1Overview
Market Overview
Real data. Local insights. Smarter decisions.
Use this real-time market snapshot to understand where 28613 Area stands today—and what it could mean for your purchase plan.
Data is updated monthly.
Active Price Cuts
Active listings with a recorded price reduction.
Price Cuts
Most active listings have recorded price cuts: 57% of active listings. Many sellers have lowered prior asking prices, consistent with broad pricing pressure.
Homes for Sale by Asking Price
Share of active 28613 Area listings by price.
Where Listings Are Available
28078 has the highest displayed value, 609 homes; 28216 has the lowest, 494 homes. The gap is 115 homes.
Active IDX Broker / Canopy MLS inventory · October 2026
Single Story Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide median $321K: Why Single Story Homes Are the Right Choice in Charlotte’s 28613
If you are looking to buy a home in Charlotte, there is no better place than ZIP code 28613 for single story homes that offer immediate curb appeal and low-maintenance living. This neighborhood has become one of the most sought-after areas for buyers who want a ranch-style or bungalow layout without sacrificing modern amenities. The combination of mature trees, quiet streets, and proximity to downtown makes this area uniquely appealing.
The 28613 ZIP code is home to more than just single story homes; it offers a diverse mix of architectural styles that appeal to buyers of all ages and budgets. Whether you are looking for a Craftsman bungalow with original hardwood floors or a modern ranch with an open floor plan, the options here are plentiful. The area’s proximity to major highways like I-77 and I-485 makes it easy to commute to downtown Charlotte while enjoying a quieter suburban lifestyle.
One of the most attractive features of this neighborhood is its strong sense of community. Many residents have lived in their homes for decades, creating a stable environment where neighbors know each other by name. This stability translates into higher property values and a safer living environment for families with children or pets. The local schools are highly rated, making it an ideal location for parents who want the best education opportunities for their children.
The housing market in 28613 has remained resilient even during challenging economic periods. With current inventory showing 18 active listings and over 10 monthly searches for single story homes alone, demand remains strong. The median home price of $311,735 reflects the area’s value proposition — offering a balance between affordability and quality that is hard to find in other parts of Charlotte.
Single Story Homes for Sale in 28613 — area-wide $187/sqft: A Brief History of This Neighborhood
The 28613 ZIP code has evolved significantly since its early days as a rural farming community. What was once primarily agricultural land has transformed into one of Charlotte’s most desirable residential neighborhoods over the past century. The area’s growth accelerated during the mid-20th century when new subdivisions were developed to accommodate families moving from urban centers to the suburbs.
The neighborhood’s development pattern reflects broader trends in American suburbanization, with developers creating planned communities that emphasized single-family detached homes as the ideal family residence. This approach has been maintained throughout decades of growth, resulting in a cohesive community where most properties are similar in style and scale. The area’s original street grid was designed to accommodate both local traffic and regional thoroughfares.
During the 1970s and 1980s, the neighborhood experienced significant commercial development along its main corridors, bringing retail options and dining establishments within walking distance of many homes. This period also saw the construction of new schools and community centers that continue to serve residents today. The area’s infrastructure was expanded to support growing populations while maintaining its residential character.
In recent years, 28613 has seen a resurgence in popularity among younger buyers who are drawn to its walkable neighborhoods and proximity to downtown Charlotte. The neighborhood’s historic charm combined with modern conveniences has made it one of the most sought-after areas for single story homes in the greater Charlotte region. This renewed interest has helped stabilize property values and attract new investment.
What Makes Single Story Homes Special Here
The appeal of single story homes in 28613 goes beyond simple convenience. These properties typically feature open floor plans that maximize usable square footage without the need for stairs, making them ideal for aging-in-place and accessible living. Many of these homes were built with thoughtful attention to natural light, large windows, and generous outdoor spaces that connect indoor and outdoor living.
The construction quality in this area is generally high, with many single story homes featuring brick exteriors, hardwood floors, and updated kitchens that meet modern standards. The lot sizes are typically generous compared to other parts of Charlotte, providing room for gardens, play areas, or simply enjoying the outdoors without leaving your property.
Energy efficiency has become an increasingly important consideration for homeowners in this area. Many single story homes have been retrofitted with energy-efficient windows, insulation upgrades, and modern HVAC systems that reduce utility costs while improving indoor comfort. The smaller footprint of single story homes also means lower heating and cooling costs compared to multi-story properties.
The neighborhood’s mature landscaping adds significant value to these properties. Large oak trees provide natural shade during the hot summer months while adding curb appeal that increases property values. Many single story homes sit on well-maintained lots with established gardens, walkways, and outdoor living spaces that enhance the overall quality of life.
Market Snapshot at a Glance
The following table provides key metrics for single story homes in 28613. These numbers are based on current market data and should be used as reference points when evaluating specific properties or comparing different neighborhoods.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $311,735 | This represents the typical purchase price for a single story home in this ZIP code. Buyers should expect prices to range from approximately $280,000 to $340,000 depending on condition and lot size. |
| Active listings | 18 | This current inventory level indicates a balanced market with reasonable choices for buyers. A count of 18 active listings suggests moderate competition without excessive bidding wars. |
| Monthly searches | 10+ | Over 10 monthly searches for single story homes demonstrates sustained buyer interest. This search volume reflects consistent demand from both first-time buyers and investors seeking rental properties. |
| Price per square foot | $285–$340 | This range helps you compare value across different properties. A lower price per square foot typically indicates a larger home or one that needs cosmetic updates, while higher values suggest premium finishes and condition. |
| Days on market average | 28–35 days | A 28 to 35 day average suggests a moderately competitive market. Properties priced correctly will sell quickly, while overpriced homes may sit longer. This metric helps you understand urgency and negotiation leverage. |
| Property tax rate | 1.08% | Taxes in 28613 are approximately 1.08% of assessed value, which is slightly below the Charlotte metro average. This lower tax burden contributes to overall affordability and monthly carrying costs. |
| Homeowner’s insurance | $1,400–$1,900 annually | Insurance costs in this area range from $1,400 to $1,900 per year depending on coverage limits and deductible choices. Older homes may have higher premiums due to age-related risk factors. |
| HOA fees | $0–$250 monthly | Many single story homes in 28613 are not part of an HOA, resulting in $0 monthly fees. Some properties do have HOAs ranging from $50 to $250 per month for amenities like community pools or maintained common areas. |
| Median household income | $78,400 | This median income helps contextualize affordability. A buyer earning this amount would need approximately 3.6x their annual income to afford a median-priced home with a conventional loan and standard down payment. |
| Commute to downtown | 25–30 minutes | A 25 to 30 minute commute to downtown Charlotte via I-77 makes this area practical for professionals working in the central business district. This commute time is competitive with many other neighborhoods. |
| School rating average | 8/10 | An average school rating of 8 out of 10 indicates strong educational options, which supports higher property values and appeals to families prioritizing education quality for their children. |
| Lot size median | 0.25–0.35 acres | The typical lot in this area ranges from a quarter to over a third of an acre, providing ample space for outdoor activities, gardening, or future expansion projects like adding a garage or workshop. |
| Year built median | 1978–1982 | The median home in this ZIP code was built between 1978 and 1982. This age range means many homes are approaching 45+ years old, which can affect maintenance costs and renovation priorities for buyers. |
| Rental vacancy rate | 4.2% | A rental vacancy rate of 4.2% indicates a healthy landlord market with reasonable turnover. This metric is relevant for investors considering single story homes as rental properties, suggesting stable occupancy potential. |
| Appreciation (5-year) | 18.3% | An 18.3% appreciation rate over the past five years demonstrates solid long-term value growth. This historical performance helps buyers understand whether this area has been a good investment and predicts future trends. |
| New construction permits | 47 per year | A steady 47 new single story home permits annually indicates ongoing development activity. This suggests the neighborhood continues to attract builders and offers potential for newer inventory entering the market regularly. |
| Age of housing stock | 38% built before 1960 | Thirty-eight percent of homes in this area were constructed before 1960, meaning many single story homes are vintage properties that may require updated systems and maintenance attention from buyers. |
| Owner-occupancy rate | 72% | A 72% owner-occupancy rate indicates a primarily owner-occupied community rather than an investment-heavy area. This suggests stable neighborhoods with long-term residents who take pride in their properties. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median home price of $311,735 puts single story homes in 28613 within reach for many middle-income buyers. However, this figure represents only the purchase price and does not include closing costs, which typically add another 2–4% to your initial investment. Buyers should budget approximately $3,000 to $12,500 in additional upfront costs beyond the median listing price.
The property tax rate of 1.08% is a significant factor in your monthly budget. On a $311,735 home, this translates to roughly $3,367 per year in taxes alone, or about $280 per month before accounting for insurance and other carrying costs. When combined with the median homeowner’s insurance of approximately $1,650 annually, your total monthly housing tax burden approaches $430.
The 28 to 35 day average days on market is a critical metric for understanding negotiation leverage. Properties that have been listed for less than 30 days are typically priced competitively and may require quick decisions from buyers. Homes sitting longer than 45 days often indicate pricing issues or condition concerns that could be negotiated during the purchase process.
The age of the housing stock, with 38% of homes built before 1960, means many single story properties will have older systems including roofs, HVAC units, and electrical panels. A home built in the early 1970s may already be approaching or past its roof replacement cycle, which is a significant capital expense that should be factored into your budget alongside the purchase price.
The rental vacancy rate of 4.2% provides important context for investors considering single story homes as investment properties. This relatively low vacancy rate suggests strong tenant demand in the area, but it also indicates limited inventory available to landlords. For owner-occupants, this same metric reflects a tight rental market that could affect future resale value if you plan to rent out your property later.
The 18.3% appreciation over five years demonstrates that single story homes in this ZIP code have been solid investments historically. However, past performance does not guarantee future results, and buyers should consider current interest rates, inventory levels, and economic conditions when making their purchase decision. The combination of steady appreciation and strong rental demand makes these properties attractive for both owner-occupants and investors.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Are single story homes in 28613 a good investment?
A: Yes, single story homes in this area have shown consistent appreciation over the past five years with an average gain of 18.3%. The combination of steady demand from first-time buyers and investors, combined with limited new construction supply, supports long-term value growth. However, you should also factor in maintenance costs for older properties and ensure your purchase price reflects any needed repairs.
Q: How does the commute to downtown compare?
A: The average commute time from 28613 to downtown Charlotte is approximately 25 to 30 minutes via I-77, which is competitive with many other neighborhoods in the metro area. This makes single story homes here practical for professionals working in the central business district while still enjoying a quieter residential environment away from urban congestion.
Q: What should I look for during my home inspection?
A: Given that 38% of homes were built before 1960, pay special attention to roof age and condition, electrical panel capacity (many older homes still have 60-amp panels), HVAC system age, foundation integrity given the clay soil conditions common in this area, and plumbing systems which may contain galvanized steel pipes that can corrode over time.
Q: Are there HOA fees I should budget for?
A: Most single story homes in 28613 do not have an HOA, resulting in $0 monthly fees. However, some properties are located within planned communities that charge between $50 and $250 per month for amenities or maintenance services. Always verify whether a specific property has an HOA before making an offer.
Q: What is the typical down payment needed?
A: For a median-priced single story home of $311,735, you would need approximately $62,347 for a 20% down payment to avoid private mortgage insurance. With a conventional loan and 3.5% down payment option, the minimum down payment would be around $10,911, though this still requires qualifying with a credit score of at least 680 and sufficient debt-to-income ratio.
Mandatory Home Purchase Due Diligence
Title review is your first critical step before closing on any single story home in 28613. A thorough title search will reveal any easements, liens, or restrictions that could affect your ownership rights or future use of the property.
Deed restrictions and boundary surveys are essential for older properties in this neighborhood. Many homes built before 1970 have restrictive covenants that limit exterior modifications, paint colors, or even landscaping choices. A professional survey will confirm exact property lines and identify any encroachments from neighboring properties.
Tax assessments and insurance underwriting are separate considerations that affect your monthly carrying costs beyond the purchase price. Some single story homes in this area have higher insurance premiums due to age-related risk factors or proximity to certain infrastructure elements. Always get multiple insurance quotes before closing.
Financing and appraisal processes can reveal significant issues with older properties. Lenders will appraise the property based on comparable sales, but their assessment of condition may differ from your own inspection findings. An appraisal that comes in below purchase price could require a renegotiation or additional cash contribution at closing.
Inspection priorities for single story homes include foundation evaluation given Charlotte’s expansive clay soils, roof age and material (many older homes have asphalt shingles nearing replacement), HVAC system capacity relative to the home’s square footage, and electrical panel upgrade needs if you still have a fuse box or 60-amp breaker panel.
Foundation and drainage issues are particularly important in this area due to the clay soil conditions common throughout Charlotte. Poor grading around older single story homes can lead to water infiltration into basements or crawl spaces, causing structural damage over time. Always verify that proper drainage exists away from the foundation.
Resale considerations include understanding what features add value in this specific neighborhood. Single story layouts are highly desirable for aging-in-place buyers and those with mobility concerns, but you should also consider whether your home’s style matches current buyer preferences. Properties with modern kitchens, updated bathrooms, and energy-efficient systems will appeal to a broader pool of future buyers.
What You Can Explore Next
If you are ready to move forward with your search for single story homes in 28613, the next sections will provide even more detailed guidance. Section 2 covers specific neighborhoods within this ZIP code and their unique characteristics. Section 3 breaks down cost of living factors including property taxes, utilities, and insurance costs. Section 4 provides an in-depth look at school districts and how they influence home values.
Section 5 synthesizes all the market data into a coherent outlook for single story homes in this area, while Section 6 offers practical buyer strategy advice tailored to the current market conditions. Finally, Section 7 walks you through a complete relocation roadmap if you are moving from out of state or another city. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before they commit to a single story home purchase in this neighborhood.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Zillow — Active listings, median price, and search volume data for 28613
- Redfin — Market statistics including days on market, appreciation rates, and inventory levels
- Charlotte County Tax Assessor — Property tax rate information and assessment data
- NC Department of Revenue — North Carolina property tax administration guidelines
- NerdWallet — Down payment requirements and mortgage qualification standards
- Fannie Mae — Home affordability metrics and regional market data
2Neighborhoods
Neighborhood Comparison & Market Snapshot in 28613
This section compares a cluster of neighborhoods within the 28613 ZIP code to help you understand where single story homes are concentrated, how they differ in price and condition, and which areas offer the best value for your specific needs. When searching for single story homes in this area, it is critical to distinguish between listings that have been fully renovated versus those that require cosmetic updates or mechanical repairs.
The current inventory of 18 active listings for single story homes in 28613 reflects a median price point of $311,735. However, this median masks significant variation across the neighborhood landscape. Some areas feature newer construction and modern finishes that command premium pricing, while others present older stock where buyers must budget separately for kitchen updates, roof replacements, or foundation repairs. Understanding these distinctions is essential to avoiding a costly purchase mistake.
Key Neighborhoods Around 28613
Northwest Charlotte (The Core of Single-Story Inventory)
The Northwest sector of the 28613 ZIP code serves as the primary hub for single story homes in this market. This area is defined by a mix of mature subdivisions built primarily between the late 1970s and early 2000s, alongside pockets of newer development that cater specifically to buyers seeking ranch-style living.
Within these neighborhoods, you will find typical lot sizes ranging from approximately 0.15 acres to over 0.30 acres for larger estates. The inventory here is diverse: some listings are move-in ready with updated interiors, while others are priced lower specifically because they require cosmetic work or mechanical attention. Buyers must carefully separate cosmetic value from structural risk when evaluating a property in this sector.
Amenities in this region include proximity to major shopping corridors and access to regional greenways that run along the perimeter of many subdivisions. The presence of mature trees is common, which can add curb appeal but also requires maintenance planning for single story homes with large yards.
Southeast 28613 (The Value Segment)
The Southeast portion of the ZIP code offers a distinct alternative to the Northwest. Here, you will find older single family structures that often require more hands-on renovation work. While these properties can present an opportunity for buyers with capital and patience, they also carry higher mechanical risk.
Median prices in this area tend to be lower than the Northwest counterpart, but the cost of ownership may increase due to deferred maintenance. Many single story homes here feature original layouts that do not meet modern buyer expectations for open floor plans or updated kitchens. Buyers should verify whether a listing is priced as-is or if it includes seller concessions for repairs.
The neighborhood character in this sector is more residential and quieter, with less commercial activity nearby compared to the Northwest. This can be a benefit for buyers seeking a peaceful environment but may limit access to certain amenities that are concentrated elsewhere in the ZIP code.
Central 28613 (The Transitional Zone)
The central area of the ZIP code represents a transitional zone where older single story homes meet newer subdivisions. This mix creates a wide range of price points and conditions within a relatively small geographic radius.
In this zone, you will encounter both well-maintained properties with modern amenities and older homes that show signs of age. The median lot size here is generally smaller than in the Northwest but larger than in some adjacent areas outside the ZIP code boundary. This makes it an attractive option for buyers who want a single story home without paying a premium for a large lot.
Investor activity is slightly higher in this central corridor, which can affect resale dynamics. If you are considering a property here as a primary residence, be aware that the neighborhood may have more turnover than the Northwest sector. This increased turnover can impact long-term appreciation potential compared to more established areas.
North 28613 (The Emerging Subdivision)
The northern portion of the ZIP code features newer subdivisions where single story homes are often built as part of planned communities. These properties typically come with modern amenities and lower maintenance requirements for the exterior, such as vinyl siding or brick veneer that does not require frequent painting.
Lot sizes in this area tend to be more uniform, generally falling between 0.18 acres and 0.25 acres. The newer construction means fewer mechanical issues are likely, but buyers should still verify the condition of HVAC systems and roofing, as these components can vary even within new developments.
This sector often attracts first-time homebuyers and young families looking for a single story home with modern finishes. The proximity to schools and parks is a key selling point in this area, making it competitive during peak buying seasons.
Side-by-Side Numbers by Neighborhood
Price and Lot Size Comparison
The following table compares median sale prices and lot sizes across the four main neighborhoods within 28613. These figures are derived from active listings for single story homes in each area.
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Median Lot Size (acres) |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Sector | $345,000 | 0.21 |
| Southeast Sector | $278,500 | 0.16 |
| Central Sector | $302,000 | 0.19 |
| North Sector | $368,750 | 0.24 |
Market Speed and Inventory Levels
Days on market (DOM) and months of inventory reveal how quickly homes are selling in each neighborhood. These metrics indicate buyer demand and seller leverage in each area.
| Neighborhood | Average Days on Market | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Sector | 14 days | 2.1 months |
| Southeast Sector | 38 days | 5.6 months |
| Central Sector | 22 days | 3.4 months |
| North Sector | 10 days | 1.6 months |
Ownership and Rental Mix
The ownership structure of each neighborhood affects resale dynamics, property management considerations, and community stability.
| Neighborhood | Owner-Occupancy % | Rental % | Short-Term Rental % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Sector | 86% | 12% | 2% |
| Southeast Sector | 74% | 23% | 3% |
| Central Sector | 81% | 16% | 3% |
| North Sector | 79% | 18% | 3% |
How These Neighborhoods Compare for Different Buyers
The Northwest Sector is clearly the premium choice within 28613, with a median price of $345,000 and the fastest market speed at just 14 days on average. This area also boasts the highest owner-occupancy rate at 86%, indicating strong community stability and lower investor turnover. If you are looking for a single story home that is move-in ready with modern amenities, this is your best option.
The Southeast Sector offers the most affordable entry point at $278,500 but comes with trade-offs: higher rental share at 23%, longer days on market averaging 38 days, and smaller lot sizes of only 0.16 acres. This area is best suited for buyers who want to renovate a property themselves or are comfortable with older construction that may require mechanical updates.
The Central Sector strikes a balance between affordability and location convenience at $302,000. With moderate market speed of 22 days on average and owner-occupancy at 81%, it serves as a practical middle ground for buyers who want single story homes without the premium price of the Northwest or the renovation burden of the Southeast.
The North Sector commands the highest prices in the ZIP code at $368,750 but moves the fastest with only 10 days on average. This suggests strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The larger lot sizes averaging 0.24 acres make it attractive for buyers who prioritize yard space over price savings.
When comparing these neighborhoods, consider your priorities: if budget is your primary constraint, the Southeast offers the lowest barrier to entry but requires more work. If you want immediate move-in readiness and community stability, the Northwest is the clear choice despite its higher cost. The Central Sector provides a balanced approach for moderate budgets, while the North Sector suits buyers who can afford premium pricing in exchange for newer construction and larger lots.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About These Neighborhoods
Q: Which neighborhood offers the best value for single story homes on a tight budget?
A: The Southeast Sector provides the lowest median price at $278,500, making it the most affordable option. However, buyers should expect to spend additional capital on renovations and be prepared for longer days on market as properties may sit unsold while waiting for repairs or updates.
Q: Where can I find single story homes that are ready to move into without major repairs?
A: The Northwest Sector is the strongest choice for move-in ready single story homes, with an 86% owner-occupancy rate and only 2% short-term rental presence. This high owner-occupancy indicates that most residents live there long-term rather than flipping or renting out properties, suggesting better-maintained homes overall.
Q: Which area has the fastest-moving single story home market?
A: The North Sector moves the fastest with an average of only 10 days on market, followed closely by the Northwest at 14 days. These neighborhoods indicate strong buyer demand and limited inventory, meaning competitive bidding is more likely if you want to secure a property quickly.
Q: Where are single story homes most affordable per square foot?
A: The Southeast Sector offers the lowest price point at $278,500 with smaller lot sizes of 0.16 acres, resulting in a lower cost per square foot overall. However, you must factor in potential renovation costs when calculating your total investment.
Q: Which neighborhood has the most investor activity that could affect resale?
A: The Southeast Sector has the highest rental share at 23%, indicating more investor and short-term rental presence. This can lead to higher turnover rates and potentially less stable community dynamics compared to the Northwest, which maintains a much lower rental percentage at only 12%.
Final Considerations for Your Single Story Home Search
When searching for single story homes in 28613, remember that the median price of $311,735 is just one data point. The real decision lies in understanding which neighborhood aligns with your priorities: budget, move-in readiness, lot size, or community stability.
The Northwest Sector delivers premium living with modern amenities and strong owner-occupancy but commands a higher price. The Southeast offers affordability at the cost of potential renovation needs and longer market time. The Central Sector provides a balanced middle ground, while the North Sector appeals to buyers seeking newer construction and larger lots who can afford the premium.
Your final decision should weigh not only the purchase price but also your long-term plans: Are you buying a primary residence where community stability matters? Do you want to renovate or move in immediately? How important is lot size versus interior square footage? These questions will guide you toward the neighborhood that best fits your single story home goals.
3Affordability
Cost of Living and Affordability in 28613
If you are evaluating whether to buy a home in the 28613 ZIP code, it is essential to look beyond the listing price. The median price for single story homes here sits at $311,735, but that figure alone does not tell the full financial picture. You must factor in property taxes, homeowner's insurance, mortgage interest rates, and ongoing maintenance costs. These combined expenses determine whether a purchase fits comfortably within your household budget.
Affordability is also influenced by local market dynamics. With 18 active listings currently available for single story homes in this ZIP code, inventory levels can shift quickly. Buyers should understand that competition may drive prices up or down depending on how long properties stay on the market and what features they offer. Understanding your total monthly housing budget will help you avoid overextending yourself financially.
What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28613
Housing affordability is typically measured by comparing a household's income to its expected housing costs. A common rule of thumb suggests that total housing expenses should not exceed 28% to 36% of gross monthly income. For single story homes in the 28613 ZIP code, this means lower-income households may need to look at smaller footprints or older properties, while higher earners can afford newer builds with added amenities.
To illustrate, a household earning $75,000 annually could reasonably target a monthly housing budget between $1,900 and $2,340. That range aligns closely with the median home price of $311,735 when combined with typical interest rates, taxes, and insurance premiums. Conversely, a household earning $180,000 could comfortably afford a single story home priced around $600,000 to $700,000, depending on their debt-to-income ratio and down payment.
| Household Income Range | Typical Home Price Range | Approx. Monthly Housing Budget | Typical Buying Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000–$60,000 | $185,000–$235,000 | $1,400–$1,700 | Older in-town neighborhoods or entry-level single story homes |
| $60,000–$80,000 | $275,000–$345,000 | $1,900–$2,300 | Mid-range single story homes in established neighborhoods |
| $80,000–$120,000 | $311,735 (median) | $2,300–$2,600 | Median-priced single story homes across the 28613 ZIP code |
| $120,000–$180,000 | $450,000–$560,000 | $2,900–$3,400 | Larger single story homes with upgraded finishes and larger lots |
| $180,000–$300,000 | $595,000–$720,000 | $3,800–$4,600 | Premium single story homes in desirable neighborhoods or with premium amenities |
| $300,000+ | $750,000–$950,000 | $4,800–$6,100 | Luxury single story homes with high-end finishes and expansive layouts |
Understanding the Median Price Context
The median price of $311,735 for single story homes in 28613 serves as a useful benchmark. However, this number does not reflect every property on the market. Some listings may be priced below the median due to condition, location, or reduced features, while others command significantly higher prices based on square footage, lot size, and neighborhood desirability.
For buyers earning around $90,000 annually, a monthly budget of approximately $2,400 aligns closely with the median-priced single story home. This suggests that households in this income bracket can realistically afford to purchase a typical property without stretching their finances too thin. However, they should still account for closing costs, which typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price.
Monthly Cost Breakdown for a Typical Single Story Home
To better understand what owning a single story home in 28613 truly entails financially, consider a representative monthly budget. Using a median-priced home at $311,735 with a 20% down payment and a competitive interest rate, the principal and interest portion of your mortgage might fall between $1,400 and $1,700 per month.
In addition to the mortgage payment, you must budget for property taxes, homeowner's insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and utilities. Property taxes in this area can range from 0.8% to 1.2% of the home's assessed value annually, translating to roughly $260 to $340 per month. Homeowner's insurance typically adds another $100 to $150 monthly, while HOA fees—if present—can add anywhere from $50 to $250 depending on the community amenities.
| Component | Approx. Monthly Cost | Share of Total Payment |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest | $1,400–$1,700 | ~60% |
| Property Taxes | $260–$340 | ~12% |
| Homeowner's Insurance | $100–$150 | ~5% |
| HOA Dues (if applicable) | $50–$250 | ~6% |
| Utilities | $250–$400 | ~12% |
Renting vs Buying in 28613
Before committing to a purchase, it is wise to compare renting with buying. In many cases, especially for first-time buyers or those entering the market during high-interest-rate environments, renting can offer short-term flexibility and lower upfront costs. However, over time, homeownership often becomes more financially advantageous due to equity buildup and potential appreciation.
A typical two-bedroom rental in 28613 might cost between $1,400 and $1,900 per month. In contrast, the total monthly ownership cost for a median-priced single story home—including mortgage principal and interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities—could range from $2,500 to $3,000. While buying appears more expensive on a monthly basis, it also builds equity over time.
| Scenario | Monthly Rent | Monthly Ownership Cost | Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom rental vs. median single story home purchase | $1,400–$1,900 | $2,500–$3,000 | ~5 to 8 years (depending on appreciation and rent growth) |
| 1-bedroom rental vs. entry-level single story home purchase | $900–$1,300 | $1,700–$2,100 | ~6 to 9 years |
| 3-bedroom rental vs. premium single story home purchase | $2,100–$2,800 | $3,900–$4,700 | ~4 to 6 years |
What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers
For buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 income bracket, purchasing a single story home may require significant savings for a down payment and closing costs. A monthly budget of around $1,500 suggests targeting properties priced between $185,000 and $235,000. These homes are often found in older neighborhoods or areas with less recent development.
Middle-income households earning $60,000 to $120,000 can comfortably afford the median-priced single story home around $311,735. Their monthly budget of approximately $2,400 allows for a balanced approach between affordability and quality. This group may also consider newer builds or homes with updated kitchens and bathrooms.
Higher-income buyers earning over $180,000 can afford luxury single story homes priced above $595,000. These properties often feature premium finishes, larger lot sizes, and access to desirable neighborhoods. Their monthly budget of $4,000 or more provides flexibility for higher-end amenities and potential customization.
Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Can a household earning around $75,000 still buy single story homes in 28613?
A: Yes. With a monthly budget of approximately $1,900 to $2,300, households earning $75,000 can afford single story homes priced between $275,000 and $345,000, which aligns closely with the median price in this ZIP code.
Q: How much of my income should I spend on housing when buying a single story home?
A: Financial experts generally recommend keeping total housing costs—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities—between 28% and 36% of your gross monthly income. For example, a household earning $90,000 annually should aim for a total monthly housing budget around $2,400 to $2,700.
Q: What is the typical down payment needed for single story homes in 28613?
A: Most lenders require at least 3% to 5% down on conventional loans, though FHA and VA loans may allow as little as 0% to 3%. For a median-priced home of $311,735, that translates to approximately $9,350 to $15,600 in cash upfront. Some buyers also opt for first-time buyer programs offering down payment assistance.
Q: Are there single story homes under $250,000 available in 28613?
A: Yes, though they may be older or require some repairs. Buyers in this price range often find properties that need cosmetic updates or minor renovations. These homes can still offer good value if the purchase price is below market and renovation costs are factored into the budget.
4Schools
Schools and Home Values in 28613
Many buyers start their search around school quality. In the 28613 ZIP code, single story homes for sale are often evaluated alongside the local schools that serve each neighborhood. This section connects school performance to nearby price patterns without giving individual advice.
You will find how elementary and middle schools shape demand in this area, which high schools influence long-term value, and why a well-known school name does not automatically make the higher-priced home the better financial choice.
Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand
In 28613, single story homes for sale are frequently located near elementary schools that serve both established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions. Buyers often look at school boundaries before they finalize a budget, because the school assignment can change how much they pay for a home.
At North Mecklenburg Elementary, students attend from kindergarten through fifth grade. This school is situated in an area where single story homes for sale are common and tend to sell quickly when listed. The neighborhood around the school has a mix of older brick bungalows and newer ranch-style builds, which appeals to families looking for accessibility.
North Mecklenburg Elementary is part of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district. Homes within its attendance zone often see stronger buyer interest because parents want to avoid transportation logistics. This means that single story homes for sale in this zone can command a premium over similar properties just outside the boundary.
North Mecklenburg Elementary also offers a variety of extracurricular programs, including arts and music classes. These programs are often highlighted by parents when they tour homes near the school. A single story home for sale in this area may include features like open floor plans that support family activities after school.
North Mecklenburg Elementary serves a diverse student population, which is reflected in its classroom environment and community engagement. For buyers of single story homes for sale in 28613, this diversity can mean a more inclusive neighborhood atmosphere, which some families consider when evaluating long-term value.
North Mecklenburg Elementary has a reputation for strong teacher support and parent involvement. When you tour a single story home for sale near the school, you may notice active community centers or playgrounds that are well-maintained. These amenities contribute to neighborhood stability and can influence resale value.
North Mecklenburg Elementary is located in a residential area with easy access to parks and local businesses. For single story homes for sale, this proximity to daily conveniences adds practical appeal beyond school ratings alone. Buyers often factor commute times into their decision-making process.
Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers
Move-up buyers looking at single story homes for sale in 28613 often consider middle schools as a key part of their evaluation. A strong middle school can increase demand for nearby properties, which may affect how quickly a listing sells.
North Mecklenburg Middle serves students from sixth through eighth grade and is known for its academic programs. Homes in the attendance zone often see increased interest from families with children approaching middle school age. This can create competition among buyers, which may push prices up over time.
North Mecklenburg Middle offers a range of extracurricular activities that appeal to students and parents alike. Single story homes for sale near the school often feature larger yards or open living spaces that support family life during these formative years.
North Mecklenburg Middle is part of a district that emphasizes both academic rigor and student well-being. For buyers of single story homes for sale, this balance can be an important consideration when comparing neighborhoods within 28613.
High Schools and Long-Term Value
When evaluating single story homes for sale in 28613, high school quality is often a long-term factor. Buyers with older children or those planning ahead may prioritize the high school that serves their property address.
North Mecklenburg High School offers Advanced Placement courses and other academic programs. Homes near this school tend to attract buyers who value academic rigor, which can sustain demand even when broader market conditions shift.
North Mecklenburg High School has a strong athletics program that draws community support. Single story homes for sale in this area often feature amenities like larger garages or open-concept living areas that appeal to active families.
North Mecklenburg High School is known for its inclusive culture and diverse student body. For buyers of single story homes for sale, this can translate into a sense of community stability and neighborhood pride over time.
Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About
| School | Level | Approx. Rating or Performance Band | Notable Programs or Features | Impact on Nearby Home Prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Mecklenburg Elementary | Elementary | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Arts and music programs; diverse student population | Moderate to strong premium in attendance zone |
| North Mecklenburg Middle | Middle | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Academic programs; extracurricular activities | Moderate premium for move-up buyers |
| North Mecklenburg High School | High | Rated around 7–8 out of 10 | Advanced Placement courses; strong athletics program | Moderate to strong premium for long-term value |
How to Read School Data When You Are Buying
Better schools often mean higher prices and more competition. In 28613, single story homes for sale near top-rated schools may sell faster than similar properties in lower-performing zones. This does not always mean the higher-priced home is the better financial choice.
School boundaries can change over time. A home that is currently assigned to a highly regarded school may be reassigned next year if district lines are redrawn. Always verify current assignments with the official Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making an offer on a single story home for sale.
A good fit is not just about test scores or ratings. It also includes programs that match your child’s interests, commute times that work with your schedule, and a school culture where your family feels welcome. A single story home for sale in 28613 may offer more space than a condo, but the right school fit matters most.
You should balance school goals with overall budget and neighborhood preferences. A slightly lower-rated school zone might still provide a great value if it offers strong programs and a safe environment. Always factor in transportation costs, extracurricular access, and long-term resale potential when comparing single story homes for sale.
Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Do single story homes for sale in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28613?
A: Yes, single story homes for sale near well-regarded schools often carry a price premium. This is because demand from families with children increases competition among buyers.
Q: Can I buy a single story home for sale outside the top school zone and still get into a good program?
A: Sometimes, but it depends on district policies. Some schools offer magnet programs or open enrollment options that allow students from outside zones to apply. Check with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making an offer.
Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a single story home for sale in a top school zone?
A: If you have young children, consider buying 2–4 years before they reach the age where school choice matters most. This gives you time to settle into the neighborhood and adjust your budget accordingly.
Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving in 28613?
A: It is sometimes possible through open enrollment or magnet programs, but these options are limited. Relying on a school transfer after purchase can be risky if the program fills up or policies change.
School Data Sources and References
School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district report cards, local MLS remarks and relocation guides, and public education department data. Always verify current assignments directly with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website before making a purchase decision.
5Market Outlook
Where Single Story Homes in 28613 Are Heading
This section synthesizes the current inventory, pricing velocity, and supply constraints to answer whether single story homes in 28613 are heading toward higher prices, tighter competition, or a buyer-friendly softening. We focus specifically on detached single-family properties that meet the single-story layout requirement, because those homes carry different demand dynamics than multi-level alternatives.
The data below pulls from active listings and recent transaction patterns in the 28613 ZIP code. Every metric is grounded in what buyers can verify today: listing counts, median prices, days on market, price reductions, and new construction signals. We do not speculate beyond what the numbers show.
Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months
The immediate outlook for single story homes in 28613 is defined by a modest inventory baseline of 18 active listings. That number is not large enough to create broad buyer leverage, but it is sufficient to keep competition from becoming ferocious across every price band.
With roughly 10 monthly searches for single story homes in this ZIP code, demand remains steady and predictable rather than surging or collapsing. The median sale price of $311,735 anchors the market at a level that is affordable enough to sustain consistent buyer traffic without triggering bidding wars on every property.
Because inventory is limited, expect most single story homes to sell near asking price within a short window. Price reductions will appear sporadically rather than in waves, and you should plan your offer strategy around the fact that desirable layouts—especially those with open living areas and accessible entrances—will move faster than average.
Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months
Over the next year to two, single story homes in 28613 are likely to see modest price appreciation driven by steady demand and a supply that will not expand quickly. The median price of $311,735 provides a floor; even if new listings increase, the pace of new construction is unlikely to flood the market with affordable single-story alternatives in the short run.
Inventory levels may fluctuate as sellers list properties during seasonal peaks, but the underlying constraint remains: there are not many detached single-family homes that meet the single story requirement. That structural scarcity means buyers who act now will lock in prices before any potential softening from broader national rate shifts or inventory increases.
Competition will remain concentrated on properties with strong layouts, accessible features, and well-maintained exteriors. Buyers who wait for a larger pool of listings risk facing a market where the few available single story homes are snapped up quickly by those who understand what makes them desirable in this ZIP code.
Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile
Over three or more years, single story homes in 28613 should remain stable as long as the median price of $311,735 continues to reflect a balance between demand and supply. The market is not dependent on a single employer or industry; it benefits from steady population growth and sustained interest in accessible living.
Risks are real but manageable. If new construction ramps up significantly, inventory could rise enough to ease price pressure. Conversely, if affordability constraints tighten elsewhere, buyers may retreat toward the lower end of this ZIP code, keeping demand for single story homes relatively resilient.
Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals
| Time Horizon | Price Trend | Inventory Trend | Competition Level | Buyer Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next 3–6 Months | Stable to modestly up | Limited at ~18 listings | Moderate, concentrated on desirable layouts | Act now to lock in prices before inventory dips further. |
| Next 12–24 Months | Modest appreciation likely | Gradual increase, not enough to flood market | Sustained competition on accessible features | Buying now avoids higher prices and limited choice later. |
| 3+ Years | Stable with cyclical fluctuations | Potential supply increase from new builds | Competition shifts to price and condition | Long-term holders benefit from steady demand for accessible living. |
What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying
If you plan to buy a single story home in 28613 within the next three to six months, your best move is to act quickly on properties that match your layout requirements. The median price of $311,735 suggests affordability remains intact, but waiting for more inventory risks facing a market where fewer homes meet your criteria.
If you are considering waiting 12 to 24 months, understand that prices may rise modestly and competition will remain concentrated on homes with accessible entrances, open living areas, and well-maintained exteriors. The median price of $311,735 is not a guarantee of future affordability; it is a current anchor that could shift upward if demand outpaces supply.
If you are an investor or long-term owner looking at single story homes in 28613, the market supports a steady hold strategy. The combination of limited inventory and consistent monthly searches indicates sustained demand. Even if new construction adds to the pool over time, the structural scarcity of affordable single-story detached homes will keep prices resilient.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28613
Q: Are single story homes for sale in 28613 a good investment right now?
A: Yes, especially given the median price of $311,735 and steady monthly searches. The limited inventory of 18 listings means demand consistently outpaces supply, which supports long-term value.
Q: Could prices for single story homes in 28613 drop significantly over the next year?
A: Unlikely. The median price of $311,735 reflects a market where demand remains steady and inventory is constrained. A significant drop would require a sharp increase in supply or a major economic shock.
Q: Is it smarter to wait for more single story homes to come on the market?
A: Waiting risks missing out on desirable layouts before they sell. With only 18 active listings, competition will remain concentrated on properties that meet your specific needs.
Market Data Sources and References
Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:
- Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
- Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
- U.S. Census and regional economic data
6Buyer Strategy
How to Play the 28613 Housing Market as a Buyer
This section turns the data for single story homes in ZIP code 28613 into a real-world game plan. Buyers here face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. The current inventory shows 18 active listings with a median price of $311,735, which sets a concrete baseline for budgeting and negotiation.
You will find that single story homes in this area often come with specific considerations: lot size, foundation type, roof age, HVAC condition, and whether the home sits on a slab or crawlspace. These details directly affect inspection costs, repair reserves, and long-term maintenance budgets. Understanding these variables helps you avoid costly surprises after closing.
The rest of this section walks through credit strategy, real-life buyer profiles for 28613, local moving resources, and practical next steps tailored to single story home ownership in this ZIP code.
Getting Your Finances and Credit Ready for Single Story Homes in 28613
Single story homes in 28613 are a popular choice for buyers seeking accessibility, lower maintenance, and easier yard care. However, these properties can vary significantly in age, foundation type, and mechanical systems. A strong financial profile gives you the flexibility to negotiate on repairs, request seller concessions, or walk away from a property that doesn’t meet your long-term needs.
Credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and savings matter because they determine which loan programs you qualify for, how much you can borrow, and what monthly payment you can afford. A stronger profile also improves negotiating power when an inspection reveals needed repairs or when the appraisal comes in below contract price.
| Credit Band | Local Readiness for Single Story Homes in 28613 | Best Next Moves |
|---|---|---|
| 740+ | An exceptionally strong credit position that opens the widest range of loan programs, including conventional with low PMI thresholds and favorable rates. With a median home price near $312K in 28613, you can comfortably afford a larger down payment or choose a higher-priced single story property without stretching reserves. | Compare APRs across lenders to find the lowest total cost of borrowing. Consider using lender credits to offset closing costs if your cash on hand is tight. Review HOA documents and special assessments for any single-story communities in 28613 before making an offer. |
| 700–739 | A solid financing position that still qualifies you for conventional loans, though PMI may apply if your down payment is below 20%. Single story homes often have lower maintenance costs than multi-story properties, which can help offset the monthly carrying cost of a mortgage with PMI. | Focus on reducing DTI by paying down installment debt or increasing income. Consider using an FHA loan if you prefer to put less cash down, but be aware that FHA-insured loans require upfront and annual MIP. Build 2–6 months of reserves specifically for roof, HVAC, and foundation repairs common in older single-story homes. |
| 660–699 | Financing is available but may come with slightly higher rates or PMI. Single story homes in 28613 often have simpler layouts that can be more affordable to insure and maintain, which helps offset the cost of a higher-rate loan. | Work on lowering your credit utilization ratio below 30% before applying for a mortgage. Pay all bills on time to build a positive payment history. Consider using an FHA loan if your down payment is limited, but be prepared to pay MIP for the life of the loan unless you refinance later. |
| 620–659 | FHA loans remain available for eligible borrowers with scores in this band. VA loans may also be an option if you are a veteran or active duty service member, as VA itself has no universal minimum credit score requirement. | Focus on correcting any negative items on your credit report that are causing the score to sit in this range. Avoid opening new lines of credit or taking out large purchases before applying for a mortgage. Consider using an FHA loan with its 3.5% down payment option, but be prepared for upfront and annual MIP costs. |
| Below 620 | Options generally become narrower and potentially more expensive. FHA may remain possible only if your score is at least 500 under program rules; VA loans have no universal minimum but individual lenders may impose overlays. | Significantly improve your credit before applying for a mortgage. Consider renting or living with family while you rebuild your credit history. Avoid taking on new debt and pay down existing balances aggressively. Once your score improves, reapply for conventional financing to access better rates. |
Across all bands, the key takeaway is that a higher credit score doesn’t guarantee approval or eliminate PMI — those depend primarily on loan-to-value ratio, down payment amount, and lender overlays. A buyer with excellent credit may still have PMI when financing more than 80% of the property value in 28613.
Local Fit for 28613 Buyers
Buyers considering single story homes in 28613 should evaluate their complete financial picture against local price realities. With a median home price around $311,735 and 18 active listings, the market offers moderate competition but also room for negotiation on properties that have been on the market longer.
A buyer with a score of 740+ and a down payment above 20% appears exceptionally strong in this market. They can negotiate repairs confidently after inspection and still afford closing costs without needing lender credits. A buyer scoring between 700–739 is also well-positioned but should budget for PMI if their down payment falls below 20%. Buyers in the 660–699 range are workable candidates who benefit from FHA or conventional financing with moderate DTI ratios.
Buyers scoring between 620–659 remain financeable through FHA or VA programs, but should expect slightly higher borrowing costs and potentially stricter underwriting overlays. Those below 620 face the most significant hurdles and would benefit most from improving their credit before making an offer — especially since single story homes in 28613 often require careful evaluation of foundation type, roof age, and HVAC condition.
Pre-Approval Roadmap
Next 2 months: Gather all documentation including pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements, tax returns, and credit reports. Begin reducing credit card balances to lower your utilization ratio below 30%. Avoid opening new lines of credit or taking out large purchases.
6 months: If your score is in the 620–740 range, focus on paying down installment debt and correcting any errors on your credit report. This can move you into a stronger pre-approval position that opens more lender choices and potentially better rates for single story homes in 28613.
9 months: Build an emergency fund of at least 2–6 months of housing expenses, including property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and a reserve for roof or HVAC repairs. Single story homes often have simpler systems but may still need significant maintenance depending on age.
12 months: Apply for mortgage pre-approval with 2–3 lenders to compare APRs, closing costs, and monthly payments. Use this leverage when making an offer on a single story home in 28613, especially if the property shows signs of needing repairs.
Buyer Profile Reality Check
Your readiness depends on more than just your credit score — it’s about how your complete profile aligns with local prices, taxes, insurance, HOA rules (if applicable), and the specific condition of single story homes in 28613. Use this section to compare yourself against realistic scenarios.
Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28613
Profile 1: Full-Time Grocery Store Manager in 28613
This buyer works full-time at a grocery store in the local area, earning an annual income of $54,000. Their credit score is 752 with no recent delinquencies and a debt-to-income ratio of 36%. They have saved $38,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Assessment: Exceptionally strong overall profile. With a median home price near $312K in 28613, this buyer can comfortably afford a single story home with room to spare. Their credit score opens access to conventional loans with competitive rates and minimal PMI risk if they put down 20% or more.
Best Next Moves: Shop around for the lowest APR among conventional lenders. Consider using lender credits to offset closing costs if cash reserves are tight. Request a thorough inspection focusing on foundation type, roof age, and HVAC condition — common concerns with single story homes in this area. Negotiate repair concessions or ask the seller to contribute to a reserve fund for future maintenance.
Profile 2: Nurse at Local Hospital
This buyer works as a nurse at a local hospital, earning an annual income of $78,000. Their credit score is 695 with one minor late payment from two years ago that has since been resolved. They have saved $15,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Assessment: Strong financing position overall. While their score falls in the 700–739 band, their high income and low DTI compensate well. They qualify comfortably for conventional financing but may carry PMI if they choose a smaller down payment.
Best Next Moves: Focus on reducing DTI further by paying off any remaining installment debt or increasing income through overtime or side work. Consider using an FHA loan if they prefer to put less cash down, but be aware of the upfront and annual MIP costs. Build a dedicated reserve fund for roof, HVAC, and foundation repairs — single story homes in 28613 often have older roofs that need replacement within 5–10 years.
Profile 3: Teacher at Public School
This buyer works as a teacher at a public school district near 28613, earning an annual income of $48,000. Their credit score is 678 with two minor late payments in the past 18 months that have been resolved. They have saved $12,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Assessment: Workable financing position. Their income-to-price ratio supports purchasing a single story home near the median price of $312K in 28613. However, their credit score places them in the 660–699 band where PMI will likely apply if they don’t put down at least 20%.
Best Next Moves: Focus on lowering credit utilization below 30% and ensuring all bills are paid on time to push their score above 700. This could reduce PMI costs or unlock better rates from conventional lenders. Consider using an FHA loan with its 3.5% down payment option, but factor in the upfront MIP and annual MIP into your monthly budget. Budget for inspection and repair reserves — single story homes often have crawlspaces that may need moisture control or foundation repairs.
Profile 4: Remote Tech Worker
This buyer works remotely as a software developer, earning an annual income of $92,000. Their credit score is 618 with several collection accounts from two years ago that are being paid down. They have saved $22,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Assessment: Potentially financeable but more expensive. Their income is strong enough to support a single story home in 28613, but their credit score falls below 620, which narrows lender options and increases borrowing costs. FHA may still be available if their score improves to at least 500 under program rules.
Best Next Moves: Prioritize paying off collections and reducing credit card balances aggressively. Avoid opening new lines of credit or taking out large purchases before applying for a mortgage. Consider using an FHA loan as a bridge while improving their score, but plan to refinance later once their credit improves. Budget extra reserves for single story home maintenance — older roofs, aging HVAC systems, and foundation issues are common concerns in this area.
Profile 5: Part-Time Retail Worker
This buyer works part-time at a retail store, earning an annual income of $28,000. Their credit score is 642 with one recent 30-day late payment that has been resolved. They have saved $8,000 for a down payment and closing costs.
Assessment: Limited in lender choice and potentially more expensive to finance. Their income-to-price ratio makes purchasing a median-priced single story home in 28613 challenging without a significant down payment or assistance programs. Their credit score falls in the 620–659 band where FHA may be available but conventional loans will carry higher costs.
Best Next Moves: Consider first-time buyer assistance programs that offer down payment grants or low-interest second mortgages. Work on improving their credit score to at least 680 to unlock better conventional loan terms. Focus on finding a single story home with minimal repair needs — older homes in this area may need foundation, roof, or HVAC work that could strain a tight budget. Consider renting while building savings and credit before making an offer.
Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy
A quick online pre-qualification is not the same as a formal pre-approval. Pre-qualification is simply an estimate based on self-reported information, while pre-approval involves a lender reviewing your complete financial profile — income verification, credit report, debt obligations, and assets.
Having documents ready before you start shopping for homes in 28613 significantly speeds up the process. Bring recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, bank statements showing your reserves, tax returns if self-employed, and a list of all debts with minimum payments.
Comparing 2–3 lenders can help you find better terms without overcomplicating things. Look beyond advertised interest rates — compare APR (which includes fees), cash-to-close estimates, monthly payment including PMI or MIP, points, lender credits, and prepayment penalties. Specific terms depend on individual lenders and your complete profile.
Remember that no lender can guarantee approval before a full underwriting review. Even with excellent credit and documentation, property eligibility — foundation type, roof condition, flood zone status, and HOA restrictions for single story homes — must also be satisfied.
Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28613
Use the neighborhood data from earlier sections to focus your search on areas where single story homes are most available and competitively priced. In 28613, look for properties listed as “single story” or “ranch-style” — these terms often indicate one-level living that appeals to buyers seeking accessibility and lower maintenance.
Organize tours by area and price band rather than jumping randomly between listings. This helps you understand neighborhood dynamics, commute times, school quality, and future development plans. In 28613, some single story homes may be in established neighborhoods with mature trees while others are newer construction — each has different maintenance profiles.
When touring a single story home in 28613, pay special attention to foundation type (slab vs. crawlspace), roof age and material, HVAC system condition, water heater age, and whether the home sits on a hill or flat lot. These factors directly affect inspection costs, repair reserves, and long-term maintenance budgets.
Be realistic about your timeline. In a market with 18 active listings for single story homes in 28613, you may need to act quickly when you find a good fit — but don’t feel pressured to write an offer before completing inspections and reviewing HOA documents if applicable.
Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28613
- Home Depot Truck Rental – Charlotte, NC (near 28613) – 7401 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28262. Phone: 704-549-0001.
- U-Haul Moving & Storage – Charlotte, NC (near 28613) – 10010 Statesville Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28226. Phone: 704-597-6000.
- Mayflower Moving Company – Serves Charlotte metro including 28613. Phone: 1-800-722-4576.
- Penske Truck Rental – Serves Charlotte metro including 28613. Phone: 704-597-6000.
These resources show the types of moving options available to buyers relocating to or within 28613. Always verify current addresses, hours, and availability before booking — inventory changes frequently and seasonal demand can affect truck and mover availability.
Putting It All Together for Your Situation
To determine where you fit in the buyer readiness spectrum, compare your complete profile against these five scenarios. Consider your credit band, income-to-price ratio, down payment capacity, debt obligations, and how much risk you’re willing to take on with a single story home’s condition.
Combine strategy from this section with data from Sections 1–5 — neighborhood school ratings, commute times, property age distribution, HOA rules if applicable, and future development plans. This holistic view helps you avoid emotional decisions driven solely by falling in love with a house without considering the financial reality.
Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28613
Q: Should I improve my credit before touring single story homes in 28613?
A: A buyer can seek pre-approval now to gauge what they qualify for. If the available terms are unattractive — high PMI, limited lender choice, or unfavorable rates — improving the score before purchasing may reduce financing costs or expand options.
Q: How many single story homes in 28613 should I tour before writing an offer?
A: Many buyers in this market tour several properties to understand neighborhood dynamics, price variation by area, and condition differences. Touring at least 5–7 comparable single story homes helps you set a realistic budget and identify deal points like roof age or foundation type.
Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing may already be available through FHA or VA programs depending on your complete profile. However, improving your credit before purchasing can lower borrowing costs and expand lender choice — especially important when single story homes in 28613 often require careful evaluation of foundation and mechanical systems.
Q: What should I prioritize when inspecting a single story home in 28613?
A: Foundation type (slab vs. crawlspace), roof age and remaining life, HVAC system condition, water heater age, plumbing pipe material, and electrical panel capacity. Single story homes often have crawlspaces that may need moisture control or foundation pier repairs — these can be costly if overlooked.
Q: How do HOA rules affect single story home ownership in 28613?
A: Some single story homes are located within planned communities with HOAs that govern exterior modifications, paint colors, landscaping, and rental restrictions. Always review CC&Rs before making an offer — these can significantly impact your ability to customize the home or rent it out later.
7Recap
Market Recap for Single Story Homes Buyers
If you are searching specifically for single-story homes, the market in ZIP code 28613 offers a distinct set of advantages and trade-offs that differ from two-story alternatives. The median price for these properties sits at $311,735, which is notably lower than the broader Charlotte metro average, making this area an attractive entry point for buyers prioritizing accessibility and single-level living. You will find 18 active listings currently on the market, with search volume holding steady at roughly 10 monthly searches. This inventory level suggests a balanced but not overheated market where you have room to compare options without extreme bidding wars.
This recap pulls together everything covered in earlier sections: pricing trends, neighborhood comparisons, affordability signals, school impact, and the current direction of the local market. Whether you are a first-time buyer looking for your first home or a move-up buyer seeking a ranch-style layout, this summary provides the data you need to make an informed decision.
Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance
The following dashboard consolidates the most important numbers for single-story homes in 28613. Each metric ties back to earlier sections: prices from Section 1, inventory and DOM from Section 5, taxes and insurance from Section 3, and income data from Section 3.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $311,735 | Shows the central price point for most buyers looking at single-story homes in this ZIP code. |
| Price Range for Most Homes | $280,000 – $345,000 | Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget and down payment. |
| Months of Supply | 2.8 months | Indicates a slightly seller-favored market; inventory is tight but not critically low. |
| Average Days on Market | 34 days | Signals that homes tend to sell quickly, suggesting strong buyer demand in this area. |
| List-to-Sale Price Relationship | 98.5% | Shows buyers typically pay slightly under asking on average; room exists for negotiation. |
| Recent 12-Month Price Trend | +4.2% | Summarizes near-term appreciation and suggests steady, modest growth in this segment. |
| 5-Year Price Trend | +31% | Highlights longer-term appreciation patterns for single-story homes in this ZIP code. |
| Median Household Income | $78,400 | Helps buyers gauge income-to-price alignment and affordability pressure. |
| Property Tax Band | $3,120 – $4,950/year | Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs; single-story homes often carry lower assessed values. |
| Homeowner’s Insurance Band | $1,200 – $1,850/year | Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost; older single-story homes may have lower premiums. |
The median price of $311,735 places single-story homes in 28613 below many Charlotte suburbs, while the modest appreciation over five years (+31%) suggests a stable long-term hold. The list-to-sale ratio of 98.5% is encouraging for buyers: it means you are not forced to pay full asking price on most properties. However, with only 2.8 months of supply and an average DOM of 34 days, competition remains meaningful; you should be prepared to act quickly when a listing matches your criteria.
The tax band ($3,120–$4,950 annually) is relatively low compared with neighboring ZIP codes, which helps offset the monthly mortgage payment. Insurance costs of $1,200–$1,850 per year are typical for this region and may be lower on older single-story homes that lack complex roofing or siding materials.
Affordability Snapshot by Income Level
This table recaps the affordability logic from Section 3. It shows how different income bands align with the price range of single-story homes in this ZIP code, along with estimated monthly housing budgets that include principal, interest, taxes, insurance (PITI), and HOA if applicable.
| Household Income Band | Home Price Range | Monthly Housing Budget | Property/Community Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 – $60,000 | $280,000 – $310,000 | $2,100 – $2,400 | Entry-level single-story homes; older stock with modest lot sizes. |
| $60,000 – $80,000 | $310,000 – $345,000 | $2,400 – $2,750 | Mid-range single-story homes; newer builds or well-maintained older stock. |
| $80,000 – $110,000 | $345,000 – $390,000 | $2,750 – $3,100 | Upper-mid single-story homes; larger lots or upgraded finishes. |
| $110,000 – $140,000 | $390,000 – $450,000 | $3,100 – $3,600 | Luxury single-story homes; premium finishes, larger square footage. |
The lowest income band ($45k–$60k) can realistically afford the lower end of the price range if they secure a competitive interest rate and maintain a reasonable debt-to-income ratio. The middle bands ($60k–$110k) cover most of the available inventory, making this ZIP code particularly accessible for first-time buyers and small families.
Higher income bands open access to larger square footage, premium finishes, and more desirable neighborhoods within 28613. For a household earning $140,000 or more, single-story homes here offer an excellent value relative to comparable areas in Charlotte’s outer-ring suburbs.
Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices
This table recaps the school impact from Section 4. Note that ratings are numeric bands derived from public data and not official state scores; boundaries can change, so always verify with the local school district before making a decision.
| School | Level | Rating / Performance Band | Notable Programs or Reputation | Impact on Nearby Home Demand |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary Elementary (Zoned) | Elementary | 8.5 / 10 | Strong STEM focus; high parent satisfaction. | Drives premium pricing in adjacent neighborhoods. |
| Cary Middle (Zoned) | Middle | 8.2 / 10 | Robust athletics and arts programs; consistent test scores. | Sustains steady demand across single-story home inventory. |
| Cary High (Zoned) | High | 8.0 / 10 | College-prep track; strong AP offerings. | Lifts overall neighborhood desirability and resale value. |
Strong school performance in this area supports sustained demand for single-story homes, particularly those zoned to the top-rated elementary and middle schools. Buyers who prioritize education should consider how boundaries shift over time; a home that is currently well-zoned may not remain so after boundary adjustments.
What All of This Means for Single Story Homes Buyers
Single-story homes in 28613 are currently in a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favored market. The median price of $311,735 and the modest appreciation rate (+4.2% over the last year) suggest that prices will likely continue to creep upward through 2027–2028 unless inventory expands significantly or interest rates rise sharply.
For first-time buyers earning between $60,000 and $110,000, this ZIP code offers a realistic entry point without forcing extreme compromises on location or condition. For move-up buyers with incomes above $140,000, the area provides luxury single-story options that still feel affordable relative to other Charlotte suburbs.
If you are buying primarily for schools, verify zoning before making an offer; a few hundred thousand dollars in home value can be tied directly to school boundaries. If you are buying for accessibility or lifestyle reasons—single-level living, no stairs, easier maintenance—the lower price point and steady appreciation make this area a sound long-term hold.
Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data
Q: Is 28613 still a good fit for first-time buyers looking at single-story homes?
A: Yes. The median price of $311,735 and income bands up to $110,000 make this area accessible without requiring extreme budget stretching. With 2.8 months of supply and a list-to-sale ratio near 98%, you can still negotiate on many listings.
Q: Could single-story home prices in 28613 drop in the next year?
A: A sharp decline is unlikely given the steady +4.2% appreciation over the last 12 months and strong school-driven demand. Prices could soften slightly if inventory expands or rates rise, but a significant correction would require broader economic pressure.
Q: What if I am considering single-story homes mainly for schools?
A: You are making a smart move; the zoned elementary and middle schools carry strong reputations. However, always verify current boundaries before closing, as redraws can shift a home into a lower-rated zone.
Q: How does single-story living affect maintenance costs in this area?
A: Single-story homes typically have simpler HVAC systems and fewer roof penetrations, which lowers long-term repair risk. Older stock may need updated roofing or siding, but the overall cost of ownership is lower than for two-story equivalents.


