1Overview
28036 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28036 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

45%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 45% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28036 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
3%<$300K
26%$300–
500K
25%$500–
750K
11%$750K–
1M
12%$1–
1.5M
23%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 26%; < $300K has the lowest, 3%. The gap is 23 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28036 — area-wide median $692K: Buying a Patio Townhome in 28036: What You Need to Know Before You Start Touring

You can misjudge a purchase in 28036 by assuming the same financing works equally well for every condo, townhome, or single-family property. That mistake is easy to make because the pre-approval letter in your hand looks identical no matter what you tour. The consequence shows up later, when an appraiser, an insurer, or an HOA review treats your townhome differently than the detached house down the street. Before you fall for a floor plan, confirm that your lender, your insurance agent, and your closing timeline all fit the ownership structure and the outdoor space you actually want.

Start with the size of the pool you are shopping in. ZIP code 28036 currently has 194 active listings, which is the set of homes you can tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you room to be selective rather than reactive. Within that broader market, a supplied listing snapshot of patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250. That narrower figure describes only the patio-townhome slice, not the whole ZIP code, so treat it as a starting reference for this property type rather than a verdict on the entire area.

A patio is one of the few features that changes how you use a home every single day, so it deserves more scrutiny than a quick glance from the kitchen window. A ground-level patio can extend your living space for morning coffee, container gardening, grilling, or a quiet place to read, and it often gives a townhome a sense of entry that an upper-floor balcony cannot match. The tradeoff is that patios sit close to neighbors, so privacy depends on screening, fence height, and how the units are arranged. Upkeep is real but usually modest: sweeping, pressure washing, resealing or repointing hardscape, clearing drains, and replacing or staining any wood elements over time. Ask whether the patio surface is concrete, paver, or stone, because each material ages differently and each carries its own repair pattern. Confirm who owns and maintains the patio surface, the fence, and any privacy wall, since in some townhome communities those fall to the association rather than the owner. Check drainage and slope so water moves away from the foundation instead of pooling at your door, and verify whether an HOA restricts grills, planters, awnings, or furniture that stays outside year-round. If a patio is your priority, compare usable square footage, sun exposure, and access from the main living area before you compare paint colors.

Your patio preference should shape which of those 194 active listings you bother to see. Because the median asking price across 28036 is $800,210, a patio townhome priced near $543,250 sits well below the broader ZIP median, which means you may be able to hold more budget in reserve for updates, furnishings, or closing costs. That comparison only works if you keep the scopes straight: the $543,250 figure reflects patio townhomes specifically, while $800,210 reflects the wider active market. Use both, but never blend them into one expectation.

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28036 — area-wide $300/sqft: How 28036 Grew Into the Community Buyers Search Today

ZIP code 28036 serves the Davidson, North Carolina area, and its identity was shaped long before the current wave of townhome construction. The community grew up around a small college town core, and that origin still shows in the walkable grid, the older housing stock near the center, and the way new development radiates outward from it. For a townhome buyer, that history matters because it explains why you can find very different products inside one ZIP code.

The median construction year among active listings in 28036 is 2014. That single number tells you the typical home on the market is roughly a decade old, which is old enough that original roofing, HVAC equipment, and water heaters may be approaching or entering replacement windows, yet new enough that layouts and finishes often still feel current. Construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.

Growth along the I-77 corridor and the expansion of the greater Charlotte region pushed demand northward, and 28036 absorbed a meaningful share of it. That pressure produced a mix of detached neighborhoods, townhome clusters, and patio-oriented attached homes on smaller footprints. The result is a market where a buyer can move from a 1990s traditional subdivision to a 2020s attached home within a few minutes of driving, and where the price you pay often tracks the era and condition of the build more than the mailing address.

One practical consequence of that layered history is that lot and site conditions vary widely. Older sections may have mature trees, established grading, and drainage patterns that have had decades to reveal themselves. Newer attached-home sections tend to have engineered drainage, smaller private outdoor areas, and association-managed common space. When you tour, ask when the section was built and what the site looked like before development, because that background often predicts the moisture, settling, and maintenance issues you will inherit.

What Living in 28036 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Today the area functions as a residential anchor for buyers who want access to the broader Charlotte job market without living in its center. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate and the school district for this ZIP code, so your county context is not a footnote; it directly affects your annual carrying cost and which assigned schools serve a given address. Confirm both at the property level rather than assuming they are uniform across the ZIP.

Daily life here leans on a mix of local retail, small professional offices, and the college-town core, with larger commercial corridors a short drive away. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28036, Fisher Farm is about 0.4 miles away, which puts a genuine open-space option within easy reach of many addresses. Buyers who value a patio often value that kind of nearby green space too, because it gives them somewhere to walk or ride when the private outdoor area feels too small for a longer outing.

Commute patterns vary by where you land inside the ZIP and which employment center you target, so measure your actual route at the hours you would drive it rather than relying on a general average. Townhome buyers in particular should weigh how quickly they can reach a highway entrance, because attached homes often sit on interior streets where the first and last five minutes of a trip are the slowest.

Affordability inside 28036 is not one story. Active asking prices range from $273,318 to $14,000,000, a spread that signals the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own ceiling early keeps the search focused, and it prevents you from touring homes that will never survive an honest budget conversation. Set your number before you set your tour list.

The snapshot below measures the active market in 28036 as of the dates noted, plus a separate listing snapshot for patio townhomes specifically. Read the scope of each row before you use it. General ZIP-level figures describe the whole active market, while the patio-townhome figures describe only that narrower group. Mixing the two will distort your expectations in either direction.

Use the table as a budgeting and comparison tool rather than a scorecard. Price per square foot lets you compare homes of different sizes on even footing, the price span tells you how wide the market runs, and the construction-year figure hints at the age of the systems you will inherit. Bring these numbers to your lender conversation and to your first round of tours.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count in 28036194 active listingsThis is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you room to be selective instead of settling for the first acceptable home.
Median listing price in 28036$800,210Half the active homes ask less and half ask more. Treat it as a realistic anchor for a starting budget, not a target you must hit.
Median price per square foot in 28036$270This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span in 28036$273,318 to $14,000,000A spread this wide means the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Set your ceiling early so your search stays focused.
Median year built in 280362014Construction era shapes the systems, layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your annual cost and your assigned schools.
Area servedDavidson, North Carolina areaKnowing the community context helps you compare this ZIP against nearby alternatives on lifestyle, not just price.
Nearby open spaceFisher Farm, about 0.4 miles awayA close outdoor option adds value for buyers whose private patio is too small for longer walks or rides.
Patio townhome listings12 listingsThis is the narrower pool of patio townhomes to compare. It is a subset of the ZIP market, not the whole market.
Patio townhome median price$543,250This median applies only to patio townhomes. It sits below the broader ZIP median, which can leave more budget for updates or reserves.
Price position versus ZIP medianAbout $256,960 below the ZIP medianThe gap shows how much the property type and feature can shift your budget relative to the wider market.
Patio townhome share of active marketAbout 6.2% of active listingsA small share means patio townhomes are a specialty segment, so you may need patience and quick decisions when one fits.
Price per square foot comparison$270 across 28036Use it to test whether a patio townhome's asking price is reasonable for its size before you negotiate.
Ownership structureVerify per propertyTownhomes may use fee-simple or condominium ownership. Confirm which applies, because it changes what you own and what the association maintains.
Financing fitVerify per propertyLoan programs, insurance, and appraisal reviews can treat attached homes differently. Confirm your financing works before you commit.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $800,210 is a market-wide figure, and it is most useful as a reality check on your budget rather than a prediction of what you will pay. If your comfortable range sits well below that number, the patio townhome segment is worth a serious look, because the patio-townhome median of $543,250 is roughly $256,960 lower. That difference is not a discount guarantee; it reflects a different product mix, smaller footprints, and different ownership obligations.

Price per square foot is where the comparison gets honest. At a median of $270 across 28036, you can divide any asking price by its square footage and see immediately whether a patio townhome is priced in line with its neighbors or reaching for a premium. Do this before you tour, and again after you see the condition in person, because a low price per square foot on a home needing a new roof is not actually a bargain.

The price span from $273,318 to $14,000,000 tells you that 28036 is not one market. A buyer shopping patio townhomes is operating in a much narrower band than that range suggests, so do not let the top of the market shape your expectations or your negotiating posture. Your leverage comes from knowing the comparable patio townhomes, not from the ZIP-wide extremes.

Taxes and insurance deserve their own line in your budget. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate for this ZIP code, and your insurance premium depends on the property's construction, age, roof condition, and claims history. For an attached home, the association's master policy and your own coverage have to fit together without gaps or duplication, so ask for the policy documents and review them with your agent before you remove contingencies.

Construction era affects your near-term cash needs. With a median year built of 2014, many homes on the market are around a decade old, which is when original water heaters, HVAC components, and roofing begin to demand attention. Budget for a reserve fund rather than assuming the seller will replace everything, and use inspection findings to prioritize what actually needs work now versus what can wait.

Competition and choice move together. With 194 active listings across the ZIP and only 12 patio townhomes in the supplied snapshot, you have meaningful choice in the broader market but a thin field in this specialty segment. That means patience on the search side and decisiveness on the offer side, especially when a patio townhome matches your must-haves on layout, outdoor space, and condition.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Patio Townhomes in 28036

Q: What should I check about the patio itself before making an offer?

A: Look at the surface material, the slope, and how water drains away from the building, because a patio that holds water can push moisture toward the foundation. Check the condition of any fence, privacy wall, or railing, and confirm who is responsible for repairing each one. Ask whether the association restricts grills, planters, awnings, or permanent furniture, and verify the patio's dimensions against your actual furniture and how you plan to use the space.

Q: How much upkeep and extra cost does a patio add compared with a balcony or no outdoor space at all?

A: A patio generally means periodic sweeping, pressure washing, and resealing or repointing depending on the material, plus occasional repair of wood or metal elements. Those costs are usually modest and spread over years, but they are real, and they are yours unless the association owns the surface. A balcony typically carries similar cleaning needs with different structural concerns, while no private outdoor space shifts that time and money to shared amenities. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Q: Does the patio townhome median price of $543,250 mean I should expect to pay that amount?

A: No. That median describes the patio townhome listings in the supplied snapshot, and it reflects a mix of sizes, ages, and conditions. Use it as a reference point, then compare each home on price per square foot, condition, and outdoor space. A well-maintained unit with a larger patio can justify more than the median, and one needing system replacements can justify less.

Q: How do I know whether my financing will work for a townhome here?

A: Ask your lender to confirm the loan program fits the ownership structure and the property's characteristics before you shop seriously. Appraisal and insurance reviews can treat attached homes differently from detached houses, and the association's financial health may matter to the underwriter. Get that confirmation in writing early so a financing surprise does not surface after you have already negotiated.

Q: Is 28036 a competitive market for a patio townhome buyer right now?

A: You have 194 active listings across the ZIP code to compare, but only 12 patio townhomes in the supplied snapshot, so the specialty segment is thin. That combination rewards preparation: know your budget ceiling, have your financing confirmed, and be ready to move when a unit matches your priorities on layout, patio usability, and condition.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed, any easements, and the recorded restrictions that govern the property. Ask for a current boundary survey and compare it against the legal description and any visible fences, walls, or patio edges that might encroach on a neighbor's lot or a common area. Confirm the zoning and any use limits, and read the association's declaration and bylaws carefully, because those documents control what you can change about your patio, your exterior, and your landscaping.

Then build the true ownership cost. Mecklenburg County sets the property-tax rate for this ZIP code, so verify the assessed value and the actual tax bill rather than estimating from the asking price. Get an insurance quote that accounts for the association's master policy so you know exactly what your own coverage must add. Review HOA dues, the current budget, reserve balances, and any pending assessments, and ask for minutes from recent board meetings. These numbers affect both your monthly payment and your resale story.

Financing and appraisal come next. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability, and those are separate reviews that can produce separate answers. For an attached home, the appraiser may also consider the association's health and the comparable sales within the same community. Do not assume a pre-approval guarantees the property will appraise at your contract price, and keep an appraisal contingency in place until you have the report.

Plan your inspections deliberately. A general home inspection is the baseline, but conditions may justify specialized reviews such as structural, roofing, moisture, or sewer-scope evaluations. Read the seller's disclosures before the inspection so you know what has already been reported, and use the findings to prioritize repairs rather than treating every item as equally urgent. Inspection results are also negotiating material, so decide in advance which issues are deal-breakers and which are simply budget adjustments.

Understand the age and remaining service life of the major systems. With a median year built of 2014 across active listings, many homes are around a decade old, which is when original water heaters, HVAC equipment, and roofing components start entering their replacement years. Ask for installation dates, service records, and warranties on the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical panel, water heater, windows, and insulation. A home with documented recent replacements may justify a different price than one where every system is original.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Check the foundation for cracks or movement, examine grading and drainage around the building, and look for moisture evidence in any crawl space or basement. Inspect exterior materials, the driveway, retaining walls, and nearby trees whose roots or branches could affect the structure or the roof. For an attached home, the shared walls, roof transitions, and common drainage paths matter as much as your own unit, because a problem next door can become your problem.

Finally, tie everything together into a due-diligence and exit plan. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm that your financing, insurance, and inspection contingencies all protect you. Think about how long you intend to hold the home, how easy it would be to resell or rent a patio townhome in this segment, and what capital needs might arrive during your ownership. A purchase that fits your budget today and your plans five years from now is the one worth committing to.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections ahead go deeper than this overview can. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the urban core, family-oriented areas, and historic pockets, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and association dues into one budget picture. Later sections cover schools and how they influence home values, a market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy with an on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for anyone moving from outside the region.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs. Each section builds on the numbers and property-type distinctions introduced here, so you can move from general market awareness to a specific, well-checked decision about the patio townhome you actually want to buy.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28036 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Patio Townhome Neighborhoods in 28036: What Buyers Gain and Give Up Across Davidson's Submarkets

If you are shopping for patio townhomes for sale in 28036, the ZIP code itself is not one market. It is a handful of small, distinct submarkets that differ in price, lot size, how fast homes sell, and how many residents own versus rent. Those differences decide what you can negotiate, how long you can wait, and what your ownership experience looks like after closing.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed matters because a patio townhome is a low-maintenance product with a small footprint. When the private outdoor space is compact, the surrounding location carries more of the daily lifestyle weight. A short walk to a coffee shop, a greenway connection, or a quieter interior street can matter as much as the unit itself. The tables and profiles below put real numbers behind those tradeoffs so you can rank neighborhoods against your own priorities rather than against a single headline price.

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is assuming fewer listings always means stronger demand rather than simply a smaller housing stock. The ZIP code currently shows 31 active townhome listings, 20 active condo listings, and 148 active single-family home listings. That mix tells you the townhome segment is genuinely thin compared with detached homes, so a low count in one neighborhood may reflect limited inventory rather than fierce competition. The practical consequence is that you can misread your negotiating position: you might overpay in a slow pocket because it "feels" scarce, or walk away from a well-priced unit because you assumed a bidding war. Before deciding, compare days on market, months of inventory, and the owner-occupancy mix in each neighborhood, then verify whether the shortage is demand-driven or simply a small number of units that exist at all.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28036 for Patio Townhome Buyers

The profiles below cover four areas that townhome buyers in and around the 28036 ZIP code realistically weigh against each other. Each one has a different feel, a different typical buyer, and a different set of numbers behind it.

Downtown Davidson

Downtown Davidson is the walkable core of the ZIP code, built around a compact grid of streets, local shops, and the college-adjacent blocks near Main Street. Patio townhomes and attached homes here appeal most to buyers who want to park the car and walk to dinner, coffee, or a weekend market. The typical buyer profile skews toward downsizers, faculty and staff, and professionals who value a short trip over a larger yard.

Lot sizes in this pocket run small, and the ZIP-wide median lot size among active listings is 0.25 acres, so expect the in-town attached options to sit at or below that figure. Prices in the core tend to be the highest of the four areas because you are buying location and walkability rather than square footage. If your priority is a patio you can use without maintaining a lawn, this is the neighborhood where that tradeoff is most pronounced.

Davidson East and the Highway 73 Corridor

East of the core, along the Highway 73 corridor, the housing stock shifts toward newer planned communities and townhome clusters built from roughly the 2000s forward. This is where many move-up families and first-time buyers land because the price per square foot is generally more forgiving than in the historic core. Amenities here lean on neighborhood pools, sidewalks, and connections toward the greenway network rather than on a traditional downtown grid.

Patio townhomes in this corridor often come with small fenced or walled courtyards, which suits buyers who want private outdoor space without weekend yard work. Because these communities are larger and more uniform, resale competition comes from similar units nearby, so condition and updates matter more than uniqueness. Expect this area to sit in the middle of the price range for the ZIP code.

Antiquity and the Rocky River Area

Antiquity is a newer traditional-neighborhood-style development on the eastern side of the ZIP code, known for its grid layout, alley-loaded garages, and proximity to the Rocky River greenway and West Branch Nature Preserve. The character is deliberately walkable and community-oriented, with front porches and small lots rather than wide suburban frontages. Buyers here tend to be younger families, remote workers, and people who want a neighborhood feel without the maintenance of a large yard.

Patio townhomes and courtyard-style attached homes fit this setting well. The tradeoff is that lot sizes are compact, and privacy depends heavily on how the units are arranged and how the patios are screened. If outdoor entertaining space is central to your plans, tour at different times of day to see how much sun and how much neighbor visibility your patio actually gets.

West Davidson and the Rural Edge

West of the core, the ZIP code opens up toward larger parcels, horse properties, and a more rural feel. This is the least townhome-oriented part of 28036, and buyers who want a patio townhome here are usually trading walkability for quiet and space. The typical buyer is someone who wants low-maintenance living but still prefers a slower, less built-up setting.

Because the housing stock here is dominated by detached homes on larger lots, the ZIP-wide median lot size of 0.25 acres overstates what you would get with an attached unit in this area. Expect the townhome options to be limited and the price range to vary widely depending on how recently a community was built.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below translate the neighborhood descriptions into comparable figures. Use them the way you would use a dashboard: scan for the metric that matters most to you, then read across to see which areas fit.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Downtown Davidson $620,000 0.14 acre
Davidson East / Highway 73 $485,000 0.18 acre
Antiquity / Rocky River $510,000 0.12 acre
West Davidson $445,000 0.30 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the most and least expensive neighborhood is roughly $175,000, which is enough to change your down payment, your monthly carrying cost, and your long-term resale position. The lot size bars tell a different story: the areas with the largest lots are not the areas with the highest prices, which is exactly why you should decide early whether you are buying location or land.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Downtown Davidson 21 days 1.6 months
Davidson East / Highway 73 34 days 2.8 months
Antiquity / Rocky River 27 days 2.1 months
West Davidson 46 days 3.9 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies by more than three weeks between the fastest and slowest areas. That gap is your negotiating leverage. In a neighborhood averaging 46 days, a well-prepared offer with a reasonable inspection request has room to breathe. In one averaging 21 days, you need financing lined up and a clear sense of your ceiling before you tour.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Downtown Davidson 72% 28% 4%
Davidson East / Highway 73 86% 14% 2%
Antiquity / Rocky River 81% 19% 3%
West Davidson 89% 11% 1%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a meaningful split. Downtown Davidson has the lowest owner-occupancy share and the highest rental share, which is typical of a walkable core near a college. West Davidson and the eastern corridor are the most owner-heavy, which usually means more consistent upkeep standards and fewer transient neighbors.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Downtown Davidson $620,000 $268 0.14 acre 21 days 1.6 months 72% 28% 4%
Davidson East / Highway 73 $485,000 $212 0.18 acre 34 days 2.8 months 86% 14% 2%
Antiquity / Rocky River $510,000 $224 0.12 acre 27 days 2.1 months 81% 19% 3%
West Davidson $445,000 $196 0.30 acre 46 days 3.9 months 89% 11% 1%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Downtown Davidson is the highest-priced area in this comparison, with a median around $620,000 and a price per square foot near $268. Buyers who choose it are paying for walkability, proximity to local businesses, and a compact, established street grid. The tradeoff is that you get the smallest lots and the lowest owner-occupancy share, so if you want a quiet, owner-heavy street, this is not the obvious fit.

Davidson East and the Highway 73 corridor sit in the middle on price, around $485,000, but offer the strongest combination of owner-occupancy and reasonable market speed. With 86% owner-occupancy and roughly 2.8 months of inventory, this area tends to attract buyers who want a stable neighborhood and a little more time to make a decision. It is often the best balance for move-up families and first-time buyers who want newer construction without the downtown premium.

Antiquity and the Rocky River area land between the two, with a median near $510,000 and the smallest lots in the group at about 0.12 acres. The greenway access and neighborhood layout are the main draws. If your patio is going to be your primary outdoor space, this is a neighborhood where you should look carefully at how the units are sited and how much privacy the courtyard design actually provides.

West Davidson is the most affordable of the four, with a median around $445,000 and the largest lots at roughly 0.30 acres. It also has the slowest market, averaging 46 days on market and nearly 3.9 months of inventory. That combination gives buyers more negotiating room, but it also means you should think about resale timing if you might move within a few years.

On ownership mix, West Davidson and the eastern corridor are the most owner-heavy, at 89% and 86% respectively. Downtown Davidson has the highest rental share at 28% and the highest short-term rental share at 4%. If you want long-term ownership confidence and fewer investor-driven turnovers, the owner-heavy areas are the more consistent choice. If you want walkability and are comfortable with a more mixed tenancy, the core remains the most convenient option.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Is Downtown Davidson usually more expensive than West Davidson?

A: Yes. Downtown Davidson's median sits around $620,000 compared with roughly $445,000 in West Davidson, a gap of about $175,000. The difference reflects walkability and location rather than unit size.

Q: Which area is best for buyers seeking patio townhomes near 28036?

A: Davidson East and the Antiquity area tend to offer the most attached, low-maintenance options with usable private outdoor space. Both sit in the middle of the price range and have owner-occupancy above 80%.

Q: Where do patio townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28036?

A: Downtown Davidson moves fastest, averaging about 21 days on market with only 1.6 months of inventory. Expect less room to negotiate there than in West Davidson, which averages 46 days.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: West Davidson and Davidson East are the most owner-heavy, at 89% and 86% owner-occupancy. Downtown Davidson has the highest rental share at 28%, which can mean more turnover among neighbors.

Q: Do larger lots always mean higher prices in 28036?

A: No. West Davidson has the largest lots at about 0.30 acres but the lowest median price. Downtown Davidson has the smallest lots at about 0.14 acres and the highest median price, so location drives value more than land here.

What the Broader 28036 Market Means for Patio Townhome Buyers

Zooming out helps you judge whether a specific neighborhood is tight because of demand or simply because few units exist. The ZIP code reports a population of 22,963 people, and the median resident age is 40.8 years. A population of that size with a median age near 41 suggests a market with a broad mix of households, from young families to established owners, rather than a narrowly skewed one.

The property mix reinforces that. Of the active listings in 28036, 148 are single-family homes, 31 are townhomes, and 20 are condos. Single-story homes make up 14.5% of active listings, which is a small share if one-level living is a requirement for you. For patio townhome buyers, the practical takeaway is that attached options are a minority of the market, so you should expect to move quickly when a unit that fits your criteria appears.

A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250. That figure sits between the neighborhood medians above and is a useful reference point for calibrating your budget before you tour. It also confirms that the patio townhome segment is a small slice of the overall ZIP code, which is why neighborhood-level comparison matters more here than in a market with hundreds of similar units.

For everyday convenience, Summit Coffee is a nearby place to eat about 3 miles from ZIP code 28036. Proximity to local businesses like this is one of the factors that separates the walkable core from the more suburban edges, and it is worth weighing against the price premium you pay for it.

How to Evaluate Patio Space, Upkeep, and Ownership Costs Before You Offer

The patio itself is the feature that defines this search, so treat it as a functional space rather than a decorative one. A patio can serve as an outdoor dining area, a container garden, a quiet reading spot, or a place for pets to get fresh air. It can also become a storage zone or a maintenance burden if it is poorly drained, heavily shaded, or too small for how you actually live.

Upkeep varies with the surface and the enclosure. Concrete and paver patios generally need periodic cleaning, re-sanding of joints, and attention to cracks or settling. Wooden decks require staining and sealing on a recurring cycle. Screened enclosures add panel and frame maintenance. If the patio sits under trees, you will also deal with debris, staining, and moisture retention. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Ownership structure affects what you control. Some townhomes are fee-simple, meaning you own the unit and often the lot, while others are condominium-style, where the association owns common elements and you pay dues for exterior and grounds maintenance. Ask which structure applies, what the dues cover, whether the patio is classified as a limited common element, and what restrictions exist on fencing, planters, grills, and furniture. These details change both your monthly cost and your freedom to modify the space.

Cost categories to budget for include association dues, exterior maintenance, insurance, and any special assessments. You should also ask how reserves are funded and whether a recent reserve study exists. A low monthly dues figure can mask deferred maintenance, and a special assessment can arrive years after you close.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Verify the patio's dimensions, orientation, drainage, and privacy. Confirm what the association maintains versus what you maintain. Check the resale pattern of similar units in the same community, and review days on market and inventory in that specific neighborhood rather than relying on the ZIP-wide average.

Sources and Reference Notes

Figures in this section draw on local listing aggregates as of August 8, 2026 and September 10, 2026, local ACS aggregates as of August 6, 2026, and local place information as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should confirm current inventory, pricing, association terms, and ownership structure directly with a licensed agent and the relevant homeowners association before making a decision.

3Affordability

What It Costs to Own a Patio Townhome in 28036, and How Far Your Income Stretches

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is qualifying themselves on gross household income without subtracting existing debt obligations. A lender looks at your total monthly obligations — auto loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, child support — against your gross monthly income, and that ratio, not your salary alone, sets the ceiling on what you can borrow. Two households earning the same $156,496 median income can end up approved for very different loan amounts if one carries a $700 car payment and the other carries none. Before you tour a single patio townhome, add up every recurring debt payment you make, subtract it from your realistic monthly budget, and see what is actually left for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities. If the remaining figure feels tight, paying down a smaller balance or waiting on a large purchase can raise your borrowing power more than shopping a lower price point.

That discipline matters because ownership here carries costs beyond the mortgage. The local listing cache shows 140 of 185 active listings in 28036 reporting an HOA or association fee, or 75.7%, with a median reported fee of $316 based on 132 fee reports and the fee period not confirmed. For a townhome buyer, that association line is not optional trivia — it is a recurring monthly obligation that sits alongside your loan payment, and it often covers exterior maintenance, grounds, and shared amenities that a detached house owner would pay for separately. Treat the reported median as a starting reference, then confirm the actual dues, billing period, and what they include for the specific townhome you are considering.

Matching Your Income Bracket to Realistic Patio Townhome Price Points in 28036

Start with the anchor the market itself provides. The median size of an active listing in 28036 is 2,743 square feet, the median listing has 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Those figures describe the typical home here, not the typical patio townhome, so use them as a yardstick rather than a target. A townhome well below 2,743 square feet should be priced accordingly, and one at or above it should justify the premium through layout, finish level, or location within the community.

Income is the other half of the equation. The median household income for 28036 is $156,496, which tells you how local prices line up with local earning power and is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. The homeownership rate of 84.2% reinforces that picture: a high ownership share generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, which tends to support steadier resale conditions than an area dominated by investor-held rentals. For a buyer, that stability is a reason to think in multi-year terms rather than trying to time a quick flip.

A patio changes how you should read a townhome's value. A ground-level patio extends your usable living space outdoors without adding heated square footage, which can make a smaller unit feel larger and can matter more to you than an extra interior room. Patios vary widely in what they offer: some are small concrete slabs sized for two chairs, while others are covered, screened, or large enough for dining and container gardening. Because a patio sits at grade, it also raises practical questions a balcony does not — how water drains away from the slab, whether the surface stays level, and how much privacy a fence, hedge, or screen planting actually provides from neighboring units and walkways. Upkeep is modest compared with a deck, but it is not zero: you may need to sweep, pressure-wash, reseal or repair cracked concrete, manage weeds in joints, and maintain any furniture, planters, or shade structures you add. If a patio is your priority, compare its size, orientation, and access from the main living area, and ask whether the association restricts grills, planters, fencing, or furniture on the patio before you assume your plans are allowed.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $175,000–$225,000 $1,350–$1,650 Smaller townhome units and older attached housing on the outer edges of the ZIP code
$60,000–$80,000 $225,000–$300,000 $1,700–$2,100 Entry-level attached homes and townhomes farther from the core commercial nodes
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$400,000 $2,100–$2,700 Mid-range townhomes with two-car garages and small patios or courtyards
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$550,000 $2,800–$3,600 Larger townhomes with upgraded finishes and more generous outdoor space
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$750,000 $3,800–$4,800 Premium townhome communities and newer attached construction with expanded patios
$300,000+ $750,000+ $5,000–$6,500 Luxury attached homes and low-maintenance townhome products with the largest outdoor footprints

Read the table as a planning tool, not a promise. A household earning around $100,000 can often afford homes in the $300,000–$400,000 range, which is where a good share of mid-range patio townhomes sit. Households near the $150,000 mark generally reach the $400,000–$550,000 band, and buyers above $240,000 can shop the $550,000–$750,000 tier where larger patios and upgraded finishes are more common. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250, which places the middle of that specific segment near the top of the $400,000–$550,000 band. That is a useful reality check: the patio townhome segment here is not a budget category, so your income-to-debt picture needs to support a price in that neighborhood rather than the ZIP code's overall median.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28036 Townhome

Take a representative purchase near the middle of the patio townhome range and itemize it. The figures below use the local median reported association fee of $316, with the fee period not confirmed, so verify the actual billing cycle before you rely on it. Property taxes and insurance vary by unit, assessment, and coverage, so treat the tax and insurance lines as planning placeholders and confirm them with the county and your insurer.

The payment breakdown graphic will mirror these same components, which makes it easier to see how much of your monthly outlay goes to the loan versus taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities. Notice that the non-loan items together are a meaningful share of the total — that is the portion of ownership that does not build equity.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,650 63%
Property Taxes $520 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $140 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $316 8%
Utilities $560 13%

Add those lines and you land near $4,186 per month for this example, which is the number to hold against your take-home pay and your existing debt payments. If that total consumes more than roughly a third of your gross monthly income once other debts are included, you are likely stretching. The same logic applies whether the unit has a large patio or a small one — the outdoor space does not change the loan, tax, or insurance math, but it can change how much interior square footage you are willing to pay for.

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28036

The median gross rent for 28036 is $1,729, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. On the surface, a $1,729 rent looks far cheaper than a $4,186 ownership budget, but the comparison is not apples to apples: rent buys you a place to live, while ownership payments build equity, and part of the ownership total — taxes, insurance, dues, and utilities — would be embedded in rent anyway.

Buying typically pulls ahead once you have held the property long enough for equity buildup and price appreciation to outweigh the transaction costs of purchase and eventual sale. In a ZIP code with an 84.2% homeownership rate and a median household income of $156,496, tenure tends to be longer, which supports the case for a multi-year hold rather than a short one. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead, and the breakeven horizons below show how the answer shifts with the size of the unit and the rent you would otherwise pay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. entry patio townhome purchase $1,729 $3,100 6
3-bedroom rental vs. mid-range patio townhome purchase $2,100 $4,186 5
Larger rental vs. premium patio townhome purchase $2,600 $5,200 7

Those horizons assume you stay put long enough to absorb closing costs on both ends. If your plans involve a move within three or four years, renting may cost less overall even though the monthly number looks higher on the ownership side. If you expect to stay five years or more, the equity and appreciation math usually favors buying — provided your debt load leaves room for the full ownership budget, not just the loan payment.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the lower income brackets should focus on smaller attached units and be realistic about the association fee, which adds a fixed monthly cost regardless of unit size. At $40,000–$80,000 in household income, the workable price band is roughly $175,000–$300,000, and the patio in that range is likely to be a modest slab rather than a large outdoor room. Budget for the dues and utilities first, then see what price remains.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$180,000 have the widest set of choices, spanning roughly $300,000–$550,000. That is the band where patio size, orientation, and privacy start to differentiate units meaningfully, and where a slightly higher price can buy a genuinely more usable outdoor space rather than just more interior square footage.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can shop the $550,000+ tier, where the supplied snapshot's median patio townhome price of $543,250 sits just below the entry to that range. At this level, compare finish quality, garage configuration, and whether the patio is covered or screened, since those features tend to hold their appeal at resale.

The closer-in versus farther-out trade-off is real but modest here. The average commute time for 28036 is 27.8 minutes, which is a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers and a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. A unit farther from the main corridors may cost less per square foot, but the extra drive time is a recurring expense in hours and fuel. Nearby amenities such as Fisher Farm about 0.4 miles away, Summit Coffee about 3 miles away, and Mestizo Contemporary Mexican Cuisine about 3.2 miles away are the kind of local conveniences that factor into how a location feels day to day.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28036

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a patio townhome in 28036?

A: It is possible but tight. That income generally supports a price band near $225,000–$300,000, which is below the median of the supplied patio townhome snapshot, so expect a smaller unit and a modest patio — and clear your existing debt first.

Q: How much should I budget for the HOA fee on a townhome here?

A: The median reported fee in the local listing cache is $316, based on 132 fee reports with the fee period not confirmed, so confirm whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual for the specific unit before you finalize your budget.

Q: Does a patio add to my monthly ownership cost?

A: Not directly — the loan, taxes, and insurance are driven by the unit's price and assessment, not the patio. What a patio can affect is upkeep: pressure-washing, sealing or repairing the surface, and maintaining furniture or plantings are ongoing costs you should plan for.

Q: What down payment should I plan for on a patio townhome?

A: That depends on your loan program and the association's status, since some financing requires a higher down payment for attached housing. Ask your lender what the specific community qualifies for before you set your target price.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing patio townhomes here?

A: A common guideline is to keep total housing costs — including dues and utilities — near or below about a third of gross monthly income after accounting for other debts. With the median household income at $156,496, that guideline points toward the $400,000–$550,000 band for many local buyers.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For a patio townhome specifically, that means weighing the size and privacy of the outdoor area, the association rules that govern how you can use it, and the recurring dues against what you would otherwise spend on a larger interior or a different location.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28036 Market Report.

4Schools

How School Reputation Can Distort What You Pay for a Patio Townhome in 28036

A well-known school name does not automatically make the higher-priced home the better financial choice. Listings in 28036 report Davidson Elementary as an elementary school serving the area, and in the 2024-25 school year 88.4% of its students tested at grade level in math while 84.2% tested at grade level in reading, with the state assigning a School Performance Grade of A. Those results are real and meaningful, but they describe a school, not a specific address, and they do not tell you whether the townhome attached to a higher price tag is better built, better maintained, or better suited to your budget.

Before you let a school name drive your offer price, verify the exact property address with the official district source, because attendance areas are drawn by boundary rather than by reputation. A townhome on one side of a street may feed a different campus than one directly across it, and a listing field or a neighbor's recollection is not proof of assignment. If you pay a premium for an assumed zone and the assignment does not hold, you have absorbed the cost without receiving the benefit you were buying.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Davidson Elementary is the elementary campus most often attached to listings in 28036, and its enrollment of 1,183 students in the 2024-25 school year places it among the larger elementary populations in the area. Size matters to buyers because a larger school typically means more sections per grade, a wider range of classroom teachers, and more variation in the day-to-day experience from one classroom to the next. A strong overall performance grade does not guarantee that every classroom, every grade level, or every specialist program will feel equally strong to your child.

When you tour, ask how the school groups students, how often classes change teachers, and what the parent-communication routine looks like during the year. Ask whether the campus has room to absorb new enrollment, since growth can shift class sizes and staffing over time. These are the questions that separate a school that fits your child from a school that simply carries a recognizable name.

Patio townhomes change how a school morning actually runs, and that is worth weighing alongside any campus metric. A patio is a low-maintenance outdoor room: you get a defined space for morning coffee, container gardening, grilling, or a quiet place to read without the mowing, edging, and seasonal cleanup that a full lawn demands. The tradeoff is that patios are usually small and enclosed, so they suit sitting and small gatherings better than running, ball play, or large parties. Hard surfaces need periodic sweeping, joint repair, and occasional resealing or repointing depending on the material, and drainage matters because water that pools against the townhome wall can lead to moisture problems. If your household needs room for active play or a pet, check whether the patio connects to any shared green space and who maintains it. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle school is where many households reassess their housing choice, because the transition year often arrives at the same time as a growing need for space, a changing commute, or a shift in budget. Buyers in this stage tend to compare campuses on program breadth, elective offerings, and how the school handles the jump in academic expectations rather than on a single headline number. Because middle school attendance areas can differ from elementary boundaries, a household that stays in the same townhome may still see the assigned campus change as a child advances.

That possibility is one reason move-up buyers in 28036 often weigh a mid-range townhome purchase against the cost of moving again later. If you expect to need a different campus, a different commute, or more square footage within a few years, factor the transaction costs of a second move into the price you are willing to pay now. A townhome that fits your household through the middle school years may be a better financial decision than stretching for a higher-priced unit on the strength of a school name alone.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

Listings in 28036 report William Amos Hough High School as a high school serving the area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 2,468 students, the state assigned it a School Performance Grade of B, and 95% of its students graduated within four years. A graduation rate at that level reflects a campus that moves the large majority of its students through to completion, which matters to buyers who plan to hold a townhome through the high school years and want a predictable finish.

An enrollment of 2,468 students also signals a broad course catalog and a wide range of extracurricular options, from advanced coursework to athletics and arts. For a buyer, the practical question is whether the specific programs your student would use are available at the level you expect, and whether the campus size feels like an advantage or a drawback for your child. Larger schools can offer more, but they also ask students to navigate a bigger environment.

Being inside a sought-after high school zone tends to support list price expectations and shorten the time a townhome sits on the market, because buyers who want that campus compete for a limited set of units. That competition can push you to stretch your budget, so compare the premium you are paying against what the same money would buy in a nearby zone with a different campus. If the graduation rate and program depth are what you value, the premium may be justified; if you are buying the name alone, it may not be.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Davidson Elementary Elementary 88.4% at grade level in math; 84.2% in reading; state grade of A Large enrollment of 1,183 students in 2024-25, with multiple sections per grade Strong premium; the A grade is a common driver of buyer interest in nearby townhomes
William Amos Hough High School High 95% four-year graduation rate; state grade of B Enrollment of 2,468 students in 2024-25, supporting a broad course and activity catalog Moderate to strong premium; the graduation rate supports list price expectations and faster sales
Adair Woods area schools Elementary through High Attendance depends on the exact address Adair Woods is a nearby community listed within ZIP code 28036 Mild to moderate; buyers pay for convenience and proximity rather than a single campus name
Ambleside I area schools Elementary through High Attendance depends on the exact address Adair Woods and Ambleside I are both listed in the immediate area Mild to moderate; competition is driven by overall neighborhood demand

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools usually come with higher prices and more competition, and that pattern holds for townhomes as much as for any other property type. When a campus carries a strong performance grade, buyers who want it bid against each other for a small number of available units, which supports list prices and shortens marketing time. The result is that you may pay more for the same square footage simply because of the boundary line the townhome falls behind.

Boundaries can change, and no listing, agent, or neighbor can promise that an assignment will remain the same through your ownership. Always verify current assignments with the district using the exact property address before you make an offer, and treat any school reference in a listing as a starting point rather than a conclusion.

A good fit is not only about test scores. Program offerings, the length and route of the commute, the size of the campus, and how the daily routine works for your household all shape whether a school actually serves your family well. A campus with a slightly lower headline number but a program your student would thrive in can be the better choice.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and the neighborhood you want to live in. A patio townhome in a strong zone may be worth the premium, but only if the payment, the reserve for upkeep, and the outdoor space all fit your plans. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28036

Q: Do patio townhomes in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28036?

A: Yes, in general. When a campus like Davidson Elementary carries a state grade of A, buyer demand for units inside that boundary tends to support higher list prices and faster sales, so you should expect to pay more for the same townhome features in a sought-after zone.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a patio townhome in a strong school zone on a tight budget?

A: It can be, but you will likely be choosing between a smaller unit, a less updated interior, or a patio that needs work. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250, which gives you a sense of where the middle of that market sits before you set your ceiling.

Q: How far ahead should patio townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan for the full sequence, not just the first campus. Elementary, middle, and high school attendance areas can differ, so check each level for the exact address and consider whether the townhome will still fit your household when your child reaches the next transition.

Q: Can you change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district transfer rules and whether space is available at the requested campus. Transfers are not guaranteed, so if a specific school is essential to your plans, verify the assignment for the address you are buying rather than assuming you can move your child afterward.

Q: Does a patio add value in a school-driven market?

A: A patio adds usable outdoor space without the upkeep of a lawn, which appeals to buyers who want low-maintenance living. It will not substitute for a strong school assignment, and it will not offset a weak one, so treat the patio as a lifestyle and upkeep consideration and the school zone as a separate check.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • County and municipal records for the 28036 area

School information reported on listings in 28036 reflects the 2024-25 school year, and the school zone and school metrics aggregate cache is dated August 8, 2026. Verify current assignments directly with the assigned school district using the exact property address before making an offer.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Patio Townhome in 28036: How Today's Pricing Signals Shape Your Timing and Negotiation

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is assuming strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. That assumption can cost you leverage. A desirable ZIP code does not immunize any individual property from sitting on the market, and it does not stop a motivated seller from accepting less than the original asking price. When you tour patio townhomes here, treat the neighborhood's reputation as background context rather than a guarantee about the specific unit in front of you.

The local evidence matters more than the headline. As of the local listing aggregate cache dated September 10, 2026, 19.1% of active listings in 28036 had already seen an asking-price reduction. That is a meaningful share of sellers who have moved off their first number, which tells you concessions and modest discounts are realistic conversation points rather than wishful thinking. At the same time, the sold sample shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of sales closing at or above list price, based on the local sold home aggregate cache dated August 8, 2026. Those two signals point in different directions: many sellers are flexible, yet well-priced homes still attract competition. Your offer strategy should reflect both, not just the one that suits your budget.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Patio Townhome Buyers

Start with the sample size behind the numbers. The sales record for 28036 covers 1,672 closed home sales, which makes the pricing and negotiation figures far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. When you are weighing whether a patio townhome's asking price is reasonable, you can lean on that depth of data instead of extrapolating from two or three nearby sales.

The 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio is the practical anchor for your first offer. Most sellers in this sample closed close to their asking price, so plan your offers around modest discounts rather than steep ones. Opening 10% below list on a well-maintained patio townhome is unlikely to be received as a serious starting point. A smaller adjustment, paired with a clear rationale about condition, comparable sales, or days on market, tends to move negotiations further.

At the same time, the 43% share of sales closing at or above list price tells you that a strong home at a fair price is not the place to open with a low bid. If a patio townhome shows well, has an updated outdoor space, and is priced in line with the market, expect other buyers to see the same thing. The 19.1% reduction share is your counterweight: it confirms that plenty of sellers are willing to negotiate, but it does not mean every listing is overpriced or desperate.

A patio is one of the features that most directly changes how you would live in a townhome, and it deserves the same scrutiny as the interior. A private patio can extend your usable living space for morning coffee, container gardening, grilling, or a small seating area without the upkeep of a full yard. The tradeoff is that patios need periodic attention: surface cleaning, joint or paver repair, drainage checks, and sometimes sealing or resealing depending on the material. If the patio is fenced or screened, verify the condition of the enclosure, gate hardware, and any shared boundary with a neighboring unit. Ask whether the patio is exclusive-use or common area, because that distinction affects who maintains it and whether you need approval for changes. Compare the size, orientation, and privacy of each patio you tour, since two townhomes with the same floor plan can offer very different outdoor experiences. Weigh the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over the next one to two years, the most useful question is not whether prices rise or fall, but whether your carrying cost and resale window still work if growth stays modest. The 98.9% sale-to-list ratio suggests sellers are not routinely slashing prices to close, which supports a stabilizing rather than sharply correcting market. A buyer who plans to hold for several years has more room to absorb normal short-term price movement than someone trying to resell quickly.

Structural supports in this part of Mecklenburg County include a broad regional job base and continued in-migration to the Charlotte area, both of which underpin housing demand over the medium term. Those supports do not guarantee appreciation for any single patio townhome, but they reduce the odds of a prolonged demand vacuum. For you, that means the mid-term risk is more likely to be slow, uneven growth than a sudden collapse.

Headwinds are real as well. Affordability limits and the cost of financing can cap how much buyers are willing to pay, and townhome segments can see added competition when new construction delivers similar floor plans nearby. If you are comparing a resale patio townhome against a new unit, factor in the possibility that builders may offer incentives that a private seller cannot match. That competition can work in your favor during negotiations, but it can also pressure resale values if supply outpaces demand.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a longer horizon, 28036's position within Mecklenburg County gives it a degree of structural strength tied to regional employment, amenities, and transportation access. A diversified local economy is a stabilizing factor because it reduces dependence on any single employer or industry. For a townhome buyer, that translates into a lower risk that the entire submarket stalls because one company or sector contracts.

Demographic trends cut both ways. Continued household formation and in-migration support demand for lower-maintenance housing such as townhomes, which appeals to both younger buyers and downsizing households. At the same time, an aging population can shift preferences toward single-level living, and some townhome layouts with primary bedrooms upstairs may face a narrower resale audience later. Knowing your own long-term plans helps you judge whether a particular floor plan will still suit you in five or ten years.

The main long-term risks to watch are overbuilding in the townhome segment and vulnerability to sustained rate increases. Neither is a prediction, but both are conditions you can monitor through permit activity and inventory trends. If you buy with a realistic holding period and a comfortable payment, these risks are manageable rather than disqualifying.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, with room for modest discounts Steady, with 19.1% of active listings reduced Mixed: 43% of sales at or above list Negotiate modestly; expect competition on well-priced patio townhomes
Next 12–24 Months Gradual stabilization Gradually rising as new units deliver Balanced in most segments Plan for a multi-year hold; compare resale against new construction
3+ Years Modest long-term growth supported by regional demand Dependent on construction pipeline Varies by floor plan and patio appeal Choose a layout and outdoor space you can hold comfortably

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the current mix of signals favors a prepared, well-reasoned offer rather than an aggressive lowball. With 19.1% of active listings already reduced, you have grounds to ask for concessions or a modest price adjustment, especially on a unit that has been sitting. But with 43% of sales closing at or above list, you should be ready to move quickly on a patio townhome that is priced fairly and shows well.

Waiting twelve to twenty-four months carries its own risks. If regional demand holds and inventory stays moderate, waiting may mean paying more for a comparable unit, and financing conditions could shift in either direction. Waiting can make sense if your savings or credit profile needs improvement, or if you want to see how new construction affects supply. It makes less sense if you have found a layout and patio configuration that fits your needs and budget today.

First-time buyers often benefit from acting when they are financially ready, because a longer holding period gives them more time to absorb normal market movement. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can time a purchase around their sale. Investors should weigh carrying costs and rental demand carefully, since townhome associations can restrict rentals and add fees that affect returns.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That includes the patio, any association dues that cover exterior or common-area maintenance, and the reserve health of the homeowners association. A low-maintenance exterior is one of the main reasons buyers choose a townhome, but the association's financial condition determines whether that convenience holds up over time.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28036

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a patio townhome in 28036?

A: Not based on the current signals. With a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales at or above list, well-priced homes are still selling, while the 19.1% reduction share gives you room to negotiate on listings that have lingered.

Q: Could prices for patio townhomes in 28036 drop in the next year?

A: A sharp drop is not supported by the sales data, which shows sellers closing close to asking price. Modest, unit-specific price adjustments are more likely, especially where a patio or floor plan appeals to a narrower group of buyers.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting for lower rates can reduce your monthly payment, but it also risks higher prices or losing a specific unit. If you can afford the payment now and plan to hold for several years, refinancing later remains an option.

Q: How much upkeep does a patio add compared with a full yard?

A: Usually less mowing and landscaping, but still periodic cleaning, drainage checks, and surface or joint repair. Confirm whether the patio is exclusive-use or common area, since that determines who handles maintenance.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a patio townhome purchase make sense?

A: A holding period of several years gives you more room to absorb normal market movement and transaction costs. If your plans are shorter, weigh the cost of selling against the lifestyle benefit of the patio and low-maintenance layout.

Buyers considering 28036 may also want to explore 28031, another ZIP code associated with the same city. Those exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also consider 28031, 28043, and 28078. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250, which gives you a rough sense of where this segment sits relative to the broader market.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • County records and municipal planning or permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and local sold-home aggregate caches
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28036 Housing Market as a Buyer, Especially When You Want a Patio

Get your financing file in order before you fall in love with a patio. The single most avoidable mistake buyers make in this market is financing a car after mortgage pre-approval. That new installment payment changes your debt-to-income calculation, and if it lands before closing, your lender can re-underwrite the file, shrink your approved amount, or delay the closing date entirely. If you need a vehicle, handle it before you apply or wait until after you have the keys.

When you tour townhomes in 28036, look at the patio first as a piece of construction, not just a lifestyle photo. Check what it is made of, how it drains, whether it sits under the neighbor's second-story window, and how much of it is truly private. A patio you will actually use is one with a sensible size, a surface that sheds water, and enough separation from the next unit that you are not sharing every conversation.

28036 has 199 active listings on the market across all prices and property types. That is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location, and it sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250, which tells you this is a niche within a much larger pool rather than a category with dozens of options.

What Your Budget Band Actually Buys You in 28036

28036 has 8 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000. If that bracket matches your budget, this is the actual number of homes competing for your attention right now, and it is thin enough that you should expect to move quickly when something fits.

28036 has 45 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000. A thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you. Forty-five listings gives you real comparison power, so use it to negotiate on condition rather than accepting the first patio you see.

28036 has 51 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000. Watching how this count moves week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening. This is also the band where the patio snapshot's median price of $543,250 sits, so most patio townhome candidates you see will likely fall here.

28036 has 24 active listings priced from $750,000 to $1,000,000. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map. If you stretch, remember that a higher price usually means higher taxes, insurance, and HOA dues, all of which affect your monthly payment more than the patio itself.

Financing Strategy When You Are Buying a Townhome With Outdoor Living Space

If you are buying a townhome in 28036, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves determine how much room you have to compete. Stronger profiles generally earn better pricing and more lender choice, which translates into negotiating power when you are comparing two similar units. Weaker profiles can still finance, but the monthly cost of the same townhome may be higher, which matters when HOA dues are already part of your payment.

Patios add a specific wrinkle to your preparation. A patio that is original, cracked, or poorly drained may need repair, and some loan programs require the property to meet condition standards before closing. Budget a repair reserve, get a contractor's opinion on any surface that looks questionable, and ask whether the patio is part of the unit's deeded space or a limited common element the association controls.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports broad lender choice and competitive pricing, though PMI can still apply when you finance more than 80% of the value.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and points. Ask how a larger down payment changes your PMI and payment. Keep reserves intact for patio or exterior repairs.
700–739A strong financing position. Further improvement may produce better pricing, but you are generally well-positioned to shop now.Focus on lowering DTI, keeping utilization below 30%, and comparing PMI pricing against a slightly larger down payment. Confirm HOA dues are counted in your qualifying payment.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Review loan structure and total monthly payment including taxes, insurance, and HOA. Ask what a modest score gain would do to your pricing before you lock.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Correct credit report errors, pay down revolving balances, and avoid new inquiries. Ask each lender how credit improvement would affect rates, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Improving your score before purchasing may significantly expand your choices and lower costs. You can still seek pre-approval now to learn where you stand and what a realistic price target looks like.

Read those bands against local prices rather than in isolation. In the $500,000 to $750,000 band, where 51 listings sit, a half-point difference in pricing changes your monthly payment meaningfully once you add Mecklenburg County taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. That is why comparing loan estimates line by line beats comparing a single quoted rate.

Loan programs vary, and property eligibility is separate from your personal qualification. A borrower may qualify financially while a specific townhome must still satisfy the selected program and lender requirements. Work with licensed mortgage professionals who can review both sides.

Local Fit for 28036 Buyers

Buyers with strong income, modest debt, and 10% to 20% down generally look exceptionally strong in this market because they can absorb HOA dues and still keep their payment comfortable. Buyers with solid credit but heavy installment debt often look workable but more expensive, and their fastest lever is usually paying down a car loan or credit card balance rather than chasing a few credit points.

Buyers with limited savings tend to be more limited in lender choice, especially if they also need cash for patio repairs or moving costs. In that situation, targeting the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 45 listings compete, usually produces more negotiating room than stretching into a higher tier.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements. Get a full pre-approval, not a quick online pre-qualification, so you are in a stronger pre-approval position when you tour.
  • 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build two to six months of reserves so a patio repair or appliance replacement does not drain you.
  • 9 months: Recheck your DTI after any debt payoff and ask lenders how your pricing changes. Compare APR, cash to close, points, lender credits, and loan terms side by side.
  • 12 months: If you have been improving credit, re-run pre-approval to see whether your price band or lender options have widened. A stronger pre-approval position often means more leverage on the units you actually want.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the band that fits, then name your main lever. Higher scores lean on lender comparison and down payment. Mid-range scores lean on DTI and reserves. Lower scores lean on credit improvement and a realistic price target. In every case, the patio you want should be weighed against HOA dues, repair reserves, and how long you plan to stay.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28036

Profile 1: Healthcare Worker at a Regional Hospital

Steady salaried income in the $85,000 to $105,000 range with a 740+ credit band and 15% down. This profile looks exceptionally strong and can shop the $500,000 to $750,000 band, where 51 listings compete. The main lever is comparing lenders on total payment rather than rate alone, since HOA dues and taxes carry real weight at this price. Shop deliberately and negotiate on patio condition.

Profile 2: Public School Teacher

Household income near $70,000 with a 700–739 credit band and 10% down. This is a strong, workable position, but the payment ceiling is tighter. The best approach is targeting the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 45 listings give real choice, and using a modest repair reserve for any patio surface that needs work. Compare PMI pricing against a slightly larger down payment.

Profile 3: Logistics or Operations Professional

Income around $95,000 with a 660–699 credit band, 8% down, and a car payment already on the books. Financing is likely available, but the total monthly payment including HOA dues needs careful review. The fastest lever is reducing installment debt to improve DTI. This buyer should shop the $350,000 to $500,000 band and avoid adding any new debt before closing.

Profile 4: Remote Professional Who Chose 28036 for Value

Income near $120,000 with a 620–659 credit band and 5% down. Financing may be available through FHA or potentially conventional depending on the complete profile. This buyer is potentially financeable but more expensive, and credit improvement could meaningfully lower costs. Target the $350,000 to $500,000 band, keep reserves for patio upkeep, and get pre-approved before touring.

Profile 5: Retail Department Manager

Income around $58,000 with a score below 620 and limited savings. Options are narrower and potentially more expensive, though FHA may remain possible for scores of at least 500 under program rules. This profile would benefit significantly from credit improvement and a lower price target. Start with the $250,000 to $350,000 band, where only 8 listings compete, and expect to move quickly when something fits.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a guess based on what you type in. A thorough pre-approval means a lender has reviewed your documents and verified your income, assets, and debts. In a market where only 8 listings sit in the lowest band, sellers and listing agents take the verified version far more seriously.

Have your documents ready before you ask for pre-approval: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and documentation for any gift funds. Undocumented deposits are one of the most common causes of last-minute underwriting problems.

Comparing two or three lenders is worth the effort, but you do not need ten. Ask each for a full loan estimate and compare APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and fees. A lower rate with higher points is not automatically the better deal.

Keep your file stable between pre-approval and closing. Do not finance a car, change jobs without telling your lender, or move large sums without a paper trail. Any of those can force a re-underwrite and put your closing date at risk.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile. Rely on licensed professionals for guidance rather than a single quoted number.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28036

Use the price bands to focus your search. With 199 active listings across all prices and property types, you cannot tour everything, and you should not try. Decide your band first, then narrow by area and condition.

Organize tours by geography and price so you are comparing similar units back to back. When you see three patios in one afternoon, differences in size, privacy, drainage, and surface condition become obvious in a way they never do from photos.

Confirm parking early. Garage or parking features are reported for 81.8% of active listings in 28036, which means roughly one in five may not have it. Parking is one of those details buyers assume until it is missing.

Treat a fireplace as standard rather than premium. A fireplace is listed as a feature on 72.3% of active listings in 28036, so it is closer to standard equipment than an upgrade. Do not let a listing price it as one.

Basements are genuinely scarce. A basement is reported for only 14.5% of active listings in 28036, so a townhome that has one carries a real edge at resale and may justify a premium now.

Be ready to move when the right unit appears. In the $250,000 to $350,000 band, only 8 listings compete, and good patio townhomes in any band tend to draw attention quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28036

Get at least two or three written moving quotes and compare them on the same scope: crew size, truck size, packing, stairs, and any patio furniture or planters that need special handling. Ask about availability on your closing date, since end-of-month weekends fill up first.

Confirm access before moving day. Townhome communities often have narrow drives, guest parking rules, and HOA restrictions on where a truck can park or how long it can stay. Measure the patio and any gate opening if you are moving large outdoor furniture, and check whether the association requires a moving deposit or a scheduled time window.

ZIP code 28036 is approximately 18.1 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which makes for a manageable local move but still a full day of work with traffic. ZIP code 28036 is grouped with 28031, 28043, and 28078 because they are listed as other ZIP codes associated with the same city, so a mover serving the broader area will likely know the route.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles on credit band, income, savings, and payment tolerance, then decide which band and which part of 28036 fits. The profiles are planning examples, not predictions, but they show how the same market looks different depending on your starting point.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information you have already reviewed. Your credit band sets your cost of money, your income band sets your ceiling, and your desired area sets your competition.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable outdoor space with your priorities. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28036

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes in 28036?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices, which matters more at higher price points where HOA dues already stretch the payment.

Q: How many patio townhomes in 28036 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. With only 8 listings in the lowest band and 12 in the supplied patio snapshot, you may need to decide faster than you expect.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices, so it is reasonable to start now while working on credit in parallel.

Q: What should I check on a patio before making an offer?

A: Look at the surface material and condition, how water drains away from the unit, whether the patio is deeded or a limited common element, and how much privacy the layout provides. Ask who maintains it and whether the HOA restricts grills, planters, or fencing.

Q: Does a fireplace or basement change what I should pay?

A: A fireplace appears on 72.3% of active listings in 28036, so it is closer to standard than premium. A basement appears on only 14.5%, so it is genuinely scarce and may support a higher price at resale.

Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; Mecklenburg County records; local MLS and REALTOR reports; mortgage-rate and trend dashboards from major listing platforms.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Patio Townhome in 28036, Decide What the Numbers and the Outdoor Space Are Really Telling You

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today's numbers. The median asking price here is $699,900, and the median sale price in the Charlotte sales sample finished just 1.1% below list, with 43% of sales closing at or above list. Those two figures describe a market where sellers are not conceding much, so a townhome priced correctly against its condition and its patio will not sit waiting for a discount that never arrives. Run the payment, the HOA dues, and the patio's condition on the property in front of you rather than on a forecast you cannot control.

Patio townhomes sit in a specific niche inside this ZIP code. Of the 199 active listings in 28036, 148 are single-family homes, the largest share at 74.4%, while townhomes and condos account for 51 listings, or 25.6% of inventory. That split tells you something practical: detached homes dominate the market, so attached options are the minority product, and the patio becomes one of the few ways to get private outdoor space without buying a house. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows 12 listings with a median price of $543,250, which sits well below the overall median and gives you a realistic entry band to compare against.

What you do with that band matters more than the band itself. A patio is not a yard, and it is not a substitute for one, but it can host morning coffee, a container garden, a small table for two, or a dog on a leash-free stretch of pavers. The trade is space for upkeep, and the upkeep question is where most buyers either save money or lose it. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The spread between the highest and lowest asking prices in 28036 is 51.2 times, which means this market serves several budgets at once rather than one narrow buyer profile. That is why the median is your best single reference point and why a patio townhome at $543,250 should be judged against its own comps, not against the ZIP code's headline number. The figures below are the ones that move a monthly payment, a negotiation, or a resale decision.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $699,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest asking price is 51.2 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Not established for this ZIP code Indicates whether 28036 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Not established for this ZIP code Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% closed at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Not established for this ZIP code Summarizes near-term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend Not established for this ZIP code Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $156,496 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Property Tax Band Not established for this ZIP code Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner's Insurance Band Not established for this ZIP code Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The median asking price of $699,900 is 4.5 times the median household income of $156,496. That multiple is a quick affordability test, because the further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. If you are carrying equity from a previous sale, that multiple is workable; if you are not, it is the first number to stress-test before you tour anything.

The owner-renter split reinforces the character of the area. The homeownership rate for 28036 is 84.2%, with renters making up the remaining 15.8% of households. A street that is overwhelmingly owner-occupied tends to be quieter and better maintained, and it also means fewer investor-owned units competing with you on resale. For a patio townhome, that matters because shared walls and shared structures depend on neighbors who care about the building.

On the sales side, the Charlotte sample used as the benchmark for 28036 shows a median sale price 1.1% below list while 43% of sales closed at or above list. Read those together and you get your negotiating room: the typical sale lands close to asking, and nearly half of sellers concede nothing at all. Price your offer on the unit's condition, the patio's condition, and the HOA's financial health rather than on a blanket assumption that every seller will come down.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28036 is not a single story, because the price spread is wide enough to place very different households in the same ZIP code. The bands below translate income into a realistic purchase range and a monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use them as a starting filter, then adjust for your down payment, your existing debts, and the specific HOA fee attached to the townhome you are considering.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $100,000 Below $400,000 Up to $2,500 Smaller attached units and older in-town options
$100,000–$150,000 $400,000–$550,000 $2,500–$3,400 Patio townhomes and modest single-family homes
$150,000–$200,000 $550,000–$700,000 $3,400–$4,300 Median-priced homes and larger townhome plans
$200,000–$275,000 $700,000–$900,000 $4,300–$5,500 Move-up single-family homes and premium attached units
$275,000–$400,000 $900,000–$1,300,000 $5,500–$7,500 Upper-band homes and larger-lot properties
Above $400,000 Above $1,300,000 Above $7,500 Top-of-market homes and estate-scale properties

The bands under the most pressure are the middle two. Households earning $100,000 to $200,000 are competing for the same $400,000 to $700,000 slice, and that slice includes most patio townhomes. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28036 shows a median price of $543,250 across 12 listings, which lands squarely in the middle of that contested range. Expect to move quickly and to compete on terms, not just price.

First-time buyers have the narrowest path. With the median at $699,900 and the median household income at $156,496, a household at the median income is looking at a 4.5-times multiple, which usually requires either a substantial down payment, a co-borrower, or a willingness to buy below the median. Patio townhomes are one of the few realistic routes into this ZIP code for that group, because the attached format typically prices below detached homes and the patio delivers outdoor space without a full lot to maintain.

Move-up buyers have more room but also more competition. If you are bringing equity, the $700,000 to $900,000 band opens up, and the 74.4% single-family share of inventory means detached homes are the majority product at that level. If you prefer to stay attached, the 25.6% townhome and condo share means your choices will be thinner, so you should be prepared to act when a well-maintained unit with a usable patio appears.

Whatever band you fall into, verify the HOA fee before you fall in love with a floor plan. A low list price with a high monthly assessment can cost more over five years than a higher list price with a lean association. Ask for the current budget, the reserve study, and any pending special assessments, then compare those numbers against the patio's condition and the building's exterior maintenance history.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School attendance shapes demand in this ZIP code, and demand shapes what you pay. The bands below reflect general performance ranges rather than official ratings, and they are included only where the school is a real, identifiable institution serving the area. Treat them as a starting point for your own verification, not as a guarantee of assignment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving 28036 Elementary Moderate to strong band Neighborhood attendance patterns Steady demand from families with young children
Middle schools serving 28036 Middle Moderate to strong band Standard core curriculum Supports resale to move-up families
High schools serving 28036 High Moderate to strong band Broad course offerings Anchors long-term demand in the ZIP code
Assigned school district District-wide Verify per address Boundaries can change Assignment risk affects pricing at the margins

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, which is part of why the median here sits at $699,900 while the median household income is $156,496. Buyers who prioritize schools often stretch their budget, and that stretch shows up in the 4.5-times income multiple. If schools are your main reason for choosing this ZIP code, confirm the assigned district for the exact address before you write an offer, because attendance boundaries can shift and a patio townhome's value is tied to the assignment it carries.

Balance school goals against commute and budget. ZIP code 28036 is approximately 18.1 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, so a daily drive is part of the calculation. A slightly lower-priced patio townhome with a longer commute may free up budget for the school zone you want, while a closer unit with a higher HOA fee may cost more each month than the drive saves.

Verify everything at the address level. District assignment, program availability, and transportation eligibility are all address-specific, and none of them can be assumed from the ZIP code alone. Call the district, confirm the assignment in writing, and factor the answer into your offer price rather than discovering it after closing.

What All of This Means for 28036 Buyers

This market is balanced but not soft. The median sale finishing 1.1% below list while 43% of sales close at or above list tells you sellers still hold leverage on well-prepared homes. You are not shopping in a fire sale, and you should not expect one.

Plan to stay at least five to seven years. With a 4.5-times income multiple and a median price of $699,900, the transaction costs of buying and selling quickly will eat any short-term gain. A patio townhome at the $543,250 snapshot median shortens that horizon somewhat, but the HOA dues and the resale market for attached units still reward a longer hold.

Lower-income buyers should focus on the attached segment and on units where the HOA is well funded but not extravagant. Higher-income buyers have the run of the market, including the 74.4% single-family share, and can afford to wait for the right patio orientation, the right floor plan, and the right assessment history.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a unit that already works on today's numbers, because the sales data shows sellers conceding little. Waiting makes sense only if your budget depends on a price drop that the current list-to-sale relationship does not support.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That comparison, not a market forecast, is what protects you.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28036 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: It can be, but only in the attached segment. With the median at $699,900 and income at $156,496, a 4.5-times multiple pushes most first-time buyers toward patio townhomes and smaller units rather than detached homes.

Q: Could prices in 28036 drop in the next year?

A: The sales sample shows a median sale just 1.1% below list with 43% closing at or above list, which is not the profile of a declining market. Plan around today's numbers rather than a drop that the data does not support.

Q: What if I am considering 28036 mainly for schools?

A: Confirm the assigned district for the exact address first, then weigh that assignment against the 4.5-times income multiple and the HOA dues on any attached unit. School demand supports prices here, so budget for competition rather than assuming a discount.

Q: How much outdoor space does a patio townhome actually give me?

A: Enough for seating, containers, and a small garden, but not a yard. Compare the patio's size, orientation, privacy screening, and surface condition on each unit, and factor in the upkeep that pavers, planters, and any fencing will require.

Q: What should I check before making an offer on a patio townhome here?

A: Review the HOA budget, reserve study, and any pending assessments, inspect the patio and exterior for drainage or settling, and compare the total monthly cost against your budget. Then decide whether the unit's condition and usable space match your priorities.

Why the Location Still Works for Patio Townhome Buyers

Daily life near ZIP code 28036 is convenient without being dense. Fisher Farm is about 0.4 miles away for outdoor time, and Summit Coffee and Mestizo Contemporary Mexican Cuisine are nearby places to eat at approximately 3 and 3.2 miles away. Adair Woods and Ambleside I are two nearby communities listed in the immediate area, which gives you same-type comparisons when you are pricing a patio townhome against its neighbors.

That proximity matters for resale. Buyers who want a low-maintenance home with a private outdoor nook are also buyers who value being close to trails, coffee, and dinner. When you compare units, weigh the patio's usability against how often you would actually use the surrounding amenities, because a patio you never sit on is just square footage you maintain.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Pavers need re-leveling, planters need watering, screens and fences need repair, and drainage needs to move water away from the shared structure. Ask who maintains the patio, what the HOA covers, and what previous owners have replaced.

One risk stays unresolved until you do the work yourself: the HOA's financial condition. A healthy reserve and a clear maintenance schedule protect your investment; a thin reserve and deferred exterior work can turn a comfortable payment into an unexpected assessment. Read the documents, ask for the last two years of minutes, and get the answers in writing before you remove your contingencies.

The value here is not a prediction. It is a property that already pencils out at today's price, today's dues, and today's condition, in a ZIP code where 84.2% of households own their homes and where the median sale lands within 1.1% of list. Anchor your decision to those numbers, and the market's next move becomes someone else's problem.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Then take the one next step that turns research into a decision: schedule a showing and walk the patio, the shared walls, and the HOA documents with your own eyes.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; supplied patio townhome listing snapshot for 28036. Market report: https://homehunternc.com/28036-market-report-nc

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview