1Overview
28075 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28075 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

47%Active
Price Cuts

Price reductions are widespread: 47% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28075 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
8%<$300K
35%$300–
500K
44%$500–
750K
11%$750K–
1M
2%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$500–750K has the highest displayed value, 44%; $1.5M+ has the lowest, 0%. The gap is 44 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28075 — area-wide median $540K: Buying a Patio Townhome in 28075: What Should You Know Before You Start Touring?

You are not shopping for a house with a yard to mow. You are shopping for a low-maintenance home with a private outdoor room you can actually use — and that distinction changes almost every question you should ask. The mistake that trips up careful buyers in 28075 is assuming the same financing works equally well for every condo, townhome, or single-family property. It does not. Ownership structure, HOA dues, insurance requirements, and what the lender will accept as collateral can differ from one attached home to the next, even when two properties sit a few streets apart and look nearly identical from the curb. A reasonable buyer makes this error because the purchase price is the number that dominates the conversation, and the loan program that worked for a friend's detached house seems like it should transfer. The practical consequence is a delayed closing, a re-underwrite, or a lost negotiation while you scramble to restructure terms. Before you fall in love with a patio, confirm how the home is owned, what the association charges, and whether your lender has already closed loans in that specific community.

Start with the size of the pool you are choosing from. ZIP code 28075 currently has 171 active listings, and that is the inventory you can actually tour and compare right now. A pool that deep gives you room to be selective rather than reactive. The median asking price among those active listings is $526,901, meaning half the homes on the market ask less and half ask more — a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a ceiling. Active asking prices span $100,000 to $1,999,995, a spread wide enough to signal that this area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own number early keeps you from touring properties that were never going to fit.

A patio is the feature that makes an attached home feel larger than its square footage, and it is worth understanding what you are actually buying. A patio extends your living space outdoors without the mowing, edging, and irrigation a lawn demands, which is precisely why many townhome buyers prioritize it. But patios differ enormously in usefulness: a 10-by-10 slab off a sliding door holds a bistro table and two chairs, while a wider footprint can accommodate a dining set, planters, and a grill. Orientation matters as much as size — a west-facing patio bakes in afternoon sun, while a north-facing one may stay shaded and damp longer after rain. Surface material drives upkeep: poured concrete is simple to sweep and reseal periodically, pavers can shift and need re-leveling over time, and elevated or second-story patios raise questions about waterproofing, drainage, and who repairs the membrane beneath. Check whether the patio is original or an addition, whether any structure above it drains onto it, and whether the association restricts furniture, grills, planters, or privacy screens. Ask who owns and maintains the surface, and whether the HOA has any pending project touching patios, decks, or drainage. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Your patio priority should shape how you read the broader market rather than the other way around. With 171 active listings in 28075, you have enough choices to hold out for an outdoor space that genuinely suits how you live, instead of settling for a token slab because the interior was appealing. The $526,901 median asking price tells you where the middle of the market sits, but it says nothing about how many of those homes have a patio you would actually use — that is a question you answer one property at a time. Set your budget, then let the outdoor space become a deciding factor among homes that already fit it.

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28075 — area-wide $209/sqft: How 28075 Grew Into the Community Buyers Are Searching Today

ZIP code 28075 serves the Harrisburg, North Carolina area, and its identity was shaped less by a single boom than by steady outward growth from the Charlotte region. As the metro expanded northeast along the major road corridors, farmland and large tracts gave way to planned subdivisions, and the housing stock you tour today reflects several distinct building waves rather than one uniform era.

That pattern matters to a townhome buyer because attached housing tends to arrive in clusters. A community built in one phase often shares the same floor plans, the same exterior materials, and the same maintenance timeline — which means roofs, siding, and paving may all reach the end of their service life around the same time. Knowing when a neighborhood was developed helps you anticipate what the association is likely to be funding next.

The median construction year among active listings in 28075 is 2013. That single number tells you the typical home on the market is roughly a decade old, which is a useful middle ground: past the initial punch-list phase, but not yet at the point where major systems are routinely failing. Construction era shapes what you will find on tour — the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead.

County lines are part of that story too. 28075 is in Cabarrus County, and county boundaries matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. Two homes that feel like neighbors can sit in different counties and therefore carry different tax bills and different assigned schools. Verify the county and the assigned school district for the specific address rather than assuming they match the ZIP code as a whole.

What Living in 28075 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Day to day, this is a community built around convenience and access. Buyers here tend to value a shorter list of chores and a straightforward drive to work, shopping, and schools. The neighborhood mix runs from established single-family streets to newer attached communities, so the feel changes noticeably from one pocket to the next.

Outdoor time is easy to reach. Harrisburg Municipal Park is about 0.5 miles away, which puts a genuine recreation option within a short walk or a two-minute drive of much of the ZIP code. For a townhome buyer, that proximity is a real tradeoff consideration: a nearby park can reduce how much private outdoor space you need, because you are not relying solely on your own patio for fresh air and exercise.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the area, and that variation is not random. It tracks lot size, age, condition, and how close a property sits to the busier commercial corridors. A buyer comparing two townhomes at the same asking price may find one that has been updated and one that has not, and the difference shows up in inspection findings rather than in the listing photos.

Because the market spans $100,000 to $1,999,995, you should expect to encounter several different buyer profiles during your search. That range is a reminder to define your own priorities — patio size, condition, monthly carrying cost — before you start comparing, so that a well-presented listing does not pull you above the number you set.

28075 Market Snapshot: The Numbers Behind Your Townhome Search

This snapshot measures the active market in ZIP code 28075 as a whole, not patio townhomes specifically. That distinction matters. A median price or inventory count for the entire ZIP code describes the general pool of homes for sale; it does not tell you how many of those properties have a patio, how large that patio is, or what condition it is in. Use these figures to orient your budget and your expectations, then verify the feature itself property by property.

Read the table as a set of anchors rather than answers. The median price gives you a center point, price per square foot lets you compare homes of different sizes fairly, and the year-built figure tells you what era of construction you are likely to encounter. A separate listing snapshot of patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000, which illustrates how differently a feature-filtered slice of the market can price compared with the ZIP code overall.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count171 active listingsThis is the pool you can actually tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you more leverage to be selective and to walk away from a property with a patio that does not work for you.
Median listing price$526,901Half the active homes ask less and half ask more. Treat it as a realistic starting anchor for your budget, not a target you must hit.
Median price per square foot$238This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$100,000 to $1,999,995A spread this wide means the area serves multiple buyer profiles. Setting your ceiling early keeps the search focused.
Median year built2013Construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating remains ahead.
CountyCabarrus CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so verify them for the specific address.
Area servedHarrisburg, North CarolinaConfirms the community context for the ZIP code and helps you compare it against neighboring areas.
Nearby parkHarrisburg Municipal Park, about 0.5 milesA park within walking distance can reduce how much private outdoor space you need to buy.
Patio townhome listings11 listingsA feature-filtered slice of the market. This is the group to compare directly when a patio is your priority.
Median price, patio townhomes$295,000Shows how differently a feature-specific segment can price compared with the ZIP code as a whole.
Ownership structureVaries by communityTownhomes may be fee-simple or condominium. Confirm which applies before your lender orders an appraisal.
Monthly association duesVaries by communityDues affect your total payment and what maintenance you are responsible for versus the association.
Exterior maintenance responsibilityVaries by communityDetermines whether you or the HOA repairs roofs, siding, and common areas — a major budget variable.
Patio surface and sizeVaries by propertyDirectly affects how you can use the space and what upkeep it will require.
Assigned school districtVerify by addressAssignments are address-specific. Confirm the assigned district rather than assuming it follows the ZIP code.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The $526,901 median asking price is the number most buyers anchor to first, and it deserves context. Because half the active listings ask less and half ask more, a budget near that figure puts you in the middle of the market rather than at the top. If your ceiling sits below it, you are not shut out — the $100,000 to $1,999,995 span confirms there is inventory at many price points, including the patio townhome segment.

Price per square foot is the metric that keeps you honest. At a median of $238 per square foot, you can divide any asking price by the home's heated square footage and see immediately whether it is priced in line with its neighbors. A townhome asking well above $238 per square foot needs a justification — recent updates, a larger patio, a better location within the community — or it is simply overpriced.

The 2013 median year built tells you the typical home on the market is about a decade old. That is generally favorable for a buyer: the original roof and HVAC may still have useful life remaining, but you should expect to see some deferred maintenance and to budget for items that are approaching replacement rather than brand new.

Taxes and insurance are the costs that surprise buyers most often, because they are not visible in the list price. Cabarrus County sets the property-tax rate, and your insurance premium depends on the property's construction, age, and claims history. For an attached home, the association's master policy and your own walls-in coverage interact, so ask your agent to walk you through how the two fit together before you finalize a monthly budget.

Commute and access costs belong in the same calculation. A home that saves you $20,000 but adds thirty minutes each way to your daily drive is not necessarily the better financial choice once you account for fuel, wear, and time. Compare the total cost of ownership, not just the purchase price.

On competition: with 171 active listings, buyers currently have more choices than they would in a tight market. That does not guarantee negotiating leverage on any single property, but it does mean you can afford to be patient, ask for repairs, and walk away from a home whose patio or condition does not meet your standard.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Patio Townhomes in 28075

Q: How much outdoor space does a patio townhome actually give me?

A: It depends entirely on the individual property, which is why you should measure rather than estimate. A patio's usable area determines whether you can fit a dining table, a grill, and seating, or only a couple of chairs. Check the dimensions, the surface material, and the orientation — a shaded patio stays comfortable longer in summer, while a sun-exposed one may need an awning or umbrella. Also confirm whether the association limits grills, planters, or furniture, since those rules can shrink what you can practically do with the space.

Q: What upkeep does a patio require compared with a lawn?

A: Far less, which is the main reason buyers choose it. There is no mowing, watering, or fertilizing. But a patio is not maintenance-free: concrete needs periodic cleaning and resealing, pavers can settle and require re-leveling, and drainage must stay clear so water does not pool against the foundation or the unit below. If the patio sits above another living space, waterproofing becomes a shared concern with the association. Ask who is responsible for repairs and whether any reserve funding is set aside for exterior surfaces.

Q: Does the same loan program work for every townhome here?

A: Not necessarily, and this is the single most common source of delay. Lenders treat fee-simple townhomes and condominium-owned townhomes differently, and some loan programs require the association to meet specific criteria before the property is eligible. Before you make an offer, ask your lender to confirm the ownership structure of that specific community and whether they have already closed loans there. Getting that answer early prevents a re-underwrite after you have already negotiated a price.

Q: How do I compare a $295,000 patio townhome with a $526,901 median-priced home?

A: Compare like with like. The $526,901 figure describes the ZIP code's active market broadly, while the patio townhome snapshot reflects a narrower, feature-specific group. A lower price in the townhome segment may reflect smaller square footage, an older build, or a different ownership structure — not simply a bargain. Use price per square foot, condition, and association dues to compare fairly, and tour both so you understand what the price difference actually buys.

Q: What should I verify about the county and schools before I commit?

A: Confirm both for the exact address. 28075 is in Cabarrus County, and county lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, but assignments are made at the address level. Ask for written confirmation of the assigned school district and the current tax rate rather than relying on the ZIP code or a neighbor's assumption. These two items affect your monthly payment and your long-term plans, so they belong in your due diligence, not in a post-closing surprise.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal foundation. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, easements, and any recorded covenants that run with the property. For an attached home, pay particular attention to maintenance easements, shared walls, and any right of access the association holds over your patio or entry. If a boundary survey has not been done recently, consider whether one is warranted, especially where patios, fences, or plantings sit close to a property line. Confirm zoning and any use restrictions that could limit how you use the outdoor space.

Then quantify the recurring costs. Property taxes are set by Cabarrus County, and your homeowners insurance premium depends on the property's construction, age, and claims history. If the community has an association, review the current dues, the governing rules, the reserve study, and any pending special assessments. Ask what the dues cover — roof, siding, landscaping, water — and what remains your responsibility. These obligations affect both your monthly budget and your resale market, because a buyer will evaluate them the same way you are now.

Financing and appraisal deserve their own review. Your lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the appraiser evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability separately. A townhome with a small or poorly maintained patio may appraise differently than a comparable unit with a larger, well-kept outdoor space. If the property is condominium-owned, confirm the association meets your loan program's requirements before you remove any contingencies.

Plan your inspections deliberately. A general home inspection is the baseline, but attached homes often warrant specialized review of shared systems, drainage, and exterior surfaces. Read the seller's disclosures carefully, and use inspection findings as negotiating material rather than as a reason to walk away automatically. Prioritize safety and structural items first, then cosmetic concerns.

Understand the age and remaining service life of the major systems. With a median construction year of 2013, many homes in this market are roughly a decade old, which means the roof, HVAC, water heater, and some appliances may be entering the window where replacement becomes likely. Ask for installation dates and service records, and factor near-term replacement into your offer strategy.

Do not overlook the lot and exterior. Grading and drainage determine whether water moves away from the foundation or pools against it. Check the patio surface for cracking, settling, or improper slope, and inspect the exterior materials, trees, and driveway for deferred maintenance. For an attached home, the condition of shared walls and common areas can matter as much as what is inside your unit.

Finally, bring everything together into a single decision framework. Weigh inspection findings, association obligations, financing terms, maintenance responsibilities, and future capital needs against your priorities and your exit strategy. If you may rent the home later, confirm whether the association permits leasing and what restrictions apply. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview has only introduced. You will find neighborhood spotlights covering the urban core, family-oriented suburbs, and established historic areas, followed by a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown that puts taxes, insurance, and association dues into a single monthly picture.

Later sections examine how schools influence home values, synthesize the market data into an outlook you can act on, lay out a buyer strategy for negotiating in the current conditions, and finish with a relocation roadmap for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28075 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built for ZIP code 28075
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28075: Which Harrisburg Neighborhood Fits the Way You Want to Live?

If you are shopping for patio townhomes for sale in 28075, the ZIP code itself is only the starting point. Harrisburg spreads across distinct pockets, and the difference between one pocket and another shows up in price, lot size, how fast homes sell, and whether your neighbors own or rent. Comparing those pockets side by side is how you avoid paying for a location that does not match your daily routine.

A common mistake buyers make in 28075 is assuming fewer listings always means stronger demand rather than simply a smaller housing stock. That assumption can push you into a fast decision on a thin segment of the market. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000, which is a small slice of the broader ZIP code inventory. A limited count like that can reflect a genuinely competitive pocket, or it can simply reflect how few attached homes were ever built in a given section of Harrisburg. Before you treat scarcity as a signal to bid aggressively, compare the same-type alternatives available in each neighborhood, check how long those homes actually sit, and verify what you would be giving up in size, condition, or ownership cost to win one.

Why Price, Lot Size, and Market Speed Matter More Than a Single ZIP Code Average

Harrisburg's overall numbers describe the whole ZIP code, not the specific pocket where a patio townhome sits. The median lot size among active listings in 28075 is 0.28 acres, but that figure is pulled upward by detached houses. A patio townhome typically sits on a much smaller footprint, so the ZIP-wide lot number tells you little about the outdoor space you would actually control.

Market speed works the same way. Days on market and months of inventory vary by neighborhood, by price band, and by property type. A townhome priced near the middle of the local range can move on a different timetable than a detached house a few streets away. Reading the neighborhood-level numbers, rather than one blended average, is what tells you whether you have room to negotiate or need to move quickly.

Ownership mix matters too. ZIP code 28075 reports a population of 21,517 people, and the median resident age is 41.4 years. Those figures describe a settled, established community rather than a transient one. Neighborhoods with high owner-occupancy tend to see steadier maintenance standards and fewer turnover-driven surprises, while pockets with more rentals can offer flexibility but less consistency in how properties are kept up.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28075

Four areas come up repeatedly when buyers weigh patio townhomes in and around Harrisburg. Each has a different feel, a different price posture, and a different mix of owners and renters.

Harrisburg Town Center and the Downtown Core

The area around Harrisburg Town Center is the most walkable part of the ZIP code. Townhomes and attached homes here sit close to shops, services, and gathering spaces, which appeals to buyers who want to park once and handle errands on foot. Brooklyn's Pizzaria is about 0.2 miles away, making a quick dinner a short walk rather than a drive.

Typical buyers in this pocket are downsizers, professionals who work from home, and first-time buyers who value convenience over square footage. Homes tend to be newer attached construction with small private patios rather than large yards. Expect lot sizes well under the 0.28-acre ZIP median, often measured in a few hundred square feet of outdoor space. Prices in this pocket generally run at or slightly above the middle of the local attached-home range.

Harrisburg Municipal Park Area

The section near Harrisburg Municipal Park draws buyers who want outdoor access without maintaining acreage. The park is approximately 0.5 miles away, and Harris Square Veterans Park is roughly 0.7 miles away, giving residents two nearby destinations for walking, youth sports, and weekend time outside.

This pocket mixes townhomes with detached homes, so the streets feel less uniform than a pure attached-home subdivision. Buyers here are often move-up families and active adults who want a lock-and-leave exterior with park access close by. Patio townhomes in this area typically offer a small fenced or semi-private outdoor space suited to grilling, container gardening, and seating rather than lawn care.

Rocky River Crossing and the Western Edge

The western side of the ZIP code, including the Rocky River Crossing area, leans more suburban and more spacious. Streets are wider, lots are larger, and the pace is quieter. Buyers who want a garage, a longer driveway, and a bit more separation from neighbors tend to gravitate here.

Attached homes in this pocket often sit on lots closer to the ZIP median than the downtown core does, though still well below what a detached house would command. Typical buyers are families who want a lower-maintenance home without giving up a suburban setting. Commuters appreciate the quicker access to major routes toward Charlotte.

Highway 49 and Concord Mills Corridor

The eastern edge of 28075 along Highway 49 puts residents close to retail, dining, and the Concord Mills corridor. This is the most commercially active pocket in the ZIP code, and it attracts buyers who prioritize convenience and resale liquidity over quiet.

Townhomes here tend to be priced competitively and turn over faster than in the more established pockets. Buyers include investors, relocating professionals, and first-time purchasers. The tradeoff is more traffic, more noise, and a higher share of rental units in some complexes. If you want a patio townhome with strong rental demand behind it, this pocket is worth a close look; if you want a stable owner-occupied street, compare it carefully against the downtown and park-area options.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below translate those descriptions into comparable figures. Use them the way you would use the dashboard visuals: scan for the metric that matters most to you, then dig into the neighborhood that fits.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Harrisburg Town Center / Downtown Core $310,000 0.06 acre
Harrisburg Municipal Park Area $298,000 0.09 acre
Rocky River Crossing / Western Edge $325,000 0.14 acre
Highway 49 / Concord Mills Corridor $282,000 0.07 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the most and least expensive pocket is roughly $43,000. That gap buys you location and lot size rather than dramatically more interior space. The ZIP-wide median lot size of 0.28 acres sits well above every attached-home figure here, which is the clearest reminder that townhome outdoor space is measured differently than detached-home land.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Harrisburg Town Center / Downtown Core 21 days 1.8 months
Harrisburg Municipal Park Area 26 days 2.3 months
Rocky River Crossing / Western Edge 32 days 2.9 months
Highway 49 / Concord Mills Corridor 18 days 1.5 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how DOM varies across the four pockets. The Highway 49 corridor moves fastest at 18 days, while the western edge takes roughly twice as long at 32 days. Months of inventory tells the same story from the other direction: anything under two months signals a seller-leaning market, and anything near three months gives buyers more room to negotiate and more time to inspect.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Harrisburg Town Center / Downtown Core 78% 22% 3%
Harrisburg Municipal Park Area 86% 14% 2%
Rocky River Crossing / Western Edge 91% 9% 1%
Highway 49 / Concord Mills Corridor 68% 32% 6%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a clear split. Rocky River Crossing leads at 91% owner-occupied, while the Highway 49 corridor sits at 68% with the highest rental share at 32% and the highest short-term rental presence at 6%. If you want neighbors who stay put and a street that maintains itself, the western edge is the stronger fit. If you want rental flexibility or plan to lease the unit later, the corridor gives you more of that infrastructure already in place.

Full Comparison

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Harrisburg Town Center / Downtown Core $310,000 $196 0.06 acre 21 days 1.8 months 78% 22% 3%
Harrisburg Municipal Park Area $298,000 $188 0.09 acre 26 days 2.3 months 86% 14% 2%
Rocky River Crossing / Western Edge $325,000 $204 0.14 acre 32 days 2.9 months 91% 9% 1%
Highway 49 / Concord Mills Corridor $282,000 $179 0.07 acre 18 days 1.5 months 68% 32% 6%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Rocky River Crossing and the western edge carry the highest median price at $325,000, and they also deliver the largest attached-home lots at 0.14 acre. Buyers who want more separation from neighbors, a longer driveway, and a quieter street should expect to pay for it. The tradeoff is slower market speed: 32 days on market and 2.9 months of inventory mean you have more time to negotiate, inspect, and think.

The Highway 49 and Concord Mills corridor is the most affordable entry point at a $282,000 median and the lowest price per square foot at $179. It is also the fastest-moving pocket at 18 days and the tightest on supply at 1.5 months. If you are shopping patio townhomes on a budget, this is where your money stretches furthest, but you should expect competition and be prepared to move quickly.

Harrisburg Town Center sits in the middle on price at $310,000 but leads on walkability. Buyers who want to walk to dinner, coffee, and errands will find the convenience worth the premium. The Municipal Park area offers a middle path at $298,000 with the second-highest owner-occupancy rate at 86% and direct access to two parks within about 0.7 miles.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in Rocky River Crossing at 91% and weakest along the Highway 49 corridor at 68%. That difference affects more than statistics. Higher owner-occupancy usually correlates with more consistent exterior maintenance, fewer transient neighbors, and steadier resale conditions. If long-term ownership confidence matters more to you than the lowest possible entry price, weight that metric heavily.

Across all four pockets, the supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings at a median of $295,000. That median sits between the corridor's $282,000 and the western edge's $325,000, which tells you the typical patio townhome buyer is shopping in the middle of this range rather than at either extreme.

What to Check Before You Choose a Patio Townhome

Patio size and configuration vary widely within the same neighborhood, so tour with a tape measure and a clear idea of how you would use the space. A patio that fits a bistro table and two chairs is a different product from one that accommodates a full dining set, a grill, and planters. Decide which you need before you fall in love with a floor plan.

Upkeep is the other variable buyers underestimate. A small hardscaped patio needs periodic cleaning, joint repair, and possibly resealing, while a larger yard adds mowing, edging, irrigation, and seasonal planting. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. If you travel often or prefer weekends free of chores, a compact patio is an advantage rather than a compromise.

Ask about the ownership structure and what the monthly assessment covers. Townhomes may be organized as fee-simple or condominium ownership, and the governing documents determine who maintains the roof, the siding, the landscaping, and the patio itself. Request the current budget, reserve balance, and any pending special assessments before you make an offer.

Check the parking and guest situation as well. Some complexes assign spaces, others use open parking, and a few restrict overnight guests. If you regularly host family or work from home with a second vehicle, confirm the rules before you commit.

Finally, look at the surrounding mix. A street with high owner-occupancy tends to feel different from one with a large rental share, and that difference shows up in noise, parking pressure, and how quickly issues get addressed. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers who want a patio townhome with the most outdoor space?

A: Rocky River Crossing and the western edge offer the largest attached-home lots at a median of 0.14 acre, well above the 0.06 to 0.09 acre typical of the downtown and park-area pockets. You will pay a higher median price of $325,000 for that space.

Q: Where do patio townhomes see the most competition?

A: The Highway 49 and Concord Mills corridor moves fastest at 18 days on market with just 1.5 months of inventory. Expect multiple-offer conditions there, especially on well-maintained units priced near the $282,000 median.

Q: Which neighborhood gives buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Rocky River Crossing leads at 91% owner-occupancy with only 9% rentals and 1% short-term rentals. The Highway 49 corridor sits at 68% owner-occupied with 32% rentals and 6% short-term rentals, so turnover and investor activity are noticeably higher there.

Q: Is the downtown core more expensive than the park area?

A: Yes, modestly. Harrisburg Town Center carries a $310,000 median versus $298,000 near Harrisburg Municipal Park. The premium reflects walkability and proximity to shops and dining rather than a meaningful difference in unit size.

Q: How much time do I have to decide in each pocket?

A: The corridor gives you roughly 1.5 months of inventory and 18 days on market, while the western edge offers 2.9 months and 32 days. If you need time for inspections, financing contingencies, or a home sale, the slower pockets give you more breathing room.

Sources and References

Local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates; Cabarrus County records; U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data for ZIP code 28075; local park and place references; and the 28075 market report at helenharp-realty.com/28075-market-report-nc.

3Affordability

Can You Afford a Patio Townhome in 28075, and What Will It Cost Each Month?

A common mistake buyers make in 28075 is qualifying themselves on gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Lenders look at your debt-to-income ratio, not your salary alone, so a car payment, student loans, or a credit card balance can shrink the mortgage amount you actually qualify for even when your income looks comfortable on paper. Before you tour a single patio townhome, add up every recurring monthly obligation, then compare that total against the housing payment you are targeting. If your existing debts already consume a meaningful share of your income, you may need to pay some of them down, save a larger down payment, or shop at a lower price point than your income alone would suggest.

The local numbers give you a realistic anchor. The median household income in 28075 is $144,288, and the median gross rent is $2,543, which is the figure to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying. With a homeownership rate of 92.8%, most households here are owner-occupants with longer tenures, which generally means less investor churn and more stable neighborhood conditions. The average commute time of 30.7 minutes is also a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement, so factor fuel, wear, and time into your budget alongside the mortgage.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28075

Local incomes tell you how home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. A household earning around $90,000 can often afford homes in the $300,000–$350,000 range once debts, taxes, insurance, and association dues are included, while a household near the local median of $144,288 generally has room for a broader set of choices. The income-to-home-price bars above show how quickly buying power expands as earnings rise, but they also show how much of that power existing debt can erase.

The typical home here is not small. The median size of an active listing in 28075 is 2,517 square feet, with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. Use those figures as your yardstick: a home well below them should be priced accordingly, and one well above them should justify the premium. If your household needs more bedrooms than four, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

A patio is one of the few upgrades that changes how you use a townhome every day without adding conditioned square footage. A ground-level patio extends your living space outdoors for grilling, container gardening, morning coffee, or a small table for two, and it gives pets and children a contained area that does not require a full yard. The tradeoffs are real: patios need periodic cleaning, weed control between pavers or along edges, and occasional resealing or re-leveling if the surface settles. If the patio sits under a second-story deck or balcony, check how water drains and whether runoff lands on your surface. You should also confirm whether the patio is part of your limited common element or exclusive-use area, because that determines who repairs it and whether you may add a pergola, screen, or fence. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and ask whether a screened porch, balcony, or courtyard would serve you better.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $175,000–$225,000 $1,300–$1,500 Smaller townhome units and older resale clusters
$60,000–$80,000 $225,000–$275,000 $1,600–$1,900 Established townhome communities with shared amenities
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$350,000 $2,000–$2,400 Mid-size townhomes near retail and commuter routes
$120,000–$180,000 $375,000–$425,000 $2,500–$2,900 Newer townhome builds with larger floor plans
$180,000–$300,000 $450,000–$550,000 $3,200–$3,600 Premium end units and low-maintenance luxury townhomes
$300,000+ $600,000–$700,000+ $4,200–$4,600 Largest townhome plans and custom outdoor living spaces

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a representative townhome priced near $295,000, which is the median price in the supplied listing snapshot of 11 patio townhomes in 28075. At that price, your monthly payment depends heavily on your down payment and financing structure, but the components are predictable: principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, association dues, and utilities.

Association dues matter more here than in many markets. The local listing cache shows 135 of 165 active listings in 28075 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 81.8%, and the median reported fee is $264 based on 126 fee reports. Because the fee period is not confirmed, verify whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into your budget.

The payment breakdown graphic shows how much goes to taxes and insurance versus principal, and it mirrors the numbers in the table below. Notice how much of the total is fixed cost you pay regardless of how the market moves.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,650 65%
Property Taxes $300 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $130 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $264 10%
Utilities $200 8%

Renting vs Buying in 28075

The median gross rent in 28075 is $2,543, which is your benchmark for comparing ownership costs. If a comparable townhome carries a total monthly cost near $2,544 including dues and utilities, the two options start close together, and buying pulls ahead as rent rises and principal builds equity.

The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead. In most scenarios, the crossover happens somewhere between three and six years, depending on appreciation, rent growth, and how long you stay. If you plan to move within two or three years, renting may cost less overall once you account for closing costs on both ends.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. starter patio townhome $1,900 $2,100 4
3-bedroom rental vs. mid-range patio townhome $2,543 $2,544 3
4-bedroom rental vs. larger patio townhome $2,900 $3,100 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 bracket can still find townhome options, but the realistic price range sits near $175,000–$225,000, and association dues plus taxes will consume a larger share of the monthly budget. Expect to shop smaller units and older resale clusters, and plan for a down payment that keeps the payment manageable.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 have the widest set of choices, with homes in the $300,000–$350,000 range and monthly budgets near $2,000–$2,400. This is where most patio townhomes sit, and where a patio becomes a practical extension of living space rather than a luxury.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can target premium end units and larger floor plans, but the trade-off is that association dues and taxes scale with price. A larger patio may come with more upkeep, so weigh the outdoor space against the time and cost it demands.

Closer-in locations reduce commute time below the 30.7-minute average but often carry higher prices and dues, while farther-out areas may offer more square footage for the same budget at the cost of daily drive time.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28075

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a patio townhome in 28075?

A: Yes, but the realistic range is roughly $225,000–$275,000, which means smaller units and a monthly budget near $1,600–$1,900 once dues and taxes are included.

Q: How much should I budget for patio upkeep on a townhome here?

A: Plan for periodic cleaning, weed control, and occasional resealing or repair, and confirm whether the patio falls under your exclusive use or the association's responsibility before you assume the cost is yours alone.

Q: What down payment do I need for a patio townhome in 28075?

A: A larger down payment lowers your monthly principal and interest and can offset association dues, so compare loan scenarios against the median reported fee of $264 before you commit.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing patio townhomes here?

A: A common target is keeping total housing costs near or below 30% of gross income, which for a household near the local median of $144,288 lands around $3,600 per month.

Q: Is a patio townhome a better value than renting in 28075?

A: With median rent at $2,543 and ownership costs starting near that level, buying tends to pull ahead after roughly three to five years if you plan to stay that long.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. For patio townhomes in 28075, that means verifying the association fee period, inspecting the patio surface and drainage, and confirming what outdoor maintenance you will handle yourself. Brooklyn's Pizzaria and Louis' Grille are both about 0.2 miles away, and Harrisburg Municipal Park sits about 0.5 miles away, so a low-maintenance patio home here keeps everyday errands and recreation close.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28075 Market Report.

4Schools

How Schools Shape Where You Buy a Patio Townhome in 28075

You can misjudge a purchase in 28075 by assuming a well-known school name automatically makes the higher-priced home the better financial choice. A recognizable district or campus name is not the same thing as an address-verified assignment, and it is not the same thing as value. Two townhomes a few streets apart can carry different price tags for reasons that have nothing to do with which school serves them, including unit size, age, condition, and how much outdoor space each one offers.

Before you let a school name drive your offer price, verify the exact property address against the official district boundary and assignment records. Ask the district directly, in writing if possible, rather than relying on a listing field, a search portal filter, or a neighbor's recollection. If the assignment you are counting on turns out to be different, your budget, your daily routine, and your resale assumptions all shift at once — and you may have paid a premium for a boundary you never actually had.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary attendance areas are usually the first filter buyers apply in Cabarrus County, because younger children spend more years in one building and because parents weigh the morning routine heavily. The practical check is simple: confirm the assigned elementary campus for the specific address, then confirm whether that campus is the one you actually want. A strong reputation in the wider area does not guarantee that a particular townhome address feeds into it.

When you tour, ask how the school day interacts with your work schedule. Start times, bus availability, and the distance between the unit and the campus all affect whether a school choice is workable on a Tuesday morning in February, not just on a spring afternoon. Those logistics matter more to most households than a rating number alone.

Patio townhomes change how you use the hours around the school day, and that is worth thinking through before you commit. A private patio gives you a low-maintenance outdoor room where children can do homework, eat a snack, or burn off energy while you keep an eye on them from the kitchen — something a shared lawn or a parking-lot-facing entry cannot offer. The tradeoff is that patios are small, so the space works for one or two activities at a time rather than for a full play set or a large gathering. Upkeep is modest compared with a yard: sweeping, occasional pressure washing, and checking that drainage runs away from the building rather than pooling at the door. If the patio is enclosed, confirm who maintains the fence or wall and whether the association restricts planters, grills, or furniture. Ask whether the patio surface is concrete, pavers, or a raised deck, because each has a different repair profile and a different feel underfoot. If you need more outdoor room than a patio provides, compare units with a larger patio footprint or a ground-floor location before assuming every townhome in 28075 offers the same space.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle school is often the point where families who have outgrown a starter home start shopping again, and that timing shows up in demand for mid-range townhomes. Buyers in this group tend to care about the transition years: whether the campus offers a range of electives, how the schedule is structured, and how far the commute runs from the unit.

Because middle school zones cover larger areas than elementary zones, a single zone can include several distinct communities. That is one reason two townhomes in the same ZIP code can sit in different middle school attendance areas. Verify the assignment for each address you consider rather than assuming a shared ZIP code means a shared campus.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school attendance carries the longest horizon of any school decision, because a buyer with a young child is effectively choosing a campus eight or ten years out. That long view is exactly why assignment verification matters most here. Boundaries are reviewed and redrawn periodically, and a campus that serves an address today may not serve it for the entire time your household needs it.

For buyers weighing resale, high school reputation tends to influence how quickly a listing draws interest and how firmly sellers hold their asking price. That effect is real but it is not uniform, and it does not override condition, layout, or the outdoor space a unit offers. A well-maintained townhome with a usable patio in an average-rated zone can compete effectively against a comparable unit in a more talked-about zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

The table below summarizes the school factors buyers most often weigh when comparing townhomes in and around 28075. Ratings and performance bands are approximate and are shown as ranges rather than precise scores, because published measures change from year to year and from source to source.

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary campus serving the 28075 area Elementary Rated in the upper-middle band, roughly 7 out of 10 Standard elementary curriculum with a focus on early literacy and foundational math Mild to moderate premium; strongest effect on family-sized units
Middle campus serving the 28075 area Middle Rated in the upper-middle band, roughly 7 out of 10 Elective and exploratory course offerings; transition-year support Moderate premium for move-up buyers; wider attendance area dilutes the effect
High campus serving the 28075 area High Rated in the upper-middle band, roughly 7 out of 10 Advanced coursework and career-pathway options; broad athletics and arts programs Moderate to strong premium; longest-lasting effect on resale interest
Alternative high campus within the wider Cabarrus County area High Rated in the middle band, roughly 6 out of 10 Career and technical education pathways; smaller campus setting Mild premium; appeal is program-specific rather than zone-wide

Read the price-impact column as a direction, not a dollar figure. It tells you where competition tends to concentrate, not what any individual townhome is worth.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher-performing schools usually mean higher prices and more competition for the homes inside those zones. That is a straightforward tradeoff: you may pay more and face more competing offers, and you may need to move faster than you would in a less contested area. Budget for that reality before you fall in love with a specific unit.

Boundaries can change. Districts review attendance areas as enrollment shifts, and a redrawn line can move an address from one campus to another without any change to the home itself. Always verify current assignments with the district using the exact street address, and ask how recently the boundary was last reviewed.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute length, class size, extracurricular offerings, and how the school day fits your household's schedule all matter, and they matter differently for every family. A campus that ranks slightly lower but sits ten minutes closer can be the better choice for your routine.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and the neighborhood itself. Stretching to the top of your approval range to reach a particular zone leaves less room for maintenance, association dues, and the outdoor-space upkeep that comes with any townhome. A slightly lower purchase price can preserve the flexibility you will want later.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28075

Q: Do patio townhomes in higher-rated school zones usually cost more in 28075?

A: They often do, because demand concentrates in those zones and sellers price accordingly. Treat that as a general pattern rather than a rule, and compare the specific unit's condition, size, and patio space against the price difference before deciding the premium is justified.

Q: Can I buy a patio townhome in 28075 on a moderate budget and still land in a zone I want?

A: It is realistic in some cases, especially if you are flexible about unit size, age, or which side of a boundary you land on. Widen your search to include adjacent attendance areas and compare what each one actually offers rather than ruling out a zone based on reputation alone.

Q: How much outdoor space should I expect with a patio townhome, and does it affect what I pay?

A: Patio sizes vary widely between units, from a small landing to a space large enough for a table and chairs. Because patio square footage is not always reported consistently, measure it yourself during a tour and factor the usable area into your comparison alongside the school assignment.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Plan for the full span of years your household will need the assignment, not just the next school year. Confirm the current campus for the address, ask how often boundaries are reviewed, and accept that a future redraw is possible no matter which zone you choose.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or reassignment processes, but approval is not guaranteed and availability varies by campus and year. If a specific school is essential to your plans, verify the assignment for the address first rather than assuming a transfer will be available later.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • Cabarrus County and municipal planning resources

Community references in this section include Abbington, one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28075, and Addison Park, which together with Abbington is listed in the immediate area. These community names describe location context only; they do not establish which school serves any individual address.

For broader market context, the 28075 market report tracks pricing and inventory trends across the ZIP code. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000; that snapshot reflects the patio-townhome scope only and should not be read as a school-zone price measure.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Verify the school assignment for the exact address with the official district source, and confirm what the patio actually includes and who maintains it.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Patio Townhome in 28075: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing

A common mistake buyers make in 28075 is assuming that strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. Even in a ZIP code with durable long-term appeal, individual sellers can face pressure from carrying costs, job moves, or competing inventory, and that pressure shows up in asking-price reductions rather than in the neighborhood's reputation. If you assume fundamentals alone protect you from short-term softness, you may overpay on the front end or misread a seller's willingness to negotiate.

The local evidence is more nuanced than a single headline. In 28075, 10.6% of active listings have had an asking-price reduction, according to the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. That is a meaningful share of sellers who have already moved off their first price and signaled openness to a lower number or concessions. At the same time, the sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026 shows homes in Charlotte, NC — used as the sales benchmark for 28075 — closing at a median of 98.9% of list price, with 43% of sales closing at or above list. Read together, those signals say sellers are negotiating, but well-priced homes still draw competition. Your leverage depends on the specific property and its pricing history, not on the ZIP code's reputation alone.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Over the next three to six months, the most useful signal is the gap between list price and sale price. A 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio means the typical seller is closing close to asking, so offers built around steep discounts are unlikely to succeed on a well-prepared home. Plan your offers around modest discounts, and treat a price reduction as evidence that a seller has already absorbed part of that adjustment.

The 43% share of sales closing at or above list price matters just as much. It tells you that a strong home at a fair price is not the place to open with a low bid, because roughly two in five sales in the benchmark sample still attracted enough competition to meet or exceed the asking number. The practical implication is a two-track strategy: negotiate firmly where a listing shows a reduction or extended time on market, and move decisively where a home is priced correctly from day one.

Patio townhomes sit in a useful position within that dynamic. A private patio extends your living space outdoors without the acreage, mowing, or long-term landscaping burden of a detached yard, which appeals to buyers who want low-maintenance outdoor room. The tradeoff is that patios are usually small and enclosed, so privacy, drainage, and how the space sits relative to neighboring units matter more than raw square footage. Upkeep is modest but real — sealing or re-pointing hardscape, cleaning between pavers, maintaining any fence or screen wall, and replacing outdoor furniture or planters over time. When you compare units, check whether the patio is covered, how water drains after rain, whether an HOA restricts grills, planters, or fencing, and whether the layout actually fits the table, seating, or container garden you have in mind. If a patio proves too limited, a townhome with a small deck or a ground-level courtyard may be a better fit. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, the most reliable anchor is the depth of the sales record rather than any single month's movement. The sales record for 28075 covers 1,245 closed home sales, and a sample that size makes the pricing and negotiation figures on this page far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth supports a base case of gradual stabilization rather than sharp swings in either direction.

Structural supports for the area include its position in Cabarrus County and the broader Charlotte-region employment base that draws households into the corridor. Those fundamentals tend to cushion prices during slower stretches, but they do not eliminate the possibility of temporary softness in a specific price band or a specific building. If you are financing a purchase, a modest change in mortgage rates over this window can affect your monthly carrying cost more than a small change in purchase price, so run your numbers at a couple of rate scenarios before you commit.

Headwinds to watch include affordability limits and the possibility that new townhome construction adds competing supply in your segment. If more units come online near your price point, resale competition within the same community can lengthen your selling window later. That is a reason to favor a unit with a genuinely usable patio and a sensible floor plan over one that is merely the cheapest available.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three or more years, 28075 reads as structurally sound rather than purely cyclical. Its Cabarrus County location, access to the wider Charlotte employment market, and established residential base give it a depth that smaller, single-employer markets lack. That depth is the main reason a temporary pricing softness is more likely to be a phase than a permanent reset.

The main long-term risks are the mirror image of those supports. Continued townhome construction could create resale competition in popular price bands, and a sustained spike in borrowing costs would pressure affordability across the region. Neither risk is a reason to avoid the area, but both argue for buying a unit you could comfortably hold through a slower stretch rather than one that only works if you sell quickly.

For patio townhomes specifically, long-term value tends to track condition and usability of the outdoor space as much as the interior. A patio that is well drained, reasonably private, and structurally sound is easier to maintain and easier to market later than one with settling, poor drainage, or unclear boundaries. If you plan to hold for several years, budget for periodic hardscape maintenance and confirm what the association covers versus what falls to you.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Closing near list; modest discounts typical Some sellers already reducing asking price Competitive on well-priced homes Negotiate where a reduction exists; move quickly on fair-priced units
Next 12–24 Months Gradual stabilization supported by sales depth New townhome supply may add competition Balanced, with pockets of competition Lock financing early; favor usable patio and sound floor plan
3+ Years Structurally supported by county and regional job base Supply growth is the main watch item Varies by community and condition Buy a unit you can hold through a slower stretch

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the 10.6% reduction share is your opening. It tells you a meaningful slice of sellers have already adjusted, so asking for a modest concession or a repair credit is a reasonable starting position on those listings. On a home priced correctly from the start, expect to compete rather than dictate.

If you wait 12 to 24 months, you are trading certainty for optionality. Waiting could bring more inventory and possibly better financing conditions, but it also risks losing a specific unit you wanted and paying more if prices drift upward. The 1,245-sale record suggests the market is deep enough that new listings will keep appearing, so waiting is not automatically penalized — it simply shifts which risks you carry.

First-time buyers with flexible timelines can reasonably wait and watch inventory. Move-up buyers who need to sell and buy in the same window face more timing risk and may benefit from acting while reductions are available. Investors should weigh carrying costs and association dues against realistic rent or resale assumptions rather than assuming appreciation will cover a thin margin.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That includes the patio itself, the association's rules and dues, and any deferred maintenance you would inherit.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28075

Q: Am I buying patio townhomes in 28075 at the top of the market right now?

A: The evidence does not point to a peak. With 10.6% of active listings already reduced and a 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio, sellers are negotiating rather than dictating, which is more consistent with a balanced market than a top.

Q: Could prices for patio townhomes in 28075 drop in the next year?

A: Temporary softness in specific buildings or price bands is possible, especially if new townhome supply competes with resales. The 1,245-sale record and the county's employment base argue against a broad, sustained decline.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a patio townhome?

A: Waiting for rates is a gamble on timing. A lower rate improves your monthly cost, but it can also bring more buyers back into the market and reduce the seller concessions currently available on reduced listings.

Q: How much upkeep does a patio add compared with a larger yard?

A: Usually less mowing and irrigation, but you still handle hardscape cleaning, sealing or re-pointing, drainage checks, and any fence or screen-wall repairs. Confirm what the association maintains before you assume the patio is maintenance-free.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28075 patio townhome for the purchase to make sense?

A: A holding period of several years gives you room to absorb normal transaction costs and any short-term pricing softness. If your timeline is shorter, weigh the cost of selling against the benefit of buying now.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Cabarrus County records and municipal planning data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender rate surveys

Buyers comparing nearby options may also want to explore 28023, another ZIP code associated with the same city, and to review 28023, 28025, and 28027 as part of a broader comparison roundup. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000, which gives you a starting reference point for the segment. Use that snapshot alongside the pricing and sales figures above rather than in place of them, and verify current availability, association terms, and patio condition on each property you tour.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28075 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you tour a single townhome, freeze your credit profile. Financing a car after mortgage pre-approval changes your debt-to-income calculation, and that shift can shrink your approved loan amount or stall your file right before closing. The fix is simple: hold off on new installment debt, new credit cards, and large financed purchases until you have the keys.

When you look at townhomes with a patio, treat the outdoor space as a real line item, not a footnote. A patio can extend your living area, give you a place for morning coffee or container gardening, and add usable square footage you do not have to heat or cool. It also comes with upkeep: sealing or repointing, drainage away from the foundation, furniture storage, and, in some communities, rules about what you can place on it.

28075 gives you 179 active listings across all prices and property types, so your full field of candidates is wide before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. That number sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. Your job is to convert that field into a short list of townhomes whose patio actually fits how you live.

Financing a Townhome in 28075: What to Prepare Before You Shop

When buying a townhome in 28075, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves drive both your monthly payment and your negotiating power. A stronger profile usually means more lender options, better pricing, and the confidence to compete when a well-kept unit with a private patio comes up. A thinner profile does not close the door; it just means the terms may cost more until you improve the inputs.

Ownership structure matters here. A townhome may be fee-simple or condominium, and the difference affects what the association maintains versus what you maintain. Ask early whether the patio is limited common element, exclusive-use area, or part of your deeded lot, because that answer determines who repairs the surface and who insures it.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally opens the widest lender choice and the most room to compare pricing.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment. Ask how a larger down payment affects mortgage insurance, and price out reserves for patio sealing, drainage work, or HOA assessments.
700–739A strong, solid financing position; further improvement may still produce better pricing.Focus on lowering DTI and confirming your down payment tier. Ask how loan-to-value affects mortgage insurance pricing, and keep two to six months of reserves untouched while you shop.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Compare loan structures and total monthly payment including HOA dues, taxes, and insurance. Review the full risk picture with your loan officer rather than assuming one number decides the outcome.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, mortgage costs, and underwriting flexibility. Keep paying on time, reduce balances, and avoid new hard inquiries while you prepare.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Credit improvement can significantly expand what you can afford and how much you pay over the life of the loan. You can still seek pre-approval now and compare terms while you work on the profile.

Read those bands against the local price ladder. 28075 has 7 active listings priced below $250,000, so the entry bracket is thin and leaves little room to negotiate a deep discount. The $250,000 to $350,000 band holds 10 active listings, which is also thin. The $350,000 to $500,000 band has 55 active listings, and the $500,000 to $750,000 band has 81. When one band runs dry, your practical choices are stretching one tier or widening the map.

A supplied listing snapshot of patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000. That snapshot sits squarely in the thin middle of the local ladder, which tells you patio townhomes are a narrow slice of the market. Expect fewer direct comparisons, so condition and patio quality will carry more weight in your offer than a long list of similar sales.

Loan programs vary, and individual lenders may impose overlays. Rely on a licensed mortgage professional for terms specific to your file.

Local Fit for 28075 Buyers

Buyers with 740+ credit and steady W-2 income generally look exceptionally strong against the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 55 active listings give them real choice. Buyers in the 700–739 range are strong and workable, especially if they keep reserves intact for HOA dues and patio upkeep. The 660–699 group is potentially financeable but may pay more, so their lever is usually DTI and down payment tier.

Buyers at 620–659 may find their lender list narrower, and buyers below 620 often benefit most from credit improvement before they commit. None of that decides readiness on its own. Income, savings, debts, documentation, and payment tolerance all carry equal weight.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. Get a full pre-approval, not a quick online pre-qualification, to build a stronger pre-approval position.
  2. 6 months: Reduce revolving balances, keep utilization below 30%, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build a stronger pre-approval position by documenting any self-employment or variable income.
  3. 9 months: Build two to six months of reserves and price out patio repair or drainage work so your cash-to-close estimate is honest.
  4. 12 months: Re-shop lenders, compare APR and fees, and confirm your stronger pre-approval position before you write an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the band, then name your main lever. For a 740+ buyer, the lever is usually down payment and lender comparison. For 700–739, it is DTI and mortgage insurance pricing. For 660–699, it is loan structure and total monthly payment. For 620–659, it is credit improvement and lender choice. Below 620, the lever is almost always the credit score itself, paired with a lower price target or more reserves.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28075

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Full-time retail management income in the $55,000 to $70,000 range, credit in the 660–699 band, and modest savings. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the strongest strategy is a smaller down payment paired with a careful total-payment review that includes HOA dues. The main levers are DTI and price target. A patio townhome in the $250,000 to $350,000 band fits the budget, but with only 10 active listings there, this buyer should shop patiently and be ready to move quickly on a well-maintained unit.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Healthcare income around $75,000 to $95,000, credit in the 700–739 band, and steady shift-based earnings. This is a strong, workable profile. A conventional loan with a moderate down payment is realistic, and the main levers are DTI and reserves. Because a patio adds low-maintenance outdoor space that suits a shift schedule, this buyer should prioritize units where the patio surface, drainage, and privacy screening are already in good shape rather than budgeting for a rebuild.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Teacher income in the $50,000 to $65,000 range, credit in the 620–659 band, and limited reserves. Financing may still be available through FHA or, for eligible borrowers, VA. This profile is likely to benefit significantly from credit improvement, and the main levers are credit score and savings. A patio townhome under $250,000 would be ideal, but with only 7 active listings in that bracket, this buyer should widen the map or plan a few months of credit work before touring seriously.

Profile 4: Logistics or Finance Professional

Mid-level professional income around $95,000 to $130,000, credit in the 740+ band, and solid reserves. This is an exceptionally strong profile with wide lender choice. The main levers are down payment and lender comparison. This buyer can target the $350,000 to $500,000 band, where 55 active listings provide real selection, and can negotiate on patio condition, HOA documents, and inspection findings rather than stretching for the first available unit.

Profile 5: Remote Professional

Remote income around $85,000 to $110,000, credit in the 700–739 band, and relocation savings. This profile is strong and workable, with the main levers being reserves and payment tolerance. Because 28075 sits approximately 12.4 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, this buyer can weigh commute needs against lifestyle. A patio becomes a genuine workspace extension, so check sun exposure, noise from neighboring units, and whether the association permits furniture, planters, or grills.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a soft estimate. A thorough pre-approval means a loan officer has reviewed your income, assets, and debts and issued a conditional commitment. That distinction matters when you are competing for a patio townhome in a thin price band, because sellers and listing agents read the difference immediately.

Have documents ready before you ask for pre-approval: recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or 1099s, bank and investment statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should expect additional documentation. Complete files move faster and give you more credibility in a competitive situation.

Comparing two or three lenders is worth the effort. Ask each for the APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, mortgage insurance, and all fees. A lower rate with high points is not automatically cheaper than a slightly higher rate with lender credits.

Review the loan terms, not just the payment. Ask about prepayment penalties, balloon features, and whether the rate is fixed or adjustable. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, so rely on licensed professionals rather than a single quote.

Keep your file stable between pre-approval and closing. Do not finance a car, change jobs without telling your lender, or move undocumented funds into your account. Those moves can change your debt-to-income calculation or trigger a re-underwriting delay.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28075

Use the earlier market data to focus your search. With 179 active listings across all prices and property types, you have a wide field, but the patio townhome slice is narrow. Start by deciding which price band you can genuinely afford, then tour only within that band.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than chasing individual listings across the ZIP code. Grouping appointments saves time and lets you compare similar units back to back, which makes differences in patio size, orientation, and condition much easier to judge.

Confirm parking early. Garage or parking features are reported for 86.9% of active listings in 28075, so parking is common but not universal. For a townhome, verify whether the space is attached, assigned, or shared, and whether guest parking exists near your unit.

Check the feature mix. A fireplace is listed on 58.2% of active listings, which makes it closer to standard equipment than a premium, so do not pay an upgrade premium for one. A basement is reported on only 5.9% of active listings, so a townhome with one carries a genuine resale edge.

Be ready to move when a good fit appears. In thin bands, well-priced patio townhomes can draw attention quickly. Have your pre-approval, proof of funds, and inspection budget in place before you tour.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28075

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book. Ask whether the estimate is binding, how the company handles stairs and tight townhome parking, and whether the quote includes packing materials and furniture disassembly.

Match the vehicle to the job. A rental truck is usually the cheapest option for a small household, while a full-service mover makes more sense for a larger home or a short timeline. Reserve early for end-of-month and weekend dates, which fill fastest.

Confirm access before moving day. Townhome communities often have narrow drives, limited guest parking, and HOA rules about moving hours or truck size. Ask your association about elevator reservations, loading zones, and any move-in fee or deposit.

Protect the patio on move-in day. Move boxes through the interior rather than dragging them across the patio surface, and check drainage grates and downspouts once furniture is placed so water still flows away from the unit.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles by credit band, income band, and desired price tier. If your profile looks like Profile 4, you can shop the $350,000 to $500,000 band with confidence. If it looks like Profile 3, credit improvement may be the highest-return move before you commit.

Then layer in the feature. A patio is only valuable if you will use it and can maintain it. Compare surface material, size, privacy, drainage, sun exposure, and association rules across every unit you tour.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school information from earlier sections. The right townhome is the one whose patio, payment, and location all fit your actual life.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28075

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring townhomes in 28075?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many patio townhomes in 28075 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Because the patio townhome slice of the market is narrow, many buyers tour several units before focusing on a short list. Timing depends on your budget and what is available when you are ready.

Q: What should I check on a townhome patio before making an offer?

A: Confirm who owns and maintains the patio surface, whether the association restricts furniture, planters, or grills, how water drains away from the unit, and what condition the surface is in. Ask for the HOA documents and review them before your contingency deadline.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: How much should I budget beyond the purchase price for a patio townhome?

A: Plan for closing costs, HOA dues, and a repair reserve. Patio upkeep such as sealing, drainage correction, or surface repair is a recurring cost category worth pricing before you commit.

Sources: local MLS and REALTOR listing aggregates; local listing facts aggregate cache; Charlotte regional place data; county records; U.S. Census and ACS data; school district data; municipal planning and permitting records; mortgage-rate and trend dashboards. Figures reflect the stated snapshot dates and should be re-verified before you rely on them.

7Recap

Before You Buy a Patio Townhome in 28075, Decide What Today's Numbers Already Support

A common mistake buyers make in 28075 is allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today's numbers. The median asking price in this ZIP code is $549,900, and the median household income is $144,288, a multiple of 3.8 times income. That single ratio tells you more about your real buying power here than any headline about where prices might go next. Run the payment, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues against your own income before you decide the market is too risky to enter. If the numbers work at today's price and today's rate, a softer market costs you less than a missed purchase costs you in rent and lost equity.

Patio townhomes sit in a specific slice of this market. The supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28075 shows 11 listings with a median price of $295,000, well below the $549,900 median for all homes here. That gap is the first thing to understand: the patio townhome segment is not priced like the broader ZIP code, and you should not judge it by the overall median. Use the $295,000 snapshot median as your anchor, then compare each unit's condition, patio size, and HOA dues against it.

What follows is the working summary you would want in hand before you write an offer: the metrics that set your budget, the income bands that actually reach these price points, how schools shape demand, and where the market appears to be heading into 2027 and 2028. Read it as a decision framework, not a forecast.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The spread between the cheapest and most expensive active listing in 28075 is 20 to 1, which means this ZIP code serves several budgets at once. That is why the median matters more than the average, and why you should treat any single number as a reference point rather than a rule. The table below collects the figures that most directly affect what you will pay and how you will negotiate.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $549,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest active asking price to highest active asking price spans a 20-to-1 ratio Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Patio Townhome Snapshot Median $295,000 across 11 supplied listings Gives the patio townhome segment its own reference point instead of the ZIP-wide median.
Active Inventory 179 listings Defines how much choice exists at any given moment.
Single-Family Share of Inventory 148 of 179 listings, or 82.7% Signals that attached homes are a minority of what is available.
Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory 31 of 179 listings, or 17.3% Shows how much of this market offers lower maintenance in exchange for HOA fees and shared walls.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale price finished 1.1% below list price; 43% of sales closed at or above list price Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Median Household Income $144,288 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 3.8 times median household income Quick affordability test for whether a purchase depends on outside income or prior-home equity.
Homeownership Rate 92.8% owners, 7.2% renters Shapes how a street feels to live on and how much stock is investor-managed.
Distance to Uptown Charlotte 12.4 miles straight-line Frames the commute tradeoff against price.
Nearest Park Harrisburg Municipal Park, 0.5 miles Adds outdoor access that offsets a smaller private patio.

Read the inventory split carefully. With 148 of 179 active listings being single-family homes, 82.7% of what is on the market is not what you are shopping for. Townhomes and condos make up 31 listings, or 17.3% of inventory, and patio townhomes are a narrower slice still. Fewer choices means less room to negotiate on the things you cannot change, so your leverage lives in condition, patio quality, and HOA terms rather than in the headline price.

The negotiating data is more balanced than the inventory split suggests. The median sale price finished 1.1% below list price, which sounds like a buyer's market until you see that 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Nearly half of sellers conceded nothing. That combination tells you to expect a small discount on a typical home and no discount at all on a well-prepared one, so price your offer to the unit, not to the average.

Affordability here leans on income discipline. A $549,900 median against a $144,288 median household income produces a 3.8-times multiple, which is the point at which many local buyers are bringing equity from a previous home or relying on two incomes. The patio townhome snapshot median of $295,000 sits far below that, which is why this segment draws buyers who want the location without the single-family payment.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines which parts of 28075 you can realistically shop, and the patio townhome segment opens doors that the single-family median closes. The bands below are planning guides for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues combined, not lender pre-approval figures. Verify every one of them with a loan officer before you tour.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $75,000 Below $250,000 Roughly $1,700–$2,000 all-in Older attached units and smaller townhome floor plans; expect to weigh HOA dues heavily
$75,000–$110,000 $250,000–$325,000 Roughly $2,000–$2,600 all-in The core patio townhome band, including the $295,000 snapshot median
$110,000–$145,000 $325,000–$450,000 Roughly $2,600–$3,400 all-in Larger townhomes and entry single-family homes
$145,000–$190,000 $450,000–$600,000 Roughly $3,400–$4,300 all-in Around the $549,900 ZIP median; move-up single-family and premium attached homes
$190,000–$250,000 $600,000–$800,000 Roughly $4,300–$5,600 all-in Upper-band single-family homes and larger lots
Above $250,000 Above $800,000 Roughly $5,600 and up The top of the 20-to-1 price spread, where the market thins out

The $75,000–$110,000 band carries the most choice in the patio townhome segment, because the $295,000 snapshot median lands squarely inside it. Buyers in that band can compare several units on patio size, garage or parking, and HOA dues rather than accepting the first acceptable floor plan.

The under-$75,000 band faces the tightest pressure. With the lowest active asking price still well above the bottom of the market and a 20-to-1 spread across listings, there is very little inventory at the entry point. Buyers in this band should expect to compromise on age, size, or distance from the center of the ZIP code.

Move-up buyers in the $145,000–$190,000 band have the opposite problem: plenty of options, but most of them are single-family homes at 82.7% of inventory. If you want a patio townhome at that income level, you are shopping a small pool and should be ready to move quickly when a well-maintained unit appears.

First-time buyers should treat the 3.8-times price-to-income multiple as a warning, not a barrier. It means the ZIP-wide median is stretched relative to local earnings, but the patio townhome median of $295,000 is not. Shopping the attached segment is the most direct way to buy into 28075 without stretching your debt-to-income ratio to its limit.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School attendance shapes demand in pockets of this ZIP code, and it shapes price competition even when the underlying homes are similar. The bands below are numeric performance ranges, not official ratings, and they describe general reputation rather than any individual property's assignment. Confirm the assigned school for any specific address directly with the assigned school district before you rely on it.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving the 28075 area Elementary Mid-to-upper performance band Neighborhood attendance patterns and standard elementary programming Steady demand; buyers with young children prioritize these zones
Middle schools serving the 28075 area Middle Mid performance band Standard middle-grade curriculum with elective offerings Moderate influence; families often weigh middle and high school together
High schools serving the 28075 area High Mid-to-upper performance band Broad course offerings and extracurricular programs Strongest single driver of family demand in the ZIP code
Cabarrus County school system District District-wide performance varies by campus 28075 sits in Cabarrus County District reputation supports baseline demand across all price bands

Where a school zone is perceived as stronger, competition concentrates and prices firm up. That pressure shows up as fewer days on market and less willingness to negotiate, which is consistent with the 43% of sales that closed at or above list price. If you are shopping a patio townhome primarily for schools, expect to pay closer to asking and to have less room to ask for repairs.

Boundaries change. Attendance lines are redrawn as enrollment shifts, and a home that feeds one campus today may not feed it in three years. Verify the assignment for the exact address, in writing, before you make school quality the deciding factor in your purchase.

Balance school goals against budget and commute. A patio townhome at the $295,000 snapshot median leaves more monthly room than a single-family home at the $549,900 ZIP median, and that difference can fund a longer commute or a private-school alternative if the assigned campus does not fit your plans.

What All of This Means for 28075 Buyers

This market is balanced with a seller's edge on well-prepared homes. The 1.1% median discount below list price gives you a small opening, but 43% of sales closing at or above list price means that opening closes fast when a unit shows well. Come in with a clean offer on the right property rather than a low offer on the wrong one.

Plan to hold for at least five years. Closing costs, the 1.1% typical discount, and the friction of selling mean a shorter hold rarely pays off. A five-to-ten-year horizon lets you absorb a soft stretch without being forced to sell into it.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by shopping the attached segment. The $295,000 patio townhome median is the practical entry point, and the 17.3% attached share of inventory is where that entry point lives. Higher-income buyers have the run of the ZIP code, but they face the same 82.7% single-family tilt, so a premium patio townhome purchase means competing for a small pool.

Acting sooner makes sense when a unit already works on today's numbers and the patio, HOA terms, and condition check out. Waiting makes sense when the only reason to buy is a belief that prices will fall, because that belief does not change your payment, your rent, or the equity you build in the meantime.

Into 2027 and 2028, the signals point to a market that stays selective rather than dramatic. A 92.8% homeownership rate and only 7.2% renters means most of this housing stock is owner-occupied, which tends to keep turnover low and prices steadier. Low turnover also means fewer patio townhomes come up for sale in any given year, so the 11-listing snapshot is closer to the norm than the exception.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28075 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the attached segment. The $295,000 patio townhome snapshot median is far more reachable than the $549,900 ZIP-wide median, and the 17.3% attached share of inventory is where those units sit.

Q: Could prices here drop in the next year?

A: A short-term dip is possible in any market, but the 92.8% homeownership rate and low investor presence point to stability rather than sharp declines. Judge any purchase on whether the payment works today, not on a forecast.

Q: What if I am considering 28075 mainly for schools?

A: Expect firmer pricing and less negotiating room in the zones buyers perceive as strongest, consistent with the 43% of sales that closed at or above list price. Verify the assigned campus for the exact address before you commit.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a patio townhome?

A: Plan for a small discount on a typical unit and none on a well-prepared one. The median sale finished 1.1% below list price, but nearly half of all sales closed at or above asking.

Q: What should I check on the patio itself before making an offer?

A: Compare the patio's usable size, surface material, drainage, privacy screening, and how much direct sun it gets at the hours you would actually use it. Ask who maintains it, whether the HOA restricts fencing, planters, or grills, and whether any repairs or replacements are the owner's responsibility. Then confirm those answers against the HOA documents before you remove contingencies.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. The one risk still unresolved is the HOA: dues, reserve funding, and maintenance responsibility for the exterior and the patio can shift your true monthly cost well above the sticker price, and that is the number you cannot renegotiate after closing. Anchor your decision to the $295,000 patio townhome snapshot median, confirm the dues and reserves in writing, and then act on the unit that already works on today's numbers.

Sources: 28075 Market Report; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview