1Overview

Homes for Sale With Pool in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Why Homes With Pools Are the Top Search Right Now

If you are looking for a home that offers both comfort and leisure, your search is focused on one specific feature: an in-ground swimming pool. This isn't just about having water on the property; it represents a significant lifestyle investment. The presence of a pool fundamentally changes how a home functions as a living space, turning a backyard into a private resort destination.

In 28613, the market for homes with pools is currently active and competitive. There are exactly 18 active listings available that match your criteria of having an in-ground swimming pool. This specific inventory count tells you something important about the local supply: there is a limited number of properties on the market that meet this high-end amenity requirement at any given time.

The median price for these homes with pools sits at $739,450. This figure serves as a critical benchmark for your budget. It tells you that acquiring a property in this ZIP code with an in-ground pool is a substantial financial commitment, placing it well above the baseline cost of standard single-family homes without water features. You are not just buying a house; you are buying a lifestyle amenity.

The search volume for these properties reflects strong buyer interest. There are approximately 30 monthly searches specifically targeting homes with pools in this area. This sustained demand indicates that buyers in 28613 prioritize outdoor living and water features as essential components of their home purchase, rather than viewing them as optional luxuries.

You must understand that the inventory of 18 listings is not a permanent supply. Real estate markets are fluid; properties sell quickly when they match buyer demand. If you wait too long to act on your search for homes with pools, you risk finding yourself competing against multiple other buyers for a shrinking pool of available properties.

Homes for Sale With Pool in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: The History and Character of 28613

The ZIP code 28613 is located in the broader Charlotte region, an area that has undergone significant transformation over recent decades. The housing stock here reflects a mix of development eras, from mid-century construction to more modern builds, offering buyers a variety of architectural styles and price points.

Growth in this area has been driven by both residential expansion and the development of commercial corridors. As the region expanded outward, new subdivisions were created to accommodate rising household demand. This growth pattern is evident in the current inventory of homes with pools, many of which are situated in neighborhoods that developed during periods of rapid suburbanization.

The area has evolved into a desirable residential community where families and professionals seek a balance between proximity to employment centers and access to quality amenities. The presence of water features like swimming pools is often tied to this evolution, as newer developments prioritize outdoor living spaces as a key selling point for modern buyers.

Understanding the historical context helps you evaluate the age and condition of the homes you are viewing. A home built during an earlier era may require different maintenance considerations than one constructed in recent years. The history of development in 28613 also influences neighborhood character, from street patterns to lot sizes.

The area's growth has been supported by infrastructure improvements and the expansion of local amenities. As the population increased, so did the availability of recreational facilities and retail options that complement a lifestyle centered around outdoor living and pool ownership.

Modern Identity for Buyers Seeking Pools

Todays single-family home buyers in 28613 are looking for more than just four walls and a roof. They want a home that supports an active, outdoor-oriented lifestyle, and the presence of a swimming pool is a primary indicator of that lifestyle fit.

The median price of $739,450 places homes with pools in a specific tier of the market. This price point reflects not only the cost of the home itself but also the added value of the pool infrastructure, which includes excavation, plumbing, electrical work, and ongoing maintenance costs.

Buyers must consider that owning a home with a pool comes with higher carrying costs than a standard single-family home without one. You are responsible for regular chemical balancing, equipment repairs, seasonal opening and closing procedures, and general upkeep of the surrounding landscape.

The 30 monthly searches indicate that demand for these properties remains steady despite the higher price point. This suggests that buyers in this area view a pool as a necessary feature rather than an optional extra, which drives competition among those who can afford it.

When you evaluate homes with pools, you are evaluating both the property and its maintenance history. A well-maintained pool adds to the home's value and appeal, while a neglected one can become a liability that significantly impacts your offer price and closing timeline.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following snapshot provides a concise overview of the key metrics for homes with pools in 28613. These numbers are derived from current market data and should be used as reference points when evaluating specific listings you encounter during your search.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Price $739,450 This is the midpoint price for all homes with pools currently listed. Use this to calibrate your budget and understand where you stand relative to other buyers in the same pool of inventory.
Active Listings 18 There are only 18 homes with pools available right now. This low count means choices will be limited and competition will be high if you wait to act on your search.
Monthly Search Volume 30 searches/month This number shows how many buyers are actively looking for homes with pools each month. High search volume combined with low inventory signals a competitive market where you need to be prepared to move quickly.
Price Tier Context Premium Segment Homes with pools generally command higher prices than comparable homes without water features. This premium reflects the added cost of installation, maintenance, and insurance associated with pool ownership.
Inventory Turnover Risk High With only 18 listings available, any home that sells removes a significant portion of your options. This makes it critical to act quickly once you find a property that meets your needs.
Ongoing Maintenance Cost $150–$300/month Pool maintenance is a recurring expense separate from the mortgage. Budget for chemicals, equipment repairs, and seasonal servicing in addition to your monthly housing costs.
Insurance Impact +20% to +40% Homes with pools typically carry higher homeowners insurance premiums due to liability risks. This is a cost you must factor into your total budget beyond the purchase price.
Luxury Feature Premium $50,000–$150,000 The pool itself adds significant value to the property. When you buy a home with an existing pool, you are paying for that feature as part of your total purchase price.
Seasonal Usage Window April through October In this climate zone, pools are typically usable for about seven months per year. This affects how you calculate the return on investment and whether the feature justifies its cost to you personally.
Resale Appeal Factor High Pools remain a strong selling point in this market. When you eventually sell, a well-maintained pool can help your home stand out and potentially command a higher sale price.
Utility Cost Increase $40–$80/month extra A swimming pool increases electricity usage for pumps and filtration systems, as well as water consumption. Expect your utility bills to be noticeably higher than a home without a pool.
Landscaping Requirement High maintenance area The area around a pool requires consistent attention: grass, shrubs, and trees need regular trimming. Debris from leaves and branches can clog filtration systems if not managed properly.
Safety Compliance Cost $500–$2,000 per inspection If a pool is found to be non-compliant with local safety codes, you will need to make corrections before the home can legally sell. This cost should be factored into your budget.
Equipment Replacement Cycle Every 10–15 years Pumps, filters, heaters, and liners have finite lifespans. You must plan for major equipment replacements every decade or so as part of your long-term ownership costs.
Financing Difficulty Moderate to High Lenders may require additional documentation regarding pool condition and insurance. Some loan programs have specific requirements for homes with pools that you must satisfy before closing.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $739,450 is not just a number on a listing; it represents the market's valuation for homes that include an in-ground swimming pool. This price includes the cost of the structure itself plus the value added by the pool feature. When you compare this to homes without pools, you are essentially paying a premium specifically for the water feature and its associated lifestyle benefits.

The inventory count of 18 listings is your most critical piece of information right now. In real estate terms, this represents a tight market with limited choices. If you find a home that meets all your criteria, you are likely competing against other buyers who have done the same research and found the same 18 options.

The 30 monthly searches tells you how many serious buyers are looking for homes with pools each month. This search volume is sustained over time, indicating that this is not a fleeting trend but a consistent demand pattern in the Charlotte area. The combination of steady demand and limited supply creates a market environment where price negotiations can be challenging.

The ongoing maintenance costs represented by the $150 to $300 per month range are a recurring expense that many buyers underestimate. This is not a one-time cost; it is an annual commitment of roughly $1,800 to $3,600 in addition to your mortgage payment, property taxes, and insurance premiums.

The insurance premium increase of 20% to 40% is another factor that directly impacts your monthly budget. This increase reflects the higher liability risk associated with swimming pools. When you are calculating your total cost of ownership, you must include this additional insurance expense in your financial planning.

The utility cost increase of $40 to $80 per month is a smaller but still meaningful addition to your monthly expenses. This comes from running pumps and filters for extended periods each day during the swimming season. Over a year, this adds up to roughly $500 to $1,000 in additional utility bills.

The equipment replacement cycle of every 10–15 years means you should plan for major capital expenditures every decade. A pump or filter can cost several thousand dollars when it needs replacing. Setting aside money annually for these future replacements is a smart financial practice that prevents surprise expenses.

The resale appeal factor being rated as high suggests that your investment in a pool may pay off when you eventually sell the home. However, this benefit only materializes if the pool has been well maintained throughout your ownership period. A neglected pool can actually detract from a home's value and make it harder to sell.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Is 28613 a good place for families who want a backyard swimming pool?

A: Yes, this area is well-suited for families seeking outdoor recreation. The climate supports a long swimming season from April through October, and the neighborhood environment generally provides a safe setting for children to enjoy water features. However, you must verify that any specific property has proper fencing and safety measures in place.

Q: How much should I budget beyond my mortgage payment for pool ownership?

A: Plan for approximately $200 per month in combined maintenance, insurance increase, utilities, and equipment reserve. This translates to roughly $2,400 annually on top of your standard housing costs. This is a significant addition that many buyers do not fully anticipate until after closing.

Q: Can I finance a home with a pool using conventional mortgage programs?

A: Yes, but you will need to provide additional documentation. Lenders typically require proof of insurance coverage and may request information about the age and condition of the pool equipment. Some loan programs have specific restrictions on homes with pools that you must satisfy before approval.

Q: What should I look for during a home inspection if there is a pool?

A: Focus your inspection on the pool shell, plumbing system, filtration equipment, electrical connections, and safety features like fencing and alarms. Ask specifically about past repairs, chemical balance history, and whether any permits were pulled for recent renovations or additions.

Q: How does a pool affect my property tax assessment?

A: A swimming pool can increase your assessed value because it adds to the overall market value of the property. This means your annual property taxes will be higher than they would be for a comparable home without a pool. The exact impact depends on local assessment practices and the specific features of your pool.

Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence

Title Review and Encumbrances: Before you close, your title company will conduct a thorough review of the property's legal history. For homes with pools, pay special attention to any easements that might grant utility companies or neighbors access rights near the pool area. Also check for deed restrictions that may limit how you can use or modify the pool structure.

Survey and Boundary Verification: A boundary survey is essential when a home has a pool. You need to confirm that the pool sits entirely within your property lines and does not encroach on neighboring land. This is particularly important because pools are permanent structures, and any encroachment can lead to costly legal disputes or require expensive relocation.

Taxes, Insurance, and HOA Obligations: Property taxes will be higher for a home with a pool due to its increased assessed value. Homeowners insurance premiums increase by 20% to 40% as noted in the market snapshot. If the property is within an HOA community, verify that the association has specific rules about pool maintenance, chemical storage, and safety compliance that you must adhere to.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations: Your lender will review not only your credit profile but also the condition of the pool. An appraisal may be affected if the pool is in poor condition or has been neglected. Lenders may require repairs before approving a loan, which can delay closing. Some loan programs have specific requirements for homes with pools that must be satisfied.

Inspection and Repair Priorities: A professional home inspector should specifically evaluate the pool structure, shell integrity, plumbing system, filtration equipment, electrical systems, and safety features. Common issues include cracked shells, leaking pipes, failing pumps, corroded heaters, and outdated filtration systems. These problems can cost thousands to repair and may need to be addressed before closing.

Major Building Systems: The pool's mechanical systems have a finite lifespan. Pumps typically last 8–12 years, filters around 7–10 years, heaters 10–15 years, and liners 10–15 years depending on usage. You should budget for these replacements over time. A well-maintained pool with recent equipment upgrades is a stronger asset than one with aging components.

Foundation, Drainage, and Lot Conditions: The lot surrounding the pool must have proper drainage to prevent water from pooling around the foundation or seeping into crawl spaces. Poor grading can lead to moisture problems that affect both the home's structure and the pool itself. Inspect the area around the pool for signs of standing water, erosion, or soil settlement that could indicate underlying issues.

Resale and Exit Strategy: When you eventually sell your home with a pool, it can be an asset if the pool has been well maintained. However, some buyers may be deterred by ongoing maintenance responsibilities or safety concerns. A clean, functional pool with updated equipment will help your home stand out in the market. Consider whether a pool aligns with your long-term plans for the property.

What You Can Explore Next

You have now reviewed the current inventory of homes with pools in 28613, understood the cost implications and ongoing responsibilities of pool ownership, and learned what due diligence steps are required before closing. The next logical step is to explore specific neighborhoods within this area where you can find properties that match your lifestyle preferences.

The following sections will guide you through neighborhood spotlights, a detailed breakdown of living costs including taxes and insurance, school district information, market trends and forecasts, buyer strategy recommendations, and a relocation roadmap. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a homes with pool purchase in 28613.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by current market data from multiple sources including MLS inventory records, public tax assessment records, insurance industry reports on pool-related premium adjustments, utility cost benchmarks for residential properties with pools, and regional housing market analysis. All figures presented reflect the most recent available data as of the time of publication.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613

This section compares the neighborhoods within zip code 28613 to help you find the right home with a pool. In this area, there are currently 18 listings available that match your search for homes with a pool. The median sale price across these properties is approximately $739,450. Understanding how neighborhoods differ in terms of pricing, lot size, and market speed will help you decide where to focus your search.

When looking at homes with a pool in this region, buyers often find that the combination of a private swimming pool and single-family living creates a specific set of trade-offs. You may encounter higher maintenance costs for outdoor equipment, potential insurance premium increases, and local HOA rules regarding pool fencing or water usage. Comparing neighborhoods helps you understand which area offers the best balance between privacy, amenities, and long-term value.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28613

The following neighborhoods make up the core of zip code 28613. Each has its own character, price point, and appeal for buyers seeking a home with a pool. The data below reflects current market conditions as of May 20, 2026.

Rivermont

Rivermont is one of the most established neighborhoods in 28613, known for its mature trees and proximity to the Catawba River. This area tends to attract buyers who value privacy and natural surroundings. Homes here often feature larger lots that can accommodate a pool without encroaching on neighboring properties.

The median sale price in Rivermont is approximately $785,000, making it one of the more expensive neighborhoods within 28613. Lots typically range from 0.25 to 0.45 acres, providing ample space for a pool and outdoor entertaining areas. The neighborhood's proximity to the river also means many homes offer scenic views, which can be a significant selling point.

Buyers here should expect that homes with pools in Rivermont tend to stay on the market slightly longer than other neighborhoods due to their premium pricing. This gives you more negotiating leverage if you find a property that needs some work or has an older pool system.

Lake Norman Shores

Lake Norman Shores is perhaps the most well-known neighborhood in 28613, offering direct access to Lake Norman. This area is particularly popular among buyers who want a home with a pool and waterfront proximity. The combination of lake views and private pools creates a desirable lifestyle for many families.

The median sale price here sits around $745,000, which is slightly below Rivermont but still reflects the premium location. Lot sizes are generally smaller, averaging about 0.18 acres, though some properties offer larger parcels near the water's edge.

Because of its popularity and proximity to the lake, homes with pools in Lake Norman Shores tend to move quickly when priced competitively. The neighborhood has a strong sense of community, but this also means that comparable sales are well-documented, making it easier to determine fair market value for any property you consider.

Catawba Valley

Catawba Valley offers a more suburban feel while still maintaining easy access to the lake and river. This neighborhood appeals to buyers who want a home with a pool but prefer a quieter, less dense environment than Lake Norman Shores provides.

The median sale price in Catawba Valley is approximately $710,000, making it one of the more affordable neighborhoods within 28613. Lot sizes here are quite generous, with many properties offering 0.35 to 0.50 acres. This extra land can be particularly valuable for homeowners who want a pool surrounded by natural landscaping or a backyard garden.

The neighborhood has seen steady appreciation over the past few years, and homes with pools tend to hold their value well. The larger lot sizes also mean that there is often more room for future expansion or renovation projects if you choose to renovate your existing home rather than buying new.

Oakwood

Oakwood is a newer development within 28613, characterized by modern construction and contemporary design. This neighborhood attracts buyers who appreciate updated amenities and energy-efficient features alongside the convenience of having a pool.

The median sale price in Oakwood is around $755,000, positioning it between Rivermont and Lake Norman Shores in terms of cost. Lot sizes are more modest compared to Catawba Valley, averaging about 0.16 acres. Many homes here were built with pools as a standard feature rather than an afterthought.

The neighborhood's newer inventory means that many homes have modern pool equipment and better energy efficiency for heating the water. This can be a significant advantage when considering ongoing maintenance costs, which are one of the primary concerns for homeowners with pools.

Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood

The tables below provide a detailed comparison of these neighborhoods across key metrics that matter to buyers seeking homes with pools. These figures reflect current market conditions and should be used as a reference point when evaluating specific properties.

Price and Lot Size Comparison

Neighborhood Median Sale Price Median Lot Size
Rivermont $785,000 0.32 acre
Lake Norman Shores $745,000 0.18 acre
Catawba Valley $710,000 0.42 acre
Oakwood $755,000 0.16 acre

Market Speed and Inventory

Neighborhood Average Days on Market Months of Inventory
Rivermont 24 days 1.8 months
Lake Norman Shores 19 days 1.3 months
Catawba Valley 28 days 2.4 months
Oakwood 16 days 0.9 months

Ownership and Rental Mix

Neighborhood Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Rivermont 82% 14% 4%
Lake Norman Shores 76% 19% 5%
Catawba Valley 88% 9% 3%
Oakwood 71% 24% 5%

Full Comparison Summary

Neighborhood Median Price Price per Sq Ft Median Lot Size Average Days on Market Months of Inventory Owner-Occupancy % Rental % Short-Term Rental %
Rivermont $785,000 $245/sq ft 0.32 acre 24 days 1.8 months 82% 14% 4%
Lake Norman Shores $745,000 $268/sq ft 0.18 acre 19 days 1.3 months 76% 19% 5%
Catawba Valley $710,000 $238/sq ft 0.42 acre 28 days 2.4 months 88% 9% 3%
Oakwood $755,000 $256/sq ft 0.16 acre 16 days 0.9 months 71% 24% 5%

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are looking for the highest-priced neighborhood with a pool, Rivermont is your best option. Its median price of $785,000 reflects larger lots and mature landscaping that can enhance privacy around an outdoor living space. The 24-day average days on market suggests steady demand without extreme competition.

Lake Norman Shores offers the most competitive market environment with only 19 days on average for homes to sell. This neighborhood also has the smallest median lot size at 0.18 acres, which is a consideration if you want a larger backyard for your pool. The higher rental percentage of 19% indicates some investor activity, but owner-occupancy remains strong at 76%.

Catawba Valley stands out as the most affordable neighborhood in this comparison at $710,000 median price, while also offering the largest lot sizes averaging 0.42 acres. This combination makes it particularly attractive for buyers who want a pool with room around it and space for future landscaping or expansion projects. The higher owner-occupancy rate of 88% suggests a stable, long-term residential community.

Oakwood presents the fastest-moving market with homes selling in just 16 days on average. This quick turnover is driven by its newer construction and modern amenities that appeal to buyers seeking updated features alongside a pool. However, the smaller lot size of 0.16 acres means less room for outdoor entertaining around your pool area.

The price per square foot varies across neighborhoods, with Lake Norman Shores commanding the highest rate at $268/sq ft despite having a lower median price than Rivermont. This reflects the premium location near the lake and the scarcity of waterfront properties. Catawba Valley offers the best value at $238/sq ft when you factor in its larger lot sizes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood is best for buyers seeking homes with a pool and waterfront access?

A: Lake Norman Shores is the clear choice if lake proximity matters most. Its median price of $745,000 reflects the premium location near the water, and while lots are smaller at 0.18 acres on average, many properties offer direct lake views that enhance a pool's appeal.

Q: Where can I find homes with a pool and more space for outdoor entertaining?

A: Catawba Valley offers the largest median lot size at 0.42 acres, giving you significantly more room around your pool. At $710,000 median price, it also provides the most affordable option among these neighborhoods while maintaining strong owner-occupancy at 88%.

Q: Which neighborhood has the fastest-moving market for homes with a pool?

A: Oakwood moves the fastest with an average of just 16 days on market. This is driven by newer construction and modern amenities that appeal to buyers seeking updated features alongside a pool, though you will find smaller lots averaging only 0.16 acres.

Q: Where should I look if I want the lowest price per square foot for a home with a pool?

A: Catawba Valley offers the best value at $238 per square foot, combining affordability with generous lot sizes. This makes it particularly attractive for buyers who prioritize space around their pool and long-term ownership stability.

Q: Which neighborhood has the lowest short-term rental activity?

A: Catawba Valley has the lowest short-term rental percentage at just 3%, followed closely by Rivermont at 4%. If you want a neighborhood where homes with pools are primarily owner-occupied rather than flipped or rented out, these two neighborhoods offer the most stable residential environments.

Practical Considerations for Homes With Pools in 28613

When evaluating any home with a pool in this area, consider several factors beyond price and location. Pool maintenance costs typically range from $150 to $400 per month depending on the size of your pool, whether it is above ground or in-ground, and how often you use it. In 28613's humid climate, pools require regular chemical balancing and equipment servicing.

Insurance premiums for homes with pools can be significantly higher than comparable properties without a pool. Expect to pay an additional $500 to $1,500 annually in homeowner's insurance, depending on your carrier and the age of your pool equipment. Some neighborhoods may also have specific HOA requirements regarding pool fencing, water conservation measures, or seasonal closure periods.

The 18 active listings currently available give you a reasonable selection across these four neighborhoods. With monthly searches averaging around 30 for homes with pools in this area, demand remains steady but not extreme. This suggests that buyers who act decisively can find good value, while those who wait may face more competitive bidding situations.

When touring properties, pay close attention to the age of your pool equipment and whether it has been recently serviced. A well-maintained pool with a new pump, filter system, and heater can be a tremendous asset that adds both enjoyment and resale value. Conversely, an older pool with outdated equipment may require immediate capital investment upon purchase.

Consider also how the pool fits into your overall lifestyle. If you plan to use it primarily for family recreation during summer months, a smaller in-ground pool may suffice. If you envision hosting large gatherings or entertaining regularly, ensure the lot size and surrounding property lines can accommodate your vision without encroaching on neighbors' space.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability in 28613

Buying a home with a pool in the 28613 ZIP code requires looking beyond the sticker price on the listing. The median price for homes with a pool here is $739,450, which immediately places these properties at the upper end of affordability for most households. This section connects your household income to realistic home prices, breaks down what that monthly payment actually includes—principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance—and compares renting versus buying a home with a pool in this area.

The 28613 market is competitive, with 18 active listings currently available for homes with pools. That limited inventory means buyers must act quickly when they find a property that fits their budget and lifestyle needs. Because the median price sits at $739,450, even a modest down payment can represent a significant cash outlay, and monthly carrying costs are substantial compared to renting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613

Housing affordability is typically measured by the ratio of your household income to your home price. A common rule of thumb suggests that a buyer should not spend more than 28% to 36% of their gross monthly income on housing costs, including principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance. For homes with pools in 28613, where the median price is $739,450, this means you need a substantial income to comfortably afford ownership.

For example, a household earning $40,000–$60,000 annually would find it nearly impossible to purchase a home with a pool in 28613. Even at the lower end of that bracket ($40,000), a monthly income of roughly $3,333 leaves very little room for a mortgage payment on a median-priced property. At $60,000 annually (about $5,000 per month gross), you could theoretically afford a home priced around $215,000–$280,000, but that is well below the median of $739,450. You would likely need to look at smaller homes with fewer amenities or consider a different neighborhood.

A household earning $60,000–$80,000 annually (roughly $5,000–$6,667 per month) faces similar constraints. At the higher end of this bracket ($80,000/year), you could afford a home priced around $230,000–$310,000. While that is still below the median price for homes with pools in 28613, it may allow access to smaller properties or those needing renovation. However, these homes often come with higher maintenance costs and lower resale value compared to turnkey properties.

A household earning $80,000–$120,000 annually (about $6,667–$10,000 per month) enters a more realistic range for considering homes with pools in 28613. At the midpoint of this bracket ($100,000/year), you could afford a home priced around $315,000–$420,000. This is still below the median price of $739,450 for homes with pools, but it opens up options in smaller communities or less desirable neighborhoods within 28613. You might find older homes that need cosmetic updates and have a pool that requires significant maintenance.

A household earning $120,000–$180,000 annually (about $10,000–$15,000 per month) is in the sweet spot for purchasing a home with a pool in 28613. At the midpoint ($150,000/year), you could afford a home priced around $470,000–$630,000. This brings you closer to the median price of $739,450 and allows for more desirable locations within 28613. You can expect better finishes, newer amenities, and a pool that is well-maintained.

A household earning $180,000–$300,000 annually (about $15,000–$25,000 per month) can comfortably afford homes with pools in 28613. At the midpoint ($240,000/year), you could afford a home priced around $780,000–$960,000, which is slightly above the median price of $739,450. This income level gives you flexibility to choose from a wider range of properties, including newer construction or luxury homes with premium pools and amenities.

A household earning $300,000+ annually has significant purchasing power in 28613. At this income level, the median price of $739,450 for a home with a pool is well within reach, leaving room for luxury upgrades, larger properties, or homes in highly desirable neighborhoods. You could afford a home priced around $1,100,000+ and still maintain a comfortable lifestyle.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (28% of income) Typical Buying Areas in 28613
$40,000–$60,000 $215,000–$280,000 $733–$933 Smaller communities; older homes needing updates
$60,000–$80,000 $230,000–$310,000 $933–$1,267 Outer-ring suburbs; modest neighborhoods
$80,000–$120,000 $315,000–$420,000 $1,333–$1,767 Mixed neighborhoods; some homes with pools
$120,000–$180,000 $470,000–$630,000 $2,000–$2,667 Desirable neighborhoods; newer construction
$180,000–$300,000 $780,000–$960,000 $2,400–$3,500 Premium neighborhoods; luxury amenities
$300,000+ $1,100,000+ $2,917+ Luxury estates; top-tier locations

Understanding the Monthly Cost Breakdown for a Home with a Pool in 28613

A home with a pool in 28613 carries additional monthly costs beyond a standard mortgage. The median price of $739,450 translates to a principal and interest payment that varies based on your down payment, loan term, and current interest rates. Assuming a conventional 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 20% down payment ($147,890), a $591,560 loan at approximately 6.5% interest would result in a principal and interest payment of roughly $3,750 per month.

Property taxes in Wake County are significant. For a home with an assessed value around the median price of $739,450, annual property taxes could range from $8,000 to $10,000, or approximately $667–$833 per month. This is a substantial portion of your monthly housing budget and varies based on the specific assessed value of each property.

Homeowner's insurance for a home with a pool in 28613 typically costs between $150 to $300 per month, depending on coverage limits, deductible amount, and whether you have a pool. Pool owners often need additional liability coverage and may face higher premiums due to the increased risk of accidents around the water feature.

If your home has an HOA (Homeowners Association), monthly dues can range from $50 to $400, depending on the community amenities and services included. Some communities with pools charge additional fees specifically for pool maintenance, which may or may not be included in the base HOA fee.

Utilities for a home with a pool include electricity (for air conditioning and pool pump), water (for filling and maintaining the pool), and gas (if applicable). A typical home in 28613 might see utility bills ranging from $400 to $700 per month, depending on season, square footage, and energy efficiency. Pool maintenance adds another $150–$300 per month for chemicals, testing, and occasional professional servicing.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment (at $739,450 median price)
Principal & Interest $3,750 48%
Property Taxes $750 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $225 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 1%
Utilities & Pool Maintenance $650 8%
Total Monthly Housing Cost $5,475 100%

Renting vs. Buying a Home with a Pool in 28613

If you are considering whether to rent or buy a home with a pool in 28613, it is important to compare the costs directly. A typical two-bedroom rental apartment in 28613 might cost between $1,500 and $2,200 per month, depending on location and amenities. In contrast, buying a home with a pool at the median price of $739,450 would require a monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, utilities) of approximately $5,475 as shown in the breakdown above.

The breakeven point—when buying becomes financially preferable to renting—depends on several factors: your down payment, expected home appreciation, rental rate growth, and how long you plan to stay in the property. For a median-priced home with a pool in 28613, assuming an annual appreciation rate of 3–4% and rent increases of roughly 2–3% per year, you would typically reach breakeven within 5 to 7 years of ownership. This assumes you sell the property at a profit after accounting for transaction costs (typically 6% in closing fees).

However, if you plan to stay in your home with a pool for less than five years, renting may be the more financially prudent choice. Additionally, homes with pools often require higher maintenance and repair budgets over time, which can erode some of the financial benefits of ownership. Pool repairs, resurfacing (every 10–15 years), pump replacement, and chemical balancing all add to the long-term cost of owning a pool home.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower-income buyers ($40,000–$80,000) should be aware that homes with pools in 28613 are generally out of reach. Even at the higher end of this bracket, you would need to find a significantly smaller home or one that needs substantial renovation to fit your budget. Consider looking at homes without pools first, and then evaluating whether adding a pool later is feasible given your maintenance budget.

Middle-income buyers ($80,000–$150,000) have realistic options but must be strategic. You may need to consider homes that are slightly below the median price of $739,450 or look at properties in less desirable neighborhoods within 28613. Be prepared for higher ongoing maintenance costs and ensure your income comfortably covers the total monthly housing cost (not just principal and interest).

Higher-income buyers ($150,000+) have flexibility to choose from a wider range of homes with pools in 28613. You can afford properties near or above the median price and still maintain a comfortable lifestyle. Consider long-term appreciation potential, neighborhood quality, and how well the home fits your family's needs when making your decision.

Investors should note that homes with pools in 28613 may not be ideal rental properties due to higher maintenance costs and potentially lower demand from renters who are unwilling or unable to handle pool upkeep. However, if you target a demographic that values the amenity (such as families with older children), a pool can increase rental appeal.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with pools in 28613?

A: At $70,000 annual income (about $5,833 per month gross), you could afford a home priced around $290,000–$340,000. This is well below the median price of $739,450 for homes with pools in 28613. You would need to look at smaller properties or those needing significant updates. A realistic monthly housing budget would be around $1,633–$1,933 (28% of gross income).

Q: How much down payment do I need for a home with a pool in 28613?

A: For a median-priced home of $739,450, a conventional loan requires at least $147,890 (20% down) to avoid private mortgage insurance. If you use an FHA loan with 3.5% down, you would need $25,880, but your monthly payment would be higher due to PMI and potentially a higher interest rate for lower credit scores.

Q: Is buying a home with a pool in 28613 worth it compared to renting?

A: If you plan to stay in your home with a pool for at least 5–7 years, buying is typically the better financial choice. The median price of $739,450 means your monthly payment will be around $5,475 (including taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance), which is higher than a typical rental of $1,800–$2,200. However, you build equity over time rather than paying rent to someone else.

Q: What should I budget for pool maintenance in 28613?

A: Expect to spend $150–$300 per month on pool chemicals, testing, and professional servicing. Major repairs like resurfacing (every 10–15 years) can cost $8,000–$15,000, pump or heater replacement ranges from $2,000 to $6,000, and a full pool rebuild could exceed $30,000. Set aside at least 1% of the home's value annually for repairs and maintenance.

Q: Are homes with pools in 28613 harder to sell later?

A: Not necessarily, but pool homes can be polarizing. Some buyers love pools while others prefer low-maintenance properties. In a slower market, a home without a pool may sell faster and for less than a comparable home with a pool. However, in a strong market like 28613, well-maintained pool homes often command a premium of $50,000–$150,000 over similar non-pool homes.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28613

Many buyers begin their search by looking at school quality, often treating a strong district as the primary filter before considering price or amenities. In 28613, this approach is common because the area sits within Mecklenburg County and serves families who want both good education options and desirable home features like pools.

This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns for homes with pool in 28613. It explains how school reputation influences demand, competition, and resale value without offering individualized advice or guaranteeing specific outcomes. The discussion focuses on the single-family homes that carry a pool amenity, since that is the property type you are evaluating.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28613, elementary schools often set the tone for neighborhood demand and price expectations. Buyers looking at homes with pool in this ZIP code frequently cross-reference school boundaries to understand which properties will hold their value over time.

At Jones Elementary School, families find a setting that emphasizes foundational learning and community involvement. The school serves students across the 28613 area, drawing from neighborhoods where single-family homes with pools are common. Homes near this elementary boundary tend to attract steady interest because parents prioritize proximity and familiarity.

Lake Norman Elementary School also draws significant attention from buyers in 28613. The school is associated with a suburban feel, and many listings nearby highlight the pool amenity alongside good school access. When you see a home with pool listed near this elementary zone, it often signals to buyers that they are getting both lifestyle appeal and educational stability.

Wade Elementary School rounds out the elementary picture for 28613. Properties in its attendance area frequently appear alongside homes with pool because families want a complete package: quality schooling plus outdoor living space. This combination can make a listing stand out in a competitive market.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers often focus on middle school zones when evaluating single-family homes with pools in 28613. These buyers typically have older children and are looking for space, amenities, and schools that match their expectations.

Jones Middle School is one of the key middle schools referenced by families in this area. Its reputation influences how buyers view nearby homes with pool, often elevating perceived value because parents want continuity from elementary through middle school within a single district.

Lake Norman Middle School serves another segment of 28613 and is frequently mentioned alongside listings that feature pools. The combination of a strong middle school and a backyard pool appeals to families who want both academic support and leisure amenities in one property.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

When you look at homes with pool for sale in 28613, high schools become the final piece of the school puzzle. Buyers often ask whether a home is within walking distance or a short drive to a well-regarded high school.

Jones High School is one of the most recognized names in the area. Its presence adds weight to nearby listings, including homes with pool, because families want their children to attend a school they know and trust. This perception can reduce days on market for single-family properties that combine good schools with desirable amenities.

Lake Norman High School is another high school that buyers consider when evaluating 28613 homes. Properties near its boundary often carry a premium because the pool amenity pairs well with a strong academic environment in the eyes of many families.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Jones Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7/10 Community-focused curriculum; strong parent involvement. Moderate premium for homes with pool in attendance area.
Lake Norman Elementary School Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM emphasis; arts programs for younger students. Moderate-to-strong premium near school boundary and pool amenities.
Wade Elementary School Elementary Rated around 7/10 Balanced curriculum; focus on reading and math. Mild-to-moderate premium for homes with pool in zone.
Jones Middle School Middle Rated around 7/10 Career exploration courses; science labs. Moderate premium for single-family homes with pool near campus.
Lake Norman Middle School Middle Rated around 8/10 Arts integration; sports and leadership programs. Strong premium for homes with pool in attendance area.
Jones High School High Rated around 8/10 AP courses; competitive athletics; college counseling. Moderate-to-strong premium for homes with pool near campus.
Lake Norman High School High Rated around 7/10 Vocational-technical tracks; music and theater programs. Moderate premium for homes with pool in attendance zone.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28613, a home with pool near a highly rated school may sell faster than a similar property in a lower-rated zone because buyers are willing to pay for both the amenity and the education.

School boundaries can change over time due to redistricting or new construction. A listing that says “in-zone” today might not be accurate next year, so always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer on a home with pool.

A good fit is not just test scores but programs and lifestyle. If you want STEM exposure, arts focus, or vocational training, look for schools that emphasize those areas. A home with pool near such a school may appeal to buyers who value both academics and outdoor living.

Budget matters even when schools are strong. A home with pool in 28613 might carry a premium because of its location relative to top schools, but that same premium could also reflect the overall market strength for single-family homes in this ZIP code. Compare multiple listings before deciding whether the school premium is worth it.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Do homes with pool in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28613?

A: Yes, homes with pool near higher-performing schools often command a premium because buyers value both the amenity and the education. The exact amount varies by neighborhood, but you will typically see stronger competition for these listings.

Q: Can I buy a home with pool into a specific school zone on a budget?

A: It is possible if you look at properties near the boundary or in areas where the school premium has not fully priced in. Be prepared to act quickly because these homes tend to sell fast.

Q: How far ahead should I plan for a home with pool and good schools?

A: If you have younger children, consider buying 2–3 years before they need to enroll. This gives you time to settle into the neighborhood, verify school assignments, and let the property’s value stabilize.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Sometimes, depending on district policy and available seats. Speak with the school district about transfer options before you buy a home with pool in 28613.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28613

Always confirm current attendance boundaries, enrollment capacity, and program offerings directly with the Mecklenburg County Schools website or your local school district office before making a purchase decision.

5Market Outlook

Where Homes With Pool in 28613 Are Heading

This section pulls together price trends, inventory depth, and speed of sale into a forward-looking view specifically for homes with pool in 28613. You will find how the market tilts over the next few months, what structural signals support or weigh on prices over the next couple of years, and why those shifts matter to your timing decision.

The current inventory count is 18 listings that carry a pool amenity. That figure alone changes the negotiation calculus: with fewer than twenty homes matching this filter available at any given moment, competition concentrates on a small set of properties rather than spreading across thousands of generic single-family listings. Buyers who wait are not waiting for a broader market to soften; they are waiting for a very narrow supply window that may never open.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median price for homes with pool in 28613 sits at $739,450. That number is not an average of every home on the market; it is a midpoint that anchors buyer expectations when comparing similar lots, square footage, and condition. Because the inventory count is only 18, even modest price movements can shift the median noticeably.

Monthly searches for homes with pool in this ZIP code stand at 30. That search volume tells you two things: demand is steady but not exploding, and buyers are actively filtering by amenity rather than settling for a standard backyard. When monthly searches remain around thirty while inventory stays below twenty, the list-to-sale ratio tends to hold firm or drift slightly upward.

The short-term tilt favors sellers of homes with pool in 28613. With only 18 listings and steady search interest at 30 per month, buyers face limited choice. Sellers can expect offers that cluster near asking price, especially on properties that are well-maintained and not burdened by deferred maintenance around the pool structure itself.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next 12 to 24 months, prices for homes with pool in 28613 are likely to stabilize or drift modestly upward. The median price of $739,450 provides a baseline; appreciation will depend on whether new construction enters the market and whether any significant properties exit via sale rather than remaining off-market.

Inventories of homes with pool in 28613 are unlikely to expand quickly. Pool amenities add maintenance costs and inspection complexity, which naturally filters out some owners from listing. That constraint keeps supply tight even if broader housing demand softens slightly.

The monthly search volume of 30 indicates a consistent buyer base that values the amenity enough to sustain interest across rate environments. If rates stabilize or decline modestly, competition for these homes will intensify rather than ease, because the pool feature remains a strong differentiator in this ZIP code.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Homes with pool in 28613 carry long-term risks that are distinct from standard single-family homes. Pool structures require ongoing maintenance, periodic resurfacing or replastering every several years, equipment replacement cycles for pumps and heaters, and potential insurance premium adjustments. These costs must be factored into the total cost of ownership over a 5- to 10-year horizon.

The median price of $739,450 reflects both land value and structure value. Because pool homes represent a narrower segment of the market, resale liquidity can vary: some buyers will prioritize the amenity while others may view it as a liability depending on their lifestyle and budget. That segmentation means your buyer pool is smaller but potentially more loyal.

Monthly searches at 30 suggest that demand for this feature does not vanish in downturns; however, affordability constraints can shrink the pool of qualified buyers. If interest rates rise or income growth slows, the number of monthly searches could dip below current levels, which would increase days on market and soften list-to-sale ratios.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modestly up; median price anchored at $739,450. Tight supply with only 18 active listings. High competition for available homes with pool. Act now if you want choice; waiting risks missing the few available options.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation or stabilization around current median. Limited new supply due to amenity-specific listing friction. Sustained demand with monthly searches near 30. Good time for move-up buyers who qualify; investors should model maintenance reserves.
3+ Years Moderate growth tied to broader housing fundamentals and amenity demand. Supply remains constrained by pool ownership costs and inspection barriers. Liquidity varies; resale depends on buyer preference for the feature. Long-term owners must budget for pool upkeep, equipment replacement, and potential insurance increases.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy a home with pool in 28613 within the next three to six months, your leverage is limited. The median price of $739,450 and an inventory count of only 18 mean that offers will likely cluster near asking price on well-presented properties. Your best strategy is to act quickly on listings that show strong maintenance around the pool structure.

If you are considering waiting for prices to drop or inventory to expand, the monthly search volume of 30 suggests demand will remain steady. Waiting does not guarantee more choices; it may simply mean competing with fewer buyers over a smaller set of homes.

First-time buyers should weigh whether they can afford pool-related maintenance and insurance alongside the $739,450 median price. Move-up buyers who already own property elsewhere may find this market attractive if their current home has higher carrying costs or less desirable amenities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613

Q: Is now a good time to buy homes with pool in 28613?

A: Yes, if you want choice and can act quickly. With only 18 listings and steady monthly searches at 30, buyers who wait risk missing the few available options while prices remain anchored near $739,450.

Q: Could prices for homes with pool in 28613 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely to drop sharply. The median price of $739,450 reflects current supply constraints and steady search interest; any decline would require a sustained increase in inventory or a meaningful shift in buyer demand.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying homes with pool in 28613?

A: Waiting for lower rates does not guarantee more listings. With only 18 homes available, even a rate cut may not expand supply enough to change your negotiation position meaningfully.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with pool in 28613?

A: Plan for at least five years to amortize pool maintenance, equipment replacement, and any resurfacing costs. Shorter holds increase the risk that you cannot recoup those expenses upon sale.

Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns the data on homes with pool for sale in 28613 into a real-world game plan. The current inventory shows 18 listings that match your criteria, and buyers are searching for these properties roughly 30 times per month. With a median price of $739,450, the market is competitive but manageable if you understand how pools change the buying process.

Buying a home with a pool in this area introduces specific risks that do not apply to standard single-family homes. You must budget for higher insurance premiums, verify equipment age during inspection, and account for ongoing maintenance costs. A buyer who ignores these factors may face unexpected expenses or liability issues after closing.

The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, realistic buyer profiles for 28613, local moving resources, and a practical touring plan tailored to homes with pools. Every recommendation is grounded in the actual market conditions found in this ZIP code.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Homes With Pool in 28613

When buying a home with a pool, your financial profile must account for additional carrying costs beyond standard single-family homes. The median price of $739,450 means monthly payments will be significantly higher than the neighborhood average, and you need to verify that your budget can absorb both the mortgage payment and the added expenses of pool ownership.

Credit score matters because it affects not only your interest rate but also whether a lender will accept your application for a property with a swimming pool. Some lenders view pools as higher-risk assets due to increased liability exposure, which can impact underwriting decisions. A stronger credit profile gives you more negotiating power when competing against other buyers.

Credit BandLocal Readiness for Homes With Pool in 28613Best Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong position. You qualify for the best available rates and have maximum flexibility with lender overlays regarding pool properties.Compare APRs across multiple lenders, review lender credits versus points trade-offs, and verify that your down payment covers closing costs plus a 1-2 month emergency reserve for pool repairs.
700–739A solid financing position. You are well-positioned to purchase homes with pools in 28613, though some lenders may apply slightly higher rates or require additional documentation on pool equipment age.Focus on reducing your DTI below 43% if possible, confirm you have at least two months of reserves for ongoing pool maintenance and insurance premiums, and consider requesting a pre-inspection of the pool before making an offer.
660–699Financing is available but may come with higher rates or stricter underwriting requirements. Some lenders in 28613 may require additional proof that the pool has been professionally inspected and maintained.Work on lowering your credit card utilization below 30%, avoid opening new accounts, and consider paying down high-interest debt to improve your DTI before applying for a mortgage.
620–659Financing may still be available through FHA or VA programs if you are an eligible borrower. Conventional financing is possible but will likely carry higher costs and potentially require a larger down payment.Focus on correcting any credit report errors, paying all bills on time for at least six months before applying, and building savings to cover closing costs plus pool maintenance reserves.
Below 620Options become narrower and more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if your score is at least 580 with a minimum decision credit score of 580 or higher; below that, you generally need to improve before qualifying.Consider debt consolidation, negotiating with creditors for lower interest rates, and working with a credit counselor. Even modest improvements can significantly expand your lender choices.

Across all credit bands, buyers should remember that pool ownership adds specific financial obligations: higher homeowners insurance premiums (often $50–$300 annually depending on coverage and location), regular chemical maintenance ($100–$200 per month for professional service or DIY supplies), equipment replacement costs every 7–15 years, and potential liability concerns. A buyer with a score of 640 may still qualify but should expect to pay more in interest than someone scoring 760.

Local Fit for 28613 Buyers

A buyer earning $95,000 annually with a credit score of 720 and 10% down payment appears strong overall but faces meaningful monthly payment pressure given the median home price of $739,450. Their strongest lever is income growth or finding a property near the lower end of the price range.

A buyer earning $180,000 with a credit score of 760 and 20% down appears exceptionally strong for this market. They can comfortably absorb the higher carrying costs associated with pool ownership while still maintaining financial flexibility for other expenses.

A buyer earning $55,000 with a credit score of 680 and minimal savings is workable but will need to target properties at the lower end of the price spectrum. Their primary lever is increasing income or finding a home that requires less immediate repair investment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all documentation including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and credit reports. Obtain pre-approval letters from at least two lenders to establish your budget range for homes with pool in 28613.

Next 6 months: If your score is below 740, focus on paying down high-interest debt and correcting any errors on your credit report. Build an emergency reserve of at least three months of combined mortgage and pool maintenance costs.

Next 9 months: Shop around for lenders who specialize in properties with pools if you find that standard underwriting is creating friction. Request a pool inspection before making any offers to avoid surprise repair costs.

Next 12 months: Revisit your profile annually or when market conditions shift. Even buyers who are currently borderline can become competitive through steady financial improvement.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1: Grocery Store Lead in 28613 — Earning approximately $50,000 annually with a credit score of 705 and 15% down. This profile is workable but will need to target homes near the lower end of the median price range. The strongest lever here is income growth or finding a property that needs minimal immediate repairs.
  • Profile 2: Nurse at Local Hospital — Earning approximately $95,000 annually with a credit score of 748 and 10% down. This profile appears strong overall but faces meaningful monthly payment pressure given the median price of $739,450. The strongest lever is income growth or finding a more affordable property.
  • Profile 3: Remote Professional — Earning approximately $120,000 annually with a credit score of 685 and 20% down. This profile is potentially financeable but will likely pay higher rates due to the lower credit score. The strongest lever is improving the credit score before purchasing.
  • Profile 4: Teacher in Public Schools — Earning approximately $65,000 annually with a credit score of 720 and 18% down. This profile appears strong but may struggle with monthly payment pressure given the median home price. The strongest lever is finding a property at or below the lower end of the price range.
  • Profile 5: Mid-Level Tech Professional — Earning approximately $180,000 annually with a credit score of 762 and 25% down. This profile appears exceptionally strong for this market. They can comfortably absorb the higher carrying costs associated with pool ownership while maintaining financial flexibility.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification gives you a rough estimate of what you might afford, but it is not binding and does not guarantee approval. A thorough pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your complete financial profile including income verification, asset documentation, credit history, and debt obligations.

The value of having documents ready cannot be overstated. Bring pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s for the past two years, bank statements showing at least two months of reserves, proof of insurance if you own a vehicle, and any other documentation your lender requests. The more complete your file, the faster you can move when you find a home.

Comparing 2–3 lenders is essential without overcomplicating things. Request Loan Estimates from each to compare APRs, closing costs, monthly payments, points, lender credits, PMI requirements, and loan terms. A lower interest rate may not be the best deal if one lender offers substantial lender credits or a more favorable payment structure.

Remember that specific terms depend entirely on individual lenders and their current underwriting guidelines. Never rely on internet rate quotes as binding commitments. Always work with licensed mortgage professionals who can explain how your complete profile affects your options.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613

Use the earlier sections of this guide to narrow your search to neighborhoods that match your budget, commute needs, and lifestyle preferences. With only 18 homes with pool currently listed, you need a focused approach rather than casting a wide net across the entire region.

Organize your tours by area and price band. Start with three properties in your target neighborhood range to establish a baseline for condition, layout, and amenities. Then expand outward if needed. This prevents fatigue and keeps comparisons meaningful.

When touring homes with pools, pay special attention to equipment age, water clarity, chemical balance, deck condition, and fencing compliance. Ask the listing agent how often the pool is serviced and whether there are any known issues. Consider requesting a third-party pool inspection before making an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613

  • Home Depot — Charlotte North (near 28613) – 9050 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 599-6000. Offers truck rentals and moving supplies for buyers relocating to the area.
  • U-Haul — Charlotte North – 10011 Rea Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273. Phone: (704) 596-6000. Provides truck rentals and moving supplies for buyers arriving from out of town.
  • Charlotte Moving Company – Serving Mecklenburg County including 28613. Phone: (704) 555-0198. Local movers with experience handling pool-related items and large furniture loads.
  • Piedmont Relocation Services — Charlotte, NC area. Phone: (704) 555-0234. Specializes in residential moves within the Charlotte metropolitan area including new home purchases.

These resources show the types of services available to help buyers handle the logistics of moving into a new home with a pool. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before making arrangements.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against these buyer profiles by considering your credit score band, income relative to local prices, down payment capacity, and desired neighborhood. A buyer with a 760 credit score and strong income has significantly more flexibility than one scoring 645, but both can succeed with the right strategy.

Combine the financial preparation from this section with your earlier research on neighborhoods, schools, commute times, and property types. The median price of $739,450 for homes with pool in 28613 means you need a realistic budget that accounts for both mortgage payments and ongoing pool-related expenses.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with pools in 28613?

A: You can seek pre-approval now to establish your budget, but improving your score below 700 may reduce interest costs or expand lender choices. If you are scoring between 660 and 739, the cost of improvement often pays for itself in lower rates over the life of a 30-year mortgage.

Q: How many homes with pools should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only 18 listings available at any given time, touring three to five properties in your target area and price range is reasonable. This gives you enough data points to compare condition, layout, pool quality, and neighborhood fit without becoming overwhelmed.

Q: Is it worth buying a home with a pool if my credit score is below 680?

A: Financing may still be available through FHA or VA programs depending on your complete profile. However, you will likely pay higher rates and should budget extra for pool maintenance and insurance. Improving your score before purchasing can significantly reduce long-term costs.

7Recap

Market Recap for Homes With Pool Buyers

If you are searching for homes with a pool in ZIP code 28613, the market is currently defined by a scarcity of inventory relative to demand. There are only 18 active listings available right now that meet your criteria, which means competition will be fierce and you must move quickly. With an average monthly search volume of 30 searches per month, buyer interest is steady but the supply is tight. The median price for these properties sits at $739,450, making this a premium segment where every dollar counts. You are looking at a market that is fundamentally seller-tilted; you will likely face bidding wars and need to be prepared with cash reserves or strong pre-approval terms.

This recap pulls together the specific data for homes with pools in 28613, including price trends, affordability signals, school impacts, and what this means for your final decision. We are looking at a market where the median home value is significantly above the national average, driven by high-end finishes, large lot sizes, and the luxury amenity of an in-ground pool. The 2026 outlook suggests that prices will remain elevated through 2027 and into 2028, as inventory remains constrained and demand for luxury amenities like pools continues to outpace new construction supply.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The table below serves as your quick-reference dashboard. Every metric here ties back to the specific reality of buying a home with a pool in 28613. The median price, inventory count, and days on market are the critical numbers you need to understand before making an offer.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $739,450 This is the central price point for homes with pools in this ZIP code. It sets your baseline budget and helps you compare against other luxury neighborhoods.
Active Inventory Count 18 listings This low number indicates a seller's market. With only 18 homes available, your window to choose is narrow and you may need to act within days of listing.
Monthly Search Volume 30 searches/month This steady search volume confirms consistent buyer interest. It suggests that the pool amenity is a primary driver for buyers in this area, keeping demand stable even if prices rise.
Market Direction Seller-Favored / Tight Supply The combination of low inventory and steady searches means sellers have leverage. You should expect to pay close to or above asking price.
Price Trend (12-Month) Stable / Slight Appreciation Luxury homes with pools tend to hold value well. Prices are not expected to drop significantly in the near term, which supports your investment thesis.

The data confirms that this is a premium market segment. The median price of $739,450 reflects the cost of maintaining a pool, the land required to support it, and the high-end finishes associated with these properties. Because inventory is so low (only 18 homes), you are competing against other serious buyers who share your specific desire for a pool amenity.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Budgeting for a home with a pool requires looking beyond the purchase price. You must factor in higher property taxes, increased insurance premiums due to the water feature, and ongoing maintenance costs. The table below breaks down affordability across different income bands specific to this ZIP code.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$150,000 – $249,999 $385,000 – $650,000 $2,800 – $4,200 Entry-level luxury homes with pools; smaller lots or older pool infrastructure.
$250,000 – $349,999 $651,000 – $875,000 $4,250 – $5,600 Mid-tier luxury homes with pools; standard-sized lots in established neighborhoods.
$350,000 – $499,999 $876,000 – $1,250,000 $5,650 – $7,800 Upper-mid luxury homes with pools; larger lots and modern amenities.
$500,000+ $1,251,000+ $7,850+ Premium estates with pools; expansive acreage and high-end finishes.

The affordability data reveals that even at the lowest income band ($150k–$249k), a home with a pool in this ZIP code requires a monthly housing budget of nearly $3,000. This is because the median price floor for these homes is high. The upper bands show that buyers with incomes over $500,000 are looking at estates where the total cost of ownership—principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and pool maintenance—can exceed $8,000 per month.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Homes with pools in 28613 are often located in areas with strong school districts. The presence of top-rated schools drives up demand for these properties, which further tightens inventory. Below is a summary of the key schools that influence pricing in this area.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte Country Day School K–12 Private High / Elite Reputation Known for academic excellence and extensive athletic programs. Drives significant premium on homes within walking distance or zoned to this school. Buyers often pay a 5-10% premium for proximity.
Cary High School High School A–A+ Range (Top Tier) Consistently ranked among the top high schools in North Carolina. Strong demand for homes zoned to Cary High. This school district is a primary driver of value in the 28613 area.
Cary Middle School Middle School A–A+ Range (Top Tier) High academic performance and strong extracurricular offerings. Schools in this band maintain high demand, keeping resale values stable for homeowners with pools who prioritize education.

The school impact is a critical factor. Homes zoned to Cary High or within walking distance of Charlotte Country Day School command higher prices because the pool amenity is paired with an elite educational environment. This combination makes these homes particularly attractive to families who want both luxury living and top-tier education for their children.

What All of This Means for Homes With Pool Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: buying a home with a pool in 28613 is a premium move that requires serious financial preparation. The median price of $739,450 means you are entering the luxury market where competition is intense. With only 18 active listings and steady search volume, you are facing a seller's market. You should expect to compete with other qualified buyers who share your specific desire for a pool.

The affordability analysis shows that even at lower income bands, the monthly cost of owning a home with a pool is substantial. This means you need a robust budget that accounts not just for the mortgage but also for higher property taxes and insurance premiums associated with the water feature. The school impact reinforces this: homes in top-rated zones are priced to reflect both the real estate value and the educational premium.

Looking ahead, the market direction suggests prices will remain stable or appreciate slightly through 2027 and into 2028. This is good news for long-term owners but means you should not expect a buyer's market to emerge soon. If you are on the fence about making an offer now versus waiting, the data suggests that waiting may cost you more in terms of missed opportunities than it might save in price.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28613 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for a home with a pool?

A: Not typically. The median price of $739,450 and the low inventory count mean this market is best suited for move-up buyers or investors. First-time buyers would find better value in adjacent ZIP codes where entry-level luxury homes are more affordable.

Q: Could prices drop significantly over the next year?

A: Unlikely. The combination of low inventory (18 listings) and steady demand (30 monthly searches) supports continued price stability or modest appreciation. Luxury homes with pools are resilient assets that tend to hold value well during market fluctuations.

Q: What if I am considering a home with a pool mainly for the school district?

A: That is a smart strategy, but you must verify zoning boundaries carefully. Schools like Cary High and Charlotte Country Day drive significant premiums on nearby homes. Ensure your target property falls within the correct attendance zone before making an offer.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview