1Overview
28216 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28216 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

47%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28216 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
30%<$300K
59%$300–
500K
6%$500–
750K
3%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 59%; $1–1.5M has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 59 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

New Construction Townhomes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide median $350K: Buying a New Construction Townhome in 28216: What You Should Know Before You Tour

One recent sale can make an entire neighborhood look more uniform than it really is. If you anchor your budget to a single closing price in 28216 and assume every townhome nearby is worth roughly the same, you can walk into negotiations with the wrong number in your head. That mistake is easy to make because a sold price feels objective, but a sale only tells you what one specific home, in one specific condition, with one specific set of features, fetched on one specific day. Two townhomes on the same street can differ in square footage, finish level, lot position, and age, and those differences move value. Before you let any single transaction shape your offer, verify that the comparable property actually matches the home you want on size, condition, and construction era.

Start with the broader market so you have a realistic frame. ZIP code 28216 currently has 436 active listings, which means you are choosing from a deep pool rather than scrambling for scraps. The median asking price among those active listings is $341,704, so half the market sits below that figure and half above it. The median price per square foot is $222, which is the fastest way to compare homes of different sizes on equal footing. Asking prices across the ZIP code span $149,900 to $3,350,000, a spread wide enough to tell you this area serves several distinct buyer profiles. Knowing your own ceiling before you tour keeps that range from becoming noise.

New construction changes the math in ways a resale purchase does not. A newly built townhome typically arrives with no prior owner, so you are often the first person to live in the kitchen, the first to use the HVAC system, and the first to test how the layout actually functions day to day. That can mean fewer immediate repairs, but it does not mean zero responsibility. Builder warranties usually cover specific components for specific periods, and those terms vary by builder, so you should read the warranty document rather than assume coverage. New construction also introduces choices that resale homes rarely offer: you may be able to select finishes, cabinet colors, flooring, and sometimes structural options before the home is finished. Those selections frequently carry upgrade pricing beyond the base list price, which means the number on the listing sheet is not always the number you will pay. You should also plan for the costs that follow any new home, including landscaping, window treatments, fencing, and sometimes appliances that are not included. Ask what conveys with the home, what the base price includes, and what the builder charges for each upgrade before you sign anything. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Your priorities as a new construction buyer should shape how you read the local numbers. The median construction year among active listings in 28216 is 2019, which tells you a large share of what is on the market was built recently, so new and nearly new homes are not rare here. That matters because it gives you leverage: when several comparable newer townhomes are available, you can compare builder reputations, warranty terms, and finish packages side by side instead of accepting the first option you see. A supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900, which gives you a narrower reference point than the ZIP-wide median of $341,704. Use that narrower figure as a starting benchmark for the specific segment you want, then confirm each home's actual condition and inclusions before you treat any price as final.

New Construction Townhomes for Sale in 28216 — area-wide $206/sqft: How 28216 Grew Into the Area It Is Today

ZIP code 28216 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its development pattern reflects the broader westward and northward expansion that shaped the region over the past several decades. As Charlotte's employment centers grew, land that was once rural or lightly developed became attractive for residential construction, and the corridor along major roads filled in with subdivisions, apartment communities, and commercial strips. That outward movement is why you find a mix of housing eras here rather than a single uniform vintage.

The median construction year of 2019 among active listings is a direct signal of that recent growth. When half the homes on the market were built within roughly the last several years, it means builders have been active in this area and continue to deliver new product. For a buyer who wants new construction, that is encouraging, because it suggests ongoing supply rather than a one-time burst of development that has already dried up.

Transportation access has been a major driver. The area sits within reach of Charlotte's main road network, which connects residents to employment centers, retail, and the airport corridor. That access is part of why the ZIP code attracts a wide range of buyers, from first-time purchasers to move-up buyers to investors. The asking price span of $149,900 to $3,350,000 reflects that diversity directly.

One local amenity worth noting is Firestone Park, which is about 0.2 miles from ZIP code 28216. Proximity to a park matters more than it might seem, because outdoor space you can walk to functions differently than a yard you have to maintain. For townhome buyers in particular, who often have limited private outdoor area, a nearby park can offset some of that limitation. It is a practical feature to weigh when comparing one location against another.

What Living in 28216 Looks Like for Today's Townhome Buyer

Today's 28216 is a working, growing part of Mecklenburg County rather than a quiet outpost. Residents here balance access to Charlotte's job market with a housing stock that spans older established homes and newer construction. The county line matters to your bottom line because Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate and the school district, so the jurisdiction you buy into has direct financial and educational consequences.

Commute patterns vary depending on where in the ZIP code you land and where you work. Buyers heading into central Charlotte should map their actual route during peak hours rather than trusting a distance estimate, because traffic on the main corridors can change the real travel time substantially. If your employer sits near a major employment hub, test the drive before you commit to a specific townhome community.

The neighborhood mix is genuinely varied. You will find established subdivisions alongside newer townhome developments, and the price range reflects that. A buyer with a $250,000 budget and a buyer with a $900,000 budget can both find options here, though not in the same community. That is why defining your priorities early, including how much space you need and how new you want the construction to be, saves time once you start touring.

Affordability varies widely by pocket within the ZIP code, and the median price per square foot of $222 is the cleanest tool for comparing across those pockets. Two townhomes with similar asking prices can have very different price-per-square-foot figures, and the one with the lower figure generally gives you more space for the money. Use that metric as a filter, not a verdict, and always confirm what is included in the square footage before you rely on it.

28216 at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Townhome Decision

This snapshot measures the active market in 28216 as of the dates noted, and it covers the ZIP code broadly rather than only new construction townhomes. That distinction matters. The ZIP-wide figures describe the full range of housing available, while the narrower new construction townhome snapshot describes only that segment. Read both, but do not confuse one for the other.

Use the table to set your budget frame and to identify which numbers you need to verify property by property. A median is a midpoint, not a promise, and a range is a boundary, not a recommendation. The value of this snapshot is that it tells you where the market sits so you can recognize an outlier when you see one.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count436 active listingsA deep pool means you can be selective and compare multiple townhomes before committing, rather than feeling pressured by scarcity.
Median listing price$341,704Half the market asks less and half asks more, making this a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than a ceiling.
Median price per square foot$222This puts homes of different sizes on equal footing and quickly reveals listings priced above or below their neighbors.
Listing price span$149,900 to $3,350,000A spread this wide signals multiple buyer profiles, so defining your own ceiling early keeps your search focused.
Median year built2019Construction era shapes the systems, layouts, and how much updating remains, which directly affects your near-term costs.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, both of which affect your monthly cost and long-term plans.
New construction townhome listings24 listingsThis is the specific segment you are shopping, so it is a more relevant comparison set than the full ZIP-wide inventory.
New construction townhome median price$318,900This narrower median gives you a benchmark closer to what you will actually pay for a newly built townhome.
Park accessFirestone Park about 0.2 miles awayWalkable outdoor space can offset limited private yard area, which matters for townhome living.
Property tax jurisdictionMecklenburg CountyYour tax rate follows the county, so confirm the assessed value and rate before finalizing your monthly budget.
School districtAssigned school districtVerify the assigned schools for the specific address rather than assuming a district-wide assignment.
Ownership structureVaries by communityTownhomes may be fee-simple or condominium; confirm which applies because it affects dues, rules, and responsibility.
HOA obligationsVaries by communityDues and rules affect your monthly cost and what you may change on the exterior of your home.
Builder warranty coverageVaries by builderWarranty terms determine what is covered and for how long, which changes your reserve requirements.
Upgrade pricingVaries by builder and selectionBase prices often exclude finishes and options, so your final cost may exceed the advertised figure.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $341,704 is the number most buyers anchor to first, but it describes the whole ZIP code, not the new construction townhome segment. The narrower snapshot median of $318,900 is the more useful starting point if you specifically want a newly built townhome. That gap of roughly $22,800 tells you the new construction townhome segment sits somewhat below the overall market midpoint, which is worth knowing before you set expectations.

Price per square foot at $222 is where the real comparison happens. If a new construction townhome asks $318,900 and offers a competitive square footage, its price per square foot may land near or below the ZIP median, which suggests reasonable value. If it lands well above, you should ask what justifies the premium, whether that is finish level, lot position, or included upgrades.

Taxes and insurance follow the property, not the listing price. Because 28216 sits in Mecklenburg County, your property-tax rate is set at the county level, and your insurance premium depends on the home's construction, age, and location. A newer townhome may qualify for different insurance treatment than an older one, so get a quote specific to the address rather than estimating from the purchase price.

The median year built of 2019 tells you that recent construction is common here. That is good news for a new construction buyer because it means builders are active and comparable newer homes exist for appraisal purposes. Appraisers need recent, similar sales to support your purchase price, and a market with plenty of newer stock generally makes that easier.

Competition versus choice is the practical question. With 436 active listings across the ZIP code and 24 new construction townhomes in the narrower snapshot, you have meaningful choice in the segment you want. That does not mean every listing is a bargain, but it does mean you can walk away from a home that does not fit and still have options.

Finally, remember that the asking price span of $149,900 to $3,350,000 describes the entire ZIP code. Your segment is much narrower. Do not let the top of that range distort your sense of what a new construction townhome should cost, and do not let the bottom of it convince you that a bargain exists where the condition does not support it.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Construction Townhomes in 28216

Q: What should I compare between two new construction townhomes at similar prices?

A: Compare the included features first, because base prices often exclude finishes, appliances, and options that another builder includes. Then compare square footage and price per square foot, warranty terms and duration, HOA dues and rules, and the specific lot position. Two townhomes at $318,900 can deliver very different value depending on what is standard versus upgraded, so ask for a written list of inclusions before you compare prices directly.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect with a newly built townhome?

A: Beyond your mortgage, taxes, and insurance, plan for HOA dues if the community has them, and confirm what those dues cover. New homes often need landscaping, window treatments, and sometimes fencing or appliances that were not included. Builder warranties cover certain components for certain periods, but they do not eliminate your responsibility for maintenance. Budget a reserve for the items your warranty excludes, and read the warranty document rather than assuming coverage.

Q: How do I verify the assigned schools for a specific townhome?

A: Do not rely on a district-wide assumption. Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address through the assigned school district, because attendance boundaries can differ between communities that sit close together. This matters if school assignment is a priority for your household, and it is one of the few facts that should be verified at the address level rather than the ZIP level.

Q: Is the median price in this ZIP code a fair benchmark for a new townhome?

A: Only partly. The $341,704 median covers all active listings in 28216, including resale homes of many types and sizes. The new construction townhome snapshot median of $318,900 is closer to your actual segment. Use the narrower figure as your benchmark, then adjust for the specific home's size, finishes, and lot, and confirm with recent comparable sales before you make an offer.

Q: What is the biggest mistake buyers make when pricing a new townhome?

A: Using one recent sale to value an entire development. A single closing price reflects one home's condition, upgrades, and timing, and it may not match the home you want. Compare multiple recent sales of similar size and finish level, check price per square foot against the $222 ZIP median, and verify what was included in each sale before you treat any single number as the market value.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with the legal side. Ask for a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and any recorded covenants that affect the property. If the townhome sits in a community with shared walls or common areas, the plat and boundary survey matter because they define what you own and what you share. Verify zoning and any use limits, and confirm there are no encroachments or unrecorded agreements that could complicate your ownership. These documents are not formalities; they determine what you can do with the property after closing.

Then work through the carrying costs. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County follow the assessed value and the county rate, so confirm the current assessment rather than assuming it matches the purchase price. Get a homeowners insurance quote for the specific address, because premiums vary by construction, age, and location. If the community has an HOA, read the dues, the rules, the reserve study if available, and any pending assessments. These obligations affect your monthly budget and your resale position, so treat them as part of the purchase price rather than an afterthought.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. Those are two different reviews, and a strong borrower profile does not guarantee the property will appraise at your contract price. In a market with a median price per square foot of $222, an appraiser will look for recent comparable sales of similar size and finish. If your townhome has unusual upgrades or a premium lot, be prepared to justify the price with documentation.

Plan your inspections deliberately. A general home inspection covers the visible systems, but new construction may warrant additional checks on the specific components the builder installed. Review seller disclosures and any permits associated with the construction. If the inspection reveals issues, you can use those findings in negotiation, whether that means asking for repairs, a credit, or a price adjustment. Do not skip the inspection because the home is new; new construction can still have defects.

Understand the major systems and their service lives. Even in a home built around 2019, the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical system, and water heater have expected lifespans, and knowing where each sits in that cycle helps you plan for future replacement. Windows, insulation, and exterior materials also affect energy costs and maintenance. Ask for the age and warranty status of each major component, and factor the eventual replacement cost into your long-term budget rather than assuming a newer home means no capital expenses.

Look closely at the foundation, grading, and drainage. Water is the most common source of long-term damage, and it usually enters through the site rather than the walls. Check how the lot drains, whether the grading slopes away from the structure, and whether there are signs of moisture in any crawl space or lower level. Exterior materials, trees near the foundation, and the condition of the driveway all contribute to how much maintenance the property will require. The lot and exterior often matter as much as the interior finishes you see on tour.

Finally, bring everything together into a due-diligence and exit strategy. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Consider how the home would resell, whether the community allows rentals and under what terms, and how the HOA rules might affect future buyers. Weigh your financing terms, your maintenance reserve, and the capital needs you identified during inspection. A townhome that fits your budget today but strains it in three years is not a good fit, so run the numbers across your expected holding period before you commit.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented suburbs, and historic areas, so you can see how different pockets of the area compare. A cost-of-living and affordability breakdown will help you translate the median price and price-per-square-foot figures into a realistic monthly budget, including taxes, insurance, and HOA dues where they apply.

Later sections cover how schools influence home values, a market synthesis and outlook for the months ahead, a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere. Each section builds on the numbers here so you can move from understanding the market to acting on it. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28216 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built for ZIP code 28216
2Neighborhoods

Comparing 28216 Neighborhoods for New Construction Townhomes: What the Numbers Say About Price, Space, and Speed

If you are shopping for new construction townhomes for sale in 28216, the ZIP code itself is only the starting line. The neighborhoods inside it differ enough in price, lot size, and how quickly homes sell that the same budget can buy you very different things depending on which pocket of the ZIP you choose. Comparing those pockets on paper before you tour keeps you from falling for the first well-staged model home you walk into.

Three metrics do most of the sorting work: median sale price, median lot size, and average days on market. Price tells you what the market is actually paying rather than what a builder is asking. Lot size tells you how much outdoor space and upkeep you are signing up for. Days on market tells you how much negotiating room you are likely to have. Read together, they show you where you can be patient and where you need to move.

One avoidable buyer trap in 28216 is paying a large location premium for an amenity you will rarely use. A community pool, a clubhouse, or a walkable retail cluster can add real dollars to a townhome's price, and that premium is baked into every comparable sale around it. If you swim twice a year or drive to work before the coffee shops open, you may be paying monthly for a lifestyle you never actually live. Before you decide, compare the price gap between the amenity-rich community and the plainer one a mile away, then ask what that difference buys you in square footage, garage space, or a shorter commute. The premium is only worth it if you can name, specifically, how often you will use what you are paying for.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28216

The profiles below cover the areas where townhome buyers in this ZIP tend to concentrate their search. Each one has a different mix of age, price, and layout, so the right fit depends on how you weigh space against convenience.

Oakdale

Oakdale sits in the northern portion of the ZIP and reads as a settled, suburban pocket where most of the housing stock was built between the late 1980s and the early 2000s. Townhomes here tend to be two-story, roughly 1,300 to 1,700 square feet, with median sale prices in the low $300,000s. That price point draws a mix of first-time buyers and move-down buyers who want a manageable footprint without leaving the area they already know.

Lots are compact, typically around 0.12 to 0.18 acres, which keeps yard work to a minimum and pushes most outdoor living onto small patios. The tradeoff is privacy: with homes close together, window placement and fence lines matter more than raw square footage. Buyers who want a garden or a dog run should walk the actual side yard rather than assume the lot line gives them room.

Sunset Forest

Sunset Forest is one of the more established residential areas in the ZIP, with a housing mix that leans toward single-family homes but includes a meaningful share of townhomes. Median sale prices here run in the mid $300,000s, and lots are slightly larger than the ZIP-wide median, often closer to 0.18 to 0.25 acres. That extra ground is the main draw for buyers who want a fenced yard or space for a shed.

The buyer profile skews toward move-up families and long-tenure owners, which shows up in the ownership numbers: owner-occupancy is high and rental turnover is comparatively low. If you value a stable block where neighbors stay put, this is the pattern to look for. The cost of that stability is that fewer homes come up for sale, so you may wait longer for the right floor plan.

Mountain Island

Mountain Island anchors the western edge of the ZIP and is the area most associated with newer construction and larger community amenities. Townhomes here are frequently built in the last decade, with median sale prices in the upper $300,000s and average days on market that run shorter than the ZIP as a whole. Buyers are often relocating from elsewhere in the metro and prioritizing a newer kitchen, an open plan, and access to outdoor recreation.

Lots are small, generally 0.10 to 0.15 acres, so the value proposition is the home itself rather than the land. That is a reasonable trade if you would rather not maintain a yard, but it means you should inspect how much storage the garage and closets actually provide. Amenity-rich communities here also carry association dues that cover shared spaces, so ask for the current budget and reserve figures before you compare monthly costs.

Westchester

Westchester occupies a central position in the ZIP and functions as a middle ground on nearly every metric. Median sale prices land in the low-to-mid $300,000s, lots average around 0.14 to 0.20 acres, and days on market sit close to the ZIP average. The housing stock is a blend of older townhomes and infill construction, which means condition varies widely from one unit to the next.

Because the price band is broad, this is where careful comparison pays off most. Two townhomes a few streets apart can differ by $40,000 or more based on updates, roof age, and HVAC condition rather than location. Buyers who are willing to do a little work often find better value here than in the newer communities, provided they budget for near-term repairs.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below put the four areas on the same scale. Use them to see where the price gap is widest, where lots are largest, and where the market moves fastest.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Oakdale $312,000 0.15 acre
Sunset Forest $348,000 0.21 acre
Mountain Island $379,000 0.12 acre
Westchester $326,000 0.17 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the least and most expensive of these areas is roughly $67,000. That gap is the single biggest lever in your search, because it determines whether you are shopping for a starter townhome or a newer build with upgraded finishes.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Oakdale 34 days 2.4 months
Sunset Forest 41 days 3.1 months
Mountain Island 22 days 1.6 months
Westchester 37 days 2.7 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how DOM varies by nearly three weeks across these areas. Mountain Island moves fastest at 22 days, which means less time to think and more pressure to have financing ready before you tour. Sunset Forest gives you the most breathing room at 41 days and 3.1 months of inventory, so that is where you have the best shot at negotiating on price or asking for closing-cost help.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Oakdale 72% 28% 3%
Sunset Forest 86% 14% 2%
Mountain Island 78% 22% 6%
Westchester 69% 31% 4%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a real split. Sunset Forest is the most owner-heavy at 86%, while Westchester and Oakdale carry the largest rental shares at 31% and 28%. Mountain Island shows the highest short-term rental presence at 6%, which is worth noting if you care about how many unfamiliar faces rotate through your building or street each week.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Oakdale $312,000 $198 0.15 acre 34 days 2.4 months 72% 28% 3%
Sunset Forest $348,000 $205 0.21 acre 41 days 3.1 months 86% 14% 2%
Mountain Island $379,000 $221 0.12 acre 22 days 1.6 months 78% 22% 6%
Westchester $326,000 $201 0.17 acre 37 days 2.7 months 69% 31% 4%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Mountain Island is the highest-priced of the four at a median of $379,000, and it also carries the highest price per square foot at $221. That combination tells you buyers there are paying for newness and finishes rather than land, since the median lot is the smallest at 0.12 acres. If a recently built townhome with modern systems is your priority, this is where your budget goes furthest in that direction.

Oakdale is the most affordable entry point at $312,000 and $198 per square foot, roughly $67,000 below Mountain Island. The savings come with older construction and a smaller lot than Sunset Forest, so you should expect to budget for updates. For a first-time buyer trying to keep the monthly payment manageable, that trade is often the right one.

Sunset Forest offers the largest lots at 0.21 acres and the strongest owner-occupancy at 86%. Buyers who want a fenced yard, a garden, or simply more distance from a neighbor will find the most room here. The cost is slower turnover: at 3.1 months of inventory, the market is balanced enough that you can take your time, but the specific floor plan you want may not appear for months.

Westchester sits in the middle on price at $326,000 and lot size at 0.17 acres, but it has the lowest owner-occupancy at 69% and the highest rental share at 31%. That mix means more turnover among neighbors and more variation in how well individual units have been maintained. If you buy here, the condition of the specific townhome matters more than the neighborhood average.

On speed, Mountain Island is the outlier at 22 days and 1.6 months of inventory. That is a seller's pace, and it means you should be pre-approved and ready to write before you tour. The other three areas give you between 34 and 41 days, which is enough time to schedule an inspection, review association documents, and negotiate without feeling rushed.

What the Broader 28216 Market Adds to the Picture

Zooming out helps you judge whether the neighborhood you like is priced in line with the rest of the ZIP. The median lot size among active listings in 28216 is 0.15 acres, which puts Oakdale right at the ZIP norm, Sunset Forest above it, and Mountain Island below it. Lot size sets the tone for yard work, privacy, and what you could add later, so it is worth deciding early how much land you actually want to maintain.

Inventory depth matters too. 28216 has 270 active single-family home listings and 167 active townhome listings. If townhomes are the property type you are after, that 167-unit pool is the realistic size of your local market before you widen the search area. A supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900, which sits below the neighborhood medians above and suggests the newest inventory clusters at the more affordable end of the range.

Layout preferences also shape which neighborhood fits. Single-story homes make up 25.8% of active listings in 28216, so buyers who need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, are working with a minority of the market. In a townhome search, that usually means looking for a primary suite on the main level rather than assuming an entire single-story unit will be available.

Demographics round out the comparison. ZIP code 28216 reports a population of 57,507 people, and the median resident age is 34.7 years. A younger median age generally points to a market with steady turnover and demand for entry-level and mid-range housing, which supports resale liquidity in the price bands where most townhomes here trade.

Everyday convenience is part of the value equation as well. Starbucks is a nearby place to eat, about 1.4 miles away from ZIP code 28216, which is the kind of short drive that matters more on a Tuesday night than on a weekend. Proximity to retail and food clusters can support resale appeal, but it can also be the amenity premium you are paying for, so weigh how often you would actually use it.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Mountain Island usually more expensive than Oakdale?

A: Yes. Mountain Island's median sale price is $379,000 versus $312,000 in Oakdale, a difference of about $67,000, and its price per square foot is also higher at $221 versus $198.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking new construction townhomes near 28216?

A: Mountain Island has the newest housing stock and the shortest days on market at 22, so it is the most competitive for newer builds. The supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings at a median price of $318,900, so newer inventory also exists below the Mountain Island median.

Q: Where do townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28216?

A: Mountain Island, where homes average 22 days on market and only 1.6 months of inventory. Sunset Forest is the opposite at 41 days and 3.1 months, giving buyers far more negotiating leverage.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Sunset Forest, with 86% owner-occupancy and just 14% rentals. Westchester is the most investor-weighted at 69% owner-occupancy and 31% rentals, so condition and neighbor turnover vary more there.

Q: Where do buyers get the most land with a townhome?

A: Sunset Forest, where the median lot is 0.21 acres, compared with 0.12 acres in Mountain Island and the 0.15-acre median among active listings across 28216.

Q: How much should I weigh short-term rental presence?

A: It depends on how much you value a stable street. Mountain Island has the highest short-term rental share at 6%, while Sunset Forest is lowest at 2%, so the day-to-day feel of a building or block can differ noticeably between them.

Sources and References

Figures in this comparison draw on local listing aggregate data as of August 8, 2026 and September 10, 2026, local ACS aggregate data as of August 6, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place data as of August 9, 2026. Market conditions change, so verify current pricing, inventory, and association details before making an offer. For broader ZIP-level trends, see the 28216 market report.

3Affordability

What New Construction Townhomes in 28216 Cost You Each Month

An online payment calculator that leaves out mortgage insurance or association dues can make a new construction townhome in 28216 look more affordable than it will actually be. On a newly built townhome, private mortgage insurance commonly applies whenever your down payment falls below twenty percent, and the HOA or association fee is a recurring obligation rather than a one-time closing item. The local listing cache shows 232 of 371 active listings in 28216 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 62.5% of those listings, and the median reported fee is $189 based on 218 fee reports, with the fee period not confirmed. Because that period is unconfirmed, you should verify whether the quoted amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you treat it as a monthly line item. Add principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and utilities to that figure, and the true monthly number can land meaningfully above the calculator's estimate. Build your offer strategy around the full total, not the headline payment.

Property taxes belong in that total from the start. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, so a higher purchase price on a newly built townhome carries a proportionally higher tax bill. The median household income for 28216 is $65,795, which tells you how local earning power lines up with local prices and is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. The homeownership rate for 28216 is 50.9%, a figure that generally points to a mix of owner-occupants and investor-held rentals rather than a uniformly owner-occupied market. For a buyer weighing a brand-new townhome, those two numbers matter because they frame how much of your monthly budget can safely go to housing before other costs compete for it.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28216

Start with the median household income of $65,795 for 28216 and work outward. Households near that midpoint generally shop in the middle of the local price band, while households well above it can consider larger floor plans or more upgraded finishes. The median gross rent for 28216 is $1,560, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying. If your projected ownership cost lands close to $1,560, the financial gap between the two paths is narrow; if it lands well above, you are paying for equity, control, and a fixed housing cost rather than for immediate monthly savings.

Size expectations shape price expectations here. The median size of an active listing in 28216 is 1,608 square feet, so a home well below that figure should be priced accordingly and one well above it should justify the premium. The median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, which tells you what the typical home in this ZIP code offers before you pay extra for more. If your household needs more than three bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

Newly built townhomes change the math in ways that resale homes do not. Because everything from the roof to the HVAC system is new, you are generally buying a period of lower repair exposure rather than inheriting deferred maintenance, and that can free up monthly cash that an older home might absorb. The tradeoff is that builder pricing often bundles structural and finish upgrades into the base number, so two townhomes of similar square footage can carry very different prices depending on what the builder included. You should ask which items are standard and which are options, because options are frequently priced after the base contract and can raise both your loan amount and your tax assessment. Association dues on a new townhome community commonly cover shared elements such as landscaping, common-area lighting, and exterior maintenance, but the scope varies widely and the fee period on local reports is not confirmed, so read the budget and reserve study rather than assuming coverage. Builder warranties typically run for defined periods on workmanship, systems, and structure, and the value of that coverage depends on what is excluded and how claims are handled. If the monthly total on a new build stretches your budget, a comparable resale townhome or a smaller new floor plan may deliver the same daily function at a lower carrying cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $160,000–$210,000 $1,100–$1,400 Older in-town pockets and smaller attached units
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$280,000 $1,450–$1,850 Established neighborhoods with resale townhomes
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$360,000 $1,900–$2,400 Newer townhome communities and mid-tier new builds
$120,000–$180,000 $360,000–$480,000 $2,500–$3,100 Larger new-construction floor plans and upgraded finishes
$180,000–$300,000 $480,000–$640,000 $3,300–$4,100 Premium new builds with extended square footage
$300,000+ $640,000+ $4,400+ Top-of-market new construction and custom selections

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative new construction townhome priced near the middle of the local new-build band and walk the payment through each component. Principal and interest usually consume the largest share, but taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities together can account for a substantial minority of the total. The payment breakdown graphic mirrors the figures in the table below, so you can see at a glance how much of each dollar goes to carrying the loan versus operating the home.

Two components deserve extra attention on a new build. Homeowner's insurance on a newly constructed townhome is often quoted at a lower rate than on an older structure, but the association's master policy and your individual policy must be coordinated so you are not paying twice for the same coverage or leaving a gap. Utilities in a new home may run lower than in an older one because of current building standards, yet a larger floor plan can offset that efficiency, so compare square footage alongside the efficiency claims.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,650 66%
Property Taxes $210 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $189 8%
Utilities $340 14%

Renting vs Buying in 28216

The median gross rent for 28216 is $1,560, which gives you a concrete benchmark for the rent-versus-buy decision. If a comparable new construction townhome carries a total monthly ownership cost above that figure, you are paying a premium for equity, tax treatment, and control of your housing rather than for immediate cash savings. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead, and the crossover depends heavily on how long you stay and how rents move during that time.

Breakeven generally arrives sooner when you plan to hold the home for several years, when your down payment reduces mortgage insurance exposure, and when rents in the area continue to rise. It arrives later when transaction costs, association dues, and maintenance reserves are high relative to rent. For most buyers comparing a rental against a purchase in this ZIP code, a holding period in the range of five to seven years is the point at which buying typically begins to outperform renting on total cost.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Comparable rental unit $1,560 $1,560 Not applicable
Starter new construction townhome $1,560 $2,100 About 6 years
Larger new construction townhome $1,900 $2,500 About 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers face the tightest arithmetic. With a median household income of $65,795 in 28216, a household earning in the $40,000 to $60,000 range will generally find the most realistic options in the lower portion of the price band, and association dues plus taxes can push a payment past what a lender considers comfortable. A larger down payment or a smaller floor plan is often the difference between qualifying and not.

Mid-income buyers have the widest set of choices. Households earning between $80,000 and $120,000 can typically consider newer townhome communities and mid-tier new builds, and they have enough budget room to absorb association dues and utilities without straining. This is the bracket where new construction is most often within reach without compromising on location.

Higher-income buyers gain flexibility rather than necessity. Above $180,000, the constraint shifts from affordability to selection, and the question becomes whether a larger new floor plan or a premium finish package is worth the additional monthly carrying cost and the higher tax assessment that follows a higher price.

Location tradeoffs cut across every bracket. Closer-in areas reduce commute time, and the average commute time for 28216 is 26.7 minutes, a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. Farther-out areas may offer more square footage for the same payment, but you pay for that space in time and transportation expense.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28216

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a new construction townhome in 28216?

A: It is possible in the lower portion of the price band, but the association fee and taxes must be included in the calculation, and a smaller floor plan or larger down payment usually makes the difference.

Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a new construction townhome here?

A: The median reported fee in the local listing cache is $189, but the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that amount is monthly, quarterly, or annual and confirm what the dues actually cover.

Q: How much down payment do I need to avoid mortgage insurance on a new build?

A: A down payment of twenty percent or more typically avoids private mortgage insurance, and reaching that threshold lowers your monthly payment in two ways at once by reducing the loan balance and removing the insurance premium.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a new construction townhome in this ZIP code?

A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs at or below roughly thirty percent of gross monthly income, which for a household near the local median income of $65,795 works out to a housing budget in the mid-$1,600s.

Q: Does a new construction townhome cost less to insure than an older one?

A: New construction often qualifies for lower insurance rates because of current building standards, but you should confirm how the association's master policy and your individual policy divide responsibility before assuming a lower premium.

Sources and References

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax rate data. Market conditions change, so confirm current figures before making an offer. For broader local pricing context, see the 28216 market report.

4Schools

How Schools Shape Where You Buy New Construction Townhomes in 28216

One avoidable buyer trap in 28216 is using private-school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Private schools set their own admission standards, waitlists, and tuition, and a short drive on a map does not mean a seat is available or that the daily trip is free. Before you let a listing's proximity to a private campus influence your offer, confirm the school's current admission process, application deadlines, and total cost of attendance directly with the school.

For public schools, the same discipline applies. The school-zone map for 28216 shows Mountain Island Lake Academy, Oakdale Elementary, Hornets Nest Elementary, and Long Creek Elementary as elementary schools serving the area, and the map shows Hopewell High School, West Charlotte High School, and West Mecklenburg High School serving the area at the high school level. Those mapped zones describe broad attendance areas, not an address-verified assignment for a specific townhome, so verify the exact property address with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before you rely on any school name in a listing.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28216

Mountain Island Lake Academy appears on the 28216 school-zone map as both an elementary and a middle school, with an attendance zone covering about 21.3% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 732 students, and 39.4% of its students tested at grade level in math and 42.2% in reading, with a state School Performance Grade of D. Because the same campus serves both levels, families who value continuity may find the elementary-to-middle transition simpler to plan, but the grade of D means you should look at the underlying proficiency numbers rather than the letter alone.

Oakdale Elementary covers about 19.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 458 students in 2024-25, with 48.8% of students at grade level in math and 34.4% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Hornets Nest Elementary covers about 14.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 552 students, with 36.7% at grade level in math and 39.8% in reading, also a grade of D. Long Creek Elementary covers about 14.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 529 students, with 41.1% at grade level in math and 40.7% in reading, again a grade of D.

Read those four profiles as a set rather than as a ranking. Oakdale posts the strongest math proficiency of the group at 48.8%, while Mountain Island Lake Academy posts the strongest reading proficiency at 42.2%, and Long Creek is the most balanced across both subjects. None of the four carries a state grade above D, so a buyer who weights academics heavily should plan to tour the schools, ask about intervention and enrichment programs, and compare the specific classrooms their child would enter rather than assuming a single label tells the whole story.

If you are shopping for new construction townhomes in 28216, think about how the construction stage itself interacts with your school timeline. A home that is still being framed may not close until months after you sign, and a newly recorded address can take time to appear in district assignment tools, so start the enrollment conversation early and keep your closing schedule in writing. New construction also means you are choosing a floor plan rather than inheriting someone else's layout, so weigh how many bedrooms sit on which level, whether a main-floor bedroom could serve as a study or guest room, and how much storage the plan provides for the equipment, instruments, and projects that school years accumulate. Builder warranties typically cover defined defects for a defined period, but they do not cover the wear that daily family use produces, so budget for paint touch-ups, hardware adjustments, and the small repairs that follow any new home's first year. Compare the HOA's rules on exterior changes, parking, and signage before you assume you can modify the facade, add a storage shed, or park a teen driver's car where you want. Ask what the monthly assessment covers and how it has changed at comparable communities, because a low introductory dues figure can rise once the developer turns control over to the homeowners. Finally, confirm whether the plan you like is still available at the price you were quoted, since builder pricing and incentive packages can shift between the model home visit and the contract.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28216

Ranson Middle has the largest middle school attendance footprint on the 28216 map at about 45.4% of the mapped area. It enrolled 758 students in 2024-25, with 22% of students at grade level in math and 26.6% in reading, and the state assigned it a School Performance Grade of F. That combination of wide coverage and low proficiency means the middle school years deserve a closer look than many buyers give them.

Francis Bradley Middle covers about 15.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,093 students, with 63.3% at grade level in math and 57.3% in reading and a state grade of C. Thomasboro Academy covers about 2.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 592 students, with 34.1% at grade level in math and 33.7% in reading and a grade of D. Mountain Island Lake Academy also serves the middle grades across its 21.3% footprint, carrying the same 39.4% math and 42.2% reading proficiency figures and grade of D reported at the elementary level.

For move-up buyers, the middle school zone often decides whether a purchase makes sense at all, because families with older children are frequently trading up specifically to land in a different attendance area. Francis Bradley Middle stands out in this group on proficiency, and homes inside its 15.6% footprint may draw steadier demand from buyers who have already done the comparison. Because that footprint is comparatively small, the number of properties that fall inside it at any given time is limited, which is a reason to start your search early rather than waiting for the perfect listing to appear.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28216

Hopewell High School covers about 39.3% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,818 students in 2024-25, with a state School Performance Grade of C and 88.9% of students graduating within four years. That graduation rate is the highest among the three high schools mapped to 28216, and it is the kind of figure buyers tend to weigh when they expect to stay in a home through a child's senior year.

West Charlotte High School covers about 34.4% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,979 students, with a grade of C and 76.6% graduating within four years. West Mecklenburg High School covers about 12.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,269 students, with a grade of D and 79.5% graduating within four years. Together the three campuses cover the large majority of the mapped area, so most townhome addresses in 28216 will fall into one of these three zones.

When a high school zone is associated with stronger outcomes, buyers often stretch their budget to get inside it, and sellers price accordingly. That dynamic can mean more competition and faster sales for homes in the more sought-after zone, and it can also mean a wider gap between what you expect to pay and what the market asks. If you plan to sell within a typical ownership window, the high school zone attached to your address is one of the few location features you cannot renovate later, so treat it as a long-term decision rather than a detail.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28216

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mountain Island Lake Academy Elementary and Middle Grade D; 39.4% math and 42.2% reading at grade level Single campus serving both elementary and middle grades across a 21.3% attendance footprint Mild premium from families seeking grade continuity
Oakdale Elementary Elementary Grade D; 48.8% math and 34.4% reading at grade level Smallest enrollment of the mapped elementaries at 458 students; 19.2% attendance footprint Mild premium tied to math proficiency
Francis Bradley Middle Middle Grade C; 63.3% math and 57.3% reading at grade level Largest middle enrollment at 1,093 students; smallest mapped middle footprint at 15.6% Moderate premium from move-up buyers
Hopewell High School High Grade C; 88.9% four-year graduation rate Largest high school footprint at 39.3% of the mapped area; 1,818 students enrolled Moderate premium tied to graduation outcomes
West Charlotte High School High Grade C; 76.6% four-year graduation rate Largest high enrollment at 1,979 students; 34.4% attendance footprint Mild to moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying in 28216

Higher-performing schools usually come with higher prices and more competition. That is not a flaw in the market; it is the market pricing a scarce location feature. When you see a townhome priced above similar units nearby, the school zone is one of the first things to check as a possible explanation.

Boundaries can change, and the mapped zones described here reflect the 2024-25 school year data and the school-zone map for 28216. Always verify current assignments with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools using the exact property address before you make an offer, and ask whether any redistricting study is underway.

A good fit is not just test scores. Commute time, program offerings, class size, and how your child actually learns matter as much as a proficiency percentage, and a school that suits one family may not suit another.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your approval to reach a particular zone can leave little room for maintenance, HOA dues, or the cost of a longer commute, and those pressures do not disappear after closing.

One pattern in the 28216 data deserves special attention. Along the mapped school path, math proficiency moves from 39.4% at Mountain Island Lake Academy to 22% at Ranson Middle, a decrease of 17.4 percentage points, while reading moves from 42.2% to 26.6%, a decrease of 15.6 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28216

Q: Do new construction townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28216?

A: Yes, homes inside zones associated with stronger outcomes typically draw more competition and support higher asking prices. The supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900, and school zone is one of the factors that can push a specific unit above or below that middle point.

Q: Can I realistically buy a new construction townhome in 28216 inside a specific school zone on a budget?

A: It depends on how narrow your zone requirement is. Francis Bradley Middle covers only about 15.6% of the mapped area and West Mecklenburg High School about 12.2%, so the number of townhome addresses inside those smaller footprints is limited, and you may need to wait for the right unit or accept a different floor plan than you first wanted.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a new construction townhome?

A: Start well before your child reaches kindergarten. Construction timelines, closing dates, and enrollment windows do not always line up, and the elementary-to-middle proficiency drop of 17.4 points in math and 15.6 points in reading along the mapped path means you should be evaluating the middle school years at the same time you evaluate the elementary school.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but it is not guaranteed. Districts may offer transfer options, magnets, or lotteries subject to capacity and deadlines, and private schools set their own admission standards. Confirm the current process with the district or the school rather than assuming a nearby campus will accept your child.

Q: Does buying a new construction townhome near a private school guarantee admission or lower transportation costs?

A: No. Private schools control their own admissions, waitlists, and tuition, and proximity does not remove the cost of getting a child to campus each day. Verify admission requirements and total attendance costs directly with the school before letting location influence your offer.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section draw on the following categories of information:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache, reflecting 2024-25 school year enrollment, proficiency, and School Performance Grade data as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026
  • State and district school report cards, including four-year graduation rates
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides referencing nearby communities such as Chastain Parc and Fox Crossing

Chastain Parc is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28216, and Chastain Parc and Fox Crossing are two nearby communities both listed in the immediate area. School assignment and school performance figures should be confirmed with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for the exact property address before you rely on them in a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Buying New Construction Townhomes in 28216: How Today's Price Signals and Negotiating Room Shape Your Timing

You can misjudge a purchase in 28216 by making a long-term ownership decision from a short-term rate movement. A single mortgage-rate headline, or one month of softer or firmer pricing, is not enough evidence to decide whether to buy a new construction townhome now or wait. What matters is whether the local signals that govern your leverage — how many sellers have already cut price, how close sales are closing to list, and how often buyers still pay at or above asking — point in the same direction or pull against each other.

In 28216, those signals genuinely diverge. The local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 shows 18.3% of active listings in 28216 have had an asking-price reduction, which tells you a meaningful share of sellers have already moved off their first number and are positioned to accept a lower price or concessions. Against that, the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026 shows homes in Charlotte, NC — used as the sales benchmark for 28216 — sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list. So the practical read is not "sellers are desperate" or "everything sells over ask." It is that well-priced homes still draw competition while overpriced ones sit and get reduced. For your offer strategy, that means opening with a modest discount request on a fairly priced townhome, and treating a stale, already-reduced listing as the place where real negotiating room exists.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Townhome Buyers

Start with the reliability of the evidence itself. The sales record for 28216 covers 3,037 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That matters to your timing decision because it means the 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and the 43% at-or-over-list figure are describing a broad, repeatable pattern rather than a few unusual transactions. You can plan an offer strategy around them with more confidence than you could around a thin, recent slice of sales.

The 18.3% price-reduction share is the number to watch over the next three to six months. If that share holds or rises, sellers who have already repositioned are your best negotiating targets, and you can reasonably ask for closing-cost help or a modest price adjustment rather than accepting the sticker number. If it falls while the 43% at-or-over-list share holds, the balance shifts back toward sellers on well-presented homes, and your window to negotiate narrows. Neither outcome is a forecast you should bet a long-term decision on; both are signals you can read listing by listing as you tour.

New construction adds a wrinkle that resale homes do not have. Builders and developer-backed sellers often price from a published schedule and manage incentives — rate buydowns, closing-cost credits, upgraded finishes — rather than simply cutting the list price, so a new townhome can show no reduction on paper while still carrying meaningful room to negotiate. When you compare a newly built townhome against a resale unit in the same ZIP code, ask what is included in the base price and what is an upgrade, because the gap between the two is frequently where the real value sits. Confirm which items are standard, which are optional, and whether any incentive is tied to using the builder's preferred lender. That single conversation often changes the effective price more than a small reduction on the list would.

Before you commit to a floor plan, weigh how the home will actually function for you over the years you intend to own it. A new townhome typically means shared walls, a smaller private lot, and a homeowners association that handles exterior maintenance — a real benefit if you want less weekend upkeep, but a recurring cost you should budget for from day one. Ask what the association covers, what it excludes, and whether any special assessments are planned or recently passed. Check the reserve study if one is available, because underfunded reserves are one of the most common sources of future cost surprises in attached housing. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Also look at what is not yet built: in a community still under construction, later phases, road work, and ongoing site activity can affect noise, parking, and views for a period after you move in. If a finished, established townhome offers a layout you like at a comparable price, that is a legitimate alternative to weigh against the appeal of never having to renovate.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Financing

Over the next one to two years, the most useful thing you can do is separate price direction from carrying cost. The 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio tells you sellers in this benchmark are not routinely accepting deep discounts, which argues against expecting a large price correction to bail out a stretched budget. At the same time, the 18.3% reduction share shows the market does reprice when listings sit, so a patient buyer who tracks specific units can still find movement. The realistic mid-term picture is stabilization with selective softness rather than a broad decline or a sharp run-up.

That combination puts more weight on your financing than on your timing. If rates move lower, your monthly payment improves, but the 43% at-or-over-list figure suggests competition for well-priced homes does not disappear just because financing gets cheaper — it can intensify, because more buyers qualify at the same price. If rates move higher, your purchasing power shrinks and the 18.3% reduction share becomes more valuable to you, since sellers facing fewer qualified buyers have more reason to negotiate. Either way, the decision that protects you most is buying at a payment you can carry comfortably rather than stretching on the assumption that a future rate drop will fix the math.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County — an established employment base, ongoing in-migration, and limited close-in land for new attached housing — argue for durability rather than rapid appreciation. The headwind is affordability: when prices and financing costs together push payments beyond what local incomes comfortably support, demand thins at the margin and price growth flattens. For a townhome buyer, that means your resale window matters. Plan on owning long enough that normal transaction costs and any near-term price softness are absorbed by time rather than by a quick flip.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over three years and beyond, 28216's position within Mecklenburg County is the anchor. A diversified regional economy, a steady flow of new residents, and the simple fact that this ZIP code sits inside a growing metro area all support long-run demand for attached housing, which tends to hold value when land close to employment centers is scarce. The 3,037 closed sales in the record also indicate a liquid market — enough turnover that you should be able to sell when you need to, rather than waiting for the one right buyer.

The risks are specific rather than general. Overbuilding is the main one to watch: if a large volume of new townhome construction delivers into the same submarket at once, short-term supply can outpace demand and pressure prices on both new and resale units. Concentration risk matters too — an economy tied heavily to one industry or employer is more cyclical than a diversified one. And rate sensitivity cuts both ways: attached housing often appeals to buyers stretching for their first purchase, and that group is the most exposed when financing costs rise.

For your own decision, the practical test is whether you would be comfortable owning this townhome through a flat or mildly declining stretch of a year or two. If the answer is yes, the long-term fundamentals in this part of Mecklenburg County are working in your favor. If the answer is no, a shorter holding period is the real risk in your plan, not the market's direction.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable; selective reductions Steady, with reduced listings available Competitive on well-priced homes Negotiate modestly; target already-reduced listings
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization with mild softness Gradually rising as new units deliver Balanced to mildly competitive Prioritize a comfortable payment over rate timing
3+ Years Modest long-run growth Normalizing with the metro Balanced Hold long enough to absorb normal transaction costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are buying in the next three to six months, the 18.3% reduction share is your leverage and the 43% at-or-over-list share is your caution. Approach fairly priced new townhomes with a modest discount request and a willingness to move quickly; approach listings that have already been reduced with a more assertive offer, because those sellers have demonstrated they will reprice. Do not open low on a genuinely well-priced unit — the data says you will likely lose it.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what waiting actually buys you. It may bring lower financing costs, but the 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio suggests it is unlikely to bring a large price discount on the specific townhome you want. Waiting also carries its own risk: the unit, floor plan, or lot you prefer may not be available later, and new phases often price higher than earlier ones.

First-time buyers with a stable payment budget generally benefit from acting sooner, because time in the home absorbs near-term volatility. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to be selective and wait for the right unit. Investors should be more cautious about short holding periods, since the mid-term picture is stabilization rather than rapid appreciation.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. On a new townhome, that means reading the association budget and reserve position, confirming what the base price includes, and checking the construction timeline for remaining phases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28216

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a new construction townhome in 28216?

A: Not based on the evidence here. With 18.3% of active listings already reduced and a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, you have both negotiating room on stale listings and confirmation that well-priced homes hold their value.

Q: Could prices for new construction townhomes in 28216 drop in the next year?

A: Selective softness is more likely than a broad decline. The 43% at-or-over-list share shows competition persists on well-priced homes, while the 18.3% reduction share shows overpriced listings do get repriced.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a new townhome?

A: Waiting for rates is a bet on financing, not on price. Because 43% of sales still close at or above list, cheaper financing could bring more competing buyers rather than a lower purchase price.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28216 townhome to make the purchase make sense?

A: Plan on several years. The mid-term outlook points to stabilization rather than fast appreciation, so a longer hold lets normal transaction costs and any short-term softness be absorbed by time.

Q: Should I compare 28216 with other ZIP codes in the same city?

A: It can help. Buyers considering ZIP code 28216 may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, and buyers exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also consider 28202, 28203, and 28204.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and builder incentive disclosures

Pricing and sales figures cited here come from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 and the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, with Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. A supplied listing snapshot for new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900; that snapshot carries no stated observation date and should be read as a scope-specific reference rather than a current market reading. For broader ZIP-level trends, see the 28216 market report.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28216 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you tour anything, get a full written pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification. A verified pre-approval tells you the price band you can actually shop, and in a ZIP code with 437 active listings across all prices and property types, that clarity keeps you from wasting weekends on homes that will not survive underwriting.

If new construction townhomes are your target, start by asking which homes are complete and which are still under construction. A finished unit can be toured, inspected, and appraised today, while a to-be-built unit depends on a builder timeline, a deposit structure, and a completion date that may shift. Confirm the delivery stage before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Buyers in 28216 face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The ZIP code sits approximately 4.2 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so commute value competes with budget in nearly every decision. Your job is to match your profile to the right price band and the right stage of construction, not to chase every listing that appears.

Financing and Credit Strategy for New Construction Townhomes in 28216

When buying a newly built townhome in 28216, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings all shape what you can realistically pursue. New construction often involves builder-preferred lenders, incentive pricing, and deposit schedules, so a stronger overall profile can improve your pricing, your lender choice, and your negotiating room on upgrades and closing costs.

Price bands matter here. There are 29 active listings priced below $250,000, 200 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 161 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and 26 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000. The $250,000-to-$350,000 band is the deepest, which means more competition for the same homes and less room to negotiate a deep discount. The $500,000-to-$750,000 band is thin, so if that is your range you may need to stretch a tier or widen your map.

A supplied listing snapshot of new construction townhomes in 28216 shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900. That places the typical new-build townhome squarely inside the busiest band, which is exactly where you should expect the most competition and the least price flexibility.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally opens the widest lender choice and the most favorable pricing tiers.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, points, and total cash to close; ask how builder incentive pricing interacts with your rate; confirm whether your loan-to-value keeps PMI in play; and price out the deposit schedule a new-build contract requires.
700–739A strong, solid financing position; further improvement may still produce better pricing and more lender flexibility.Focus on lowering DTI, documenting income and assets cleanly, and comparing PMI pricing at different down payment levels. Ask each lender how they treat builder rate buydowns and closing-cost credits before you commit.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Review loan structure and the full monthly payment, including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance. Get a second opinion on how a new-build appraisal and completion timeline affect your lock period and rate.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Build reserves for the deposit and any post-closing items, and confirm the builder accepts your loan program before you sign anything.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Improving your score before purchasing can significantly expand your choices and lower your costs. In the meantime, compare lenders carefully, review every fee, and confirm project and program eligibility before committing to a deposit.

Read those bands against local payment pressure rather than in isolation. In the busiest price band, a modest rate difference changes your monthly payment enough to affect how much townhome you can carry. HOA dues, taxes, and insurance on a new community add to that number, so ask for the full monthly figure, not just principal and interest.

Loan programs vary, and individual lenders may apply stricter standards than program rules allow. Work with licensed mortgage professionals who can review your complete profile and confirm both your financial qualification and the property's eligibility under the program you choose.

Local Fit for 28216 Buyers

Buyers with strong credit, stable documented income, and reserves that cover both a deposit and closing costs appear exceptionally strong in this market. They can shop the $250,000-to-$350,000 band with confidence and still negotiate on upgrades or closing costs.

Buyers with moderate credit and limited savings often look workable but potentially more expensive. Their best path is usually a lower price target inside the same band, a smaller upgrade list, and a lender comparison that weighs APR against cash to close. Buyers with thinner files may find lender choice more limited, which makes a thorough pre-approval and a careful review of builder contract terms even more important.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements; pull your credit reports; correct errors; and get a full pre-approval to establish a stronger pre-approval position.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and build two to six months of reserves to support a stronger pre-approval position.
  3. 9 months: Lower your DTI by paying down installment debt, and compare two or three lenders on APR, points, and total cash to close for a stronger pre-approval position.
  4. 12 months: Recheck your score, refresh your documentation, and confirm your target price band still matches your payment tolerance for a stronger pre-approval position.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profiles below by identifying your single strongest lever. For some buyers it is income; for others it is credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, or tolerance for HOA dues and a higher monthly payment. In a market where the deepest band holds 200 listings, the buyers who move fastest are the ones who already know their number.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28216

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Steady full-time income in the $55,000-to-$70,000 range with a credit band around 700–739. This is a strong, workable profile for the lower end of the $250,000-to-$350,000 band, with a modest down payment and limited reserves. The main levers are DTI and reserves. New construction townhomes usually mean fewer immediate repairs, so a smaller repair budget is realistic, but the deposit schedule and HOA dues still need to fit. Shop deliberately and compare lender offers before committing.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse or Healthcare Worker

Income in the $75,000-to-$95,000 range with a credit band of 740 or higher. This is an exceptionally strong position that supports the middle of the $250,000-to-$350,000 band or the lower end of the $350,000-to-$500,000 band. Shift differentials and overtime need clean documentation. The main levers are down payment and reserves. Because new construction often includes builder incentives, compare how those credits interact with your rate before choosing a lender.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income in the $50,000-to-$65,000 range with a credit band around 660–699. Financing may be available, and improvement could expand lender options. This profile fits the entry end of the $250,000-to-$350,000 band with a smaller down payment and a careful eye on the full monthly payment. The main levers are credit score and DTI. Ask about down payment assistance and confirm the builder accepts your loan program before you sign a contract.

Profile 4: Logistics or Financial Services Professional

Income in the $95,000-to-$130,000 range with a credit band of 740 or higher. This is an exceptionally strong profile that can shop the $350,000-to-$500,000 band and possibly the thin $500,000-to-$750,000 band. The main levers are reserves and payment tolerance. New construction townhomes in the higher bands often carry premium finishes and higher HOA dues, so price the full monthly cost before stretching. Compare lenders on jumbo or larger-loan terms if you go above conventional limits.

Profile 5: Remote Professional Relocating for Cost of Living

Income in the $85,000-to-$110,000 range with a credit band around 620–659 and limited local documentation history. Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. The main levers are credit score and reserves. Because the ZIP code is approximately 4.2 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, this buyer often values commute-free living and newer construction. Confirm project eligibility and program acceptance before depositing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported information. A full pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, which carries far more weight with a builder's sales office. In a market with 437 active listings, sellers and builders both respond better to a verified file.

Have your documents ready before you shop: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should prepare profit-and-loss statements and business returns. Clean documentation shortens underwriting and keeps your timeline intact when a completion date approaches.

Comparing two or three lenders is worth the effort. Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms. Ask how each lender handles a new-build appraisal, a rate lock that extends past the original closing date, and any builder-preferred incentive.

Do not let a single quote decide your strategy. Terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile, so rely on licensed professionals to explain the tradeoffs. A slightly higher rate with lower cash to close may serve you better than the lowest advertised rate with heavy upfront costs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28216

Use the price bands to focus your search. With 200 active listings in the $250,000-to-$350,000 band and 161 in the $350,000-to-$500,000 band, those two ranges hold most of your candidates. The 29 listings below $250,000 and the 26 listings from $500,000 to $750,000 are much thinner, so plan accordingly.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing order. Grouping showings geographically saves drive time and helps you compare similar homes back to back. When you tour new construction townhomes, ask what is included versus optional, what the HOA covers, and when the unit will be complete.

Confirm parking early. Garage or parking features are reported for 71.9% of active listings in 28216, which means roughly one in four listings may not include the parking arrangement you assume. For a townhome, that detail affects daily convenience and resale appeal.

Basements are scarce here, reported for only 3.2% of active listings. If a basement is on your wish list, expect a limited field and be ready to move quickly when one appears. If it is not essential, you will have far more townhomes to consider.

Be ready to act when you find a good fit. In the deepest price band, competition is real, and a verified pre-approval lets you write an offer without delay. Know your walk-away number before you tour so emotion does not set your budget.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28216

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about fuel surcharges, stair or elevator fees, and whether packing materials are included.

Match the vehicle to the job. A rental truck sized for a one-bedroom apartment will not fit a three-bedroom townhome, and a too-large truck can be difficult to maneuver in a tight community. Reserve early for end-of-month and weekend dates, which fill fastest.

Check access before moving day. Confirm parking rules, HOA move-in restrictions, elevator reservations, and any time-of-day limits on loading. A short conversation with the HOA or builder's warranty contact can prevent a delayed move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles by credit band, income band, and target price range. If your profile looks strong, shop the middle of your band with confidence. If it looks workable but more expensive, adjust your price target or your upgrade list rather than stretching your monthly payment.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections. The ZIP code is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city, so buyers who widen the map may find alternatives worth comparing.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For new construction townhomes, that means confirming the completion stage, the included features, the HOA dues, and the deposit schedule before you commit.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28216

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28216?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many new construction townhomes in 28216 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available at each stage of construction. Touring both finished and to-be-built units helps you compare what you actually get.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.

Q: What should I check before putting a new-build townhome under contract in 28216?

A: Confirm the completion date, the deposit schedule, the included features, the HOA dues and rules, and whether the builder accepts your loan program. Review the contract carefully and ask about any rate-lock extension costs if the timeline shifts.

Q: Does a higher credit score eliminate PMI?

A: Not automatically. Conventional PMI generally depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment, while credit can affect PMI pricing. You may still have PMI when financing more than 80% of the property value.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market conditions change, and individual loan terms depend on the lender and the complete borrower profile.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a New Construction Townhome in 28216, Compare Your Offer Strategy With the Leverage the Local Numbers Actually Show

You can misjudge a purchase in 28216 by failing to compare the final offer strategy with the actual seller leverage shown by the local data. The median sale price in the Charlotte sales sample finished 1.1% below the list price, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list price. That pairing tells you the typical sale lands just under asking while a large minority of sellers concede nothing at all, so a blanket lowball or a blanket full-price offer both miss the mark. Before you sign, decide which side of that split your specific townhome sits on by reviewing its days on market, its price history, and how long the builder or owner has carried it.

New construction adds a second layer to that decision because the seller is often a builder with a standing inventory position rather than an individual owner with a moving deadline. Ask what has already been completed, what remains under construction, and whether the price you are quoted includes the finishes shown in the model. The gap between a base price and a finished price is where most new-construction budgets break, so get the full specification in writing before you compare it with resale townhomes in the same ZIP code.

What the 28216 Numbers Mean for Buyers Choosing New Construction Townhomes

The highest active asking price in 28216 is 22.3 times the lowest, with the median at $349,000. A spread that wide means this market serves several budgets at once, so the median is your best single reference point when you set a ceiling. For a new construction townhome buyer, that reference matters because builder pricing tends to cluster near the middle of the market rather than at either extreme.

Of the 437 active listings in 28216, 270 are single-family homes, the largest share at 61.8%. That is the property type this market does best, so buyers wanting something else should expect fewer choices. Townhomes and condos account for 167 of those 437 active listings, or 38.2% of inventory. Attached homes usually trade lower exterior maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls, so that share tells you how much of this market offers that trade. When you narrow further to new construction townhomes, the supplied listing snapshot shows 24 listings with a median price of $318,900, which sits below the broader ZIP median and gives you a concrete starting band to compare against.

The median asking price of $349,000 in 28216 is 5.3 times the median household income of $65,795. That multiple is a quick affordability test, because the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. If you are carrying equity from a previous sale, you have more room to negotiate on finishes and timing; if you are buying on local income alone, the $318,900 snapshot median is the more realistic target.

The homeownership rate for 28216 is 50.9%, with renters making up the remaining 49.1% of households. That balance shapes how a street feels to live on and how much of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. In a townhome community, a higher rental share can mean more turnover in shared spaces and more variability in how common areas are treated, so walk the community at different hours and ask what portion of units are owner-occupied.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures give you the frame for every offer you write. Read the value column as a set of guardrails rather than a prediction, then use the third column to decide what to verify on the specific townhome you want.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers in 28216.
Price Range for Most Homes $349,000 median with the top asking price 22.3 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across a very wide spread.
New Construction Townhome Snapshot 24 listings, $318,900 median Gives new construction townhome buyers a narrower band than the ZIP-wide median.
Active Inventory 437 listings Defines how much choice exists before you narrow by property type.
Single-Family Share 270 listings, 61.8% Signals that attached homes compete for a smaller slice of the market.
Townhome and Condo Share 167 listings, 38.2% Shows how much of the market offers lower maintenance in exchange for HOA fees.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% of sales at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Median Household Income $65,795 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment at a 5.3 times multiple.
Homeownership Rate 50.9% owners, 49.1% renters Indicates how much of the housing stock is investor-managed.
Elementary-to-Middle Proficiency Change Math down 17.4 points; reading down 15.6 points Shows families should plan past the first school year, not just the entry rating.

Compared with nearby alternatives, 28216 reads as a middle-of-the-road market rather than a premium one. The $349,000 median and the $65,795 median household income put the ZIP in a band where local earnings alone stretch thin, which is why so many purchases here lean on equity or higher outside income. If you are relocating, that gap is the single most useful thing to understand before you tour.

The 1.1% below-list median says the market is not running away from buyers, but the 43% at-or-above-list figure says it is not soft either. That combination usually produces a steady, negotiable market rather than a fast-moving one. For new construction townhomes, where builders often hold firm on base price but move on incentives, that environment rewards buyers who negotiate on closing costs, rate buydowns, or included upgrades instead of demanding a headline price cut.

Looking ahead through 2026 and into 2027 and 2028, the direction to watch is whether the attached share of inventory grows. If more townhome and condo listings come online while single-family supply holds, attached buyers gain leverage. If the reverse happens, the 38.2% attached share could tighten and the $318,900 snapshot median could drift upward. Neither outcome is guaranteed, so treat your own hold period and payment comfort as the deciding factors rather than a forecast.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28216 turns on the 5.3 times price-to-income multiple. The bands below show where local earnings alone can carry a purchase and where they cannot, so you can place yourself honestly before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $50,000 Under $200,000 Tight; likely requires assistance or a co-borrower Older attached units and resale condos
$50,000–$65,795 $200,000–$280,000 Stretched at the top of the band Resale townhomes and smaller attached homes
$65,795–$90,000 $280,000–$349,000 Workable with reserves and a fixed rate New construction townhomes near the $318,900 snapshot median
$90,000–$120,000 $349,000–$450,000 Comfortable across most of the ZIP Larger townhomes and entry single-family homes
$120,000–$175,000 $450,000–$650,000 Broad choice with room for upgrades Newer single-family homes and premium attached units
Above $175,000 $650,000 and up Full range of the ZIP, including the top of the 22.3 times spread Largest single-family homes and custom builds

The bands under the most pressure are the two lowest. At $65,795 median household income, a $349,000 median asking price requires either a substantial down payment, a second income, or equity from a prior home. Buyers in that position should get a full payment estimate that includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues before they tour, because the HOA line is what most often pushes a townhome payment past what a buyer expected.

The bands with the most choice are the middle two. Between $65,795 and $120,000 in household income, you can shop the $280,000–$450,000 range and still compare new construction against resale. That is where the 24-listing new construction townhome snapshot and the broader 167 attached listings overlap most usefully.

First-time buyers should treat the $318,900 snapshot median as the realistic entry point for new construction rather than the $349,000 ZIP median. Move-up buyers carrying equity have more flexibility and can negotiate on finishes, lot position, and closing timeline instead of chasing the lowest headline price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data here is presented as numeric bands drawn from the mapped proficiency path, not as official ratings, and only schools with reasonable confidence are included. The key finding is directional: along the mapped elementary-to-middle path for 28216, math proficiency shows a decrease of 17.4 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 15.6 percentage points. Families planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in, not just the elementary rating.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28216 Elementary Higher proficiency band than the middle level Entry point for the mapped path Supports demand from families with young children
Mapped middle school for 28216 Middle Math down 17.4 points; reading down 15.6 points from elementary Continuation of the mapped path Families weighing the full path may compare alternatives
Assigned high school for 28216 High Verify current band directly with the assigned school district Confirm programs and pathways before relying on them High school assignment influences long-hold buyer demand
Nearby charter and private options Various Not rated here Alternative paths for families who want a different setting Can soften the price effect of any single attendance zone

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up because more buyers compete for the same attendance area. In 28216, the proficiency decline between elementary and middle is the detail that matters most for families planning a long hold, since a buyer who values the elementary band may find the middle band does not match expectations.

Attendance boundaries can change, and the assigned school district is the only authority on what applies to a specific address. Verify the assignment for the exact townhome you are considering rather than relying on a community-level assumption, and confirm it again before your contingency period ends.

Balancing school goals with budget and commute usually means choosing between a smaller home in a preferred zone and a larger new construction townhome elsewhere. Charlotte Douglas Airport is about 5.5 miles away, and 28216 sits approximately 4.2 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so commute position is a real variable in that trade.

What All of This Means for 28216 Buyers

This market is balanced with a slight tilt toward buyers on price and toward sellers on terms. The 1.1% below-list median gives you room to negotiate, while the 43% at-or-above-list figure warns you that not every seller will move. Plan your offer around the specific townhome's time on market rather than around a ZIP-wide rule.

Plan to stay long enough for transaction costs to wash out. With a median sale landing 1.1% below list and a wide 22.3 times price spread, this is not a market that rewards a quick flip. A hold of several years gives you time to absorb closing costs, any builder incentive recapture, and normal market movement.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the $280,000–$349,000 band and leaning on down payment assistance or equity. Higher-income buyers shop the full range and can trade up for location, lot position, or finished space. Both groups should compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with their priorities before making an offer.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a new construction townhome priced near the $318,900 snapshot median with the finishes you want already included. Waiting can make sense if the attached share of inventory is growing and you want more leverage, but waiting also exposes you to rate and price movement you cannot control.

For outdoor time, Firestone Park is about 0.2 miles away. Starbucks and Top's China are nearby places to eat at approximately 1.4 and 1.5 miles away, and Chastain Parc and Fox Crossing are two nearby communities in the immediate area. Those proximity details matter when you compare a new construction townhome against resale options, because location convenience is one thing you cannot renovate later.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28216 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $280,000–$349,000 band rather than the $349,000 ZIP median. The new construction townhome snapshot median of $318,900 is the more realistic entry point, and the 1.1% below-list median gives you room to negotiate.

Q: Could 28216 prices drop in the next year?

A: The 1.1% below-list median and 43% at-or-above-list split describe a steady market rather than a falling one. Watch the attached inventory share, because growth there would shift leverage toward buyers.

Q: What if I am considering 28216 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the assigned school district for the exact address, then weigh the 17.4-point math and 15.6-point reading decline between elementary and middle against your planned hold. If the full path matters, compare it with alternatives before you commit.

Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price?

A: Build a payment estimate that includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. For a new construction townhome, also budget for any finishes, fencing, or landscaping the base price does not include.

Q: Should I negotiate price or incentives on a new construction townhome?

A: With 43% of sales closing at or above list, builders often protect headline price. Push on closing costs, rate buydowns, and included upgrades instead, and get every concession in the written contract.

The one risk still sitting on the table is the gap between what a builder quotes and what the finished townhome actually costs. Resolve that in writing before you release your financing contingency, because the difference between a base price and a delivered price is the number that decides whether this purchase fits your budget for the years ahead.

Anchor your decision in the $318,900 snapshot median, the 1.1% below-list negotiating room, and the 5.3 times price-to-income reality, then compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. When you are ready to see what is actually available, review the current 28216 market report and schedule a tour of the new construction townhomes that match your shortlist.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; supplied new construction townhome listing snapshot.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Charlotte listings →