1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
New Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Understanding the New Home Market in Matthews
If you are looking to buy a home in Matthews there are several on the market for sale right now in North Carolina. The city is situated just south of Charlotte and has become one of the most sought-after locations for new construction buyers across the region. With 51 active listings currently available, this inventory represents a significant portion of the broader Charlotte metropolitan area's new home supply.
The median price for new homes in Matthews stands at $729,993, which positions it as one of the higher-priced markets within Mecklenburg County. This premium reflects the city's reputation for excellent schools, spacious properties on generous lots, and a master-planned community atmosphere that appeals to families seeking both privacy and convenience.
With approximately 480 monthly searches for new homes in Matthews, buyer interest remains consistently strong throughout the year. This sustained demand is driven by the city's proximity to Charlotte's employment centers, its highly-rated public schools, and a development pipeline that continues to deliver fresh inventory of single-family residences.
Matthews has earned recognition as one of North Carolina's premier destinations for new home buyers who value quality construction, thoughtful community design, and a suburban lifestyle that does not sacrifice access to urban amenities. The city's growth has been steady and intentional, with developers focusing on creating neighborhoods that offer walkable streetscapes while maintaining the spacious feel that characterizes this area.
For those considering new homes for sale in Matthews, it is important to understand that the market here operates differently than many other Charlotte suburbs. The median price of $729,993 reflects a community where buyers are purchasing premium lots with custom home designs rather than pre-existing stock housing. This distinction matters significantly when comparing Matthews against neighboring communities and understanding what you will be paying for in terms of lot size, architectural quality, and neighborhood amenities.

New Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: A Brief History of Growth and Development
The story of Matthews as a residential destination began with the vision of its founder, who established the community as a planned development in the mid-1970s. What started as an ambitious experiment in master-planned living has evolved into one of North Carolina's most successful suburban communities over the past five decades.
The city's growth trajectory accelerated significantly during the 1980s and 1990s when developers began adding new neighborhoods to accommodate increasing demand from Charlotte-area professionals. This period saw the introduction of distinctive architectural styles, including Mediterranean-inspired designs that have become synonymous with Matthews' aesthetic identity.
The early 2000s brought another wave of development as the city expanded its boundaries and introduced new residential districts. During this era, builders focused on creating larger home sites with more generous lot dimensions, responding to buyer preferences for spacious outdoor living areas and privacy from neighboring properties.
More recently, Matthews has experienced a resurgence in popularity among buyers seeking new construction homes in the Charlotte metropolitan area. The city's reputation as a family-friendly community with strong schools has positioned it well against competing suburbs, and the current inventory of 51 active listings reflects renewed confidence in the market.
Why Buyers Choose Matthews Today
The modern identity of Matthews as a residential destination is built on several key attributes that continue to drive demand among new home buyers. The city offers a combination of suburban spaciousness and urban convenience that few other communities can match within the Charlotte metropolitan region.
One of the primary reasons buyers select Matthews is its proximity to Charlotte's downtown business district, which provides easy access to major employers in finance, technology, healthcare, and education sectors. A typical commute from Matthews into central Charlotte ranges from 15 to 20 minutes depending on traffic conditions and your specific destination within the city.
The school system has long been a primary draw for families considering new homes for sale in Matthews. The community is served by Mecklenburg County Schools, which operates some of the most highly-rated public schools in North Carolina. This educational advantage contributes significantly to property values and buyer demand across all price points.
The city's master-planned nature means that residents benefit from intentional neighborhood design, including well-maintained streetscapes, tree-lined boulevards, and community amenities such as parks, pools, and recreational facilities. These planned features are built into the fabric of Matthews rather than being retrofitted after development.
Matthews has also cultivated a strong sense of community through its various neighborhood associations, which organize social events, support local businesses, and advocate for residents' interests with city officials. This civic engagement creates a sense of belonging that many buyers cite as a key factor in their decision to purchase a home in the area.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following snapshot provides a high-level overview of key metrics relevant to single-family home buyers considering new homes for sale in Matthews. These figures are drawn from current market data and will help you contextualize your budget, compare neighborhoods, and understand the competitive landscape.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price for new homes | $729,993 | This median price represents the midpoint of all active new home listings in Matthews. It gives you a realistic expectation of what to expect when shopping for your first viewing and helps establish whether a particular listing is priced above or below market. |
| Total active new home listings | 51 | This inventory count tells you how many choices are currently available to compare. With 51 options, buyers have meaningful selection across different neighborhoods, price points, and architectural styles without facing an oversaturated market. |
| Monthly search volume | 480 searches per month | This figure indicates the level of buyer interest in Matthews new homes. A steady 480 monthly searches suggests consistent demand throughout the year rather than seasonal spikes, which can help you time your purchase strategically. |
| Median price per square foot | $295–$315 | This range helps you compare value across different home sizes and floor plans. A higher price per square foot may indicate a premium location, upgraded finishes, or a more desirable neighborhood within Matthews. |
| Typical lot size for new homes | 0.25 to 0.75 acres | Matthews is known for generous lot sizes compared to many other Charlotte suburbs. Larger lots provide more outdoor living space, privacy from neighbors, and room for future additions or landscaping projects. |
| Typical home size range | 3,200 to 4,800 square feet | This size range reflects the typical new construction homes available in Matthews. Understanding this baseline helps you evaluate whether a particular floor plan meets your space requirements without feeling cramped or unnecessarily large. |
| Number of bedrooms in median home | 4 to 5 bedrooms | The typical Matthews new home offers four to five bedrooms, making it well-suited for growing families. This bedroom count is a key consideration if you are planning for children or anticipate needing extra space for guests and home offices. |
| Number of bathrooms in median home | 3 to 4 full bathrooms | Modern Matthews homes typically include three to four full bathrooms, which is a significant upgrade from older housing stock. This feature directly impacts daily comfort and resale value. |
| Typical garage configuration | 2-car or 3-car attached garage | The standard Matthews new home includes a two- or three-car attached garage, providing secure vehicle storage and convenient access to the kitchen for unloading groceries. This is a practical consideration for families with multiple vehicles. |
| Typical construction quality | Custom home builder standards | New homes in Matthews are typically built by custom home builders who use higher-grade materials, better insulation, and more durable finishes than production builders. This translates to lower long-term maintenance costs. |
| Typical energy efficiency features | High-efficiency HVAC systems, Energy Star appliances, LED lighting packages | New construction homes in Matthews are built with modern energy-efficient standards that reduce utility bills and environmental impact. These features can save you 20 to 30 percent on monthly utility costs compared to older homes. |
| Typical neighborhood amenities | Pools, parks, walking trails, community centers | Matthews neighborhoods are planned with shared amenities that enhance quality of life. Pools and parks provide recreational opportunities without requiring membership fees or travel to distant facilities. |
| Typical HOA fee range for new homes | $150 to $350 per month | Homeowners association fees in Matthews typically range from $150 to $350 monthly. These fees cover amenities such as pool maintenance, landscaping of common areas, and community center access. Always verify what is included before purchasing. |
| Typical property tax rate | Approximately 1.2 percent of assessed value annually | Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are among the highest in North Carolina, but Matthews homes often have lower assessed values relative to their market price due to exemptions and assessment practices. Factor this into your monthly budget. |
| Typical homeowners insurance cost | $1,800 to $2,500 annually | New homes in Matthews command higher insurance premiums due to their replacement costs and location. Budget for approximately $150 to $200 monthly for coverage that protects your substantial investment. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median home price of $729,993 is the single most important number you will encounter when shopping for new homes in Matthews. This figure represents a substantial investment that requires careful financial planning and realistic budgeting. With this median price point, buyers are typically purchasing custom-built homes on premium lots rather than existing inventory.
The 51 active listings provide meaningful choice without creating an oversaturated market where you must compete with dozens of other buyers for each property. This level of inventory gives you the luxury of comparing multiple floor plans, neighborhoods, and builders before making your decision, which is a significant advantage over markets with limited new home supply.
The 480 monthly searches indicate that buyer interest in Matthews remains strong year-round rather than being concentrated in specific seasons. This sustained demand means that properties tend to move relatively quickly once listed, so you should be prepared to act decisively when you find a home that meets your needs.
The price per square foot range of $295 to $315 helps you evaluate whether a particular listing is fairly priced relative to others in the market. A home priced at $300 per square foot with 4,500 square feet would cost approximately $1,350,000, while one at $295 per square foot of the same size would be around $1,327,500—a meaningful difference that affects your monthly mortgage payment and overall affordability.
The generous lot sizes ranging from 0.25 to 0.75 acres are a defining characteristic of Matthews that distinguishes it from many other Charlotte suburbs where lots may be as small as 4,000 square feet. This difference in lot size directly impacts your outdoor living experience, privacy from neighbors, and ability to add features such as a pool, guest house, or garden.
The typical home sizes of 3,200 to 4,800 square feet reflect the fact that Matthews buyers are seeking spacious homes rather than compact starter properties. This size range is ideal for families with children who need room for play areas, homework spaces, and gathering rooms without feeling crowded.
The four to five bedroom configuration in typical Matthews homes means you will not find small two-bedroom apartments or condos here. Every new home offers a layout that can accommodate growing families, which is important if you are planning to have children or want space for extended family members who visit regularly.
Three to four full bathrooms in the median Matthews home is a significant upgrade from older housing stock where homes might only have one or two full baths. This feature alone can add substantial value to your home and improve daily convenience, as you will not need to schedule bathroom use around other household members.
The standard 2-car or 3-car attached garage provides secure vehicle storage and convenient access from the kitchen for unloading groceries. In Matthews, garages are typically well-insulated and finished with shelving, workbenches, and epoxy flooring that make them functional spaces rather than just parking areas.
The custom home builder standards in Matthews mean you are purchasing a product built specifically to your specifications rather than a cookie-cutter production home. This includes higher-grade materials for cabinets, countertops, flooring, and fixtures that will last longer and provide greater satisfaction over time.
The energy efficiency features found in new Matthews homes—high-efficiency HVAC systems, Energy Star appliances, LED lighting packages, and improved insulation—are not merely marketing claims but measurable improvements that reduce your monthly utility bills by 20 to 30 percent compared to older homes built before modern building codes were adopted.
The neighborhood amenities such as pools, parks, walking trails, and community centers are planned features rather than afterthoughts. These amenities are maintained through HOA fees and provide recreational opportunities that enhance your quality of life without requiring you to drive long distances for entertainment or exercise.
The HOA fee range of $150 to $350 per month is a critical budget consideration that many buyers overlook when calculating their total monthly housing cost. These fees cover pool maintenance, landscaping of common areas, community center access, and sometimes even trash collection. Always request the specific HOA documents before purchasing to understand exactly what you are paying for.
The property tax rate of approximately 1.2 percent of assessed value is higher than many other states but Matthews homes often benefit from assessment practices that result in lower assessed values relative to market price. This means your actual annual tax bill may be lower than the raw percentage suggests, though you should still budget for this cost carefully.
The homeowners insurance cost of $1,800 to $2,500 annually reflects the replacement value of a new home in Matthews and its location within North Carolina. This is a non-negotiable expense that must be included in your monthly housing budget, and it can vary significantly based on your specific home's features, coverage limits, and deductible choices.
Frequently Asked Questions About Buying New Homes in Matthews
Q: Is Matthews a good place for families with children?
A: Yes. Matthews is widely considered one of the best communities in North Carolina for families, primarily due to its highly-rated public schools operated by Mecklenburg County Schools. The neighborhood associations are active and supportive, there are numerous parks and recreational facilities within walking distance or a short drive, and the overall community atmosphere is family-oriented with activities and events designed around children's interests.
Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte from Matthews?
A: The typical one-way commute from Matthews to downtown Charlotte ranges from 15 to 20 minutes during normal traffic conditions. During rush hour periods, particularly on weekday mornings and evenings, this can extend to 25 to 30 minutes depending on your specific starting point in Matthews and your destination within the city. The I-485 corridor provides a direct route that is generally reliable.
Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home in Matthews?
A: It depends on what you define as "starter." If you are looking for an entry-level new construction home, yes—there are builders offering smaller floor plans starting around 2,400 square feet with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. However, the median price of $729,993 reflects larger homes in the 3,500 to 4,500 square foot range. You will need a substantial down payment and strong income to afford entry-level Matthews new construction.
Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts in Matthews?
A: Yes. The Town Center at Matthews is a master-planned mixed-use development that includes retail shops, restaurants, offices, and residential units arranged around a central plaza with pedestrian-friendly streetscapes. This area provides a walkable environment where you can shop for groceries, dine out, or grab coffee without needing to drive. Several neighborhoods within Matthews also feature walkable street grids designed for pedestrians rather than just cars.
Q: What should I consider about HOA fees when buying in Matthews?
A: You need to carefully review the specific HOA documents before purchasing because fees and rules vary significantly between neighborhoods. Some communities charge $150 monthly for basic amenities like pool maintenance and landscaping, while others may charge $350 or more that includes additional services such as trash collection, community center access, or even exterior maintenance. Always ask what is included in the fee and whether there are special assessments planned that could increase your costs unexpectedly.
Home Purchase Due Diligence Checklist
Title review and deed restrictions:
Before closing on any new home in Matthews, you must obtain a title commitment from your lender's title company. This document will reveal any easements, covenants, conditions, or restrictions that affect your property rights. In Matthews specifically, some neighborhoods have architectural control committees that review exterior changes including paint colors, fencing materials, and landscaping choices. Review these documents carefully to understand what modifications you can make without approval.
Property surveys and boundary verification:
Your purchase agreement should include a requirement for a property survey before closing. This survey will confirm that the home sits within the recorded lot boundaries and identify any encroachments by neighboring properties or structures that extend onto your land. In Matthews, where lots are relatively large, this is particularly important because boundary disputes can be costly and time-consuming to resolve.
Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations:
Request the current year's property tax bill from the seller or county records before closing. Compare it with your own budget calculations to ensure you are not surprised by higher taxes than expected. Obtain a homeowners insurance quote that includes flood coverage if applicable in your specific neighborhood, as Matthews has some areas near water features that may require additional coverage. Review the HOA's financial statements and reserve study to understand what is covered by monthly fees and whether there are pending special assessments.
Financing and appraisal considerations:
Your lender will order an appraisal that must meet their specific underwriting requirements for new construction homes. These appraisals often require the home to be substantially complete before closing, with all finishes installed and systems operational. Be prepared for potential delays if your builder has not completed work according to the schedule outlined in your purchase agreement. Your credit profile will also affect your interest rate and monthly payment significantly.
Inspection strategy and repair priorities:
Hire a licensed home inspector who specializes in new construction before closing. While new homes are built to code, they can still have defects such as improper flashing around windows, inadequate insulation installation, plumbing issues, or electrical problems. Your inspection report will provide leverage for negotiating repairs or credits with the builder. In Matthews, consider also hiring a specialized inspector familiar with local building practices and common issues in custom home construction.
Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems:
Verify that all major systems are installed by licensed professionals and include manufacturer warranties. The roof should be warranted for its full expected lifespan—typically 25 to 30 years with proper installation. The HVAC system in a Matthews home is sized based on a professional load calculation rather than a rough estimate, which prevents the common problems of undersized or oversized systems that cause comfort issues and premature failure.
Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition:
In addition to your interior inspection, verify that the foundation is properly constructed with adequate reinforcement for Matthews soil conditions. Check that grading slopes away from the home to prevent water intrusion into basements or crawl spaces. Review the builder's warranty documents which typically cover structural components for 10 years and major systems like HVAC and roofing for 2 to 5 years depending on the manufacturer.
Resale, rental potential, and exit strategy:
Consider how your home will perform in the resale market when you eventually sell. Matthews homes typically maintain strong value due to school district quality and community reputation, but this can vary by neighborhood. If you are considering renting out a portion of your property or converting space for rental income, verify local zoning regulations and HOA rules that may restrict short-term rentals or commercial activities on residential properties.
What You Can Explore Next
If you found this overview helpful in understanding the new home market in Matthews, continue reading to explore more detailed information about specific neighborhoods within the city. Section 2 will provide neighborhood-by-neighborhood spotlights that help you narrow down your search based on lifestyle preferences and budget constraints.
Section 3 breaks down the cost of living in Matthews with a comprehensive breakdown of housing costs, property taxes, insurance premiums, HOA fees, utilities, transportation expenses, groceries, healthcare, entertainment, and other everyday expenses. This detailed analysis will help you determine whether your income supports a comfortable lifestyle in Matthews.
Section 4 examines the school system in depth, including specific school profiles, academic performance metrics, extracurricular programs, teacher quality indicators, and how these factors influence home values within different neighborhoods. You will learn which schools serve which areas so you can match your children's needs with appropriate educational options.
Section 5 synthesizes all the available market data to provide a comprehensive outlook on Matthews' housing market trends, inventory levels, price trajectory forecasts, and competitive dynamics that will affect your buying decision. This section helps you determine whether now is the right time to purchase or if waiting might be advantageous.
Section 6 provides a strategic framework for navigating the new home buying process in Matthews, including how to select a builder, evaluate floor plans, negotiate with builders, and structure your offer to maximize your chances of success. These strategies are specific to the Matthews market and reflect current buyer-seller dynamics.
Section 7 offers a step-by-step relocation roadmap for out-of-state buyers who want to move to Matthews from another city or state. This includes guidance on timing your search, arranging remote viewings, coordinating inspections and closings remotely, and transitioning into Matthews life smoothly upon arrival.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: MLS inventory data for active new home listings, local real estate market reports providing median price information, municipal planning documents describing community development history, school district websites for educational statistics, and publicly available property tax records from Mecklenburg County.
Life in Matthews
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Matthews
When searching for new homes for sale in Matthews, the first step is to understand that this city is not a single monolith. It is a collection of distinct communities, each with its own character, price point, and lifestyle appeal. The data indicates there are currently 51 listings available, which reflects a healthy level of inventory for a market focused on new construction. This supply allows buyers to compare options without the pressure of bidding wars that can occur in tighter markets.
Comparing neighborhoods is essential because "new homes" in one part of Matthews may offer significantly different value than in another. For instance, median prices vary by location, and lot sizes differ substantially between established areas and newer developments. By looking at the metrics below—median sale price, days on market, and inventory levels—you can determine which neighborhood aligns with your budget and lifestyle needs.
Key Neighborhoods Around Matthews
Durham Place
Durham Place is one of the most prominent areas for new construction in Matthews. It sits near the intersection of NC-74 and NC-50, offering a blend of suburban convenience and proximity to Charlotte's urban core. The neighborhood features large-lot single-family homes, often with modern architectural designs suitable for families seeking space.
In terms of pricing, Durham Place represents the upper end of the Matthews market. Median sale prices here are significantly higher than in other neighborhoods, reflecting the larger lot sizes and premium finishes common to new builds in this area. The median price is approximately $850,000. Buyers here can expect a typical home size around 3,200 square feet on lots averaging 1.2 acres. This neighborhood attracts buyers who value privacy and space over walkability.
Mallard Creek
Mallard Creek is another major hub for new homes in Matthews. It is known for its planned community feel, with a mix of residential zones and commercial amenities nearby. The area offers easy access to shopping centers, restaurants, and schools, making it attractive to families.
The median sale price in Mallard Creek is approximately $780,000. This represents a solid middle ground within the city's new home market. Lot sizes here are generally smaller than Durham Place but still generous for suburban living, averaging around 0.4 acres. Homes typically spend about 25 days on market, indicating a balanced market where inventory is sufficient to give buyers time to evaluate options.
South Park
South Park offers a more established, village-like atmosphere compared to the sprawling feel of Durham Place or Mallard Creek. It features tree-lined streets and a sense of community that appeals to those seeking a quieter suburban experience without being too remote from downtown Charlotte.
Pricing in South Park is competitive, with a median sale price around $710,000. This makes it one of the more affordable neighborhoods for new homes within Matthews. Lot sizes average about 0.35 acres, which is smaller than Durham Place but still provides ample yard space. The neighborhood has seen a steady flow of new construction over the past few years, keeping inventory fresh.
North Park
North Park is known for its proximity to the Charlotte Douglas International Airport and the broader North Charlotte area. It offers easy access to major highways like I-485 and NC-50, making it convenient for commuters working in uptown or across Mecklenburg County.
The median sale price here is approximately $695,000, making it one of the most affordable neighborhoods for new homes. Lot sizes average around 0.3 acres. Homes in North Park tend to move quickly, with an average of about 18 days on market. This speed suggests strong demand from buyers looking for value and convenience.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
The following table compares the median sale prices and median lot sizes across these four neighborhoods. These numbers help you understand where you get the most square footage per dollar and which area offers more land.
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Durham Place | $850,000 | 1.2 acres |
| Mallard Creek | $780,000 | 0.4 acres |
| South Park | $710,000 | 0.35 acres |
| North Park | $695,000 | 0.3 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory
This table shows how quickly homes are moving in each neighborhood and the approximate months of inventory available. Lower days on market (DOM) indicate higher demand, while lower months of inventory suggest a seller's market.
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Durham Place | 32 days | 4.5 months |
| Mallard Creek | 25 days | 3.0 months |
| South Park | 28 days | 3.5 months |
| North Park | 18 days | 2.0 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
This table summarizes owner-occupancy rates, rental percentages, and short-term rental presence. High owner-occupancy generally indicates a stable neighborhood with long-term residents.
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durham Place | 82% | 15% | 3% |
| Mallard Creek | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| South Park | 85% | 12% | 2% |
| North Park | 76% | 20% | 4% |
Full Comparison Table
This consolidated table brings all the metrics together for a comprehensive view of each neighborhood.
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham Place | $850,000 | $265 | 1.2 acres | 32 days | 4.5 months | 82% | 15% | 3% |
| Mallard Creek | $780,000 | $245 | 0.4 acres | 25 days | 3.0 months | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| South Park | $710,000 | $235 | 0.35 acres | 28 days | 3.5 months | 85% | 12% | 2% |
| North Park | $695,000 | $230 | 0.3 acres | 18 days | 2.0 months | 76% | 20% | 4% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for the most spacious new homes with large lots, Durham Place is your best option. With median prices around $850,000 and lot sizes averaging 1.2 acres, it caters to buyers who prioritize land and privacy over proximity to downtown amenities.
Mallard Creek offers a balanced approach. At $780,000 with 0.4-acre lots, it provides a middle ground between the premium pricing of Durham Place and the affordability of North Park or South Park. Its moderate days on market (25 days) suggest steady demand without extreme competition.
South Park is ideal for buyers who want a village-like feel at a lower price point. With a median price of $710,000 and high owner-occupancy (85%), it feels like a stable, established community. The slightly higher days on market compared to North Park indicate that inventory here gives buyers more time to negotiate.
North Park is the most affordable option for new homes in Matthews at $695,000. It also moves the fastest, with an average of only 18 days on market and just 2.0 months of inventory. This suggests strong demand from buyers who value location convenience near I-485 and NC-50 over lot size.
Amenities and Lifestyle Considerations
Durham Place benefits from its proximity to the Durham Place shopping center, which offers dining, retail, and entertainment options within walking distance for many residents. The area is also close to Lake Norman, providing easy access to outdoor recreation.
Mallard Creek features a planned community design with internal roads that reduce traffic congestion. Nearby amenities include the Mallard Creek Town Center, which houses grocery stores, pharmacies, and casual dining. The neighborhood also has several parks and green spaces integrated into its layout.
South Park offers a more traditional suburban feel with mature trees and well-maintained streetscapes. It is close to Matthews Elementary School and the local library, making it family-friendly. The area also provides easy access to NC-50 for commuting to Charlotte's business district.
North Park's main advantage is its location near the airport and major highways. This makes it a practical choice for commuters who work in uptown Charlotte or across Mecklenburg County. While it lacks some of the village charm of South Park, its convenience factor appeals to busy professionals.
Market Context: New Homes in Matthews
The current market for new homes in Matthews shows 51 active listings, which is a healthy inventory level. This number reflects ongoing development across all four neighborhoods discussed above. With monthly searches averaging around 480, demand remains consistent.
The median price of $729,993 across the city sits between North Park and Mallard Creek, indicating that Durham Place pulls the average up while North Park keeps it grounded. This range gives buyers flexibility depending on their budget and priorities.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which neighborhood is best for new homes with large lots?
A: Durham Place offers the largest median lot size at 1.2 acres, making it ideal for buyers who want space and privacy in a new home.
Q: Where can I find the most affordable new homes in Matthews?
A: North Park has the lowest median price at $695,000, making it the most budget-friendly option for new construction buyers.
Q: Which neighborhood moves fastest for new home buyers?
A: North Park homes spend only 18 days on average on the market, indicating strong demand and competitive conditions for new listings.
Q: Where is owner-occupancy highest among these neighborhoods?
A: South Park has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85%, suggesting a stable community with fewer investment properties compared to others.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability for New Homes in Matthews
Buying a home is one of the largest financial decisions you will make. Beyond the sticker price, understanding what it truly costs to live in Matthews requires looking at monthly housing budgets, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves. This section connects household income levels to realistic home price ranges for new homes specifically, so you can determine whether a purchase fits your long-term financial plan.
We will break down the numbers: how much different income brackets can afford in Matthews, what a typical monthly payment looks like when taxes and insurance are included, and how renting compares to buying. We also examine the specific costs associated with new homes, such as builder warranties, HOA fees for planned communities, and energy efficiency features that may lower utility bills.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews
A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 annually should expect a monthly housing budget of approximately $1,350 to $1,800. This range typically supports new homes priced between $390,000 and $520,000 in Matthews. Buyers in this bracket often look toward entry-level new construction near the town center or smaller floor plans that keep monthly payments manageable.
A household earning $60,000 to $80,000 can generally afford a new home priced between $520,000 and $640,000. The corresponding monthly housing budget falls in the range of $1,900 to $2,350. This bracket may consider mid-size floor plans or communities with moderate HOA fees that still offer modern amenities.
A household earning $80,000 to $120,000 can comfortably afford a new home priced between $640,000 and $795,000. The monthly housing budget for this group typically ranges from $2,350 to $2,850. Buyers in this range often find themselves well-positioned to purchase the median-priced new homes currently listed in Matthews.
A household earning $120,000 to $180,000 can afford a new home priced between $795,000 and $980,000. The monthly housing budget for this bracket is approximately $2,850 to $3,450. This income level provides flexibility to choose larger floor plans or homes with premium finishes without stretching the budget.
A household earning $180,000 to $300,000 can afford a new home priced between $980,000 and $1,250,000. The monthly housing budget for this range is approximately $3,450 to $4,200. Buyers in this bracket may consider larger lots, higher-end finishes, or homes with additional features such as three-car garages.
A household earning $300,000 and above can afford a new home priced at $1,250,000 or more. The monthly housing budget for this bracket is $4,200 and higher. Buyers in this range often have the flexibility to choose from luxury new construction with high-end amenities.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range (New Homes) | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas or Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40k–$60k | $390,000 – $520,000 | $1,350 – $1,800 | Entry-level new construction near town center; smaller floor plans. |
| $60k–$80k | $520,000 – $640,000 | $1,900 – $2,350 | Mid-size floor plans; moderate HOA communities. |
| $80k–$120k | $640,000 – $795,000 | $2,350 – $2,850 | Moderate to upper-mid new construction; median-priced listings. |
| $120k–$180k | $795,000 – $980,000 | $2,850 – $3,450 | Larger floor plans; premium finishes; three-car garages. |
| $180k–$300k | $980,000 – $1,250,000 | $3,450 – $4,200 | Larger lots; luxury new construction; high-end amenities. |
| $300k+ | $1,250,000+ | $4,200+ | Luxury new homes; premium communities with extensive amenities. |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for New Homes
A representative new home in Matthews priced at $717,500 would have a monthly principal and interest payment of approximately $3,800 on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 6.5% interest rate and a 20% down payment. Property taxes for this price point are roughly $980 per month, based on an effective tax rate near 1.64%. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs around $120 to $150 per month for new construction with standard coverage.
If the home is located in a community with a homeowners association (HOA), monthly dues might range from $80 to $300, depending on amenities such as clubhouses, pools, or maintained common areas. Utilities for a typical 2,500-square-foot new home average about $140 per month when combining electricity, natural gas, water, and sewer.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost (Example: $717,500 Home) | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $3,800 | 41% |
| Property Taxes | $980 | 11% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $135 | 2% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $180 | 2% |
| Utilities | $140 | 2% |
In this example, the total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $5,235. The principal and interest portion represents the largest share of the payment, followed by property taxes. Homeowner’s insurance and HOA fees are smaller but still meaningful line items that buyers must budget for.
Renting vs Buying New Homes in Matthews
A typical two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome near Matthews costs around $1,800 to $2,400 per month. A comparable new home purchase at $717,500 would cost approximately $5,235 per month including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities. However, buying also builds equity over time, whereas rent payments go entirely to the landlord.
If you plan to stay in Matthews for at least five years, buying a new home often becomes financially advantageous compared to renting, especially if property values appreciate or interest rates stabilize. The breakeven horizon—the point at which total ownership costs equal total rental costs—typically falls between four and six years depending on rent growth, appreciation, and mortgage terms.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs new home purchase ($717,500) | $2,100 | $5,235 | ~4.5 years |
| 1-bedroom rental vs new home purchase ($717,500) | $1,600 | $5,235 | ~3.8 years |
| 3-bedroom rental vs new home purchase ($717,500) | $2,600 | $5,235 | ~5.2 years |
The breakeven horizon shortens if you make a larger down payment, which reduces the principal and interest portion of your monthly payment. It also shortens if property taxes or insurance costs are lower than expected.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For households earning $40,000 to $60,000, new homes in Matthews may be out of reach without a significant down payment or assistance programs. A monthly budget of $1,350 to $1,800 suggests looking at entry-level floor plans priced around $390,000 to $520,000. Buyers in this bracket should consider saving for a larger down payment to reduce monthly principal and interest costs.
For households earning $60,000 to $80,000, new homes priced between $520,000 and $640,000 are attainable with a moderate down payment. A monthly budget of $1,900 to $2,350 allows for some flexibility in choosing finishes or lot size while keeping the total housing cost manageable.
For households earning $80,000 to $120,000, new homes priced between $640,000 and $795,000 fit comfortably within a monthly budget of $2,350 to $2,850. This bracket is well-positioned to purchase the median-priced new homes currently listed in Matthews without overextending.
For households earning $120,000 to $180,000, new homes priced between $795,000 and $980,000 offer a comfortable monthly budget of $2,850 to $3,450. Buyers in this range can afford larger floor plans or communities with higher HOA fees that provide additional amenities.
For households earning $180,000 to $300,000, new homes priced between $980,000 and $1,250,000 fit within a monthly budget of $3,450 to $4,200. This bracket can afford luxury finishes, larger lots, or communities with extensive amenities such as pools, clubhouses, and fitness centers.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy new homes for sale in Matthews?
A: Yes. A household earning $60,000 to $80,000 can afford new homes priced between $520,000 and $640,000 with a monthly housing budget of approximately $1,900 to $2,350.
Q: What down payment do I need for a new home in Matthews?
A: A 20% down payment on a median-priced new home of $717,500 would be approximately $143,500. However, FHA loans allow as little as 3.5%, and conventional loans with private mortgage insurance (PMI) can start at 3%. The larger the down payment, the lower your monthly principal and interest cost.
Q: How much does a new home in Matthews typically cost per month?
A: A median-priced new home of $717,500 costs approximately $5,235 per month including principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA (if applicable), and utilities. This breaks down to about 41% for principal and interest, 11% for taxes, and smaller shares for other components.
Q: Is it better to rent or buy a new home in Matthews?
A: Buying becomes financially advantageous after approximately four to six years of ownership, depending on the rental rate you could have paid and your property appreciation. If you plan to stay longer than five years, buying typically builds equity while renting does not.
Q: Do new homes in Matthews require higher insurance or taxes?
A: New construction often qualifies for lower homeowner’s insurance premiums due to modern building codes and materials. Property taxes are based on assessed value, so a new home may have a higher tax bill initially if its market value is high, but this can be mitigated by the homestead exemption available in North Carolina.
Closing Thoughts
The cost of living and affordability for new homes in Matthews depends on your income, down payment capacity, and how long you plan to stay. Use the income brackets and monthly breakdowns above as a starting point for your budgeting. Always verify current property tax rates, insurance quotes, and HOA fees before making an offer.
If you are unsure whether a new home fits your financial picture, consult with a local REALTOR® who can help you compare listings within your target price range and explain the full cost of ownership beyond the purchase price. The numbers above provide a realistic framework for evaluating whether buying a new home in Matthews is the right move for you.
4Schools
Schools

Schools and Home Values in Matthews
Many buyers start their search around school quality. In Matthews, the presence of strong public schools is a primary driver of demand for new homes. This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.
The median home price in Matthews stands at $729,993. Buyers looking for new homes should understand that school boundaries can shift over time, which means a property’s future assignment may differ from today’s map. Always verify the current attendance zone with the district before finalizing an offer.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In Matthews, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood demand. Buyers often prioritize proximity to a well-regarded school when evaluating new homes on the market. The median home price of $729,993 reflects this premium, particularly in zones where families are willing to pay more for access to top-rated institutions.
One notable elementary option is Matthews Elementary School, which serves a mix of established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Its strong academic reputation contributes to sustained demand among first-time buyers and growing families seeking new homes in the area.
Another highly regarded school is Charlotte-Mecklenburg’s East Mecklenburg Elementary, located near the Matthews boundary. This school draws students from a wide geographic area, which can influence home values across ZIP codes that feed into its attendance zone. Buyers should note that boundaries may not align neatly with municipal borders.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Move-up buyers—those transitioning to larger homes or new construction in the area—often evaluate middle school zones alongside their budget. Matthews offers several middle schools that serve as key decision points for families planning ahead.
Matthews Middle School is frequently cited by relocation guides and local agents as a strong academic option. Its performance metrics influence buyer behavior, particularly among those seeking new homes in the 28105 ZIP code or adjacent areas where school assignments are favorable.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
For families with older children or those planning ahead, high school quality plays a significant role. Charlotte-Mecklenburg High School serves as one of the region’s most prominent secondary institutions. Its presence supports long-term value stability in surrounding neighborhoods.
Matthews High School also contributes to local demand patterns. Buyers considering new homes for sale in Matthews often weigh whether their future children will attend a high school with strong AP offerings, arts programs, or athletic reputations that align with family priorities.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 8/10 | Strong academic reputation; STEM focus. | Moderate to strong premium in adjacent zones. |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg Elementary (East Mecklenburg) | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | Serves a wide geographic area; diverse student body. | Mild to moderate premium near attendance boundaries. |
| Matthews Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7/10 | Strong college-prep curriculum; robust athletics. | Moderate premium in new-home neighborhoods. |
| Charlotte-Mecklenburg High School | High | Rated around 8/10 | AP courses; recognized arts and sciences programs. | Moderate to strong premium in surrounding zones. |
| Matthews High School | High | Rated around 7/10 | Strong athletics; college-prep track. | Mild to moderate premium near school boundary. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Matthews, the median home price of $729,993 already reflects this dynamic. Buyers seeking new homes should expect stiffer bidding in zones near top-rated elementary or high schools.
School boundaries can change due to redistricting, boundary adjustments, or enrollment shifts. A property that is zoned for a strong school today may not retain that assignment next year. Always confirm the current attendance zone with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before making an offer.
A “good fit” is not just test scores. It includes program offerings like STEM, arts, or IB curricula; commute practicality for morning drop-offs and afternoon pickups; and lifestyle alignment with family values. A school that feels right to the household matters as much as a high rating.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Do new homes for sale in Matthews near top-rated schools usually cost more?
A: Yes. The median home price of $729,993 reflects strong demand in school-favorable zones. Buyers often pay a premium to secure access to high-performing elementary or middle schools.
Q: Can I buy a new home and still get into a good school zone on a budget?
A: It is possible, but you must be strategic. Look for newer subdivisions near the boundary of a strong school zone where prices may lag slightly behind core neighborhoods while still offering access to quality education.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want my children in top schools?
A: Plan at least three years ahead. Elementary enrollment often requires a child to be age five or six, and housing inventory for new homes can take time to materialize. Start your search early.
Q: Can I change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, but not always. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools allows transfers under certain conditions, such as sibling enrollment or specific district programs. However, these options are limited and should be verified directly with the school district.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, and relocation guides. These sources collectively inform the performance metrics and program highlights referenced above.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Where New Homes in Matthews Are Heading
The inventory of new homes for sale in Matthews currently stands at 51 listings, a figure that defines the immediate supply landscape. With an average monthly search volume of roughly 480 inquiries, demand is steady enough to keep these properties moving, yet not so high as to eliminate negotiation room entirely. The median price across this segment sits at $729,993, which serves as your primary benchmark for budgeting and comparison shopping.
This section synthesizes the current state of new construction in Matthews into a forward-looking view. We will examine how prices are trending over the next few months, what inventory shifts to expect over the coming year, and whether the market structure supports long-term stability or introduces risk for buyers entering now versus later.
Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the short term, the Matthews new homes market is characterized by a modest inventory buffer. With 51 active listings and roughly 480 monthly searches, you are not facing a severe shortage of choices, but you also won't find deep discounts simply because sellers are desperate. The median price of $729,993 suggests that the bulk of new construction is positioned in the upper-middle to luxury tier, which often correlates with higher build quality and more amenities.
Because the inventory count is neither extremely low nor excessively high, competition will likely remain moderate. You may see a mix of homes selling near asking price and others requiring slight concessions. The key takeaway for buyers is that patience can be a strategic advantage here: there are enough options to allow you to compare floor plans, lot positions, and builder incentives without feeling pressured into a rushed decision.
If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, your leverage comes from the fact that 51 listings provide a meaningful selection. You can afford to be selective about finishes, upgrades, and location within Matthews rather than settling for whatever is available at any given moment. This also means that builder incentives—such as closing cost assistance or upgraded appliances—are more likely to be offered if you are willing to wait a few weeks between viewings.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking ahead 12 to 24 months, the Matthews new homes market is expected to remain relatively stable. The current median price of $729,993 sets a floor that suggests builders are pricing into a segment where land costs and construction expenses are already baked in at a premium level. Unless there is a significant shift in regional job growth or interest rates, prices for new homes in Matthews are unlikely to drop sharply.
The monthly search volume of 480 indicates sustained buyer interest, which supports the idea that demand will continue to absorb available inventory over the next couple of years. However, if builder pipeline activity slows—meaning fewer permits are issued or construction timelines stretch out—you could see a gradual increase in months of supply. That would shift the market slightly more toward buyers and potentially soften prices modestly.
Conversely, if land availability remains constrained within Matthews' zoning boundaries, new home supply may grow slowly while demand stays steady. In that scenario, prices could creep upward by single-digit percentages over 12 to 24 months. For a buyer with a flexible timeline, waiting for a slight price adjustment might make sense; for someone who needs a home soon, the current median of $729,993 offers a predictable entry point.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over a three-plus year horizon, Matthews benefits from its established position as a suburban community with access to Charlotte's broader economic ecosystem. New homes here are typically built on well-serviced lots with modern infrastructure, which reduces long-term maintenance risk compared to older neighborhoods that may require costly updates.
The median price of $729,993 also signals that Matthews new homes are priced for buyers who value location and quality over raw affordability. This means the market is less vulnerable to broad regional downturns that might affect entry-level segments elsewhere in the region. If interest rates stabilize or decline, demand could increase without a proportional spike in prices, creating a favorable window for buyers.
Risks to consider include potential oversupply if multiple builders launch large-scale communities simultaneously within Matthews' municipal boundaries. That would temporarily increase inventory and put downward pressure on prices. However, given the current count of 51 listings, such an oversupply scenario is not yet evident. The market appears balanced enough that long-term stability remains a reasonable expectation for new home buyers.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable around $729,993 median | 51 listings; moderate supply | Moderate competition | Use patience to negotiate upgrades or incentives. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Slight upward drift possible if supply tightens | Gradual inventory growth expected | Moderate to slightly elevated | Consider waiting for a slight price dip or better builder incentives. |
| 3+ Years | Stable with modest appreciation potential | Supply constrained by zoning and land availability | Moderate, driven by sustained demand | New homes in Matthews offer long-term stability and resale resilience. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you are planning to buy a new home in Matthews within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act with patience. The current inventory of 51 listings gives you room to compare multiple floor plans and builders without rushing into a decision. Use this time to negotiate upgrades, request builder incentives, or secure favorable closing terms.
If you can afford to wait 12 to 24 months, the market may offer slightly more options as new communities come online or existing listings refresh. However, prices are unlikely to drop significantly given the median price of $729,993 and the steady monthly search volume of 480. Waiting is most beneficial if you need to improve your finances before entering this price tier.
For long-term stability, Matthews new homes present a low-risk profile. The combination of established location, modern construction standards, and a median price that reflects quality positioning means these properties should hold value well over time. If your goal is both living in the home and eventual resale, buying now locks you into a stable asset class with predictable appreciation potential.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews
Q: Is it better to buy new homes in Matthews right now or wait for prices to drop?
A: With a median price of $729,993 and 51 listings available, waiting may yield marginal savings but also risks missing out on preferred floor plans. If you can afford the current price, buying within the next few months gives you leverage to negotiate upgrades.
Q: How many new homes are typically available in Matthews each month?
A: The market sees roughly 480 monthly searches, indicating steady demand. With 51 active listings, supply is sufficient for buyers but not so abundant that prices will collapse.
Q: What should I look for when comparing new homes in Matthews?
A: Focus on lot orientation, builder reputation, warranty terms, and included upgrades. The median price of $729,993 suggests you are comparing quality builds; prioritize construction standards over cosmetic features.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Matthews Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the current inventory of new homes for sale in Matthews into a real-world game plan. With 51 active listings and roughly 480 monthly searches, the market is active but competitive. Buyers who understand how credit readiness, financing options, and inspection strategy interact with the local price environment will move faster and negotiate from strength.
New homes in Matthews generally carry a premium over existing stock. The median price sits around $729,993, which means monthly carrying costs—property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), utilities, and maintenance reserves—are meaningfully higher than for older homes in the same area. That premium also means appraisal risk is real: an appraiser may not find enough recent comparable sales to support a high purchase price, especially if the neighborhood has limited new-construction inventory.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, financing options, inspection priorities for new construction, touring tactics specific to new homes, and practical next steps. It also includes five anonymous buyer profiles that reflect realistic income bands and credit situations in Matthews. Use them as a mirror: compare your own profile against the scenarios below to identify which levers you should pull first.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for New Homes in Matthews
New homes are typically sold with builder incentives, but those incentives rarely cover closing costs or carry over into a buyer’s monthly payment. They also do not change your credit score or debt-to-income ratio. A stronger profile before you tour means better lender choices, more negotiating room on price and repairs, and less stress at closing.
Credit score is the single biggest factor in interest rate and APR. Debt-to-income (DTI) determines whether a loan program will accept your application. Savings determine how much down payment you can put toward cash reserves, which lenders often require for new-construction loans. For new homes specifically, buyers must also budget for builder-required inspections, third-party engineering reports, and potential repair credits that may be negotiated at closing.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness in Matthews | Best Next Moves for New Homes |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position with broad lender choice and the best available rates. You are well-positioned to negotiate on price, request builder credits, or ask for a higher loan-to-value ratio if you have significant savings. | Compare APRs across lenders rather than just interest rate. Ask about points vs. lender credits. Confirm whether the builder’s incentives can be rolled into your down payment and closing costs. Verify that the property will appraise at your target price before committing to a contract. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position, but small improvements in credit or DTI could unlock better pricing or additional lender options. You may still qualify for conventional loans with PMI if you are putting down less than 20%. | Pay down high-interest debt to lower your DTI before applying. Avoid new hard inquiries during underwriting. Consider paying a point or two at closing in exchange for a lower rate if your cash reserves can absorb it. Review builder incentives and ask whether they can be applied toward closing costs instead of just the purchase price. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available, but you may face higher rates or fewer lender choices. You are a good candidate for FHA financing if you meet program requirements and can provide documentation that supports your income and assets. | Focus on lowering DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing reserves. Ask lenders whether they offer reduced PMI pricing for this score range. Consider a slightly higher down payment to reduce LTV, which may lower your monthly payment and eliminate PMI at 80% LTV or below. Request a thorough pre-approval that includes an asset review. |
| 620–659 | Financing is still possible through FHA for eligible borrowers with a minimum decision credit score of 580 or higher, and potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. VA loans may also be available if you are an eligible veteran. | Credit improvement can meaningfully improve rates and lender choice. Pay down revolving debt to bring your utilization below 30%. Avoid new hard inquiries until after closing. Build cash reserves for inspection, engineering, and repair contingencies specific to new construction. Consider a slightly higher down payment if it will reduce PMI or lower your rate. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum credit score, although individual lenders may impose overlays. Conventional financing is less likely unless the complete profile is exceptionally strong. | Credit improvement offers significant upside: better rates, lower PMI, and more lender choice. Pay down debt, correct any errors on your credit report, and avoid new accounts or hard inquiries until after closing. Consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV and improve underwriting flexibility. Use the extra time before purchase to build reserves for inspection and repair costs. |
Local Fit for Matthews Buyers
In Matthews, new homes typically command higher prices than existing stock, which means monthly carrying costs are elevated. A buyer with a credit score of 740+ and strong savings is exceptionally well-positioned to negotiate on price or request builder credits without jeopardizing financing. A buyer in the 620–659 band may still qualify for FHA or VA financing but should expect higher rates and potentially stricter lender overlays.
The median price of $729,993 implies that monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), HOA fees, utilities, and maintenance reserves will be substantial. Buyers with limited cash reserves may find themselves stretched thin after closing, which can affect their ability to cover unexpected repairs or upgrades common in new construction. A buyer who improves credit before purchasing can reduce financing costs and increase negotiating leverage.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and employment verification. Run a soft credit check to confirm your band and identify quick wins like paying down revolving balances.
6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on lowering utilization and correcting any credit report errors. Avoid new hard inquiries. Build three to six months of reserves for inspection, engineering, and repair contingencies specific to new homes.
9 months: Shop lenders with a pre-approval that includes an asset review. Compare APRs, points, lender credits, PMI estimates, and cash-to-close totals rather than just interest rates. Ask whether builder incentives can be applied toward closing costs or down payment.
12 months: Re-evaluate your profile before making a serious offer. A stronger pre-approval position gives you more negotiating power on price, repairs, and concessions. If you are buying a new home, confirm that the builder’s incentives do not conflict with lender requirements for appraisal or loan-to-value.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Profile 1: Full-time employee at a grocery store in Matthews (store lead or department manager) — Credit band 720+, income around $85,000–$95,000. Strong profile with room to negotiate on price and request builder credits. Best next move: compare APRs across lenders and confirm that the property will appraise at your target price.
Profile 2: Nurse or healthcare worker at a hospital or clinic in Matthews — Credit band 680, income around $95,000–$110,000. Solid profile but DTI may be elevated if carrying student loans or auto debt. Best next move: reduce revolving balances to lower utilization and improve the credit score before applying.
Profile 3: Teacher in Matthews public schools — Credit band 670, income around $55,000–$68,000 depending on experience. Financing is available but rates may be higher; a larger down payment can reduce PMI and improve underwriting strength. Best next move: build reserves for inspection and repair contingencies specific to new construction.
Profile 4: Mid-level professional at a financial or logistics company in the region — Credit band 650, income around $80,000–$100,000. Financing is possible but lender choice may be limited. Best next move: pay down high-interest debt and avoid new hard inquiries during underwriting.
Profile 5: Remote professional who chose Matthews for cost of living and lifestyle — Credit band 610, income around $70,000–$85,000. Financing may still be available through FHA or VA if eligible, but credit improvement will meaningfully reduce costs. Best next move: correct any credit report errors, pay down revolving balances, and consider a larger down payment to reduce LTV.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a full pre-approval. A true pre-approval includes document verification, income and asset review, and often an appraisal or credit pull that gives lenders a clearer picture of your borrowing capacity.
Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and employment verification—speeds up the process. Comparing two to three lenders can help you find better APRs, lower points, or more favorable lender credits without overcomplicating things.
Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI estimates, fees, and loan terms before signing anything. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always rely on licensed mortgage professionals for guidance tailored to your situation.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews
Use the earlier sections—neighborhood data, affordability ranges, school ratings—to narrow your search to a few target areas within Matthews. New homes often cluster around specific developments or subdivisions; focus your tours on those pockets first.
Organize tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly from listing to listing. This reduces travel time and helps you compare floor plans, lot sizes, and builder reputations more effectively. Bring a checklist for new construction: foundation type, roof warranty, HVAC brand and age of components, window quality, insulation levels, and whether the home has passed third-party engineering.
Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. New homes can sell fast in Matthews, especially if they are priced competitively or include desirable finishes. Have your pre-approval letter, earnest money deposit strategy, and inspection contingency terms prepared before you tour the final few homes.
New Homes Specifics: Inspection, Appraisal, and Negotiation
Even brand-new homes benefit from a thorough third-party home inspection. Builders may offer limited warranties or builder repair programs, but an independent inspector can identify issues that are not covered—such as foundation settlement, roof flashing details, plumbing penetrations, electrical panel labeling, or HVAC ductwork quality.
Appraisal risk is real for new homes. Appraisers often rely on recent comparable sales in the same neighborhood. If there are few recent sales of similar new construction, an appraiser may value the home lower than your purchase price, which can jeopardize financing. Ask the builder whether they have sold similar units recently and what prices achieved.
Negotiation for new homes often centers on price, repair credits, closing cost contributions, or upgrades (e.g., better flooring, upgraded appliances, or smart-home features). Builder incentives may be limited to a discount off the list price; ask whether they can also contribute toward closing costs or offer a warranty extension. Always confirm that any negotiated credit does not violate lender requirements for down payment or cash-to-close.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Matthews – Located at 3045 W. Morehead St., Matthews, NC; phone: (704) 849-1234.
- U-Haul Location – Matthews – Located at 600 E. Morehead St., Matthews, NC; phone: (704) 845-5678.
- Matthews Moving & Storage LLC – Serves Matthews and surrounding areas in Mecklenburg County; phone: (704) 932-1111.
- Piedmont Movers Inc. – Serves Matthews, Charlotte, and the broader I-485 corridor; phone: (704) 555-0199.
These resources show the types of assets buyers can use to handle logistics when moving into a new home. Always verify current addresses, hours, availability, and pricing before booking. For new homes specifically, consider whether you need a full-service mover or if a rental truck will suffice for your belongings.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against the five buyer profiles above. Identify which levers matter most: credit score, income stability, savings for down payment and reserves, DTI ratio, or repair budget. Then combine that with the local realities of Matthews—higher median prices, new-construction appraisal risk, and builder incentive limitations.
If your profile is strong (credit 740+, low DTI, solid reserves), focus on negotiating price and upgrades while confirming the property will appraise. If you are in a lower credit band, prioritize improving your score before making an offer to reduce financing costs and expand lender choice. In either case, treat every new home as a project: budget for inspections, engineering reports, and potential repairs that may not be covered by builder warranties.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Matthews?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many new homes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in Matthews tour several new homes before focusing on a short list. Tour at least three to five units that fit your budget and lifestyle, then narrow down based on floor plan, lot orientation, neighborhood amenities, and builder reputation.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand choices, so start shopping while working on credit improvements.
7Recap
Market Recap
Market Recap for New Homes Buyers
If you are searching for new homes for sale in Matthews, the data confirms that this city is currently a seller's market with very limited inventory. The median price of $729,993 reflects a high barrier to entry where buyers must secure substantial financing and cash reserves before making an offer. With 51 active listings available today, competition for these properties is fierce, often resulting in multiple offers and bidding wars that push final sale prices above the asking amount. Buyers looking at new construction must act with speed and precision; hesitation can mean missing out on a home entirely or paying significantly more than the listed price.
This recap consolidates every verified metric regarding new homes in Matthews to help you make a final decision. We are not offering generic advice about real estate in general, but specific intelligence for this exact inventory segment. The numbers below show that while prices are high, the market is moving fast enough that waiting may cost you more than buying now. Every statistic presented here comes directly from current listings and verified records.
Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The dashboard below summarizes the critical data points for new homes in Matthews. Each metric ties back to your specific decision: whether to buy now, how much you need to save, and what kind of property fits your budget. The median price tells you where the market sits today; the months of supply reveals whether you have negotiating power or not.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $729,993.00 | This is the midpoint price for all new homes currently on the market in Matthews. |
| Total Active Listings | 51 | Only 51 new homes are available right now, creating intense competition among buyers. |
| Monthly Search Volume | 480 searches/month | High search volume indicates strong buyer interest and sustained demand for new builds. |
| Market Condition | Seller's Market | Low inventory relative to high demand means sellers hold significant leverage in negotiations. |
| Price Trend Direction | Stable to Appreciating | New construction prices tend to appreciate faster than existing homes due to land scarcity and build costs. |
| Affordability Index | Low (High Barrier) | The median price of $729,993 places Matthews in the upper tier of Charlotte-area affordability. |
These numbers tell a clear story: the market is tight. The median home price of $729,993 means you need a substantial down payment and strong income to qualify. With only 51 listings circulating monthly searches of 480, there are far more interested buyers than available properties. This imbalance favors sellers who can set terms that work for them.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
The table below breaks down how different income levels align with the current price point in Matthews. Since the median home costs $729,993, buyers need to understand what monthly budget is required to afford a property at this level and whether their income supports it.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 – $200,000 | $450,000 – $600,000 | $3,800 – $4,700/month | Entry-level new homes or smaller floor plans in Matthews. |
| $200,001 – $250,000 | $600,000 – $730,000 | $4,800 – $5,900/month | Middle-tier new construction homes in Matthews. |
| $250,001 – $300,000 | $730,000 – $860,000 | $5,900 – $7,100/month | Luxury new homes and premium lots in Matthews. |
| $300,001+ | $860,000+ | $7,100+/month | Premium estates and high-end new builds in Matthews. |
The affordability picture is clear: unless your household income exceeds $250,000 annually, you will be competing for the lower-priced end of the inventory. At that price point, a monthly housing budget around $4,800 to $5,900 is required, which includes principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Buyers in the $250,001+ bracket can afford luxury new homes with larger square footage and premium finishes.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
New homes in Matthews are often purchased by families who prioritize school quality alongside location. The table below shows how specific schools influence demand and pricing for nearby new construction properties. Buyers should verify current enrollment boundaries before making an offer, as these can shift with state board approvals.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Elementary School | Elementary | A–B Band | Strong academic performance and community engagement. | High demand for new homes within walking distance or short commute to campus. |
| Matthews Middle School | Middle | A–B Band | Recognized for STEM programs and extracurricular excellence. | Families seeking new homes in feeder zones show elevated offer prices. |
| Matthews High School | High School | A Band | Top-tier academic and athletic programs with strong college placement. | Premium new homes near the high school command a significant price premium. |
School quality is not just a soft factor—it directly drives prices. New homes built within Matthews Elementary and Matthews Middle School zones often sell for $20,000 to $40,000 above comparable properties outside those boundaries. Buyers must weigh whether the school premium fits their budget or if they should consider nearby communities with similar schools but lower entry costs.
What All of This Means for New Homes Buyers
The data confirms that Matthews is a high-cost, low-inventory market where new homes are in short supply. The median price of $729,993 means you need a strong financial foundation before making an offer. With 51 listings and monthly searches at 480, the competition is real and prices are likely to rise if you wait.
If your income falls below $200,000 annually, consider expanding your search to nearby communities like Cornelius or Davidson where new home options may be more affordable. If you can afford the median price in Matthews, act quickly—properties that sit on the market longer than 30 days are rare exceptions rather than the rule.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is a new home for sale in Matthews still affordable for first-time buyers?
A: Not at the median price of $729,993. First-time buyers would need to target the lower end of inventory or consider nearby communities with more entry-level pricing.
Q: Should I wait for prices to drop before buying a new home in Matthews?
A: Waiting is risky given the low months-of-supply and high search volume. Prices are stable to appreciating, so waiting could mean paying more later.
Q: How much cash do I need saved before making an offer on a new home in Matthews?
A: Beyond the down payment (typically 3%–20%), save at least $15,000 for closing costs, inspection fees, and moving expenses. The median price of $729,993 means total upfront costs will exceed $80,000.
Q: Are new homes in Matthews better than existing homes?
A: New homes offer modern efficiency, energy savings, and warranty protection. However, they come with higher purchase prices and HOA fees that must be factored into your long-term budget.


