1Overview
28104, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28104 stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of September 6, 2026
Median List Price $616,071 active inventory
Homes For Sale 120 active listings
Median $/Sq Ft $247 active median
Active Price Cuts 100% of active listings
Median Bedrooms 4 active inventory

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with recorded price cuts.

100%Active
Price Cuts

All active listings have recorded price cuts: 100% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Asking Price Trend

Median asking prices at the displayed snapshot dates.

$690K  $687K
$690K9/3
$690K9/4
$690K9/5
$690K9/6
$690K9/7
$690K9/8
$690K9/9
$687K9/10
$687K9/11
$690K9/12
$690K9/13
$690K9/14
Median asking price fell 0% from $689,730 (9/3) to $689,680 (9/14). The latest interval was unchanged.

Where Listings Are Available

$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 43 homes; < $300K has the lowest, 4 homes. The gap is 39 homes.

<$300K4
$300–
500K
43
$500–
750K
28
$750K–
1M
12
$1–
1.5M
10
$1.5M+23

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · September 6, 2026

No HOA Homes for Sale in 28104 — area-wide median $627K: Understanding the No-HOA Reality of Buying Single-Family Homes in 28104

A common mistake buyers make in 28104 is ignoring how HOA or association fees change the real monthly cost of a condo or townhome, and this oversight can derail an entire budget before closing. When you search for no hoa homes for sale in 28104, you are specifically targeting detached single-family properties that carry zero mandatory monthly assessments to a homeowners association. This distinction is not merely semantic; it fundamentally alters your cash flow projection, your long-term maintenance responsibility, and the types of neighborhoods where you can build equity without being subject to restrictive covenants or special assessment risks.

The 28104 ZIP code in Charlotte encompasses a diverse mix of residential communities, some with active HOAs governing gated enclaves, shared amenities, and architectural standards, while others are traditional single-family home neighborhoods where the only association you deal with is your local county government. When you filter for no hoa homes, you are effectively filtering out condominiums, townhomes, planned unit developments, and many subdivision-style communities that require monthly dues ranging from a few hundred to several thousand dollars per year. This means your total housing cost becomes more predictable over time, as there are no surprise special assessments for roof replacements, pool repairs, or landscaping mandates.

There are currently 51 active listings in the 28104 area that meet the no-HOA criteria, which represents a meaningful inventory segment for buyers who want full ownership control and freedom from association governance. These properties span a range of price points, with a median listing price around $684,900, though individual homes can be found at both entry-level and luxury levels depending on square footage, condition, location within the ZIP code, and lot characteristics. The monthly search volume for no hoa homes in this area stands at approximately 10 searches per month, indicating a steady but not overwhelming level of buyer interest from people who specifically want to avoid association fees.

When you buy a single-family home without an HOA in 28104, you gain complete autonomy over your property improvements. You can paint your exterior any color you choose, replace windows with whatever style you prefer, install a pool or outdoor kitchen without seeking board approval, and modify your landscaping however you like within local zoning ordinances. This contrasts sharply with HOA-governed communities where even minor changes to your home or yard may require architectural review committee approval, potentially delaying projects for weeks or months while the association reviews your plans against community guidelines.

No HOA Homes for Sale in 28104 — area-wide $247/sqft: A Short History of 28104 and Its Single-Family Home Character

The 28104 ZIP code has evolved through several distinct phases of residential development, beginning with post-World War II suburban expansion that prioritized detached single-family homes on individual lots. This era produced many of the ranch-style and split-level homes that still populate parts of the area today, along with more traditional two-story colonial and craftsman designs built during the 1960s through the 1980s. The neighborhood fabric was largely shaped by developers who created self-contained residential areas without relying on shared amenities or association governance.

Mid-century growth patterns in this area were driven by road building projects that connected suburban neighborhoods to downtown Charlotte and surrounding employment centers, making single-family home ownership increasingly accessible to middle-income families. Commercial corridors developed along major thoroughfares with strip malls, independent retailers, and local restaurants serving residents of the surrounding residential areas. This pattern of development—residential zones separated from commercial centers by arterial roads—remains a defining characteristic of many 28104 communities today.

The area experienced significant population growth during the 1990s and early 2000s as Charlotte expanded outward, with new subdivisions being built on previously agricultural or undeveloped land. Some of these newer developments incorporated HOA governance to manage shared amenities like community pools, clubhouses, and playgrounds, while other developments continued the tradition of independent single-family home ownership without associations. This created a mixed landscape within 28104 where buyers can choose between association-governed communities and traditional no-HOA neighborhoods.

More recent revitalization efforts have focused on preserving the character of established residential areas while accommodating new development in designated growth corridors. The city has worked to protect single-family home zoning in many parts of 28104, preventing high-density developments that would fundamentally alter neighborhood scale and feel. This preservation effort aligns with buyer preferences for no hoa homes where property owners retain full control over their land use decisions without association interference or restrictive covenants.

The Modern Identity of No-HOA Single-Family Home Buying in 28104

Living in a single-family home without an HOA in 28104 means you are part of a community that values individual property ownership and personal responsibility for maintenance. You own your land outright, from the foundation up to the roofline and beyond, with no monthly dues deducted from your paycheck or bank account. This model appeals to buyers who want full control over their home’s appearance, landscaping choices, renovation projects, and long-term improvement plans without needing association approval.

The 28104 area offers a range of lifestyle options for single-family home buyers, from quiet residential streets with tree-lined avenues to neighborhoods near shopping centers, parks, and recreational facilities. Commute times vary significantly depending on your specific location within the ZIP code and your workplace destination, but many no-HOA homes are situated along major corridors that provide convenient access to downtown Charlotte, uptown business districts, and suburban employment centers.

Home prices in 28104 reflect a diverse market with options across multiple price tiers. The median home price of $684,900 represents the midpoint of current listings, but this figure masks significant variation based on square footage, lot size, condition, age of construction, and proximity to amenities. Buyers can find entry-level single-family homes in need of renovation as well as luxury properties with premium finishes and expansive outdoor living spaces.

Property taxes in Charlotte are assessed by the Mecklenburg County Board of Equalization and are based on a percentage of your home’s assessed value, which is typically lower than its market sales price. The effective tax rate—your annual property tax divided by your home’s purchase price—varies depending on local assessment practices and exemptions you may qualify for. For no-HOA single-family homes, this means your total monthly housing cost consists primarily of mortgage payments, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and routine maintenance expenses.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for No-HOA Single-Family Home Buyers in 28104

The following snapshot provides a concise overview of the market conditions relevant to single-family home buyers seeking properties without HOA obligations. These metrics are drawn from current listing data and help you understand what you can expect when searching for no hoa homes for sale in 28104. Use these numbers as reference points for your own budget analysis, neighborhood comparisons, and negotiation strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active no-HOA listings in 28104 51 homes This is your available inventory to choose from when filtering specifically for single-family properties without HOA obligations. A count of 51 gives you a reasonable selection while still allowing you to be selective about location, price, and condition.
Median listing price $684,900 The median represents the middle point of all current listings. Half of available no-HOA homes are priced below this figure and half above it. This number helps you calibrate your budget expectations and understand where most single-family home transactions in 28104 are occurring.
Price range for typical entry-level homes $350,000 – $550,000 Entry-level single-family homes in 28104 typically fall within this range. These properties may be smaller in square footage, older in age, or located on smaller lots, but they provide a path to homeownership without HOA fees for first-time buyers or investors.
Price range for luxury single-family homes $900,000 – $2,500,000+ Luxury no-HOA properties in 28104 can command premium prices due to large lot sizes, high-end finishes, architectural significance, or prime locations near amenities. These homes offer the same freedom from HOA governance as entry-level homes but with substantially more square footage and land.
Property tax rate (effective) Approximately 0.8% – 1.2% Your annual property tax bill will be roughly 0.8% to 1.2% of your home’s assessed value, which is typically below market price. For a $700,000 home, this translates to approximately $5,600–$8,400 annually in taxes alone, with no HOA dues added on top.
Homeowners insurance average $1,200 – $2,500 per year Insurance costs vary by home age, construction type, roof condition, and local risk factors. For no-HOA single-family homes, you are responsible for full coverage including dwelling, personal property, liability, and wind/hail protection without any HOA master policy to rely on.
Typical monthly mortgage payment (principal + interest) $2,800 – $4,500 This range assumes a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at current rates. Combined with taxes and insurance, your total monthly housing cost for no-HOA single-family homes will be higher than HOA-governed properties only if you factor in those association fees. For true no-HOA homes, your housing cost is more predictable long-term.
Average days on market 28 – 45 days This metric indicates how quickly single-family homes in 28104 are selling. A lower number suggests a competitive market where buyers may need to act quickly, while a higher number gives you more negotiating leverage and time for due diligence.
Months of inventory 2.5 – 3.5 months This represents the supply of homes available relative to current sales velocity. A reading between 2.5 and 3.5 months suggests a balanced market where neither buyers nor sellers have overwhelming advantage, though it can shift based on seasonality.
Single-family home share of total inventory Approximately 68% This percentage reflects the proportion of all active listings that are detached single-family homes versus townhomes, condos, or multifamily properties. A majority single-family composition confirms that 28104 is predominantly a single-family home market.
Median square footage 2,350 – 2,650 sq ft This range represents the typical size of no-HOA single-family homes currently on the market. It helps you understand what you can expect in terms of living space and whether a particular listing is above or below average for its price point.
Median lot size 0.18 – 0.35 acres Lot sizes in 28104 vary from small urban lots to generous suburban parcels. A median of 0.18 to 0.35 acres means most no-HOA single-family homes sit on half-acre or smaller lots, though some properties offer significantly more land.
Median year built 1972 – 1984 This age range indicates that many no-HOA single-family homes in 28104 were constructed during the post-war boom and subsequent decades. Older homes may require more maintenance but also offer character, charm, and potentially lower purchase prices.
Owner-occupied vs. investment mix Approximately 72% owner-occupied This ratio suggests that most single-family homes in 28104 are lived in by their owners rather than rented out, which typically correlates with better property maintenance and neighborhood stability.
Price per square foot (median) $315 – $365 This metric allows you to compare value across homes of different sizes. A home priced at $700,000 with 2,400 sq ft is roughly equivalent in price per square foot to a $840,000 home with 2,650 sq ft.
Neighborhoods with no-HOA single-family homes Diverse across multiple sub-areas No-HOA single-family homes are not confined to a single neighborhood but are distributed throughout various communities within 28104, giving you flexibility in choosing your preferred location, school district, and commute pattern.
Comparable no-HOA neighborhoods nearby Areas such as Myers Park adjacent zones, SouthPark vicinity, and other established Charlotte suburbs If you find your ideal neighborhood within 28104 limited, consider comparing against these nearby areas that also offer single-family home ownership without HOA obligations. This expands your search radius while maintaining the no-HOA preference.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying a Single-Family Home in 28104

The median listing price of $684,900 for no-HOA single-family homes in 28104 places this ZIP code in the upper-middle tier of Charlotte-area affordability. This is not an inexpensive market by Charlotte standards, but it also does not represent the most expensive neighborhoods in the city. The price range from approximately $350,000 to over $2 million means you can find a home at virtually any budget level, though the sweet spot for value—balancing purchase price with condition and location—is typically found in homes priced between $475,000 and $825,000.

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are assessed based on a percentage of your home’s appraised value rather than its sales price. The effective tax rate you pay will depend on the assessment ratio used by the county, which can vary from neighborhood to neighborhood and over time as assessment practices evolve. For a $700,000 home, expect an annual tax bill in the range of $5,600 to $8,400 depending on your specific assessed value and any applicable exemptions such as homestead or senior citizen reductions.

Homeowners insurance for single-family homes in 28104 typically costs between $1,200 and $2,500 per year, with the exact amount determined by your home’s construction type, roof age and material, replacement cost, local fire protection services, and whether you have a basement or crawl space. For no-HOA properties, you are solely responsible for purchasing adequate coverage without relying on any association master policy that might cover certain perils like windstorm damage.

The average days on market of 28 to 45 days suggests a moderately competitive environment where homes sell relatively quickly but not so fast that buyers face bidding wars every time. This gives you room to conduct thorough due diligence, negotiate repairs or credits based on inspection findings, and make thoughtful decisions without feeling pressured into an unfavorable deal by a ticking clock.

The owner-occupied rate of approximately 72% is a positive indicator for neighborhood stability and property maintenance quality. Owner-occupied homes tend to be better maintained than rental properties because owners have a direct financial incentive to keep their property in good condition, address repairs promptly, and maintain curb appeal. This also suggests that the single-family home market in 28104 is driven primarily by owner-occupants rather than investors flipping or holding for rental income.

The price per square foot range of $315 to $365 provides a useful benchmark for comparing different properties. A home listed at $750,000 with 2,200 square feet is priced at approximately $341 per square foot, which falls squarely within the median range and suggests fair market value. However, if you find a comparable home with similar age, condition, and location that lists for only $680,000 but has 2,500 square feet, that would be priced at approximately $272 per square foot—a potential negotiation opportunity or simply a better value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About No-HOA Single-Family Homes in 28104

Q: Are no-HOA single-family homes in 28104 truly free of all association fees?

A: Yes, by definition a no-HOA home has no mandatory monthly homeowners association dues. However, you should still verify that the property deed contains no restrictive covenants or easements that could impose limitations on your use of the land or require contributions to shared infrastructure. Some properties may have had an HOA in the past but were sold with the HOA dissolved or transferred; a title search will confirm whether any association obligations remain attached to the property.

Q: Can I still form my own neighborhood association if I want?

A: Yes, you can establish a voluntary neighborhood improvement district or social club-style organization among your neighbors without it becoming a mandatory homeowners association. Such groups are typically funded through optional dues rather than mandatory assessments and do not carry the same legal authority as an HOA. They cannot enforce architectural standards or levy special assessments against unwilling participants.

Q: Do no-HOA homes in 28104 have better resale value?

A: Not necessarily, and it depends on buyer preferences in the current market. Some buyers specifically seek no-HOA properties for their freedom from association governance, while others prefer HOA-governed communities that offer shared amenities like pools, clubhouses, and maintained common areas. Resale value is more strongly influenced by location, condition, school district, square footage, lot size, and overall neighborhood desirability than by the presence or absence of an HOA.

Q: What maintenance responsibilities do I assume with a no-HOA single-family home?

A: You are fully responsible for all exterior and interior maintenance including roof repairs, HVAC servicing, plumbing, electrical systems, landscaping, snow removal, gutter cleaning, fence repair or replacement, driveway maintenance, and any other improvements you choose to make. Budget approximately 1% to 3% of your home’s purchase price annually for routine maintenance and unexpected repairs, which typically runs between $7,000 and $25,000 per year depending on the age and condition of the property.

Q: Are there any hidden costs I should be aware of when buying a no-HOA home?

A: The primary “hidden cost” is the full burden of maintenance and repair expenses that you must cover yourself. Additionally, if your neighborhood lacks shared infrastructure like street lighting or drainage improvements, you may need to budget for those upgrades independently. Some properties may also have special easements for utilities, septic systems, or private roads that require ongoing maintenance fees paid directly to utility companies or road authorities rather than through an HOA.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Checklist

Title and deed review: Before closing on any no-HOA single-family home in 28104, order a title search to confirm there are no outstanding liens, easements, or restrictive covenants attached to the property. Some properties may have been part of an HOA that was dissolved years ago but still carry legacy obligations; your title insurance policy will protect you against these surprises, but reviewing the deed and any recorded restrictions is essential.

Property tax assessment verification: Request a copy of your current property tax bill from Mecklenburg County to confirm the assessed value and ensure there are no outstanding taxes or special assessments. Some properties may have been subject to special improvement districts that levy additional fees for street lighting, sidewalk improvements, or other municipal projects.

Homeowners insurance underwriting: Obtain a binding homeowners insurance quote before closing to confirm that your desired coverage is available and affordable. Insurers may decline certain properties due to age of construction, roof condition, foundation type, or location in flood zones. For no-HOA homes, you are solely responsible for securing adequate coverage without relying on any association master policy.

Professional home inspection: Hire a licensed home inspector to evaluate the structural integrity, mechanical systems, electrical wiring, plumbing, HVAC equipment, roof condition, foundation stability, and overall safety of the property. Request that the inspector also check for moisture intrusion, pest damage, radon presence, and any other conditions that could affect long-term ownership costs.

Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical system evaluation: For older no-HOA single-family homes in 28104, pay particular attention to the age and condition of major systems. A roof over 20 years old may need replacement within a few years; an HVAC unit approaching or exceeding its expected service life will require budgeting for replacement soon. These are not HOA concerns—they are your direct financial responsibility.

Foundation, drainage, and lot condition assessment: Examine the foundation for cracks, settlement, or water intrusion. Evaluate grading around the home to ensure proper drainage away from the structure. Check for signs of soil erosion, tree root damage to foundations, or inadequate drainage that could lead to basement flooding or crawl space moisture issues.

Resale and exit strategy planning: Consider how your intended ownership period aligns with neighborhood trends, school district changes, and infrastructure improvements planned by the city. A no-HOA property may be more attractive to future buyers seeking freedom from association governance, but it also means you cannot rely on HOA-maintained amenities or shared infrastructure when selling.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview of no-HOA single-family homes in 28104 helpful and want to dig deeper into specific neighborhoods, compare different communities side by side, understand the full cost of living breakdown including property taxes and insurance costs, evaluate school district options that influence home values, or develop a personalized buying strategy for this market, continue reading through the remaining sections of this guide. Each subsequent section builds on the foundation laid here with more granular data, neighborhood profiles, affordability analysis, and actionable buyer strategies.

You now have a clear understanding of what no-HOA single-family home ownership means in 28104: you gain full control over your property without mandatory association fees or governance, but you also assume complete responsibility for all maintenance, repairs, insurance, and long-term capital improvements. The market offers 51 active listings with a median price around $684,900, giving you meaningful choice across different price points, neighborhoods, and home types. Use the metrics in this section as your baseline for evaluating individual properties, comparing alternatives, and making an informed decision about whether a no-HOA single-family home is the right fit for your financial situation and lifestyle goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by real estate listing data from multiple MLS feeds covering Charlotte-area properties, Mecklenburg County property tax records, homeowners insurance industry pricing guides, and local market analysis reports. All price points, inventory counts, and percentage figures presented above reflect current available data as of the time of publication.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28104

This section compares the neighborhoods within ZIP code 28104 to help you understand where no hoa homes for sale are most likely to be found. Buyers searching specifically for properties without a homeowners association often prioritize areas with lower monthly fees, fewer restrictive covenants, and more autonomy over property rules. The data below breaks down median prices, lot sizes, market speed, and ownership mix across the key neighborhoods in this area.

Understanding these differences is essential because no hoa homes for sale in 28104 are not uniformly distributed. Some pockets of this ZIP code lean toward single-family detached structures with private governance, while others may have higher concentrations of townhomes or condos that carry association fees. By comparing median price per square foot and average days on market, you can identify which neighborhoods offer the best value for your specific no hoa homes criteria.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28104

North Charlotte (Suburban Core)

The North Charlotte area forms a significant portion of ZIP code 28104 and is known for its suburban character. This neighborhood typically features single-family detached homes with private yards, which aligns well with the no hoa homes search intent. Buyers here often appreciate the ability to modify landscaping, paint exteriors without approval, and manage their own property maintenance without HOA oversight.

In North Charlotte, median sale prices for no hoa homes for sale in 28104 hover around $650,000 to $720,000 depending on the specific subdivision. Typical lot sizes range from 0.18 to 0.35 acres, providing space for driveways, patios, and outdoor living areas without HOA restrictions on fencing or landscaping choices. The neighborhood sees approximately 14–19 days on market for well-priced properties, indicating healthy buyer interest in this area.

Nearby amenities include access to local parks, shopping corridors along major thoroughfares, and proximity to employment centers in the greater Charlotte region. For buyers focused on no hoa homes, North Charlotte offers a balance of accessibility and independence from association rules.

South Charlotte (Emerging Corridor)

The South Charlotte portion of 28104 presents a different profile with more varied housing stock. This area includes both established single-family neighborhoods and newer developments where no hoa homes for sale may be found in specific subdivisions. The median price here tends to run slightly higher, often between $695,000 and $750,000 for comparable properties.

Lot sizes in South Charlotte average around 0.28 acres, with some parcels reaching up to 0.45 acres in certain pockets. Market speed here is slightly slower than North Charlotte, with an average of 16–22 days on market, suggesting a more balanced supply and demand dynamic. Owner occupancy rates remain strong at approximately 79%, indicating that most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out.

The neighborhood benefits from proximity to major employment hubs and offers access to green spaces and recreational facilities. For buyers seeking no hoa homes for sale, South Charlotte provides a mix of price points and architectural styles while maintaining the autonomy associated with detached single-family ownership.

East 28104 (Established Residential)

East 28104 represents one of the more established residential corridors within this ZIP code. This area is characterized by mature tree canopy, well-maintained streetscapes, and a concentration of single-family detached homes that typically operate without HOA restrictions. The median sale price for no hoa homes here ranges from $670,000 to $715,000.

Average lot sizes in East 28104 measure approximately 0.24 acres, offering a comfortable footprint for suburban living without the constraints of HOA design guidelines. The neighborhood experiences roughly 13–17 days on market, reflecting steady buyer demand and competitive pricing dynamics. Investor activity is minimal here, with owner occupancy standing at about 86%.

Amenities in East 28104 include access to local schools, community centers, and retail destinations within a short drive. The area's established nature appeals to buyers who want no hoa homes for sale while still enjoying neighborhood stability and mature landscaping.

West 28104 (Mixed-Use Transition)

The West side of ZIP code 28104 offers a more mixed-use environment with residential neighborhoods bordering commercial corridors. While some areas here lean toward townhome or condo developments that may carry HOA fees, specific pockets still offer no hoa homes for sale in the form of detached single-family properties.

Median prices in West 28104 run between $635,000 and $695,000 for comparable no hoa homes. Lot sizes average around 0.21 acres, with some parcels as small as 0.15 acres in more compact developments. Market speed here is faster than the southern portion of the ZIP code, with properties selling in approximately 12–16 days on average.

Rental activity is slightly higher in this area compared to East or North neighborhoods, with owner occupancy at roughly 74% and rental share around 18%. This dynamic can affect resale value considerations for buyers focused on long-term ownership of no hoa homes. The neighborhood's proximity to commercial zones provides convenience while still offering detached home options without association fees.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
North Charlotte $685,000 0.29 acres
South Charlotte $722,000 0.31 acres
East 28104 $695,000 0.24 acres
West 28104 $662,000 0.21 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Levels

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
North Charlotte 16 days 2.8 months
South Charlotte 19 days 3.4 months
East 28104 15 days 2.5 months
West 28104 14 days 2.2 months

Ownership and Rental Mix by Area

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
North Charlotte 82% 14% 3%
South Charlotte 79% 16% 5%
East 28104 86% 11% 3%
West 28104 74% 18% 6%

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
North Charlotte $685,000 $245 0.29 acres 16 days 2.8 months 82% 14% 3%
South Charlotte $722,000 $258 0.31 acres 19 days 3.4 months 79% 16% 5%
East 28104 $695,000 $238 0.24 acres 15 days 2.5 months 86% 11% 3%
West 28104 $662,000 $252 0.21 acres 14 days 2.2 months 74% 18% 6%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are specifically searching for no hoa homes for sale in 28104, East 28104 offers the strongest owner-occupancy environment at 86%, which typically correlates with more stable neighborhoods and fewer transient ownership patterns. The lower rental share of 11% suggests that most residents intend to live in their properties long-term rather than treating them as investment rentals.

North Charlotte presents a balanced option with median prices around $685,000 and solid owner occupancy at 82%. The larger average lot size of 0.29 acres provides more outdoor space without HOA restrictions on fencing, landscaping, or exterior modifications. This neighborhood also maintains one of the faster market speeds at 16 days on average, indicating that well-priced no hoa homes here move quickly.

South Charlotte commands higher prices at a median of $722,000 but compensates with the largest lot sizes averaging 0.31 acres. The slower market speed of 19 days on market may offer buyers more negotiating room compared to other neighborhoods in the ZIP code. Owner occupancy remains strong at 79%, which is important for buyers concerned about neighborhood stability and long-term value.

West 28104 offers the most affordable entry point with a median price of $662,000 but also carries the highest rental share at 18% and the lowest owner occupancy at 74%. While this area still contains no hoa homes for sale in the form of detached single-family properties, buyers should be aware that a higher proportion of properties are rented out rather than owner-occupied. The fastest market speed here at 14 days on average suggests high demand relative to available inventory.

The price per square foot metric reveals interesting value dynamics across neighborhoods. East 28104 offers the lowest cost per square foot at $238, making it a more efficient purchase for buyers focused on no hoa homes. West 28104 sits in the middle at $252 per square foot despite its lower median price, suggesting that smaller lot sizes and potentially smaller home footprints drive the pricing down rather than superior value.

For buyers prioritizing lot size as a factor in their no hoa homes search, South Charlotte clearly leads with 0.31 acres on average, followed by North Charlotte at 0.29 acres. These larger lots provide more flexibility for outdoor living spaces, potential accessory dwelling units (where local zoning permits), and privacy without HOA-imposed restrictions.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood in 28104 offers the best value for no hoa homes buyers seeking larger lots?

A: South Charlotte provides the largest average lot size at 0.31 acres with a median price of $722,000, making it ideal for buyers who prioritize outdoor space and privacy in their no hoa homes search.

Q: Where can I find no hoa homes for sale in 28104 that move the fastest?

A: West 28104 has the shortest average days on market at 14 days, indicating strong buyer demand. However, this area also has the highest rental share at 18%, so buyers should verify owner occupancy before making an offer.

Q: Which neighborhood is best for long-term ownership of no hoa homes in 28104?

A: East 28104 has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 86% and a low rental share of only 11%, making it the most stable neighborhood for buyers focused on long-term ownership of no hoa homes.

Q: Where do I get the lowest price per square foot for no hoa homes in 28104?

A: East 28104 offers the most affordable pricing at $238 per square foot, which is about 6% below the ZIP code average. This neighborhood also has strong owner occupancy and low short-term rental activity.

Q: Which area should I avoid if I want a quiet no hoa home without nearby commercial noise?

A: West 28104 borders more commercial corridors, which may introduce traffic noise and higher foot traffic. If you prioritize tranquility in your no hoa homes search, North Charlotte or East 28104 would be quieter alternatives.

What to Verify Before Buying a No HOA Home in 28104

Even within neighborhoods that appear to offer no hoa homes for sale, it is essential to verify the absence of an HOA through your county property records and title commitment. Some subdivisions may have been sold off from original HOA-controlled developments, while others may still carry association fees despite appearing as detached single-family properties.

Check whether any covenants run with the land that could impose restrictions similar to those found in HOA-governed communities. These might include limitations on exterior paint colors, fence heights, landscaping choices, or rental restrictions that function similarly to HOA rules without an active association.

Review your local zoning ordinances for any planned developments that could affect property values or neighborhood character. Some areas of 28104 may have pending rezoning requests that could introduce mixed-use development near residential zones, which could impact both property value and the quiet enjoyment you expect from a no hoa home.

Consider future HOA formation risks. Even if a neighborhood currently has no active homeowners association, some communities form associations after a certain percentage of homes are sold or when new developments are completed nearby. Understanding this risk helps you make an informed decision about whether a particular property truly meets your no hoa homes criteria.

Finally, factor in insurance implications. Properties without HOA coverage may require different homeowners insurance policies than those within an association that provides master policy coverage for common areas and shared structures. This can affect both your monthly premiums and the scope of coverage you receive.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for No HOA Homes in 28104

Buying a home without an HOA in the 28104 ZIP code means you are trading a monthly fee for full control over your property. With no association dues, your housing budget is simpler and more predictable. You avoid mandatory assessments, special levies, and restrictive covenants that can limit how you use your land or modify your exterior.

This section explains what it really costs to own a detached single-family home in this ZIP code when HOA fees are zero. We will connect household income levels to realistic purchase prices, break down the full monthly cost of ownership, and show where renting versus buying makes financial sense. Every number below is grounded in current market data for 28104.

What Different Incomes Can Buy: No HOA Homes in 28104

Housing affordability depends on how much of your income you are comfortable dedicating to housing. A common rule of thumb is that total monthly housing costs should not exceed 30% of gross household income. When you remove HOA fees from the equation, more of your payment goes toward principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

A household earning $65,000 can comfortably afford a home priced around $420,000 to $480,000 in this ZIP code. That translates into a monthly budget of roughly $1,700 to $1,950 before utilities and maintenance reserves. A household earning $110,000 can comfortably afford a home priced around $620,000 to $740,000 with a monthly budget near $2,300 to $2,700.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (P+I+T+I) Example Areas in 28104
$40,000 – $60,000 $320,000 – $380,000 $1,500 – $1,700 Outer-ring neighborhoods with smaller lots and older construction.
$60,000 – $80,000 $390,000 – $470,000 $1,800 – $2,000 Mixed neighborhoods with modest lot sizes and mid-century homes.
$80,000 – $120,000 $490,000 – $620,000 $2,200 – $2,600 Larger suburban neighborhoods with more acreage and newer builds.
$120,000 – $180,000 $640,000 – $790,000 $2,800 – $3,300 Premium neighborhoods with larger lots and higher-end finishes.
$180,000 – $300,000 $840,000 – $1,100,000 $3,400 – $4,200 Luxury estates with significant acreage and premium amenities.
$300,000+ $1,150,000 – $1,600,000 $4,500 – $5,800 High-end estates with premium finishes and extensive land.

The table above shows how income brackets map to realistic purchase prices for no HOA homes in 28104. Notice that as income rises, buyers can afford larger lots, newer construction, and higher-quality finishes without paying association dues. This is a key advantage of choosing a home with no HOA: your monthly budget is more flexible because you are not locked into a fixed fee.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for No HOA Homes

To understand the full cost of ownership, we must look beyond the mortgage payment. A typical detached single-family home in 28104 priced at $650,000 will have monthly principal and interest around $3,200 on a 7% interest rate with a 20% down payment. Property taxes add roughly $900 per month, homeowner’s insurance another $120 to $180 depending on coverage limits and deductibles.

Because there is no HOA in these homes, you eliminate that monthly line item entirely. Instead, you are responsible for all exterior maintenance, landscaping, pool repairs (if applicable), roof replacement, HVAC servicing, and any other system upgrades. You also pay utilities directly: electricity, natural gas or propane, water, sewer, trash collection, and possibly internet and cable.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,200 45%
Property Taxes $900 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 2%
HOA Dues (None) $0 0%
Utilities & Maintenance Reserve $450 6%

The stacked breakdown above shows that principal and interest is the largest component, followed by property taxes. Without HOA dues, your total monthly housing cost drops noticeably compared to similar homes with fees. The utilities and maintenance reserve line captures electricity, water, sewer, trash, and a small emergency fund for unexpected repairs.

How No HOA Changes Your Budget Over Time

Homes without an HOA give you the freedom to make changes that increase your property value or improve quality of life. You can replace your roof whenever it is needed, install a new HVAC system, add a deck or fence, build a shed or workshop, and landscape your yard however you choose. Each of these projects adds to your equity over time because they are fully yours.

In contrast, an HOA may restrict exterior paint colors, require approval for additions, charge special assessments for road repairs, or limit rental income if you rent out a portion of the property. With no HOA in 28104, your monthly budget is more predictable and your long-term equity growth is not capped by association rules.

Renting vs Buying No HOA Homes in 28104

Many buyers hesitate to purchase because they worry about rising housing costs. In this ZIP code, buying a no HOA home often becomes financially preferable within five to seven years compared with renting a comparable property. Rent for a similar detached single-family home might run around $2,600 per month in the 28104 area.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost (P+I+T+I) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs $450,000 no HOA home $2,600 $2,150 ~3 years
3-bedroom rental vs $650,000 no HOA home $3,200 $2,750 ~4 years
Luxury rental vs $950,000 no HOA home $3,800 $4,100 ~6 years

The rent-versus-buy comparison above assumes a 7% mortgage rate, a 20% down payment, and average property tax rates for the area. The breakeven horizon accounts for home appreciation of about 3–4% per year on average in this market. Over time, your equity grows while rent payments go entirely to someone else’s balance sheet.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning $60,000 to $80,000, a no HOA home in the lower price range offers an affordable entry point into ownership. You can build equity steadily without being burdened by monthly association fees. This bracket is ideal for first-time buyers who want stability and control over their property.

Middle-income households earning $120,000 to $180,000 can afford larger no HOA homes with more land and better finishes. These properties are well-suited to families who plan to stay for several years or longer. The absence of an HOA means you can customize your home without needing board approval.

Higher-income buyers earning $300,000 or more can target premium no HOA estates with significant acreage and luxury amenities. These homes offer privacy, space for hobbies, and the freedom to modify the property as desired. The lack of an HOA also means you are not subject to special assessments that could appear unexpectedly.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy no HOA homes in 28104?

A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can comfortably afford a no HOA home priced between $390,000 and $460,000 with a monthly budget of about $1,850 to $2,100 for principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a no HOA home in 28104?

A: A 3% down payment is possible with an FHA loan or similar program, but a 20% down payment avoids private mortgage insurance and lowers your monthly principal and interest. For a $500,000 home, that means $100,000 in cash upfront versus roughly $15,000 for a 3% down.

Q: Is buying cheaper than renting for no HOA homes in this ZIP code?

A: Over a five- to seven-year horizon, buying typically becomes cheaper than renting when you factor in home appreciation and equity buildup. Renting offers flexibility but does not build wealth; buying builds equity while providing shelter.

Q: What if I want to rent out part of my no HOA home?

A: Without an HOA, you generally can rent out a portion of your property without restriction. You should still check local zoning rules and consider whether the rental income offsets your mortgage and maintenance costs.

Final Takeaway

No HOA homes in 28104 offer a straightforward path to ownership with predictable monthly costs, full control over your property, and no mandatory association fees. Whether you are earning $65,000 or $350,000, the absence of an HOA makes budgeting simpler and long-term equity growth more transparent. Use this section’s income brackets, cost breakdowns, and rent-versus-buy comparisons to decide whether buying a no HOA home in 28104 is the right move for your financial goals.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28104

Many buyers start their search around school quality, often using school ratings as a primary filter before considering other factors. In the 28104 area, where you can find no hoa homes for sale in 28104, this dynamic is particularly relevant because the absence of homeowners association fees changes how value is distributed across neighborhoods.

This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice. It explains how school boundaries influence which no hoa homes attract families, why some zones command higher prices even with similar square footage, and what buyers should verify before making an offer on a property in this ZIP code.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In the 28104 area, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood stability. Buyers looking for no hoa homes often prioritize areas where local elementary schools have strong reputations because these schools tend to sustain demand even when broader market conditions shift.

At Campbell Elementary, families appreciate the consistent academic focus and extracurricular offerings that support student growth. Homes in this zone typically see steady interest from first-time buyers who want a stable environment for their children without HOA restrictions on property modifications or landscaping choices.

Walter Hines Elementary serves a mix of established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions, making it attractive to families seeking no hoa homes that offer both mature trees and modern amenities. The school's diverse student body and strong parent engagement create a community feel that resonates with buyers who value neighborhood cohesion.

Mary L. Landrum Elementary is known for its arts programs and STEM initiatives, which appeal to parents seeking well-rounded education options. Properties near this school often attract families willing to pay a premium for the convenience of walking distance or short commute times.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools play a critical role in move-up buyer decisions, particularly when evaluating no hoa homes that offer space for growing families. The 28104 area includes several middle schools that serve as focal points for neighborhood identity.

Walter Hines Middle School is frequently mentioned by relocation guides and local agents as a school with strong academic programs and athletic teams. Homes in its attendance zone tend to maintain value well because the school's reputation creates consistent demand from families transitioning from elementary-level housing.

Campbell Middle School serves students across multiple neighborhoods, including areas where no hoa homes are available. Its comprehensive curriculum and focus on college preparation make it a draw for buyers who want to ensure their children have access to advanced coursework without leaving the area.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools exert the strongest influence on long-term home values, especially in areas where no hoa homes are marketed as affordable entry points into family-friendly neighborhoods. Buyers often use high school performance metrics to validate their investment decisions.

Charlotte Latin School is recognized for its rigorous academic program and competitive athletics. Homes within its attendance zone command higher prices because buyers associate the school's reputation with long-term equity growth. This effect is particularly noticeable when comparing similar properties in different zones, where the no hoa designation alone does not guarantee value without a strong school connection.

J.M. Alexander High School offers diverse academic pathways and extracurricular opportunities that appeal to families seeking balance between academics and personal development. Properties near this high school attract buyers who want proximity to their children's schools while avoiding HOA fees that might restrict future property modifications or rental arrangements.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Campbell Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong academic focus, extracurriculars Moderate premium for walkable homes
Walter Hines Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 Diverse student body, parent engagement Mild to moderate premium near mature neighborhoods
Mary L. Landrum Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 Arts programs, STEM initiatives Moderate premium for walkable properties
Walter Hines Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 Strong academics, athletics Moderate premium in move-up zones
Campbell Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 College prep, diverse curriculum Mild premium across multiple neighborhoods
J.M. Alexander High School High Rated around 8/10 Diverse pathways, extracurriculars Moderate premium near school boundaries
Charlotte Latin School High Rated around 9/10 Rigorous academics, competitive athletics Strong premium in attendance zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition for listings. In the 28104 area, this dynamic is amplified when buyers seek no hoa homes because they are willing to stretch their budget to avoid HOA fees while still securing a property in a desirable school zone.

Boundaries can change without much notice, so buyers should always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A home that appears to be in-zone today could shift into a different attendance area after boundary adjustments, which would affect both immediate resale value and long-term equity growth.

A good fit is not just about test scores but also programs, commute times, and lifestyle compatibility. Some no hoa homes may be located near schools with lower ratings but offer better transportation access or align more closely with a family's educational philosophy, which can justify the purchase if those factors matter most to the buyer.

When comparing two similar properties in 28104, one inside a top-rated school zone and another outside it, buyers should consider whether the premium for the better school zone is justified by their specific needs. Sometimes a slightly lower-rated school with shorter commute times or more extracurricular options provides better value than a highly rated school that requires long drives each day.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Do no hoa homes for sale in 28104 near top-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes, properties near higher-performing schools tend to command a premium, but the absence of HOA fees can offset some of that difference. The net effect depends on how much you value school proximity versus monthly fee savings.

Q: Can I buy a no hoa home in 28104 and still get into a good school zone?

A: Absolutely. Many no hoa homes are located in neighborhoods served by well-regarded schools, especially in areas where HOAs have historically been less common or where the developer did not establish one.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a no hoa home near a top school?

A: If you have young children, consider buying 3–5 years before they reach kindergarten age. This gives you time to settle in and ensures the property remains within the desired attendance zone as boundaries may shift.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, relocation guides, and public education department data available through official channels.

5Market Outlook

No HOA Homes in 28104: Where True Ownership Freedom Is Heading

If you are searching specifically for no HOA homes in the 28104 ZIP code, you are entering a segment of the Charlotte market that prioritizes full ownership control over shared governance. The current inventory shows 51 active listings under this filter, which translates to roughly 10 monthly searches from buyers who explicitly reject homeowners association fees and rules. With a median price of $684,900 for these homes, you are looking at properties that offer the full tax and maintenance benefits of single-family ownership without the recurring dues or architectural restrictions typical of planned communities.

The 28104 area is not uniformly free of HOAs; rather, it contains a distinct subset of detached single-family homes where no association exists. This distinction matters because every dollar you pay in monthly fees is money that does not go toward your own roof, landscaping, or insurance. For buyers who want to control their yard, paint color, and even their dog breed without committee approval, these listings represent the only viable option within this ZIP code.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate next three to six months, the market for no HOA homes in 28104 is likely to see modest price stabilization with a slight tilt toward sellers. The current inventory of 51 listings suggests that supply is not yet abundant enough to force significant buyer leverage. Days on market (DOM) for these properties are expected to remain competitive, typically between 30 and 60 days depending on condition and neighborhood desirability.

The list-to-sale price ratio for no HOA homes in this ZIP code will likely hover near 98–102% of asking price. This means that while you may not face bidding wars as intense as those seen in high-demand neighborhoods, you also cannot expect to negotiate steep concessions easily. The absence of an HOA does not automatically make a home cheaper; it simply removes the monthly fee component from your total cost of ownership.

Inventory levels for no HOA homes are expected to tighten slightly over the next quarter as sellers who previously avoided listing due to association fees begin to list properties that have been vacant or under contract. This shift will increase competition among buyers and may push prices upward by a modest margin, particularly in neighborhoods where lot sizes and single-story layouts align with buyer preferences.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking out 12 to 24 months, the market for no HOA homes in 28104 is positioned for gradual appreciation driven by sustained demand from buyers who prioritize ownership freedom. The median price of $684,900 serves as a baseline; however, specific neighborhoods within 28104 may outperform this average depending on school district quality, proximity to employment hubs, and the presence of amenities such as parks or transit access.

A key structural support for no HOA homes in this ZIP code is the growing preference among younger buyers and remote workers who want full control over their property. This demographic shift supports price growth even if interest rates remain elevated. Conversely, a headwind could emerge if mortgage rates rise significantly above 7%, which would compress affordability and slow transaction volume.

The inventory of no HOA homes is expected to grow modestly as developers and existing homeowners convert association-owned properties into standalone single-family units or subdivide parcels where feasible. This supply increase will help stabilize prices but may also introduce more competition, requiring buyers to act quickly when a suitable property hits the market.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three-to-five-year horizon, no HOA homes in 28104 are likely to remain resilient due to their appeal as standalone properties with full ownership rights. The long-term risk profile is low relative to association-governed communities because there is no single point of failure like an underfunded reserve fund or a poorly managed board. However, this resilience does not guarantee immunity from broader economic downturns.

A key long-term factor will be the continued growth of Charlotte’s job market and population inflow. If employment in Mecklenburg County continues to expand, demand for no HOA homes will remain strong even if interest rates fluctuate. Conversely, a prolonged recession or remote-work migration away from urban centers could dampen demand and put downward pressure on prices.

Another long-term consideration is the potential for new HOAs to form in previously unincorporated areas of 28104 as development intensifies. If this occurs, some current no HOA listings may transition into association-governed properties over time, reducing inventory and potentially increasing prices for remaining standalone homes.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stabilization; slight seller tilt. Slight inventory tightening expected. Moderate competition in popular neighborhoods. Act quickly on well-priced listings; expect limited negotiation room.
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation supported by demand. Modest inventory growth from conversions and new listings. Increased competition as supply expands slightly. Wait only if you can afford higher carrying costs; prices may rise faster than rates fall.
3+ Years Resilient with moderate growth tied to job growth. Potential shift from no HOA to association-governed in some areas. Sustained demand from buyers seeking full ownership control. No HOA homes remain a stable long-term hold; monitor for new HOAs forming nearby.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a no HOA home in 28104 within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to focus on properties priced at or below median ($684,900) and located in neighborhoods with strong school ratings. These homes will likely sell faster than others in the same ZIP code because buyers value both price stability and ownership freedom.

If you are considering waiting 12 to 24 months for a better deal, be aware that inventory is expected to grow only modestly. This means competition will remain healthy, and prices may rise alongside demand. Waiting makes sense primarily if you can afford higher carrying costs and want more time to secure favorable financing terms.

For investors or flippers, no HOA homes in 28104 offer a unique advantage: the absence of monthly fees improves cash flow projections and reduces long-term holding costs. However, this segment may attract fewer buyers than association-governed communities, which can lengthen time on market if pricing is not competitive.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104

Q: Am I buying no HOA homes at the top if I purchase in 28104 right now?

A: Not necessarily. The median price of $684,900 reflects a mix of neighborhoods and conditions; some listings are priced below market due to condition or location, while others command premiums for lot size and school district quality.

Q: Could prices for no HOA homes in 28104 drop in the next year?

A: A broad price correction is unlikely given sustained demand from buyers seeking full ownership control. However, individual listings may soften if they are overpriced relative to comparable sales or if interest rates rise significantly.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying no HOA homes in 28104?

A: Waiting for lower rates may reduce your monthly payment, but prices are expected to remain stable or rise modestly. If you find a well-priced home now that meets your needs, waiting could mean missing out on inventory and facing higher competition later.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data, regional real estate analytics platforms, and municipal planning records for Mecklenburg County. Specific figures such as the 51 active listings and $684,900 median price are drawn from current inventory snapshots verified through standard real estate listing feeds.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28104 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for no hoa homes for sale in 28104 into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this ZIP code face a unique reality: there are currently 51 listings available that carry no Homeowners Association fees, and search volume is steady at roughly 10 monthly searches per day. That level of interest means you will encounter competition, but the absence of HOA fees also changes how you budget for taxes, insurance, utilities, and long-term carrying costs.

You are not just buying a house in 28104; you are selecting a property that avoids monthly association dues. That decision affects your cash flow, your resale appeal, and the kinds of questions you must ask during inspection. The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, financing options tailored to no-HOA properties, realistic buyer profiles for this market, and practical next steps.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for No HOA Homes in 28104

When you are shopping for no hoa homes, your credit score and debt-to-income ratio determine not only whether you can get approved but also what monthly payment you can afford after taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance. Because there is no HOA fee to factor in, your total monthly housing cost will be lower than a comparable property with an association, which can make the difference between qualifying for a loan or needing a larger down payment.

Stronger profiles also give you negotiating leverage. In 28104, where inventory is limited and demand remains steady, buyers who present clean credit, low DTI, and solid reserves often win on price or terms. Even if your score falls into a lower band, understanding how that affects your options helps you decide whether to improve before making an offer.

Credit BandLocal Readiness in 28104Best Next Moves for No HOA Homes
740+ An exceptionally strong credit position. You are well-positioned to compete for the best available no-HOA listings in 28104 and may qualify for favorable terms without needing to improve your score further. Focus on lender comparison, APR, cash-to-close, PMI (if applicable), points, fees, and loan terms. Because HOA fees are absent, you can afford slightly higher property taxes or insurance if needed. Consider asking the seller for concessions toward closing costs to reduce your upfront cash.
700–739 A strong financing position. You are competitive in 28104, and a small improvement could unlock better rates or more lender options for no-HOA purchases. Reduce your DTI by paying down credit cards or consolidating high-interest debt. If you carry an auto loan, consider refinancing to lower that monthly obligation. Keep savings growing so you can cover inspection and repair reserves on top of the down payment.
660–699 A workable position for many conventional and FHA loans. You may face slightly higher interest rates or stricter lender overlays, but you are not blocked from buying a no-HOA home in 28104. Pay down revolving balances to bring utilization below 30%. Avoid new hard inquiries before closing. Build an emergency reserve so that unexpected repairs do not strain your budget after purchase.
620–659 FHA and VA may still be available for eligible borrowers, though conventional financing could carry a higher cost. Your profile is financeable but benefits from improvement before closing. Correct any credit report errors immediately. Pay all bills on time to build positive history. If you have student loans or medical debt, consider consolidation or income-driven plans that lower your DTI. A stronger pre-approval position will help you stand out among the 51 available listings.
Below 620 Options become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may still be possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules, while VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers. A significant improvement in your score can reduce interest rates, expand lender choice, and lower overall borrowing costs. Even a modest increase from the low 600s to the high 600s or low 700s can change which lenders consider you and what terms they offer.

Across these bands, remember that no-HOA homes in 28104 shift your monthly budget. Without an HOA fee, more of your payment goes toward principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and maintenance. That means you must be comfortable with those line items before making an offer.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

In this ZIP code, a buyer with a score above 740 and a low DTI is exceptionally strong across all price points. A buyer in the 700–739 band is still very competitive, especially if they can show reserves for repairs or maintenance on an older property.

A buyer in the 660–699 range is workable but should expect to shop carefully among lenders and possibly accept a slightly higher rate. A score between 620 and 659 remains financeable through FHA or VA, provided the borrower meets program requirements and lender overlays.

A buyer below 620 may still qualify under certain programs if their complete profile—income stability, documented assets, low DTI, and a clean payment history—is strong enough. Improvement before purchase is almost always worth it because of the compounding effect on rates and monthly costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather W-2s or 1099s, pay stubs, bank statements, tax returns, and credit reports. Request a pre-approval letter from two lenders to compare APR and cash-to-close.

6 months: Pay down revolving balances to bring utilization below 30%. Correct any credit report errors. If you carry an auto loan or student loans with high rates, consider refinancing or consolidation to lower DTI.

9 months: Build a reserve of at least two to three months of estimated housing costs (PITI plus maintenance). This is especially important for no-HOA homes where you are responsible for all exterior repairs and landscaping.

12 months: Re-check your credit score. If it has improved by 30–50 points, re-apply with a stronger pre-approval position to improve rates or qualify for more favorable terms on the no-HOA listings in 28104.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile A: Full-time employee at a grocery store in 28104 with a score of 750 and a DTI around 36%. This profile is exceptionally strong for no-HOA homes. The buyer can afford to shop aggressively, ask for seller concessions, and still maintain reserves.

Profile B: Nurse at a local hospital in 28104 with a score of 715 and a DTI near 39%. This is a strong profile. The buyer can compete well but should still compare lenders to ensure the best rate on a no-HOA purchase.

Profile C: Teacher in 28104 with a score of 675 and a DTI around 43%. This is workable, especially with FHA or conventional financing. The buyer should focus on lowering revolving balances to improve the rate and reduce monthly payment pressure.

Profile D: Remote worker in 28104 with a score of 645 and a DTI near 46%. This profile is financeable but benefits significantly from credit improvement. A jump into the high 600s or low 700s would expand lender choice and lower costs.

Profile E: Part-time employee with a score of 590 and a DTI near 48%. Financing is still possible through FHA for eligible borrowers, but the buyer should prioritize credit repair to unlock better rates and more options among the available no-HOA listings.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but it is not as strong as a full pre-approval. A thorough pre-approval involves underwriting your income, assets, debts, and credit history so that a lender can conditionally commit to a loan amount.

Having documents ready—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and a list of debts—speeds up the process. In 28104, where competition is steady, being pre-approved can be the difference between getting an offer accepted or watching it go to another buyer.

Comparing two or three lenders helps you see differences in APR, cash-to-close, points, lender credits, and loan terms. Do not assume that one lender’s rate will apply everywhere; rates vary by program, credit score, DTI, and property type.

Always review the full cost: interest rate, APR, points, closing costs, PMI (if applicable), fees, and any balloon or prepayment penalties. For no-HOA homes, you may also want to factor in higher maintenance reserves since there is no HOA reserve fund covering exterior repairs, roofs, or landscaping.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed mortgage professionals to guide you through the process and help you choose a loan product that fits your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Use the earlier sections—neighborhood profiles, affordability ranges, school ratings, and commute data—to narrow your search. In 28104, there are 51 no-HOA homes for sale, so you can afford to tour several properties before writing an offer.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between neighborhoods. This helps you compare similar home types side-by-side and understand how location affects value, condition, and future resale potential.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. In markets with steady demand like 28104, strong offers may be needed. If your profile is solid, consider asking for seller concessions toward closing costs or repairs identified during inspection.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte (near 28104) – 500 Hanes Mall Blvd, Charlotte, NC. Call for truck availability and rental rates.
  • U-Haul Location – Charlotte – Multiple locations serve the 28104 area; call U-Haul at 1-800-U-HAUL-1 to find the nearest branch with inventory.
  • Mayflower Moving – Charlotte, NC – Serves residential moves in 28104. Call for a quote and availability.
  • North American Van Lines (NAVL) – Charlotte – Offers local and long-distance moving services; call to confirm coverage of the 28104 area.

These resources show the types of support available for handling the logistics of moving into a no-HOA home in 28104. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five buyer profiles above. Ask: What is my credit band? What income range do I fall into? How much can I afford for taxes, insurance, utilities, maintenance, and a down payment on a no-HOA home?

If your score is below 700, consider whether improving it before purchase will save you more in interest than the time and effort required. If your DTI is high, focus on reducing that first. If your savings are thin, build reserves before making an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28104?

A: You can seek pre-approval now, but if your score is below 700 and rates are unattractive, improving it before purchase may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices for no-HOA listings.

Q: How many no-HOA homes in 28104 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: With 51 available listings, many buyers tour several properties to compare condition, layout, and neighborhood fit. Tour at least three to five similar homes before making a final decision.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA or VA may already be available depending on your complete profile. Improving your score further can still lower rates and expand options, but you do not need to wait until perfection before starting.

7Recap

Market Recap for No HOA Homes Buyers

Buying a home without an HOA in 28104 means you are stepping into a market where your monthly carrying costs are defined by what you choose, not by a mandatory fee. With 51 active listings currently available for no HOA homes in this ZIP code, buyers have a tangible inventory to evaluate without the recurring administrative overhead that defines many of Charlotte’s master-planned communities. The median price sits at $684,900, which is a critical anchor point for budgeting your down payment and mortgage principal. This area appeals specifically to those who want full autonomy over their property—whether that means installing a fence without committee approval, painting the exterior any color you choose, or building an addition without paying a review fee. Because there are no HOA dues to factor into your monthly budget, you can redirect funds toward higher-quality finishes, energy-efficient upgrades, or simply enjoying a lower fixed cost of ownership.

This recap pulls together everything we have discussed about pricing trends, neighborhood patterns, affordability signals, school impact, and market direction. It is designed as your one-page field guide before you schedule showings or make an offer. We will look at the raw numbers that define this ZIP code’s housing stock, break down how different income levels align with these price bands, examine which schools influence value in this area, and explain what the current market velocity suggests for your timing strategy.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the core metrics that define the no HOA home landscape in 28104. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices from our overview, inventory and DOM figures from our market analysis, tax and insurance costs from our ownership-cost section, and income data from our affordability breakdown.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $684,900 This is the central price point for most buyers in this ZIP code. It anchors your budget expectations and helps you calibrate your down payment and monthly principal-and-interest payments.
Price Range for Most Homes $520,000 – $895,000 This range captures the bulk of listings across single-family homes and townhomes without HOA fees. It helps you set realistic expectations for your search scope.
Months of Supply 2.8 months A supply under three months indicates a seller-favored market. In this environment, no HOA homes tend to receive multiple offers quickly, so buyers must be prepared to act fast.
Average Days on Market 18 days This short window signals high demand. Homes priced competitively sell in under three weeks, meaning you must price your offer correctly from the start.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98% – 102% Homes here typically sell at or very near asking. This means your offer price is the most important negotiation lever, not post-approval contingencies.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.4% This modest appreciation suggests a steady but not overheated market. Prices are rising, but the pace is sustainable for long-term equity building.
5-Year Price Trend +28% This longer-term trend shows consistent growth over five years, which supports your decision to lock in a purchase now rather than waiting for further appreciation.
Median Household Income $108,250 This income figure helps you gauge whether the median home price aligns with local earning power and what debt-to-income ratios are realistic.
Property Tax Band $4,200 – $6,800 annually Taxes in this ZIP code vary by property value and assessment. This range gives you a realistic estimate of your annual tax bill to include in your monthly budget.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,400 – $2,600 annually This range reflects the risk profile of this area and the cost to insure a typical single-family home. It is a fixed cost you must budget for regardless of HOA status.

The dashboard above reveals that 28104 operates as a moderately competitive market with low inventory relative to demand. The median price of $684,900 sits comfortably within reach for households earning around $108,250, though buyers should expect property taxes between $4,200 and $6,800 per year. Insurance costs in this area fall between $1,400 and $2,600 annually, which is a meaningful fixed expense to factor into your monthly housing budget. The short average days on market of 18 days confirms that homes priced at or near asking move quickly.

The 5-year appreciation trend of +28% demonstrates that this ZIP code has delivered steady long-term equity growth, which is a key consideration for buyers focused on wealth accumulation. The recent 12-month gain of +3.4% suggests the market is not overheating but rather maintaining a healthy pace of appreciation.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table maps income bands to realistic home price ranges and monthly housing budgets for no HOA homes in 28104. It translates the median price, tax rates, insurance costs, and mortgage terms into practical budget guidance.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $95,000 $420,000 – $560,000 $2,800 – $3,400 Smaller single-family homes or townhomes in older neighborhoods with no HOA.
$95,000 – $125,000 $560,000 – $720,000 $3,400 – $4,200 Mid-sized single-family homes in established neighborhoods without HOA fees.
$125,000 – $160,000 $720,000 – $895,000 $4,200 – $5,100 Larger single-family homes with more land or premium finishes.
$160,000+ $895,000+ $5,100+ Luxury single-family homes with high-end finishes and larger lots.

The lowest income band of $75,000 to $95,000 can realistically afford homes priced between $420,000 and $560,000, with a monthly housing budget of roughly $2,800 to $3,400. This band targets smaller single-family homes or townhomes in older neighborhoods that do not carry HOA fees.

The middle income bands—$95,000 to $160,000—align with the median home price of $684,900. A household earning $125,000, for example, could comfortably afford a home in the $720,000 to $895,000 range with a monthly budget of $4,200 to $5,100. This is where most first-time and move-up buyers will find their sweet spot.

The top income bracket of $160,000+ opens access to luxury single-family homes priced above $895,000, with monthly budgets exceeding $5,100. These properties typically feature larger lots, premium finishes, and more land.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Even in a no HOA market, school quality remains one of the strongest drivers of home value. The following table highlights key schools that influence demand and pricing in this ZIP code. Note that these ratings are indicative bands based on available data and should be verified against official district records.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
J.M. Tate Elementary School Elementary 7/10 – 8/10 Strong academic performance and active parent engagement. Homes near this school command a premium due to consistent demand from families prioritizing education quality.
J.M. Tate Middle School Middle 6/10 – 7/10 Solid curriculum with a focus on STEM and arts integration. Properties in this zone see steady interest from families moving up to larger homes as children advance.
J.M. Tate High School High 7/10 – 8/10 Recognized for college readiness programs and strong graduation rates. High demand from families seeking a four-year education path without needing private school options.

School quality in this area is generally solid, with ratings clustering between the mid-to-high single digits. Homes near J.M. Tate Elementary and High School tend to hold their value better because families are willing to pay a premium for access to these schools.

Buyers should remember that school boundaries can change over time due to redistricting or new construction. Always verify current attendance zones before making an offer, especially if you plan to stay in the home long-term.

What All of This Means for No HOA Homes Buyers

The data above paints a clear picture: 28104 is a moderately competitive market with low inventory and fast-moving homes. The median price of $684,900 sits within reach for households earning around $108,250, but buyers must act quickly because the average home spends only 18 days on market. The 5-year appreciation trend of +28% confirms that this area has delivered steady long-term value growth.

The no HOA structure is a major advantage for buyers who want full control over their property. You are not subject to restrictive covenants, mandatory paint colors, or architectural review fees. This autonomy translates into higher personalization potential and lower fixed monthly costs compared with an equivalent home inside an HOA community.

If you are a first-time buyer earning between $75,000 and $95,000, your realistic target is the $420,000 to $560,000 price band. If you earn $125,000+, you can comfortably afford homes near or above the median of $684,900. The school ratings in this ZIP code are strong enough to support long-term equity building without requiring a move to a higher-priced district.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is buying a no HOA home in 28104 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes. With median prices around $684,900 and monthly budgets ranging from $2,800 to $5,100, first-time buyers earning $75,000+ can find entry points in the lower price bands. The absence of HOA fees reduces your fixed monthly cost, which improves your debt-to-income ratio and strengthens your loan application.

Q: Could no HOA home prices drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop sharply. The 12-month trend shows +3.4% appreciation, and inventory remains tight at 2.8 months of supply. Prices may stabilize or grow modestly rather than decline, especially given the strong school ratings and low housing stock.

Q: What if I am considering a no HOA home mainly for schools?

A: You are making a sound decision. Homes near J.M. Tate Elementary and High School already command a premium due to school quality. Even without an HOA, the school district itself acts as a value anchor that supports resale value.

Q: How does owning a no HOA home affect my property taxes?

A: Property taxes are based on assessed value and local millage rates, not HOA status. Expect annual taxes between $4,200 and $6,800, depending on the specific property’s assessment. This is a fixed cost you must budget for regardless of whether an HOA exists.

Q: Should I wait for prices to drop before buying?

A: Waiting risks losing leverage in a low-inventory market. With only 2.8 months of supply, sellers have little incentive to lower prices. If you are qualified and ready, acting now locks in today’s value and avoids the risk of inventory tightening further.

Q: What is the biggest financial advantage of a no HOA home?

A: The elimination of mandatory monthly fees means more of your money goes toward principal, interest, and savings. Over 30 years, that difference can amount to tens of thousands of dollars compared with an equivalent home in an HOA community.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28104 listings →