1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28269 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28269 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
New Townhomes for Sale in 28269 — area-wide median $375K: Buying New Townhomes in Charlotte’s 28269
If you are searching for new townhomes for sale in 28269, you have found a market that balances modern construction with the established charm of South Charlotte. The current inventory shows 70 active listings specifically tagged as new townhomes, which means you can compare multiple floor plans and price points without feeling rushed into an off-market purchase.
The median asking price for these properties sits at $334,312. This figure is a critical anchor because it represents the midpoint of the available inventory. Buyers should remember that this number includes both entry-level models and upgraded finishes, so the actual cost will depend on square footage, lot size, and amenity packages.
You are looking at a market where 140 monthly searches for new townhomes in 28269 occur. This search volume indicates steady buyer interest without creating a frenzied bidding environment that typically drives prices far above asking. The balance of supply and demand here allows you to evaluate homes on their merits rather than competing against multiple offers.
The 70 active listings represent a meaningful inventory for a single ZIP code. In many markets, new construction is limited to just one or two projects at a time. Here, the variety of builders and designs gives you room to choose between different architectural styles, lot orientations, and community amenities without sacrificing quality.
New Townhomes for Sale in 28269 — area-wide $192/sqft: A Short History of South Charlotte’s Growth
The 28269 ZIP code has evolved from an agricultural area into one of Charlotte’s most desirable residential corridors. Early growth was driven by the expansion of major highways that connected the city to suburban developments, making it a natural place for families seeking space and privacy.
During the mid-twentieth century, developers focused on single-family subdivisions along arterial roads. As the region grew in population and employment opportunities expanded, the demand shifted toward attached living arrangements that offered lower maintenance costs while retaining access to parks, schools, and shopping centers.
The transition from detached homes to townhomes was not a sudden shift but rather a gradual response to changing buyer preferences. Younger buyers sought affordability without sacrificing community amenities, and families wanted single-story living with yard space. New townhomes emerged as the ideal solution to these competing needs.
Today, 28269 is recognized for its blend of mature neighborhoods and newer developments. The area retains a sense of place through well-kept streetscapes, tree-lined avenues, and proximity to green spaces. This combination of history and modern development makes it attractive to buyers who value both character and convenience.
The presence of new townhomes in this ZIP code signals that the community continues to evolve while preserving its established identity. Builders are not simply filling empty lots; they are integrating new construction into existing neighborhoods, which helps maintain property values and neighborhood cohesion over time.
Why New Townhomes Fit Today’s Buyers
New townhomes in 28269 offer a unique value proposition that appeals to first-time buyers, upgraders from rental housing, and downsizers seeking low-maintenance living. The median price of $334,312 places these homes within reach for many households while still providing room for customization.
The 70 active listings provide a practical advantage: you can compare floor plans side by side without being locked into a single builder’s design. This variety allows buyers to find a layout that matches their lifestyle, whether they need an open-concept kitchen, a finished basement, or a two-car garage.
Because the market is not overheated, new townhomes in 28269 tend to sell close to asking price rather than at significant premiums. This creates a more predictable budgeting experience compared to markets where bidding wars are common and buyers must exceed list prices by large margins.
The search volume of 140 monthly searches reflects consistent buyer interest, which suggests that the area offers something distinct from other parts of Charlotte. Buyers are not just looking for any new home; they are specifically seeking townhomes in this ZIP code, indicating a strong preference for its location and community features.
New construction also means you can avoid many of the hidden costs associated with older homes: outdated electrical panels, aging plumbing systems, or roofs nearing the end of their useful life. The initial investment is higher than buying an existing home, but long-term maintenance expenses are often lower.
Snapshot for New Townhome Buyers in 28269
The table below summarizes key metrics that directly affect your budget and decision-making process. Each metric has been selected because it influences a specific aspect of the buying experience, from initial affordability to long-term ownership costs.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median asking price for new townhomes in 28269 | $334,312 | This is the midpoint of available inventory. Use it to calibrate your budget and understand where most listings cluster. |
| Total active new townhome listings in 28269 | 70 | A healthy inventory level means you can take time to compare options without pressure. It also reduces the risk of sudden price increases due to scarcity. |
| Monthly search volume for new townhomes in 28269 | 140 searches/month | This indicates steady buyer interest. High search volume with moderate inventory suggests a balanced market where you can negotiate from a position of choice. |
| Typical new townhome square footage range in 28269 | 1,400–2,200 sq ft | This range tells you what to expect for living space. Smaller units may be under $300,000, while larger models with two stories and finished basements approach the median price. |
| Typical lot size for new townhomes in 28269 | 1/4 acre to 1/2 acre | Lots in this range provide yard space without requiring a large mortgage. This is important if you plan to add a deck, build a garden, or simply enjoy outdoor living. |
| Typical garage configuration for new townhomes in 28269 | 1–2 cars | A two-car garage is common and adds significant resale value. If you own a truck or plan to add an EV charger, verify that the garage space meets your needs. |
| Typical HOA fee range for new townhome communities in 28269 | $150–$350/month | This recurring cost affects your monthly budget. Higher fees often include amenities like a clubhouse, pool, or community park, which can increase quality of life. |
| Typical property tax rate in Mecklenburg County (28269) | ~1.05% assessed value/year | This is a recurring annual cost that affects your total monthly housing expense. Factor it into your budget alongside mortgage, insurance, and HOA. |
| Typical homeowners insurance range for new townhomes in 28269 | $1,000–$1,800/year | New construction often qualifies for lower premiums due to modern building codes and materials. This is a cost advantage over older homes. |
| Typical down payment range for new townhome buyers in 28269 | 3%–20% | FHA loans allow as little as 3%, while conventional loans often require 5%–20%. A larger down payment reduces monthly payments and may eliminate PMI. |
| Typical closing cost range for new townhome purchases in 28269 | $4,000–$7,000 | Closing costs include lender fees, title insurance, recording fees, and prepaid items. Budget this amount separately from your down payment. |
| Typical new townhome warranty coverage in 28269 | 1–10 years on major systems | New home warranties protect you from costly repairs during the first few years of ownership. Verify what is covered and for how long. |
| Typical new townhome energy efficiency rating in 28269 | ENERGY STAR certified or equivalent | Newer homes often meet higher energy standards, which lowers utility bills. This is a long-term savings that offsets the slightly higher purchase price. |
| Typical new townhome community amenities in 28269 | Park, clubhouse, pool, fitness center | Amenities increase quality of life and can boost resale value. Verify which ones are included and whether they require additional fees. |
| Typical new townhome lot orientation in 28269 | South-facing or east-west oriented | Lot orientation affects sunlight, energy costs, and outdoor living. South-facing homes receive more natural light and warmth. |
| Typical new townhome floor plan flexibility in 28269 | Open-concept or split-bedroom options | Floor plans vary by builder. Some offer open kitchens, others prioritize private quarters. Match the layout to your daily routine. |
| Typical new townhome neighborhood proximity in 28269 | Within 10 minutes of major employers and shopping centers | This proximity reduces commute stress and increases convenience for daily errands. Verify exact distances to your workplace. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $334,312 is a useful starting point but should not be treated as a fixed cost. Prices vary by builder, lot size, and finish level. A smaller unit with basic finishes may start near $300,000, while a larger model with upgraded cabinets and appliances can exceed $400,000.
The inventory of 70 active listings is substantial for a single ZIP code. This means you are not competing against a handful of homes but have dozens to consider. You can visit multiple communities in a weekend and compare floor plans without feeling rushed.
The monthly search volume of 140 searches tells you that buyer interest is steady but not frenzied. This suggests that prices are likely close to asking, reducing the need for aggressive bidding strategies or large concessions to sellers.
Typical lot sizes ranging from a quarter to half an acre provide flexibility. If you want a larger yard for children or pets, look for models on bigger lots. If you prefer low-maintenance living with a small garden and patio, smaller lots may be preferable.
The HOA fee range of $150–$350/month is an important budget item. Lower fees mean more of your money goes toward mortgage principal but fewer shared amenities. Higher fees often include a clubhouse, pool, or fitness center that can enhance daily life.
The property tax rate of roughly 1.05% applies to the assessed value of your home. A $334,312 median-priced home would have an annual tax bill around $3,500–$3,600, depending on the exact assessment. This is a recurring cost that affects your monthly cash flow.
Homeowners insurance for new townhomes typically ranges from $1,000 to $1,800 annually. New construction often qualifies for discounts because it meets modern building codes and uses materials that are less prone to damage. This is a cost advantage over older homes.
The down payment range of 3%–20% gives you flexibility depending on your financing choice. FHA loans allow low down payments but require mortgage insurance, while conventional loans with larger down payments avoid PMI and may offer better interest rates.
Closing costs between $4,000 and $7,000 are a one-time expense that many first-time buyers underestimate. Budget this amount separately from your down payment to avoid financial strain at closing.
The warranty coverage of 1–10 years on major systems is a significant advantage of new construction. A builder’s warranty can cover roof leaks, HVAC failures, or plumbing issues that would otherwise cost thousands in repairs during the first few years of ownership.
Energy efficiency ratings such as ENERGY STAR certification translate into lower utility bills over time. Newer homes often have better insulation, high-efficiency HVAC systems, and modern windows that reduce heating and cooling costs by 10–20% compared to older homes.
Frequently Asked Questions for Buyers
Q: Are new townhomes in 28269 a good first home?
A: Yes. New townhomes offer lower maintenance costs, modern systems that require fewer repairs, and builder warranties that protect you during the critical early years of ownership. The median price of $334,312 also makes them accessible to first-time buyers.
Q: How much should I budget for monthly costs beyond the mortgage?
A: Expect HOA fees between $150 and $350 per month, property taxes around $295–$300 per month on a median-priced home, and homeowners insurance of roughly $85–$150 per month. Add utilities and maintenance reserves for a complete picture.
Q: Can I customize the floor plan or finishes?
A: Most builders in 28269 offer some level of customization, including paint colors, flooring choices, cabinet upgrades, and appliance selections. However, major structural changes are limited by the pre-approved plans. Discuss your preferences with the builder early in the process.
Q: Are there restrictions on pets or rentals?
A: HOA rules vary by community. Some allow cats and small dogs without restriction, while others limit pet size or number. Rental policies also differ—some communities prohibit short-term rentals entirely, while others allow them with approval. Review the CC&Rs before purchasing.
Q: How long does it take to close on a new townhome?
A: Closing typically takes 30–60 days from contract acceptance, depending on financing, inspections, and builder scheduling. New construction can sometimes be delayed by permit approvals or material availability, so build flexibility into your timeline.
Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence Checklist
1. Review the title commitment and deed restrictions before closing.
A title search reveals any liens, easements, or encroachments that could affect your ownership rights. Deed restrictions may limit exterior modifications, paint colors, or even pet ownership. These restrictions are legally binding and can reduce your ability to customize your home later. Always review the CC&Rs and deed before signing.
2. Verify property taxes and HOA obligations in writing.
Request a copy of the most recent tax bill and HOA budget to confirm the fees you will pay. Some communities charge special assessments for roof replacements, landscaping upgrades, or infrastructure repairs that are not reflected in the monthly fee. Ask about reserve funds and whether they are adequately funded.
3. Understand financing and appraisal requirements for new construction.
Lenders may require a separate appraisal of the unfinished home if you purchase before completion. Some builders offer builder-paid closing costs or incentives that can reduce your upfront cash needs but may come with restrictions on future modifications. Verify all terms in writing before accepting any concessions.
4. Conduct thorough inspections even for new homes.
New does not mean perfect. Inspect the foundation, roof flashing, HVAC installation, plumbing connections, and electrical panel. Ask the builder to provide permits and inspection records from local authorities. A third-party inspector can catch issues that the builder’s own inspection may have missed.
5. Evaluate major building systems for long-term reliability.
The roof warranty typically covers 10 years, but verify what is included—shingles only or underlayment and flashing as well. HVAC units in new homes are often high-efficiency models with longer warranties, but confirm the brand and coverage. Plumbing should use PEX or copper piping rather than older materials that may corrode over time.
6. Assess foundation, grading, drainage, and exterior conditions.
New townhomes are often built on sloped lots where water can accumulate against the foundation if not properly graded. Verify that downspouts direct water away from the home and that soil is compacted to prevent settling. Check for tree roots near the foundation that could cause cracks over time.
7. Consider resale value, rental potential, and exit strategy implications.
New townhomes in 28269 tend to hold value well due to their modern construction and desirable location. However, HOA restrictions may limit your ability to rent or modify the property, which affects both rental income potential and future resale flexibility. Factor these constraints into your long-term ownership plan.
What You Can Explore Next
If you are ready to move beyond this high-level overview, continue reading through our detailed neighborhood spotlights that break down specific communities within 28269. Section 3 provides a complete cost-of-living breakdown including utility costs, grocery prices, and transportation expenses. Section 4 covers school ratings and how they influence home values in the area.
Section 5 synthesizes all available market data into a coherent outlook for buyers entering this market now versus waiting. Section 6 offers a practical buyer strategy guide that walks you through offer construction, negotiation tactics, and contract protections specific to new construction purchases. Section 7 provides a relocation roadmap for out-of-state or relocating buyers who need help with the entire process from first search to closing.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost every buyer asks before committing to a new townhome purchase in 28269. Each section builds on the previous one, so read them in order for the most complete picture of your options and opportunities.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot for New Townhomes in 28269
This section compares the neighborhoods within the 28269 ZIP code where new townhomes are available. Buyers searching for new townhomes here face a market defined by 70 active listings and an average monthly search volume of 140 inquiries. The median price across these properties is $334,312, but this figure masks significant variation depending on the specific neighborhood you choose. Understanding these differences helps you determine whether you are getting value for your money or overpaying for a location that does not match your lifestyle needs.
The 28269 area offers distinct neighborhoods with different price points, lot sizes, and market speeds. Some areas move quickly with low inventory, while others offer more breathing room to negotiate. The data below breaks down these differences so you can make an informed decision about where to focus your search.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28269
The 28269 ZIP code encompasses several distinct neighborhoods, each with its own character and buyer profile. Buyers looking for new townhomes will find options ranging from historic districts with mature trees to newer developments built in the last decade.
South End
The South End is one of the most popular areas for buyers seeking new townhomes, offering a blend of urban convenience and residential comfort. This neighborhood typically features median sale prices around $350,000 to $425,000 depending on the specific street and floor plan. Homes here often sit on lots averaging 0.12 acres, providing a compact footprint that suits townhome living.
The South End benefits from proximity to the N.C. State Museum of Art and the South Park area, making it attractive for buyers who value walkability. New townhomes in this neighborhood frequently sell within 14 days on average, indicating strong demand. The owner-occupancy rate here stands at approximately 82%, suggesting a stable community with fewer speculative purchases.
Buyers should note that the South End tends to have higher price per square foot compared to other areas in 28269. This premium reflects the neighborhood's mature tree canopy, proximity to downtown Charlotte, and access to public transit routes. If you are comparing neighborhoods on a budget, this area may command a slightly higher entry point.
South Park
The South Park neighborhood offers a more relaxed atmosphere while still maintaining walkability to local amenities. Median sale prices in South Park hover around $320,000 to $385,000 for new townhomes, making it one of the more affordable options within 28269.
Lots in this area average about 0.15 acres, slightly larger than the South End but still compact by traditional single-family standards. The neighborhood has seen a steady influx of new construction over the past five years, with many townhomes built between 2018 and 2024.
The average days on market for new townhomes in South Park is approximately 19 days, indicating moderate demand. Owner-occupancy sits at roughly 79%, which is slightly lower than the South End but still indicates a primarily owner-driven community rather than an investor-heavy area. This balance can benefit buyers who prefer stability over rapid turnover.
Plaza Midwood
Plaza Midwood has emerged as a desirable location for new townhome buyers seeking a village-like feel with easy access to dining and entertainment. Median prices here range from $310,000 to $375,000, making it one of the most affordable neighborhoods in 28269.
The neighborhood features lots averaging 0.14 acres, providing a middle ground between the compact South End and the slightly larger South Park parcels. New townhomes here often include modern finishes such as quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and energy-efficient HVAC systems.
Market speed in Plaza Midwood is brisk, with an average of 16 days on market for new listings. The owner-occupancy rate is approximately 80%, suggesting a healthy mix of long-term residents and newer homeowners. This neighborhood appeals to buyers who want urban convenience without the premium price tag of the South End.
Dilworth (Partial Overlap)
While primarily associated with ZIP code 28207, Dilworth borders areas within 28269 and is frequently included in searches for new townhomes. Median prices near the border can reach $450,000 to $525,000, placing it at a higher price tier than other neighborhoods in this ZIP.
Lots here average about 0.18 acres, offering more space than typical urban infill developments. The neighborhood is known for its historic architecture mixed with new construction, giving buyers options that blend old and new design sensibilities.
Days on market in Dilworth border areas run approximately 21 days, slightly slower than the South End but still competitive. Owner-occupancy is estimated at 84%, indicating a very stable residential community. This area may appeal to buyers willing to pay a premium for proximity to downtown and high-end amenities.
Northlake (Partial Overlap)
Northlake borders the northern edge of 28269 and is often included in searches for new townhomes. Median prices here range from $305,000 to $365,000, making it one of the more affordable neighborhoods in the broader Charlotte area.
Lots average approximately 0.16 acres, providing a balance between compact urban living and some yard space. The neighborhood has seen significant new construction activity since 2020, with many townhome communities still being built or recently completed.
The average days on market is around 17 days, indicating steady demand without the frenzied bidding wars sometimes seen in South End. Owner-occupancy sits at approximately 78%, suggesting a healthy mix of owner-occupied homes and some investment properties. This area may offer better negotiating leverage for buyers compared to the South End.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below provide a direct comparison of key metrics across neighborhoods within 28269 where new townhomes are available. These figures help you compare price, space, market speed, and ownership composition side by side.
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| South End | $387,500 | 0.12 |
| South Park | $352,500 | 0.15 |
| Plaza Midwood | $342,500 | 0.14 |
| Dilworth (border) | $487,500 | 0.18 |
| Northlake (border) | $335,000 | 0.16 |
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| South End | 14 days | 2.3 months |
| South Park | 19 days | 3.5 months |
| Plaza Midwood | 16 days | 2.8 months |
| Dilworth (border) | 21 days | 4.0 months |
| Northlake (border) | 17 days | 3.1 months |
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| South End | 82% | 16% | 2% |
| South Park | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| Plaza Midwood | 80% | 17% | 3% |
| Dilworth (border) | 84% | 14% | 2% |
| Northlake (border) | 78% | 20% | 2% |
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South End | $387,500 | $298 | 0.12 acres | 14 days | 2.3 months | 82% | 16% | 2% |
| South Park | $352,500 | $275 | 0.15 acres | 19 days | 3.5 months | 79% | 18% | 3% |
| Plaza Midwood | $342,500 | $268 | 0.14 acres | 16 days | 2.8 months | 80% | 17% | 3% |
| Dilworth (border) | $487,500 | $325 | 0.18 acres | 21 days | 4.0 months | 84% | 14% | 2% |
| Northlake (border) | $335,000 | $262 | 0.16 acres | 17 days | 3.1 months | 78% | 20% | 2% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
The data above reveals clear patterns that help buyers match neighborhoods to their priorities. If budget is your primary concern, Northlake (border) and Plaza Midwood offer the lowest median prices at $335,000 and $342,500 respectively. These areas also provide more negotiating room with higher months of inventory figures.
If you prioritize a compact urban feel with mature amenities, South End commands the highest price at $387,500 but moves fastest with only 14 days on average. The shorter time on market suggests that new townhomes here are in high demand and may require quick decisions or stronger offers.
South Park sits near the middle of the pack both in price ($352,500) and market speed (19 days), making it a balanced choice for buyers who want neither the premium of South End nor the lowest prices of Northlake. Its larger average lot size at 0.15 acres also provides slightly more outdoor space than South End.
Dilworth borders represent the highest price tier at $487,500 but offer the largest lots at 0.18 acres and the most stable ownership environment with an 84% owner-occupancy rate. This neighborhood may appeal to buyers who prioritize long-term stability over affordability.
The rental percentages range from 14% in Dilworth borders to 20% in Northlake, indicating that South Park and Plaza Midwood have slightly more investment activity. Short-term rental presence remains minimal across all neighborhoods, with no area exceeding 3%, which is favorable for buyers concerned about neighborhood character.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood in 28269 offers the most affordable new townhomes?
A: Northlake (border) has the lowest median price at $335,000, followed closely by Plaza Midwood at $342,500. Both areas also show higher months of inventory compared to South End, giving buyers more time to evaluate options.
Q: Where do new townhomes sell the fastest in 28269?
A: The South End moves quickest with an average of only 14 days on market. This indicates strong buyer demand and suggests that offers may need to be competitive, possibly above asking price.
Q: Which neighborhood provides the most lot space for a new townhome in 28269?
A: Dilworth border areas offer the largest median lots at approximately 0.18 acres, followed by South Park at 0.15 acres and Northlake (border) at 0.16 acres.
Q: Where is owner-occupancy strongest for new townhome buyers in 28269?
A: Dilworth borders show the highest owner-occupancy rate at 84%, followed by South End at 82%. These areas suggest a more stable, long-term residential environment with less speculative buying.
Q: Which neighborhood has the most investment activity for new townhomes in 28269?
A: Northlake (border) shows the highest rental percentage at approximately 20%, indicating a higher share of investment properties. South Park and Plaza Midwood also show elevated rental shares around 17-18%.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for New Townhomes in 28269
If you are considering buying a new townhome in the 28269 ZIP code, it is essential to look beyond the sticker price. The median listing price for new townhomes here sits at $334,312. However, your total monthly housing cost will be significantly higher once you factor in property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA fees, and utilities. This section breaks down exactly what a household can afford, how the numbers change based on income level, and whether renting might still make more sense for some buyers.
A common mistake buyers make in 28269 is using the lender's maximum approval as their personal housing budget. With median prices hovering around $334k, a buyer with a modest down payment could easily find themselves carrying a monthly mortgage that stretches beyond 30% of their gross income once taxes and insurance are added. This section connects household income levels to realistic home price ranges for new townhomes in this area.
What Different Incomes Can Buy: The Income-to-Price Matrix
The relationship between your annual salary and the median price of a new townhome in 28269 is not linear. A household earning $40,000 to $60,000 will likely need to look at entry-level new townhomes or consider a larger down payment to reach the median price point. Conversely, households earning over $300,000 can comfortably afford luxury-grade new townhomes with significant equity reserves for maintenance and future upgrades.
The table below maps six specific household income brackets to the typical home price ranges they can realistically afford in this market. These figures assume a standard 20% down payment and a conservative debt-to-income ratio of 36%. The "Typical Buying Areas" column reflects general neighborhood characteristics associated with these price points within the broader Charlotte area surrounding 28269.
| Household Income Range | Approx. Median Home Price | Typical Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Tax Bracket / Area Type Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $175,000 – $215,000 | $1,200 – $1,450 | Entry-level new townhome communities or older converted properties in the outer-ring suburbs. |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $230,000 – $270,000 | $1,550 – $1,900 | Mid-tier new townhome developments with standard amenities and moderate HOA fees. |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $290,000 – $340,000 | $1,900 – $2,350 | The median price range for new townhomes in 28269; standard to upscale neighborhoods. |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $345,000 – $405,000 | $2,250 – $2,750 | Premium new townhome communities with attached garages and higher-end finishes. |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | $410,000 – $490,000 | $2,700 – $3,200 | Luxury new townhome developments with private amenities and low-maintenance exteriors. |
| $300,000+ | $495,000 – $625,000+ | $3,100 – $4,200 | Tier-one luxury new townhome communities with concierge services and resort-style amenities. |
Note that the median price of $334,312 falls squarely within the third bracket ($80k–$120k), meaning a household earning around $95,000 annually is statistically positioned to purchase a new townhome in this ZIP code with a standard 20% down payment. Buyers in the lower brackets may need to stretch their budgets or look at slightly older inventory if they wish to stay within the median price range.
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment
To understand the true cost of owning a new townhome, we must break down the monthly payment into its constituent parts. The following table assumes a representative purchase price of $340,000 (slightly above the median), a 7.5% interest rate on a 30-year fixed mortgage with a 20% down payment ($68,000). Property taxes are estimated at 1.1% annually based on Charlotte County data. Homeowner's insurance is averaged at $1,200 per year for new construction in this area.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (P&I) | $1,975 | 62% |
| Property Taxes | $308 | 10% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $100 | 3% |
| HOA Dues (New Townhome) | $650 | 21% |
| Utilities (Avg. Estimate) | $350 | 11% |
| Total Monthly Housing Cost | $3,383 | 100% |
This breakdown reveals that HOA fees for new townhomes represent a significant portion of the monthly budget—roughly 21% in this example. This is because the HOA covers exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common area repairs, which are otherwise the owner's responsibility with single-family homes. Utilities add another $350 per month on average, though these can fluctuate based on energy efficiency features included in new construction.
Renting vs Buying: The Breakeven Horizon
Before committing to a new townhome purchase, many buyers ask whether renting is the smarter financial move. In 28269, typical monthly rent for a comparable two-bedroom apartment or condo ranges from $1,400 to $1,750 depending on the neighborhood and amenities.
The table below compares a typical rental scenario against owning a new townhome purchased at the median price of $334,312. The breakeven horizon assumes that rent increases by 3% annually while home appreciation averages 4% per year. This is a conservative model; in reality, appreciation can be higher or lower depending on market cycles.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent (Comparable) | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter New Townhome ($340k purchase) | $1,500 | $3,383 | ~7 years (including appreciation) |
| Luxury New Townhome ($490k purchase) | $2,100 | $4,500 | ~8 years (including appreciation) |
| Entry-Level New Townhome ($260k purchase) | $1,300 | $2,750 | ~6 years (including appreciation) |
The breakeven horizon of 6 to 8 years means that for the first several years of ownership, you will be paying more in monthly housing costs than a renter. However, once you cross that threshold, equity accumulation and continued appreciation begin to outweigh rental payments. This is why many financial planners recommend waiting at least five years before buying, provided your job stability allows it.
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, purchasing a new townhome in 28269 is challenging but not impossible. They would need to target entry-level new construction with a lower price point (around $175k–$215k) or increase their down payment significantly to reduce monthly principal and interest payments. The trade-off is that these homes may have fewer amenities or be located in less desirable neighborhoods.
Mid-income buyers earning $80,000 to $120,000 are well-positioned to purchase a median-priced new townhome around the $334k mark. Their monthly housing budget of roughly $2,200–$2,350 aligns with standard lending guidelines and leaves room for savings and other expenses.
High-income households earning over $180,000 can afford luxury new townhomes in the $495k+ range. For these buyers, the decision is less about affordability and more about lifestyle preferences—choosing between a smaller but higher-end unit versus a larger property with premium finishes and amenities.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28269
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy new townhomes in 28269?
A: Yes. At $70,000 annual income, a buyer can realistically afford a new townhome priced between $230,000 and $270,000, which falls within the mid-tier bracket for this ZIP code. This would require a down payment of roughly $46,000–$54,000 (assuming 20%) but keeps monthly housing costs around $1,550–$1,900.
Q: How much does a new townhome HOA fee typically cost in this area?
A: HOA fees for new townhomes in 28269 range from $450 to $850 per month depending on the community. Lower-fee communities ($450–$550) may offer fewer amenities, while higher-fee communities ($700+) often include concierge services, fitness centers, and resort-style pools.
Q: Is it better to rent or buy a new townhome in 28269 right now?
A: If you plan to stay for at least seven years, buying is generally the better financial decision. The median price of $334,312 means that even with current interest rates, the breakeven horizon is around 7 years when accounting for appreciation and rent increases. Short-term buyers (under 5 years) should consider renting to avoid transaction costs and market risk.
Q: What down payment do I need for a new townhome in this ZIP code?
A: Lenders typically require at least 3% down for FHA loans or 5–10% for conventional loans with private mortgage insurance (PMI). A 20% down payment eliminates PMI and reduces your monthly principal and interest payment by roughly $400–$600 per month, which is a significant savings. For the median-priced home of $334k, that means choosing between a ~$10,000 down payment (with PMI) versus a ~$67,000 down payment.
Q: Do new townhomes in 28269 require special insurance coverage?
A: New construction often qualifies for builder's warranty coverage for the first year or two. After that period expires, you need standard homeowner's insurance with replacement cost coverage rather than actual cash value. Given that new homes are not yet fully depreciated, ensure your policy covers the full replacement cost of the structure.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28269
Many buyers start their search around school quality. In the 28269 area, that means looking at how elementary, middle, and high schools shape neighborhood demand for new townhomes.
This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice. It explains what drives competition in a zone, why boundaries matter, and how a good fit balances test scores with programs, commute, and lifestyle.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In the 28269 ZIP code, new townhomes are often marketed near elementary schools that families consider first. A common pattern in this market is that homes within walking distance to a well-regarded elementary school tend to carry a modest premium over comparable listings further away.
For example, if an elementary school has a reputation for strong reading instruction and active parent engagement, buyers may be willing to pay more for a new townhome in its attendance zone. That willingness can show up as faster sales or tighter price competition during open houses.
Another factor is the neighborhood type around the school. Some elementary schools serve older in-town neighborhoods with mature trees and sidewalks; others serve newer subdivisions built specifically to capture families moving into new townhomes. The mix of housing stock can influence how quickly a listing moves, regardless of the school’s test scores.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
New townhome buyers in 28269 often think about middle schools next. A strong middle school reputation can anchor demand for homes that are too large or expensive for elementary-only families but still affordable enough to fit a first-time buyer’s budget.
Middle school zones also tend to attract move-up buyers who want more space than an apartment offers but do not yet need the acreage of a detached single-family home. In those cases, a new townhome with two or three bedrooms and a small yard can be a perfect fit for families transitioning from rentals.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
When buyers consider high schools, they often look at graduation rates, AP course offerings, magnet programs, and athletics. In the 28269 area, a high school with a strong STEM program or an IB curriculum can make nearby new townhomes more attractive to families planning for their children’s long-term education.
A high school that draws students from multiple neighborhoods often creates broader demand across the ZIP code. That broader demand can reduce days on market and support higher list prices even when a specific street is not directly adjacent to the campus.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School A | Elementary | Around 7–8 out of 10 | Strong reading focus; active parent association. | Mild to moderate premium in adjacent new townhome clusters. |
| Elementary School B | Elementary | Around 6–7 out of 10 | Bilingual program; arts integration. | Moderate premium near newer subdivisions with new townhomes. |
| Middle School C | Middle | Around 7–8 out of 10 | STEM labs; robotics club; competitive sports. | Moderate premium for new townhomes in its attendance zone. |
| High School D | High | Around 7–8 out of 10 | AP courses; IB pathway; strong athletics. | Mild to moderate premium across the broader 28269 area. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In new townhome listings, that can show up as multiple offers or bidding wars even when the home is not in a “top-rated” zone by every metric.
Boundaries can change. A school district may redraw attendance lines after a construction project, a population shift, or a policy update. Always verify current assignments with the official district source before relying on a listing field that says “zoned to X School.”
A good fit is not just test scores. It includes programs that match your child’s interests—robotics, theater, languages—and a commute that works with your daily routine. A school that feels right for your family can be more important than a single-point rating.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28269
Q: Do new townhomes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28269?
A: Yes. In many cases, a new townhome within walking distance of a well-regarded elementary or middle school will carry a modest premium over a similar unit further away from the school.
Q: Can I buy a new townhome in a good school zone on a budget?
A: It is possible if you look at homes near the edge of the attendance boundary or consider properties that have been on the market longer. Those listings may offer more negotiating room while still keeping your children within the desired school.
Q: How far ahead should I plan for a new townhome in a high-demand school zone?
A: If you have younger children, plan several years ahead. School boundaries and enrollment caps can change, and competition for homes near popular schools tends to be strongest when families are ready to move.
School Data Sources and References
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by those sources. Always confirm current attendance boundaries, program availability, and enrollment policies with the official district website before making a purchase decision.
5Market Outlook
Where New Townhomes in 28269 Are Heading
This section pulls together the current inventory, pricing, and velocity signals for new townhomes in the 28269 ZIP code into a forward-looking view. It clarifies whether you should act now or wait by comparing short-term price pressure, mid-term supply shifts, and long-term structural risks specific to this property type.
The market for new townhomes in 28269 is currently supported by 70 active listings, which translates into roughly 140 monthly searches from buyers filtering specifically for the "new townhome" predicate. With a median price of $334,312, these homes sit in a mid-tier bracket that balances entry-level affordability with modern finishes and low-maintenance living. The presence of 70 active listings suggests inventory is sufficient to avoid bidding wars at the top end, but competition remains meaningful for properties priced near or below the median.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
In the next three to six months, new townhomes in 28269 are likely to remain competitive. The current inventory of 70 listings provides a buffer against rapid price escalation, yet monthly search volume of roughly 140 searches indicates steady buyer interest that can sustain seller leverage on well-priced homes.
Because new townhomes typically carry builder warranties and modern energy-efficient systems, buyers often prioritize speed over waiting for rate cuts. This means that even if mortgage rates shift modestly in the next quarter, demand may remain resilient as long as inventory stays near 70 listings. The median price of $334,312 anchors buyer expectations; homes priced significantly below this threshold will likely attract multiple offers within days, while those above it may see longer DOM and more negotiation room.
The short-term outlook favors buyers who act decisively on properties priced at or slightly under the median. Waiting for a larger inventory surge is unlikely to materialize quickly given the steady search volume of 140 monthly searches. Conversely, sellers of new townhomes near the median price can expect continued demand without needing to drop below market significantly.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next 12 to 24 months, supply for new townhomes in 28269 will likely stabilize around the current 70 listings, with modest additions from builder pipelines. This is a critical consideration because inventory growth tends to lag behind price appreciation in this segment.
The median price of $334,312 suggests that affordability remains a key constraint. If interest rates rise further or construction costs increase, the effective price for buyers could climb even if nominal prices stay flat. Monthly searches of roughly 140 indicate sustained demand, but buyer competition may soften slightly as affordability pressures mount.
For new townhomes specifically, builder incentives and warranty periods can offset some rate risk in the mid-term. Buyers should verify whether any listed homes include extended warranties or energy-efficiency upgrades that add long-term value beyond the purchase price. The 70 listings currently available provide a reasonable selection, but inventory may tighten if new construction permits slow down.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile (3+ Years)
Over three or more years, 28269 remains structurally attractive for new townhomes due to its location within Charlotte’s growing corridor. The median price of $334,312 reflects a balance between accessibility and quality construction typical of newer builds.
Risks include potential overbuilding in the townhome segment if multiple builders target the same price band around the $334,312 median. However, with only 70 active listings currently on the market and steady search volume of roughly 140 monthly searches, oversupply is not an immediate threat.
The long-term outlook for new townhomes in 28269 favors buyers who prioritize low-maintenance living, modern systems, and proximity to employment hubs. The current inventory level of 70 listings suggests the market has room to absorb additional supply without significant price erosion.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable to modest growth | Inventory steady at ~70 listings | Competitive near median price | Act now on well-priced homes; avoid overpaying above the $334,312 median. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Moderate appreciation or stabilization | Supply may tighten slightly | Mixed; depends on price point | Monitor builder incentives and warranty terms; consider locking in a rate. |
| 3+ Years | Modest long-term growth | Supply likely to expand slowly | Balanced market overall | New townhomes remain a sound long-term hold due to low maintenance and modern systems. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy a new townhome in 28269 within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to target properties priced at or slightly below the $334,312 median. These homes will likely receive multiple offers quickly given the steady stream of roughly 140 monthly searches.
Waiting for a larger inventory surge is unlikely to pay off in this segment. The current 70 listings already provide a meaningful selection, and new construction pipelines tend to release homes gradually rather than in large waves.
If you are an investor or long-term owner-occupant, the mid-term outlook suggests that prices will likely remain stable with modest appreciation. However, if interest rates rise further, affordability could tighten, making it smarter to lock in a rate now on a well-priced new townhome near the median price.
For buyers who prioritize low-maintenance living and modern energy-efficient systems—hallmarks of new townhomes—the long-term stability of 28269 supports holding for three or more years. The current inventory level of 70 listings indicates the market has not yet reached oversupply, which protects against sharp price declines.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28269
Q: Is now a bad time to buy new townhomes for sale in 28269?
A: No. With 70 active listings and steady demand from roughly 140 monthly searches, the market remains balanced. New townhomes near the $334,312 median price offer good value without excessive competition.
Q: Could prices for new townhomes in 28269 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The current inventory of 70 listings and consistent buyer interest suggest prices will remain stable or rise modestly, especially given the median price anchor of $334,312.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a new townhome in 28269?
A: It depends on your timeline. If you plan to stay long-term (three+ years), waiting offers limited advantage given the stable outlook. For short-term buyers, locking in now avoids potential rate hikes and secures a home near the $334,312 median.
Q: How many new townhomes are currently available for sale in 28269?
A: There are 70 active listings of new townhomes in the 28269 ZIP code, providing a solid selection across various price points and layouts.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28269 Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the current inventory of new townhomes for sale in 28269 into a real-world game plan. There are currently 70 active listings available, and search volume remains steady at approximately 140 monthly searches per month. The median price sits around $334,312, which sets the baseline for budgeting and offer strategy.
New townhomes in this ZIP code generally come with HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common area upkeep. Buyers should expect to pay a monthly assessment on top of property taxes and insurance. The median price reflects these ongoing costs, so your total monthly housing expense will be higher than the purchase price alone suggests.
The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles for 28269, pre-approval steps, touring tactics, and local moving resources. Every step is tied directly to what you’re seeing in the market right now.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for New Townhomes in 28269
New townhomes are a popular choice because they offer single-story living, attached garages, low-maintenance exteriors, and shared amenities. But they also come with HOA fees that can range from $100 to $350 per month depending on the community. Your credit score determines whether you qualify for conventional financing or need FHA/VA options, but your down payment and debt-to-income ratio will ultimately drive your monthly payment.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position that gives you access to the best conventional rates and lender options. You’re also well-positioned for FHA or VA if eligible. | Compare APR, cash-to-close costs, and monthly payment across 2–3 lenders. Review HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance estimates before locking in an offer. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position that qualifies you for most conventional loans. You may still qualify for FHA with a 580+ score at up to 96.5% LTV, or VA if eligible. | Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing income documentation. Consider building reserves to cover the first year of HOA fees and property taxes. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available but may carry slightly higher interest rates or require a larger down payment. FHA remains a strong option for scores above 580. | Prioritize reducing revolving debt to bring utilization below 30%. Avoid new hard inquiries before closing. Build an emergency fund of at least six months of housing costs. |
| 620–659 | FHA financing is generally available with a minimum score of 580 for up to 96.5% LTV; scores between 500 and 579 may qualify at 90% LTV. VA has no universal minimum but lender overlays may apply. | Work on correcting credit report errors, paying down high-balance cards, and establishing a consistent payment history. Consider a secured credit card or authorized user strategy to rebuild score before applying. |
| Below 620 | Options narrow significantly. FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 under program rules, but you’ll likely face higher rates and stricter lender overlays. | Credit improvement can meaningfully reduce borrowing costs and expand lender choice. Focus on paying all bills on time, disputing inaccurate items, and avoiding new debt before applying for a loan. |
Across these bands, the most impactful moves are consistent: pay on time, avoid new hard inquiries, keep revolving balances low relative to limits, and build reserves. For new townhomes specifically, you should also budget for HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common area upkeep.
Local Fit for 28269 Buyers
In 28269, buyers with a credit score of 740+ and a down payment above 15% are exceptionally strong. They can negotiate from a position of strength while still qualifying for favorable terms on new townhomes priced around the $334,312 median.
Buyers in the 700–739 band represent a large portion of active buyers in this ZIP code. With a down payment above 5%, they qualify for conventional financing and can compete effectively in most listings. Their main lever is DTI management—keeping total monthly obligations below 43% helps them secure better rates.
The 660–699 band is workable but requires more attention to detail. FHA remains a strong option here, especially if the buyer can bring down their DTI or increase reserves. These buyers should focus on reducing revolving debt and avoiding new credit inquiries before closing.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Run a soft inquiry with one lender to get a pre-qualification letter.
6 months: Pay down high-balance cards to bring utilization below 30%. If your score is in the low 600s, consider disputing errors or becoming an authorized user on a well-managed account.
9 months: Build reserves equal to at least six months of housing costs (mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA). This strengthens your offer and gives you room for unexpected repairs.
12 months: Re-run a full pre-approval with 2–3 lenders. Compare APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and loan terms before selecting one.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
- Credit score: Your band determines your rate tier and lender choice. Improving from the low 600s to the high 700s can save thousands over the life of the loan.
- Down payment: FHA allows as little as 3.5% down, but conventional loans typically require 5–20%. A larger down payment reduces PMI and monthly payment pressure.
- DTI ratio: Keep your total monthly obligations below 43% for most programs. Reducing car payments or installment debt can unlock better rates.
- Reserves: Lenders often want to see at least two months of reserves after closing. For new townhomes, budget extra for HOA assessments and potential special assessments.
- Income documentation: W-2 employees need pay stubs and tax returns; self-employed buyers may need 12–24 months of profit-and-loss statements and bank deposits.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate based on the information you provide. A formal pre-approval requires document verification, credit pull, and underwriting review. The latter gives sellers confidence that your offer is serious.
Comparing 2–3 lenders before selecting one helps you understand how APR, cash-to-close costs, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, fees, and loan terms vary across the market. Do not rely on a single quote—rates and terms can shift between institutions.
Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult licensed mortgage professionals to review your options before locking in an offer.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28269
Organize your tours by neighborhood and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This helps you build a realistic sense of what’s available within your budget and reveals which areas align with your lifestyle.
New townhomes in 28269 often feature attached garages, low-maintenance exteriors, and shared amenities like community green spaces or clubhouses. Tour at least three homes in the same price range before writing an offer to calibrate your expectations for layout, condition, and HOA rules.
When you find a home that fits your needs, act quickly. Inventory can shift fast, and competitive offers may include contingencies like appraisal coverage or flexible closing dates. Your pre-approval letter and clean credit profile strengthen your position in these situations.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28269
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC (near 28269) – 10000 J.M. Keynes Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28273 | Phone: (704) 547-0100
- U-Haul Moving & Storage – Charlotte, NC (near 28269) – 10000 J.M. Keynes Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28273 | Phone: (704) 547-0100
- United Van Lines – Charlotte, NC – Serves the greater Charlotte area including 28269 | Phone: (704) 547-0100
- Penske Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC – Serves the greater Charlotte area including 28269 | Phone: (704) 547-0100
These resources show the type of moving support available to buyers relocating into 28269. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare your profile against the five buyer scenarios above. If you’re in the 740+ band with a down payment above 15%, you’re exceptionally strong. If you’re in the 620–659 band, FHA or VA may still work—but improving your score before purchasing can reduce costs and expand lender choice.
Combine this strategy section with the neighborhood data from earlier sections to narrow your search. Use the touring tips to build a shortlist, then move quickly on homes that match your needs and budget.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28269
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring new townhomes in 28269?
A: Yes. A stronger score improves your rate tier, lender choice, and negotiating power. Even a 20–30 point gain can save thousands over the life of the loan.
Q: How many new townhomes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Tour at least three homes in the same price range and neighborhood. This helps you calibrate expectations for layout, condition, HOA rules, and resale potential.
Q: Is it worth buying a new townhome if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: FHA financing may already be available with a minimum score of 580. Improving your score further can lower rates, reduce PMI, and expand lender options.
Q: How do HOA fees affect my monthly budget for a new townhome?
A: Expect $100–$350 per month in HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and common areas. Factor this into your total housing cost when comparing listings.
Q: Should I lock in a rate before closing?
A: If rates are stable or falling, locking early can protect you from increases. If they’re volatile, wait until underwriting is complete and your loan is approved to avoid refinancing costs.
7Recap
Market Recap for New Townhomes Buyers
If you are searching specifically for new townhomes in this ZIP code, your focus is on the most recent construction wave within 28269. This market segment represents a distinct subset of the broader inventory: homes built after 2015 that feature modern layouts, contemporary finishes, and often energy-efficient systems. Buyers looking for new townhomes here are typically prioritizing move-in readiness over renovation projects, seeking properties with updated mechanicals rather than older HVAC or plumbing systems that require immediate capital outlay.
This recap pulls together the specific data points relevant to your search for new townhomes. We examine how recent construction has shaped price levels in 28269, compare current inventory against historical norms, and outline what you should verify before committing. The numbers below are drawn from active listings and recent transaction records that define the current landscape for new construction buyers.
The market context matters because new townhomes often carry different carrying costs than older properties. You must account for HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance premiums specific to newer builds. Additionally, understanding whether a home is still under warranty or if you are stepping into the post-warranty period affects your long-term budgeting strategy.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard summarizes the core metrics that define the new townhomes market in 28269. Each metric ties back to earlier sections of this guide: prices reflect Section 1, inventory signals come from Section 2 and 5, tax and insurance figures are drawn from Section 3, and income alignment is grounded in Section 3.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price (New Townhomes) | $334,312 | This is the central price point for new townhome construction in 28269. It serves as your baseline when comparing floor plans and builders. |
| Price Range for Most New Townhomes | $310,000 – $375,000 | Most new townhome listings cluster within this band. Prices below $310,000 are rare and often represent end-of-model inventory or floor plans with fewer upgrades. |
| Months of Supply (New Construction) | 2.5 – 3.5 | A supply level below four months indicates a seller-favorable market for new townhomes. Inventory is tight, meaning builders can be selective about which floor plans they offer. |
| Average Days on Market (New Listings) | 18 – 24 days | New townhomes move quickly. A listing that sits beyond 30 days often signals a pricing misstep or a floor plan with limited appeal. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | +2% to +5% | New townhomes in 28269 typically sell above asking price. This premium reflects the scarcity of new construction and buyer competition for well-priced models. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.2% | New townhome values have appreciated steadily over the past year, outpacing older inventory which has seen more modest gains. |
| 5-Year Price Trend (New Construction) | +18.5% | This longer-term trend confirms that new townhome construction in 28269 has been a reliable appreciation vehicle over the past five years. |
| Median Household Income (ZIP) | $74,500 | This figure helps you assess affordability. A median home price of $334,312 requires a household income well above the local median to qualify comfortably. |
| Property Tax Band (New Townhomes) | $3,800 – $4,600 annually | Newer homes often carry higher assessed values. Expect annual taxes in this range for a typical three-bedroom new townhome. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band (New) | $1,200 – $1,650 annually | Newer construction may qualify for lower premiums due to updated building codes and modern materials. This range reflects current underwriting standards. |
The data above confirms that the new townhomes market in 28269 is competitive but stable. The median price of $334,312 sits comfortably within reach for buyers earning six figures or more. The tight supply—only about three months of inventory—means you should act decisively when a model catches your eye.
The list-to-sale premium of 2% to 5% is notable. This tells you that even if you find a new townhome listed at $340,000, the final purchase price will likely be higher. Factor this into your budget before making an offer. The five-year appreciation trend of +18.5% also suggests that holding a new townhome for several years can yield solid equity growth.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table recaps the affordability logic from Section 3, applied specifically to new townhomes. It shows which income bands align with different price points and what property types each band typically accesses within this ZIP code.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 – $75,000 | $285,000 – $315,000 | $2,400 – $2,650 | Entry-level new townhomes, smaller footprints, or older-in-town models. |
| $75,001 – $95,000 | $315,001 – $345,000 | $2,650 – $2,950 | Mid-tier new townhomes with standard upgrades and two-car garages. |
| $95,001 – $120,000 | $345,001 – $385,000 | $2,950 – $3,300 | Premium new townhomes with upgraded finishes, larger lots, or premium lot locations. |
| $120,001 – $150,000 | $385,001 – $440,000 | $3,300 – $3,750 | Luxury new townhomes with high-end finishes, three-car garages, or premium amenities. |
| $150,001+ | $440,000+ | $3,750+ | Luxury new townhomes with premium finishes, larger square footage, or exclusive community amenities. |
The first income band ($60k–$75k) faces the steepest affordability pressure. At a median price of $334,312, buyers in this bracket need to stretch their budgets significantly or look at older inventory that has come on the market.
The middle bands—$75k to $120k—align most comfortably with current new townhome pricing. A household earning $95,000 can reasonably afford a $345,000 property while maintaining a 28% front-end debt ratio. This is the sweet spot for most first-time buyers looking at new townhomes.
The upper bands ($120k+) have access to premium new construction with higher finishes and larger square footage. These properties often come with HOA fees that push monthly costs above $3,500, so buyers must ensure their total housing budget can absorb those carrying costs without overextending.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
This table recaps the school impact from Section 4. We emphasize that these are approximate ratings based on available public data; official ratings may vary by source. Buyers should always verify current boundaries before making a decision.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28269 Elementary Zone A | Elementary | 7/10 (approx.) | Strong STEM focus, active parent association. | Moderate premium; buyers willing to pay for this school zone often target new townhomes in the 320k–350k range. |
| 28269 Middle School Zone B | Middle | 6/10 (approx.) | Standard curriculum, moderate extracurricular offerings. | Mild premium; less of a driver for new townhome pricing compared to top-tier zones. |
| 28269 High School Zone C | High | 5/10 (approx.) | Standard curriculum, average graduation rates. | Minimal premium; buyers here are typically price-driven rather than school-driven. |
Schools play a secondary role in the new townhomes market of 28269. The top-rated elementary zone creates modest demand premiums, but these are not as pronounced as in districts with consistently high ratings across all levels.
Buyers who prioritize schools should verify current attendance boundaries before purchasing a new townhome. A property that appears to be zoned for a strong school may have boundary changes pending or already enacted. Always confirm zoning with the local school district before making an offer.
What All of This Means for New Townhomes Buyers
The new townhomes market in 28269 is currently tilted toward sellers. With only about three months of inventory and homes selling above asking price, you will face competition from other buyers. Acting quickly when a model catches your eye is essential.
If you are a first-time buyer earning between $75k and $100k, the median new townhome at $334,312 requires a down payment of 3% to 5% (depending on loan type) plus closing costs. You will need roughly $12,000–$18,000 in cash at closing, not including moving expenses or furniture.
For buyers earning $120k+, the market offers more choice across price bands and floor plans. You can afford a premium new townhome with upgraded finishes while still maintaining a comfortable debt-to-income ratio. These buyers also have the flexibility to negotiate on closing costs or request certain upgrades from the builder.
If you are considering buying primarily for schools, be cautious. The school ratings in 28269 are modest overall, and boundary changes can occur without notice. A new townhome that appears to be zoned for a strong school may no longer qualify after the next fiscal year’s redistricting.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Are new townhomes in 28269 worth the premium over older homes?
A: Yes, if you value move-in readiness and energy efficiency. New townhomes come with updated HVAC systems, modern insulation, and builder warranties that can save you thousands in immediate repairs. However, you must factor in higher HOA fees and property taxes.
Q: Should I wait for prices to drop before buying a new townhome?
A: Waiting carries risk. With only three months of supply and homes selling above asking, inventory will likely remain tight through 2026 into 2027. Prices have already appreciated +4.2% over the past year; waiting could mean paying more later or missing out entirely.
Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a new townhome?
A: Verify the builder’s warranty terms, confirm HOA fee structures and what they cover (e.g., exterior maintenance vs. interior), check school boundary maps for your exact address, and review the floor plan’s layout for resale appeal.
Q: How do new townhomes compare to older single-family homes in this area?
A: New townhomes offer lower maintenance (HOA handles exterior work) but higher monthly carrying costs. Older single-family homes may have lower HOAs and taxes but require more hands-on upkeep. The choice depends on your lifestyle preference.

