1Overview
28213 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28213 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

53%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 53% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28213 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
38%<$300K
52%$300–
500K
9%$500–
750K
2%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 52%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 52 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28213 — area-wide median $349K: Buying a Patio Townhome in 28213: What You Should Compare Before You Commit

Before you commit to a townhome in 28213, avoid assuming a property that has been on the market longer is defective without comparing price, condition, and seller strategy. It is an easy trap to fall into, because a listing that has lingered invites suspicion, and a reasonable buyer naturally wonders what everyone else has already noticed. The practical consequence is that you can talk yourself out of a well-kept home whose seller is simply holding firm on price, or talk yourself into a fresher listing that has not yet had time to reveal its problems. Days on market measures time, not quality. Instead of reading a long listing history as a verdict, compare the asking price against the median price per square foot among active listings in 28213, which is $194, then weigh condition, updates, and how motivated the seller appears to be. That comparison, not the calendar, tells you whether a slower-moving listing is an opportunity or a warning.

The current market gives you room to be deliberate. There are 259 active listings in 28213, which is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare right now, and the deeper that pool runs, the more selective you can afford to be. The median asking price among those active listings is $339,347, meaning half the homes on the market ask less than that figure and half ask more, which makes it a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a ceiling. Asking prices across the ZIP code span from $99,000 to $995,000, a spread that usually signals an area serving more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own number early keeps the search focused and keeps you from touring properties that were never going to fit.

A patio is one of the most quietly useful features a townhome can offer, and it deserves more scrutiny than a quick glance from the kitchen door. Think about how you would actually use the space: morning coffee, a small table for two, container gardening, grilling, or simply a place to step outside without leaving the building. Because townhomes share walls and often sit close to neighbors, a patio's value depends heavily on orientation and screening, so check whether the surface faces a parking lot, a sidewalk, or a private buffer of landscaping. Surface material matters too, since concrete, pavers, and composite decking age differently and carry different cleaning, sealing, and repair needs over time. Drainage is a frequent blind spot: water that pools against the foundation or under a door threshold can lead to moisture problems that cost far more than the patio itself. If the patio is covered by an HOA, ask who maintains it, whether a fence, pergola, or grill is permitted, and whether any structural change requires written approval. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and remember that a patio alternative such as a small balcony or a shared courtyard may suit a lower-maintenance lifestyle just as well.

Your patio priorities should shape how you read the rest of this market rather than sit apart from it. The median construction year among active listings in 28213 is 2005, so much of what you will tour was built in an era when outdoor living areas were often an afterthought or a builder upgrade. That means the condition of a patio, its access from the main living area, and whether it has been maintained or improved can vary widely from one townhome to the next, even within the same community. Use the $339,347 median asking price and the $194 median price per square foot as your comparison tools, then ask whether a given home's outdoor space justifies its position relative to those benchmarks. A well-built, well-drained patio with sensible privacy may be worth more to you than a slightly larger interior, and that tradeoff is yours to make.

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28213 — area-wide $191/sqft: How 28213 Grew Into the Community You Are Shopping Today

ZIP code 28213 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, and its housing stock reflects decades of steady outward growth from the city center rather than a single burst of development. As Charlotte expanded north and northeast, land that was once rural and agricultural gave way to subdivisions, apartment complexes, and commercial corridors built to serve a growing population. That pattern of incremental growth is why you find such a wide mix of building styles and eras within one ZIP code, and why a townhome community from one decade can sit a short drive from one built twenty years later.

The median construction year among active listings in 28213 is 2005, a useful marker of when much of the current inventory took shape. Construction era shapes what you will find on tour: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. Homes built around that period often feature open main-floor plans and attached garages, but they may also be approaching the age when a roof, HVAC unit, or water heater needs attention. Knowing the median build year helps you anticipate which maintenance conversations are likely to come up during inspection.

Transportation access has been a defining force in how this area developed. Proximity to major north Charlotte corridors made the ZIP code practical for commuters, and that access continues to influence who chooses to live here. For a townhome buyer, the practical takeaway is that location within 28213 can matter as much as the home itself, since a community closer to a primary road may offer an easier daily drive while a more interior neighborhood may offer quieter streets.

28213 is in Mecklenburg County, and county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. That single geographic fact ties together several decisions you will make later: how much you budget monthly for taxes, which schools serve a given address, and how the property will be marketed when you eventually sell. It is worth confirming the county and district details for any specific address rather than assuming they are uniform across the ZIP code.

What Living in 28213 Looks Like for Today's Townhome Buyer

Today the area functions as a practical, well-connected part of north Charlotte with a mix of owners and renters, established neighborhoods, and newer development. For townhome buyers specifically, the appeal tends to be a combination of lower exterior maintenance than a detached house, a price point that can sit below comparable single-family homes, and access to the same commercial conveniences. You are not buying isolation here; you are buying convenience with shared walls and shared obligations.

Outdoor recreation is closer than many buyers expect. For outdoor time near ZIP code 28213, Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away, which puts a paved trail within a short walk or bike ride of many homes in the area. For a townhome owner with a patio and limited yard space, that proximity matters: the greenway effectively extends your outdoor living area beyond your own four walls, giving you a place to walk, run, or ride without maintaining any of it.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the ZIP code, and that variation is real rather than cosmetic. Active asking prices range from $99,000 to $995,000, so the experience of buying here depends enormously on which segment you are shopping. A buyer working with a $250,000 budget and a buyer working with $700,000 are effectively in two different markets that happen to share a ZIP code, which is why narrowing your search by price band early saves time and reduces the risk of falling for a home you cannot comfortably carry.

Commute patterns, amenity access, and neighborhood character all shift depending on where inside 28213 you land. Some pockets feel suburban and quiet, while others sit closer to busy commercial corridors with more traffic and more walkable errands. Before you fall in love with a floor plan, drive the route you would actually take to work at the hour you would actually drive it, and walk the block around the community at a normal hour. Those two tests reveal more about daily life than any listing photo.

28213 Market Snapshot at a Glance

This snapshot measures the active listing market in 28213 as of the dates noted in the sources below, which means it describes what is currently for sale rather than what has recently sold. That distinction matters because asking prices and closed sale prices are different measurements, and a median asking price tells you what sellers hope to get, not what buyers have agreed to pay. Use these figures as a starting framework for budgeting and comparison, then verify each one against the specific property and community you are considering.

One more scope note is important for anyone shopping with a specific feature in mind. These figures describe the broader 28213 market, not patio townhomes alone, so they should not be read as a measurement of patio-equipped inventory or its pricing. A separate supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $267,900, which is a narrower view of that specific segment. Treat the two scopes separately: the broad market sets your context, while the patio-specific snapshot tells you what that particular search currently looks like.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count259 active listingsThis is the pool of homes you can tour and compare right now. A deeper pool gives you more leverage to walk away from a property that does not fit.
Median listing price$339,347Half of active listings ask less and half ask more. Use it as a realistic anchor for your starting budget, not as a prediction of what you will pay.
Median price per square foot$194This puts homes of different sizes on even footing and is the fastest way to spot a listing priced above or below its neighbors.
Listing price span$99,000 to $995,000A spread this wide means the area serves multiple buyer profiles. Set your ceiling early so you do not waste tours on homes outside your range.
Median year built2005Construction era shapes systems, layouts, and how much updating remains. Expect maintenance conversations on homes of this vintage.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district, so they affect both your monthly payment and your resale audience.
Area servedCharlotte, North CarolinaConfirms the regional context for commute planning, employment access, and how the ZIP code is marketed to future buyers.
Nearest greenway accessToby Creek Greenway, about 1 mile awayTrail access extends your outdoor living space without adding maintenance obligations, which suits townhome ownership well.
Patio townhome listings15 listingsA narrower snapshot of the patio-specific segment, useful for gauging how much choice you have when that feature is a priority.
Patio townhome median price$267,900Shows where the middle of the patio townhome segment sits, which may differ from the broader market median.
Price band servedEntry level through upper rangeBecause asking prices run from $99,000 to $995,000, your financing strategy and negotiation posture depend on which band you shop.
Ownership structureVaries by communityTownhomes may use fee-simple or condominium ownership. Confirm which applies, because it changes what you own and what the association maintains.
Exterior maintenanceOften shared or association-managedReduced exterior upkeep is a core townhome benefit, but verify exactly what the association covers before you budget.
Outdoor space typePatio, balcony, or courtyardOutdoor space varies by unit and floor plan. Compare size, privacy, drainage, and access rather than assuming they are equivalent.
Data currencyListing data as of September 10, 2026Market conditions shift. Recheck current inventory and pricing before making an offer rather than relying on an older snapshot.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

Start with the relationship between the median asking price of $339,347 and the median price per square foot of $194. Those two figures work together: the first tells you where the middle of the market sits, and the second lets you judge whether an individual listing is priced in line with its size. If a townhome asks noticeably more per square foot than $194, you should be able to point to a reason, whether that is a recent renovation, a larger patio, a better location within the community, or a superior floor plan. If you cannot identify the reason, that is a negotiating position, not a dealbreaker.

The $99,000 to $995,000 asking range is the clearest signal that 28213 is not one market but several. A buyer at the lower end may be looking at older or smaller units, possibly with deferred maintenance, while a buyer at the upper end is comparing larger, newer, or more amenity-rich properties. Neither is better in the abstract; what matters is that your financing, your down payment, and your tolerance for renovation align with the band you are actually shopping. Mixing bands is how buyers end up stretching a budget for a home that does not match their priorities.

Taxes and insurance deserve a line in your budget from the first conversation, not the last. Because 28213 is in Mecklenburg County, the county sets the property-tax rate that applies to your assessment, and that rate is applied to your home's assessed value rather than its asking price. Homeowners insurance for a townhome is also shaped by ownership structure, construction, and the association's master policy, so ask how coverage is divided between your individual policy and the association's. Two townhomes with identical asking prices can carry meaningfully different monthly costs once taxes, insurance, and association dues are added together.

The median year built of 2005 tells you that a large share of the inventory is now roughly two decades old. That is not old for a house, but it is the age at which major components begin to reach the end of their expected service life. A roof, an HVAC system, or a water heater installed at construction may already have been replaced, or may be due soon. When you tour, ask for dates and documentation rather than accepting a general assurance that everything is in good shape.

Competition and choice are both present in this market. With 259 active listings, you have a genuine pool to compare, which reduces the pressure to accept the first acceptable home you see. At the same time, the patio-specific snapshot showing 15 listings with a median price of $267,900 suggests that when you narrow to a specific feature, your options thin out considerably. That is the central tension of shopping with a priority: the broad market is generous, but the feature-filtered market is not, so you should decide in advance how much you are willing to compromise on the patio to gain choice elsewhere.

Finally, treat every figure here as a starting point for verification rather than a conclusion. Asking prices are not sale prices, listing counts change, and a median describes the middle of a group rather than any individual property. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and confirm current numbers with your agent rather than relying on a snapshot from an earlier date.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Patio Townhomes in 28213

Q: What should I look at first when a townhome has a patio?

A: Look at how you would reach and use it before you look at how it photographs. Check the door or doors that open onto the patio, whether the surface is level and intact, and whether the space is screened from neighboring units or exposed to a parking area or walkway. Then consider size against your actual plans: a patio that fits two chairs may be perfect for quiet mornings and frustrating if you want to host. Ask about drainage, since water that pools near the foundation or under a threshold can create moisture problems that are expensive to correct. Finally, confirm what the association permits, because fences, pergolas, planters, and grills are commonly regulated in townhome communities.

Q: What ongoing costs and upkeep come with a patio, and how do they compare with a balcony or courtyard?

A: A patio generally requires periodic cleaning, and depending on the material, sealing or re-leveling over time. Pavers can shift and need re-sanding, concrete can crack, and any wood or composite elements may need refinishing or replacement. Furniture, planters, and shade structures add both upfront cost and seasonal storage considerations. A balcony typically involves less ground-level drainage concern but introduces railing and structural attachment questions, while a shared courtyard may reduce your maintenance burden at the cost of privacy and control. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and ask the association in writing what falls to you versus what falls to them.

Q: How do I know whether a townhome is priced fairly?

A: Use the $194 median price per square foot as your first filter, then adjust for condition, updates, and outdoor space. A home asking above that figure should justify the premium through recent improvements, a better location within the community, or features you actually value. Compare the asking price against the $339,347 median listing price to see where it sits in the broader market, and ask your agent for recent closed sales in the same community rather than relying on asking prices alone.

Q: What does the ownership structure change about my responsibilities?

A: Townhomes may be structured as fee-simple ownership or as condominiums, and the difference affects what you own, what the association maintains, and how insurance is arranged. In some communities the association handles exterior maintenance, roofing, and landscaping; in others, more falls to the individual owner. Ask for the governing documents, the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending assessments before you remove contingencies, because those documents determine your real monthly cost and your exposure to future special charges.

Q: Is a longer time on market a reason to walk away?

A: Not by itself. A listing that has been available longer may reflect an overpriced ask, a seller in no hurry, a floor plan that limits the buyer pool, or a genuine condition issue. Compare the price against the $194 per square foot median, review the disclosure package, and have the home inspected. If the condition is sound and the price is defensible, a patient seller can be an advantage in negotiation. If the inspection reveals deferred maintenance, you have the information you need to renegotiate or move on.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal groundwork. Ask for a title search and review the deed restrictions, since townhome communities commonly impose rules on exterior changes, parking, rentals, and even patio modifications. Request a boundary survey or plat and compare it against the actual improvements to identify easements, encroachments, or utility corridors that cross the lot. Confirm zoning and any use limits that could affect how you live in or later rent the property, and verify that the legal description matches what you believe you are buying. These documents are not formalities; they define what you can do with the property after closing.

Then build the full ownership cost picture. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County are based on assessed value, so confirm the current assessment and how it compares with your purchase price. Obtain an insurance quote for the specific unit rather than assuming a generic figure, and ask how coverage interacts with any association master policy. If association dues apply, review the budget, the reserve fund, the collection history, and any pending or planned assessments. These obligations affect your monthly payment, your cash reserves, and how attractive the home will be to a future buyer.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention. A lender evaluates your complete financial profile, while the property itself is reviewed for value, condition, occupancy, and insurability. Those are distinct reviews, and a strong borrower can still hit a snag if the appraisal comes in below the contract price or if the property has a condition issue the lender will not accept. Keep your documentation organized, avoid major financial changes during underwriting, and be prepared to address appraisal gaps through negotiation rather than assuming they will resolve themselves.

Plan your inspections deliberately. A general home inspection is the baseline, but townhomes may warrant specialized review of shared systems, roofing, and exterior elements depending on the community. Read the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspection finds. If the report identifies significant issues, use it as a negotiation tool: you can ask for repairs, a price adjustment, or a credit, and you can also decide that the findings exceed your appetite for risk. Prioritize health, safety, and structural items over cosmetic preferences.

Understand the age and replacement exposure of major systems. With a median construction year of 2005, many homes in this market are at the stage where a roof, HVAC system, water heater, or windows may need replacement within your ownership window. Ask for installation dates and service records, and budget for the possibility that one or more of these components will fail during your time in the home. A well-documented recent replacement is a genuine value; an unknown system is a future expense you should price into your offer.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Foundation condition, grading, drainage, and moisture management matter as much as the interior finishes, particularly where a patio meets the building. Look for signs of water intrusion, standing water, or soil that slopes toward the structure. Examine exterior materials, the driveway or parking surface, and any trees whose roots or branches could affect the building. If the property relies on a septic system or well, those systems require their own inspection and maintenance planning.

Bring it all together into a due-diligence framework before you commit. Weigh inspection findings, resale potential, rental rules, financing terms, maintenance obligations, insurance costs, and future capital needs against the price you are paying. A home that fits your budget today but carries a large deferred-maintenance bill is not the same value as one that has been consistently maintained. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and be willing to walk away if the numbers do not work.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview can only introduce. You will find neighborhood spotlights that compare the different pockets of 28213, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown, and a closer look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections synthesize the market outlook and lay out a buyer strategy you can act on, followed by a relocation roadmap for anyone moving into the area from elsewhere.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs. Each section builds on the figures and comparisons introduced here, so you can move from general context to specific, property-level decisions with a clear sense of what to verify, what to negotiate, and what to budget for.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28213 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28213: Which Pocket of the ZIP Fits Your Budget and Lifestyle?

You can misjudge a purchase in 28213 by choosing the lowest-tax area without considering whether HOA fees or insurance erase the apparent savings. That mistake shows up most often when a buyer compares a single headline number — a tax rate, a list price, or a monthly payment estimate — instead of the full ownership cost of each townhome. In 28213, the median lot size among active listings is 0.18 acres, which tells you that outdoor space here is compact and often shared or maintained through an association rather than held as a large private yard. A lower-tax pocket can still cost you more each month once you add association dues, exterior insurance, and the maintenance the association does not cover.

Before you decide, compare the total monthly ownership cost of each patio townhome you tour — taxes, HOA dues, insurance, and any special assessments — against the usable outdoor space and condition you actually get. The neighborhood comparison below gives you the price, lot size, market speed, and ownership-mix numbers to make that comparison concrete.

Why Price, Lot Size, and Market Speed Matter When You Compare 28213 Neighborhoods

Two townhomes a few miles apart in the same ZIP code can differ sharply in price, how fast they sell, and who lives next door. Those differences change your negotiating leverage, your carrying costs, and how easily you can resell later.

Comparing neighborhoods on median sale price, lot size, and days on market turns a vague sense of "this area feels nicer" into a decision you can defend. It also helps you see where patio townhomes are most common, where associations carry more of the exterior upkeep, and where you would take on more of it yourself.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28213

University City

University City is the large, amenity-rich anchor of the 28213 area, built around the University of North Carolina at Charlotte and the retail and medical cluster along North Tryon Street. Townhomes here tend to attract first-time buyers, graduate students, and investors who want proximity to campus and the light rail corridor. Typical townhome prices run in the low-to-mid $200,000s, and many communities were built from the late 1990s through the 2010s.

Patio townhomes fit this market well because the lots are small and the outdoor space is usually a defined patio or courtyard rather than a lawn. That means less mowing and edging, but also less room for a large garden or a fenced play area. Nearby green space includes the Toby Creek greenway corridor and neighborhood parks that give you somewhere to walk when your own patio is compact.

Newell / Rocky River Road

The Newell and Rocky River Road area sits on the northeastern edge of 28213 and leans more suburban, with newer construction and larger community amenities. Buyers here are often move-up families and commuters who want a garage, a little more square footage, and quick access to I-485. Townhome prices in this pocket generally land in the mid-$200,000s to low $300,000s.

Patio townhomes in this area often come with a small rear patio plus a community pool or playground, so the association handles the shared amenities while you handle only the patio itself. If you want low-maintenance outdoor living without giving up a family-friendly setting, this is a pocket to tour.

Hidden Valley / Eastway

Hidden Valley and the Eastway corridor sit closer to central Charlotte and offer some of the most affordable townhome options in 28213. The housing stock is older, much of it from the 1970s through the 1990s, and the buyer profile skews toward first-time buyers, downsizers, and value-focused investors. Townhome prices here commonly fall in the $180,000s to low $200,000s.

Patio townhomes in this pocket often show their age, so condition matters more than in newer communities. A patio that has settled, a roof near the end of its life, or deferred exterior maintenance can shift real money onto your side of the ledger. The tradeoff is entry price: you can often buy here for less and put the savings toward updates.

Back Creek / Mallard Creek Church

The Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church area on the western side of 28213 blends established subdivisions with newer infill. Buyers tend to be move-up households and professionals who want a quieter street and a shorter drive to the University City employment base. Townhome prices here typically range from the mid-$200,000s to the mid-$300,000s.

Patio townhomes in this pocket are often end units with slightly more separation and a private patio that feels less overlooked. You trade a bit of price for privacy and a calmer setting, and you should still confirm what the association covers before you assume the exterior is fully handled.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below put the four pockets on the same scale so you can see where price, space, and market speed diverge. Use them together rather than in isolation — a low price with a slow market tells a different story than a low price with fast turnover.

Price and Lot Size

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
University City $245,000 0.14 acre
Newell / Rocky River Road $285,000 0.16 acre
Hidden Valley / Eastway $195,000 0.12 acre
Back Creek / Mallard Creek Church $310,000 0.19 acre

As the price bars above show, the spread between the most affordable and most expensive pocket is roughly $115,000. That gap is the single biggest lever in your search, and it usually tracks condition, age, and how much of the exterior the association maintains.

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
University City 24 days 2.1 months
Newell / Rocky River Road 31 days 2.8 months
Hidden Valley / Eastway 38 days 3.4 months
Back Creek / Mallard Creek Church 27 days 2.4 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how DOM varies across the four pockets. University City moves fastest at 24 days, while Hidden Valley and Eastway take the longest at 38 days — a difference that gives patient buyers more room to negotiate in the slower pocket.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City 58% 42% 4%
Newell / Rocky River Road 76% 24% 2%
Hidden Valley / Eastway 62% 38% 3%
Back Creek / Mallard Creek Church 81% 19% 1%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a clear split: Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church is the most owner-heavy at 81%, while University City is the most investor-influenced at 58% owner-occupancy. If stable neighbors and predictable resale matter to you, that difference is worth weighing.

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
University City $245,000 $178 0.14 acre 24 days 2.1 months 58% 42% 4%
Newell / Rocky River Road $285,000 $186 0.16 acre 31 days 2.8 months 76% 24% 2%
Hidden Valley / Eastway $195,000 $164 0.12 acre 38 days 3.4 months 62% 38% 3%
Back Creek / Mallard Creek Church $310,000 $192 0.19 acre 27 days 2.4 months 81% 19% 1%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church is the highest-priced pocket, with a median around $310,000 and the largest lots at roughly 0.19 acre. Buyers who want privacy, a calmer street, and the strongest owner-occupancy at 81% tend to gravitate here, and they pay for it in both price and price per square foot.

Hidden Valley and Eastway is the most affordable pocket, with a median near $195,000 and the smallest lots at about 0.12 acre. That combination suits first-time buyers and downsizers who want a lower entry price and are willing to take on condition risk and a slower resale market in exchange.

University City sits in the middle on price at roughly $245,000 but moves fastest at 24 days on market. Its 42% rental share and 4% short-term rental share mean more turnover among neighbors, which matters if you value a stable, owner-heavy street over convenience and amenities.

Newell and Rocky River Road balances the two extremes: a median near $285,000, 76% owner-occupancy, and 2.8 months of inventory. It tends to fit move-up families who want newer construction and community amenities without paying the top price in the ZIP.

Across all four pockets, the median lot size among active listings in 28213 is 0.18 acres, so no neighborhood here offers large private yards. Patio townhomes concentrate the outdoor space into a defined patio, which lowers routine yard work but limits what you can add later.

What the 28213 Property Mix Means for Patio Townhome Buyers

28213 has 68 active townhome listings, alongside 152 active single-family home listings and 26 active condo listings. That mix tells you townhomes are a real but secondary slice of the local market, so you should expect fewer choices than a single-family buyer and be ready to move when the right patio unit appears.

Single-story homes make up 34.4% of active listings in 28213. If one-level living is a priority, that share defines the true size of your local market — and it also means many townhomes here are two-story, so confirm the floor plan before you assume step-free access.

ZIP code 28213 reports a population of 45,904 people, and the median resident age is 32.5 years. A younger median age suggests a market with steady rental demand and frequent turnover, which can support resale but also means your neighbors may change more often than in an older, more settled pocket.

A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $267,900. Treat that as a scope-specific reference point rather than a live count: it tells you that patio townhomes sit near the middle of the townhome price band here, between the affordable Eastway pocket and the higher-priced Back Creek area.

South 21 Jr Family Restaurant is a nearby place to eat, about 0.1 miles from ZIP code 28213. Everyday conveniences like that matter when you are weighing a patio townhome, because a compact outdoor space often pushes dining and socializing out into the surrounding commercial cluster.

Upkeep and Ownership Costs to Compare Before You Choose

A patio is one of the lowest-maintenance outdoor spaces you can own. There is no lawn to mow, no hedge to trim, and no large bed to weed, which suits buyers who travel, work long hours, or simply do not want weekend yard chores.

The tradeoff is that a patio still needs attention. Sealing or resealing hardscape, repairing cracks, clearing drainage, and replacing a worn surface all fall to you unless the association documents say otherwise. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Association dues are the other recurring cost to weigh. In a patio townhome community, dues often cover exterior maintenance, landscaping of common areas, and sometimes the roof, but coverage varies widely. Ask for the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending special assessments before you treat a low-tax pocket as the cheaper option.

Insurance is the third piece. Townhome policies can split coverage between the association's master policy and your own HO-6 policy, and the boundary between them affects your premium. Confirm what the master policy covers so you are not comparing two homes on price alone.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which pocket is best for buyers seeking patio townhomes near 28213?

A: University City and Newell/Rocky River Road offer the widest selection of townhome communities with defined patios, while Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church tends to offer more privacy at a higher price.

Q: Where do patio townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28213?

A: University City moves fastest at 24 days on market with only 2.1 months of inventory, so expect the least negotiating room there; Hidden Valley and Eastway at 38 days and 3.4 months gives you more leverage.

Q: Which neighborhood gives patio townhome buyers more long-term ownership confidence?

A: Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church, at 81% owner-occupancy and just 1% short-term rentals, shows the most stable owner profile, while University City's 42% rental share signals more turnover.

Q: Is Hidden Valley and Eastway usually cheaper than Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church?

A: Yes — the median in Hidden Valley and Eastway is about $195,000 versus roughly $310,000 in Back Creek and Mallard Creek Church, a gap of about $115,000 that reflects age, condition, and lot size.

Q: Do any of these neighborhoods offer large private yards with a patio townhome?

A: No. The median lot size among active listings in 28213 is 0.18 acres, and the largest pocket here averages about 0.19 acre, so plan on a compact patio rather than a spacious yard.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report reference: 28213 Market Report.

3Affordability

What It Costs to Own a Patio Townhome in 28213, and How Far Your Income Stretches

One avoidable trap in 28213 is qualifying on gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Lenders compare your total monthly obligations — auto loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, and any other installment debt — against your gross monthly income, so two households earning the same salary can qualify for very different loan amounts. A household carrying $600 a month in debt payments may qualify for a meaningfully smaller mortgage than a neighbor with the same paycheck and no debt. Before you tour patio townhomes, add up every recurring debt payment, then ask a lender to run your numbers both with and without that debt so you can see the real ceiling on your price range.

Local income data shows why that ceiling matters. The median household income for 28213 is $58,146, and the median gross rent is $1,444, which means a large share of local households are renting rather than buying — the homeownership rate here is 44.1%. When you hold a would-be mortgage payment against that $1,444 rent figure, you get a realistic benchmark for what ownership has to beat. A patio townhome priced near the supplied listing snapshot's median of $267,900 will generally carry a monthly cost above the median rent, so the decision is less about whether owning is cheaper today and more about how long you plan to stay.

Matching Your Income to Patio Townhome Prices in 28213

Start with the size and layout you actually need, because those drive price more than anything else. The median active listing in 28213 is 1,701 square feet with 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom. A patio townhome well below that square footage should be priced accordingly, and one well above it needs to justify the premium with real usable space — including the outdoor area you are specifically paying for.

Households earning around $80,000 to $120,000 can often shop in the $250,000 to $320,000 range, which brackets the supplied listing snapshot's median patio townhome price of $267,900. Buyers in the $60,000 to $80,000 bracket typically need to look at the lower end of the townhome market or bring a larger down payment, while households above $180,000 have room to consider larger units or premium locations within the ZIP code. The income-to-home-price bars above translate these brackets into a visual comparison you can hold against your own pre-approval letter.

Do not overlook association costs when you set your price ceiling. The local listing cache shows 155 of 209 active listings in 28213 reporting an HOA or association fee — 74.2% — with a median reported fee of $225 across 141 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. If that $225 is monthly, it adds $2,700 a year to your carrying cost and reduces how much mortgage you can support. Ask for the fee amount, the billing period, and what the fee covers before you treat any list price as affordable.

A patio is one of the few upgrades that changes how you use a townhome every day without adding square footage to heat, cool, or clean. For a buyer who entertains, a paved area off the main living space extends the usable footprint of the home for most of the year, and it gives children or pets a contained outdoor spot that does not require a full yard. The tradeoff is upkeep: hardscape surfaces need periodic cleaning, joint repair, and sometimes resealing, while a raised or covered patio may involve railings, steps, or drainage work that a simple slab does not. If the patio sits under an upper-level deck or balcony, check how water drains and whether the surface stays shaded enough to grow mildew. Confirm what the association maintains versus what falls to you, since some communities treat patios as limited common elements and others leave them entirely to the owner. If a particular townhome's patio is too small, too exposed, or in poor condition, compare it against units with a larger slab, a privacy wall, or a screened enclosure before you decide the feature is worth the price difference.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $140,000–$210,000 $1,200–$1,500 Smaller townhome units and older in-town pockets of 28213
$60,000–$80,000 $190,000–$260,000 $1,550–$1,850 Entry and mid-tier townhome communities near the ZIP code's core
$80,000–$120,000 $250,000–$320,000 $1,900–$2,300 Median-priced patio townhomes and newer infill communities
$120,000–$180,000 $320,000–$430,000 $2,450–$2,950 Larger townhomes with upgraded outdoor space and garages
$180,000–$300,000 $430,000–$570,000 $3,300–$3,900 Premium end-unit townhomes and low-maintenance new builds
$300,000+ $570,000+ $4,200–$5,000 Top-of-market townhomes with the largest patios and finishes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28213 Townhome

Take a representative patio townhome priced at $267,900, close to the median in the supplied listing snapshot. With a 10% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest on the resulting balance lands near $1,450 a month at current rates. Property taxes at the combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base rate of $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value add roughly $175 a month on that price.

Homeowner's insurance for a townhome typically runs about $110 a month, and the median reported association fee of $225 adds another line item. Budget roughly $320 a month for electricity, water, and gas in a home of this size. That puts the all-in monthly figure near $2,280 before any debt payments, which is the number your lender will actually weigh against your income.

The payment breakdown graphic mirrors these figures, showing how much of each payment goes to taxes, insurance, and association dues rather than to building equity. Notice that principal and interest is only about 64% of the total — the rest is the cost of owning in this location and community.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,450 63.6%
Property Taxes $175 7.68%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4.82%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $225 9.87%
Utilities $320 14.04%

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28213

The median gross rent in 28213 is $1,444, which is well below the roughly $2,280 all-in monthly cost of owning the sample townhome above. On a pure monthly cash basis, renting looks cheaper today. That gap is normal in a market where ownership carries taxes, insurance, association dues, and maintenance that renters never see as separate line items.

Buying pulls ahead when you account for principal paydown, appreciation, and the fact that rents tend to rise over time while a fixed-rate mortgage payment does not. In most cases, a buyer who stays five to seven years reaches the point where total ownership cost beats total rental cost, once selling costs and the early-years interest-heavy payment schedule are factored in. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates that crossover.

Your breakeven horizon shortens if you put more down, buy at a lower price point, or hold through a period of rent growth. It lengthens if you sell quickly, since closing costs on both ends of the transaction can erase several years of equity gain.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental vs. median patio townhome purchase $1,444 $2,280 6
3-bedroom rental vs. larger townhome purchase $1,750 $2,700 5
Renting with a larger down payment saved vs. buying now $1,444 $2,100 4

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the lower income brackets will find the 28213 townhome market tight. With a median household income of $58,146 and a median patio townhome price near $267,900, a household at the median income needs either a substantial down payment, a co-borrower, or a smaller unit to keep the payment manageable. Programs aimed at first-time buyers can close part of that gap.

Mid-income buyers have the widest set of choices. Households earning $80,000 to $120,000 can generally support the median-priced townhome with a standard down payment, and they have room to weigh a larger patio or a better location against a slightly higher payment.

Higher-income buyers can shop the premium end, where larger units, end-unit placement, and upgraded outdoor space command higher prices. At that level, the association fee and the condition of the patio become negotiating points rather than budget constraints.

Trade-offs between closer-in and farther-out locations matter here too. The average commute time in 28213 is 28.6 minutes, and that daily cost never shows up on a closing statement. A cheaper townhome farther from job centers can save on price while adding time and fuel to every workday.

Two local features affect long-term cost in ways buyers often miss. FEMA flood zone data shows 3.3% of the mapped area in 28213 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, so confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before assuming a flood zone does not apply — flood insurance can add a real monthly expense. Separately, Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant classes in 28213 as N1-A at 32.1%, N1-B at 10.4%, and MX-1 at 7.2%, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before any renovation planning. The historic district review layer does not show measurable overlap inside the mapped 28213 polygon, but parcel-specific historic status should still be verified before exterior work.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 afford a patio townhome in 28213?

A: Yes, but generally at the lower end of the market. That income supports roughly a $190,000 to $260,000 price range with a standard down payment, which sits below the median patio townhome price in the supplied listing snapshot, so expect to compete for smaller or older units.

Q: How much should I budget for the patio itself, beyond the purchase price?

A: Treat the patio as an ongoing cost center rather than a one-time feature. Cleaning, joint repair, resealing, and any drainage or railing work are recurring expenses, and you should confirm in writing whether the association or the owner is responsible for each of them.

Q: How much down payment do I need for a townhome here?

A: Ten percent is a reasonable planning assumption and is what the sample budget above uses, though some loan programs allow less. A larger down payment lowers both your monthly principal and interest and your breakeven horizon.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable on a $58,146 median household income?

A: Many buyers aim to keep total housing cost at or below roughly 28% of gross monthly income, which on that income is about $1,360. That is below the $2,280 all-in cost of the sample townhome, so a household at the median income needs a larger down payment, a lower price point, or additional income to make ownership work comfortably.

Q: Does the association fee change what I can afford?

A: It does. With 74.2% of active listings in 28213 reporting an association fee and a median reported fee of $225, that cost is part of your debt-to-income calculation. Confirm the billing period and what the fee covers before you finalize your price ceiling.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax rate schedules. Market report: 28213 Market Report.

4Schools

Before You Pay More for a School Name in 28213, Verify the Exact Address

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Listing fields, neighborhood reputations, and word-of-mouth can all point to a school that does not actually serve the specific townhome you are touring, and the school-zone map for 28213 shows why the details matter: attendance areas here are split among several elementary, middle, and high schools, and the boundaries do not follow a single tidy line.

That matters because the price you agree to is fixed at closing, while your understanding of the assignment is only as good as its source. Before you let a school name influence your offer, confirm the assignment for the exact street address with the assigned school district, and treat any map, listing remark, or agent summary as a starting point rather than a final answer. If the assignment turns out to be different from what you assumed, you may have paid a premium for something the property does not deliver.

Elementary Schools Serving 28213 and What Their Zones Cover

The school-zone map for 28213 shows University Meadows Elementary as an elementary school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 25.2% of the mapped area. In the 2024-25 school year it enrolled 635 students, and 44.7% of its students tested at grade level in math while 38.9% tested at grade level in reading. The state gave it a School Performance Grade of D, which is a useful benchmark to weigh against the programs, class sizes, and supports you see when you visit.

Newell Elementary covers about 17.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, with 42.9% at grade level in math and 28.7% in reading; the state also gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Joseph W Grier Academy covers about 14.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 515 students, with 42.3% at grade level in math and 37.6% in reading, also graded D by the state. Hidden Valley Elementary covers about 11.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 782 students, with 31.8% at grade level in math and 19.8% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of F.

Read those figures as a starting point for questions, not as a verdict on any individual child. Proficiency percentages describe how a school's tested population performed in one year, and they do not tell you how a specific student will be served, what interventions exist, or how a teacher handles a struggling reader. Ask about class size, tutoring, and how the school communicates with families, and compare those answers with what you see on a tour.

If a patio townhome is on your list, think through how its outdoor space would fit your household's actual daily routine rather than assuming any particular layout suits everyone. A patio can give you a low-maintenance spot for morning coffee, a small container garden, or a place for children to play within sight of the kitchen, and it usually asks far less mowing, watering, and seasonal cleanup than a full lawn. The tradeoff is that patios vary widely in size, surface material, drainage, and privacy, and a small slab may not accommodate the seating, grill, or storage you have in mind. Check whether the patio is covered or open, how it drains after rain, whether it sits under a roofline that sheds water onto it, and whether the surface is cracked, uneven, or settling. Ask who maintains the exterior and common areas, because in some townhome communities the association handles the structure and grounds while the patio itself remains your responsibility. If the patio is too small or too exposed for your plans, compare alternatives such as a larger unit, a different orientation, or a community with shared green space. Weigh the upkeep and any repair or replacement the surface may need against the lifestyle benefit before you decide the outdoor space fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28213

The school-zone map for 28213 shows Martin Luther King, Jr Middle as a middle school serving the area, with an attendance zone covering about 40.1% of the mapped area. In 2024-25 it enrolled 862 students, with 30.2% at grade level in math and 30% in reading, and the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. James Martin Middle covers about 34.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 688 students, with 26.5% at grade level in math and 38.3% in reading, also graded D by the state.

Northridge Middle covers a smaller share of the mapped area at about 6.5%, but it enrolled 1,007 students in 2024-25, with 45.5% at grade level in math and 46.7% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C. That combination of a compact zone and stronger proficiency numbers is the kind of detail that can shape demand among move-up buyers who are already thinking about the middle school years.

For buyers trading up within 28213, the middle school zone often matters more than the elementary zone, because the years between elementary and high school are when families tend to stay put rather than move again. If you are comparing two townhomes at similar prices, the middle school assignment can influence how long you are willing to hold the property and how many other buyers will be competing for it.

High Schools and Long-Term Value Across 28213

The school-zone map for 28213 shows Julius L. Chambers High School as a high school serving the area, and its attendance zone covers about 74.7% of the mapped area, making it the dominant high school assignment in the ZIP code. In 2024-25 it enrolled 2,153 students, the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C, and 69.5% of its students graduated within four years. Because so much of the area feeds into this one school, its reputation and capacity tend to be part of nearly every conversation about long-term value here.

Rocky River High School covers about 6.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,492 students in 2024-25, with a School Performance Grade of D and a four-year graduation rate of 79.3%. Garinger High School covers about 2.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,771 students, with a School Performance Grade of D and a 61.5% four-year graduation rate. Those smaller zones mean a townhome a few streets away can carry a different high school assignment, which is exactly why address-level verification matters.

Where a high school is in demand, buyers often stretch their budget to stay inside the zone, and listings there can draw more competition and sell on a tighter timeline. Where the graduation rate or performance grade gives buyers pause, price expectations tend to be more negotiable and the pool of competing offers is usually smaller. Neither pattern is a guarantee for any single property, but both shape how you should think about your offer price and how much room you have to negotiate.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28213

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
University Meadows Elementary Elementary State grade D; 44.7% at grade level in math, 38.9% in reading Largest elementary zone share in the mapped area at about 25.2%; 635 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — the broad zone keeps school-driven premiums limited
Newell Elementary Elementary State grade D; 42.9% at grade level in math, 28.7% in reading Covers about 17.7% of the mapped area; 579 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — buyers weigh it alongside other factors
Joseph W Grier Academy Elementary State grade D; 42.3% at grade level in math, 37.6% in reading Covers about 14.2% of the mapped area; 515 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — smaller zone, limited price effect
Hidden Valley Elementary Elementary State grade F; 31.8% at grade level in math, 19.8% in reading Covers about 11.7% of the mapped area; 782 students enrolled in 2024-25 Minimal — performance grade tends to soften pricing pressure
Martin Luther King, Jr Middle Middle State grade D; 30.2% at grade level in math, 30% in reading Largest middle zone share at about 40.1%; 862 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — the wide zone spreads demand across many streets
James Martin Middle Middle State grade D; 26.5% at grade level in math, 38.3% in reading Covers about 34.6% of the mapped area; 688 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — reading results draw some buyer attention
Northridge Middle Middle State grade C; 45.5% at grade level in math, 46.7% in reading Smallest middle zone at about 6.5%; 1,007 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — the compact zone concentrates demand
Julius L. Chambers High School High State grade C; 69.5% four-year graduation rate Covers about 74.7% of the mapped area; 2,153 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — the dominant assignment anchors most of the ZIP code
Rocky River High School High State grade D; 79.3% four-year graduation rate Covers about 6.5% of the mapped area; 1,492 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — small zone, limited pricing effect
Garinger High School High State grade D; 61.5% four-year graduation rate Covers about 2.5% of the mapped area; 1,771 students enrolled in 2024-25 Minimal — the smallest zone share in the mapped area

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Patio Townhome in 28213

Higher-performing schools generally come with higher prices and more competition, because more buyers want the same limited set of addresses. In 28213, the school-zone map shows that most of the area feeds into schools graded C or D by the state, with one elementary graded F, so the pricing differences between zones here tend to be narrower than in ZIP codes anchored by a single high-rated campus.

Boundaries can change, and the assignment that applies today may not be the assignment that applies when your child reaches a given grade. Always verify current assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address, and ask whether any rezoning or capacity changes are under discussion.

A good fit is not just test scores. Programs, commute distance, class size, extracurricular offerings, and how the school communicates with families all shape the experience, and a school that looks weaker on a spreadsheet may be the better match for a particular student.

Balance school goals against your overall budget and the neighborhood you actually want to live in. If you are buying a patio townhome, the outdoor space, the monthly ownership costs, and the condition of the unit all compete for the same dollars as any school-driven premium, so decide which tradeoffs you can live with before you make an offer.

One more pattern is worth weighing: along the mapped school path for 28213, math proficiency moves from 44.7% at University Meadows Elementary to 30.2% at Martin Luther King, Jr Middle, a decrease of 14.5 percentage points, while reading moves from 38.9% to 30%, a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. If schools drive your decision, weigh the whole elementary-to-middle path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Do patio townhomes in higher-performing school zones usually cost more in 28213?

A: They can, but the effect here is limited because the mapped zones are broad and most schools carry a C or D state grade. The supplied listing snapshot shows 15 patio townhomes with a median price of $267,900, which gives you a useful reference point for judging whether a specific asking price reflects the unit itself or an assumed school advantage.

Q: Can I buy a patio townhome in 28213 on a budget and still land in a zone I want?

A: It is realistic to shop within the ZIP code at moderate price points, but you should verify the assignment for each address rather than assuming a whole neighborhood shares one school. Because the middle and high school zones split the area into several pieces, two similarly priced patio townhomes can carry different assignments.

Q: How does a patio affect what I should check before buying?

A: Treat the patio as a separate inspection item from the school question. Look at the surface condition, drainage, privacy, and size against your furniture and grilling plans, and confirm whether the association or the owner is responsible for exterior upkeep and any repairs.

Q: How far ahead should patio townhome buyers plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan for the full path rather than one grade level, since the proficiency drop from elementary to middle in the mapped 28213 sequence is significant. Confirm assignments for each level you expect to use and ask the district how often boundaries in this area have been adjusted.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or magnet options, but availability and approval rules vary and are not guaranteed. Ask the assigned school district directly about current transfer policies before you rely on that flexibility in your purchase decision.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards, including School Performance Grades and four-year graduation rates
  • Local school-zone mapping and school metrics aggregate data
  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

School-zone and school metrics figures reflect the local aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and local place information reflects the Charlotte Data Depot snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Nearby communities referenced in local listings include Caldwell Farms, listed within ZIP code 28213, and Crab Orchard, also listed in the immediate area. Verify all assignments with the assigned school district using the exact property address before making an offer.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Patio Townhome in 28213: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is assuming a low teardown count guarantees the neighborhood will never change. A low teardown count only tells you how few older structures have been demolished recently; it does not freeze zoning decisions, infill development, road projects, or the redevelopment of nearby commercial parcels. If you are weighing a patio townhome purchase here, treat redevelopment potential as something to research rather than something to rule out, and ask what is planned on the parcels around any community you tour.

The pricing evidence for 28213 points in two directions at once, and that tension is what should shape your offer. On one side, 16.3% of active listings in 28213 have had an asking-price reduction, based on the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, which tells you a meaningful share of sellers have already moved off their first price and are positioned to accept a lower number or concessions. On the other side, the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026 shows Charlotte, used as the sales benchmark for 28213, closed at a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price. Read together, those signals say the discount you can negotiate depends heavily on how the specific home was priced to begin with, not on a blanket assumption that everything in the ZIP code is soft.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Patio Townhome Buyers

Start with the sample size behind the numbers. The sales record for 28213 covers 1,970 closed home sales, which makes the pricing and negotiation figures far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That matters because you can build an offer strategy on a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio without worrying that one unusual transaction is skewing the picture. In practical terms, plan your opening offer around a modest discount from list rather than a steep one, and let the condition and days-on-market history of the individual townhome justify anything more aggressive.

The 43% share of sales closing at or above list price is the counterweight to the reduction figure. Well-priced homes still draw competition, so a patio townhome that is clean, correctly priced, and shows well is not the place to open with a low bid. If you find one that fits your needs, expect to move quickly and to support your price with comparable sales rather than with a request for a large reduction. The 16.3% reduction share is most useful on listings that have been sitting, where the seller has already signaled flexibility.

For the short term, treat the market as balanced but selective: leverage exists, yet it is concentrated in overpriced or slow-moving listings rather than spread evenly across the ZIP code. Before you write an offer, ask how long the townhome has been listed, whether the price has already been cut, and how the asking price compares with recent closed sales of similar units. Those three checks will tell you more about your negotiating room than any single headline statistic.

A patio is one of the features that can quietly change how much outdoor space you actually get to use, so it deserves close attention during your tours. A private patio can extend your living area for morning coffee, container gardening, grilling, or a small dining set without the mowing and watering that a full lawn demands, which is often exactly what draws buyers to townhome living. The tradeoff is that patios are usually compact, so measure the usable dimensions rather than trusting a listing photo, and check whether the layout accommodates the furniture and grill you actually own. Upkeep is generally lighter than a yard, but it is not zero: you may face pressure washing, resealing or repairing cracked concrete or pavers, drainage fixes if water pools against the building, and replacing or maintaining any fence, screen, or privacy wall. If the patio is a limited common element, the homeowners association may control what you can plant, mount, or store there, and any alteration may need written approval. Ask who maintains the surface, whether the HOA restricts grills, planters, or patio covers, and whether there is an easement or utility access running through the space. If a particular patio feels too small or too exposed, compare it against a townhome with a larger courtyard or a small fenced area, and weigh whether the extra outdoor room is worth the added maintenance and cost. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation for 28213 is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. The 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio and the 43% at-or-over-list share describe a market where correctly priced homes still transact near asking, which argues against a broad price decline. At the same time, the 16.3% reduction share shows that sellers who misjudge their opening price end up adjusting, which argues against runaway appreciation. For a buyer, that combination favors negotiating on condition, closing costs, and concessions rather than betting on a large price drop.

Financing is the variable most likely to reshape your position over this window. If rates ease, more buyers re-enter the market and competition for well-priced patio townhomes could tighten, which would reduce the discount you can negotiate. If rates stay elevated, affordability pressure keeps some buyers on the sidelines and preserves the leverage reflected in that 16.3% reduction figure. Either way, your monthly carrying cost matters more than the headline price, so run your payment at a couple of rate scenarios before you decide how much house you can comfortably afford.

Resale risk over this horizon depends on what you buy and how long you hold. A townhome purchased near the market median with a functional patio and reasonable HOA dues tends to have a broader pool of future buyers than one priced at the top of the range with unusual features. If you plan to sell within two years, factor transaction costs into your math and assume you will need to price competitively rather than counting on appreciation to cover them.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a longer hold, 28213's position within Mecklenburg County gives it structural support that is not tied to any single employer or industry. A county-level economy of that size typically draws from healthcare, finance, education, logistics, and professional services, which spreads employment risk across sectors rather than concentrating it. That breadth is a stability signal for owners who plan to stay put, because it reduces the chance that one downturn empties the buyer pool at the moment you need to sell.

The long-term risks worth naming are the same ones that affect most of the region: continued new construction adding supply, sensitivity to mortgage-rate spikes, and affordability limits that cap how high prices can climb. A steady pipeline of new townhome communities can compete directly with resale units, particularly when builders offer incentives that individual sellers cannot match. If you buy in a community with many identical floor plans, expect your resale to be compared against both neighbors and new construction, and price accordingly.

Demographic demand is the other long-term support. Townhomes with low-maintenance outdoor space appeal to downsizing households, first-time buyers, and professionals who want a smaller footprint, which keeps a reasonably steady pool of interested buyers across market cycles. That does not guarantee appreciation, but it does mean a well-maintained patio townhome in a sound location is unlikely to sit without interest for long.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Closing near list; reductions concentrated in overpriced listings Steady, with a meaningful share of listings already reduced Selective; well-priced units still draw multiple interest Negotiate modestly on slow listings; move fast on fairly priced ones
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization more likely than a sharp move either way Gradual additions from new townhome construction Balanced, shifting with mortgage rates Focus on condition, dues, and carrying cost rather than timing the market
3+ Years Modest long-run growth supported by county-level demand Competition from resale and new construction persists Normalizes around location and maintenance quality Buy for a longer hold; keep the unit well maintained to protect resale

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are buying within the next three to six months, the 16.3% reduction share gives you a real opening on listings that have already been cut or have sat on the market. Use that flexibility to ask for repairs, closing-cost help, or a modest price adjustment, and support your request with recent comparable sales rather than with a general argument that the market is soft.

If you are considering waiting twelve to twenty-four months, weigh what you would gain against what you would give up. Waiting might bring lower rates or more inventory from new construction, but it also means competing for the same well-priced townhomes later, and the 43% at-or-over-list figure shows that desirable units do not sit around waiting for a better moment.

First-time buyers with a firm budget may benefit from acting while reductions are available and negotiating room exists, especially if they plan to hold long enough to absorb transaction costs. Move-up buyers with equity have more flexibility and can afford to be selective about patio size, layout, and HOA terms. Investors should underwrite to the numbers rather than to appreciation, since the long-term picture supports stability more than rapid gains.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. That means reading the HOA documents, confirming what the dues cover, and walking the patio at the same time of day you would actually use it.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28213

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a patio townhome in 28213?

A: Not based on the pricing evidence. With 16.3% of active listings already reduced and a 98.9% median list-to-sale ratio, sellers are closing near asking but showing willingness to negotiate, which is a workable environment for a prepared buyer.

Q: Could prices for patio townhomes in 28213 drop in the next year?

A: A broad decline looks unlikely given how close sales are closing to list, but individual units can lose value if they are overpriced, poorly maintained, or carry above-market HOA dues. Your specific property and price matter more than the ZIP code average.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: Waiting can lower your monthly payment, but it can also mean facing more competition and fewer concessions once other buyers return. Compare the reduction and at-or-over-list figures against your own budget and timeline rather than assuming one path is clearly better.

Q: How much does the patio itself affect what I should pay?

A: Treat the patio as a condition and usability factor rather than a fixed dollar amount. Check its size, surface condition, drainage, privacy, and any HOA restrictions, then weigh repair or improvement costs against comparable units when you set your offer.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28213 townhome for the purchase to make sense?

A: A hold of several years gives you time to absorb closing and selling costs and to benefit from the stability that Mecklenburg County's diversified economy tends to support. Shorter holds carry more resale risk, especially in communities with competing new construction.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized here reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender affordability data

Buyers comparing this ZIP code with nearby options may also want to explore 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city, as well as 28203 and 28204. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $267,900, which gives you a useful starting reference for the feature-specific segment even though it carries no stated observation date.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28213 Townhome Market as a Buyer

A common mistake buyers make in 28213 is opening a new credit card for furniture or appliances before the mortgage funds. That single move can raise your debt-to-income ratio, add a fresh hard inquiry, and change the numbers your lender already approved, sometimes days before closing. Wait until the loan has funded and the keys are in your hand before financing a sofa, a refrigerator, or a patio furniture set.

If a private outdoor space is the reason you are shopping, look closely at how each patio is actually built and accessed. Some are ground-level slabs off a living room, some are elevated balconies off a bedroom, and some are screened or covered. Ask whether the patio is exclusive-use or shared, whether it sits under an HOA maintenance obligation, and how you would get furniture through the door or gate. That single detail shapes daily use more than square footage does.

Buyers in 28213 face very different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The ZIP has 246 active listings on the market across all prices and property types, which is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. A supplied listing snapshot of patio townhomes in 28213 shows 15 listings with a median price of $267,900, so the feature you want sits in a narrower slice of that field than the headline count suggests.

Financing a Patio Townhome in 28213 Without Derailing Your Approval

When buying a townhome in 28213, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves decide how much room you have to compete. Stronger profiles generally see better pricing, more lender choice, and more negotiating power on inspection items, because the seller knows the financing is unlikely to fall apart. Weaker profiles can still buy, but the cost of borrowing and the number of lenders willing to work with you both tend to narrow.

Budget bands matter here. 28213 has 47 active listings priced below $250,000, 91 active listings priced from $250,000 to $350,000, 85 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000, and 17 active listings priced from $500,000 to $750,000. The $250,000-to-$350,000 band is the deepest, which usually means more choice but less leverage for a deep discount. The $500,000-to-$750,000 band is thin, so if that is your range, expect to either stretch one tier or widen your map.

Keep these readiness strategies in view: keep revolving utilization below 30%, protect on-time payment history, avoid new hard inquiries during underwriting, build two to six months of reserves, reduce DTI where you can, document income and assets cleanly, and compare APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and fees side by side. For a townhome with a patio, add one more: budget for outdoor upkeep, because sealing, screening, and surface repair are recurring costs a lender will not finance for you.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports the widest lender choice and the most competitive pricing available to your profile.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, points, and total cash to close. Ask how a larger down payment changes your loan-to-value and whether PMI applies. Keep reserves intact for patio and exterior upkeep.
700–739A strong, solid financing position. Further improvement may still produce better pricing, especially on PMI cost and rate.Focus on DTI and down payment tier. Ask how PMI pricing responds to your score and LTV. Confirm your reserves cover both closing costs and a repair cushion for the townhome's exterior space.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can expand lender options or reduce borrowing costs.Compare loan structures and total monthly payment, not just rate. Review HOA dues alongside principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. Ask what documentation would strengthen your file.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile.Ask how credit improvement would affect rate, lender choice, and mortgage costs. Correct report errors, pay down revolving balances, and keep the file stable through closing.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may set overlays.Credit improvement can meaningfully change your cost and lender choice. A licensed mortgage professional can show you what a modest score gain does to your payment before you commit.

Read those bands against local payment pressure. A townhome priced near the $267,900 snapshot median carries HOA dues on top of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance, and those dues often cover exterior elements you would otherwise maintain yourself. That is a real tradeoff: less hands-on maintenance, but a fixed monthly cost you cannot renegotiate.

Loan programs vary, and eligibility depends on the complete borrower profile plus the property's own eligibility under the selected program and lender. Confirm both sides with licensed mortgage and real estate professionals before you rely on any single number.

Local Fit for 28213 Buyers

Profiles with scores at 740 or above and reserves beyond closing costs generally look exceptionally strong in this market, particularly in the $250,000-to-$350,000 band where 91 active listings give them real choice. Buyers in the 700-to-739 range are strong and workable, with PMI pricing and down payment tier as their main levers.

Profiles in the 660-to-699 range are workable but may find the total monthly payment, including HOA dues, tighter than expected. Buyers below 660 are potentially financeable but more expensive, and their best lever is usually credit improvement paired with a lower price target rather than a larger loan.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, pay down revolving balances, and gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and bank statements. A verified pre-approval puts you in a stronger pre-approval position than an online pre-qualification.
  2. 6 months: Reduce DTI, avoid new credit accounts, and build reserves toward two to six months of housing payments. Compare two or three lenders on APR and cash to close.
  3. 9 months: Reassess your price band against the 47, 91, 85, and 17 listing counts. If your target band is thin, decide whether to stretch a tier or widen your search area.
  4. 12 months: Re-run pre-approval with updated scores and savings. A stronger pre-approval position at that point can improve both your rate options and your negotiating posture.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the band, then name your single main lever. Higher scores usually mean the lever is down payment or price target. Mid bands usually mean DTI or reserves. Lower bands usually mean credit score and savings. In every case, add a patio-specific reserve line, because outdoor surfaces, screens, and railings age and need attention regardless of what the HOA covers.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28213

Profile 1: Hospital or Clinic Nurse in the Charlotte Area

Full-time healthcare worker with a steady two-year income history, a credit band in the 700–739 range, and enough savings for a modest down payment plus closing costs. This is a strong, workable profile. The main levers are DTI and down payment tier, since shift differentials and overtime can complicate income documentation. A ground-level patio townhome near the lower price bands keeps the monthly payment comfortable, and this buyer can shop with reasonable confidence while comparing lenders on PMI pricing.

Profile 2: Public School Teacher in the 28213 Area

Teacher with stable district employment, a credit band in the 660–699 range, and limited reserves after closing. This profile is workable, and financing may be available, but the total monthly payment including HOA dues deserves careful review. The best lever is loan structure and price target. A townhome with a small, low-maintenance patio suits a tighter budget better than a large elevated deck, and this buyer should compare at least two lenders before committing.

Profile 3: Logistics or Distribution Professional in the Region

Mid-level operations employee with a credit band at 740 or above, a solid down payment, and reserves beyond closing costs. This is an exceptionally strong profile with wide lender choice. The main lever is price band selection: with 17 active listings from $500,000 to $750,000, a higher budget means fewer candidates, so this buyer should decide early whether to compete in the deeper $350,000-to-$500,000 band. Patio condition becomes a negotiation point rather than a disqualifier.

Profile 4: Remote Professional Who Chose 28213 for Value

Remote employee with out-of-state income documentation, a credit band in the 620–659 range, and savings that support a smaller down payment. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive, and the main levers are credit score and reserves. Documenting remote income cleanly matters as much as the score. A patio townhome in the below-$250,000 band, where 47 active listings compete, gives this buyer the best shot at a payment that still leaves room for reserves.

Profile 5: Retail Department Manager in 28213

Full-time retail manager with hourly-plus-bonus income, a credit band below 620, and modest savings. Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive, but this buyer may still be financeable, and credit improvement could significantly change both cost and lender choice. The main levers are credit score and savings. A lower price target plus a patient timeline, rather than a rushed offer, is the practical path.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a soft estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries far more weight when you write an offer on a townhome in a competitive price band.

Have documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or 1099s, bank and investment statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should expect additional documentation. Clean, complete files move faster and reduce the chance of underwriting surprises.

Comparing two or three lenders is enough to keep things manageable while still revealing differences in APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and fees. Ask each lender to explain the loan terms in plain language, including whether any prepayment penalty or balloon feature applies.

Remember that the borrower's financial qualification and the property's eligibility are separate questions. A townhome must satisfy the selected program and lender requirements on its own, including HOA-related documentation where applicable.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28213

Use the price bands as your first filter. With 47 listings below $250,000, 91 from $250,000 to $350,000, 85 from $350,000 to $500,000, and 17 from $500,000 to $750,000, you can see immediately where your budget has the most company and where it has the least.

Organize tours by area and price band rather than by listing date. Grouping showings cuts drive time and makes side-by-side comparison of patios, parking, and floor plans far easier. Parking deserves early confirmation: garage or parking features are reported for 63.8% of active listings in 28213, so it is not universal.

Two more features are worth checking against expectations. A fireplace is listed on 44.2% of active listings, which makes it closer to standard equipment than a premium upgrade. A basement is reported on only 3.1% of active listings, so if you want one, treat it as scarce and expect to pay for it.

When you find a good fit, be ready to move within a few days. Pre-approval in hand, a clear price ceiling, and a short inspection list let you act without scrambling. ZIP code 28213 sits approximately 5.9 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, and it is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city, which is useful context if your search expands.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28213

Compare at least two or three moving quotes before you book, and confirm whether the estimate is binding or hourly. Ask about truck size, because a townhome with stairs or a narrow patio gate can slow a crew and change the final bill.

Check availability early for end-of-month and weekend dates, which fill fastest. Confirm parking and access rules with your HOA before moving day, since some communities restrict where a truck can park or how long it can stay. If you plan to move patio furniture, measure the gate, stairwell, and doorway first.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles using three variables: credit band, income band, and desired price band. If your profile lands between two profiles, use the more conservative one for planning and the more optimistic one for motivation.

Then layer in the feature you actually want. A patio townhome in 28213 is not just a floor plan choice; it is a decision about outdoor upkeep, privacy, furniture access, and how much of your monthly budget goes to HOA dues. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Combine that with the pricing, inventory, and location context from the earlier sections, and you will have a plan that holds up when the market moves.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28213

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28213?

A: You can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving your score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand your lender choices.

Q: How many patio townhomes in 28213 should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several before narrowing to a short list, but timing depends on your budget and what is available. With a supplied snapshot showing 15 patio townhome listings at a median of $267,900, the pool is limited enough that you should be ready to act when a well-maintained patio and a workable floor plan line up.

Q: What should I check on a townhome patio before making an offer?

A: Confirm whether the patio is exclusive-use or shared, who maintains it, and how it drains. Look at surface condition, railing or screen integrity, and whether water pools near the door. Ask for HOA documents that describe exterior maintenance obligations, and budget for sealing or repair as a recurring cost.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving your score may still lower costs or expand your choices.

Q: Does a fireplace or garage change what I should offer in 28213?

A: Treat them as comparison points rather than automatic premiums. A fireplace appears on 44.2% of active listings and garage or parking features on 63.8%, so neither is rare enough to justify a large premium on its own. A basement, reported on just 3.1% of listings, is genuinely scarce and may support a higher value.

Sources and references: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; local MLS and REALTOR reports; county records; U.S. Census and ACS data; school district data; municipal planning and permitting data; and mortgage-rate sources. Verify current figures with a licensed real estate or mortgage professional before acting.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a Patio Townhome in 28213, Resolve the One Risk the Numbers Cannot Answer for You

Before you commit to a townhome in 28213, avoid taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. That risk is the ownership structure and the monthly obligation attached to it: whether the patio you are buying into comes with a fee-simple townhome lot or a condominium-style association, and what that association charges, covers, and can raise. The listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026 shows 246 active listings in 28213, of which 94 are townhomes or condos — 38.2% of inventory. Attached homes usually trade lower exterior maintenance for HOA fees and shared walls, so that share tells you how much of this market offers that trade. Read the declaration, the current budget, the reserve study, and the last two years of minutes before you write an offer, because a patio townhome purchase is a purchase of a shared financial structure as much as it is a purchase of walls and a slab.

The median asking price in 28213 is $342,730, and the highest active asking price is 10.1 times the lowest. A spread that wide means this market serves several budgets at once, so the median is your best single reference point rather than a ceiling or a floor. For patio townhome buyers, that spread is useful: it tells you the ZIP code contains more than one tier of attached housing, and your job is to figure out which tier your budget actually reaches once HOA dues, taxes, and insurance are added to the principal and interest.

Median household income for ZIP code 28213 is $58,146, and the median asking price is 5.9 times that figure. That multiple is a quick affordability test. The further prices stretch above local incomes, the more a purchase here depends on outside income or equity brought from a prior home. If you are relying on a single local salary, run your own numbers before you fall in love with a patio, because the payment is what you live with long after the outdoor space stops being novel.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures describe the whole 28213 market, not patio townhomes alone, so treat them as the backdrop against which any single attached listing is priced. The practical use is comparison: when you tour a townhome, you can check whether its asking price sits above or below the central price point, and whether the pace of the market gives you room to negotiate or pushes you to decide quickly.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $342,730 Shows the central price point for most buyers in 28213.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest active asking price to highest, a 10.1-to-1 spread Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across several tiers.
Active Inventory 246 listings Defines how many choices exist at any one time.
Single-Family Share of Inventory 152 listings, 61.8% Shows which property type this market serves most heavily.
Townhome and Condo Share of Inventory 94 listings, 38.2% Measures how much of the market offers attached ownership.
Median Sale Price vs. List Price 1.1% below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Sales Closing at or Above List Price 43% of sales Signals how often sellers concede nothing at all.
Homeownership Rate 44.1% Indicates how much of the housing stock is owner-occupied.
Renter Share of Households 55.9% Shapes how a street feels to live on and how much stock investors hold.
Median Household Income $58,146 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment.
Price-to-Income Multiple 5.9 times median income Frames how much of a purchase depends on outside income or equity.
Distance to Uptown Charlotte 5.9 miles straight-line Sets the commute context for buyers who work in the center city.

Compared with nearby alternatives, 28213 sits in the middle of the Charlotte price conversation rather than at either extreme. The 10.1-to-1 spread between the highest and lowest active asking prices means you can find entry-level attached housing and considerably more expensive detached housing inside the same ZIP code, which is unusual and worth exploiting. If your budget is tight, the lower end of that spread is where your search should start, and patio townhomes are a realistic way to enter it.

The market is not slow. A median sale price finishing 1.1% below list, with 43% of sales closing at or above list price, describes a market where sellers concede little on average but where roughly six in ten sales still land below asking. That combination gives you negotiating room on the right property and almost none on the wrong one. Price your offer from the comparable sales, not from the list price, and be prepared to walk if the seller will not move on a unit with deferred maintenance or an underfunded association.

The trend direction is steady rather than dramatic. With 246 active listings and a median of $342,730, this is a market that absorbs inventory at a normal pace, and the 44.1% homeownership rate tells you a majority of households here rent. For a patio townhome buyer, that renter-heavy balance is a double-edged fact: it can mean more investor-owned units in the same row as yours, and it can mean a steady pool of future tenants if you ever need to lease the unit instead of selling it.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28213 is stretched, and the 5.9-times-income multiple is the clearest evidence of it. The bands below translate household income into the price range and monthly housing budget that generally fit, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use them as a starting filter, then confirm your own numbers with a lender before you tour.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $45,000 Below $200,000 Up to $1,200 Older attached units, smaller condos, and entry-level townhomes at the low end of the 10.1-to-1 spread
$45,000–$58,000 $200,000–$260,000 $1,200–$1,550 Patio townhomes and modest condos in established attached communities
$58,000–$75,000 $260,000–$330,000 $1,550–$1,950 Mid-range townhomes and smaller single-family homes near the $342,730 median
$75,000–$95,000 $330,000–$420,000 $1,950–$2,450 Larger townhomes and detached homes at and above the median
$95,000–$130,000 $420,000–$560,000 $2,450–$3,200 Updated detached homes and premium attached units
Above $130,000 Above $560,000 Above $3,200 Top of the 28213 range, including the highest active asking prices

The bands under the most pressure are the middle two. Households earning between $45,000 and $75,000 are competing for the same $200,000–$330,000 slice, and that slice is where patio townhomes concentrate. Because the median asking price of $342,730 sits just above the top of that middle band, buyers in this group are frequently priced out of the median and pushed toward the lower end of the spread — which is exactly where attached housing does its best work.

Buyers above $95,000 have the most choice. They can shop the full 28213 range, including detached homes that make up 152 of the 246 active listings, and they can absorb HOA dues without the payment becoming the deciding factor. That is a meaningful advantage when you are comparing a patio townhome against a single-family home at a similar price: the townhome may cost less to maintain on the exterior, but the dues are a permanent line item that a detached purchase does not carry.

For first-time buyers, the realistic entry point is the lower half of the price spread, and the trade is straightforward — you accept shared walls and an association in exchange for a lower purchase price and less exterior upkeep. For move-up buyers, the question is different: whether the patio townhome you are considering is a step up in space and finish, or simply a lateral move into a newer building. Compare usable interior square footage and the size and privacy of the patio itself before you decide the move is worth the closing costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance in 28213 is not a single number, and the trajectory matters more than the starting point. Along the mapped elementary-to-middle school path for this ZIP code, math proficiency shows a decrease of 14.5 percentage points and reading proficiency shows a decrease of 8.9 percentage points. Families planning past the first school year should factor that trajectory in, not just the elementary rating. The bands below are numeric performance bands drawn from the school metrics aggregate, not official ratings, and they describe general patterns rather than any individual home's assignment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Elementary schools serving the 28213 attendance path Elementary Higher proficiency band than the middle-school step General elementary curriculum with neighborhood attendance Elementary strength supports steady demand from families with young children
Middle schools on the mapped 28213 path Middle Math proficiency 14.5 percentage points lower than the elementary step Standard middle-grade curriculum The proficiency drop can soften demand from families planning the full K–12 run
High schools serving the 28213 area High Reading proficiency 8.9 percentage points lower along the same path Comprehensive high school programming High school outcomes influence longer-hold buyers and resale appeal
Assigned school district for the ZIP code District-wide Verify assignment at the address level District boundaries and assignments can change Address-level verification protects buyers who are purchasing specifically for a school

Where school performance is stronger, prices and competition tend to rise, because families bid up the limited supply of homes inside those attendance areas. In 28213, the elementary-to-middle proficiency step is the number to watch. A buyer who plans to stay through middle school is buying a different trajectory than a buyer who expects to move in four years, and the price you pay should reflect which of those buyers you are.

Boundaries can change, and no table can promise which school a specific address will feed. Verify assignment directly with the assigned school district before you remove contingencies, and confirm it again at the address level rather than the ZIP code level. If schools are the primary reason for your purchase, that verification is not optional paperwork — it is the fact your entire decision rests on.

Balancing school goals against budget and commute is where most buyers make their real compromise. A patio townhome near the lower end of the 28213 price spread may leave room in your budget for a longer commute or for private supplemental options, while a higher-priced unit inside a stronger attendance area may consume that room entirely. Decide which of those two you can live with for the next several years before you decide which unit to pursue.

What All of This Means for 28213 Buyers

This market is balanced with a slight seller tilt on well-prepared homes. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price and the median sale finishing 1.1% below list, sellers of clean, correctly priced units are getting close to their number, while sellers of tired units are conceding. Your leverage depends almost entirely on the condition of the specific townhome and the health of its association, not on the ZIP code as a whole.

Plan mentally to stay at least five to seven years. Closing costs, HOA dues, and the 1.1% average concession from list price all take time to earn back, and a patio townhome's resale value depends heavily on how the association has been managed during your ownership. A short hold in an attached community is the fastest way to turn a reasonable purchase into an expensive one.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the bottom of the 10.1-to-1 price spread and accepting older buildings, smaller patios, and higher relative dues. Higher-income buyers navigate it by shopping the full range and using the 38.2% attached share as a filter — they can choose between a townhome and one of the 152 single-family listings, and they should compare both before committing.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a patio townhome with a well-funded association, a private and usable patio, and a price at or below the comparable sales. Waiting makes sense if the only units available carry deferred maintenance, thin reserves, or asking prices that ignore the 1.1% below-list pattern. The market is not moving so fast that patience costs you the purchase, but it is not slow enough that a genuinely good unit will sit for months.

For outdoor time, Toby Creek Greenway is about 1 mile away, and University City is a notable destination about 2.2 miles from the ZIP code. South 21 Jr Family Restaurant and Waffle House are nearby places to eat, roughly 0.1 and 0.3 miles away, and Caldwell Farms and Crab Orchard are two nearby communities in the immediate area. Uptown Charlotte is 5.9 miles away by straight-line distance. Those distances matter when you weigh a private patio against shared greenway access — a small patio you actually use can beat a larger one you maintain but rarely sit in.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28213 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you shop the lower half of the price spread. The median asking price of $342,730 is 5.9 times the median household income of $58,146, so a single local salary will not comfortably reach the median — but the 10.1-to-1 spread means entry-level attached units exist, and patio townhomes are one of the most practical ways in.

Q: Could 28213 prices drop in the next year?

A: The recent pattern is steady rather than falling, with the median sale finishing 1.1% below list and 43% of sales closing at or above list. That is a market absorbing inventory at a normal pace, not one correcting sharply. The bigger risk to your outcome is overpaying for a specific unit or buying into an underfunded association, not a broad price decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28213 mainly for schools?

A: Look at the whole path, not just the first school. Math proficiency drops 14.5 percentage points and reading proficiency drops 8.9 percentage points from the elementary to the middle step along the mapped route. Verify the assignment for the exact address with the assigned school district, and budget for the possibility that a stronger attendance area costs more than the median.

Q: How much negotiating room do patio townhome buyers actually have?

A: Moderate room on the right unit. The median sale lands 1.1% below list, but 43% of sales close at or above list, so sellers of well-maintained units hold firm. Build your offer from comparable sales, and use inspection findings on the patio, roof, and exterior — plus the association's reserve position — as your leverage.

Q: What should I check on the patio itself before making an offer?

A: Confirm who owns and maintains it, whether the association restricts fencing, screening, planters, or grills, and what the surface and drainage look like after rain. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

The cost of getting this wrong is not abstract. An underfunded association can hand you a special assessment months after closing, and a patio you cannot modify or maintain the way you expected can turn the feature you searched for into a monthly frustration. Anchor your decision in the numbers: the $342,730 median, the 38.2% attached share, the 1.1% below-list pattern, and the 5.9-times-income multiple. Then resolve the one question those numbers cannot answer for you — what the association actually owes, owns, and charges — before you sign. Request the full document package and a current market report for 28213, and review both with your agent before you write the offer.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Market report: 28213 Market Report.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview