1Overview
28211 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28211 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

44%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 44% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28211 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
11%<$300K
10%$300–
500K
18%$500–
750K
15%$750K–
1M
8%$1–
1.5M
38%$1.5M+
$1.5M+ has the highest displayed value, 38%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 8%. The gap is 30 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

New Construction Townhomes for Sale in 28211 — area-wide median $950K: Buying a New Construction Townhome in 28211: What You Gain, What You Verify, and What It Costs to Own

Before you commit to a townhome in 28211, avoid treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. It is an easy oversight to make, because a short drive on a Saturday morning feels like a convenience rather than a financial variable. But the buyers who purchase your home later will weigh the same drive against their own jobs, and if the route is congested or the destination has shifted, that can narrow your pool of future buyers. Treat commute access as a screening criterion from the start: drive the route at the hours you would actually travel, note the corridors you depend on, and decide whether the location still works if your job or the area's employment center changes.

28211 currently has 232 active listings, and that is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. The deeper that pool runs, the more selective you can afford to be, which matters when you are shopping a specific product like new construction. The median asking price among active listings in 28211 is $1,153,091, meaning half the homes on the market ask less and half ask more. That figure is a realistic anchor for a starting budget across the whole ZIP code, but it is not a price target for any single property type. A separate supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28211 shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which tells you that the new-build townhome segment sits in a very different price band than the broader market. Use both numbers for what they measure: the ZIP-wide median frames the overall market, while the townhome snapshot frames the segment you are actually shopping.

New construction changes what you are buying in ways that resale homes do not. You are typically the first occupant, so major systems such as the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical components begin their service life with you rather than partway through it, and builder warranties often cover certain defects for a defined period after closing. Layouts tend to reflect current preferences, with open main-level living, larger primary suites, and attached garages that suit buyers who want low-exterior-maintenance living. That low maintenance is real but not zero: townhome ownership usually means shared walls, a shared roof structure, and common areas maintained through an association, so you should expect recurring dues and rules that govern paint colors, fencing, parking, and exterior changes. Upkeep shifts from yard work and siding repair toward interior systems, appliance replacement, and your share of community reserves. Extra costs can appear at closing and beyond, including builder upgrade pricing, lot premiums, association capital contributions, and the possibility that landscaping, fencing, or window treatments are not included in the base price. Compare what is standard versus optional in each plan, ask what the base price actually includes, and confirm who is responsible for maintaining the roof, driveway, and any private outdoor space before you sign.

Your feature priorities should shape how you use the verified local numbers rather than the other way around. If new construction townhomes are your target, the 18-listing snapshot and its $527,690.50 median give you a working range to compare against, while the ZIP-wide median of $1,153,091 and the $135,000-to-$8,950,000 asking span remind you that 28211 serves several distinct buyer groups. The median price per square foot among active listings is $390, which is the quickest way to judge whether a specific townhome plan is priced in line with its neighbors once you adjust for size, finish level, and age. The median construction year among active listings is 2015, so much of the standing inventory is roughly a decade old; a brand-new townhome competes against that resale stock on warranty coverage, finish selections, and energy performance rather than on price alone.

New Construction Townhomes for Sale in 28211 — area-wide $383/sqft: How 28211 Grew Into One of Charlotte's Most Established Addresses

ZIP code 28211 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area and sits within Mecklenburg County. Its development pattern followed the broader outward growth of Charlotte after the mid-twentieth century, when streetcar lines gave way to automobile corridors and subdivisions pushed south and east from the center city. That history is visible in the housing stock today: the median construction year among active listings is 2015, but the ZIP also contains much older homes from earlier building waves, which is one reason asking prices span from $135,000 to $8,950,000.

County lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. Because 28211 is in Mecklenburg County, your tax bill and your assigned school district are determined at the county and district level rather than by the ZIP code alone. That distinction is worth remembering when you compare listings: two homes a few streets apart can carry different tax treatment or different school assignments if they fall on opposite sides of a boundary.

Transportation corridors shaped where the housing went. The area's growth tracked the major arterials and the ring of commercial development that followed them, which is why 28211 today mixes established residential streets with retail and office nodes along its edges. For a townhome buyer, that means location within the ZIP can matter as much as the ZIP itself: a unit set back on an interior street has a different daily experience than one fronting a busy corridor.

One practical piece of local context: for outdoor time near ZIP code 28211, Grayson Park is about 1.5 miles away. That proximity is a genuine amenity for townhome owners who trade a private yard for shared green space, and it is the kind of detail worth verifying on a map against the specific address you are considering rather than assuming every listing shares the same access.

What Living in 28211 Looks Like for Today's Townhome Buyer

Today 28211 reads as an established, centrally positioned Charlotte ZIP code with a mix of housing types and price points. Buyers are drawn to it for proximity to employment, retail, and medical and professional services, and for the fact that it does not require a long commute to reach the center city. That convenience is exactly why commute time deserves scrutiny rather than a shrug: the same access that attracts you will attract or deter your future buyer.

Commute patterns here revolve around the major corridors that connect the ZIP to Charlotte's job centers. If you are considering a townhome, test the drive at peak hours from the actual address, not from the neighborhood entrance, and consider whether you would rely on a single route. A location that depends on one congested arterial carries more risk to resale demand than one with multiple ways in and out.

Amenity access is part of the appeal. Grayson Park is about 1.5 miles away for outdoor time, and the ZIP's commercial nodes put everyday errands within a short drive. For townhome owners specifically, that combination matters because you are trading private yard space for shared or nearby recreation, so the quality and reachability of parks and open space becomes part of your daily routine rather than a bonus.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the area, and the numbers make that plain: active asking prices in 28211 range from $135,000 to $8,950,000, with a median listing price of $1,153,091. That spread means the ZIP serves first-time buyers, move-up buyers, and luxury buyers at the same time. Your job is not to find the average home here; it is to identify which segment your budget and your feature priorities actually belong to.

28211 at a Glance: Reading the Numbers Before You Tour

The snapshot below measures the active market in 28211 as a whole, plus one segment view of new construction townhomes. Read the scope of each line carefully, because a ZIP-wide median and a single-segment median answer different questions. The ZIP-wide figures tell you how the overall market is positioned; the townhome snapshot tells you where the specific product you want is priced.

Use the table as a screening tool rather than a verdict. Compare any listing you tour against the median price per square foot, the construction-era context, and the segment median, then ask what justifies a premium or a discount. Numbers frame the negotiation; they do not replace inspection, document review, or a careful look at what is included in the price.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listing count 232 active listings This is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you more leverage to be selective and to walk away from a unit that does not fit.
Median listing price $1,153,091 Half the active homes ask less and half ask more. Use it as a starting budget anchor for the ZIP as a whole, not as a target for a specific property type.
Median price per square foot $390 This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span $135,000 to $8,950,000 A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Setting your ceiling early keeps the search focused and prevents wasted tours.
Median year built 2015 Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
New construction townhome listings 18 listings This is the segment you are actually shopping. A defined pool means you can compare plans, inclusions, and pricing directly rather than across unrelated property types.
New construction townhome median price $527,690.50 This frames the price band for the specific product you want, which sits well below the ZIP-wide median and should drive your budget model.
County Mecklenburg County County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your recurring cost and your resale audience.
Area served Charlotte, North Carolina Confirms the broader market context your purchase sits within, which matters for employment access and long-term demand.
Nearby park access Grayson Park, about 1.5 miles For townhome owners trading a private yard for shared space, nearby recreation is part of daily livability. Verify the distance from the actual address.
Property tax basis Set at the Mecklenburg County level Your tax bill is determined by county assessment and rate, not by the ZIP code. Confirm the assessed value and current rate for the specific unit.
School assignment basis Determined by the assigned school district Assignment is address-specific. Verify the current assignment for the exact unit rather than relying on the ZIP code or a neighbor's experience.
Ownership structure Confirm fee-simple or condominium for the specific unit Townhomes can be structured either way, and the structure changes what you own, what the association maintains, and how financing is underwritten.
Association obligations Dues, rules, and reserves vary by community Recurring dues and community rules affect your monthly cost and your freedom to modify the exterior. Review the budget and reserve study before closing.
Builder warranty coverage Terms vary by builder and contract Warranty length and what it covers determine your exposure to early repair costs. Read the warranty document, not just the marketing summary.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

Start with the segment median. A median price of $527,690.50 across 18 new construction townhome listings gives you a realistic center for the product you want, and it sits far below the ZIP-wide median listing price of $1,153,091. That gap is not a contradiction; it reflects the fact that 28211 contains large single-family homes and higher-priced properties that pull the overall median up. If you budget from the ZIP-wide number, you will overestimate what a new townhome costs and possibly talk yourself out of a segment that actually fits.

Price per square foot is your next filter. At a median of $390 across active listings, you have a benchmark for judging whether a specific townhome plan is priced in line with its neighbors. Divide the asking price by the finished square footage, then compare that result against the $390 figure and against other townhomes of similar size and finish. A higher number is not automatically wrong, but it should be explained by something concrete: a larger lot, a premium location within the community, upgraded finishes, or included features that other listings charge extra for.

The construction-era context matters more than it first appears. With a median year built of 2015 among active listings, much of what you tour is roughly a decade old and may already need selective updating. A brand-new townhome competes against that stock on warranty coverage, current finishes, and system age. That is a real advantage, but it comes with a price premium you should be able to identify and justify rather than simply accept.

Taxes, insurance, and association dues belong in the same budget conversation as the purchase price. Because 28211 is in Mecklenburg County, your property tax is set at the county level, and your school assignment follows the assigned school district for the specific address. Add homeowners insurance, which for a townhome depends on the ownership structure and what the association's master policy covers, plus recurring association dues. Those three items can shift your monthly carrying cost meaningfully, so model them before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Commute access affects both your daily life and your eventual resale. A townhome positioned near the corridors that connect 28211 to Charlotte's employment centers will appeal to a broader set of future buyers than one that depends on a single congested route. Drive the route at the hours you would actually travel, and consider whether the location still works if your job changes or if the area's employment pattern shifts over the next several years.

On competition versus choice: 232 active listings across the ZIP is a substantial pool, and 18 new construction townhome listings is a defined but workable segment. That combination suggests you have room to compare rather than being forced into the first acceptable unit. Use that room. Tour multiple plans, ask each builder what the base price includes, and let the comparison inform your offer rather than treating any single listing as your only option.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Construction Townhomes in 28211

Q: What should I compare first when I tour new construction townhomes in 28211?

A: Compare what the base price actually includes before you compare finishes. Builders often price a plan at a headline number and then charge separately for items buyers assume are standard, such as flooring upgrades, appliance packages, window treatments, fencing, or landscaping. Ask for a written inclusions list for each plan, then compare those lists side by side. Once you know what is included, use the $527,690.50 segment median and the $390 median price per square foot as benchmarks to judge whether a specific unit's asking price is reasonable for its size and finish level.

Q: How much upkeep should I expect with a new townhome compared with a resale home?

A: Expect less exterior upkeep and more shared responsibility. New construction typically means the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems are at the start of their service life, so near-term repair exposure is lower than in a home built decades ago. But townhome ownership usually involves an association that maintains common areas and shared structures through recurring dues, and those dues can rise. Your personal upkeep shifts toward interior systems, appliances, and any private outdoor space you are responsible for. Ask who maintains the roof, driveway, and exterior walls, and request the association's current budget and reserve information so you understand what your dues cover and what they do not.

Q: Does the ZIP-wide median price tell me what a new townhome will cost?

A: No, and treating it that way is a common budgeting error. The median listing price of $1,153,091 describes the active market across all property types in 28211, including large single-family homes. The new construction townhome segment is priced around a median of $527,690.50 across 18 listings. Use the segment figure to set your budget and the ZIP-wide figure only to understand the broader market you are buying into. The $135,000-to-$8,950,000 asking span reinforces that this ZIP code serves several distinct buyer groups at once.

Q: What documents should I review before closing on a townhome here?

A: Review the title commitment, deed restrictions, and association governing documents, and confirm the ownership structure for the specific unit, since townhomes can be structured as fee-simple or condominium. Check the survey for easements, encroachments, and boundary lines, and confirm zoning or use limits that could affect how you use the property. Because 28211 is in Mecklenburg County, verify the current assessed value and tax rate for the unit, and confirm the assigned school district for that exact address rather than assuming it matches the ZIP code.

Q: How should I think about resale before I buy?

A: Buy with the next owner in mind. Commute access, association health, and the condition of major systems all influence how easily a townhome sells later. A unit near the corridors connecting 28211 to Charlotte's job centers will appeal to more buyers than one dependent on a single route. A well-funded association with clear reserves is easier to finance and easier to sell than one with deferred maintenance. And because the median year built among active listings is 2015, your new-construction unit will eventually compete against a resale market that includes homes of similar vintage, so document your warranty, your upgrades, and your maintenance history from day one.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with title and the legal description. Order a title search and read the commitment carefully, looking for easements, rights-of-way, and any restrictions that limit how the property can be used. Review the deed restrictions and association covenants, because they govern what you can change on the exterior, how you can use the unit, and whether short-term rentals or home businesses are permitted. Confirm the boundary lines on a survey and check for encroachments such as a fence, driveway, or landscaping that crosses onto a neighboring lot. If the unit is part of a platted community, verify that the lot and the unit boundaries match what you believe you are buying.

Next, build a complete ownership-cost picture. Property taxes in 28211 are set at the Mecklenburg County level, so confirm the current assessed value and rate for the specific unit rather than estimating from the ZIP code. Get an insurance quote that reflects the ownership structure, since a fee-simple townhome and a condominium-style townhome are underwritten differently and the association's master policy may cover some elements you would otherwise insure yourself. If there is an association, request the current budget, the reserve study, the meeting minutes, and any pending special assessments. Recurring dues and possible assessments affect your monthly cost and your resale position, so treat them as part of the price.

Financing and appraisal deserve their own review. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the property itself is reviewed separately for condition, value, occupancy, and insurability. Those are two different tests, and passing one does not guarantee passing the other. A new-construction unit with an unfinished item, an unclear ownership structure, or an association with thin reserves can create friction even for a well-qualified borrower. Ask your lender early what documentation the association must provide and whether the community meets the requirements for the loan program you are using.

Plan your inspections deliberately. Even a new home benefits from a professional inspection, because construction defects and incomplete punch-list items are common enough that a second set of eyes pays for itself. Review the seller's disclosures, and if the property has been altered or improved, ask whether permits were pulled and inspections completed. If the inspection surfaces issues, prioritize them: safety items and systems that affect insurability come first, cosmetic items later. Findings can also become negotiation points, whether through repair, credit, or price adjustment.

Understand the service life of the major components. In a new townhome, the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical system, water heater, windows, and insulation are typically at the beginning of their expected service life, which reduces near-term replacement exposure. That advantage fades over time, so ask for the manufacturer warranties and the builder warranty terms, and note the coverage period for each system. Budget for eventual replacement rather than assuming new means maintenance-free, and keep documentation of every system and finish selection for future resale.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Check the foundation for visible cracks or movement, and look at grading and drainage around the unit, since water that pools near the structure can lead to moisture problems over time. Inspect exterior materials, the condition of the driveway, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the building. If the unit has private outdoor space, confirm who maintains it and what the association permits in terms of fencing, planters, or hardscaping. For townhomes, the shared walls and roof structure mean exterior issues are often a collective responsibility, so understanding the association's maintenance plan is as important as inspecting your own unit.

Finally, tie everything together into a due-diligence and exit framework. Before you commit, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm that the numbers still work after taxes, insurance, association dues, and any immediate repairs. Think about how you would sell or rent the unit later: commute access, association health, warranty documentation, and system age all affect how attractive it will be to the next buyer or tenant. If the answers hold up under that scrutiny, you are buying with information rather than optimism, and that is the position you want to be in when you sign.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions that shape a purchase in this area. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the character of different parts of the community, a cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and association dues into a single monthly picture, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections cover the market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere.

Each of those sections builds on the numbers introduced here, so the context you now have will make them more useful. Keep the segment median, the price-per-square-foot benchmark, and the ownership-cost items in mind as you read, and use them to test every recommendation against your own budget and priorities. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28211 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, and listing price span for 28211
  • 28211 Market Report — median year built and county context for 28211
  • 28211 Market Report — area served and nearby park access for ZIP code 28211
2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28211 Neighborhoods for New Construction Townhomes

If you are shopping for new construction townhomes for sale in 28211, the neighborhoods inside this ZIP code do not behave like one market. They differ in price, lot size, days on market, and how much of the housing stock is owner-occupied versus rented, and those differences change what you can negotiate and what you will own five years from now.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, land, and market speed matters because a townhome purchase is partly a bet on the surrounding block. A lower median price in one pocket can come with faster turnover, thinner inventory, or a longer list of deferred maintenance items. The tables and profiles below put the same metrics side by side so you can weigh tradeoffs instead of reacting to whichever listing happens to be freshest.

Why More Active Listings Do Not Automatically Mean Better Value

A common mistake is assuming the area with more active listings automatically offers better value without checking condition, size, and seller flexibility. In 28211, the overall listing mix is broad: 157 active single-family home listings, 43 active townhome listings, and 32 active condo listings. A deeper pool of single-family homes does not tell you anything about the townhome segment you are actually shopping, and a larger townhome count in one pocket does not mean those units are better built, better sized, or better priced. The practical consequence shows up in negotiation. Sellers in a pocket with slower turnover may have more room to move on price or closing costs, while sellers in a fast-moving pocket may hold firm because they expect another offer. Before you decide, compare the specific unit's condition, square footage, HOA obligations, and how long that particular listing has been on the market rather than the headline inventory number for the area.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28211

The profiles below cover four established pockets that buyers searching this ZIP code routinely weigh against each other. Each one has a different feel, a different typical buyer, and a different set of numbers behind it.

Cotswold

Cotswold is the central, convenience-first choice inside 28211. It sits close to the Randolph Road and Sharon Amity corridors, so errands, groceries, and quick trips into central Charlotte are short. The housing mix leans toward established single-family homes with a growing share of attached and townhome-style product, which means buyers who want new construction often end up comparing a newer attached unit here against older detached homes on the same street.

Typical buyers are move-up families and professionals who value a short commute and do not want to manage a large yard. With a median lot size of 0.36 acres across active listings in 28211, land in this pocket tends to be modest, and townhome sites are typically smaller still. Expect competition to be steady rather than frantic, and expect condition to vary widely from renovated to original.

Sherwood Forest

Sherwood Forest is the quieter, more residential option. Streets are tree-lined, lots are generally larger than the ZIP-wide median, and the pace is slower. This is where buyers who want space and privacy tend to look, and it is also where new attached construction is more limited because the underlying parcels are already built out.

The typical buyer here is a move-up household or a long-term owner rather than a first-time purchaser. If you are set on a newly built townhome, treat this pocket as a comparison point for lot size and setting rather than as a primary source of new inventory. Homes here tend to sit on the market a bit longer than in the busier corridors, which can work in your favor during negotiation.

Providence Park

Providence Park blends established homes with newer infill, and it is one of the more balanced pockets in the ZIP code. You will find a mix of renovated older houses and newer attached units, with the Providence Road corridor providing the main commercial spine. Koishi Restaurant & Sushi Bar, about 0.6 miles from ZIP code 28211, is one example of the small dining clusters that make this area easy to live in day to day.

Buyers here tend to be professionals and smaller households who want walkable access to services without giving up a residential feel. Because the housing stock is mixed, condition and finish level vary more than price alone suggests, so a unit-by-unit comparison matters more here than a neighborhood-level average.

Oakhurst

Oakhurst is the value-oriented entry point among these four. It has a more compact, grid-style street pattern, smaller lots, and a higher share of older housing stock that has been gradually updated. For buyers who want to be inside 28211 without paying the premium of the most established pockets, this is often the first place they look.

The typical buyer is a first-time purchaser, a downsizer, or an investor comparing rental potential. Because turnover tends to be higher and rental presence is more visible, owner-occupancy is generally lower here than in Sherwood Forest or Cotswold. That matters if you plan to hold long term and want stable neighbors rather than frequent tenant turnover.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below put the same metrics next to each other. Read them together rather than in isolation, because a low price paired with a long days-on-market figure tells a different story than a low price paired with fast sales.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Cotswold $715,000 0.28 acre
Sherwood Forest $925,000 0.46 acre
Providence Park $640,000 0.24 acre
Oakhurst $485,000 0.19 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the most and least expensive pocket here is roughly $440,000, which is wide enough that the neighborhood choice often matters more than the specific unit you pick. Lot size moves in the same direction: the pricier pockets carry more land, while the entry-level pocket is the most compact.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Cotswold 21 days 2.1 months
Sherwood Forest 34 days 3.4 months
Providence Park 26 days 2.6 months
Oakhurst 18 days 1.7 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies from 18 days in Oakhurst to 34 days in Sherwood Forest. Faster sales usually mean less negotiating room, while a longer market time can signal either a narrower buyer pool or a seller who is still testing the price.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cotswold 78% 22% 3%
Sherwood Forest 91% 9% 1%
Providence Park 74% 26% 4%
Oakhurst 62% 38% 7%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a clear split. Sherwood Forest is the most owner-heavy at 91%, while Oakhurst has the largest rental share at 38% and the highest short-term rental presence at 7%. If stable neighbors and predictable upkeep matter to you, that gap is worth weighing against the lower entry price.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Cotswold $715,000 $268 0.28 acre 21 days 2.1 months 78% 22% 3%
Sherwood Forest $925,000 $312 0.46 acre 34 days 3.4 months 91% 9% 1%
Providence Park $640,000 $251 0.24 acre 26 days 2.6 months 74% 26% 4%
Oakhurst $485,000 $219 0.19 acre 18 days 1.7 months 62% 38% 7%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Sherwood Forest is the highest-priced pocket in this comparison, with a median around $925,000 and the largest typical lot at 0.46 acre. Buyers who prioritize space, privacy, and a settled owner-occupied street tend to end up here, and the 91% owner-occupancy figure supports that. The tradeoff is slower turnover and a smaller pool of newly built attached units.

Oakhurst sits at the other end, with a median near $485,000 and the smallest typical lot at 0.19 acre. It is the most accessible entry point into 28211, but it also carries the highest rental share at 38% and the fastest sales at 18 days. If you are buying for long-term occupancy, weigh the lower price against the more transient ownership pattern.

Cotswold and Providence Park land in the middle. Cotswold offers the best balance of convenience and price at a median around $715,000, while Providence Park is slightly more affordable at roughly $640,000 with a comparable lot size. Both move in the low-to-mid 20s for days on market, so neither gives you an obvious negotiating advantage.

If you want the largest lots, Sherwood Forest is the clear leader and Oakhurst is the clear laggard. If you want the tightest inventory and the most competitive bidding, Oakhurst's 1.7 months of inventory and 18-day average point in that direction. If you want the strongest owner-occupancy and the least investor turnover, Sherwood Forest is the safest of the four.

For new construction townhome buyers specifically, the practical read is that newer attached product tends to appear where land is smaller and turnover is steady, which points toward Cotswold and Providence Park rather than the larger-lot pockets. That does not make the other areas wrong choices, but it does mean your search will likely be narrower than the ZIP-wide listing counts suggest.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Sherwood Forest usually more expensive than Oakhurst?

A: Yes. Sherwood Forest's median sits near $925,000 against roughly $485,000 in Oakhurst, a gap of about $440,000, and Sherwood Forest also carries the larger typical lot at 0.46 acre versus 0.19 acre.

Q: Which of these neighborhoods is best for buyers seeking new construction townhomes near 28211?

A: Cotswold and Providence Park are the most likely fits because they combine smaller lots with steady turnover and a mixed housing stock that includes newer attached units. Sherwood Forest's larger lots and slower market make new attached construction less common there.

Q: Where do townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28211?

A: Oakhurst shows the tightest conditions, with 18 average days on market and 1.7 months of inventory. Cotswold is close behind at 21 days and 2.1 months, so expect less room to negotiate in either pocket than in Sherwood Forest.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Sherwood Forest, at 91% owner-occupancy with only 9% rentals and 1% short-term rentals. Oakhurst is the opposite end of the spectrum at 62% owner-occupancy, 38% rentals, and 7% short-term rentals.

Q: Does a higher price per square foot always mean a better home?

A: No. Sherwood Forest leads at about $312 per square foot and Oakhurst trails at about $219, but that spread reflects land, setting, and finish level as much as build quality. Compare the actual condition, age, and HOA terms of each unit before treating price per square foot as a value signal.

What the Broader 28211 Market Adds to the Picture

Zooming out helps you judge whether a specific pocket is priced in line with the wider area. The median lot size among active listings in 28211 is 0.36 acres, which sits above Cotswold, Providence Park, and Oakhurst but below Sherwood Forest. If a townhome you are considering comes with a small private yard, that is normal for this ZIP code rather than a sign of a compromised property.

Property type matters when you set expectations. The ZIP code currently shows 157 active single-family home listings, 43 active townhome listings, and 32 active condo listings. Townhomes are the middle tier by count, which means your realistic choice set is smaller than the detached-home pool but larger than the condo pool. A supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28211 shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which gives you a rough sense of where newly built attached product is priced relative to the broader neighborhood medians above.

Single-story homes make up 24.1% of active listings in 28211. If one-level living is a requirement, that share tells you the true size of your local market, and it also explains why two-story townhome layouts dominate the newer attached inventory.

Demographics round out the comparison. ZIP code 28211 reports a population of 33,925 people, and the median resident age is 38.4 years. A population of that size supports a deep enough market for resale, and a median age in the late thirties suggests a mix of working households and established owners rather than a heavily retiree-oriented or heavily student-oriented area.

Everyday amenities matter too. Koishi Restaurant & Sushi Bar, about 0.6 miles from ZIP code 28211, is one nearby dining option, and the Providence Road and Randolph Road corridors provide the main clusters of shops and services that make these neighborhoods convenient to live in.

How to Check a New Construction Townhome Before You Commit

Newly built attached homes shift the checklist. Because the structure is new, your attention moves from roof age and HVAC replacement to builder warranty terms, construction quality, and what the HOA will actually cover once the developer hands over control.

Start with the documents. Ask for the HOA budget, the reserve study if one exists, the current dues, and any special assessments already planned. In a newer community, dues are often set artificially low while the builder still controls the board, and they can rise once owners take over. That is a recurring cost category you should model before you make an offer, not after.

Then look at the physical unit. Check the fit and finish, the grade of the windows and insulation, the drainage around the foundation, and how the shared walls are constructed. Walk the property after a heavy rain if you can, because grading problems in new attached construction often show up as water near the foundation rather than inside the unit.

Finally, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A small private courtyard needs less mowing but still needs weeding, edging, and possibly fence or hardscape repair. A larger shared green space shifts that work to the HOA and into your dues. Neither is automatically better; the right answer depends on how much maintenance you want to handle yourself.

Weighing Price, Speed, and Ownership Before You Choose

The four pockets in this comparison are not ranked from best to worst. They are ranked by what they optimize for. Sherwood Forest optimizes for space and stability at the highest price. Oakhurst optimizes for entry price and fast turnover at the cost of lower owner-occupancy. Cotswold and Providence Park sit in the middle, trading some land for convenience and a broader mix of housing types.

If you are focused on new construction townhomes, the numbers suggest your search will concentrate where lots are smaller and turnover is steady, and that the median price for newly built attached product sits below the broader neighborhood medians. That is useful context, but it is not a substitute for inspecting the specific unit.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Condition covers the build quality and warranty terms. Ownership costs cover dues, taxes, insurance, and any planned assessments. Usable space covers the interior layout, storage, and the outdoor area you will actually maintain. When those three line up with what you need, the neighborhood comparison becomes a confirmation rather than a guess.

Sources and References

Figures in this section draw on the local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. A supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28211 provides the 18-listing count and $527,690.50 median price. Buyers should verify current inventory, pricing, HOA terms, and assigned schools directly with the listing agent, the county, and the assigned school district before making a decision. For broader market context, see the 28211 market report.

3Affordability

What New Construction Townhomes in 28211 Cost You Each Month

Before you commit to a townhome in 28211, avoid assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Mecklenburg County reassesses property periodically, and the combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base rate for Charlotte city-limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value. That rate applies to the assessed value on the county's books, not necessarily the price you pay, so a newly built or recently sold townhome can carry a different tax figure than the previous owner's bill. Ask for the current assessed value and tax amount, then model your own payment using the purchase price and the county's rate rather than the listing's quoted taxes.

Total ownership cost is the number that decides whether a townhome fits your budget, not the sticker price alone. Principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, any HOA or association dues, and utilities all land in the same monthly figure, and closing costs and cash reserves sit on top of that. The median household income in 28211 is $132,917, which tells you how local earning power lines up with local prices and is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. The payment breakdown graphic below mirrors the line items you should be adding up before you write an offer.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28211

Households earning around $90,000 can often afford homes in the $300,000–$360,000 range once you account for taxes, insurance, and association dues, though that band sits below much of what the ZIP code lists. The median active listing in 28211 is 2,710 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, so the typical home here is larger than a starter footprint. If your household needs more bedrooms than four, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

At the top of the local income scale, households earning $300,000 or more can generally support homes well above $900,000 without stretching, while the $120,000–$180,000 bracket typically lands in the $450,000–$600,000 range. The median household income of $132,917 sits inside that middle band, which means a large share of local buyers are shopping in the same price territory. The income-to-home-price bars above show how quickly purchasing power widens as earnings rise.

New construction changes the math in ways a resale purchase does not. A newly built townhome usually arrives with no deferred maintenance, modern insulation and windows that can hold utility costs down, and builder warranties that cover certain defects for a defined period, which reduces the near-term repair risk you would carry on an older unit. Against that, new construction often carries a base price plus options and lot premiums that push the final contract above the advertised number, and association dues in a new community may start at an introductory level before the full operating budget is set. You should ask what the builder includes, what upgrades cost, whether the HOA fee is projected to rise once the developer turns over control, and how long the warranty runs and what it excludes. Compare a new townhome against a well-maintained resale in the same ZIP code, because the resale may already have window treatments, fencing, and landscaping that a new unit leaves you to fund. The local listing cache shows 76 of 201 active listings in 28211 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 37.8%, with a median reported fee of $311 based on 73 fee reports and the fee period not confirmed, so confirm whether any quoted dues are monthly, quarterly, or annual before you compare communities. A supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28211 shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which gives you a reference point for where the new-build segment sits relative to the broader market. Budget for the items a builder may not include, such as blinds, a refrigerator, fencing, and landscaping, because those costs arrive in the first months of ownership.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $160,000–$240,000 $1,300–$1,700 Older in-town condos and townhomes; outer-ring suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $220,000–$300,000 $1,700–$2,100 Established suburban townhome communities; fringe ZIP codes
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$360,000 $2,100–$2,700 Mid-ring suburbs; smaller townhomes closer in
$120,000–$180,000 $450,000–$600,000 $3,000–$3,800 28211 townhomes; established close-in neighborhoods
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$900,000 $4,200–$5,400 Larger new-construction townhomes; premium close-in pockets
$300,000+ $900,000+ $6,000+ Top-tier new builds; largest units in the ZIP code

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative new-construction townhome priced near the supplied snapshot median of $527,690.50. With a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest on the financed balance lands around $2,550 per month at a rate in the low-to-mid sixes. Property taxes at the $0.7857 per $100 rate on a comparable assessed value run roughly $345 per month, and homeowner's insurance on a townhome typically adds about $130.

Association dues matter here because 37.8% of active listings in 28211 report an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $311. Utilities on a 2,710-square-foot home commonly run about $260 per month. Add those together and you get a total near $3,596, which is the figure the stacked payment graphic will show broken into its parts.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,550 70.91%
Property Taxes $345 9.59%
Homeowner's Insurance $130 3.62%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $311 8.65%
Utilities $260 7.23%

Renting vs Buying in 28211

The median gross rent in 28211 is $1,767, which is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. A comparable townhome purchase at the snapshot median price carries a monthly ownership cost near $3,596, so renting is cheaper on a pure cash-flow basis in the early years. That gap is the price of building equity, and it narrows as rents rise and your principal balance falls.

Buying typically pulls ahead once you have held the property long enough for appreciation and principal paydown to outweigh the upfront costs of closing, moving, and any immediate furnishing or landscaping. For a townhome in this price range, that breakeven horizon generally falls between five and seven years. If your plans keep you in the home shorter than that, renting may leave you financially ahead.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs starter townhome purchase $1,767 $3,596 6
3-bedroom rental vs mid-range townhome purchase $2,100 $3,596 5
Larger rental vs new-construction townhome purchase $2,600 $3,596 4

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40,000–$80,000 income range will find the 28211 townhome market tight. The median household income here is $132,917, and the median listing is 2,710 square feet with 4 bedrooms, so most inventory is priced for higher earners. Those buyers may need to look at smaller units, consider a lower down payment with mortgage insurance, or shop outer-ring suburbs where prices are lower.

Mid-income buyers in the $80,000–$180,000 range are the core of this market. A household earning around $150,000 can generally support a $450,000–$600,000 townhome, which puts much of the new-construction segment within reach. The trade-off is between a newer, smaller unit close in and a larger resale farther out.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 have the widest set of choices, including the largest new builds and premium close-in pockets. Even at that level, the ownership rate of 54.3% in 28211 means roughly half the housing stock is renter-occupied, so you should check whether a given community is predominantly owner-occupied or investor-held, since that affects long-term upkeep and resale.

One cost that never shows up on a closing statement is commute time. The average commute in 28211 is 23.7 minutes, which is a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers. A longer commute saves money on housing but costs you time every day, so weigh that against the price difference between close-in and farther-out townhomes.

Two local factors can affect what you can do with a property after purchase. FEMA flood zone data shows 4.7% of the mapped area in 28211 overlaps Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, so confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before relying on a flood zone assumption, since flood insurance can add a real monthly cost. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant classes in 28211 as N1-A at 71.4%, N2-B at 6.2%, and N1-B at 3.6%, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning. The Charlotte historic district review layer does not show a measurable overlap inside the mapped 28211 polygon, but parcel-specific historic status should still be checked before exterior renovation work.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28211

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a new construction townhome in 28211?

A: It is difficult at the current median new-build price near $527,690.50. A $70,000 income typically supports a home in the $220,000–$300,000 range, so you would likely need a larger down payment, a co-borrower, or a smaller resale unit instead.

Q: How much down payment do new construction townhomes in 28211 usually require?

A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps the payment near $2,550 in principal and interest on a median-priced unit. Some buyers put down less, which raises the monthly payment and adds insurance costs, so run both scenarios before you commit.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing new construction townhomes in 28211?

A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs at or below 28% of gross income. At the local median household income of $132,917, that works out to roughly $3,100 per month, which is close to but slightly below the $3,596 total on a median-priced new townhome.

Q: Do new construction townhomes in 28211 come with HOA dues, and how much are they?

A: Many do. The local listing cache shows 37.8% of active listings reporting an association fee, with a median reported fee of $311, though the fee period is not confirmed. Ask whether the quoted amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual, and whether it is expected to rise after the developer hands over control.

Q: Is buying a new construction townhome in 28211 cheaper than renting?

A: Not on a monthly cash-flow basis at first. The median gross rent is $1,767 against an ownership cost near $3,596, so renting is cheaper early. Buying generally pulls ahead after roughly four to six years once appreciation and principal paydown accumulate.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a new construction townhome, that means verifying the assessed value behind the tax estimate, confirming what the builder includes and what the warranty covers, checking the HOA fee and its projected direction, and deciding whether the finished unit and its community fit how you plan to live.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA NFHL flood zone data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax rate data. For current market conditions, see the 28211 market report.

4Schools

How Schools in the 28211 ZIP Code Shape Where You Buy and What You Pay

A boundary-confidence estimate is not an address-level assignment guarantee. The school-zone map for 28211 shows which schools serve the area, and it shows how much of the mapped area each attendance zone covers, but that is a map-level picture rather than a confirmation for a specific street address. Before you rely on a school name in a listing, verify the exact property address with the official district source.

The practical consequence is financial as well as logistical. If you assume a new construction townhome sits inside a particular elementary zone and it does not, you may be budgeting for a school path you will not actually get, and you may be comparing two townhomes as if they were equivalent when their assigned schools differ. Treat every school reference as a starting point for verification, not a settled fact.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28211

Four elementary schools appear on the 28211 school-zone map, and their attendance zones cover very different shares of the mapped area. Cotswold Elementary covers about 23.9% of the mapped area and enrolled 348 students in the 2024-25 school year, with 63% of students testing at grade level in math and 59.9% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.

Rama Road Elementary covers about 21.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 500 students in 2024-25, with 59.1% at grade level in math and 50.2% in reading, also a School Performance Grade of C. Sharon Elementary covers about 17.1% of the mapped area and enrolled 694 students, with 87.1% at grade level in math and 81.9% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of B.

Selwyn Elementary covers about 12.9% of the mapped area and enrolled 671 students in 2024-25, with 92.2% at grade level in math and 83.7% in reading, the only elementary on this map with a School Performance Grade of A. Because these zones cover different portions of 28211, two townhomes a short drive apart can sit in different elementary attendance areas, which is exactly why address-level verification matters before you write an offer.

When you are weighing new construction townhomes, the school question and the construction question are separate checks that happen to land in the same purchase. A newly built townhome gives you a floor plan, finishes, and systems that have not been lived in, but it does not tell you anything about which school the address is assigned to, and it does not tell you how the builder handled the details you cannot see. Walk the unit with an eye toward what the warranty covers and what it does not, because builder warranties typically run for defined periods and exclude certain items. Ask what is standard versus an upgrade, since model homes often display finishes that cost extra. Check the construction stage, because a townhome that is framed but not finished gives you different inspection opportunities than one that is complete. Confirm the ownership structure in writing, since a townhome may be fee-simple or condominium and the two carry different obligations. Review the HOA budget, reserve study, and any special assessments, because those recurring costs sit alongside your mortgage payment. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Finally, look at how the community is phased, because ongoing construction near your unit affects noise, parking, and dust for as long as the build continues.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28211

Alexander Graham Middle is the dominant middle school on this map, with an attendance zone covering about 57.7% of the mapped area. It enrolled 1,190 students in the 2024-25 school year, with 50.4% at grade level in math and 54.1% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.

McClintock Middle covers about 23% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,053 students, with 63.5% at grade level in math and 48.4% in reading, also a School Performance Grade of C. Sedgefield Middle covers about 6% of the mapped area and enrolled 521 students, with 58.2% at grade level in math and 64.2% in reading, a School Performance Grade of C. Eastway Middle covers less than 0.1% of the mapped area and enrolled 836 students, with 41% at grade level in math and 33% in reading, a School Performance Grade of D.

For move-up buyers, the middle school zone often matters more than the elementary zone because it determines the path a household stays on for several years. The mapped school path for 28211 shows math proficiency moving from 63% at Cotswold Elementary to 50.4% at Alexander Graham Middle, a decrease of 12.6 percentage points, while reading moves from 59.9% to 54.1%, a decrease of 5.8 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28211

Myers Park High School covers about 63.7% of the mapped area, the largest high school zone on this map. It enrolled 3,156 students in the 2024-25 school year, earned a School Performance Grade of B, and 84.9% of its students graduated within four years.

East Mecklenburg High School covers about 23% of the mapped area and enrolled 2,378 students, also a School Performance Grade of B, with 85.7% of students graduating within four years. Garinger High School covers less than 0.1% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students, with a School Performance Grade of D and 61.5% graduating within four years.

Because the two largest high school zones together account for the great majority of the mapped area, most addresses in 28211 fall into a zone with a B performance grade and a four-year graduation rate in the mid-80s. That consistency matters for long-term value: a buyer comparing townhomes across the ZIP code is usually comparing within a similar high school tier rather than across a wide gap, so the elementary and middle assignments often do more to separate one address from another.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Selwyn Elementary Elementary State grade A; 92.2% math, 83.7% reading at grade level Largest share of students at grade level among 28211 elementaries; 671 students enrolled Strong premium
Sharon Elementary Elementary State grade B; 87.1% math, 81.9% reading at grade level 694 students enrolled; covers about 17.1% of the mapped area Moderate premium
Cotswold Elementary Elementary State grade C; 63% math, 59.9% reading at grade level 348 students enrolled; covers about 23.9% of the mapped area Mild premium
Alexander Graham Middle Middle State grade C; 50.4% math, 54.1% reading at grade level 1,190 students enrolled; largest middle zone at about 57.7% of the mapped area Mild premium
Myers Park High School High State grade B; 84.9% four-year graduation rate 3,156 students enrolled; covers about 63.7% of the mapped area Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools generally come with higher prices and more competition for the homes inside their zones. The rating bars above show the spread clearly: Selwyn Elementary posts 92.2% math proficiency against 59.1% at Rama Road Elementary, and that gap tends to show up in what buyers are willing to pay for an address.

Boundaries can change, and the map you are looking at reflects the 2024-25 school year as captured in the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Always verify current assignments with the district before you rely on them for a purchase decision.

A good fit is not just test scores. Program offerings, commute distance, class size, and how the daily routine works for your household all matter, and a school with a lower proficiency number may still be the right choice for a particular student.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Paying a premium for a zone you will not use for several years ties up money you might otherwise put toward a larger unit, a better location, or lower carrying costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28211

Q: Do new construction townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28211?

A: Zones with stronger proficiency numbers, such as the Selwyn Elementary area, tend to draw more competition, and that pressure generally shows up in asking prices. The supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28211 shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which gives you a baseline to compare against specific addresses rather than a zone-by-zone premium.

Q: Can I buy a new construction townhome into a specific school zone on a budget?

A: It depends on which zone and which unit. Because the elementary zones cover different shares of the mapped area, some addresses fall into a zone with a B or A grade while others fall into a C zone, so narrowing your search by verified assignment before you tour can keep you from paying for a zone you are not actually buying into.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Plan around the full path rather than one school. Math proficiency drops 12.6 percentage points and reading drops 5.8 percentage points between Cotswold Elementary and Alexander Graham Middle, so the middle assignment deserves as much attention as the elementary one when you are choosing where to buy.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Transfer options vary by district and by year, and they are not guaranteed. If a specific school is essential to your plans, verify the assignment for the exact address and ask the district directly about any transfer process rather than assuming one will be available.

Q: What should I check about a new construction townhome beyond the school zone?

A: Confirm the ownership structure, review the HOA budget and reserve study, ask what the builder warranty covers and for how long, and check the construction stage so you know which inspections you can still schedule. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • The local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026

Nearby communities referenced in local listing material include Cambridge Court, listed within ZIP code 28211, and Cotswold Glen, both listed in the immediate area. For broader pricing and inventory context, see the 28211 market report.

5Market Outlook

Buying New Construction Townhomes in 28211: How Today's Pricing Signals Should Shape Your Timing and Offer Strategy

A lower sale-to-list ratio does not mean every seller in 28211 will accept a large discount. The sales benchmark used for this ZIP code shows homes selling for a median of 98.9% of list price, which is close to asking, yet 15.9% of active listings have already taken an asking-price reduction. Those two signals point in different directions, and reading only one of them can lead you to misjudge your leverage. A reduced listing tells you that particular seller has already moved off an initial number; it does not tell you that the well-priced home you want will absorb a steep cut.

The sales record for 28211 covers 1,780 closed home sales, a sample large enough to make the pricing and negotiation figures here more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth matters because it separates a genuine market pattern from noise. For your search, the practical implication is that offers should be built around modest discounts and verified comparables rather than an assumption that every seller is desperate. If you are weighing new construction townhomes, ask which incentives a builder is already offering before you decide how hard to push on headline price.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for 28211 Buyers

Start with the reduction figure. With 15.9% of active listings in 28211 having already cut their asking price, a meaningful slice of current inventory has repriced once. That gives you a legitimate opening to ask about concessions, closing-cost help, or rate-related incentives, particularly on homes that have been sitting. It does not give you a blanket license to open far below list on a property that is priced correctly from day one.

The counterweight is the 43% of sales in the benchmark sample that closed at or above list price. Nearly half of the transactions studied did not trade below asking, which tells you well-priced homes still draw competition. In practice, that means the short-term market rewards preparation over aggression: know your comparable sales, know your financing ceiling, and be ready to move on a home that is fairly priced instead of waiting for a discount that may never come.

For new construction townhomes specifically, the short-term decision is less about chasing a lower sticker price and more about understanding what is included at that price. Builder incentives often take the form of closing-cost contributions, rate buy-downs, or upgraded finishes rather than a reduced base price, and those concessions can be worth more to your monthly payment than a small price cut. Ask for a written breakdown of the base price, the lot or unit premium, the option package, and any association dues or capital contributions. Compare that total against what a resale townhome would cost you after you add the upgrades it lacks. Confirm which items are standard and which are optional, because a low advertised price can exclude flooring, appliances, or window treatments you would otherwise assume are there. Also ask about the construction timeline and what happens to your deposit if delivery slips, since carrying two housing costs during a delay changes the real cost of buying new.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months and the Financing Decision

Over the next one to two years, the most useful question is not whether prices rise or fall by a precise percentage but whether your carrying cost stays manageable if they move modestly in either direction. A market where 98.9% of list price is the median outcome and 43% of sales close at or above asking is not a deeply discounted market; it is one where pricing discipline holds. That argues for planning around stabilization rather than a sharp correction.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County include an established employment base, ongoing in-migration to the Charlotte region, and limited land inside a mature ZIP code, all of which tend to cushion sharp declines. The headwinds are equally real: affordability limits, mortgage-rate sensitivity, and the possibility that new townhome supply in a specific price band outpaces demand for a period. If you buy at the top of a crowded price segment, your resale window may be longer than you expect.

That is why financing strategy belongs in the mid-term conversation. A rate buy-down or a shorter fixed term can reduce your exposure if you plan to sell within a few years, while a longer horizon gives you more room to absorb normal market cycles. Match the loan structure to how long you actually intend to stay.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28211's position inside Mecklenburg County and its access to the broader Charlotte economy are the main stability signals. A diversified regional job base, continued population growth, and the simple fact that established ZIP codes cannot add unlimited land all support long-run demand. None of those factors guarantees appreciation, but they reduce the odds of a prolonged, region-wide decline.

The long-term risks are more specific than general. Overbuilding within one product type, dependence on a narrow set of employers, and vulnerability to sustained rate spikes are the conditions that would pressure values. For townhome buyers, the concentration risk is worth naming: if a large number of similar units deliver in the same window, resale competition within your own community can intensify.

Ownership structure also shapes long-term cost. A townhome may be held fee simple or under a condominium structure, and the two carry different responsibilities for roofs, exteriors, and shared systems. Review the governing documents, reserve levels, and any special assessments before you commit, because those obligations affect your total cost of ownership well beyond the purchase price.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Close to asking; modest discounts available on reduced listings Steady, with a share of listings already repriced Selective; well-priced homes still draw multiple offers Negotiate on concessions and incentives, not on unrealistic price cuts
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization more likely than sharp movement Gradual adjustment as new units deliver Balanced, with pockets of intensity by price band Lock financing you can sustain; avoid stretching into a crowded segment
3+ Years Supported by employment base and limited land Constrained by available infill sites Normalized; resale competition within communities possible Plan for a holding period that outlasts a single cycle

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the reduction share gives you room to ask, but the 43% at-or-above-list figure tells you not to lead with a lowball offer on a strong property. Prepare your financing, know your comparable sales, and treat concessions as the more realistic negotiating ground.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what you would gain against what you would give up. Waiting might bring more inventory or a different rate environment, but it also means competing for the same homes later, possibly at higher prices, and losing the specific unit you wanted. There is no signal in the current data that points to a large near-term discount.

First-time buyers with a stable horizon often benefit from acting while they can control their financing terms. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective. Investors should be more cautious, because a market that closes near list price leaves less margin for error after carrying costs and resale expenses.

Whatever your category, the same discipline applies: compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities before you make an offer.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Construction Townhomes in 28211

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a new construction townhome in 28211?

A: Not based on the pricing evidence. With a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list, the market is not in deep-discount territory, so timing is less important than choosing the right unit and financing structure.

Q: Should I expect a builder to cut the price significantly on a new townhome here?

A: Treat a large price cut as unlikely and negotiate instead on incentives, upgrades, closing costs, or rate buy-downs. The 15.9% reduction share shows some sellers have repriced, but the sales benchmark shows most transactions still close close to asking.

Q: Could prices for new construction townhomes in 28211 drop in the next year?

A: Modest movement in either direction is more plausible than a sharp decline. The employment base and limited land inside this ZIP code act as supports, while affordability and rate sensitivity act as headwinds.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting for a specific rate can cost you the home you want. A rate buy-down or a loan structure matched to your holding period often addresses the same concern without delaying your purchase.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for a new townhome purchase to make sense?

A: A holding period that spans at least one full market cycle gives you the best chance to absorb normal fluctuations, transaction costs, and any resale competition from similar units delivering nearby.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender disclosures

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby alternatives may also want to review 28202, 28203, and 28204, which are associated with the same city. A broader market report for 28211 is available at the 28211 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28211 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start with the property's ownership documents, not the listing photos. One avoidable trap in 28211 is assuming the HOA's master insurance policy eliminates the need to verify unit-owner insurance requirements. A master policy typically covers the association's shared structures and common areas, while your own walls-in coverage, personal property, loss-of-use protection, and any deductible assessments usually remain your responsibility. If you skip that review, you can discover an uninsured gap only after closing, or face a lender that will not fund until the correct coverage is bound.

Read the declaration, bylaws, budget, reserve study, and current insurance certificate before you remove contingencies, and ask the association and your insurance agent in writing which walls, fixtures, and betterments the master policy insures. Then bind a unit-owner policy that matches the association's actual structure. New construction adds a second layer to that check: confirm whether the builder or declarant still controls the board, whether the budget reflects full-owner assessments or a subsidized phase, and whether any completed building has already been turned over to the owners.

Once that groundwork is clear, your next step is financing. Buyers in 28211 face different realities depending on income, credit, savings, and timing, and the ZIP's price bands are wide enough that two households with similar jobs can end up shopping in completely different tiers.

Financing and Credit Preparation for New Construction Townhomes in 28211

When buying a newly built townhome in 28211, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves do more than determine whether you qualify. They shape your payment, your lender options, and how much room you have to negotiate on upgrades, closing costs, or a rate buy-down. Stronger profiles generally see better pricing and more lender choice, which matters when you are comparing builder incentives against a competing lender's terms.

New construction introduces timing variables that resale purchases do not. Your rate lock may need to extend past a completion date, your appraisal may rely on plans or a partially finished unit, and your cash-to-close may shift if the builder's incentive is structured as a credit rather than a price reduction. Ask each lender how they handle a delayed certificate of occupancy and whether a rate lock extension carries a cost.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that usually supports broad lender choice and competitive pricing, though PMI can still apply when you finance more than 80% of the value.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, points, and total cash to close rather than rate alone. Ask how each treats builder incentives, extended rate locks, and HOA dues in the debt-to-income calculation.
700–739A strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally working from a competitive starting point.Focus on lowering your debt-to-income ratio, documenting reserves, and choosing a down payment tier that keeps your monthly payment comfortable once HOA dues and taxes are included.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs. This band often benefits most from shopping the loan structure, not just the rate.Compare fixed-rate and adjustable structures, review the total monthly payment including HOA dues, and ask how each lender underwrites a new-construction completion timeline.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on your complete profile, assets, and the property's eligibility.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, and underwriting flexibility. Keep paying on time, reduce revolving balances, and avoid new credit inquiries while you shop.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Improving your score before purchasing can meaningfully change your cost and lender choice. You can still seek pre-approval now to see where you stand and what a realistic payment looks like.

Interpret these bands against the actual price ladder in 28211. There are 14 active listings priced below $250,000, 17 priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 21 priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and 36 priced from $500,000 to $750,000, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. A thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you.

Across all prices and property types, 28211 has 233 active listings, so that is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. The supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which places the typical new-build townhome in the $500,000 to $750,000 band where 36 active listings compete. That overlap is useful: your new-construction search sits inside the ZIP's deepest price tier, so you have more comparable sales to negotiate against, but also more resale competition later.

Budget for more than the purchase price. HOA dues, special assessments, taxes, insurance, and any builder warranty gaps all affect your monthly carrying cost, and a lender will count the association dues in your debt-to-income ratio. Loan programs vary, so confirm your specific scenario with a licensed mortgage professional before you rely on any single structure.

Local Fit for 28211 Buyers

Buyers with 740+ credit and documented reserves appear exceptionally strong in this market, particularly in the $500,000 to $750,000 tier where new construction townhomes cluster. Buyers in the 700–739 band are generally strong and can compete well if their debt-to-income ratio and down payment are in order. The 660–699 band is workable, but those buyers should expect to compare loan structures carefully because the monthly payment including HOA dues is the real constraint.

Buyers in the 620–659 band may find financing available but potentially more expensive, and their lender choice can narrow depending on the property's eligibility and the association's documentation. Below 620, options are generally narrower, and buyers in that position are often the ones who benefit most from a few months of deliberate credit improvement before they commit.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements, then get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. This puts you in a stronger pre-approval position before you tour.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build two to six months of reserves so a delayed completion does not strain your cash.
  3. 9 months: Recheck your debt-to-income ratio, compare at least two or three lenders on APR, points, lender credits, and total cash to close, and confirm how each handles extended rate locks.
  4. 12 months: Reassess your price target against the ZIP's inventory bands and decide whether stretching one tier or widening your search area serves you better.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below ties back to 28211 and to new construction townhomes specifically. The main lever differs by buyer: income, credit score, savings, down payment, debt-to-income ratio, reserves, or price target. Use the profile closest to your situation to identify which lever to pull first.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28211

Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Charlotte Hospital

Full-time nurse or allied health professional earning roughly $85,000 to $105,000, with a 700–739 credit band and modest savings. This is a strong, workable profile. The realistic down payment tier is 5% to 10%, and the levers that matter most are debt-to-income ratio and reserves. New construction townhomes in the $500,000 to $750,000 band may stretch the payment once HOA dues are added, so this buyer should compare a lower price tier or a smaller unit and shop deliberately rather than aggressively.

Profile 2: Teacher in the Local School System

Public or private school teacher earning roughly $55,000 to $70,000, with a 660–699 credit band and limited cash reserves. Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options. The realistic down payment tier is 3% to 5%, and the main levers are savings and price target. This buyer should focus on the 14 listings below $250,000 or the 17 priced from $250,000 to $350,000, and treat new construction townhomes as a stretch goal rather than the default search.

Profile 3: Mid-Level Professional at a Regional Financial or Logistics Firm

Analyst or operations manager earning roughly $110,000 to $140,000, with a 740+ credit band and solid reserves. This is an exceptionally strong profile. A 10% to 20% down payment is realistic, and the main levers are payment tolerance and reserves. This buyer can shop the new construction townhome tier directly, compare builder incentives against competing lenders, and negotiate on upgrades and closing costs rather than chasing the lowest list price.

Profile 4: Remote Professional Who Chose 28211 for Cost of Living and Access

Remote employee earning roughly $95,000 to $120,000, with a 700–739 credit band and strong savings. This is a strong profile with flexibility. A 10% down payment is realistic, and the levers that matter most are reserves and home-price target. Because 28211 is approximately 5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, this buyer can weigh a new-build townhome against a resale unit with a basement, which is reported for only 10.8% of active listings and therefore carries a resale edge.

Profile 5: Retail Department Manager

Store lead or department manager earning roughly $50,000 to $65,000, with a 620–659 credit band and minimal reserves. Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. The realistic down payment tier is 3% to 5%, and the main levers are credit score and reserves. This buyer should seek pre-approval now, then decide whether a few months of credit improvement would lower costs enough to justify the wait.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A full pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight when you are negotiating with a builder's sales office. Have your pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements ready before you ask for one.

Comparing two or three lenders is usually enough to see meaningful differences in APR, points, lender credits, and total cash to close. Ask each one how they treat builder incentives, whether a rate lock can extend past a delayed completion, and how HOA dues are counted in your debt-to-income ratio.

Review the loan terms, not just the headline rate. PMI generally depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment, though credit can affect its pricing, so a strong score does not automatically eliminate it. Watch for prepayment penalties or balloon features on any nonstandard structure.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed mortgage professionals for your actual numbers, and keep your financial qualification separate from the property's eligibility under the program you choose.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28211

Use the ZIP's price bands to organize your search before you tour anything. With 14 listings below $250,000, 17 from $250,000 to $350,000, 21 from $350,000 to $500,000, and 36 from $500,000 to $750,000, you can see immediately which tier gives you the most choice and where negotiation leverage is likely to sit.

Group tours by area and price band rather than chasing individual listings across the ZIP. That makes it easier to compare condition, HOA dues, and parking on a like-for-like basis. Parking is worth confirming early: garage or parking features are reported for 75.3% of active listings, so it is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing.

A fireplace is listed as a feature on 76% of active listings, which puts it closer to standard equipment than a premium here. Keep that in mind when a listing prices it as an upgrade.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move. In a ZIP where the deepest band holds 36 listings, well-priced new construction townhomes can attract attention quickly, so have your pre-approval, insurance quote, and HOA document review checklist ready before you write.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28211

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about stair and elevator access, whether the truck can reach your new townhome's parking area, and how the crew handles HOA move-in rules such as elevator reservations or restricted hours.

Reserve your truck or crew early if you are closing near a month-end, and confirm the size of vehicle your new community allows on its streets. If you are moving from a larger home into a townhome, measure doorways and stair turns before you assume furniture will fit.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the profiles above using three inputs: your credit band, your income band, and the price tier you actually want to shop. Those three determine your realistic payment, your lender choice, and how much negotiating room you have.

Then layer in the property-specific checks. For a new construction townhome in 28211, that means the HOA's insurance structure, the builder's warranty terms, the completion timeline, and whether the association is still under declarant control.

Combine that strategy with the inventory and feature data from the earlier sections so your short list reflects both what you can afford and what you actually want to live in.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28211

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28211?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand your lender choices.

Q: How many new construction townhomes in 28211 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available in your price tier. The supplied listing snapshot shows 18 new construction townhomes with a median price of $527,690.50, so the field is limited enough that you should be ready to act when a unit fits.

Q: Does the HOA's master insurance policy cover my new townhome?

A: Not necessarily. Master policies typically cover shared structures and common areas, while your walls-in coverage, personal property, and loss-of-use protection usually remain your responsibility. Review the declaration and insurance certificate, then confirm your unit-owner policy with your agent before closing.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your available choices.

Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price for a new build?

A: Plan for HOA dues, taxes, insurance, and any upgrades or warranty gaps not covered by the builder. A lender will count association dues in your debt-to-income ratio, so confirm those figures before you finalize your price target.

Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should verify current inventory, HOA documents, and financing terms with licensed professionals.

7Recap

Before You Buy a New Construction Townhome in 28211, Decide How It Will Compete When You Sell

You can misjudge a purchase in 28211 by buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. That risk is sharper with new construction, because you are choosing a floor plan, a finish package, and a location within the community before the resale market has had a chance to judge any of them. The supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28211 shows 18 listings with a median price of $527,690.50, which tells you the entry point for this specific segment sits well below the broader ZIP median of $1,040,000. Before you commit, verify what the builder includes versus what you will add later, confirm the HOA dues and what they cover, and ask how many similar units in the same community could be listed at the same time you plan to sell.

The wider 28211 market gives you the context you need to judge that decision. Of 233 active listings, 157 are single-family homes, the largest share at 67.4%, so buyers who want attached housing are working in a smaller pool. Townhomes and condos account for 75 of those 233 listings, or 32.2% of inventory, which means roughly a third of what is available offers the lower-maintenance trade of shared walls and HOA fees. The highest active asking price in 28211 is 66.3 times the lowest, with the median at $1,040,000, a spread that confirms this market serves several budgets at once. Treat the median as your single reference point, then measure any new construction townhome against it rather than against the most expensive listing you tour.

Affordability is where the numbers get demanding. The median asking price of $1,040,000 in 28211 is 7.8 times the median household income of $132,917. That multiple is a quick test: the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. The homeownership rate for 28211 is 54.3%, with renters making up the remaining 45.7% of households, so the owner-renter balance shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. For 2026 and into 2027-2028, plan your purchase around a hold period long enough to absorb construction premiums, closing costs, and any softening in the attached segment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures describe the whole 28211 market, not new construction townhomes alone, so use them as the backdrop against which you price a specific unit. The gap between the ZIP median and the new construction townhome median is the single most useful comparison you can make.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,040,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest asking price is 66.3 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Active Listings 233 Defines how much choice exists at any one time.
Single-Family Share of Inventory 157 listings, 67.4% Shows which property type dominates the market.
Townhome and Condo Share 75 listings, 32.2% Measures how much attached housing is available.
New Construction Townhome Snapshot 18 listings, median $527,690.50 Sets the entry reference for this specific segment.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Sales Closing at or Above List 43% Reveals how often sellers concede nothing at all.
Median Household Income $132,917 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 7.8 times Tests how far prices stretch above local earnings.
Homeownership Rate 54.3% Signals how much of the stock is owner-occupied.
Renter Share of Households 45.7% Shapes street feel and investor presence.

Against nearby alternatives, 28211 reads as an expensive, established market rather than a value play. A 7.8-times price-to-income multiple means most local households cannot buy the median home on local wages alone, so the buyer pool at the top of the range is fed by equity from prior sales and income earned outside the ZIP. That matters directly to a new construction townhome purchase, because your eventual buyer will face the same math you do.

The negotiating picture is tighter than the price spread suggests. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC, which serves as the sales benchmark for 28211, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Read those together: the typical sale lands just under asking, but nearly half of sellers concede nothing. On new construction, builder incentives often replace price cuts, so compare the net cost after credits rather than the headline number.

Directionally, this is a steady market rather than a fast-moving one. With 233 active listings and a dominant single-family share, attached inventory turns over in a narrower lane. If you are shopping new construction townhomes, expect fewer competing listings but also fewer comparable sales to justify your offer, which puts more weight on the builder's own pricing and on your inspection findings.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines not just what you can buy but how much of the 28211 market is realistically open to you. The bands below translate the ZIP's price structure into monthly housing budgets that include principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $90,000 Under $400,000 Under $2,400 Older attached units and rental alternatives
$90,000–$130,000 $400,000–$560,000 $2,400–$3,300 New construction townhomes at the segment median
$130,000–$175,000 $560,000–$780,000 $3,300–$4,500 Larger townhomes and entry single-family homes
$175,000–$250,000 $780,000–$1,040,000 $4,500–$6,000 Established single-family homes near the ZIP median
Above $250,000 Above $1,040,000 Above $6,000 Upper-band single-family homes and premium attached units

The bands under the most pressure are the middle two. Households earning $90,000 to $175,000 can reach the new construction townhome median of $527,690.50, but the monthly payment leaves little slack once HOA dues, insurance, and taxes are added. That is the group most exposed to a rate change or a special assessment.

Choice concentrates in the upper bands. Buyers above $175,000 in income can shop the full single-family inventory that makes up 67.4% of listings, plus premium attached units. Buyers below $130,000 are effectively limited to the attached segment, which is only 32.2% of what is available.

For first-time buyers, the new construction townhome path is the most accessible route into 28211, but it comes with HOA dues that a single-family purchase would not carry. For move-up buyers, the calculation flips: your existing equity may cover the gap that a 7.8-times price-to-income multiple creates for local wage earners, which puts you in a stronger position than the raw numbers suggest.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data here is presented as numeric performance bands drawn from the mapped school path for 28211, not as official ratings or guarantees of assignment. Verify the assigned school district and the specific attendance boundary for any address before you write an offer, because boundaries can change and a new community may be served differently than the homes around it.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28211 Elementary Higher proficiency band Feeds the mapped middle school path Supports demand at the entry and mid price bands
Mapped middle school for 28211 Middle Math proficiency 12.6 percentage points lower; reading 5.8 points lower than the elementary step Continuation of the mapped elementary path Families weighing the full path may look at other zones
Mapped high school for 28211 High Verify current band for the specific address Confirm programs directly with the district High school reputation influences upper-band demand
Nearby communities in the immediate area CAMBRIDGE COURT and Cotswold Glen Not applicable Established residential clusters Provide comparable pricing context for attached units

Stronger school zones push prices and competition up, and that effect is visible in how tightly the upper bands cluster near the $1,040,000 median. When a zone carries a reputation for performance, buyers stretch their budgets to get inside it, which compresses negotiating room and shortens the time a listing sits.

The mapped path for 28211 shows a real step down in proficiency between the elementary and middle years, with math falling 12.6 percentage points and reading 5.8 points. If you are planning past the first school year, factor that trajectory into your decision rather than relying on the elementary band alone.

Balancing school goals against budget and commute usually means choosing between a smaller home in a stronger zone and more space in a zone with a different profile. ZIP code 28211 sits approximately 5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so a commute tradeoff is part of that calculation for many buyers.

What All of This Means for 28211 Buyers

This market leans modestly toward sellers in the attached segment and toward balance in the broader ZIP. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price, you should assume limited concessions on well-priced units, though the median sale landing 1.1% below list leaves a narrow opening for negotiation on anything that has sat or shows condition issues.

Plan to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. A new construction townhome carries a builder premium, closing costs, and HOA dues from day one, so a short hold period rarely clears those costs. Think in terms of a multi-year horizon that carries you through the 2027-2028 window rather than a quick resale.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the attached segment, where the new construction townhome median of $527,690.50 sits roughly half the ZIP median. Higher-income buyers shop the single-family inventory that dominates at 67.4% and can absorb the 7.8-times price-to-income multiple with equity from a prior home.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit with the right layout, a verified school assignment, and HOA terms you can live with. Waiting makes sense if you need to see how builder incentives move or if you have not yet confirmed what the dues actually cover. Either way, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Location conveniences support the resale case. SouthPark Mall is a notable destination about 2.1 miles away, Grayson Park is about 1.5 miles away for outdoor time, and Koishi Restaurant & Sushi Bar and The Pizza Peel sit approximately 0.6 and 0.7 miles away respectively. Those distances matter because they widen your eventual buyer pool beyond people who only care about the floor plan.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28211 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the attached segment. The new construction townhome snapshot shows 18 listings with a median of $527,690.50, which is roughly half the ZIP median, but budget for HOA dues on top of your mortgage payment.

Q: Could prices in 28211 drop in the next year?

A: The sales benchmark shows the median sale finishing 1.1% below list with 43% closing at or above list, which describes a steady market rather than a falling one. Watch attached inventory and builder incentives rather than the ZIP-wide median for signals in your segment.

Q: What if I am considering 28211 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the assigned school district and boundary for the exact address, then weigh the mapped path, where math proficiency drops 12.6 percentage points and reading 5.8 points from elementary to middle. Confirm current performance directly with the district before you rely on it.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a new construction townhome?

A: Expect limited price movement and look at incentives instead. With 43% of sales closing at or above list, builders are more likely to adjust credits, upgrades, or closing-cost contributions than the base price.

Q: What should I check before making an offer?

A: Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm HOA dues and what they cover, verify the school assignment, and ask how many similar units in the community could compete with yours at resale.

One risk stays open no matter how well the numbers line up: the supply of similar new construction townhomes that could reach the market at the same time you decide to sell. If several units in the same community share your floor plan, your listing competes on price and condition rather than on scarcity. Resolve that question before you sign, because the answer shapes both what you should pay now and how long you should plan to hold. Anchor your decision in the $527,690.50 segment median, the 32.2% attached share, and the 7.8-times price-to-income multiple, then act on the one property where the layout, the dues, and the location all hold up under resale pressure.

Sources: 28211 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Charlotte listings →