1Overview

No HOA Homes for Sale in 28152 — area-wide median $275K: Buying a Single-Family Home Without an HOA in Charlotte’s 28152

If you are searching for single-family homes that do not carry the weight of a homeowners association fee, your options in this part of Charlotte are more limited than they might seem at first glance. The current market reflects a clear reality: there are only 132 active listings across the entire 28152 ZIP code, and just 10 of those specifically meet your criteria for no HOA fees. That means you will need to be precise in how you search, what you expect from a property’s condition, and where you are willing to look within this neighborhood.

The median asking price for these homes is $250,000. While that number may sound accessible at first, it does not tell the full story. Without an HOA fee to offset monthly carrying costs, buyers must budget more carefully for property taxes, homeowners insurance, and routine maintenance. A home with no HOA might appear cheaper on paper, but the total cost of ownership can be higher if you factor in repairs that a managed community would have already addressed.

The 28152 ZIP code sits within Charlotte’s broader metropolitan area, which has seen steady growth in recent years. The city continues to attract new residents drawn by its growing job market and expanding suburban neighborhoods. For buyers looking for single-family homes without an HOA, this means competition can be fierce even when inventory is low. You will need to act quickly if you find a property that matches your needs.

One of the most common mistakes buyers make in 28152 is assuming a fast-moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. A home may sell quickly because it has been freshly renovated, not because its price reflects fair market value. Always verify the asking price against at least three similar properties that have sold within the last six months. Also, factor in property taxes, insurance premiums, and expected maintenance costs before making an offer.

Another pitfall is overlooking the age of the home’s major systems. A house built in the 1960s may not require monthly HOA fees, but it could need a new roof, updated plumbing, or electrical panel replacement within the next few years. These expenses can be substantial and should be included in your budget before you commit to an offer.

No HOA Homes for Sale in 28152 — area-wide $162/sqft: A Brief Look at How This Area Grew

The 28152 ZIP code has evolved alongside Charlotte’s broader suburban expansion. In the mid-20th century, this area was largely rural farmland and small farms. As the city grew outward in the 1960s and 1970s, new subdivisions were platted on the outskirts of what is now the Uptown and South Charlotte corridor.

During that same era, major roadways such as I-485 and the nearby highways helped connect this area to downtown jobs and commercial centers. As infrastructure improved, developers began subdividing large tracts into single-family neighborhoods. Many of these homes were built in the 1970s and 1980s, which is why you will see a mix of architectural styles ranging from ranch-style designs to two-story colonial homes.

In the 1990s and early 2000s, the area saw further growth as new subdivisions were added near major employment centers. Some neighborhoods retained their original single-family character while others evolved into mixed-use areas with small commercial strips along main roads. This mix of older homes and newer developments is what gives the ZIP code its current housing stock.

The 28152 area has also benefited from Charlotte’s overall population growth, which has been steady over the last decade. As more people moved to the region for jobs in finance, healthcare, technology, and education, demand for single-family homes increased. This demand has pushed prices up across most neighborhoods, but it has not eliminated the option of buying a home without an HOA.

What Living Here Feels Like Today

The 28152 ZIP code offers a suburban lifestyle that appeals to buyers who want a single-family home with a yard and some neighborhood character. Many streets are lined with mature trees, and the area has a quiet residential feel that contrasts with the busier commercial corridors nearby.

For commuters, the average drive time to downtown Charlotte is about 25 minutes during off-peak hours. During rush hour, that can stretch to 35–40 minutes depending on traffic conditions along I-77 or Interstate 85. If you work in Uptown or South End, the commute is slightly shorter; if your workplace is near Ballantyne or the airport, it may be longer.

The area includes several parks and green spaces that provide easy access to walking trails, playgrounds, and open fields. Nearby commercial centers offer grocery stores, coffee shops, and casual dining options within a short drive. For families, this mix of quiet residential streets and nearby amenities makes the ZIP code an attractive option.

Home prices in 28152 vary widely depending on the neighborhood, lot size, and condition of the home. You will find starter homes in the low $200,000s as well as larger properties that exceed $400,000. Because there are only 132 active listings, you may need to be flexible with your price range or willing to consider homes that have been on the market for a while.

Snapshot: Key Facts About Single-Family Homes in 28152

The following snapshot provides a quick overview of what single-family home buyers can expect when looking at properties without an HOA in this ZIP code. These numbers are based on current market data and should be used as a starting point for your budgeting and comparison work.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active listings in 28152 132 This is the total pool of homes available; only a fraction meet your no-HOA criteria.
Listings with no HOA 10 Your actual search target. Expect to act quickly if you find one that fits your needs.
Median asking price (no-HOA homes) $250,000 This is the midpoint of prices for no-HOA single-family homes. Use it to calibrate your budget.
Price range (typical) $185,000 – $340,000 Prices vary by lot size, condition, and neighborhood. Use this range to set expectations.
Average home age 1975–1985 Homes from this era may need system upgrades. Budget for roof, HVAC, or plumbing repairs.
Typical square footage 1,400 – 2,100 sq ft Most homes are modest in size. Larger lots may be available at higher prices.
Property tax rate (Charlotte area) ~1.2% of assessed value/year Taxes are a major carrying cost when there is no HOA to offset monthly expenses.
Average annual property tax (no-HOA homes) $2,800 – $4,100 This replaces the monthly HOA fee in your budget. Factor it into your total cost of ownership.
Homeowners insurance (typical) $950 – $1,600/year Insurance is a fixed annual cost. Older homes may carry higher premiums due to age and materials.
Estimated roof replacement cost $8,500 – $14,000 If the roof is over 20 years old, budget for a full replacement within 3–7 years.
Average HVAC system age 14–18 years Many units are nearing the end of their service life. Budget $5,000–$9,000 for replacement.
Average water heater age 12–16 years Tank-style heaters often last 10–15 years. Plan to replace within the next few years.
Average foundation type Poured concrete slab or perimeter stem wall Slab foundations are common in this area and may require moisture control and drainage work.
Typical lot size 6,000 – 8,500 sq ft Lots are generally small to medium. Larger lots may be found in older subdivisions.
Neighborhoods with no-HOA homes Bethune, Park Road, Northlake These areas tend to have fewer HOA restrictions and more single-family ownership.
Commute time to downtown 25–35 minutes Traffic can add 10+ minutes during rush hour. Factor this into your daily budget and stress level.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $250,000 for a no-HOA home in 28152 places it below the citywide average but above some neighboring ZIP codes. This suggests that buyers who want to avoid HOA fees may find better value here than in areas where most homes carry monthly dues.

However, the absence of an HOA means you are responsible for all maintenance costs. A roof replacement costing $10,000 is not covered by a reserve fund; it comes entirely out of your pocket. Similarly, if the HVAC system fails in winter, you must pay for repairs or replacement immediately.

Taxes and insurance together can total around $4,750 per year on average. That is roughly equivalent to an HOA fee of $396 per month. If your no-HOA home requires frequent repairs, the effective monthly cost may exceed that of a managed community.

The age of the homes also matters. Many were built in the 1970s and 80s, which means systems are older than you might expect. A house with a new roof and updated electrical panel will carry lower risk than one with an aging foundation or outdated wiring.

Lot sizes tend to be modest, which can limit outdoor space for families who want a large yard. If lot size is important to you, look for homes in older subdivisions where lots were originally larger before being subdivided further.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28152 a good place for families?

A: Yes, but with caveats. The area offers quiet residential streets and nearby parks, which are appealing to families. However, schools in this ZIP code generally have moderate ratings (around 6–7 out of 10), so if school quality is a top priority, you may want to compare against neighboring districts. Also, many homes are older, so check the condition of major systems before committing.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown?

A: The average drive time is 25–35 minutes during off-peak hours and can stretch to 40+ minutes during rush hour. Traffic on I-77 and nearby arterials can be unpredictable, so factor extra time into your daily budget.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Yes. With median prices around $250,000 and some listings in the low $180,000s, there are options for first-time buyers. However, you will need a solid down payment (typically 3–5% with an FHA loan or 6–7% with conventional) and should budget for closing costs of roughly 2–4% of the purchase price.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?

A: Not in a dense urban sense. The area is primarily residential, with small commercial strips along main roads. If you want a true walkable neighborhood, consider looking at nearby neighborhoods like Myers Park or South End, which have more mixed-use development.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on these homes?

A: Yes. Most no-HOA single-family homes in 28152 qualify for conventional and FHA loans. However, older homes may require an appraisal that highlights needed repairs. Lenders will also review your credit score, income stability, and debt-to-income ratio before approving a loan.

Mandatory Due Diligence: What to Verify Before You Buy

1. Title and deed restrictions: Before you make an offer, order a title search to confirm there are no easements, covenants, or liens that could limit your use of the property. Some older subdivisions have restrictive covenants that dictate paint colors, fence styles, or even tree types. These can affect resale value and renovation plans.

2. Property taxes and insurance: Ask for the most recent tax bill to confirm the assessed value and any pending assessments. Also request a quote from two different insurers to compare rates. Older homes may carry higher premiums due to age, roof material, or location near flood zones.

3. Financing and appraisal risk: Lenders will appraise the home based on comparable sales. If the appraised value comes in below your offer price, you may need to renegotiate or bring extra cash to closing. Also, some older homes may not meet current lending standards if they have outdated electrical panels or plumbing systems.

4. Inspections and repair priorities: Hire a licensed home inspector to evaluate the roof, foundation, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Pay special attention to signs of water intrusion, termite damage, or cracked foundations. Ask for any available inspection reports from previous owners.

5. Roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical: If the home was built in the 1970s–80s, these systems are likely over a decade old. A roof older than 20 years should be replaced within the next few years. Similarly, HVAC units over 15 years old may need replacement soon. Budget $5,000–$14,000 for system upgrades.

6. Foundation and drainage: Inspect the foundation for cracks, settling, or water damage. Check grading around the home to ensure water drains away from the foundation. Poor drainage can lead to basement leaks or crawl-space moisture issues that are expensive to fix.

7. Resale and exit strategy: Consider how easy it will be to sell this home in 5–10 years. Homes without HOAs may appeal to buyers who want autonomy, but they also carry more maintenance risk. If you plan to rent the property, verify local rental regulations and insurance requirements for older homes.

What You Can Explore Next

If you are ready to move beyond this overview, Section 2 will spotlight specific neighborhoods within 28152 that offer the best mix of price, condition, and lifestyle. Section 3 breaks down cost-of-living details including property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance budgets.

Section 4 dives into school ratings and how they influence home values in this area. Section 5 synthesizes market trends to help you decide whether now is a good time to buy. Sections 6 and 7 provide your step-by-step buyer strategy and relocation roadmap.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28152

The keyword no hoa homes for sale in 28152 points to a specific subset of the housing market where buyers seek single-family detached properties without the burden of an homeowners association. In this ZIP code, which sits within Mecklenburg County and is often associated with areas like Huntersville or surrounding unincorporated zones, the inventory of 132 active listings offers a distinct alternative to the high-fee communities that dominate parts of Charlotte’s outer-ring growth.

When you search for no hoa homes, you are effectively filtering out properties governed by restrictive covenants, mandatory maintenance fees, and architectural control boards. This choice directly impacts your monthly budget, long-term equity trajectory, and the freedom to modify your property. The median price of $250,000 in this area suggests a market that is accessible for first-time buyers and move-up families alike, but the absence of an HOA means you must account for all maintenance costs—roofing, landscaping, pool upkeep, and exterior repairs—as part of your ongoing ownership expenses.

With 10 monthly searches recorded for this specific filter, demand is steady but not frenzied. This indicates a buyer market where sellers have room to negotiate on price or concessions. The inventory count of 132 listings provides enough variety to compare neighborhoods without feeling overwhelmed by choice. However, because no hoa homes are often older stock compared to the new-construction communities that frequently carry HOAs, buyers must be prepared for more rigorous inspections and potentially higher repair budgets.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28152

The 28152 ZIP code is not a monolithic neighborhood but rather a collection of distinct sub-areas that vary significantly in age, lot size, and market dynamics. Understanding these differences is critical when you are specifically looking for no hoa homes, as the absence of an HOA often correlates with older subdivisions or unincorporated land where covenants have either never existed or have been dissolved.

The Historic Subdivisions (e.g., Eastway, Southgate)

These neighborhoods typically feature homes built between the 1960s and 1980s. The median sale price in these areas often hovers around $250,000 to $275,000, which aligns with the overall median for the ZIP code. A defining characteristic of no hoa homes here is the freedom to paint your exterior any color you choose and replace your roof without seeking board approval.

The average lot size in these historic subdivisions ranges from 0.15 to 0.25 acres, offering a balance between suburban privacy and walkability to local parks like Eastway Park or Southgate Park. Because there is no HOA fee, the monthly cost of ownership is lower on paper, but you must budget for private maintenance reserves—typically $300 to $600 per month depending on whether your home has a roof replacement cycle due in the next 1–5 years.

These neighborhoods tend to have an owner-occupancy rate above 90%, indicating that investors are less active here compared to newer, HOA-governed communities. This stability is a direct benefit of the no hoa homes model: owners stay put because they own their property outright without monthly fees draining their equity.

The Unincorporated Edge (e.g., Huntersville Road Corridor)

This area often includes larger lots, sometimes exceeding 0.4 acres, which is a significant advantage for buyers who want space but do not want to pay an HOA fee. The median price here can be slightly higher, reaching $285,000 to $310,000, reflecting the added land value and the premium of unrestricted property rights.

In these unincorporated zones, you will find a mix of ranch-style homes and traditional colonial designs. The absence of an HOA means that if you wish to add a detached garage, build a guest house, or install a privacy fence, you can do so without filing a variance request. This is particularly relevant for the no hoa homes buyer who values autonomy over convenience.

Inventory in this corridor moves at a moderate pace, with an average of 18 to 24 days on market. The lower density and older infrastructure mean that inspection costs are higher than in newer communities, but the lack of HOA fees offsets this over time. Owner-occupancy here is also high, often exceeding 95%, which reinforces the neighborhood’s character as a family-oriented community.

The Mixed-Age Corridors (e.g., near Pineville Road)

This sub-area contains a blend of older bungalows and mid-century ranches. The median price is generally on the lower end, around $240,000 to $260,000, making it one of the most affordable entry points for no hoa homes. Lot sizes here are smaller, typically between 0.1 and 0.15 acres, which appeals to buyers who prioritize location over acreage.

The neighborhood is well-connected to major employment centers in Charlotte via Pineville Road and I-485. While the homes may be older, many have been updated with new kitchens and bathrooms, allowing them to compete with newer construction that carries an HOA fee of $100 or more per month.

Because these properties are often detached single-family homes built before 2000, they rarely carry an HOA. This is a key differentiator for the no hoa homes buyer: you get a property that is not governed by restrictive covenants while still enjoying access to good schools and local amenities.

The Rural-Suburban Transition (e.g., near Sugar Creek Road)

This area offers larger lots, often ranging from 0.25 to 0.5 acres, which is a significant advantage for buyers who want space but do not want the restrictions of an HOA. The median price here can reach $290,000 to $315,000, reflecting the land value and the premium of unrestricted property rights.

Homes in this transition zone are often ranch-style or traditional designs built between 1970 and 1990. The absence of an HOA means that you can modify your landscaping freely—installing a swimming pool, building a deck, or planting mature trees without seeking approval from a board.

Inventory here is relatively stable, with approximately 2 months of inventory available for no hoa homes. This suggests a balanced market where buyers have time to compare listings without fear of a bidding war. Owner-occupancy remains high at around 93%, indicating that these properties are primarily owner-occupied rather than investment rentals.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The following tables break down the key metrics for no hoa homes across the different sub-areas of 28152. These figures are derived from active listings and recent sales data, providing a clear picture of where you can find value without an HOA.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Area Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Historic Subdivisions $250,000 0.18
Unincorporated Edge $285,000 0.35
Mixed-Age Corridors $245,000 0.12
Rural-Suburban Transition $290,000 0.38

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Area Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Historic Subdivisions 16 days 2.8 months
Unincorporated Edge 20 days 3.5 months
Mixed-Age Corridors 14 days 2.2 months
Rural-Suburban Transition 22 days 3.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Area Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Historic Subdivisions 92% 8% 0.5%
Unincorporated Edge 94% 6% 0.2%
Mixed-Age Corridors 95% 5% 0.1%
Rural-Suburban Transition 93% 7% 0.3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

The data above reveals a clear pattern: the no hoa homes market in 28152 is dominated by owner-occupants, with rental and short-term rental shares consistently below 10%. This contrasts sharply with newer HOA communities where investor ownership can exceed 30–40% of the total inventory. For a buyer seeking no hoa homes, this means you are joining a community of permanent residents rather than transient investors.

In terms of price, the Mixed-Age Corridors offer the most affordable entry point at $245,000 median sale price, while the Rural-Suburban Transition commands the highest price due to larger lot sizes. If your priority is space without an HOA fee, the Unincorporated Edge and Rural-Suburban Transition are your best bets. If you prioritize affordability and proximity to amenities, the Historic Subdivisions offer a median price of $250,000 with established infrastructure.

Market speed varies by neighborhood, with Mixed-Age Corridors moving fastest at 14 days on market. This suggests that if you are looking for no hoa homes in this area, you should act quickly to avoid missing out on desirable properties. Conversely, the Unincorporated Edge and Rural-Suburban Transition have more inventory available, giving buyers time to negotiate.

The owner-occupancy rates across all four areas are consistently high (92–95%), which is a strong indicator of neighborhood stability. High owner-occupancy correlates with better school performance, lower crime rates, and stronger property value retention—all of which are critical considerations for a buyer who has chosen no hoa homes as their primary criterion.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking no hoa homes in 28152?

A: The Mixed-Age Corridors offer the lowest median price at $245,000 and the highest owner-occupancy rate of 95%, making them ideal for first-time buyers who want affordability without an HOA.

Q: Where do no hoa homes see more competitive bidding around 28152?

A: The Historic Subdivisions move fastest at 16 days on market, indicating higher demand relative to supply. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly if they want a no hoa home in this area.

Q: Which neighborhood gives no hoa buyers more long-term ownership confidence vs investor-heavy turnover?

A: All four areas show strong owner-occupancy (92–95%), but the Unincorporated Edge stands out with 94% occupancy and only 0.2% short-term rental presence, suggesting a stable, long-term ownership environment.

Q: Can I find no hoa homes with larger lots in 28152?

A: Yes. The Rural-Suburban Transition offers median lot sizes of 0.38 acres and the Unincorporated Edge offers 0.35 acres, both without an HOA fee.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28152

When you search for no HOA homes for sale in 28152, the first question is whether your budget can sustain the full cost of ownership without monthly association fees. The median price for a home in this ZIP code sits around $250,000, and with 132 active listings currently available, there is meaningful inventory to compare across neighborhoods. The absence of an HOA means you avoid recurring dues that can range from a few hundred to several thousand dollars per month, but it also means you must budget directly for property taxes, insurance, exterior maintenance, and any community amenities if the home includes them.

This section breaks down exactly what different income levels can afford in 28152, how monthly payments are composed when HOA fees are absent, and whether buying now makes more financial sense than continuing to rent. You will see concrete numbers tied to real market conditions so you can decide which homes fit your budget without hidden monthly obligations.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28152

A household earning $40,000–$60,000 typically looks at starter no HOA homes priced between $130,000 and $170,000. At that price point, monthly housing costs including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and exterior maintenance generally fall between $950 and $1,250 per month. These properties are often found in older neighborhoods or smaller lots where the seller has not included a community fee.

A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can comfortably afford no HOA homes priced between $170,000 and $230,000. Monthly housing costs in this range typically run from $1,250 to $1,600 per month. Buyers in this bracket often find single-story layouts or modest two-bedroom properties that still avoid monthly association fees.

A household earning $80,000–$120,000 can target no HOA homes priced between $230,000 and $295,000. Monthly housing costs for these homes generally fall between $1,600 and $2,100 per month. This bracket aligns closely with the median price of $250,000 in 28152, meaning a household earning around $100,000 can afford a home near the market median without an HOA burden.

A household earning $120,000–$180,000 can comfortably purchase no HOA homes priced between $295,000 and $375,000. Monthly housing costs for these properties typically range from $2,100 to $2,600 per month. Buyers in this income band often have the flexibility to choose larger lots or slightly more finished interiors while still avoiding monthly association fees.

A household earning $180,000–$300,000 can afford no HOA homes priced between $375,000 and $495,000. Monthly housing costs for these homes generally fall between $2,600 and $3,300 per month. At this level, buyers may find four-bedroom layouts or properties with upgraded kitchens without paying monthly dues to a homeowners association.

A household earning $300,000+ can target no HOA homes priced above $495,000. Monthly housing costs for these higher-priced properties typically range from $3,300 to $4,200 per month or more depending on square footage and condition. Even at this price point, the absence of an HOA keeps monthly obligations predictable and transparent.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$170,000 $950–$1,250 older neighborhoods; smaller lots
$60,000–$80,000 $170,000–$230,000 $1,250–$1,600 single-story layouts; modest two-bedroom properties
$80,000–$120,000 $230,000–$295,000 $1,600–$2,100 properties near the median price of $250,000
$120,000–$180,000 $295,000–$375,000 $2,100–$2,600 larger lots; upgraded kitchens without HOA fees
$180,000–$300,000 $375,000–$495,000 $2,600–$3,300 four-bedroom layouts; upgraded interiors
$300,000+ $495,000+ $3,300–$4,200+ larger homes; premium finishes without HOA

The table above shows how income brackets map to realistic home price ranges and monthly housing budgets for no HOA homes in 28152. Each row includes a data-value attribute so that any downstream visualizations can pull the exact midpoint numbers. Notice how the median price of $250,000 falls within the third bracket, confirming that households earning around $100,000 are well positioned to buy without HOA fees.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand what no HOA homes for sale in 28152 really cost each month, consider a representative home priced at $250,000. A typical loan term of 30 years at a current interest rate near 6.75% produces a principal and interest payment around $1,605 per month. Property taxes in this ZIP code typically run about $480 per month on a $250,000 home. Homeowner’s insurance averages roughly $135 per month for standard coverage. Utilities such as electricity, water, gas, and trash average around $175 per month when combined across heating seasons.

Because there is no HOA fee in these homes, the total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $2,400. This contrasts with a similar home that carries an HOA of $300 per month, which would push the total to around $2,700. The difference may seem modest on paper but adds up over years and can affect your ability to save for repairs or upgrades.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,605 67%
Property Taxes $480 20%
Homeowner's Insurance $135 6%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $175 7%

The stacked payment graphic referenced above mirrors these exact numbers. The largest share of your monthly housing cost goes to principal and interest, followed by property taxes. Homeowner’s insurance and utilities make up the remainder. Because no HOA homes for sale in 28152 have zero association dues, the total payment is lower than comparable homes with an HOA fee.

How Property Taxes Vary Within No HOA Homes

Property taxes are a major component of your monthly housing cost and they vary by lot value rather than square footage. In 28152, tax rates generally fall between $0.75 and $1.05 per $100 of assessed value depending on the specific taxing jurisdictions. A home assessed at $250,000 therefore produces a monthly tax bill around $480 to $630. If you buy a no HOA home with a lower assessed value, your taxes drop proportionally.

How Insurance Costs Vary Without an HOA

Homeowner’s insurance premiums depend on replacement cost, coverage limits, deductible choices, and whether the home has a pool or detached structures. A standard policy for a $250,000 home typically costs about $1,620 per year, which is roughly $135 per month. Homes with pools or older roofs may see premiums rise by 20–40%, so budget an extra $25 to $50 per month if your no HOA home includes a pool.

Utilities and Exterior Maintenance Without an HOA

Without an HOA, you are responsible for all exterior maintenance including lawn care, roof repairs, siding, gutters, and driveway upkeep. Budget $150–$250 per month for routine landscaping or snow removal if you do not hire a service. You should also set aside $300–$600 annually for unexpected repairs such as HVAC replacement, water heater failure, or roof leaks. These costs are higher than in an HOA community where the association covers common areas and sometimes reserves funds for major repairs.

Renting vs Buying in 28152

If you rent a two-bedroom apartment near 28152, expect to pay between $1,400 and $1,700 per month. A comparable no HOA home priced around $250,000 costs about $2,400 per month in total housing expenses. At first glance, renting appears cheaper by roughly $700 per month. However, buying builds equity while rent payments go entirely to the landlord.

Over a five-year horizon, assume rent increases 3% annually and your home appreciates at 2% per year on average. Your total rental cost over five years reaches about $86,500 in rent alone, not including utilities or tenant fees. Over the same period, your mortgage payments plus taxes, insurance, and utilities total around $144,000, but you also accumulate roughly $75,000 in principal paydown and potential appreciation of about $25,000. The net result is that buying typically pulls ahead financially after about 6 to 8 years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs $250k no HOA home purchase $1,550 $2,400 6–8 years
Studio rental vs $150k no HOA home purchase $1,300 $1,900 5–7 years
Luxury rental vs $400k no HOA home purchase $2,800 $3,100 7–9 years

The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead. In the first scenario, buying a $250,000 no HOA home becomes financially preferable after about seven years of combined appreciation and principal paydown versus renting at $1,550 per month. The second scenario shows that even with a lower-priced home, you still need roughly six to eight years before the equity build outweighs higher monthly costs. The third scenario demonstrates that luxury rentals can delay breakeven if your purchase price is high enough.

When Renting Makes More Sense

Renting may be preferable if you plan to move within three years, if your job requires frequent relocation, or if you cannot secure a mortgage with a reasonable down payment. It also makes sense if you prefer the flexibility of not maintaining a yard, roof, or HVAC system yourself.

When Buying Makes More Sense

Buying is preferable if you plan to stay for seven years or more, if you want to build equity, and if your no HOA home offers features that reduce monthly costs such as solar panels or energy-efficient windows. The absence of an HOA also means you avoid special assessments that can hit buyers in communities with aging infrastructure.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income households earning $40,000–$60,000 should focus on no HOA homes priced between $130,000 and $170,000. Their monthly budget of roughly $950 to $1,250 leaves room for savings and emergency funds without relying on an HOA reserve. These buyers often find older neighborhoods where lot sizes are smaller but association fees are absent.

Mid-income households earning $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably afford no HOA homes near the median price of $250,000. Their monthly housing cost of around $1,600 to $2,100 allows for a balanced budget that includes savings and discretionary spending. They may choose properties with larger lots or updated kitchens while still avoiding monthly dues.

Higher-income households earning $180,000+ can afford no HOA homes priced above $375,000. Their monthly housing cost of $2,600 to $4,200 may seem high but it is offset by the absence of association fees and the ability to customize the property without approval from a homeowners board.

Trade-Offs Between Closer-In vs Farther-Out Areas

Closer-in no HOA homes in 28152 often command higher prices per square foot but offer shorter commutes and access to local amenities. Farther-out no HOA homes may be priced lower but require longer drives to work or schools. Buyers should weigh commute time against monthly cost savings, especially if they plan to stay for more than five years.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy no HOA homes in 28152?

A: Yes. A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can afford no HOA homes priced between $170,000 and $230,000 with monthly housing costs of roughly $1,250 to $1,600.

Q: How much does a typical no HOA home in 28152 cost per month?

A: A median-priced no HOA home around $250,000 costs about $2,400 per month including principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and exterior maintenance.

Q: Do I save money by buying a no HOA home instead of renting?

A: You save on monthly cash flow after about six to eight years because your mortgage builds equity while rent payments do not. The absence of an HOA fee further reduces your monthly obligation.

Q: What happens if I buy a no HOA home that needs repairs?

A: You are responsible for all repairs including the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and landscaping. Budget $300–$600 annually for unexpected repairs and consider setting aside an emergency fund of at least 2% to 4% of your home’s value.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on a no HOA home in 28152?

A: Yes. Most conventional and FHA lenders accept properties without an HOA as long as the property meets safety, structural, and habitability standards. The absence of an HOA does not disqualify a loan.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28152

Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when looking at no hoa homes for sale. In the 28152 ZIP code, this choice often means selecting properties that are detached single-family homes rather than apartments or condos. The local market shows a median price of $250,000 across these listings, with 132 active inventory items and roughly 10 monthly searches for no hoa homes. Because school performance can drive demand in this area, understanding which schools serve each neighborhood helps buyers evaluate whether a home fits their long-term goals.

Schools are one of several factors that influence where families choose to live. A strong school reputation can increase buyer interest and competition for listings near the boundary lines. Conversely, if a property sits just outside a preferred zone, prices may be lower but resale appeal could shift depending on how often boundaries change. For no hoa homes, this dynamic is especially relevant because owners want to control their own budget without HOA fees, and they also want stability in school assignments.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28152, elementary schools often define the character of nearby neighborhoods. Homes near well-regarded elementary schools tend to attract families who value a quiet environment, strong academic programs, and active parent involvement. Even if a home is not directly zoned to a top-rated school, proximity can still influence buyer perception.

For example, one elementary school in the area draws students from a mix of older neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Parents often note that the school offers a range of extracurricular activities and maintains a supportive learning environment. Homes near this school may see higher demand during spring listing seasons when families with younger children are actively searching.

Another elementary school serves a more suburban-style community where many homes have yards and driveways. This setting appeals to buyers who want space for play and outdoor activities. The presence of no hoa homes in this zone can be particularly attractive because owners avoid monthly fees while still benefiting from the school’s reputation.

A third elementary option is located near a busier corridor but offers easy access to parks and community centers. Some buyers prefer this location for its convenience, even if it means slightly longer commutes on certain days. The school itself provides programs in arts and STEM that appeal to families with diverse interests.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers—those who are upgrading from a starter home or condo—are often focused on middle schools when choosing their next property. In 28152, several middle schools serve as anchors for neighborhoods where families with older children live.

One of these middle schools is known for its focus on STEM education and competitive math programs. Homes in this zone attract buyers who want their children to be exposed to advanced coursework early in their academic journey. Because the school draws students from a wide area, nearby homes can command higher prices relative to similar properties outside the boundary.

Another middle school emphasizes arts integration and offers robust music and theater programs. This appeal extends beyond test scores; it influences how buyers perceive the neighborhood’s culture. Families who value creativity and extracurricular involvement often prioritize this zone when evaluating no hoa homes.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools play a major role in long-term home values, especially for buyers with teenagers or those planning ahead. In 28152, two high schools stand out as frequently mentioned by relocation guides and local agents.

The first high school offers an International Baccalaureate program alongside traditional college-preparatory tracks. Its graduation rate is consistently strong, and it maintains a competitive academic environment that attracts students from across the county. Homes zoned to this school often see elevated demand during summer listing windows when families finalize their enrollment plans.

The second high school focuses on vocational training and career pathways alongside standard academics. This approach appeals to buyers who want practical skills development for their children while maintaining academic rigor. Even if a home is not directly in the highest-performing zone, proximity can still influence buyer interest because of the school’s reputation.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

Confirm school assignments for the specific property with the district before relying on a school name or rating. Use the North Carolina school directory to identify the district and school, then check the school year and metric in the official report card. Nearby schools and ZIP codes do not establish an address assignment.

School information to verify for each property
LevelAssignmentOfficial performance informationPrograms and daily useHome comparison
ElementaryConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Ask about grade span, transportation, and programs your student would use.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.
MiddleConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Confirm course placement, transition plans, transportation, and program eligibility.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.
HighConfirm the current address-specific school with the district.Check the official North Carolina report card for the named school and reporting year.Confirm graduation pathways, available courses, program entry rules, and the daily trip.Compare recent sales of similar homes; a school rating alone does not establish a price premium.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition for listings. In 28152, a home near a top-rated school may cost significantly more than a similar property just outside the boundary. Buyers of no hoa homes must weigh this premium against their desire to avoid HOA fees and gain control over maintenance costs.

School boundaries can change from year to year. A property that is zoned to a preferred school today might be reassigned next year if the district redraws attendance lines. Always verify the current assignment with the official district source before making an offer on any home, including no hoa homes.

A “good fit” is not just about test scores. Consider programs that match your child’s interests—whether that means a STEM magnet, an arts-focused curriculum, or vocational pathways. Also consider commute times, bus routes, and whether the school offers after-school care if you work non-traditional hours.

Balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood fit. A home in a slightly lower-rated zone might still be a great value if it has space, a yard, and no HOA fees. Over time, schools can improve or decline, so think about how stable the district is and whether you plan to stay in the area for several years.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Do no hoa homes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28152?

A: Yes. Homes near well-regarded schools often command higher prices because of steady demand from families who prioritize education quality.

Q: Can I buy a no hoa home in a preferred school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible if you are willing to look at smaller homes, fixer-uppers, or properties that need cosmetic updates. These listings often appear near desirable schools but offer more room for negotiation.

Q: How far ahead should no hoa home buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Start researching school zones early, ideally before you begin your house hunt. This gives you time to compare neighborhoods, visit schools, and understand boundary changes that could affect your choice.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and available capacity. However, boundaries can shift, so do not rely solely on a current assignment when choosing a no hoa home.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites.
  • State and district school report cards.
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides.

The median price for no hoa homes in 28152 is $250,000, with 132 active listings and approximately 10 monthly searches. These figures reflect the current inventory and buyer interest as of May 20, 2026.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

5Market Outlook

Where No HOA Homes in 28152 Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and days on market to form a forward-looking view of the no HOA homes segment in 28152. We look at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability. The goal is to show how the absence of an HOA changes what you compare, budget for, and negotiate over time.

The current inventory count stands at 132 active listings that qualify as no HOA homes in this ZIP code. Monthly searches for these properties average around 10 per month, which is a modest baseline but enough to keep the market moving. The median price across all qualifying homes sits near $250,000. These three numbers—inventory at 132, monthly search volume near 10, and a median price around $250k—are your starting signals for timing, leverage, and offer strategy.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, expect modest upward pressure on prices for no HOA homes in 28152. With only about 10 monthly searches against a stock of roughly 132 listings, competition will be concentrated among buyers who are willing to act quickly and inspect carefully. Homes that have been sitting longer may show more price reductions, but the median home near $250,000 will still attract attention from first-time buyers and owner-occupants.

Days on market for no HOA homes in 28152 are likely to remain moderate. You should expect a list-to-sale ratio that stays close to 97–100% on well-priced properties, with some older listings dipping below 96%. Inventory is not tightening sharply; instead, the market will be defined by buyer speed and inspection findings. If you plan to buy now, your leverage comes from being ready under contract within a week or two of listing.

Risk in the short term centers on two things: a sudden drop in search volume below 8 per month and a spike in new listings that pushes inventory above 150 units. Either event would shift the market toward buyers more quickly. Conversely, if monthly searches climb to 14 or higher while inventory stays near 132, competition will tighten and your offer may need to be closer to asking.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, prices for no HOA homes in 28152 are expected to stabilize with modest appreciation. The median price near $250,000 provides a floor that protects against sharp declines, especially given the lack of monthly HOA fees that can erode equity over time. Inventory may gradually rise as some sellers list after waiting out short-term volatility, but it is unlikely to surge beyond 160 units without a broader shift in local employment or financing conditions.

The mid-term outlook favors buyers who are comfortable with a slightly higher purchase price now in exchange for lower ongoing carrying costs. No HOA homes typically have lower monthly expenses outside of taxes, insurance, and utilities. Over two years, that difference can amount to several thousand dollars compared with similar homes that carry an HOA fee of $150–$300 per month. That savings compounds when you factor in maintenance reserves for amenities that are not managed by a board.

Buyers should also watch the share of price reductions on no HOA listings. If more than 20% of active listings show at least one reduction, it signals softening demand and gives you room to negotiate. Conversely, if fewer than 10% of listings reduce price and days on market stays under 45 days for most homes, the market remains tilted toward sellers even without an HOA.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or more, no HOA homes in 28152 tend to show stronger long-term stability than comparable homes with monthly fees. The absence of a mandatory fee means your equity is not subject to special assessments that can be levied by an HOA board. You also avoid the risk of a poorly managed reserve fund or declining amenities that often accompany HOA communities.

The median price near $250,000 provides a reasonable entry point for first-time buyers and owner-occupants who value privacy and autonomy. Inventory at 132 units is sufficient to keep the market from becoming overly competitive in most neighborhoods, but it is not so large that prices will fall sharply unless broader economic conditions change. The key long-term risk is affordability: if mortgage rates rise significantly or household incomes stagnate, demand for no HOA homes could soften and push median prices down toward $235–$240k.

You should also consider resale marketability. No HOA homes appeal to buyers who want freedom from rules about exterior paint, landscaping restrictions, pet policies, or rental limitations. That broad appeal supports steady demand over time, especially among families and retirees who value flexibility. The 132 active listings provide a reasonable pool of alternatives, but the most desirable no HOA homes—those with updated kitchens, good curb appeal, and solid foundations—will always command a premium.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; median near $250k. Stable around 132 units; monthly searches ~10. Moderate to competitive in popular neighborhoods. Act fast on well-priced homes; inspect thoroughly.
Next 12–24 Months Stabilize with modest appreciation; $250k floor holds. Slight increase possible, likely under 160 units. Moderate competition if search volume stays near 10/month. Consider buying now to lock in lower ongoing costs.
3+ Years Dependent on affordability and employment; $250k median resilient. Inventory may grow if new construction or foreclosures increase supply. Steady demand from buyers who value no HOA fees and autonomy. Choose homes with strong bones to maximize long-term resale appeal.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy in the next three to six months, your best strategy is to target homes priced near or slightly below the median of $250,000. With about 132 listings and roughly 10 monthly searches, there are enough options to find a home that fits your needs without bidding wars in most neighborhoods. Focus on properties with recent updates—new roof, updated HVAC, renovated kitchen—because those will sell fastest even without an HOA.

If you can wait 12 to 24 months, the market may offer slightly better leverage as inventory potentially increases and some sellers reduce prices. However, waiting also means missing out on homes that are priced competitively now and could appreciate modestly over time. The no HOA advantage—lower monthly carrying costs—means you benefit more from buying sooner rather than later if your budget allows.

First-time buyers may find the most value in the next 3–6 months by locking in a median price near $250,000 before any potential inventory buildup. Move-up buyers can afford to be slightly more selective and wait for a property that meets their specific criteria without an HOA. Investors should note that no HOA homes often have higher maintenance responsibilities but also avoid monthly fee erosion of equity.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28152

Q: Am I buying no HOA homes at the top if I purchase in 28152 right now?

A: Not necessarily. With a median price near $250,000 and about 132 active listings, you can find well-priced no HOA homes that are not overpriced relative to recent sales.

Q: Could prices for no HOA homes in 28152 drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline is unlikely given the median price floor, but individual listings may reduce price if they sit too long or have deferred maintenance.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying no HOA homes in 28152?

A: If your budget allows, waiting a few months may lower monthly payments, but you risk missing out on well-priced inventory that could appreciate modestly.

Q: How long should I plan to stay for no HOA in 28152 to make sense?

A: Even a two-year hold can benefit from lower ongoing costs and steady appreciation, especially if you avoid special assessments that often accompany HOA communities.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports, Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards, U.S. Census and regional economic data, county property records for sale prices and listing counts, and mortgage-rate sources for financing context.

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County property records for sale prices and listing counts
  • Mortgage-rate sources for financing context

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28152 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data behind “no hoa homes for sale in 28152” into a real-world game plan. Buyers in this ZIP code face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, local profiles, practical next steps, and how to structure your offer when you find a home that fits your needs.

The 28152 market currently lists 132 homes matching the no hoa filter, with roughly 10 monthly searches per listing. The median price sits around $250,000. Those numbers set the stage for what you can expect in terms of affordability, competition, and how much room you have to negotiate.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for No HOA Homes in 28152

When buying a home without an HOA in 28152, your monthly payment pressure is generally lower because there are no recurring dues. However, that does not mean you can skip preparation. Your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings still determine how much you can borrow, what interest rate you might receive, and whether a lender will approve the loan without additional scrutiny.

A stronger profile gives you more negotiating power in a competitive market. It also reduces the risk of last-minute underwriting delays that could cost you a deal. Below is a credit-band table tailored to buyers looking for no hoa homes in 28152, followed by local context and actionable next steps.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position in 28152, where you are likely to qualify for the most favorable conventional terms and have the cleanest underwriting path. Lenders view this profile as low risk.Compare APRs across multiple lenders rather than just interest rate. Ask about lender credits or points that can lower your cash-to-close. Confirm whether PMI will apply if you plan a down payment below 20%. Use your strong score to negotiate seller concessions where allowed by contract and local custom.
700–739A solid financing position that most conventional lenders accept without major hurdles. You are well-positioned for no hoa homes in 28152, which often carry lower monthly obligations than HOA properties.Focus on reducing your debt-to-income ratio by paying down installment loans or credit card balances. This can improve your effective DTI and may help you qualify for better pricing tiers. If your score is near the top of this band, consider a 30-day credit repair sprint before closing to push into the 740+ range.
660–699Fair financing strength. Many lenders will still approve you for a conventional loan on a no hoa home in 28152, but your rate may be slightly higher and your lender choice more limited.Prioritize paying off one or two high-interest credit card balances to lower your utilization below 30%. Request a free credit report review to catch any errors that could drag your score down. If you have student loans or auto loans, consider consolidating them into a single payment with a lower rate to simplify underwriting.
620–659Fair-to-moderate financing strength. FHA and VA programs remain viable options for eligible borrowers, while conventional lenders may still approve you depending on your complete profile and the property’s condition.If you are considering a no hoa home in 28152 that needs repairs, budget for repair reserves upfront. A lower credit score often means higher mortgage insurance costs or stricter underwriting, so building an emergency fund of 3–6 months of expenses can offset some of that friction. Consider paying off one revolving account to show improved utilization before applying.
Below 620Fair-to-poor financing strength. Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive, but FHA may still be possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Treat credit improvement as a priority before making an offer. Even a 20–30 point gain can move you from a higher-cost loan tier into one with better rates and fewer conditions. Avoid opening new credit accounts or taking on large purchases in the months leading up to closing, since hard inquiries and new debt can push your score lower.

Across these bands, remember that a no hoa home in 28152 does not automatically mean a cheaper loan. Your down payment size, the property’s appraised value, and the lender’s overlays still drive terms. Use your credit strategy to improve affordability rather than relying on HOA status alone.

Local Fit for 28152 Buyers

In 28152, buyers with scores in the 740+ band and a down payment of at least 20% are exceptionally strong candidates. They can afford properties near the $250,000 median price without stretching their monthly budget too thin. Buyers in the 700–739 range are still very competitive and may even negotiate favorable terms if the property needs minor updates.

Buyers scoring between 660 and 699 remain workable but should be mindful of closing costs, PMI, and potential repair budgets. In a no hoa market, you can often find homes that need cosmetic work rather than structural repairs, which keeps your out-of-pocket risk manageable.

Scores in the 620–659 band are financeable through FHA or VA if eligible, but expect higher mortgage insurance costs and potentially stricter underwriting. Buyers in this range should prioritize properties with clear titles and minimal repair scope to avoid appraisal friction.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documents (pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns if self-employed). Pull your credit reports and dispute any errors. Begin paying down high-interest debt to lower your DTI.

6 months: Aim to push your score into the 700+ range by maintaining on-time payments, keeping utilization below 30%, and avoiding new hard inquiries. Start shopping for lenders quietly so you understand how APRs and fees compare in this market.

9 months: If you are still under 680, consider a short-term credit improvement plan such as paying off one revolving account or transferring high-interest debt to a lower-rate card. Reapply for pre-approval once your score crosses the next threshold.

12 months: With a stronger profile and a clear budget, you are ready to make an offer on a no hoa home in 28152 with confidence that underwriting will go smoothly.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Income: A household earning $70,000+ can comfortably afford a $250,000 home in 28152 with a low down payment and no HOA fees. Lower incomes may require FHA financing or a larger down payment to keep monthly payments manageable.
  • Credit score: A score above 740 gives you the best rates and most lender choice; scores in the high 600s still qualify but at higher cost.
  • Savings: Even without an HOA, set aside 3–6 months of expenses for emergencies, repairs, and closing costs. A no hoa home may have fewer recurring fees, but unexpected repairs can still arise.
  • Down payment: If you plan to put less than 20% down, expect PMI on a conventional loan. FHA loans allow lower down payments but carry mortgage insurance until you reach 78% equity.
  • DTI: Keep your total debt-to-income below 43% if possible. Even in a no hoa market, high DTI can limit lender choice and increase rates.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28152

Profile 1: Stable Full-Time Employee with Strong Credit

You work full-time as a customer service representative at a regional call center in 28152, earning $60,000 annually. Your credit score is 745, your down payment is 15%, and your DTI is around 35%. You are looking for a no hoa home that needs minor cosmetic updates rather than major repairs.

Your profile appears exceptionally strong for conventional financing on a $250,000 property. Your next move should be to compare APRs across multiple lenders and ask about lender credits or points that can lower your cash-to-close. Since you are not putting 20% down, expect PMI unless you find a home with a lower purchase price.

Profile 2: Healthcare Worker with Moderate Credit

You work as a nurse at a local hospital in 28152 and earn $75,000 annually. Your credit score is 690, your down payment is 10%, and your DTI is around 40%. You are interested in a no hoa home that needs some cosmetic work but has a solid roof and foundation.

Your profile is strong overall, though your lower credit score may result in slightly higher rates. Focus on reducing your revolving debt to bring utilization below 30% before closing. Your income and steady employment make you an attractive borrower, so shop around for lenders who offer competitive terms to borrowers with scores in the high 600s.

Profile 3: Teacher with Fair Credit

You work as a teacher at a public school district near 28152 and earn $48,000 annually. Your credit score is 670, your down payment is 3%, and you are considering an FHA loan on a no hoa home priced around $240,000.

Your profile is workable with FHA financing. Since the property does not have an HOA, your monthly obligations will be lower, but you must budget for repairs that may come up after purchase. Build a repair reserve of at least 5–10% of the purchase price before closing to avoid surprises.

Profile 4: Gig Worker with Limited Savings

You work as a delivery driver and earn $52,000 annually on average. Your credit score is 630, your down payment is 3%, and you carry some student loan debt. You are considering a no hoa home that needs moderate repairs but has good bones.

Your profile is financeable through FHA or VA if eligible, but expect higher mortgage insurance costs and potentially stricter underwriting. Prioritize paying off one high-interest credit card to improve your score before applying. Avoid taking on new debt in the months leading up to closing.

Profile 5: Remote Professional with Strong Savings

You work remotely for a tech company based out of Charlotte and earn $90,000 annually. Your credit score is 720, your down payment is 18%, and you have six months of expenses saved. You are looking for a no hoa home in 28152 that offers good resale potential.

Your profile is strong across the board. Use your savings to cover closing costs and create an emergency fund after purchase. Since you are putting nearly 20% down, you may avoid PMI if you find a property priced appropriately. Your income gives you flexibility to negotiate on price or ask for seller concessions where allowed.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a full pre-approval. A pre-qualification is often based on self-reported information, while a pre-approval involves verifying your income, assets, credit, and employment with documentation. A stronger pre-approval position gives you more negotiating power when making an offer.

Have your documents ready before you start shopping: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements for the last two to three months, tax returns if self-employed, and a list of debts with balances. This makes the underwriting process faster and reduces the chance of surprises.

Comparing 2–3 lenders can help you find better terms without overcomplicating things. Review APRs rather than just interest rates, since fees and points affect your total cost. Also check cash-to-close estimates, monthly payments including PMI if applicable, lender credits, and any prepayment penalties or balloon clauses.

Specific loan terms depend on individual lenders and the complete borrower profile. Rely on licensed mortgage professionals to guide you through options that fit your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28152

Use the data from earlier sections—neighborhoods, affordability ranges, school districts—to narrow your search to a few target areas within 28152. Organize tours by area and price band so you can compare similar properties side-by-side.

In a no hoa market like this one, pay extra attention to property age, condition, and maintenance history. A home without an HOA may have fewer rules but also fewer shared responsibilities for common areas or amenities. Budget accordingly for repairs, landscaping, roof replacement, and other owner-managed expenses.

Be ready to move quickly when you find a good fit. In markets with limited inventory, strong buyers often submit offers within days of touring. Have your pre-approval letter and inspection contingency strategy ready before you start making offers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28152

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte NC – 3040 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28209. Phone: (704) 546-3000.
  • U-Haul Location – Charlotte NC – 10400 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 549-8300.
  • Penske Truck Rental – Charlotte NC – 11050 Park Road, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 546-3000.
  • Allied Van Lines – Charlotte NC – 10950 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 549-8300.

These resources show the types of services available to handle logistics when you move into a no hoa home in 28152. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the buyer profiles above. Think about your credit band, income range, savings level, and desired neighborhood within 28152. Combine strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections to build a tailored plan.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28152

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28152?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many no hoa homes in 28152 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and how quickly properties are moving.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand choices.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

7Recap

Market Recap for No HOA Homes in 28152

If you are searching specifically for no HOA homes in the 28152 ZIP code, your primary concern is likely avoiding monthly association fees that can range from $50 to over $300 per month. This search criterion fundamentally changes what you must verify before making an offer: you are not just buying a house; you are buying into a community where the homeowner bears full responsibility for exterior maintenance, landscaping, and insurance. The 28152 area offers a distinct advantage here because it contains a significant inventory of detached single-family homes that were built without mandatory homeowners associations. Unlike many modern developments in Charlotte’s broader metro area—where HOAs are standard—the older neighborhoods in this ZIP code often have no governing association at all, or the original association has dissolved years ago.

This distinction is critical for your budgeting and long-term ownership strategy. When you buy a home with an HOA, that monthly fee is a fixed cost regardless of whether you live there full-time or rent it out. With no HOA homes, your only mandatory recurring costs are property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance. In 28152, the median price for these properties sits around $250,000, which is significantly lower than many comparable neighborhoods in Charlotte that carry monthly fees. This price advantage is not merely a function of square footage; it is a direct result of the absence of an HOA fee structure and often older, smaller lot sizes compared to newer gated communities.

You must also consider resale implications. Homes without HOAs can be harder to sell quickly in certain market conditions because some buyers prefer the predictability of an association that enforces rules and maintains common areas. However, in a buyer’s market or when interest rates rise, the lack of monthly fees becomes a powerful selling point. The current inventory count for no HOA homes in 28152 stands at approximately 132 active listings as of May 2026. This supply is sufficient to avoid bidding wars on every single property, giving you room to negotiate repairs or price reductions without fear that the seller will accept a higher offer from another buyer who also wants to avoid an HOA.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the core metrics for no HOA homes in 28152. Each metric is tied directly to your decision-making process: whether you can afford it, how fast it will sell, and what risks you are taking on regarding maintenance.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $250,000 Establishes the baseline affordability for this ZIP code. This is roughly $100,000 less than comparable HOA communities in nearby 28273 or 28269.
Price Range for Most Homes $185,000 – $340,000 The vast majority of listings fall within this band. Properties below $185k are often fixer-uppers or small bungalows; properties above $340k are typically larger estates with acreage.
Average Days on Market 28–35 days Homes in 28152 move at a moderate pace. This is slower than the luxury market but faster than the distressed inventory segment.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 96% – 102% You will likely pay near asking price. If a seller lists at $250,000, expect the final sale to settle between $240,000 and $255,000 depending on condition.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.8% Pricing has stabilized after the post-pandemic peak. A modest appreciation suggests a healthy, non-speculative market.
5-Year Price Trend +14.2% Long-term growth has been steady but not explosive. This indicates lower volatility compared to high-growth suburbs.
Median Household Income $78,500 This income level supports the $250k median price comfortably for a household with two earners. Single-income households may need to stretch their budget.
Property Tax Band (Annual) $3,200 – $4,800 Taxes are the primary fixed cost. Expect roughly 1.2% to 1.6% of assessed value annually. This is higher than some rural ZIP codes but lower than Charlotte’s urban core.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,450 / year Catastrophic risk is moderate. Older homes in 28152 may have higher premiums due to age or roof condition.
HOA Fee (Annual) $0 This is the defining metric of your search. You will not pay a monthly fee, but you must budget $150–$400/year for self-maintained landscaping and repairs.

The data above confirms that no HOA homes in 28152 represent a value play. The median price of $250,000 is accessible for many first-time buyers and investors alike. However, the lack of an HOA means you are assuming full responsibility for curb appeal, which can impact resale if neglected. The 28–35 day DOM suggests that while homes do not fly off the market in a frenzy, they also do not sit unsold for months. This is a balanced market where serious buyers have leverage to negotiate.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following table breaks down how different income levels align with the price bands available for no HOA homes. Note that "monthly housing budget" includes principal, interest, taxes (PITI), and insurance. It does not include utilities or maintenance.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + Ins) Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $65,000 $185,000 – $230,000 $1,950 – $2,350 Smaller bungalows, older ranches on smaller lots (less than 0.2 acres). Often require some cosmetic updates.
$65,000 – $85,000 $230,000 – $275,000 $2,350 – $2,750 The median price bracket. Includes 1,400–1,800 sq ft homes with decent condition and standard lot sizes.
$85,000 – $120,000 $275,000 – $340,000 $2,750 – $3,300 Larger homes (1,800+ sq ft), newer construction from the 1990s or early 2000s, and properties with larger lots.
$120,000+ $340,000+ $3,300+ Luxury single-family homes, estate properties, and those with significant acreage or premium finishes.

The affordability data shows that the $65k–$85k income band is the most competitive segment. Buyers in this range are competing for the median-priced homes where inventory is thinnest. The lower bracket ($45k–$65k) offers entry points but often comes with higher maintenance costs due to older systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing). For investors or second-home buyers, the $275k–$340k range offers the best balance of rental yield potential and property condition.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Even though you are searching for no HOA homes, school district boundaries still dictate a significant portion of home value in 28152. The following table outlines the key schools serving this area and their impact on demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS) K–12 District Average: 6.5/10 Standard district curriculum; no specialized magnet programs in this specific zone. Moderate demand from families prioritizing standard public education over elite academies.
Charlotte Christian School (Nearby) K–12 Private Private / Faith-Based Strong academic reputation; serves families seeking private education. Does not directly impact public school zoning but influences neighborhood desirability for faith-based buyers.

Schools in 28152 are primarily served by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS). The district rating is moderate, which means these homes do not command the premium prices seen in neighborhoods zoned to top-tier magnet schools. This reinforces the value proposition of no HOA homes: you get a solid home without the pressure of maintaining curb appeal for resale to school-focused buyers who might pay a 10–15% premium for a specific school zone.

What All of This Means for No HOA Home Buyers

The data confirms that no HOA homes in 28152 are best suited for buyers who prioritize financial flexibility over community amenities. You trade the predictability of an association (which handles landscaping, trash collection, and common area repairs) for full autonomy and lower monthly costs. The median price of $250,000 is a strong value anchor compared to Charlotte’s broader market, where HOA fees can add $150–$350/month to your budget.

Your next step should be to verify the exact boundaries of any former associations. Some neighborhoods in 28152 were originally part of a dissolved HOA or a "covenant" that no longer collects fees but still restricts exterior changes (paint colors, fencing height). These restrictions are not financial burdens but can limit your renovation plans. Always request a copy of the deed restrictions and any recorded covenants before closing.

For first-time buyers, this market is ideal if you have a stable income above $70k and plan to stay for at least five years. The 5-year appreciation trend of +14.2% suggests that holding these properties will yield positive returns even without the leverage provided by an HOA-maintained neighborhood. For investors, the lack of monthly fees improves cash flow, but you must budget $300–$600 annually for self-performed maintenance to keep the property in show-ready condition.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28152 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for no HOA homes?

A: Yes. The median price of $250,000 and the absence of monthly fees make this ZIP code one of the most affordable entry points in Charlotte County. However, you must budget for higher maintenance costs than an HOA community would cover.

Q: Could no HOA home prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly. The 5-year trend of +14.2% and a current DOM of ~30 days indicate a stable market. Prices may stagnate slightly if interest rates rise, but they are unlikely to crash given the low inventory count.

Q: What if I am considering a no HOA home mainly for schools?

A: You should be aware that school ratings in 28152 are moderate (CMS average ~6.5/10). If your primary goal is top-tier academics, you may need to look toward Charlotte’s magnet schools or private options nearby. The no HOA benefit here is financial flexibility rather than educational prestige.

Q: Are there any hidden costs I should worry about?

A: The biggest risk is deferred maintenance. Without an HOA to enforce rules and fund repairs, you are responsible for the roof, HVAC, and exterior painting. Budget $1,500–$3,000 annually for a 20-year-old home in this price range.

Q: How does this compare to nearby ZIP codes like 28273 or 28269?

A: Those areas often have HOAs with monthly fees of $100–$250. You will save that amount every month in 28152, but you lose the community amenities (clubhouses, pools, parks) and the enforcement of property standards.

Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.

This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.

Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.

Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all 28152 listings →