1Overview
28273 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28273 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

51%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 51% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28273 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
15%<$300K
71%$300–
500K
13%$500–
750K
0%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
1%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 71%; $750K–1M, $1–1.5M share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 71 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide median $393K: Looking for Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28273? Here Is What You Need to Know Before You Tour

You have probably already pictured it: a low-maintenance townhome with a private outdoor space where you can set a couple of chairs, a small table, and a few planters without inheriting a weekend of yard work. That picture is worth protecting, and the most common way buyers in 28273 lose it is by focusing entirely on the purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve they will want after closing. It is an easy mistake to make, because the asking price is the one number that is printed everywhere and the one number your lender talks about most. The consequence shows up later, when a patio needs resurfacing, an HVAC unit reaches the end of its service life, or an HOA assessment arrives, and the money that should have covered it went into the down payment instead. A reasonable buyer does not plan to fail here; they simply never see the second number because nobody puts it on a listing sheet. Treat your reserve as a line item from the first day you start comparing townhomes, not as whatever happens to be left over.

The local market gives you room to be deliberate. There are 179 active listings across 28273 right now, which is the pool of homes you can actually tour and compare, and a pool that deep means you can afford to be selective rather than reactive. The median asking price among those active listings is $342,880, so half the market is asking less than that and half is asking more, which makes it a realistic anchor for a starting budget rather than a ceiling. Active asking prices stretch from $222,000 to $2,750,000, and a spread that wide tells you the area serves more than one kind of buyer. Knowing your own number early keeps the search focused and keeps you from touring properties that were never going to fit.

A patio is one of the few features that changes how you use a home every single day, and it is also one of the easiest features to misjudge from photographs. Start with size and shape: a patio that fits a bistro set and two chairs is a different asset than one that accommodates a full dining table, a grill, and room to walk around both, so measure the actual slab rather than trusting a wide-angle photo. Then look at how the space connects to the interior, because a patio accessed through a sliding glass door off the main living area gets used constantly, while one reached through a bedroom or a narrow utility corridor tends to become storage. Orientation matters just as much as dimensions, since a west-facing slab can be uncomfortably hot in late afternoon while a shaded or north-facing patio may stay damp longer after rain. Surface material drives both feel and upkeep: poured concrete is simple to sweep and hose down but can crack, pavers drain well and can be re-leveled but invite weeds between joints, and wood or composite decks need periodic inspection of boards, fasteners, and railings. Privacy and enclosure are worth checking at the property line, because a patio that faces a neighboring patio offers far less usable seclusion than one screened by a fence, a hedge, or a change in grade. Finally, ask who maintains the surface and the surrounding landscaping, since in many townhome communities the association handles the exterior envelope while the owner handles anything inside the patio walls, and that division of labor directly affects your recurring costs.

If a private outdoor space is a priority for you, compare the patios at the 28273 townhomes you tour the same way you compare kitchens and primary suites, because the outdoor room is a room. The broader market figures above describe the whole ZIP code, not patio townhomes specifically, so use them to set your budget and your expectations rather than as evidence about how many patio homes are available. A separate listing snapshot of patio townhomes in 28273 shows 17 listings with a median price of $250,000, which gives you a narrower reference point for what this particular segment has looked like. Pair that with the median price per square foot of $168 across active listings, and you have two ways to sanity-check whether a specific patio townhome is priced in line with its size and its neighbors.

Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28273 — area-wide $194/sqft: How 28273 Grew Into the Community Buyers Are Searching Today

ZIP code 28273 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina area, sitting in the southwestern portion of Mecklenburg County where the city's growth pushed outward along major arterial roads and interstate access. That pattern is familiar across the region: as the urban core filled in, development followed the corridors that made commuting practical, and the southwest quadrant absorbed a large share of that expansion. The result is a ZIP code with a mix of eras rather than a single uniform subdivision period.

The median construction year among active listings in 28273 is 2008, which places the typical home on the market squarely in the post-2000 building cycle. That matters on tour because construction era shapes what you will find: the systems, the layouts, and how much updating has already been done or still lies ahead. A home built in that window may still be on its original roof or original HVAC equipment, or it may have already had both replaced, and those two scenarios carry very different near-term costs.

County lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district. Because 28273 sits in Mecklenburg County, your tax bill and your assigned school district follow that county's structure rather than a neighboring county's, and that is worth confirming at the address level rather than assuming from a map. Buyers who compare this ZIP code against communities across a county line are often comparing two different tax and school frameworks at the same time.

For outdoor time near ZIP code 28273, Ramblewood District Park is about 1.5 miles away, which gives residents a nearby option for walking, open space, and recreation without a long drive. That proximity is a genuine amenity for townhome owners in particular, because a private patio is wonderful for a quiet morning but it is not a substitute for a park when you want a longer walk or more room to move.

What Living in 28273 Looks Like for Townhome Buyers Today

Today the area functions as a practical, access-driven part of southwest Charlotte, with interstate and arterial connections that make it workable for buyers commuting to employment centers across the metro. That access is a large part of why the housing stock here skews toward attached and lower-maintenance options, and why townhome buyers find the location efficient rather than merely convenient.

For townhome owners specifically, the modern identity of this area is defined by tradeoffs between space and upkeep. You give up some square footage and some yard, and in exchange you get a smaller exterior maintenance burden, shared walls, and often a community-managed envelope. Whether that trade is a good one depends on how you actually live: if you travel, work long hours, or simply do not want to spend Saturdays on landscaping, the math usually favors attached housing.

Home prices and affordability vary widely across the ZIP code, and the $222,000-to-$2,750,000 asking range is the clearest evidence of that. Two townhomes in the same ZIP code can sit in completely different price bands depending on age, size, condition, and how much of the community's amenity package they include. That is why comparing individual properties on their own merits matters more here than comparing neighborhoods on average.

When you evaluate a patio townhome, weigh the outdoor space against the interior layout rather than in isolation. A slightly smaller unit with a well-proportioned, private patio may serve you better than a larger unit whose outdoor area is a narrow strip facing a parking lot. Ask how you would actually spend an evening there, and let that answer guide which properties deserve a second look.

28273 Townhome Market Snapshot at a Glance

This snapshot measures the active listing market in 28273 as of the dates noted, which means it describes what is currently for sale rather than what has recently sold. That distinction matters because asking prices reflect seller expectations, while closed sales reflect what buyers actually agreed to pay. Use the figures here to orient your budget and your comparisons, then verify current pricing and condition property by property.

One scope note before you read the table: most of these metrics cover all active listings in the ZIP code, not patio townhomes alone. The patio-specific snapshot of 17 listings at a median of $250,000 is a narrower view of this particular segment. Keep both frames in mind so you do not apply a ZIP-wide statistic to a specific property type.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count179 active listingsA pool this size gives you real comparison power. You can walk away from a property that does not fit and still have alternatives, which reduces pressure to accept condition issues or an aggressive price.
Median listing price$342,880Half of active listings ask less and half ask more. Treat this as your realistic midpoint anchor, then decide whether your budget sits above or below it before you start touring.
Median price per square foot$168This normalizes homes of different sizes. Divide a listing's price by its square footage and compare the result to $168 to spot properties priced above or below their neighbors.
Listing price span$222,000 to $2,750,000A spread this wide signals multiple buyer segments in one ZIP code. Set your ceiling early so you spend your touring time on properties you can actually purchase.
Patio townhome snapshot17 listings, $250,000 medianThis narrower view shows what the patio townhome segment has looked like. Use it as a reference point for this specific property type rather than for the whole ZIP code.
Median year built2008Construction era tells you what to expect for roof, HVAC, windows, and layout. A 2008-era home may still carry original major systems, so budget for replacement timing.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty lines set the property-tax rate and the school district. Confirm both at the specific address rather than assuming from a general map.
Location contextZIP code 28273 serves the Charlotte, North Carolina areaThis establishes the geographic frame for every other metric here and tells you which regional market you are actually buying into.
Nearby park accessRamblewood District Park, about 1.5 miles awayNearby park access supplements a private patio with room for longer walks and open space, which matters if your outdoor needs exceed a small slab.
Price band concentrationMedian $342,880 vs. patio median $250,000The gap between these two medians suggests patio townhomes sit below the ZIP-wide midpoint. Compare like properties before concluding anything about value.
Entry price point$222,000The lowest active asking price defines the bottom of the market. If your budget is near this level, expect to compete for a smaller set of properties.
Upper price point$2,750,000The top of the range reflects properties with very different size, condition, and setting. It is a reminder that ZIP-wide averages can mislead on any single home.
Price-per-square-foot benchmark$168 medianUse this as a negotiation tool. A property well above the benchmark needs a justification in condition, updates, or location that you can verify.
Inventory depth179 active listingsDepth supports selectivity. With this many options, you can require a patio that genuinely fits your use rather than settling for the first one you see.
Data currencyListing data as of September 10, 2026; construction-year data as of August 8, 2026; local place data as of August 9, 2026Knowing the as-of dates tells you how fresh these figures are and reminds you to re-verify pricing and availability before making an offer.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $342,880 is the single most useful orientation number in this snapshot, because it tells you where the middle of the market sits rather than where the extremes are. If your budget lands near that figure, you are shopping in the heart of the ZIP code's active inventory, which usually means more choices and more negotiating room. If your budget sits well below it, you are competing for a smaller slice of the market, and the $222,000 entry point shows you how far down that slice extends.

The patio townhome snapshot adds an important layer. With 17 listings at a median of $250,000, this segment sits meaningfully below the ZIP-wide median of $342,880. That gap does not automatically mean patio townhomes are a bargain; it more likely reflects differences in size, age, and configuration between attached homes and the broader mix. The right conclusion is narrower and more useful: within this property type, $250,000 has been the middle of the range, so a patio townhome asking far above that needs a specific, verifiable reason.

Price per square foot is where you turn a general benchmark into a property-level test. At a median of $168, you can divide any listing's asking price by its heated square footage and see immediately whether it sits above or below the neighborhood norm. A home asking $200 per square foot is not automatically overpriced, but it should be visibly better in condition, updates, or setting than one asking $168. If it is not, you have a concrete basis for negotiation.

The median construction year of 2008 shapes your budget in ways the price alone does not reveal. Homes from that era are often old enough that the original roof, HVAC system, and water heater are approaching or past their typical service life, which means a property priced at market may still carry several thousand dollars of near-term capital work. When you compare two similarly priced townhomes, ask which one has already absorbed those replacements and which one has not.

Taxes and insurance belong in the same budget conversation as the mortgage payment. Because 28273 is in Mecklenburg County, the county sets the property-tax structure, and your insurance premium will reflect the property's construction, age, and any HOA-managed exterior elements. Add HOA dues on top, and your monthly carrying cost can differ substantially between two townhomes with nearly identical asking prices.

On competition, the depth of the market is your best guide. With 179 active listings, buyers currently have more choices than they would in a thin market, which generally supports a more measured approach to offers and inspections. That does not mean every property is negotiable, but it does mean you are not forced to accept the first patio townhome that meets your basic criteria.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Patio Townhomes in 28273

Q: What should I actually check about a patio before I decide it works for me?

A: Measure the slab and test the layout against your real furniture rather than your imagined furniture. Confirm how you access it, which direction it faces, what surface it uses, and how much privacy the property line provides. Then ask who maintains the surface and the surrounding landscaping, because that answer determines whether the patio is a low-effort amenity or a recurring chore and expense.

Q: What kind of upkeep and extra costs should I expect from a patio townhome?

A: Upkeep depends heavily on the surface. Concrete needs cleaning and crack monitoring, pavers need weed control and occasional re-leveling, and wood or composite structures need inspection of boards, fasteners, and railings. Beyond the surface, budget for seasonal cleaning, any drainage corrections, and the possibility that the HOA covers the exterior envelope while you cover everything inside the patio walls. Ask for the current dues, the reserve position, and any pending assessments before you finalize your monthly number.

Q: How do I know whether a patio townhome is priced fairly?

A: Start with price per square foot. The ZIP-wide median is $168, and the patio townhome snapshot has shown a median price of $250,000 across 17 listings. Compare a specific property against both benchmarks, then adjust for condition, age, updates, and patio quality. If a home asks well above the benchmark without a verifiable reason, that gap is your negotiating position.

Q: How much should I set aside after closing?

A: Enough to cover the near-term capital items a 2008-era home may still be carrying, plus your first year of HOA dues and any insurance deductible you would need to absorb. The median construction year of 2008 means original roof, HVAC, and water heater equipment is a realistic possibility. A reserve that covers those contingencies keeps a maintenance surprise from becoming a financing problem.

Q: Is there enough inventory to be selective?

A: Yes. With 179 active listings across 28273, you have a genuine comparison set, and the patio townhome segment alone has shown 17 listings. That depth means you can hold out for a patio that fits how you actually live rather than accepting the first acceptable option. Verify current availability before you tour, since listing counts change.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with the legal and recorded side of the transaction. Order a title search and review the deed restrictions, because townhome communities frequently carry covenants that govern fencing, patio modifications, landscaping, and even the color of your outdoor furniture. Confirm the boundary survey and look for easements, utility corridors, or encroachments that could limit how you use the patio or the lot. If you plan to add a pergola, a screen, or a hardscape change, verify zoning and association approval requirements before you close rather than after.

Then build the full ownership cost picture. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County, homeowners insurance, and HOA dues all sit on top of your mortgage payment, and each one can shift your monthly budget. Ask for the current dues, the association's reserve balance, and any pending or discussed assessments. A well-funded reserve usually means fewer surprise special assessments, while a thin one can mean a future bill. These obligations also affect resale, because the next buyer will evaluate them the same way you are now.

Financing and appraisal deserve separate attention from your pre-approval. Your lender reviews your complete financial profile, while the appraisal evaluates the property's condition, value, and marketability, and those two reviews can reach different conclusions. A townhome with deferred maintenance or an unusual configuration may appraise below the contract price even when your credit and income are strong. Keep your contingency periods realistic and be prepared to address appraisal findings with documentation or negotiation.

Plan your inspections around what the property actually is. A general home inspection is the baseline, but a townhome with shared walls, an older roof, or visible moisture may justify specialized inspections for the building envelope, the roof, or the HVAC system. Review the seller's disclosures carefully and compare them against what the inspector finds. Findings are not just reasons to walk away; they are documented facts you can use to negotiate repairs, credits, or price adjustments.

Major systems carry the largest near-term exposure. With a median construction year of 2008, ask specifically about the age and service history of the roof, HVAC equipment, water heater, plumbing, electrical panel, windows, and insulation. Request documentation for any replacements and note which systems are still original. A home that has already replaced its roof and HVAC is a different financial proposition than one priced identically with all original equipment.

Do not overlook the site and exterior. Grading and drainage determine whether water moves away from the foundation or toward it, and moisture problems often show up first in crawl spaces, at wall bases, or along patio edges. Inspect exterior materials, the condition of any fence or screening, nearby trees and their root systems, the driveway, and the patio surface itself. In a townhome, the lot and exterior can matter as much as the interior because shared structures mean shared consequences.

Bring everything together into a single decision framework before you commit. Weigh inspection findings, financing terms, HOA obligations, property condition, and your reserve against the price you are paying and the patio you are actually getting. Think about how the property would perform if you sold or rented it in five to ten years, and whether the ownership costs would still make sense then. Compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities, and let that comparison, not urgency, drive your offer.

What You Can Explore Next

The sections that follow go deeper into the decisions this overview can only introduce. You will find neighborhood spotlights that break down how different parts of the area compare, a full cost-of-living and affordability breakdown, and a look at how schools influence home values and buyer demand. Later sections cover market synthesis and outlook, a buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, and a relocation roadmap for buyers coming from outside the region.

Each of those sections builds on the same principle you have already seen here: the numbers orient you, but the property-level details decide whether a purchase is right. Keep the patio you actually want in mind as you read, and keep your post-closing reserve in the budget alongside your down payment. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • 28273 Market Report — active listing count, median listing price, median price per square foot, listing price span, and median year built
2Neighborhoods

Comparing Patio Townhomes for Sale in 28273: Which Communities Around the ZIP Fit How You Want to Live?

Before you commit to a townhome in 28273, avoid using days on market alone without checking whether recent price reductions changed the seller's position. A listing that has sat for weeks may look like a soft seller, but if the price already dropped twice, the remaining negotiating room is usually thinner than the calendar suggests. The same trap works in reverse: a townhome that moved in a few days may have been priced aggressively from the start, leaving little room to negotiate on repairs or closing costs.

That distinction matters more in 28273 than in a market with only a handful of choices, because ZIP code 28273 has 83 active townhome listings, alongside 101 active single-family home listings and 2 active condo listings. With that much same-type inventory, you can compare seller motivation across communities instead of guessing from one listing's age. Check the price history, the original list date, and how the current asking price compares with what similar units in the same community actually closed for before you decide what to offer.

Comparing neighborhoods on price, lot size, and market speed gives you a baseline for that conversation. Two townhomes can share a ZIP code, a school district, and even a floor plan while sitting in communities with very different turnover, rental concentration, and outdoor space. The numbers below are the starting point; the questions you ask about each property are what turn them into a decision.

Key Communities and Neighborhoods Around 28273

The 28273 ZIP code covers a stretch of southwest Mecklenburg County where suburban subdivisions, townhome clusters, and commercial corridors sit close together. With a population of 50,966 people and a median resident age of 33.3 years, the area skews younger than many parts of the county, which shapes everything from the rental mix to the pace of turnover. The four communities below are the ones buyers most often weigh against each other when they are shopping for a townhome with a patio.

Steele Creek

Steele Creek is the broadest of the four areas and the one most buyers picture when they think of 28273. It blends established subdivisions with newer townhome clusters, and its commercial spine along South Tryon Street keeps everyday errands close. Townhomes here typically range from the mid-$200,000s to the low $300,000s, and the median lot size across active listings in the ZIP is 0.16 acres, which tells you that most of these properties trade private yard space for a compact, low-maintenance footprint.

Buyers drawn to Steele Creek tend to be first-time purchasers, young families, and commuters who want quick access to Interstate 485 and the airport corridor. A patio townhome fits that profile well: you get a defined outdoor area for grilling or container gardening without the mowing and edging that a larger lot demands. Ramblewood District Park, roughly 1.5 miles away, and Springfield Park, about 2.9 miles away, give residents nearby green space without requiring a big private yard.

Ayrsley

Ayrsley is the most walkable pocket in the ZIP, built around a town-center layout with restaurants, shops, and offices within a short stroll of the residential blocks. Townhomes here cluster in the upper end of the local range, often the low $300,000s to the high $300,000s, reflecting the premium buyers pay for walkability and newer construction. Units tend to be attached on both sides with small rear patios or courtyards rather than deep yards.

The buyer profile leans toward professionals, downsizers, and people who want to walk to dinner instead of driving. John's Family Restaurant, about 0.2 miles from the ZIP, is the kind of nearby spot that makes the walkable layout practical rather than theoretical. If a patio is central to how you want to live, Ayrsley rewards you with a usable outdoor nook, but you should confirm how much privacy the arrangement actually provides, since neighboring patios may sit close together.

RiverGate

RiverGate sits along the southwestern edge of the ZIP near the Catawba River corridor, and its townhomes tend to be larger and slightly newer than the Steele Creek average. Prices commonly land in the $280,000s to the mid-$300,000s. The area is more suburban and car-oriented than Ayrsley, with wider streets and more separation between buildings, which often translates into a slightly more private patio or rear courtyard.

Move-up buyers and families who want more square footage without leaving the ZIP are the core audience here. The tradeoff is that you are further from the walkable amenities and more dependent on a vehicle for daily errands. For patio use, that usually means quieter evenings outdoors, but you should still check how the patio is oriented relative to parking areas and neighboring units before you assume it will feel private.

Berewick

Berewick is a master-planned community in the southern part of the ZIP with a mix of townhomes, single-family homes, and neighborhood amenities. Townhome pricing generally runs from the mid-$200,000s to the low $300,000s, making it one of the more accessible entry points for buyers who want a planned neighborhood rather than a standalone cluster. The community's internal sidewalks and gathering spaces give it a more connected feel than a typical subdivision.

First-time buyers and young families make up much of the demand, drawn by the combination of price and neighborhood structure. Patios in Berewick townhomes are typically small and designed for low upkeep, which suits buyers who want outdoor space without weekend yard work. Confirm whether the patio is covered, how it drains after heavy rain, and whether the homeowners association places limits on grills, planters, or furniture.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Community

The tables below translate the descriptions above into comparable figures. Use them to see where each community sits on price, space, and speed before you tour anything.

Price and Lot Size

Community Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Steele Creek $275,000 0.16 acre
Ayrsley $340,000 0.12 acre
RiverGate $310,000 0.18 acre
Berewick $265,000 0.14 acre

The price bars make the spread obvious: Ayrsley sits at the top of the local range, while Berewick and Steele Creek offer the most accessible entry points. Lot sizes are compressed across all four, which is exactly what you would expect from attached housing. The median lot size among active listings in 28273 is 0.16 acres, so a townhome patio is often the primary private outdoor space rather than a supplement to a large yard.

Market Speed and Inventory

Community Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Steele Creek 28 days 2.4 months
Ayrsley 21 days 1.8 months
RiverGate 34 days 3.1 months
Berewick 31 days 2.7 months

In the KPI cards, you can see how days on market varies from roughly three weeks in Ayrsley to more than a month in RiverGate. Ayrsley's tighter inventory means you should expect more competition and less time to deliberate, while RiverGate's slower pace gives you more room to negotiate and inspect. Neither is automatically better; the right fit depends on whether you want to move quickly or want leverage.

Ownership and Rental Mix

Community Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Steele Creek 72% 28% 3%
Ayrsley 61% 39% 7%
RiverGate 81% 19% 2%
Berewick 76% 24% 4%

The owner-occupancy rings highlight a real difference in neighborhood stability. RiverGate leads at 81% owner-occupied, while Ayrsley sits at 61%, with a correspondingly higher rental share and the largest short-term rental presence at 7%. If you plan to stay for years, a higher owner-occupancy rate often means more consistent maintenance standards and fewer transient neighbors. If you want flexibility to rent later, a community with an established rental presence may be easier to work with.

Full Comparison

Community Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Steele Creek $275,000 $178 0.16 acre 28 days 2.4 months 72% 28% 3%
Ayrsley $340,000 $205 0.12 acre 21 days 1.8 months 61% 39% 7%
RiverGate $310,000 $186 0.18 acre 34 days 3.1 months 81% 19% 2%
Berewick $265,000 $171 0.14 acre 31 days 2.7 months 76% 24% 4%

How These Communities Compare for Different Buyers

Ayrsley is the highest-priced of the four, with a median around $340,000 and a price per square foot near $205. That premium buys walkability, newer construction, and proximity to restaurants and offices. If your budget is firm and you want the most square footage for your money, Ayrsley is likely to be the hardest of the four to fit.

Berewick and Steele Creek sit at the more affordable end, with medians near $265,000 and $275,000 respectively. Berewick's price per square foot of about $171 is the lowest in the group, which makes it the strongest candidate for buyers who prioritize space over walkability. Steele Creek splits the difference, offering a broad mix of townhome styles and a central location within the ZIP.

RiverGate offers the largest typical lot at 0.18 acres and the highest owner-occupancy at 81%, but it also has the slowest market at 34 days and the most inventory at 3.1 months. That combination gives buyers more time to inspect and negotiate, which is useful if you want to be thorough about patio condition, drainage, and association rules before you commit.

Ayrsley moves fastest at 21 days with only 1.8 months of inventory, so competition there is real. If you find a unit that fits, expect to decide quickly and to lean on a pre-approval letter rather than a long deliberation. RiverGate and Berewick give you more breathing room, but that also means sellers there may be more willing to discuss price and repairs.

Owner-occupancy is strongest in RiverGate and Berewick, at 81% and 76%. Ayrsley's 61% owner-occupancy and 7% short-term rental share point to a more transient mix, which is worth weighing if you want long-term neighbors rather than turnover. None of these figures tells you what a specific building is like, so verify the actual mix in the cluster you are considering.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Communities

Q: Is Ayrsley usually more expensive than Berewick?

A: Yes. Ayrsley's median sits around $340,000 compared with roughly $265,000 in Berewick, a gap of about $75,000 that reflects the walkable town-center location and newer construction.

Q: Which community is best for buyers who want a patio townhome near 28273?

A: All four offer attached homes with small private outdoor spaces, but RiverGate's larger typical lot of 0.18 acres and Steele Creek's central location make them the most practical starting points if patio privacy and convenience both matter.

Q: Where do patio townhomes see more competitive bidding around 28273?

A: Ayrsley, where homes average 21 days on market and inventory sits at 1.8 months. Steele Creek is next at 28 days, while RiverGate and Berewick give buyers more time.

Q: Which community offers more long-term ownership confidence versus investor-heavy turnover?

A: RiverGate, at 81% owner-occupied with only 2% short-term rentals, followed by Berewick at 76%. Ayrsley's 61% owner-occupancy and 7% short-term rental share indicate a more rental-oriented mix.

Q: How much outdoor space should I expect with a townhome in this ZIP code?

A: The median lot size among active listings in 28273 is 0.16 acres, and townhome lots run smaller still. Plan on a patio or courtyard rather than a full yard, and confirm what the association allows you to add or change.

What to Check Before You Choose a Patio Townhome in 28273

Patio size and orientation vary widely even within a single community. Before you make an offer, stand on the patio at different times of day to see how much sun and noise it gets, and check whether neighboring units look directly onto it. A patio that faces a parking lot or a shared walkway will feel very different from one tucked behind the building.

Upkeep is another factor buyers underestimate. A small patio typically needs less mowing and edging than a yard, but it may still require sealing, pressure washing, or repairs to a privacy fence or screen wall. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Ownership costs extend beyond the mortgage. Association dues, exterior maintenance responsibilities, and any special assessments all affect your monthly budget, and those obligations can differ significantly between communities. Ask for the current budget, reserve balance, and any pending projects before you rely on a low list price as your affordability benchmark.

Condition matters as much as layout. A patio townhome that has been well maintained may cost more upfront but require less in the first few years, while a lower-priced unit could need roof, siding, or drainage work that the association does not cover. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Finally, remember that the ZIP code's broader inventory gives you options. With 83 active townhome listings, 101 active single-family home listings, and 2 active condo listings, you are not limited to one property type. If a patio townhome does not deliver the outdoor space you want, a single-family home with a larger lot may be the better fit, even if it means more maintenance.

Single-story living is a smaller slice of the market here: single-story homes make up 12% of active listings in 28273. If you need one-level living, whether for aging in place or simple preference, that 12% share tells you how narrow your search will be and why you should start early.

For a broader view of pricing and inventory trends across the area, the 28273 market report is a useful reference point to revisit as you compare communities.

Sources and References

Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Figures reflect the stated timeframes and property scope and should be verified for any individual property before purchase.

3Affordability

What It Really Costs to Own a Patio Townhome in 28273 Each Month

Before you commit to a townhome in 28273, avoid buying points without comparing the break-even period to the expected ownership horizon. Paying points lowers your interest rate, but the savings arrive gradually, month by month, while the upfront cash leaves your account on closing day. If you plan to sell or refinance before that break-even point arrives, the points you paid can leave you behind where you would have been with a slightly higher rate and more cash in reserve. Run the math on your own timeline: divide the point cost by the monthly payment reduction to see how many months it takes to recover the money, then compare that number to how long you genuinely expect to keep the loan and the home.

That calculation matters because the monthly cost of ownership here is not just principal and interest. The current combined Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte base property tax rate for Charlotte city limit properties is $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, and that tax cost belongs in your total monthly ownership estimate before you settle on an offer strategy. On a $250,000 townhome, that rate translates to roughly $164 per month in base property tax before any assessment changes, and it sits alongside insurance, association dues, and utilities in the same budget line. Treat the tax figure, not just the list price, as the anchor for what you can comfortably carry.

How Household Income Lines Up With Patio Townhome Prices in 28273

The median household income for 28273 is $87,350, which places the typical local earner squarely in the middle of the income brackets below. That matters because local incomes tell you how home prices line up with local earning power, which is one of the better clues to whether values here rest on solid ground. When the median household earns roughly $87,000 and the median patio townhome in the supplied listing snapshot is priced at $250,000, the ratio between income and price sits in a range that most conventional lenders treat as workable, though your own debt load, credit profile, and down payment will move that needle considerably.

Size expectations also shape what you pay. The median size of an active listing in 28273 is 2,032 square feet, so use that number as your yardstick: a townhome well below it should be priced accordingly, and one well above it should justify the premium. The median active listing here has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, which tells you what the typical home offers before you pay extra for more. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears.

A patio is one of the few features that changes how you use a townhome without changing its square footage. A ground-level patio off the main living area can extend your usable entertaining space, give you a place for container gardening, and provide a spot for morning coffee that a second-floor balcony cannot match. The tradeoff is upkeep: patios collect leaves and pollen, hard surfaces may need periodic cleaning or resealing depending on material, and any drainage issues around the slab can affect both the patio and the home's foundation. If your patio sits under an upper-level deck or balcony, ask who is responsible for maintaining the structure above it, because in a townhome that responsibility may fall to the association rather than to you. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, and weigh a low-maintenance patio against a larger yard or a balcony that needs less ground-level attention. A patio also raises practical questions about privacy, since neighboring townhomes may overlook it, and about whether the association permits fencing, planters, or grills in that space.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,250–$1,550 Older townhome clusters and smaller floor plans on the ZIP's outer edges
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,600–$2,000 Established patio townhome communities near the median price point
$80,000–$120,000 $250,000–$300,000 $2,000–$2,400 Larger three-bedroom townhomes with upgraded outdoor space
$120,000–$180,000 $300,000–$400,000 $2,500–$3,100 Newer construction and end units with more square footage
$180,000–$300,000 $400,000–$550,000 $3,400–$4,200 Premium townhomes and low-maintenance alternatives to detached homes
$300,000+ $550,000+ $4,500+ Luxury townhome options and larger end units with expanded patios

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment on a 28273 Townhome

Take a representative $250,000 townhome, which matches the median price in the supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in this ZIP code. With a 10% down payment and a 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest would land near $1,480 at a rate in the low sixes, though your actual rate depends on your credit and the day you lock. Add the base property tax at $0.7857 per $100 of assessed value, and the tax line runs about $164 per month.

Insurance on a townhome typically runs lower than on a detached house because the structure's exterior is often shared or association-maintained, but you should still confirm what the association's master policy covers versus what your HO-6 policy must cover. The local listing cache shows 153 of 172 active listings in 28273 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 89%, with a median reported fee of $215 based on 138 fee reports; the fee period is not confirmed, so verify whether that figure is monthly, quarterly, or annual before you build it into your budget. Utilities for a 2,032-square-foot townhome vary with season and system age, but budget a realistic range rather than the lowest month you can imagine.

The payment breakdown graphic will mirror the table below, showing how much of each dollar goes to interest, taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities rather than to building equity.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,480 70%
Property Taxes $164 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $215 10%
Utilities $170 8%

Renting vs Buying a Townhome in 28273

The median gross rent for 28273 is $1,729, and that is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. A comparable townhome purchase at the median $250,000 price point carries a total monthly ownership cost near $2,124 once you add taxes, insurance, association dues, and utilities to principal and interest. On a pure monthly basis, renting looks cheaper by roughly $395, but that comparison ignores equity, appreciation, and the fact that rent tends to rise while a fixed-rate mortgage payment does not.

Buying typically pulls ahead once your accumulated equity and any price appreciation outpace the transaction costs of purchase and eventual sale, which commonly takes somewhere between four and seven years in a market with moderate appreciation. If you expect to move within two or three years, renting may leave you financially ahead; if you plan to stay longer, ownership usually wins. The rent-vs-buy chart illustrates when ownership starts to pull ahead under different appreciation and rent-growth assumptions.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental vs. starter patio townhome $1,729 $2,124 5
Three-bedroom rental vs. median-priced townhome $1,950 $2,350 4
Larger rental vs. upgraded townhome with expanded patio $2,200 $2,800 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 bracket can generally reach townhomes in the $150,000–$200,000 range, which usually means smaller floor plans or older clusters. At that level, a patio may be a modest slab rather than a designed outdoor room, so inspect the surface, drainage, and any shared walls before you commit.

Mid-income buyers earning $80,000–$120,000 sit closest to the local median household income of $87,350 and can typically shop the $250,000–$300,000 range. That budget reaches the median-priced patio townhome and often includes a more usable outdoor space, but you should still verify what the association covers and whether the patio is classified as limited common element or part of your own lot.

Higher-income buyers above $180,000 can consider $400,000 and up, where townhomes tend to offer more square footage, end-unit privacy, and larger or better-appointed patios. At that level, the question shifts from affordability to whether the outdoor space genuinely fits how you live.

Trade-offs between closer-in and farther-out locations matter too. The average commute time for 28273 is 24.3 minutes, a fair proxy for how connected the area is to the region's job centers, and it is a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. A longer commute can offset a lower price, so weigh time against payment.

The homeownership rate for 28273 is 50.3%. A higher ownership rate generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, while a lower one means more of the housing is investor-held rentals, which can affect how consistently shared spaces and association rules are maintained.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a patio townhome in 28273?

A: Yes, generally in the $200,000–$250,000 range, which covers the median price in the supplied listing snapshot. Keep the association fee and taxes in your budget from the start, since they add meaningfully to the monthly figure.

Q: How much should I budget for upkeep on a patio townhome's outdoor space?

A: Plan for periodic cleaning, possible resealing or repair of the patio surface, seasonal furniture care, and any landscaping you add in containers. Ask whether the association maintains the patio or the structure above it, because that answer changes both your workload and your cost.

Q: What down payment do I need for a patio townhome here?

A: Conventional loans often start at 5%–10% down, while FHA financing may allow less. A larger down payment reduces your monthly principal and interest and can shorten the break-even period on any points you pay.

Q: How much monthly payment feels comfortable for buyers comparing patio townhomes in this area?

A: A common guideline keeps total housing costs near 28%–30% of gross monthly income. On the local median household income of $87,350, that suggests a housing budget around $2,000–$2,200, which aligns closely with the median-priced townhome scenario above.

Q: Does a patio add resale value compared with a townhome without one?

A: Outdoor living space is a feature many buyers actively seek, so a well-maintained patio can improve how quickly a townhome sells. Its contribution depends on condition, privacy, size, and how well it fits the rest of the home, so treat it as one factor among many rather than a guaranteed premium.

Local Context That Affects Your Cost and Risk

Flood exposure deserves a place in your budget review. FEMA NFHL flood zone data shows 3.7% of mapped area in 28273 overlapping Special Flood Hazard Area zones including AE, based on data retrieved August 28, 2026. Confirm any specific parcel at FEMA's map service before relying on a flood zone assumption, because flood insurance can add a recurring cost that is easy to overlook.

Zoning shapes what you can change later. Charlotte zoning data shows the dominant zoning classes in 28273 as ML-2 at 25.8%, N1-A at 16.2%, and ML-1 at 14.4%, which means addition, infill, parking, and use assumptions should be checked before renovation planning. If you intend to modify a patio or add a structure, verify the rules that apply to your specific parcel.

Historic district review is another layer to check. The Charlotte historic district review layer does not show a measurable overlap inside the mapped 28273 polygon, which means parcel-specific historic status should still be checked before exterior renovation work. That check is inexpensive compared with discovering a restriction after you have signed a contract.

Everyday costs extend beyond the mortgage. John's Family Restaurant and Phở Cali Thai are nearby places to eat, approximately 0.2 and 0.5 miles away respectively, and a local outing could include Ramblewood District Park about 1.5 miles away followed by a meal at John's Family Restaurant about 0.2 miles away. Proximity to dining and parks is a lifestyle benefit, but it also means you should check noise, parking, and traffic patterns at different times of day before you buy.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A patio townhome can deliver low-maintenance outdoor living at a price that fits the local income profile, but only if the monthly numbers, the association terms, and the outdoor space itself all match how you plan to live there.

Sources and References

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026; FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer data retrieved August 28, 2026; Mecklenburg County and City of Charlotte property tax rate data. Market report: 28273 Market Report.

4Schools

How School Zones in 28273 Affect Where You Buy a Patio Townhome and What You Pay

You can misjudge a purchase in 28273 by using private-school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Private schools set their own admission standards, waitlists, and tuition schedules, and a campus being close to a townhome does not enroll the household that lives beside it. If you are weighing a private option, confirm the application timeline, current tuition, and whether the school provides transportation from your part of the ZIP code before you let that proximity shape your offer.

Public attendance areas deserve the same discipline. The school-zone map for 28273 shows several elementary, middle, and high schools serving the area, and each one covers a different share of the mapped area, so two townhomes a short drive apart can sit in different attendance paths. Verify the exact property address with the assigned school district rather than relying on a listing field, a neighbor's recollection, or a map pin.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28273

Four elementary schools appear on the 28273 school-zone map. Lake Wylie Elementary covers about 26.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 532 students in the 2024-25 school year, with 64.4% of students testing at grade level in math and 46.8% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of C. River Gate Elementary covers about 12.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 693 students, with 70.5% at grade level in math and 56.1% in reading, also a Grade of C.

Steele Creek Elementary covers about 12.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 490 students, with 70.5% at grade level in math and 45.4% in reading, a Grade of C. South Pine Academy covers about 17.2% of the mapped area and enrolled 722 students, with 38.2% at grade level in math and 21.8% in reading, a Grade of F. Those proficiency spreads are wide enough that the elementary name attached to an address can change how a buyer with young children ranks two otherwise similar townhomes.

If you are comparing patio townhomes for sale in 28273, think about how the outdoor space would actually fit your household's routine before you let a school name settle the decision. A patio can serve as a low-maintenance spot for morning coffee, container gardening, a small grill, or a place for children to play within sight of the kitchen, and it usually asks less of you than a full lawn because there is no mowing and less trimming. The tradeoffs are real: patios need periodic sweeping, weed control in the joints, and occasional cleaning or resealing depending on the surface, and some townhome associations restrict grills, planters, furniture, or privacy screens on them. Ask what the association maintains and what falls to you, whether the patio is truly private or shared, and how much direct sun or street noise it receives at the hours you would use it. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in 28273

Southwest Middle School covers about 45.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,209 students in the 2024-25 school year, with 37.7% of students testing at grade level in math and 44.2% in reading; the state gave it a School Performance Grade of D. Robert F. Kennedy Middle covers about 27.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 999 students, with 49.6% at grade level in math and 50.9% in reading, a Grade of C.

Quail Hollow Middle covers about 11.8% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,074 students, with 45.4% at grade level in math and 43.7% in reading, a Grade of D. Carmel Middle covers only about 1.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 988 students, with 67% at grade level in math and 63.1% in reading, a Grade of C. Because the middle school attendance areas are drawn differently from the elementary ones, a move-up buyer trading into a larger townhome can land in a different middle school path without leaving the ZIP code.

High Schools and Long-Term Value in 28273

Palisades High School covers about 45.6% of the mapped area and enrolled 2,269 students in the 2024-25 school year, with a School Performance Grade of C and 81% of students graduating within four years. Olympic High School covers about 27.7% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,428 students, a Grade of C, with 78.7% graduating within four years.

Ballantyne Ridge High School covers about 11.8% of the mapped area and enrolled 1,390 students, with a Grade of C. South Mecklenburg High School covers only about 1.5% of the mapped area and enrolled 2,440 students, with a Grade of B and 78% graduating within four years. For buyers planning to hold a townhome through high school years, the graduation rate and grade band attached to the assigned campus can influence how long a home stays competitive on resale.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28273

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lake Wylie Elementary Elementary State Grade C; 64.4% math, 46.8% reading at grade level Covers about 26.2% of the mapped area; 532 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — the largest elementary attendance share in the ZIP code
River Gate Elementary Elementary State Grade C; 70.5% math, 56.1% reading at grade level Covers about 12.7% of the mapped area; 693 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — strongest reading proficiency among the mapped elementaries
South Pine Academy Elementary State Grade F; 38.2% math, 21.8% reading at grade level Covers about 17.2% of the mapped area; 722 students enrolled in 2024-25 Mild — buyers weighing proficiency data often look at other attendance areas
Robert F. Kennedy Middle Middle State Grade C; 49.6% math, 50.9% reading at grade level Covers about 27.7% of the mapped area; 999 students enrolled in 2024-25 Moderate — the stronger of the two largest middle attendance areas
South Mecklenburg High High State Grade B; 78% four-year graduation rate Covers about 1.5% of the mapped area; 2,440 students enrolled in 2024-25 Strong — the only Grade B campus on the mapped path

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying a Patio Townhome in 28273

Higher performance bands tend to draw more buyer attention, and more attention usually means firmer pricing and faster decisions on the homes inside those attendance areas. That does not mean every address in a strong zone carries the same premium; the townhome's condition, patio size, and association dues still drive what a specific unit is worth.

Attendance boundaries are administrative lines, not permanent features of a property. They can be redrawn as enrollment shifts, so treat any current assignment as something to confirm with the district rather than a guarantee that will hold for the life of your ownership.

A good fit is broader than a grade band. Class size, travel time from the townhome, before- and after-school care, and whether the campus offers the activities your household wants often matter more day to day than a single proficiency figure.

Balance school goals against your overall budget. Stretching to the top of your range for a zone you may not need yet can leave less room for association dues, patio upkeep, and the reserve you will want for repairs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Do patio townhomes in the higher-performing school zones of 28273 usually cost more?

A: They tend to attract more competition, which can firm up pricing, but the patio itself is not what creates that premium — condition, size, and the attendance area do the work.

Q: Can I realistically buy a patio townhome in 28273 on a budget and still land a strong school path?

A: Yes, if you widen the search. The mapped area splits across several elementary, middle, and high schools, so comparing the whole path rather than one campus name gives you more options at a given price.

Q: How much of the patio can I change after I buy?

A: That depends on the association's rules. Ask in writing about grills, planters, screens, furniture, and surface alterations before you assume you can remodel the space to suit you.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children?

A: Look at the full elementary-to-middle-to-high sequence now. Along the mapped path, math proficiency moves from 64.4% at Lake Wylie Elementary to 37.7% at Southwest Middle School, a decrease of 26.7 percentage points, while reading moves from 46.8% to 44.2%, a decrease of 2.6 percentage points, so weigh the whole path rather than the elementary rating alone.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, through district transfer or magnet options, but availability is not guaranteed. Confirm the current process and deadlines with the assigned school district before you count on it.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate data
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides

School metrics reflect the 2024-25 school year as compiled in the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, with local place information from Charlotte's Data Depot snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Cedar Run is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28273, and Cedar Run and Cedarbrook are two nearby communities both listed in the immediate area. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28273 shows 17 listings with a median price of $250,000; that snapshot carries no stated observation date and describes only the patio townhome segment. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

5Market Outlook

Buying a Patio Townhome in 28273: What Today's Pricing Signals Mean for Your Timing and Offer Strategy

A low teardown count can create a false sense of permanence. If you assume that because few older homes in 28273 are being scraped and replaced, the neighborhood around your patio townhome will never change, you may underprice the risk of nearby redevelopment, new construction, or a shift in the surrounding street character. Teardown activity is only one signal, and it is a lagging one; it tells you what has already happened, not what a builder, an investor, or a neighboring owner may do next. The practical response is not to avoid the area but to verify what is actually planned and permitted around any townhome you consider, and to weigh that against how long you intend to own.

The pricing evidence for 28273 points in two directions at once. Among active listings, 17.2% have already had an asking-price reduction, which tells you a meaningful share of sellers have moved off their original number and are positioned to negotiate. At the same time, the sales benchmark used for 28273 shows a median sale-to-list ratio of 98.9%, and 43% of sales closed at or above list price. That combination matters: it means the average transaction still lands very close to asking, while a minority of listings sit long enough to need a cut. For your offer strategy, the implication is to plan around modest discounts rather than steep ones, and to recognize that a well-prepared, fairly priced patio townhome is not the listing where a low opening bid is likely to succeed.

Short-Term Direction: What the Next Three to Six Months Look Like for Patio Townhomes

The sales record behind these figures covers 1,863 closed home sales, a sample large enough that the pricing and negotiation statistics are far more dependable than a handful of recent closings would be. That depth matters when you are trying to judge whether a specific asking price is reasonable. You can compare a patio townhome's list price against a broad, settled distribution rather than against two or three comparable sales that may reflect unusual circumstances.

With 17.2% of active listings already reduced, sellers in the short term are showing willingness to move on price or offer concessions to close. That gives you room to ask for repairs, closing-cost help, or a modest price adjustment, particularly on a townhome that has been on the market through more than one price change. The counterweight is the 43% of sales that closed at or above list, which confirms that competition has not disappeared for properties that show well and are priced correctly from the start.

A patio is one of the features that can shape how a townhome shows and how you would live in it. A private patio extends your usable living area outdoors, giving you space for morning coffee, container gardening, a small dining set, or a quiet place to read without leaving the property. It also creates a low-maintenance alternative to a full yard, which suits buyers who want outdoor space without the mowing, watering, and seasonal landscaping a larger lot demands. The tradeoffs are real, though: patios need periodic cleaning, joint or paver repair, and sometimes resealing or re-leveling, and drainage problems can cause standing water or damage to the adjacent wall if the surface slopes toward the home. Before you commit, check what the patio is made of, whether it sits under an HOA's exterior-maintenance responsibility, and whether the governing documents restrict furniture, planters, grills, or fencing on the patio. If a patio townhome's outdoor area feels too small for your plans, compare it against a townhome with a courtyard, a side yard, or a larger deck, and weigh whether the extra space justifies the added upkeep and any HOA approval those changes would require.

Mid-Term Outlook: Twelve to Twenty-Four Months

Over the next one to two years, the most defensible expectation for 28273 is stabilization rather than a sharp move in either direction. A 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales at or above list describe a market where buyers and sellers are meeting near the asking price, not one where either side has decisive control. If you are buying now, that argues for budgeting close to list price plus a modest cushion for inspection findings, rather than assuming you can negotiate a large reduction later.

Structural supports for the area include its position within Mecklenburg County and the employment and population base that supports the broader Charlotte market. Those factors tend to underpin resale demand over a multi-year hold. Headwinds are equally worth naming: affordability limits, the cost of financing, and the possibility that certain segments of the market carry more supply than others. None of those are feature-specific, and none should be read as a forecast for patio townhomes in particular.

For financing, the practical move is to get a rate lock and a fully underwritten pre-approval before you shop, so that a rate change between your offer and your closing does not alter what you can afford. If you are weighing whether to wait for lower rates, remember that a lower rate improves your monthly payment but does not guarantee a lower purchase price, and a specific patio townhome you like may not be available when you return to the market.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile Beyond Three Years

Over a three-year-plus horizon, 28273's outlook rests on the depth of the local economy and the durability of demand for the ZIP code's housing stock. Mecklenburg County's employment base and the region's population trends are the kind of signals that support long-term stability, and they are the reason a townhome purchase here is more reasonably viewed as a multi-year commitment than a short-term trade.

The risks to watch are the mirror image of those supports. Overbuilding in a particular segment, dependence on a narrow set of employers, or a sharp move in interest rates could all pressure values or lengthen the time it takes to sell. Because a patio townhome is a specific product within a broader market, its resale performance will depend heavily on condition, HOA health, and how well the patio and exterior have been maintained relative to competing units.

If your plans include exploring other parts of the city, buyers considering ZIP code 28273 may also want to look at 28202, another ZIP code associated with the same city. A broader comparison roundup for buyers exploring other ZIP codes associated with the same city might also include 28202, 28203, and 28204. Comparing those areas against 28273 on price, inventory, and outdoor-space options can clarify whether a patio townhome here fits your budget and lifestyle better than an alternative location.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near list; 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio Steady, with 17.2% of active listings reduced Mixed: 43% of sales at or above list Negotiate modestly; expect competition on well-priced patio townhomes
Next 12–24 Months Stabilization rather than a sharp move Gradual, segment-dependent shifts Balanced, with neither side dominant Budget near list plus a cushion; lock financing early
3+ Years Supported by county employment and population trends Tied to construction pipeline and demand Depends on condition and HOA health Treat as a multi-year hold; maintain the patio and exterior

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, the current signals favor preparation over patience. With 17.2% of active listings already reduced, you have a reasonable chance of negotiating concessions on a townhome that has sat or been repriced, but the 43% of sales at or above list means you should not count on a deep discount on a property that is priced well and shows well.

If you wait twelve to twenty-four months, the tradeoff is different. Waiting may give you more inventory to choose from, but it also exposes you to rate changes and to the possibility that a specific patio townhome you wanted is no longer available. There is no evidence in the current figures that waiting will produce a materially lower purchase price.

First-time buyers with a stable budget and a long hold horizon are generally better served by buying when they find a townhome that fits, rather than trying to time a market that is currently balanced. Move-up buyers with equity and flexibility can afford to be more selective. Investors should weigh HOA dues, rental restrictions, and patio and exterior maintenance obligations carefully, since those costs affect net returns more than a small difference in purchase price.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28273

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a patio townhome in 28273?

A: The figures do not describe an overheated market. A 98.9% median sale-to-list ratio and 43% of sales at or above list point to a balanced market where well-priced homes still draw interest, so buying now is a question of fit and financing rather than timing a peak.

Q: Could prices for patio townhomes in 28273 drop in the next year?

A: The current evidence supports stabilization more than a decline, but it is not a forecast. The 17.2% share of reduced listings shows some sellers are adjusting, while the 43% of sales at or above list shows others are not, so plan for a range rather than a single direction.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying?

A: A lower rate reduces your monthly payment, but it does not guarantee a lower price or that the patio townhome you want will still be listed. Getting a fully underwritten pre-approval now lets you act quickly if the right property appears.

Q: How much upkeep does a patio add to a townhome?

A: Expect periodic cleaning, joint or paver repair, and possible resealing, plus attention to drainage so water does not pool against the wall. Check whether the HOA covers any exterior or patio maintenance and whether rules limit furniture, grills, or planters.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a patio townhome purchase in 28273 make sense?

A: A three-year-plus hold aligns better with the stability signals in the area than a short-term trade, since transaction costs and HOA obligations are easier to absorb over a longer ownership period.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Mecklenburg County records and municipal planning and permitting data
  • Mortgage-rate sources and lender financing data

The pricing and sales figures cited here come from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026, the local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026, and Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28273 shows 17 listings with a median price of $250,000; that snapshot carries no stated observation date and is presented only as a scope-specific reference for the patio townhome segment.

6Buyer Strategy

Buying a Patio Townhome in 28273: How to Prepare, Finance, and Compete

Before you agree to a repair credit on a 28273 townhome, confirm with your lender that the full contribution is allowed. Many loan programs cap seller-paid credits based on down payment, loan type, and occupancy, and a credit that exceeds the cap cannot simply be applied at closing. If the number is too high, you may need to renegotiate the price instead, reduce the credit, or restructure how the repair is funded. Ask your loan officer for the maximum allowable credit in writing before you sign an amendment, so the deal does not stall during underwriting.

Patio townhomes in 28273 put outdoor living space within arm's reach of the kitchen or living room, which is the main reason buyers seek them out. That convenience comes with a specific set of questions: how large is the patio, what surface material is used, is it covered or open, and who maintains it. A ground-level patio often belongs to the unit owner, while an upper-level balcony or deck may fall under different maintenance rules. Read the governing documents to learn which outdoor surfaces you own and which the association repairs.

28273 has 186 active listings on the market across all prices and property types, which is your full field of candidates before you narrow by budget, condition, or location. That number sets realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list. A supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28273 shows 17 listings with a median price of $250,000, giving you a sense of how thin the feature-specific segment can be relative to the broader market.

Getting Your Finances Ready for a 28273 Townhome Purchase

When buying a townhome in 28273, your credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings determine both the loan terms you are offered and how much negotiating room you have. A stronger profile generally improves pricing and lender choice, while a thinner file may narrow your options or raise your borrowing costs. Because townhome ownership often includes an HOA payment on top of the mortgage, your total monthly obligation can be higher than a similarly priced detached home, so lenders will factor that into your qualifying ratios.

Patio townhomes add a specific layer to your budget: outdoor surface upkeep, possible fence or privacy-screen replacement, and any association rules about what you can place on the patio. Factor those costs into your reserves before you set a maximum price. The table below outlines how different credit bands typically translate into readiness and next steps.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong overall credit position that generally supports competitive pricing and broad lender choice, though approval and PMI depend on the full profile and loan-to-value.Compare at least two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, and total monthly payment; ask how HOA dues affect your qualifying ratio; consider whether a larger down payment reduces PMI even at this score.
700–739A strong financing position that usually qualifies for conventional programs; further score improvement may produce better pricing or reduce PMI costs.Focus on lowering DTI, keeping reserves of two to six months, and comparing PMI quotes across lenders; confirm the HOA is on the approved list for your loan program.
660–699Financing may be available, and improvement can increase lender options or reduce borrowing costs; the complete profile matters more than the score alone.Review loan structure and total monthly payment including HOA dues; ask about lender credits versus points; verify the property meets program and lender requirements before waiving contingencies.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA, VA for eligible borrowers, or potentially conventional financing depending on the complete profile, assets, and property eligibility.Credit improvement may improve rates, lender choice, and underwriting flexibility; document income and assets thoroughly, and keep the patio's condition in mind if the appraiser notes deferred maintenance.
Below 620Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders may impose overlays.Credit improvement offers significant potential benefit; a borrower can still seek pre-approval now, and if the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Interpret these bands against local price pressure. With 94 active listings priced from $350,000 to $500,000 and 48 priced from $250,000 to $350,000, the middle of the market is where most competition sits. A thin band means less to choose from and less room to negotiate; a deep one puts the leverage back with you. Watching how these counts move week to week tells you whether your price range is loosening up or tightening.

Only 13 active listings are priced below $250,000, so budget buyers face a narrow field. At the upper end, 28 active listings are priced from $500,000 to $750,000. When one band runs dry, the practical choices are stretching the budget one tier or widening the map. Loan programs vary, and buyers should consult licensed mortgage professionals about their specific situation.

Local Fit for 28273 Buyers

Buyers with strong income, solid reserves, and a 700+ score generally appear exceptionally strong in this market because they can absorb HOA dues alongside the mortgage and still qualify comfortably. Those in the 660–699 range often look workable but may pay more per month, especially if HOA fees are high. Buyers below 620 may find their options limited in lender choice and potentially more expensive, but they are not shut out — FHA may remain possible at 500 or above, and VA has no universal minimum for eligible borrowers.

Because patio townhomes often carry both an HOA payment and outdoor maintenance responsibilities, your monthly payment tolerance and reserve posture matter as much as your score. A buyer who can document steady income and keep two to six months of reserves is generally in a stronger negotiating position than one who stretches to the top of their approval.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Use this timeline to build a stronger pre-approval position:

  • Next 2 months: Pull your credit reports, correct errors, pay down revolving balances below 30% utilization, and gather pay stubs, W-2s, and bank statements.
  • 6 months: Reduce DTI by paying down installment debt, avoid new hard inquiries, and build reserves toward two to six months of payments including HOA dues.
  • 9 months: Compare two or three lenders on APR, cash to close, points, lender credits, and PMI; ask each how they treat HOA dues in qualifying.
  • 12 months: Reassess your price band against current inventory, confirm your down payment tier, and refresh your pre-approval before touring seriously.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match yourself to the profiles below and identify your main lever — income, credit score, savings, down payment, DTI, reserves, repair budget, HOA tolerance, or price target. Each profile reflects a different combination of those factors, and the right strategy depends on which one is holding you back.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Full-time employee at a grocery store in the 28273 area, income in the $45,000–$55,000 range, credit band 660–699, with modest savings. This profile is potentially financeable but may find monthly payments tighter once HOA dues are added. The strongest levers are DTI and down payment: paying down installment debt and saving toward a larger down payment can improve the picture. For patio townhomes, prioritize units with low-maintenance patios and confirm what the HOA covers, since unexpected outdoor repair costs would strain reserves. Shop selectively and be ready to move on well-priced listings in the $250,000–$350,000 band.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Registered nurse at a Charlotte-area hospital, income in the $70,000–$85,000 range, credit band 700–739, with steady savings and manageable debt. This is a strong financing position. The main levers are reserves and PMI: keeping two to six months of payments in reserve and comparing PMI quotes across lenders can reduce long-term costs. Patio townhomes suit this buyer's schedule because outdoor space requires less upkeep than a large yard. Shop confidently in the $350,000–$500,000 band, where 94 active listings give more choice, and negotiate on inspection findings.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Teacher in the local school system, income in the $50,000–$60,000 range, credit band 620–659, with limited savings. Financing may still be available through FHA or potentially conventional programs depending on the complete profile. The strongest levers are credit score and reserves: improving the score before purchasing may expand lender choices and reduce costs. For patio townhomes, check the patio's condition carefully — a cracked or poorly drained surface could become a repair expense. Target the $250,000–$350,000 band and consider asking for a seller credit only after confirming your lender allows the full amount.

Profile 4: Logistics Company Analyst

Mid-level analyst at a regional logistics company, income in the $85,000–$100,000 range, credit band 740+, with substantial savings. This is an exceptionally strong profile that generally supports competitive pricing and broad lender choice. The main levers are down payment and long-term cost: a larger down payment may reduce or eliminate PMI, and comparing APR and fees across lenders can save money over the loan term. Patio townhomes in the $350,000–$500,000 range offer the widest selection, and this buyer can negotiate from strength on price and repairs.

Profile 5: Remote Software Professional

Remote professional who chose the area for cost of living and lifestyle, income in the $95,000–$120,000 range, credit band 700–739, with strong reserves. This is a strong position with flexibility. The main levers are payment tolerance and property condition: because remote work means more time at home, patio quality and privacy matter more. Verify HOA rules about patio modifications, furniture, and grills before making an offer. Shop the $350,000–$500,000 band and be prepared to move quickly when a well-maintained patio townhome appears.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is an estimate based on self-reported information. A thorough pre-approval involves verified income, assets, and credit, and it carries more weight with sellers. In a market with 186 active listings across all prices and property types, a verified pre-approval helps you stand out when you find the right patio townhome.

Have your documents ready before you apply: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and identification. Self-employed buyers should prepare profit-and-loss statements and tax returns. Complete documentation speeds underwriting and reduces the chance of delays after you are under contract.

Comparing two or three lenders can help you understand the range of available terms without overcomplicating the process. Ask each lender to explain APR, cash to close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and all fees. For townhomes, specifically ask how HOA dues are treated in your qualifying ratio and whether the community is approved for your loan program.

Review every loan term carefully, including whether the rate is fixed or adjustable, whether there are prepayment penalties, and what your total monthly obligation will be once taxes, insurance, and HOA dues are included. Specific terms depend on individual lenders, and buyers should rely on licensed professionals for guidance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the price-band data to focus your search. With 94 active listings from $350,000 to $500,000, that range offers the most choice. If your budget is under $250,000, only 13 active listings are available, so you may need to act quickly or widen your criteria.

Organize tours by area and price band to make the process efficient. Grouping showings geographically reduces travel time and helps you compare similar properties back to back. When touring patio townhomes, inspect the patio surface, drainage, privacy screening, and any overhead structure. Ask about the patio's age, who maintains it, and whether the HOA restricts modifications.

Be realistic about timing. In a market with 186 active listings, well-priced patio townhomes can move quickly. Have your pre-approval ready and be prepared to write an offer when you find a good fit. Garage or parking features are reported for 71.4% of active listings, so confirm parking early on any home that makes your list.

A fireplace is listed as a feature on 43.6% of active listings, which means it is closer to standard equipment than a premium here. A basement is reported for only 3.8% of active listings, so a townhome with one carries a genuine edge at resale. ZIP code 28273 is approximately 8.5 miles from Uptown Charlotte by straight-line distance, which matters if you commute. The ZIP is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204 as other ZIP codes associated with the same city.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28273

Compare moving quotes from at least two or three companies before booking. Ask about insurance coverage, fuel surcharges, and whether the quote is binding. For a townhome, confirm the size of the truck that can access your street and whether the HOA requires a moving permit or restricts moving hours.

Reserve a rental truck or portable container early, especially on weekends and at month-end when demand is highest. Measure your largest furniture and check stairwell and doorway dimensions before choosing a vehicle size. If you hire movers, verify they are licensed and insured, and get the estimate in writing.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself to the five profiles above using your credit band, income range, and desired price band. If your profile is strong, focus on negotiating price and repairs. If your profile is workable but tighter, focus on reducing DTI and building reserves before you tour seriously.

Combine this strategy with the neighborhood, affordability, and school data from earlier sections. The right patio townhome is one that fits your monthly payment, your maintenance tolerance, and your long-term plans. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring patio townhomes in 28273?

A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many patio townhomes should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Many buyers tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. With a thin feature-specific segment, being ready to act quickly matters.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may already be available depending on the program, lender, and complete profile. Improving the score may still lower costs or expand the available choices.

Q: What should I check on a patio before making an offer?

A: Inspect the surface material, drainage, privacy screening, and any overhead structure. Ask about the patio's age, who maintains it, and whether the HOA restricts modifications or furniture.

Q: Can I use a repair credit to fix patio issues?

A: Possibly, but confirm with your lender that the full contribution is allowed before agreeing to it. Loan programs may cap seller-paid credits based on down payment, loan type, and occupancy.

Sources: local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Buyers should verify current inventory, HOA documents, and loan terms with licensed professionals.

7Recap

Before You Commit to a Patio Townhome in 28273, Avoid Letting Appreciation Expectations Justify Overpaying

Before you commit to a townhome in 28273, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The median asking price in this ZIP code is $395,000, and that figure is 4.5 times the median household income of $87,350, so the gap between local earnings and local asking prices is already wide. When you stretch your offer because you assume the next few years will bail out the price, you are betting on a forecast instead of underwriting the property in front of you. Verify the recent closed sales for the exact floor plan and patio configuration you are considering, then decide whether the number still works if values simply hold flat. If the deal only pencils out with strong appreciation, it is not a deal you can defend.

That discipline matters more in a market with this much internal variety. The highest active asking price in 28273 is 12.4 times the lowest, with the median at $395,000, which means the ZIP code serves several budgets at once rather than one narrow band. A wide spread rewards buyers who compare carefully and punishes buyers who anchor on a single headline number. Use the median as your reference point, then judge each patio townhome against its own condition, updates, and outdoor space.

Of the 186 active listings in 28273, 101 are single-family homes, the largest share at 54.3%. That is the property type this market does best, so buyers who want an attached home should expect fewer choices and more competition for the well-kept ones. Townhomes and condos account for 85 of those 186 active listings, or 45.7% of inventory, which tells you attached housing is a real presence here but not the default. The homeownership rate for 28273 is 50.3%, with renters making up the remaining 49.7% of households, so the owner-renter balance shapes how a street feels and how much of the stock is managed by investors rather than the people living in it.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Read these figures as the frame around every patio townhome decision you make in 28273. The median tells you where the middle of the market sits, the income multiple tells you how hard that middle is to reach on local wages, and the sold-price relationship tells you how much room you realistically have to negotiate.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $395,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers and anchors your comparison set.
Price Range for Most Homes Highest asking price is 12.4 times the lowest Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget across several tiers.
Months of Supply Not established for this ZIP code Verify current absorption with your agent before deciding how hard to push on price.
Average Days on Market Not established for this ZIP code Ask for the days-on-market figure on the specific townhome, not the ZIP code average.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale price finished 1.1% below list; 43% of sales closed at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under, and how often sellers concede nothing.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend Not established for this ZIP code Request a rolling twelve-month view before you assume a direction.
5-Year Price Trend Not established for this ZIP code Longer-term context matters for how long you plan to hold the townhome.
Median Household Income $87,350 Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment at a 4.5 times multiple.
Property Tax Band Not established for this ZIP code Confirm the assessed value and rate for the exact unit before you finalize a payment.
Homeowner's Insurance Band Not established for this ZIP code Attached-home policies vary by construction, roof responsibility, and HOA master coverage.

Compared with nearby alternatives, 28273 sits in the middle of the Charlotte-area conversation rather than at either extreme. The 4.5 times income multiple is the number to watch: it means a purchase here leans on savings, equity from a prior home, or income earned outside the ZIP code more than it leans on local wages alone. If you are bringing equity from a previous sale, that multiple is manageable; if you are starting from scratch, it is the constraint that sets your ceiling.

The sold-price data suggests a market that is neither frantic nor frozen. A median sale finishing 1.1% below list price leaves a sliver of negotiating room, but 43% of sales closing at or above list price means nearly half of sellers are not conceding. Plan your offer around the specific townhome's condition and how long it has sat, not around a blanket assumption that every seller will come down.

On direction, treat the trend as steady rather than sharply rising or falling. That matters because a flat market gives you time to inspect, compare, and negotiate, while a rising one compresses your window. For 2026 and into 2027-2028, the practical stance is to buy the property you can afford at today's numbers and let the future take care of itself.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Your income band determines how much of this market is actually open to you, and the 4.5 times price-to-income multiple tells you the middle of 28273 is a stretch for a household earning the median. The bands below translate income into a realistic price range and monthly housing budget that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Under $60,000 Below $250,000 Up to $1,500 Entry-level attached units and older townhome rows
$60,000-$87,350 $250,000-$395,000 $1,500-$2,200 Mid-range patio townhomes and smaller single-family homes
$87,350-$120,000 $395,000-$500,000 $2,200-$2,900 Updated townhomes and the upper half of the single-family market
$120,000-$160,000 $500,000-$650,000 $2,900-$3,700 Larger single-family homes and premium attached units
Above $160,000 Above $650,000 Above $3,700 Top of the ZIP code range, including the highest asking prices

The bands under the most pressure are the middle two. Households earning near the $87,350 median are trying to buy at the $395,000 median, and that 4.5 times multiple leaves little slack once taxes, insurance, and HOA dues are added. Buyers in this range should get pre-approved before touring so they know exactly which patio townhomes are reachable and which are aspirational.

Choice concentrates in the $250,000-$500,000 span, which covers the bulk of the attached inventory and a large share of the single-family listings. That is where you will find the most patio townhomes to compare, and where negotiating room is most likely to exist because sellers are competing with more alternatives.

First-time buyers should look hardest at the lower two bands and accept that a patio townhome at the entry level may mean older finishes, a smaller patio, or a higher HOA fee relative to the unit's size. Move-up buyers with equity from a prior home can reach the middle and upper bands, where the outdoor space is typically larger and the updates are more recent. Neither path is better; they simply require different trade-offs.

One caution for every band: the monthly budget column includes HOA dues, and those dues are the line item most likely to change after you close. Ask for the current budget, the reserve balance, and any pending special assessments before you treat a payment as fixed.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School data deserves careful handling. The figures below reflect the mapped school path for 28273 and should be read as numeric bands and proficiency changes, not as official ratings or guarantees of assignment. Boundaries can shift, so verify the assigned school for the exact address before you write an offer.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mapped elementary school for 28273 Elementary Baseline for the mapped path Starting point of the elementary-to-middle progression Elementary performance typically draws the strongest family interest
Mapped middle school for 28273 Middle Math proficiency decreases 26.7 percentage points; reading decreases 2.6 percentage points along the mapped path Second stage of the same progression Families planning past the first school year weigh this trajectory heavily
Assigned high school district High Verify current performance data for the specific address Confirm assignment directly with the district High school assignment influences long-hold family demand

The proficiency step along the mapped elementary-to-middle path is the detail most families miss. Math proficiency drops 26.7 percentage points and reading drops 2.6 percentage points between the two levels, so a strong elementary impression does not automatically carry through. If you plan to stay past the first school year, look at the full progression rather than the entry point alone.

Stronger school zones tend to push prices and competition up, which is why school reputation shows up in asking prices even when the homes themselves are similar. That premium is real, but it is also fragile: boundaries can be redrawn, and a reassignment can change demand for a street without changing a single thing about the house.

Balance school goals against budget and commute rather than treating them as separate decisions. A patio townhome in a preferred zone may cost more and offer less outdoor space than one a few streets away, and only you can decide whether that trade is worth it. Confirm assignment in writing before you rely on it.

What All of This Means for 28273 Buyers

This market leans balanced with a slight seller edge in the most desirable attached units. A median sale finishing 1.1% below list price gives you some room, but 43% of sales closing at or above list price means you cannot assume every seller will negotiate. Come prepared to move quickly on a well-priced patio townhome and to walk away from an overpriced one.

Plan mentally to stay at least five to seven years. That horizon lets you absorb closing costs, build equity, and ride out a flat stretch without being forced to sell into it. If your plans are shorter than that, the math gets harder and the appreciation assumption gets more dangerous.

Lower-income buyers navigate this market by targeting the lower bands and accepting smaller or older units, often with higher relative HOA dues. Higher-income buyers have more room to choose, but they also face the temptation to overpay for a premium unit. The discipline is the same at every level: compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities.

Acting sooner makes sense if you find a patio townhome that fits your budget at today's numbers and you plan to hold it. Waiting makes sense if you need more savings, want to see more inventory, or are still unsure about the school path. What you should not do is wait because you expect prices to fall enough to change your budget, or buy because you expect them to rise enough to cover a stretch.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. A patio is not a yard, and the maintenance profile is different: less mowing, but more attention to surface condition, drainage, fencing or screening, and whatever the HOA requires you to keep up. Ask what the association maintains and what falls to you.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first-time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower bands and accept an older or smaller patio townhome. The 4.5 times price-to-income multiple means the median is a stretch on median wages, so get pre-approved first and shop below your maximum.

Q: Could prices in 28273 drop in the next year?

A: A sharp drop is not what the sold data shows, with the median sale finishing just 1.1% below list price. Treat the market as steady through 2026 and into 2027-2028, and buy only at a number that works if values hold flat.

Q: What if I am considering 28273 mainly for schools?

A: Look at the full mapped path, not just the elementary school. Math proficiency decreases 26.7 percentage points and reading decreases 2.6 percentage points from elementary to middle, so verify the assigned school for the exact address and weigh the trajectory against your budget.

Q: How much negotiating room should I expect on a patio townhome?

A: Some, but not unlimited. With 43% of sales closing at or above list price, nearly half of sellers hold firm, so base your offer on the unit's condition, days on market, and HOA health rather than a blanket discount.

Q: What should I check on the patio itself before making an offer?

A: Inspect the surface, drainage, and any screening or fencing, then confirm in writing what the HOA maintains and what you maintain. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Here is the risk that stays open until you close it: the patio townhome you love today may carry HOA dues, insurance terms, and outdoor upkeep that change your monthly cost after closing, and none of that shows up in the asking price. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. Request the HOA budget, reserve balance, and any pending assessments; confirm the assigned school for the exact address; and get an insurance quote for that specific unit rather than a generic estimate.

The value you are protecting is straightforward. A patio townhome in 28273 gives you attached-home living with outdoor space you can actually use, at a median price of $395,000 in a ZIP code where 45.7% of active inventory is townhomes and condos. That combination is worth having, and it is worth paying the right number for rather than the number a hopeful forecast suggests.

What you risk by waiting is not a crash; it is the specific unit that fits your budget, your school plans, and your tolerance for upkeep. Well-kept patio townhomes in this market do not sit indefinitely, and the ones priced correctly tend to move. Set your ceiling, verify the numbers behind it, and then act on the home that meets them.

Start with the current market report for 28273, then bring your shortlist and your questions to a local conversation about the exact units you are considering. One clear next step beats a dozen open tabs.

Review the 28273 market report and schedule a walkthrough of the patio townhomes on your shortlist.

Sources

Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026. Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Local sold home aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026. Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026. Supplied listing snapshot for patio townhomes in 28273.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview