206 Active housing-type mix not supplied Verify whether higher price per square foot reflects location, condition, or scarcity Verify property rules and local requirements with your agent
ZIP Code Actives Median List Median $/Sq Ft Median Sq Ft Market Pace Buyer Reading
28216 222 $375,000 $212 1,713 85 days; 2 offers on average Largest selection and lowest median list price in this comparison
28208 205 $425,000 $283 1,688 Verify with your agent Higher list price and higher price per square foot than 28216
28213 94 $414,500 $197 2,076 Verify with your agent Lower price per square foot and larger median size, but fewer choices
28206 40 $387,000 $287 1,472 Verify with your agent Scarcer active pool and highest price per square foot in this set

How the Neighborhood Guide Lens Changes the Comparison

A ZIP-level comparison can make 28216 look straightforward because it has the lowest median list price and the highest active count. The neighborhood-level view changes that reading because Biddleville's 14 actives carry a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot, which is higher than every ZIP-level median list price and every comparison ZIP price per square foot supplied here.

That matters for resale thinking. A buyer purchasing near the 28216 median of $375,000 is making a payment and affordability decision, while a buyer purchasing near Biddleville's $610,000 median is making a premium-neighborhood decision with a different future buyer pool.

Due diligence also changes by product type. 28216 has 88 townhouse actives, so a buyer comparing a townhouse in 28216 against a detached home in 28213 should evaluate HOA documents, rules, reserves, and exterior maintenance instead of treating the lower list price as an automatic win.

The active-list range in 28216 runs from $149,900 to $3,350,000, which is too wide for one negotiation rule. A lower-priced listing may need repair, title, financing, or appraisal review, while a high-priced listing may need stronger proof of unique features and a clear resale plan.

Where the ZIP-Level Read Stops Working

The 4 paragraphs above (¶9–¶12), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Neighborhood data flips the pictureFrom ¶9

At ZIP level 28216 looks straightforward, with the lowest median list price and the highest active count in this set. The neighborhood view changes that reading, because Biddleville's 14 actives carry a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot, above every ZIP-level median and every comparison ZIP's price per square foot in this set.

The cheapest ZIP on paper can still contain the most expensive homes you look at.Check the neighborhood figures for any pocket you shortlist before you rely on the ZIP-level read.
Two different purchase decisionsFrom ¶10

A buyer purchasing near the 28216 median of $375,000 is making a payment and affordability decision. A buyer purchasing near Biddleville's $610,000 median is making a premium-neighborhood decision, with a different pool of future buyers waiting at resale.

The size and depth of the future buyer pool is what determines how easily you can sell later.Ask yourself which of the two decisions you are actually making, and hold your search to that answer.
Townhouse price is not the whole costFrom ¶11

28216 holds 88 townhouse actives, so a buyer weighing a townhouse there against a detached home in 28213 has to look past list price. HOA documents, rules, reserves and exterior maintenance responsibility all have to be evaluated before the lower list price counts as an advantage.

Dues, reserve health and restrictions can erase a list-price saving over the years you own the home.Collect the HOA budget, reserve study and rules for any townhouse community before you commit.
One negotiation rule cannot cover the rangeFrom ¶12

The active list range in 28216 runs from $149,900 to $3,350,000, which is far too wide for a single negotiating approach. A lower-priced listing may need repair, title, financing or appraisal review, while a high-priced listing may need stronger proof of unique features and a clear resale plan.

Applying a low-end negotiating tactic at the high end, or the reverse, usually costs you the home or the protection.Match your offer strategy and contingencies to the price lane of the specific listing.

How These ZIP Codes Compare for Different Buyers

Payment-sensitive buyers will notice that 28216's $375,000 median list price is $50,000 below 28208 and $39,500 below 28213. At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest difference between $375,000 and $425,000 is $285 per month, which can preserve room for insurance, repairs, or savings.

Space-focused buyers may still study 28213 because its 2,076 median square feet is 363 square feet larger than 28216's 1,713 median square feet. The buyer impact is that 28213 can win on interior size, but the smaller active count of 94 listings gives fewer choices and can reduce flexibility.

Buyers who prioritize price per square foot will see 28213 at $197, 28216 at $212, 28208 at $283, and 28206 at $287. That ranking helps a family ask whether they are paying for space, location, condition, or scarcity before they write an offer.

Buyers who need inventory depth should start with 28216 and 28208 because their active counts are 222 and 205. The narrower pools in 28213 and 28206 may still produce the right house, but a family with specific bedroom, school, or commute requirements should expect fewer active choices.

Sorting the Four ZIPs by What You Need Most

The 4 paragraphs above (¶13–¶16), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
If payment is the constraintFrom ¶13

The 28216 median list price of $375,000 is $50,000 below 28208 and $39,500 below 28213. At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest difference between $375,000 and $425,000 is $285 a month, which can preserve room for insurance, repairs or savings.

A payment gap of that size compounds every month you own the home.Decide what that monthly difference would fund for your household before you shop above the 28216 median.
If interior space is the constraintFrom ¶14

28213's 2,076 median square feet is 363 square feet larger than the 1,713 median square feet in 28216. That extra room comes with a smaller pool of 94 active listings, so the space advantage is paired with fewer choices and less flexibility.

Fewer listings means a longer wait for the right combination of size, condition and price.If you shop 28213 for space, be ready to move quickly when a home that fits appears.
If cost per square foot decides itFrom ¶15

By price per square foot the ranking is 28213 at $197, 28216 at $212, 28208 at $283 and 28206 at $287. That order helps a family ask what the extra money is actually buying: space, location, condition or scarcity.

Naming what the premium buys is the only way to judge whether it is worth paying.For any home above $212 per square foot, write down the specific reason before you offer.
If selection matters mostFrom ¶16

Buyers who need depth of inventory should start in 28216 and 28208, whose active counts are 222 and 205. The narrower pools in 28213 and 28206 can still produce the right house, but a family with specific bedroom, school or commute requirements should expect fewer active choices there.

Specific requirements and a thin pool are a slow combination.Search the two deepest ZIPs first, and add the smaller pools only for homes that match your requirements exactly.

The comparison also changes when the buyer is trying to protect resale. A 28216 home near the $375,000 median can appeal to a larger payment-sensitive pool, while a 28206 home at $287 per square foot needs a buyer who values the smaller 1,472 median square foot profile enough to accept the higher price-per-foot signal.

For families, the median 3 bed / 3 bath profile in 28216 should be compared against the actual layout, not just the bedroom count. A home that technically matches the median can still fail the buyer if the third bedroom is not usable for work, guests, or children, so floor plan review matters as much as the $212 per square foot baseline.

For investors or short-hold buyers, the 85-day 28216 Redfin pace and 2-offer average create a caution sign. A slow resale window can raise carrying risk, while the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio warns that buying below market is not guaranteed just because the ZIP-level pace is slower.

Resale Depth, Real Layouts and Short-Hold Risk

The 3 paragraphs above (¶17–¶19), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Resale pool differs by ZIPFrom ¶17

A 28216 home near the $375,000 median can appeal to a large payment-sensitive buyer pool at resale. A 28206 home at $287 per square foot needs a future buyer who values the smaller 1,472 median square foot profile enough to accept the higher cost per foot.

The narrower the future buyer pool, the more your resale depends on timing and on finding the right buyer.Before offering, ask who the next buyer for this specific home would be and what they would pay for.
Bedroom count is not floor planFrom ¶18

The median 3 bed / 3 bath profile in 28216 should be checked against the actual layout, not just the bedroom count. A home that matches the median on paper can still fail if the third bedroom does not work for a home office, guests or children, so floor plan review matters as much as the $212 per square foot baseline.

A room that cannot be used for its intended purpose is space you paid for and cannot live in.Walk each room with its intended use in mind, and measure it against the furniture you own.
Short holds carry more risk in 28216From ¶19

The 85-day Redfin pace in 28216 and its 2-offer average are a caution sign for investors and short-hold buyers. A slow resale window raises carrying risk, and the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio warns that buying below market is not guaranteed by a slower ZIP-level pace.

Carrying costs during a slow resale can consume the margin a short hold depends on.If you plan to sell within a few years, budget for a resale period at least as long as the current pace.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These ZIP Codes

Q: Which ZIP has the lowest median list price in this comparison?

A: 28216 at $375,000. 28206 is $387,000, 28213 is $414,500, and 28208 is $425,000.

Q: Which ZIP has the lowest median price per square foot?

A: 28213 at $197 per square foot, followed by 28216 at $212 per square foot, 28208 at $283 per square foot, and 28206 at $287 per square foot.

Q: Does 28216 always beat Biddleville on price?

A: No. Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot show that some neighborhood pockets in and around 28216 price far above the ZIP-level median.

Q: Why does 28216's 85-day Redfin pace matter?

A: It gives buyers time to inspect and compare, but the 2-offer average still says prepared buyers should have financing and documents ready before a strong listing appears.

Sources: Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28216 housing market page consulted July 2026: https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28216/housing-market.

Locality map for Neighborhood Guide for 28216 NC

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for 28216 Buyers

28216 has a median household income of $65,795, while the national median is $80,734, according to ACS estimates via IncomeByZipcode. That income gap matters because the July 2026 active-list median is $375,000, and a family earning the 28216 median income needs a disciplined payment target before comparing homes by photos.

At a 6.5% 30-year rate with 10% down, the derived principal-and-interest payment on the $375,000 median list price is $2,133. Using the combined Mecklenburg County / City of Charlotte tax formula of 0.7857 per $100 assessed value, the derived tax is $246 per month, so the median-list example reaches $2,362 before insurance, HOA dues, utilities, maintenance, and reserves.

Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.

Homes by Price Range

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 289 homes; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 2 homes. The gap is 287 homes.

290  0
150<$300K
289$300–500K
32$500–750K
16$750K–1M
2$1–1.5M
5$1.5M+

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Your Budget Buys

Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $375,000; Townhome has the lowest, $310,015. The gap is $64,985.

Townhome$310K
Single-Family$375K

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28216

The six income brackets below are anchored against the 28216 median household income of $65,795. A household at $40,000-$60,000 sits below the 28216 median, a household at $60,000-$80,000 straddles the median, and higher brackets show how much more room buyers gain as income rises.

No HOA-fee or insurance dollar data is provided, so the table uses payment discipline rather than invented add-ons. Buyers should treat every range as a starting screen and then add real lender quotes, insurance quotes, townhouse HOA documents, and inspection findings before writing an offer.

Local Income Against the Local Asking Price

The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Median income $65,795 versus $80,734From ¶1

ACS estimates via IncomeByZipcode put the 28216 median household income at $65,795, against a national median of $80,734. With a July 2026 active-list median of $375,000, a household earning the local median needs a payment target set in advance rather than after touring.

Local earnings, not national ones, are what a 28216 mortgage payment has to come out of each month.Set a maximum monthly payment you are willing to carry before you look at any listing.
$2,133 loan payment plus $246 taxFrom ¶2

On the $375,000 median list price with 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate, the derived principal-and-interest payment is $2,133 a month. The combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte formula of 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value adds a derived $246 a month in property tax.

Those two figures are the fixed floor of ownership, before insurance, HOA dues, utilities, maintenance and reserves.Add your own insurance and dues quotes on top of these two figures before you decide the payment works.
Brackets are anchored to the local medianFrom ¶3

Income brackets in this market are best measured against the 28216 median household income of $65,795. A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 sits below that median, a household at $60,000 to $80,000 straddles it, and higher brackets gain more room as income rises.

Knowing which side of the local median you fall on tells you how much cushion the market leaves you.Find your bracket first, then read only the guidance that applies to it.
No invented HOA or insurance figuresFrom ¶4

No HOA-fee or insurance dollar data is supplied for 28216, so affordability has to be judged by payment discipline rather than by estimated add-ons. Every range is a first screen, with real lender quotes, insurance quotes, townhouse HOA documents and inspection findings added before an offer.

An estimate you did not verify is the line item most likely to break the budget after closing.Replace every placeholder cost with a written quote before your due diligence period ends.
Household Income Range Position vs 28216 Median Income Typical 28216 Search Posture Buyer Impact
$40,000-$60,000 Below the $65,795 median Preparation, assistance review, lower-price listings, and repair caution Do not assume the $375,000 median list is comfortable without a larger down payment or debt reduction.
$60,000-$80,000 Straddles the $65,795 median Entry-level 28216 search with strict monthly ceiling Townhouse dues, insurance, and repairs can decide whether the loan works.
$80,000-$120,000 Above 28216 median and near or above national median Broader median-price search across 3 bed / 3 bath options The $375,000 median list becomes more realistic if other debt is controlled.
$120,000-$180,000 High local-income band Move-up search, stronger detached-home options, selective Biddleville review Budget can reach more of the $439,199 average-list context, but due diligence still matters.
$180,000-$300,000 Premium-income band Biddleville and upper-tier 28216 homes become more feasible Do not overpay for finishes when $348/sq ft Biddleville pricing requires resale proof.
$300,000+ Luxury-buyer band Upper range, custom features, privacy, and scarce-property evaluation The $3,350,000 top of active range needs specialized valuation and exit planning.

Monthly Cost Breakdown Using Verified Inputs

The clearest 28216 working example is the $375,000 July 2026 median active list price. With 10% down, the derived loan amount is $337,500, and at a 6.5% 30-year rate the derived principal-and-interest payment is $2,133 per month.

Property tax is the second verified monthly cost. At 0.7857 per $100 assessed value, a $375,000 assessment produces $2,946 per year and $246 per month; a $310,000 assessment tied to Redfin's recent sale median produces $2,436 per year and $203 per month.

The market does not provide insurance dollars, HOA-fee dollars, utility dollars, or maintenance dollars. The buyer impact is that a pre-approval based only on principal, interest, and taxes is incomplete, especially in a 28216 active mix that includes 88 townhouses and 134 detached listings.

Component Monthly Cost Source or Calculation
Principal & Interest on $375,000 with 10% down $2,133 Derived at a 6.5% 30-year rate on a $337,500 loan
Property Tax on $375,000 $246 Derived from 0.7857 per $100 assessed value
Insurance Quote required No verified insurance dollar data supplied
HOA Dues Verify per property No verified HOA dollar data supplied; 88 townhouse actives make review important
Maintenance and Reserves Buyer-specific reserve target Depends on age, condition, inspection findings, and attached versus detached ownership

Rent Versus Buy Without Invented Rent Data

No verified rent-dollar data is provided for 28216, so a responsible rent-versus-buy table should not invent lease numbers. Instead, buyers should compare their actual current rent against the verified ownership anchors: $2,133 derived principal and interest plus $229.22 derived tax on a $375,000 median-list example before insurance, HOA dues, utilities, and maintenance.

The Ownership Costs That Are Actually Verified

The 4 paragraphs above (¶5–¶8), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
$337,500 financed at the median priceFrom ¶5

The clearest working example in 28216 is the July 2026 median active list price of $375,000. With 10% down the derived loan amount is $337,500, and at a 6.5% 30-year rate the derived principal-and-interest payment is $2,133 a month.

That is the single number a lender will size your qualification around at this price point.Ask a lender to confirm this payment at today's actual rate before you set your search ceiling.
Tax scales with assessed valueFrom ¶6

At 0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, a $375,000 assessment produces $2,946 a year, or $246 a month. An assessment of $310,000, tied to the recent Redfin sale median, produces $2,436 a year, or $203 a month.

Because tax follows assessed value, the same house can carry a different tax bill than the one you budgeted from its asking price.Look up the current assessed value on each home you shortlist and run the formula against that figure.
Pre-approval alone is incompleteFrom ¶7

No insurance, HOA-fee, utility or maintenance dollar figures are supplied for this market. A pre-approval built only on principal, interest and taxes therefore leaves gaps, which matters in an active mix that holds 88 townhouses and 134 detached listings with very different cost profiles.

A qualification that ignores dues and insurance can approve you for a home you cannot comfortably carry.Ask your lender to rerun the qualification with your quoted insurance and dues included.
No rent figures, so use your ownFrom ¶8

No verified rent-dollar data is supplied for 28216, so any rent-versus-buy comparison has to avoid invented lease numbers. The honest comparison is your actual current rent against the verified ownership anchors on a $375,000 median-list example, before insurance, HOA dues, utilities and maintenance.

A rent comparison built on made-up market rents would point you toward the wrong decision entirely.Write down what you pay in rent today and compare it against the quoted ownership figures for a specific home.

The hold period is the central variable because buying has closing costs, inspection costs, moving costs, and later selling costs. A household expecting a 2-year stay should be more cautious than a household expecting a 7-year stay, even if both households can qualify for the same $375,000 purchase.

Scenario Rent Input Ownership Benchmark Breakeven Reading
Short hold Use actual current rent; no verified rent data supplied $2,362 before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance 3-year ownership is vulnerable to transaction costs
Moderate hold Use actual current rent; no verified rent data supplied $2,362 before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance 5-year ownership can work if reserves survive closing
Long hold Use actual current rent; no verified rent data supplied $2,362 before insurance, HOA, utilities, and maintenance 7-year ownership gives more time for principal paydown and market cycles

Neighborhood-Level Affordability Inside 28216

The neighborhood guide lens is essential because Biddleville's $610,000 median list price is not the same affordability conversation as the 28216 median list price of $375,000. With 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate, the derived principal-and-interest payment on $610,000 is $3,470, and the derived monthly tax is $372.86.

That Biddleville-derived payment and tax total $3,842.86 before insurance, HOA if any, utilities, maintenance, and reserves. Compared with the $2,362.22 verified-and-derived median-list baseline for 28216, the Biddleville example requires $1,480.64 more per month before unverified ownership costs are added.

That difference changes due diligence and resale thinking. A buyer near the 28216 median should focus on payment safety, condition, and financing fit; a buyer near the Biddleville median should focus on whether the $348 per square foot neighborhood pricing is supported by renovation quality, buyer demand, and a clear future resale audience.

Hold Period and the Biddleville Affordability Gap

The 4 paragraphs above (¶9–¶12), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
How long you stay changes the mathFrom ¶9

Buying carries closing costs, inspection costs, moving costs and later selling costs, which makes the hold period the central variable. A household expecting a two-year stay should be far more cautious than one expecting a seven-year stay, even when both qualify for the same $375,000 purchase.

A short hold gives those one-time costs very little time to be recovered.Decide how long you expect to stay before you decide how much to spend.
Biddleville payment of $3,470From ¶10

Biddleville's $610,000 median list price is a different affordability conversation from the 28216 median of $375,000. With 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate, the derived principal-and-interest payment on $610,000 is $3,470 a month, with property tax on top of that.

The loan payment alone at that price is well above the payment at the ZIP-wide median.Qualify at the Biddleville price level specifically before you tour there, not at the ZIP median.
Different questions at each price levelFrom ¶12

A buyer near the 28216 median of $375,000 should concentrate on payment safety, condition and financing fit. A buyer near the Biddleville median of $610,000 should concentrate on whether $348 per square foot is supported by renovation quality, buyer demand and a clear future resale audience.

At a premium price, the risk shifts from whether you can pay to whether the price holds.Write the due diligence list that matches your price level rather than reusing a generic one.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

A $40,000-$60,000 household is below the 28216 median income of $65,795, so the $375,000 median active list price should be treated as a stretch unless down payment, debt load, or assistance changes the math. The buyer impact is to prepare first, quote every monthly line item, and avoid taking on repair-heavy properties without reserves.

A $60,000-$80,000 household sits around the 28216 median income and may find parts of the market possible, but the $2,362 pre-insurance and pre-HOA baseline can still strain monthly cash flow. This bracket should compare the $310,000 Redfin median sale signal with active listings and should not assume a listing at $375,000 will close or carry like a sold home at $310,000.

A $80,000-$120,000 household has more room to pursue the median 3 bed / 3 bath active profile, especially if other debt is low. The key buyer impact is to protect reserves because the market includes 134 detached listings with inspection needs and 88 townhouse listings with HOA documents to review.

Higher-income buyers can reach Biddleville and upper-tier 28216 options, but the same rule holds: list price is not the full cost. A $610,000 Biddleville median example carries $3,470 in derived principal and interest and $372.86 in derived monthly tax before every unverified line item.

What Each Income Bracket Can Realistically Reach

The 4 paragraphs above (¶13–¶16), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
$40,000-$60,000: prepare firstFrom ¶13

A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 sits below the 28216 median income of $65,795, so the $375,000 median active list price should be treated as a stretch unless down payment, debt load or assistance changes the math. The practical response is to prepare first and quote every monthly line item.

Buying at a stretch leaves nothing in reserve when a repair or a rate change arrives.Avoid repair-heavy properties without reserves, and get every monthly cost quoted before you commit.
$60,000-$80,000: possible but tightFrom ¶14

A household earning $60,000 to $80,000 sits around the 28216 median income and may find parts of the market workable, though monthly cash flow can still be strained before insurance and HOA dues are added. This bracket should compare the $310,000 Redfin median sale signal against active listings rather than assume a $375,000 listing behaves like a $310,000 sale.

A home that closes below its asking price is not the same as a home asking that lower price.Ask for recent sold comparables on every home in this bracket before you set your offer.
$80,000-$120,000: protect reservesFrom ¶15

A household earning $80,000 to $120,000 has more room to pursue the median 3 bed / 3 bath active profile, particularly with low other debt. Reserves still matter, because the market holds 134 detached listings with inspection needs and 88 townhouse listings with HOA documents to review.

Extra income widens your choices but does not remove repair bills or dues.Keep a repair and dues reserve funded separately from your down payment.
Higher incomes: list price is not the costFrom ¶16

Higher-income buyers can reach Biddleville and upper-tier 28216 listings, but the same rule applies: the list price is not the full cost. A $610,000 Biddleville median example carries $3,470 in derived principal and interest each month, plus derived property tax and every line item the verified data does not supply.

At a higher price the unquoted costs are larger too, so the gap between list price and real cost widens.Build a full monthly cost sheet for the specific home, not a payment estimate from the list price.

The income multiple is another useful screen. The $375,000 median list price is 5.70 times the 28216 median household income of $65,795, and that derived ratio shows why median-income households need either strong down payment support, low debt, or a lower purchase price to stay comfortable.

The Redfin sale median of $310,000 is 4.71 times the $65,795 median household income, which is still demanding but less severe than the active-list median. That comparison helps buyers understand why sold-market proof and list-market ambition can feel disconnected during negotiations.

At the high end, Biddleville's $610,000 median list price is 9.27 times the 28216 median household income. That ratio does not make Biddleville wrong; it means the likely buyer pool is wealthier, has more equity, or uses a larger down payment than the median 28216 household.

Cash planning should follow the same logic. A 10% down payment on the $375,000 median list price is $37,500, while 10% down on the $610,000 Biddleville median is $61,000, so the neighborhood choice changes both monthly payment and cash-to-close pressure before closing costs are added.

The same comparison protects reserves. A buyer using the lower $37,500 down-payment example has more cash left than a buyer using the $61,000 Biddleville example unless income, equity, or savings are materially stronger.

Price-to-Income Multiples and Cash to Close

The 5 paragraphs above (¶17–¶21), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Asking median is 5.70 times incomeFrom ¶17

The $375,000 median list price works out to 5.70 times the 28216 median household income of $65,795. That derived ratio is why median-income households generally need strong down payment support, low other debt or a lower purchase price to stay comfortable.

The higher the multiple, the more of your income the house consumes every month.Work out your own price-to-income multiple and treat a lower one as the safer target.
Sold median is 4.71 times incomeFrom ¶18

The Redfin sale median of $310,000 is 4.71 times the $65,795 median household income, still demanding but less severe than the active-list multiple. The gap explains why sold-market proof and list-market ambition can feel disconnected during a negotiation.

Sellers price from ambition while lenders and appraisers work from what actually sold.Bring recent sold prices to the negotiation rather than arguing from the asking median.
Biddleville is 9.27 times incomeFrom ¶19

Biddleville's $610,000 median list price is 9.27 times the 28216 median household income. That does not make Biddleville a mistake; it means its likely buyers are wealthier, hold more equity or bring a larger down payment than the median local household.

Buying into a pool where most buyers are better capitalized than you leaves less margin for error.Confirm your down payment and reserves match that buyer profile before pursuing a Biddleville listing.
Cash to close: $37,500 or $61,000From ¶20

A 10% down payment on the $375,000 median list price is $37,500, while 10% down on the $610,000 Biddleville median is $61,000. The neighborhood choice therefore changes both the monthly payment and the cash-to-close pressure, before closing costs are added.

Cash to close is due in full at the closing table, unlike a payment you spread over years.Confirm your available cash covers the down payment plus closing costs at your target price level.
Down payment size decides your cushionFrom ¶21

A buyer using the $37,500 down-payment example keeps more cash afterward than a buyer using the $61,000 Biddleville example, unless income, equity or savings are materially stronger. That leftover cash is what covers the first repairs and the first surprises.

Spending your reserves on the down payment leaves nothing for the problems a new home reveals.Decide the minimum cash you want left after closing, and let that cap your purchase price.

Quick Affordability Questions for 28216 Buyers

Q: What is the cleanest median-price payment example?

A: At $375,000 with 10% down and a 6.5% 30-year rate, derived principal and interest is $2,133, and derived tax is $229.22 per month.

Q: Can I use the $310,000 Redfin sale median for my budget?

A: Use it as sold-market context, not as the active-list budget. The active median list is $375,000, and the two figures represent different populations.

Q: Should I estimate HOA or insurance from a generic range?

A: No. No verified HOA-fee or insurance dollar data is supplied, so buyers should obtain property-specific quotes and documents.

Q: Why does Biddleville change affordability so much?

A: Biddleville's $610,000 median list price is $235,000 above the 28216 median list price, and that creates a much higher derived monthly payment and tax burden.

Sources: Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28216 housing market page: https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28216/housing-market; ACS income estimates via IncomeByZipcode: https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28216.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values for 28216 Buyers

School review in 28216 has to start with address verification because the ZIP covers several neighborhoods and assignment patterns. The market has 222 active listings in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026, and that many choices can cross different elementary, middle, and high school paths even when two homes share the same 28216 search filter.

The price context makes verification financially important. A buyer comparing the 28216 median list price of $375,000 with Biddleville's $610,000 median list price needs to know whether a school assignment, commute pattern, renovation quality, or neighborhood demand is driving the difference before treating the higher price as a resale advantage.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assignments can change, and magnet or choice options are separate from base assignment. Buyers should verify current address-level assignment with CMS before the end of due diligence, then compare that result with the home's price, days-on-market signal, and long-term family plan.

Elementary School Due Diligence in 28216

Real CMS elementary names buyers may encounter in or near 28216 assignment conversations include Oakdale Elementary, Hornets Nest Elementary, Bruns Avenue Elementary, Statesville Road Elementary, and Mountain Island Lake Academy for some northwestern address patterns. Because 28216 has 134 Single Family Residence actives and 88 Townhouse actives, the same school question can affect detached-home families and townhouse buyers differently.

Why School Review Starts at the Address

The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
One ZIP, many assignment pathsFrom ¶1

28216 covers several neighborhoods and assignment patterns, and the Canopy MLS data for July 2026 shows 222 active listings inside it. Two homes that appear under the same 28216 search filter can sit on different elementary, middle and high school paths.

A school assumption carried across the whole ZIP code can be wrong for the specific house you buy.Verify the school assignment for each individual address rather than for the ZIP code.
Price gaps may not be school-drivenFrom ¶2

The 28216 median list price is $375,000 while Biddleville's median is $610,000. That gap has to be explained before the higher price counts as a resale advantage: school assignment, commute pattern, renovation quality and neighborhood demand can each be the reason.

Paying a premium for a school path that is not actually behind the price leaves you exposed at resale.Identify which factor explains the price difference before treating a higher-priced home as the safer buy.
Assignments change; magnets are separateFrom ¶3

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools assignments can change over time, and magnet or choice options are separate from a base assignment. Current address-level assignment should be confirmed with CMS before due diligence ends, then weighed against the home's price, its days-on-market signal and the family's long-term plan.

A base assignment and a choice seat are different things, and only one of them comes with the address.Confirm the base assignment with CMS first, then ask separately about magnet or choice options.
Elementary names buyers encounterFrom ¶4

Elementary schools that come up in or near 28216 assignment conversations include Oakdale, Hornets Nest, Bruns Avenue and Statesville Road Elementary, plus Mountain Island Lake Academy for some northwestern addresses. With 134 detached actives and 88 townhouse actives, the same school question lands differently for detached and attached buyers.

School names give you a starting point for research, but they do not tell you which one your address is assigned to.Use these names to frame your questions, then confirm the actual assignment for the address with CMS.

An elementary assignment can influence how quickly family buyers respond to a listing, but the July 2026 data still says the property type and price lane matter. A $375,000 median-list 28216 home and a $610,000 Biddleville median-list home can attract different buyer pools even if both buyers prioritize elementary access.

For detached homes, families should connect the school assignment to the inspection scope because 134 active detached listings means more roof, crawlspace, drainage, HVAC, and yard-use questions than an attached-only search. For townhouses, families should connect the school assignment to HOA rules, parking, rental limits, and outdoor space because no verified HOA dollar data is supplied.

The neighborhood guide lens matters here because a Biddleville buyer paying $348 per square foot is not simply buying an elementary assignment. That buyer is also paying for a smaller neighborhood market with 14 active listings, and the resale question becomes whether the school path, location, and condition together justify the premium over the 28216 median of $212 per square foot.

School Fit Against Price Lane and Property Type

The 3 paragraphs above (¶5–¶7), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Assignment does not override price laneFrom ¶5

An elementary assignment can influence how quickly family buyers respond to a listing, but the July 2026 data still shows property type and price lane doing much of the work. A $375,000 median-list home in 28216 and a $610,000 Biddleville home attract different buyer pools even when both buyers prioritize elementary access.

Two homes on the same school path can still compete for entirely different buyers at resale.Judge each home on price lane and property type as well as on its school assignment.
Detached and attached need different checksFrom ¶6

For the 134 active detached listings, school research should be paired with inspection scope: roof, crawlspace, drainage, HVAC and yard use. For townhouses it should be paired with HOA rules, parking, rental limits and outdoor space, since no verified HOA dollar data is supplied.

The cost that undermines a good school choice is usually a property cost, not a school one.Run the property-type checklist alongside the school check rather than after it.
A Biddleville premium buys more than a schoolFrom ¶7

A Biddleville buyer paying $348 per square foot is not simply buying an elementary assignment. That buyer is also entering a small neighborhood market of 14 active listings, so the resale question is whether school path, location and condition together justify the premium over the 28216 median of $212 per square foot.

In a market of only 14 listings, resale depends on a narrow group of future buyers agreeing with your reasoning.List every factor you believe supports the premium, then verify each one during due diligence.

Middle School Patterns and Family Hold Periods

CMS middle school names that can come up in 28216 research include Ranson IB Middle School and other CMS assignments depending on the exact address. Buyers should not rely on portal summaries because a 28216 ZIP search has enough geographic spread to make address-level CMS verification the only safe method.

Middle school fit usually matters most to families planning a 5-year or longer hold. That time frame lines up with the market reality that Redfin reports 28216 homes selling in 85 days with 2 offers on average, which gives buyers time to verify school information before making an emotional decision.

The 85-day market pace does not mean every school-preferred home will be slow. A well-priced home near the $375,000 median list price can still draw attention, while a premium neighborhood listing near Biddleville's $610,000 median should be checked against both school expectations and the $348 per square foot neighborhood price.

For families who expect to move again before high school, the middle school question should be weighed against resale liquidity. A home that fits the family for 3 years but has weak future buyer breadth may not be as durable as a home with stronger condition, cleaner financing, and a broader 3 bed / 3 bath layout.

Middle School Years and How Long You Plan to Stay

The 4 paragraphs above (¶8–¶11), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Verify middle school at the addressFrom ¶8

Middle school names that come up in 28216 research include Ranson IB Middle School, with other CMS assignments depending on the exact address. A 28216 search covers enough geographic spread that portal summaries are not reliable, and address-level CMS verification is the only safe method.

A listing portal's school field can be out of date or simply wrong for that address.Check the address through the CMS assignment lookup rather than trusting the listing's school field.
Middle school matters most on long holdsFrom ¶9

Middle school fit usually matters most to families planning a five-year or longer stay. That timeline sits comfortably alongside a market where Redfin reports homes selling in 85 days with 2 offers on average, which leaves time to verify school information before an emotional decision takes over.

A longer stay means the school assignment affects more years of your family's life than the purchase price does.Match the depth of your school research to how many years you expect to be enrolled.
A slower pace is not a slow listingFrom ¶10

The 85-day pace does not mean every school-preferred home moves slowly. A well-priced home near the $375,000 median list price can still draw quick attention, while a premium listing near Biddleville's $610,000 median should be tested against both school expectations and the $348 per square foot neighborhood price.

Assuming you have time on a well-priced home is how buyers lose the one that fits.Have your financing and questions ready before you tour a home that looks correctly priced.
Short holds need resale breadthFrom ¶11

For a family expecting to move again before high school, the middle school question has to be weighed against resale liquidity. A home that suits the family for three years but appeals to few future buyers is less durable than one with strong condition, clean financing and a broad 3 bed / 3 bath layout.

On a short hold, how easily the home sells matters more than how perfectly it fits today.Favor layouts and conditions that a wide range of buyers would accept if your stay may be short.

High School Assignment and Resale Thinking

West Charlotte High School is a real CMS high school that is commonly associated with parts of northwest and west Charlotte, including 28216 assignment research. Some 28216 addresses may have different CMS high school paths, so buyers should verify the exact address rather than assuming one high school applies across the full ZIP.

High school assignment can affect resale because it influences the future buyer pool, but it does not override market math. The 28216 median list price of $375,000, median 1,713 square feet, and median 3 bed / 3 bath layout still frame the family-function baseline that most buyers will compare.

Buyers should also separate school perception from affordability. The 28216 median household income is $65,795, and the derived payment-and-tax baseline on a $375,000 purchase with 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate is $2,362 before unverified costs, so school preference must fit the budget rather than replace it.

For Biddleville, the high school and broader school conversation is only one part of the value question. With 14 actives, a $610,000 median list price, and $348 per square foot, buyers should ask whether the school path, location, renovation standard, and future buyer demand all support the premium.

High School Assignment Against the Market Numbers

The 4 paragraphs above (¶12–¶15), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
West Charlotte High is one path, not allFrom ¶12

West Charlotte High School is a real CMS high school commonly associated with parts of northwest and west Charlotte, including 28216 assignment research. Some 28216 addresses follow different CMS high school paths, so the exact address has to be verified rather than assumed across the whole ZIP code.

One high school name applied to a whole ZIP code will be wrong for some of the homes in it.Run the specific address through CMS before you rely on any high school name.
School shapes the buyer pool, not the mathFrom ¶13

High school assignment can affect resale by shaping the future buyer pool, but it does not replace market fundamentals. The 28216 median list price of $375,000, the median 1,713 square feet and the median 3 bed / 3 bath layout still frame the baseline most buyers will compare against.

Buyers who do not have school-age children still set the price for the homes around you.Check that the home holds up on size, layout and price before you weigh its school assignment.
School preference has to fit the budgetFrom ¶14

The 28216 median household income is $65,795, and a $375,000 purchase with 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate carries a derived principal, interest and tax load before any unverified costs. School preference has to fit inside that budget rather than replace it.

A school-driven stretch on price is still a stretch when the mortgage payment comes due.Set your payment ceiling first, then search for the best school fit available inside it.
Biddleville: school is one factor of severalFrom ¶15

For Biddleville, with 14 actives, a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot, the school conversation is only one part of the value question. The premium has to be supported by school path, location, renovation standard and future buyer demand together.

A premium justified by only one factor is fragile if that factor changes.Require more than one verified reason before you accept a neighborhood premium.

Comparing School Factors Without Invented Ratings

The table below uses qualitative bands because no verified ratings, graduation percentages, or test-score numbers are supplied for this assignment work. Buyers can use CMS for current assignment and GreatSchools as a public profile reference, but exact school fit should be verified at the address level.

School or Assignment Item Level Qualitative Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Oakdale Elementary Elementary Verify current CMS profile Neighborhood elementary option that may appear in 28216 assignment checks Can support family demand when the address, condition, and payment also fit
Hornets Nest Elementary Elementary Verify current CMS profile Real CMS elementary serving north Charlotte assignment conversations Price effect depends on exact address and comparable sales, not ZIP name alone
Ranson IB Middle School Middle Program-aware review IB-branded middle school name buyers may encounter in CMS research Can matter for longer family holds if the assignment is confirmed by CMS
Mountain Island Lake Academy K-8 Verify current CMS profile K-8 style option in northwest Charlotte assignment research May influence buyers who prefer fewer school transitions
West Charlotte High School High Verify current CMS profile Established CMS high school serving parts of west and northwest Charlotte Resale impact should be tested against exact address, condition, and price lane

School Fit, Price Fit, and Neighborhood Fit

A school preference should not cause a buyer to ignore the difference between list price and sold price. Redfin reports a 28216 median sale price last month of $310,000, while Canopy MLS active data shows a $375,000 median list price, so buyers should evaluate whether school demand is actually supporting the asking price.

The Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX shows an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median 98.9%, and 43% of solds at or over asking. Because that is Charlotte-wide, not 28216-specific, buyers should use it as a caution that strong homes can still negotiate near asking even when 28216's Redfin pace is 85 days.

Families should also account for the townhouse lane. With 88 townhouse actives in 28216, school fit may bring a buyer to a community, but HOA rules, exterior maintenance, parking, and future resale restrictions can determine whether the purchase remains practical.

For detached homes, the school and market conversation should include repair scope. With 134 Single Family Residence actives, buyers should connect school preference to roof age, drainage, foundation, crawlspace, HVAC, and major-system checks before deciding whether the home deserves a stronger offer.

Testing School Demand Against Sold-Market Evidence

The 5 paragraphs above (¶16–¶20), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
No verified ratings are in playFrom ¶16

No verified ratings, graduation percentages or test-score figures are supplied for 28216 schools, so school comparisons have to stay qualitative. CMS is the source for current assignment and GreatSchools serves as a public profile reference, with exact fit verified at the address level.

Acting on an unverified rating can send you to the wrong home for the right reason.Pull the current CMS assignment and the school's own profile yourself before you decide.
Asking price versus sold priceFrom ¶17

Redfin reports a 28216 median sale price last month of $310,000, while Canopy MLS active data shows a $375,000 median list price. A school preference is not a reason to skip that comparison, because the question is whether school demand is actually supporting the asking price.

If the sold market does not support the price, the appraisal may not either.Ask for sold comparables that share the school assignment before you accept the asking price.
Citywide sales close near askingFrom ¶18

The Charlotte-wide sold sample from Canopy MLS via IDX shows an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median of 98.9% and 43% of sales at or over asking. Because it is citywide rather than 28216-specific, it works as a caution that strong homes still trade near asking even where the local pace is 85 days.

A slower local pace does not mean sellers of good homes are accepting deep discounts.Save your firmest offers for listings whose condition or pricing gives you a specific reason.
Townhouse rules can outweigh school fitFrom ¶19

28216 holds 88 townhouse actives, so school fit may draw a family toward a particular community. HOA rules, exterior maintenance, parking and future resale restrictions are what decide whether that purchase stays practical over the years you own it.

Community restrictions can limit how you use the home and who can buy it from you later.Read the HOA rules and restrictions for the community before you fall for the school assignment.
Detached homes bring repair scopeFrom ¶20

With 134 Single Family Residence actives, a detached-home search has to connect school preference to repair scope. Roof age, drainage, foundation, crawlspace, HVAC and other major systems should all be checked before deciding the home deserves a stronger offer.

A major-system repair can cost more than the price difference between two school assignments.Complete the major-system inspection before you raise your offer on a school-preferred home.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28216

Start with the CMS address lookup, then compare the assignment result with the home's price lane. A $375,000 home near the 28216 median and a $610,000 Biddleville home require different questions because the buyer impact of a wrong school assumption is larger when the premium is larger.

Use GreatSchools as a profile reference, not as a substitute for CMS assignment verification. Qualitative program information can help a family ask better questions, but it should not replace the official address-level assignment that controls the base school path.

Connect school fit to hold period. If a family expects to stay 7 years, school assignment and resale depth deserve more weight; if the plan is 3 years, the buyer should avoid paying a premium that may not be recovered after transaction costs.

Neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparison is the discipline that keeps school research grounded. Biddleville's $610,000 median list and $348 per square foot are premium signals, while 28216's $375,000 median list and $212 per square foot are ZIP-level signals, and the two should not be blended.

A Working Order for School Due Diligence

The 4 paragraphs above (¶21–¶24), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Start with the CMS address lookupFrom ¶21

The sequence that works is the CMS address lookup first, then a comparison of the assignment result against the home's price lane. A $375,000 home near the 28216 median and a $610,000 Biddleville home demand different questions, because a wrong school assumption costs more when the premium is larger.

Verifying after you have committed emotionally makes it much harder to walk away.Run the CMS lookup before your second showing, not after you write the offer.
GreatSchools informs, CMS decidesFrom ¶22

GreatSchools works as a profile reference rather than a substitute for CMS assignment verification. Qualitative program information helps a family ask sharper questions, but the official address-level assignment is what controls the base school path.

Only the district's own assignment determines where your child is actually enrolled.Use profile sites to build your question list, and CMS to confirm the answer.
Weight the school by your hold periodFrom ¶23

School fit should be weighted by how long you plan to stay. A family expecting seven years should give school assignment and resale depth more weight, while a family planning three years should avoid paying a premium that transaction costs may prevent them from recovering.

A premium paid on a short hold has very little time to be earned back.Set your hold period first, then decide how much of a school premium it can justify.
Do not blend neighborhood and ZIP signalsFrom ¶24

Biddleville's $610,000 median list and $348 per square foot are premium signals, while 28216's $375,000 median list and $212 per square foot are ZIP-level signals. Keeping the two apart is the discipline that keeps school research grounded in the right market.

Averaging a premium pocket with a whole ZIP code produces a number that describes neither.Compare every listing against the figures for its own neighborhood before the ZIP-wide ones.

Quick School Questions for 28216 Buyers

Q: Should I trust a listing portal school field?

A: No. Verify the exact address with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools because 28216 covers multiple assignment patterns.

Q: Are school ratings included here?

A: No precise ratings are used because no verified rating data is supplied for this work. The responsible move is to verify current profiles with CMS and GreatSchools.

Q: Does Biddleville's higher price mean better school value?

A: Not automatically. Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot require separate proof from school assignment, condition, location, and resale demand.

Q: When should assignment be verified?

A: Before the end of due diligence, and ideally before writing if school fit is driving the offer amount.

School Data Sources and References

School names and assignment guidance should be verified through Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools and public school profile tools before a buyer relies on them for value or enrollment decisions.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

5Market Outlook

Where the 28216 Market Is Heading

The 28216 outlook starts with a clear split between active-listing supply and recent sale-price pressure. Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026 shows 222 active listings and a $375,000 median list price, while Redfin's 28216 ZIP page reports a $310,000 median sale price last month, down 6.1% year-over-year.

Those are different populations, so they should be contrasted rather than blended. The buyer impact is that sellers may still anchor to active-list prices, while buyers should test each home against the recent sale signal, the 85-day Redfin pace, and property-specific condition.

Read the 28216 Area outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.

Current Inventory Baseline

Listed homes by property type.

500  0
327Single-Family
164Townhome
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, 327 homes; Townhome has the lowest, 164 homes. The gap is 163 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Current Price Mix

Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.

400  0
150Under $300K
321$300K–$750K
23$750K+
$300K–$750K has the highest displayed value, 321 homes; $750K+ has the lowest, 23 homes. The gap is 298 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Outlook: More Room to Inspect

For the next 3-6 months, the Redfin pace of 85 days and 2 offers on average points to a market where prepared buyers have time to inspect and compare. That is not a frozen market, because 2 offers on average still means good homes can attract more than one buyer, but it is slower than a sprint market.

The 222 active listings also support a buyer who wants to compare detached homes and townhouses before choosing. With 134 Single Family Residence actives and 88 Townhouse actives, the short-term strategy should be to separate ownership type first, then compare price per square foot and condition.

Supply Is Deep While Sold Prices Have Eased

The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
222 listings, sold median $310,000From ¶1

Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker for July 2026 shows 222 active listings and a $375,000 median list price in 28216, while Redfin reports a median sale price last month of $310,000, down 6.1% year over year. Supply and recent sale pricing are pointing in different directions.

When asking prices and sold prices diverge, the difference is where negotiation happens.Track both numbers for any home you consider rather than relying on the asking side alone.
Two different populations of homesFrom ¶2

Active listings and sold homes are different populations, so the two medians should be contrasted rather than averaged together. Sellers may still anchor to active-list pricing, which leaves buyers to test each home against the recent sale signal, the 85-day pace and property-specific condition.

An average of the two medians would describe no actual home on the market.Evaluate each listing against recent sales of comparable homes, not against the asking median.
Next few months favor prepared buyersFrom ¶3

Over the next three to six months, the Redfin pace of 85 days and 2 offers on average points to a market where prepared buyers have time to inspect and compare. It is not frozen, because a 2-offer average still means good homes attract more than one buyer.

Time to inspect is only useful if your financing is ready when the right home appears.Complete your pre-approval and inspection arrangements before you start touring seriously.
Separate ownership type before priceFrom ¶4

The 222 active listings split into 134 Single Family Residence actives and 88 Townhouse actives, which supports a real comparison between detached and attached ownership. The workable order is to settle ownership type first, then compare price per square foot and condition inside that type.

Comparing across ownership types first produces price conclusions that do not hold.Choose detached or attached before you start ranking homes on price.

Short-term leverage should be strongest where a listing is priced above the 28216 median list of $375,000 without condition, location, or size that justifies the premium. It should be weaker where a home fits the median 3 bed / 3 bath profile, shows well, and is priced close to recent sold support.

Biddleville is a short-term exception inside the neighborhood guide view. Its 14 actives, $610,000 median list price, and $348 per square foot show a smaller, premium lane, so buyers should not assume the broader 28216 85-day pace creates equal leverage on every Biddleville listing.

Mid-Term Outlook: Affordability Sets the Ceiling

Over 12-24 months, affordability is the main pressure point because 28216's median household income is $65,795 and the national median is $80,734. A $375,000 median-list purchase with 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate creates a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,133, before the derived $229.22 monthly tax and all unverified costs.

That payment pressure limits how far prices can move without income growth, lower rates, larger down payments, or seller concessions. The buyer impact is that homes with weak condition or unclear pricing support may need concessions, while homes with strong family function and clean condition can still hold closer to list.

Where Buyer Leverage Exists Over the Next Two Years

The 4 paragraphs above (¶5–¶8), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Leverage sits on unjustified premiumsFrom ¶5

Buyer leverage is strongest where a listing is priced above the 28216 median list of $375,000 without the condition, location or size to justify the premium. It is weakest where a home matches the median 3 bed / 3 bath profile, shows well and is priced close to recent sold support.

Pushing hard on a well-priced, clean home usually loses it to a better-prepared buyer.Decide which of those two categories a listing falls into before you set your offer.
Biddleville is the exceptionFrom ¶6

Biddleville sits apart from the broader pattern with 14 active listings, a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot. That smaller premium lane means the wider 28216 pace does not create equal leverage on every Biddleville listing.

In a pocket with few listings, a seller has less reason to move on price.Adjust your expectations before negotiating on a Biddleville home rather than after the counteroffer.
Affordability is the medium-term pressureFrom ¶7

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, affordability is the main pressure point: the 28216 median household income is $65,795 against a national median of $80,734. A $375,000 purchase with 10% down at a 6.5% 30-year rate carries a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,133, before tax and every unverified cost.

When local incomes sit below the national median, the payment is what limits how high prices can go.Build your budget from your own income and quoted costs rather than from where prices might move.
Weak listings will need concessionsFrom ¶8

That payment pressure limits how far prices can move without income growth, lower rates, larger down payments or seller concessions. Homes with weak condition or unclear pricing support may need concessions to sell, while homes with strong family function and clean condition can still hold closer to list.

Which category a home falls into determines whether asking for a concession is realistic.Ask for repairs or credits where condition supports the request, and compete on terms where it does not.

The Charlotte-wide sold sample gives a useful mid-term guardrail: average list-to-sale ratio was 98.5%, median list-to-sale ratio was 98.9%, and 43% of solds closed at or over asking. That sample is Charlotte-wide, so a 28216 buyer should not treat it as a ZIP-specific promise, but it warns against assuming every seller will accept a deep discount.

Neighborhood comparisons will matter more if affordability stays tight. A buyer considering Biddleville at $610,000 median list needs a different income, down payment, or monthly comfort level than a buyer shopping near the full 28216 median of $375,000.

Long-Term Outlook: Selection, Space, and Resale Discipline

Longer term, 28216's advantage is its breadth: 222 active listings, 1,713 median square feet, and a median 3 bed / 3 bath profile give families a usable search baseline. That breadth can support resale because future buyers will still need functional layouts and payment options inside Charlotte.

The long-term risk is unevenness. A ZIP with a $149,900-$3,350,000 active range is not one market, and a buyer who chooses the wrong submarket, condition profile, or ownership structure may not benefit from the broader 28216 inventory story.

Guardrails for the Medium-Term View

The 4 paragraphs above (¶9–¶12), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Citywide sales close at 98.5% of askingFrom ¶9

The Charlotte-wide sold sample gives a mid-term guardrail: an average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5%, a median of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or over asking. Because it is citywide, a 28216 buyer should treat it as context rather than a ZIP-specific promise.

It warns against assuming every seller in the area will accept a deep discount.Ask your agent for 28216-specific sold ratios before you build an offer around a discount.
Tight affordability raises neighborhood stakesFrom ¶10

If affordability stays tight, neighborhood comparisons matter more, not less. A buyer considering Biddleville at a $610,000 median list needs a different income, down payment or monthly comfort level than a buyer shopping near the full 28216 median of $375,000.

Two buyers with the same target ZIP code can need very different finances depending on the pocket.Qualify for the specific neighborhood you intend to buy in, not for the ZIP code average.
Breadth supports future resaleFrom ¶11

Over the long run, the strength of 28216 is its breadth: 222 active listings, 1,713 median square feet and a median 3 bed / 3 bath profile give families a usable search baseline. That breadth can support resale, because future buyers will still need functional layouts and workable payments.

A home that suits the widest group of future buyers is the easiest one to sell.Favor layouts that stay in demand over features that appeal to a narrow group.
The long-term risk is unevennessFrom ¶12

A ZIP code with an active range of $149,900 to $3,350,000 is not a single market. A buyer who picks the wrong submarket, condition profile or ownership structure may see none of the benefit the broader inventory story suggests.

The ZIP-wide story does not protect a home that sits in the weakest corner of it.Verify how your specific submarket has performed instead of relying on the ZIP-wide picture.

The Biddleville premium also needs long-term discipline. A $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot may be justified by location and demand for some buyers, but resale thinking should ask whether future buyers will pay the same premium for the specific block, floor plan, and renovation level.

Townhouse buyers should plan for document review rather than price-only comparison. The data confirms 88 townhouse actives, but it does not provide HOA fees, insurance dollars, or reserve conditions, so long-term risk must be checked at the community level.

Market Outlook Snapshot

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3-6 Months Recent sale median down 6.1% year-over-year 222 active listings 2 offers on average; 85 days Inspect carefully and negotiate where condition or overpricing is visible
Next 12-24 Months Affordability limits aggressive price growth Active count gives buyers comparison room Balanced to buyer-aware, depending on property quality Use income, payment, and recent sales to set offer discipline
Long Term Resale depends on neighborhood, condition, and product type Selection remains a strength if inventory depth continues Best homes can still track close to asking Buy the strongest address and condition profile your payment can sustain

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

Short-term buyers should use the 85-day Redfin pace to do real due diligence, not to delay forever. If a home has clean condition, fits the median 3 bed / 3 bath expectation, and is priced near supportable sales, the 2-offer average says another buyer may still appear.

Payment-sensitive buyers should keep the $65,795 median household income in view. The derived $2,362 monthly principal-interest-tax baseline on a $375,000 purchase before unverified costs can become too tight if insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, or debt payments are ignored.

Long-Term Discipline by Product and Budget

The 4 paragraphs above (¶13–¶16), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
A premium needs future buyers tooFrom ¶13

Location and demand may justify Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot for some buyers. Resale thinking still has to ask whether future buyers will pay the same premium for that specific block, floor plan and renovation level.

A premium supported only by the current owner's taste rarely survives a resale.Ask what a future buyer would pay for this exact home, not for the neighborhood in general.
Townhouse risk lives in the documentsFrom ¶14

The data confirms 88 townhouse actives but supplies no HOA fees, insurance dollars or reserve conditions, so long-term risk has to be checked at the community level. Document review, not price comparison alone, is what tells a townhouse buyer what they are taking on.

An underfunded reserve or a pending assessment can cost far more than a price difference between listings.Obtain the HOA budget, reserve study and meeting minutes before your due diligence period ends.
Use the time, do not waste itFrom ¶15

The 85-day pace is there to be used for genuine due diligence rather than indefinite delay. When a home has clean condition, fits the median 3 bed / 3 bath expectation and is priced near supportable sales, the 2-offer average says another buyer may well appear.

Time works in your favor only while the specific home you want is still available.Set a deadline for your own decision on each home you tour.
Payment-sensitive buyers keep income in viewFrom ¶16

Payment-sensitive buyers should keep the $65,795 median household income in view when weighing a $375,000 purchase. The derived monthly baseline, before unverified costs, can become too tight once insurance, HOA dues, maintenance or other debt payments are added.

The costs left out of a payment estimate are the ones that break a tight budget.Add insurance, dues, maintenance and existing debt to your payment before deciding it is affordable.

Move-up buyers should compare Biddleville against broader 28216 with discipline. The $235,000 gap between Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and the 28216 $375,000 median list price should buy a clear advantage, not just a different label.

Buyers watching 2027 and 2028 should focus less on predicting a perfect bottom and more on buying a home that works through several market conditions. A home that is affordable, correctly valued, and easy to resell is safer than a home that only works if rates, income, and repair costs all move in the buyer's favor.

The Charlotte-wide list-to-sale sample supports the same conclusion. With 98.5% average list-to-sale, 98.9% median list-to-sale, and 43% at or over asking, the market still rewards well-positioned properties even when 28216 shows a slower ZIP-level pace.

First-time buyers should treat the $149,900 low end of the active range carefully because a low price can signal repair, financing, or condition issues that are not visible in the headline number. If a low-priced listing cannot pass the buyer's loan, inspection, or insurance review, it is not a usable bargain.

Buying a Home That Works in Several Markets

The 4 paragraphs above (¶17–¶20), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
A $235,000 gap should buy somethingFrom ¶17

Move-up buyers comparing Biddleville with the broader ZIP code face a $235,000 gap between Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and the 28216 median of $375,000. That money should purchase a clear, nameable advantage rather than a different neighborhood label.

An unnamed premium is one you cannot defend to an appraiser or to a future buyer.Write down exactly what the extra money buys before you offer at the higher level.
Buy for several conditions, not oneFrom ¶18

Buyers looking toward 2027 and 2028 do better focusing on a home that works across several market conditions than on predicting a perfect bottom. A home that is affordable, correctly valued and easy to resell is safer than one that only works if rates, income and repair costs all move favorably.

A purchase that depends on everything going right has no margin when one thing does not.Test each home against a scenario where rates and repair costs are worse than you expect.
Well-positioned homes still get paidFrom ¶19

The Charlotte-wide list-to-sale sample points the same way, with a 98.5% average, a 98.9% median and 43% of sales at or over asking. The market still rewards well-positioned properties even where the ZIP-level pace looks slower.

Position and condition, not local pace, determine how close to asking a home closes.Judge a listing on how well it is positioned before assuming the local pace gives you leverage.
A low price can hide a problemFrom ¶20

First-time buyers should approach the $149,900 low end of the active range carefully, because a low price can signal repair, financing or condition issues that the headline number does not show. A listing that cannot pass a loan, inspection or insurance review is not a usable bargain.

A home your lender or insurer will not accept costs you time and fees with nothing to show.Confirm loan eligibility, insurability and inspection results before committing to a low-priced listing.

Luxury and high-equity buyers should treat the $3,350,000 top of the active range just as carefully. A listing that far above the $439,199 average list price needs a narrow valuation file, because the future buyer pool is smaller and resale timing can be less predictable.

Townhouse buyers should use the 88 active townhouse count as proof that attached options are a real part of 28216, not an afterthought. The missing HOA-fee data means the outlook for each townhouse depends on documents, reserves, rules, and insurance structure that must be verified before due diligence ends.

Detached-home buyers should use the 134 Single Family Residence count to compare inspection risk across several homes rather than anchoring on one favorite. A detached listing near the $212 median price per square foot can still be overpriced if roof, drainage, foundation, or HVAC condition requires major work.

For neighborhood-specific resale, Biddleville deserves its own file. Its 2,114 median square feet is 401 square feet larger than 28216's 1,713 median, and its $348 per square foot is $136 higher than the ZIP median, so buyers should confirm that the additional size and location support the premium.

Comparison ZIPs also shape the outlook because 28216 is not competing in isolation. 28208's $425,000 median list price and 28213's $414,500 median list price give sellers nearby anchors, while 28216's lower $375,000 median gives buyers a reason to keep payment discipline central.

The 28206 comparison adds another caution. Its $387,000 median list price is only $12,000 higher than 28216, but its $287 per square foot and 1,472 median square feet point to a smaller, costlier-per-foot choice.

Reading the Ends of the Range and the Neighboring ZIPs

The 6 paragraphs above (¶21–¶26), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
The top of the range needs its own fileFrom ¶21

The $3,350,000 top of the active range deserves the same caution as the bottom. A listing that far above the $439,199 average list price needs a narrow, well-documented valuation case, because the pool of future buyers is smaller and resale timing less predictable.

With few comparable sales, an appraisal and a resale can both take longer than expected.Assemble comparable sales and a valuation file before offering at the top of the market.
Attached homes are a real lane in 28216From ¶22

The 88 active townhouse listings show that attached options are a genuine part of 28216 rather than an afterthought. Because HOA-fee data is missing, the outlook for each townhouse depends on documents, reserves, rules and insurance structure that have to be verified before due diligence ends.

Two townhouses at the same price can carry very different monthly costs and restrictions.Compare communities on their documents and dues, not only on list price.
Compare inspection risk across homesFrom ¶23

With 134 Single Family Residence actives, detached-home buyers can compare inspection risk across several homes instead of anchoring on one favorite. A detached listing near the $212 median price per square foot can still be overpriced if the roof, drainage, foundation or HVAC needs major work.

Repair exposure can outweigh a favorable price per square foot on any single house.Inspect two or three candidates before deciding which one deserves your strongest offer.
Biddleville: 401 more feet, $136 moreFrom ¶24

Biddleville's 2,114 median square feet is 401 square feet larger than the 28216 median of 1,713, and its $348 per square foot is $136 above the ZIP median. Buyers should confirm that the additional size and the location together support that premium.

Extra square footage explains part of a higher price, but rarely all of a premium this size.Separate what you are paying for size from what you are paying for location before you offer.
Nearby ZIPs anchor seller expectationsFrom ¶25

28216 does not price in isolation: 28208's $425,000 median list price and 28213's $414,500 give nearby sellers something to anchor to. The lower $375,000 median in 28216 is what gives buyers a reason to keep payment discipline at the center of the search.

Sellers often price against neighboring areas rather than against their own ZIP code's sold record.Ask which comparable sales a seller priced from before you accept their asking figure.
28206 costs more per foot for less spaceFrom ¶26

28206's $387,000 median list price is only $12,000 above 28216, but its $287 per square foot and 1,472 median square feet point to a smaller and costlier-per-foot choice. A similar headline price does not mean a similar home.

A small difference in list price can hide a large difference in what you actually receive.Compare listings on square footage and cost per foot, not on list price alone.

Quick Market Questions for 28216 Buyers

Q: Is 28216 a buyer's market?

A: The 85-day Redfin pace and 6.1% year-over-year sale-price decline give buyers leverage, but the 2-offer average and Charlotte-wide 98.5% list-to-sale context mean strong homes still require prepared offers.

Q: Should I wait because the sale median is down 6.1%?

A: Waiting only helps if your credit, cash, income, or options improve. A better plan is to compare the exact home against recent sales and verified ownership costs.

Q: Does 222 actives mean I can be casual?

A: No. It means you can compare more carefully, but the best-priced homes can still attract multiple offers.

Q: What is the biggest 28216 risk?

A: Treating 28216 as one market. Biddleville at $610,000 median list and broader 28216 at $375,000 median list require different valuation and resale analysis.

Market Data Sources and References

Market outlook is based on Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin's 28216 housing market page consulted July 2026; ACS income estimates; and the Charlotte-wide Canopy MLS via IDX sold sample.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Approach a 28216 Purchase as a Buyer

28216 has 222 active listings in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026, so buyer strategy starts with filtering rather than chasing every new listing. A family should separate the 134 Single Family Residence actives from the 88 Townhouse actives before comparing price, because inspections, HOA review, insurance, maintenance, and resale risk are different for each ownership type.

The median list price is $375,000, the average list price is $439,199, and the active range is $149,900-$3,350,000. That spread means a buyer's strategy has to match the price lane: entry listings need condition and financing review, median listings need payment discipline, and upper-tier listings need stronger proof of unique value and future resale depth.

Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.

Regional Areas With More Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.

28078
609 active
100
28269
554 active
90
28277
545 active
88
28215
513 active
82
28216
494 active
78
28205
485 active
77
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28205 has the lowest, 485 homes. The gap is 124 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Regional Areas With Fewer Listings

The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.

28204
80 active
100
28207
97 active
97
28203
145 active
88
28206
148 active
87
28217
193 active
79
28202
200 active
77
28202 has the highest displayed value, 200 homes; 28204 has the lowest, 80 homes. The gap is 120 homes.

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Getting Credit and Cash Ready for 28216

At the $375,000 median list price, a 10% down buyer financing $337,500 has a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,133 at a 6.5% 30-year rate. The same $375,000 assessment has a derived monthly tax of $246 using the 0.7857 per $100 formula, so a buyer should qualify with room for insurance, HOA dues if applicable, utilities, maintenance, and reserves.

The credit table below is not a lender rule; it is a local readiness frame tied to 28216 price and ownership risk. Buyers should get actual underwriting from a licensed mortgage professional before relying on any payment or down-payment structure.

Filtering First, Then Pricing the Payment

The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Filter before you chase listingsFrom ¶1

With 222 active listings in the July 2026 Canopy MLS data, buyer strategy in 28216 starts with filtering rather than reacting to every new listing. Separating the 134 Single Family Residence actives from the 88 Townhouse actives comes first, because inspections, HOA review, insurance, maintenance and resale risk all differ by ownership type.

Chasing new listings across both ownership types wastes the time you need for due diligence.Set your ownership type, then save a filtered search and review it on a schedule.
Match strategy to the price laneFrom ¶2

The median list price is $375,000, the average is $439,199 and the active range runs $149,900 to $3,350,000. Entry listings call for condition and financing review, listings near the median call for payment discipline, and upper-tier listings call for stronger proof of unique value and resale depth.

A strategy borrowed from the wrong price lane leaves the real risk unexamined.Identify your lane, then apply the review that belongs to it on every showing.
$2,133 and $246 at the medianFrom ¶3

At the $375,000 median list price, a buyer putting 10% down finances $337,500, with a derived principal-and-interest payment of $2,133 at a 6.5% 30-year rate. The same assessment produces a derived $246 a month in tax under the 0.7857 per $100 formula, so qualification needs room for insurance, dues, utilities, maintenance and reserves.

Qualifying only to the loan payment leaves no room for the costs that follow closing.Ask your lender to qualify you with taxes, insurance and dues included, not just principal and interest.
Underwriting comes from a lenderFrom ¶4

Readiness in 28216 is a question of local pricing and ownership risk rather than a lender's rule. Actual underwriting has to come from a licensed mortgage professional before a buyer relies on any payment or down-payment structure.

Only a lender's own review determines what you can actually borrow and on what terms.Get a written pre-approval from a licensed lender before you rely on any payment figure.
Credit Band Local Readiness Best Next Moves
740+ Strong position for many 28216 homes if income supports the full payment and reserves remain after closing. Compare lenders, verify taxes and insurance, and use the clean file to negotiate repairs or credits on slower listings.
700-739 Competitive for median-price 28216 homes when debt is controlled and the buyer does not stretch into Biddleville pricing without margin. Keep utilization low, compare PMI, and preserve cash for inspections, HOA review, and first-year maintenance.
660-699 Workable for some buyers, but townhouse dues, insurance quotes, and repair exposure can tighten approval quickly. Target homes below the maximum approval, document income carefully, and avoid new debt before closing.
620-659 Preparation or selective-offer band unless down payment and reserves are strong. Reduce revolving balances, build reserves, and verify whether the property type fits the loan before spending inspection money.
Below 620 Preparation phase for most 28216 purchases because the median-list payment already carries pressure before unverified costs. Rebuild payment history, avoid hard inquiries, address collections with lender guidance, and tour only for education.

Local Fit for Buyers

A ready-now buyer in 28216 has the cash to cover down payment, closing costs, inspections, and reserves after the derived $2,362 principal-interest-tax baseline on a $375,000 purchase. A borderline buyer can qualify on paper but becomes fragile when insurance, HOA dues, or a repair request is added.

As of August 2026, and looking ahead to 2027-2028, the safest 28216 buyer is the one who can absorb the 85-day market pace without rushing and still act quickly when a strong home appears. The data shows 2 offers on average, so patience and readiness have to work together.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: gather pay stubs, tax documents, asset statements, and debt details so the lender can issue a stronger pre-approval position. Next 6 months: reduce revolving utilization, avoid new car debt, and build reserves so the stronger pre-approval position survives underwriting. Next 9 months: recheck rate options, compare PMI, and refresh the target price against the $375,000 median list and Biddleville's $610,000 median. Next 12 months: use the stronger pre-approval position to write cleaner offers without sacrificing inspection, appraisal, or HOA review where those protections matter.

Readiness Now and Over the Coming Year

The 3 paragraphs above (¶5–¶7), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Ready-now versus borderlineFrom ¶5

A ready-now buyer in 28216 can cover the down payment, closing costs, inspections and reserves on top of the derived principal, interest and tax load of a $375,000 purchase. A borderline buyer qualifies on paper but becomes fragile as soon as insurance, HOA dues or a repair request is added.

Fragility shows up during due diligence, when walking away costs you the money already spent.Fund your reserves before you write an offer, not after the inspection report arrives.
Patience and readiness togetherFrom ¶6

The safest 28216 buyer can absorb the 85-day market pace without rushing and still move quickly when a strong home appears. The data showing 2 offers on average is why patience alone is not a strategy.

A buyer who is patient but unprepared loses the homes that were worth waiting for.Keep your pre-approval, proof of funds and inspector contacts current while you wait.
First six months: documents and debtFrom ¶7

Over the next 2 months the work is gathering pay stubs, tax documents, asset statements and debt details so the lender can issue a stronger pre-approval position. Over the next 6 months it is reducing revolving utilization, avoiding new car debt and building reserves so that position survives underwriting.

A pre-approval that weakens during underwriting can cost you a home you are already under contract on.Assemble your document file now and stop opening new credit accounts until you close.
Later months: rates, PMI, target priceFrom ¶7

By around 9 months the work shifts to rechecking rate options, comparing PMI and refreshing the target price against the $375,000 median list and Biddleville's $610,000 median. By 12 months, a stronger pre-approval position should be producing cleaner offers without giving up inspection, appraisal or HOA review.

Cleaner terms win homes, but giving up your protections is a different and riskier trade.Improve your offer through financing strength and timing rather than by waiving inspections.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below connect 28216 numbers to real Charlotte work patterns. Each buyer should compare the median 1,713 square foot, 3 bed / 3 bath active profile against household income, commute needs, debt load, and reserve strength.

Profile 1: Bank or Finance Employee

A bank or finance employee with stable W-2 income and 700+ credit can often shop the $375,000 median-list lane if debts are controlled. This buyer should use the 85-day market pace to compare several homes, then write decisively when price, condition, and payment line up.

Profile 2: Healthcare Buyer at Atrium or Novant

A healthcare buyer working at Atrium or Novant may value commute predictability and shift timing as much as list price. If the buyer is considering a townhouse among the 88 active townhouse listings, HOA rules and parking should be reviewed before the offer is treated as family-ready.

Profile 3: CMS Teacher Buying With a Partner

A CMS teacher buying with a partner should anchor the search to the $65,795 median household income context and the actual combined income on the loan file. This profile should verify school assignment early, keep the payment below the lender maximum, and protect reserves for the first year.

Profile 4: Tech or Logistics Household

A tech or logistics household may have stronger income but variable hours, bonus pay, or commute needs tied to regional routes. This buyer should compare 28216's $212 median price per square foot with 28213's $197 and 28206's $287 to decide whether space, price, or location is doing the most work.

Profile 5: Remote Buyer

A remote buyer should not overpay for a commute advantage that will not be used daily. For this profile, the key comparison is interior function, home office fit, internet reliability, and resale depth, especially if the buyer is choosing between a $375,000 broader 28216 home and a $610,000 Biddleville listing.

Five Charlotte Household Profiles Against the Numbers

The 5 paragraphs above (¶9–¶13), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Stable W-2 income, controlled debtFrom ¶9

A bank or finance employee with stable W-2 income and credit of 700 or above can often shop the $375,000 median-list lane when other debts are controlled. The practical approach is to use the 85-day pace to compare several homes, then act decisively when price, condition and payment line up.

Comparing several homes first is what makes a fast decision safe rather than reckless.Tour a set of comparable homes before you decide which one to pursue firmly.
Shift work makes commute a costFrom ¶10

For a healthcare household working at Atrium or Novant, commute predictability and shift timing can matter as much as the list price. If a townhouse among the 88 active listings is under consideration, HOA rules and parking need review before the home counts as family-ready.

Parking rules and commute time affect daily life more often than the purchase price does.Drive the commute at your actual shift times and confirm parking rules before you offer.
Teacher households: verify earlyFrom ¶11

A CMS teacher buying with a partner should anchor the search to the $65,795 median household income context and to the actual combined income on the loan file. Verifying school assignment early, staying below the lender maximum and protecting first-year reserves are the three moves that matter most.

Borrowing to the lender's maximum leaves nothing for the first year's repairs and adjustments.Set your own payment ceiling below the lender's maximum and hold to it.
Variable income, compare cost per footFrom ¶12

A tech or logistics household may have stronger income but variable hours, bonus pay or route-dependent commuting. Comparing 28216's $212 median price per square foot with 28213's $197 and 28206's $287 shows whether space, price or location is doing the most work in a given choice.

Income that varies month to month makes a lower fixed payment worth more than extra space.Qualify on your base income only, and treat bonus pay as reserves rather than payment capacity.
Remote buyers pay for the wrong thingFrom ¶13

A remote buyer should not pay a premium for a commute advantage that will rarely be used. Interior function, home office fit, internet reliability and resale depth matter more, especially when choosing between a $375,000 broader 28216 home and a $610,000 Biddleville listing.

A location premium you do not use every day is money that only helps at resale, if then.Rank homes on workspace, connectivity and layout before you weigh their location premium.

Pre-Approval and Offer Strategy

A strong pre-approval should include verified income, assets, debts, and property-type assumptions. That matters in 28216 because a detached home can trigger inspection and repair negotiations, while a townhouse can trigger HOA document and project-review questions.

Buyers should ask every lender for the same items: APR, payment with taxes, estimated cash to close, PMI, points, and what happens if the appraisal comes in below contract. The Charlotte-wide sold sample shows 43% of solds at or over asking, so a buyer should know appraisal-gap tolerance before competing.

Offer strategy should respond to the specific listing. A home sitting near the 85-day Redfin pace with condition issues deserves a different offer than a clean listing near the $375,000 median that has fresh activity and multiple showings.

Use list-to-sale context carefully. The Charlotte-wide average of 98.5% and median of 98.9% are not 28216-specific, but they tell buyers that a strong offer may need to be closer to asking when the home is priced correctly.

Use the Redfin 6.1% year-over-year decline carefully too. It supports firm negotiation on weak listings, but it does not justify ignoring a property's condition, location, showing activity, or competing-offer risk.

Financing Strength and Offer Construction

The 5 paragraphs above (¶14–¶18), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Pre-approval must name the property typeFrom ¶14

A strong pre-approval covers verified income, assets, debts and property-type assumptions. That matters in 28216 because a detached home can trigger inspection and repair negotiations, while a townhouse can trigger HOA document and project-review questions.

A pre-approval written for the wrong property type can fall apart once the lender sees the actual home.Tell your lender which ownership type you are pursuing and have the pre-approval reflect it.
Ask every lender the same questionsFrom ¶15

Ask each lender for the same list: APR, payment including taxes, estimated cash to close, PMI, points and what happens if the appraisal comes in below the contract price. With 43% of Charlotte-wide sales closing at or over asking, knowing your appraisal-gap tolerance before competing matters.

Quotes that answer different questions cannot be compared, and an appraisal gap decided under pressure is expensive.Send the same written question list to every lender and compare the answers side by side.
Offer to the listing, not the marketFrom ¶16

Offer strategy should respond to the specific home. A listing sitting near the 85-day pace with condition issues deserves a different offer than a clean home near the $375,000 median that is drawing fresh activity and multiple showings.

A single offer formula applied to every listing either overpays or loses the home.Check showing activity and days on market for each listing before you set your number.
Citywide ratios are context, not a ruleFrom ¶17

The Charlotte-wide average list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% and median of 98.9% are not specific to 28216. They still tell a buyer that a competitive offer on a correctly priced home may need to sit close to asking.

Assuming a large discount on a well-priced home is how buyers lose to a simpler offer.Reserve your below-asking offers for homes whose pricing or condition supports them.
A 6.1% decline is not a licenceFrom ¶18

The Redfin 6.1% year-over-year decline supports firm negotiation on weak listings. It does not justify ignoring a property's condition, location, showing activity or the risk of a competing offer.

A ZIP-wide price trend says nothing about the specific home you are trying to buy.Support every below-asking offer with the condition or comparable sales behind that particular home.

That balance is the strategy.

Keep the file clean until funding.

Smart Search With Helen Harp Realty

A smart 28216 search starts with price lane, property type, neighborhood, and school verification. Helen Harp Realty can help buyers compare the 222 active-listing market, the 134-to-88 detached-versus-townhouse split, and the Biddleville premium before an offer turns emotional.

Tour in groups that answer a specific question. A buyer comparing two townhouses, two detached homes, and one Biddleville listing in the same week will understand the tradeoff between the $375,000 ZIP median and the $610,000 neighborhood median more clearly than a buyer scrolling without structure.

Work With Helen Harp Realty

Helen Harp Realty
Keller Williams Ballantyne
14045 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 500
Charlotte, NC 28277
Phone: 704-957-4001
Website: www.HelenHarp-Realty.com

Local Moving Resources Before You Move

  • The Home Depot Tool and Truck Rental
  • U-Haul Moving and Storage of North Charlotte
  • Hornet Moving
  • Road Haugs Moving & Storage

Moving resources should be booked after contract timing is clear, not before due diligence is understood. A 28216 buyer may need different logistics for a townhouse with parking rules than for a detached home with driveway access.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Start with the $375,000 median list price, the $310,000 Redfin sale median, and the 85-day pace, then decide whether the specific home deserves stronger terms. The numbers show room for careful buyers, but they do not support careless low offers on clean, well-priced homes.

Use the neighborhood guide view to avoid blending markets. Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot require premium-level due diligence, while broader 28216 at $375,000 and $212 per square foot requires payment and condition discipline.

Sequencing the Offer and the Move

The 3 paragraphs above (¶24–¶26), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Book movers after contract timingFrom ¶24

Moving arrangements belong after contract timing is clear rather than before due diligence is understood. Logistics also differ by property: a townhouse with parking rules is not the same move as a detached home with driveway access.

Booking a move before the timeline is settled can cost deposits if due diligence changes the dates.Wait until your due diligence and closing dates are fixed before you book movers.
Three numbers before you set termsFrom ¶25

Start with the $375,000 median list price, the $310,000 Redfin sale median and the 85-day pace, then decide whether the specific home earns stronger terms. Those figures leave room for careful buyers, but they do not support careless low offers on clean, well-priced homes.

An unsupported low offer usually ends the conversation with the seller rather than opening it.Check the home against all three figures before you choose your offer price and terms.
Keep the two markets separateFrom ¶26

Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot call for premium-level due diligence, while the broader 28216 at $375,000 and $212 per square foot calls for payment and condition discipline. Blending the two produces the wrong plan for both.

The questions that protect you in a premium pocket are not the ones that protect you at the ZIP median.Decide which market a listing belongs to, and use that market's checklist.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Should I get pre-approved before touring?

A: Yes. The market has 222 actives, but a strong listing can still draw 2 offers on average, and a buyer needs payment clarity before competing.

Q: Should I prefer a townhouse or detached home?

A: Compare the 88 townhouse actives and 134 detached actives by total cost, rules, maintenance, and resale fit rather than price alone.

Q: Is Biddleville a different strategy?

A: Yes. Its $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot create a premium-market strategy inside the broader 28216 search.

Q: What should I avoid before closing?

A: Avoid new debt, unverified HOA assumptions, skipped insurance quotes, and offers that only work if no repairs appear.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

7Recap

Market Recap for 28216 Buyers

28216 is a broad Charlotte housing market with 222 active listings in Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026. The buyer takeaway is that selection is real, but the $149,900-$3,350,000 active range makes address-level and neighborhood-level analysis mandatory.

The median active list price is $375,000, the average active list price is $439,199, and the Redfin median sale price last month is $310,000. Those figures should not be blended because active listings and sold homes are different populations, but the gap helps buyers test whether a seller's price is supported by recent market behavior.

Here is the bottom line for 28216 Area: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.

Top Market Signals

Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 5%. The gap is 84 percentage points.

Homes under $500K89%
Single-family share66%
Active price cuts47%
Homes $750K and up5%
Watch next — Homes under $500K has the highest displayed value, 89%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 5%. The gap is 84 percentage points.

Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market Pressure Score

Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.

11Buyer Opportunity

The calculated score is 11/100, using 47% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.

The calculated score is 11/100, using 47% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Seller move — Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Best Next Move

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Buyer move — 89% of listed homes are under $500,000; 11% are at or above that threshold.

Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below condenses the verified 28216 numbers into one buyer-facing reference. Rows without a supplied dollar or count use qualitative wording rather than invented figures.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 222 Gives buyers more selection than 28208, 28213, and 28206 in the supplied comparison set.
Median List Price $375,000 Anchors the main active-listing budget conversation.
Average List Price $439,199 Shows that higher-priced listings lift the average above the median.
Active List Range $149,900-$3,350,000 Confirms that 28216 contains entry, median, premium, and luxury price lanes.
Median Size and Layout 1,713 sq ft; 3 bed / 3 bath Defines the baseline family-function profile.
Median Price per Sq Ft $212/sq ft Helps buyers compare property-level pricing against the ZIP baseline.
Housing Mix 134 Single Family Residence; 88 Townhouse Requires separate due diligence for detached and attached ownership.
Biddleville Snapshot 14 actives; $610,000 median list; $348/sq ft; 2,114 median sq ft Shows why neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparison changes value.
Recent Redfin Sale Signal $310,000; down 6.1%; 85 days; 2 offers Gives buyers pace, competition, and sale-price direction.
Charlotte-Wide Sold Context 98.5% average list-to-sale; 98.9% median; 43% at or over asking Warns that strong homes can still trade close to asking.

The dashboard makes 28216 look more affordable than 28208, 28213, and 28206 by median list price, but it also shows why buyers need precision. A $375,000 ZIP median and a $610,000 Biddleville median are not the same purchase decision.

The Three Price Signals Worth Carrying Forward

The 4 paragraphs above (¶1–¶4), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Selection is real, precision still requiredFrom ¶1

28216 is a broad Charlotte market with 222 active listings in the July 2026 Canopy MLS data via IDX Broker. Because the active range spans $149,900 to $3,350,000, address-level and neighborhood-level analysis is not optional for a buyer working in 28216.

A range that wide means the ZIP-wide figures describe very few of the homes in it.Narrow to a neighborhood and a price lane before you judge any listing on the ZIP-wide numbers.
$375,000 asking, $310,000 sellingFrom ¶2

The median active list price is $375,000, the average active list price is $439,199, and the Redfin median sale price last month is $310,000. Active listings and sold homes are different populations, so the gap is a test of whether a seller's price is supported rather than a discount to expect.

Blending an asking median with a sold median produces a target price that neither figure supports.Compare each home against recent sold prices for similar homes rather than against the asking median.
Cheaper ZIP, but not one marketFrom ¶4

By median list price 28216 looks more affordable than 28208, 28213 and 28206, and that is exactly why precision matters. A $375,000 ZIP median and a $610,000 Biddleville median are not the same purchase decision.

An affordable ZIP-wide median can still contain neighborhoods well outside your budget.Confirm the neighborhood median for any pocket you shortlist before you rely on the ZIP figure.

The Redfin 85-day pace gives buyers time to inspect, but the 2-offer average means a good home still deserves readiness. The practical strategy is to negotiate when condition or stale pricing supports it, while staying prepared for cleaner competition on the strongest listings.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28216 starts with the $65,795 median household income and the $80,734 national median. Buyers above or below those income points should adjust expectations before touring because the derived principal-interest-tax baseline on a $375,000 purchase is $2,362 before unverified costs.

Household Income Band Relationship to 28216 Median Income Likely Search Posture Buyer Impact
$40,000-$60,000 Below $65,795 Preparation, debt reduction, and selective lower-price review The $375,000 median list is usually too tight without major offsets.
$60,000-$80,000 Near the 28216 median and national median threshold Careful entry search with strict payment ceiling Insurance, HOA dues, and repairs can change approval comfort quickly.
$80,000-$120,000 Above 28216 median Median-price search if other debt is controlled The 3 bed / 3 bath median profile becomes more realistic.
$120,000-$180,000 High local-income band Move-up homes and stronger condition choices Can compare broader 28216 with some premium neighborhood options.
$180,000-$300,000 Premium-income band Biddleville and upper-tier homes become feasible Do not pay $348/sq ft without clear resale support.
$300,000+ Luxury-buyer band Upper range and custom-property review The $3,350,000 top of range needs specialized valuation.

The affordability table shows why buyers around the 28216 median income need caution. The $375,000 median-list example produces $2,133 in derived principal and interest plus $229.22 in derived monthly tax, and that is before the costs that are not supplied in the verified data.

Higher-income buyers get more options but not a pass on due diligence. A $610,000 Biddleville median-list example produces $3,470 in derived principal and interest and $372.86 in derived monthly tax at the same 10% down, 6.5% 30-year model.

Pace, Income and the Payments Behind Each Price

The 4 paragraphs above (¶5–¶8), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Time to inspect, but stay readyFrom ¶5

The Redfin 85-day pace gives buyers time to inspect, while the 2-offer average means a good home still deserves a prepared buyer. The workable approach is to negotiate where condition or stale pricing supports it and stay ready for cleaner competition on the strongest listings.

The homes worth negotiating hard on and the homes worth competing for are rarely the same listings.Decide which of the two a listing is before your second showing.
Local income below the national medianFrom ¶6

Affordability in 28216 starts from a median household income of $65,795 against a national median of $80,734. Buyers above or below those points should adjust expectations before touring, because the derived principal, interest and tax load on a $375,000 purchase arrives before any unverified cost.

Touring above your real budget makes every affordable home look disappointing afterwards.Fix your price ceiling from your own income and quoted costs before the first showing.
$2,133 before the unsupplied costsFrom ¶7

The $375,000 median-list example produces $2,133 in derived principal and interest each month, plus derived monthly property tax. Everything not supplied in the verified data, including insurance, dues, utilities and maintenance, sits on top of that.

Buyers near the local median income have the least room for the costs that were never quoted.Collect written quotes for insurance and dues before you treat this payment as your budget.
$3,470 at the Biddleville medianFrom ¶8

A $610,000 Biddleville median-list example produces $3,470 in derived principal and interest, plus derived monthly tax, on the same 10% down, 6.5% 30-year model. Higher income widens the options available but does not reduce the due diligence required.

The larger the payment, the more a missed defect or an unsupported price costs you.Apply the same inspection and valuation standard at the premium level that you would at the median.

Schools, Neighborhoods, and Market Impact

School and neighborhood impact should be read qualitatively unless the buyer has verified the exact address with CMS. The table below avoids invented ratings and uses the market numbers to show how school and neighborhood due diligence can influence value.

Factor Level Verified Data or Qualitative Band What to Verify Impact on Demand
CMS Address Assignment Elementary / Middle / High Verify with CMS Exact assigned schools before due diligence ends Can affect family-buyer interest and resale confidence
Oakdale Elementary, Hornets Nest Elementary, Bruns Avenue Elementary, Statesville Road Elementary Elementary Real CMS names to verify by address Current boundary, program, and profile information Impact varies by exact address and buyer priorities
Ranson IB Middle School and other CMS middle assignments Middle Program-aware qualitative review Assignment and program fit with CMS Can matter for families planning a longer hold
West Charlotte High School and other CMS high assignments High Verify by exact address Current assignment, program fit, and transportation Can influence resale pool but does not override condition or price
Biddleville Premium Neighborhood 14 actives; $610,000 median list; $348/sq ft Condition, block, renovation quality, and comparable support Creates a different buyer pool than broader 28216

The school and neighborhood table shows why 28216 buyers should verify before they value. A family may prioritize a school path, but the market still requires a separate check on list price, condition, and the 85-day Redfin pace.

Neighborhood impact is clearest in Biddleville. With 14 actives, a $610,000 median list price, and $348 per square foot, Biddleville requires a premium-purchase mindset, while the wider 28216 median of $375,000 and $212 per square foot supports a different buyer strategy.

Verify Schools and Neighborhood Before Valuing Them

The 3 paragraphs above (¶9–¶11), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
School impact stays qualitative until verifiedFrom ¶9

School and neighborhood impact should be read qualitatively until the exact address has been verified with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. Without verified ratings to work from, the market numbers are what show how school and neighborhood due diligence can influence value.

A rating you cannot verify is a weak basis for the largest purchase most households make.Run the address through the CMS assignment lookup before you assign any value to a school path.
Verify before you valueFrom ¶10

A family may prioritize a particular school path, but the market still requires a separate check on list price, condition and the 85-day Redfin pace. Verification comes first, and valuation follows it.

Valuing a home on an unverified assumption puts the whole offer on an unstable footing.Complete school verification and a condition review before you settle on an offer price.
Biddleville needs a premium mindsetFrom ¶11

Neighborhood impact shows clearest in Biddleville, with 14 active listings, a $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot. The wider 28216 median of $375,000 and $212 per square foot supports a different buyer strategy entirely.

A premium pocket and a ZIP-wide market reward opposite negotiating instincts.Choose your strategy from the neighborhood's own figures, not from the ZIP-wide ones.

How to Use the Recap Before You Offer

First, classify the home by price lane. A listing near $149,900 demands different financing and condition review than a listing near $375,000, and both are different from a listing near Biddleville's $610,000 median.

Second, classify the home by ownership type. The 134 detached listings need inspection depth, while the 88 townhouse listings need HOA document review and rule verification because no HOA dollar data is supplied.

Third, compare the list price with sold-market context. Redfin's $310,000 median sale price and 6.1% year-over-year decline give buyers a reason to ask hard questions, but the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio warns against assuming every seller must concede heavily.

Fourth, verify schools and neighborhood fit before treating either as value. A wrong assignment assumption or an overgeneralized neighborhood label can change the resale logic more than a small repair credit.

A Four-Step Screen for Any 28216 Listing

The 4 paragraphs above (¶12–¶15), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
First, classify by price laneFrom ¶12

Begin by placing the home in its price lane. A listing near $149,900 calls for different financing and condition review than one near $375,000, and both differ again from a listing near Biddleville's $610,000 median.

The risks that matter change completely from one end of the range to the other.Write down the home's price lane before you schedule the showing.
Second, classify by ownership typeFrom ¶13

Next, sort the home by ownership type. The 134 detached listings call for inspection depth, while the 88 townhouse listings call for HOA document review and rule verification, since no HOA dollar data is supplied.

Each ownership type hides its risk in a different place, so the checklist has to change with it.Order the inspection for a detached home and the HOA document package for a townhouse.
Third, test against sold contextFrom ¶14

Then compare the asking price with sold-market context. Redfin's $310,000 median sale price and 6.1% year-over-year decline give buyers grounds to ask hard questions, while the Charlotte-wide 98.5% average list-to-sale ratio warns against assuming every seller must concede heavily.

Both figures are needed: one supports your questions, the other keeps your expectations realistic.Bring recent comparable sales to the negotiation and expect the seller to bring their own.
Fourth, verify schools and neighborhoodFrom ¶15

Finally, verify school assignment and neighborhood fit before treating either as value. A wrong assignment assumption or an overgeneralized neighborhood label can alter the resale logic more than a small repair credit ever would.

Resale depends on the next buyer accepting the same assumptions you made.Confirm both in writing before your due diligence period ends.

Key Takeaways for 28216 Buyers

28216 offers the largest active count in the supplied comparison set and the lowest median list price among 28216, 28208, 28213, and 28206. That is useful for buyers who need selection and payment discipline, but it does not remove the need for property-level due diligence.

The market is slower than a high-pressure sprint, with 85 days and 2 offers on average in Redfin's 28216 signal. That gives buyers room to inspect, but it still rewards clean financing and fast decisions on strong homes.

Affordability is the central constraint because the 28216 median household income is $65,795 and the median active list price is $375,000. Buyers should quote every unsupplied monthly cost before deciding the payment works.

What the ZIP Does Well and Where It Constrains You

The 3 paragraphs above (¶16–¶18), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
Most listings, lowest median in the setFrom ¶16

Among 28216, 28208, 28213 and 28206, 28216 offers the largest active count and the lowest median list price. That combination suits buyers who need both selection and payment discipline, but it does not reduce the property-level due diligence any single home requires.

A favorable ZIP-level position tells you nothing about the condition of the house you choose.Use the ZIP figures to pick where to search, and inspections to pick which home to buy.
Slower market, but not a slow decisionFrom ¶17

With 85 days and 2 offers on average in Redfin's 28216 signal, this is slower than a high-pressure sprint. That gives buyers room to inspect while still rewarding clean financing and a quick decision on a strong home.

The strongest listings do not wait for the ZIP-wide average.Have financing and inspection arrangements in place so a fast decision stays a safe one.
Affordability is the binding constraintFrom ¶18

The central constraint is affordability: a median household income of $65,795 against a median active list price of $375,000. Every monthly cost the verified data does not supply has to be quoted before a buyer decides the payment works.

An unquoted cost is the item most likely to turn a workable payment into a strained one.Quote insurance, dues and utilities for the specific home before you commit to the payment.

The neighborhood guide view is not optional. Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot prove that one 28216 number cannot explain every neighborhood decision.

Comparison ZIPs add useful guardrails. 28208 has a higher median list price at $425,000 and a higher $283 per square foot figure, 28213 has a lower $197 per square foot figure but only 94 actives, and 28206 has the smallest active pool at 40 listings.

The buyer's next move should match the data. If payment is the problem, start with the $375,000 median and derived tax math; if space is the problem, compare 1,713 median square feet in 28216 with 2,076 in 28213; if neighborhood premium is the problem, isolate Biddleville before offering.

Matching Your Next Move to Your Actual Problem

The 3 paragraphs above (¶19–¶21), explained as practical decisions.

POINT FROM THE TEXTSHORT VERSIONWHY IT MATTERSWHAT TO DO WITH IT
One ZIP number cannot explain a neighborhoodFrom ¶19

Biddleville's $610,000 median list price and $348 per square foot show why the neighborhood view is not optional. A single 28216 figure cannot explain every neighborhood-level decision a buyer has to make.

Decisions made on a ZIP-wide average are wrong in every neighborhood that differs from it.Pull the neighborhood figures for each area you shortlist before you compare them.
Neighboring ZIPs set the guardrailsFrom ¶20

The comparison ZIPs add useful boundaries. 28208 has a higher median list price at $425,000 and $283 per square foot, 28213 has a lower $197 per square foot but only 94 active listings, and 28206 has the smallest pool at 40 listings.

Knowing which nearby ZIP is cheaper per foot or deeper in inventory tells you where to look when 28216 falls short.Keep a second ZIP in your search that solves whichever problem 28216 does not.
Start from the problem you actually haveFrom ¶21

If payment is the problem, work from the $375,000 median and the derived tax math. If space is the problem, compare 28216's 1,713 median square feet with 2,076 in 28213. If a neighborhood premium is the problem, isolate Biddleville before making an offer.

Each of those three problems has a different solution, and solving the wrong one wastes the search.Name your single biggest constraint, then follow the comparison that addresses it.

That sequence keeps the search disciplined.

It also keeps resale logic visible.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: What is the most important 28216 number?

A: The $375,000 median list price is the main active-listing anchor, but it must be read with the $310,000 Redfin sale median and the Biddleville $610,000 median.

Q: Is 28216 affordable for the median local household?

A: It can be tight. The $65,795 median household income has to support a derived $2,362 principal-interest-tax baseline on a $375,000 purchase before insurance, HOA dues, utilities, and maintenance.

Q: Should I make lower offers because homes sell in 85 days?

A: Use 85 days as leverage only when condition, pricing, or comparable sales support it. Strong homes can still attract 2 offers on average.

Q: What should I verify before due diligence ends?

A: School assignment, insurance quote, HOA documents if applicable, inspection findings, appraisal support, and whether the neighborhood premium is justified.

Sources: Canopy MLS listing data via IDX Broker, July 2026; Redfin 28216 housing market page: https://www.redfin.com/zipcode/28216/housing-market; ACS income estimates via IncomeByZipcode: https://www.incomebyzipcode.com/northcarolina/28216; school verification: https://www.cms.k12.nc.us and https://www.greatschools.org.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all 28216 listings →