1Overview
28097 Area, NC Market Overview

Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.

Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28097 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.

Data is updated monthly.

Data as of October 2026

Active Price Cuts

Active listings with a recorded price reduction.

57%Active
Price Cuts

Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 57% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.

Homes for Sale by Asking Price

Share of active 28097 Area listings by price.

40%30%20%10%
8%<$300K
62%$300–
500K
24%$500–
750K
7%$750K–
1M
0%$1–
1.5M
0%$1.5M+
$300–500K has the highest displayed value, 62%; $1–1.5M, $1.5M+ share the lowest, 0%. The gap is 62 percentage points.

Where Listings Are Available

28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.

28078609
28269554
28277545
28215513
28216494

Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026

Single Story Homes for Sale in 28097 — area-wide median $400K: Understanding the Single-Story Market in 28097

When you search for single story homes for sale in 28097, you are entering a market defined by practicality, accessibility, and a distinct architectural identity. The current inventory reflects a buyer base that prioritizes single-level living without sacrificing the charm or value of established neighborhoods. With ten active listings available right now, this segment offers a tangible number of choices for buyers who want to avoid stairs while remaining in a community with strong resale appeal.

The median asking price for these properties sits at $551,355. This figure is not merely an average; it represents the central point of the market where roughly half the homes are priced below and half above. For a buyer looking to compare options, this number serves as your primary benchmark against which you should evaluate every listing's value proposition. It anchors your budget planning and helps you determine whether a specific property is truly a bargain or simply priced at market.

You must understand that inventory levels fluctuate rapidly in this sector. The current count of ten listings represents the active supply available for immediate purchase, but this number does not necessarily reflect total demand. A high listing count can sometimes create an illusion of abundance that masks underlying scarcity if you look closer at how long homes stay on the market. You need to verify whether these single-story properties are moving quickly or sitting unsold.

The search volume for single story homes in this ZIP code averages around ten monthly searches, which indicates a consistent but modest level of buyer interest. This steady demand suggests that the market is not overheated with speculative buying, yet it also means you will need to act decisively when you find a property that fits your criteria. The combination of limited inventory and steady search volume creates a specific dynamic where price negotiation depends heavily on how long each listing has been active.

Before diving into individual listings, it is critical to recognize the difference between single-story homes and other architectural types in 28097. A ranch-style home may have a split-level layout that technically requires stairs, while a true single-story home offers complete accessibility from ground level. Your search must be precise because misidentifying a property type can lead to costly mistakes later. The data confirms that buyers are specifically filtering for the single-story attribute, meaning you should not assume all low-profile homes qualify.

Single Story Homes for Sale in 28097 — area-wide $193/sqft: The Historical Context of 28097's Housing Stock

The neighborhoods within ZIP code 28097 have evolved over decades, and much of the housing stock was built during periods when single-story living was a primary design goal. Post-World War II suburban expansion favored ranch-style homes that offered privacy, space, and accessibility for growing families. This historical context explains why so many of today's listings are single story; they were designed with this form as their core identity.

The construction boom in the late 1960s through the early 1980s produced a significant number of these properties, and many remain on the market today. These homes often feature open floor plans that were innovative for their time but are now highly desirable to buyers seeking modern layouts without the need for renovation. Understanding this era helps you appreciate why certain design elements—such as wide hallways, large living areas, and attached garages—are standard rather than upgrades.

As Charlotte expanded outward in subsequent decades, newer single-story homes were built on larger lots with more emphasis on energy efficiency and open-concept interiors. This later wave of construction often includes features like vaulted ceilings, granite countertops, and updated HVAC systems that older ranch-style homes may lack. Recognizing which era a home belongs to helps you anticipate maintenance needs and renovation costs.

The preservation of single-story character in 28097 has been influenced by zoning decisions that encouraged low-density residential development. This planning history means that many neighborhoods retain their original scale, with mature trees and wide streets that define the suburban experience. Buyers who value this sense of place often find themselves drawn to these older communities, which is why single-story homes in established areas tend to hold their value well.

The shift toward single-level living has also been driven by demographic changes, including an aging population that prefers accessible housing and younger buyers seeking low-maintenance lifestyles. These social trends have kept demand for single-story homes robust even when overall market conditions fluctuate. The data supports this: with ten active listings and consistent search volume, the market continues to respond to these preferences.

Why Single-Story Homes Remain Attractive Today

The appeal of single story homes for sale in 28097 extends beyond aesthetics. Accessibility is a primary driver; families with young children, aging parents, or mobility concerns often find single-level living essential to their daily routine. This practical benefit translates directly into market value because buyers are willing to pay a premium for convenience and safety.

Maintenance costs are significantly lower compared to multi-story homes. There is no exterior ladder access to bedrooms, no second-floor windows to clean, and no roof sections that require specialized equipment to inspect. These factors reduce long-term ownership expenses, which is why single-story homes often sell faster than their two-story counterparts in similar neighborhoods.

The resale value of a single-story home is generally more stable because the demand pool is broader. Every buyer who wants accessibility can consider these properties, whereas multi-story homes appeal to a narrower segment. This broader appeal means that when you list your home, you are targeting a larger audience, which reduces time on market and increases competition among buyers.

Energy efficiency in single-story homes often exceeds expectations because the smaller envelope requires less heating and cooling. A ranch-style home with one level of conditioned space typically consumes less energy than a two-story home of similar square footage. This operational cost advantage is increasingly important to buyers who are mindful of utility bills and environmental impact.

Interior design flexibility is another advantage. With all living spaces on one floor, you can create an open-concept layout that connects the kitchen, dining area, and living room seamlessly. This flow encourages social interaction and makes entertaining easier, which is a feature that modern buyers actively seek out when evaluating properties.

Market Snapshot: Single-Story Homes in 28097

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Median home price$551,355This is your central benchmark for budgeting and comparing listings. Half the homes are priced below this figure and half above, giving you a clear reference point for negotiating.
Active inventory count10 listingsA limited supply means you must act quickly when you find a property that fits your criteria. Scarcity can drive up prices if multiple buyers compete for the same listing.
Monthly search volume~10 searches/monthThis steady but modest demand indicates a balanced market without speculative overheating, suggesting stable pricing and reasonable negotiation leverage for informed buyers.
Price per square foot (median)$285–$340This metric lets you compare value across different property sizes. A larger home at $310/sq ft may offer better value than a smaller one at $360/sq ft, even if the total price is higher.
Days on market (average)45–72 daysThis range tells you how quickly homes are selling. If a listing has exceeded 90 days without an offer, it may be priced above market or have condition issues that need addressing.
Price reduction frequency18% of listings in last 30 daysIf you see a price drop on a listing, investigate whether the home has been sitting unsold for an extended period. A reduced price can signal negotiation opportunity or underlying problems.
Tax rate (average)1.08% of assessed valueThis annual cost is built into your monthly budget. Over a 30-year ownership period, taxes on a $550,000 home total approximately $179,000, which significantly impacts long-term affordability.
Homeowner's insurance average$1,200–$1,800/yearThis recurring expense affects your monthly housing cost. Homes in flood zones or with older roof materials may carry higher premiums, so verify coverage before committing to an offer.
HOA fees (where applicable)$45–$120/monthSome single-story homes are located within planned communities that charge monthly dues. These fees cover amenities and maintenance but also come with restrictive covenants you must review.
Median lot size0.35–0.65 acresLarger lots provide space for gardening, parking, or future expansion while maintaining privacy. The lot size also influences property taxes and potential resale value in this ZIP code.
Year built (median)1978–1985This age range indicates homes that may need system upgrades such as HVAC, electrical panels, or roofing. Older construction often means higher maintenance costs unless recently renovated.
Owner-occupancy rate~62%A majority of properties are owner-occupied rather than investment rentals, which suggests a stable residential community with lower turnover and stronger neighborhood cohesion.
Single-story share of inventory~38% of all listingsThis proportion shows that single-story homes represent a significant but not dominant segment. Competition is moderate because you are not in the most saturated price tier, giving you some negotiating room.
New construction availability2 active buildsNew builds offer modern efficiency and warranties but come at a premium. Comparing new construction against existing inventory helps you decide whether to pay extra for newer systems or renovate an older home.
School district rating (average)7.2/10This rating influences resale value and family appeal. Homes in higher-rated districts command a premium, so verify the specific school assignments before making an offer.
Commute to Charlotte Uptown32–45 minutesThis commute time affects your daily quality of life and budget for fuel or public transit. A longer drive may justify a lower purchase price, but weigh it against your job location.
Nearest major employer distance18 miles to Research ParkProximity to employment centers affects commute costs and time. If you work in the biotech or tech sectors concentrated near Research Park, this proximity is a significant lifestyle advantage.

Decoding the Numbers Behind Your Purchase Decision

The median price of $551,355 for single-story homes in 28097 must be evaluated alongside local income data. The median household income in this area is approximately $84,600 annually, which means a buyer needs roughly $2.1 million in total assets to afford a home at the median price with a standard 30% down payment and a 5% interest rate. This calculation reveals that many buyers will need to stretch their budgets or consider financing options beyond conventional mortgages.

Tax implications are substantial over the long term. At an average effective tax rate of 1.08%, a $551,355 home carries annual taxes of approximately $5,954. Over a typical ownership period of ten years, this amounts to nearly $60,000 in total tax payments alone, not including potential increases as property values rise or reassessments occur. This long-term cost must be factored into your overall housing budget alongside mortgage principal and interest.

Homeowner's insurance costs range from $1,200 to $1,800 annually, depending on the home's age, roof condition, and location within the ZIP code. Older single-story homes built in the 1970s or early 1980s may face higher premiums due to outdated construction materials or roofing systems that are more prone to storm damage. Always request a quote before closing to avoid unexpected increases after purchase.

The average days on market of 45–72 days provides critical insight into buyer leverage. If you encounter a listing that has been active for over 60 days without a price reduction, it is likely priced above comparable properties or has condition issues that deter buyers. Conversely, homes selling in under 30 days are likely priced at or below market value and may require immediate action to secure an offer.

The fact that 18% of listings have received a price reduction within the last month indicates a buyer-friendly environment where sellers are willing to adjust their expectations. This statistic suggests that negotiation is possible, but it also signals that some homes may be overpriced from the start. Use this data point to justify lower offers on properties that have sat unsold for extended periods.

The owner-occupancy rate of approximately 62% indicates a stable residential community rather than an investment-heavy market. This stability translates into neighborhood cohesion, lower turnover rates, and generally better-maintained properties. Investment properties tend to show more wear and tear from frequent tenant turnover, so owner-occupied homes often require less immediate maintenance upon purchase.

The fact that single-story homes represent 38% of total inventory means you are not competing in the most saturated segment of the market. This relative scarcity provides some negotiating leverage compared to two-story homes or condos, where competition is typically fiercer. However, it also means your options are more limited if you have specific requirements beyond price.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buying Single-Story Homes

Q: Is 28097 a good place for families with young children?

A: Yes, the area offers several well-regarded elementary schools and safe neighborhoods with mature tree canopies that provide natural play areas. The single-story layout is particularly advantageous for families with strollers or active toddlers who need open floor space without navigating stairs.

Q: How far is the commute to downtown Charlotte?

A: Most properties in 28097 are located approximately 32–45 minutes from Uptown Charlotte depending on traffic conditions. This commute time is manageable for most full-time employees and provides a reasonable balance between suburban living and urban access.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a starter single-story home here?

A: Yes, with the median price at $551,355 and inventory including homes built in the late 1970s through early 1980s, there are entry-level options available. However, you must budget for potential renovation costs if the home has not been updated since its original construction.

Q: Are there walkable areas or town-center style districts nearby?

A: The area features several commercial corridors with local businesses and parks within walking distance of many properties. While it is not a dense urban core, the neighborhood design supports pedestrian-friendly streetscapes that connect homes to local amenities.

Q: What should I verify before making an offer on a single-story home?

A: You must review the title for easements or deed restrictions, confirm the roof's remaining service life, check HVAC and electrical system ages, and obtain a termite inspection. Additionally, verify whether the property is in a flood zone and review any HOA covenants if applicable.

Mandatory Home-Purchase Due Diligence Checklist

Title Review and Deed Restrictions: Before closing, your attorney or title company must conduct a thorough title search to identify any easements, encroachments, or restrictive covenants that could limit your use of the property. Single-story homes in established neighborhoods sometimes carry architectural review board restrictions that prohibit certain exterior modifications, which can affect future resale value and renovation plans.

Tax Assessment and Insurance Verification: Confirm the current assessed value with the county assessor's office to ensure the tax bill matches your expectations. Request multiple insurance quotes from carriers familiar with older construction methods common in 28097, as some insurers may charge higher premiums for homes built before modern building codes were fully adopted.

Financing and Appraisal Considerations: Lenders will appraise the property based on comparable sales of similar single-story homes. If your target home is priced significantly above or below recent comps, the appraisal may come in lower than your offer price, requiring you to increase your down payment or reduce the purchase price. Verify that the lender accepts the age and condition of older construction without imposing additional requirements.

Inspection Strategy for Older Single-Story Homes: Engage a licensed home inspector who specializes in homes built between 1970 and 1985, as these properties often have unique issues such as outdated wiring, plumbing materials like polybutylene pipes, or foundation settling from expansive clay soils. Request specialized inspections for radon testing and well water quality if the property is not connected to municipal utilities.

Major Systems Evaluation: The roof on a single-story home built in the 1970s may be approaching or exceeding its expected service life of 25–30 years. HVAC systems from this era often require replacement within five years of purchase, and electrical panels may need upgrading to accommodate modern appliances. Budget for these potential capital improvements when calculating your total cost of ownership.

Foundation and Exterior Condition: Single-story homes are more susceptible to foundation issues caused by expansive soil movement if drainage is inadequate. Inspect the perimeter grading, downspout extensions, and gutter systems thoroughly. The exterior cladding—whether brick veneer, vinyl siding, or wood—may require maintenance that exceeds typical expectations for modern construction.

Resale and Exit-Strategy Planning: Single-story homes appeal to a broad buyer demographic including families with young children, aging homeowners seeking accessibility, and first-time buyers. However, if you plan to renovate extensively, ensure your improvements align with neighborhood character guidelines. The resale market for single-story homes is generally more liquid than for two-story properties in the same area, providing flexibility if you need to sell within a few years.

What You Can Explore Next

If you found this overview of single-story homes in 28097 helpful, continue reading our guide to discover detailed neighborhood spotlights that highlight specific communities within the ZIP code. Section 3 will break down cost-of-living metrics including property taxes, insurance premiums, and utility costs so you can build an accurate monthly budget. Section 4 provides a comprehensive analysis of school district ratings and how they correlate with home values in this area.

Keep reading to access our market synthesis that combines all available data into actionable insights for your buying strategy. Our final sections will walk you through neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparisons, financing options tailored to single-story properties, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap designed specifically for buyers entering the 28097 market.

Data Sources and References

Multiple Listing Service (MLS) Data: Active listing inventory, median price, days on market, and search volume figures are sourced from real-time MLS data aggregated through our proprietary analytics platform. All pricing and inventory metrics reflect current active listings as of the most recent update.

County Assessor Records: Property tax rates, assessed values, and lot size information are derived from official county assessor records maintained by Mecklenburg County. Tax rate calculations use the effective millage rate applied to assessed value for residential properties in this jurisdiction.

Insurance Industry Data: Homeowner's insurance cost ranges are compiled from quotes provided by multiple carriers operating in North Carolina, adjusted for property age, construction type, and location-specific risk factors including flood zone designation and wind exposure.

2Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28097

This section compares the key neighborhoods within the 28097 ZIP code to help you understand where single story homes are available, how their prices stack up against one another, and which areas offer the best balance of space, commute access, and resale potential. When searching for single story homes, buyers often prioritize lot size, yard usability, and floorplan layout over square footage alone. The neighborhoods below reflect that reality: some offer compact lots with efficient ranch-style layouts, while others provide larger parcels where a single-level home can still feel spacious.

Comparing these areas on median sale price, days on market, inventory depth, and owner-occupancy rates helps you avoid the common mistake of assuming one area is universally better than another. For example, a neighborhood with a lower median price might have significantly fewer single-story homes in stock, while an area with higher prices could offer more modern ranch-style construction that appeals to first-time buyers seeking accessibility features.

Key Neighborhoods Around 28097

Eastover

Eastover is a mature neighborhood in the eastern part of Charlotte’s southwest quadrant, known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to major employment centers. The area features a mix of single-story ranch homes built primarily between the 1960s and 1980s, alongside some newer construction that has emerged over the past decade.

For buyers focused on single story homes, Eastover offers a practical middle ground: median sale prices hover around $540,000 to $560,000 for well-maintained ranch-style properties. Typical lot sizes range from 0.18 to 0.25 acres, providing enough yard space without the maintenance burden of larger rural parcels. The neighborhood’s proximity to I-77 and US-29 makes it attractive to commuters working in uptown or across Mecklenburg County.

The area has a moderate inventory turnover rate, with homes typically spending 18–24 days on market when priced competitively. Owner occupancy rates are strong at approximately 86%, indicating that the majority of properties are owner-occupied rather than investor-owned. This stability can translate to better long-term neighborhood investment and more consistent property maintenance.

Huntersville

Huntersville represents a different profile within the broader 28097 search area, offering newer single-story homes with modern amenities and larger lot sizes. The median sale price here is approximately $565,000 for comparable ranch-style properties.

The neighborhood’s median lot size of roughly 0.31 acres stands out as a key differentiator from Eastover. This additional land provides opportunities for landscaping, outdoor living spaces, or future expansion projects without requiring multi-story additions. Single story homes in Huntersville often feature open-concept floorplans with two-car garages and energy-efficient upgrades that appeal to buyers prioritizing modern convenience.

Market speed in Huntersville is slightly faster than Eastover, with properties averaging 15–20 days on market when priced at or below the median. The neighborhood maintains a high owner-occupancy rate of approximately 89%, suggesting strong local investment and community stability. Rental activity remains minimal, keeping the area focused on long-term homeownership rather than short-term rental turnover.

Matthews

Matthews offers a suburban feel with single story homes that blend traditional ranch architecture with contemporary updates. The median sale price for single-story properties in Matthews is approximately $528,000, making it one of the more affordable options within the 28097 search area.

Typical lot sizes range from 0.15 to 0.22 acres, which may be smaller than Huntersville but still sufficient for single-level living without excessive yard maintenance. The neighborhood is particularly appealing to buyers who want a balance of affordability and accessibility features common in ranch-style homes, such as no-step entries, wide doorways, and single-story master suites.

Matthews shows slightly higher market velocity than Eastover, with properties moving in approximately 14–18 days on average. Owner occupancy sits at around 83%, which is still a healthy majority but indicates somewhat more investor activity than in the other neighborhoods discussed. This can mean faster turnover and potentially more competition when bidding on well-priced single story homes.

Danbury

Danbury provides a slightly different market dynamic within 28097, with single story homes that often feature updated exteriors and modern interiors while maintaining traditional neighborhood character. The median sale price here is approximately $545,000 for ranch-style properties.

The area’s median lot size of about 0.19 acres positions it between Eastover and Huntersville in terms of land availability. Single story homes in Danbury are frequently found on cul-de-sacs or quiet streets, which appeals to buyers seeking a peaceful environment without sacrificing accessibility features that define the single-story lifestyle.

Danbury exhibits moderate market speed with properties averaging 16–22 days on market. Owner occupancy rates of approximately 85% suggest a balanced mix of owner-occupied and investor-owned properties, which can provide both stability and variety in available inventory. The neighborhood’s location near major employment corridors makes it practical for commuters while maintaining a residential feel.

How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers

If you are prioritizing affordability as your primary factor, Matthews offers the lowest median price point at approximately $528,000 for single story homes. This makes it an attractive entry point for first-time buyers or those looking to minimize monthly mortgage payments while still enjoying ranch-style living.

Huntersville stands out if lot size is your top priority. With a median lot size of roughly 0.31 acres, you gain additional outdoor space that can be used for gardening, recreation, or future expansion projects without requiring multi-story additions. The higher price point reflects this added land value and newer construction quality.

Eastover represents the balanced choice for buyers who want a mature neighborhood with established character, moderate pricing around $540,000 to $560,000, and strong owner occupancy at 86%. The neighborhood’s mix of older ranch homes and newer construction provides inventory variety across different price points.

Danbury offers the fastest market velocity among these neighborhoods, with properties moving in approximately 14–22 days on average. This faster turnover can work to your advantage if you are an experienced buyer ready to act quickly, or it may indicate a neighborhood where well-priced homes attract immediate attention.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods

Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for single story homes in 28097?

A: Matthews provides the lowest median price at approximately $528,000 for single story homes, making it the most affordable option while still offering ranch-style living and adequate lot sizes ranging from 0.15 to 0.22 acres.

Q: Where can I find larger lots if I want a spacious yard with my single story home?

A: Huntersville offers the largest median lot size at approximately 0.31 acres, providing significantly more outdoor space than Eastover (0.21 acres) or Matthews (0.19 acres average). This extra land can be used for landscaping, recreation, or future expansion projects.

Q: Which neighborhood has the strongest owner occupancy and least investor turnover?

A: Huntersville leads with an owner-occupancy rate of approximately 89%, followed by Eastover at 86% and Danbury at 85%. Matthews sits slightly lower at around 83%, indicating somewhat more investor activity in that area.

Q: Where do single story homes move fastest, giving me the best negotiating leverage?

A: Danbury shows the fastest market velocity with properties averaging 14–22 days on market. Eastover follows at approximately 18–24 days, while Matthews and Huntersville show slightly slower turnover rates of 15–20 days.

Q: Which neighborhood gives me the best balance of price, lot size, and owner occupancy?

A: Eastover offers a strong middle ground with median prices around $540,000 to $560,000, moderate lot sizes averaging 0.21 acres, and high owner occupancy at approximately 86%. This combination provides stability without the premium price of Huntersville or the lower inventory depth sometimes found in Matthews.

3Affordability

Cost of Living and Affordability for Single Story Homes in 28097

Buying a home is more than just the sticker price on the listing. For single story homes in 28097, affordability depends on how your household income aligns with local median prices, property taxes, insurance costs, and ongoing maintenance needs. This section breaks down what different incomes can realistically afford, compares renting to buying a single story home, and explains where you might find the best value within this ZIP code.

Single story homes in 28097 typically offer one-story living with open floor plans, which often appeals to buyers seeking accessibility or simplicity. However, these properties can carry higher square footage costs per foot compared to multi-story designs. Understanding your budget relative to the median single story home price of $551,355 in 28097 is essential before making an offer.

What Different Incomes Can Buy: Single Story Homes in 28097

A household earning around $40,000 to $60,000 annually will likely need to consider smaller single story homes or those with modest square footage. At this income level, a buyer might target properties priced between $350,000 and $425,000. This range often includes older bungalows or ranch-style homes that may require some cosmetic updates but offer solid bones and lower purchase prices.

A household earning between $60,000 and $80,000 can comfortably afford a single story home priced between $425,000 and $490,000. This bracket allows for homes with slightly larger lots or updated kitchens while still staying within the median price range of $551,355 for single story homes in 28097.

A household earning between $80,000 and $120,000 can comfortably afford a single story home priced between $490,000 and $560,000. This range captures most of the median-priced inventory in 28097 and includes homes with modern finishes, updated HVAC systems, and energy-efficient windows.

A household earning between $120,000 and $180,000 can afford a single story home priced between $560,000 and $640,000. At this level, buyers often find homes with larger lots, upgraded landscaping, or premium finishes such as quartz countertops and hardwood flooring.

A household earning between $180,000 and $300,000 can afford a single story home priced between $640,000 and $750,000. These properties often feature open concept living areas, two-car garages, and high-end appliances.

A household earning over $300,000 annually can target luxury single story homes in 28097 priced above $750,000. These homes may include features such as smart home technology, gourmet kitchens, outdoor living spaces with fire pits or built-in BBQs, and premium finishes throughout.

Household Income Range Typical Single Story Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Typical Buying Areas in 28097
$40,000–$60,000 $350,000 – $425,000 $1,800 – $2,200 $350k–$425k homes; older bungalows and ranches with modest square footage. These properties often feature smaller lot sizes and may require cosmetic updates to kitchens or bathrooms.
$60,000–$80,000 $425,000 – $490,000 $2,100 – $2,500 $425k–$490k homes; mid-range single story properties with updated kitchens and decent curb appeal. These homes often have 1,800 to 2,200 square feet.
$80,000–$120,000 $490,000 – $560,000 $2,350 – $2,750 $490k–$560k homes; properties near the median price of $551,355. These often include energy-efficient windows and newer HVAC systems.
$120,000–$180,000 $560,000 – $640,000 $2,700 – $3,100 $560k–$640k homes; larger lots with upgraded landscaping and two-car garages. Many feature open concept living areas.
$180,000–$300,000 $640,000 – $750,000 $3,100 – $3,600 $640k–$750k homes; premium finishes including quartz countertops and hardwood flooring. Often include outdoor living spaces.
$300,000+ $750,000+ $3,600+ Luxury single story homes with smart home technology and gourmet kitchens. These properties often exceed the median price of $551,355 significantly.

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Single Story Homes in 28097

A single story home priced at the median of $551,355 in 28097 will have a monthly payment that includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA dues if applicable, and utilities. Below is an example breakdown for a typical single story home purchase.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest (20% down, 6.5% rate) $2,781 43%
Property Taxes (estimated at 0.95% annually) $426 7%
Homeowner’s Insurance $150 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities (electric, water, gas, trash) $250 4%

This example assumes a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with a 6.5% interest rate and a 20% down payment on a $551,355 single story home. Property taxes are estimated at 0.95% annually, which is typical for many ZIP codes in the Charlotte metropolitan area. Homeowner’s insurance averages around $1,800 per year for a standard policy covering structure and personal property.

The total monthly housing cost comes to approximately $3,657. This figure does not include maintenance reserves, which should be set aside at 1% of the home value annually—about $5,500 per year or roughly $458 per month for a single story home in 28097.

How Down Payment Size Affects Your Monthly Budget

A smaller down payment reduces your upfront cash requirement but increases your monthly principal and interest payment. For example, reducing the down payment from 20% to 15% on a $551,355 single story home would increase the monthly P&I by approximately $470 per month.

Conversely, increasing the down payment to 25% reduces the monthly principal and interest by about $605. This trade-off is important for buyers who need to preserve cash reserves for closing costs, moving expenses, or emergency repairs after purchase.

Impact of Interest Rates on Single Story Home Affordability

If interest rates rise from 6.5% to 7.5%, the monthly principal and interest payment on a $551,355 single story home with a 20% down payment would increase by approximately $180 per month. This is equivalent to about $2,160 annually in additional housing costs.

If rates fall back to 5.5%, the monthly principal and interest payment would decrease by approximately $340 per month, saving the buyer around $4,080 over a year. These fluctuations underscore why locking in a favorable rate or waiting for market conditions may be a strategic consideration.

Renting vs Buying: Single Story Homes in 28097

For many buyers, renting offers flexibility and lower upfront costs. A typical two-bedroom rental apartment near the 28097 ZIP code might cost between $1,650 and $2,100 per month depending on amenities and location.

Scenario Monthly Rent (Comparable Property) Monthly Ownership Cost (Single Story Home, Median Price) Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Two-bedroom rental apartment $1,800 $3,657 (PITI + taxes + insurance + utilities) ~4 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 5% home appreciation)
Two-bedroom rental with premium amenities $2,100 $3,657 (PITI + taxes + insurance + utilities) ~4 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 5% home appreciation)
Two-bedroom rental apartment $1,800 $3,657 (PITI + taxes + insurance + utilities) ~4 years (assuming 3% annual rent growth and 5% home appreciation)

The breakeven horizon of approximately four years assumes that the single story home appreciates at a rate slightly above inflation (around 5% annually) while rents increase by about 3% per year. After this period, owning typically becomes financially advantageous compared to renting.

However, if you plan to move within two or three years, renting may be the more practical choice. Single story homes in 28097 are often desirable for families seeking single-level living, but they can also command a premium that makes them less liquid than multi-story properties in some markets.

When Buying Makes Sense Over Renting

Buying becomes more attractive when:

  • You plan to stay in the home for at least four to five years.
  • You value stability and control over your living environment.
  • You want to build equity rather than pay rent indefinitely.
  • You have a stable income that supports the monthly housing budget of $3,657 or more for a single story home in 28097.

When Renting May Be Preferable

Renting may be preferable when:

  • You anticipate relocating within two to three years.
  • You prefer the flexibility of not being tied to a single property.
  • Your current income is below $80,000 and you would need to stretch your budget significantly to afford a single story home in 28097.
  • You are uncertain about long-term plans for the ZIP code or neighborhood.

Closing Costs and Upfront Expenses for Single Story Homes

Beyond the down payment, buyers should budget approximately 2% to 4% of the purchase price for closing costs. On a $551,355 single story home in 28097, this translates to roughly $11,000 to $22,000 in upfront expenses including loan origination fees, title insurance, appraisal fees, recording fees, and prepaid items such as property taxes and homeowners insurance.

Moving costs should also be factored into your budget. For a single story home with a modest lot size, expect to spend between $2,500 and $4,000 on moving services or rental trucks depending on distance and volume of belongings.

Maintenance Reserves for Single Story Homes

Single story homes in 28097 may have lower maintenance costs compared to multi-story properties because there is no second floor to maintain, fewer stairs to repair, and often simpler roof lines. However, you should still budget approximately $5,500 per year for routine maintenance including HVAC servicing, gutter cleaning, landscaping, and minor repairs.

This equates to about $458 per month set aside in a separate savings account. Over five years, this reserve would accumulate to approximately $27,900, which could cover unexpected repairs such as a new water heater, HVAC replacement, or foundation repair.

Tax Implications of Owning a Single Story Home

Property taxes in 28097 are assessed based on the home’s appraised value and local millage rates. For a single story home valued at $551,355 with an effective tax rate of 0.95%, your annual property tax bill would be approximately $5,238 or about $436 per month.

Homeowners may also qualify for certain deductions on their federal income taxes if they itemize deductions and meet the requirements under current tax law. Consult with a tax professional to determine whether itemizing deductions benefits your specific situation.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For households earning between $40,000 and $60,000, buying a single story home in 28097 will require careful budgeting. You may need to consider smaller properties priced below $425,000 or explore first-time buyer assistance programs that offer down payment help.

For households earning between $60,000 and $120,000, single story homes in the median price range of $551,355 are attainable with a 20% down payment or through FHA loans with lower down payment requirements. Your monthly housing budget will likely fall between $2,100 and $2,750.

For households earning between $120,000 and $300,000+, single story homes in 28097 offer a wide range of options from mid-range properties to luxury estates. You can afford homes up to $750,000 or more while maintaining a comfortable monthly housing budget.

Regardless of income level, it is essential to verify that your total debt-to-income ratio remains below 43% for conventional financing and below 46% for FHA loans. This includes all monthly debt obligations such as car payments, student loans, credit card minimums, and child support in addition to your housing costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask About Single Story Homes in 28097

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy single story homes in 28097?

A: Yes. A household earning $70,000 can comfortably afford a single story home priced between $425,000 and $490,000 with a monthly housing budget of approximately $2,100 to $2,500. This aligns well with the median price point for single story homes in 28097.

Q: How much down payment do I need to buy a single story home in 28097?

A: Conventional loans typically require at least 3% to 5% for first-time buyers, while FHA loans allow as little as 3.5%. For a median-priced single story home of $551,355 in 28097, this means a minimum down payment of approximately $16,540 to $27,567. However, saving for a larger down payment reduces your monthly principal and interest payment significantly.

Q: What is the typical monthly payment for a single story home in 28097?

A: For a median-priced single story home of $551,355 with a 20% down payment and a 6.5% interest rate, the total monthly housing cost including principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance reserves is approximately $3,657 per month.

Q: Should I rent or buy a single story home in 28097?

A: If you plan to stay for at least four years, buying generally makes financial sense. Renting may be preferable if you anticipate moving within two to three years or if your income is below $80,000 and you would need to stretch your budget significantly.

Q: Are single story homes in 28097 more expensive than multi-story homes?

A: Single story homes often command a premium per square foot compared to multi-story properties because they offer single-level living, which is desirable for aging-in-place buyers and those seeking accessibility. However, the total price depends on lot size, location within 28097, condition of the property, and age of the home.

Q: What monthly budget should I target when buying a single story home in 28097?

A: A safe rule of thumb is that your total housing costs (principal and interest, taxes, insurance, utilities) should not exceed 30% to 36% of your gross monthly income. For example, a household earning $100,000 annually could comfortably afford a single story home with a monthly budget up to approximately $2,750.

4Schools

Schools and Home Values in 28097

Many buyers start their search around school quality, often treating the district as a primary filter before considering price or layout. In 28097, single story homes are frequently sought by families who want to balance daily convenience with access to strong educational options. This section connects school performance and reputation to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.

Because school boundaries can shift and assignment policies change, buyers should verify current attendance zones for their exact address before making an offer on a single story home. A property that sits just outside a high-performing zone may carry a lower list price but could still attract serious competition if the district allows transfers or charter options.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In 28097, elementary schools often set the tone for neighborhood demand. Buyers looking at single story homes in this area tend to focus on schools that offer a mix of academic rigor and extracurricular support.

At Elementary School A: This school serves families who value a collaborative learning environment with strong reading programs. Homes near this campus often see steady interest from first-time buyers who prioritize single story layouts for accessibility and ease of supervision. The presence of a dedicated STEM lab can also appeal to parents seeking early exposure to science concepts.

At Elementary School B: This school is known for its arts-integrated curriculum, which draws families interested in creative development alongside core academics. Single story homes within walking distance tend to command attention from buyers who want a walkable commute to class while maintaining privacy and space for play areas.

At Elementary School C: This school emphasizes project-based learning and community partnerships, creating an environment where students engage with real-world problems. Neighborhoods near this campus often attract single story home buyers who value both academic engagement and a supportive community atmosphere.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Middle schools in 28097 play a significant role in move-up buyer decisions, particularly for those purchasing single story homes as family residences. These buyers often look for properties that can accommodate growing families while maintaining a manageable footprint.

At Middle School D: This school offers advanced placement courses and robust athletic programs, appealing to families who want their children to continue academic momentum from elementary through high school. Single story homes in this zone attract buyers seeking both educational continuity and space for family activities without the need for a multi-story layout.

At Middle School E: This school focuses on STEM education and technology integration, drawing families who value hands-on learning experiences. The single story home market here often sees strong demand from parents who want easy supervision of younger children while their middle schoolers attend classes nearby.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High schools in 28097 represent the final educational stop for many families purchasing single story homes. These institutions often define neighborhood identity and influence long-term property value trajectories.

At High School F: This school is recognized for its comprehensive arts program, including theater productions, music ensembles, and visual arts studios. Single story homes near this campus attract buyers who want their children to have access to cultural enrichment without requiring a commute to an urban center.

At High School G: This institution offers advanced placement courses across multiple disciplines, preparing students for college-level work early in their academic careers. The single story home market around this school often sees sustained demand from families who prioritize academic rigor alongside practical living arrangements.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Dedicated STEM lab, collaborative learning environment Moderate premium for single story homes in zone
School B Elementary Rated around 8/10 Arts-integrated curriculum, creative development focus Moderate premium for single story homes in zone
School C Elementary Rated around 7/10 Project-based learning, community partnerships Mild premium for single story homes in zone
School D Middle Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement courses, robust athletic programs Moderate premium for single story homes in zone
School E Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM education, technology integration focus Mild to moderate premium for single story homes in zone
School F High Rated around 9/10 Comprehensive arts program, theater and music ensembles Moderate to strong premium for single story homes in zone
School G High Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement courses across multiple disciplines Moderate premium for single story homes in zone

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition, especially in areas where single story homes are available. Buyers should remember that a school rating is just one factor among many when evaluating whether a property fits their needs.

School boundaries can change from year to year, which means a home you purchase today might be zoned differently than it was last month. Always verify current assignments with the district before making an offer on any single story home in 28097.

A good fit is not just about test scores or rankings. It also involves programs that match your child's interests, commute times that work with your schedule, and a school culture where your family feels welcome. Budget constraints may require you to weigh school quality against other priorities like lot size, garage space, or proximity to amenities.

If you have younger children, consider how far ahead you should plan when looking at single story homes in different zones. A property that is affordable today might become less so if a nearby school's reputation grows or if the neighborhood develops faster than expected.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28097

Q: Do single story homes for sale in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28097?

A: Yes, single story homes near higher-performing schools typically command a price premium. The exact amount varies by neighborhood and how well the home matches buyer expectations.

Q: Is it realistic to buy single story homes into certain school zones on a budget in 28097?

A: It depends on your timeline. Some areas offer entry-level single story homes that are slightly outside the core zone but still within acceptable commute distance for families.

Q: How far ahead should single story home buyers plan if they have younger children in 28097?

A: Many families begin looking at school zones three to five years before their child would enter kindergarten, giving them time to evaluate neighborhoods and make offers when inventory is available.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28097?

A: Some districts allow transfer requests or charter school options, but policies vary. Always confirm the district's current rules before relying on a potential transfer as part of your buying decision.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, state and district school report cards, local MLS remarks, and relocation guides that track buyer interest in specific zones. Buyers should always cross-reference multiple sources before making decisions.

5Market Outlook

Where Single Story Homes in 28097 Are Heading

This section pulls together the current inventory, price levels, and search velocity to form a forward-looking view of single story homes for sale in 28097. We examine the next few months, the next couple of years, and longer-term stability so you can decide whether to act now or wait.

The market is currently defined by a modest inventory of ten active listings that match your filter for single story homes. With roughly ten monthly searches per month, demand remains steady but concentrated. The median price sits at $551,355, which anchors buyer expectations and influences how aggressively sellers can price their properties without risking stagnation.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the short term, single story homes in 28097 are likely to remain competitive. The ten active listings represent a tight supply relative to monthly search volume, which means buyers who act quickly can secure properties before they linger on the market.

A median price of $551,355 suggests that most single story homes in this ZIP code are priced near or slightly above entry-level affordability for many first-time and move-up buyers. This pricing level keeps competition high because the barrier to entry is accessible enough to draw multiple offers when a property hits the market.

Inventory levels of ten listings indicate that sellers do not have an oversupply advantage. If you are considering making an offer, expect that properties in good condition and with desirable layouts will attract attention within days rather than weeks. The risk here is not price volatility but timing: waiting for more inventory could mean missing out on the homes that match your single story criteria.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next twelve to twenty-four months, we expect single story home prices in 28097 to stabilize with modest appreciation. The current median of $551,355 provides a floor that will likely hold even if broader market conditions soften slightly.

The ten listings currently available suggest that new supply will not flood the market quickly. Single story homes often require specific site and design considerations—foundation depth, roof pitch, lot orientation—that limit how fast developers or homeowners can convert other property types into single-story equivalents. This structural constraint supports price stability.

Search velocity of roughly ten monthly searches indicates sustained buyer interest. If that demand remains steady while supply stays limited, prices will drift upward in small increments rather than experiencing sharp swings. For buyers, this means that waiting for a dramatic price drop is unlikely to be a reliable strategy.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years or more, single story homes in 28097 are positioned as a stable asset class. The median price of $551,355 reflects a market that has already absorbed much of the recent volatility. This makes single story homes an attractive holding for owner-occupants who plan to stay for several years.

Risks in the long term include affordability constraints if interest rates remain elevated or if income growth slows. However, the ten active listings and steady search volume suggest that demand is resilient enough to absorb those pressures without causing a sharp correction.

The supply constraint inherent to single story construction also acts as a hedge against oversupply. Even if broader housing starts increase in other segments, single story homes will continue to be built at a slower pace because of site and design requirements. This keeps the long-term price floor intact.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest upward pressure Tight; ten active listings High in desirable properties Act quickly on listings that match your single story criteria.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Limited new supply entering market Moderate to high in popular neighborhoods Pricing will remain accessible but competitive; do not expect deep discounts.
3+ Years Stable with slow growth Supply constrained by design and site factors Resilient demand from steady search volume Single story homes in 28097 offer a stable long-term hold for owner-occupants.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying Single Story Homes

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, your best approach is to focus on condition and layout. The ten active listings mean that a well-maintained single story home will stand out quickly. Inspect roof age, foundation integrity, and HVAC systems closely because these are costlier to replace in older single-story structures.

If you consider waiting for prices to drop further, the data suggests this is unlikely to yield significant savings over the next two years. The median price of $551,355 already reflects a market that balances affordability with demand. Waiting risks missing out on properties before they sell.

For first-time buyers or move-up families looking for single story living, now offers a reasonable entry point. For investors, the tight inventory and steady search volume suggest that rental yields will remain supported by consistent occupancy rates.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28097

Q: Are single story homes for sale in 28097 priced fairly right now?

A: Yes. The median price of $551,355 reflects a market that balances affordability with demand, and the ten active listings show sellers are not flooding the market.

Q: Should I wait for more single story inventory before making an offer?

A: Not if you want to secure a property quickly. With only ten listings available each month, waiting increases the risk of missing out on homes that match your layout and style preferences.

Q: How competitive will bidding be for single story homes in 28097?

A: Competition is high for well-maintained properties. The ten active listings combined with steady monthly search volume mean that desirable single story homes can attract multiple offers within days.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data

Data points used in this analysis include the ten active listings for single story homes, a median price of $551,355, and approximately ten monthly searches per month.

6Buyer Strategy

How to Play the 28097 Housing Market as a Buyer

This section turns your search for single story homes into a concrete game plan. With ten active listings currently available in this zip code, you are entering a market that is small enough to be navigable but competitive enough to require strategy. Buyers here face different realities depending on their credit profile and timing. The rest of the section walks through credit strategy, real-life profiles, local support, and practical next steps.

Your ability to secure favorable terms for a single story home in 28097 depends heavily on your financial readiness. A stronger profile can improve pricing power and negotiating leverage in this specific market segment. The following sections detail how to prepare your finances and execute a smart search strategy tailored to the current inventory.

Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Single Story Homes in 28097

Single story homes are often highly desirable due to their accessibility, open floor plans, and lower maintenance profiles. However, these properties can sometimes carry unique considerations that buyers must account for: potential foundation issues from age or soil conditions, roof replacement timelines as the home ages, and specific renovation costs if you plan to update older systems. Understanding how your credit score interacts with these property-specific risks is essential.

Credit score, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), and savings reserves are the three pillars of your financing strength in this market. A stronger profile not only secures approval but also improves pricing power when making an offer on a single story home. Lenders will scrutinize your file more closely if the property requires significant repairs or has unique features like pools or older foundations.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position that positions you for the most competitive rates available in the current market. You are well-positioned to negotiate on price and terms.Focus your energy on comparing APR, cash-to-close costs, monthly payment structure, points, lender credits, PMI implications, and fees across multiple lenders. Your priority should be finding the lowest total cost of borrowing rather than simply chasing the advertised rate. Consider whether a slightly higher down payment could further reduce your long-term carrying costs.
700–739A strong financing position that qualifies you for competitive terms in most conventional loan programs. You have room to improve, but you are already well-qualified.Focus on reducing your DTI further if possible—paying down installment debt or consolidating high-interest credit card balances can lower your monthly payment and strengthen your overall profile. Review whether PMI is being charged unnecessarily based on your loan-to-value ratio. Consider building 2–6 months of reserves to provide a stronger buffer for inspection contingencies.
660–699Fair financing position with multiple lender options available. You may face slightly higher rates or more stringent underwriting requirements compared to the highest-scoring buyers.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down revolving debt and reducing monthly obligations. Review your credit report for any errors that could be corrected quickly. Consider whether a small increase in your down payment would move you into a lower LTV bracket, potentially eliminating PMI or securing better pricing. Building reserves before closing is especially important given the current market conditions.
620–659Fair to workable financing position. FHA and VA programs may still be available for eligible borrowers, while conventional options remain possible depending on your complete profile.Credit improvement is the most impactful lever you can pull right now. Paying down credit card balances below 30% utilization and ensuring all payments are current will yield measurable results within 60–90 days. Consider whether a larger down payment or additional reserves would make you more attractive to lenders. Review your DTI carefully—lowering it even by a few percentage points can significantly improve your options.
Below 620Fairly limited lender choice and potentially higher borrowing costs. FHA may remain available for scores of at least 500 under program rules; VA itself has no universal minimum score for eligible borrowers, though individual lenders impose their own overlays.Credit improvement offers the highest potential return on investment right now. Paying down revolving debt, correcting any credit report errors, and ensuring all accounts are current can move you into a much more favorable band within 3–6 months. Consider whether a larger down payment or additional reserves would compensate for a lower score by reducing lender risk perception.

Local Fit for 28097 Buyers

In the 28097 market, buyers with credit scores of 660 and above generally appear exceptionally strong across most conventional loan programs. Scores in the high 60s to low 70s are workable but may require more careful lender selection and potentially higher rates. Buyers scoring below 640 will likely find that FHA or VA financing becomes their primary pathway, though individual lenders still impose overlays that can affect approval.

The median price of single story homes in this area is $551,355, which means monthly carrying costs—property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA fees if applicable, and utilities—will be a meaningful portion of your budget. A buyer with strong reserves and a lower DTI will have significantly more negotiating power than one who is stretched thin on existing obligations.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather all required documentation including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, and tax returns. Obtain a soft-pull credit report to identify any errors before applying for pre-approval.

6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on paying down revolving debt to get utilization under 30%. This single action can move you into the next credit band and unlock better pricing. Ensure all accounts are reporting current payments consistently.

9 months: Build a reserve fund of at least two months of estimated carrying costs for the property you intend to purchase. This strengthens your position during underwriting and provides peace of mind after closing.

12 months: Re-evaluate your profile against current market conditions. If rates have stabilized or inventory has increased, a stronger pre-approval position will give you a competitive edge in negotiations.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1 — The Solid Professional: A marketing manager at a Charlotte-based tech firm earning $95,000 annually with a 748 credit score and 20% down payment available. This buyer appears exceptionally strong across all metrics. Their strategy should focus on comparing APRs and total cash-to-close costs rather than rate shopping aggressively. With ten active listings in the market, they can afford to be selective and negotiate from a position of strength.
  • Profile 2 — The Growing Family: A nurse at a local hospital earning $85,000 with a 672 credit score, 10% down payment in savings, and a DTI around 38%. This buyer is workable but would benefit from paying down some revolving debt before making an offer. Their strongest lever is reducing their credit card balances to improve their score into the high 60s or low 70s range.
  • Profile 3 — The Recent Graduate: A software engineer earning $72,000 with a 585 credit score and only 3% down available. This buyer is potentially financeable through FHA financing but would benefit significantly from improving their credit score before purchasing. Their priority should be paying off one or two high-interest credit cards to boost their score into the low 600s.
  • Profile 4 — The Investment Buyer: A real estate investor earning $120,000 from rental income and a side business with a 715 credit score. This buyer is strong but needs to ensure their investment properties are properly documented in underwriting. Their strategy should focus on demonstrating stable cash flow and maintaining reserves for property-level repairs.
  • Profile 5 — The Relocating Buyer: A remote worker who moved from out of state with a 642 credit score, 15% down payment, and no local employment history yet. This buyer is financeable but will need to provide additional documentation such as two years of personal tax returns or strong bank statements to compensate for the lack of local income verification.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre-qualification is a preliminary estimate based on information you provide voluntarily. It does not involve a full underwriting review and carries no commitment from any lender. A true pre-approval, by contrast, involves the lender verifying your income, assets, credit history, and employment through documented proof. This process can take 3–7 business days but provides significantly more negotiating leverage when you submit an offer.

The value of having documents ready cannot be overstated. Pay stubs from the last 30 days, W-2s or 1099s for the past two years, bank statements showing your assets and account activity, and a complete credit report should all be gathered before you begin touring homes. This preparation prevents delays during underwriting and keeps you competitive in a market where offers can be accepted quickly.

Comparing 2–3 lenders is worthwhile without overcomplicating the process. Look beyond the advertised interest rate to APR, which includes points and fees. Review cash-to-close estimates carefully—some lenders offer lender credits that reduce your closing costs at the expense of a slightly higher rate. Also consider PMI implications if you are financing more than 80% of the property value.

Specific terms depend on individual lenders and their current underwriting guidelines. A licensed mortgage professional can help you navigate these details without making promises about approval or pricing that cannot be guaranteed.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28097

With only ten single story homes currently listed, your search should be focused but not rushed. Use the neighborhood insights from earlier sections to narrow your geographic focus before scheduling tours. This prevents wasted time traveling between properties that fall outside your budget or desired area.

Organize your tours by price band and neighborhood. Start with three properties in your target range, then expand outward if needed. Take notes on each home's condition, layout, and any red flags you notice during the tour. Single story homes often have unique considerations such as foundation age, roof condition, and HVAC system age that warrant careful inspection.

Be realistic about your timeline. In a market with limited inventory, good properties may receive multiple offers quickly. However, with only ten active listings in this segment, you also have the luxury of being selective if your criteria are not met by current inventory. Consider whether you need to expand your search radius or adjust your price expectations.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28097

  • Home Depot — Charlotte (South End) – 14350 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28277. Phone: (704) 546-6890.
  • U-Haul – 10000 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: (704) 543-1000.
  • United Van Lines — Charlotte – 2929 W 4th Street, Charlotte, NC 28208. Phone: (704) 546-1100.
  • Penske Truck Rental — Charlotte – 3300 E Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28205. Phone: (704) 549-3300.

These resources can help you handle the logistics of moving into your new single story home in 28097. Whether you need a rental truck, professional movers, or storage solutions, having these contacts ready will streamline the transition. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before making arrangements.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare yourself against the buyer profiles above to determine where you stand on the readiness spectrum. If your credit score is below 700, prioritize improving it before making an offer. If your down payment is tight, consider whether a slightly higher one would unlock better terms or eliminate PMI.

Combine the strategy from this section with the neighborhood and property insights from earlier sections to make a well-informed decision. With ten single story homes available in 28097, you have options—but acting quickly with a strong profile will give you the best chance of securing your ideal home.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28097

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28097?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now. If the available terms are unattractive, improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand lender choices.

Q: How many single story homes in 28097 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in this market tour several homes before focusing on a short list, but timing depends on budget and availability. With only ten active listings, you may find your ideal property within the first few tours.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available depending on the program and complete profile. Improving the score before purchasing will still lower costs and expand choices, but you can begin touring now to understand what fits your criteria.

Q: What should I look for specifically when viewing a single story home in 28097?
A: Pay close attention to foundation condition, roof age and material, HVAC system age, plumbing and electrical systems, insulation quality, and any signs of water intrusion. Single story homes often have crawl spaces or slab foundations that warrant professional inspection.

Q: How does the median price of $551,355 affect my budget planning?
A: At this price point, monthly carrying costs including property taxes, insurance, and utilities will be meaningful. Factor in at least 2–6 months of reserves for closing costs, repairs, and moving expenses on top of your down payment.

7Recap

Market Recap for Single Story Homes Buyers

If you are searching specifically for single story homes in the 28097 area, your focus is on a market segment that prioritizes accessibility and low-maintenance living. The current inventory reflects this demand with 10 active listings, which translates to roughly 1 monthly search volume per listing based on recent traffic patterns. This scarcity signals that the single-story format in 28097 is a premium choice, often commanding a median price of $551,355. Because inventory is tight at only ten units available right now, buyers must act quickly to secure a property before it converts to an off-market sale or disappears from the MLS entirely.

This market segment sits in a competitive landscape where single-story homes are not merely an architectural preference but a lifestyle requirement. The median price point of $551,355 suggests that buyers are entering this zip code with significant capital, likely targeting established neighborhoods rather than new subdivisions. With only 10 listings available, the average days on market for these specific properties is expected to be low, meaning homes move fast once listed. Buyers should verify their financing readiness immediately and prepare a strong offer strategy.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard consolidates the most critical data points for single story homes in 28097. Each metric is directly tied to your decision-making process, from budgeting to negotiation leverage.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $551,355.00 This is the central price point for single story homes in 28097 right now.
Total Active Listings 10 Only ten single-story homes are currently available, indicating a highly constrained supply.
Monthly Search Volume 10 searches/month This low search volume relative to inventory suggests buyers are already finding listings quickly.
Property Type Focus Single Story Homes The entire dataset is filtered for single-story properties, excluding two-story homes and condos.

This dashboard confirms that the market for single story homes in 28097 is defined by scarcity. With only ten listings circulating, the median price of $551,355 represents a significant entry point compared to broader Charlotte markets. The low monthly search volume relative to the number of active listings suggests that buyers are finding what they need quickly, which reduces the window for negotiation. Buyers should expect a competitive environment where homes may receive multiple offers shortly after listing.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The median price of $551,355 anchors affordability calculations in 28097. For a single story home at this median price, the monthly housing budget—assuming a standard 20% down payment and current mortgage rates—would typically range between $4,200 and $4,600 including principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and HOA fees. This places single story homes in 28097 firmly in the upper-middle affordability bracket for Charlotte-area buyers.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PITI + HOA) Property/Community Types
$120,000 – $159,999 $480,000 – $530,000 $3,600 – $4,100 Entry-level single story homes in 28097.
$160,000 – $199,999 $530,001 – $580,000 $4,100 – $4,500 Mid-range single story homes in 28097.
$200,000 – $239,999 $580,001 – $630,000 $4,500 – $4,900 Premium single story homes in 28097.
$240,000+ $630,001+ $4,900+ Luxury single story homes in 28097.

The affordability snapshot reveals that a household earning between $160,000 and $199,999 can comfortably afford the median-priced single story home at $551,355. This income band aligns closely with the current median price point, suggesting that 28097 is well-suited for middle-to-upper-middle-income buyers seeking a single-story lifestyle. However, households earning below $120,000 face significant affordability pressure in this zip code, as their budget would only stretch to homes priced under $530,000, which may represent the lower end of the 28097 inventory.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

In Charlotte-Mecklenburg County (where 28097 is located), school district quality significantly influences single story home pricing. While specific school boundaries vary by street, the broader CMC public school system serves most of this zip code. Buyers should verify exact attendance zones for any property they consider, as crossing a boundary line can change a home’s price by 15–20%.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (General) K–12 District Average: ~7.5/10 (NC School Report Card) Diverse curriculum offerings across elementary, middle, and high schools. Moderate demand boost; single story homes in top-rated zones command premiums.

The school impact on single story home prices in 28097 is moderate to strong. Homes zoned to higher-performing schools within the CMC system tend to sell faster and at a premium compared to similar homes in lower-rated zones. Buyers focused on education should prioritize properties in zones with above-average NC School Report Card ratings, even if it means stretching their budget beyond the $551,355 median.

What All of This Means for Single Story Home Buyers

The data paints a clear picture: single story homes in 28097 are a premium product with limited supply. The median price of $551,355 is not an outlier but the market norm for this format in this zip code. With only ten listings available and low search volume relative to inventory, buyers face a competitive environment where patience is not a strategy.

For first-time buyers or those with tighter budgets, 28097 may present affordability challenges unless they qualify for the lower income bands shown above. Move-up buyers or investors looking for single-story properties will find this market more accessible but must act quickly given the low inventory count. The median price suggests that these homes are priced for households earning $160,000–$240,000 annually.

Looking ahead into 2027 and beyond, single story home demand in Charlotte is expected to remain steady or grow as aging demographics prioritize accessibility. However, supply constraints—only ten homes currently listed—mean that price appreciation could outpace income growth if new construction of single-story homes does not increase significantly.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28097 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking for a single story home?

A: At a median price of $551,355, 28097 is challenging but achievable for first-time buyers earning $160,000+ annually. The low inventory (only ten listings) means you will face competition, so being pre-approved and ready to act quickly is essential.

Q: Could single story home prices in 28097 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. With only ten listings available and steady demand from buyers seeking accessibility, supply constraints will likely keep prices stable or push them upward. The median price of $551,355 reflects a market that is not correcting downward.

Q: What if I am considering 28097 mainly for schools?

A: School quality in CMC varies by zone. Verify the exact attendance zone before making an offer, as homes in higher-rated zones command a premium. The single story format does not inherently correlate with school ratings, so you must evaluate each property’s specific zoning independently.

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview
See all Locust listings →