1Overview

One Level Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: One Level Homes For Sale In 28613: A Buyer’s Guide To The Market

If you are looking for a single-story living experience, the 28613 ZIP code offers a compelling mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments. With fifteen active listings currently available, buyers have a tangible selection to compare without feeling overwhelmed by scarcity or excess. This inventory count signals a balanced market where negotiation leverage can shift depending on how quickly you act and which price band you target.

The median asking price for one level homes in this area sits at $315,000. That number is not merely an average; it represents the midpoint of the current listing pool and serves as a practical anchor for budgeting your down payment, estimating monthly principal and interest, and comparing properties side by side. A home priced below the median may offer immediate equity potential if recent sales support that value, while a property above the median might justify its premium through superior condition, layout efficiency, or location advantages.

Monthly search volume for one level homes in 28613 averages ten searches per month, indicating steady but not frenzied interest. This pace suggests buyers can still conduct thorough due diligence without facing a bidding war every single week, yet it also means that desirable properties will move quickly once they hit the right price point. The market is active enough to reward well-prepared offers and disciplined shopping.

One level homes in 28613 are particularly attractive for buyers who prioritize accessibility, low-maintenance living, or aging-in-place considerations. Single-story layouts eliminate stairs, reduce fall risk, and simplify daily routines—factors that matter deeply to families with young children, seniors seeking independence, or anyone who values convenience. The combination of single-level design and the 28613 location creates a lifestyle fit that many buyers find hard to replicate elsewhere.

Before you begin comparing listings, it is critical to understand that a low inventory count does not automatically mean every listing deserves an aggressive offer. In this market, assuming scarcity justifies overpaying can lead to buyer’s remorse when a property has hidden defects, poor condition, or unfavorable terms. A disciplined approach—comparing like with like, verifying square footage and year built, reviewing recent sales data, and factoring in carrying costs—protects you from the trap of paying for perceived scarcity rather than true value.

One Level Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief History Of The 28613 Area And Its Housing Stock

The 28613 ZIP code has evolved through distinct growth phases that directly influence today’s housing inventory. Early development focused on single-family subdivisions built for first-time buyers and young families, creating neighborhoods with modest home sizes and traditional exteriors. Later waves of construction introduced larger lots, more modern amenities, and a wider range of architectural styles.

Transportation corridors have played a central role in shaping the area’s residential patterns. Major roadways brought commercial development to specific edges of the ZIP code while preserving quieter, tree-lined streets for single-family living. This pattern created natural boundaries between neighborhoods and helped maintain neighborhood identity over time.

Commercial growth along key arteries complemented residential expansion by providing convenient access to retail, dining, and services without requiring long commutes. The balance between commercial convenience and residential tranquility is a hallmark of this area’s development history and continues to influence buyer preferences today.

Annexation patterns and municipal planning decisions have also shaped the housing stock. As the city expanded outward, certain neighborhoods were incorporated earlier than others, which affected zoning rules, infrastructure investment, and ultimately property values. Understanding these historical layers helps explain why some streets feel more established while others retain a suburban character.

The legacy of mid-century development is evident in many one level homes that still stand today. These properties often feature split-level designs, ranch-style layouts, or bungalow forms that were popular during specific eras. Recognizing these historical patterns helps buyers appreciate the architectural charm and construction methods of older homes while also identifying potential renovation opportunities.

Modern Identity And Lifestyle Fit For Single-Story Buyers

Todays one level homes in 28613 cater to a diverse range of buyer profiles. Young professionals seeking low-maintenance living find appeal in smaller footprints and open floor plans, while families value the single-story layout for safety and accessibility. Seniors appreciate the elimination of stairs as part of aging-in-place strategies.

The area offers a blend of established neighborhoods with mature landscaping and newer developments featuring modern finishes and energy-efficient features. This variety allows buyers to choose between move-in ready homes or properties with renovation potential, depending on their timeline and budget.

Commute times from 28613 to major employment centers vary by starting point and traffic conditions but generally remain reasonable for daily commutes. The proximity to shopping districts, parks, and recreational facilities adds significant lifestyle value beyond the home itself.

Property types in this ZIP code range from modest ranch-style homes to spacious single-story residences with generous lot sizes. This variety ensures that buyers at different price points can find a property that matches their needs without compromising on location or neighborhood quality.

Market Snapshot At A Glance

The following snapshot provides key metrics for one level homes in 28613. These numbers are drawn directly from current market data and serve as a practical reference point for buyers comparing options, budgeting for ownership costs, and understanding the competitive landscape.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median home price$315,000This median serves as your primary budget anchor. A listing priced at $315,000 sits at the market midpoint; properties below this range offer entry-level affordability while those above may provide more space or newer features. Use this figure to calibrate your down payment and monthly mortgage expectations.
Price range for most homes$275,000 – $365,000The majority of one level homes cluster within a $90,000 spread. This relatively tight band indicates consistent pricing across neighborhoods and suggests that location differences matter less than you might expect. It also means your budget can be flexible without sacrificing neighborhood quality.
Number of active listings15Fifteen available homes is a manageable inventory size for serious buyers. This count supports a measured shopping process where you can view multiple properties, compare features side by side, and negotiate without pressure from extreme scarcity or oversupply.
Monthly searches for one level homes10 per monthThis search volume indicates steady but not frantic buyer interest. You are unlikely to face a bidding war on every listing, yet desirable properties will still move quickly. Plan your viewing schedule accordingly and be ready to act when you find the right home.
Median square footage1,650 sq ftA median of 1,650 square feet tells you what size one level homes typically offer. This footprint accommodates two or three bedrooms comfortably and provides space for a living room, kitchen, dining area, and possibly a bonus room or finished basement. Compare this against your specific needs.
Median year built1985A median build year of 1985 means many homes were constructed in the late 1970s through early 1990s. This era often features solid construction but may require updates to electrical, plumbing, or HVAC systems. Factor renovation costs into your budget and consider whether you want a fixer-upper or move-in ready property.
Property tax rate1.05%A 1.05% annual tax rate means your yearly property tax bill equals roughly one percent of the assessed value. For a $315,000 home, this translates to approximately $3,307 per year or about $276 per month. This is a significant monthly obligation that affects your total housing cost and cash flow.
Homeowner’s insurance range$800 – $1,500 annuallyInsurance costs vary by home age, roof condition, and local risk factors. Budget between $67 and $125 per month for coverage. Older homes may carry higher premiums due to outdated systems or roofing material, so factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage and taxes.
HOA fee range$0 – $180 monthlySome one level homes in 28613 are subject to HOA fees ranging from zero to $180 per month. Communities with amenities like pools, clubhouses, or maintained common areas will charge more but also impose rules about exterior modifications and rental restrictions. Factor this into your total monthly housing cost.
Owner-occupancy rate72%Seventy-two percent of homes are owner-occupied, indicating a stable residential community rather than an investment-heavy market. This suggests lower turnover, more invested neighbors, and generally better long-term value retention compared to areas with high rental concentrations.
Days on market average45 daysAn average of 45 days on market indicates a balanced pace where homes do not sit unsold for months but also do not sell instantly at full asking price. This gives buyers time to negotiate while still requiring prompt action when you find the right property.
Months of inventory3.2 monthsA 3.2-month supply signals a balanced market—neither a seller’s nor a buyer’s extreme. You have reasonable leverage to negotiate price or concessions, but you must still present competitive offers quickly if you are serious about a particular home.
Price per square foot$190.91This metric lets you compare homes of different sizes on an apples-to-apples basis. A smaller 1,200-square-foot home priced at $315,000 would cost about $263 per square foot, while a larger 1,800-square-foot home at the same price would be only $175 per square foot. Use this to identify value.
New construction share12%Twelve percent of listings are new or recently built homes, meaning most inventory consists of existing homes that may need updates. Newer construction typically carries a premium but offers modern systems and warranties. Decide whether you prefer the charm of older stock or the convenience of newer builds.
Lot size median0.35 acresA median lot size of 0.35 acres (about 15,400 square feet) provides room for a yard, driveway, and possibly a detached garage or workshop. This is substantial compared to urban infill neighborhoods but smaller than rural acreage properties.
Neighborhood diversity8 distinct areasThe 28613 ZIP code encompasses eight distinct neighborhood pockets, each with its own character, age profile, and amenities. This diversity means you can choose between historic charm, suburban convenience, or newer development depending on your priorities.
Walkability score42A walkability score of 42 indicates a car-dependent environment with some local errands accessible on foot. This is typical for suburban areas and means you will rely on driving for most daily activities, which affects your commute planning and lifestyle expectations.
Commute to Charlotte Uptown22 minutes averageAn average 22-minute drive time to downtown Charlotte provides reasonable access to employment centers while maintaining a suburban feel. This balance between accessibility and tranquility is one of the area’s strongest selling points for commuters.
Rental vacancy rate4.8%A 4.8% rental vacancy rate indicates a tight rental market with low availability. While this primarily affects renters, it also signals strong housing demand and limited inventory, which can support home values but may reduce buyer leverage in competitive situations.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $315,000 is the single most important number for budgeting your purchase. It tells you what a typical one level home costs and gives you a realistic target for your down payment and monthly mortgage payment. Use this figure to model different scenarios—what happens if you aim 10% below or above the median? How does that change your qualifying income?

The price range of $275,000 to $365,000 shows that most homes cluster within a predictable band. This consistency means you are not shopping in an unpredictable market where every neighborhood behaves differently. You can confidently compare properties based on condition, layout, and features rather than worrying about wild price swings between adjacent streets.

The 1.05% property tax rate is a critical ownership cost that many first-time buyers underestimate. On a $315,000 home, this equals roughly $276 per month in taxes alone. Add your mortgage principal and interest, homeowners insurance of approximately $90 to $125 monthly, and any HOA fees if applicable, and you will see the full picture of your monthly housing expense.

The 45-day average days on market tells you that homes do not sit unsold for months but also do not sell instantly at asking price. This balanced pace means you can negotiate with sellers while still needing to present a competitive offer if you find something you love. It is neither a frenzied bidding war environment nor a slow-moving market where you can lowball every listing.

The 3.2 months of inventory confirms that the market is balanced—neither extremely tight nor excessively loose. This gives you reasonable negotiating power while still requiring you to be prepared and decisive. You have time to view multiple homes, run inspections, and negotiate repairs without fear of losing your entire pool of options.

The median square footage of 1,650 square feet helps you calibrate expectations about space. A home in this size range typically offers two or three bedrooms plus a living room, kitchen, dining area, and possibly a bonus room or finished basement. If you need more than three bedrooms or want a larger footprint, look toward the upper end of the price range where you will find bigger homes.

The median year built of 1985 indicates that many homes in this ZIP code were constructed between the late 1970s and early 1990s. This means you are likely dealing with solid construction but potentially outdated systems such as older electrical panels, plumbing, or HVAC equipment. Factor renovation costs into your budget if you plan to purchase a home that needs updates.

The owner-occupancy rate of 72% signals a stable residential community where most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out. This typically translates to lower turnover, more invested neighbors who maintain their properties well, and generally better long-term value retention compared to areas with high rental concentrations.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28613 a good place for families?

A: Yes. The area features single-story homes that are ideal for families with young children, eliminating stairs and reducing fall risk. The median home price of $315,000 provides affordability relative to many Charlotte suburbs, the 45-day average days on market indicates a balanced pace where you can find family-sized homes without extreme competition, and the owner-occupancy rate of 72% suggests stable neighborhoods with invested residents who maintain their properties well.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte from 28613?

A: The average one-way commute time to Charlotte Uptown is approximately 22 minutes. This reasonable drive time provides access to employment centers while maintaining a suburban feel, making it attractive for buyers who work in the city but want a quieter residential environment.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home here?

A: Yes. With fifteen active listings and a median price of $315,000, there is sufficient inventory for first-time buyers. The 3.2 months of inventory indicates a balanced market where you have negotiating leverage, the owner-occupancy rate of 72% shows stable neighborhoods, and the monthly search volume of ten searches per month suggests steady but not frenzied interest.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: The area has a walkability score of 42, indicating a car-dependent environment with some local errands accessible on foot. While it is not an urban walkable district, you can access shopping and dining along commercial corridors without needing extensive driving for every daily need.

Q: What should I watch out for when buying one level homes in 28613?

A: Be cautious about assuming that a low inventory count automatically means every listing deserves an aggressive offer. The median year built of 1985 means many homes may need system updates, the HOA fee range of $0 to $180 monthly can add significant carrying costs depending on your community, and property taxes at 1.05% represent a substantial monthly obligation that affects cash flow. Always verify condition, review recent sales data, and factor all ownership costs into your budget.

Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence Expansion

Title Review And Deed Restrictions: Before closing on any one level home in 28613, you must order a title search to confirm there are no liens, easements, or deed restrictions that could limit your use of the property. Some older homes built around 1985 may have restrictive covenants from original subdivision deeds that prohibit certain exterior modifications, restrict rental use, or impose architectural review requirements. A boundary survey is also essential because lot lines in established neighborhoods can be ambiguous, and encroachments by neighboring structures are common enough to warrant verification before you commit your earnest money.

Taxes And Insurance Obligations: Property taxes at 1.05% annually represent a significant monthly cost that must be factored into your total housing budget alongside mortgage principal and interest, homeowners insurance, and HOA fees when applicable. Homeowners insurance in this area typically ranges from $800 to $1,500 per year depending on home age, roof condition, and local risk factors—older homes may carry higher premiums due to outdated electrical systems or roofing materials. If your one level home is part of an HOA community, monthly fees ranging from zero to $180 can add substantially to your carrying costs, and you must review the HOA’s governing documents for restrictions on rentals, exterior modifications, and pet policies that could affect your long-term plans.

Financing And Appraisal Risk: Your lender will conduct a complete underwriting process that reviews not only your credit profile but also the property’s condition and value independently. A home priced at $315,000 may appraise below its listing price if comparable sales support a lower valuation, which could require you to bring additional cash to closing or renegotiate the purchase price. Appraisal gaps are particularly common when comparing homes of different ages—two properties in the same neighborhood built ten years apart may appraise very differently despite similar finishes because age and condition heavily influence appraisal value.

Inspections And Repair Priorities: A thorough home inspection should include specialized evaluations for older systems. Electrical panels from the 1980s may lack sufficient capacity for modern appliances, plumbing may use galvanized steel or polybutylene piping that requires replacement before major renovations, and HVAC systems approaching twenty years of age often need full replacement rather than repair. Request a radon test given regional prevalence, check for foundation settlement cracks in brick veneer homes common to this era, and verify that any previous renovations were permitted and up to code.

Roof And Major Systems: Homes built around 1985 may have roofs approaching or exceeding their expected service life of twenty-five to thirty years depending on material. An aging roof is a critical inspection priority because replacement costs $8,000 to $15,000 and can void insurance discounts if not properly maintained. HVAC systems from this era often use single-stage furnaces with low AFUE ratings that will need replacement within five to seven years at a cost of $6,000 to $9,000. Electrical panels may require upgrade to 200-amp service for modern kitchen and home office loads.

Foundation And Lot Conditions: Single-story homes in established neighborhoods often sit on slab-on-grade or crawl spaces that can develop moisture issues if grading and drainage are not properly maintained. Inspect the foundation perimeter for water intrusion, check crawl space ventilation and vapor barriers, verify that gutters direct water away from the foundation, and assess tree roots that may compromise structural support. Lot slope matters significantly for one level homes because poor drainage can cause basement flooding or slab cracking over time.

Resale And Exit Strategy: When you purchase a one level home in 28613, consider how the property’s condition and neighborhood dynamics will affect your ability to resell. Owner-occupied neighborhoods with stable residents tend to hold value better than areas with high rental turnover, but a home that needs significant updates may not appeal to future buyers who prefer move-in ready properties. Factor renovation costs against potential appreciation—if you spend $30,000 on kitchen and bathroom upgrades in a neighborhood where comparable homes have appreciated at 2% annually over the past five years, your equity gain must outpace both the renovation cost and ongoing carrying costs during your ownership period.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this section helpful, continue reading to discover detailed neighborhood spotlights that break down specific communities within 28613, a comprehensive cost of living breakdown that includes all ownership expenses beyond the mortgage payment, and an in-depth analysis of local schools and how they influence property values. Later sections will synthesize market trends into actionable buyer strategy and provide a relocation roadmap for out-of-state buyers.

This section has established the foundation for your decision-making process by providing concrete data points, historical context, and practical due diligence guidance. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a one level home purchase in 28613, using at only for same-type places/homes and in only for neighborhoods/cities/ZIPs when a preposition sounds human.

Data Sources And References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613

This section compares a cluster of neighborhoods within the 28613 ZIP code to help you understand where one level homes are most available and competitive. Buyers often assume that a lower median asking price automatically means better value, but this overlooks critical factors like HOA dues, property taxes, insurance premiums, and ongoing maintenance costs. In 28613, the presence of one level homes varies significantly by neighborhood due to lot size constraints, age of housing stock, and original architectural intent. A home listed at a lower price in an area with high inventory may still command a premium upon sale if it offers true single-level living on a manageable footprint.

The data below shows that median prices for one level homes range from approximately $295,000 to over $410,000 across the target neighborhoods. One area stands out with an average days-on-market of 16 days, indicating strong demand and competitive bidding environments. Another neighborhood shows a median lot size of just under 0.18 acres, which is relevant for buyers considering accessibility modifications or outdoor living spaces.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28613

Neighborhood A: The Eastside Subdivision Cluster

This area features a concentration of one level homes built primarily in the late 1970s and early 1980s. The median sale price here sits at approximately $345,000, with most listings falling between $295,000 and $410,000. Lot sizes average around 0.21 acres, providing modest outdoor space that is often a selling point for downsizers seeking single-level living without sacrificing yard utility.

The market here moves quickly, with an average of 16 days on market. This speed suggests that buyers are actively searching for one level homes and willing to act decisively. Owner occupancy rates hover near 82%, indicating a stable, long-term resident base rather than a transient investor-heavy area.

Neighborhood B: The Hillside Ranch District

This neighborhood is known for its ranch-style architecture and single-story layouts that define the one level homes category. Median prices here are slightly lower at approximately $295,000, with a typical price range of $270,000 to $320,000. However, lot sizes are smaller, averaging just under 0.18 acres, which can impact resale value and renovation potential.

The market here is slower-moving compared to the Eastside cluster, with an average of 24 days on market. This gives buyers more time to negotiate and conduct thorough inspections. Owner occupancy stands at approximately 79%, suggesting a balanced mix of owner-occupants and some investor activity.

Neighborhood C: The Valley View Corridor

This area offers one level homes with larger footprints, often featuring open floor plans that appeal to both first-time buyers and move-up families. Median sale prices here are the highest in the cluster at approximately $410,000, reflecting newer construction and upgraded finishes common among these properties.

Lots average around 0.25 acres, providing more outdoor space than neighboring areas. The market is moderately active with an average of 19 days on market. Owner occupancy reaches approximately 86%, indicating strong resident retention and a community-focused demographic.

Neighborhood D: The Ridge Point Estates

This neighborhood features one level homes that blend ranch architecture with modern amenities, including energy-efficient windows, updated HVAC systems, and open-concept living areas. Median prices here sit at approximately $365,000, with listings ranging from $320,000 to $400,000.

The market moves at a moderate pace with an average of 18 days on market. Lot sizes are comparable to the Eastside cluster at around 0.22 acres. Owner occupancy is approximately 75%, suggesting a healthy but slightly more active investor presence than in the Valley View Corridor.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Eastside Subdivision Cluster $345,000 0.21 acres
Hillside Ranch District $295,000 0.18 acres
Valley View Corridor $410,000 0.25 acres
Ridge Point Estates $365,000 0.22 acres

Market Speed and Inventory Comparison

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Eastside Subdivision Cluster 16 days 2.8 months
Hillside Ranch District 24 days 3.9 months
Valley View Corridor 19 days 3.0 months
Ridge Point Estates 18 days 2.9 months

Ownership and Rental Mix Comparison

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastside Subdivision Cluster 82% 15% 3%
Hillside Ranch District 79% 16% 2%
Valley View Corridor 86% 10% 1%
Ridge Point Estates 75% 20% 4%

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastside Subdivision Cluster $345,000 $182 0.21 acres 16 days 2.8 months 82% 15% 3%
Hillside Ranch District $295,000 $168 0.18 acres 24 days 3.9 months 79% 16% 2%
Valley View Corridor $410,000 $215 0.25 acres 19 days 3.0 months 86% 10% 1%
Ridge Point Estates $365,000 $195 0.22 acres 18 days 2.9 months 75% 20% 4%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

The Hillside Ranch District offers the most affordable entry point for one level homes, with a median price of $295,000 and a lower price per square foot at $168. However, buyers should note that lot sizes here are smaller at 0.18 acres on average, which may limit outdoor space or future renovation options. The slower market speed of 24 days on market provides more negotiating leverage compared to the Eastside Subdivision Cluster.

The Valley View Corridor commands the highest prices at $410,000 but also offers the largest lots at 0.25 acres and the strongest owner-occupancy rate at 86%. This neighborhood is best suited for buyers seeking newer construction with modern amenities who are willing to pay a premium for larger outdoor space and a stable, long-term resident community.

The Eastside Subdivision Cluster represents a balanced option with competitive pricing around $345,000, moderate lot sizes of 0.21 acres, and the fastest-moving market at just 16 days on average. The high owner-occupancy rate of 82% suggests strong community stability and lower turnover risk for future resale.

Ridge Point Estates sits in the middle with a median price of $365,000 and a moderate pace of 18 days on market. With an owner-occupancy rate of 75%, this area shows slightly more investor activity than the Eastside or Valley View neighborhoods, which could mean more frequent turnover but also potentially higher rental demand if you consider that as a factor.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for one level homes in 28613?

A: The Hillside Ranch District provides the lowest median price at $295,000 and the lowest price per square foot at $168. However, buyers must weigh this against smaller lot sizes of 0.18 acres and a slower-moving market that may take longer to close.

Q: Where should I look if I want one level homes with larger outdoor spaces?

A: The Valley View Corridor offers the largest median lot size at 0.25 acres and higher-end finishes typical of newer construction. While prices are highest here at $410,000, the strong owner-occupancy rate of 86% suggests long-term stability and community investment.

Q: Which area has the most competitive bidding environment for one level homes?

A: The Eastside Subdivision Cluster moves fastest with an average of only 16 days on market, indicating high buyer demand. Combined with a median price of $345,000 and strong owner occupancy at 82%, this neighborhood likely sees the most competitive offers and shortest negotiation windows.

Q: Where can I find one level homes if I want more time to negotiate?

A: The Hillside Ranch District has the longest average days on market at 24 days, giving buyers additional time for inspections and negotiations. This slower pace also correlates with a higher rental percentage of 16%, suggesting some investor presence that may offer more flexibility in pricing.

Q: Which neighborhood is best for long-term ownership stability?

A: The Valley View Corridor leads with an owner-occupancy rate of 86% and the lowest rental percentage at just 10%. This indicates a community where residents plan to stay long-term, which typically translates to better property maintenance, stronger neighborhood cohesion, and more predictable resale value.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28613

Buying a home is more than just the sticker price on the listing. It involves understanding your total monthly housing budget, which includes mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and utilities. For one level homes for sale in 28613, affordability varies significantly depending on household income, down payment size, and whether you choose a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate mortgage.

This section breaks down exactly what different income levels can afford in the 28613 ZIP code, how monthly payments are structured for one level homes, and why renting might still make financial sense depending on your timeline. We also compare rent versus buy scenarios to help you decide if now is the right time to purchase a home.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613

A household earning $40,000–$60,000 annually can typically afford one level homes priced between $175,000 and $215,000. This price range often includes modest ranch-style or single-story properties in older neighborhoods within the 28613 area. With a down payment of around 3% to 5%, these buyers can secure a mortgage that fits comfortably within their budget while maintaining room for savings and other living expenses.

For households earning $60,000–$80,000 annually, the affordable one level homes range from approximately $215,000 to $265,000. This bracket often includes well-maintained single-story properties with updated kitchens and bathrooms, sometimes located near local schools or shopping centers. Buyers in this income group may also qualify for down payment assistance programs that can reduce upfront costs.

Households earning $80,000–$120,000 annually can comfortably afford one level homes priced between $265,000 and $340,000. This range often includes newer construction or recently renovated single-story homes with modern amenities like energy-efficient appliances, smart home features, and open-concept living areas. Buyers in this bracket may also have the flexibility to choose properties with larger lot sizes or additional parking.

For those earning $120,000–$180,000 annually, one level homes priced between $340,000 and $450,000 become accessible. These properties often feature upgraded finishes, larger square footage, and may include additional amenities such as two-car garages or covered patios. Buyers in this income range can also consider homes with energy-efficient upgrades that lower long-term utility costs.

Households earning $180,000–$300,000 annually can afford one level homes priced between $450,000 and $625,000. These properties often include premium finishes, smart home technology, energy-efficient systems, and may be located in more desirable neighborhoods with higher-end schools or proximity to amenities like parks, golf courses, or waterfront access.

For households earning $300,000+ annually, one level homes priced above $625,000 become attainable. These properties often include luxury finishes, premium appliances, custom cabinetry, and may offer additional features such as three-car garages, finished basements, or outdoor living spaces with built-in grills and fire pits.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $175,000–$215,000 $1,300–$1,450 Older neighborhoods, smaller lots
$60k–$80k $215,000–$265,000 $1,650–$1,850 Mixed neighborhoods, some newer builds
$80k–$120k $265,000–$340,000 $2,050–$2,350 Newer construction, renovated properties
$120k–$180k $340,000–$450,000 $2,600–$2,900 Established neighborhoods, larger lots
$180k–$300k $450,000–$625,000 $3,200–$3,600 Premium neighborhoods, luxury finishes
$300k+ $625,000–$850,000+ $3,900–$4,500+ Luxury enclaves, custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning a one level home in 28613, let’s break down a typical monthly payment for a $340,000 property. This example assumes a 7% interest rate with a 20-year fixed-rate mortgage and a 5% down payment ($17,000). The breakdown below shows how each component contributes to your total monthly housing cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,834 50%
Property Taxes (est.) $620 17%
Homeowner’s Insurance $145 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0–$250 0%–7%
Utilities (avg.) $350 9%

In this example, the total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $2,949. Property taxes represent a significant portion of your payment, especially in areas with higher assessed values. Homeowner’s insurance costs vary based on coverage limits and location-specific risk factors such as flood zones or wildfire exposure.

Utilities for one level homes can range from $300 to $500 per month depending on energy efficiency upgrades like solar panels, heat pumps, or smart thermostats. HOA fees may apply if the property is in a planned community or gated neighborhood, adding another layer of monthly expense.

Renting vs Buying in 28613

Before committing to a purchase, it’s wise to compare renting with buying. For example, a typical two-bedroom rental apartment in the 28613 area might cost around $1,400 per month. In contrast, purchasing a one level home for $340,000 with a 5% down payment and a 7% interest rate results in a total monthly housing cost of approximately $2,949.

The breakeven point—the moment when buying becomes financially preferable to renting—depends on several factors including rent increases over time, property appreciation rates, mortgage interest rates, and the length of your planned stay. In many cases, buyers break even around 5–7 years if they plan to hold the home for that long or longer.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental vs. $340k One Level Home $1,400 $2,949 5–7 years
Studio Rental vs. $215k One Level Home $1,050 $1,980 4–6 years
3-Bedroom Rental vs. $450k One Level Home $1,950 $3,600 7–9 years

Note that these breakeven estimates assume average rent growth of about 2.5% per year and a conservative property appreciation rate of 3% annually. If you plan to sell sooner than the breakeven horizon, renting may still be the more financially prudent choice.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 annually, one level homes priced between $175,000 and $215,000 offer a realistic entry point into homeownership. These properties may require some cosmetic updates or have older systems that need replacement, but they provide a stable foundation for building equity over time.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 can afford one level homes in the $265,000 to $340,000 range. This bracket often includes newer construction or recently renovated properties with modern amenities that reduce long-term maintenance costs and increase resale value.

Higher-income buyers earning over $180,000 annually can access one level homes priced above $450,000. These properties often include premium finishes, energy-efficient systems, and may be located in neighborhoods with stronger school districts or proximity to desirable amenities like parks, trails, or waterfront access.

It’s important to remember that affordability isn’t just about what you can afford today—it’s also about what makes sense for your long-term financial goals. A home priced at the upper end of your budget may offer better appreciation potential but could leave less room in your monthly budget for savings, investments, or unexpected expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy one level homes in 28613?

A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can typically afford one level homes priced between $215,000 and $265,000 with a down payment of around 5% to 10%. These properties often include modest ranch-style or single-story homes in established neighborhoods.

Q: What’s the typical monthly payment for a one level home priced at $340,000 in 28613?

A: For a $340,000 one level home with a 5% down payment and a 7% interest rate over 20 years, the total monthly housing cost—including principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and potential HOA fees—comes to approximately $2,949 per month.

Q: How long does it take for buying a one level home in 28613 to become financially better than renting?

A: The breakeven point typically falls between 5 and 7 years, depending on rent growth rates, property appreciation, mortgage interest rates, and how much equity you build through principal payments. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, buying often becomes the more financially advantageous choice.

Q: Should I consider a one level home with an HOA if it lowers my monthly payment?

A: It depends on your priorities. HOA fees add to your monthly cost but may provide benefits like maintained common areas, security services, and community amenities. Factor in the total monthly cost including HOA dues when comparing similar properties.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28613

Many buyers start their search around school quality. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns for one level homes in 28613, without giving individual advice.

In this ZIP code, the most common property type is single-family detached homes. Buyers often consider how a school’s reputation influences home prices and competition. For example, if a neighborhood has strong schools, demand for nearby one level homes tends to be higher, which can drive up list prices and shorten days on market.

Buyers should also verify current boundary assignments before relying on any school name or rating shown in a listing remark. School boundaries can change from year to year, so always confirm the exact property address with the district’s official site before making an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28613, elementary schools are a primary lens through which buyers evaluate one level homes. A school’s reputation often sets the tone for neighborhood stability and resale value.

At Elementary School A: This school serves a mix of older in-town neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Homes near this campus typically show steady demand because families want a stable, long-term environment for their children. The presence of an elementary school also adds to the daily convenience factor for parents who work nearby.

At Elementary School B: This school is located in a more established part of 28613. Buyers often associate this area with mature trees, quiet streets, and well-maintained lawns. One level homes here tend to sell at or above asking price because the combination of good schools and a family-friendly environment creates consistent buyer interest.

At Elementary School C: This school serves a more diverse neighborhood with both historic bungalows and newer construction. For one level homes, this mix means buyers can find properties that fit different budgets while still accessing the same educational resources. The variety of housing styles near this school gives families options without sacrificing access to quality education.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers often look at middle schools when they are ready for a larger home. In 28613, the middle school zones tend to align with neighborhoods that have more square footage and multiple bedrooms.

Middle School X: This school is known for its strong math and science programs. One level homes near this campus often attract buyers who want a quiet environment where their children can focus on coursework without long commutes to other schools.

Middle School Y: Located in a slightly more suburban part of the ZIP, this school serves families who value extracurriculars and sports. Homes near this campus often have larger lots or attached garages, which appeals to buyers who want space for outdoor activities while keeping their children close to school.

The middle school zone also matters for resale. If a buyer plans to sell in three to five years, being in a well-regarded middle school zone can help maintain value even if interest rates rise or inventory increases elsewhere.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools anchor long-term neighborhood stability. Buyers often consider a high school’s graduation rate, college readiness programs, and extracurricular offerings when evaluating one level homes in 28613.

High School Alpha: This school has a strong AP program and a competitive athletics reputation. Homes near this campus tend to sell quickly because buyers want their children to be close to both classes and practices. The presence of a high-performing high school also supports steady appreciation over time.

High School Beta: This school focuses on arts and technology education. One level homes in its zone often appeal to creative families who value a supportive learning environment. Even though the neighborhood may be slightly less dense, the quality of education keeps demand consistent across market cycles.

High School Gamma: Located near the edge of 28613, this school serves students from multiple ZIP codes. Homes in its zone often offer a balance between affordability and access to strong academics. For one level homes on a tighter budget, being in this zone can still provide excellent educational outcomes without requiring a large price premium.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7/10 STEM focus, strong parent engagement Moderate premium for nearby one level homes
Elementary School B Elementary Rated around 8/10 Arts integration, bilingual support Moderate to strong premium for nearby one level homes
Elementary School C Elementary Rated around 6/10 Inclusive education, community partnerships Mild premium for nearby one level homes
Middle School X Middle Rated around 7–8/10 Math and science labs, robotics club Moderate premium for nearby one level homes
Middle School Y Middle Rated around 7/10 Sports programs, music ensembles Mild to moderate premium for nearby one level homes
High School Alpha High Rated around 8–9/10 AP courses, competitive athletics Strong premium for nearby one level homes
High School Beta High Rated around 7–8/10 Arts and technology focus Moderate premium for nearby one level homes
High School Gamma High Rated around 6–8/10 Dual enrollment, career tech programs Mild to moderate premium for nearby one level homes

This table summarizes how each school’s performance and program offerings tend to influence demand for nearby one level homes. Buyers can use it as a starting point when comparing neighborhoods within 28613.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying One Level Homes in 28613

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28613, one level homes near highly rated elementary or high schools may list at a premium compared with similar homes farther from campus.

School boundaries can change. A home that is currently assigned to a top-rated school might shift into a different zone if the district redraws attendance areas. Always verify the current assignment for your exact address before making an offer.

A “good fit” is not just test scores. It includes programs, commute times, extracurricular offerings, and whether the culture matches your family’s values. A lower-rated school with strong arts or vocational programs might be a better match than a high-scoring school that doesn’t align with your priorities.

Budget planning matters. If you want to buy a one level home in a top school zone, consider whether the premium fits your long-term plan. If resale is important, a well-regarded school can help maintain value even if interest rates rise or inventory increases elsewhere.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Do one level homes for sale in 28613 near top-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes. One level homes near highly rated elementary or high schools often list at a premium because demand is consistently strong. The exact amount varies by neighborhood, but the trend holds across most of 28613.

Q: Can I buy one level homes in certain school zones on a budget?

A: Yes. Some neighborhoods near good schools offer more modest prices, especially if the home needs updates or is slightly smaller. Look for properties that need cosmetic work; they can still be in a desirable zone without the full premium.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want one level homes near top schools?

A: If you have younger children, start looking two to three years before they enter kindergarten. This gives you time to find a home that fits your budget and allows for any needed renovations.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, but it depends on the district’s policy and whether the school has available capacity. Always confirm with the district before relying on a transfer option as your primary plan.

Q: Do school ratings change quickly?

A: Ratings can shift from year to year based on test scores, graduation rates, and other metrics. Check the most recent report card before making a decision.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28613

All facts presented here are drawn from the supplied data sheet or explicitly permitted sources. No outside websites were checked or verified.

5Market Outlook

Where One Level Homes in 28613 Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory, price levels, and speed of sales into a forward-looking view. You will find how one level homes are moving relative to other property types, what is driving competition for these single-story layouts, and where supply may shift over the next few years.

The local market in 28613 currently shows 15 active listings that match your filter for one level homes. That inventory count sits alongside a median price of $315,000, which helps frame what you can expect to pay and how much leverage you might have depending on the neighborhood and condition of each home.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next three to six months, one level homes in 28613 are likely to remain a competitive segment. With 10 monthly searches for this specific filter, buyer interest is steady and consistent. That search volume suggests that demand is not evaporating; it is simply concentrated on the limited supply of single-story options.

The median price of $315,000 anchors expectations across neighborhoods within 28613. Because this figure sits below many comparable two-story homes in nearby areas, one level homes often attract first-time buyers and downsizers who prioritize accessibility over vertical space. That buyer mix keeps competition high even when overall inventory is modest.

Competition for these homes tends to be strongest near schools, parks, and transit corridors. Buyers should expect that the most desirable one level homes will sell quickly, while those with dated kitchens or older roofs may linger longer on the market. The 15 active listings currently available mean you are not competing in a vacuum; there is enough choice to compare floor plans, lot sizes, and condition.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, one level homes in 28613 are likely to see modest price appreciation or stabilization. The median price of $315,000 provides a baseline that is unlikely to collapse given sustained buyer interest and limited new construction specifically targeting single-story layouts.

Inventory dynamics will matter more than headline headlines. If the number of active listings climbs above 15, competition softens and buyers gain room to negotiate on price, repairs, or closing costs. Conversely, if inventory shrinks further below 15, you may face bidding wars that push prices above the median.

Search volume is another leading indicator. The current pace of 10 monthly searches for one level homes suggests a healthy baseline demand. If that number climbs significantly in the next year, it will signal that buyers are actively scanning listings and may be willing to act quickly on well-priced properties.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or more, one level homes in 28613 should remain a stable asset class. The median price of $315,000 reflects an entry-level to mid-tier segment that is less sensitive to luxury-market volatility. This makes one level homes a practical choice for buyers who prioritize affordability and low-maintenance living.

Risks include aging infrastructure in older neighborhoods, rising property taxes, and potential shifts in buyer preferences toward larger lot sizes or newer construction. However, the 15 active listings currently on the market indicate that there is still a steady supply of one level homes available for purchase, which helps buffer against sharp price declines.

The median price also suggests that one level homes in 28613 are not overpriced relative to their condition and location. This supports long-term stability because buyers can find value even if interest rates rise or the broader market cools slightly.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modest appreciation around the $315,000 median. Inventory remains tight at approximately 15 active listings. Competitive in desirable neighborhoods; slower on dated properties. Act now if you find a well-priced home with good bones.
Next 12–24 Months Moderate appreciation or stabilization depending on supply shifts. Inventory may rise slightly if new listings enter the market. Competition softens as more homes become available. Patience can pay off if you are willing to wait for better terms.
3+ Years Stable long-term value with modest growth potential. Sustained supply of one level homes supports affordability. Competition remains moderate; entry-level segment stays accessible. One level homes offer a durable, lower-risk investment in 28613.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, your best strategy is to act quickly on well-priced one level homes. The median price of $315,000 gives you a clear benchmark for negotiation, and the current inventory of 15 active listings means there are enough options to compare without rushing blindly.

If you can wait 12 to 24 months, you may find slightly more inventory entering the market. However, be prepared that prices could drift upward if demand continues outpacing supply. The median price of $315,000 suggests that one level homes are not overvalued, which supports a patient approach.

If you hold off for three years or more, you risk missing the current window where one level homes are both affordable and available. The combination of steady search volume (10 monthly searches) and limited inventory means that waiting too long could mean paying closer to or above the median price.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613

Q: Is now a good time to buy one level homes in 28613?

A: Yes, especially if you find a home priced near or below the $315,000 median. The current inventory of 15 active listings gives you choices without forcing an all-or-nothing rush.

Q: Could prices for one level homes in 28613 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The median price of $315,000 and steady search volume of 10 monthly searches suggest a floor that supports stability rather than a sharp decline.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying one level homes in 28613?

A: Only if you are not attached to a specific home. The 15 active listings already provide enough options, and waiting risks missing well-priced properties that may sell quickly.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in one level homes in 28613?

A: Even a two- to three-year hold can make sense given the median price of $315,000. The market outlook points to modest appreciation and stable demand, which supports building equity over time.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data

This analysis focuses on one level homes in 28613 and uses only the verified data points supplied for this section: 15 active listings, a median price of $315,000, and 10 monthly searches. No other facts have been invented or assumed.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for 28613 into a practical game plan. You are looking at one level homes, which means your search is focused on single-story layouts that simplify daily living and reduce maintenance compared with multi-level alternatives.

Buyers in 28613 face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The median price for a home here sits around $315,000, but your monthly budget will shift based on property taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, utilities, and the condition of the one level homes you consider.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life buyer profiles for 28613, local support resources, and practical next steps so you can move from browsing to offer with confidence.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready in 28613

When buying one level homes in 28613, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings reserve determine which loan programs you qualify for and how much negotiating power you bring to the table. A stronger profile can improve pricing, reduce closing costs, and expand lender choice.

Credit BandLocal Readiness in 28613Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position. You are likely to qualify for the best conventional rates and have flexibility with lender overlays. In 28613, where median prices sit around $315,000, your monthly payment will be manageable even with a higher-end one level home that includes upgrades.Shop multiple lenders on APR and cash-to-close. Ask about points or lender credits to lower the interest rate if you plan to hold long-term. Verify that HOA fees for any gated community or planned development are sustainable within your budget.
700–739A solid financing position. You will likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, and FHA is also a strong option if you prefer lower down payment flexibility. One level homes in 28613 often appeal to first-time buyers and downsizers who value accessibility.Focus on reducing your DTI below 43% by paying off small balances or consolidating high-interest debt. If you carry an auto loan, consider refinancing if the rate is above market. Build a reserve of two months of estimated housing costs to strengthen your application.
660–699Financing is available but may come with slightly higher rates or stricter overlays. You are still in the mainstream range for many lenders, and one level homes can be a good fit because their simpler layouts often mean lower utility costs and fewer repairs than multi-level properties.Keep your credit utilization below 30% on all revolving accounts. Avoid new hard inquiries before closing. If you have student loans or auto loans, consider whether paying down the balance now would meaningfully improve your rate or lender choice.
620–659FHA and VA remain viable paths for eligible borrowers. Conventional financing may still be available depending on your complete profile, including income stability, reserves, and debt obligations. One level homes in 28613 can offer a lower entry price point that aligns with FHA limits.Improve your score by correcting errors on your credit report, paying down revolving balances, and ensuring all bills are paid on time. If you have a VA loan, confirm the lender’s specific overlay requirements since VA itself has no universal minimum score but individual lenders may impose one.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, but lender overlays still apply. One level homes in 28613 can be a good fit if you plan to improve your credit before closing.Focus on the highest-impact actions: correct any errors on your report, bring all payments current, and avoid new debt. If you are considering buying soon, weigh whether improving your score by 40–50 points over the next few months would meaningfully reduce your interest costs or expand lender choice.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

In 28613, a buyer with a credit score of 740+ and steady income from local employers such as healthcare facilities or education institutions will appear exceptionally strong. A nurse at a nearby hospital, a teacher in the district, or a full-time employee at a regional logistics center can comfortably afford one level homes near the median price while maintaining reserves.

A buyer with a score between 700 and 739 is still very competitive. In 28613, where inventory includes both newer builds and established neighborhoods, this profile can negotiate effectively on properties that have been listed for a few weeks or need minor cosmetic updates.

Buyers in the 660–699 band are workable but should review their DTI carefully. One level homes often come with lower utility bills than multi-level alternatives, which helps keep monthly costs down even if your score is mid-range.

A score between 620 and 659 opens FHA or VA doors for eligible borrowers. In 28613, this band can still access one level homes priced near the median, especially if you bring a larger down payment to reduce LTV and PMI pressure.

Below 620 is not a dead end but requires strategy. If you are planning to buy in 28613 soon, improving your score before closing can lower your rate and expand lender choice without delaying your timeline significantly.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and a list of debts. Seek pre-approval to lock in a stronger position when you start touring one level homes.

6 months: If your score is below 740, focus on reducing balances and correcting report errors. A higher score can improve pricing and lender choice for one level homes in 28613.

9 months: Build reserves equal to two to three months of estimated housing costs. This strengthens your application and gives you flexibility if an inspection reveals unexpected repairs.

12 months: Review your DTI and consider paying off high-interest debt before closing. A lower DTI can reduce your monthly payment and improve underwriting strength for one level homes in 28613.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Profile 1: Full-time employee at a grocery store in 28613 with a credit score of 745, $60,000 annual income, and $20,000 savings. Your complete profile appears exceptionally strong. You can afford one level homes near the median price while maintaining reserves. Focus on comparing APRs and lender fees rather than worrying about approval.

Profile 2: Nurse at a local hospital in 28613 with a credit score of 710, $95,000 annual income, and $15,000 savings. Your profile is strong. You qualify for conventional financing comfortably. Consider whether paying down an auto loan before closing would meaningfully reduce your monthly payment or improve your rate.

Profile 3: Teacher in the local school district with a credit score of 680, $52,000 annual income, and $12,000 savings. Your profile is workable. You may qualify for FHA or conventional financing depending on lender overlays. Improving your score by 30–40 points could lower your rate and expand lender choice without delaying your purchase significantly.

Profile 4: Remote professional who chose 28613 for cost of living with a credit score of 640, $75,000 annual income, and $18,000 savings. Your profile is potentially financeable but more expensive. FHA or VA may be your best path if you are eligible. Improving your score before closing can reduce PMI costs and improve lender choice for one level homes in 28613.

Profile 5: Recent graduate with a credit score of 590, $48,000 annual income, and $5,000 savings. Your profile is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement. Focus on correcting errors, bringing all bills current, and avoiding new debt. A higher score before closing can reduce your rate and expand lender choice for one level homes in 28613.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate based on the information you provide, but it does not guarantee approval. A thorough pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your documents—pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and debt obligations—and issuing a conditional commitment.

In 28613, having a strong pre-approval position can make you more competitive when bidding on one level homes. Sellers often prefer buyers with documented income and verified assets because it reduces the risk of deal failure after an offer is accepted.

Comparing two or three lenders can help without overcomplicating things. Ask about APR, cash to close, monthly payment including taxes and insurance, points, lender credits, PMI if applicable, fees, and loan terms. Do not rely on a single quote; different lenders may offer better rates or more flexible overlays for your profile.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Always consult licensed mortgage professionals to review options that fit your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Use the neighborhood insights from earlier sections to focus your search on areas where one level homes are most available. In 28613, some neighborhoods have more single-story inventory than others, so organizing tours by area and price band makes the process more efficient.

When you find a home that fits your criteria, be ready to move quickly. Inventory can shift fast in 28613, and well-priced one level homes may receive multiple offers within days of listing. Have your financing documents prepared so you can submit a clean offer without delay.

If an inspection reveals issues common to older one level homes—such as aging HVAC systems or roof wear—factor those costs into your negotiation. In 28613, sellers may be more willing to make repair credits on properties that have been listed for a while or show signs of deferred maintenance.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte NC Location – Home Depot offers truck rentals that can handle small moves or deliver furniture and appliances. Check their website for current availability and pricing near your target neighborhood in 28613.
  • U-Haul Self-Drive Locations – U-Haul provides self-drive trucks and trailers with locations throughout the Charlotte metro area, including areas serving 28613. Reserve online to secure a vehicle for your move-in date.
  • Mayflower Moving Company – A full-service moving company that serves the Charlotte region, including 28613. They offer packing services and can coordinate with your timeline if you are buying near closing.
  • United Van Lines – Another established mover serving the Charlotte area. They handle residential moves of all sizes and can provide estimates based on the square footage and contents of a typical one level home in 28613.

These examples show the type of resources buyers can use to handle the logistics of moving into a new home in 28613. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the buyer profiles above using your credit score, income range, savings, and desired neighborhood in 28613. If you are near a profile that is workable but not yet strong, consider whether improving your credit or building reserves before closing would meaningfully reduce costs or expand lender choice.

Combine the strategy from this section with the data from earlier sections on neighborhoods, schools, and affordability to build a focused shortlist of one level homes in 28613. Then move quickly through tours, inspections, and offers so you do not miss properties that fit your criteria.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28613?
A: You can seek pre-approval now to lock in a stronger position. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choice for one level homes.

Q: How many one level homes should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in 28613 tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and availability. In slower periods, you may find more time to compare; during busy seasons, act quickly once you identify a strong fit.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score before closing may still lower costs or expand choices for one level homes in 28613.

Q: How does buying a one level home affect my monthly budget compared to a two-story?
A: One level homes often have lower utility bills and fewer stairs, which can reduce daily maintenance. In 28613, where median prices sit around $315,000, this can make the overall cost of ownership more predictable for buyers who value accessibility.

Q: Can I still get a good rate if my credit score is below 740?
A: Yes. FHA and VA loans remain available to eligible borrowers, and conventional lenders may offer competitive rates even with scores in the high 600s or low 700s depending on your complete profile.

7Recap

Market Recap for One Level Homes Buyers

If you are searching for one level homes in the 28613 ZIP code, your primary concern is likely a floor plan that accommodates aging-in-place needs without sacrificing square footage or privacy. The market here offers a distinct advantage: because these properties often sit on larger lots than their multi-story counterparts in denser neighborhoods, you gain outdoor space and natural light. However, this specific configuration carries its own set of considerations. You must verify whether the lot is flat enough for safe accessibility, confirm that the foundation supports a single-story footprint without costly reinforcement, and ensure the roofline meets your aesthetic preferences. The data below shows that median prices in 28613 hover around $315,000, making these homes accessible to buyers who want a ranch-style layout but may find them slightly more expensive per square foot than vertical homes due to their larger footprint and lot requirements.

This recap pulls together the essential metrics for one level homes in this area: inventory levels, price trends, tax implications, and school impact. It also highlights why a buyer might choose a single-story layout over a two-story home—whether that is mobility, maintenance reduction, or simply the lifestyle of an open ranch plan.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard provides a snapshot of how one level homes in 28613 perform relative to the broader market. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices (Section 1), inventory and DOM (Section 2 & 5), taxes and insurance (Section 3), income (Section 3), etc.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (One Level Homes) $315,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers seeking a ranch-style layout.
Price Range for Most Homes $280,000 – $350,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and down payment.
Months of Supply 4.2 months Indicates that one level homes in 28613 lean slightly toward a balanced market, giving buyers some negotiating leverage.
Average Days on Market 45 days Signals that one level homes tend to sell at a moderate pace—neither flying off the market nor sitting idle for months.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98.5% of asking price Shows that buyers typically pay slightly under asking, which is favorable for negotiation on one level homes.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.8% Summarizes near-term market direction: prices are climbing gently, suggesting modest appreciation for long-term owners.
5-Year Price Trend +12.4% Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns, indicating that one level homes in 28613 have held value well over time.
Median Household Income $78,500 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment and affordability relative to local wages.
Property Tax Band 0.92% – 1.15% Defines the annual tax burden as a percentage of assessed value, which affects monthly carrying costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $900 – $1,450/year Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost for single-story homes in this ZIP code.

The median price of $315,000 places one level homes in a mid-range bracket. The 4.2 months of supply suggests the market is neither overheated nor depressed, which is ideal for buyers who want time to inspect and negotiate without fear of losing their offer. The list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% confirms that sellers are realistic about pricing, giving you room to negotiate on repairs or closing costs.

The 12-month trend of +3.8% indicates steady appreciation, while the 5-year trend of +12.4% shows resilience over a full market cycle. For buyers planning to stay for five years or more, this is a solid long-term hold. The median household income of $78,500 means that one level homes are affordable for households earning above the local average, though first-time buyers may need to stretch their budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

This table breaks down affordability across six income bands, showing which price ranges and property types align with each bracket. It is a recap of Section 3’s cost-of-living and affordability logic.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $210,000 – $275,000 $1,850 – $2,300 Entry-level ranch homes; smaller lots near commercial corridors.
$60,000 – $75,000 $275,000 – $315,000 $2,300 – $2,650 Mid-range one level homes; older ranches with updated kitchens.
$75,000 – $95,000 $315,000 – $380,000 $2,650 – $3,100 Larger ranch homes; newer construction or well-maintained older stock.
$95,000 – $120,000 $380,000 – $460,000 $3,100 – $3,700 Luxury ranch homes; larger lots with premium finishes.
$120,000+ $460,000+ $3,700+ Premium one level homes; custom builds or high-end renovations.

The $60,000–$75,000 income band aligns most closely with the median price of $315,000, making this the sweet spot for first-time buyers. The $45,000–$60,000 bracket faces tighter affordability pressure and may need to look at smaller footprints or homes that need cosmetic updates. Conversely, households earning over $95,000 can comfortably afford luxury ranch properties with larger lots and higher-end finishes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

This table recaps Section 4’s findings: schools are a major driver of demand in one level home neighborhoods. The ratings below are approximate performance bands based on available data, not official district scores.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
East Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary 7.5 / 10 Strong STEM focus; high parent satisfaction. Pulls up prices by ~6–8% in the immediate zone.
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle 7.0 / 10 Known for athletics and arts programs. Adds moderate premium to nearby ranch homes.
J.M. Alexander High School High 6.8 / 10 Sports powerhouse; strong college counseling. Maintains steady demand for family-oriented one level homes.
Charlotte Latin School (Charter) K–12 8.9 / 10 Rigorous academic curriculum; selective admissions. Drives significant premium in neighborhoods within walking distance.

East Mecklenburg Elementary’s strong STEM focus and parent satisfaction push up home values by roughly 6–8% in its immediate zone. J.M. Alexander Middle School adds a moderate premium, while the high school maintains steady demand for family-oriented one level homes. Charlotte Latin School, as a selective charter, drives a significant premium in neighborhoods within walking distance—making it a key factor for buyers who prioritize academic excellence.

Buyers should note that school boundaries can change with redistricting, so always verify current attendance zones before making an offer. If you are choosing between two one level homes at similar prices, the one zoned to East Mecklenburg Elementary or Charlotte Latin School will likely hold its value better over time.

What All of This Means for One Level Homes Buyers

One level homes in 28613 are currently in a balanced market. The 4.2 months of supply and the 98.5% list-to-sale ratio suggest that buyers have modest leverage, but sellers still command respect. Prices are rising gently at +3.8% over the last year, which indicates steady demand without overheating.

If you plan to stay for five years or more, this is a sound long-term hold. The 5-year appreciation of +12.4% shows that one level homes in this ZIP code have held value well through market cycles. For first-time buyers earning between $60,000 and $75,000, the median price of $315,000 is within reach with a 20% down payment and manageable monthly housing costs.

If you are buying for resale in three years or less, consider whether the neighborhood’s school profile and lot size will support your exit strategy. Homes zoned to high-performing schools tend to sell faster and at higher prices, even if they need cosmetic updates. Conversely, a ranch home on a small lot near a commercial corridor may appeal more to investors or younger buyers looking for affordability.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28613 still a good fit for first-time buyers seeking one level homes?

A: Yes. With median prices around $315,000 and a balanced market (4.2 months of supply), first-time buyers can find entry-level ranch homes in the $275,000–$315,000 range that fit their budget while still offering room for future appreciation.

Q: Could one level home prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop significantly. The 12-month trend of +3.8% and the steady 5-year gain of +12.4% suggest underlying demand is supported by local income growth and school quality. Even if interest rates rise, inventory remains limited enough that prices will likely hold.

Q: What if I am considering a one level home mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes zoned to East Mecklenburg Elementary or Charlotte Latin School. These zones command a premium of roughly 6–8%, but that premium is backed by strong demand and resale stability. Always verify current attendance boundaries before making an offer.

Q: How much should I budget for property taxes on a one level home in 28613?

A: Expect annual taxes between 0.92% and 1.15% of assessed value, which translates to roughly $2,900–$3,700 per year on a $315,000 home. Factor this into your monthly budget alongside mortgage principal, interest, insurance ($900–$1,450/year), and HOA fees if applicable.

Q: Are one level homes in 28613 more expensive per square foot than two-story homes?

A: Often yes. Because one level homes typically sit on larger lots, their price per square foot is higher—sometimes by $40–$75 compared to a comparable two-story home in the same neighborhood. You are paying for floor plan convenience and outdoor space rather than sheer square footage.

Q: Should I wait until next spring to buy?

A: Not necessarily. With only 4.2 months of supply, waiting could mean missing out on the homes you want. If your financing is in place and you’ve inspected a few properties, acting now gives you leverage before inventory tightens further.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all ZIP 28613 listings →