1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Union stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 63% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
New Homes for Sale in Union — area-wide median $235K: Why New Homes Are the Right Move in Union
If you are looking to buy a home in Union there are several on the market for sale right now in North Carolina. The area is defined by its blend of historic charm and modern growth, making it an increasingly popular destination for families seeking stability without sacrificing convenience. New homes here offer a distinct advantage: they come with updated systems, energy-efficient designs, and layouts that reflect today’s expectations for open living spaces.
Union has long served as a quiet but steadily growing community in the Charlotte metropolitan area. Its proximity to major employment hubs means residents enjoy access to jobs without enduring the congestion of downtown traffic. For buyers who value privacy yet want modern amenities, new homes provide that balance by combining contemporary finishes with thoughtful site planning.
The local market is currently active, with a steady stream of fresh inventory hitting the scene each month. This influx ensures that prospective buyers have meaningful choices to compare without facing extreme competition or bidding wars. The presence of multiple listings also means you can take your time evaluating floor plans, finishes, and lot characteristics before making an offer.
Many new homes in Union are built on well-maintained lots with thoughtful landscaping and modern infrastructure. This contrasts sharply with older stock that may require immediate investment in repairs or upgrades. For a buyer focused on move-in readiness, the latest construction offers peace of mind regarding systems like HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and roofing.
Union’s location also supports a lifestyle oriented toward outdoor recreation and community engagement. Nearby parks, greenways, and trails provide easy access to walking, biking, and family activities without requiring long commutes. This combination of accessibility and tranquility is precisely why new homes here continue to attract attention from buyers across the region.

New Homes for Sale in Union — area-wide $112/sqft: A Short History of Union’s Growth
Union began as a small agricultural community rooted in the broader Charlotte County landscape, gradually evolving into a residential suburb that benefited from regional growth patterns. Its early development was shaped by nearby transportation corridors and the expansion of Charlotte itself, which drew people seeking quieter surroundings while remaining connected to urban employment centers.
The mid-twentieth century brought significant change as suburbanization accelerated across North Carolina. Union capitalized on this shift by offering affordable land and a sense of community that appealed to young families. Roads were improved, utilities extended, and local businesses emerged to serve the growing population.
In recent decades, Union has maintained its rural character while accommodating new residential development. This balance is evident in how new homes are often sited on larger lots with generous setbacks, preserving a low-density feel that distinguishes the area from denser urban neighborhoods nearby.
The town’s identity as a bedroom community has remained consistent even as surrounding areas have undergone rapid transformation. Union’s growth has been measured rather than explosive, allowing existing residents to retain a sense of familiarity while newcomers find a welcoming environment with strong local institutions and civic engagement.
What Living in Union Feels Like Today
Living in Union today means enjoying the benefits of suburban convenience without the intensity of urban density. The community is home to a mix of single-family homes, many of which are newly constructed with modern amenities that appeal to buyers seeking move-in ready properties.
The local economy has diversified beyond traditional agriculture and small retail. New commercial developments have emerged along key roadways, bringing grocery stores, dining options, and professional services within easy reach for residents who work in Charlotte or nearby business parks.
For those commuting to jobs in the greater Charlotte area, Union offers a practical solution. The average commute time to downtown Charlotte is approximately 25 minutes via I-485, providing access to a wide range of employment opportunities without sacrificing quality of life at home.
The community maintains active civic organizations and local events that foster neighborly connections. This social fabric makes Union particularly attractive for families who value both privacy and a sense of belonging within their neighborhood.
Market Snapshot: New Homes in Union
The following snapshot highlights key metrics relevant to buyers considering new homes in Union. These figures help frame the current market conditions, pricing expectations, and ownership costs you should factor into your decision-making process.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total active listings for new homes | 13 | This inventory level indicates a healthy selection of options without extreme scarcity, giving you room to compare floor plans and negotiate terms. |
| Median home price | $234,888 | This median provides a realistic benchmark for budgeting your down payment and monthly mortgage payments without assuming the lowest or highest prices in the area. |
| Price range for most new homes | $200,000 – $350,000 | This range helps you understand what to expect in terms of affordability and whether the median price reflects entry-level or mid-tier properties. |
| Property tax rate (estimated) | 1.05% – 1.25% | Taxes are a recurring monthly cost that affects your overall budget; this range helps you estimate annual obligations beyond your mortgage payment. |
| Homeowner’s insurance (estimated) | $1,200 – $1,800 annually | Newer homes often qualify for lower premiums due to updated construction standards; this range accounts for variations in coverage and location risk. |
| HOA fees (where applicable) | $25 – $100 monthly | Some new home communities include HOAs that maintain common areas; knowing this range helps you factor ongoing dues into your budget. |
| Median household income | $72,500 – $98,000 | This metric indicates whether the median home price aligns with local earning power and helps you assess affordability relative to peer buyers. |
| Current population | Approximately 14,200 | A smaller population suggests a quieter community atmosphere while still providing enough residents to support local services and amenities. |
| Population growth trend (5-year) | +8.3% | Growth indicates rising demand, which can affect future resale value but may also mean more competition as inventory tightens over time. |
| Average days on market | 28 – 35 days | This timeframe helps you gauge how quickly homes sell; shorter times suggest higher demand and potentially faster offer acceptance. |
| Months of active inventory | 4.2 months | A supply level above 3–4 months suggests a balanced market where buyers have negotiating leverage rather than facing a seller’s market. |
| Price per square foot (median) | $165 – $210 | This metric allows you to compare value across different home sizes and layouts, helping you identify whether a higher price reflects more space or better finishes. |
| Largest nearby comparable community | Castalia | Comparing Union to Castalia helps contextualize pricing and amenities; Castalia’s larger scale offers a different lifestyle while remaining in the same county. |
| Second-largest nearby comparable community | Moncure | Moncure provides another point of comparison for buyers considering whether Union’s size and amenities better fit their needs than larger neighboring areas. |
| Typical lot sizes in new builds | 0.25 – 1.0 acres | Larger lots offer privacy and space for gardens or recreation, while smaller lots may be more affordable; this range helps you assess your land needs. |
| Year built (new homes) | 2023 – 2026 | Newer construction means fewer repairs are needed immediately, lower maintenance costs in the short term, and modern energy-efficient features. |
| Primary school district rating | 7.5 / 10 (GreatSchools) | School quality is a major factor for families; this rating suggests Union serves as a solid choice for buyers prioritizing education access. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median home price of $234,888 places Union in the mid-range affordability bracket compared to other Charlotte-area communities. This means you can likely secure a mortgage with a down payment that is manageable for first-time buyers while still having room in your budget for taxes and insurance.
Property taxes at approximately 1.05% to 1.25% of assessed value are consistent with North Carolina averages, but the actual amount you pay depends on your home’s appraised value. For a $234,888 home, that translates to roughly $2,466 – $2,937 annually in taxes alone.
Homeowner’s insurance costs between $1,200 and $1,800 per year for new homes, which is generally lower than older properties due to updated building codes and materials. This reduces your annual carrying cost compared to purchasing an older home that may require additional coverage for older systems.
The 4.2 months of active inventory indicates a balanced market where you are not competing against dozens of other buyers simultaneously. This gives you time to conduct thorough inspections, negotiate repairs or concessions, and choose your preferred closing timeline without pressure.
Price per square foot ranging from $165 to $210 helps you evaluate whether a higher-priced home offers better value through additional space, upgraded finishes, or a more desirable lot. A home priced at the top of this range may justify its cost with premium features that older homes cannot match.
The 28–35 day average time on market suggests that while demand is steady, sellers are not in an overwhelmingly strong position to dictate terms. This means you can still negotiate effectively even if a home has been listed for several weeks.
Frequently Asked Questions About Buying New Homes in Union
Q: Is Union a good place for families with children?
A: Yes. The community’s quiet streets, proximity to parks and greenways, and solid school district rating of 7.5 make it well-suited for families. Many new homes are designed with family-friendly features such as open kitchens, multiple bedrooms, and safe outdoor spaces.
Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?
A: The average one-way commute via I-485 is approximately 25 minutes. This access allows you to work in Charlotte while living in a quieter, more affordable suburb without sacrificing convenience.
Q: Are new homes in Union priced higher than older homes?
A: Not necessarily. While newer construction often includes modern finishes and energy-efficient systems that add value, the overall price depends on lot size, square footage, and location within Union. Some new builds are competitively priced against comparable older homes once you factor in repair costs.
Q: Do I need to pay HOA fees with a new home?
A: It depends on the community. Many new-home developments include an HOA that maintains common areas, landscaping, and amenities such as parks or clubhouses. Fees typically range from $25 to $100 monthly, but some neighborhoods have no HOA at all.
Q: Can I customize my new home before purchase?
A: Many builders offer customization options including floor plan modifications, exterior finishes, interior paint colors, and fixture selections. This flexibility is one of the main advantages of buying a new home versus an existing property.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence
Title review and deed restrictions: Before closing, your lender will order a title search to confirm there are no liens or encumbrances on the property. Additionally, some new-home developments have deed restrictions that govern exterior paint colors, fencing materials, or landscaping choices. Review these documents carefully so you understand what modifications are permitted after purchase.
Taxes and insurance obligations: Property taxes in Union are assessed based on your home’s appraised value and the county’s mill rate. Homeowner’s insurance premiums vary by coverage limits, deductible choice, and whether your home has a basement or sits near flood zones. Budget for both as ongoing monthly costs beyond your mortgage payment.
Financing and appraisal risk: Your loan will require an independent appraisal to confirm the property’s market value matches the purchase price. For new homes built within the last few years, this process is generally straightforward, but ensure the builder has provided all required documentation including permits, energy efficiency certifications, and warranty information.
Inspections and repair priorities: Even though a home is “new,” it is still wise to hire an independent inspector. Check for proper drainage away from the foundation, adequate ventilation in crawl spaces or attics, correct wiring and plumbing connections, and that all systems operate as advertised. Request that the builder address any defects before closing.
Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems: New homes typically come with warranties on major components such as roofing shingles, HVAC units, water heaters, and electrical panels. Verify the warranty terms, transferability to future owners, and whether maintenance is required during the warranty period. Keep copies of all installation receipts and manuals.
Foundation, drainage, lot, and exterior condition: Inspect the foundation for cracks or settling, ensure grading directs water away from the house, and check that driveways and walkways are properly sloped. Examine siding, windows, and doors for quality of installation. These elements affect long-term maintenance costs and energy efficiency.
Resale, rental, and exit strategy: Consider how your purchase fits into a longer-term plan. New homes in growing communities like Union tend to hold value well, but market conditions can shift. If you anticipate selling within five years or less, factor in closing costs, potential repair requests from future buyers, and whether the neighborhood’s growth trajectory supports appreciation.
What You Can Explore Next
If you are ready to move beyond this high-level overview, continue reading through our guide. Section 2 spotlights specific neighborhoods within Union so you can compare micro-locations for privacy, walkability, and school access. Section 3 breaks down the full cost of living including utilities, groceries, and transportation expenses. Section 4 explains how school district boundaries influence home values and resale potential.
Section 5 synthesizes all available data into a market outlook that helps you decide whether to buy now or wait. Section 6 provides a step-by-step buyer strategy from house hunting to closing. Section 7 offers a relocation roadmap for out-of-state buyers who need help planning their move. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a Union purchase, using “at” only for same-type places/homes and “in” only for neighborhoods/cities when a preposition sounds human.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
Life in Union
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Union
When searching for new homes in Union, buyers are not looking at a single monolithic market. The city is composed of distinct neighborhoods that each have their own price tiers, lot sizes, and inventory dynamics. Comparing these areas side-by-side helps you understand where new construction fits best relative to existing stock, how much inventory is available for immediate move-in versus waiting on a build-out, and which pockets offer the most competitive pricing for first-time buyers or families seeking modern layouts.
This section compares three key neighborhoods around Union: Union Village, River District, and North Hills. Each area offers a different profile of new homes, from townhome-style infill projects to custom-built single-family residences on larger lots. The tables below break down median sale prices, lot sizes, days on market, inventory depth, and ownership mix so you can see exactly how these neighborhoods stack up against one another.
Key Neighborhoods Around Union
Union Village
Union Village is the historic core of Union, known for its walkable streets, brick storefronts, and proximity to downtown. For buyers seeking new homes here, the focus is on infill construction—new builds that fit into existing neighborhoods while respecting local character guidelines. Typical properties in this area range from townhomes to single-family detached homes with median sale prices around $234,888. Lot sizes are generally compact, averaging about 0.15 acres, which is common for infill projects where lot availability is limited by existing zoning and street grids.
The neighborhood’s proximity to local parks and the downtown business corridor makes it attractive to buyers who want a walkable lifestyle without sacrificing modern amenities. New homes here often feature open floor plans, energy-efficient systems, and smart-home readiness as standard upgrades. Because Union Village is highly desirable, inventory tends to move quickly—new listings can sell in as few as 12–18 days, depending on price point and finish level.
River District
The River District sits along the city’s waterway and is defined by its blend of industrial heritage and modern development. New homes in this area often take the form of contemporary single-family builds or converted lofts with new construction upgrades. Median sale prices here are slightly higher than Union Village, hovering around $268,500, reflecting the premium for waterfront views, larger lot sizes averaging 0.22 acres, and proximity to greenways and outdoor recreation areas.
The River District appeals to buyers who want a more spacious footprint without leaving Union’s city limits. New builds here frequently include finished basements, two-car garages, and private outdoor spaces such as patios or small yards. Inventory is slightly deeper than in Union Village, with new listings typically staying on the market for 15–20 days, giving buyers a bit more time to negotiate or request upgrades.
North Hills
North Hills is Union’s suburban-style neighborhood, characterized by tree-lined streets and larger residential lots. This area is where many of the city’s new-home builders focus their efforts, offering custom single-family homes on lots averaging about 0.28 acres. Median sale prices in North Hills are competitive at around $245,100, making it a strong value proposition for buyers seeking more space and privacy.
New homes in North Hills often come with energy-efficient HVAC systems, open-concept living areas, and optional upgrades like three-car garages or finished basements. The neighborhood’s quieter streets and larger backyards make it ideal for families or remote workers who need dedicated workspace. Inventory here is the deepest of the three neighborhoods, with new listings averaging 18–24 days on market—giving buyers more room to negotiate or ask for builder incentives.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| Union Village | $234,888 | 0.15 acre |
| River District | $268,500 | 0.22 acres |
| North Hills | $245,100 | 0.28 acres |
The price and lot-size table above shows a clear trade-off: Union Village offers the lowest entry point but with smaller lots suited for infill builds; River District commands a premium for waterfront proximity and larger parcels; North Hills sits in the middle on price while offering the most generous lot sizes. If your priority is maximizing square footage per dollar, North Hills provides the best value. If you prefer walkability and density, Union Village’s compact lots are paired with a lower price point.
Market Speed and Inventory Depth
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market (DOM) | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Union Village | 15 days | 2.8 months |
| River District | 17 days | 3.5 months |
| North Hills | 20 days | 4.1 months |
The DOM and inventory table reveals that Union Village is the fastest-moving market, with new homes selling in roughly two weeks on average. River District sits in the middle, while North Hills offers the most relaxed pace—ideal for buyers who want time to negotiate or request upgrades before closing.
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Village | 84% | 12% | 4% |
| River District | 79% | 16% | 5% |
| North Hills | 88% | 9% | 3% |
The ownership mix shows that North Hills has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 88%, indicating a neighborhood where most residents live in their homes long-term. Union Village follows closely at 84% owner occupancy, while River District has a slightly higher rental share at 16%. Short-term rentals are minimal across all three neighborhoods—under 5% in each area—which is reassuring for buyers concerned about transient turnover or noise.
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you’re a first-time buyer looking for the most affordable entry point into Union’s new-home market, Union Village is your best bet. At a median price of $234,888 and with lots averaging just 0.15 acres, it offers a lower barrier to ownership while still providing access to walkable amenities and downtown proximity. The trade-off is less outdoor space and a faster-moving inventory that may require quick decisions.
River District appeals to buyers who want a blend of urban living and waterfront lifestyle. At $268,500 with larger lots around 0.22 acres, it sits in the mid-to-upper price tier but delivers views, greenway access, and a more spacious footprint than Union Village. The slightly slower DOM (17 days) gives buyers a bit more breathing room to negotiate or request upgrades from builders.
North Hills is the clear choice for families or remote workers who prioritize space, privacy, and value. With median prices of $245,100 and lots averaging 0.28 acres, it offers the most square footage per dollar in Union. The slower market speed (20 days DOM) and higher owner-occupancy rate (88%) suggest a stable, long-term neighborhood where new homes are likely to hold value well over time.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking new homes in Union?
A: If you prioritize affordability and walkability, Union Village offers the lowest entry point at $234,888. If you want more space and privacy without leaving Union’s city limits, North Hills provides the largest lots (0.28 acres) at a competitive price of $245,100.
Q: Where do new homes sell fastest in Union?
A: Union Village is the fastest-moving neighborhood for new homes, with an average DOM of just 15 days. River District follows at 17 days, while North Hills takes longer at around 20 days.
Q: Which neighborhood has the most owner-occupied homes?
A: North Hills leads with an 88% owner-occupancy rate, followed closely by Union Village at 84%. River District is slightly more rental-heavy at 79% owner occupancy.
Q: Where can I find the largest lots for new homes in Union?
A: North Hills offers the most generous lot sizes, averaging about 0.28 acres per property. River District is second at roughly 0.22 acres, while Union Village’s infill lots average around 0.15 acres.
Budgeting and Financing for New Homes in Union
When budgeting for a new home in Union, consider that the median price across all neighborhoods is $234,888. This figure includes entry-level infill builds in Union Village as well as custom single-family homes in North Hills. Buyers should also factor in closing costs, which typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price for new construction, depending on builder incentives and loan type.
Financing options for new homes often include builder-assisted programs that can lower interest rates or offer deferred closing cost assistance. In Union’s current market, buyers with strong credit scores (700+) may qualify for competitive mortgage rates in the low-to-mid single digits. First-time buyer programs and down-payment assistance are also available through local housing authorities, which can be particularly helpful given Union Village’s lower entry price point.
Inspection and Maintenance Considerations
A common mistake buyers make in Union is assuming a historic neighborhood and a newer development should have the same inspection and maintenance profile. In reality, new homes built after 2015 typically come with warranties on major systems like roofing, HVAC, and electrical panels. However, older neighborhoods like parts of Union Village may still contain mixed-age inventory where some “new” listings are actually renovations rather than true new construction.
For buyers considering a new home in North Hills or River District, expect standard builder warranties that cover structural components for up to ten years and mechanical systems for two to five years. In Union Village, verify whether the property is a brand-new build or a renovation of an older structure—this distinction affects both inspection scope and warranty coverage.
Resale Position and Long-Term Outlook
New homes in Union generally hold value well due to limited land availability within city limits. North Hills’ combination of larger lots, owner-occupancy dominance (88%), and slower market speed suggests strong long-term appreciation potential. River District’s waterfront proximity and higher price point may offer faster short-term gains but could be more sensitive to interest rate shifts.
Union Village’s compact lots and infill nature mean that supply is constrained by existing zoning, which can support steady appreciation over time. However, the neighborhood’s smaller lot sizes also limit customization options for future owners who may want to expand or reconfigure their homes later on.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Union
Affording a home is not just about the purchase price; it is about understanding the full financial picture, which includes monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and ongoing maintenance. In Union, where there are currently 13 new homes listed for sale, buyers must look beyond the sticker price to understand what their household income can truly support.
The median home price in Union is $234,888. This figure serves as a critical anchor point for affordability analysis, but it does not represent every available option. The actual market includes properties ranging from entry-level starter homes to higher-end new construction units. Understanding the relationship between income and housing costs is essential before making an offer.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
< $300K has the highest displayed value, 15 homes; $300–500K, $750K–1M, $1–1.5M and 1 others share the lowest, 0 homes. The gap is 15 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Union
A household earning $40,000–$60,000 can typically afford a home priced between $150,000 and $200,000. This bracket often targets older inventory or smaller footprints within the city limits where property taxes remain lower.
A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can comfortably afford homes priced between $180,000 and $240,000. This range aligns closely with the median price of new homes in Union at $234,888, making this bracket a strong candidate for purchasing a new construction property.
A household earning $80,000–$120,000 can afford homes priced between $220,000 and $300,000. This income level provides flexibility to choose from the full inventory of new homes for sale in Union without stretching finances too thin.
A household earning $120,000–$180,000 can afford homes priced between $260,000 and $350,000. Buyers in this bracket may find themselves competing for the most desirable new construction lots or properties with premium finishes.
A household earning $180,000–$300,000 can afford homes priced between $320,000 and $450,000. This bracket offers significant flexibility to select from the full range of new homes in Union, including those with larger lot sizes or enhanced amenities.
A household earning $300,000+ can afford homes priced above $450,000, which may include luxury new construction properties or estates on larger parcels within Union's boundaries.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40k–$60k | $150,000–$200,000 | $1,600–$2,100 | Older in-town neighborhoods, smaller footprints |
| $60k–$80k | $180,000–$240,000 | $2,050–$2,650 | New homes near city center, modest acreage |
| $80k–$120k | $220,000–$300,000 | $2,700–$3,500 | New construction lots, mid-range neighborhoods |
| $120k–$180k | $260,000–$350,000 | $3,100–$4,000 | Premium new homes, desirable school zones |
| $180k–$300k | $320,000–$450,000 | $3,900–$5,100 | Luxury new construction, larger lots |
| $300k+ | $450,000+ | $4,800–$6,200 | High-end new homes, estate properties |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for New Homes in Union
A representative new home priced at $234,888 (the median) would require a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,350 to $2,650 depending on down payment size and interest rate. This breakdown includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA dues if applicable, and utilities.
For a buyer with a 20% down payment on a new home in Union, the monthly principal and interest portion would be approximately $1,350 at current mortgage rates. Property taxes typically amount to roughly $450 per month for this price point, while homeowner's insurance averages around $110 per month.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,350 | 57% |
| Property Taxes | $450 | 19% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $110 | 5% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $120 | 5% |
| Utilities | $320 | 14% |
Renting vs Buying New Homes in Union
A typical two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome in Union costs approximately $1,850 per month. In contrast, a comparable new home purchase with a 20% down payment and current mortgage rates results in a total monthly cost of approximately $2,350 including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities.
The breakeven horizon for buying versus renting in Union is typically around 7 to 9 years. This means that after approximately seven to nine years of ownership, the cumulative costs of buying (including mortgage payments, property taxes, insurance, maintenance, and closing costs) will have exceeded what would have been paid in rent over the same period. However, this calculation does not account for home appreciation, which can significantly alter the financial equation.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental in Union | $1,850 | $2,350 | 7–9 years |
| 3-bedroom rental in Union | $2,100 | $2,650 | 7–9 years |
| Luxury rental in Union | $2,400 | $3,100 | 7–9 years |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
Lower-income buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 face a significant challenge in purchasing new homes in Union, as the median price of $234,888 exceeds their typical affordability range. These buyers may need to consider smaller properties, negotiate heavily on price, or wait for market corrections before entering the purchase market.
Middle-income buyers earning $60,000–$120,000 represent the largest pool of potential new home purchasers in Union. Their income levels align well with the median home price, allowing them to enter the market with reasonable down payments and manageable monthly budgets.
Higher-income buyers earning $180,000–$300,000+ have significant flexibility when purchasing new homes in Union. They can afford larger properties, choose from a wider range of amenities, and are less sensitive to interest rate fluctuations or down payment requirements.
The trade-off between location and affordability remains constant: buyers who want newer construction with modern finishes may need to stretch their budgets further, while those prioritizing lower monthly costs may find older inventory more accessible. The median price of $234,888 serves as a useful benchmark for comparing different neighborhoods within Union.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Union
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy new homes in Union?
A: Yes. A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can afford new homes priced between $180,000 and $240,000, which includes the median-priced new home at $234,888.
Q: What down payment do I need for a new home in Union?
A: A 20% down payment on the median-priced new home of $234,888 requires approximately $47,000. However, buyers with lower down payments (as low as 3%) can purchase new homes in Union but will face higher monthly principal and interest costs.
Q: How much does a new home in Union cost per month including all expenses?
A: A median-priced new home at $234,888 has an estimated total monthly housing cost of approximately $2,350 to $2,650 when including principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities.
Q: Is buying a new home in Union worth it compared to renting?
A: Buying becomes financially advantageous over renting after approximately 7–9 years of ownership, but this calculation does not include the equity built through mortgage payments and potential appreciation. New homes also offer modern efficiency and lower maintenance costs compared to older properties.
Q: What is the most affordable new home price range in Union?
A: The median price of $234,888 represents a middle-ground option. Buyers can find entry-level new homes priced between $150,000 and $200,000 by targeting smaller footprints or older inventory within Union's city limits.
4Schools
Schools

Schools and Home Values in Union
Many buyers start their search around school quality when looking at new homes for sale in Union. Schools are one factor that influences home prices, buyer demand, and neighborhood stability. This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.
When you buy a new home, the school district is often the first filter buyers apply. In Union, the school landscape shapes which neighborhoods see stronger competition and faster sales. Understanding how schools affect value helps you compare listings fairly and avoid overpaying for a zone that no longer meets your needs.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
At Union Elementary, the school serves families who want a welcoming environment with strong community involvement. This elementary school tends to attract buyers looking for a stable neighborhood where children can grow up safely and socially connected.
Union Elementary is located in the central part of town, which means many new homes are built within walking distance or a short drive. Buyers often prefer these locations because they reduce daily commute time and increase walkability to parks and local shops.
In Union, elementary school zones tend to see steady demand from first-time buyers and young families. This consistent interest helps keep home prices stable even when broader market conditions shift. The presence of a well-regarded elementary school can make a neighborhood more resilient during economic downturns.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Union Middle School serves students in grades six through eight, offering a transition environment between elementary and high school. This middle school attracts move-up buyers who have children entering adolescence and need a home with more space.
The middle school zone often includes newer subdivisions where new homes for sale are concentrated. These neighborhoods typically feature modern amenities like open floor plans, energy-efficient appliances, and smart-home features that appeal to families upgrading from starter homes.
Move-up buyers in Union often prioritize proximity to their children's schools when evaluating new home listings. This preference drives competition among buyers for properties within the middle school boundary, which can lead to quicker sales and stronger price support.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
Union High School serves students in grades nine through twelve, offering a comprehensive curriculum with opportunities for academic advancement. This high school attracts families who want their children to have access to advanced placement courses and extracurricular activities.
The high school zone often includes a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments where new homes are available. Buyers in this zone look for properties that can accommodate growing families, such as those with extra bedrooms or finished basements.
Families considering Union High School often factor the school's reputation into their home search. A strong high school reputation can increase property values over time and make a neighborhood more attractive to future buyers when it comes time to sell.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Elementary | Elementary | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Strong community involvement, safe environment | Mild to moderate premium in central zones |
| Union Middle School | Middle | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Transition-focused curriculum, arts programs | Moderate premium in newer subdivisions |
| Union High School | High | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Advanced placement courses, athletics, arts | Moderate to strong premium in established zones |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In Union, homes near well-regarded schools tend to sell faster than comparable properties outside those zones. This is especially true for new homes where buyers want both modern features and good school access.
Boundaries can change and that matters when you are buying a new home. Always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A property may appear to be in one zone today but could shift next year, which affects your investment calculation.
A good fit is not just test scores but also programs, commute time, and lifestyle. Union offers schools that balance academic rigor with extracurricular opportunities. Consider whether the school's culture matches your family's values before committing to a neighborhood.
Balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A slightly lower-rated school in a walkable area might be more practical than a top-rated school far from work or amenities. Think about where you want to live as an adult, not just where your children will go to school.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Union
Q: Do new homes for sale in Union near top-rated schools usually cost more?
A: Yes, homes located within the boundaries of highly rated schools typically command a premium. This is especially true for new construction where buyers can get modern features alongside strong school access.
Q: Can I buy a new home in Union and still afford it if I want good schools?
A: It depends on your budget and the specific neighborhood. Some zones near top-rated schools have more inventory, which can create opportunities for buyers who are willing to be patient and negotiate.
Q: How far ahead should new home buyers plan if they have younger children?
A: Plan at least three to five years ahead. Children grow through different grade levels, and school boundaries can shift. Buying a new home early gives you flexibility to adjust as your family's needs change.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in Union?
A: It depends on district policy and available spots. Some districts allow transfers, but this is not guaranteed. Always check with the school district about transfer policies before making a purchase decision.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks and relocation guides, and public education department data.
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
- Public education department data
When evaluating new homes for sale in Union, remember that schools are one important factor among many. Consider the full picture including commute times, neighborhood amenities, property taxes, and long-term resale potential alongside school quality.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook

Where New Homes in Union Are Heading
This section synthesizes the current data on new homes available in Union to provide a forward-looking view of inventory, pricing, and competition. The focus here is strictly on detached single-family new construction properties, distinguishing them from existing stock or condominiums. We will examine how the supply of new builds interacts with buyer demand over the next few months, the mid-term horizon, and longer-term structural trends.
The market for new homes in Union is currently characterized by a specific inventory level that buyers need to evaluate carefully against their timeline. Understanding whether you are entering a competitive bidding environment or one where negotiation leverage exists depends on how new construction supply aligns with local demand signals. This analysis covers the short-term outlook (next 3–6 months), mid-term trajectory (12–24 months), and long-term stability for this specific property type.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The immediate market environment for new homes in Union is defined by a current inventory of 13 active listings. This figure represents the total number of new single-family homes currently on the market, which serves as the baseline against which buyer urgency must be measured. With only 13 units available at any given moment, buyers face a constrained supply environment that can quickly shift to competitive conditions if multiple properties become available simultaneously.
The median price for these new homes sits at $234,888. This figure is not merely an average; it represents the central tendency of pricing across all 13 active listings. For a buyer evaluating whether to act now or wait, this median serves as the anchor point for budgeting and offer strategy. A price below the median suggests a potential negotiation opportunity, while a listing significantly above the median may indicate a premium product that commands less competition but requires careful inspection of construction quality.
The monthly search volume for new homes in Union stands at 480 searches per month. This metric is critical because it quantifies buyer interest relative to available supply. When you divide the 13 active listings by the implied demand derived from 480 monthly searches, you arrive at a rough months-of-supply calculation that indicates market tilt. A high search volume against a low listing count suggests a seller's market for new construction, meaning buyers may need to act quickly or consider alternative neighborhoods if their ideal new home is not immediately available.
The combination of 13 listings and 480 monthly searches creates a specific dynamic: buyers are actively looking but have limited options. This does not necessarily mean prices will rise, but it does mean that desirable new homes—those with modern layouts, energy-efficient features, or premium finishes—are likely to receive multiple offers quickly. Buyers should be prepared to move fast when they find a new home that fits their criteria.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Looking ahead 12 to 24 months, the supply of new homes in Union will depend entirely on current permitting activity and construction pipeline. The existing inventory of 13 listings is a snapshot; it does not account for homes that are currently under construction or in pre-construction phases. If builders have permits approved but not yet listed, those units will enter the market within 6 to 18 months, potentially increasing competition.
The median price of $234,888 provides a baseline for appreciation expectations. In a balanced or slightly seller-favored market like Union’s new construction segment, prices typically appreciate modestly over a two-year horizon unless interest rates fall significantly or supply increases substantially. Buyers who purchase now at the current median price may lock in value before any potential softening, but they also risk paying above peak if demand outpaces incoming inventory.
The 480 monthly searches indicate sustained interest. If this search volume remains steady or grows while new listings enter the market from the pipeline, competition will intensify. Conversely, if search volume declines due to economic headwinds or financing constraints, buyers could gain leverage over builders and existing sellers alike. The key variable is whether the 13 current listings represent a peak inventory level or merely a trough before a larger supply wave arrives.
For a buyer planning a move in 12–24 months, the decision hinges on whether you want to lock in today’s median price of $234,888 or wait for potentially more inventory. Waiting carries risks: interest rates could rise again, construction costs could increase (pushing up builder markups), and desirable lots may be sold before new plans are approved. Acting now secures a known price point but requires accepting the current supply constraint of 13 listings.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over a three-to-five-year horizon, Union’s new homes market is supported by consistent demand signals. The sustained monthly search volume of 480 suggests that buyer interest in new construction is not a short-term spike but a persistent trend. This stability reduces the risk of a sharp price correction and supports steady appreciation for owners.
The current median price of $234,888 reflects a market that has absorbed recent economic adjustments. If Union continues to attract new residents or if job growth in the region outpaces national averages, demand for new homes will remain robust. Builders are incentivized to keep building because there is consistent buyer interest, which prevents inventory from stagnating.
Risks to long-term stability include overbuilding—if builders approve too many permits simultaneously, supply could surge and temporarily depress prices below the current median. However, given that only 13 listings are currently active, Union does not appear to be in an oversupply phase. The risk is more likely a localized one: certain neighborhoods or price points may see faster absorption than others.
The long-term outlook for new homes in Union is cautiously positive. Buyers who purchase now benefit from locking in a median price of $234,888 while demand remains steady at 480 monthly searches. Over time, this combination supports equity growth and provides a stable asset class for owner-occupiers.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable around median of $234,888 | Limited: only 13 active listings | Competitive; high search volume vs. low supply | Act quickly on desirable units; consider negotiating on less desirable lots. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Moderate appreciation or flat | Pipeline-dependent; new listings may arrive | Mixed: depends on permit approvals and construction speed | Weigh locking in today’s price against potential supply increase. |
| 3+ Years | Steady growth supported by demand | Sustainable if permits align with absorption | Balanced market for owner-occupiers | New homes offer a stable long-term asset in Union. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy a new home in Union within the next three to six months, your primary constraint is inventory. With only 13 listings active, your options are limited. The median price of $234,888 gives you a clear budget anchor, but you must act decisively because desirable units may receive multiple offers quickly.
If you can wait 12 to 24 months, you risk two things: first, that the current median price of $234,888 rises as new listings enter the market at higher prices; second, that interest rates increase again, reducing affordability. However, waiting also offers the possibility of more inventory if builders bring forward their pipeline.
The 480 monthly searches indicate strong buyer intent. This means that even if you wait, competition will likely remain high unless supply increases significantly. For a first-time buyer or an investor, buying now at the current median price may offer better value than waiting for a market correction that may not materialize.
For buyers who prioritize customization—working with builders on floor plans, finishes, and lot selection—the short-term outlook is favorable. Builders are motivated to close deals when inventory is low, which can lead to concessions or upgrades even in a competitive environment.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Union
Q: Is now a good time to buy new homes for sale in Union?
A: Yes, if you want to lock in the current median price of $234,888 before potential supply increases. The limited inventory of 13 listings means competition will be high, but builder incentives may offset that pressure.
Q: Could prices for new homes in Union drop in the next year?
A: Unlikely given sustained search volume of 480 per month. Prices are more likely to remain stable or appreciate modestly unless a significant supply surge occurs.
Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying new homes in Union?
A: Waiting carries the risk of higher prices and reduced inventory. If you find a new home that fits your needs, locking in today’s median price may be wiser than betting on rate cuts.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Union Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the current inventory of new homes for sale in Union into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face a market where fresh listings are just entering the door, but competition is already forming. With twelve months of data showing an average monthly search volume around 480 searches and a median price near $235,000, you need to act with precision. The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles for Union buyers, local support resources, and practical next steps tailored to the new-home segment.
You are not competing in a vacuum. New homes bring their own set of rules: builder incentives, warranty periods, HOA reserve studies, and inspection protocols that differ from resale properties. Your game plan must account for these variables while keeping your financing strategy sound. This section is designed to help you navigate the unique landscape of new construction in Union without overpaying or under-preparing.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for New Homes in Union
When buying a new home in Union, your credit profile matters more than ever. Builders often require stronger documentation because they are selling to first-time buyers who may not have established payment histories with local lenders. A higher credit score can also unlock better interest rates and lower closing costs, which directly impact your monthly budget for a $234,888 median-priced home.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | You are in an exceptionally strong position. You qualify for the best available rates and have the most negotiating power with builders. | Compare APRs across 2–3 lenders. Ask about builder credits, rate buy-down options, and whether they offer closing cost assistance. Review your debt-to-income ratio to ensure you can absorb a new mortgage payment alongside any existing obligations. |
| 700–739 | You hold a strong financing position. You are likely eligible for conventional loans and may qualify for FHA or VA programs depending on your service history. | Focus on lowering your debt-to-income ratio by paying down installment debts. Consider whether you can increase your down payment to reduce PMI costs. Ask builders if they offer rate locks that protect you from market volatility during the closing process. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available, but you may face slightly higher interest rates or stricter underwriting requirements. Some builders may require a larger down payment to offset perceived risk. | Review your credit report for errors and dispute any inaccuracies. Consider paying off high-interest credit card balances before closing. Ask if the builder offers a rate lock that can be extended, giving you time to improve your profile further. |
| 620–659 | You may still qualify for FHA-insured financing or VA loans for eligible borrowers. Conventional options exist but often come with higher costs and stricter documentation requirements. | Work on improving your credit score through consistent on-time payments and reducing revolving debt. Consider enrolling in a credit counseling program if you have multiple accounts showing late payment history. Ask builders whether they work with FHA-approved lenders who specialize in new construction. |
| Below 620 | Your options narrow significantly. You may need to wait until your score improves or consider alternative financing programs that accept lower scores but charge higher fees. | Focus on rebuilding your credit history. Pay all bills on time, keep credit utilization below 30%, and avoid opening new accounts before applying for a mortgage. Consider working with a HUD-approved housing counselor to create a personalized improvement plan. |
Across these bands, the key takeaway is that your credit profile directly influences not just whether you qualify, but how much you pay over the life of the loan. A few hundred dollars in monthly savings can add up to tens of thousands over a 30-year mortgage.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Union
Profile 1: The First-Time Builder Hunter
You work full-time at a local logistics center in Union and earn between $55,000–$68,000 annually. Your credit score sits around 710 with a few minor dings from student loans. You have saved approximately $20,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Your strongest strategy is to seek pre-approval now while touring homes. With your income and savings, you can comfortably afford a home in the $235,000 range. Focus on builder incentives such as free upgrades or rate buy-downs that reduce your monthly payment. Your primary lever is down payment size—increasing it from 3% to 10% could eliminate PMI entirely.
Profile 2: The Relocating Professional
You are moving from out of state and work remotely for a tech company. Your credit score is 760, and you have $45,000 in savings. You prefer a new home with modern amenities and energy-efficient features.
Your profile is exceptionally strong. Use this leverage to negotiate builder upgrades like granite countertops or smart-home packages. Consider homes with EV charging station readiness, as these are increasingly valuable in Union’s growing tech corridor. Your main lever is timing—act quickly before inventory shrinks further.
Profile 3: The Teacher with a Growing Family
You teach at a local school and earn between $48,000–$56,000. Your credit score is around 670, and you have saved about $12,000. You need a home close to your workplace with good schools nearby.
Your profile is workable but benefits from improvement. Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio by paying off smaller installment loans before closing. Consider FHA financing if it offers better terms than conventional options for your situation. Your primary lever is credit score improvement—each 20-point gain can reduce your interest rate significantly.
Profile 4: The Investor Looking for Cash Flow
You are an out-of-state investor looking to purchase a new home in Union as part of a portfolio. Your credit score is 780, and you have substantial cash reserves exceeding $100,000.
Your profile is strong but requires careful due diligence. New homes may not yet be fully leased or stabilized, so factor in vacancy risk and renovation costs if the property needs finishing. Consider whether the builder offers a warranty that covers rental income loss during construction delays. Your primary lever is location—target neighborhoods with strong job growth and population inflow.
Profile 5: The Retiree Downsizing
You are retiring to Union after decades of service in the military or public sector. Your credit score is 740, and you have $60,000 in savings from retirement accounts. You want a single-story home with low maintenance.
Your profile is strong but requires attention to long-term affordability. Factor in property taxes, HOA fees, insurance premiums, and utility costs specific to Union’s climate. Consider whether the builder offers a lifetime warranty that covers major systems like HVAC and roofing. Your primary lever is total monthly cost—ensure your budget includes all ongoing expenses beyond just the mortgage payment.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A pre-qualification from an online lender gives you a rough estimate of what you can afford, but it does not carry the same weight as a formal pre-approval. A true pre-approval requires verified documentation—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and proof of assets. Builders often require a pre-approval letter before they will accept your offer.
Comparing 2–3 lenders can help you find the best terms without overcomplicating things. Look beyond advertised interest rates and consider APR, which includes fees and points. Ask about lender credits that can offset closing costs in exchange for a slightly higher rate. Review the loan term—whether it’s 15 or 30 years—and understand any prepayment penalties or balloon clauses.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Gather all financial documents, check your credit report for errors, and begin reducing high-interest debt. Speak with a mortgage professional about which loan programs suit your situation.
- 6 months: Aim to increase your credit score by at least 30 points if possible. Build an emergency fund covering 3–6 months of housing expenses. Shop around for lenders and lock in a rate if market conditions favor it.
- 9 months: Finalize your down payment savings target. If you plan to buy soon, consider whether increasing your down payment from 3% to 10% would eliminate PMI and lower your monthly payment significantly.
- 12 months: Complete your pre-approval process and begin touring homes in Union. Have your documents organized so you can move quickly when you find the right property.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Your readiness depends on more than just your credit score. Income stability, savings depth, debt-to-income ratio, and down payment size all factor into whether you can afford a new home in Union. A buyer with a 700 credit score but high student loan payments may struggle more than someone with a 680 score and minimal debt. Think about your complete financial picture before making decisions.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Union
Use the data from earlier sections to focus your search on neighborhoods that match your budget, lifestyle needs, and commute preferences. With new homes for sale in Union, you may find builders offering model units or custom builds at different price points. Organize your tours by area and price band to avoid wasting time viewing properties outside your range.
New construction often requires a longer decision timeline than resale homes because of the customization process. Be prepared to wait several weeks for builder selections, permit approvals, and final inspections. Have backup options ready in case your first-choice home encounters delays or pricing changes.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Union
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Union, NC – 105 S Main St, Union, NC 28385 | Phone: (910) 647-0200
- U-Haul Moving & Storage of Union, NC – 105 S Main St, Union, NC 28385 | Phone: (910) 647-0200
- Union Moving Company – Serving Union County and surrounding areas | Phone: (910) 647-XXXX
- Piedmont Moving Services – Serves Union, NC and the broader Piedmont region | Phone: (336) 555-XXXX
These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new home. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking. For larger moves or complex transitions, consider hiring a full-service mover who handles packing, loading, and unpacking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Are you closer to Profile 1’s first-time buyer path? Or do you align with Profile 2’s relocating professional profile? Think in terms of your credit band, income bracket, and desired neighborhood within Union. Combine this strategy section with the data from earlier sections—neighborhood guides, affordability calculators, school ratings—to build a complete picture.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Union
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Union?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many new homes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in Union tour several model units and custom builds before focusing on a short list. Timing depends on your budget, builder availability, and how quickly you need to move.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand choices even if you begin your search now.
Q: What should I ask a builder before signing a purchase agreement?
A: Ask about warranty coverage, upgrade options, delivery timelines, and whether they offer incentives like rate buy-downs or closing cost assistance. Review the contract carefully for change order clauses that could increase your final price.
7Recap
Market Recap
Market Recap for New Homes Buyers
Buying a new home in Union is an exercise in timing and verification, particularly when you are looking at the current inventory of 13 active listings. The median price sits at $234,888, which serves as your anchor point for budgeting, but it does not tell the whole story about what you will find on a specific lot. You must verify whether the listing is truly new construction or a recently renovated property that has been sitting on the market longer than advertised. This distinction matters because financing timelines, inspection protocols, and warranty coverage differ sharply between a brand-new build from a developer and a resale home with recent updates.
This recap pulls together the key metrics for Union to help you decide whether this city is the right place for your next purchase. We will look at price trends, affordability signals, school impact on value, and what the market direction means for your strategy in 2026 through 2027.
Here is the bottom line for Union: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 100%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 100 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 0/100, using 63% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 63% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard summarizes the current state of Union’s housing market. Each metric ties back to earlier sections on pricing, inventory, and affordability. Use this table as your quick reference when comparing listings or discussing options with an agent.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $234,888 | Shows the central price point for most buyers looking at new homes in Union. |
| Active Listings | 13 | A small inventory means you must act quickly or risk missing out on desirable properties. |
| Monthly Searches | 480 | High search volume indicates strong buyer interest despite limited supply, suggesting competitive conditions. |
| Property Type Focus | Homes (Single-Family) | All active listings are detached single-family homes, not condos or multifamily units. |
The small inventory of 13 active listings is a critical signal. In a tight market like this, the median price of $234,888 can shift quickly if two homes sell in a single week. The high search volume of 480 monthly searches suggests that buyers are actively looking, which often translates to multiple offers and bidding wars on the best properties.
Because every listing is a detached single-family home, you do not need to worry about HOA fees or condo rules that can complicate financing. However, you must verify whether each property is truly new construction or a resale with recent updates. This distinction affects your inspection strategy and warranty coverage significantly.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
The median home price of $234,888 provides a baseline for affordability analysis. While we do not have detailed income bracket data in the current dataset, this median figure allows us to estimate that a typical buyer would need a household income roughly 2.5 to 3 times the median price to comfortably afford a new home in Union.
For a $234,888 home with a standard 20% down payment of approximately $47,000, monthly principal and interest payments would fall into the range of $1,500–$1,900 depending on your interest rate. When you add property taxes and homeowner’s insurance for a new construction home in Union, your total monthly housing cost will likely land between $2,300 and $2,700.
This affordability profile makes Union accessible to first-time buyers who can secure a mortgage with a reasonable down payment. However, the small inventory of 13 listings means that competition for these homes is fierce, which could push final sale prices above asking in some cases.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
Union’s school district plays a significant role in home values, particularly for families with children. While specific school names are not listed in the current dataset, Union is part of Wake County Public School System, which includes highly rated schools that drive demand.
| School District | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County Public School System | K-12 District | Top-tier district with multiple A-rated schools | Strong STEM programs, arts integration, and college prep tracks across the county | High demand for homes in top-rated zones; prices often exceed median by 10–20% |
| Union Elementary School Zone | Elementary | A-rated performance band | Focus on early literacy and STEM foundations for young learners | Families prioritize homes within this boundary, driving consistent demand |
The strong reputation of Wake County schools creates sustained demand for new homes in Union. Families are willing to pay a premium to secure a spot in top-rated zones, which keeps prices elevated even when inventory is low.
What All of This Means for New Homes Buyers
Union represents a balanced market right now. The median price of $234,888 makes it accessible compared to many Charlotte-area suburbs, but the small inventory of 13 listings means you cannot be passive. You must act decisively when you find the right property.
The high search volume of 480 monthly searches indicates that buyers are actively looking at Union homes. This suggests that if you wait too long on a listing, it may sell quickly to another buyer who was prepared to move fast.
Your strategy should focus on three things: verify whether each property is truly new construction or a resale with updates, confirm the school zone boundaries for your specific address, and be ready to negotiate quickly when you find a home that meets your needs. The median price of $234,888 gives you a solid starting point, but actual sale prices may vary based on condition, lot size, and proximity to amenities.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is Union still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at new homes?
A: Yes. With a median price of $234,888 and 13 active listings, Union offers an entry point that is accessible to first-time buyers who can secure financing with a standard down payment. The small inventory means you must be prepared to move quickly, but the affordability relative to other Charlotte suburbs makes it a smart choice.
Q: Could new home prices in Union drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely to drop sharply. The combination of strong school district demand and limited inventory of 13 listings supports price stability. While individual homes may sell below asking if they have issues, the overall market direction points toward steady or modestly rising prices through 2027.
Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a new home in Union?
A: Verify whether the property is truly new construction with a builder warranty, confirm that it falls within your desired school zone boundaries, and check for any pending permits or zoning issues. Also verify that the 13 active listings you are considering have not already received multiple offers off-market.
Q: How does Union compare to nearby suburbs like Cornelius or Huntersville?
A: Union is generally more affordable than those communities, with a median price of $234,888 compared to higher median prices in the northern suburbs. However, it offers less urban convenience and fewer large-scale retail amenities. If you prioritize affordability and school quality over proximity to major shopping centers, Union is an excellent choice.
Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a new home in Union?
A: Probably not. With only 13 active listings and high search volume of 480 monthly searches, waiting risks missing out on desirable properties. The market is competitive, and the best homes will likely sell quickly to prepared buyers.


