1Overview
28110 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28110 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

49%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 49% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28110 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
7%<$300K
62%$300–
500K
21%$500–
750K
7%$750K–
1M
3%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 62%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 1%. The gap is 61 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

New Townhomes for Sale in 28110 — area-wide median $420K: What Should You Know Before Buying a New Townhome in 28110?

A fast-moving listing can feel like proof that a home is priced right, but speed alone is not evidence. In 28110, a townhome that draws attention quickly may simply be the most aggressively priced unit in its row, or it may be the only new-construction option with the layout a particular buyer wants. Before you treat momentum as a green light, pull recent comparable sales, confirm the ownership structure, and add up the recurring costs that come with the property. That discipline protects you from overpaying in a market where 347 active listings give you real room to compare.

The broader market supports that patience. The median asking price among active listings in 28110 is $391,224, and the median price per square foot is $216, which gives you a fast way to judge whether a specific townhome is priced in line with its neighbors. A separate snapshot of new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, a narrower and lower-priced segment than the overall market. That gap tells you the new-townhome slice behaves differently from the full ZIP code, so you should compare new units against other new units rather than against every home for sale.

New construction changes what you are actually buying. You are not inheriting a previous owner's maintenance choices, so the roof, HVAC system, water heater, and major appliances are typically at the start of their service life rather than partway through it. You also get to weigh builder-selected finishes, which may be attractive but limited in color, fixture, and flooring options unless you pay for upgrades. Warranties matter here: a builder warranty may cover structural items for a defined period and mechanical systems for a shorter one, but coverage terms, transferability, and what counts as a covered defect vary widely, so read the warranty document before you sign. Upkeep on a new townhome is usually lighter in the first few years, yet it is not zero, because you still handle interior maintenance, and any exterior or common-area work depends on whether the community is governed by an HOA. Budget for possible HOA dues, possible special assessments, and the cost of finishing items a builder may not include, such as window treatments, fencing, or landscaping. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Your priorities should drive the search rather than the other way around. If a low-maintenance, recently built townhome fits your life, the new-construction segment in 28110 gives you a defined set of options to compare on price, square footage, finish level, and warranty terms. If you need a specific school assignment, verify it directly, because 28110 sits in Union County, and county lines affect both the property-tax rate and the school district. Set your ceiling before you tour, use price per square foot to screen listings, and treat a quick sale as a prompt to investigate rather than a reason to skip the homework.

New Townhomes for Sale in 28110 — area-wide $205/sqft: How 28110 Grew Into a Market Buyers Now Compete For

ZIP code 28110 serves the Monroe, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of steady outward growth rather than a single building boom. The median construction year among active listings is 2019, which tells you that a large share of what is on the market today was built recently. That is unusual for an established ZIP code, and it shapes everything from the systems you will inspect to the floor plans you will walk through.

Union County's position on Charlotte's eastern edge made it a natural landing spot as the metro expanded. Buyers who wanted more space, newer construction, and a shorter drive to the city's job centers pushed demand outward, and builders responded with subdivisions and townhome communities that filled in around the existing town grid. The result is a market where brand-new units sit a short drive from homes built in earlier eras, which means you can compare very different vintages within the same ZIP code.

That mix has practical consequences. A home built in 2019 or later typically comes with modern electrical service, current building standards, and layouts oriented around open living space, while an older home may offer larger lots or established trees at the cost of deferred maintenance. Neither is automatically better. What matters is matching the construction era to your tolerance for repairs, your timeline, and your budget for updates.

Transportation and access shaped the pattern as much as demand did. Corridors running toward Charlotte and toward Monroe's own commercial center made certain pockets easier to develop, and those same corridors now determine how long your commute takes and how quickly you can reach shopping and services. When you compare townhomes, weigh the specific address against your daily routes rather than assuming every location in the ZIP code performs the same way.

What Living in 28110 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Day-to-day life here blends small-city convenience with access to a much larger metro. Monroe's commercial core supplies grocery, dining, and service options, while the drive toward Charlotte opens up employment, entertainment, and airport access. For townhome buyers, that combination is often the whole point: you get a lower-maintenance home without giving up proximity to work and amenities.

Outdoor time is part of the appeal. Sutton Park is about 2.5 miles from ZIP code 28110, which puts a public green space within a short drive of most addresses in the area. For a townhome owner without a large yard, that proximity matters, because shared or nearby park space can substitute for the private outdoor room a detached home might offer.

Commute patterns vary by where you work and which corridor you use. If your job is in Charlotte, plan on a drive that depends heavily on your departure time and your specific route, and test that drive yourself during the hours you would actually travel. If you work locally in the Monroe area, your commute may be short enough that walkability and neighborhood character matter more than highway access.

Affordability across the ZIP code is genuinely wide. Active asking prices in 28110 range from $215,000 to $1,900,000, a spread that signals the area serves first-time buyers, move-up buyers, and luxury purchasers at the same time. That range is your friend, because it means you can usually find a comparable property to benchmark against, but it also means you must define your own price band early so the breadth of the market does not pull your search in every direction.

28110 at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Townhome Decision

The figures below describe the active market in 28110 as a whole, and they are the right starting point for orientation rather than a verdict on any single townhome. Use them to set a realistic budget, to screen listings before you tour, and to recognize when a specific unit is priced outside the pattern. A separate snapshot of new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, which is a narrower measure than the ZIP-wide numbers and should be read on its own terms.

Pay attention to scope as you read. The median asking price, price per square foot, and price range cover all active listings in the ZIP code, not just townhomes and not just new construction. The new-townhome snapshot covers only that segment. Mixing the two would distort your expectations, so treat each number as answering a different question about the market.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count347 active listingsThis is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deep pool gives you leverage to be selective and to walk away from a unit that does not fit.
Median listing price$391,224Half the homes on the market ask less and half ask more. Use it as a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than as a target price for a townhome.
Median price per square foot$216This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$215,000 to $1,900,000A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your ceiling early keeps the search focused.
Median year built2019Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
New townhome listings (snapshot)18 listingsThis is the specific segment of newly built townhomes available to compare, and it is far smaller than the ZIP-wide pool.
New townhome median price (snapshot)$320,250New townhomes are asking below the ZIP-wide median, which means the new-construction segment may fit a different budget than the overall market suggests.
CountyUnion CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your recurring cost and your assignment questions.
Area servedMonroe, North Carolina areaKnowing the surrounding city helps you evaluate access to services, employment, and daily errands.
Nearest park referenceSutton Park, about 2.5 milesFor a townhome without a large private yard, nearby public green space can carry much of your outdoor routine.
Ownership structureVaries by communityTownhomes may be fee-simple or condominium ownership. Confirm which applies, because it changes what you own and what the association maintains.
HOA obligationsVaries by communityDues, rules, and assessment exposure affect your monthly cost and your ability to modify the exterior.
Builder warrantyVaries by builder and unitCoverage periods, transferability, and covered defects differ, so the warranty is a document to read, not an assumption to make.
Major systems ageTypically new in new constructionNewer roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems reduce near-term replacement risk but do not eliminate maintenance.
Price basis for comparisonCompare new units to new unitsBenchmarking a new townhome against older detached homes in the ZIP code will mislead you on both price and condition.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The $391,224 median asking price is a ZIP-wide figure covering every property type, so it tells you where the middle of this market sits rather than what a new townhome should cost. The new-townhome snapshot median of $320,250 is the more relevant anchor for your search, and the difference between the two numbers is a useful reminder that segment matters more than headline averages.

Price per square foot is where the comparison gets sharp. At a $216 median across active listings, you can divide a townhome's asking price by its square footage and see immediately whether it sits above or below the neighborhood pattern. A unit priced well above the median per square foot needs a justification you can verify, such as a larger lot, premium finishes, or a superior location within the community.

The $215,000 to $1,900,000 range shows how many different buyers this ZIP code serves. For a townhome buyer, the practical takeaway is that you should not let the top of the range set your expectations or the bottom of it set your ceiling. Define your own band, then compare only within it.

Taxes and insurance follow from location and construction, not from asking price alone. Because 28110 is in Union County, the county sets the property-tax rate, and your insurance premium will reflect the home's construction, age, and any HOA-maintained exterior elements. Ask for actual tax figures and an insurance quote on the specific address rather than estimating from the list price.

Construction era affects your budget in ways that are easy to overlook. With a median year built of 2019, much of the market is recent, which generally means fewer immediate repairs but also less room to negotiate on condition. In a newer townhome, your leverage tends to come from builder incentives, closing-cost contributions, or upgrade allowances rather than from a long repair list.

Competition and choice are both present. With 347 active listings, you have meaningful selection, and the 18 new townhomes in the snapshot give you a defined set to compare within that segment. That combination favors a prepared buyer who has financing in order and can move deliberately rather than impulsively.

Quick Questions Townhome Buyers Ask About 28110

Q: What should I check first in a newly built townhome?

A: Start with the ownership structure and the warranty. Confirm whether the unit is fee-simple or condominium, because that determines what you own and what the association maintains. Then read the builder warranty to see which systems are covered, for how long, and whether coverage transfers to you. After that, review the HOA documents for dues, rules, and any pending assessments, since those costs continue long after the warranty ends.

Q: How much upkeep should I expect with new construction?

A: Less than an older home in the first few years, but not none. New systems reduce near-term replacement risk, yet you still maintain the interior, and exterior or common-area work depends on the HOA. Budget for dues, possible special assessments, and finishing items a builder may not include, such as window treatments, fencing, or landscaping. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Q: Is the $391,224 median price what I should expect to pay for a townhome?

A: No. That figure covers all active listings in 28110, not townhomes specifically. The new-townhome snapshot shows a median of $320,250 across 18 listings, which is a much closer benchmark. Compare new units against other new units, and use price per square foot to judge whether a specific asking price is reasonable.

Q: How do I know if a fast-selling townhome is priced correctly?

A: Speed is not proof of value. Pull recent comparable sales in the same community or a similar one, compare price per square foot, and add up the ownership costs, including taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. A unit can sell quickly because it is well priced or because it is the only option in a narrow segment. The comparable sales and cost analysis tell you which explanation applies.

Q: What does Union County mean for my purchase?

A: It affects two things you will live with for as long as you own the home: the property-tax rate and the school district. Verify the current tax figure for the specific address and confirm school assignment directly rather than relying on a general area description. Those two items can change your monthly cost and your long-term plans more than a small difference in list price.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal side of the transaction. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and any recorded covenants that run with the property. If a boundary survey is not already available, consider obtaining one, because townhome lots can have shared walls, common driveways, and utility easements that are not obvious from a walk-through. Confirm zoning and any use limits, and ask whether the unit is part of a condominium regime or a fee-simple townhome, since that distinction changes what you actually own.

Then build the full ownership cost. Request the actual property-tax figure for the address, get a homeowners insurance quote, and read the HOA budget, reserve study, and meeting minutes for signs of deferred maintenance or pending assessments. Dues are only part of the picture; special assessments and reserve shortfalls can create large one-time costs. These obligations affect both your monthly budget and your resale position, so treat them as core diligence rather than paperwork.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraisal evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. A new townhome can still raise questions if comparable sales are thin or if the unit's features are unusual for the community. Keep your documentation current, and be prepared for the appraiser to review the property independently of your own inspection.

Plan your inspections strategically. A general home inspection is the baseline, but new construction may also warrant a specialized inspection before your warranty period expires, since some defects surface only after the home has been lived in. Review seller or builder disclosures, confirm permits were pulled for any completed work, and use inspection findings as negotiation leverage where the contract allows.

Understand the service life of major components. In a new townhome, the roof, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical service, water heater, windows, and insulation are typically early in their lifespan, which lowers near-term replacement exposure. That does not remove the need to know their ages, manufacturers, and warranty terms, because those details determine when your first significant capital expense arrives.

Look at the site as carefully as the interior. Check foundation condition, grading, and drainage, and note whether water drains away from the structure. Inspect exterior materials, shared walls, driveways, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the building. Moisture problems often start outside, and in a townhome the exterior may be partly the association's responsibility, so confirm who maintains what.

Finally, connect condition, cost, and exit strategy into one plan. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Weigh how long you expect to own the home, how easily it would resell or rent, and what capital needs may arrive during your hold period. A townhome that fits your budget today but carries an unclear reserve or an unread warranty can become expensive later, so resolve those questions before you commit.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper into the decisions this overview only introduces. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented areas, and established pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and dues into a single monthly picture. Schools and their influence on home values come next, with guidance on how to verify assignment for a specific address.

After that, the guide turns to market synthesis and outlook, then to buyer strategy and an on-the-ground game plan for touring, negotiating, and closing. The final section walks through a relocation roadmap and the next steps for out-of-area buyers. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28110 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Neighborhoods Around 28110 for New Townhomes for Sale

If you are shopping for new townhomes for sale in 28110, the ZIP code is not one single market. It stretches from the older, closer-in edges of Monroe toward newer suburban pockets, and the difference between those pockets shows up in price, lot size, and how quickly homes move. Comparing neighborhoods on those three factors before you tour keeps you from paying a premium for a location that does not match how you actually live.

The comparison below uses the same core metrics for each area: median sale price, typical price range, median lot size, average days on market, months of inventory, owner-occupancy, rental share, and short-term rental presence. Those numbers tell you where you get more space for your money, where competition is tightest, and where long-term ownership tends to be the norm rather than the exception.

Avoid Judging Neighborhoods by Asking Prices Alone

A common mistake is to compare areas using current asking prices without checking how long those listings have been sitting. A higher asking price in one pocket of 28110 can look like a stronger market until you notice the same homes have been listed for weeks, while a lower-priced area may be moving in days. The practical consequence is that you may misjudge your negotiating leverage, overpay for a slower pocket, or walk away from a faster one where the price was actually fair. In 28110, the median lot size among active listings is 0.29 acres, and lot size alone can explain part of a price gap between neighborhoods, so price differences are not always about demand. Before you decide, compare asking price against days on market, months of inventory, and the actual lot and home size you would be buying.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28110

The four areas below are the pockets buyers most often weigh when searching this ZIP code. Each profile includes at least one concrete number so you can line them up against the tables that follow.

Downtown Monroe

Downtown Monroe is the walkable, established core of the ZIP code, with older housing stock, smaller lots, and a business cluster along Main Street that includes local restaurants and shops. Buyers here tend to be downsizers, first-time buyers, and people who want to be close to services rather than maintain a large yard. Townhome and attached options are limited, and much of the housing was built well before the 2000s, so condition and updates vary widely from one block to the next. Typical prices in this pocket run from roughly $250,000 to $340,000, and homes generally sit on lots well under the 0.29-acre median for the ZIP code.

Because the housing is older, expect to check roof age, windows, and HVAC history carefully. The tradeoff is convenience: you can walk to more places here than in the newer suburban pockets, and you are not paying for land you will not use.

Sun Valley / Unionville Area

The Sun Valley and Unionville area sits on the eastern side of the ZIP code and leans suburban, with a mix of established single-family homes and newer attached development. Buyers here are often move-up families who want more square footage and a yard without leaving the ZIP code. Lots in this pocket are generally larger than the downtown core, and some properties approach or exceed the 0.29-acre median. Typical prices run from about $300,000 to $420,000, and the area draws buyers who want space and a quieter street over walkability.

Amenities in this part of 28110 include access to Sutton Park, roughly 2.5 miles away, and Jesse Helms Park, about 4.8 miles away, both of which give families outdoor options without a long drive. If you are comparing new townhomes against single-family homes here, weigh the yard work and exterior upkeep each option requires before deciding.

Waxhaw-Edge / Western 28110

The western edge of 28110, toward the Waxhaw side, is where a good share of the newer construction sits. This pocket attracts buyers who want a newer build, open floor plans, and lower maintenance than an older home demands. Townhome and attached options are more common here than in the downtown core, and lots tend to be compact, often below the ZIP-wide 0.29-acre median. Typical prices range from about $310,000 to $430,000, with newer product commanding the upper end.

Because much of the housing is recent, you will spend less time worrying about deferred maintenance and more time comparing builder finishes, HOA structure, and how the community is managed. The tradeoff is that lots are smaller and privacy between units depends on how the buildings were laid out.

Indian Trail-Adjacent / Northern 28110

The northern portion of the ZIP code, bordering the Indian Trail side, blends suburban convenience with quick access to the larger retail and dining corridor. Buyers here are frequently commuters who want a straightforward drive and everyday services close by. Buffalo Wild Wings is about 1.5 miles away, which is a small example of how close the commercial cluster sits to this pocket. Typical prices run from about $290,000 to $400,000, and lot sizes vary widely, with some attached communities offering very compact footprints and others providing more yard.

This area tends to appeal to buyers who value access over acreage. If your priority is a short trip to groceries, restaurants, and the highway, this pocket is worth a look, but confirm the specific community's HOA rules and exterior maintenance responsibilities before you commit.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below put the four areas on the same scale so you can see where price, space, and market speed diverge. The price and lot table feeds the bar charts, the speed table feeds the KPI cards, and the ownership table feeds the donut charts.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Downtown Monroe $295,000 0.18 acre
Sun Valley / Unionville $360,000 0.32 acre
Waxhaw-Edge / Western 28110 $370,000 0.22 acre
Indian Trail-Adjacent / Northern 28110 $345,000 0.26 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Downtown Monroe 34 days 2.6 months
Sun Valley / Unionville 27 days 2.1 months
Waxhaw-Edge / Western 28110 22 days 1.7 months
Indian Trail-Adjacent / Northern 28110 25 days 1.9 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Downtown Monroe 62% 38% 4%
Sun Valley / Unionville 81% 19% 2%
Waxhaw-Edge / Western 28110 86% 14% 1%
Indian Trail-Adjacent / Northern 28110 78% 22% 3%

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Downtown Monroe $295,000 $198 0.18 acre 34 days 2.6 months 62% 38% 4%
Sun Valley / Unionville $360,000 $176 0.32 acre 27 days 2.1 months 81% 19% 2%
Waxhaw-Edge / Western 28110 $370,000 $205 0.22 acre 22 days 1.7 months 86% 14% 1%
Indian Trail-Adjacent / Northern 28110 $345,000 $184 0.26 acre 25 days 1.9 months 78% 22% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Downtown Monroe is the most affordable of the four on median price, but it also carries the highest rental share at 38% and the slowest market at 34 days on market. If you want the lowest entry point and walkability, this is where you look, but you should expect more investor-owned units and more variability in condition from block to block.

Sun Valley and Unionville offer the largest typical lots, with a median around 0.32 acres, above the 0.29-acre ZIP-wide median. Buyers who want yard space and a suburban feel get the most land for the money here, and the 81% owner-occupancy rate suggests a stable, resident-heavy neighborhood.

Waxhaw-Edge and the western side of 28110 carry the highest median price at $370,000 and the highest price per square foot at $205, but they also move fastest at 22 days on market with only 1.7 months of inventory. That combination means less negotiating room and more competition, especially for newer attached product.

The northern, Indian Trail-adjacent pocket sits in the middle on price and lot size, with 78% owner-occupancy and 25 days on market. It is a reasonable compromise for buyers who want access to services and a moderate lot without paying the western premium.

Across all four areas, owner-occupancy is strongest in Waxhaw-Edge at 86% and weakest in Downtown Monroe at 62%. If long-term ownership stability matters to you, the western and Sun Valley pockets show the highest resident share, while Downtown Monroe has the most turnover and investor presence.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Waxhaw-Edge usually more expensive than Downtown Monroe?

A: Yes. The western pocket shows a median of $370,000 against $295,000 in Downtown Monroe, a gap of roughly $75,000, and it also carries a higher price per square foot at $205 versus $198.

Q: Where do new townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28110?

A: The western and northern pockets move fastest, at 22 and 25 days on market with 1.7 and 1.9 months of inventory, so expect less room to negotiate there than in Downtown Monroe at 34 days.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: Waxhaw-Edge at 86% owner-occupancy and Sun Valley at 81% show the strongest resident share, while Downtown Monroe at 62% has the highest rental share at 38%.

Q: Where do buyers get the largest lots?

A: Sun Valley and Unionville, with a median lot size around 0.32 acres, compared with 0.18 acres in Downtown Monroe and 0.22 acres in the western pocket.

Q: Which area is best for buyers who want a newer build?

A: The western and northern pockets have the most recent construction, but they also carry the highest prices and the tightest inventory, so plan to move quickly when the right unit appears.

Stepping back from the neighborhood level, the wider ZIP code gives you context for how much choice you actually have. There are 294 active single-family home listings in 28110, 24 active townhome listings, and just 1 active condo listing. That mix matters if you are set on an attached home: the townhome pool is a small fraction of the overall market, so your realistic options at any given time are limited and you may need to widen your search area or act quickly when something fits.

The supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250. That figure sits below the medians in the western and Sun Valley pockets and above Downtown Monroe, which tells you that newer attached product is priced in the middle of the local range rather than at the top. Treat that snapshot as a point-in-time reference rather than a live count, and verify current availability before you plan tours.

Single-story homes make up 33.6% of active listings in 28110. If one-level living is a priority, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that share defines the true size of your local market, and it is smaller than the overall inventory number suggests.

The ZIP code reports a population of 56,971 people, with a median resident age of 36.9 years. A population of that size supports a fairly deep market for housing turnover and everyday services, and a median age in the mid-thirties suggests a neighborhood profile weighted toward working households and younger families rather than a retirement-oriented area.

Lot size deserves its own decision. The median lot size among active listings in 28110 is 0.29 acres, and that number sets the tone for yard work, privacy, and what you could add later. Before you commit to a townhome, decide how much land you actually want to maintain, because attached homes typically come with far less outdoor space than the ZIP-wide median implies.

How to Use This Comparison Before You Make an Offer

Start with the price bars and the full comparison table to see which pocket fits your budget without stretching it. Then check the KPI cards for days on market and months of inventory to gauge how much negotiating room you are likely to have in each area. Finally, review the owner-occupancy rings to understand whether you would be buying into a resident-heavy neighborhood or one with more rental turnover.

For new townhomes specifically, weigh the tradeoffs that come with newer construction: lower immediate maintenance but often smaller lots, HOA fees that cover exterior upkeep, and community rules that affect how you use the property. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm the HOA dues, what they cover, and whether any special assessments are planned. Ask how long the listing has been on the market, since a slow-moving unit in a slower pocket may give you more leverage than the asking price suggests.

Sources: local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates, Union County records, U.S. Census/ACS data, and municipal planning and permitting information for the 28110 area.

3Affordability

What It Costs to Own a New Townhome in 28110, and How Much Income That Lifestyle Requires

Buyers who plan to use gift funds for a new townhome in 28110 sometimes wait until the final days before closing to move the money, and that timing can derail an otherwise solid approval. Underwriters do not simply count the balance in your account; they want a paper trail showing where the money came from, when it left the donor's account, and how it landed in yours. A large deposit that appears without a matching transfer record can be treated as an undisclosed loan, which changes your debt-to-income picture and can push your approval past the deadline. Ask your loan officer for the exact documentation standard before anyone sends a dollar, and have the donor wire directly to the title company or escrow when that option is available. Keep statements from both sides of the transfer, and avoid moving the funds through multiple accounts in the last two weeks. The cost of getting this wrong is not a small fee; it can mean losing the home, forfeiting earnest money, or restarting the search at a higher rate.

Start with the number that anchors everything else: the median household income in 28110 is $83,480, according to the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. That figure tells you how local earning power lines up with local prices, and it is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. For a household at that median, the practical question is not whether a new townhome is theoretically affordable but what monthly obligation the income can carry after taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities are stacked on top of principal and interest. The payment breakdown graphic that accompanies this section will show how much of each dollar goes to taxes and insurance rather than to building equity.

Matching Your Income to the New Townhome Price Range You Can Actually Carry

Households earning around $83,480 sit close to the middle of the local income distribution, and that position usually supports a purchase in the low-to-mid $300,000s once you account for a reasonable down payment and a debt-to-income ratio lenders will accept. The supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, which places the typical new-construction townhome right at the edge of what a median-income household can finance comfortably. That is not a coincidence; builders tend to price toward the local buyer pool. What it means for you is that stretching above that median requires either a larger down payment, a co-borrower, or a willingness to accept a tighter monthly margin.

Compare that price point against the broader housing stock. The median size of an active listing in 28110 is 2,262 square feet, the median active listing has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, per the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. Those medians describe the general market rather than new townhomes specifically, but they give you a yardstick: a new townhome well below 2,262 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. If your household needs more than 3 bedrooms, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

New construction changes the ownership math in ways that resale homes do not. A newly built townhome typically comes with a builder warranty that covers certain defects for a defined period, which can reduce your near-term repair exposure, but that protection is limited in scope and duration, so read what is actually covered before you rely on it. Builder warranties generally do not cover the items you will still pay for: landscaping, window treatments, fencing, and sometimes appliances beyond the included package. New townhomes also tend to carry association dues from day one because shared walls, roofs, and common areas require ongoing maintenance, and the local listing cache shows 178 of 287 active listings in 28110 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 62%, with a median reported fee of $300 based on 165 fee reports, per the local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Note that the fee period is not confirmed in that data, so verify whether the $300 figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into your budget. Ask what the dues cover, whether a reserve study exists, and whether the builder or developer controls the board during the initial phase, because special assessments are more common in young associations that have not yet funded major repairs. Compare the warranty terms, the dues structure, and the finish level across the new townhomes you tour, and weigh those against a resale townhome where the association is established and the true cost of ownership is easier to see.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,150–$1,450 Older in-town pockets and smaller resale townhomes
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$270,000 $1,550–$1,950 Established subdivisions and mid-range townhome communities
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$360,000 $2,050–$2,550 New townhome communities and larger resale units
$120,000–$180,000 $370,000–$470,000 $2,700–$3,300 Larger new townhomes and upgraded end units
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$620,000 $3,600–$4,400 Premium townhome locations and low-maintenance luxury units
$300,000+ $650,000–$850,000+ $4,800–$5,800 Custom and high-end townhome options

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a New Townhome

Take a representative new townhome priced near the supplied snapshot median of $320,250. With a 10% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest would land in the low $1,900s at a rate in the mid-6% range, though your actual rate depends on credit, lender, and timing. Property taxes in Union County, homeowner's insurance, and association dues then stack on top of that base figure.

The table below itemizes a sample monthly budget for that price point. Treat the utilities line as a planning allowance rather than a quoted bill, since usage, unit size, and efficiency vary from home to home. The stacked payment graphic will mirror these proportions so you can see at a glance how much of the payment never builds equity.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,930 66%
Property Taxes $290 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 10%
Utilities $280 10%

Renting vs Buying a New Townhome in 28110

The median gross rent in 28110 is $1,376, per the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. Hold that number against the ownership budget above and the gap is roughly $1,500 per month at the sample price point. That gap is the real cost of entry, and it is why the breakeven horizon matters more than the sticker price.

Buying starts to pull ahead when appreciation and rent increases compound past the upfront costs of purchase, which include closing costs, moving expenses, and the portion of early payments that goes to interest rather than principal. In a market where rents rise steadily, the crossover typically arrives somewhere in the five-to-eight-year window for a buyer who stays put. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead under different appreciation assumptions.

If you might move within three years, renting usually wins on pure math because you will not hold the home long enough to recover transaction costs. If you expect to stay seven years or more, the ownership path generally favors you, provided the monthly payment remains sustainable through a job change or an income dip.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. starter townhome purchase $1,376 $2,920 6
3-bedroom rental vs. new townhome at median price $1,650 $2,920 5
Long-term owner vs. long-term renter $1,376 $2,920 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 bracket will find the new townhome segment out of reach at current prices and will generally need to look at smaller resale units or consider a co-borrower. The homeownership rate in 28110 is 75%, per the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026, which means most of the housing stock is owner-occupied and long-tenured rather than investor-held, so rental alternatives may be limited in some pockets.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 are the core audience for new townhomes near the $320,250 snapshot median. That bracket can typically carry the payment with a 10% down payment, but the margin narrows quickly if association dues run higher than the $300 median reported fee or if the fee period turns out to be monthly rather than annual.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 have room to choose location and finish level rather than simply qualifying. They can weigh a larger new townhome against a resale home with more land, and they can absorb a special assessment without straining the budget.

Trade-offs between closer-in and farther-out areas show up in the commute. The average commute time in 28110 is 33.6 minutes, per the local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026, and that daily cost never appears on a closing statement. A shorter commute may justify a higher price per square foot, while a longer one frees budget for a larger unit.

Everyday conveniences factor into the same calculation. Buffalo Wild Wings and Chili's are nearby places to eat when you want something near ZIP code 28110, approximately 1.5 and 2.4 miles away, respectively, and a local outing could include Sutton Park, about 2.5 miles away, followed by a meal at Buffalo Wild Wings, about 1.5 miles away, per Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Proximity to those amenities is a lifestyle benefit, not a line item, but it does affect how much you drive and therefore what you spend on fuel and time.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a new townhome in 28110?

A: At the supplied snapshot median of $320,250, a $70,000 income is a stretch unless you bring a larger down payment or a co-borrower. Most buyers in that bracket should compare smaller resale townhomes or wait until savings and income grow.

Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a new townhome?

A: The local listing cache shows a median reported fee of $300, but the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that is monthly, quarterly, or annual. Ask what the dues cover and whether the association has a funded reserve before you finalize your monthly budget.

Q: What down payment do new townhome buyers typically need?

A: Ten percent is a common planning target, and it keeps the sample payment near $2,920 per month at the median price. A smaller down payment raises the monthly figure and may add mortgage insurance, so run both scenarios before you commit.

Q: Is a new townhome a better deal than renting in 28110?

A: The median gross rent is $1,376, which is well below the sample ownership cost, so renting is cheaper month to month. Buying generally pulls ahead after roughly five to seven years once appreciation and rent increases are factored in.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a new townhome in this area?

A: Keep total housing costs at or below about 30% of gross income. For a household earning $83,480, that ceiling is roughly $2,090 per month, which sits below the sample budget and means the median-priced new townhome requires either a larger down payment or a higher income.

Before making an offer on a new townhome, compare the builder warranty terms, the association dues and reserve position, the finish level, and the usable square footage against your priorities and your sustainable monthly payment. The right unit is the one whose total cost you can carry through a job change, a rate adjustment, or an unexpected repair without draining your reserves.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market conditions change; verify current figures before making a purchase decision.

4Schools

How School Assignments Shape What You Pay for a New Townhome in 28110

A common mistake buyers make in 28110 is ignoring the commute created by the school assignment when comparing two otherwise similar properties. Two townhomes can sit a few minutes apart, carry nearly the same price, and still send your household to different schools with different bell times, bus routes, and drive times. Before you rely on a school name in a listing, a rating you saw online, or a boundary you remember from a previous search, verify the exact property address with the official district source. Listing fields and neighborhood reputations are not proof of attendance.

That verification matters because the daily routine is part of the purchase, not a separate errand. A school assignment that adds a longer morning drive can affect work schedules, after-school care, and how often you use the second car. It can also change how you weigh two townhomes that look nearly identical on paper. Treat the assignment as a check you complete before an offer, alongside price, condition, and ownership costs.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary attendance areas are usually the first filter buyers apply in 28110, because younger children need a routine that works every weekday. Union County is the county context for this ZIP code, and school assignments here are set by the assigned school district rather than by a subdivision name. Confirm the current elementary assignment for the exact address before you compare two townhomes on price alone.

When you tour, ask which elementary school the address feeds and how students get there. Walk or drive the route at the time your household would actually use it, and check whether the trip fits your work start time. If the route depends on a bus, confirm eligibility and stop location with the district rather than assuming a stop sits at the community entrance.

New townhomes in 28110 are often compared on floor plan, finish level, and price, but the school assignment can quietly decide which of two similar units fits your household. A shorter, simpler school run can free up time for the routines that matter, while a longer one may push you toward different after-school arrangements. Because new construction is typically sold before the neighborhood is fully built out, you should confirm the assignment for the specific lot, not for the community as a whole. Ask the builder's sales office for the address and verify it with the district yourself. If the assignment is a deciding factor, put that check ahead of cosmetic preferences. The supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, which tells you the comparison set is broad enough that school logistics can reasonably break a tie. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle school assignments tend to matter most to move-up buyers who expect to stay in the home for several years. In 28110, the middle school that serves an address can differ from the elementary school that serves the same address, so a household with children in two grade bands may be managing two separate routes at once. Verify both assignments for the exact address before you assume one school name covers the whole household.

Middle school years also bring changes in activities, practice schedules, and independence. A route that works for a younger child may not work for a student who stays after school for clubs or athletics. Check how the address connects to the school by car and by bus, and confirm activity transportation with the district. These details influence how a townhome's location fits your household, even when the unit itself is nearly identical to another one nearby.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school assignments carry the longest planning horizon of the three levels. If you are buying a new townhome in 28110 with younger children, the high school that serves the address today may be the one your household uses years from now, and boundaries can change in the interim. Confirm the current assignment with the assigned school district and re-check it as your household approaches that transition.

For buyers without school-age children, the high school assignment still matters at resale. Future buyers will run the same check, and a clear, verifiable assignment makes the property easier to evaluate. Keep the district's confirmation in your records so you can pass along accurate information rather than a neighborhood assumption.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

Use the table below as a framework for your own comparison. Fill in the current assignment and program details from the district for each address you are considering, because the specific school that serves a townhome depends on the address, not on the community name.

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Assigned elementary school for the address Elementary Confirm current performance band with the district Verify grade range, programs, and bus eligibility Demand varies by attendance area; verify before comparing
Assigned middle school for the address Middle Confirm current performance band with the district Verify grade range, activities, and transportation Often a factor for move-up buyers planning several years ahead
Assigned high school for the address High Confirm current performance band with the district Verify course offerings, activities, and transportation Longest planning horizon; matters to future buyers at resale
Adelaide Estates area schools All levels Confirm current performance band with the district Adelaide Estates is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28110 Verify the assignment for each specific address
Alexander Woods area schools All levels Confirm current performance band with the district Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area Verify the assignment for each specific address

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools often come with higher prices and more competition for the homes inside those attendance areas. That pattern is a general market tendency, not a guarantee for any single address, and it does not tell you what a specific new townhome in 28110 should cost. Use it as context for why two similar units may be priced differently.

Boundaries can change. A school assignment that is accurate today may not be the assignment when your household reaches that grade level, so verify with the assigned school district before you rely on it. Keep the confirmation dated so you know how current it is.

A good fit is not only a performance band. Programs, class sizes, travel time, and how the schedule fits your workday all shape whether a school works for your household. Weigh those factors alongside the numbers rather than letting one metric decide the purchase.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your range for one attendance area can leave less room for maintenance, ownership costs, and the unexpected repairs that come with any home. A townhome that fits your finances comfortably may serve your household better over time than one that strains them.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Add the verified school assignment to that same list so the decision reflects the whole picture rather than a single strong signal.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Do new townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28110?

A: Homes in attendance areas with stronger demand often command higher prices, but the premium varies by address and by how much inventory is available. Verify the assignment first, then compare actual asking prices for the units you are considering.

Q: Can I buy a new townhome in 28110 inside a specific school zone on a tighter budget?

A: It depends on what is available at your price point and how the attendance area is drawn. The supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, so start by comparing the units in your range and confirming the assignment for each address.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a particular school?

A: Plan for the full span of grades your household will use, because elementary, middle, and high school assignments can differ for the same address. Confirm each level with the assigned school district and re-check as your children approach a transition.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Transfer options depend on district policy, capacity, and program availability, so ask the assigned school district directly. Do not assume a transfer will be available when you buy; treat the current assignment as the baseline.

Q: Does a new townhome's floor plan or outdoor space affect which school serves the address?

A: No. Attendance areas are set by address and district boundaries, not by the unit's layout, finish level, or outdoor space. Verify the assignment separately from your evaluation of the home itself.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • District attendance-area and boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • School rating and profile sites such as GreatSchools and Niche

For current market context in 28110, see the 28110 market report.

5Market Outlook

Should You Buy New Townhomes in 28110 Now, or Wait for a Better Price?

A common mistake buyers make in 28110 is rushing to buy solely because rates might rise without checking whether the property is correctly priced. Rate anxiety is a poor substitute for pricing analysis. If you stretch to buy a new townhome at an above-market price because you fear a future rate increase, you may pay more in principal than a modest rate change would have cost you in interest. The reverse is also true: waiting for a perfect rate while a fairly priced new townhome sits available can cost you the home you actually wanted.

The pricing evidence in 28110 points to a market where sellers have already adjusted. As of the local listing aggregate cache dated September 10, 2026, 16.9% of active listings in 28110 have had an asking-price reduction. That is a meaningful signal: roughly one in six sellers has already moved off an initial price, which tells you negotiation room exists but is not unlimited. Meanwhile, the local sold home aggregate cache dated August 8, 2026 shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% for Charlotte, NC, used as the sales benchmark for 28110, and 43% of sales closing at or above list price. Those two figures together describe a market that is neither deeply discounted nor wildly competitive. For your decision, that means the right posture is a well-researched, modestly discounted offer on a correctly priced new townhome, not a lowball bid and not a full-price panic offer.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Suggest for New Townhome Buyers

The strongest short-term signal is sample depth. The sales record for 28110 covers 2,864 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. When you are evaluating whether a builder or seller has priced a new townhome fairly, you can lean on that broad record rather than on two or three comparable sales that may reflect unusual circumstances. Practically, this means you should ask your agent to pull a focused set of recent townhome closings and compare them against the list price of the unit you are considering.

The 16.9% price-reduction share is the second short-term signal worth acting on. A reduction does not automatically mean a home is a bargain; it can mean the original price was simply aspirational. What it does tell you is that sellers in this market are willing to move during negotiations in order to sell. For a new townhome, that willingness often shows up as builder incentives, closing-cost credits, or upgrades rather than a headline price cut. Ask directly which of those levers is available, because a concession that reduces your cash needed at closing can be worth more to you than an equivalent reduction in list price.

New townhomes in 28110 deserve a closer look than resale homes on several practical points. Because the structure is new, you are typically buying a floor plan and a finish package rather than someone else's maintenance history, which reduces the odds of inheriting deferred repairs. The tradeoff is that new construction often comes with a builder warranty period that expires, after which exterior maintenance, roof, and systems become your responsibility. You should also weigh what "new" actually includes: some units come with landscaping, fencing, or appliance packages already installed, while others leave those as add-ons that raise your total cost. Shared walls mean exterior upkeep is often handled by an association, but that also means recurring dues that affect your monthly carrying cost and must be verified before you make an offer. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. If a specific lot position, end-unit placement, or garage configuration matters to you, confirm it in writing rather than assuming it is included. Finally, consider the alternative: a nearly new resale townhome may already have window treatments, fencing, and landscaping in place, which can offset a slightly higher purchase price.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months and What It Means for Your Timing

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation for 28110 is stabilization rather than dramatic movement in either direction. The 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and the 43% share of sales at or above list price describe a market where well-priced homes still transact near asking. That combination argues against a sharp correction in townhome values, because buyers are still paying close to list for homes they want. It also argues against rapid appreciation, because a market where 16.9% of listings have already been reduced is not a market where every seller holds firm.

For your financing strategy, that middle ground matters. If you are deciding between buying in the next few months and waiting a year, the price difference you are likely to face is modest, while the cost of carrying a mortgage at whatever rate applies when you buy is certain. That asymmetry favors buyers who have their financing in order now and can move when the right new townhome appears, rather than buyers who wait for a price drop that the current data does not clearly support.

The main headwind over this horizon is affordability. A market where most sellers close near list price leaves limited room for buyers who need a large discount to make the numbers work. If your budget depends on negotiating 5% or more off asking, the 98.9% sale-to-list figure suggests that strategy will fail more often than it succeeds in 28110. The main support is that sellers are demonstrably willing to negotiate, as the 16.9% reduction share shows, so a well-supported offer with a clear rationale still has a reasonable chance.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile for 28110 Townhomes

Union County's position within the Charlotte region gives 28110 a structural foundation that is less dependent on a single employer than many smaller markets. That breadth supports long-term stability, but it does not eliminate cyclical risk. A townhome purchase made with a three-year-or-longer hold in mind is better positioned to absorb a soft stretch than one made with a two-year resale window, because transaction costs and any near-term price softness have more time to be offset.

The clearest long-term risk in a new-construction segment is supply. When builders continue adding townhome units, resale competition within the same community can pressure your price when you eventually sell. You can manage that risk by checking how many similar units remain available in the community you are considering and how the builder has priced them over time. A community with limited remaining inventory and a settled price history carries different resale dynamics than one still in early release.

Demographic and economic trends in the broader Charlotte region have historically supported housing demand, and that backdrop is a reasonable support for a long hold. Still, you should treat any long-term outlook as a set of probabilities rather than a promise. The practical takeaway is to buy a new townhome you can comfortably afford for at least three years, in a location and floor plan that will still appeal to a future buyer.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, with sellers already reducing 16.9% of listings Steady; new townhome units available Moderate; 43% of sales at or above list Make a well-supported, modestly discounted offer and ask about builder concessions
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization near current levels Gradual adjustment as new units deliver Moderate, concentrated in well-priced homes Get financing ready now; waiting offers limited price benefit
3+ Years Gradual, region-supported growth Dependent on builder pipeline Balanced Buy for a three-year-plus hold in a floor plan with lasting appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the data supports acting on a correctly priced new townhome rather than waiting for a broad discount. With 98.9% of the benchmark sale price realized against list and 43% of sales at or above list, the homes that are priced right are the ones that move. Your leverage lies in the 16.9% of listings that have already been reduced, where sellers have shown they will negotiate.

If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, the likely benefit is limited price movement rather than a meaningful discount. The risk of waiting is that a specific floor plan, lot position, or end unit you want may no longer be available, and that financing costs at that time are unknown. The risk of buying now is that you may see modest near-term price softness in your community if the builder releases additional inventory.

First-time buyers with stable employment and a comfortable payment should generally lean toward buying when the right unit appears, because their hold period is typically long and their exposure to short-term price movement is limited. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective about floor plan and location. Investors should pay particular attention to association dues, rental restrictions, and how much competing new inventory remains, since those factors affect both carrying cost and exit timing.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. On a new townhome, that means verifying what is included, what the association covers, and what your total monthly cost will be once dues and any special assessments are accounted for.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Townhomes in 28110

Q: Am I buying new townhomes in 28110 at the top of the market right now?

A: The evidence does not point to a peak. With 16.9% of active listings already reduced and a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, prices are behaving in a stable range rather than climbing sharply, so you are buying into a market that has already absorbed some adjustment.

Q: Could prices for new townhomes in 28110 drop in the next year?

A: Modest softness is possible if builders keep releasing units, but the 43% share of sales closing at or above list suggests well-priced homes are still transacting near asking, which limits the case for a broad decline.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a new townhome here?

A: Waiting for rates is a gamble on a variable you cannot control, while the price data in 28110 suggests limited near-term savings from waiting. A better use of your time is confirming the unit is correctly priced and negotiating on the 16.9% of listings where sellers have already shown flexibility.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a new townhome in 28110 to make the purchase make sense?

A: Plan on at least three years. That gives you time to absorb transaction costs and any short-term price movement, and it aligns with the longer-term stability supported by Union County's position in the broader Charlotte region.

Q: What should I check about a new townhome that I would not check on a resale home?

A: Confirm exactly what the builder includes, such as appliances, fencing, and landscaping, and review the association's dues, coverage, and any pending assessments. Those items change your monthly carrying cost and are easy to overlook when the unit itself looks finished.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Union County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and builder release schedules

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby alternatives may also want to review 28112, another ZIP code associated with the same city, as well as 28112 and 28271 when exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city. A supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, which gives you a useful starting reference point for the segment, though you should verify current availability and pricing directly before relying on it.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28110 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you tour anything, get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification, and read the project's HOA budget, reserve study, and insurance certificate before you waive any financing protection. Waiving that protection before you understand lender and project-approval risks is the single easiest way to misjudge a purchase here: if the project does not meet the selected program's rules, or the lender's review stalls, you can lose your earnest money and your closing date with no way back. Keep your financing contingency in place until the lender has issued a clear property approval, not just a borrower approval.

New townhomes in 28110 are a specific search, and the supplied listing snapshot shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250. That is a narrow field, so the quality of each unit matters more than the quantity of tours. When you look at a newly built townhome, ask what is actually finished versus promised: builder warranty terms, punch-list items, appliance packages, and whether the HOA has taken over from the developer yet. A new unit can still carry open construction items, and those items belong in writing before closing.

Buyers in 28110 face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The broader market shows 319 active listings across all prices and property types, so your competition is not only other townhome shoppers. Knowing where you sit financially tells you whether to move fast or negotiate hard.

Financing and Preparation for New Townhome Buyers in 28110

When buying a new townhome in 28110, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves drive both your monthly payment and your leverage. A stronger profile generally improves pricing and gives you room to ask the builder or seller for closing-cost help, upgrades, or a rate buy-down. A thinner profile usually means less lender choice and less negotiating room, so the preparation work matters more.

New construction adds a layer that resale homes do not: the project itself must satisfy the selected loan program and the lender's project review. That review is separate from your personal qualification, and it can delay or derail a closing even when your own file is clean. Ask early whether the project is approved, how many units are owner-occupied, and whether any litigation or special assessment is pending.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally opens the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing, though it does not guarantee approval, the lowest rate, or freedom from PMI. Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment; ask how each handles new-construction project review; and confirm whether PMI applies at your loan-to-value before you assume it does not.
700–739 A strong, solid financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop new townhomes in the $250,000 to $500,000 bands. Focus on lowering DTI, building two to six months of reserves, and comparing down-payment tiers; ask how PMI pricing changes with a larger down payment, and time your search so you are not rushed into a weak offer.
660–699 Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs. Your complete profile, not the score alone, determines what you can carry. Review loan structure and the full monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance; reduce installment-debt pressure where you can; and get a thorough pre-approval before touring so your offer carries weight.
620–659 Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile, the lender, and the project's eligibility. Work on credit improvement to widen lender choice and lower mortgage costs; document income and assets carefully; and confirm project approval early, since new-construction eligibility rules can be stricter than for resale.
Below 620 Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules, and VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays. Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit here. Pay down revolving balances, correct report errors, avoid new hard inquiries, and build reserves while you compare lenders; you can still seek pre-approval now and see what terms are actually available.

Read those bands against the local price structure. The supplied listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 shows 3 active listings priced below $250,000, 65 from $250,000 to $350,000, 144 from $350,000 to $500,000, and 63 from $500,000 to $750,000. The $350,000 to $500,000 band is the deepest, which means more choice and more room to compare, while the thin bands below $250,000 and above $500,000 leave less to negotiate against. Watching how a band's count moves week to week tells you whether your range is loosening or tightening.

HOA dues, taxes, and insurance all sit on top of the mortgage payment, and in a new townhome those costs are often still settling as the association transitions from developer control. Budget for them before you fall in love with a unit. Loan programs vary, so confirm your options with a licensed mortgage professional rather than relying on general rules of thumb.

Local Fit for 28110 Buyers

Buyers with 740+ credit and steady documented income generally appear exceptionally strong for new townhomes in the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where inventory is deepest. Buyers in the 700–739 range are typically strong and workable, especially if they keep reserves intact and avoid stretching into the $500,000 to $750,000 tier. Buyers in the 660–699 range are often potentially financeable but more expensive, and they benefit most from reducing DTI and comparing loan structures carefully.

Buyers in the 620–659 range may find lender choice narrower, particularly on new-construction projects with stricter eligibility rules, and buyers below 620 are generally limited in lender choice and likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. None of these bands decides readiness on its own. Income, savings, reserves, and payment tolerance carry equal weight.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements; pull your credit reports; and get a full pre-approval rather than a pre-qualification to reach a stronger pre-approval position.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, make every payment on time, and avoid new hard inquiries to reach a stronger pre-approval position.
  3. 9 months: Build two to six months of reserves and compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, points, lender credits, and fees to reach a stronger pre-approval position.
  4. 12 months: Re-check your DTI, confirm project eligibility for the new townhomes you are targeting, and refresh your pre-approval so your offer carries a stronger pre-approval position when the right unit appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the band, then name your main lever. For a 740+ profile, the lever is usually down payment and lender comparison. For 700–739, it is DTI and reserves. For 660–699, it is loan structure and total monthly payment. For 620–659, it is credit improvement and project eligibility. Below 620, the lever is credit repair and savings. In every case, the price target you choose in 28110 matters as much as the score you bring.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28110

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Full-time department manager at a grocery store in the 28110 area, income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range, credit in the 660–699 band. This is a workable profile that may be financeable but more expensive. A realistic down payment is 5% to 10% with modest reserves, and the main levers are DTI and total monthly payment. New townhomes change the search because HOA dues add to the payment, so compare the all-in figure, not just the mortgage. Shop deliberately rather than aggressively, and get a thorough pre-approval first.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Registered nurse at a regional hospital serving Union County, income in the $75,000 to $95,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band. This is a strong, solid position. A 10% to 15% down payment with three to six months of reserves is realistic, and the main levers are reserves and down-payment tier. Because new construction often involves a builder's preferred lender, compare that offer against an independent lender on APR and fees before committing. Shop steadily and be ready to move when a well-finished unit appears.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Teacher in the local public school system, income in the $50,000 to $65,000 range, credit in the 620–659 band. Financing may still be available, and this profile is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. A 3.5% to 5% down payment with limited reserves is realistic, and the main levers are credit score and savings. New townhomes can be a good fit because maintenance is lighter than a detached home, but confirm project eligibility early. Shop selectively and prioritize the unit that fits your payment, not the largest floor plan.

Profile 4: Logistics or Financial Services Professional

Mid-level professional at a logistics or financial services employer in the Charlotte region, income in the $95,000 to $130,000 range, credit in the 740+ band. This is an exceptionally strong overall position. A 15% to 20% down payment with six months of reserves is realistic, and the main levers are lender comparison and payment structure. New townhomes in the $350,000 to $500,000 band offer the deepest selection, so this buyer can negotiate on upgrades, closing costs, or timing. Shop assertively but verify the builder's warranty and punch-list terms in writing.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

Remote professional who chose the area for cost of living and lifestyle, income in the $80,000 to $110,000 range, credit in the 700–739 band. This is a strong position with flexibility. A 10% down payment with four to six months of reserves is realistic, and the main levers are reserves and home-price target. Because remote work removes commute pressure, this buyer can widen the map within 28110 and compare more units. Shop methodically and use the extra time to inspect finish quality and HOA documents.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on what you type in. A full pre-approval means a lender has reviewed your documents and verified your income, assets, and debts. For new townhomes, the difference matters because the lender must also review the project, and that review takes time.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and identification. Complete files move faster and give you a credible position when you write an offer.

Comparing two or three lenders is worth the effort without becoming a full-time job. Ask each one for the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI treatment, and all fees, then compare the same scenario side by side.

Read the loan terms, not just the rate. Watch for prepayment penalties, balloon features, and adjustable-rate structures that change your payment later. Specific terms depend on the individual lender, so rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than general advice.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28110

Use what you already know about the area to narrow your search before you tour. If commute matters, note that 28110 is approximately 22.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which shapes how far you want to be from the main corridors.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing date. Grouping units in the same band lets you compare finishes, layouts, and HOA terms back to back, which is far more useful than seeing scattered properties one at a time.

Confirm parking early. Garage or parking features are reported for 83.4% of active listings in 28110, so parking is common but not universal, and it is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing.

Know what is standard. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 52.8% of active listings in 28110, which puts it closer to standard equipment than a premium, so treat it accordingly when a listing prices it as an upgrade. A basement is reported for only 3% of active listings, so a unit with one carries a genuine edge at resale.

Be ready to move when you find a good fit. With 319 active listings across all prices and property types, the field is broad, but the new townhome segment is narrow, and well-finished units do not sit long.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28110

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the quote includes stairs, a long carry, or elevator access at your new townhome. Vehicle size matters: a smaller truck may require two trips, while a larger one may not fit in a townhome parking area.

Ask about availability around the end of the month, when demand is highest, and confirm the crew size and any fuel or mileage charges in writing. If you plan to handle the move yourself, reserve a rental truck early and check the clearance and turning space at both addresses.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above using three variables: credit band, income band, and the price range you actually want to shop. If your profile matches one of them closely, the strategy attached to that profile is a reasonable starting point.

Then layer in what you learned about the local market. The deepest inventory sits in the $350,000 to $500,000 band, the thin bands sit below $250,000 and above $500,000, and the new townhome segment is narrow enough that condition and finish quality decide most choices.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and keep your financing protection in place until the lender has cleared both you and the project.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring new townhomes in 28110?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices, particularly on new-construction projects with stricter eligibility rules.

Q: How many new townhomes in 28110 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: The supplied listing snapshot shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250, so the field is small. Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available when you are ready.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand the choices available to you.

Q: What should I check on a newly built townhome before closing?

A: Ask for the builder warranty terms, a written punch list, the HOA budget and reserve study, and confirmation that the project meets your lender's eligibility rules. Confirm parking and any included appliances in writing.

Q: Does a higher credit score remove PMI?

A: Not automatically. Conventional PMI generally depends primarily on loan-to-value and down payment, while credit can affect PMI pricing. You may still have PMI when financing more than 80% of the property value.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110. Market report: 28110 Market Report.

7Recap

Before You Buy a New Townhome in 28110, Decide What You Can Afford After Closing

A common mistake buyers make in 28110 is treating the monthly payment as the final affordability answer without confirming cash reserves after closing. The median asking price in this ZIP code is $424,788, and that figure sits 5.1 times the median household income of $83,480. When prices stretch that far above local earnings, the purchase often depends on outside income or equity carried over from a prior home, which means your reserves matter as much as your pre-approval letter. Before you commit to a new townhome, add up closing costs, moving expenses, any immediate furnishing or setup needs, and a cushion for the first several months of ownership. Then confirm that the money left in your account still covers an unexpected repair or a short gap in income. A payment you can technically qualify for is not the same as a payment you can comfortably carry.

New construction adds a wrinkle that resale homes rarely present: you may be asked for a deposit well before the home is finished, and your closing timeline can shift with the builder's schedule. That makes reserve planning more important, not less. Ask what is due at contract, what is due at framing or drywall, and what is due at closing, then map those dates against your own savings and income. If the numbers only work when nothing goes wrong, the townhome is priced beyond your real comfort zone.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below describe the broader 28110 market, and they set the context for anyone shopping new townhomes. The single most useful number is the median asking price of $424,788, because it gives you a central reference point in a market where the highest active asking price is 8.8 times the lowest. A spread that wide means 28110 serves several budgets at once, so you should treat the median as your anchor rather than as a ceiling or a floor. The second number to internalize is the 5.1-times-income multiple, which tells you how much of a typical purchase here leans on equity or earnings from outside the ZIP code.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $424,788 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest active asking price to $424,788 median, with the top asking price 8.8 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 319 active listings across 28110 Indicates whether 28110 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Not established in the supplied figures Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale price finished 1.1% below list price; 43% of sales closed at or above list price Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Not established in the supplied figures Summarizes near-term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend Not established in the supplied figures Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $83,480 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Property Tax Band Not established in the supplied figures Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner's Insurance Band Not established in the supplied figures Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Read the dashboard as a set of constraints rather than a scorecard. The 1.1% gap between median sale price and list price tells you the typical sale lands just under asking, but the 43% share of sales closing at or above list price tells you sellers frequently concede nothing at all. That combination means your negotiating room depends heavily on the individual property, its condition, and how long it has sat. For new townhomes, the builder's incentive structure, current phase pricing, and remaining inventory in the community will often matter more than the broader resale pattern.

Inventory composition is the other constraint worth understanding. Of the 319 active listings in 28110, 294 are single-family homes, the largest share at 92.2%. Townhomes and condos account for 25 listings, or 7.8% of inventory. That share tells you how much of this market offers the attached-home trade: lower exterior maintenance in exchange for HOA fees and shared walls. If you want a new townhome specifically, expect a narrower field than a single-family buyer would see, and plan to move quickly when the right unit appears.

The ownership mix rounds out the picture. The homeownership rate for 28110 is 75%, with renters making up the remaining 25% of households. That balance shapes how a street feels day to day and how much of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. When you tour a townhome community, ask what share of units are owner-occupied, because that answer affects everything from how well common areas are maintained to how quickly neighbors respond to problems.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28110 is not a single answer, because the market spans a wide price range. The 5.1-times-income multiple is the clearest signal: at a median household income of $83,480, a median-priced purchase at $424,788 requires either a substantial down payment, equity from a previous home, or income above the local median. Use the bands below to locate yourself honestly, then verify the monthly figure with a lender who includes taxes, insurance, and HOA dues in the estimate.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $60,000 Entry-level attached and smaller resale homes Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA combined Older attached units and outlying resale homes
$60,000–$83,480 Below the $424,788 median Payment pressure is highest in this band Resale townhomes and modest single-family homes
Near $83,480 (ZIP median) At or near the $424,788 median Requires reserves beyond the payment Median-priced single-family homes and select new townhomes
$100,000–$140,000 Median to upper band More room for HOA dues and reserves New townhomes and larger single-family homes
Above $140,000 Upper band up to the top asking prices Broadest choice with negotiating leverage Premium new construction and larger homes

The band under the most pressure is the one sitting just below the median income. Those buyers can reach the lower end of the market but often find that the monthly payment leaves little room for reserves, which is exactly the trap the opening caution describes. If you fall in that group, look hard at attached homes where the price point is lower, and budget the HOA dues as a fixed monthly cost rather than an afterthought.

Buyers near or above the median income have the most choice, including new townhomes. That is where the 7.8% attached share becomes relevant: you are competing for a small slice of inventory, but you are also competing against fewer buyers than the single-family segment attracts. Move-up buyers with equity from a prior home are the group best positioned to absorb the 5.1-times-income multiple, because their down payment reduces the loan balance and the monthly payment along with it.

First-time buyers should treat the entry band as a research project rather than a race. Compare what each dollar buys in an attached home versus a smaller single-family home, and factor in the maintenance difference. A townhome's exterior upkeep typically falls to the association, which can free up both time and cash, but the HOA dues replace that cost with a recurring bill you cannot skip.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School attendance shapes demand in specific pockets of 28110, and it shapes price competition along with it. The bands below are numeric performance bands rather than official ratings, and they are included only where the school itself is reasonably established. Treat them as a starting point for your own verification, not as a substitute for it. School assignment is determined by the assigned school district and by the specific address, so confirm the boundary for any townhome you seriously consider before you write an offer.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving 28110 Elementary Mid to upper performance band Neighborhood attendance patterns Steady demand from families with young children
Middle schools serving 28110 Middle Mid performance band Standard core curriculum Moderate influence on buyer decisions
High schools serving 28110 High Mid to upper performance band Broad course offerings Stronger pull on move-up family buyers
Union County district schools District-wide Varies by campus County-level administration District reputation supports overall demand

Where a school zone carries a stronger reputation, expect prices and competition to rise inside that boundary. Buyers who prioritize schools often bid more aggressively, which compresses negotiating room and can push a purchase above the list price. That dynamic matters for new townhomes too, because a community's assigned schools can influence how quickly its units sell and how much the builder is willing to negotiate.

Boundaries change. District lines are redrawn as enrollment shifts and new campuses open, so a school assignment today is not a guarantee for the life of your ownership. Verify the current assignment directly with the assigned school district, and ask the builder or seller for written confirmation of the schools serving that specific address.

Balance school goals against budget and commute rather than treating them as the only variable. A townhome in a strong zone may cost more per square foot than a comparable unit a few minutes away, and the difference may or may not be worth it depending on your household. Weigh the school, the payment, the HOA dues, and the drive time together before you decide.

What All of This Means for 28110 Buyers

The market here is balanced with a slight seller tilt in the segments where inventory is thin. With 319 active listings and a median sale price landing 1.1% below list, buyers have some room to negotiate, but the 43% of sales closing at or above list price shows that room disappears fast on well-priced homes. New townhomes sit in the smaller 7.8% attached segment, where limited choice can sharpen competition for the best units.

Plan mentally to stay long enough for the purchase to make sense. Closing costs, moving expenses, and the early years of a mortgage mean a short hold rarely pays off. Give yourself a horizon that lets you build equity and absorb the transaction costs before you consider selling.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the entry band and accepting tradeoffs in size, age, or location. Higher-income buyers navigate it by using equity and larger down payments to reach the median and above, where choice widens. Both groups should run the same reserve test before making an offer.

Acting sooner makes sense when you find a new townhome that fits your budget, your commute, and your reserve target, because the attached segment is small and desirable units move. Waiting can be reasonable if your savings are still building or if you need more time to compare communities. What you should not do is stretch into a payment that leaves you without a cushion.

For orientation, 28110 sits roughly 22.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, and Uptown Charlotte is a notable destination listed within the ZIP code. Sutton Park is about 2.5 miles away for outdoor time, while Buffalo Wild Wings and Chili's are nearby places to eat at approximately 1.5 and 2.4 miles away. Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods are two nearby communities in the immediate area. Those distances help you judge how a specific townhome fits your daily routine.

A supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in 28110 shows 18 listings with a median price of $320,250. That snapshot scope is narrower than the broader market figures above, and it is useful precisely because it isolates the new-townhome segment: the median there sits below the ZIP-wide median of $424,788, which tells you new attached construction can offer a lower entry point than the market as a whole. Compare individual units against that snapshot median rather than assuming every new townhome is priced the same.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28110 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the entry band and budget the HOA dues alongside the mortgage. The new-townhome snapshot median of $320,250 sits below the ZIP-wide median of $424,788, which gives first-time buyers a realistic path into ownership here.

Q: Could 28110 prices drop in the next year?

A: The supplied figures show a median sale price finishing 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above list, which describes a market holding steady rather than falling. Watch inventory and builder incentives in the attached segment, since those move faster than the broader market.

Q: What if I am considering 28110 mainly for schools?

A: Confirm the assigned school district for the exact address before you offer, because boundaries change and a community's assignment can differ from a neighboring one. Then weigh the school premium against your payment, HOA dues, and commute.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a new townhome?

A: Less than the ZIP-wide 1.1% gap suggests, because the attached segment holds only 25 of 319 listings. Ask about current phase pricing, remaining inventory, and any builder incentives before you assume the list price is firm.

Q: How long should I plan to own before the purchase makes sense?

A: Long enough to recover closing costs and build equity, which typically means several years rather than one or two. If your plans might change sooner, weigh that risk against the cost of renting in the meantime.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The risk that remains unresolved is the one you cannot see on a listing sheet: what your bank account looks like the month after closing. Resolve that question first, and everything else in this market becomes a decision you can make with confidence.

Sources: 28110 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview