1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where New Townhomes For Sale Enderly Park stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 66% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active New Townhomes For Sale Enderly Park listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
New Townhomes for Sale in Enderly Park — area-wide median $509K: Buying a New Townhome in Enderly Park? Here Is What You Are Actually Choosing
A newer-looking interior can hide older bones, and that is the mistake that costs Enderly Park townhome buyers the most. It is an easy error to make, because a fresh kitchen, new paint, and modern light fixtures read as proof of quality the moment you walk through the door. The practical consequence is that you fall in love with finishes while the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical system, exterior envelope, and association finances go unexamined. Treat the cosmetic layer as a starting point rather than a conclusion. Ask for the age and service history of every major system, request the association's budget and reserve information, and inspect the parts of the building you cannot see before you let the interior decide the purchase for you.
Enderly Park currently has 51 active listings, and that is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now. A pool that size gives you room to be selective rather than reactive. The median asking price among those active listings is $495,124, which means half the homes on the market are asking less than that figure and half are asking more. Use it as a realistic anchor for your starting budget rather than a target, then adjust up or down based on what your own priorities actually require.
New townhomes deserve a closer look than the word "new" usually gets. Construction era tells you what to expect on tour, and the median construction year among active listings in Enderly Park is 2025, so a meaningful share of what you will see is genuinely recent construction. Newer townhomes typically bring tighter building envelopes, more efficient mechanical systems, and layouts designed around how people live now, which can reduce near-term repair exposure and lower the odds of an immediate capital project. That advantage is not automatic, though. Builder-grade finishes vary widely in durability, so check the cabinet construction, countertop material, flooring wear layer, and window quality rather than assuming a recent build year guarantees a premium product. New construction also carries its own cost categories: landscaping and fencing that may not be included, blinds and window treatments, and sometimes appliance packages that were never installed. Warranty coverage matters too, because a builder warranty and a manufacturer warranty cover different things for different periods, and both expire. Ask what remains transferable to you, what documentation exists for permitted work, and whether any punch-list items were left unfinished. Compare a new townhome against a well-maintained older one on total cost of ownership, not just asking price, because a lower purchase price with deferred maintenance can cost more over your holding period than a higher price with systems already replaced.
Your preference for new construction should shape how you filter this market rather than how you react to it. The listing price span in Enderly Park runs from $259,000 to $950,000, and a spread that wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling before you tour keeps the search focused and prevents you from comparing a new townhome against properties that were never realistic alternatives. The median price per square foot among active listings is $266, and that is the metric that puts homes of different sizes on even footing. When you are weighing new townhomes specifically, price per square foot is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors, especially when the square footage includes finished basement or garage space that you may not value the same way the seller does.
New Townhomes for Sale in Enderly Park — area-wide $292/sqft: How Enderly Park Grew Into the Neighborhood You Are Shopping Today
Enderly Park is a neighborhood in Charlotte, North Carolina, and its identity was shaped by the same outward growth that pushed Charlotte's residential development away from the center throughout the twentieth century. As the city expanded along its streetcar lines and then its highway corridors, established neighborhoods like this one absorbed a mix of housing types rather than developing in a single era. That layered history is why you will find a range of construction dates and architectural styles within a fairly compact area, and why the condition of individual properties varies more than the neighborhood's overall reputation suggests.
That pattern matters directly to a townhome buyer. When a neighborhood builds out over decades rather than in one subdivision phase, the housing stock reflects different building standards, different material availability, and different assumptions about how much space a household needs. Older structures may have been renovated multiple times, sometimes with permits and sometimes without. Newer townhomes sit alongside them with entirely different system ages and maintenance profiles. Your job is not to judge which era is better in the abstract but to understand what each specific property's construction date implies about the work ahead of you.
Enderly Park sits in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. That is a practical fact rather than a marketing point. Two homes that look comparable on paper can carry meaningfully different annual tax obligations depending on jurisdiction, and the assigned school district is determined at the address level rather than by neighborhood reputation. Verify both for the specific property you are considering instead of relying on general assumptions about the area.
For outdoor time near Enderly Park, McColl Park is in the immediate area. That gives residents a nearby option for walking, open space, and everyday recreation without a long drive. If access to green space is part of why you are considering this neighborhood, visit the park at different times of day and on different days of the week so you understand how it actually functions for the people who live around it.
What Living Here Looks Like for a Townhome Buyer Right Now
Enderly Park's modern identity is defined less by any single feature than by its position within Charlotte's broader housing market. It is an established neighborhood with a mix of housing types, and the median construction year among active listings of 2025 tells you that recent construction is a real presence in the current inventory rather than an occasional exception. That combination, older established fabric plus meaningful new supply, is unusual and it works in your favor if you are specifically shopping for something new.
Commute patterns in this part of Charlotte generally revolve around access to the center city and the employment corridors that radiate from it. Rather than relying on a generalized drive-time figure, test your own commute during the hours you would actually travel. Traffic on the routes you would use varies significantly by time of day, and a route that moves freely at midday can be slow at 8 a.m. Drive it yourself before you commit, and do it more than once.
Affordability within Enderly Park varies widely by property. The active asking prices range from $259,000 to $950,000, which is a spread of nearly four times between the least and most expensive listings. That range means the neighborhood is not a single price tier, and it also means your comparison set should be built around properties that genuinely compete with each other rather than around the neighborhood average. A new townhome at one price point and an older detached home at a similar price point are not substitutes for most buyers, even though they appear in the same search results.
If you are weighing new townhomes against other options in the area, be honest about what you are trading. New construction typically means less immediate maintenance, a layout designed for current lifestyles, and a warranty period. It can also mean a smaller lot, shared walls, association dues, and less control over exterior changes. Older properties may offer more space, more character, and more flexibility, but they transfer more maintenance responsibility to you. Neither is inherently better; the right answer depends on how you want to spend your time and money over the next several years.
Enderly Park at a Glance: The Numbers Behind Your Search
This snapshot measures the active listing market in Enderly Park as of the dates noted in the sources below. It describes what is currently for sale rather than what has sold, so treat it as a picture of your available choices rather than a verdict on value. Asking prices reflect what sellers hope to receive, and the gap between asking and closing price is where negotiation happens.
One scope distinction matters before you read the table. These figures describe the broader active listing market in Enderly Park, not new townhomes specifically. A separate supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in Enderly Park shows 15 listings with a median price of $515,000. That narrower figure is the more relevant anchor if new townhomes are your actual target, and it sits above the broader market median of $495,124, which tells you that new construction in this neighborhood is priced at a premium to the overall listing pool.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Active listing count | 51 active listings | This is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you more leverage to walk away from a property that does not fit. |
| Median listing price | $495,124 | Half the active listings ask less than this and half ask more. Use it as a realistic starting anchor for your budget, not a target. |
| Median price per square foot | $266 | This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors. |
| Listing price span | $259,000 to $950,000 | A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Set your ceiling early so your search stays focused. |
| Median year built | 2025 | Construction era shapes what you find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. |
| New townhome listings | 15 listings | This is the narrower pool if new townhomes are your target. Fewer options means each one deserves closer scrutiny. |
| New townhome median price | $515,000 | New construction in this neighborhood is priced above the broader market median, so budget accordingly and verify what that premium buys. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | County lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, both of which affect your annual cost and your resale audience. |
| Location type | Neighborhood in Charlotte, North Carolina | Established neighborhood context means mixed housing stock and variable condition between individual properties. |
| Nearby park | McColl Park | Immediate-area green space supports walking and recreation. Visit at different times to see how it functions day to day. |
| Price comparison: new vs. overall | $515,000 vs. $495,124 | The roughly $20,000 gap tells you new townhomes carry a premium here. Decide whether the features justify it for you. |
| Price per square foot comparison | $266 overall median | Use this as your benchmark when evaluating whether a new townhome's asking price is supported by its size and finish level. |
| Entry price point | $259,000 | The lowest active asking price shows the bottom of the current market. Compare what that price buys against what you actually need. |
| Upper price point | $950,000 | The top of the range shows how far the market extends. If your budget reaches here, your comparison set changes substantially. |
| Inventory depth relative to new supply | 51 total vs. 15 new townhomes | New townhomes represent a meaningful share of available options, so you are not limited to a single listing when shopping new. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $495,124 is the single most useful number in this snapshot because it tells you where the middle of the market sits. If your budget lands near that figure, you are shopping in the most competitive part of the price range, where the largest number of buyers can also afford to compete. If your budget sits well above it, your options narrow but your leverage grows. If it sits below, you are shopping a smaller slice of the available inventory and should expect to compromise on either size, condition, or location within the neighborhood.
The median price per square foot of $266 is where you separate a well-priced listing from an optimistic one. Take the asking price, divide by the square footage, and compare the result against that benchmark. A new townhome asking noticeably more per square foot than $266 needs to justify the difference through finish level, layout efficiency, or features you actually value. If it does not, you have a concrete basis for negotiation rather than a vague feeling that the price seems high.
The gap between the broader market median of $495,124 and the new townhome median of $515,000 is roughly $20,000. That is the premium you are paying for new construction in this neighborhood, and it is worth asking what it buys. Newer systems, a warranty period, and a layout designed for current living are real benefits. Whether they are worth $20,000 to you depends on how much you value avoiding near-term repairs and how long you plan to hold the property.
Taxes and insurance are the costs that surprise buyers most often, because they are not visible in the asking price. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate, and your annual obligation depends on the assessed value of the specific property rather than the neighborhood average. Insurance on a townhome involves considerations that differ from a detached house, including how the association's master policy and your individual policy divide responsibility. Get quotes for the specific address before you finalize your budget, and confirm with the association what the master policy actually covers.
Your commute affects your budget in ways that are easy to underestimate. Fuel, vehicle wear, and time all carry cost, and a longer commute compounds over years of ownership. Test the drive during your actual working hours rather than accepting a generalized estimate, and factor the result into how much house you can reasonably afford.
Competition in this market is moderate rather than extreme. With 51 active listings and 15 of them new townhomes, you have meaningful choice, which means you are not forced to accept the first property that meets your basic criteria. That said, the newest and best-presented listings still attract attention quickly, so be prepared to move decisively once you have done your diligence. The advantage of a market with this much inventory is that you can afford to be patient on price while still being prompt on quality.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Townhomes in Enderly Park
Q: Is a new townhome in Enderly Park worth the premium over an older property?
A: The new townhome median price of $515,000 sits about $20,000 above the broader market median of $495,124, so you are paying a measurable premium. Whether it is worth it depends on what you are buying with that money. New construction typically means systems that have not yet reached the end of their service life, a layout designed around current living patterns, and a warranty period that covers certain defects. It also usually means a smaller lot, shared walls, and association dues. Compare the total cost of ownership over your expected holding period rather than the purchase price alone, and factor in the maintenance you would defer by buying new.
Q: What should I check on a new townhome that I would not need to check on an older one?
A: New construction shifts your diligence from wear and tear to workmanship and completion. Ask for documentation of permitted work and final inspections, confirm which warranty coverage remains and whether it transfers to you, and identify any punch-list items the builder has not finished. Check whether landscaping, fencing, blinds, and appliances are included or excluded from the sale, because these are common gaps in new-construction transactions. Also review the association's governing documents and current budget, since a newly formed association may not yet have a fully funded reserve. A new building can still have installation defects, so a professional inspection remains worthwhile even on a property that has never been occupied.
Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price?
A: Plan for closing costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, and any immediate setup expenses such as window treatments, landscaping, or fencing if those are not included. Then add a maintenance reserve sized to the age of the systems in the specific property. On a new townhome that reserve can be smaller in the early years, but it should not be zero, because association assessments can change and homeowner responsibilities under the governing documents still apply. Confirm the current dues, what they cover, and whether any special assessment is pending or under discussion.
Q: How do I compare a new townhome against an older one fairly?
A: Normalize both to price per square foot using the $266 median as your benchmark, then adjust for condition and remaining system life. An older property priced below the benchmark may still be the more expensive choice if the roof, HVAC, or plumbing is near replacement. A new townhome priced above the benchmark may be the better value if it eliminates several years of capital projects. Compare the association dues, the maintenance obligations each property imposes, and the usable space you actually get, then decide which combination fits how you want to spend your time and money.
Q: How competitive is the market for new townhomes here?
A: With 15 new townhome listings available in the current snapshot, you have enough options to compare rather than settle. That is a workable level of choice, but it is not unlimited, so the strongest listings will still draw attention. Do your diligence efficiently, keep your financing in order so you can act without delay, and be ready to negotiate on the basis of price per square foot and condition findings rather than emotion. If a property does not meet your criteria, the depth of the broader 51-listing market gives you room to keep looking.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the results for liens, easements, and encumbrances that could restrict how you use the property. Read the deed restrictions and the association's declaration carefully, because townhome ownership almost always includes rules about exterior changes, rentals, pets, parking, and architectural modifications. Obtain a boundary survey if one is not already available, and check for encroachments or fence lines that do not match the recorded plat. Confirm the zoning designation and any use limits that would affect how you intend to live in or rent the property. These are the items that are difficult and expensive to correct after closing, so verify them before you sign.
Then work through the recurring costs. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are based on assessed value, so pull the actual assessment for the specific property rather than estimating from the neighborhood. Get homeowners insurance quotes for the address, and confirm how the association's master policy and your individual policy divide responsibility for the structure, the interior, and liability. Review the association's current budget, reserve balance, and any pending or proposed special assessments. Ask what the dues cover and what they do not, because a low monthly figure can mask a thin reserve that will require a future assessment. These obligations affect both your monthly carrying cost and your resale audience.
Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability. These are two different reviews and either can create a problem. A townhome in an association with weak reserves or pending litigation may face additional scrutiny from a lender. A property with unpermitted work or deferred maintenance may not appraise at the contract price. Keep your documentation organized, respond quickly to lender requests, and be prepared to renegotiate if the appraisal comes in below the agreed price.
Approach the inspection as a negotiation tool rather than a formality. Hire an inspector who has experience with townhomes and shared-wall construction, and attend the inspection if you can so you can ask questions in real time. Review the seller's disclosures alongside the inspection findings and look for discrepancies. If the report identifies significant issues, obtain contractor estimates before you decide how to respond, and use those estimates as the basis for a repair credit or price reduction rather than a vague request. Specialized inspections for structural, sewer scope, or moisture concerns are worth the additional cost when the property's age or condition justifies them.
Understand the major systems and their remaining service life. Ask for the installation dates of the roof, HVAC equipment, water heater, and any replaced windows, and request service records where available. Electrical and plumbing systems in older properties may have been partially updated, which can create a mix of new and legacy components that requires closer evaluation. Even in a new townhome, confirm that the mechanical systems were installed correctly and that the manufacturer warranties have been registered. Knowing what you will need to replace and roughly when allows you to build a realistic capital plan instead of reacting to failures.
Do not overlook the site and exterior. Foundation condition, grading, and drainage determine whether water moves away from the structure or into it. Check for signs of moisture in crawl spaces or along exterior walls, and look at how the lot sheds water during and after rain. Examine exterior materials for deterioration, note the condition of the driveway and any shared surfaces, and consider how trees and landscaping affect the building over time. In a townhome, exterior maintenance responsibility is often divided between the association and the owner, so confirm exactly which surfaces you are responsible for before you assume the association handles them.
Finally, tie everything together into a single decision framework. Weigh the inspection findings, the association's financial health, the remaining life of major systems, your financing terms, and the property's resale and rental potential as one picture rather than separate checklists. A new townhome with a strong association, documented systems, and a layout that fits your life is a different proposition from a new townhome with an underfunded reserve and unfinished punch-list items, even if they look identical on the surface. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and be willing to walk away if the numbers do not work.
What You Can Explore Next
The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview can only introduce. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and association dues into a single monthly picture, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections cover market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan for touring and negotiating, and a relocation roadmap for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere.
Each of those sections builds on the numbers and considerations introduced here, so the context you now have about pricing, construction era, and ownership obligations will make the deeper analysis more useful. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Enderly Park Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods
Comparing New Townhomes for Sale in Enderly Park With the Neighborhoods Around It
Enderly Park sits on Charlotte's west side inside Mecklenburg County, and the townhome choices here look different from what you will find a few minutes east or south. The median lot size among active listings in Enderly Park is 0.18 acres, and single-story homes make up 27.7% of active listings. Those two figures tell you something important before you tour anything: this is a compact, mixed-stock neighborhood where land is measured in fractions of an acre and one-level living is a real but minority option.
Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed matters because those three numbers drive almost every downstream decision you will make. They shape your monthly payment, how much yard work you inherit, how long you can expect to wait before a listing sells, and how much negotiating room you realistically have. A neighborhood that looks affordable on the price bar chart can still cost more to own if the homes are older, the lots are larger, or the inventory is so thin that you end up bidding against other buyers.
Before you commit to a townhome in Enderly Park, avoid assuming more listings always means weak demand rather than a larger or more active market. That single misread can push you into the wrong negotiation posture. If you see a healthy count of townhome listings and conclude sellers are desperate, you may lowball an offer on a well-priced unit and lose it to a buyer who read the same inventory as choice rather than distress. The practical consequence shows up in three places: your offer strategy, your inspection requests, and your resale position if you sell within a few years. Compare the number of active listings against days on market and months of inventory before you decide how much leverage you actually hold.
What the Enderly Park Numbers Say About Your Real Choices
Enderly Park has 15 active townhome listings. If new townhomes are the property type you are after, that count tells you how many real choices you have before you widen the search area. Fifteen is enough to compare floor plans, finishes, and HOA structures side by side, but it is not so deep that you can afford to be casual about touring. When a segment holds roughly fifteen active listings, the good units can move while you are still scheduling a second showing.
The same neighborhood has 41 active single-family home listings. That figure matters even if you never plan to buy a detached house, because it tells you what you are competing against for buyer attention and for the same pool of contractors, inspectors, and appraisers. A neighborhood with more than twice as many single-family listings as townhome listings tends to price townhomes on their own merits rather than as a discount alternative.
ZIP code 28208 reports a population of 40,197 people, and Enderly Park sits within this ZIP code. Population is a rough gauge of how deep the local market runs, from housing turnover to everyday services. A ZIP of that size supports grocery, dining, and service businesses that a smaller population could not sustain, which matters if you want walkable errands rather than a car trip for everything.
The median resident age for 28208 is 34 years. Median age hints at who your neighbors would be and which direction the neighborhood is likely to lean over time. A median in the mid-thirties usually signals a mix of young professionals, young families, and long-term residents rather than a retirement-oriented community, and that mix influences everything from school demand to how quickly turnover happens.
How New Construction Townhomes Differ From the Rest of the Neighborhood
New townhomes occupy a specific niche in Enderly Park. They are not the same product as the 41 active single-family listings, and they are not the same as older attached housing that may have been built decades earlier. When you tour a new unit, you are typically buying a floor plan that was designed recently, which usually means more efficient use of square footage, modern window and insulation standards, and layouts built around how people actually live now.
The tradeoff is that new construction often comes with a smaller footprint of land and a different maintenance profile. With a median lot size of 0.18 acres across active listings, yard work in this neighborhood is generally modest. For a townhome, the outdoor space you personally maintain may be even smaller than that median, because shared walls and common areas shift some upkeep to the association.
That shift is worth understanding before you sign anything. Association dues cover shared elements, but they also mean you trade some control for convenience. Ask what the dues include, how often they have increased, what the reserve fund balance is, and whether any special assessments are planned or pending. A low monthly figure can hide a thin reserve, and a thin reserve can turn into a large one-time bill.
What to Check in a Newly Built Townhome
New does not automatically mean problem-free. Construction defects, grading and drainage issues, and incomplete punch lists are all common enough that a professional inspection is still worth the cost. Walk the property after a heavy rain if you can, and look at how water moves away from the foundation and across any shared driveways.
Ask for the builder's warranty terms in writing, including what is covered, for how long, and what voids coverage. Compare those terms across the units you tour, because warranty language varies more than most buyers expect. Also confirm what is actually included in the sale: appliances, window treatments, fencing, landscaping, and garage or parking assignments are frequently negotiated items rather than automatic inclusions.
Questions Worth Asking Before You Offer
How many units in the community are still owned by the builder or an investor? What percentage of owners live on site? Are there rental caps or short-term rental restrictions in the covenants? Those answers affect how the community feels day to day and how it may perform when you sell.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
The tables below put the core metrics next to each other so you can see where Enderly Park sits relative to the surrounding areas you might also consider. Read them together rather than in isolation, because a low price with slow sales tells a different story than a low price with fast sales.
Price and Lot Size
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| Enderly Park | $515,000 | 0.18 acre |
| Wesley Heights | $545,000 | 0.19 acre |
| Ashley Park | $395,000 | 0.16 acre |
| Thomasboro-Hoskins | $315,000 | 0.22 acre |
The price bars above show a spread of roughly $230,000 between the highest and lowest median in this comparison set. Enderly Park sits near the upper middle of that range, which means you are paying for proximity and a more established street grid rather than for land. If lot size is your priority, Thomasboro-Hoskins offers the largest median lot in this group at 0.22 acres, but it does so at the lowest median price, which usually signals older housing stock or a longer commute to the employment centers that drive west-side demand.
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Enderly Park | 24 days | 2.1 months |
| Wesley Heights | 19 days | 1.6 months |
| Ashley Park | 31 days | 2.8 months |
| Thomasboro-Hoskins | 38 days | 3.4 months |
In the KPI cards, you can see how DOM varies across these areas. Wesley Heights moves fastest at 19 days and carries the thinnest inventory at 1.6 months, which is the classic signature of a seller's market. Thomasboro-Hoskins sits at the other end with 38 days and 3.4 months of inventory, giving buyers there noticeably more time to think and more room to negotiate.
Enderly Park lands in the middle at 24 days and 2.1 months. That is a balanced market rather than a runaway one, and it is the single most useful number in this section for setting your expectations. In a market with roughly two months of supply, well-priced homes still sell quickly, but you are not obligated to waive inspections or escalate far above asking to win.
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enderly Park | 68% | 32% | 3% |
| Wesley Heights | 74% | 26% | 2% |
| Ashley Park | 61% | 39% | 4% |
| Thomasboro-Hoskins | 57% | 43% | 5% |
The owner-occupancy rings highlight a meaningful split. Wesley Heights has the strongest owner-occupancy at 74%, which typically correlates with more consistent upkeep and fewer transient neighbors. Thomasboro-Hoskins has the lowest at 57%, meaning nearly half the housing there is occupied by renters rather than owners.
Enderly Park's 68% owner-occupancy and 32% rental share place it in the middle of this group. A short-term rental share of 3% is low enough that you are unlikely to find a revolving door of weekend guests on your street, but high enough that you should still read the covenants if quiet enjoyment of your block matters to you.
Full Comparison Table
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enderly Park | $515,000 | $268 | 0.18 acre | 24 days | 2.1 months | 68% | 32% | 3% |
| Wesley Heights | $545,000 | $289 | 0.19 acre | 19 days | 1.6 months | 74% | 26% | 2% |
| Ashley Park | $395,000 | $231 | 0.16 acre | 31 days | 2.8 months | 61% | 39% | 4% |
| Thomasboro-Hoskins | $315,000 | $198 | 0.22 acre | 38 days | 3.4 months | 57% | 43% | 5% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
Wesley Heights is the highest-priced option in this comparison at a $545,000 median, and it is also the fastest-moving at 19 days with only 1.6 months of inventory. If you want a new townhome there, expect to compete. That combination of high price and thin supply means your leverage is limited, and the practical move is to be pre-approved and ready to write quickly rather than to shop casually over several weekends.
Thomasboro-Hoskins is the most affordable at a $315,000 median and offers the largest median lot at 0.22 acres. The tradeoff is speed and condition: 38 days on market and 3.4 months of inventory give you time to negotiate, but a lower price per square foot of $198 usually reflects older housing stock that may need updates. If you are comfortable with renovation, this is where your dollar stretches furthest.
Ashley Park sits between those two poles at a $395,000 median with 2.8 months of inventory. Its 0.16-acre median lot is the smallest in the group, so if outdoor space matters, this is not the neighborhood to prioritize. Its 61% owner-occupancy and 39% rental share also mean a more mixed street-by-street experience than you would find in Wesley Heights.
Enderly Park occupies the balanced middle. At a $515,000 median and 2.1 months of inventory, it gives you a real market rather than a frenzy, and its 68% owner-occupancy suggests most of your neighbors would be long-term residents. For buyers specifically seeking new townhomes, that balance is useful: you have enough comparable sales to support an appraisal, enough inventory to compare floor plans, and enough market stability that you are not forced into a rushed decision.
Where owner-occupancy is strongest, you generally find better-maintained common areas and more stable resale pricing. Where investors are more active, as in Thomasboro-Hoskins at 43% rental share, you may see more turnover and more variation in how individual properties are kept. Neither is automatically wrong, but they suit different buyers.
Matching the Neighborhood to Your Priorities
If your priority is a new townhome with minimal maintenance, Enderly Park's 15 active townhome listings give you a workable set to compare. Fifteen units is enough to see how different builders handle storage, parking, and outdoor space, but not so many that you can wait indefinitely for the perfect unit to appear.
If your priority is the lowest possible entry price, Thomasboro-Hoskins at a $315,000 median will get you in for less, though you should budget for updates and confirm what condition the specific unit is in. If your priority is the strongest owner-occupancy and fastest resale, Wesley Heights at 74% owner-occupancy and 19 days on market is the standout, provided you can absorb the higher $545,000 median.
Consider how each neighborhood's outdoor space fits your actual routine. With a median lot size of 0.18 acres across Enderly Park's active listings, yards here are modest, and a townhome's private outdoor area may be smaller still. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A small patio with association-maintained common areas suits a low-maintenance lifestyle; a larger fenced yard suits pets, gardening, or children, but it also means more weekends spent on upkeep.
Think about commute and daily errands as well. Enderly Park's position inside ZIP code 28208 puts you within a population base of 40,197 people, which supports nearby services and dining. Halal Food Cart is a nearby place to eat, listed in the immediate Enderly Park area, and that kind of small local business presence is a reasonable indicator that the immediate surroundings support foot traffic rather than requiring a drive for every meal.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Is Enderly Park usually more expensive than Ashley Park?
A: Yes. Enderly Park's median sale price of $515,000 is well above Ashley Park's $395,000, and its price per square foot of $268 is also higher than Ashley Park's $231.
Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking new townhomes near Enderly Park?
A: Enderly Park itself offers the most direct fit, with 15 active townhome listings and a balanced 2.1 months of inventory. Wesley Heights is the closest alternative with strong owner-occupancy, but its 1.6 months of inventory means more competition.
Q: Where do townhome buyers face more competitive bidding around Enderly Park?
A: Wesley Heights is the most competitive, with homes averaging 19 days on market and only 1.6 months of inventory. Enderly Park is more moderate at 24 days and 2.1 months.
Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?
A: Wesley Heights leads with 74% owner-occupancy and just 2% short-term rentals. Enderly Park follows at 68% owner-occupancy and 3% short-term rentals, while Thomasboro-Hoskins has the most investor presence at 43% rentals.
Q: Where do buyers get the most land for their money?
A: Thomasboro-Hoskins has the largest median lot at 0.22 acres and the lowest median price at $315,000. Ashley Park has the smallest median lot at 0.16 acres.
What to Verify Before You Decide
Numbers narrow your search, but they do not replace due diligence on the specific unit. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A median price tells you what the neighborhood costs; it does not tell you whether the particular townhome you are standing in has a sound roof, a properly funded association, or a floor plan that works for how you live.
Request the association's governing documents, current budget, reserve study, and meeting minutes. Minutes often reveal pending repairs or disputes that a budget alone will not show. Confirm what the monthly dues cover and what they exclude, and ask how dues have changed over the past several years.
Verify parking and storage assignments in writing, since these are frequently misunderstood in attached housing. Confirm the ownership structure of the unit you are buying, because townhomes can be structured differently from one community to the next, and the structure affects what you own, what you maintain, and what you can modify.
Finally, revisit the inventory question with fresh eyes. A neighborhood with more active listings is not necessarily a neighborhood with weak demand; it may simply be a larger or more active market. Compare listing counts against days on market and months of inventory, then decide whether your leverage comes from choice or from urgency. That single check will tell you more about how to negotiate than any headline number on its own.
Sources and references: local MLS and REALTOR listing reports; Mecklenburg County records; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data for ZIP code 28208; municipal planning and permitting data; and mortgage-rate reporting from established financial sources. Figures reflect the listing and demographic aggregates available for this area as of the dates noted in the underlying reports.
3Affordability
What New Townhomes in Enderly Park Cost You Each Month, and How to Tell Whether the Numbers Work
Before you commit to a townhome in Enderly Park, avoid assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan-program limits. Credits are negotiated into the contract, but the loan program you use sets a ceiling on how much of your closing costs can be paid by the seller, and that ceiling varies by loan type, down payment size, and occupancy. If the credit you agreed to exceeds the allowed cap, the excess typically has to be reduced, reallocated to a price reduction, or absorbed by you in cash at the table. That gap can turn a comfortable budget into a strained one in the final week before closing. Ask your lender, in writing, what the maximum seller credit is for your specific program, then compare that number against your estimated closing costs before you finalize the offer.
Total ownership cost is the number that actually governs your life in the home, not the purchase price alone. Principal and interest are only part of the picture; property taxes, homeowner's insurance, any HOA or association dues, utilities, and a repair reserve all sit on top of that payment. In Enderly Park, the local listing cache shows 10 of 54 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 18.5%, with a median reported fee of $150 based on 8 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. That unconfirmed period matters: a $150 figure could be monthly, quarterly, or annual, and the difference changes your budget by hundreds of dollars a year. Confirm the fee amount and its billing cycle directly from the association documents before you treat any number as settled.
Matching Enderly Park Incomes to Realistic Townhome Price Ranges
The median household income for 28208 is $55,431, and Enderly Park sits within this ZIP code. That figure tells you how local earning power lines up against local prices, which is one of the better clues to whether values rest on solid ground. When a neighborhood's typical household earns in the mid-$50,000s, a purchase price in the low $500,000s requires either a substantially above-median income, a large down payment, significant equity from a prior sale, or a co-borrower. Run your own numbers against that median rather than assuming the market will accommodate your budget.
The median gross rent for 28208 is $1,244, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. A household earning around $90,000 can often afford homes in the $350,000–$400,000 range under conventional underwriting, but a $515,000 purchase sits well above that band and generally requires income closer to $120,000 or more, depending on down payment and existing debt. The homeownership rate for 28208 is 39.4%, which means a majority of housing units in the ZIP are not owner-occupied. A lower ownership rate generally signals more investor-held rentals and shorter tenures, so as a buyer you should expect a mixed block-by-block character rather than a uniformly owner-occupied street.
New construction townhomes carry a cost profile that differs from resale in ways your monthly budget has to absorb. Because the home is new, you are typically buying systems, roof, and finishes that should not need replacement for years, which reduces near-term repair risk compared with an older property. That benefit is offset by the fact that new townhomes often sit in associations with dues that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, or shared amenities, and those dues are a permanent line item rather than a one-time cost. Builder warranties usually cover defined periods for workmanship, systems, and structural elements, but they do not cover everything, and the coverage windows differ by component, so read the warranty document rather than assuming blanket protection. New townhomes also tend to be priced at a premium to older comparable units, which means you are paying now for condition and finishes you would otherwise fund later through renovations. Compare the association's reserve study and budget to see whether dues are likely to rise, and ask what the dues currently include versus what owners pay separately. If the premium for new construction stretches your monthly budget, an older townhome with a lower price and a documented maintenance history may be the more sustainable choice.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $175,000–$225,000 | $1,100–$1,400 | Older in-town neighborhoods and outlying areas with lower price points; townhome ownership at this level usually requires a larger down payment or assistance programs |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $250,000–$300,000 | $1,500–$1,900 | Established neighborhoods farther from the core, where resale townhomes and smaller attached units are more attainable |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $350,000–$400,000 | $2,100–$2,500 | Closer-in neighborhoods with a mix of resale and newer attached housing; this band is where many buyers first reach new-construction townhomes |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $425,000–$525,000 | $2,700–$3,300 | In-town neighborhoods including Enderly Park, where new townhomes are priced in this range |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $550,000–$750,000 | $3,700–$4,500 | Premium in-town locations and larger new-construction units with upgraded finishes |
| $300,000+ | $750,000+ | $5,000–$6,200 | Top-tier in-town and close-in locations, including the highest-priced new attached housing |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a New Enderly Park Townhome
A representative new townhome in Enderly Park priced near $515,000 is the clearest way to see where your money goes. Assuming a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest on the remaining balance typically lands in the low-to-mid $2,000s per month at current rates, before taxes and insurance are added. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County and homeowner's insurance push the total higher, and any association dues sit on top of that.
The payment breakdown graphic mirrors the table below, showing how much of each dollar goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities. Notice that the non-loan components together represent a meaningful share of the total, which is why shopping on price alone understates what you will actually pay each month.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $2,450 | 68% |
| Property Taxes | $540 | 15% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $150 | 4% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $150 | 4% |
| Utilities | $320 | 9% |
Renting Versus Buying a New Townhome in Enderly Park
The median gross rent for 28208 is $1,244, which is well below the ownership cost of a new townhome in the $515,000 range. That gap is real and worth respecting: on a pure monthly cash basis, renting is cheaper here today. The comparison changes once you account for principal paydown, appreciation, and the fact that rents tend to rise over time while a fixed-rate mortgage payment does not.
The rent-versus-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead. For a new townhome at this price point, breakeven typically falls in the seven-to-ten-year range, driven by transaction costs at purchase and sale, the slower early buildup of equity, and the assumption that rents continue to climb. If you expect to stay fewer than five years, renting and reinvesting the difference is often the stronger financial position.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable rental unit in the 28208 area | $1,244 | $3,610 | 8 |
| New townhome purchase near $515,000 with 20% down | $1,244 | $3,610 | 9 |
| New townhome purchase with 10% down | $1,244 | $4,150 | 10 |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
Households earning in the $40,000–$60,000 range will find new townhomes in Enderly Park out of reach without substantial down payment assistance, a co-borrower, or significant equity from a prior sale. At the median household income of $55,431 for 28208, the price band that fits comfortably sits closer to $175,000–$225,000, which points toward older attached housing or areas farther from the core.
Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 have more room but still face a stretch at $515,000. A household around $100,000 can typically support a purchase in the $350,000–$400,000 range under conventional guidelines, so reaching a new townhome at this price usually requires either a larger down payment or accepting a higher debt-to-income ratio than is comfortable.
Buyers earning $120,000–$180,000 are the group for whom new townhomes in Enderly Park fit most naturally. At that income level, a $515,000 purchase with 20% down keeps the total monthly cost near $3,600, which is manageable without straining reserves. Higher-income buyers above $180,000 have flexibility on unit selection and can prioritize finishes, floor plan, and location within the community.
The trade-off between closer-in and farther-out areas is largely about commute and condition. The average commute time for 28208 is 25.1 minutes, a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers, and it is a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. Buying farther out may lower your price, but it adds time and fuel to every workday, and that cost compounds over years of ownership.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask About New Townhomes in Enderly Park
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 buy a new townhome in Enderly Park?
A: At that income, the comfortable price band is roughly $250,000–$300,000, which sits well below the $515,000 median for new townhomes in the supplied listing snapshot. Reaching that price point would require a large down payment, a co-borrower, or a different property type.
Q: How much should I budget for association dues on a new townhome here?
A: The local listing cache shows a median reported fee of $150 based on 8 fee reports, but the fee period is not confirmed, so treat that figure as a starting point only. Ask for the current budget, reserve study, and billing cycle before you build dues into your monthly plan.
Q: What down payment do I need for a new townhome in Enderly Park?
A: Twenty percent avoids mortgage insurance and keeps the monthly payment lower, but it is not mandatory. A smaller down payment raises the monthly cost and can extend your breakeven horizon, so compare both scenarios against your cash reserves before deciding.
Q: Is a new townhome worth the premium over an older one nearby?
A: The premium buys you new systems, current finishes, and a builder warranty, which reduces near-term repair risk. Weigh that against the higher purchase price and ongoing dues; if the premium stretches your budget, an older townhome with a documented maintenance history may serve you better.
Q: How much monthly payment is comfortable for a new townhome at this price?
A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs at or below roughly 28% of gross monthly income. On a $515,000 purchase with 20% down, a total near $3,600 per month implies gross income around $154,000, so use that as a checkpoint against your own numbers.
Before making an offer on a new townhome in Enderly Park, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Confirm the association dues and their billing period, verify what the builder warranty actually covers, and check the maximum seller credit your loan program allows. Those three checks protect the budget you built around the purchase.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: Enderly Park Market Report.
4Schools
Before You Buy a New Townhome in Enderly Park, Verify the School Assignment for the Exact Address
Before you commit to a townhome in Enderly Park, avoid assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School attendance zones are drawn by street segment and parcel, not by subdivision name, so two buildings marketed under the same community label can sit on opposite sides of an elementary, middle, or high school boundary.
The practical consequence is significant. If you buy based on a listing field or a neighbor's assurance rather than the assigned school district's own boundary tool, you could end up with a longer daily commute, a different school than you planned for, or a resale pool of buyers who assumed the same thing you did. Confirm the assignment for the specific unit's address with the official district source before you remove contingencies.
Elementary Schools Serving the Enderly Park Area and What Their Data Shows
The school-zone boundary map for the surrounding ZIP used for Enderly Park shows Renaissance West STEAM Academy as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 24.9% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 682 students, and 54.9% of its students tested at grade level in math while 41.3% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of C.
Westerly Hills Academy also appears as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 20.1% of the mapped area. It enrolled 487 students in 2024-25, with 57.8% of students testing at grade level in math and 44.8% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C. Allenbrook Elementary, whose zone covers about 7.7% of the mapped area, enrolled 263 students, with 72.3% testing at grade level in math and 55.5% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of B.
Ashley Park PreK-8 School rounds out the elementary options shown on the map, with a zone covering about 7.9% of the mapped area. It enrolled 313 students in 2024-25, with 46.9% testing at grade level in math and 30.7% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Because these zones cover different shares of the mapped area, the elementary school tied to a given address depends heavily on which block the unit sits on.
When you tour new townhomes in Enderly Park, treat the school assignment as a separate verification step from the home itself. Ask the listing agent for the exact street address of the unit you are considering, then look that address up in the assigned school district's boundary tool rather than relying on a community name or a general neighborhood map. If the unit is still under construction, confirm the parcel number so the lookup matches the finished address. Keep a written record of what the district shows, because that record is what you will rely on if a question comes up later during closing or resale.
New construction also changes how you evaluate the home itself. A newly built townhome typically means you are the first occupant, so major systems, roofing, and finishes should be within their early service life, and builder warranties often cover defined periods for structural, mechanical, and cosmetic items. That said, new does not automatically mean maintenance-free: you still need to budget for ongoing upkeep, and you should read the warranty documents to see what is excluded, how long each coverage tier lasts, and what maintenance the builder requires you to perform to keep coverage valid. Compare the floor plan against how you actually live, since new townhome layouts sometimes trade storage or a garage bay for a larger main level. Check the ownership structure too, because a townhome may be fee simple or condominium, and that determines whether you pay dues for exterior maintenance, landscaping, or shared amenities. If dues apply, ask for the current budget, reserve figures, and any planned special assessments before you make an offer. Finally, weigh the premium you pay for new against resale value, since a newly built unit competes with other new units in the same community when you eventually sell.
Middle School Zones and How They Affect Move-Up Buyers
The boundary map shows Wilson STEM Academy as a middle school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 28.1% of the mapped area. It enrolled 465 students in 2024-25, with 36.9% testing at grade level in math and 38.8% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Renaissance West STEAM Academy also serves as a middle school for part of the area, covering about 24.9% of the mapped area with the same enrollment and proficiency figures reported at the elementary level and a School Performance Grade of C.
Ranson Middle covers about 10.4% of the mapped area and enrolled 758 students, with 22% testing at grade level in math and 26.6% in reading, earning a School Performance Grade of F. Ashley Park PreK-8 School serves as a middle school option across about 7.9% of the mapped area with a School Performance Grade of D.
For move-up buyers, the middle school zone often matters more than the elementary zone because families tend to stay put through the middle grades. A middle school with a stronger performance band can widen the pool of buyers when you sell, while a weaker band may mean buyers with school-age children look elsewhere or negotiate harder on price.
High Schools and the Long-Term Value They Support
Harding University High School serves the largest share of the mapped area at about 31.2%, enrolling 1,138 students in 2024-25 with a School Performance Grade of D and 73.1% of students graduating within four years. West Mecklenburg High School covers about 31% of the mapped area, enrolled 1,269 students, earned a School Performance Grade of D, and posted a 79.5% four-year graduation rate.
West Charlotte High School covers about 23.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,979 students, with a School Performance Grade of C and a 76.6% four-year graduation rate. Myers Park High School touches only about 0.5% of the mapped area but enrolled 3,156 students, earned a School Performance Grade of B, and posted an 84.9% four-year graduation rate.
Because the high school zones overlap so heavily across the mapped area, being in-zone for a specific high school can shift list price expectations and how quickly a townhome sells. Buyers who want a particular high school often stretch their budget or accept a smaller unit to secure the address, while buyers who are flexible on schools gain more negotiating room.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allenbrook Elementary | Elementary | Grade B; 72.3% math proficiency | Smallest mapped elementary zone at about 7.7% of the area; 263 students enrolled | Moderate premium |
| Renaissance West STEAM Academy | Elementary and Middle | Grade C; 54.9% math proficiency | STEAM focus; serves about 24.9% of the mapped area; 682 students enrolled | Mild premium |
| Westerly Hills Academy | Elementary | Grade C; 57.8% math proficiency | Serves about 20.1% of the mapped area; 487 students enrolled | Mild premium |
| Wilson STEM Academy | Middle | Grade D; 36.9% math proficiency | STEM focus; largest mapped middle zone at about 28.1%; 465 students enrolled | Limited premium |
| Myers Park High School | High | Grade B; 84.9% four-year graduation rate | Covers only about 0.5% of the mapped area; 3,156 students enrolled | Strong premium where in-zone |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Higher-performing schools generally mean higher prices and more competition for the homes inside their zones. That pattern holds whether you are looking at new townhomes or older housing stock, so budget for the possibility that a strong school zone will push your price above what a comparable unit commands a few blocks away.
Boundaries can change. Districts redraw attendance areas as enrollment shifts and new capacity comes online, so verify current assignments with the district rather than relying on a map from a prior year or a neighbor's recollection.
A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute distance, class size, and how the school day fits your household routine all matter, and a school with a lower performance band may still be the right choice if it offers a program your child needs.
Balance school goals against your overall budget and neighborhood fit. Stretching to the top of your range for a school zone leaves less room for maintenance, dues, and the unexpected costs that come with any home purchase.
One more pattern is worth weighing: along the mapped school path for Enderly Park, math proficiency moves from 54.9% at Renaissance West STEAM Academy to 36.9% at Wilson STEM Academy, a decrease of 18 percentage points, while reading moves from 41.3% to 38.8%, a decrease of 2.5 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Enderly Park
Q: Do new townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in Enderly Park?
A: Yes, homes inside zones tied to stronger performance bands typically command more and draw more competition. The supplied listing snapshot shows 15 new townhomes in Enderly Park with a median price of $515,000, so compare individual units against that snapshot rather than assuming every new townhome carries the same school-zone premium.
Q: Can I buy a new townhome in Enderly Park on a budget and still land in a specific school zone?
A: It depends on which zone and which unit. Because the mapped elementary zones range from about 7.7% to about 24.9% of the area, availability inside any one zone is limited, so start by confirming the assignment for the exact addresses that fit your price range.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a new townhome here?
A: Plan for the full elementary-to-middle path, not just the first school. Proficiency drops 18 percentage points in math between Renaissance West STEAM Academy and Wilson STEM Academy along the mapped path, so check both levels before you commit.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Sometimes, but it usually depends on district transfer rules, capacity, and program availability rather than your preference alone. Confirm the current policy with the assigned school district before you assume a transfer will be available.
Q: What should I check about a new townhome's ownership structure before making an offer?
A: Ask whether the unit is fee simple or condominium, then request the current dues, reserve figures, and any planned assessments. Also review the builder warranty terms and the maintenance it requires, since those obligations affect your monthly cost alongside the purchase price.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
- County records and municipal planning data
The school-zone boundary and school metrics figures cited here come from the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and the local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. The new townhome listing snapshot reflects 15 listings with a median price of $515,000. For broader market context, see the Enderly Park market report.
5Market Outlook
Buying New Townhomes in Enderly Park: What the Pricing Signals Say About Timing and Negotiation
Before you commit to a townhome in Enderly Park, avoid reading one month of data as a long-term trend. A single month can reflect seasonal slowdowns, a handful of closings, or one builder's release schedule rather than a durable shift in the market. The more reliable approach is to weigh several signals together — how many active listings have cut their asking price, how close sales are closing to list, and how large the underlying sales sample is — before you decide whether to move now or wait.
The pricing evidence here points in two directions at once, and that tension is exactly why one month of data is not enough. On the listing side, 21.4% of active listings in Enderly Park have had an asking-price reduction, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That tells you a meaningful share of sellers have already moved off their first price and are open to a lower number or concessions. On the sold side, homes in Charlotte, NC — the sales benchmark used for Enderly Park — closed at a median of 98.9% of list price in the available sales sample from the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Those two figures together suggest a market where sellers are adjusting expectations but buyers are not winning deep discounts. Plan your offers around modest reductions rather than steep ones, and treat any single month's headline as a starting point for questions, not a conclusion.
Short-Term Direction: What the Next 3–6 Months Look Like for Townhome Buyers
The strongest short-term signal is the split between reduced listings and near-list closings. With 21.4% of active listings carrying a price cut, you have room to negotiate on homes that have been sitting, but the 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio tells you the typical seller is not accepting a lowball. In practice, that means your leverage depends far more on the individual property's history — how long it has been listed, whether the price has already been reduced, and how motivated that seller appears — than on any broad market condition.
Competition has not disappeared either. The available sales sample for Charlotte, NC shows 43% of sales closing at or above list price, which means well-priced homes still attract multiple buyers. If you find a townhome that is fairly priced and in good condition, opening with an aggressive low bid risks losing it to another buyer. A cleaner strategy is to anchor your offer near the recent comparable sales, ask for concessions where the inspection or HOA documents justify them, and reserve your hardest negotiating for properties that have already shown price flexibility.
Sample size matters when you are trying to read short-term direction. The sales record for ZIP 28208, the surrounding area that provides broader context for Enderly Park, covers 2,603 closed home sales. A sample that large makes the pricing figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be, so you can treat the 98.9% and 43% figures as reasonably stable reference points rather than noise. That stability is useful precisely because it keeps you from overreacting to a slow week or a single competitive bidding war.
Newly built townhomes add a layer that resale data alone does not capture. Because new construction is priced by the builder rather than by an individual owner, incentives, lot premiums, and completion timing can shift the effective price without any change to the published list price. When you compare new townhomes in Enderly Park, ask what is included in the base price, what the current incentive structure is, and whether the builder's contract allows for an independent inspection before closing. Those questions often matter more to your bottom line than the headline number.
Buying new construction means you are purchasing a home that has not yet been lived in, which carries both real advantages and real tradeoffs. On the plus side, you typically get modern building standards, a warranty covering major systems for a defined period, and the ability to choose finishes before the home is complete — choices that can align the space with how you actually live. The tradeoff is that builder warranties vary widely in what they cover and for how long, and some items that would be negotiated in a resale purchase, such as landscaping, fencing, or window treatments, may not be included at all. You should also expect that a newly completed home can reveal minor settling or finish issues in the first year, and those punch-list items are usually handled through the builder's warranty process rather than a standard repair negotiation. Upkeep on a new townhome tends to be lighter in the early years because systems and surfaces are new, but you still carry the ongoing costs of any HOA dues, exterior maintenance responsibilities, and shared-wall or common-area obligations that come with townhome ownership. If the specific finishes or the lot position do not match what you want, a resale townhome in the same area may offer a better fit at a different price point, so it is worth touring both before you decide. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh whether a smaller, lower-maintenance footprint suits your schedule better than a larger one.
Mid-Term Outlook: What the Next 12–24 Months Suggest for Buyers
Over the next one to two years, the most useful thing you can do is watch whether the gap between reduced listings and near-list closings narrows or widens. If the share of listings with price cuts keeps climbing while the list-to-sale ratio holds near 98.9%, sellers are absorbing the adjustment through price rather than through deep discounts — a sign of a market that is cooling gradually rather than correcting sharply. If the ratio starts to slip meaningfully below that level, buyers gain more room to negotiate, and waiting becomes more defensible.
Structural supports matter for the mid-term picture. Enderly Park sits in Mecklenburg County, and the ZIP 28208 sales record of 2,603 closed home sales reflects a market with enough transaction depth to absorb new supply without the pricing swings you would see in a thinner area. That depth is a stabilizing force: it means individual new townhome releases are less likely to distort the broader price picture, and it gives you more comparable sales to anchor an offer.
The main headwind is affordability. When a large share of sales still close at or above list, buyers are competing on price even in a market with visible reductions, and that limits how much a rate change alone can improve your position. If financing costs ease, more buyers tend to re-enter the market, which can offset the benefit of a lower rate through renewed competition. That is why timing your purchase purely around a rate forecast is a weaker strategy than timing it around your own readiness and the specific inventory available.
For new townhomes specifically, the mid-term question is supply. Builder release schedules can add inventory in concentrated bursts, and when several units in the same community are available at once, you may have more choice and more negotiating room than the resale market offers. The reverse is also true: if a phase sells through, your options in that community narrow quickly, and you may be choosing between a less desirable lot or waiting for the next release.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile for Enderly Park Townhomes
Over three years and beyond, the durability of this market rests on the same foundation the sales data reflects. A ZIP-level record of 2,603 closed home sales indicates a consistently transacted area rather than a speculative pocket, which supports the case for relative price stability over a longer holding period. Buyers who plan to stay several years are generally better positioned to absorb short-term volatility than those who need to sell quickly.
The clearest long-term risk is concentration. If new townhome construction continues to add units faster than demand absorbs them, sellers in a specific community or floor plan could face more competition at resale, particularly if several similar units come to market at the same time. You can manage that risk by favoring locations and layouts that are less easily duplicated, and by checking how much undeveloped or buildable land remains near the community you are considering.
A second risk is financing sensitivity. Because townhome purchases here often involve HOA dues on top of the mortgage, your monthly carrying cost is more exposed to rate changes than a comparable purchase without association fees. Before you commit, confirm the current dues, what they cover, and whether any special assessments or reserve shortfalls appear in the HOA documents — those obligations affect your budget for the entire time you own the home.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Sellers adjusting; closings near list | Steady, with a share of listings already reduced | Competitive on well-priced homes | Negotiate modestly; target listings that have already cut price |
| Next 12–24 Months | Gradual stabilization | Builder releases may add choice in bursts | Mixed; rate moves can shift the balance | Watch the list-to-sale ratio for signs of widening buyer leverage |
| 3+ Years | Supported by transaction depth | Depends on remaining buildable land | Moderating as supply matures | Favor less-duplicable layouts and locations for resale resilience |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the data supports acting on the right property rather than waiting for a broad shift. With 21.4% of active listings already reduced and a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, the market rewards buyers who identify a fairly priced home and negotiate from evidence — recent comparable sales, inspection findings, and HOA terms — instead of from a blanket discount expectation.
Waiting twelve to twenty-four months carries its own risk. If financing costs ease, more buyers typically return, and the 43% share of sales closing at or above list suggests competition reappears quickly when a home is priced well. You could gain negotiating room if the list-to-sale ratio slips, but you could also pay more for the same home or lose access to a specific community that sells through its current phase.
Buying now carries near-term volatility risk instead. A newly purchased townhome may need warranty follow-up in the first year, and if the broader market softens, your home's value could dip temporarily before recovering. That risk is manageable if your holding period is long enough to ride out a slow stretch and if your monthly budget already accounts for HOA dues alongside the mortgage.
First-time buyers with a stable budget and a clear need for the space generally benefit from moving when the right home appears, because they are buying a place to live rather than timing an investment. Move-up buyers with flexibility can afford to be more selective and wait for a layout or location that fits better. Investors should weigh the reduced-listing share and the near-list closing pattern carefully, since thin negotiating margins leave less room for the returns that make a purchase worthwhile.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That comparison, more than any forecast, determines whether a specific townhome is the right purchase for you.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About New Townhomes in Enderly Park
Q: Is now a bad time to buy a new townhome in Enderly Park?
A: Not based on the pricing evidence. With 21.4% of active listings reduced and sales closing at a median of 98.9% of list, sellers are adjusting but not capitulating, so a well-prepared offer on the right home can still succeed.
Q: Could prices for new townhomes in Enderly Park drop in the next year?
A: A gradual softening is possible if the share of reduced listings keeps rising, but the 43% of sales closing at or above list shows well-priced homes still draw competition, which limits how far prices are likely to fall.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a new townhome here?
A: Waiting for rates alone is risky, because lower rates tend to bring more buyers back and can offset your savings through renewed competition. Compare the total monthly cost, including HOA dues, against your budget rather than timing the market on rate forecasts.
Q: How long should I plan to stay to make buying a new townhome in Enderly Park sensible?
A: A holding period of several years gives you time to absorb normal short-term price movement and the first-year warranty items typical of new construction, and it aligns with the transaction depth reflected in the 2,603 closed sales across ZIP 28208.
Q: Should I compare new townhomes with resale options in the same area?
A: Yes. Homebuyers considering Enderly Park may also want to explore 5West Terraces, another subdivision in the same ZIP code, and buyers exploring other subdivisions in the same ZIP code might also consider 5West Terraces, Ashley Park, and Ashley Towns. Touring both new and resale townhomes lets you weigh warranty coverage and finish choices against established landscaping, mature surroundings, and a known maintenance history.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
- Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning or permitting data
- Mortgage-rate sources and builder release information
Pricing and sales figures referenced in this section come from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. A supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in Enderly Park shows 15 listings with a median price of $515,000. For broader market context, see the Enderly Park market report.
6Buyer Strategy
Buying a New Townhome in Enderly Park: How to Prepare, Compete, and Close
Before you commit to a townhome in Enderly Park, avoid treating cosmetic renovation as proof that plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, or structure were properly addressed. Fresh paint, new flooring, and staged furniture can make a unit feel turnkey while the systems behind the walls remain at or past the end of their service life. If you buy on finish alone, you can inherit a five-figure repair bill within the first year, and that cost lands on top of your mortgage rather than inside it. Ask for the age of the roof, water heater, HVAC equipment, and electrical panel, request invoices or permits for any recent work, and make your offer contingent on a full inspection that includes the attic, crawlspace or basement, and the shared walls and roof assemblies that townhome ownership makes your responsibility.
New construction changes what you should verify, not whether you should verify. On a newly built townhome, the cosmetic finish is genuinely new, so your attention shifts to the builder's specifications, the warranty terms, the completion timeline, and whether the unit you toured is the unit you will close on. Ask which finishes are standard versus upgrade, whether the price includes the lot premium, and what the builder's punch-list process looks like before closing. A model home often shows options that are not included in the base price, and that gap is where budgets quietly stretch.
Enderly Park sits in Mecklenburg County, roughly 0 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which puts the center of the city within a short commute. That proximity is the core reason buyers look here, and it shapes how you should plan your search, your financing, and your offer strategy.
Reading Enderly Park Inventory Before You Set Your Budget
Enderly Park has 56 active listings on the market across all prices and property types. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. If you are shopping specifically for new townhomes, expect that full field to shrink considerably once you filter by construction status and property type.
The price bands break down unevenly, and that unevenness is useful. Enderly Park has 10 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, so if that bracket matches your budget, that is the actual number of homes competing for your attention right now. Enderly Park has 14 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000; a thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate, while a deep one puts the leverage back with you. Enderly Park has 16 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000, and watching how this count moves week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening. Enderly Park has 16 active listings priced from $750,000 to $1,000,000; when one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map.
A supplied listing snapshot of new townhomes in Enderly Park shows 15 listings with a median price of $515,000. Treat that as a snapshot of the new-construction segment rather than a live count, and use it to sanity-check whether the units you are touring sit above or below the middle of that segment. If a builder's asking price runs well above that median without a clear reason in the specifications, that is a question worth asking before you sign.
Feature data tells you what to confirm rather than assume. Garage or parking features are reported for 61.7% of active listings in Enderly Park, and parking is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing, so confirm it early on any home that makes your list. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 40.4% of active listings, which puts it closer to standard equipment than a premium here, worth remembering when a listing prices it as an upgrade. A basement is reported for 8.5% of active listings; basements are scarce here, so a home that has one carries a genuine edge at resale and may be worth a premium now.
What New Construction Means for Your Financing and Your Offer
When buying a new townhome in Enderly Park, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine both what you can borrow and how much room you have to negotiate. A stronger overall profile generally improves your pricing and your leverage, especially with builders who prefer buyers who can close on schedule. A thinner profile does not close the door, but it usually means comparing more loan structures and carrying more reserves for the surprises that new construction timelines can create.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing available to your profile. | Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment rather than rate alone. Ask how builder-preferred lender credits compare with an outside lender, and confirm whether any incentive requires using a specific financing partner. |
| 700–739 | A strong, solid financing position. Further score improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop. | Focus on debt-to-income and down payment tier. Reducing an installment payment or raising your down payment can improve pricing and may reduce mortgage insurance costs. Build two to six months of reserves before closing. |
| 660–699 | Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs. | Review loan structure and total monthly payment carefully, including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance. Ask each lender how your complete profile is underwritten rather than assuming the score decides the outcome. |
| 620–659 | Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile. | Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and correct any credit report errors before you apply. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays. | Improving your score before purchasing may significantly expand your choices and lower your costs. You can still seek pre-approval now and compare terms while you work on utilization, payment history, and reserves. |
Read those bands against local prices rather than in isolation. With new townhomes in Enderly Park clustering around a $515,000 median in the supplied snapshot, your monthly payment depends heavily on down payment, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues the community charges. HOA dues on a townhome community often cover exterior maintenance, roofing reserves, or shared amenities, and those costs affect your debt-to-income calculation the same way a car payment does.
Keep the borrower's financial qualification separate from the property's eligibility. A lender may approve you while a specific unit fails an appraisal condition, an insurance requirement, or a project eligibility rule. Loan programs vary, so confirm your options with a licensed mortgage professional before you write an offer.
Local Fit for Enderly Park Buyers
Buyers with strong income, modest debts, and a down payment near or above 20% generally appear exceptionally strong in this market because they can absorb HOA dues and tax pressure without straining their ratios. Buyers in the middle of the credit range often look workable but more expensive, particularly if they are financing most of the purchase price and carrying an existing car payment.
Buyers with limited savings relative to the price band are usually the ones who benefit most from widening their search or targeting a lower tier. In a market where the $250,000 to $350,000 band holds only 10 active listings, a lower price target often means more competition for fewer homes, so plan for that tradeoff.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
- Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements. Get a full pre-approval rather than a quick online pre-qualification so you are in a stronger pre-approval position when you tour.
- 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, avoid new credit accounts, and build reserves. If you are targeting new construction, ask about rate locks and how long they extend.
- 9 months: Recheck your debt-to-income with a lender and compare how different down payment tiers change your monthly payment and mortgage insurance.
- 12 months: Reassess your price band against current inventory and decide whether to stretch a tier or widen your search area.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Match yourself to the profile that fits, then name your main lever. A high earner with a modest down payment needs savings. A saver with a mid-range score needs credit improvement. A buyer with strong credit but heavy debts needs debt reduction. A first-time buyer with limited reserves needs a lower price target or a repair budget. A buyer with everything in place needs to compare lenders and move decisively.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Enderly Park
Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Regional Hospital
Steady W-2 income in the $70,000 to $85,000 range, a credit band of 700–739, and roughly 10% down. This profile is strong and generally well-positioned, with the main levers being down payment tier and debt-to-income. On a new townhome, ask whether the builder offers closing-cost credits and whether those credits require a specific lender.
Profile 2: Public School Teacher
Income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range, a credit band of 660–699, and limited savings. This profile is workable but potentially more expensive, and the main lever is the home-price target. Targeting the $250,000 to $350,000 band means competing for a small pool, so this buyer should be ready to move quickly when a well-priced unit appears.
Profile 3: Logistics or Finance Professional
Income in the $95,000 to $120,000 range, a credit band of 740+, and 20% down. This profile is exceptionally strong and can shop aggressively, including in the $500,000 to $750,000 band. The main lever is comparing lender terms and negotiating on upgrades rather than price alone.
Profile 4: Remote Professional New to the Area
Income in the $80,000 to $100,000 range, a credit band of 620–659, and moderate savings. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the main lever is credit improvement. Reducing utilization and correcting report errors before applying may meaningfully expand lender choice.
Profile 5: Retail Department Manager
Income in the $45,000 to $60,000 range, a credit band below 620, and minimal reserves. This profile is limited in lender choice and would benefit significantly from credit improvement. FHA may remain possible at a score of at least 500 under program rules, but building reserves and reducing debt first may improve both terms and long-term stability.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is a rough estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves document review and underwriting, which carries more weight with builders and sellers. If you are buying new construction, that difference matters because builders often want evidence that financing will close on schedule.
Have your documents ready before you tour: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements covering the last two months. Comparing two or three lenders can help you understand the range of available terms without overcomplicating the process.
Review APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, mortgage insurance, fees, and loan terms. A lower rate with higher fees is not automatically the better deal, and builder incentives tied to a preferred lender should be compared against an outside quote on total cost.
Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than assuming any single number decides your outcome.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Enderly Park
Use the price bands to focus your search. If your budget lands in the $350,000 to $500,000 range, you are working with 14 active listings, so organize tours by street and price tier rather than driving the whole neighborhood at random.
For new townhomes specifically, tour more than one unit in the same community if you can. Floor plans, window orientation, garage access, and finish packages vary within a single development, and the differences matter more than the marketing photos suggest.
Enderly Park is grouped with 5West Terraces, Ashley Park, and Ashley Towns as other subdivisions in the same ZIP code, so widening your search to those communities can expand your options without leaving the area.
Be ready to move when you find a good fit. In thinner price bands, well-priced units do not sit, and a complete pre-approval lets you write an offer without a delay that costs you the home.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Enderly Park
Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about vehicle size, since a townhome's parking and turning radius may limit a large truck, and confirm whether the community requires a moving certificate of insurance or restricts move-in hours.
Schedule your move after closing funds and keys are confirmed, and reserve your date early if you are moving at the end of a month. Verify elevator or stair access, hallway width, and any HOA rules about loading zones before the truck arrives.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself to the five profiles using three variables: credit band, income band, and desired price tier. The profile that matches your combination tells you which lever matters most right now, whether that is savings, credit, debt, or price target.
Then combine that with what you learned about inventory, features, and location. A budget that fits the $500,000 to $750,000 band gives you more to choose from than one that fits the $250,000 to $350,000 band, and that difference should shape how aggressively you shop.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. On a new townhome, that means confirming the specifications, warranty, HOA dues, and completion timeline before you commit.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Enderly Park
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring new townhomes in Enderly Park?
A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.
Q: How many new townhomes in Enderly Park should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, and touring more than one unit within the same community often reveals differences in floor plan, orientation, and finishes that photos do not show.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.
Q: What should I check on a newly built townhome before closing?
A: Confirm the included finishes, warranty terms, HOA dues, and completion date, and complete a final walkthrough with a punch list before you release funds.
Q: Does a fireplace or garage change what I should pay?
A: Garage or parking features are reported for 61.7% of active listings and fireplaces for 40.4%, so both are common enough here that you should confirm what is actually included rather than paying a premium for a feature that is close to standard.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; supplied new-townhome listing snapshot. Buyers should verify current inventory, pricing, and program eligibility with a licensed real estate and mortgage professional.
7Recap
Before You Commit to a New Townhome in Enderly Park, Decide How the Purchase Will Hold Up When You Sell
A common mistake buyers make in Enderly Park is buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. That risk is sharper for new construction, because you are paying for finishes and a floor plan that a future buyer will compare against whatever has been built in the meantime. The current numbers give you a way to test the decision rather than guess at it: the median asking price in Enderly Park is $532,500, and the highest active asking price is 3.7 times the lowest. A spread that wide means the market serves several budgets at once, so the median is your best single reference point when you judge whether a new townhome is priced to compete or priced to sit.
Before you sign, verify what you are actually buying into. Ask for the ownership structure, the HOA budget and reserve history, the builder's warranty terms, and the completion timeline in writing. Then compare those answers against the resale question: if you had to sell in five years, would a buyer choose your unit over the next new phase down the street? Resolve that before you commit, not after.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
These figures frame what a new townhome purchase sits inside. Read them as the backdrop for your offer, your financing, and your negotiating posture rather than as a forecast.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $532,500 | Shows the central price point for most buyers. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | Highest active asking price is 3.7 times the lowest | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget. |
| Active Listings | 56 | Defines how much choice exists at any given moment. |
| Single-Family Share of Inventory | 41 of 56 listings, or 73.2% | Shows which property type dominates the market. |
| Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory | 15 of 56 listings, or 26.8% | Measures how much attached-housing choice is available. |
| Median Sale Price vs. List Price | 1.1% below list | Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under. |
| Sales Closing at or Above List Price | 43% | Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all. |
| Median Household Income | $55,431 for ZIP code 28208 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment. |
| Price-to-Income Multiple | 9.6 times median household income | Tests how far local prices stretch above local earnings. |
| Homeownership Rate | 39.4% for ZIP code 28208 | Shapes how a street feels and who maintains the housing stock. |
The price-to-income multiple of 9.6 is the number most buyers underestimate. When the median asking price of $532,500 runs 9.6 times the median household income of $55,431 for ZIP code 28208, a purchase in this market depends heavily on income or equity brought from outside the immediate area. If you are relying on a single local salary, run your own numbers before you fall in love with a floor plan.
The ownership split matters just as much. With a homeownership rate of 39.4% in ZIP code 28208 and renters making up the remaining 60.6% of households, a meaningful share of the housing stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it. That affects how a street feels day to day and how consistently shared spaces and neighboring units are maintained.
Negotiating room is narrower than the headline suggests. In the available sales sample for Charlotte, NC used as the benchmark for Enderly Park, the median sale price finished 1.1% below the list price, while 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Read those together: the typical sale lands close to asking, and nearly half the time the seller concedes nothing. On a new townhome, that means builder incentives, closing-cost credits, and upgrade allowances are often more negotiable than the base price.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
Affordability in this market is not a single threshold. The bands below show where choice opens up and where pressure concentrates, so you can locate your own budget honestly before you tour.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $55,000 | Below the $532,500 median | Constrained; requires outside equity or assistance | Entry-level attached units and older in-town housing |
| $55,000–$80,000 | Lower end of the active range | Tight; little room for HOA fees on top of the payment | Smaller townhomes and condos with shared walls |
| $80,000–$110,000 | Around the $532,500 median | Workable with reserves and a documented down payment | New townhomes and mid-range single-family homes |
| $110,000–$150,000 | Median to upper band | Comfortable; room to absorb HOA and insurance | Newer attached units and larger single-family homes |
| $150,000–$200,000 | Upper band | Broad choice across property types | Larger single-family homes and premium attached units |
| Above $200,000 | Top of the active range | Least constrained; can target condition and location | Best-positioned homes across the market |
The bands under $80,000 carry the most pressure. With the median asking price at $532,500 and local median household income at $55,431, buyers in those brackets need either a substantial down payment, a co-borrower, or equity from a prior sale to make the numbers work. If none of those apply, the honest move is to widen your search rather than stretch your payment.
Buyers between $80,000 and $150,000 have the most genuine choice. That range reaches the median and the band just above it, which is where new townhomes typically sit. You can compare condition, HOA structure, and location instead of simply taking whatever is available.
First-time buyers should treat the HOA fee as part of the payment, not an afterthought. Move-up buyers with existing equity have more leverage: they can absorb a higher price and still keep reserves, which matters when a new unit needs blinds, fencing, or landscaping that the builder does not include.
One structural fact shapes all of this. Of the 56 active listings in Enderly Park, 41 are single-family homes, the largest share at 73.2%. That is the property type this market does best, so buyers wanting something else should expect fewer choices. Townhomes and condos account for 15 of those 56 listings, or 26.8% of inventory. Attached homes usually trade lower maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls, so that share tells you how much of this market offers that trade.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
School data deserves a careful read, because the number that matters most is often the one buyers skip. The figures below are numeric performance bands drawn from mapped school-zone data, not official ratings, and they describe the schools mapped to this area rather than any individual home's guaranteed assignment.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mapped elementary school for Enderly Park | Elementary | Baseline band for the mapped path | Entry point of the mapped elementary-to-middle progression | Elementary performance typically draws the strongest buyer attention |
| Mapped middle school for Enderly Park | Middle | Math proficiency decreases 18 percentage points; reading decreases 2.5 percentage points along the mapped path | Second stage of the mapped progression | Families planning past the first school year weigh this trajectory |
| Assigned high school for the area | High | Verify current band directly with the assigned school district | Final stage of the mapped progression | High school assignment influences long-hold buyer demand |
The elementary-to-middle step is the detail most families miss. Along the mapped path for Enderly Park, math proficiency shows a decrease of 18 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 2.5 percentage points. If you plan to stay past the first school year, factor that trajectory into your decision rather than anchoring on the elementary number alone.
Stronger-performing school zones tend to push prices and competition higher, which is why school boundaries can move a home's demand without changing anything about the house itself. Boundaries can also change. Confirm the assigned school for the specific address with the assigned school district before you write an offer, and never rely on a listing description alone.
Balance school goals against budget and commute rather than maximizing one at the expense of the others. A home in a stronger zone that stretches your payment past comfort is a worse outcome than a well-maintained home you can afford to keep.
What All of This Means for Enderly Park Buyers
This market is balanced but not generous. With 56 active listings, a median sale price finishing 1.1% below list, and 43% of sales closing at or above list, sellers hold firm on price while buyers still retain modest room to negotiate terms. Expect to compete on condition and incentives rather than on deep discounts.
Plan to hold for at least five to seven years. Closing costs, the price-to-income gap of 9.6 times local earnings, and the cost of establishing a new unit all take time to absorb. A shorter hold leaves little margin if the market flattens.
Lower-income buyers navigate this market by widening geography or pooling resources, because the median asking price of $532,500 sits far above the $55,431 median household income for ZIP code 28208. Higher-income buyers navigate it by choosing condition and location carefully, since their leverage is real but not unlimited.
Acting sooner makes sense when you find a unit priced at or below the median with a sound HOA budget and a layout that will still read well in a decade. Waiting makes sense when the only available units sit at the top of the range or carry fees you cannot comfortably absorb.
Location supports the case for buying here. Uptown Charlotte is a notable destination listed in the immediate Enderly Park area, and Enderly Park is approximately 0 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance. For outdoor time, McColl Park is in the immediate area. Halal Food Cart and Starbucks are nearby places to eat, both listed in the immediate area. 21 Vendue and Admirals Quarters are two nearby communities, also listed in the immediate area.
On the new-construction side specifically, the supplied listing snapshot for new townhomes in Enderly Park shows 15 listings with a median price of $515,000. That median sits below the broader $532,500 market median, which is a useful starting reference when you evaluate whether a particular unit is priced to compete.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is Enderly Park still a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: It can be, but only with a realistic budget. With the median asking price at $532,500 against a $55,431 median household income for ZIP code 28208, most first-time buyers need a substantial down payment, a co-borrower, or equity from a prior sale to make the payment work.
Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?
A: The recent benchmark shows the median sale price finishing 1.1% below list with 43% of sales at or above list, which describes a firm market rather than a falling one. Treat any single year as noise and judge the purchase against a five-to-seven-year hold.
Q: What if I am considering Enderly Park mainly for schools?
A: Look past the elementary number. Along the mapped path, math proficiency decreases 18 percentage points and reading decreases 2.5 percentage points from elementary to middle. Verify the assigned school for the exact address with the assigned school district, and confirm the payment still fits after you account for that trajectory.
Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a new townhome?
A: Less on price than on terms. With 43% of sales closing at or above list, focus your negotiation on closing-cost credits, upgrade allowances, and warranty terms rather than assuming a large discount off asking.
Q: Why does the owner-renter split matter to me as a buyer?
A: With a 39.4% homeownership rate in ZIP code 28208 and renters making up 60.6% of households, a large share of housing is investor-managed. That influences how shared spaces are maintained and how stable a street feels over time, so walk the block and ask about the neighboring units before you commit.
Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The unresolved risk is the one you cannot see on a tour: a new townhome's HOA budget, reserve funding, and warranty terms determine what you actually pay each month and what you owe later. Request those documents, read them, and price the risk into your offer. Then make one decision — schedule a walkthrough of the available new townhomes and confirm the numbers before someone else does.
Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: Enderly Park Market Report.

