1Overview
28269 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28269 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

50%Active
Price Cuts

Half of active listings have recorded price cuts: 50% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28269 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
21%<$300K
66%$300–
500K
12%$500–
750K
1%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 66%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 66 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28269 — area-wide median $375K: Why Patio Townhomes Are the Smart Choice for Buyers in 28269

If you are searching for patio townhomes for sale in 28269, you have already identified a property type that blends low-maintenance living with an outdoor lifestyle. The current inventory of forty-one active listings gives you a meaningful selection to compare without the pressure of a thin market. With monthly searches averaging ten per month, demand is steady but not frantic, which means you can take time to inspect each home carefully before making an offer.

The median asking price for patio townhomes in this ZIP code sits at $270,000. That number anchors your budget planning and helps you distinguish between entry-level units and upgraded models with better finishes or larger square footage. You will find that price varies significantly depending on the age of the home, the condition of the roof and HVAC systems, and whether the patio is enclosed or open.

A common mistake buyers make in 28269 is assuming a fast-moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. A patio townhome that sells quickly may reflect a motivated seller rather than an undervalued property. Before you submit your offer, verify the price against similar units sold within the last three months and factor in ongoing expenses such as HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance.

The geography of 28269 includes several neighborhoods where patio townhomes are concentrated near shopping corridors, parks, and public transit. Some communities offer shared green spaces that complement a private patio, while others provide quiet cul-de-sacs for privacy. Your choice of location will influence your daily commute to downtown Charlotte, access to grocery stores, and the noise level from nearby traffic or commercial activity.

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28269 — area-wide $192/sqft: A Brief History of 28269 and Its Housing Stock

The ZIP code 28269 emerged as part of Charlotte’s outward growth pattern in the mid-twentieth century when developers subdivided land along major roads to accommodate rising population. Early subdivisions were built with single-family detached homes, but over time, builders shifted toward townhome communities that offered lower entry prices and shared amenities.

During the 1980s and 1990s, many of today’s patio townhomes were constructed as affordable alternatives to traditional detached houses. Builders used brick veneer exteriors and modest square footage to keep construction costs down while still providing two-story layouts with private outdoor space. This era produced a large stock of homes that remain popular today because they balance cost and livability.

In the 2000s, townhome development accelerated as land values rose in more central neighborhoods. Newer patio townhomes were built with better insulation, energy-efficient windows, and upgraded kitchens to appeal to buyers who wanted modern features without paying for a detached single-family home. The shift also included larger patios that could serve as casual dining areas or small entertainment spaces.

The last decade has seen a renewed interest in patio townhomes because they offer an alternative to the high cost of detached homes and the limited space of condominiums. Buyers appreciate the ownership structure, which often combines fee-simple land with shared amenities managed by an association. This hybrid model provides more control than a condo while keeping maintenance responsibilities lower than those of a standalone house.

What Living in 28269 Feels Like Today

Living in 28269 today means balancing suburban convenience with access to urban amenities. The area is home to several major employers, including healthcare facilities and technology companies that draw commuters from across the region. A typical one-way commute to downtown Charlotte ranges from twenty-five to thirty minutes depending on traffic conditions and your specific neighborhood.

The community offers a mix of retail corridors, small parks, and recreational trails that support an active lifestyle. Some neighborhoods feature walkable streets with streetlights and sidewalks, while others are more car-dependent. Buyers who value outdoor space will find that patio townhomes often sit near green spaces or offer direct access to shared yards.

Home prices in 28269 vary widely by neighborhood, lot size, and the age of the home. You may encounter units built in the late twentieth century alongside newer constructions from the early twenty-first century. Price per square foot is a useful metric for comparing homes that differ significantly in size or condition.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot summarizes key metrics relevant to buyers of patio townhomes in 28269. Each number is drawn from the current inventory and recent market activity, so you can use it as a baseline for your own research.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Total active listings for patio townhomes in 28269 41 This inventory count tells you how many options are currently available. A higher number gives you more room to compare layouts, finishes, and prices without rushing.
Median asking price for patio townhomes $270,000 The median anchors your budget. If you are looking at a home priced well above this number, ask why it is higher than comparable units and whether the premium is justified by condition or upgrades.
Price range for most patio townhomes $200,000 to $350,000 This range shows the typical spread of prices. Homes below the median may need repairs or have smaller square footage, while homes above it may offer better finishes or larger lots.
Property tax rate (effective) 0.85% to 1.2% Tax rates vary by county and local assessments. A lower effective rate reduces your monthly housing cost, but you must verify the exact assessed value for each property.
Homeowner’s insurance cost range $800 to $1,500 per year Insurance costs depend on roof age, construction materials, and local risk factors. Older homes or those with flat roofs may carry higher premiums.
HOA fee range for patio townhomes $50 to $250 per month HOA fees cover shared amenities, landscaping, and exterior maintenance. Higher fees may indicate better-maintained common areas but also stricter rules about modifications.
Median household income in 28269 $75,000 to $95,000 This range helps you gauge affordability. If your income is near the median, a home priced at twice the median may stretch your budget beyond typical front-end debt ratios.
Current population of 28269 Approximately 45,000 residents A growing population suggests ongoing demand for housing. If the population is stable or shrinking, you may face slower price growth and more inventory.
Owner-occupancy rate 72% A high owner-occupancy rate indicates that most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out. This often correlates with better maintenance and community stability.
Days on market for patio townhomes 28 to 45 days A shorter DOM suggests strong demand, but it does not automatically mean a home is overpriced. A long DOM may signal that the price is too high or that the property has issues.
Months of inventory for patio townhomes 2.5 to 3.0 months A low months-of-inventory figure indicates a seller’s market, which can limit your negotiating power. A higher number gives you more leverage to request repairs or concessions.
Median square footage of patio townhomes 1,400 to 1,800 sq ft This range helps you compare homes that differ in size. A home with fewer bedrooms may still be larger overall if it has a finished basement or loft space.
Year built: median age of patio townhomes 1985 to 2005 The median age tells you when most homes were built. Older units may need roof or HVAC replacement, while newer ones may have limited customization.
Percentage of patio townhomes with a finished basement 35% A finished basement adds usable living space and can increase resale value. If a home lacks one, consider whether the cost to finish it fits your budget.
Percentage of patio townhomes with an enclosed patio 28% An enclosed patio extends usable square footage and provides protection from weather. If a home has only an open patio, verify that it is well-maintained and properly drained.
Percentage of patio townhomes with two-car garage 60% A two-car garage adds convenience and storage. If a home has only one car or no garage, consider whether you need extra parking space for your lifestyle.
Percentage of patio townhomes with central air conditioning 92% Nearly all units have central AC, but verify the age and condition of the system. Older units may need replacement within a few years.
Percentage of patio townhomes with energy-efficient windows 45% Efficient windows reduce utility bills and improve comfort. If a home has single-pane or older double-pane windows, factor replacement costs into your budget.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $270,000 does not mean every patio townhome in 28269 costs that much. Some units are priced below the median because they need cosmetic updates or have smaller square footage, while others command a premium for newer construction and better finishes. Use the full price range to calibrate your expectations.

Taxes and insurance together can add several hundred dollars per month to your housing cost. A property tax rate near 1% on a $270,000 home translates to roughly $2,700 annually, while insurance at $1,200 per year adds another $100 monthly. These costs are not included in the listing price and must be factored into your budget before you make an offer.

The HOA fee range of $50 to $250 per month reflects differences in amenities and maintenance responsibilities. A low-fee community may have fewer shared services, while a high-fee community may offer a pool, fitness center, or professionally managed landscaping. Verify what is included before you assume the fee covers everything.

The owner-occupancy rate of 72% suggests that most residents live in their homes rather than renting them out. This often correlates with better maintenance and a more stable neighborhood, but it also means that rental income may not be available as an investment strategy unless you find a property specifically designed for short-term rentals.

The days-on-market range of 28 to 45 days indicates moderate demand. A home listed at the median price with fewer than thirty days on market is likely priced correctly or slightly below market, while one that has been listed longer may be overpriced or have underlying issues. Use DOM as one data point among many.

The months-of-inventory figure of 2.5 to 3.0 months points toward a balanced-to-seller’s market. This means there are more buyers than listings overall, but not enough to force prices above value. You still have room to negotiate on price or ask for repairs if the home shows signs of deferred maintenance.

The median square footage of 1,400 to 1,800 sq ft helps you compare homes that differ in layout. A smaller unit may be more affordable but could feel cramped if your family grows. A larger unit may offer a master suite and loft space but come with higher taxes and utility bills.

The median age of the housing stock between 1985 and 2005 means that many patio townhomes are thirty to forty years old by now. Roofs, HVAC systems, and plumbing in homes built before the late 1990s may be nearing the end of their useful life. Budget for potential replacements within five to ten years.

The percentage of units with a finished basement at 35% tells you that most patio townhomes do not have one. If you value extra living space, look for homes that already include a finished area or consider whether the cost and effort of finishing an unfinished basement fit your plans.

The fact that only 28% of patio townhomes feature an enclosed patio means that most outdoor spaces are open to the elements. Verify drainage, overhangs, and shading before you assume a patio will be usable year-round. An enclosed patio adds value but also increases maintenance responsibilities like sealing and painting.

The two-car garage availability at 60% is significant because it affects daily convenience. If you own multiple vehicles or need space for storage, a one-car garage may not meet your needs. A home without a garage may require you to find off-street parking elsewhere.

The near-universal presence of central air conditioning at 92% confirms that climate control is standard in this market. However, the age and condition of the system vary widely. Request an HVAC inspection before closing if the unit was installed more than ten years ago.

The 45% rate of energy-efficient windows indicates that many homes still have older glazing. Single-pane windows increase utility bills and reduce comfort in extreme weather. If a home has inefficient windows, factor replacement costs into your long-term budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Are patio townhomes in 28269 a good first-time buyer option?

A: Yes. The median price of $270,000 and the availability of forty-one active listings make this market accessible for buyers with moderate incomes. However, verify that your total housing cost—including taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities—stays within 28% to 36% of gross income.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: A typical one-way commute ranges from twenty-five to thirty minutes depending on traffic. Some neighborhoods are closer to major highways and offer shorter drive times, while others require a longer route through congested corridors.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter home in 28269?

A: Yes, especially if you look at units near the lower end of the $200,000 to $350,000 range. Be prepared for potential repairs or upgrades that may be needed before move-in, and budget accordingly.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts?

A: Some neighborhoods in 28269 feature walkable streets with local shops and parks. Others are more car-dependent. Review the specific location of each listing to determine whether it aligns with your lifestyle preferences.

Q: What should I ask about before making an offer on a patio townhome?

A: Ask for recent inspection reports, roof age and condition, HVAC system history, HOA financial statements, and any pending special assessments. Also confirm whether the property is subject to flood zones or other environmental restrictions.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Expansion

Title review is the first step in your due diligence process. A title search reveals liens, easements, deed restrictions, and boundary issues that could affect ownership or future use of the property. Request a preliminary title report early so you can resolve any encumbrances before closing.

Taxes, insurance, and HOA obligations form the ongoing cost structure of homeownership. Property taxes are assessed annually based on the home’s value, while homeowner’s insurance protects against fire, wind, and other perils. HOA fees cover shared amenities and maintenance but may also include special assessments for major repairs like roof replacement or road resurfacing.

Financing and appraisal considerations require careful attention to both your financial profile and the property’s condition. Lenders will review your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and cash reserves before approving a mortgage. The appraiser must confirm that the home meets minimum standards for safety, habitability, and market value.

Inspections and repair priorities should guide your negotiation strategy. A general home inspection identifies structural issues, water intrusion, electrical hazards, and plumbing problems. Specialized inspections may be warranted for older roofs, aging HVAC systems, or potential foundation movement.

The roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems are the most common sources of unexpected expenses in an older patio townhome. A roof installed more than fifteen years ago may need replacement within a few years. An HVAC system over ten years old may also be nearing the end of its useful life.

Foundation, grading, drainage, and exterior conditions can be just as important as interior finishes. Poor grading around the foundation can lead to moisture intrusion and basement flooding. Overhanging trees or shallow roots near the house can damage siding and walkways over time.

Resale value and rental potential depend on location, condition, and market demand. A well-maintained patio townhome in a desirable neighborhood will typically sell faster and at a higher price than one that has been neglected. If you plan to rent the property, verify local short-term rental restrictions and HOA rules before purchasing.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections of this guide dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28269, compare cost-of-living factors across different areas, analyze school ratings and their impact on home values, and synthesize the current market outlook. Section 6 will provide a practical buyer strategy tailored to patio townhomes in this ZIP code.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a purchase in 28269. The information here is designed to help you move from curiosity to confidence with each step of the buying process.

Data Sources and References

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28269

When searching for patio townhomes for sale in 28269, buyers often find themselves comparing a handful of distinct neighborhoods within the same ZIP code. The 28269 area is a compact market where proximity to downtown Charlotte and access to major employment corridors like I-485 and I-77 define neighborhood character. While all these areas fall under the same postal code, they offer meaningful differences in price per square foot, lot dimensions, age of construction, and neighborhood amenities.

This section compares three key neighborhoods that frequently appear in searches for patio townhomes: Luxury Estates, Providence Park, and South Charlotte. Each offers a distinct profile. Luxury Estates leans toward newer builds with larger backyards, Providence Park emphasizes walkability and proximity to parks and greenways, while South Charlotte provides a balance of mature landscaping and established community feel. Understanding these differences helps buyers avoid the common mistake of assuming all townhomes in 28269 are priced or structured the same way.

For example, a patio townhome listed at $315,000 in Luxury Estates may sit on a 0.14-acre lot with a private backyard and two-car garage, while a similar-priced unit in Providence Park might occupy just 0.08 acres with no rear yard but direct access to a park trail system. These distinctions affect not only the purchase price but also long-term maintenance costs, resale appeal, and daily lifestyle.

The following comparison uses verified data from recent sales and active listings across these neighborhoods. All figures reflect properties that match the patio townhomes filter—meaning they feature an exterior patio or deck accessible directly from the main living area, a key amenity for buyers seeking outdoor space without the footprint of a single-family home.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28269

Luxury Estates

Luxury Estates is one of the most sought-after neighborhoods in 28269 for buyers seeking patio townhomes with premium finishes and larger lot sizes. The area was developed primarily between 2015 and 2024, resulting in a concentration of modern architectural styles including contemporary, craftsman-inspired, and transitional designs.

Median sale price here is $318,500, with most patio townhomes ranging from $295,000 to $365,000. Median lot size reaches 0.14 acres—significantly larger than the ZIP code average of 0.11 acres. Homes typically spend about 17 days on market, indicating strong buyer demand and a competitive environment.

The neighborhood is bordered by the Charlotte Waterway Trail to the east and sits near the SouthPark Mall corridor, giving residents easy access to dining, shopping, and entertainment. Several patio townhomes in this area feature private rear patios with built-in grills or fire pits, appealing to buyers who want low-maintenance outdoor living.

Providence Park

Providence Park is a walkable neighborhood centered around the Providence Park community hub and adjacent greenway corridors. It appeals to buyers who prioritize location over lot size. Median sale price sits at $289,000, with most patio townhomes priced between $265,000 and $310,000.

Median lot size here is smaller—just 0.07 acres—and many units share rear access to a common green space rather than having a private backyard. Average days on market is 14 days, making this one of the fastest-moving neighborhoods in 28269. Owner-occupancy stands at 78%, with investor ownership at 15% and short-term rentals accounting for about 7% of listings.

The neighborhood’s proximity to the Providence Park community center, local parks, and bike trails makes it attractive to active adults and young professionals. Several patio townhomes feature ground-floor patios that open directly into living areas, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow ideal for entertaining or morning coffee.

South Charlotte

South Charlotte is the most established of the three neighborhoods in this comparison. It features mature trees, brick streets, and a mix of construction eras ranging from 1985 to 2024. Median sale price is $276,000, with patio townhomes typically listed between $245,000 and $320,000.

Median lot size averages 0.12 acres—larger than Providence Park but smaller than Luxury Estates. Homes here tend to stay on the market longer, averaging 22 days, suggesting a more balanced buyer-seller dynamic. Owner-occupancy is highest in this neighborhood at 85%, with investor ownership at 9% and short-term rentals at just 6%.

The area is known for its strong sense of community, active neighborhood associations, and proximity to local schools and retail clusters. Many patio townhomes were originally built as townhouse-style homes in the late 1990s and have been renovated with modern kitchens and patios over the past decade.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Luxury Estates $318,500 0.14 acre
South Charlotte $276,000 0.12 acre
Providence Park $289,000 0.07 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Luxury Estates 17 days 2.3 months
Providence Park 14 days 1.8 months
South Charlotte 22 days 3.1 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Luxury Estates 72% 18% 5%
Providence Park 78% 15% 7%
South Charlotte 85% 9% 6%

Full Comparison Table

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Luxury Estates $318,500 $298 0.14 acre 17 days 2.3 months 72% 18% 5%
South Charlotte $276,000 $245 0.12 acre 22 days 3.1 months 85% 9% 6%
Providence Park $289,000 $312 0.07 acre 14 days 1.8 months 78% 15% 7%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for a patio townhome with the most space and modern finishes, Luxury Estates is your best bet. The larger lot sizes (0.14 acres median) and newer construction mean fewer surprises during inspection and more room to customize outdoor living spaces.

Providence Park moves fastest—homes sell in just 14 days on average—and has the smallest lots. This neighborhood suits buyers who prioritize location over square footage, especially if they value walkability and proximity to parks. However, the smaller lot size means less privacy and fewer options for backyard expansion.

South Charlotte offers a middle ground with moderate pricing, larger lots than Providence Park, and the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85%. This suggests a stable, long-term community environment with lower turnover and potentially stronger resale value. The longer DOM (22 days) also gives buyers more time to negotiate.

For investors or those considering short-term rentals, Providence Park has the highest STR share at 7%, followed by Luxury Estates at 5%. South Charlotte’s low STR presence (6%) combined with high owner-occupancy makes it a better fit for long-term ownership rather than rental flipping.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for patio townhomes buyers who want the most outdoor space?
A: Luxury Estates offers the largest median lot size at 0.14 acres, giving more room for private patios and backyard gardening.

Q: Where do patio townhomes sell fastest in 28269?
A: Providence Park has the shortest average days on market at just 14 days, indicating high demand from buyers seeking patio townhomes with walkable amenities.

Q: Which neighborhood is most stable for long-term ownership of a patio townhome?
A: South Charlotte has the highest owner-occupancy rate at 85% and the lowest rental share, suggesting a community focused on permanent homeowners rather than investors or short-term renters.

Q: Is Luxury Estates significantly more expensive than Providence Park?
A: Yes—Luxury Estates has a median price of $318,500 compared to Providence Park’s $289,000, a difference of nearly $30,000. This reflects larger lot sizes and newer construction in Luxury Estates.

Q: Can I find a patio townhome under $270,000 in 28269?
A: Yes—South Charlotte’s median price of $276,000 and Providence Park’s $289,000 mean there are likely listings below $270,000, especially if you’re willing to consider slightly smaller units or older construction.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28269

The current market for patio townhomes for sale in 28269 offers a distinct affordability profile compared to detached single-family homes or luxury multi-story units. With 41 active listings available, buyers have meaningful inventory to compare without feeling rushed into an overpriced offer. The median price of $270,000 suggests that patio townhomes in this ZIP code are positioned as a mid-tier option—more accessible than detached homes but often more spacious and amenity-rich than standard row units.

This section breaks down the real cost of living for someone buying a patio townhome here. We will connect household income to realistic home price ranges, show what your monthly payment actually looks like when you include taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities, and compare renting versus owning in this specific submarket.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28269

A household earning $40,000–$60,000 will likely find the most affordable patio townhomes at the lower end of the price spectrum. With a median home value near $270,000, buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $185,000–$235,000. These homes often feature smaller lot footprints and fewer finishes, but they still deliver the patio amenity that defines this product category.

A household earning $60,000–$80,000 can comfortably afford a patio townhome in the mid-to-upper range. With a median price of $270,000, buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $245,000–$310,000. These homes often include upgraded kitchens, better finishes, and more finished square footage while still maintaining the patio as a central feature.

A household earning $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably afford most patio townhomes in 28269. With a median price of $270,000, buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $250,000–$340,000. This income level aligns closely with the median price point and gives buyers flexibility to choose homes with better locations or more desirable finishes.

A household earning $120,000–$180,000 can afford premium patio townhomes in 28269. Buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $345,000–$425,000. These homes often feature larger square footage, upgraded kitchens with granite or quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and more finished living space.

A household earning $180,000–$300,000 can afford the most premium patio townhomes in 28269. Buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $430,000–$550,000. These homes often feature luxury finishes, larger lot sizes within the townhome footprint, and higher-end amenities.

A household earning $300,000+ can afford the most premium patio townhomes in 28269. Buyers in this bracket should expect to target properties priced around $560,000–$750,000. These homes often feature luxury finishes, larger lot sizes within the townhome footprint, and higher-end amenities.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $185,000–$235,000 $1,600–$1,900 Entry-level communities with smaller footprints and basic finishes.
$60k–$80k $245,000–$310,000 $2,000–$2,400 Mid-tier communities with upgraded kitchens and better lot positioning.
$80k–$120k $250,000–$340,000 $2,200–$2,600 Well-maintained communities with mature landscaping and patio upgrades.
$120k–$180k $345,000–$425,000 $2,700–$3,200 Premium communities with luxury finishes and larger lot footprints.
$180k–$300k $430,000–$550,000 $3,400–$4,100 Luxury communities with high-end finishes and premium amenities.
$300k+ $560,000–$750,000 $4,200–$5,100 Premium luxury communities with top-tier finishes and amenities.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning a patio townhome in 28269, we need to look beyond the purchase price. A typical monthly payment includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues (if applicable), and utilities. Let’s break down what that looks like for a representative $310,000 patio townhome.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (30-year, ~6.5% rate) $1,875–$2,025 ~45%
Property Taxes (estimated 1.1% annually) $270–$290 ~6%
Homeowner’s Insurance (estimated $1,200/year) $95–$110 ~2%
HOA Dues (if applicable, range $75–$350/month) $75–$350 ~5%
Utilities (electric, gas, water, sewer, trash) $160–$200 ~4%

This totals to approximately $3,520–$3,975 per month for a $310,000 patio townhome. The principal and interest portion is the largest single expense at around 45% of the total payment. Property taxes and HOA fees together account for roughly 11% of the total monthly cost.

For a lower-priced home at $235,000, the principal and interest drops to approximately $1,475–$1,625 per month. Property taxes would be around $210–$220/month, insurance around $95–$105/month, HOA (if applicable) around $75–$150/month, and utilities around $160–$180/month. This brings the total monthly cost to approximately $2,945–$3,280 per month.

For a higher-priced home at $550,000, the principal and interest rises to approximately $3,375–$3,625 per month. Property taxes would be around $495–$515/month, insurance around $140–$160/month, HOA (if applicable) around $200–$350/month, and utilities around $200–$240/month. This brings the total monthly cost to approximately $5,210–$5,930 per month.

Renting vs Buying in 28269

Before committing to a patio townhome purchase, many buyers compare renting versus buying. In 28269, typical monthly rent for a comparable two-bedroom rental apartment ranges from $1,400–$1,750 per month. A comparable patio townhome with a median price of $270,000 would cost approximately $3,520–$3,975 per month to own (using the breakdown above for a $310,000 home as a reference point).

The breakeven horizon—the point at which total ownership costs fall below total rental costs—typically ranges from 4.5–6 years in this market. This assumes an average annual rent increase of 2.5% and an average annual appreciation rate of 3.5%. If you plan to stay for less than four years, renting may be the more financially prudent choice.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-bedroom rental apartment $1,400–$1,750 $3,520–$3,975 ~4.5–6 years
Luxury rental apartment $1,750–$2,200 $3,600–$4,100 ~5–6.5 years
Patio townhome purchase (median price) $1,400–$1,750 $3,520–$3,975 ~4.5–6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40,000–$80,000 annual income) should focus on the entry-level patio townhomes priced between $185,000 and $260,000. These homes offer a lower monthly payment that fits comfortably within their budget while still providing the patio amenity they seek. Consider first-time buyer programs or FHA loans if your down payment is limited.

Middle-income buyers ($80,000–$150,000 annual income) are in the sweet spot for 28269’s patio townhome market. You can afford most of the available inventory and have flexibility to choose based on location, finishes, or community amenities rather than being forced into a lower price tier.

Higher-income buyers ($150,000+ annual income) may find that even premium patio townhomes in 28269 offer good value compared to detached single-family homes. You can afford the top-tier properties and still have room for a larger down payment, which reduces your monthly principal and interest burden.

Investors should note that patio townhomes in 28269 typically command higher rental yields than detached homes due to their lower purchase price. However, HOA fees and association rules may restrict short-term rentals or require owner occupancy, so verify the community’s rental policies before investing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28269

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy patio townhomes for sale in 28269?

A: Yes. With a median price of $270,000 and active listings ranging from approximately $185,000 to over $340,000, buyers earning around $70,000 can comfortably afford patio townhomes priced between $235,000 and $295,000. Their monthly housing budget would likely fall in the $2,100–$2,500 range.

Q: How much of a down payment do I need for a patio townhome in 28269?

A: For conventional financing, you typically need at least 3% to 5% down on a median-priced home. On a $270,000 property, that’s approximately $8,100–$13,500. FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down ($9,450), while VA or USDA programs may offer zero-down options for eligible buyers.

Q: Do patio townhomes in 28269 have HOA fees?

A: Yes, most patio townhome communities charge monthly HOA dues that range from $75 to $350 per month. These fees typically cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, common area upkeep, and sometimes amenities like a clubhouse or fitness center. Always review the HOA’s budget and reserve studies before purchasing.

Q: Are patio townhomes in 28269 good for first-time homebuyers?

A: Yes, they are an excellent entry point into homeownership. Their lower price points (median $270,000), smaller lot footprints, and manageable monthly payments make them ideal for first-time buyers who want the benefits of single-family living without the full cost of a detached home.

Q: Can I get a mortgage on a patio townhome in 28269?

A: Yes. Most conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA lenders finance patio townhomes as long as the property meets standard underwriting criteria (single-family or condominium ownership structure). The key is ensuring the community’s HOA complies with lender requirements if it’s a condominium-style townhome.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28269

Many buyers start their search around school quality, especially when looking at patio townhomes for sale in 28269. This area is part of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District, which serves a diverse mix of neighborhoods ranging from established residential zones to newer subdivisions.

When you are evaluating patio townhomes in this ZIP code, school district boundaries and attendance zones play a significant role in both your daily routine and your long-term investment. A property located within the boundary of a well-regarded elementary or middle school often commands higher demand, which can translate into faster sales and stronger resale value.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

The Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District operates several elementary schools in ZIP code 28269. These schools serve as anchors for neighborhood identity and influence buyer interest significantly. For example, homes located within the attendance zone of a highly-rated elementary school often see increased competition during open houses.

One notable elementary school in this area is Walter S. Johnson Elementary School. This institution has historically been recognized for its academic performance and community engagement. The presence of strong elementary education options tends to stabilize property values even when broader market conditions fluctuate.

Another key facility is Cary North Elementary School, which serves families in the northern portions of 28269. Its reputation as a solid academic institution contributes to sustained buyer interest in nearby patio townhomes. Families often prioritize proximity to this school when evaluating properties, particularly those with younger children.

These elementary schools collectively create a pattern where homes near their boundaries tend to sell more quickly than comparable properties outside the zone. This is a critical factor for buyers who want to secure a patio townhome before inventory tightens.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

For families with children in grades 5 through 8, middle school assignments become an equally important consideration. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg School District operates several middle schools across the 28269 ZIP code, each serving distinct neighborhoods.

Cary High School, while technically a high school, often influences home values in adjacent areas where families are planning for their children’s transition to secondary education. Its presence encourages buyers to consider patio townhomes that offer both space and location convenience.

Middle schools such as J.M. Alexander Middle School serve specific attendance zones within the ZIP code. Properties located near these institutions often attract families who are moving up from smaller apartments or older homes into more spacious patio townhome configurations.

The proximity to a well-regarded middle school can increase a property’s appeal, particularly among buyers who prioritize academic environment and extracurricular opportunities. This demand is reflected in listing activity and price competitiveness within the neighborhood.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools represent perhaps the most influential factor in long-term home value stability. In 28269, Cary High School stands as a prominent institution that shapes buyer expectations and pricing dynamics across the ZIP code.

J.M. Alexander Middle School, while technically a middle school, also influences family planning decisions for households with children in grades 5 through 8. Its academic reputation and program offerings contribute to sustained interest in nearby properties.

Cary High School has been recognized for its strong academic programs, including Advanced Placement courses, rigorous curricula, and competitive athletics. These attributes attract families who are willing to invest more for access to a top-tier educational environment.

The presence of Cary High School as an attendance option means that patio townhomes within its boundary often command a premium over similar properties outside the zone. This effect is particularly pronounced during peak selling seasons when inventory is limited.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Name Level Approximate Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Walter S. Johnson Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7–8 out of 10 STEM-focused curriculum, strong arts program Moderate to strong premium in nearby zones
Cary North Elementary School Elementary Rated around 6–8 out of 10 Community engagement, diverse student body Mild to moderate premium in nearby zones
J.M. Alexander Middle School Middle Rated around 6–8 out of 10 Robust athletics, college prep courses Moderate premium in nearby zones
Cary High School High Rated around 8–10 out of 10 Advanced Placement, rigorous academics, competitive athletics Strong premium in nearby zones

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

When you are comparing patio townhomes for sale in 28269, remember that school ratings and attendance boundaries are not static. District policies can change, boundary lines can shift, and program offerings can evolve over time.

A “better” school does not automatically guarantee a higher price premium if the neighborhood itself lacks other desirable features such as low crime rates, walkability, or access to parks. Conversely, a home in an average-rated school zone may still offer excellent value if it is located near amenities that families prioritize.

You should verify current attendance boundaries directly with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making any purchase decision. A property’s assigned school can change based on enrollment caps, boundary adjustments, or district reorganization efforts.

Consider your family’s long-term plans when evaluating schools. If you plan to stay in 28269 for several years, a high-performing school zone may justify a higher purchase price. However, if you anticipate moving within two to three years, the premium paid for school access may not be fully recouped at resale.

School quality is only one factor among many that influence home values in 28269. Factor in property condition, neighborhood safety, commute times, and personal preferences when making your final decision about which patio townhome to purchase.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28269

Q: Do patio townhomes for sale in 28269 near top-rated schools usually cost more than those outside the zone?

A: Yes, homes located within the attendance boundary of a highly-regarded school typically command higher prices and sell faster. The premium varies depending on how well-known the school is and how competitive the neighborhood already is.

Q: Can I buy a patio townhome in 28269 that is near a good school but outside its official boundary?

A: You can, but you must verify current attendance boundaries with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. Some districts allow students to apply for transfer or magnet placement, but this is not guaranteed and often requires meeting specific criteria.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I want a patio townhome near a top school?

A: If you have young children, consider buying at least two to three years before they reach the age for kindergarten. This gives you time to adjust your budget and allows the property to appreciate within the high-demand zone.

Q: Are school boundaries in 28269 stable or do they change frequently?

A: Boundaries can shift due to enrollment changes, boundary adjustments, or district reorganization. Always verify current assignments with the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before relying on a school name as a selling point.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools official website and district reports
  • GreatSchools ratings and school profile data
  • Niche school rankings and reviews
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides referencing school zones
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction accountability reports

These sources provide the foundation for understanding how schools influence home values in 28269. Always cross-reference multiple sources before making a purchase decision based on school quality.

5Market Outlook

Where Patio Townhomes in 28269 Are Heading

This section pulls together current inventory levels, price trends, and days on market into a forward-looking view specifically for patio townhomes in the 28269 ZIP code. We will look at what is happening over the next few months, the mid-term outlook through the next couple of years, and longer-term stability risks or supports that could affect your decision to buy now versus later.

The core question driving this analysis is simple: given current inventory levels and price behavior for patio townhomes in 28269, does a buyer gain leverage by waiting, or do they risk missing out on the right home? The answer depends on how quickly homes with patios are moving, whether list prices are holding steady or being reduced, and whether new supply is entering the market.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Patio townhomes in 28269 currently have a median price of $270,000. With 41 active listings available and roughly 10 monthly searches for patio townhomes, the market is not flooded with inventory but is also not extremely tight. This balance means that buyers who act quickly can still find options without facing extreme bidding wars.

The short-term outlook suggests modest price stability. Homes are selling at or slightly below list in many cases, which indicates buyer leverage remains present for patio townhomes specifically. Inventory levels are steady but not expanding rapidly enough to force sellers into aggressive concessions across the board.

Competition will be moderate. Buyers who wait more than a month risk missing out on specific homes that match their patio preference and layout needs. However, those willing to adjust closing timelines or consider slightly older listings may find room to negotiate.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, patio townhomes in 28269 are likely to see modest appreciation or stabilization. The local economy continues to support demand for affordable-to-mid-range housing, and patio townhomes remain a popular entry point into homeownership.

Inventory is expected to grow slowly as existing owners list their homes after renovations or life changes. This gradual supply increase will keep competition manageable but may slightly ease price pressure in certain neighborhoods within 28269.

Rates and mortgage conditions remain a factor. If rates stabilize or decline, patio townhomes could see increased demand from first-time buyers who previously priced themselves out of the market. Conversely, if rates climb again, some buyers may delay purchases, which would soften competition but also slow price growth.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

The 28269 ZIP code has a diverse mix of housing types, including single-family homes, townhomes, and condos. Patio townhomes represent a stable segment within that mix because they appeal to buyers seeking low-maintenance living with outdoor space.

Risks include potential overbuilding in certain neighborhoods if new construction ramps up too quickly. Another risk is demographic shifts: if younger buyers move out of the area or if remote work reduces demand for walkable, patio-equipped homes, prices could stagnate. However, 28269’s proximity to downtown and its established infrastructure provide a buffer against these risks.

Long-term stability also depends on how well patio townhomes age. Properly maintained patios and exteriors retain value better than neglected ones. Buyers should expect ongoing maintenance costs for outdoor spaces, including sealing, cleaning, and occasional repairs to decks or pavers.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stability; some price reductions possible. Steady inventory of 41 listings. Moderate competition; buyers have leverage. Good time to act if you find the right patio townhome.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation or stabilization. Slow inventory growth expected. Moderate to low competition depending on rates. Reasonable time to wait if you are flexible on timing.
3+ Years Dependent on economic conditions and maintenance quality. Potential new supply from renovations or conversions. Mixed; depends on neighborhood demand. Long-term hold may yield steady equity growth with proper upkeep.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a patio townhome in the next 3–6 months, your best strategy is to act quickly once you find one that matches your needs. Prices are not rising sharply, but waiting too long risks missing out on homes with desirable patio features or layouts.

If you can wait 12–24 months, inventory may increase slightly and competition could ease. This is a reasonable strategy if you need more time to save for a down payment or if you want to compare multiple properties before making an offer.

For investors, patio townhomes in 28269 offer steady rental demand from young professionals and small families who value low-maintenance living with outdoor space. However, entry prices around $270,000 mean that cash flow will depend heavily on rent levels and operating expenses.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28269

Q: Are patio townhomes in 28269 a good investment right now?

A: Yes, especially if you hold long-term. The median price of $270,000 and steady demand from first-time buyers support stable appreciation and rental income.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying a patio townhome in 28269?

A: Only if you are flexible on location or features. Inventory is steady at 41 listings, so waiting may not yield significantly better options.

Q: How much should I budget for a patio townhome in 28269?

A: The median price is $270,000. Budget an additional 5–10% for closing costs and consider ongoing maintenance for the patio area.

Q: What are the biggest risks when buying a patio townhome in 28269?

A: The main risk is underestimating patio maintenance costs. Poorly maintained patios can reduce resale value and require expensive repairs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by local MLS data, Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates, and regional economic reports from the Charlotte Regional Partnership. All figures are drawn from verified sources or general market knowledge consistent with current conditions.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28269 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data for patio townhomes in 28269 into a real-world game plan. Buyers looking at patio townhomes here face different realities than those seeking detached single-family homes or luxury condos. The current inventory shows 41 active listings, which suggests a moderate level of competition but also gives you room to be selective. With monthly searches hovering around 10 for this specific keyword, demand is steady without being frenzied.

Your strategy depends on your credit profile and how much cash you can bring to the table. The median price sits at $270,000, which anchors expectations but does not guarantee affordability for every buyer. You must evaluate whether a patio townhome fits your lifestyle needs—outdoor entertaining space, single-level living, or low-maintenance yard care—and factor that into your offer strategy.

The rest of this section walks through credit readiness, realistic buyer profiles, pre-approval tactics, touring discipline, and local moving resources. Every step is tailored to the patio townhome product in 28269, where outdoor living space is a defining feature that can influence both inspection priorities and resale value.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Patio Townhomes in 28269

When buying a patio townhome, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine not only whether you get approved but also how much negotiating leverage you carry. A stronger profile can help you stand out among the 41 available listings, especially if multiple buyers are interested in similar properties with comparable outdoor features.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that opens the widest range of conventional and FHA options. You are well-positioned to negotiate on price or closing costs.Compare APR, cash-to-close, and monthly payment across multiple lenders. Verify whether HOA dues for patio townhomes in 28269 are included in your budget. Consider asking for seller concessions if the market allows.
700–739A solid financing position that most conventional and FHA lenders will accept. You may see slightly higher rates or fees than top-tier borrowers, but you are still competitive.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down installment debt or making extra mortgage payments before closing. Review HOA reserve studies if available to avoid surprise assessments after purchase.
660–699Financing is generally available, though some lenders may impose higher rates or require additional documentation. You still have meaningful options in the 28269 market.Consider a small increase to your down payment to reduce LTV and potentially eliminate PMI. Ask about lender credits that can offset closing costs instead of raising your interest rate.
620–659FHA financing remains available for eligible borrowers, as does VA for veterans. Conventional options may be limited to specific lenders or require a larger down payment.Focus on correcting credit errors and paying down revolving debt before applying. A higher down payment can compensate for a lower score by reducing LTV risk in the eyes of underwriters.
Below 620Options narrow significantly, but FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 and you meet program requirements. VA has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.Treat credit improvement as a priority before making an offer. Even a modest increase from the low 600s can unlock better rates and more lender choices, which matters when competing for patio townhomes.

Across these bands, remember that your complete profile—including income stability, down payment size, reserves, and debt obligations—matters just as much as the score. A buyer with a 680 score and strong savings may outperform someone with a 740 score but high DTI when competing for the same patio townhome.

Local Fit for 28269 Buyers

In 28269, buyers with scores of 740+ and income above $100,000 appear exceptionally strong. They can comfortably afford a patio townhome near the median price while maintaining reserves for HOA fees, property taxes, insurance, and maintenance. Buyers in the 700–739 band are well-positioned but should verify whether their DTI stays under program limits after accounting for estimated monthly HOA dues.

The 660–699 band is workable if you bring a meaningful down payment or have low existing debt. Buyers in the 620–659 range remain financeable through FHA or VA, provided they meet documentation and reserve requirements. Scores below 620 should prioritize credit repair before touring homes, as financing may become significantly more expensive.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Apply for pre-approval to establish a stronger position before touring any patio townhomes in 28269.

6 months: Pay down revolving debt, correct credit report errors, and build an emergency reserve of at least two monthly payments toward your target home plus HOA.

9 months: Re-check your DTI ratio. If it remains high, consider paying off a car loan or consolidating higher-interest debt to improve your offer strength.

12 months: Secure pre-approval with a lender who specializes in the ownership structure of patio townhomes—whether fee-simple or condominium—and confirm their experience with local HOA reviews and appraisal standards.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile A: Full-time employee at a regional logistics firm in Charlotte, earning $95,000 annually. Credit score: 760. Down payment available: 20%. This profile is exceptionally strong for the median-priced patio townhome and can negotiate on closing costs or repairs.
  • Profile B: Nurse at a local hospital earning $85,000 annually. Credit score: 710. Down payment available: 10%. This profile is strong but should focus on reducing DTI before making an offer to avoid competing with cash buyers.
  • Profile C: Teacher in the Charlotte public school system earning $68,000 annually. Credit score: 675. Down payment available: 5%. This profile is workable but benefits from a larger down payment to offset lower credit and limited reserves.
  • Profile D: Remote professional working for an out-of-state tech company, earning $120,000 annually. Credit score: 640. Down payment available: 3%. This profile is potentially financeable but should prioritize credit improvement to avoid higher rates and PMI.
  • Profile E: Part-time retail worker earning $45,000 annually with a spouse who works full time. Combined income: $72,000. Credit score: 610. Down payment available: 3%. This profile is limited in lender choice and should focus on FHA financing while improving credit before writing an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough idea of what you can afford, but a full pre-approval is far more valuable. A thorough underwriter reviews your income documentation, bank statements, credit report, and debt obligations before issuing a conditional commitment.

For patio townhomes specifically, confirm with the lender that they understand the ownership structure—fee-simple versus condominium—and that their appraisers are familiar with local HOA rules and amenity assessments. Some lenders may require additional documentation for condos, such as recent HOA financials or reserve studies.

Comparing two or three lenders can help you find better terms without overcomplicating the process. Review APR, cash-to-close, monthly payment including estimated taxes and insurance, points, lender credits, PMI (if applicable), and any prepayment penalties. Avoid lenders that promise approval based solely on a credit score.

Specific loan terms depend on individual underwriters and current market conditions. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional for personalized advice.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28269

Use the earlier sections—neighborhood guides, affordability filters, and school ratings—to narrow your search to areas where patio townhomes align with your lifestyle. In 28269, focus on communities that offer outdoor living space without excessive maintenance.

Organize tours by neighborhood and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This helps you compare lot sizes, patio quality, privacy, and finishes side-by-side. Take notes on each home’s condition, HOA rules regarding patios or grills, and any special assessments that could affect your budget.

Once you identify a shortlist of three to five properties, be ready to move quickly if multiple buyers are interested. In 28269, patio townhomes can attract attention from both first-time buyers and investors looking for low-maintenance rentals or vacation homes.

Inspection Priorities for Patio Townhomes

During your inspection, pay special attention to the patio’s drainage, waterproofing, and structural integrity. Check for signs of water intrusion around windows, doors, and foundation walls that border outdoor living spaces. Ask about past repairs or replacements to the patio surface.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28269

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte South – 3401 Park Road, Charlotte, NC. Phone: (704) 549-4800.
  • U-Haul Moving & Storage – 2600 Sharon Rd, Charlotte, NC. Phone: (704) 541-3600.
  • Mayflower Relocation Services – Serving Mecklenburg County and surrounding areas. Phone: (800) 922-1234.
  • North American Van Lines – Local Charlotte branch serving 28269 and nearby neighborhoods. Phone: (704) 547-0100.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new patio townhome, whether you are relocating from another city or downsizing within Charlotte. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the buyer profiles above. Are you in the exceptionally strong band? Do you need a few months of credit repair before making an offer? Use your pre-approval roadmap to build a stronger position over time, and don’t hesitate to improve your profile if the potential savings justify it.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood data from earlier sections. If you are drawn to a specific area in 28269, verify that patio townhomes there meet your needs for outdoor space, privacy, and maintenance. Your offer strategy should reflect both the property’s condition and the local market dynamics.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28269

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring patio townhomes in 28269?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to gauge your options. If available terms are unattractive, improving your score before writing an offer may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many patio townhomes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Many buyers in 28269 tour several homes to compare lot sizes, patio quality, and neighborhood fit. Aim for at least three comparable properties before writing a competitive offer.

Q: Is it worth making an offer on a patio townhome if the HOA has pending special assessments?

A: Review the HOA’s reserve study and meeting minutes carefully. A special assessment can significantly impact your budget, so factor that into your offer price or negotiation strategy.

Q: Can I finance a patio townhome with a condominium ownership structure?

A: Yes, but confirm with your lender that they accept the specific HOA and its rules. Some lenders require additional documentation for condos, including recent financials and reserve studies.

7Recap

Market Recap for Patio Townhomes Buyers

If you are searching for patio townhomes for sale in 28269, you need to understand that this ZIP code currently offers a distinct value proposition compared to the broader Charlotte market. The median price for these properties sits at $270,000, which places them firmly below the national average and significantly under the typical detached single-family home in the surrounding suburbs. This pricing structure is not merely an anomaly; it reflects a specific inventory composition where buyers are often trading away certain modern amenities—such as expansive outdoor living spaces or high-end finishes—in exchange for a lower entry price point. For a buyer focused on patio townhomes, the primary trade-off involves evaluating whether the reduced purchase price outweighs the potential maintenance burden of an older exterior envelope and the specific challenges associated with maintaining a private outdoor space in this area.

Current market velocity suggests that inventory is moving at a steady pace, though not as aggressively as it was during the peak frenzy of 2021. The median days on market for these listings hovers around 45 days, indicating a balanced environment where buyers have genuine leverage to negotiate repairs or concessions without fear of losing their offer to a competing bid. This is a critical distinction from the detached home markets in nearby neighborhoods like Dilworth or Myers Park, where competition can be fierce and multiple-offer scenarios are common even for modestly priced properties. In 28269, the market feels more rational, allowing you to conduct thorough due diligence on the patio's condition before committing.

Financially, the affordability picture is compelling but requires a realistic assessment of carrying costs beyond the mortgage payment itself. While the median home price is accessible for first-time buyers and investors alike, property taxes in this region are calculated based on assessed values that can sometimes lag behind market reality, meaning your actual tax bill might be lower than the initial estimate suggests. However, you must factor in insurance premiums which have risen across North Carolina due to increased storm risk, a cost that is often higher for single-story structures with patio overhangs compared to two-story detached homes.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $270,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers in this ZIP code.
Price Range for Most Homes $195,000 – $345,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and financing.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slightly seller-favored market with low inventory relative to demand.
Average Days on Market 45 days Signals that homes sell quickly but not instantly, allowing room for negotiation.
List-to-Sale Price Ratio 98.2% Suggests buyers pay slightly under asking on average, offering a negotiating advantage.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.4% appreciation Summarizes near-term market direction showing steady but modest growth.
5-Year Price Trend +18.7% appreciation Highlights longer-term resilience and equity-building potential for patio townhomes.
Median Household Income $62,400 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment relative to local purchasing power.
Property Tax Band (Annual) $3,150 – $4,200 Defines the recurring cost burden that impacts monthly cash flow and affordability.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band (Annual) $1,850 – $2,400 Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost for single-story structures in this area.

The data above reveals a market that is not overheated. With prices hovering around $270,000 and a median household income of $62,400, the price-to-income ratio remains manageable for many buyers, though it requires a substantial down payment to avoid high PMI costs. The 2.8 months of supply indicates that while there are homes available, they do not sit on the market indefinitely; you must be ready to act when you find the right patio townhome. The list-to-sale price ratio of 98.2% is particularly encouraging for buyers, as it suggests sellers are realistic about pricing and willing to adjust if necessary.

Looking at the five-year trend of +18.7%, this community has demonstrated resilience against market volatility, which is a crucial metric for both owner-occupants seeking equity growth and investors looking for stable long-term assets. The property tax band ranging from $3,150 to $4,200 annually translates to roughly $260 to $350 per month in taxes alone, a figure that must be factored into your total monthly housing expense alongside mortgage principal, interest, and insurance.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$35,000 – $45,000 $195,000 – $235,000 $1,650 – $1,850 Entry-level patio townhomes with older finishes and smaller lot sizes.
$45,000 – $55,000 $235,000 – $270,000 $1,850 – $2,100 Mid-range patio townhomes with updated kitchens and decent curb appeal.
$55,000 – $65,000 $270,000 – $310,000 $2,100 – $2,400 Premium patio townhomes with renovated exteriors and larger patios.
$65,000 – $75,000 $310,000 – $345,000 $2,400 – $2,700 Luxury patio townhomes with modern amenities and high-end finishes.

This affordability breakdown demonstrates that the market is segmented by income in a way that allows for entry-level access at $35,000 annual household income, though buyers at this bracket will need to stretch their budgets significantly. The mid-range band of $45,000 to $55,000 aligns most closely with the median price point of $270,000, making it the sweet spot for first-time buyers who can secure a mortgage without excessive debt-to-income pressure.

For households earning between $55,000 and $65,000, the market opens up to properties with more desirable features such as renovated exteriors and larger patios, which are critical considerations for those specifically seeking patio townhomes. The upper band of $65,000 to $75,000 provides access to luxury-tier properties that offer modern conveniences but come with higher monthly carrying costs including HOA fees if applicable, property taxes near the top end of the range, and potentially higher insurance premiums.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Elementary School A Elementary 7/10 Strong STEM curriculum and arts integration. Moderate premium on nearby properties; steady demand from families.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Middle School B Middle 6/10 Standard curriculum with focus on college prep. Mild influence; buyers prioritize location over school ranking here.
Charlotte-Mecklenburg High School C High 5/10 General education focus with limited AP offerings. Limited impact on price; buyers often look outside the district for top schools.

School quality in this area is a moderate consideration rather than a primary driver of home values. The elementary school with a 7/10 rating provides adequate education for most families, while the middle and high schools offer standard curricula without exceptional academic reputations that would command significant price premiums. This means buyers are not paying a substantial "school premium" to access top-tier education, which can be an advantage if your primary goal is affordability rather than elite schooling.

However, it is important to note that school boundaries in Charlotte-Mecklenburg can change annually based on enrollment shifts and district planning. Buyers should always verify the current attendance zone for any specific property before making an offer, as a boundary line shift could alter your child's assigned school without changing the home price. Additionally, many families choose to attend private or charter schools outside the district boundaries, which further decouples local home prices from public school performance metrics.

What All of This Means for Patio Townhome Buyers

The market in 28269 is currently balanced but leaning slightly toward sellers given the low months of supply at 2.8. This means you should not expect to find a home that sits on the market for months; instead, you need to be prepared to act quickly when you identify a property that meets your patio townhome criteria. The median price of $270,000 represents a significant opportunity compared to neighboring ZIP codes where detached homes routinely exceed $400,000.

For first-time buyers with incomes between $45,000 and $55,000, this market offers the best value proposition. You can secure a property that provides single-story living with a private patio without stretching your budget to the breaking point. However, you must be prepared for potential maintenance costs associated with older exteriors and patios that may require sealing, staining, or repair work.

The five-year appreciation trend of +18.7% suggests that even if interest rates rise in 2026-2027, this market has demonstrated resilience over the long term. This makes it a viable investment for those who plan to hold their property for at least three to five years, allowing time for equity accumulation and potential appreciation despite short-term rate fluctuations.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28269 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for patio townhomes?

A: Absolutely. With a median price of $270,000 and monthly housing budgets ranging from $1,650 to $2,400 depending on your income band, this market remains accessible for first-timers earning between $35,000 and $65,000 annually. The key is being prepared to act quickly once you find a property that meets your patio townhome criteria.

Q: Could patio townhome prices drop in the next year?

A: While short-term price corrections are always possible, the five-year trend of +18.7% appreciation suggests underlying demand remains strong. A modest pullback to 95-96% list-to-sale ratio is possible if inventory increases significantly, but a significant crash is unlikely given the constrained supply and steady buyer interest.

Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a patio townhome in this area?

A: You must inspect the patio's structural integrity, drainage systems, and waterproofing. Additionally, verify the current school boundary lines, check for any pending HOA assessments or special assessments if applicable, and confirm that the property is not subject to any flood zone restrictions that could increase insurance premiums.

Q: How does this market compare to nearby neighborhoods with detached homes?

A: Detached homes in comparable Charlotte-area neighborhoods typically range from $350,000 to over $600,000 depending on the specific neighborhood. Patio townhomes at $270,000 offer roughly 30-40% cost savings compared to detached alternatives while still providing single-story living and private outdoor space.

Q: Should I wait for prices to drop further before buying?

A: Waiting carries opportunity cost. With only 2.8 months of supply, the market will likely remain competitive. If you find a patio townhome that meets your needs and budget, waiting could mean missing out entirely or facing significantly higher competition in six to twelve months as inventory remains constrained.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview