1Overview
28613 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28613 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

57%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 57% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28613 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
37%<$300K
47%$300–
500K
10%$500–
750K
3%$750K–
1M
2%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 47%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 1%. The gap is 46 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Patio Homes for Sale in 28613: A Buyer’s Reality Check

A common mistake buyers make when searching for patio homes in 28613 is assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific home in this ZIP code is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. This oversight can cost thousands of dollars at closing or lead to unexpected carrying costs once you move in.

The current inventory for patio homes in 28613 stands at exactly 23 active listings, a number that should immediately shape your search strategy. With only 23 options available, the market is not flooded with choices; it requires focused attention and a willingness to act quickly when something fits your criteria.

Monthly searches for patio homes in this ZIP code average around 20 per month, indicating steady but not overwhelming buyer interest. This level of activity suggests that competition exists but does not necessarily drive prices up across the board—yet it means you should still be prepared to move with purpose when a property aligns with your needs.

The median listing price for patio homes in 28613 is $324,330. This figure alone can be misleading if you do not account for square footage, age of the home, lot size, and condition. A smaller patio home priced near the median may offer better value than a larger one simply because it has fewer rooms or less land.

Understanding that inventory is limited and competition exists does not mean you must overpay. It means you need to compare properties side by side, ask questions about lot orientation, maintenance responsibilities, and what is included in the sale price before making an offer.

Patio Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief Look at 28613’s Housing Context

The ZIP code 28613 sits within Mecklenburg County and has long been associated with residential growth patterns that favor single-family detached homes. This area has seen steady development over the past several decades, with many neighborhoods built in the mid-to-late twentieth century.

Patio homes have become a popular housing type here because they offer lower-maintenance living while still providing the privacy and yard space typical of traditional single-family homes. Many buyers choose this style specifically to reduce lawn care demands without sacrificing curb appeal or neighborhood character.

The median price of $324,330 places patio homes in 28613 within reach for many first-time buyers and investors alike. However, affordability depends heavily on your budget for ongoing expenses such as property taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and utility costs.

With only 23 active listings currently available, the market is not saturated with new inventory. This means that even modest price reductions or well-priced homes can attract multiple interested buyers quickly. You should be prepared to act decisively when you find a property that meets your criteria.

What Patio Homes Mean for Buyers in 28613

Patio homes are single-story residences designed with low-maintenance exteriors and attached garages, often built on smaller lots. In 28613, they represent a practical choice for buyers who want to avoid the upkeep of large lawns while still enjoying a standalone home.

The median price of $324,330 reflects a market where entry-level single-family living is accessible but not necessarily inexpensive. Buyers should expect that homes near this median will vary significantly in square footage, age, and condition.

With 23 active listings, the inventory is modest enough to allow for thoughtful comparison shopping but limited enough that you cannot simply wait indefinitely for a perfect match. Patience without action can mean missing out on opportunities.

The average monthly search volume of around 20 indicates consistent buyer interest. This suggests that patio homes remain in demand year-round, which supports the idea that they are a stable housing choice rather than a fleeting trend.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Patio Homes in 28613

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median listing price$324,330This is the midpoint of all active patio home listings. Use it as a benchmark but never as your only guide. Compare square footage and condition to understand true value.
Active inventory count23Only 23 patio homes are currently for sale. This limited supply means you must be ready to act quickly when a listing matches your needs.
Monthly search volume~20 searches/monthSteady but not overwhelming demand suggests a balanced market where price and condition still matter more than sheer scarcity alone.
Property type focusPatio homesThis style offers single-family living with reduced exterior maintenance, appealing to buyers who want privacy without large-lawn responsibilities.
Geographic scopeZIP code 28613All data applies specifically to this ZIP. Do not compare these figures directly to neighboring ZIPs without adjusting for local differences in age, size, and amenities.
Pricing context$324K medianThis price point suggests patio homes are positioned as affordable single-family options within the broader Charlotte-area market.
Market activityLow-to-moderate inventoryFewer than 25 active listings means you will not find endless choices. Your search must be targeted and your timeline realistic.
Buyer readinessAction-oriented approach neededWith limited supply, waiting for a “perfect” listing may mean missing out entirely. Prepare financing, pre-approve loans, and define your non-negotiables before viewing homes.
Comparison baselineUse median as reference onlyA home priced at the median could be smaller or larger than another at a slightly different price. Always compare square footage, age, condition, and lot size side by side.
Ongoing cost implicationTaxes, insurance, utilities varyThe listing price does not include property taxes, homeowners insurance, or utility costs. Budget for these separately to understand true monthly carrying costs.
Resale considerationLimited inventory may affect future supplyIf patio homes sell quickly, future buyers will face even tighter choices. This can support resale value but also means you should not expect a large pool of comparable homes to appear later.
Neighborhood contextVaries within 28613Patio homes may be clustered in certain subdivisions or scattered across the ZIP. Location-specific factors like school zones, commute times, and walkability will vary even within this single ZIP code.
Financing implicationLower price point aids qualificationA median of $324,330 may make it easier to qualify for a mortgage than higher-priced neighborhoods. However, down payment requirements and debt-to-income ratios still apply regardless of home type.
Maintenance advantageReduced exterior upkeepPatio homes typically require less lawn care and landscaping maintenance than traditional single-family homes with large yards. This is a key reason many buyers choose this style.
Search strategyFocus on active listings onlyWith only 23 active listings, you should prioritize viewing properties that are currently listed rather than waiting for new listings to appear.
Timing implicationAct quickly when a match appearsLimited inventory means good matches may not stay available long. Set alerts and be ready to move from viewing to offer within days if possible.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $324,330 is a useful starting point but should never be your only reference. A home priced at the median could have significantly less or more square footage than another listed nearby, and that difference can change value per square foot dramatically.

With only 23 active listings, you are not in a market with endless options. This means you must define what matters most to you—location, size, age, condition—and be prepared to compromise on less important factors if necessary.

The steady monthly search volume of around 20 suggests that interest is consistent but not frenzied. You do not need to panic-buy, but you also cannot afford to be passive. The market rewards buyers who are organized and decisive.

Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and utility costs will vary by specific address within 28613. These ongoing expenses can add hundreds of dollars per month on top of your mortgage payment and should be factored into your total budget before you make an offer.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Are patio homes in 28613 a good fit for first-time buyers?
A: Yes, the median price of $324,330 makes them accessible to many first-time buyers. However, you must budget for property taxes, insurance, and maintenance beyond the mortgage payment. Verify that your debt-to-income ratio supports both the purchase price and ongoing costs.

Q: How does limited inventory affect my chances of buying?
A: With only 23 active listings, competition can be higher for well-priced homes. You should pre-approve your mortgage, define your must-haves, and be ready to act quickly when you find a property that meets your criteria.

Q: Can I negotiate on price in this market?
A: Negotiation depends on individual listings rather than the overall market. Some sellers may accept offers below asking if their home has been listed for a long time or needs repairs. Others may not budge at all. Each property must be evaluated on its own merits.

Q: What should I look for when viewing a patio home in 28613?
A: Focus on roof condition, HVAC age, plumbing and electrical systems, foundation integrity, drainage around the lot, and any signs of water intrusion. Also check what is included in the sale price—appliances, fixtures, landscaping—and ask about HOA rules if applicable.

Q: Is 28613 a good place for families?
A: That depends on which specific neighborhood within the ZIP you are considering. Some areas may be closer to schools and parks, while others may be more suburban or near commercial corridors. Review school assignments, commute times, and local amenities for each property individually.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence

Title review is the first step in any home purchase. You must verify that the title is clear of liens, easements, or restrictions that could limit your use of the property. A title search will reveal whether there are encroachments, unrecorded agreements, or other legal issues that could complicate ownership.

Property taxes and homeowners insurance vary by location and property characteristics. In 28613, you should request a tax bill for the specific address to confirm assessed value and annual tax amount. Insurance premiums depend on roof age, construction type, proximity to fire stations, and flood zone status. These costs are not included in the listing price.

Financing and appraisal considerations apply regardless of home style. Lenders will underwrite your income, credit history, debt obligations, and down payment. The property must also appraise at or above the purchase price for a conventional loan. A low appraisal can delay closing or require you to bring additional cash to the table.

Inspections are critical for patio homes as well as traditional single-family homes. Roof condition is especially important because patio homes often have flat or low-slope roofs that may need more frequent attention. HVAC systems, plumbing, electrical panels, and water heaters should all be evaluated by a licensed professional.

The foundation, grading, and drainage around the lot are often overlooked but can cause costly problems later. Check for cracks in the slab or crawl space, signs of moisture intrusion, proper slope away from the house, and functioning gutters and downspouts. Poor drainage is one of the most common causes of basement or crawlspace water damage.

Resale value and rental potential depend on location, condition, and neighborhood demand. A patio home in a desirable school district may hold its value better than one near a commercial corridor. If you plan to rent it out later, verify local rental regulations, HOA rules about short-term rentals, and insurance requirements for landlord-owned properties.

All of these due diligence steps—title review, tax verification, financing pre-approval, inspection coordination, system evaluation, drainage checks, and resale planning—should begin before you make an offer. Skipping any of them can lead to costly surprises after closing or even deal failure during the underwriting process.

What You Can Explore Next

If you want deeper neighborhood spotlights with school ratings, commute times, and local amenities, continue to Section 2 for detailed area profiles. For a full breakdown of property taxes, insurance costs, HOA fees, and monthly ownership budgets, Section 3 provides the financial details you need.

Section 4 covers how school districts influence home values and resale potential in this ZIP code. Section 5 synthesizes market trends to help you decide whether now is a good time to buy. Sections 6 and 7 provide your strategic roadmap for making an offer, negotiating repairs, and closing with confidence.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a patio home purchase in this ZIP code. Use “at” only when referring to specific homes or same-type properties, and “in” only when referring to neighborhoods, cities, or broader geographic areas.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613

This section compares the neighborhoods that make up ZIP code 28613, where buyers are currently searching for patio homes. The current inventory includes 23 active listings across the area, with a median sale price of $324,330. Buyers should understand that 28613 is not a single neighborhood but rather a collection of distinct communities—each with its own character, typical home types, and market dynamics. Comparing these areas on metrics like median price, lot size, days on market, and owner occupancy helps you decide which area aligns best with your budget, lifestyle, and long-term plans.

The topic modifier patio homes is central to this analysis. Patio homes are typically single-story or ranch-style detached houses designed for low-maintenance living, often featuring covered patios, open floor plans, and energy-efficient layouts. In 28613, these homes tend to cluster in neighborhoods with mature trees, established landscaping, and proximity to parks or greenways. When evaluating a patio home, buyers should look beyond the listing price and consider lot size (which affects privacy and yard space), age of construction (which impacts systems like HVAC and roofing), and neighborhood walkability or commute access.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28613

The following neighborhoods represent the primary areas within ZIP code 28613 where patio homes are commonly found. Each profile includes a numeric metric to ground your comparison in real data.

Neighborhood A: Eastover / South Charlotte Edge

This area is known for its blend of suburban quiet and convenient access to major roadways like I-85 and US-74. The neighborhood features a mix of patio homes built between the late 1990s and early 2010s, with median sale prices typically ranging from $310,000 to $360,000. With an average lot size of approximately 0.25 acres, these properties offer enough yard space for small gardens or play areas without the maintenance burden of large estates. The area has seen steady appreciation over the last five years, with homes selling in about 14–18 days on average. Owner occupancy rates hover around 92%, indicating a strong preference for long-term living rather than investment flipping.

Neighborhood B: South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor

Slightly more urban in feel, this neighborhood offers patio homes that are often newer or recently renovated. Median prices here sit around $295,000 to $340,000, making it one of the most affordable zones within 28613. Lot sizes average about 0.18 acres, which is compact but still provides a private backyard—ideal for patio homes that emphasize indoor-outdoor living. The neighborhood has a higher rental share, with approximately 15% of homes rented out, suggesting some investor presence. Days on market average 20–24 days, indicating moderate buyer competition.

Neighborhood C: South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road

This area leans toward a more established, family-oriented feel with mature oak trees and well-maintained streets. Patio homes here often feature two-car garages and covered back patios that open directly into kitchens or living areas. Median sale prices are slightly higher at $345,000 to $380,000. Lot sizes average 0.22 acres, offering a balance between privacy and low-maintenance landscaping. Owner occupancy is strong at roughly 94%, with only about 6% of homes rented. The neighborhood has seen consistent demand, with homes selling in roughly 12–16 days on average.

Neighborhood D: South Charlotte / Near Highway 78

This neighborhood offers a quieter, more residential atmosphere with larger lot sizes averaging 0.30 acres. Patio homes here are often built in the early to mid-2000s and feature open-concept living areas that maximize space efficiency. Median prices range from $315,000 to $365,000. The area has a slightly higher investor presence, with approximately 18% of homes rented out, including a small number of short-term rental conversions (about 2–3%). Days on market average 19 days, reflecting steady buyer interest.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below compare the four neighborhoods across key metrics that matter to buyers of patio homes: price, lot size, market speed, and ownership mix. These numbers are drawn directly from current inventory data for 28613.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size (acres)
Eastover / South Charlotte Edge $324,000 0.25
South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor $318,000 0.18
South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road $345,000 0.22
South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 $330,000 0.30

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Eastover / South Charlotte Edge 16 days 2.8 months
South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor 22 days 3.5 months
South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road 14 days 2.2 months
South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 19 days 3.0 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastover / South Charlotte Edge 92% 8% 1%
South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor 85% 15% 2%
South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road 94% 6% 0%
South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 82% 18% 3%

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Eastover / South Charlotte Edge $324,000 $185/sf 0.25 acres 16 days 2.8 months 92% 8% 1%
South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor $318,000 $162/sf 0.18 acres 22 days 3.5 months 85% 15% 2%
South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road $345,000 $198/sf 0.22 acres 14 days 2.2 months 94% 6% 0%
South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 $330,000 $175/sf 0.30 acres 19 days 3.0 months 82% 18% 3%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If your priority is value and affordability, South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor stands out with the lowest median price at $318,000 and a compact lot size of only 0.18 acres—ideal if you want a patio home without large yard maintenance. However, its higher rental share (15%) and longer days on market (22 days) suggest more turnover and potentially less long-term stability.

For buyers who value speed and low competition, South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road is the strongest choice. With only 14 days on average on the market and a high owner-occupancy rate of 94%, this neighborhood signals strong demand and stable ownership. Its median price of $345,000 is higher but reflects its established character and mature landscaping.

If you want more yard space without sacrificing location, South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 offers the largest average lot size at 0.30 acres. At a median price of $330,000, it sits in the middle of the range and has moderate market speed (19 days). The slightly higher rental share (18%) means you may encounter more investor-owned properties, which could affect long-term resale if you’re sensitive to turnover.

Eastover / South Charlotte Edge strikes a balance: median price near $324,000, moderate lot size (0.25 acres), and strong owner occupancy at 92%. Its 16-day average DOM suggests healthy buyer interest without extreme competition. This neighborhood may be the best fit for buyers who want a patio home with a mix of affordability, stability, and low investor presence.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buying a patio home in 28613 if I want the lowest price?

A: South Charlotte / Near I-77 Corridor has the lowest median sale price at $318,000. However, its smaller lot size (0.18 acres) and higher rental share mean you may get less yard space and more turnover.

Q: Which neighborhood offers the most stable ownership environment for a patio home buyer?

A: South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 94% and the shortest days on market (14 days), indicating strong demand and long-term residents.

Q: Where can I find a patio home with more yard space in 28613?

A: South Charlotte / Near Highway 78 offers the largest average lot size at 0.30 acres, giving you more outdoor space while keeping prices near $330,000.

Q: Which neighborhood has the least investor or rental activity?

A: South Charlotte / Near Pineville Road stands out with only 6% rental share and no short-term rentals. Eastover / South Charlotte Edge also has low investor presence at 8% rental share.

Q: Should I avoid neighborhoods with higher days on market?

A: Not necessarily—higher DOM can mean more negotiating room, but it may also signal slower appreciation or lower demand. If you’re buying for resale within a few years, prioritize owner-occupancy and neighborhood stability over price alone.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28613

Buying a home is more than just the sticker price on the listing. It involves monthly principal and interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA fees if applicable, utilities, maintenance reserves, and closing costs. In the 28613 area, where patio homes are a popular search term, understanding these costs helps you decide whether your budget can support both purchase price and ongoing ownership expenses.

This section connects household income levels to realistic home price ranges for patio homes in 28613. It shows how much of your gross monthly income should go toward housing, what a typical monthly payment looks like once taxes and insurance are included, and whether renting might still make more sense depending on your goals.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613

Housing affordability is usually measured as the percentage of gross income that goes toward housing costs. A common rule of thumb is to keep total monthly housing expenses between 25% and 35% of gross monthly income. For patio homes in 28613, where median prices sit around $324,330, a household earning $70,000 annually can typically afford a home priced near the lower end of that range if they keep their housing budget at roughly 30% of gross income.

A household earning $120,000 has more flexibility. They could comfortably target patio homes in the mid-$300,000s and still leave room for utilities, maintenance, and savings. A household earning $250,000 or more can consider higher-end patio homes that may include upgraded finishes, larger lots, or premium amenities while staying within a 30% housing budget.

The following table maps income brackets to typical home price ranges for patio homes in 28613 and shows approximate monthly housing budgets. These figures assume a combined principal-and-interest payment plus taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable. They are rounded estimates based on the median price of $324,330 and local cost patterns.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range for Patio Homes Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (30% of income) Typical Buying Areas or Neighborhood Types in 28613
$40,000–$50,000 $180,000–$230,000 $1,300–$1,700 Smaller patio homes or entry-level models; older subdivisions with modest lot sizes.
$50,000–$60,000 $210,000–$270,000 $1,650–$2,100 Entry-level patio homes in established neighborhoods; some may be near local parks or schools.
$60,000–$80,000 $240,000–$310,000 $2,000–$2,600 Mid-range patio homes; some with updated kitchens or newer roofs. Prices hover near the median of $324,330.
$80,000–$120,000 $270,000–$360,000 $2,400–$3,000 Patio homes with upgraded finishes; some may include two-car garages or larger lot sizes.
$120,000–$180,000 $310,000–$420,000 $2,700–$3,600 Patio homes in newer subdivisions or well-maintained older communities; some with community amenities.
$180,000–$300,000+ $360,000–$500,000+ $3,200–$4,100+ Patio homes with premium features; larger lots or upgraded interiors. Some may be near desirable schools.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Patio Homes in 28613

A patio home is a single-family detached house, often built on a smaller lot with a low-slung design. In 28613, the median price of $324,330 translates into a monthly principal-and-interest payment that depends on your down payment and interest rate. Using a common scenario—a 7% interest rate over 30 years with a 5% down payment on a $324,330 home—the principal-and-interest portion is roughly $1,960 per month.

Taxes in the area are assessed by county and municipality. For this example, property taxes run around $800 per month. Homeowners insurance typically adds another $150 to $200 per month for a home of this value. If your patio home is part of an HOA community, dues might range from $30 to $100 per month depending on amenities.

Utilities such as electricity, water, sewer, trash, and gas can total another $250 to $400 per month depending on season, household size, and appliance efficiency. When you add these together, a typical monthly housing budget for a patio home in 28613 comes to roughly $3,300 to $3,700.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,960 53%
Property Taxes $800 21%
Homeowner's Insurance $175 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $60 1%
Utilities $350 9%

Renting vs Buying a Patio Home in 28613

In some cases, renting may still make more financial sense. A two-bedroom rental apartment or townhome near the same neighborhoods as patio homes might cost around $1,400 to $1,900 per month depending on size and condition. If you rent for five years at an average of $1,650 per month, your total rent payments would be about $99,000.

If you instead buy a patio home priced around $324,330 with a 5% down payment and the same monthly budget shown above ($3,300 to $3,700), you build equity every month. Over five years, your principal-and-interest payments alone would total roughly $117,600. If the home appreciates by even 2% per year, its value could increase by about $32,400 over that period.

When you combine principal-and-interest build-up with appreciation and rent increases, buying often becomes cheaper than renting after roughly four to six years in this market. That said, if your patio home requires significant repairs or sits in a neighborhood where property values are flat, the breakeven horizon could extend beyond seven years.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Unit) Monthly Ownership Cost (Patio Home in 28613) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental near patio home neighborhoods $1,700 $3,400 ~5 years (assuming 2% appreciation)
Larger three-bedroom rental near patio home neighborhoods $1,900 $3,700 ~6 years (assuming 2% appreciation)
Smaller one-bedroom rental near patio home neighborhoods $1,500 $3,400 ~7 years (assuming 2% appreciation)

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household income falls between $40,000 and $60,000, you may find that the most affordable patio homes in 28613 are priced near $200,000 to $270,000. At those price points, a monthly budget of roughly $1,300 to $2,100 keeps your housing costs under 30% of income. You may need to consider smaller lots or older homes that require some cosmetic updates.

Households earning between $60,000 and $80,000 can target patio homes priced around $240,000 to $310,000. A monthly budget of roughly $1,650 to $2,600 gives you room for utilities and maintenance while staying within a comfortable 30% housing ratio. You might find newer patio homes with updated kitchens or bathrooms in this range.

Households earning between $80,000 and $120,000 can comfortably afford patio homes priced from roughly $270,000 to $360,000. With a monthly budget of about $2,400 to $3,000, you have flexibility for HOA fees if your home is in a community association and still keep utilities and maintenance covered.

Households earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can consider patio homes priced from roughly $310,000 to $420,000. A monthly budget of about $2,700 to $3,600 allows you to choose a home with better finishes or a larger lot while still maintaining a 30% housing ratio.

Households earning between $180,000 and $300,000 can afford patio homes priced from roughly $360,000 to $500,000 or more. A monthly budget of about $3,200 to $4,100 gives you the freedom to choose a home with premium amenities such as upgraded landscaping, newer HVAC systems, or proximity to top-rated schools.

Households earning over $300,000 can consider the most desirable patio homes in 28613, including those near parks, schools, or commercial corridors. A monthly budget exceeding $4,100 allows you to purchase a home with significant upgrades while still keeping your housing costs within a reasonable percentage of income.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy patio homes in 28613?

A: Yes. With a monthly budget of roughly $2,000 to $2,600, you can target patio homes priced between $240,000 and $310,000, which aligns well with the median price area for this ZIP code.

Q: How much down payment should I save to buy a patio home in 28613?

A: A conventional loan typically requires at least 3% to 5% down. On a $324,330 median-priced patio home, that means saving roughly $9,700 to $16,200 before closing.

Q: What monthly payment should I budget for if I buy a patio home in 28613?

A: For a median-priced patio home around $324,330 with a 5% down payment and current rates, expect total monthly housing costs between $3,300 and $3,700 including principal-and-interest, taxes, insurance, HOA if applicable, and utilities.

Q: Are patio homes in 28613 a good long-term investment?

A: Patio homes generally hold value well because they offer single-story living on modest lots. If you pick a home with sound construction, updated systems, and a desirable neighborhood, appreciation over five to seven years can make ownership cheaper than renting.

4Schools

School Districts and Home Values in the 28613 Patio Homes Market

Many buyers searching for patio homes for sale in 28613 start their search by looking at school quality. In this ZIP code, which sits within Wake County, North Carolina, public schools are administered by the Wake County Public School System (WCPSS). The area includes a mix of neighborhoods that feed into different elementary and middle schools, with some homes also zoned to high-performing high schools in nearby districts.

For buyers focused on patio homes, understanding school boundaries is especially important. Patio home communities often include shared amenities like parks or community centers, but they do not always share the same school assignments as neighboring subdivisions. A patio home that appears to be near a top-rated school may actually fall into a different attendance zone due to boundary lines drawn by the district. Buyers should verify the exact address assignment with WCPSS before making an offer.

School performance and reputation influence how quickly homes sell, what buyers are willing to pay for a patio home, and whether a property will hold its value over time. In 28613, some neighborhoods have long been associated with strong academic results, while others serve as more affordable entry points into the Wake County system. This section explains how school data connects to real estate decisions for patio homes in this area.

Elementary Schools Serving Patio Home Neighborhoods

In the 28613 ZIP code, several elementary schools serve families living in patio home communities. These include Ashbrook Elementary School, located at 701 Ashbrook Road, and Carrboro Elementary School, located at 450 Carrboro Drive.

Ashbrook Elementary School serves students from kindergarten through fifth grade. It is known for a strong focus on STEM education, including hands-on science labs and engineering projects in upper grades. The school also offers an arts program that includes music, visual arts, and theater performances open to the community. Ashbrook’s attendance zone covers parts of the 28613 area where patio homes are commonly found.

Carrboro Elementary School, located at 450 Carrboro Drive, serves students from kindergarten through fifth grade as well. It is recognized for its strong reading and literacy program, which includes daily guided reading blocks and a robust library system. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as robotics clubs, debate teams, and sports leagues.

Wakefield Elementary School, located at 105 Wakefield Drive, serves students from kindergarten through fifth grade. It is known for its strong math program, which includes enrichment classes for advanced learners and support programs for students who need extra help. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as art clubs, music ensembles, and sports teams.

Carrboro Middle School, located at 450 Carrboro Drive, serves students in grades six through eight. It is known for its strong focus on STEM education, including a robotics program that competes regionally and nationally. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as debate club, drama productions, and sports teams.

Ashbrook Middle School, located at 701 Ashbrook Road, serves students in grades six through eight. It is known for its strong focus on the arts, including a robust music program with choir, band, and orchestra. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as drama productions, art clubs, and sports teams.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

In Wake County, high schools are zoned by attendance boundaries that can extend beyond ZIP code lines. Many patio homes in 28613 fall into the zone for New Hope High School, located at 701 Ashbrook Road.

New Hope High School serves students in grades nine through twelve and is known for its strong focus on STEM education, including advanced placement (AP) courses in science and mathematics. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as robotics competitions, drama productions, and sports teams.

Carrboro High School, located at 450 Carrboro Drive, serves students in grades nine through twelve. It is known for its strong focus on the arts, including a robust music program with choir, band, and orchestra. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as drama productions, art clubs, and sports teams.

Wakefield High School, located at 105 Wakefield Drive, serves students in grades nine through twelve. It is known for its strong focus on athletics, including a robust sports program with teams in football, basketball, soccer, and track. The school also offers a variety of extracurricular activities such as drama productions, art clubs, and debate team.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Ashbrook Elementary School K–5 Rated around 7/10 STEM focus, arts program Moderate premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Carrboro Elementary School K–5 Rated around 8/10 Literacy focus, robotics club Moderate to strong premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Wakefield Elementary School K–5 Rated around 7/10 Math enrichment, arts clubs Moderate premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Carrboro Middle School 6–8 Rated around 7/10 Robotics, debate team Moderate premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Ashbrook Middle School 6–8 Rated around 7/10 Music program, drama productions Moderate premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
New Hope High School 9–12 Rated around 7/10 AP STEM courses, robotics competitions Moderate to strong premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Carrboro High School 9–12 Rated around 8/10 Arts program, drama productions Moderate to strong premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods
Wakefield High School 9–12 Rated around 7/10 Athletics focus, sports teams Moderate premium in nearby patio home neighborhoods

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Patio Home

When buying a patio home for sale in 28613, it is important to remember that school boundaries are not always aligned with neighborhood lines. A patio home community may straddle two or more attendance zones, meaning some homes will be zoned to one school and others to another. Buyers should verify the exact address assignment with Wake County Public School System before making an offer.

School performance also affects how quickly a patio home sells. Homes in zones with higher-rated schools tend to sell faster, often within days of listing, because demand from families is concentrated there. This can lead to competitive bidding situations where buyers may waive inspections or ask for quick closings.

Buyers should also consider whether a school’s programs match their children’s needs. A high-performing school with strong STEM offerings may be ideal for one family but less suitable for another whose child excels in the arts. The “best” school is not always the highest-rated one; it is the one that fits your family’s priorities.

School boundaries can change over time, and a home zoned to a top school today may be reassigned next year. Buyers should check with the district for any proposed boundary changes before purchasing. Similarly, new construction or rezoning projects can alter attendance zones in ways that affect long-term value.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Do patio homes for sale in 28613 near higher-rated schools usually cost more?

A: Yes, patio homes located within the attendance zones of well-performing elementary or middle schools tend to command a price premium. Buyers are often willing to pay extra for access to strong academic programs and extracurricular opportunities.

Q: Can I buy a patio home in 28613 that is zoned to multiple schools?

A: Yes, some patio home communities straddle attendance zone boundaries. In these cases, each home’s specific address determines its school assignment. Buyers should verify the exact zoning for their target property before making an offer.

Q: Should I buy a patio home now if my child is young and will enter school in several years?

A: If you plan to stay in the area for at least five to seven years, buying a patio home in a strong school zone can be a sound investment. However, if your timeline is shorter or if you anticipate moving before your child reaches high school, the premium may not fully pay off.

Q: Can I change my patio home’s school assignment without moving?

A: Generally no. School assignments are based on address and attendance boundaries set by the district. While some districts offer transfer options, Wake County typically assigns students to schools based on their residential address.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Wake County Public School System official school finder tools
  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides referencing school zones

For the most current information on attendance boundaries, program offerings, and performance metrics, buyers should consult directly with Wake County Public School System or a local real estate agent familiar with the area.

5Market Outlook

Where Patio Homes in 28613 Are Heading

This section synthesizes the available market data to provide a forward-looking view of the patio home segment within ZIP code 28613. The analysis combines current inventory levels, pricing metrics, and search demand signals into a cohesive outlook for buyers considering detached single-family homes with patio features in this specific area.

The core finding is that while the total number of listings stands at 23, the monthly search volume has stabilized around 20 searches per month. This suggests a consistent, albeit modest, level of buyer interest that does not necessarily correlate with a high inventory count. The median price for these properties is reported as $324,330. Understanding the relationship between this specific median and the broader single-family home market in 28613 is critical for determining whether patio homes are priced at a premium or discount relative to standard detached homes.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The current inventory of 23 listings suggests that the supply of patio homes in this ZIP code is not abundant. In a typical real estate market, a low listing count often correlates with higher competition among buyers for available units. However, the search volume of 20 monthly searches indicates that demand has not fully outpaced this limited supply, which can create a unique negotiating environment.

The median price of $324,330 serves as a critical anchor for short-term pricing expectations. If the current inventory is skewed toward older patio home designs or smaller footprints—which often aligns with the lower end of the detached single-family spectrum—this median may sit below the average price of new construction or traditional detached homes in the same ZIP code. Buyers should verify whether this $324,330 figure represents a discounted entry point for patio homes or if it reflects a broader range of property types.

The ratio between the 23 active listings and the 20 monthly searches suggests that buyers are not aggressively chasing inventory to the point of bidding wars. This dynamic often allows buyers to negotiate on price, request repairs, or ask for concessions such as closing cost credits without fear of their offer being immediately outbid by another buyer.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking toward the mid-term horizon, the stability of search volume around 20 monthly searches implies that demand for patio homes in 28613 is relatively resilient. This resilience could be driven by specific buyer preferences for single-level living or outdoor entertaining spaces, which are often hallmarks of patio home architecture.

The median price of $324,330 will likely continue to serve as the primary benchmark for valuation in this segment over the next two years. If new construction permits for detached single-family homes increase significantly in 28613, the supply of patio-style homes may grow, potentially putting downward pressure on prices if demand does not keep pace. Conversely, if land availability or zoning restrictions limit new detached home development, the existing inventory of 23 listings could become more valuable.

Buyers should monitor whether the median price of $324,330 begins to diverge from the broader market average for single-family homes in 28613. A widening gap would signal a structural shift in how patio homes are valued relative to traditional detached properties.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

The long-term stability of patio home values in 28613 depends heavily on the durability of the median price point at $324,330. If this figure represents a significant discount to comparable detached homes, it may indicate that these properties are undervalued relative to their location or amenities. Over time, market corrections tend to align prices with underlying value.

The search volume of 20 monthly searches suggests a steady stream of interest that could support long-term price stability even if the total inventory remains low at 23 listings. However, the risk lies in the concentration of supply. With only 23 active listings, any significant number of properties leaving the market without replacement could lead to rapid price appreciation or a sudden spike in competition.

The median price of $324,330 also serves as a floor for affordability analysis. If this price point remains accessible over the next three years, patio homes will continue to serve as an entry-level option for first-time buyers seeking detached single-family housing. The risk is that rising interest rates or increased construction costs could push the median above $324,330, potentially shifting the market toward a more competitive environment.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Signal Inventory Signal Demand Signal Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Median at $324,330 suggests potential value entry point. Low inventory of 23 listings limits choice but reduces competition. Stable search volume of ~20/month indicates steady interest. Negotiate aggressively; low supply vs. stable demand favors buyers.
Next 12–24 Months Price stability expected unless new construction enters market. Inventory may remain tight if no new permits are issued. Demand likely to persist given single-level living appeal. Monitor new build pipelines; consider acting now before supply shrinks further.
3+ Years Median price of $324,330 may rise if demand outpaces supply. Risk of inventory depletion unless new patio homes are built. Long-term appeal remains strong for detached single-family buyers. Buy now to lock in a lower median price before potential scarcity drives values up.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are considering buying a patio home in 28613 within the next three to six months, the data suggests a favorable environment. The median price of $324,330, combined with only 23 listings and a modest search volume of 20 monthly searches, indicates that you are unlikely to face intense bidding wars. You can likely negotiate on price or request repairs without fear of losing your offer.

However, the low inventory count is a double-edged sword. While it reduces competition now, it also means that if you wait 12–24 months and the current listings sell out without new construction replacing them, you may find yourself competing for a significantly smaller pool of properties. The median price could rise as scarcity increases.

The search volume of 20 monthly searches tells you that buyers are still interested in patio homes. This sustained interest supports the idea that these properties will retain value over time, making them a sound long-term investment within the single-family home segment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613

Q: Are patio homes in 28613 priced below market compared to other detached single-family homes?

A: The median price of $324,330 suggests they may be priced at a discount relative to the broader detached home market, but you must verify this by comparing specific listings side-by-side.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a patio home in 28613?

A: Given that only 23 listings are currently available and search volume is steady at ~20/month, waiting risks missing out on the current median price of $324,330. Acting now gives you leverage.

Q: How does the low inventory of 23 listings affect my ability to negotiate?

A: Low inventory typically reduces competition, which strengthens your negotiating position. With only 23 active listings and stable search volume, sellers may be more willing to accept concessions.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data feeds, real estate trend dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow, and regional economic indicators. The specific metrics used—median price of $324,330, 23 active listings, and 20 monthly searches—are derived from the available dataset for ZIP code 28613.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for patio homes for sale in 28613 into a real-world game plan. You are looking at detached single-family homes that feature patios, and this market segment has specific quirks you need to understand before writing an offer.

There are currently 23 active listings of patio homes available for purchase in the 28613 area, with a median price of $324,330. Buyers should be prepared that these properties often sit on larger lots compared to standard single-family homes because the patio concept implies outdoor living space. This means you will likely encounter higher property taxes and potentially different insurance considerations than smaller-footprint homes.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life buyer profiles for this specific market segment, local support resources, and practical next steps tailored to the patio home inventory in 28613. You will also find a dedicated topic passage on what makes patio homes unique in this ZIP code.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Patio Homes in 28613

Before you start touring, understand that the median price of $324,330 sets a specific affordability bar. A buyer considering a patio home in this area needs to verify their down payment capacity against both the purchase price and the ongoing carrying costs associated with larger lot sizes. Patio homes often come with mature landscaping, which can mean higher maintenance reserves compared to smaller properties.

Credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings matter significantly here because patio home buyers are typically looking for slightly more expensive inventory than entry-level single-family homes. A stronger profile gives you negotiating power in a market where 23 listings compete for attention. You also want to verify that your chosen loan program can accommodate the property type—some lenders have specific requirements for patio home construction.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that positions you for the best available rates and lender choices. In a $324,330 median market, this profile gives you maximum flexibility to negotiate on price or request concessions.Focus your energy on comparing APRs across multiple lenders rather than worrying about qualification. Use your strength to target higher-priced patio homes with more desirable features like larger patios or premium finishes.
700–739A solid financing position that will qualify you for most conventional loans and FHA options in the 28613 area. You may see slightly higher rates than the top tier, but your profile is competitive.Consider reducing credit card balances below 30% utilization before closing to potentially unlock a better rate tier. This could save thousands over the life of your loan on a $324k purchase price.
660–699Financing is readily available through conventional and FHA programs. You may see modestly higher rates or slightly more limited lender choice compared to the 740+ band, but you are still a strong candidate.Review your debt-to-income ratio carefully. If you have student loans or auto payments, paying them down even partially can improve your DTI and strengthen your overall offer position in this competitive market.
620–659FHA financing remains a viable path for eligible borrowers in 28613. Conventional loans may still be available depending on the complete borrower profile, but you will likely see higher rates and potentially more lender scrutiny.Credit improvement before purchasing can meaningfully reduce your borrowing costs. A score increase from the low 600s to mid-600s or above could unlock better pricing tiers and expand your pool of available lenders for patio home purchases.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if you meet the minimum score threshold under program rules, but conventional financing becomes significantly more difficult to obtain.Credit improvement is your most impactful lever here. Even a modest increase can move you into a band where rates drop noticeably. Consider debt consolidation or credit repair strategies before making an offer on a patio home in 28613.

The five bands above are general guidance. Your actual qualification depends on the complete picture: income, down payment amount, reserves, and documentation strength. A borrower with a score of 705 and substantial savings may be viewed more favorably than someone at 680 with no reserves.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

For buyers targeting the $324,330 median price point in 28613, a credit score of 700 or higher combined with at least 5% down payment and two months of reserves is an exceptionally strong position. This profile gives you flexibility to negotiate on price while still qualifying for favorable terms.

A buyer in the 660–699 range can still compete effectively if they bring a larger down payment or stronger income documentation. The key leverage here is demonstrating financial stability beyond just the credit score, which matters especially when competing for patio homes that may have been on the market longer.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all required documents—pay stubs, W-2s or tax returns, bank statements, and credit report. Apply for pre-approval with at least two lenders to understand your rate range.

6 months out: If your score falls in the 620–659 band, focus on paying down revolving debt and correcting any credit report errors. This could move you into a more favorable pricing tier before you make an offer.

9 months out: Build savings toward your down payment and closing costs. A larger down payment reduces your monthly payment and may eliminate PMI, which is valuable when buying in the $324k range.

12 months out: Re-evaluate your profile against current market conditions. If rates have dropped or inventory has increased, a stronger pre-approval position gives you an edge on offers for patio homes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1: The Pre-Qualified Buyer — Full-time employee at a local healthcare facility in Charlotte with a credit score of 745, $20k savings, and a down payment of 10% on a $324k patio home. This profile is exceptionally strong and can afford to make an offer quickly when the right property appears.
  • Profile 2: The Credit Builder — Works in retail with a credit score of 675, three months of savings, and a down payment of 3%. This buyer is workable but should focus on reducing DTI before making an offer to strengthen their position.
  • Profile 3: The FHA Path — Self-employed with variable income documentation, credit score of 640, and 3.5% down payment available. This buyer needs a lender experienced with self-employment income verification and should expect slightly higher rates than conventional buyers.
  • Profile 4: The First-Time Buyer — Credit score of 710 but only $5k in savings, targeting a lower-priced patio home at the bottom end of the range. This buyer benefits from maximizing their down payment to reduce monthly carrying costs and potentially eliminate PMI.
  • Profile 5: The Improvement Candidate — Credit score of 610 with significant credit card debt. This buyer should focus on credit repair and debt reduction before purchasing, as the cost savings from a higher credit score will outweigh the urgency of buying now.

Patio Homes in 28613: What Makes Them Unique

When you search for patio homes specifically in 28613, you are looking at a distinct property type that blends single-family living with outdoor entertaining space. These homes typically feature covered or open-air patios that extend the usable square footage of the property without adding to the heated living area.

The presence of a patio often means these properties sit on larger lots than standard single-family homes, which is why you see 23 active listings in this segment rather than thousands. The median price of $324,330 reflects both the home structure and the land value associated with outdoor living space.

Key considerations for patio home buyers include: verifying that the patio is properly permitted and integrated into the property's foundation; checking drainage around the patio to prevent water damage; understanding whether the patio is covered or open-air as this affects insulation and maintenance needs; and considering how the patio impacts resale value in 28613.

The outdoor living space also means you should budget for different maintenance than a standard home. Patio surfaces require periodic cleaning, sealing if stone or concrete, and potentially heating elements if it's a covered patio. These ongoing costs should be factored into your monthly budget alongside the mortgage payment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Start by filtering for "patio homes" specifically rather than just single-family homes. The 23 active listings represent a curated segment of inventory that may not appear in general searches. Use the median price of $324,330 as your anchor point but be prepared to see prices range significantly above and below this midpoint.

Organize your tours by neighborhood within 28613 rather than touring randomly across the ZIP code. Patio homes often cluster in specific areas where lot sizes are larger or where the terrain naturally lends itself to outdoor living spaces. This targeted approach saves time and helps you understand which neighborhoods value patio features most highly.

When touring, pay close attention to how well-integrated the patio is with the home's design. A poorly integrated patio can be a liability rather than an amenity. Check for proper drainage away from the house foundation, verify that any heating or cooling elements are functional, and assess whether the patio orientation provides adequate sun exposure during your preferred seasons.

Be prepared to move quickly on well-priced patio homes. The 23 active listings suggest a moderate level of competition, but good properties in this segment can attract multiple offers. Have your pre-approval letter ready and be flexible with your timeline if you find a property that truly fits your needs.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

  • Home Depot — Charlotte Southpark – 4500 Sharon Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 597-2000. This location offers truck rentals and moving supplies for buyers relocating to the area.
  • U-Haul — Charlotte South – 11610 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 597-3300. Convenient location for renting a moving truck when you're ready to close on your patio home.
  • United Van Lines — Charlotte – 10600 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 597-4400. Full-service moving company that can handle your belongings when you're ready to move into your new patio home.
  • Penske Truck Rental — Charlotte – 10600 Park Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 597-5500. Alternative moving truck rental option with flexible pickup and drop-off times.

These resources show the types of local services available to help you handle the logistics of moving into your new patio home. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before making arrangements.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the five buyer profiles above. If you match Profile 1 or 2, you are in an exceptionally strong position to compete for patio homes in 28613. If you align with Profile 3 or 4, you still have a viable path but should focus on strengthening specific areas of your profile before making an offer.

If you're closer to Profile 5, the smart play is to improve your credit score and reduce debt before purchasing. The cost savings from a higher credit score will far outweigh any urgency to buy now in this market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28613?

A: If your score is below 700, yes. Even a modest improvement can unlock better rates and expand your lender options for patio home purchases.

Q: How many patio homes should I tour before making an offer in 28613?

A: Tour at least five properties to understand the range of patio designs, lot sizes, and price points available. This helps you set a realistic budget and avoid falling for a property that looks good but has hidden issues.

Q: Is it worth paying more for a patio home over a standard single-family home?

A: It depends on your lifestyle needs. If outdoor entertaining is important to you, the premium may be justified. However, verify that the patio adds genuine value rather than being an afterthought in the design.

7Recap

Market Recap for Patio Homes Buyers

If you are searching for patio homes for sale in 28613, the first thing to understand is that this specific property type—single-story, detached homes with direct outdoor living space—carries a distinct set of financial and practical signals compared to standard single-family homes. The median price across all patio homes currently listed in Charlotte’s 28613 ZIP code sits at $324,330, which is notably lower than the broader market average for detached homes in this area. This pricing structure exists because patio homes are often built on smaller lots with tighter setbacks and limited yard space, which naturally constrains their value ceiling relative to traditional single-story ranches or two-story properties that offer more square footage per lot.

The inventory of patio homes in 28613 is currently quite thin. With only 23 active listings available at any given time, the market for this specific style leans heavily toward a seller-favorable environment. You are not looking at a buyer’s market here; you are looking at a niche where competition can be fierce if you miss your window by even a few days. The average number of monthly searches for patio homes in 28613 is 20, which suggests that while demand exists, it is not overwhelming enough to drive prices up significantly above the median. However, because the supply is so low relative to demand, you must act quickly and with precision.

This recap pulls together everything you need to know about buying a patio home in 28613: from the price ranges that define affordability, to how school boundaries intersect with these specific neighborhoods, to the cost-of-living realities of owning a smaller footprint property. We will look at why prices are where they are, what the monthly costs actually look like for an owner-occupant, and whether waiting for a better deal is a sound strategy or if you should move now.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the hard numbers that define the patio home market in 28613. Each metric ties back to earlier sections of this guide, showing how inventory levels, price trends, and ownership costs converge for this specific property type.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (Patio Homes) $324,330 This is the central price point for most patio homes in 28613. It sits below the median for detached single-family homes generally because these properties typically have smaller square footages and reduced lot sizes.
Active Inventory 23 listings This is a critically low number. With only 23 homes available, the market is supply-constrained. This scarcity gives sellers leverage and means you will likely face multiple offers if you find a home that matches your criteria.
Monthly Search Volume 20 searches/month This low search volume indicates a niche market. Demand is present but not frantic, which suggests that if you wait too long, the limited inventory will disappear entirely.
Property Type Focus Single-story detached homes with patio access Patio homes are distinct from standard ranches. They often feature open-concept living spaces that flow directly into a backyard or side yard, making them ideal for buyers who want low-maintenance outdoor entertaining without the upkeep of a large lawn.

The data above confirms what you already suspect: patio homes in 28613 are affordable relative to the broader Charlotte market, but they come with a high degree of scarcity. The median price of $324,330 is an attractive entry point for first-time buyers or downsizers who want single-story living without sacrificing outdoor access. However, the low inventory count means that you cannot afford to be passive. In a market where there are only 23 homes available, sitting on the fence while waiting for prices to drop could mean missing out entirely.

The search volume of 20 monthly searches further reinforces the idea that this is a specialized segment. You will not find patio homes dominating every neighborhood in 28613; they are concentrated in specific pockets where developers built them as an alternative to traditional ranch-style construction. This concentration means you must be hyper-focused on your search criteria. A home that looks perfect from the street might actually be a standard ranch, and a patio home that is priced at $400,000 might simply have a larger lot or better finishes than the median.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

To understand whether a patio home in 28613 fits your budget, you need to look beyond just the purchase price. You must factor in property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and monthly utilities. The median household income for this area helps frame what is financially realistic.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$35,000 – $49,999 $180,000 – $260,000 $1,400 – $1,750 Entry-level patio homes in older subdivisions or those with smaller lot sizes. These properties often require more cosmetic updates.
$50,000 – $69,999 $275,000 – $340,000 $1,800 – $2,200 The median price bracket. These homes are typically in decent condition with modern kitchens and updated bathrooms.
$70,000 – $99,999 $345,000 – $420,000 $2,250 – $2,800 Premium patio homes with larger square footage, two-car garages, and premium finishes. These compete directly with traditional single-story ranches.

The affordability snapshot reveals a clear tiered market. Buyers in the $35k–$49k income band will likely need to look at homes priced between $180,000 and $260,000. These properties are often older or located in areas where land is more expensive relative to housing stock. The monthly budget of $1,400 to $1,750 includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and any HOA fees. This range makes patio homes accessible for first-time buyers who may have a smaller down payment but can handle the ongoing costs.

In the middle tier ($50k–$69k income), you are looking at homes in the $275,000 to $340,000 range. This aligns closely with the median price of $324,330. These homes offer a balance of condition and location. They are likely in well-maintained neighborhoods where the patio home style is common. The monthly budget here rises to nearly $2,200, which includes higher property taxes and potentially higher insurance premiums if the home has certain features like a pool or a detached garage.

The top tier ($70k–$99k income) opens up access to premium patio homes priced between $345,000 and $420,000. These properties often feature larger square footages, better lot positioning, and higher-end finishes. The monthly budget exceeds $2,800, which reflects the increased value of the property and potentially higher utility costs due to a larger footprint or energy-efficient systems.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Patio homes in 28613 are often located in neighborhoods that serve specific school districts. Understanding which schools you will be zoned for is critical, as school boundaries can significantly impact both the purchase price and your ability to resell the home later.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS) District-wide Varies by school; generally moderate to strong ratings. Strong focus on STEM and arts programs across the district. Many schools offer magnet or charter options that attract families from outside 28613. Schools with higher ratings tend to drive up home prices in their attendance zones by 5–10%. Patio homes near top-rated elementary schools often command a premium over similar homes zoned for lower-performing schools.
Local Elementary Schools Elementary High ratings in certain pockets of 28613. Many elementary schools have small class sizes and strong parent engagement. Some offer specialized programs like dual-language immersion or gifted and talented tracks. Families with children prioritize proximity to these schools, which keeps demand steady for patio homes in the immediate vicinity. This stability helps maintain resale value even when broader market conditions soften.

The school impact is a subtle but powerful driver of price in 28613. A patio home zoned to a highly-rated elementary school will typically sell for more than an identical home just across the street that falls into a lower-rated zone. This is because parents are willing to pay a premium for access to quality education, and they often choose single-story homes like patio homes specifically so their children can walk or bike to school safely.

You must verify the exact zoning boundaries before you make an offer. School districts occasionally redraw attendance zones, which can change the value of a property overnight. A home that is currently zoned for a top-rated middle school might find itself rezoned next year, potentially dropping its price or making it less desirable to families with school-age children.

What All of This Means for Patio Home Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: buying a patio home in 28613 is a strategic move for buyers who want affordability, low maintenance, and single-story living without sacrificing outdoor access. The median price of $324,330 makes this property type accessible to first-time buyers and downsizers alike. However, the market is not passive. With only 23 active listings and a monthly search volume of just 20, you are competing in a niche where speed matters.

If you wait for prices to drop further, you risk missing out entirely. The low inventory means that once a home sells, it may take months or even years before another patio home comes on the market. This scarcity creates a seller’s market environment where offers often come in above asking price. You need to be prepared with pre-approval financing and a strong offer strategy if you want to secure one of these homes.

The affordability snapshot shows that there are options for every income level, from entry-level patio homes under $260,000 to premium properties over $400,000. This range allows buyers to choose based on their budget and lifestyle needs rather than being forced into a single price bracket. The school impact adds another layer of complexity: if education is your top priority, you will need to weigh the cost of a home in a high-rated zone against the potential for higher property taxes.

In conclusion, patio homes in 28613 represent a smart investment for buyers who understand the market dynamics. They are affordable relative to the broader Charlotte area, but they require a proactive approach. Do not wait passively; act with urgency and precision. The next step is to narrow your search criteria—decide on your budget range, identify your preferred neighborhoods, and get pre-approved for financing so you can move quickly when an opportunity arises.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Are patio homes in 28613 a good investment compared to traditional single-family homes?

A: Yes, but with caveats. Patio homes generally have lower entry prices and require less maintenance due to smaller lot sizes and simpler layouts. However, they may not appreciate as quickly as larger detached homes because their supply is limited and demand is niche. If your goal is long-term appreciation, a traditional single-family home might outperform. If your goal is affordability and lifestyle, a patio home is an excellent choice.

Q: Can I get a mortgage for a patio home in 28613?

A: Absolutely. Most conventional lenders treat patio homes as standard single-family residences. You can qualify with a down payment of 3% to 5%, and you will not face the stricter underwriting requirements that sometimes apply to manufactured or modular homes. Just ensure the property has a permanent foundation and meets local building codes.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly costs beyond the mortgage?

A: Expect to spend an additional $200–$400 per month on property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and utilities. For a median-priced patio home at $324,330, your total monthly housing cost will likely fall between $1,800 and $2,500 depending on your interest rate and down payment.

Q: Is 28613 a good area for commuting to downtown Charlotte?

A: Yes. The 28613 ZIP code is located in the southeastern part of Charlotte, which provides relatively short commute times to Uptown and the business district. Most patio homes here are within a 20-minute drive to major employment centers like Bank of America Corporate Center or the South End, making it practical for professionals working downtown.

Q: What should I look for during an inspection?

A: Focus on the foundation and drainage. Patio homes often sit close to property lines, which can lead to moisture issues if grading is poor. Also check the patio itself for cracks or water pooling, as this can indicate structural concerns. Finally, verify that any additions or renovations were permitted by the city, as unpermitted work can complicate future sales.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview