1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where Matthews stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with recorded price cuts.
Price Cuts
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of homes for sale in each asking-price range.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Patio Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide median $509K: Before You Commit to a Patio Home in Matthews
Pitfall Alert: Before you commit to a home in Matthews, avoid focusing on finishes while overlooking parking, storage, noise exposure, access, or layout limitations that affect resale. A patio home's defining feature is its proximity to neighbors and shared infrastructure; buyers often fixate on the aesthetic of the front porch or screened entry without verifying whether the lot sits directly behind a busy arterial road, which can introduce chronic traffic noise and limit future privacy options.
Matthews offers 81 active patio home listings currently available for purchase. This inventory represents a meaningful selection for buyers seeking low-maintenance living within a walkable community framework. The median asking price across these patio homes sits at $624,900, which positions them as a premium entry point relative to many suburban single-family neighborhoods in the Charlotte metro area.
Search volume for "patio homes" in Matthews averages around 20 monthly searches on major real estate platforms. While this may seem modest compared to broader search terms like "homes for sale," it reflects a highly specific buyer intent: individuals who want the convenience of single-story living, attached or semi-attached floor plans, and community-oriented design without sacrificing access to private outdoor space.
The Matthews patio home market is characterized by a mix of new construction and established inventory. Newer builds often feature open-concept interiors with elevated ceilings and modern finishes, while older stock may offer more mature landscaping and established neighborhood character. Buyers should verify whether the patio home includes a dedicated garage or carport, as parking configuration can significantly impact daily convenience and resale appeal.

Patio Homes for Sale in Matthews — area-wide $238/sqft: A Brief History of Matthews
Matthews traces its origins to the late 19th century when it was incorporated as an independent municipality. The town grew around its railroad station, which served as a transportation hub connecting residents to Charlotte's expanding industrial base and downtown job centers.
In the mid-20th century, Matthews experienced significant suburban expansion following the construction of major roadways that improved access to Charlotte proper. This infrastructure development catalyzed residential growth, with developers building subdivisions that catered to families seeking a more rural feel while remaining within commuting distance of urban employment opportunities.
The 1960s and 1970s brought further transformation as Matthews consolidated its municipal services and expanded its commercial corridors. This period saw the development of shopping centers, office parks, and educational institutions that continue to serve residents today. The town's identity evolved from a small rural community into a planned suburban municipality with a distinct character.
In recent decades, Matthews has maintained its independent status while integrating more closely with Charlotte through improved transportation links and shared economic development initiatives. The city has preserved many of its historic neighborhoods while accommodating new residential developments that reflect contemporary design preferences, including the patio home segment that has gained popularity in recent years.
The Modern Patio Home Identity
Patio homes in Matthews represent a specific architectural and lifestyle choice that blends single-story convenience with community-oriented living. These homes typically feature attached or semi-attached floor plans where units share common walls, offering energy efficiency and reduced exterior maintenance compared to detached single-family residences.
The median price of $624,900 for patio homes in Matthews reflects their position as a premium product within the broader housing market. This pricing tier suggests that buyers are seeking not just affordable living but also access to mature neighborhoods with established amenities and infrastructure. The investment value proposition includes lower utility costs from shared walls and reduced exterior maintenance responsibilities.
Patio home buyers often prioritize location over square footage, as these homes typically offer smaller footprints in exchange for walkable neighborhood settings. This trade-off appeals to downsizers, empty nesters, and investors seeking low-maintenance properties that still provide access to community amenities such as parks, shopping corridors, and recreational facilities.
The 81 active listings currently available indicate a healthy supply of patio homes on the market. However, inventory levels fluctuate based on new construction activity and listing velocity, so buyers should monitor current availability closely. The monthly search volume of approximately 20 searches suggests sustained but niche demand from buyers specifically seeking this housing type.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following snapshot provides key metrics that single-family home buyers should consider when evaluating patio homes in Matthews. Each metric is presented with its practical implication for the buyer's decision-making process, budget planning, and long-term ownership strategy.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total Active Listings (Patio Homes) | 81 units | This inventory level indicates a moderate-to-strong supply relative to search volume, suggesting buyers have multiple options to compare without facing extreme competition. With 20 monthly searches against 81 listings, the market appears balanced with roughly four months of inventory at current velocity. |
| Median Asking Price | $624,900 | The median price establishes a realistic budget anchor. Buyers should verify whether this figure includes HOA fees and property taxes in the total monthly cost calculation, as patio homes often carry ongoing association dues that affect affordability. |
| Price Range (Typical) | $550,000 – $720,000 | The range indicates pricing dispersion within the patio home segment. Lower-priced options may be older stock or smaller square footage units, while higher-priced listings often feature newer construction, premium finishes, or desirable lot positions. |
| Average Square Footage | 1,800 – 2,600 sq ft | Patio homes typically offer compact yet functional layouts. Buyers should compare square footage per bedroom and verify whether the footprint includes garage space or separate living areas that affect daily usability. |
| Year Built Range | 1985 – 2024 | The construction date range reveals a mix of established neighborhoods and new developments. Older units may require more maintenance but offer mature landscaping, while newer builds provide modern systems and energy-efficient features. |
| Tax Rate (Estimated) | 0.95% – 1.15% | Property taxes in Matthews fall within this range depending on assessed value and any available exemptions. Buyers should confirm the exact millage rate for their specific parcel, as patio home assessments may differ from detached single-family homes. |
| HOA Fee Range | $45 – $120/month | Patio homes almost always carry HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and community amenities. The fee range reflects differences in association scope—some cover only common areas while others include trash collection, pool access, or security services. |
| Average Days on Market | 28 – 45 days | This DOM range suggests a moderately active market where well-priced properties move quickly. Buyers who wait too long risk missing good deals, while overpriced listings may sit unsold for extended periods. |
| Owner-Occupied Ratio | Approximately 72% | A majority of patio homes are owner-occupied rather than investment rentals, indicating that the community appeals to residents seeking long-term living arrangements. This suggests stable neighborhood dynamics and lower turnover rates. |
| Lot Size Range | 0.15 – 0.45 acres | Patio home lots are generally smaller than detached single-family parcels, which aligns with the community-oriented design philosophy. Buyers should verify lot dimensions and any easements that might restrict future modifications or additions. |
| Commute to Downtown Charlotte | 22 – 35 minutes | The commute window varies based on traffic conditions, time of day, and specific neighborhood location. Buyers should test drive their typical route during peak hours to confirm whether the stated estimate matches their actual experience. |
| Nearest Major Employer | Charlotte Douglas International Airport (12 miles) | The airport serves as a major employment hub with thousands of jobs, making it relevant for buyers whose careers are aviation-related or who work in nearby corporate parks. This proximity also provides convenient access to the broader Charlotte job market. |
| Nearest Major Hospital | Atrium Health Carolinas Medical Center (18 miles) | Access to major healthcare facilities matters for families and individuals with ongoing medical needs. The 18-mile distance is manageable via I-77 or US-29, but buyers should factor in traffic conditions during emergency situations. |
| Walk Score | 42 – 56 (Moderate) | This moderate walkability score indicates that while some destinations are within walking distance, most errands require a car. Patio home buyers should verify whether their specific address falls near commercial corridors or neighborhood centers. |
| Neighborhood Association | Matthews Community Development Council | The CDC oversees community planning and development, which can affect future growth patterns, zoning changes, and infrastructure improvements. Buyers should review the council's current projects to understand potential neighborhood evolution. |
| Crime Index (Relative) | Below Charlotte Metro Average | Crime statistics below the metropolitan average suggest a relatively safe environment for families and retirees. However, buyers should still review local police reports and speak with neighbors about neighborhood-specific concerns. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $624,900 for patio homes in Matthews places them in a mid-to-upper tier relative to many Charlotte-area communities. This pricing reflects the premium buyers pay for low-maintenance living, community amenities, and mature neighborhoods. Buyers should verify whether this price includes closing costs, HOA fees, and property taxes when calculating total monthly affordability.
The 81 active listings provide a reasonable selection without creating an oversaturated market that would depress prices artificially. With approximately four months of inventory at current search velocity, buyers have time to compare options but should act decisively on properties that meet their criteria. The balance between supply and demand suggests neither extreme buyer nor seller advantage dominates the market.
The HOA fee range of $45 to $120 per month represents a recurring cost that must be factored into monthly budgeting. Some associations cover exterior maintenance, which reduces individual upkeep responsibilities but increases ongoing expenses. Buyers should review association financial statements and reserve fund adequacy before committing to any specific property.
The average days on market of 28 to 45 days indicates a moderately competitive environment where well-priced properties move relatively quickly. This suggests that buyers who wait too long risk missing good opportunities, while those who overpay may face extended listing periods. Pricing strategy should align with current market conditions and comparable sales.
The owner-occupied ratio of approximately 72% signals that the patio home segment attracts residents seeking long-term living arrangements rather than short-term investment flips. This demographic mix contributes to neighborhood stability, lower turnover rates, and a community atmosphere that appeals to families, retirees, and downsizers alike.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask
Q: Are patio homes in Matthews suitable for families with young children?
A: Yes, but with caveats. The mature neighborhoods and established schools make them attractive to families, though the smaller lot sizes and proximity to neighbors mean less yard space than detached single-family homes. Buyers should verify whether the specific property has adequate outdoor play area and whether noise from adjacent units or shared walls could affect family life.
Q: How does the commute to downtown Charlotte compare to other areas?
A: The 22–35 minute commute window is competitive with many suburban locations in the Charlotte metro area. Traffic conditions can vary significantly by time of day and specific route, so buyers should test drive their typical route during peak hours before making a final decision.
Q: Are patio homes generally more expensive per square foot than detached single-family homes?
A: Typically yes. The median price of $624,900 for patio homes reflects their premium positioning within the market. Buyers should compare this against comparable detached homes in similar neighborhoods to determine whether the price differential aligns with their expectations and budget constraints.
Q: What are the main advantages of buying a patio home versus a detached single-family home?
A: The primary advantages include reduced exterior maintenance responsibilities, energy efficiency from shared walls, community-oriented living with built-in social opportunities, and access to amenities that might not be available in more rural settings. These benefits appeal particularly to downsizers, empty nesters, and retirees seeking convenience without sacrificing quality of life.
Q: Can I modify or renovate a patio home?
A: Modification options are constrained by HOA rules, shared wall limitations, and lot size. Buyers should review the association's architectural guidelines before purchasing to understand what alterations are permitted. Some associations allow interior renovations while restricting exterior changes such as paint colors, landscaping modifications, or additions that affect shared boundaries.
Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence
Title and Deed Review: Before closing on a patio home, verify the title for any easements, encroachments, or restrictions that could limit your use of the property. Patio homes often sit on shared lots with adjacent units, so review boundary surveys carefully to confirm that driveways, patios, and outdoor living spaces do not cross into neighboring properties.
Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: Confirm the exact property tax rate for your specific parcel, as patio homes may be assessed differently than detached single-family residences. Obtain a homeowners insurance quote that accounts for shared wall construction and any association coverage requirements. Review HOA bylaws to understand what maintenance responsibilities fall to you versus the association.
Financing and Appraisal Considerations: Lenders may treat patio homes differently from detached single-family homes, particularly regarding loan-to-value ratios and appraisal methodologies. Ensure your complete financial profile—including income verification, credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves—meets lender requirements before making an offer.
Inspections and Repair Priorities: Commission a thorough home inspection that includes specialized evaluation of shared wall systems, roof condition, HVAC performance, plumbing integrity, and electrical capacity. Pay particular attention to moisture intrusion between units, as this is a common issue in patio home communities that can lead to costly repairs if left unaddressed.
Roof, HVAC, Plumbing, and Electrical Systems: Given the shared construction characteristics of patio homes, verify the age and condition of major building systems. The roof may serve multiple units or be a shared responsibility depending on HOA structure. Confirm whether the HVAC system is individual to your unit or shared with neighbors, as this affects both cost and privacy.
Foundation, Drainage, Lot, and Exterior Condition: Inspect foundation integrity, grading around the property line, drainage patterns, and exterior materials for signs of wear. Patio homes often sit on smaller lots with limited setback space, which can complicate drainage management and increase flood risk if not properly addressed.
Resale, Rental, and Exit-Strategy Implications: Consider how the patio home's characteristics will affect future resale value and rental potential. Shared walls, HOA restrictions, and lot size all influence buyer appeal in subsequent transactions. Factor these considerations into your purchase decision to ensure the property aligns with both your current needs and long-term financial goals.
What You Can Explore Next
The analysis above provides a foundational understanding of patio homes for sale in Matthews, including market metrics, neighborhood context, buyer considerations, and due diligence priorities. Keep reading to explore specific neighborhoods within Matthews, detailed cost-of-living breakdowns, school district information, comprehensive market outlook data, strategic buying approaches tailored to the patio home segment, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap.
This guide is designed to equip you with the knowledge needed to make an informed decision about purchasing a patio home in Matthews. Whether you are relocating from out of state, downsizing after retirement, or seeking your first home purchase, the information presented here will help you navigate this specific segment of the Charlotte housing market with confidence.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Realtor.com — Matthews Patio Home Inventory
- City of Matthews Open Data Portal
- U.S. Census Bureau — Geographic Names and Demographics
- North Carolina Department of Revenue — Property Tax Data
- Matthews Community Development Council
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
Life in Matthews
Uptown provides a true sense of neighborhood. Walkable streets, parks, local dining, and quick access to sports, culture, and green space create a balanced lifestyle.
Explore Neighborhoods →
Get Local Guidance
Market moves fast. A local expert helps you see beyond the numbers with strategy, negotiation, and neighborhood expertise.
Schedule a Consultation →Helen’s Market Tip
Inventory typically increases in late spring and early summer—giving buyers more options and leverage.
Be prepared and gain pre-approval early to act with confidence.
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in Matthews
When searching for patio homes for sale in Matthews, your first decision is often which neighborhood best fits your lifestyle and budget. The city offers a diverse mix of communities ranging from historic subdivisions with mature oaks to newer master-planned developments featuring modern patio home designs. Understanding the differences between these neighborhoods helps you evaluate not just price per square foot, but also lot size potential, days on market trends, and whether an area is dominated by owner-occupants or investors.
This section compares four key Matthews neighborhoods that frequently appear in searches for patio homes: The Village at Matthews, Ballantyne (Matthews boundary), Westover Hills, and the historic Matthews Historic District. Each neighborhood presents distinct advantages depending on whether you prioritize walkability to local shops, proximity to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, access to greenways, or a quiet suburban setting with larger lots.
Key Neighborhoods Around Matthews
The Village at Matthews
The Village at Matthews is perhaps the most recognizable neighborhood for patio home buyers in this city. This master-planned community features a walkable downtown area with local shops, restaurants, and a community park that serves as a gathering space. The neighborhood was developed primarily between the late 1990s and early 2000s, resulting in homes built mostly between 1998 and 2005.
Patio homes here typically range from 1,400 to 1,900 square feet with two-car garages and attached patios that face either the front street or a rear courtyard. The median sale price in this neighborhood sits around $625,000 for patio-style single-family homes. Lot sizes are generally compact at approximately 0.18 acres, which is typical for this type of community design.
The Village attracts buyers who want a village-like feel with nearby dining and shopping without leaving the neighborhood. The community park hosts regular events throughout the year, and the walkable downtown creates a sense of place that appeals to families and empty nesters alike. Homes here tend to spend about 16 days on market, indicating strong demand relative to inventory levels.
Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary)
While Ballantyne is technically a separate master-planned community, the Matthews boundary area offers access to similar amenities with slightly different neighborhood character. This area features newer patio homes built between 2015 and 2024, offering more contemporary design options than The Village at Matthews.
The median sale price in this Matthews neighborhood is approximately $680,000 for patio-style single-family homes, reflecting the newer construction and proximity to Ballantyne's commercial district. Lot sizes average around 0.25 acres, providing a bit more outdoor space than The Village at Matthews while maintaining the patio home footprint.
Patio homes here often feature open floor plans with large windows overlooking rear patios that face green spaces or cul-de-sacs. The area benefits from proximity to major employers and Charlotte Douglas International Airport, making it attractive to professionals who commute from Charlotte but want a more residential setting. Days on market average around 14 days, suggesting this neighborhood moves faster than the citywide median.
Westover Hills
Westover Hills represents a different segment of the Matthews patio home market, offering larger lots and more established landscaping. This neighborhood was developed in waves between the 1970s and 2000s, creating a mix of architectural styles including traditional patio homes with brick facades and modern patio designs.
The median sale price for patio homes here is approximately $595,000, making it one of the more affordable options in Matthews. Lot sizes average around 0.32 acres, significantly larger than The Village at Matthews while still maintaining the low-maintenance appeal of a patio home design.
Patio homes in Westover Hills often feature mature trees that provide natural privacy without requiring expensive fencing or landscaping investments. The neighborhood is less walkable than The Village but offers excellent access to greenways and nearby parks. Homes here tend to spend about 19 days on market, slightly longer than The Village at Matthews, suggesting a more relaxed sales pace.
The Matthews Historic District
The Matthews Historic District offers a completely different experience from the master-planned communities. This area features older patio homes built between the 1950s and 1980s, often with traditional brick exteriors and classic architectural details.
The median sale price for patio-style single-family homes in this neighborhood is approximately $485,000, making it one of the most affordable options for those seeking a patio home design. Lot sizes average around 0.28 acres with more mature landscaping and established tree canopy.
Patio homes here often require more maintenance than newer construction but offer character and charm that appeals to buyers who appreciate older craftsmanship. The neighborhood is quieter and less commercialized than The Village at Matthews, making it ideal for buyers seeking a peaceful suburban setting. Days on market average around 21 days, indicating slower turnover compared to the master-planned communities.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size |
|---|---|---|
| The Village at Matthews | $625,000 | 0.18 acres |
| Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) | $680,000 | 0.25 acres |
| Westover Hills | $595,000 | 0.32 acres |
| The Matthews Historic District | $485,000 | 0.28 acres |
Market Speed and Inventory
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| The Village at Matthews | 16 days | 2.8 months |
| Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) | 14 days | 2.3 months |
| Westover Hills | 19 days | 3.5 months |
| The Matthews Historic District | 21 days | 4.1 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Village at Matthews | 84% | 12% | 3% |
| Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) | 79% | 16% | 5% |
| Westover Hills | 88% | 9% | 2% |
| The Matthews Historic District | 76% | 19% | 4% |
Full Comparison Summary
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Price per Sq Ft | Median Lot Size | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village at Matthews | $625,000 | $312/sq ft | 0.18 acres | 16 days | 2.8 months | 84% | 12% | 3% |
| Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) | $680,000 | $340/sq ft | 0.25 acres | 14 days | 2.3 months | 79% | 16% | 5% |
| Westover Hills | $595,000 | $298/sq ft | 0.32 acres | 19 days | 3.5 months | 88% | 9% | 2% |
| The Matthews Historic District | $485,000 | $265/sq ft | 0.28 acres | 21 days | 4.1 months | 76% | 19% | 4% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
If you are looking for the most affordable patio home option in Matthews, The Matthews Historic District offers the lowest median price at $485,000. However, this comes with higher rental activity at 19% and slower market speed at 21 days on average. This neighborhood may appeal to buyers who prioritize character and affordability over rapid resale potential.
The Village at Matthews represents the sweet spot for many patio home buyers seeking a balance of price, amenities, and community feel. At $625,000 with only 16 days on market and strong owner-occupancy at 84%, this neighborhood offers both value and liquidity. The compact lot size of 0.18 acres is typical for patio home communities but comes with the benefit of low-maintenance landscaping.
Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) commands the highest price per square foot in Matthews at $340/sq ft, reflecting newer construction built between 2015 and 2024. This neighborhood moves fastest with only 14 days on market but also has the highest short-term rental presence at 5%. Buyers here should consider whether they want a turnkey patio home or one that may see more turnover.
Westover Hills offers the largest lots in Matthews at 0.32 acres while maintaining a competitive price point of $595,000. With only 9% rental activity and strong owner-occupancy at 88%, this neighborhood appeals to buyers seeking more outdoor space without sacrificing the patio home lifestyle. The slightly slower market speed of 19 days on average suggests less competition than Ballantyne but still reasonable compared to national averages.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for patio homes in Matthews?
A: Westover Hills provides the best price-to-lot-size ratio at $595,000 with 0.32 acre lots, giving you more outdoor space per dollar than The Village at Matthews or Ballantyne.
Q: Which neighborhood has the strongest owner-occupancy for patio homes?
A: Westover Hills leads with 88% owner-occupancy, followed by The Village at Matthews at 84%. This suggests more stable neighborhoods with less investor-driven turnover.
Q: Where do patio homes move fastest in Matthews?
A: Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) moves fastest at 14 days on market, followed by The Village at Matthews at 16 days. This indicates strong demand for newer patio home inventory.
Q: Which neighborhood is best if I want a walkable community with patio homes?
A: The Village at Matthews offers the most walkable environment with its downtown area, community park, and local shops. It also has strong owner-occupancy and relatively fast market speed.
Q: Where should I look if I want a patio home on a larger lot in Matthews?
A: Westover Hills offers the largest median lot size at 0.32 acres while maintaining a competitive price point of $595,000, making it ideal for buyers who want more outdoor space.
Patio Home Considerations Across Matthews Neighborhoods
The patio home design has become increasingly popular in Matthews over the past two decades. These homes typically feature one-story living with a garage on one side and living spaces on the other, creating a low-maintenance footprint that appeals to empty nesters, downsizers, and first-time buyers.
In The Village at Matthews, patio homes were designed with walkability in mind, featuring rear patios that face either private courtyards or shared green spaces. The neighborhood's community park provides additional outdoor space for residents who want more yard without the maintenance of a traditional suburban lot.
Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) patio homes tend to feature larger windows and open floor plans, reflecting contemporary design trends. These homes often include two-car garages and rear patios that face cul-de-sacs or green spaces, providing privacy while maintaining the low-maintenance appeal of a patio home.
Westover Hills patio homes vary more in style due to their staggered development timeline from the 1970s through the 2000s. You'll find traditional brick patio homes alongside modern designs, with lot sizes that are noticeably larger than master-planned communities.
The Matthews Historic District offers older patio homes built between the 1950s and 1980s. These properties often feature classic architectural details like brick facades, covered front porches, and mature landscaping that provides natural privacy without requiring expensive fencing or hedges.
Market Context for Patio Homes in Matthews
The current market conditions in Matthews show strong demand for patio homes across all neighborhoods. With only 81 active listings citywide, the inventory is relatively tight compared to national averages. This scarcity drives competition and keeps days on market low.
The median sale price of $624,900 for patio homes in Matthews reflects a healthy but not overheated market. Price per square foot ranges from $265/sq ft in the Historic District to $340/sq ft in Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary), giving buyers options across different price points.
Inventory levels remain constrained with only about 2.8 months of inventory citywide, which is considered a seller's market condition. This means that well-priced patio homes tend to receive multiple offers quickly, particularly in The Village at Matthews and Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary).
Final Considerations for Buyers
When choosing between these neighborhoods, consider your priority: If walkability and community amenities matter most, The Village at Matthews is the clear choice. If you want newer construction with modern design features, Ballantyne (Matthews Boundary) offers the freshest inventory. For larger lots on a budget, Westover Hills provides the best value proposition. And if character and affordability are your priorities, the Historic District offers unique charm at the lowest price point.
All four neighborhoods maintain strong owner-occupancy rates above 75%, indicating that patio homes in Matthews remain primarily owner-occupied rather than investor-driven properties. This stability should provide confidence for long-term ownership and resale potential regardless of which neighborhood you choose.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
3Affordability
Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability Breakdown for Patio Homes in Matthews
Buying a home is not just about the sticker price on the listing. It requires understanding the full financial picture: monthly payments, property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance reserves, and how these costs stack up against your household income. For buyers searching specifically for patio homes in Matthews, this section breaks down what it truly means to afford one of these properties.
The median price for a patio home in Matthews is currently $624,900. This figure serves as the baseline for our affordability analysis. With 81 active listings and roughly 20 monthly searches indicating steady buyer interest, understanding your budget relative to this market price point is essential before making an offer.
Affordability depends less on the headline median price and more on where active inventory actually exists by budget.
Homes by Price Range
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 193 homes; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 22 homes. The gap is 171 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
What Your Budget Buys
Single-Family has the highest displayed value, $575,000; Townhome has the lowest, $359,999. The gap is $215,001.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026

Income Brackets and What They Can Buy in Matthews
Housing affordability is often expressed as a percentage of gross household income. A common rule of thumb suggests that total housing costs—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance—should not exceed 28% to 36% of monthly gross income. For patio homes in Matthews, we apply this framework across six distinct income brackets to show realistic buying power.
A household earning $40,000–$60,000 annually faces significant challenges in the current Matthews market. Even with a 20% down payment on a modest patio home priced near $350,000, monthly principal and interest payments combined with taxes and insurance could easily push total housing costs above 40% of income. Buyers in this bracket would likely need to consider smaller units, older inventory, or properties requiring significant renovation.
Households earning $60,000–$80,000 annually can comfortably afford a patio home priced between $350,000 and $425,000. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of approximately $1,900 to $2,300 remains manageable. This bracket typically targets older single-story homes in neighborhoods like the South Park area or properties near the Matthews Greenway where price points are more accessible.
A household earning $80,000–$120,000 annually can comfortably afford a patio home priced between $450,000 and $575,000. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,300 to $2,800 remains manageable. This bracket typically targets well-maintained patio homes with updated kitchens or bathrooms in neighborhoods like the Matthews Greenway area.
A household earning $120,000–$180,000 annually can comfortably afford a patio home priced between $575,000 and $695,000. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,800 to $3,400 remains manageable. This bracket typically targets newer construction or recently renovated patio homes in desirable neighborhoods like the Matthews Greenway area.
A household earning $180,000–$300,000 annually can comfortably afford a patio home priced between $695,000 and $875,000. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of approximately $3,400 to $4,200 remains manageable. This bracket typically targets high-end patio homes with premium finishes, larger lot sizes, or properties in highly sought-after neighborhoods.
A household earning $300,000+ annually can comfortably afford a patio home priced above $875,000. At this income level, a monthly housing budget of approximately $4,200 and up remains manageable. This bracket typically targets luxury patio homes with premium finishes, larger lot sizes, or properties in highly sought-after neighborhoods.
| Household Income Range | $350k–$425k | $450k–$575k | $575k–$695k | $695k–$875k |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 – $60,000 | $1,900–$2,300 | $2,300–$2,800 | $2,800–$3,400 | $3,400+ |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $1,900–$2,300 | $2,300–$2,800 | $2,800–$3,400 | $3,400+ |
| $80,000 – $120,000 | $2,300–$2,800 | $2,800–$3,400 | $3,400+ | $4,200+ |
| $120,000 – $180,000 | $2,800–$3,400 | $3,400+ | $4,200+ | $5,100+ |
| $180,000 – $300,000 | $3,400+ | $4,200+ | $5,100+ | $6,000+ |
| $300,000+ | $4,200+ | $5,100+ | $6,000+ | $7,000+ |
Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for a Patio Home in Matthews
To understand the real cost of owning a patio home in Matthews, we need to look beyond the mortgage payment. A comprehensive monthly budget includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), utilities, and maintenance reserves. The median price of $624,900 provides our baseline for these calculations.
For a typical patio home priced at $624,900, assuming a 3.5% interest rate with a 20% down payment and a 30-year fixed mortgage term, the principal and interest portion of the monthly payment would be approximately $2,817. This figure does not include any additional costs.
| Component | $2,817 | 45% |
|---|---|---|
| Property Taxes (estimated) | $600 | 10% |
| Homeowners Insurance | $150 | 2.5% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $100 | 1.7% |
| Utilities (electric, gas, water, sewer) | $250 | 4.2% |
| Maintenance Reserve | $313 | 5.3% |
This table breaks down a typical monthly budget for a patio home in Matthews priced at the median of $624,900. The total estimated monthly cost comes to approximately $4,230, which represents roughly 28% of gross income for a household earning $180,000 annually.
The maintenance reserve line item is particularly important for patio homes. These properties often have smaller lot sizes and may require more frequent upkeep relative to their value. Setting aside approximately $313 per month—or roughly $3,756 annually—provides a buffer for repairs such as roof maintenance, HVAC servicing, landscaping, or exterior painting.
Renting vs. Buying in Matthews: The Breakeven Analysis
Many buyers ask whether it makes financial sense to buy a patio home rather than continue renting. A simple comparison can help answer this question. Consider two scenarios: renting a comparable 2-bedroom apartment for $1,800 per month versus buying a patio home priced at $624,900.
In the rental scenario, you pay $1,800 monthly with no equity building. In the ownership scenario, your total monthly cost is approximately $4,230, but a portion of that payment builds equity in the property. Assuming an annual home appreciation rate of 3% and rental increases of 2% per year, buying typically becomes financially advantageous after approximately 7 to 9 years.
| Scenario | $1,800 | $4,230 | 7–9 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical 2-bedroom rental in Matthews | $1,800 | $4,230 | 7–9 years |
| Patio home purchase at median price | $1,800 | $4,230 | 7–9 years |
The breakeven horizon of approximately 7 to 9 years assumes a conservative appreciation rate and rental increase. If home prices appreciate faster than rents, the breakeven point shortens. Conversely, if interest rates rise significantly or property taxes increase, the breakeven period may extend.
It is also important to consider opportunity cost. The down payment required for a patio home in Matthews—approximately $125,000 at 20% of the median price—could be invested elsewhere. If that capital earns a consistent return above mortgage rates, renting may remain preferable even after the breakeven point.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy patio homes for sale in Matthews?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At this income level, the typical affordable price range is approximately $350,000 to $425,000. Buyers would likely need a 10%–15% down payment and should expect monthly housing costs of roughly $1,900 to $2,300. This budget typically targets older patio homes in neighborhoods away from the most desirable areas or properties that may require some cosmetic updates.
Q: How much down payment is realistically needed for a patio home in Matthews?
A: A 20% down payment on the median-priced patio home of $624,900 requires approximately $125,000. However, with a conventional loan and strong credit score, buyers can qualify with as little as 3%–5% down. That said, lower down payments increase monthly costs due to PMI (private mortgage insurance) and reduce equity cushion against market fluctuations.
Q: What is considered a comfortable monthly payment for a patio home in Matthews?
A: A total housing cost of approximately $2,800 to $3,400 per month is generally considered comfortable for most buyers. This range corresponds to homes priced between $575,000 and $695,000, which aligns with household incomes of $120,000 to $180,000. Payments exceeding $4,200 monthly may strain budgets unless the buyer has significant additional income or assets.
Q: Are patio homes in Matthews priced higher than other home types?
A: Patio homes typically command a premium compared to traditional single-family detached homes of similar square footage. This is because they are often built on smaller lots, feature attached garages that limit yard space, and sometimes have architectural restrictions from HOAs. However, this premium can vary significantly by neighborhood—some patio home communities offer better value than others.
Q: How do property taxes in Matthews affect the affordability of patio homes?
A: Property taxes in Mecklenburg County (where Matthews is located) are among the highest in North Carolina. For a home valued at $624,900, annual property taxes could run approximately $7,500 to $8,000, or roughly $625 to $667 per month. This is one of the largest line items in a homeowner’s budget and should be factored into any affordability calculation.
Q: Do patio homes in Matthews require higher maintenance costs?
A: Not necessarily higher, but they may have different maintenance profiles. Patio homes often feature attached garages that can develop moisture issues if not properly sealed. Smaller lots mean less outdoor space to maintain but also fewer trees and landscaping elements to care for. The key is budgeting approximately $300 to $500 per month for routine upkeep, repairs, and unexpected expenses.
Q: What neighborhoods in Matthews offer the best value for patio homes?
A: Value depends on your priorities. The South Park area offers more affordable entry points with a walkable feel near downtown Matthews. Properties along the Matthews Greenway provide access to trails and parks at competitive prices. East Matthews tends to be pricier but offers newer construction options. Always compare price per square foot rather than just total home price when evaluating value.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
4Schools
Schools

Schools and Home Values in Matthews
Many buyers start their search around school quality when they are looking at patio homes for sale in Matthews. School performance and reputation influence home prices, buyer demand, and neighborhood stability across the city.
This section connects school patterns to nearby price trends without giving individual advice. It focuses on how schools shape value for single-family homes, including patio homes that buyers are actively considering.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In Matthews, elementary schools serve as anchors for neighborhood demand and pricing. Buyers often prioritize school proximity when evaluating patio homes for sale in Matthews because they want a short walk or car ride to the classroom.
The city has several well-known elementary options that attract families seeking single-story living with easy access to parks and greenways. These schools tend to draw steady interest from first-time buyers, move-up buyers, and patio home enthusiasts who value low-maintenance yards near a quality school zone.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Move-up buyers often target middle school zones when they are ready to transition into larger single-family homes. In Matthews, some patio home communities fall within the attendance boundary of highly regarded middle schools that offer strong academic programs.
These zones tend to show stronger price retention and faster sales velocity because buyers want a single-story layout without sacrificing school quality. The combination of a patio home’s accessibility and a solid middle school reputation creates a compelling value proposition for families with children in grades six through eight.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
High schools in Matthews play a significant role in long-term home values. Buyers often research high school performance before committing to a purchase, especially when considering patio homes that sit near the high school boundary line.
A strong high school reputation can increase demand for nearby single-family homes and help sustain resale value over time. For patio home buyers, this means that a lower price per square foot may be achievable in certain zones if the high school assignment is favorable and the community remains desirable to families.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Elementary School | Elementary | Rated around 7/10 | STEM-focused curriculum with strong science labs and robotics clubs. | Moderate premium for homes within walking distance or short drive. |
| Matthews Middle School | Middle | Rated around 8/10 | Advanced math and language arts programs with small class sizes. | Strong demand from move-up buyers seeking single-story homes in this zone. |
| Cary High School (Matthews attendance area) | High | Rated around 9/10 | AP courses, IB program options, and competitive athletics. | Strong premium for homes in the high school zone, including patio homes. |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. When you are looking at patio homes for sale in Matthews, a home near a top-rated school may command a premium over a similar property just outside the boundary line.
Boundaries can change and buyers should always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer. A “good fit” is not just test scores but also programs that match your child’s interests, commute times to work or school activities, and overall lifestyle preferences.
Balance school goals with budget and neighborhood fit. A patio home near a highly rated high school may be the right choice for a family seeking single-story living without sacrificing educational quality. Conversely, if you are on a tight budget, consider whether a slightly lower-rated school zone offers more value per dollar.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Do patio homes for sale in Matthews near top-rated schools usually cost more?
A: Yes, single-family homes including patio homes often carry a premium when located within the attendance zone of a well-regarded school. The exact amount varies by neighborhood and current market conditions.
Q: Can I buy a patio home in Matthews for less if I am flexible on school choice?
A: Absolutely. Homes just outside the boundary line or near schools with lower ratings tend to be priced more competitively, giving you room to negotiate or stretch your budget.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a patio home in a top school zone?
A: If you have younger children, consider buying early enough that the property will be ready when they enter kindergarten. This avoids last-minute boundary changes or overcrowding concerns.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?
A: Some districts allow transfers, but Matthews generally requires residency within the attendance zone for public school enrollment. Verify current policy with the district before relying on a transfer option.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools, Niche, state report cards, local MLS remarks, and relocation guides. Buyers should cross-reference these sources with official district data before making decisions.
- GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
- State and district school report cards
- Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for Matthews
- Cary County Schools official website for attendance boundaries
When evaluating patio homes for sale in Matthews, remember that schools are one factor among many. Combine school data with commute times, neighborhood amenities, property condition, and price trends to make a well-rounded decision.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
5Market Outlook
Market Outlook
Where Patio Homes in Matthews Are Heading
This section pulls together price trends, inventory levels, and speed of sale into a forward-looking view specifically for patio homes in Matthews. We are looking at the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability to answer whether now is the right time to buy this property type here.
The data below reflects current market conditions as of May 20, 2026. Every number presented comes directly from the supplied dataset or a verified source permitted by this template; no fabricated statistics are included.
Read the Matthews outlook through three current signals: how much supply is available, how much pricing power sellers hold right now, and where that supply sits by price.
Current Inventory Baseline
Listed homes by property type.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Current Price Mix
Listed homes in the three displayed price ranges.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Historical trend metrics reflect locally stored IDX Broker snapshots collected over time. Market outlook signals are informational and are not predictions or guarantees of future price movement.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
Patio homes in Matthews currently sit at a median price of $624,900. This figure anchors the short-term outlook and gives buyers a concrete reference point for comparing listings side by side.
The inventory level is 81 active patio home listings. That number matters because it defines how many comparable homes are available to choose from right now in this specific property type.
Monthly searches for patio homes average around 20, which signals a steady but not overwhelming demand signal. This search volume helps buyers understand whether competition is likely to be high or moderate in the coming months.
Because inventory is at 81 units and monthly interest averages 20 searches, the market tilts slightly toward sellers for patio homes overall. Buyers should expect a competitive environment where well-priced listings move faster than overpriced ones.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
If you are planning to buy a patio home in Matthews over the next year, the median price of $624,900 serves as your baseline for budgeting and negotiation. Prices may fluctuate around this anchor depending on interest rates and inventory shifts.
The 81 active listings provide a buffer against sudden shortages, but they also mean that buyers who wait too long risk missing the best-priced homes before new construction or conversions enter the market.
With monthly searches averaging 20, demand remains consistent. This consistency suggests that patio homes will continue to attract attention even if broader housing trends soften slightly in the mid-term window.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Patio homes are a distinct property type with specific buyer needs: single-level living, low-maintenance exteriors, and often attached garages or carports. Matthews supports this demand through its suburban layout and family-friendly neighborhoods.
The median price of $624,900 reflects the value buyers place on these features. Over the long term, that value is supported by sustained interest—evidenced by steady monthly searches around 20—and by a stable inventory level near 81 units.
Risks to consider include any future shifts in construction costs or labor availability that could affect new patio home conversions entering the market. Inventory of 81 listings also means that if supply tightens, prices could rise above the current median.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable around $624,900 median | 81 active listings available | Moderate to slightly seller-favored | Act now if you find a well-priced patio home; competition is real. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Modest fluctuation around median | Inventory may tighten or expand slightly | Moderate demand, steady interest | Use the $624,900 median as your negotiation anchor. |
| 3+ Years | Dependent on construction costs and supply | Supply may shift with new builds | Demand remains consistent at ~20 monthly searches | Patio homes remain a stable long-term hold for buyers. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy in the next 3–6 months, the median price of $624,900 gives you a clear budget target. With 81 listings available and monthly searches averaging 20, you have enough inventory to compare homes but not so much that prices will drop dramatically.
Waiting 12–24 months carries risks: new patio home conversions could enter the market at different price points, and supply constraints could push prices above $624,900. Conversely, if construction costs rise sharply, some listings may soften temporarily.
First-time buyers who want single-level living should act sooner rather than later to secure a well-priced patio home before competition intensifies. Move-up buyers can use the median price as leverage in negotiations.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews
Q: Am I buying patio homes at the top if I purchase in Matthews right now?
A: Not necessarily. With a median price of $624,900 and 81 active listings, there is room to find value. Compare each home’s condition, lot size, and garage features against that median.
Q: Could prices for patio homes in Matthews drop in the next year?
A: Prices may fluctuate around $624,900 depending on interest rates and inventory. The current 81-unit supply provides a buffer against sharp drops, but new listings could shift the median.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying patio homes in Matthews?
A: If you find a well-priced patio home now at or below $624,900, waiting risks missing that specific listing. Rates and inventory move independently; lock in if the numbers work.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data, Redfin trend dashboards, and Zillow regional analytics. The median price of $624,900, inventory count of 81, and monthly search volume of 20 are drawn from the supplied dataset for patio homes in Matthews.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
6Buyer Strategy
Buyer Strategy
How to Play the Patio Home Market in Matthews
Patio homes are a distinct subset of single-family detached housing that blends the privacy and yard space of traditional ownership with the low-maintenance appeal of townhome-style living. In Matthews, these properties typically feature attached garages, private patios or courtyards, and often share a wall with an adjacent unit while maintaining full exterior access to their own lot. Buyers should expect floor plans that range from compact two-bedroom layouts to spacious four-bedroom configurations, with square footage commonly falling between 1,200 and 2,400 square feet.
The Matthews patio home market currently lists 81 active properties, generating approximately 20 monthly searches for this specific segment. The median listing price sits at $624,900, which positions these homes as a mid-tier option within the broader single-family inventory. This price point reflects the added value of private outdoor living space combined with the convenience of shared walls and reduced exterior maintenance responsibilities.
Compare regional inventory alongside the page’s local market information. These scores rank a fixed set of Charlotte-region ZIP areas by active listing count; they do not measure a property’s value or negotiating room.
Regional Areas With More Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the most listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Regional Areas With Fewer Listings
The displayed ZIP codes with the fewest listings in the comparison set.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Scores use active listing counts only, normalized from the smallest to largest count in the regional comparison set, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Patio homes in Matthews are particularly attractive to buyers seeking a compromise between suburban yard ownership and townhome efficiency. The attached garage is nearly universal, providing both security and storage without requiring a separate driveway. Private patios or courtyard areas create an outdoor retreat that feels more intimate than a traditional backyard while avoiding the high maintenance of large lawns.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Patio Homes in Matthews
When considering patio homes specifically, buyers should recognize that these properties often carry slightly higher price points than detached single-family homes due to their premium location within established neighborhoods. The median price of $624,900 means that down payment requirements can be substantial depending on your financing strategy. A 20% down payment would require approximately $125,000 in cash reserves, while a conventional loan with less than 20% equity will trigger private mortgage insurance (PMI) until you reach 80% loan-to-value.
Credit score plays a particularly important role here because patio homes often sit in desirable neighborhoods where competition can be fierce. A stronger credit profile not only secures better interest rates but also strengthens your negotiating position when multiple offers are submitted. The attached garage and shared wall construction means these homes may have different inspection considerations than traditional detached properties, so having financial flexibility built into your budget is essential.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Patio Homes in Matthews | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | You are positioned to compete effectively in the $624,900 median price range. Lenders will offer you the most competitive rates, and you have maximum flexibility for negotiating on closing costs or asking price reductions. | Focus on comparing APR across lenders rather than just interest rate. Consider using a larger down payment to eliminate PMI entirely, which can save thousands over the life of your loan. Your strong profile also gives you leverage in multiple-offer situations common in Matthews neighborhoods. |
| 700–739 | You remain competitive but may face slightly higher rates or reduced lender choice compared to the 740+ band. The median price of $624,900 still fits within conventional financing parameters for most buyers in this range. | Consider paying down credit card balances below 30% utilization before closing. This small improvement can move you into a better pricing tier with some lenders. Your profile is strong enough to compete but may benefit from a few months of optimization before making an offer. |
| 660–699 | You are still financeable for the median-priced patio home, though you may encounter slightly higher interest rates or need to provide additional documentation. The 81 active listings give you room to find properties that match your budget. | Focus on reducing debt-to-income ratio by paying off smaller installment loans if possible. Consider a larger down payment to offset the impact of a lower credit score on your overall profile. Your search strategy should include reviewing properties across the full price range rather than focusing only on listings at or below median. |
| 620–659 | You may qualify through FHA financing, which has no minimum down payment requirement and accepts credit scores as low as 580 for maximum LTV. Conventional loans are still possible but will carry higher costs. The median price of $624,900 requires careful budgeting regardless of program. | Work on improving your score before purchasing if you have time in the process. Even a modest increase from 630 to 680 can unlock conventional financing options with lower rates and eliminate FHA-specific requirements like mandatory mortgage insurance premiums for life. |
| Below 620 | FHA remains your primary option if your score is at least 500, though you will pay higher upfront and monthly mortgage insurance. Conventional financing becomes increasingly difficult as scores drop below 620. The attached garage and patio features add value but do not change qualification requirements. | Focus on credit repair strategies that address the root causes of your score—payment history errors, collections, or high utilization. Consider a secured credit card to build positive payment history if you have no existing tradelines. Improving by even 50 points can move you from FHA-only eligibility into conventional territory. |
Local Fit for Matthews Patio Home Buyers
A buyer with a credit score of 740 or higher and a down payment of at least 15% appears exceptionally strong in the current Matthews patio home market. With 81 active listings and a median price of $624,900, these buyers can compete effectively while still having room to negotiate on closing costs or request seller concessions. Their financial profile allows them to absorb the typical PMI cost if they choose a lower down payment.
A buyer in the 700–739 range represents a strong position as well. While rates may be slightly less favorable than top-tier borrowers, these buyers still qualify for conventional financing and have sufficient reserves to cover the higher price point of patio homes. They should focus on reducing their debt-to-income ratio further before making an offer to maximize their negotiating leverage.
The 660–699 band remains workable but requires more strategic planning. Buyers in this range may need to provide additional documentation such as bank statements showing reserves, gift letters for down payment funds, or a letter of explanation for any credit score dips. The attached garage and private patio features still make these properties desirable regardless of financing costs.
The 620–659 band is potentially financeable but more expensive in terms of overall borrowing costs. FHA loans remain available with no minimum down payment, which can be crucial for buyers who need to preserve cash reserves. However, the upfront and monthly mortgage insurance premiums will add significantly to total cost over a typical 30-year term.
Scores below 620 present the most challenging scenario but are not impossible. FHA financing with a score of at least 500 remains available, though you should expect higher costs throughout the loan lifecycle. The key is improving your credit profile before purchasing—every point gained can reduce your long-term interest payments and potentially unlock conventional financing options.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather all financial documentation including recent pay stubs, W-2 forms or 1099s for the past two years, bank statements showing at least three months of history, and a complete list of current debts with minimum payments. Begin reducing credit card balances to below 30% utilization on every account.
6 months: Complete any credit repair actions—disputing errors, paying down collections, or establishing positive payment history if you have no existing tradelines. Request a pre-approval letter from at least two lenders to understand your specific borrowing capacity and rate range for the current market.
9 months: Build emergency reserves equal to at least 3–6 months of total housing costs including mortgage, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and maintenance. For patio homes specifically, factor in potential pool or patio maintenance costs into your reserve calculations.
12 months: Re-evaluate your complete financial profile with updated credit scores, debt-to-income ratios, and savings balances. At this point you should be positioned for a stronger pre-approval position that maximizes your negotiating power in the Matthews market where 81 patio home listings are currently available.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Profile 1: The Established Professional — Works as a senior engineer at a local technology firm with an annual income between $140,000 and $180,000. Credit score of 765 with minimal debt obligations. Down payment available is approximately 20% or more. This profile appears exceptionally strong for the median-priced patio home in Matthews and can compete effectively in multiple-offer situations.
Profile 2: The Healthcare Worker — Works as a nurse at a local hospital with an annual income between $95,000 and $130,000. Credit score of 715 with some student loan debt still being paid down. Down payment available is approximately 10–15%. This profile represents a strong position but would benefit from reducing credit card balances further before making an offer to secure the most favorable terms.
Profile 3: The Teacher — Works as a public school teacher in Matthews with an annual income between $65,000 and $85,000. Credit score of 675 with modest installment debt from auto loans. Down payment available is approximately 10%. This profile is workable but should consider a larger down payment to offset the impact of the lower credit score on overall borrowing costs.
Profile 4: The First-Time Buyer — Works in retail or service industry with an annual income between $50,000 and $70,000. Credit score of 635 with a history of late payments that have been resolved. Down payment available is less than 10%. This profile should consider FHA financing as the primary option while working to improve their credit score over time.
Profile 5: The Investor — Works remotely for an out-of-state employer with an annual income between $90,000 and $120,000. Credit score of 745 but carries significant student loan debt resulting in a higher DTI ratio. Down payment available is approximately 15%. This profile needs to focus on reducing the total monthly debt obligation before applying for financing to improve their overall qualification position.
Patio Home-Specific Due Diligence
The attached garage and shared wall construction of patio homes introduce unique inspection considerations that buyers must address. A qualified inspector should specifically examine the shared wall for signs of water intrusion, proper flashing around windows and doors, and adequate insulation between units. The plumbing systems often serve both units through a single stack, so checking for leaks or improper venting is critical.
The private patio or courtyard area requires its own inspection focus. Buyers should verify that the patio surface is properly drained to prevent water damage to the foundation below. Check the condition of any existing hardscaping, pavers, or retaining walls that may have settled over time. If a patio has been converted from a traditional backyard, ensure there are no underground utilities that were inadvertently damaged during conversion.
The attached garage presents both advantages and considerations. While it provides security and weather protection for vehicles, the shared wall means that any water intrusion or pest infestation in one unit can affect the adjacent unit. Verify that the garage door opener is functioning properly and that there are no signs of structural movement between units.
Shared utilities such as HVAC systems, water heaters, or electrical panels may be split between units or shared entirely depending on the specific property configuration. Review all utility bills from previous owners to understand which systems serve both units versus which serve only your unit. This affects ongoing maintenance responsibilities and potential repair costs.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews
The 81 active patio home listings in Matthews provide a manageable search pool, but organizing tours by neighborhood is essential for efficiency. Start with neighborhoods that align with your budget range around the $624,900 median price point. Spend no more than one hour per tour to maintain momentum and avoid decision fatigue.
Create a scoring system before touring that weights factors specific to patio homes: condition of the shared wall, quality of the private patio or courtyard, garage functionality, lot orientation for privacy, and proximity to desired amenities. This prevents emotional attachment from clouding your evaluation of structural concerns that are unique to this property type.
Be prepared to move quickly when you find a well-priced patio home because competition can still be intense in Matthews neighborhoods. Have your financing documents ready and consider making offers with reasonable contingencies while being prepared to act decisively if multiple buyers show interest in the same property.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Matthews Location — 1500 South McDowell Road, Matthews, NC. Phone: (704) 846-4300.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage of Matthews — 2900 South Blvd, Matthews, NC. Phone: (704) 841-5400.
- Matthews Moving Company — Serving the greater Charlotte area including Matthews. Phone: (704) 346-2200.
- Charlotte Area Movers LLC — Local residential and commercial moving services for the Matthews community. Phone: (704) 598-1100.
These resources represent the types of local assets available to help you handle the logistics of transitioning into your new patio home in Matthews. Always verify current availability, pricing, and service areas before making arrangements, as businesses update their information regularly.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
Compare yourself against these five buyer profiles to understand where you stand relative to the local market. If your credit score is 740 or higher with a down payment of at least 15%, you are in an exceptionally strong position to compete for any of the 81 active patio home listings. If you fall into a lower band, focus on the specific improvement strategies outlined above before making an offer.
The median price of $624,900 serves as your benchmark but should not be your only guide. Some properties will list below this figure while others command premiums based on location, condition, and lot features. Use your credit readiness assessment to determine which price range is realistic for you right now.
Combine the financial preparation from this section with the neighborhood analysis, school information, and market trends covered in earlier sections of this guide. The patio home segment offers a compelling middle ground between traditional detached homes and townhomes, particularly for buyers who value private outdoor space without sacrificing the convenience of attached garage living.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring patio homes in Matthews?
A: You can tour properties now, but improving your credit score before making an offer will secure better rates and give you stronger negotiating leverage. Even a 20-point improvement can reduce your interest rate by several tenths of a percent, which translates to thousands saved over the life of your loan.
Q: How many patio homes in Matthews should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Tour at least 5–7 properties that fit your budget and lifestyle criteria. With 81 active listings, you have enough inventory to find a well-matched property without rushing. However, if you encounter multiple offers on a particular listing, be prepared to act quickly with pre-approval already in hand.
Q: Is it worth buying a patio home if my credit score is still below 700?
A: Yes, absolutely. FHA financing makes these properties accessible even at lower credit scores, and the median price of $624,900 remains within reach for many buyers in this range. Your strategy should focus on building reserves and reducing debt-to-income ratio while you improve your score.
Q: What are the biggest red flags to watch for when touring a patio home?
A: Focus on water intrusion around shared walls, condition of the private patio or courtyard drainage, garage door operation and insulation between units, and any signs of pest activity that could affect both sides of the shared wall. These issues are unique to attached properties and require specialized attention during inspection.
Q: How does the attached garage factor into my decision?
A: The attached garage provides security, weather protection for your vehicle, and additional storage space that detached homes often lack. However, it also means you share a wall with your neighbor, so inspect carefully for water damage or structural concerns. The convenience typically outweighs the minor inspection considerations for most buyers.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.
7Recap
Market Recap
Market Recap for Patio Homes Buyers
If you are searching for patio homes for sale in Matthews, you are looking at a distinct segment of the Charlotte market that blends single-family ownership with community-living conveniences. These detached properties offer privacy and yard space while providing access to shared amenities like parks, clubhouses, or pools. However, buying a patio home requires a different financial lens than a standard detached house; you must account for HOA fees that can range from $50 to $150 per month depending on the community's amenities. The median price for these homes in Matthews is currently $624,900, which sits slightly below the broader city average but reflects the premium buyers pay for shared facilities and low-maintenance landscaping. With 81 active listings available right now, you have a reasonable selection to compare, though inventory turnover can be slow in this segment due to higher price points.
The market direction for patio homes is currently balanced but leaning slightly toward sellers. Homes tend to stay on the market longer than detached single-family properties because buyers are often weighing the HOA restrictions against the convenience of shared amenities. You should expect a list-to-sale price ratio that hovers near 98% to 102%, meaning you will likely pay close to asking price, but negotiation leverage exists if a home has been listed for over 45 days. The median household income in Matthews supports these prices, with many buyers qualifying through the $120,000 to $180,000 annual salary range. For those considering this purchase, the decision often comes down to whether you value a private yard and detached structure more than the shared amenities that come at a cost.
Here is the bottom line for Matthews: the strongest signals from the data above, where the market currently leans, and the smartest next move for buyers and sellers.
Top Market Signals
Single-family share has the highest displayed value, 80%; Homes $750K and up has the lowest, 21%. The gap is 59 percentage points.
Summarized from the Overview, Affordability & Outlook modules · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market Pressure Score
Calculated from the current pricing indicators shown in this report.
The calculated score is 5/100, using 50% of active listings with price cuts with no sold-price comparison available.
Best Next Move
Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Planning guidance from IDX-powered signals, not guarantees · Cached listing observations Jul 10, 2026–Oct 24, 2026
Market data and listing metrics are powered by IDX Broker using available Canopy MLS listing data. Recap signals summarize the page’s IDX-powered report modules and are intended for planning context only, not as guarantees of buyer or seller outcomes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard consolidates the most critical data points for evaluating patio homes in Matthews. Each metric ties back to your budget, financing strategy, and long-term ownership costs.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $624,900 | This is the central price point for most patio homes currently on the market. It sets your baseline budget before closing costs and moving expenses. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $540,000 – $710,000 | The majority of listings fall within this band. Prices below $540k are rare and usually involve older construction or smaller lot sizes. |
| Months of Supply | 2.8 months | This indicates a slightly seller-favored market. Inventory is tight, meaning homes sell quickly once they hit the right price point. |
| Average Days on Market | 32 days | Homes in Matthews move relatively fast. A property sitting for over 60 days may have pricing or condition issues you need to investigate. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | 98% – 102% | You will likely pay near asking price. There is little room for aggressive negotiation unless the home has been listed for a long time. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.2% | Prices have risen modestly over the last year, outpacing national averages but slower than luxury detached homes. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +18.5% | Long-term appreciation has been steady, making this a reasonable hold asset if you plan to stay for 5+ years. |
| Median Household Income | $98,400 | This helps gauge affordability. A typical buyer needs a household income above $120k to comfortably afford the median-priced patio home. |
| Property Tax Band | $4,850 – $6,200/year | Taxes are based on assessed value. Expect to pay between 1% and 1.2% of the home's market value annually in taxes. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,400 – $2,100/year | Patio homes often have lower insurance premiums than detached properties due to shared security features and community watch programs. |
The data above confirms that Matthews patio homes are a premium product. The median price of $624,900 is accessible for dual-income households but requires significant down payment capital. The 2.8 months of supply suggests you should act quickly once you find the right home, as competition from other buyers will be fierce in this segment.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table breaks down how different income bands align with the patio home market in Matthews. It helps you determine whether your current financial position matches the local reality.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $75,000 – $95,000 | $480,000 – $560,000 | $3,200 – $3,600 | Entry-level patio homes in older communities or smaller lots. |
| $95,000 – $125,000 | $560,000 – $640,000 | $3,700 – $4,200 | The median-priced patio homes with standard amenities. |
| $125,000 – $160,000 | $640,000 – $730,000 | $4,300 – $4,900 | Premium patio homes with pools, clubhouses, and larger lots. |
| $160,000+ | $730,000 – $850,000+ | $4,900 – $5,600+ | Luxury patio homes with high-end finishes and extensive shared amenities. |
The middle income band ($95k–$125k) is the sweet spot for most buyers. At $100,000 annually, a household can comfortably afford a home in the low-$600,000 range with a 10% down payment and manageable monthly debt-to-income ratios. Buyers earning below $75,000 will find fewer options unless they look at smaller patio homes or those needing cosmetic updates.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
Patio home communities are often zoned for specific school districts that can significantly influence property values. The following table outlines the key schools serving Matthews and their impact on demand.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews Elementary School | Elementary | A (85–90%) | Strong STEM focus and small class sizes. | Homes in this zone command a 3%–5% premium over non-zoned comps. |
| Matthews Middle School | Middle | A (80–88%) | Known for robust athletics and arts programs. | Stabilizes demand across all price points in the community. |
| J.M. Alexander High School | High | A (82–90%) | Top-ranked for college readiness and AP course offerings. | Drives strong demand from families prioritizing education quality. |
School ratings in Matthews are generally strong, which supports higher property values. Homes zoned to J.M. Alexander High School often sell at a premium compared to similar homes outside the district boundaries. However, boundary changes can occur, so always verify zoning before making an offer.
What All of This Means for Patio Home Buyers
The Matthews patio home market is a niche that rewards buyers who understand the trade-offs between shared amenities and private ownership costs. The median price of $624,900 reflects a premium over standard detached homes in less desirable neighborhoods but offers value through community features like pools, clubhouses, and security. With only 81 active listings, competition is moderate to high depending on the sub-market.
If you are considering a patio home purchase, act within the current 2.8-month supply window. Prices have risen 4.2% over the last year, suggesting that waiting may not yield significant savings unless you find a distressed property or one with HOA disputes. The median household income of $98,400 indicates that this is a market for dual-income households or high-earning singles.
For 2026 and beyond, expect prices to remain stable to slightly appreciating as long as interest rates stay below 7%. If rates climb above 7.5%, you may see more inventory enter the market from investors or those who can no longer afford their current homes. The key decision for you is whether the HOA fees—typically $100–$150 monthly—are worth the convenience of shared amenities versus maintaining a private yard and paying full insurance.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Are patio homes in Matthews truly single-family properties?
A: Yes, absolutely. Patio homes are detached single-family residences with private yards and entrances. They are not condos or townhomes. You own the land beneath your home and have full control over exterior modifications within HOA guidelines.
Q: How do HOA fees affect my monthly budget?
A: Expect to pay between $50 and $150 per month in HOA dues. This covers amenities like pools, clubhouses, landscaping of common areas, and security patrols. While this adds to your monthly cost, it also reduces your personal maintenance burden significantly.
Q: Can I build an ADU or accessory dwelling unit on a patio home lot?
A: Generally no. Most patio home communities have restrictive covenants that prohibit secondary units to preserve the single-family character of the neighborhood. Always review your specific HOA CC&Rs before assuming you can add a guest house.
Q: Is Matthews a good area for first-time buyers?
A: It depends on your budget. If you are earning $100k+ annually, yes—there are many entry-level patio homes in the $540k–$620k range that offer great value. For buyers under $80k income, you will need to look at smaller floor plans or older communities with lower price points.
Q: What is the resale risk for a patio home?
A: Resale is generally strong because of the scarcity of inventory. With only 81 active listings and a median DOM of 32 days, demand consistently outpaces supply. However, if your HOA restricts modifications or has poor financial health, resale value could suffer.
Important Information, Independent Verification & No-Advice Disclaimer
Information on this website is provided solely for general informational and educational purposes as an overview of housing and real estate markets. Content is compiled, aggregated, correlated, and summarized from multiple online and third-party sources and may include automated or AI-assisted content. Information may be inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or inconsistent.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, information is provided “as is” and “as available,” without express or implied representations or warranties regarding accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or suitability for any particular purpose. Prices, availability, statistics, estimates, and projections may change without notice. No property value, appreciation, income, investment return, or other financial result is guaranteed.
This website does not provide personalized financial, investment, legal, tax, lending, or appraisal advice. Helen Harp Realty is not a financial-planning or investment-advisory firm, and its general website content is not a recommendation that any particular property, transaction, or strategy is suitable for you.
Do not rely on this website as the sole basis for a purchase, sale, financing, or investment decision. Before acting, independently verify all material information with multiple reliable sources, including applicable government agencies and official records, and the relevant property owner, listing broker, homeowners’ association, lender, insurer, or service provider. Confirm matters such as property condition, square footage, taxes, zoning, permitted uses, school assignments, fees, assessments, insurance, financing, and current availability. Consult appropriately licensed professionals regarding your circumstances.
Merely accessing this website or reading its content does not establish a brokerage, agency, advisory, or fiduciary relationship. Any separately established brokerage or agency relationship remains governed by applicable law and the parties’ agreements.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Helen Harp Realty and the website’s operators disclaim liability for losses arising from errors, omissions, or reliance on general website information. Nothing in this disclaimer limits duties owed under an established brokerage or agency relationship, excuses misrepresentation or failure to disclose material facts, or waives any right, duty, or liability that cannot lawfully be waived.


